[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.48  Universal treatment standards.
    (a) Table UTS identifies the hazardous constituents, along with the
nonwastewater and wastewater treatment standard levels, that are used to
* * *
1                   CAS means Chemical Abstract Services. When the waste
                     code and/or regulated constituents are described as
                     a combination of a chemical with it's salts and/or
                     esters, the CAS number is given for the parent
                     compound only.
2                   Concentration standards for wastewaters are
                     expressed in mg/l and are based on analysis of
                     composite samples.
3                   Except for Metals (EP or TCLP) and Cyanides (Total
                     and Amenable) the nonwastewater treatment standards
                     expressed as a concentration were established,
                     inpart, based upon incineration in units operated
                     in accordance with the technical requirements of 40
                     CFR part 264, subpart O or 40 CFR part 265, subpart
                     O, or based upon combustion in fuel substitution
                     units operating in accordance with applicable
                     technical requirements. A facility may comply with
                     these treatment standards according to provisions
                     in 40 CFR 268.40(d). All concentration standards
                     for nonwastewaters are based on analysis of grab
                     samples.
4                   Both Cyanides (Total) and Cyanides (Amenable) for
                     nonwastewaters are to be analyzed using Method 9010
                     or 9012, found in ``Test Methods for Evaluating
                     Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,'' EPA
                     Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in
                     40 CFR 260.11, with a sample size of 10 grams and a
                     distillation time of one hour and 15 minutes.
5                   These constituents are not ``underlying hazardous
                     constituents'' in characteristic wastes, according
                     to the definition at Sec.  268.2(i).
6                   Between August 26, 1996, and March 4, 1998, these
                     constituents are not ``underlying hazardous
                     constituents'' as defined at Sec.  268.2(i) of this
                     Part.
7                   This constituent is not an underlying hazardous
                     constituent as defined at Sec.  268.2(i) of this
                     Part because its UTS level is greater than its TC
                     level, thus a treatment selenium waste would always
                     be characteristically hazardous, unless it is
                     treated to below its characteristic level.
8                   This standard is temporarily deferred for soil
                     exhibiting a hazardous characteristic due to D004-
                     D011 only.
[59 FR 48103, Sept. 19, 1994, as amended by 60 FR 302, Jan. 3, 1995; 61
FR 15654, Apr. 8 1996; 61 FR 33690, June 28, 1996; 62 FR 7596, Feb. 19,
1997; 63 FR 24626, May 4, 1998; 63 FR 28739, May 26, 1998; 63 FR 47417,
Sept. 4, 1998; 64 FR 25417, May 11, 1999; 65 FR 14475, Mar. 17, 2000]