[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1501.1 Purpose.
The purposes of this part include:
(a) Integrating the NEPA process into early planning to insure
appropriate consideration of NEPA's policies and to eliminate delay.
(b) Emphasizing cooperative consultation among agencies before the
environmental impact statement is prepared rather than submission of
adversary comments on a completed document.
(c) Providing for the swift and fair resolution of lead agency
disputes.
(d) Identifying at an early stage the significant environmental
issues deserving of study and deemphasizing insignificant issues,
narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly.
(e) Providing a mechanism for putting appropriate time limits on the
environmental impact statement process.
[[Page 468]]