[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.20 Mitigation.
Mitigation includes:
(a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or
parts of an action.
(b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the
action and its implementation.
[[Page 492]]
(c) Rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring
the affected environment.
(d) Reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and
maintenance operations during the life of the action.
(e) Compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute
resources or environments.