[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.094-38 Maintenance instructions.
Section 86.094-38 includes text that specifies requirements that
differ from those specified in Sec. 86.087-38. Where a paragraph in
Sec. 86.087-38 is identical and applicable to Sec. 86.094-38, this may
be indicated by specifying the corresponding paragraph and the statement
``[Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.087-38.''.
(a) through (f) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.087-38.
(g) Emission control diagnostic service information:
(1) Manufacturers shall furnish or cause to be furnished to any
person engaged in the repairing or servicing of motor vehicles or motor
vehicle engines, or the Administrator upon request, any and all
information needed to make use of the on-board diagnostic system and
such other information, including instructions for making emission-
related diagnosis and repairs, including, but not limited to, service
manuals, technical service bulletins, recall service information, data
stream information, bi-directional control information, and training
information, unless such information is protected by section 208(c) as a
trade secret. No such information may be withheld under section 208(c)
of the Act if that information is provided (directly or indirectly) by
the manufacturer to franchised dealers or other persons engaged in the
repair, diagnosing, or servicing of motor vehicles or motor vehicle
engines.
(2) Emission-related information includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Information regarding any system, component or part of a vehicle
that controls emissions and any system, components and/or parts
associated with the powertrain system, including, but not limited to,
the fuel system and ignition system;
(ii) Information for any system, component, or part that is likely
to impact emissions, such as transmission systems; and
(iii) Any other information specified by the Administrator to be
relevant for the diagnosis and repair of an emission failure found
through the Inspection and Maintenance program, after such finding has
been communicated to the affected manufacturer(s).
(3) All information required to be made available by this section
shall be made available to persons referred to in this section at a fair
and reasonable price, as determined by the Administrator. In reaching a
decision, the Administrator shall consider all relevant factors,
including, but not limited to, the cost to the manufacturer of preparing
and/or providing the information, the type of information, the format in
which it is provided, the price charged by other manufacturers for
similar information, the differences that exist among manufacturers
(e.g., the size of the manufacturer), the quantity of material contained
in a publication, the detail of the information, the cost of the
information prior
[[Page 315]]
to the effective date of this section, volume discounts, and inflation.
(4) Any information which is not provided at a fair and reasonable
price shall be considered unavailable.
(5) By December 7, 1995, each manufacturer shall provide in a manner
specified in paragraph (g)(9) of this section an index of the
information required to be made available by this section for 1994 and
later model year vehicles which have been offered for sale; this
requirement does not apply to indirect information, including the
information specified in paragraph (g)(10) of this section. This index
shall:
(i) Be updated on the first and third Monday of each month;
(ii) Provide titles that either adequately describes the contents of
the document to which it refers or provides a brief description of the
information contained in that document; and
(iii) Provide the cost of information and where it can be obtained.
(6) For vehicle models introduced more than four months after the
effective date of this section, manufacturers shall make the information
required under this section available to persons specified in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section at the same time it is made available to
dealerships, except as otherwise specified in this section.
(7) Each manufacturer shall maintain the index of information
specified in paragraph (g)(5) of this section on FedWorld or other
database designated by the Administrator. Manufacturers shall inform
persons specified in paragraph (g)(1) of this section about the
availability of the index in a manner prescribed by the Administrator.
(8) Each manufacturer shall be responsible for paying its pro rata
share of any costs associated with establishing and maintaining the
index of emission-related service and repair information provided for in
paragraphs (g)(5) and (g)(7) of this section.
(9) Manufacturers or their designated distributors must mail
requested information within one business day of receiving an order, and
shall provide overnight delivery if the ordering party requests it and
assumes the cost of delivery.
(10) All emission-related data stream information made available to
manufacturers' franchised dealerships (or others in the service
industry) shall be made available to the persons indicated in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section either through provision of manufacturer
equipment and tools or through provision of such information to
equipment and tool manufacturers.
(11) Effective January 1,1997, a manufacturer shall only provide bi-
directional control to its franchised dealerships if it provides
equipment and tool manufacturers with information to make diagnostic
equipment with the same bi-directional control capabilities available to
the dealerships, or if it provides such capabilities directly to persons
specified in paragraph (g)(1) of this section by offering for sale at a
reasonable cost through manufacturer tools.
(12) Manufacturers shall make data stream information and bi-
directional control information available for all model years beginning
with model year 1994 as specified in paragraphs (g)(10) and (g)(11) of
this section. If a manufacturer can demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
* * *