[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.10 Recommended format.
Agencies shall use a format for environmental impact statements
which will encourage good analysis and clear presentation of the
alternatives including the proposed action. The following standard
format for environmental impact statements should be followed unless the
agency determines that there is a compelling reason to do otherwise:
(a) Cover sheet.
(b) Summary.
(c) Table of contents.
(d) Purpose of and need for action.
(e) Alternatives including proposed action (sections 102(2)(C)(iii)
and 102(2)(E) of the Act).
(f) Affected environment.
(g) Environmental consequences (especially sections 102(2)(C)(i),
(ii), (iv), and (v) of the Act).
(h) List of preparers.
(i) List of Agencies, Organizations, and persons to whom copies of
the statement are sent.
(j) Index.
(k) Appendices (if any).
If a different format is used, it shall include paragraphs (a), (b),
(c), (h), (i), and (j), of this section and shall include the substance
of paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (g), and (k) of this section, as further
described in Secs. 1502.11 through 1502.18, in any appropriate format.