[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1500.3 Mandate.
Parts 1500 through 1508 of this title provide regulations applicable
to and binding on all Federal agencies for implementing the procedural
provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended
(Pub. L. 91-190, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) (NEPA or the Act)
[[Page 466]]
except where compliance would be inconsistent with other statutory
requirements. These regulations are issued pursuant to NEPA, the
Environmental Quality Improvement Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C.
4371 et seq.) section 309 of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C.
7609) and Executive Order 11514, Protection and Enhancement of
Environmental Quality (March 5, 1970, as amended by Executive Order
11991, May 24, 1977). These regulations, unlike the predecessor
guidelines, are not confined to sec. 102(2)(C) (environmental impact
statements). The regulations apply to the whole of section 102(2). The
provisions of the Act and of these regulations must be read together as
a whole in order to comply with the spirit and letter of the law. It is
the Council's intention that judicial review of agency compliance with
these regulations not occur before an agency has filed the final
environmental impact statement, or has made a final finding of no
significant impact (when such a finding will result in action affecting
the environment), or takes action that will result in irreparable
injury. Furthermore, it is the Council's intention that any trivial
violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of
action.