[Title 36 CFR 215]
Sec. 215.8  Decisions not subject to appeal.
    (a) The following decisions are not subject to appeal under this
part:
    (1) Project or activity decisions included in a Record of Decision
for significant amendment, revision, or approval of a land and resource
management plan, appeal of which is governed by 36 CFR part 217;
    (2) Preliminary findings made during planning and/or analysis
processes. Such findings are appealable only upon issuance of a decision
document;
    (3) Actions for which notice and opportunity to comment have been
published and on which no expression of interest has been received
during the comment period (Sec. 215.6), and on which the Responsible
Official's decision does not modify the proposed action; and
    (4) Decisions for actions that have been categorically excluded from
documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact
statement in FSH 1909.15, Section 31.1 and 31.2, except as noted in
Sec. 215.7(b).
    (b) In addition to decisions excluded from appeal by paragraph (a)
of this section, the Appeal Deciding Officer shall dismiss any appeal
filed on subsequent implementing actions that result from the initial
project decision subject to appeal under Sec. 215.7. For example, an
initial decision to offer a timber sale is appealable under this part;
subsequent implementing actions to advertise or award that sales are not
appealable under this part.
    (c) Decisions solely affecting the business relationship between the
Forest Service and holders of written instruments regarding occupancy
and use of National Forest System lands can be appealed by permit
holders under either 36 CFR part 251, subpart C, or this part, but
cannot be appealed under both regulations.