[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.1  Purpose, scope, and applicability.
    (a) This part identifies hazardous wastes that are restricted from
land disposal and defines those limited circumstances under which an
otherwise prohibited waste may continue to be land disposed.
    (b) Except as specifically provided otherwise in this part or part
261 of this chapter, the requirements of this part apply to persons who
generate or transport hazardous waste and owners and operators of
hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities.
    (c) Restricted wastes may continue to be land disposed as follows:
    (1) Where persons have been granted an extension to the effective
date of a prohibition under subpart C of this part or pursuant to
Sec. 268.5, with respect to those wastes covered by the extension;
    (2) Where persons have been granted an exemption from a prohibition
pursuant to a petition under Sec. 268.6, with respect to those wastes
and units covered by the petition;
    (3) Wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit a hazardous
characteristic, and which are otherwise prohibited under this part, or
part 148 of this chapter, are not prohibited if the wastes:
    (i) Are disposed into a nonhazardous or hazardous injection well as
defined under 40 CFR 146.6(a); and
    (ii) Do not exhibit any prohibited characteristic of hazardous waste
identified in 40 CFR part 261, subpart C at the point of injection.
    (4) Wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit a hazardous
characteristic, and which are otherwise prohibited under this part, are
not prohibited if the wastes meet any of the following criteria, unless
the wastes are subject to a specified method of treatment other than
DEACT in Sec. 268.40, or are D003 reactive cyanide:
    (i) The wastes are managed in a treatment system which subsequently
discharges to waters of the U.S. pursuant to a permit issued under
section 402 of the Clean Water Act; or
    (ii) The wastes are treated for purposes of the pretreatment
requirements of section 307 of the Clean Water Act; or
    (iii) The wastes are managed in a zero discharge system engaged in
Clean Water Act-equivalent treatment as defined in Sec. 268.37(a); and
    (iv) The wastes no longer exhibit a prohibited characteristic at the
point of land disposal (i.e., placement in a surface impoundment).
    (d) The requirements of this part shall not affect the availability
of a waiver under section 121(d)(4) of the Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA).
    (e) The following hazardous wastes are not subject to any provision
of part 268:
    (1) Waste generated by small quantity generators of less than 100
kilograms of non-acute hazardous waste or less than 1 kilogram of acute
hazardous waste per month, as defined in Sec. 261.5 of this chapter;
    (2) Waste pesticides that a farmer disposes of pursuant to
Sec. 262.70;
    (3) Wastes identified or listed as hazardous after November 8, 1984
for which EPA has not promulgated land disposal prohibitions or
treatment standards;
    (4) De minimis losses of characteristic wastes to wastewaters are
not considered to be prohibited wastes and are defined as losses from
normal material handling operations (e.g. spills from the unloading or
transfer of materials from bins or other containers, leaks from pipes,
valves or other devices used to transfer materials); minor leaks of
process equipment, storage tanks or containers; leaks from well-
maintained pump packings and seals; sample purgings; and relief device
discharges; discharges from safety showers and rinsing and cleaning of
personal safety equipment; rinsate from empty containers or from
containers that are rendered empty by that rinsing; and laboratory
wastes not exceeding one per cent of the total flow of wastewater into
the facility's headworks on an annual basis, or with a combined
annualized average concentration not exceeding one part per million in
the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment
facility.
    (f) Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters (as
defined in
[[Page 140]]
40 CFR 260.10) are exempt from 40 CFR 268.7 and 268.50 for the hazardous
wastes listed below. These handlers are subject to regulation under 40
CFR part 273.
    (1) Batteries as described in 40 CFR 273.2;
    (2) Pesticides as described in Sec. 273.3 of this chapter;
    (3) Thermostats as described in Sec. 273.4 of this chapter; and
    (4) Lamps as described in 40 CFR 273.5.
[51 FR 40638, Nov. 7, 1986; 52 FR 21016, June 4, 1987, as amended at 53
FR 27165, July 19, 1988; 53 FR 31212, Aug. 17, 1988; 54 FR 36970, Sept.
6, 1989; 55 FR 22686, June 1, 1990; 58 FR 29884, May 24, 1993; 59 FR
48043, Sept. 19, 1994; 60 FR 25542, May 11, 1995; 61 FR 15663, Apr. 8,
1996; 61 FR 33682, June 28, 1996; 62 FR 26019, May 12, 1997; 64 FR
36488, July 6, 1999]