[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1500.5 Reducing delay.
Agencies shall reduce delay by:
[[Page 467]]
(a) Integrating the NEPA process into early planning (Sec. 1501.2).
(b) Emphasizing interagency cooperation before the environmental
impact statement is prepared, rather than submission of adversary
comments on a completed document (Sec. 1501.6).
(c) Insuring the swift and fair resolution of lead agency disputes
(Sec. 1501.5).
(d) Using the scoping process for an early identification of what
are and what are not the real issues (Sec. 1501.7).
(e) Establishing appropriate time limits for the environmental
impact statement process (Secs. 1501.7(b)(2) and 1501.8).
(f) Preparing environmental impact statements early in the process
(Sec. 1502.5).
(g) Integrating NEPA requirements with other environmental review
and consultation requirements (Sec. 1502.25).
(h) Eliminating duplication with State and local procedures by
providing for joint preparation (Sec. 1506.2) and with other Federal
procedures by providing that an agency may adopt appropriate
environmental documents prepared by another agency (Sec. 1506.3).
(i) Combining environmental documents with other documents
(Sec. 1506.4).
(j) Using accelerated procedures for proposals for legislation
(Sec. 1506.8).
(k) Using categorical exclusions to define categories of actions
which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on
the human environment (Sec. 1508.4) and which are therefore exempt from
requirements to prepare an environmental impact statement.
(l) Using a finding of no significant impact when an action not
otherwise excluded will not have a significant effect on the human
environment (Sec. 1508.13) and is therefore exempt from requirements to
prepare an environmental impact statement.