[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1503.4 Response to comments.
(a) An agency preparing a final environmental impact statement shall
assess and consider comments both individually and collectively, and
shall respond by one or more of the means listed below, stating its
response in the final statement. Possible responses are to:
(1) Modify alternatives including the proposed action.
(2) Develop and evaluate alternatives not previously given serious
consideration by the agency.
(3) Supplement, improve, or modify its analyses.
(4) Make factual corrections.
(5) Explain why the comments do not warrant further agency response,
citing the sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency's
position and, if appropriate, indicate those circumstances which would
trigger agency reappraisal or further response.
(b) All substantive comments received on the draft statement (or
summaries thereof where the response has been exceptionally voluminous),
should be attached to the final statement whether or not the comment is
thought to merit individual discussion by the agency in the text of the
statement.
(c) If changes in response to comments are minor and are confined to
the responses described in paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section,
agencies may write them on errata sheets and attach them to the
statement instead of rewriting the draft statement. In such cases only
the comments, the responses, and the changes and not the final statement
need be circulated (Sec. 1502.19). The entire document with a new cover
sheet shall be filed as the final statement (Sec. 1506.9).
PART 1504--PREDECISION REFERRALS TO THE COUNCIL OF PROPOSED FEDERAL ACTIONS DETERMINED TO BE ENVIRONMENTALLY UNSATISFACTORY--Table of Contents
Sec.