[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1506.5 Agency responsibility.
(a) Information. If an agency requires an applicant to submit
environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing an
environmental impact statement, then the agency should assist the
applicant by outlining the types of information required. The agency
shall independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be
responsible for its accuracy. If the agency chooses to use the
information submitted by the applicant in the environmental impact
statement, either directly or by reference, then the names of the
persons responsible for the independent evaluation shall be included in
the list of preparers (Sec. 1502.17). It is the intent of this paragraph
that acceptable work not be redone, but that it be verified by the
agency.
(b) Environmental assessments. If an agency permits an applicant to
prepare an environmental assessment, the agency, besides fulfilling the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, shall make its own
evaluation of the environmental issues and take responsibility for the
scope and content of the environmental assessment.
(c) Environmental impact statements. Except as provided in
Secs. 1506.2 and 1506.3 any environmental impact statement prepared
pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by
a contractor selected by the lead agency or where appropriate under
Sec. 1501.6(b), a cooperating agency. It is the intent of these
regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency, or
by the lead agency in cooperation with cooperating agencies, or where
appropriate by a cooperating agency to avoid any conflict of interest.
Contractors shall execute a disclosure statement prepared by the lead
agency, or where appropriate the cooperating agency, specifying that
they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.
If the document is prepared by contract, the responsible Federal
official shall furnish guidance and participate in the preparation and
shall independently evaluate the statement prior to its approval and
take responsibility for its scope and contents. Nothing in this section
is intended to prohibit any agency from requesting any person to submit
information to it or to prohibit any person from submitting information
to any agency.