[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.2 Apply NEPA early in the process.
Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the
earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect
environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head
off potential conflicts. Each agency shall:
(a) Comply with the mandate of section 102(2)(A) to ``utilize a
systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated
use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts
in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact on man's
environment,'' as specified by Sec. 1507.2.
(b) Identify environmental effects and values in adequate detail so
they can be compared to economic and technical analyses. Environmental
documents and appropriate analyses shall be circulated and reviewed at
the same time as other planning documents.
(c) Study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to
recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources as provided
by section 102(2)(E) of the Act.
(d) Provide for cases where actions are planned by private
applicants or other non-Federal entities before Federal involvement so
that:
(1) Policies or designated staff are available to advise potential
applicants of studies or other information foreseeably required for
later Federal action.
(2) The Federal agency consults early with appropriate State and
local agencies and Indian tribes and with interested private persons and
organizations when its own involvement is reasonably foreseeable.
(3) The Federal agency commences its NEPA process at the earliest
possible time.