[Title 40 CFR 1505]
Sec. 1505.2  Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements.
    At the time of its decision (Sec. 1506.10) or, if appropriate, its
recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public
record of decision. The record, which may be integrated into any other
record prepared by the agency, including that required by OMB Circular
A-95 (Revised), part I, sections 6(c) and (d), and part II, section
5(b)(4), shall:
    (a) State what the decision was.
    (b) Identify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching
its decision, specifying the alternative or alternatives which were
considered to be environmentally preferable. An agency may discuss
preferences among alternatives based on relevant factors including
economic and technical considerations and agency statutory missions. An
agency shall identify and discuss all such factors including any
essential considerations of national policy which were balanced by the
agency in making its decision and state how those considerations entered
into its decision.
    (c) State whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize
environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted, and
if not, why they were not. A monitoring and enforcement program shall be
adopted and summarized where applicable for any mitigation.