[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.16 Environmental consequences.
This section forms the scientific and analytic basis for the
comparisons under Sec. 1502.14. It shall consolidate the discussions of
those elements required by sections 102(2)(C)(i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of
NEPA which are within the scope of the statement and as much of section
102(2)(C)(iii) as is necessary to support the comparisons. The
discussion will include the environmental impacts of the alternatives
including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which
cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship
between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and
enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or
irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the
proposal should it be implemented. This section should not duplicate
discussions in Sec. 1502.14. It shall include discussions of:
(a) Direct effects and their significance (Sec. 1508.8).
(b) Indirect effects and their significance (Sec. 1508.8).
(c) Possible conflicts between the proposed action and the
objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local (and in the case of a
reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the
area concerned. (See Sec. 1506.2(d).)
(d) The environmental effects of alternatives including the proposed
action. The comparisons under Sec. 1502.14 will be based on this
discussion.
(e) Energy requirements and conservation potential of various
alternatives and mitigation measures.
(f) Natural or depletable resource requirements and conservation
potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures.
[[Page 476]]
(g) Urban quality, historic and cultural resources, and the design
of the built environment, including the reuse and conservation potential
of various alternatives and mitigation measures.
(h) Means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully
covered under Sec. 1502.14(f)).
[43 FR 55994, Nov. 29, 1978; 44 FR 873, Jan. 3, 1979]