[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.12 Summary.
Each environmental impact statement shall contain a summary which
adequately and accurately summarizes the statement. The summary shall
stress the major conclusions, areas of controversy (including issues
raised by agencies and the public), and the issues to be resolved
(including the choice
[[Page 475]]
among alternatives). The summary will normally not exceed 15 pages.