[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.9 Draft, final, and supplemental statements.
Except for proposals for legislation as provided in Sec. 1506.8
environmental impact statements shall be prepared in two stages and may
be supplemented.
(a) Draft environmental impact statements shall be prepared in
accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process. The lead
agency shall work with the cooperating agencies and shall obtain
comments as required in part 1503 of this chapter. The draft statement
must fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements
established for final statements
[[Page 474]]
in section 102(2)(C) of the Act. If a draft statement is so inadequate
as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and
circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion. The agency shall
make every effort to disclose and discuss at appropriate points in the
draft statement all major points of view on the environmental impacts of
the alternatives including the proposed action.
(b) Final environmental impact statements shall respond to comments
as required in part 1503 of this chapter. The agency shall discuss at
appropriate points in the final statement any responsible opposing view
which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall
indicate the agency's response to the issues raised.
(c) Agencies:
(1) Shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental
impact statements if:
(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that
are relevant to environmental concerns; or
(ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant
to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts.
(2) May also prepare supplements when the agency determines that the
purposes of the Act will be furthered by doing so.
(3) Shall adopt procedures for introducing a supplement into its
formal administrative record, if such a record exists.
(4) Shall prepare, circulate, and file a supplement to a statement
in the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final
statement unless alternative procedures are approved by the Council.