[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.23 Proposal.
Proposal exists at that stage in the development of an action when
an agency subject to the Act has a goal and is actively preparing to
make a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that
goal and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated. Preparation of an
environmental impact statement on a proposal should be timed
(Sec. 1502.5) so that the final statement may be completed in time for
the statement to be included in any recommendation or report on the
proposal. A proposal may exist in fact as well as by agency declaration
that one exists.