[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1503.1 Inviting comments.
(a) After preparing a draft environmental impact statement and
before preparing a final environmental impact statement the agency
shall:
(1) Obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction
by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact
involved or which is authorized to develop and enforce environmental
standards.
(2) Request the comments of:
(i) Appropriate State and local agencies which are authorized to
develop and enforce environmental standards;
(ii) Indian tribes, when the effects may be on a reservation; and
(iii) Any agency which has requested that it receive statements on
actions of the kind proposed.
Office of Management and Budget Circular A-95 (Revised), through its
system of clearinghouses, provides a means of securing the views of
State and local environmental agencies. The clearinghouses may be used,
by mutual agreement of the lead agency and the clearinghouse, for
securing State and local reviews of the draft environmental impact
statements.
(3) Request comments from the applicant, if any.
(4) Request comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting
comments from those persons or organizations who may be interested or
affected.
(b) An agency may request comments on a final environmental impact
statement before the decision is finally made. In any case other
agencies or persons may make comments before the final decision unless a
different time is provided under Sec. 1506.10.