[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.10 Timing of agency action.
(a) The Environmental Protection Agency shall publish a notice in
the Federal Register each week of the environmental impact statements
filed during the preceding week. The minimum time periods set forth in
this section shall be calculated from the date of publication of this
notice.
(b) No decision on the proposed action shall be made or recorded
under Sec. 1505.2 by a Federal agency until the later of the following
dates:
(1) Ninety (90) days after publication of the notice described above
in paragraph (a) of this section for a draft environmental impact
statement.
(2) Thirty (30) days after publication of the notice described above
in paragraph (a) of this section for a final environmental impact
statement.
An exception to the rules on timing may be made in the case of an agency
decision which is subject to a formal internal appeal. Some agencies
have a formally established appeal process which allows other agencies
or the public to take appeals on a decision and make their views known,
after publication of the final environmental impact statement. In such
cases, where a real opportunity exists to alter the decision, the
decision may be made and recorded at the same time the environmental
impact statement is published. This means that the period for appeal of
the decision and the 30-day period prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section may run concurrently. In such cases the environmental
impact statement shall explain the timing and the public's right of
appeal. An agency engaged in rulemaking under the Administrative
Procedure Act or other statute for the purpose of protecting the public
health or safety, may waive the time period in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section and publish a decision on the final rule simultaneously with
publication of the notice of the availability of the final environmental
impact statement as described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) If the final environmental impact statement is filed within
ninety (90) days after a draft environmental impact statement is filed
with the Environmental Protection Agency, the minimum thirty (30) day
period and the minimum ninety (90) day period may run concurrently.
However, subject to paragraph (d) of this section agencies shall allow
not less than 45 days for comments on draft statements.
(d) The lead agency may extend prescribed periods. The Environmental
Protection Agency may upon a showing by the lead agency of compelling
reasons of national policy reduce the prescribed periods and may upon a
[[Page 487]]
showing by any other Federal agency of compelling reasons of national
policy also extend prescribed periods, but only after consultation with
the lead agency. (Also see Sec. 1507.3(d).) Failure to file timely
comments shall not be a sufficient reason for extending a period. If the
lead agency does not concur with the extension of time, EPA may not
extend it for more than 30 days. When the Environmental Protection
Agency reduces or extends any period of time it shall notify the
Council.
[43 FR 56000, Nov. 29, 1978; 44 FR 874, Jan. 3, 1979]