[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.2 Implementation.
To achieve the purposes set forth in Sec. 1502.1 agencies shall
prepare environmental impact statements in the following manner:
(a) Environmental impact statements shall be analytic rather than
encyclopedic.
(b) Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance.
There shall be only brief discussion of other than significant issues.
As in a finding of no significant impact, there should be only enough
discussion to show why more study is not warranted.
(c) Environmental impact statements shall be kept concise and shall
be no longer than absolutely necessary to comply with NEPA and with
these regulations. Length should vary first with potential environmental
problems and then with project size.
(d) Environmental impact statements shall state how alternatives
considered in it and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the
requirements of sections 101 and 102(1) of the Act and other
environmental laws and policies.
(e) The range of alternatives discussed in environmental impact
statements shall encompass those to be considered by the ultimate agency
decisionmaker.
(f) Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of
alternatives before making a final decision (Sec. 1506.1).
(g) Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of
assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather
than justifying decisions already made.