[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.21 Incorporation by reference.
Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact
statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk
without impeding agency and public review of the action. The
incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its content
briefly described. No material
[[Page 477]]
may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for
inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for
comment. Material based on proprietary data which is itself not
available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.