[Title 40 CFR VII]
Sec. 1700.2  Effect.
    (a) This part identifies those discharges, other than sewage,
incidental to the normal operation of Armed Forces vessels that require
control within the navigable waters of the United States and the waters
of the contiguous zone, and those discharges that do not require
control. Discharges requiring control are identified in Sec. 1700.4.
Discharges not requiring control are identified in Sec. 1700.5. Federal
standards of performance for each required Marine Pollution Control
Device are listed in Sec. 1700.14. This part is not applicable beyond
the contiguous zone.
    (b) This part prohibits States and their political subdivisions from
adopting or enforcing State or local statutes or regulations controlling
the discharges from Armed Forces vessels listed in Secs. 1700.4 and
1700.5 according to the timing provisions in Sec. 1700.6, except to
establish a no-discharge zone by State prohibition in accordance with
Sec. 1700.9, or to apply for a no-discharge zone by EPA prohibition in
accordance with Sec. 1700.10. This part also provides a mechanism for
States to petition the Administrator and the Secretary to review a
determination of whether a discharge requires control, or to review a
Federal standard of performance for a Marine Pollution Control Device,
in accordance with Secs. 1700.11 through 1700.13.