[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1504.2 Criteria for referral.
Environmental referrals should be made to the Council only after
concerted, timely (as early as possible in the process), but
unsuccessful attempts to resolve differences with the lead agency. In
determining what environmental objections to the matter are appropriate
to refer to the Council, an agency should weigh potential adverse
environmental impacts, considering:
(a) Possible violation of national environmental standards or
policies.
(b) Severity.
(c) Geographical scope.
(d) Duration.
(e) Importance as precedents.
(f) Availability of environmentally preferable alternatives.
[43 FR 55998, Nov. 29, 1978]