[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.20 Tiering.
Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact
statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to
focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of
environmental review (Sec. 1508.28). Whenever a broad environmental
impact statement has been prepared (such as a program or policy
statement) and a subsequent statement or environmental assessment is
then prepared on an action included within the entire program or policy
(such as a site specific action) the subsequent statement or
environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the
broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement
by reference and shall concentrate on the issues specific to the
subsequent action. The subsequent document shall state where the earlier
document is available. Tiering may also be appropriate for different
stages of actions. (Section 1508.28).