[Title 36 CFR 293]
Sec. 293.6 Commercial enterprises, roads, motor vehicles, motorized equipment, motorboats, aircraft, aircraft landing facilities, airdrops, structures, and
cutting of trees.
Except as provided in the Wilderness Act, subsequent legislation
establishing a particular Wilderness unit, or Secs. 294.2(b), 294.2(c),
and 294.2(e), paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, and Secs. 293.7,
293.8, and 293.12 through 293.16, inclusive, and subject to existing
rights, there shall be in National Forest Wilderness no commercial
enterprises; no temporary or permanent roads; no aircraft landing
strips; no heliports or helispots, no use of motor vehicles, motorized
equipment, motorboats, or other forms of mechanical transport; no
landing of aircraft; no dropping of materials, supplies, or persons from
aircraft; no structures or installations; and no cutting of trees for
nonwilderness purposes.
(a) Mechanical transport, as herein used, shall include any
contrivance which travels over ground, snow, or water on wheels, tracks,
skids, or by floatation and is propelled by a nonliving power source
contained or carried on or within the device.
(b) Motorized equipment, as herein used, shall include any machine
activated by a nonliving power source, except that small battery-
powered, hand-carried devices such as flashlights, shavers, and Geiger
counters are not classed as motorized equipment.
[[Page 381]]
(c) The Chief, Forest Service, may authorize occupancy and use of
National Forest land by officers, employees, agencies, or agents of the
Federal, State, and county governments to carry out the purposes of the
Wilderness Act and will prescribe conditions under which motorized
equipment, mechanical transport, aircraft, aircraft landing strips,
heliports, helispots, installations, or structures may be used,
transported, or installed by the Forest Service and its agents and by
other Federal, State, or county agencies or their agents, to meet the
minimum requirements for authorized activities to protect and administer
the Wilderness and its resources. The Chief may also prescribe the
conditions under which such equipment, transport, aircraft,
installations, or structures may be used in emergencies involving the
health and safety of persons, damage to property, or other purposes.
(d) The Chief, Forest Service, may permit, subject to such
restrictions as he deems desirable, the landing of aircraft and the use
of motorboats at places within any Wilderness where these uses were
established prior to the date the Wilderness was designated by Congress
as a unit of the National Wilderness Preservation System. The Chief may
also permit the maintenance of aircraft landing strips, heliports, or
helispots which existed when the Wilderness was designated by Congress
as a unit of the National Wilderness Preservation System.