[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.11 Emergencies.
Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action
with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions
of these regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should
consult with the Council about alternative arrangements. Agencies and
the Council will limit such arrangements to actions necessary to control
the immediate impacts of the emergency. Other actions remain subject to
NEPA review.