[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.7  Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, treaters, and disposal facilities.
    (a) Requirements for generators: (1) A generator of hazardous waste
* * *
and the following requirements must be met:
    (i) The waste analysis plan must be based on a detailed chemical and
physical analysis of a representative sample of the prohibited waste(s)
being treated, and contain all information necessary to treat the
waste(s) in accordance with the requirements of this part, including the
selected testing frequency.
    (ii) Such plan must be kept in the facility's on-site files and made
available to inspectors.
    (iii) Wastes shipped off-site pursuant to this paragraph must comply
with
[[Page 149]]
the notification requirements of Sec. 268.7(a)(3).
    (6) If a generator determines that the waste or contaminated soil is
restricted based solely on his knowledge of the waste, all supporting
data used to make this determination must be retained on-site in the
generator's files. If a generator determines that the waste is
restricted based on testing this waste or an extract developed using the
test method 1311 in ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/
Chemical Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846, as referenced in Sec. 260.11
of this chapter, and all waste analysis data must be retained on-site in
the generator's files.
    (7) If a generator determines that he is managing a prohibited waste
that is excluded from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or is
exempted from Subtitle C regulation under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6
subsequent to the point of generation (including deactivated
characteristic hazardous wastes managed in wastewater treatment systems
subject to the Clean Water Act (CWA) as specified at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(2)
or that are CWA-equivalent, or are managed in an underground injection
well regulated by the SDWA), he must place a one-time notice describing
such generation, subsequent exclusion from the definition of hazardous
or solid waste or exemption from RCRA Subtitle C regulation, and the
disposition of the waste, in the facility's on-site files.
    (8) Generators must retain on-site a copy of all notices,
certifications, waste analysis data, and other documentation produced
pursuant to this section for at least three years from the date that the
waste that is the subject of such documentation was last sent to on-site
or off-site treatment, storage, or disposal. The three year record
retention period is automatically extended during the course of any
unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as
requested by the Administrator. The requirements of this paragraph apply
to solid wastes even when the hazardous characteristic is removed prior
to disposal, or when the waste is excluded from the definition of
hazardous or solid waste under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6, or exempted
from Subtitle C regulation, subsequent to the point of generation.
    (9) If a generator is managing a lab pack containing hazardous
* * *
am familiar with the waste and that the lab pack contains only wastes
that have not been excluded under appendix IV to 40 CFR part 268 and
that this lab pack will be sent to a combustion facility in compliance
with the alternative treatment standards for lab packs at 40 CFR
268.42(c). I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine or
imprisonment.
    (ii) No further notification is necessary until such time that the
wastes in the lab pack change, or the receiving facility changes, in
which case a new notice and certification must be sent and a copy placed
in the generator's file.
    (iii) If the lab pack contains characteristic hazardous wastes
(D001-D043), underlying hazardous constituents (as defined in
Sec. 268.2(i)) need not be determined.
    (iv) The generator must also comply with the requirements in
paragraphs (a)(6) and (a)(7) of this section.
    (10) Small quantity generators with tolling agreements pursuant to
40 CFR 262.20(e) must comply with the applicable notification and
certification requirements of paragraph (a) of this section for the
initial shipment of the waste subject to the agreement. Such generators
must retain on-site a copy of the notification and certification,
together with the tolling agreement, for at least three years after
termination or expiration of the agreement. The three-year record
retention period is automatically extended during the
[[Page 150]]
course of any unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated
activity or as requested by the Administrator.
    (b) Treatment facilities must test their wastes according to the
frequency specified in their waste analysis plans as required by 40 CFR