[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.7  Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, treaters, and disposal facilities.
    (a) Requirements for generators: (1) A generator of hazardous waste
* * *
contaminated soil and it [does/does not] contain listed hazardous waste
and [does/does not] exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and
requires treatment to meet the soil treatment standards as provided by
268.49(c).
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (3) If the waste or contaminated soil meets the treatment standard
at the original point of generation:
    (i) With the initial shipment of waste to each treatment, storage,
or disposal facility, the generator must send a one-time written notice
to each treatment, storage, or disposal facility receiving the waste,
and place a copy in the file. The notice must include the information
indicated in column ``268.7(a)(3)'' of the Generator Paperwork
Requirements Table in Sec. 268.7(a)(4) and the following certification
statement, signed by an authorized representative:
    I certify under penalty of law that I personally have examined and
am familiar with the waste through analysis and testing or through
knowledge of the waste to support this certification that the waste
complies with the treatment standards specified in 40 CFR part 268
subpart D. I believe that the information I submitted is true, accurate,
and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting a false certification, including the possibility of a fine
and imprisonment.
    (ii) For contaminated soil, with the initial shipment of wastes to
each treatment, storage, or disposal facility, the generator must send a
one-time written notice to each facility receiving the waste and place a
copy in the file. The notice must include the information in
``268.7(a)(3) of the Generator Paperwork Requirements Table in
Sec. 268.7(a)(4).
    (iii) If the waste changes, the generator must send a new notice and
certification to the receiving facility, and
[[Page 148]]
place a copy in their files. Generators of hazardous debris excluded
from the definition of hazardous waste under Sec. 261.3(f) of this
chapter are not subject to these requirements.
    (4) For reporting, tracking, and recordkeeping when exceptions allow
certain wastes or contaminated soil that do not meet the treatment
standards to be land disposed: There are certain exemptions from the
requirement that hazardous wastes or contaminated soil meet treatment
standards before they can be land disposed. These include, but are not
limited to case-by-case extensions under Sec. 268.5, disposal in a no-
migration unit under Sec. 268.6, or a national capacity variance or
case-by-case capacity variance under subpart C of this part. If a
generator's waste is so exempt, then with the initial shipment of waste,
the generator must send a one-time written notice to each land disposal
facility receiving the waste. The notice must include the information
indicated in column ``268.7(a)(4)'' of the Generator Paperwork
Requirements Table below. If the waste changes, the generator must send
a new notice to the receiving facility, and place a copy in their files.
                                     Generator Paperwork Requirements Table
                                                           Sec.  268.7   Sec.  268.7   Sec.  268.7   Sec.  268.7
                  Required information                       (a)(2)        (a)(3)        (a)(4)        (a)(9)
1. EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers and Manifest Number of     [b  r  r  r
                                                                   <]            <]            <]            <]
2. Statement: this waste is not prohibited from land                                  [b
                                                                                               <]
3. The waste is subject to the LDRs. The constituents of  [b  r
* * *