[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.6  Petitions to allow land disposal of a waste prohibited under subpart C of part 268.
    (a) Any person seeking an exemption from a prohibition under subpart
C of this part for the disposal of a restricted hazardous waste in a
particular unit or units must submit a petition to the Administrator
demonstrating, to a reasonable degree of certainty, that there will be
no migration of hazardous constituents from the disposal unit or
injection zone for as long as the wastes remain hazardous. The
demonstration must include the following components:
    (1) An identification of the specific waste and the specific unit
for which the demonstration will be made;
    (2) A waste analysis to describe fully the chemical and physical
characteristics of the subject waste;
    (3) A comprehensive characterization of the disposal unit site
including an analysis of background air, soil, and water quality.
    (4) A monitoring plan that detects migration at the earliest
practicable time;
[[Page 145]]
    (5) Sufficient information to assure the Administrator that the
owner or operator of a land disposal unit receiving restricted waste(s)
will comply with other applicable Federal, State, and local laws.
    (b) The demonstration referred to in paragraph (a) of this section
must meet the following criteria:
    (1) All waste and environmental sampling, test, and analysis data
must be accurate and reproducible to the extent that state-of-the-art
techniques allow;
    (2) All sampling, testing, and estimation techniques for chemical
and physical properties of the waste and all environmental parameters
must have been approved by the Administrator;
    (3) Simulation models must be calibrated for the specific waste and
site conditions, and verified for accuracy by comparison with actual
measurements;
    (4) A quality assurance and quality control plan that addresses all
aspects of the demonstration must be approved by the Administrator; and,
    (5) An analysis must be performed to identify and quantify any
aspects of the demonstration that contribute significantly to
uncertainty. This analysis must include an evaluation of the
consequences of predictable future events, including, but not limited
to, earthquakes, floods, severe storm events, droughts, or other natural
phenomena.
    (c) Each petition referred to in paragraph (a) of this section must
include the following:
    (1) A monitoring plan that describes the monitoring program
installed at and/or around the unit to verify continued compliance with
the conditions of the variance. This monitoring plan must provide
information on the monitoring of the unit and/or the environment around
the unit. The following specific information must be included in the
plan:
    (i) The media monitored in the cases where monitoring of the
environment around the unit is required;
    (ii) The type of monitoring conducted at the unit, in the cases
where monitoring of the unit is required;
    (iii) The location of the monitoring stations;
    (iv) The monitoring interval (frequency of monitoring at each
station);
    (v) The specific hazardous constituents to be monitored;
    (vi) The implementation schedule for the monitoring program;
    (vii) The equipment used at the monitoring stations;
    (viii) The sampling and analytical techniques employed; and
    (ix) The data recording/reporting procedures.
    (2) Where applicable, the monitoring program described in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section must be in place for a period of time specified
by the Administrator, as part of his approval of the petition, prior to
receipt of prohibited waste at the unit.
    (3) The monitoring data collected according to the monitoring plan
specified under paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be sent to the
Administrator according to a format and schedule specified and approved
in the monitoring plan, and
    (4) A copy of the monitoring data collected under the monitoring
plan specified under paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be kept on-
site at the facility in the operating record.
    (5) The monitoring program specified under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section meet the following criteria:
    (i) All sampling, testing, and analytical data must be approved by
the Administrator and must provide data that is accurate and
reproducible.
    (ii) All estimation and monitoring techniques must be approved by
the Administrator.
    (iii) A quality assurance and quality control plan addressing all
aspects of the monitoring program must be provided to and approved by
the Administrator.
    (d) Each petition must be submitted to the Administrator.
    (e) After a petition has been approved, the owner or operator must
report any changes in conditions at the unit and/or the environment
around the unit that significantly depart from the conditions described
in the variance and affect the potential for migration of hazardous
constituents from the units as follows:
    (1) If the owner or operator plans to make changes to the unit
design, construction, or operation, such a change must be proposed, in
writing, and the
[[Page 146]]
owner or operator must submit a demonstration to the Administrator at
least 30 days prior to making the change. The Administrator will
determine whether the proposed change invalidates the terms of the
petition and will determine the appropriate response. Any change must be
approved by the Administrator prior to being made.
    (2) If the owner or operator discovers that a condition at the site
which was modeled or predicted in the petition does not occur as
predicted, this change must be reported, in writing, to the
Administrator within 10 days of discovering the change. The
Administrator will determine whether the reported change from the terms
of the petition requires further action, which may include termination
of waste acceptance and revocation of the petition, petition
modifications, or other responses.
* * *