[Title 36 CFR 215]
Sec. 215.7  Decisions subject to appeal.
    Only the following decisions are subject to appeal under this part:
    (a) Project and activity decisions documented in a Record of
Decision or Decision Notice, including those which, as a part of the
project approval decision, contain a nonsignificant amendment to a
National Forest Land and Resource Management Plan (36 CFR 219.10).
    (b) Timber harvest project and activity decisions as described in
paragraph 4, Section 31.2 of Forest Service Handbook 1909.15 which are
documented in a decision memo.