[Title 36 CFR 215]
Sec. 215.10  Implementation of decisions.
    (a) If no appeal is filed, implementation of decisions subject to
appeal pursuant to this part may occur on, but not before, 5 business
days from the close of the appeal filing period.
    (b) If an appeal is filed, implementation may not occur for 15 days
following the date of appeal disposition. In the event of multiple
appeals of the same decision, the date of the disposition of the last
appeal controls the implementation date.
    (c) If a project is not appealable because, pursuant to
Sec. 215.8(a)(4), no expression of interest has been received and there
is no change from the proposed action, implementation may occur
immediately upon publication of the notice of the decision as provided
in Sec. 215.9.
    (d) A project decision is not subject to a stay if the Chief of the
Forest Service determines that an emergency situation exists with
respect to the decision in accordance with the following provisions of
this paragraph:
    (1) An emergency, as defined here, is an unexpected event, or a
serious occurrence or a situation requiring urgent action. Examples of
an emergency include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (i) Vegetation loss which presents an immediate threat of flooding
or landslide.
    (ii) Hazardous or unsafe situations as a result of wildfire or other
circumstances.
    (iii) Damage to water quality caused by siltation due to fire or
flooding.
    (iv) Potential loss of fish and wildlife habitat due to windstorms
and blowdowns.
    (v) Sudden outbreaks of forest pests and diseases.
    (2) The Responsible Official shall notify the public that the Forest
Service intends to handle this project as an emergency in the public
notice on proposed actions as provided in Sec. 215.5(c)(1). Actions
responding to emergency situations may be accomplished with force
account (Forest Service crews), service contracts or timber sale
contracts.