[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.007-38 Maintenance instructions.
Section 86.007-38 includes text that specifies requirements that
differ from those specified in Sec. 86.094-38 or Sec. 86.004-38. Where a
paragraph in Sec. 86.094-38 or Sec. 86.004-38 is identical and
applicable to Sec. 86.007-38, this may be indicated by specifying the
corresponding paragraph and the statement ``[Reserved]. For guidance see
Sec. 86.094-38.'', or ``[Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.004-38.''.
[[Page 79]]
(a) through (f) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.004-38.
(g) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.094-38.
(h) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.004-38.
(i) For each new diesel-fueled engine subject to the standards
prescribed in Sec. 86.007-11, as applicable, the manufacturer shall
furnish or cause to be furnished to the ultimate purchaser a statement
that ``This engine must be operated only with low sulfur diesel fuel
(that is, diesel fuel meeting EPA specifications for highway diesel
fuel, including a 15 ppm sulfur cap).''
[66 FR 5165, Jan. 18, 2001]