[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.1 Purpose.
The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve
as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals
defined in the
[[Page 472]]
Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal
Government. It shall provide full and fair discussion of significant
environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of
the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse
impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment. Agencies shall
focus on significant environmental issues and alternatives and shall
reduce paperwork and the accumulation of extraneous background data.
Statements shall be concise, clear, and to the point, and shall be
supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary
environmental analyses. An environmental impact statement is more than a
disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal officials in
conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make
decisions.