[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 191.13 Containment requirements.
(a) Disposal systems for spent nuclear fuel or high-level or
transuranic radioactive wastes shall be designed to provide a reasonable
expectation, based upon performance assessments, that the cumulative
releases of radionuclides to the accessible environment for 10,000 years
after disposal from all significant processes and events that may affect
the disposal system shall:
(1) Have a likelihood of less than one chance in 10 of exceeding the
quantities calculated according to Table 1 (appendix A); and
(2) Have a likelihood of less than one chance in 1,000 of exceeding
ten times the quantities calculated according to Table 1 (appendix A).
(b) Performance assessments need not provide complete assurance that
the requirements of Sec. 191.13(a) will be met. Because of the long time
period involved and the nature of the events and processes of interest,
there will inevitably be substantial uncertainties in projecting
disposal system performance. Proof of the future performance of a
disposal system is not to be had in the ordinary sense of the word in
situations that deal with much shorter time frames. Instead, what is
required is a reasonable expectation, on the basis of the record before
the implementing
[[Page 11]]
agency, that compliance with Sec. 191.13 (a) will be achieved.