[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.004-16 Prohibition of defeat devices.
(a) No new heavy-duty vehicle or heavy-duty engine shall be equipped
with a defeat device.
(b) The Administrator may test or require testing on any vehicle or
engine at a designated location, using driving cycles and conditions
which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal operation
and use, for the purpose of investigating a potential defeat device.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) For vehicle and engine designs designated by the Administrator
to be investigated for possible defeat devices:
(1) General. The manufacturer must show to the satisfaction of the
Administrator that the vehicle or engine design does not incorporate
strategies that reduce emission control effectiveness exhibited during
the Federal emissions test procedures, described in subpart N of this
part, when the vehicle or engine is operated under conditions which may
reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal operation and use,
unless one of the specific exceptions set forth in the definition of
``defeat device'' in Sec. 86.004-2 has been met.
(2) Information submissions required. The manufacturer will provide
an explanation containing detailed information (including information
which the Administrator may request to be submitted) regarding test
programs, engineering evaluations, design specifications, calibrations,
on-board computer algorithms, and design strategies incorporated for
operation both during and outside of the Federal emission test procedure
described in subpart N of this part.
[65 FR 59947, Oct. 6, 2000]