[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.44  Variance from a treatment standard.
    (a) Based on a petition filed by a generator or treater of hazardous
waste, the Administrator may approve a variance from an applicable
* * *
    (2) It is inappropriate to require the waste to be treated to the
level specified in the treatment standard or by the method specified as
the treatment standard, even though such treatment is technically
possible. To show that this is the case, the petitioner must either
demonstrate that:
    (i) Treatment to the specified level or by the specified method is
technically inappropriate (for example, resulting in combustion of large
amounts of mildly contaminated environmental media); or
    (ii) For remediation waste only, treatment to the specified level or
by the specified method is environmentally inappropriate because it
would likely discourage aggressive remediation.
    (b) Each petition must be submitted in accordance with the
procedures in Sec. 260.20.
    (c) Each petition must include the following statement signed by the
petitioner or an authorized representative:
    I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and
am familiar with the information submitted in this petition and all
attached documents, and that, based on my inquiry of those individuals
immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that
the submitted information is true, accurate, and complete. I am aware
that these are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
    (d) After receiving a petition for variance from a treatment
standard, the Administrator may request any additional information or
samples which he may require to evaluate the petition. Additional copies
of the complete petition may be requested as needed to send to affected
states and Regional Offices.
    (e) The Administrator will give public notice in the Federal
Register of the intent to approve or deny a petition and provide an
opportunity for public comment. The final decision on a variance from a
treatment standard will be published in the Federal Register.
    (f) A generator, treatment facility, or disposal facility that is
managing a waste covered by a variance from the treatment standards must
comply with the waste analysis requirements for restricted wastes found
under Sec. 268.7.
    (g) During the petition review process, the applicant is required to
comply with all restrictions on land disposal under this part once the
effective date for the waste has been reached.
    (h) Based on a petition filed by a generator or treater of hazardous
waste, the Administrator or his or her delegated representative may
approve a site-specific variance from an applicable treatment standard
if:
    (1) It is not physically possible to treat the waste to the level
specified in the treatment standard, or by the method specified as the
treatment standard. To show that this is the case, the petitioner must
demonstrate that because the physical or chemical properties of the
waste differ significantly from waste analyzed in developing the
treatment standard, the waste cannot be treated to the specified level
or by the specified method; or
    (2) It is inappropriate to require the waste to be treated to the
level specified in the treatment standard or by the method specified as
the treatment standard, even though such treatment is technically
possible. To show that this is the case, the petitioner must either
demonstrate that:
    (i) Treatment to the specified level or by the specified method is
technically inappropriate (for example, resulting in combustion of large
amounts of mildly contaminated environmental media where the treatment
standard is not based on combustion of such media); or
    (ii) For remediation waste only, treatment to the specified level or
by the specified method is environmentally inappropriate because it
would likely discourage aggressive remediation.
[[Page 237]]
    (3) For contaminated soil only, treatment to the level or by the
method specified in the soil treatment standards would result in
concentrations of hazardous constituents that are below (i.e., lower
than) the concentrations necessary to minimize short- and long-term
threats to human health and the environment. Treatment variances
approved under this paragraph must:
    (i) At a minimum, impose alternative land disposal restriction
treatment standards that, using a reasonable maximum exposure scenario:
    (A) For carcinogens, achieve constituent concentrations that result
in the total excess risk to an individual exposed over a lifetime
generally falling within a range from 10 -4 to 10
-6; and
    (B) For constituents with non-carcinogenic effects, achieve
constituent concentrations that an individual could be exposed to on a
daily basis without appreciable risk of deleterious effect during a
lifetime.
* * *