[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.19 Circulation of the environmental impact statement.
Agencies shall circulate the entire draft and final environmental
impact statements except for certain appendices as provided in
Sec. 1502.18(d) and unchanged statements as provided in Sec. 1503.4(c).
However, if the statement is unusually long, the agency may circulate
the summary instead, except that the entire statement shall be furnished
to:
(a) Any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special
expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved and any
appropriate Federal, State or local agency authorized to develop and
enforce environmental standards.
(b) The applicant, if any.
(c) Any person, organization, or agency requesting the entire
environmental impact statement.
(d) In the case of a final environmental impact statement any
person, organization, or agency which submitted substantive comments on
the draft.
If the agency circulates the summary and thereafter receives a timely
request for the entire statement and for additional time to comment, the
time for that requestor only shall be extended by at least 15 days
beyond the minimum period.