[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.22 Incomplete or unavailable information.
When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact
statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency
shall always make clear that such information is lacking.
(a) If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable
significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among
alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant,
the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact
statement.
(b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable
significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the overall costs
of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known,
the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement:
(1) A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable;
(2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable
information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse
impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible
scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and
(4) the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical
approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific
community. For the purposes of this section, ``reasonably foreseeable''
includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their
probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the
impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on
pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason.
(c) The amended regulation will be applicable to all environmental
impact statements for which a Notice of Intent (40 CFR 1508.22) is
published in the Federal Register on or after May 27, 1986. For
environmental impact statements in progress, agencies may choose to
comply with the requirements of either the original or amended
regulation.
[51 FR 15625, Apr. 25, 1986]