[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.004-2 Definitions.
The definitions of Sec. 86.001-2 continue to apply to 2001 and later
model year vehicles. The definitions listed in this section apply
beginning with the 2004 model year.
Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that
reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under
conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal
vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the applicable
Federal emission test procedure for heavy-duty vehicles and heavy-duty
engines described in subpart N of this part;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the
vehicle against damage or accident; or
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting.
U.S.-directed production means the engines and/or vehicles (as
applicable) produced by a manufacturer for which the manufacturer has
reasonable assurance that sale was or will be made to ultimate
purchasers in the United States, excluding engines and/or vehicles that
are certified to state emission standards different than the emission
standards in this part.
Useful life means:
(1) For light-duty vehicles, and for light light-duty trucks not
subject to the Tier 0 standards of Sec. 86.094-9(a), intermediate useful
life and/or full useful life. Intermediate useful life is a period of
use of 5 years or 50,000 miles, whichever occurs first. Full useful life
is a period of use of 10 years or 100,000 miles, whichever occurs first,
except as otherwise noted in Sec. 86.094-9. The useful life of
evaporative and/or refueling emission control systems on the portion of
these vehicles subject to the evaporative emission test requirements of
Sec. 86.130-96, and/or the refueling emission test requirements of
Sec. 86.151-98, is defined as a period of use of 10 years or 100,000
miles, whichever occurs first.
(2) For light light-duty trucks subject to the Tier 0 standards of
Sec. 86.094-9(a), and for heavy light-duty truck engine families,
intermediate and/or full useful life. Intermediate useful life is a
period of use of 5 years or 50,000 miles, whichever occurs first. Full
useful life is a period of use of 11 years or 120,000 miles, whichever
occurs first. The useful life of evaporative emission and/or
[[Page 38]]
refueling control systems on the portion of these vehicles subject to
the evaporative emission test requirements of Sec. 86.130-96, and/or the
refueling emission test requirements of Sec. 86.151-98, is also defined
as a period of 11 years or 120,000 miles, whichever occurs first.
(3) For an Otto-cycle HDE family:
(i) For hydrocarbon and carbon monoxide standards, a period of use
of 10 years or 110,000 miles, whichever first occurs.
(ii) For the oxides of nitrogen standard, a period of use of 10
years or 110,000 miles, whichever first occurs.
(iii) For the portion of evaporative emission control systems
subject to the evaporative emission test requirements of Sec. 86.1230-
96, a period of use of 10 years or 110,000 miles, whichever first
occurs.
(4) For a diesel HDE family:
(i) For light heavy-duty diesel engines, for carbon monoxide,
particulate, and oxides of nitrogen plus non-methane hydrocarbons
emissions standards, a period of use of 10 years or 110,000 miles,
whichever first occurs.
(ii) For medium heavy-duty diesel engines, for carbon monoxide,
particulate, and oxides of nitrogen plus non-methane hydrocarbons
emission standards, a period of use of 10 years or 185,000 miles,
whichever first occurs.
(iii) For heavy heavy-duty diesel engines, for carbon monoxide,
particulate, and oxides of nitrogen plus non-methane hydrocarbon
emissions standards, a period of use of 10 years or 435,000 miles, or
22,000 hours, whichever first occurs, except as provided in paragraphs
(4)(iv) and (4)(v) of this definition.
(iv) The useful life limit of 22,000 hours in paragraph (4)(iii) of
this definition is effective as a limit to the useful life only when an
accurate hours meter is provided by the manufacturer with the engine and
only when such hours meter can reasonably be expected to operate
properly over the useful life of the engine.
(v) For an individual engine, if the useful life hours limit of
22,000 hours is reached before the engine reaches 10 years or 100,000
miles, the useful life shall become 10 years or 100,000 miles, whichever
occurs first, as required under Clean Air Act section 202(d).
(5) As an option for both light-duty trucks under certain conditions
and HDE families, an alternative useful life period may be assigned by
the Administrator under the provisions of Sec. 86.094-21(f).
Warranty period, for purposes of HDE emissions defect warranty and
emissions performance warranty, shall be a period of 5 years/50,000
miles, whichever occurs first, for Otto-cycle HDEs and light heavy-duty
diesel engines. For all other heavy-duty diesel engines the
aforementioned period shall be 5 years/100,000 miles, whichever occurs
first. However, in no case may this period be less than the basic
mechanical warranty period that the manufacturer provides (with or
without additional charge) to the purchaser of the engine. Extended
warranties on select parts do not extend the emissions warranty
requirements for the entire engine but only for those parts. In cases
where responsibility for an extended warranty is shared between the
owner and the manufacturer, the emissions warranty shall also be shared
in the same manner as specified in the warranty agreement.
[62 FR 54720, Oct. 21, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 59945, Oct. 6, 2000; 66
FR 5159, Jan. 18, 2001]