[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.6 Public involvement.
Agencies shall:
(a) Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and
implementing their NEPA procedures.
(b) Provide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings,
and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those
persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.
(1) In all cases the agency shall mail notice to those who have
requested it on an individual action.
(2) In the case of an action with effects of national concern notice
shall include publication in the Federal Register and notice by mail to
national organizations reasonably expected to be interested in the
matter and may include listing in the 102 Monitor. An agency engaged in
rulemaking may provide notice by mail to national organizations who have
requested that notice regularly be provided. Agencies shall maintain a
list of such organizations.
(3) In the case of an action with effects primarily of local concern
the notice may include:
(i) Notice to State and areawide clearinghouses pursuant to OMB
Circular A-95 (Revised).
(ii) Notice to Indian tribes when effects may occur on reservations.
(iii) Following the affected State's public notice procedures for
comparable actions.
(iv) Publication in local newspapers (in papers of general
circulation rather than legal papers).
(v) Notice through other local media.
(vi) Notice to potentially interested community organizations
including small business associations.
[[Page 485]]
(vii) Publication in newsletters that may be expected to reach
potentially interested persons.
(viii) Direct mailing to owners and occupants of nearby or affected
property.
(ix) Posting of notice on and off site in the area where the action
is to be located.
(c) Hold or sponsor public hearings or public meetings whenever
appropriate or in accordance with statutory requirements applicable to
the agency. Criteria shall include whether there is:
(1) Substantial environmental controversy concerning the proposed
action or substantial interest in holding the hearing.
(2) A request for a hearing by another agency with jurisdiction over
the action supported by reasons why a hearing will be helpful. If a
draft environmental impact statement is to be considered at a public
hearing, the agency should make the statement available to the public at
least 15 days in advance (unless the purpose of the hearing is to
provide information for the draft environmental impact statement).
(d) Solicit appropriate information from the public.
(e) Explain in its procedures where interested persons can get
information or status reports on environmental impact statements and
other elements of the NEPA process.
(f) Make environmental impact statements, the comments received, and
any underlying documents available to the public pursuant to the
provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), without
regard to the exclusion for interagency memoranda where such memoranda
transmit comments of Federal agencies on the environmental impact of the
proposed action. Materials to be made available to the public shall be
provided to the public without charge to the extent practicable, or at a
fee which is not more than the actual costs of reproducing copies
required to be sent to other Federal agencies, including the Council.