[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.18 Major Federal action.
Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major
and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.
Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of
significantly (Sec. 1508.27). Actions include the circumstance where the
responsible officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable
by courts or administrative tribunals under the Administrative Procedure
Act or other applicable law as agency action.
(a) Actions include new and continuing activities, including
projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted,
regulated, or approved by federal agencies; new or revised agency rules,
regulations, plans, policies, or procedures; and legislative proposals
(Secs. 1506.8, 1508.17). Actions do not include funding assistance
solely in the form of general revenue sharing funds, distributed under
the State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972, 31 U.S.C. 1221 et
seq., with no Federal agency control over the subsequent use of such
funds. Actions do not include bringing judicial or administrative civil
or criminal enforcement actions.
(b) Federal actions tend to fall within one of the following
categories:
(1) Adoption of official policy, such as rules, regulations, and
interpretations adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5
U.S.C. 551 et seq.; treaties and international conventions or
agreements; formal documents establishing an agency's policies which
will result in or substantially alter agency programs.
(2) Adoption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or
approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses
of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based.
(3) Adoption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to
implement a specific policy or plan; systematic and connected agency
decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory
program or executive directive.
(4) Approval of specific projects, such as construction or
management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects
include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well
as federal and federally assisted activities.