[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.9 Filing requirements.
Environmental impact statements together with comments and responses
shall be filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, attention
Office of Federal Activities (A-104),1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,
Washington, DC 20460. Statements shall be filed with EPA no earlier than
they are also transmitted to commenting agencies and made available to
the public. EPA shall deliver one copy of each statement to the Council,
which shall satisfy the requirement of availability to the President.
EPA may issue guidelines to agencies to implement its responsibilities
under this section and Sec. 1506.10.