[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.4 Categorical exclusion.
Categorical exclusion means a category of actions which do not
individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human
environment and which have been found to have no such effect in
procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these
regulations (Sec. 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an
environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is
required. An agency may decide in its procedures or otherwise, to
prepare environmental assessments for the reasons stated in Sec. 1508.9
even though it is not required to do so. Any procedures under this
section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a
normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.