[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1508.25 Scope.
Scope consists of the range of actions, alternatives, and impacts to
be considered in an environmental impact statement. The scope of an
individual statement may depend on its relationships to other statements
(Secs. 1502.20 and 1508.28). To determine the scope of environmental
impact statements, agencies shall consider 3 types of actions, 3 types
of alternatives, and 3 types of impacts. They include:
(a) Actions (other than unconnected single actions) which may be:
(1) Connected actions, which means that they are closely related and
therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement. Actions are
connected if they:
(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require
environmental impact statements.
(ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken
previously or simultaneously.
(iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the
larger action for their justification.
(2) Cumulative actions, which when viewed with other proposed
actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be
discussed in the same impact statement.
(3) Similar actions, which when viewed with other reasonably
foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a
basis for evaluating their environmental consequencies together, such as
common timing or geography. An agency may wish to analyze these actions
in the same impact statement. It should do so when the best way to
assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable
alternatives to such actions is to treat them in a single impact
statement.
(b) Alternatives, which include:
(1) No action alternative.
(2) Other reasonable courses of actions.
(3) Mitigation measures (not in the proposed action).
(c) Impacts, which may be: (1) Direct; (2) indirect; (3) cumulative.
[[Page 493]]