[Title 36 CFR 293]
Sec. 293.3 Control of uses.
(a) To the extent not limited by the Wilderness Act, subsequent
legislation establishing a particular unit, or the regulations in this
part, the Chief, Forest Service, may prescribe measures necessary to
control fire, insects, and disease and measures which may be used in
emergencies involving the health and safety of persons or damage to
property and may require permits for, or otherwise limit or regulate,
any use of National Forest land, including, but not limited to, camping,
campfires, and grazing of recreation livestock.
[[Page 380]]
(b) For all prohibitions in National Forest Wildernesses, see part
261 of this chapter.
[38 FR 5855, Mar. 5, 1973, as amended at 42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977]