[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.50  Prohibitions on storage of restricted wastes.
    (a) Except as provided in this section, the storage of hazardous
wastes restricted from land disposal under subpart C of this part of
RCRA section 3004 is prohibited, unless the following conditions are
met:
    (1) A generator stores such wastes in tanks, containers, or
containment buildings on-site solely for the purpose of the accumulation
of such quantities of hazardous waste as necessary to facilitate proper
recovery, treatment, or disposal and the generator complies with the
requirements in Sec. 262.34 and parts 264 and 265 of this chapter.
    (2) An owner/operator of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or
disposal facility stores such wastes in tanks, containers, or
containment buildings solely for the purpose of the accumulation of such
quantities of hazardous waste as necessary to facilitate proper
recovery, treatment, or disposal and:
    (i) Each container is clearly marked to identify its contents and
the date each period of accumulation begins;
    (ii) Each tank is clearly marked with a description of its contents,
the quantity of each hazardous waste received, and the date each period
of accumulation begins, or such information for each tank is recorded
and maintained in the operating record at that facility. Regardless of
whether the tank itself is marked, an owner/operator must comply with
the operating record requirements specified in Sec. 264.73 or
Sec. 265.73.
    (3) A transporter stores manifested shipments of such wastes at a
transfer facility for 10 days or less.
    (b) An owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility
may store such wastes for up to one year unless the Agency can
demonstrate that such storage was not solely for the purpose of
accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to
facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal.
    (c) A owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility
may store such wastes beyond one year; however, the owner/operator bears
the burden of proving that such storage was solely for the purpose of
accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to
facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal.
    (d) If a generator's waste is exempt from a prohibition on the type
of land disposal utilized for the waste (for example, because of an
approved case-by-case extension under Sec. 268.5, an approved Sec. 268.6
petition, or a national capacity variance under subpart C), the
prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section does not apply during the
period of such exemption.
    (e) The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section does not apply
to hazardous wastes that meet the treatment standards specified under
Secs. 268.41, 268.42, and 268.43 or the treatment standards specified
under the variance
[[Page 256]]
in Sec. 268.44, or, where treatment standards have not been specified,
is in compliance with the applicable prohibitions specified in
Sec. 268.32 or RCRA section 3004.
    (f) Liquid hazardous wastes containing polychlorinated biphenyls
(PCBs) at concentrations greater than or equal to 50 ppm must be stored
at a facility that meets the requirements of 40 CFR 761.65(b) and must
be removed from storage and treated or disposed as required by this part
within one year of the date when such wastes are first placed into
storage. The provisions of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to
such PCB wastes prohibited under Sec. 268.32 of this part.
    (g) The prohibition and requirements in this do not apply to
hazardous remediation wastes stored in a staging pile approved pursuant
to Sec. 264.554 of this chapter.
[51 FR 40642, Nov. 7, 1986; 52 FR 21017, June 4, 1987, as amended at 52
FR 25791, July 8, 1987; 54 FR 36972, Sept. 6, 1989; 57 FR 37281, Aug.
18, 1992; 63 FR 65940, Nov. 30, 1998]
                 Appendixes I-II to Part 268 [Reserved]
    Appendix III to Part 268--List of Halogenated Organic Compounds
                       Regulated Under Sec. 268.32
    In determining the concentration of HOCs in a hazardous waste for
purposes of the Sec. 268.32 land disposal prohibition, EPA has defined
the HOCs that must be included in a calculation as any compounds having
a carbon-halogen bond which are listed in this Appendix (see
Sec. 268.2). Appendix III to Part 268 consists of the following
compounds:
                              I. Volatiles
1. Bromodichloromethane
2. Bromomethane
3. Carbon Tetrachloride
4. Chlorobenzene
5. 2-Chloro-1,3-butadiene
6. Chlorodibromomethane
7. Chloroethane
8. 2-Chloroethyl vinyl ether
9. Chloroform
10. Chloromethane
11. 3-Chloropropene
12. 1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane
13. 1,2-Dibromomethane
14. Dibromomethane
15. Trans-1,4-Dichloro-2--butene
16. Dichlorodifluoromethane
17. 1,1-Dichloroethane
18. 1,2-Dichloroethane
19. 1,1-Dichloroethylene
20. Trans-1,2-Dichloroethene
21. 1,2-Dichloropropane
22. Trans-1,3-Dichloropropene
23. cis-1,3-Dichloropropene
24. Iodomethane
25. Methylene chloride
26. 1,1,1,2-Tetrachloroethane
27. 1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane
28. Tetrachloroethene
29. Tribromomethane
30. 1,1,1-Trichloroethane
31. 1,1,2-Trichloroethane
32. Trichlorothene
33. Trichloromonofluoromethane
34. 1,2,3-Thrichloropropane
35. Vinyl Chloride
                            II. Semivolatiles
1. Bis(2-chloroethoxy)ethane
2. Bis(2-chloroethyl)ether
3. Bis(2-chloroisopropyl)ether
4. p-Chloroaniline
5. Chlorobenzilate
6. p-Chloro-m-cresol
7. 2-Chloronaphthalene
8. 2-Chlorphenol
9. 3-Chloropropionitrile
10. m-Dichlorobenzene
11. o-Dichlorobenzene
12. p-Dichlorobenzene
13. 3.3'-Dichlorobenzidine
14. 2,4-Dichlorophenol
15. 2,6-Dichlorophenol
16. Hexachlorobenzene
17. Hexachlorobutadiene
18. Hexachlorocyclopentadiene
19. Hexachloroethane
20. Hexachloroprophene
21. Hexachlorpropene
22. 4,4'-Methylenebis(2-chloroanaline)
23. Pentachlorobenzene
24. Pentachloroethane
25. Pentachloronitrobenzene
26. Pentachlorophenol
27. Pronamide
28. 1,2,4,5-Tetrachlorobenzene
* * *