[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.095-35 Labeling.
Section 86.095-35 includes text that specifies requirements that
differ from Sec. 86.092-35. Where a paragraph in Sec. 86.092-35 is
identical and applicable to Sec. 86.095-35, this may be indicated by
specifying the corresponding paragraph and the statement ``[Reserved].
For guidance see Sec. 86.092-35.'' Where a corresponding paragraph of
Sec. 86.092-35 is not applicable, this is indicated by the statement
``[Reserved].''
(a) The manufacturer of any motor vehicle (or motor vehicle engine)
subject to the applicable emission standards (and family emission
limits, as appropriate) of this subpart, shall, at the time of
manufacture, affix a permanent legible label, of the type and in the
manner described below, containing the information hereinafter provided,
to all production models of such vehicles (or engines) available for
sale to the public and covered by a Certificate of Conformity under
Sec. 86.091-30(a).
(1) Light-duty vehicles. (i) A permanent, legible label shall be
affixed in a readily visible position in the engine compartment.
(ii) The label shall be affixed by the vehicle manufacturer who has
been issued the Certificate of Conformity for such vehicle, in such
manner that it cannot be removed without destroying or defacing the
label. The label shall not be affixed to any equipment which is easily
detached from such vehicle.
(iii) The label shall contain the following information lettered in
the English language in block letters and numerals, which shall be of a
color that contrasts with the background of the label:
(A) The label heading: Vehicle Emission Control Information;
(B) Full corporate name and trademark of manufacturer;
(C) Engine displacement (in cubic inches or liters), engine family
identification, and evaporative family identification;
(D) Engine tune-up specifications and adjustments, as recommended by
the manufacturer in accordance with the applicable emission standards
(or family emission limits, as applicable), including but not limited to
idle speed(s), ignition timing, the idle air-fuel mixture setting
procedure and value (e.g., idle CO, idle air-fuel ratio, idle speed
drop), high idle speed, initial injection timing and valve lash (as
applicable), as well as other parameters deemed necessary by the
manufacturer. These specifications should indicate the proper
transmission position during tuneup and what accessories (e.g., air
conditioner), if any, should be in operation;
(E) An unconditional statement of compliance with the appropriate
model year U.S. Environmental Protection Agency regulations which apply
to light-duty vehicles;
(F) The exhaust emission standards (or family emission limits, if
applicable) to which the engine family is certified, and the
corresponding exhaust
[[Page 326]]
emission standards (or family emission limits, if applicable) which the
engine family must meet in-use;
(G) For vehicles that have been exempted from compliance with the
emission standards at high altitude, as specified in Sec. 86.090-8(h):
(1) A highlighted statement (e.g., underscored or boldface letters)
* * *