[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.7 Cumulative impact.
Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results
from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past,
present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what
agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.
Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively
significant actions taking place over a period of time.
[[Page 490]]