[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.3 When to prepare an environmental assessment.
(a) Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment (Sec. 1508.9)
when necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to
supplement these regulations as described in Sec. 1507.3. An assessment
is not necessary if the agency has decided to prepare an environmental
impact statement.
(b) Agencies may prepare an environmental assessment on any action
at any time in order to assist agency planning and decisionmaking.