[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.3 Adoption.
(a) An agency may adopt a Federal draft or final environmental
impact statement or portion thereof provided that the statement or
portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement under
these regulations.
(b) If the actions covered by the original environmental impact
statement and the proposed action are substantially the same, the agency
adopting another agency's statement is not required to recirculate it
except as a final statement. Otherwise the adopting agency shall treat
the statement as a draft and recirculate it (except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section).
(c) A cooperating agency may adopt without recirculating the
environmental impact statement of a lead agency when, after an
independent review of the statement, the cooperating agency concludes
that its comments and suggestions have been satisfied.
(d) When an agency adopts a statement which is not final within the
agency that prepared it, or when the action it assesses is the subject
of a referral under part 1504, or when the statement's adequacy is the
subject of
[[Page 484]]
a judicial action which is not final, the agency shall so specify.