[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1500.1 Purpose.
(a) The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) is our basic
national charter for protection of the environment. It establishes
policy, sets goals (section 101), and provides means (section 102) for
carrying out the policy. Section 102(2) contains ``action-forcing''
provisions to make sure that federal agencies act according to the
letter and spirit of the Act. The regulations that follow implement
section 102(2). Their purpose is to tell federal agencies what they must
do to comply with the procedures and achieve the goals of the Act. The
President, the federal agencies, and the courts share responsibility for
enforcing the Act so as to achieve the substantive requirements of
section 101.
(b) NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is
available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and
before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality.
Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public
scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA. Most important, NEPA
documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to
the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.
(c) Ultimately, of course, it is not better documents but better
decisions that count. NEPA's purpose is not to generate paperwork--even
excellent paperwork--but to foster excellent action. The NEPA process is
intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on
understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that
protect, restore, and enhance the environment. These regulations provide
the direction to achieve this purpose.