[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.14 Human environment.
Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include
the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with
that environment. (See the definition of ``effects'' (Sec. 1508.8).)
This means that economic or social effects are not intended by
themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement.
When an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or
social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated,
then the environmental impact statement
[[Page 491]]
will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.