[Title 40 CFR V]
Sec. 1502.14 Alternatives including the proposed action.
This section is the heart of the environmental impact statement.
Based on the information and analysis presented in the sections on the
Affected Environment (Sec. 1502.15) and the Environmental Consequences
(Sec. 1502.16), it should present the environmental impacts of the
proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining
the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the
decisionmaker and the public. In this section agencies shall:
(a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed
study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.
(b) Devote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in
detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate
their comparative merits.
(c) Include reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of
the lead agency.
(d) Include the alternative of no action.
(e) Identify the agency's preferred alternative or alternatives, if
one or more exists, in the draft statement and identify such alternative
in the final statement unless another law prohibits the expression of
such a preference.
(f) Include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in
the proposed action or alternatives.