[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1500.2 Policy.
Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible:
(a) Interpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public
laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in
the Act and in these regulations.
(b) Implement procedures to make the NEPA process more useful to
decisionmakers and the public; to reduce paperwork and the accumulation
of extraneous background data; and to emphasize real environmental
issues and alternatives. Environmental impact statements shall be
concise, clear, and to the point, and shall be supported by evidence
that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses.
(c) Integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and
environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so
that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.
(d) Encourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which
affect the quality of the human environment.
(e) Use the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable
alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse
effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment.
(f) Use all practicable means, consistent with the requirements of
the Act and other essential considerations of national policy, to
restore and enhance the quality of the human environment and avoid or
minimize any possible adverse effects of their actions upon the quality
of the human environment.