[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1505.2 (except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section), no
action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would:
(1) Have an adverse environmental impact; or
(2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives.
(b) If any agency is considering an application from a non-Federal
entity, and is aware that the applicant is about to take an action
within the agency's jurisdiction that would meet either of the criteria
in paragraph (a) of this section, then the agency shall promptly notify
the applicant that the agency will take appropriate action to insure
that the objectives and procedures of NEPA are achieved.
(c) While work on a required program environmental impact statement
is in progress and the action is not covered by an existing program
statement,
[[Page 483]]
agencies shall not undertake in the interim any major Federal action
covered by the program which may significantly affect the quality of the
human environment unless such action:
(1) Is justified independently of the program;
(2) Is itself accompanied by an adequate environmental impact
statement; and
(3) Will not prejudice the ultimate decision on the program. Interim
action prejudices the ultimate decision on the program when it tends to
determine subsequent development or limit alternatives.
(d) This section does not preclude development by applicants of
plans or designs or performance of other work necessary to support an
application for Federal, State or local permits or assistance. Nothing
in this section shall preclude Rural Electrification Administration
approval of minimal expenditures not affecting the environment (e.g.
long leadtime equipment and purchase options) made by non-governmental
entities seeking loan guarantees from the Administration.