[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.39  Waste specific prohibitions--spent aluminum potliners; reactive; and carbamate wastes.
    (a) On July 8, 1996, the wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.32 as EPA
Hazardous Waste numbers K156-K159, and K161; and in 40 CFR 261.33 as EPA
Hazardous Waste numbers P127, P128, P185, P188-P192, P194, P196-P199,
P201-P205, U271, U278-U280, U364, U367, U372, U373, U387, U389, U394,
U395, U404, and U409-U411 are prohibited from land disposal. In
addition, soil and debris contaminated with these wastes are prohibited
from land disposal.
    (b) On July 8, 1996, the wastes identified in 40 CFR 261.23 as D003
that are managed in systems other than those whose discharge is
regulated under the Clean Water Act (CWA), or that inject in Class I
deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), or that
are zero dischargers that engage in CWA-equivalent treatment before
ultimate land disposal, are prohibited from land disposal. This
prohibition does not apply to unexploded ordnance and other explosive
devices which have been the subject of an emergency response. (Such D003
wastes are prohibited unless they meet the treatment standard of DEACT
before land disposal (see Sec. 268.40)).
    (c) On September 21, 1998, the wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.32 as
EPA Hazardous Waste number K088 are prohibited from land disposal. In
addition, soil and debris contaminated with these wastes are prohibited
from land disposal.
    (d) On April 8, 1998, radioactive wastes mixed with K088, K156-K159,
K161, P127, P128, P185, P188-P192, P194, P196-P199, P201-P205, U271,
U278-U280, U364, U367, U372, U373, U387, U389, U394, U395, U404, and
U409-U411 are prohibited from land disposal. In addition, soil and
debris contaminated with these radioactive mixed wastes are prohibited
from land disposal.
    (e) Between July 8, 1996, and April 8, 1998, the wastes included in
paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this section may be disposed in a
landfill or surface impoundment, only if such unit is in compliance with
the requirements specified in Sec. 268.5(h)(2).
    (f) The requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this
section do not apply if:
    (1) The wastes meet the applicable treatment standards specified in
Subpart D of this part;
    (2) Persons have been granted an exemption from a prohibition
pursuant to a petition under Sec. 268.6, with respect to those wastes
and units covered by the petition;
    (3) The wastes meet the applicable alternate treatment standards
established pursuant to a petition granted under Sec. 268.44;
    (4) Persons have been granted an extension to the effective date of
a prohibition pursuant to Sec. 268.5, with respect to these wastes
covered by the extension.
    (g) To determine whether a hazardous waste identified in this
section exceeds the applicable treatment standards specified in
Sec. 268.40, the initial generator must test a sample of the waste
extract or the entire waste, depending on whether the treatment
standards are expressed as concentrations in the waste extract or the
waste, or the generator may use knowledge of the waste. If the waste
contains constituents in excess of the applicable
[[Page 160]]
Subpart D levels, the waste is prohibited from land disposal, and all
requirements of this part 268 are applicable, except as otherwise
specified.
[61 FR 15663, Apr. 8, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 33683, June 28, 1996; 62
FR 1997, Jan. 14, 1997; 62 FR 32979, June 17, 1997; 62 FR 37699, July
14, 1997; 63 FR 51264, Sept. 24, 1998]
                     Subpart D--Treatment Standards