[Title 40 CFR 30]
Sec. 30.24 Program income.
(a) EPA shall apply the standards set forth in this section in
requiring recipient organizations to account for program income related
to projects financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, program
income earned during the project period shall be retained by the
recipient and, in accordance with EPA regulations or the terms and
conditions of the award, shall be used in one or more of the ways listed
in the following.
(1) Added to funds committed to the project by EPA and recipient and
used
[[Page 329]]
to further eligible project or program objectives.
(2) Used to finance the non-Federal share of the project or program.
(3) Deducted from the total project or program allowable cost in
determining the net allowable costs on which the Federal share of costs
is based.
(c) When EPA authorizes the disposition of program income as
described in paragraphs (b)(1) or (2) of this section, program income in
excess of any limits stipulated shall be used in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(d) In the event that the EPA does not specify in its regulations or
the terms and conditions of the award how program income is to be used,
paragraph (b)(3) of this section shall apply automatically to all
projects or programs except research. For awards that support research,
paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall apply automatically unless EPA
indicates in the terms and conditions another alternative on the award
or the recipient is subject to special award conditions, as indicated in
Sec. 30.14.
(e) Unless EPA regulations or the terms and conditions of the award
provide otherwise, recipients shall have no obligation to the Federal
Government regarding program income earned after the end of the project
period.
(f) If authorized by EPA regulations or the terms and conditions of
the award, costs incident to the generation of program income may be
deducted from gross income to determine program income, provided these
costs have not been charged to the award.
(g) Proceeds from the sale of property shall be handled in
accordance with the requirements of the Property Standards (See
Secs. 30.30 through 30.37).
(h) Unless EPA regulations or the terms and condition of the award
provide otherwise, recipients shall have no obligation to the Federal
Government with respect to program income earned from license fees and
royalties for copyrighted material, patents, patent applications,
trademarks, and inventions produced under an award. However, Patent and
Trademark Amendments (35 U.S.C. 18) apply to inventions made under an
experimental, developmental, or research award.