[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1500.6 Agency authority.
Each agency shall interpret the provisions of the Act as a
supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to view
traditional policies and missions in the light of the Act's national
environmental objectives. Agencies shall review their policies,
procedures, and regulations accordingly and revise them as necessary to
insure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act. The
phrase ``to the fullest extent possible'' in section 102 means that each
agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless
existing law applicable to the agency's operations expressly prohibits
or makes compliance impossible.
PART 1501--NEPA AND AGENCY PLANNING--Table of Contents
Sec.