[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.082-2 Definitions.
(a) The definitions of this section apply to this subpart and also
to subparts B, D, I, and R of this part.
(b) As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have
the meaning given them in the Act:
Accuracy means the difference between a measurement and true value.
Act means part A of title II of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. as
amended, 7521, et seq.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
Auxiliary Emission Control Device (AECD) means any element of design
which senses temperature, vehicle
[[Page 86]]
speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other
parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or
deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.
Basic engine means a unique combination of manufacturer, engine
displacement, number of cylinders, fuel system (as distinguished by
number of carburetor barrels or use of fuel injection), catalyst usage,
and other engine and emission control system characteristics specified
by the Administrator.
Basic vehicle frontal area means the area enclosed by the geometric
projection of the basic vehicle along the longitudinal axis, which
includes tires but excludes mirrors and air deflectors, onto a plane
perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the vehicle.
Body style means a level of commonality in vehicle construction as
defined by number of doors and roof treatment (e.g., sedan, convertible,
fastback, hatchback).
Body type means a name denoting a group of vehicles that are either
in the same car line or in different car lines provided the only reason
the vehicles qualify to be considered in different car lines is that
they are produced by a separate division of a single manufacturer.
Calibrating gas means a gas of known concentration which is used to
establish the response curve of an analyzer.
Calibration means the set of specifications, including tolerances,
unique to a particular design, version, or application of a component or
components assembly capable of functionally describing its operation
over its working range.
Car line means a name denoting a group of vehicles within a make or
car division which has a degree of commonality in construction (e.g.,
body, chassis). Car line does not consider any level of decor or
opulence and is not generally distinguished by characteristics as
roofline, number of doors, seats, or windows except for station wagons
or light-duty trucks. Station wagons and light-duty trucks are
considered to be different car lines than passenger cars.
Configuration means a subclassification of an engine-system
combination on the basis of engine code, inertia weight class,
transmission type and gear ratios, final drive ratio, and other
parameters which may be designated by the Administrator.
Crankcase emissions means airborne substances emitted to the
atmosphere from any portion of the engine crankcase ventilation or
lubrication systems.
Curb-idle for manual transmission code heavy-duty engines means the
* * *
any opening downstream from the exhaust port of a motor vehicle engine.
Fuel evaporative emissions means vaporized fuel emitted into the
atmosphere from the fuel system of a motor vehicle.
Fuel system means the combination of fuel tank(s), fuel pump, fuel
lines, and carburetor or fuel injection components, and includes all
fuel system vents and fuel evaporative emission control system
components.
Gross vehicle weight means the manufacturer's gross weight rating
for the individual vehicle.
Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) means the value specified by the
manufacturer as the maximum design loaded weight of a single vehicle.
Hang-up refers to the process of hydrocarbon molecules being
adsorbed, condensed, or by any other method removed from the sample flow
prior to reaching the instrument detector. It also refers to any
subsequent desorption of the molecules into the sample flow when they
are assumed to be absent.
Heavy-duty engine means any engine which the engine manufacturer
could reasonably expect to be used for motive power in a heavy-duty
vehicle.
Heavy-duty vehicle means any motor vehicle rated at more than 8,500
pounds GVWR or that has a vehicle curb weight of more than 6,000 pounds
or that has a basic vehicle frontal area in excess of 45 square feet.
High altitude means any elevation over 1,219 meters (4,000 feet).
High-altitude conditions means a test altitude of 1,620 meters
(5,315 feet), plus or minus 100 meters (328 feet), or equivalent
observed barometric test conditions of 83.3plus-minus1
kilopascals.
High-altitude reference point means an elevation of 1,620 meters
(5,315 feet) plus or minus 100 meters (328 feet), or equivalent observed
barometric test conditions of 83.3 kPa (24.2 inches Hg), plus or minus 1
kPa (0.30 Hg).
Hot-soak losses means evaporative emissions after termination of
engine operation.
Incomplete truck means any truck which does not have the primary
load carrying device or container attached.
Inertia weight class means the class, which is a group of test
weights, into which a vehicle is grouped based on its loaded vehicle
weight in accordance with the provisions of part 86.
Intermediate speed means peak torque speed if peak torque speed
occurs between 60 and 75 percent of rated speed. If the peak torque
speed is less than 60 percent of rated speed, intermediate speed means
60 percent of rated speed. If the peak torque speed is greater than 75
percent of rated speed, intermediate speed means 75 percent of rated
speed.
Light-duty truck means any motor vehicle rated at 8,500 pounds GVWR
or less which as a vehicle curb weight of 6,000 pounds or less and which
has a basic vehicle frontal area of 45 square feet or less, which is:
(1) Designed primarily for purposes of transportation of property or
is a derivation of such a vehicle, or
[[Page 88]]
(2) Designed primarily for transportation of persons and has a
* * *