[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 201.22 Measurement instrumentation.
(a) A sound level meter or alternate sound level measurement system
that meets, as a minimum, all the requirements of American National
Standard S1.4-1971 \1\ for a Type 1 (or S1A) instrument must be used
with the ``fast'' or ``slow'' meter response chacteristic as specified
in Subpart B. To insure Type 1 response, the manufacturer's instructions
regarding mounting or orienting of the microphone, and positioning of
the observer must be observed. In the event that a Type 1 (or S1A)
instrument is not available for determining non-compliance with this
regulation, the measurements may be made with a Type 2 (or S2A), but
with the measured levels reduced by the following amount to account for
possible measurement instrument errors pertaining to specific
measurements and sources:
\1\ American National Standards are available from the American
National Standards Institute, Inc., 1430 Broadway, New York, NY 10018.
Table 1--Sound Level Corrections When Using a Type 2 (or S2A) Instrument
Measurement section Source Decibels \1\
201.24...................... Locomotives................. 0
Rail cars................... 0
Locomotive load cell test 0
stand.
201.26...................... Retarder.................... 4
Car coupling................ 2
201.27...................... Locomotive load cell test 0
stand.
Stationary locomotive....... 0
\1\ Amount of correction to be subtracted from measured level (dB).
(b) A microphone windscreen and an acoustic calibrator of the
coupler type must be used as recommended by: (1) the manufacturer of the
sound level meter or (2) the manufacturer of the microphone. The choice
of both devices
[[Page 74]]
must be based on ensuring that Type 1 or 2 performance, as appropriate,
is maintained for frequencies below 10,000 Hz.