[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 191.12 Definitions.
Unless otherwise indicated in this subpart, all terms shall have the
same meaning as in subpart A of this part.
Accessible environment means: (1) The atmosphere; (2) land surfaces;
* * *
Annual committed effective dose means the committed effective dose
resulting from one-year intake of radionuclides released plus the annual
effective dose caused by direct radiation from facilities or activities
subject to subparts B and C of this part.
Aquifer means an underground geological formation, group of
formations, or part of a formation that is capable of yielding a
significant amount of water to a well or spring.
Barrier means any material or structure that prevents or
substantially delays movement of water or radionuclides toward the
accessible environment. For example, a barrier may be a geologic
structure, a canister, a waste form with physical and chemical
characteristics that significantly decrease the mobility of
radionuclides, or a material placed over and around waste, provided that
the material or structure substantially delays movement of water or
radionuclides.
Controlled area means: (1) A surface location, to be identified by
passive institutional controls, that encompasses no more than 100 square
kilometers and extends horizontally no more than five kilometers in any
direction from the outer boundary of the original location of the
radioactive wastes in a disposal system; and (2) the subsurface
underlying such a surface location.
Disposal system means any combination of engineered and natural
barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after
disposal.
Dose equivalent means the product of absorbed dose and appropriate
factors to account for differences in biological effectiveness due to
the quality of radiation and its spatial distribution in the body; the
unit of dose equivalent is the ``rem'' (``sievert'' in SI units).
Effective dose means the sum over specified tissues of the products
of the dose equivalent received following an exposure of, or an intake
of radionuclides into, specified tissues of the body, multiplied by
appropriate weighting factors. This allows the various tissue-specific
health risks to be summed into an overall health risk. The method used
to calculate effective dose is described in appendix B of this part.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Heavy metal means all uranium, plutonium, or thorium placed into a
nuclear reactor.
Implementing agency means:
(1) The Commission for facilities licensed by the Commission;
(2) The Agency for those implementation responsibilities for the
Waste Isolation Pilot Plant, under this part, given to the Agency by the
Waste Isolation Pilot Plant Land Withdrawal Act (Pub. L. 102-579, 106
Stat. 4777) which, for the purposes of this part, are:
(i) Determinations by the Agency that the Waste Isolation Pilot
Plant is in compliance with subpart A of this part;
(ii) Issuance of criteria for the certifications of compliance with
subparts B and C of this part of the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant's
compliance with subparts B and C of this part;
(iii) Certifications of compliance with subparts B and C of this
part of
[[Page 10]]
the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant's compliance with subparts B and C of
this part;
(iv) If the initial certification is made, periodic recertification
of the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant's continued compliance with subparts
B and C of this part;
* * *