[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.13 Finding of no significant impact.
Finding of no significant impact means a document by a Federal
agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action, not otherwise
excluded (Sec. 1508.4), will not have a significant effect on the human
environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore
will not be prepared. It shall include the environmental assessment or a
summary of it and shall note any other environmental documents related
to it (Sec. 1501.7(a)(5)). If the assessment is included, the finding
need not repeat any of the discussion in the assessment but may
incorporate it by reference.