[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.403 Finality of decision; reconsideration.
A decision of the Board shall constitute final agency action and be
effective upon the date of issuance, unless the decision itself provides
othewise. The Board may reconsider a decision in extraordinary
circumstances for sufficient reason. A petition for reconsideration
shall be filed within 60 days after the date of a decision. The petition
shall, at the time of filing, state with particularity the error claimed
and include all arguments and supporting documents. The petition may
include a request that the Board stay the effectiveness of the decision
for which reconsideration is sought. No answer to a petition for
reconsideration is required unless so ordered by the Board. The filing,
pendency, or denial of a petition for reconsideration shall not operate
to stay the effectiveness or affect the finality of the decision
involved unless so ordered by the Board. A petition for reconsideration
need not be filed to exhaust administrative remedies.
[52 FR 21308, June 5, 1987]
appeals to the board of land appeals