[Title 36 CFR 215]
Sec. 215.17  Formal disposition.
    (a) Formal disposition period. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall
issue an appeal decision not later than 45 days after the end of the
appeal filing period.
    (b) Appeal decision. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall complete a
review based on the appeal record as defined in Sec. 215.2 and the
Reviewing Officer's recommendation. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall
issue a written appeal decision either affirming or reversing the
Responsible Official's decision, in
[[Page 33]]
whole or in part, and may include instructions for further action. The
Appeal Deciding Officer shall send a copy of the appeal decision to the
appellant, interested parties, the Appeal Reviewing Officer, and the
Responsible Official. If a formal decision is not issued, the Appeal
Deciding Officer shall notify the appellant(s) of the disposition of
their appeal.