[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1507.3 Agency procedures.
(a) Not later than eight months after publication of these
regulations as finally adopted in the Federal Register, or five months
after the establishment of an agency, whichever shall come later, each
agency shall as necessary adopt procedures to supplement these
regulations. When the agency is a department, major subunits are
encouraged (with the consent of the department) to adopt their own
procedures. Such procedures shall not paraphrase these regulations. They
shall confine themselves to implementing procedures. Each agency shall
consult with the Council while developing its procedures and before
publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. Agencies with
similar programs should consult with each other and the Council to
coordinate their procedures, especially for programs requesting similar
information from applicants. The procedures shall be adopted only after
an opportunity for public review and after review by the Council for
conformity with the Act and these regulations. The Council shall
complete its review within 30 days. Once in effect they shall be filed
with the Council and made readily available to the public. Agencies are
encouraged to publish explanatory guidance for these regulations and
their own procedures. Agencies shall continue to review their policies
and procedures and in consultation with the Council to revise them as
necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of
the Act.
(b) Agency procedures shall comply with these regulations except
where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and
shall include:
(1) Those procedures required by Secs. 1501.2(d), 1502.9(c)(3),
1505.1, 1506.6(e), and 1508.4.
(2) Specific criteria for and identification of those typical
classes of action:
(i) Which normally do require environmental impact statements.
(ii) Which normally do not require either an environmental impact
statement or an environmental assessment (categorical exclusions
(Sec. 1508.4)).
(iii) Which normally require environmental assessments but not
necessarily environmental impact statements.
(c) Agency procedures may include specific criteria for providing
limited exceptions to the provisions of these regulations for classified
proposals. They are proposed actions which are specifically authorized
under criteria established by an Executive Order or statute to be kept
secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and are in
fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive Order or statute.
Environmental assessments and environmental impact statements which
address classified proposals may be safeguarded and restricted from
public dissemination in accordance with agencies' own regulations
applicable to classified information. These documents may be organized
so that classified portions can be included as annexes, in order that
the unclassified portions can be made available to the public.
(d) Agency procedures may provide for periods of time other than
those presented in Sec. 1506.10 when necessary to comply with other
specific statutory requirements.
(e) Agency procedures may provide that where there is a lengthy
period between the agency's decision to prepare an environmental impact
statement
[[Page 489]]
and the time of actual preparation, the notice of intent required by
Sec. 1501.7 may be published at a reasonable time in advance of
preparation of the draft statement.
PART 1508--TERMINOLOGY AND INDEX--Table of Contents
Sec.