[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.096-24 Test vehicles and engines.
(a) General. This paragraph applies to the grouping of vehicles or
engines into families.
(1) The vehicles or engines covered by an application for
* * *
the manufacturer may alter any emission data engine (or other engine
including current or previous model year emission data engines and
development engines provided they meet the emission data engines'
protocol) to represent more than one selection under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section.
(3) Diesel heavy-duty emission data engines. This paragraph applies
to diesel-cycle heavy-duty emission data engines.
(i) Engines will be chosen to be run for emission data based upon
engine family groupings. Within each engine family, the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(3) (i) through (iv) of this section must be met.
(ii) Engines of each engine family will be divided into groups based
upon their exhaust emission control systems. One engine of each engine
system combination must be run for smoke emission data and gaseous
emission data. Either the complete gaseous emission test or the complete
smoke test may be conducted first. Within each combination, the engine
that features the highest fuel feed per stroke, primarily at the speed
of maximum rated torque and secondarily at rated speed, will usually be
selected. If there are military engines with higher fuel rates than
other engines in the same engine system combinations, then one military
engine is also selected. The engine with the highest fuel feed per
stroke is usually the one selected.
(iii) The Administrator may select a maximum of one additional
engine within each engine-system combination based upon features
indicating that it may have the highest emission levels of the engines
of that combination. In selecting this engine, the Administrator will
consider such features as the injection system, fuel system, compression
ratio, rated speed, rated horsepower, peak torque speed, and peak
torque.
(iv) Within an engine family control system combination, the
manufacturer may alter any emission data engine (or other engine
including current or previous model year emission data engines and
development engines provided they meet the emission data engines'
protocol) to represent more than one selection under paragraphs (b)(3)
(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(c) Durability data--(1) Light-duty vehicle durability data
vehicles. This paragraph applies to light-duty vehicle durability data
vehicles.
(i) A durability data vehicle is selected by the Administrator to
represent each engine-system combination. The vehicle selected must be
of the engine displacement with the largest projected sales volume of
vehicles with that control-system combination in that engine family and
is designated by the Administrator as to transmission type, fuel system,
inertia weight class, and test weight.
(ii) A manufacturer may elect to operate and test additional
vehicles to represent any engine-system combination. The additional
vehicles must be of the same engine displacement, transmission type,
fuel system, and inertia weight class as the vehicle selected for that
engine-system combination in accordance with the provisions of paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section. Notice of an intent to operate and test
additional vehicles must be given to the Administrator no later than 30
days following notification of the test fleet selection.
(2) Light-duty trucks. This paragraph applies to vehicles, engines,
subsystems, or components used to establish exhaust emission
deterioration factors for light-duty trucks.
(i) The manufacturer must select the vehicles, engines, subsystems,
* * *