[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.5 Timing.
An agency shall commence preparation of an environmental impact
statement as close as possible to the time the agency is developing or
is presented with a proposal (Sec. 1508.23) so that preparation can be
completed in time for the final statement to be included in any
recommendation or report on the proposal. The statement shall be
prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important
contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to
rationalize or justify decisions already made (Secs. 1500.2(c), 1501.2,
and 1502.2). For instance:
(a) For projects directly undertaken by Federal agencies the
environmental impact statement shall be prepared at the feasibility
analysis (go-no go) stage and may be supplemented at a later stage if
necessary.
(b) For applications to the agency appropriate environmental
assessments or statements shall be commenced no later than immediately
after the application is received. Federal agencies are encouraged to
begin preparation of such assessments or statements earlier, preferably
jointly with applicable State or local agencies.
(c) For adjudication, the final environmental impact statement shall
normally precede the final staff recommendation and that portion of the
public hearing related to the impact study. In appropriate circumstances
the statement may follow preliminary hearings designed to gather
information for use in the statements.
(d) For informal rulemaking the draft environmental impact statement
shall normally accompany the proposed rule.