[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.9 Environmental assessment.
Environmental assessment:
(a) Means a concise public document for which a Federal agency is
responsible that serves to:
(1) Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no
significant impact.
(2) Aid an agency's compliance with the Act when no environmental
impact statement is necessary.
(3) Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary.
(b) Shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of
alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental
impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of
agencies and persons consulted.