[Title 40 CFR 268]
Sec. 268.42  Treatment standards expressed as specified technologies.
    Note: For the requirements previously found in this section in Table
2--Technology-Based Standards By RCRA Waste Code, and Table 3--
* * *
paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this section for wastes or specified in
Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 for hazardous debris. The applicant must submit
information demonstrating that his treatment method is in compliance
with federal, state, and local requirements and is protective of human
health and the environment. On the basis of such information and any
other available information, the Administrator may approve the use of
the alternative treatment method if he finds that the alternative
treatment method provides a measure of performance equivalent to that
achieved by methods specified in paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this
section for wastes or in Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 for hazardous debris.
Any approval must be stated in writing and may contain such provisions
and conditions as the Administrator deems appropriate. The person to
whom such approval is issued must comply with all limitations contained
in such a determination.
    (c) As an alternative to the otherwise applicable subpart D
treatment standards, lab packs are eligible for land disposal provided
the following requirements are met:
    (1) The lab packs comply with the applicable provisions of 40 CFR
264.316 and 40 CFR 265.316;
    (2) The lab pack does not contain any of the wastes listed in
Appendix IV to part 268;
    (3) The lab packs are incinerated in accordance with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O or 40 CFR part 265, subpart
O; and
    (4) Any incinerator residues from lab packs containing D004, D005,
D006, D007, D008, D010, and D011 are treated in compliance with the
applicable treatment standards specified for such wastes in subpart D of
this part.
    (d) Radioactive hazardous mixed wastes are subject to the treatment
standards in Sec. 268.40. Where treatment standards are specified for
radioactive mixed wastes in the Table of Treatment Standards, those
treatment standards will govern. Where there is no specific treatment
standard for radioactive mixed waste, the treatment standard for the
hazardous waste (as designated by EPA waste code) applies. Hazardous
debris containing radioactive waste is subject to the treatment
standards specified in Sec. 268.45.
[51 FR 40642, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 25790, July 8, 1987; 55
FR 22692, June 1, 1990; 56 FR 3884, Jan. 31, 1991; 57 FR 8089, Mar. 6,
1992; 57 FR 37273, Aug. 18, 1992; 58 FR 29885, May 24, 1993; 59 FR
31552, June 20, 1994; 59 FR 48103, Sept. 19, 1994; 60 FR 302, Jan. 3,
1995; 61 FR 15654, Apr. 8, 1996; 62 FR 26025, May 12, 1997; 63 FR 28738,
May 26, 1998]