[Title 36 CFR 293]
Sec. 293.16 Special provisions governing the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness, Superior National Forest, Minnesota.
(a) Motorboat use. (1) For purposes of this section, motorboats
permitted to operate in the BWCA Wilderness are defined as watercraft
propelled by a gasoline or electric powered motor with the propeller
below the waterline.
(2) Motorboats may operate without restrictions on motor size or
number of motors on Sand Point Lake, Little Vermilion Lake, Loon Lake,
Loon
[[Page 383]]
River, and that portion of Lac La Croix which lies south of Snow Bay and
east of Wilkins Bay, all in Saint Louis County.
(3) Motorboats with a motor or combination of motors totaling no
more than 25 horsepower may operate on Trout Lake in Saint Louis County,
Fall Lake, Moose Lake, Newfound Lake, Newton Lake, Sucker Lake, Snowbank
Lake, South Farm Lake, and Basswood Lake, except that portion of
Basswood Lake generally north of the narrows at the north end of
Jackfish Bay and north of a point on the International Boundary between
Ottawa Island and Washington Island, all in Lake County, and East
Bearskin Lake and Saganaga Lake, except that portion west of American
Point in Cook County.
(4) Motorboats with a motor or combination of motors totaling no
more than 10 horsepower may operate on Clearwater Lake, North Fowl Lake,
South Fowl Lake, Alder Lake, Canoe Lake, Sea Gull Lake, and Island River
east of Lake Isabella, all in Lake County, except that motorboats may
not operate--
(i) After January 1, 1999 on that portion of Sea Gull Lake west of
Threemile Island, and
(ii) After January 1, 1994, on Brule Lake in Cook County or until
the termination of the operation of the resort adjacent to Brule Lake in
operation as of 1977, whichever occurs first.
(5) Motorboats with a combination of motors that exceed 25
horsepower may travel on that portion of Saganaga Lake in Cook County
described as the Saganaga Corridor extending from the Saganaga Narrows
north to the International Boundary east of Campers, Clark and Horseshoe
Islands and west of Oskenonton Island; provided that the motor or motors
in operation at one time do not exceed 25 horsepower.
(b) Mechanical and mechanized portages. (1) BWCA visitors may use
portage wheels and other non-motorized devices to transport watercraft
over the following routes:
(i) The portages along the International Boundary.
(ii) Four Mile Portage from Fall Lake to Hoist Bay of Basswood Lake.
(iii) The portage from Back Bay to Pipestone Bay of Basswood Lake.
(iv) The portages from Fall Lake to Newton Lake to Pipestone Bay of
Basswood Lake.
(v) The portage from Vermilion Lake to Trout Lake.
(2) The Forest Service may authorize, by special use permit, the use
of motor vehicles to transport watercraft over the following portages:
(i) Four Mile Portage From Fall Lake to Hoist Bay of Basswood Lake.
(ii) Vermilion Lake to Trout Lake.
(iii) Prairie Portage from Sucker Lake to Basswood Lake
(iv) Loon River to Loon Lake and from Loon Lake to Lac La Croix.
(c) Snowmobile use. (1) A snowmobile is defined as a self-propelled,
motorized vehicle not exceeding forty inches in width designed to
operate on ice and snow, having a ski or skiis in contact with the snow
and driven by a track or tracks.
(2) The Forest Service permits use of snowmobiles only on the
following routes:
(i) The overland portages in Saint Louis County from Crane Lake to
Little Vermilion Lake in Canada.
(ii) The route in Cook County from Sea Gull River along the eastern
portion of Saganage Lake to Canada.
(3) The Forest Service may issue special-use authorizations to use
snowmobiles for the grooming of specified cross-country ski trails near
existing resorts.
[50 FR 16231, Apr. 25, 1985]