[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.12 Effective date.
The effective date of these regulations is July 30, 1979, except
that for agencies that administer programs that qualify under section
102(2)(D) of the Act or under section 104(h) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 an additional four months shall be
allowed for the State or local agencies to adopt their implementing
procedures.
(a) These regulations shall apply to the fullest extent practicable
to ongoing activities and environmental documents begun before the
effective date. These regulations do not apply to an environmental
impact statement or supplement if the draft statement was filed before
the effective date of these regulations. No completed environmental
documents need be redone by reasons of these regulations. Until these
regulations are applicable, the Council's guidelines published in the
Federal Register of August 1, 1973, shall continue to be applicable. In
cases where these regulations are applicable the guidelines are
superseded. However, nothing shall prevent an agency from proceeding
under these regulations at an earlier time.
(b) NEPA shall continue to be applicable to actions begun before
January 1, 1970, to the fullest extent possible.
PART 1507--AGENCY COMPLIANCE--Table of Contents
Sec.