[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.42  Treatment standards expressed as specified technologies.
    Note: For the requirements previously found in this section in Table
2--Technology-Based Standards By RCRA Waste Code, and Table 3--
* * *
                         parameter has been substantially reduced in
                         concentration in the residuals (e.g., Total
                         Organic Halogens can often be used as an
                         indicator parameter for the reduction of many
                         halogenated organic constituents that cannot be
                         directly analyzed in wastewater residues).
                         Chemical reduction is commonly used for the
                         reduction of hexavalent chromium to the
                         trivalent state.
CMBST:                  High temperature organic destruction
                         technologies, such as combustion in
                         incinerators, boilers, or industrial furnaces
                         operated in accordance with the applicable
                         requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O, or
                         40 CFR part 265, subpart O, or 40 CFR part 266,
                         subpart H, and in other units operated in
                         accordance with applicable technical operating
                         requirements; and certain non-combustive
                         technologies, such as the Catalytic Extraction
                         Process.
DEACT:                  Deactivation to remove the hazardous
                         characteristics of a waste due to its
                         ignitability, corrosivity, and/or reactivity.
FSUBS:                  Fuel substitution in units operated in
                         accordance with applicable technical operating
                         requirements.
HLVIT:                  Vitrification of high level mixed radioactive
                         wastes in units in compliance with all
                         applicable radioactive protection requirements
                         under control of the Nuclear Regulatory
                         Commission.
IMERC:                  Incineration of wastes containing organics and
                         mercury in units operated in accordance with
                         the technical operating requirements of 40 CFR
                         part 264 subpart 0 and part 265 subpart 0. All
                         wastewater and nonwastewater residues derived
                         from this process must then comply with the
                         corresponding treatment standards per waste
                         code with consideration of any applicable
                         subcategories (e.g., High or Low Mercury
                         Subcategories).
[[Page 234]]
INCIN:                  Incineration in units operated in accordance
                         with the technical operating requirements of 40
                         CFR part 264 subpart 0 and part 265 subpart 0.
* * *
  five letter technology code that must be applied first, then the
  designation ``fb.'' (an abbreviation for ``followed by''), then the
  five letter technology code for the technology that must be applied
  next, and so on.
Note 2: When more than one technology (or treatment train) are specified
  as alternative treatment standards, the five letter technology codes
  (or the treatment trains) are separated by a semicolon (;) with the
  last technology preceded by the word ``OR''. This indicates that any
  one of these BDAT technologies or treatment trains can be used for
  compliance with the standard.
    (b) Any person may submit an application to the Administrator
demonstrating that an alternative treatment method can achieve a measure
of performance equivalent to that achieved by methods specified in
paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this section for wastes or specified in
Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 for hazardous debris. The applicant must submit
information demonstrating that his treatment method is in compliance
with federal, state, and local requirements and is protective of human
health and the environment. On the basis of such information and any
other available information, the Administrator may approve the use of
the alternative treatment method if he finds that the alternative
treatment method provides a measure of performance equivalent to that
achieved by methods specified in paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this
section for wastes or in Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 for hazardous debris.
Any approval must be stated in writing and may contain such provisions
and conditions as the Administrator deems appropriate. The person to
whom such approval is issued must comply with all limitations contained
in such a determination.
    (c) As an alternative to the otherwise applicable subpart D
treatment standards, lab packs are eligible for land disposal provided
the following requirements are met:
    (1) The lab packs comply with the applicable provisions of 40 CFR
264.316 and 40 CFR 265.316;
    (2) The lab pack does not contain any of the wastes listed in
Appendix IV to part 268;
    (3) The lab packs are incinerated in accordance with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O or 40 CFR part 265, subpart
O; and
    (4) Any incinerator residues from lab packs containing D004, D005,
D006, D007, D008, D010, and D011 are treated in compliance with the
applicable treatment standards specified for such wastes in subpart D of
this part.
    (d) Radioactive hazardous mixed wastes are subject to the treatment
standards in Sec. 268.40. Where treatment standards are specified for
radioactive mixed wastes in the Table of Treatment Standards, those
treatment standards will govern. Where there is no specific treatment
standard for radioactive mixed waste, the treatment standard for the
hazardous waste (as designated by EPA waste code) applies. Hazardous
* * *