[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.4 Major Federal actions requiring the preparation of environmental impact statements.
(a) Agencies shall make sure the proposal which is the subject of an
environmental impact statement is properly defined. Agencies shall use
the criteria for scope (Sec. 1508.25) to determine which proposal(s)
shall be the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of
proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in
effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact
statement.
(b) Environmental impact statements may be prepared, and are
sometimes required, for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of
new agency programs or regulations (Sec. 1508.18). Agencies shall
prepare statements on broad actions so that they are relevant to policy
and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and
decisionmaking.
(c) When preparing statements on broad actions (including proposals
by more than one agency), agencies may find it useful to evaluate the
proposal(s) in one of the following ways:
(1) Geographically, including actions occurring in the same general
location, such as body of water, region, or metropolitan area.
(2) Generically, including actions which have relevant similarities,
such
[[Page 473]]
as common timing, impacts, alternatives, methods of implementation,
media, or subject matter.
(3) By stage of technological development including federal or
federally assisted research, development or demonstration programs for
new technologies which, if applied, could significantly affect the
quality of the human environment. Statements shall be prepared on such
programs and shall be available before the program has reached a stage
of investment or commitment to implementation likely to determine
subsequent development or restrict later alternatives.
(d) Agencies shall as appropriate employ scoping (Sec. 1501.7),
tiering (Sec. 1502.20), and other methods listed in Secs. 1500.4 and
1500.5 to relate broad and narrow actions and to avoid duplication and
delay.