[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1507.2 Agency capability to comply.
Each agency shall be capable (in terms of personnel and other
resources) of complying with the requirements enumerated below. Such
compliance may include use of other's resources, but the using agency
shall itself have sufficient capability to evaluate what others do for
it. Agencies shall:
(a) Fulfill the requirements of section 102(2)(A) of the Act to
utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the
integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental
design arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact
on the human environment. Agencies shall designate a person to be
responsible for overall review of agency NEPA compliance.
(b) Identify methods and procedures required by section 102(2)(B) to
insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values
may be given appropriate consideration.
(c) Prepare adequate environmental impact statements pursuant to
section 102(2)(C) and comment on statements
[[Page 488]]
in the areas where the agency has jurisdiction by law or special
expertise or is authorized to develop and enforce environmental
standards.
(d) Study, develop, and describe alternatives to recommended courses
of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources. This requirement of section
102(2)(E) extends to all such proposals, not just the more limited scope
of section 102(2)(C)(iii) where the discussion of alternatives is
confined to impact statements.
(e) Comply with the requirements of section 102(2)(H) that the
agency initiate and utilize ecological information in the planning and
development of resource-oriented projects.
(f) Fulfill the requirements of sections 102(2)(F), 102(2)(G), and
102(2)(I), of the Act and of Executive Order 11514, Protection and
Enhancement of Environmental Quality, Sec. 2.