[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.50  Prohibitions on storage of restricted wastes.
    (a) Except as provided in this section, the storage of hazardous
wastes restricted from land disposal under subpart C of this part of
* * *
the quantity of each hazardous waste received, and the date each period
of accumulation begins, or such information for each tank is recorded
and maintained in the operating record at that facility. Regardless of
whether the tank itself is marked, an owner/operator must comply with
the operating record requirements specified in Sec. 264.73 or
Sec. 265.73.
    (3) A transporter stores manifested shipments of such wastes at a
transfer facility for 10 days or less.
    (b) An owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility
may store such wastes for up to one year unless the Agency can
demonstrate that such storage was not solely for the purpose of
accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to
facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal.
    (c) A owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility
may store such wastes beyond one year; however, the owner/operator bears
the burden of proving that such storage was solely for the purpose of
accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to
facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal.
    (d) If a generator's waste is exempt from a prohibition on the type
of land disposal utilized for the waste (for example, because of an
approved case-by-case extension under Sec. 268.5, an approved Sec. 268.6
petition, or a national capacity variance under subpart C), the
prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section does not apply during the
period of such exemption.
    (e) The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section does not apply
to hazardous wastes that meet the treatment standards specified under
Secs. 268.41, 268.42, and 268.43 or the treatment standards specified
under the variance
[[Page 256]]
in Sec. 268.44, or, where treatment standards have not been specified,
is in compliance with the applicable prohibitions specified in
Sec. 268.32 or RCRA section 3004.
    (f) Liquid hazardous wastes containing polychlorinated biphenyls
(PCBs) at concentrations greater than or equal to 50 ppm must be stored
* * *