[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.21 General provisions.
(a) Effect of decision pending appeal. Except as otherwise provided
by law or other pertinent regulation:
(1) A decision will not be effective during the time in which a
person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal; when the public
interest requires, however, the Director or an Appeals Board may provide
that a decision, or any part of a decision, shall be in full force and
effective immediately;
(2) A decision will become effective on the day after the expiration
of the time during which a person adversely
[[Page 50]]
affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for a stay
pending appeal is filed together with a timely notice of appeal; a
petition for a stay may be filed only by a party who may properly
maintain an appeal;
(3) A decision, or that portion of a decision, for which a stay is
not granted will become effective immediately after the Director or an
Appeals Board denies or partially denies the petition for a stay, or
fails to act on the petition within the time specified in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section.
(b) Standards and procedures for obtaining a stay. Except as
otherwise provided by law or other pertinent regulation:
(1) A petition for a stay of a decision pending appeal shall show
sufficient justification based on the following standards:
(i) The relative harm to the parties if the stay is granted or
denied,
(ii) The likelihood of the appellant's success on the merits,
(iii) The likelihood of immediate and irreparable harm if the stay
is not granted, and
(iv) Whether the public interest favors granting the stay;
(2) The appellant requesting the stay bears the burden of proof to
demonstrate that a stay should be granted;
(3) The appellant shall serve a copy of its notice of appeal and
petition for a stay on each party named in the decision from which the
appeal is taken, and on the Director or the Appeals Board to which the
appeal is taken, at the same time such documents are served on the
appropriate officer of the Department; any party, including the officer
who made the decision being appealed, may file a response to the stay
petition within 10 days after service; failure to file a response shall
not result in a default on the question of whether a stay should be
granted; service shall be made by delivering copies personally or by
sending them by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;
(4) The Director or an Appeals Board shall grant or deny a petition
for a stay pending appeal, either in whole or in part, on the basis of
the factors listed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, within 45
calendar days of the expiration of the time for filing a notice of
appeal;
(c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. No decision which at the
time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals
Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to
judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of
decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has been
made effective in the manner provided in paragraphs (a)(3) or (b)(4) of
this section or a decision has been made effective pending appeal
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section or pursuant to other
pertinent regulation.
(d) Finality of decision. No further appeal will lie in the
Department from a decision of the Director or an Appeals Board of the
Office of Hearings and Appeals. Unless otherwise provided by regulation,
reconsideration of a decision may be granted only in extraordinary
circumstances where, in the judgment of the Director or an Appeals
Board, sufficient reason appears therefor. Requests for reconsideration
must be filed promptly, or within the time required by the regulations
relating to the particular type of proceeding concerned, and must state
with particularity the error claimed. The filing and pendency of a
request for reconsideration shall not operate to stay the effectiveness
of the decision involved unless so ordered by the Director or an Appeals
Board. A request for reconsideration need not be filed to exhaust
administrative remedies.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 58 FR 4942, Jan. 19, 1993]