[Title 36 CFR 293]
Sec. 293.2 Objectives.
Except as otherwise provided in the regulations in this part,
National Forest Wilderness shall be so administered as to meet the
public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational,
conservation, and historical uses; and it shall also be administered for
such other purposes for which it may have been established in such a
manner as to preserve and protect its wilderness character. In carrying
out such purposes, National Forest Wilderness resources shall be managed
to promote, perpetuate, and, where necessary, restore the wilderness
character of the land and its specific values of solitude, physical and
mental challenge, scientific study, inspiration, and primitive
recreation. To that end:
(a) Natural ecological succession will be allowed to operate freely
to the extent feasible.
(b) Wilderness will be made available for human use to the optimum
extent consistent with the maintenance of primitive conditions.
(c) In resolving conflicts in resource use, wilderness values will
be dominant to the extent not limited by the Wilderness Act, subsequent
establishing legislatiion, or the regulations in this part.