[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.12 Federal agency.
Federal agency means all agencies of the Federal Government. It does
not mean the Congress, the Judiciary, or the President, including the
performance of staff functions for the President in his Executive
Office. It also includes for purposes of these regulations States and
units of general local government and Indian tribes assuming NEPA
responsibilities under section 104(h) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974.