[Title 40 CFR IV]
Sec. 1400.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a
regulated substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the
ambient air from a stationary source.
    (b) Administrator means the Administrator of the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency or his or her designated representative.
    (c) Attorney General means the Attorney General of the United States
or his or her designated representative.
    (d) Federal government official means--
    (1) An officer or employee of the United States; and
    (2) An officer or employee of an agent or contractor of the Federal
government.
    (e) State or local government official means--
    (1) An officer or employee of a State or local government;
    (2) An officer or employee of an agent or contractor of a State or
local government;
    (3) An individual affiliated with an entity that has been given, by
a state or local government, responsibility for preventing, planning
for, or responding to accidental releases, such as a member of a Local
Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) or a State EmergencyResponse
Commission (SERC), or a paid or volunteer member of a fire or police
department; or
    (4) An officer or employee or an agent or contractor of an entity
described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
    (f) LEPC means a Local Emergency Planning Committee created under
the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act, 42 U.S.C. 11001
et seq.
[[Page 458]]
    (g) Member of the public or person means an individual.
    (h) Official use means an action of a Federal, State, or local
government agency or an entity described in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section intended to carry out a function relevant to preventing,
planning for, or responding to accidental releases.
    (i) Off-site consequence analysis (OCA) information means sections 2
through 5 of a risk management plan (consisting of an evaluation of one
or more worst-case release scenarios or alternative release scenarios)
for an identified facility and any electronic database created by the
Administrator from those sections.
    (j) Off-site consequence analysis (OCA) data elements means the
results of the off-site consequence analysis conducted by a stationary
source pursuant to 40 CFR part 68, subpart B, when presented in a format
different than sections 2 through 5 of a risk management plan or
anyAdministrator-created electronic database.
    (k) Off-site consequence analysis (OCA) rankings means any statewide
or national rankings of identified stationary sources derived from OCA
information.
    (l) Qualified researcher means a researcher who receives OCA
information pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7412(r)(7)(H)(vii).
    (m) Related local government agencies means local government
agencies, such as police, fire, emergency management, and planning
departments, that are involved in chemical emergency planning,
prevention, or response.
    (n) Related state government agencies means State government
agencies, such as emergency management, environmental protection,
health, and natural resources departments, that are involved in chemical
emergency planning, prevention, or response.
    (o) Risk management plan (RMP) means a risk management plan
submitted to the Administrator by an owner or operator of a stationary
source pursuant to 40 CFR part 68, subpart G.
    (p) SERC means a State Emergency Response Commission created under
the EmergencyPlanning and Community Right-to-Know Act, 42 U.S.C. 11001
et seq.
    (q) State has the same meaning as provided in 42 U.S.C. 7602(d) (a
state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands).
    (r) Stationary source has the same meaning as provided in 40 CFR
part 68 subpart A, Sec. 68.3.
    (s) Vulnerable zone means the geographical area that could be
affected by a worst-case or alternative scenario release from a
stationary source, as indicated by the off-site consequence analysis
reported by the stationary source in its risk management plan pursuant
to the applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part 68. It is defined as a
circle, the center of which is the stationary source and the radius of
which is the ``distance-to-endpoint,'' or the distance a toxic or
flammable cloud, overpressure, or radiant heat would travel after being
released and before dissipating to the point that it no longer threatens
serious short-term harm to people or the environment.
                        Subpart B--Public Access