[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.2 Elimination of duplication with State and local procedures.
(a) Agencies authorized by law to cooperate with State agencies of
statewide jurisdiction pursuant to section 102(2)(D) of the Act may do
so.
(b) Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the
fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and
local requirements, unless the agencies are specifically barred from
doing so by some other law. Except for cases covered by paragraph (a) of
this section, such cooperation shall to the fullest extent possible
include:
(1) Joint planning processes.
(2) Joint environmental research and studies.
(3) Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by
statute).
(4) Joint environmental assessments.
(c) Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the
fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and
comparable State and local requirements, unless the agencies are
specifically barred from doing so by some other law. Except for cases
covered by paragraph (a) of this section, such cooperation shall to the
fullest extent possible include joint environmental impact statements.
In such cases one or more Federal agencies and one or more State or
local agencies shall be joint lead agencies. Where State laws or local
ordinances have environmental impact statement requirements in addition
to but not in conflict with those in NEPA, Federal agencies shall
cooperate in fulfilling these requirements as well as those of Federal
laws so that one document will comply with all applicable laws.
(d) To better integrate environmental impact statements into State
or local planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency
of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws
(whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists,
the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would
reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.