[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.8 Writing.
Environmental impact statements shall be written in plain language
and may use appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public
can readily understand them. Agencies should employ writers of clear
prose or editors to write, review, or edit statements, which will be
based upon the analysis and supporting data from the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts.