[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.42  Treatment standards expressed as specified technologies.
    Note: For the requirements previously found in this section in Table
2--Technology-Based Standards By RCRA Waste Code, and Table 3--
* * *
                         extraction; (6) liquid-liquid extraction; (7)
                         precipitation/crystalization (including freeze
                         crystallization); or (8) chemical phase
                         separation techniques (i.e., addition of acids,
                         bases, demulsifiers, or similar chemicals);--
                         Note: this does not preclude the use of other
                         physical phase separation techniques such as a
                         decantation, filtration (including
                         ultrafiltration), and centrifugation, when used
                         in conjunction with the above listed recovery
                         technologies.
RTHRM:                  Thermal recovery of metals or inorganics from
                         nonwastewaters in units identified as
                         industrial furnaces according to 40 CFR 260.10
                         (1), (6), (7), (11), and (12) under the
                         definition of ``industrial furnaces''.
RZINC:                  Resmelting in high temperature metal recovery
                         units for the purpose of recovery of zinc.
STABL:                  Stabilization with the following reagents (or
                         waste reagents) or combinations of reagents:
                         (1) Portland cement; or (2) lime/pozzolans
                         (e.g., fly ash and cement kiln dust)--this does
                         not preclude the addition of reagents (e.g.,
                         iron salts, silicates, and clays) designed to
                         enhance the set/cure time and/or compressive
                         strength, or to overall reduce the leachability
                         of the metal or inorganic.
SSTRP:                  Steam stripping of organics from liquid wastes
                         utilizing direct application of steam to the
                         wastes operated such that liquid and vapor flow
                         rates, as well as, temperature and pressure
                         ranges have been optimized, monitored, and
                         maintained. These operating parameters are
                         dependent upon the design parameters of the
                         unit such as, the number of separation stages
                         and the internal column design. Thus, resulting
                         in a condensed extract high in organics that
                         must undergo either incineration, reuse as a
                         fuel, or other recovery/reuse and an extracted
                         wastewater that must undergo further treatment
                         as specified in the standard.
WETOX:                  Wet air oxidation performed in units operated
* * *