[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.6 Cooperating agencies.
The purpose of this section is to emphasize agency cooperation early
in the NEPA process. Upon request of the lead agency, any other Federal
agency which has jurisdiction by law shall be a cooperating agency. In
addition any other Federal agency which has special expertise with
respect to any environmental issue, which should be addressed in the
statement may be a cooperating agency upon request of the lead agency.
An agency may request the lead agency to designate it a cooperating
agency.
(a) The lead agency shall:
(1) Request the participation of each cooperating agency in the NEPA
process at the earliest possible time.
(2) Use the environmental analysis and proposals of cooperating
agencies with jurisdiction by law or special expertise, to the maximum
extent possible consistent with its responsibility as lead agency.
(3) Meet with a cooperating agency at the latter's request.
(b) Each cooperating agency shall:
(1) Participate in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time.
[[Page 470]]
(2) Participate in the scoping process (described below in
Sec. 1501.7).
(3) Assume on request of the lead agency responsibility for
developing information and preparing environmental analyses including
portions of the environmental impact statement concerning which the
cooperating agency has special expertise.
(4) Make available staff support at the lead agency's request to
enhance the latter's interdisciplinary capability.
(5) Normally use its own funds. The lead agency shall, to the extent
available funds permit, fund those major activities or analyses it
requests from cooperating agencies. Potential lead agencies shall
include such funding requirements in their budget requests.
(c) A cooperating agency may in response to a lead agency's request
for assistance in preparing the environmental impact statement
(described in paragraph (b)(3), (4), or (5) of this section) reply that
other program commitments preclude any involvement or the degree of
involvement requested in the action that is the subject of the
environmental impact statement. A copy of this reply shall be submitted
to the Council.