[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.28 Tiering.
Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader
environmental impact statements (such as national program or policy
statements) with subsequent narrower statements or environmental
analyses (such as regional or basinwide program statements or ultimately
site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general
discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the
statement subsequently prepared. Tiering is appropriate when the
sequence of statements or analyses is:
(a) From a program, plan, or policy environmental impact statement
to a program, plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or
to a site-specific statement or analysis.
(b) From an environmental impact statement on a specific action at
an early stage (such as need and site selection) to a supplement (which
is preferred) or a subsequent statement or analysis at a later stage
(such as environmental mitigation). Tiering in such cases is appropriate
when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for
decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not
yet ripe.
[[Page 494]]
PART 1515--FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT PROCEDURES--Table of Contents
Purpose
Sec.