[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Power of the Secretary and Director.
(a) Secretary. Nothing in this part shall be construed to deprive
the Secretary of any power conferred upon him by law. The authority
reserved to the Secretary includes, but is not limited to:
(1) The authority to take jurisdiction at any stage of any case
before any employee or employees of the Department, including any
administrative law judge or board of the Office, except a case before
the Board of Contract Appeals which is subject to the Contract Disputes
Act of 1978, and render the final decision in the matter after holding
such hearing as may be required by law; and
(2) The authority to review any decision of any employee or
employees of the Department, including any administrative law judge or
board of the Office, or to direct any such employee or employees to
reconsider a decision, except a decision by the Board of Contract
Appeals which is subject to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978.
(b) The Director. Except for cases or decisions subject to the
Contract Disputes Act of 1978, the Director, pursuant to his delegated
authority from the Secretary, may assume jurisdiction of any case before
any board of the Office or review any decision of any board of the
Office or direct reconsideration of any decision by any board of the
Office.
(c) Exercise of reserved power. If the Secretary or Director assumes
jurisdiction of a case or reviews a decision, the parties and the
appropriate Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such
action, the administrative record will be requested, and, after the
review process is completed, a written decision will be issued.
[50 FR 43705, Oct. 29, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 46355, Dec. 7, 1987; 52
FR 47097, Dec. 11, 1987]
Subpart B--General Rules Relating to Procedures and Practice