[Title 40 CFR 30]
Sec. 30.43 Competition.
All procurement transactions shall be conducted in a manner to
provide, to the maximum extent practical, open and free competition. The
recipient shall be alert to organizational conflicts of interest as well
as noncompetitive practices among contractors that may restrict or
eliminate competition or otherwise restrain trade. In order to ensure
objective contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive
advantage, contractors that develop or draft specifications,
requirements, statements of work, invitations for bids and/or requests
for proposals shall be excluded from competing for such procurements.
Awards shall be made to the bidder or offeror whose bid or offer is
responsive to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the
recipient, price, quality and other factors considered. Solicitations
shall clearly set forth all requirements that the bidder or offeror
shall fulfill in order for the bid or offer to be evaluated by the
recipient. Any and all bids or offers may be rejected when it is in the
recipient's interest to do so.