[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.2  Definitions applicable in this part.
    When used in this part the following terms have the meanings given
below:
    (a) Halogenated organic compounds or HOCs means those compounds
having a carbon-halogen bond which are listed under appendix III to this
part.
    (b) Hazardous constituent or constituents means those constituents
listed in appendix VIII to part 261 of this chapter.
    (c) Land disposal means placement in or on the land, except in a
corrective action management unit or staging pile, and includes, but is
not limited to, placement in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste
pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt dome formation, salt
bed formation, underground mine or cave, or placement in a concrete
vault, or bunker intended for disposal purposes.
    (d) Nonwastewaters are wastes that do not meet the criteria for
wastewaters in paragraph (f) of this section.
    (e) Polychlorinated biphenyls or PCBs are halogenated organic
compounds defined in accordance with 40 CFR 761.3.
    (f) Wastewaters are wastes that contain less than 1% by weight total
organic carbon (TOC) and less than 1% by weight total suspended solids
(TSS).
    (g) Debris means solid material exceeding a 60 mm particle size that
is intended for disposal and that is: A manufactured object; or plant or
animal matter; or natural geologic material. However, the following
materials are not debris: Any material for which a specific treatment
standard is provided in Subpart D, Part 268, namely lead acid batteries,
cadmium batteries, and radioactive lead solids; Process residuals such
as smelter slag and residues from the treatment of waste, wastewater,
sludges, or air emission residues; and Intact containers of hazardous
waste that are not ruptured and that retain at least 75% of their
original volume. A mixture of debris that has not been treated to the
standards provided by Sec. 268.45 and other material is subject to
regulation as debris if the mixture is comprised primarily of debris, by
volume, based on visual inspection.
    (h) Hazardous debris means debris that contains a hazardous waste
listed in subpart D of part 261 of this chapter, or that exhibits a
characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of part 261 of
this chapter. Any deliberate mixing of prohibited hazardous waste with
debris that changes its treatment classification (i.e., from waste to
hazardous debris) is not allowed under the dilution prohibition in
Sec. 268.3.
    (i) Underlying hazardous constituent means any constituent listed in
Sec. 268.48, Table UTS--Universal Treatment Standards, except fluoride,
selenium, sulfides, vanadium, and zinc, which can reasonably be expected
to be present at the point of generation of the hazardous waste at a
concentration above the constituent-specific UTS treatment standards.
    (j) Inorganic metal-bearing waste is one for which EPA has
established treatment standards for metal hazardous constituents, and
which does not otherwise contain significant organic or cyanide content
as described in Sec. 268.3(c)(1), and is specifically listed in appendix
XI of this part.
    (k) Soil means unconsolidated earth material composing the
superficial geologic strata (material overlying bedrock), consisting of
clay, silt, sand, or gravel size particles as classified by the U.S.
Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a mixture of such materials
with liquids, sludges or solids which is inseparable by simple
mechanical removal processes and is made up primarily of soil by volume
based on
[[Page 141]]
visual inspection. Any deliberate mixing of prohibited hazardous waste
with soil that changes its treatment classification (i.e., from waste to
contaminated soil) is not allowed under the dilution prohibition in
Sec. 268.3.
[55 FR 22686, June 1, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 3877, Jan. 31, 1991; 57
FR 37270, Aug. 18, 1992; 58 FR 8685, Feb. 16, 1993; 58 FR 29884, May 24,
1993; 59 FR 48043, Sept. 19, 1994; 60 FR 244, Jan. 3, 1995; 61 FR 15597,
15662, Apr. 8, 1996; 61 FR 33682, June 28, 1996; 63 FR 28639, May 26,
1998; 63 FR 65940, Nov. 30, 1998; 64 FR 25414, May 11, 1999]