[Title 40 CFR 24]
Sec. 24.07 Informal settlement conference.
The respondent may request an informal settlement conference at any
time by contacting the appropriate EPA employee, as specified in the
initial administrative order. A request for an informal conference will
not affect the respondent's obligations to timely request a hearing.
Whether or not the respondent requests a hearing, the parties may confer
informally concerning any aspect of the order. The respondent and
respondent's representatives shall generally be allowed the opportunity
at an informal conference to discuss with the appropriate Agency
technical and legal personnel all aspects of the order, and in
particular the basis for the determination that a release has occurred
and the appropriateness of the ordered corrective action.