[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.1310-2007 Exhaust gas sampling and analytical system for gaseous emissions from heavy-duty diesel-fueled engines and particulate emissions from all
engines.
(a) General. The exhaust gas sampling system described in this
* * *
shank, having thermocouple wires with a gage diameter 24 AWG or smaller,
a bare-wire butt-welded junction; or other suitable temperature
measurement with an equivalent or faster time constant and an accuracy
and precision of [plusmn] 1.9 [deg]C.
(vi) The filter holder assembly shall be located within 12.0 in
(30.5 cm) of the exit of the secondary dilution tunnel.
(vii) The face velocity through the sample filter shall not exceed
100 cm/s (face velocity is defined as the standard volumetric sample
flow rate (i.e.,
[[Page 225]]
scm3/sec) divided by the sample filter stain area (i.e., cm2)).
(7) Particulate sampling. (i) Filter specifications. (A)
Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE or Teflon\TM\) coated borosilicate glass
fiber high-efficiency filters or polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE or
Teflon\TM\) high-efficiency membrane filters with an integral support
ring of polymethylpentene (PMP) or equivalent inert material are
required. Filters shall have a minimum clean filter efficiency of 99% as
measured by the ASTM D2986-95a DOP test (incorporated by reference at
Sec. 86.1).
(B) Particulate filters must have a diameter of 46.50 [plusmn] 0.6
mm ( 38 mm minimum stain diameter).
(C) The dilute exhaust is simultaneously sampled by a single high-
efficiency filter during the cold-start test and by a second high
efficiency filter during the hot-start test.
(D) It is recommended that the filter loading should be maximized
consistent with temperature requirements.
(ii) Filter holder assembly. The filter holder assembly shall comply
with the specifications set forth for ambient PM measurement in 40 CFR
Part 50, Appendix L 7.3.5, figures L-25 and L-26, with the following
exceptions:
(A) The material shall be 302, 303, or 304 stainless steel instead
of anodized aluminum.
(B) The 2.84 cm diameter entrance to the filter holder may be
adapted, using sound engineering judgment and leak-free construction, to
an inside diameter no smaller than 0.85 cm, maintaining the 12.5[deg]
angle from the inlet of the top filter holder to the area near the
sealing surface of the top of the filter cartridge assembly. Figure N07-
2 shows acceptable variation from the design in 40 CFR Part 50, Appendix
L. Similar variations using sound engineering design are also acceptable
provided that they provide even flow distribution across the filter
media and a similar leak-free seal with the filter cartridge assembly.
(C) If additional or multiple filter cartridges are stored in a
particulate sampler as part of an automatic sequential sampling
capability, all such filter cartridges, unless they are installed in the
sample flow (with or without flow established) shall be covered or
sealed to prevent communication of semi-volatile matter from filter to
filter; contamination of the filters before and after sampling; or loss
of volatile or semi-volatile particulate matter after sampling.
* * *