[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.8 Effects.
Effects include:
(a) Direct effects, which are caused by the action and occur at the
same time and place.
(b) Indirect effects, which are caused by the action and are later
in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably
foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and
other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use,
population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water
and other natural systems, including ecosystems.
Effects and impacts as used in these regulations are synonymous. Effects
includes ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the
components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems),
aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether
direct, indirect, or cumulative. Effects may also include those
resulting from actions which may have both beneficial and detrimental
effects, even if on balance the agency believes that the effect will be
beneficial.