[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.27 Significantly.
Significantly as used in NEPA requires considerations of both
context and intensity:
(a) Context. This means that the significance of an action must be
analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human,
national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the
locality. Significance varies with the setting of the proposed action.
For instance, in the case of a site-specific action, significance would
usually depend upon the effects in the locale rather than in the world
as a whole. Both short- and long-term effects are relevant.
(b) Intensity. This refers to the severity of impact. Responsible
officials must bear in mind that more than one agency may make decisions
about partial aspects of a major action. The following should be
considered in evaluating intensity:
(1) Impacts that may be both beneficial and adverse. A significant
effect may exist even if the Federal agency believes that on balance the
effect will be beneficial.
(2) The degree to which the proposed action affects public health or
safety.
(3) Unique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity
to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands,
wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas.
(4) The degree to which the effects on the quality of the human
environment are likely to be highly controversial.
(5) The degree to which the possible effects on the human
environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks.
(6) The degree to which the action may establish a precedent for
future actions with significant effects or represents a decision in
principle about a future consideration.
(7) Whether the action is related to other actions with individually
insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts. Significance exists
if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on
the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action
temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.
(8) The degree to which the action may adversely affect districts,
sites, highways, structures, or objects listed in or eligible for
listing in the National Register of Historic Places or may cause loss or
destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or historical
resources.
(9) The degree to which the action may adversely affect an
endangered or threatened species or its habitat that has been determined
to be critical under the Endangered Species Act of 1973.
(10) Whether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State, or
local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.
[43 FR 56003, Nov. 29, 1978; 44 FR 874, Jan. 3, 1979]