[Title 36 CFR 293]
Sec. 293.8 Permanent structures and commercial services.
Motels, summer homes, stores, resorts, organization camps, hunting
and fishing lodges, electronic installations, and similar structures and
uses are prohibited in National Forest Wilderness. The Chief, Forest
Service, may permit temporary structures and commercial services within
National Forest Wilderness to the extent necessary for realizing the
recreational or other wilderness purposes, which may include, but are
not limited to, the public services generally offered by packers,
outfitters, and guides.
Sec. 293.9 [Reserved]