[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.1310-2007 Exhaust gas sampling and analytical system for gaseous emissions from heavy-duty diesel-fueled engines and particulate emissions from all
engines.
(a) General. The exhaust gas sampling system described in this
* * *
particulate sample flows is required Refer to Figure N07-1.
(iii) When a heat exchanger is used, the gas mixture temperature,
measured at a point immediately ahead of the critical flow venturi,
shall be within [plusmn]11 [deg]C of the average operating temperature
observed during the test with the simultaneous requirement that aqueous
condensation does not occur. The temperature measuring system (sensors
and readout) shall have an accuracy and precision of [plusmn]1.9 [deg]C.
For systems utilizing a flow compensator to maintain proportional
sampling, the requirement for maintaining constant temperature is not
necessary.
(iv) The primary dilution air and secondary dilution air:
(A) Shall have a primary and secondary dilution air temperature
equal to or greater than 15 [deg]C.
(B) Primary dilution air shall be filtered at the dilution air
inlet. The manufacturer of the primary dilution air filter shall state
that the filter design has successfully achieved a minimum particle
removal efficiency of 98% (less than 0.02 penetration) as determined
using ASTM test method F 1471-93 (incorporated by reference at section
86.1). Secondary dilution air shall be filtered at the dilution air
inlet using a high-efficiency particulate air filter (HEPA). The HEPA
filter
[[Page 222]]
manufacturer shall state the HEPA filter design has successfully
achieved a minimum particle removal efficiency of 99.97% (less than
0.0003 penetration) as determined using ASTM test method F 1471-93. It
is recommended that the primary dilution air be filtered using a HEPA
filter. EPA intends to utilize HEPA filters to condition primary
dilution air in its test facilities. It is acceptable to use of a
booster blower upstream or downstream of a HEPA filter in the primary
dilution tunnel (and upstream of the introduction of engine exhaust into
the CVS) to compensate for the additional pressure loss associated with
the filter. The design of any booster blower located downstream of the
filter should minimize the introduction of additional particulate matter
into the CVS.
(C) Primary dilution air may be sampled to determine background
particulate levels, which can then be subtracted from the values
measured in the diluted exhaust stream. In the case of primary dilution
air, the background particulate filter sample shall be taken immediately
downstream of the dilution air filter and upstream of the engine exhaust
flow (Figure N07-1). The provisions of paragraphs (b)(7) of this
section, and of Sec. 86.1312-2007 also apply to the measurement of
background particulate matter, except that the filter temperature must
be maintained below 52 [deg]C.
(2) Heated proportional bag sampling systems. If a heated (191
[plusmn] 11 [deg]C) proportional bag sampling system is used for THC
measurement, sample bags must demonstrate minimal outgassing and
permeability by passing the following performance test:
* * *