[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1504.1 Purpose.
(a) This part establishes procedures for referring to the Council
Federal interagency disagreements concerning proposed major Federal
actions that might cause unsatisfactory environmental effects. It
provides means for early resolution of such disagreements.
(b) Under section 309 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7609), the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency is directed to
review and comment publicly on the environmental impacts of Federal
activities, including actions for which environmental impact statements
are prepared. If after this review the Administrator determines that the
matter is ``unsatisfactory from the standpoint of public health or
welfare or environmental quality,'' section 309 directs that the matter
be referred to the Council (hereafter ``environmental referrals'').
(c) Under section 102(2)(C) of the Act other Federal agencies may
make similar reviews of environmental impact statements, including
judgments on the acceptability of anticipated environmental impacts.
These reviews
[[Page 480]]
must be made available to the President, the Council and the public.
[43 FR 55998, Nov. 29, 1978]