[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.8 Proposals for legislation.
(a) The NEPA process for proposals for legislation (Sec. 1508.17)
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment shall be
integrated with the legislative process of the Congress. A legislative
environmental impact statement is the detailed statement required by law
to be included in a recommendation or report on a legislative proposal
to Congress. A legislative environmental impact statement shall be
considered part of the formal transmittal of a legislative proposal to
Congress; however, it may be transmitted to Congress up to 30 days later
in order to allow time for completion of an accurate statement which can
serve as the basis for public and Congressional debate. The statement
must be available in time for Congressional hearings and deliberations.
(b) Preparation of a legislative environmental impact statement
shall conform to the requirements of these regulations except as
follows:
(1) There need not be a scoping process.
(2) The legislative statement shall be prepared in the same manner
as a draft statement, but shall be considered the ``detailed statement''
required by statute; Provided, That when any of the following conditions
exist both the draft and final environmental impact statement on the
legislative proposal shall be prepared and circulated as provided by
Secs. 1503.1 and 1506.10.
(i) A Congressional Committee with jurisdiction over the proposal
has a
[[Page 486]]
rule requiring both draft and final environmental impact statements.
(ii) The proposal results from a study process required by statute
(such as those required by the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (16 U.S.C.
1271 et seq.) and the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.)).
(iii) Legislative approval is sought for Federal or federally
assisted construction or other projects which the agency recommends be
located at specific geographic locations. For proposals requiring an
environmental impact statement for the acquisition of space by the
General Services Administration, a draft statement shall accompany the
Prospectus or the 11(b) Report of Building Project Surveys to the
Congress, and a final statement shall be completed before site
acquisition.
(iv) The agency decides to prepare draft and final statements.
(c) Comments on the legislative statement shall be given to the lead
agency which shall forward them along with its own responses to the
Congressional committees with jurisdiction.