[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.091-10 (a)(1)(i) or (iii), the statement: ``This engine is
certified for use in all heavy-duty vehicles.'';
(2) For gasoline-fueled engines certified under the provisions of
Sec. 86.091-10(a)(3)(i), the statement: ``This engine is certified for
use in all heavy-duty vehicles under the special provision of 40 CFR
86.091-10(a)(3)(i).'';
(3) For engines certified to the emission standards under
Sec. 86.091-10(a)(1) (ii) or (iv), the statement: ``This engine is
certified for use only in heavy-duty vehicles with a gross vehicle
weight rating above 14,000 lbs.'';
(L) For diesel engines which are included in the diesel heavy-duty
particulate averaging program, the family particulate emission limit to
which the engine is certified;
(M) For any heavy-duty engines which are included in the heavy-duty
NOX averaging program, the family NOX emission
limit to which the engine is certified;
(N) Engines granted final admission under Sec. 85.1505 of this
chapter must comply with the labeling requirements contained in
Sec. 85.1510 of this chapter.
(O) For diesel engines which have been certified to comply with the
urban bus particulate standard of 40 CFR 86.094-11(a)(1)(iv)(A), the
statement ``This engine is certified for use in an urban bus as defined
at 40 CFR 86.093-2.'' Unless waived by the Administrator on the basis of
impracticality, for diesel engines not certified to comply with the
urban bus particulate standard, the statement ``This engine is not
certified for use in an urban bus as defined at 40 CFR 86.093-2. Sales
of this engine for use in an urban bus is a violation of Federal law
under the Clean Air Act.''
(iv) The label may be made up of one or more pieces: Provided, That
all pieces are permanently attached to the same engine or vehicle part
as applicable.
(4) Heavy-duty vehicles employing a fuel or fuels covered by
evaporative emission standards. (i) A permanent, legible label shall be
affixed in a readily visible position in the engine compartment. If such
vehicles do not have an engine compartment, the label required in
paragraphs (a)(4) and (g)(1) of this section shall be affixed in a
readily available position on the operator's enclosure or on the engine.
(ii) The label shall be affixed by the vehicle manufacturer who has
been issued the Certificate of Conformity for such vehicle, in such a
manner that it cannot be removed without destroying or defacing the
label. The label shall not be affixed to any equipment which is easily
detached from such vehicle.
(iii) The label shall contain the following information lettered in
the English language in block letters and numerals, which shall be of a
color that contrasts with the background of the label:
(A) The label heading: Vehicle Emission Control Information;
(B) Full corporate name and trademark of manufacturer;
(C) Evaporative family identification;
(D) The maximum nominal fuel tank capacity (in gallons) for which
the evaporative control system is certified (this requirement does not
apply to vehicles whose evaporative control system efficiency is not
dependent on fuel tank capacity); and
* * *