[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.40  Applicability of treatment standards.
    (a) A prohibited waste identified in the table ``Treatment Standards
for Hazardous Wastes'' may be land disposed only if it meets the
* * *
                                                                                                                                                                                      \4\
D001 \9\           Ignitable Characteristic Wastes, except for the Sec.  261.21(a)(1) High TOC  NA                                                   NA                 DEACT and meet      DEACT and meet
                    Subcategory.                                                                                                                               Sec.  268.48        Sec.  268.48
                                                                                                                                                          standards \8\; or   standards \8\; or
                                                                                                                                                                 RORGS; or CMBST     RORGS; or CMBST
                   High TOC Ignitable Characteristic Liquids Subcategory based on 40 CFR        NA                                                   NA                  NA             RORGS; CMBST; or
                    261.21(a)(1)--Greater than or equal to 10% total organic carbon. (Note:                                                                                               POLYM
                    This subcategory consists of nonwastewaters only.)
D002 \9\           Corrosive Characteristic Wastes.                                             NA                                                   NA                 DEACT and meet      DEACT and meet
                                                                                                                                                               Sec.  268.48        Sec.  268.48
                                                                                                                                                              standards \8\       standards \8\
D002, D004, D005,  Radioactive high level wastes generated during the reprocessing of fuel      Corrosivity (pH)                                     NA                  NA               HLVIT
 D006, D007,        rods. (Note: This subcategory consists of nonwastewaters only.)             Arsenic                                       7440-38-2                  NA               HLVIT
 D008, D009,                                                                                    Barium                                        7440-39-3                  NA               HLVIT
 D010, D011                                                                                     Cadmium                                       7440-43-9                  NA               HLVIT
                                                                                                Chromium (Total)                              7440-47-3                  NA               HLVIT
                                                                                                Lead                                          7439-92-1                  NA               HLVIT
                                                                                                Mercury                                       7439-97-6                  NA               HLVIT
                                                                                                Selenium                                      7782-49-2                  NA               HLVIT
                                                                                                Silver                                        7440-22-4                  NA               HLVIT
D003 \9\           Reactive Sulfides Subcategory based on 261.23(a)(5).                         NA                                                   NA                 DEACT               DEACT
                   Explosives Subcategory based on 261.23(a)(6),(7), and (8).                   NA                                                   NA                 DEACT and meet      DEACT and meet
                                                                                                                                                               Sec.  268.48        Sec.  268.48
                                                                                                                                                              standards \8\       standards \8\
                   Unexploded ordnance and other explosive devices which have been the subject  NA                                                   NA                 DEACT               DEACT
                    of an emergency response.
                   Other Reactives Subcategory based on 261.23(a)(1).                           NA                                                   NA                 DEACT and meet      DEACT and meet
                                                                                                                                                               Sec.  268.48        Sec.  268.48
                                                                                                                                                              standards \8\       standards \8\
[[Page 163]]
                   Water Reactive Subcategory based on 261.23(a)(2), (3), and (4). (Note: This  NA                                                   NA                  NA                 DEACT and meet
                    subcategory consists of nonwastewaters only).                                                                                                                  Sec.  268.48
* * *