[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.7 Scoping.
There shall be an early and open process for determining the scope
of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues
related to a proposed action. This process shall be termed scoping. As
soon as practicable after its decision to prepare an environmental
impact statement and before the scoping process the lead agency shall
publish a notice of intent (Sec. 1508.22) in the Federal Register except
as provided in Sec. 1507.3(e).
(a) As part of the scoping process the lead agency shall:
(1) Invite the participation of affected Federal, State, and local
agencies, any affected Indian tribe, the proponent of the action, and
other interested persons (including those who might not be in accord
with the action on environmental grounds), unless there is a limited
exception under Sec. 1507.3(c). An agency may give notice in accordance
with Sec. 1506.6.
(2) Determine the scope (Sec. 1508.25) and the significant issues to
be analyzed in depth in the environmental impact statement.
(3) Identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are
not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review
(Sec. 1506.3), narrowing the discussion of these issues in the statement
to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect
on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage
elsewhere.
(4) Allocate assignments for preparation of the environmental impact
statement among the lead and cooperating agencies, with the lead agency
retaining responsibility for the statement.
(5) Indicate any public environmental assessments and other
environmental impact statements which are being or will be prepared that
are related to but are not part of the scope of the impact statement
under consideration.
(6) Identify other environmental review and consultation
requirements so the lead and cooperating agencies may prepare other
required analyses and studies concurrently with, and integrated with,
the environmental impact statement as provided in Sec. 1502.25.
(7) Indicate the relationship between the timing of the preparation
of environmental analyses and the agency's tentative planning and
decisionmaking schedule.
(b) As part of the scoping process the lead agency may:
(1) Set page limits on environmental documents (Sec. 1502.7).
(2) Set time limits (Sec. 1501.8).
(3) Adopt procedures under Sec. 1507.3 to combine its environmental
assessment process with its scoping process.
(4) Hold an early scoping meeting or meetings which may be
integrated with any other early planning meeting the agency has. Such a
scoping meeting will often be appropriate when the impacts of a
particular action are confined to specific sites.
(c) An agency shall revise the determinations made under paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section if substantial changes are made later in the
proposed
[[Page 471]]
action, or if significant new circumstances or information arise which
bear on the proposal or its impacts.