[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.23 Cost-benefit analysis.
If a cost-benefit analysis relevant to the choice among
environmentally different alternatives is being considered for the
proposed action, it shall be incorporated by reference or appended to
the statement as an aid in evaluating the environmental consequences. To
assess the adequacy of compliance with section 102(2)(B) of the Act the
statement shall, when a cost-benefit analysis is prepared, discuss the
relationship between that analysis and any analyses of unquantified
environmental impacts, values, and amenities. For purposes of complying
with the Act, the weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various
alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis
and should not be when there are important qualitative considerations.
In any event, an environmental impact statement should at least indicate
those considerations, including factors not related to environmental
quality, which are likely to be relevant and important to a decision.