[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1505.3 Implementing the decision.
Agencies may provide for monitoring to assure that their decisions
are carried out and should do so in important cases. Mitigation
(Sec. 1505.2(c)) and other conditions established in the environmental
impact statement or during its review and committed as part of the
decision shall be implemented by the lead agency or other appropriate
consenting agency. The lead agency shall:
(a) Include appropriate conditions in grants, permits or other
approvals.
(b) Condition funding of actions on mitigation.
(c) Upon request, inform cooperating or commenting agencies on
progress in carrying out mitigation measures which they have proposed
and which were adopted by the agency making the decision.
(d) Upon request, make available to the public the results of
relevant monitoring.
PART 1506--OTHER REQUIREMENTS OF NEPA--Table of Contents
Sec.