[Title 40 CFR 30]
Sec. 30.45 Cost and price analysis.
Some form of cost or price analysis shall be made and documented in
the procurement files in connection with every procurement action. Price
analysis may be accomplished in various ways, including the comparison
of price quotations submitted, market prices and similar indicia,
together with discounts. Cost analysis is the review and evaluation of
each element of cost to determine reasonableness, allocability and
allowability.