[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.15 Affected environment.
The environmental impact statement shall succinctly describe the
environment of the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives
under consideration. The descriptions shall be no longer than is
necessary to understand the effects of the alternatives. Data and
analyses in a statement shall be commensurate with the importance of the
impact, with less important material summarized, consolidated, or simply
referenced. Agencies shall avoid useless bulk in statements and shall
concentrate effort and attention on important issues. Verbose
descriptions of the affected environment are themselves no measure of
the adequacy of an environmental impact statement.