[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.9  Special rules regarding wastes that exhibit a characteristic.
    (a) The initial generator of a solid waste must determine each EPA
Hazardous Waste Number (waste code) applicable to the waste in order to
determine the applicable treatment standards under subpart D of this
part. For purposes of part 268, the waste will carry the waste code for
any applicable listed waste (Part 261, Subpart D). In
[[Page 153]]
addition, where the waste exhibits a characteristic, the waste will
carry one or more of the characteristic waste codes (Part 261, Subpart
C), except when the treatment standard for the listed waste operates in
lieu of the treatment standard for the characteristic waste, as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section. If the generator determines
that their waste displays a hazardous characteristic (and is not D001
nonwastewaters treated by CMBST, RORGS, OR POLYM of Sec. 268.42, Table
1), the generator must determine the underlying hazardous constituents
(as defined at Sec. 268.2(i)) in the characteristic waste.
    (b) Where a prohibited waste is both listed under 40 CFR part 261,
subpart D and exhibits a characteristic under 40 CFR part 261, subpart
C, the treatment standard for the waste code listed in 40 CFR part 261,
subpart D will operate in lieu of the standard for the waste code under
40 CFR part 261, subpart C, provided that the treatment standard for the
listed waste includes a treatment standard for the constituent that
causes the waste to exhibit the characteristic. Otherwise, the waste
must meet the treatment standards for all applicable listed and
characteristic waste codes.
    (c) In addition to any applicable standards determined from the
initial point of generation, no prohibited waste which exhibits a
characteristic under 40 CFR part 261, subpart C may be land disposed
unless the waste complies with the treatment standards under subpart D
of this part.
    (d) Wastes that exhibit a characteristic are also subject to
Sec. 268.7 requirements, except that once the waste is no longer
hazardous, a one-time notification and certification must be placed in
the generators or treaters files and sent to the EPA region or
authorized state. The notification and certification that is placed in
the generators or treaters files must be updated if the process or
operation generating the waste changes and/or if the subtitle D facility
receiving the waste changes. However, the generator or treater need only
notify the EPA region or an authorized state on an annual basis if such
changes occur. Such notification and certification should be sent to the
EPA region or authorized state by the end of the calendar year, but no
later that December 31.
    (1) The notification must include the following information:
    (i) Name and address of the RCRA Subtitle D facility receiving the
waste shipment; and
    (ii) A description of the waste as initially generated, including
the applicable EPA hazardous waste code(s), treatability group(s), and
underlying hazardous constituents (as defined in Sec. 268.2(i)), unless
the waste will be treated and monitored for all underlying hazardous
constituents. If all underlying hazardous constituents will be treated
and monitored, there is no requirement to list any of the underlying
hazardous constituents on the notice.
    (2) The certification must be signed by an authorized representative
and must state the language found in Sec. 268.7(b)(4).
    (i) If treatment removes the characteristic but does not meet
standards applicable to underlying hazardous constituents, then the
certification found in Sec. 268.7(b)(4)(iv) applies.
    (ii) [Reserved]
[55 FR 22688, June 1, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 3878, Jan. 31, 1991; 57
FR 37271, Aug. 18, 1992; 58 FR 29885, May 24, 1993; 59 FR 48045, Sept.
19, 1994; 60 FR 245, Jan. 3, 1995; 61 FR 15599, 15662, Apr. 8, 1996; 62
FR 26022, May 12, 1997; 64 FR 25415, May 11, 1999]
 Subpart B--Schedule for Land Disposal Prohibition and Establishment of
                           Treatment Standards
    Source: 51 FR 19305, May 28, 1986, unless otherwise noted.
Secs. 268.10-268.12  [Reserved]