[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.45  Treatment standards for hazardous debris.
    (a) Treatment standards. Hazardous debris must be treated prior to
land disposal as follows unless EPA determines under Sec. 261.3(f)(2) of
* * *
    (1) General. Hazardous debris must be treated for each ``contaminant
subject to treatment'' defined by paragraph (b) of this section using
the technology or technologies identified in Table 1 of this section.
    (2) Characteristic debris. Hazardous debris that exhibits the
characteristic of ignitability, corrosivity, or reactivity identified
under Secs. 261.21, 261.22, and 261.23 of this chapter, respectively,
must be deactivated by treatment using one of the technologies
identified in Table 1 of this section.
    (3) Mixtures of debris types. The treatment standards of Table 1 in
this section must be achieved for each type of debris contained in a
mixture of debris types. If an immobilization technology is used in a
treatment train, it must be the last treatment technology used.
    (4) Mixtures of contaminant types. Debris that is contaminated with
two or more contaminants subject to treatment identified under paragraph
(b) of this section must be treated for each contaminant using one or
more treatment technologies identified in Table 1 of this section. If an
immobilization technology is used in a treatment train, it must be the
last treatment technology used.
    (5) Waste PCBs. Hazardous debris that is also a waste PCB under 40
CFR part 761 is subject to the requirements of either 40 CFR part 761 or
the requirements of this section, whichever are more stringent.
    (b) Contaminants subject to treatment. Hazardous debris must be
treated for each ``contaminant subject to treatment.'' The contaminants
subject to treatment must be determined as follows:
    (1) Toxicity characteristic debris. The contaminants subject to
treatment for debris that exhibits the Toxicity Characteristic (TC) by
Sec. 261.24 of this chapter are those EP constituents for which the
debris exhibits the TC toxicity characteristic.
    (2) Debris contaminated with listed waste. The contaminants subject
to treatment for debris that is contaminated with a prohibited listed
hazardous waste are those constituents or wastes for which treatment
standards are established for the waste under Sec. 268.40.
    (3) Cyanide reactive debris. Hazardous debris that is reactive
because of cyanide must be treated for cyanide.
    (c) Conditioned exclusion of treated debris. Hazardous debris that
has been treated using one of the specified extraction or destruction
technologies in Table 1 of this section and that does not exhibit a
characteristic of hazardous waste identified under subpart C, part 261,
of this chapter after treatment is not a hazardous waste and need not be
managed in a subtitle C facility. Hazardous debris contaminated with a
listed waste that is treated by an immobilization technology specified
in Table 1 is a hazardous waste and must be managed in a subtitle C
facility.
    (d) Treatment residuals--(1) General requirements. Except as
provided by paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(4) of this section:
    (i) Residue from the treatment of hazardous debris must be separated
from the treated debris using simple physical or mechanical means; and
    (ii) Residue from the treatment of hazardous debris is subject to
the waste-specific treatment standards provided by subpart D of this
part for the waste contaminating the debris.
    (2) Nontoxic debris. Residue from the deactivation of ignitable,
corrosive, or reactive characteristic hazardous debris (other than
cyanide-reactive) that is not contaminated with a contaminant subject to
treatment defined by paragraph (b) of this section, must be deactivated
prior to land disposal and is not subject to the waste-specific
treatment standards of subpart D of this part.
    (3) Cyanide-reactive debris. Residue from the treatment of debris
that is reactive because of cyanide must meet the treatment standards
for D003 in ``Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes'' at Sec. 268.40.
[[Page 242]]
    (4) Ignitable nonwastewater residue. Ignitable nonwastewaster
residue containing equal to or greater than 10% total organic carbon is
subject to the technology specified in the treatment standard for D001:
Ignitable Liquids.
    (5) Residue from spalling. Layers of debris removed by spalling are
hazardous debris that remain subject to the treatment standards of this
section.
    Table 1--Alternative Treatment Standards For Hazardous Debris \1\
                               Performance and/or
   Technology description     design and operating       Contaminant
                                    standard          restrictions \2\
A. Extraction Technologies:
  1. Physical Extraction
  a. Abrasive Blasting:       Glass, Metal,         All Debris: None.
   Removal of contaminated     Plastic, Rubber:
   debris surface layers       Treatment to a
   using water and/or air      clean debris
   pressure to propel a        surface.\3\.
   solid media (e.g., steel   Brick, Cloth,
   shot, aluminum oxide        Concrete, Paper,
   grit, plastic beads).       Pavement, Rock,
                               Wood: Removal of at
                               least 0.6 cm of the
                               surface layer;
                               treatment to a
                               clean debris
                               surface.\3\.
  b. Scarification,           Same as above.......  Same as above.
   Grinding, and Planing:
   Process utilizing
   striking piston heads,
   saws, or rotating
   grinding wheels such that
   contaminated debris
   surface layers are
   removed.
  c. Spalling: Drilling or    Same as above.......  Same as above.
   chipping holes at
   appropriate locations and
   depth in the contaminated
   debris surface and
   applying a tool which
   exerts a force on the
   sides of those holes such
   that the surface layer is
   removed. The surface
* * *