[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1503.3 Specificity of comments.
(a) Comments on an environmental impact statement or on a proposed
action shall be as specific as possible and may address either the
adequacy of the statement or the merits of the alternatives discussed or
both.
(b) When a commenting agency criticizes a lead agency's predictive
methodology, the commenting agency should describe the alternative
methodology which it prefers and why.
[[Page 479]]
(c) A cooperating agency shall specify in its comments whether it
needs additional information to fulfill other applicable environmental
reviews or consultation requirements and what information it needs. In
particular, it shall specify any additional information it needs to
comment adequately on the draft statement's analysis of significant
site-specific effects associated with the granting or approving by that
cooperating agency of necessary Federal permits, licenses, or
entitlements.
(d) When a cooperating agency with jurisdiction by law objects to or
expresses reservations about the proposal on grounds of environmental
impacts, the agency expressing the objection or reservation shall
specify the mitigation measures it considers necessary to allow the
agency to grant or approve applicable permit, license, or related
requirements or concurrences.