[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.24 Methodology and scientific accuracy.
Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including
scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental
impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used and shall
make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources
relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An agency may place
discussion of methodology in an appendix.
[[Page 478]]