[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.40  Applicability of treatment standards.
    (a) A prohibited waste identified in the table ``Treatment Standards
for Hazardous Wastes'' may be land disposed only if it meets the
* * *
established based on incineration in units operated in accordance with
the technical requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O, or based on
combustion in fuel substitution units operating in accordance with
applicable technical requirements;
    (2) The treatment or disposal facility has used the methods
referenced in paragraph (d)(1) of this section to treat the organic
constituents; and
    (3) The treatment or disposal facility may demonstrate compliance
with organic constituents if good-faith analytical efforts achieve
detection limits for the regulated organic constituents that do not
exceed the treatment standards specified in this section by an order of
magnitude.
    (e) For characteristic wastes (D001-D043) that are subject to
treatment standards in the following table ``Treatment Standards for
Hazardous Wastes,'' and are not managed in a wastewater treatment system
that is regulated under the Clean Water Act (CWA), that is CWA-
equivalent, or that is injected into a Class I nonhazardous deep
injection well, all underlying hazardous constituents (as defined in
Sec. 268.2(i)) must meet Universal Treatment Standards, found in
Sec. 268.48, Table Universal Treatment Standards, prior to land disposal
as defined in Sec. 268.2(c) of this part.
[[Page 161]]
    (f) The treatment standards for F001-F005 nonwastewater constituents
carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and/or methanol apply to wastes which
contain only one, two, or three of these constituents. Compliance is
measured for these constituents in the waste extract from test Method
1311, the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure found in ``Test
Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods'', EPA
Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11. If the
waste contains any of these three constituents along with any of the
other 25 constituents found in F001-F005, then compliance with treatment
standards for carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and/or methanol are not
required.
    (g) Between August 26, 1996 and March 4, 1999 the treatment
standards for the wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.32 as EPA Hazardous
Waste numbers K156-K161; and in 40 CFR 261.33 as EPA Hazardous Waste
numbers P127, P128, P185, P188-P192, P194, P196-P199, P201-P205, U271,
U277-U280, U364-U367, U372, U373, U375-U379, U381-U387, U389-U396, U400-
U404, U407, and U409-U411; and soil contaminated with these wastes; may
be satisfied by either meeting the constituent concentrations presented
in the table ``Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes'' in this
section, or by treating the waste by the following technologies:
combustion, as defined by the technology code CMBST at Sec. 268.42 Table
1, for nonwastewaters; and, biodegradation as definded by the technology
code BIODG, carbon adsorption as defined by the technology code CARBN,
chemical oxidation as defined by the technology code CHOXD, or
* * *