[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 194.43 Passive institutional controls.
(a) Any compliance application shall include detailed descriptions
of the measures that will be employed to preserve knowledge about the
location, design, and contents of the disposal system. Such measures
shall include:
(1) Identification of the controlled area by markers that have been
designed and will be fabricated and emplaced to be as permanent as
practicable;
(2) Placement of records in the archives and land record systems of
local, State, and Federal governments, and international archives, that
would likely be consulted by individuals in search of unexploited
resources. Such records shall identify:
(i) The location of the controlled area and the disposal system;
(ii) The design of the disposal system;
(iii) The nature and hazard of the waste;
(iv) Geologic, geochemical, hydrologic, and other site data
pertinent to the containment of waste in the disposal system, or the
location of such information; and
(v) The results of tests, experiments, and other analyses relating
to backfill of excavated areas, shaft sealing, waste interaction with
the disposal system, and other tests, experiments, or analyses pertinent
to the containment of waste in the disposal system, or the location of
such information.
(3) Other passive institutional controls practicable to indicate the
dangers of the waste and its location.
(b) Any compliance application shall include the period of time
passive institutional controls are expected to endure and be understood.
(c) The Administrator may allow the Department to assume passive
institutional control credit, in the form of reduced likelihood of human
intrusion, if the Department demonstrates in the
[[Page 52]]
compliance application that such credit is justified because the passive
institutional controls are expected to endure and be understood by
potential intruders for the time period approved by the Administrator.
Such credit, or a smaller credit as determined by the Administrator,
cannot be used for more than several hundred years and may decrease over
time. In no case, however, shall passive institutional controls be
assumed to eliminate the likelihood of human intrusion entirely.