[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.7  Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, treaters, and disposal facilities.
    (a) Requirements for generators: (1) A generator of hazardous waste
* * *
 described in Sec.  268.45(b); and an indication that
 these contaminants are being treated to comply with
 Sec.  268.45...........................................
8. For contaminated soil subject to LDRs as provided in   [b  r
 as described in Sec.  268.49(d), and the following                <]            <]
 statement: This contaminated soil [does/does not]
 contain listed hazardous waste and [does/does not]
 exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and [is
 subject to/complies with the soil treatment standards
 as provided by Sec.  268.49(c) or the universal
 treatment standards....................................
9. A certification is needed (see applicable section for                [b                r
                                                                                 <]                          <]
    (5) If a generator is managing and treating prohibited waste or
contaminated soil in tanks, containers, or containment buildings
regulated under 40 CFR 262.34 to meet applicable LDR treatment standards
found at Sec. 268.40, the generator must develop and follow a written
waste analysis plan which describes the procedures they will carry out
to comply with the treatment standards. (Generators treating hazardous
debris under the alternative treatment standards of Table 1,
Sec. 268.45, however, are not subject to these waste analysis
requirements.) The plan must be kept on site in the generator's records,
and the following requirements must be met:
    (i) The waste analysis plan must be based on a detailed chemical and
physical analysis of a representative sample of the prohibited waste(s)
being treated, and contain all information necessary to treat the
waste(s) in accordance with the requirements of this part, including the
selected testing frequency.
    (ii) Such plan must be kept in the facility's on-site files and made
available to inspectors.
    (iii) Wastes shipped off-site pursuant to this paragraph must comply
with
[[Page 149]]
the notification requirements of Sec. 268.7(a)(3).
    (6) If a generator determines that the waste or contaminated soil is
restricted based solely on his knowledge of the waste, all supporting
data used to make this determination must be retained on-site in the
generator's files. If a generator determines that the waste is
restricted based on testing this waste or an extract developed using the
test method 1311 in ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/
Chemical Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846, as referenced in Sec. 260.11
of this chapter, and all waste analysis data must be retained on-site in
the generator's files.
    (7) If a generator determines that he is managing a prohibited waste
that is excluded from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or is
exempted from Subtitle C regulation under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6
subsequent to the point of generation (including deactivated
characteristic hazardous wastes managed in wastewater treatment systems
subject to the Clean Water Act (CWA) as specified at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(2)
or that are CWA-equivalent, or are managed in an underground injection
well regulated by the SDWA), he must place a one-time notice describing
such generation, subsequent exclusion from the definition of hazardous
or solid waste or exemption from RCRA Subtitle C regulation, and the
disposition of the waste, in the facility's on-site files.
    (8) Generators must retain on-site a copy of all notices,
certifications, waste analysis data, and other documentation produced
pursuant to this section for at least three years from the date that the
waste that is the subject of such documentation was last sent to on-site
or off-site treatment, storage, or disposal. The three year record
retention period is automatically extended during the course of any
unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as
requested by the Administrator. The requirements of this paragraph apply
to solid wastes even when the hazardous characteristic is removed prior
to disposal, or when the waste is excluded from the definition of
hazardous or solid waste under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6, or exempted
from Subtitle C regulation, subsequent to the point of generation.
    (9) If a generator is managing a lab pack containing hazardous
wastes and wishes to use the alternative treatment standard for lab
packs found at Sec. 268.42(c):
    (i) With the initial shipment of waste to a treatment facility, the
generator must submit a notice that provides the information in column
``Sec. 268.7(a)(9)'' in the Generator Paperwork Requirements Table of
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and the following certification. The
certification, which must be signed by an authorized representative and
* * *