[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 194.42 Monitoring.
(a) The Department shall conduct an analysis of the effects of
disposal system parameters on the containment of waste in the disposal
system and shall include the results of such analysis in any compliance
application. The results of the analysis shall be used in developing
plans for pre-closure and post-closure monitoring required pursuant to
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. The disposal system parameters
analyzed shall include, at a minimum:
(1) Properties of backfilled material, including porosity,
permeability, and degree of compaction and reconsolidation;
(2) Stresses and extent of deformation of the surrounding roof,
walls, and floor of the waste disposal room;
(3) Initiation or displacement of major brittle deformation features
in the roof or surrounding rock;
(4) Ground water flow and other effects of human intrusion in the
vicinity of the disposal system;
(5) Brine quantity, flux, composition, and spatial distribution;
(6) Gas quantity and composition; and
(7) Temperature distribution.
(b) For all disposal system parameters analyzed pursuant to
paragraph
[[Page 51]]
(a) of this section, any compliance application shall document and
substantiate the decision not to monitor a particular disposal system
parameter because that parameter is considered to be insignificant to
the containment of waste in the disposal system or to the verification
of predictions about the future performance of the disposal system.
(c) Pre-closure monitoring. To the extent practicable, pre-closure
monitoring shall be conducted of significant disposal system
parameter(s) as identified by the analysis conducted pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section. A disposal system parameter shall be
considered significant if it affects the system's ability to contain
waste or the ability to verify predictions about the future performance
of the disposal system. Such monitoring shall begin as soon as
practicable; however, in no case shall waste be emplaced in the disposal
system prior to the implementation of pre-closure monitoring. Pre-
closure monitoring shall end at the time at which the shafts of the
disposal system are backfilled and sealed.
(d) Post-closure monitoring. The disposal system shall, to the
extent practicable, be monitored as soon as practicable after the shafts
of the disposal system are backfilled and sealed to detect substantial
and detrimental deviations from expected performance and shall end when
the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Administrator
that there are no significant concerns to be addressed by further
monitoring. Post-closure monitoring shall be complementary to monitoring
required pursuant to applicable federal hazardous waste regulations at
parts 264, 265, 268, and 270 of this chapter and shall be conducted with
techniques that do not jeopardize the containment of waste in the
disposal system.
(e) Any compliance application shall include detailed pre-closure
and post-closure monitoring plans for monitoring the performance of the
disposal system. At a minimum, such plans shall:
(1) Identify the parameters that will be monitored and how baseline
values will be determined;
(2) Indicate how each parameter will be used to evaluate any
deviations from the expected performance of the disposal system; and
(3) Discuss the length of time over which each parameter will be
monitored to detect deviations from expected performance.