[Title 40 CFR 30]
Sec. 30.2 Definitions.
(a) Accrued expenditures means the charges incurred by the recipient
during a given period requiring the provision of funds for:
(1) Goods and other tangible property received;
* * *
(r) Funding period means the period of time when Federal funding is
available for obligation by the recipient.
(s) Intangible property and debt instruments means, but is not
limited to, trademarks, copyrights, patents and patent applications and
such property as loans, notes and other debt instruments, lease
agreements, stock and other instruments of property ownership, whether
considered tangible or intangible.
(t) Obligations means the amounts of orders placed, contracts and
grants awarded, services received and similar transactions during a
given period that require payment by the recipient during the same or a
future period.
(u) Outlays or expenditures means charges made to the project or
program. They may be reported on a cash or accrual basis. For reports
prepared on a cash basis, outlays are the sum of cash disbursements for
direct charges for goods and services, the amount of indirect expense
charged, the value of third party in-kind contributions applied and the
amount of cash advances and payments made to subrecipients. For reports
prepared on an accrual basis, outlays are the sum of cash disbursements
for direct charges for goods and services, the amount of indirect
expense incurred, the value of in-kind contributions applied, and the
net increase (or decrease) in the amounts owed by the recipient for
goods and other property received, for services performed by employees,
contractors, subrecipients and other payees and other amounts becoming
owed under programs for which no current services or performance are
required.
(v) Personal property means property of any kind except real
property. It may be tangible, having physical existence, or intangible,
having no physical existence, such as copyrights, patents, or
securities.
(w) Prior approval means written approval by an authorized official
evidencing prior consent.
(x) Program income means gross income earned by the recipient that
is directly generated by a supported activity or earned as a result of
the award (see exclusions in Sec. 30.24 (e) and (h)). Program income
includes, but is not limited to, income from fees for services
performed, the use or rental of real or personal property acquired under
federally-funded projects, the sale of commodities or items fabricated
under an award, license fees and royalties on patents and copyrights,
and interest on loans made with award funds. Interest
[[Page 321]]
earned on advances of Federal funds is not program income. Except as
otherwise provided in Federal awarding agency regulations or the terms
and conditions of the award, program income does not include the receipt
of principal on loans, rebates, credits, discounts, etc., or interest
earned on any of them.
(y) Project costs means all allowable costs, as set forth in the
applicable Federal cost principles, incurred by a recipient and the
value of the contributions made by third parties in accomplishing the
objectives of the award during the project period.
(z) Project period means the period established in the award
document during which Federal sponsorship begins and ends.
(aa) Property means, unless otherwise stated, real property,
equipment, intangible property and debt instruments.
(bb) Real property means land, including land improvements,
structures and appurtenances thereto, but excludes movable machinery and
equipment.
(cc) Recipient means an organization receiving financial assistance
directly from Federal awarding agencies to carry out a project or
program. The term includes public and private institutions of higher
education, public and private hospitals, and other quasi-public and
private non-profit organizations such as, but not limited to, community
action agencies, research institutes, educational associations, and
health centers. The term may include commercial organizations, foreign
or international organizations (such as agencies of the United Nations)
which are recipients, subrecipients, or contractors or subcontractors of
recipients or subrecipients at the discretion of the Federal awarding
agency. The term does not include government-owned contractor-operated
facilities or research centers providing continued support for mission-
oriented, large-scale programs that are government-owned or controlled,
or are designated as federally-funded research and development centers.
(dd) Research and development means all research activities, both
basic and applied, and all development activities that are supported at
universities, colleges, and other non-profit institutions. ``Research''
is defined as a systematic study directed toward fuller scientific
knowledge or understanding of the subject studied. ``Development'' is
the systematic use of knowledge and understanding gained from research
directed toward the production of useful materials, devices, systems, or
methods, including design and development of prototypes and processes.
The term research also includes activities involving the training of
individuals in research techniques where such activities utilize the
same facilities as other research and development activities and where
such activities are not included in the instruction function.
(ee) Small award means a grant or cooperative agreement not
exceeding the small purchase threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11)
(currently $100,000).
(ff) Subaward means an award of financial assistance in the form of
money, or property in lieu of money, made under an award by a recipient
to an eligible subrecipient or by a subrecipient to a lower tier
subrecipient. The term includes financial assistance when provided by
any legal agreement, even if the agreement is called a contract, but
does not include procurement of goods and services nor does it include
any form of assistance which is excluded from the definition of
* * *