[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.5 Cooperating agency.
Cooperating agency means any Federal agency other than a lead agency
which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any
environmental impact involved in a proposal (or a reasonable
alternative) for legislation or other major Federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment. The selection and
responsibilities of a cooperating agency are described in Sec. 1501.6. A
State or local agency of similar qualifications or, when the effects are
on a reservation, an Indian Tribe, may by agreement with the lead agency
become a cooperating agency.