[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.4 Whether to prepare an environmental impact statement.
In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement
the Federal agency shall:
(a) Determine under its procedures supplementing these regulations
(described in Sec. 1507.3) whether the proposal is one which:
(1) Normally requires an environmental impact statement, or
(2) Normally does not require either an environmental impact
statement or an environmental assessment (categorical exclusion).
(b) If the proposed action is not covered by paragraph (a) of this
section, prepare an environmental assessment (Sec. 1508.9). The agency
shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the
extent practicable, in preparing assessments required by
Sec. 1508.9(a)(1).
(c) Based on the environmental assessment make its determination
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement.
(d) Commence the scoping process (Sec. 1501.7), if the agency will
prepare an environmental impact statement.
(e) Prepare a finding of no significant impact (Sec. 1508.13), if
the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not
to prepare a statement.
(1) The agency shall make the finding of no significant impact
available to the affected public as specified in Sec. 1506.6.
(2) In certain limited circumstances, which the agency may cover in
its procedures under Sec. 1507.3, the agency shall make the finding of
no significant impact available for public review (including State and
areawide clearinghouses) for 30 days before the agency makes its final
determination whether to prepare an environmental impact statement and
before the action may begin. The circumstances are:
[[Page 469]]
(i) The proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which
normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement
under the procedures adopted by the agency pursuant to Sec. 1507.3, or
(ii) The nature of the proposed action is one without precedent.