[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 194.44 Engineered barriers.
(a) Disposal systems shall incorporate engineered barrier(s)
designed to prevent or substantially delay the movement of water or
radionuclides toward the accessible environment.
(b) In selecting any engineered barrier(s) for the disposal system,
the Department shall evaluate the benefit and detriment of engineered
barrier alternatives, including but not limited to: Cementation,
shredding, supercompaction, incineration, vitrification, improved waste
canisters, grout and bentonite backfill, melting of metals, alternative
configurations of waste placements in the disposal system, and
alternative disposal system dimensions. The results of this evaluation
shall be included in any compliance application and shall be used to
justify the selection and rejection of each engineered barrier
evaluated.
(c)(1) In conducting the evaluation of engineered barrier
alternatives, the following shall be considered, to the extent
practicable:
(i) The ability of the engineered barrier to prevent or
substantially delay the movement of water or waste toward the accessible
environment;
(ii) The impact on worker exposure to radiation both during and
after incorporation of engineered barriers;
(iii) The increased ease or difficulty of removing the waste from
the disposal system;
(iv) The increased or reduced risk of transporting the waste to the
disposal system;
(v) The increased or reduced uncertainty in compliance assessment;
(vi) Public comments requesting specific engineered barriers;
(vii) The increased or reduced total system costs;
(viii) The impact, if any, on other waste disposal programs from the
incorporation of engineered barriers (e.g., the extent to which the
incorporation of engineered barriers affects the volume of waste);
(ix) The effects on mitigating the consequences of human intrusion.
(2) If, after consideration of one or more of the factors in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Department concludes that an
engineered barrier considered within the scope of the evaluation should
be rejected without evaluating the remaining factors in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, then any compliance application shall provide a
justification for this rejection explaining why the evaluation of the
remaining factors would not alter the conclusion.
(d) In considering the ability of engineered barriers to prevent or
substantially delay the movement of water or radionuclides toward the
accessible environment, the benefit and detriment of engineered barriers
for existing waste already packaged, existing waste not yet packaged,
existing waste in need of re-packaging, and to-be-generated waste shall
be considered separately and described.
(e) The evaluation described in paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of this
section shall consider engineered barriers alone and in combination.