[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.18 Appendix.
If an agency prepares an appendix to an environmental impact
statement the appendix shall:
(a) Consist of material prepared in connection with an environmental
impact statement (as distinct from material which is not so prepared and
which is incorporated by reference (Sec. 1502.21)).
(b) Normally consist of material which substantiates any analysis
fundamental to the impact statement.
(c) Normally be analytic and relevant to the decision to be made.
(d) Be circulated with the environmental impact statement or be
readily available on request.