[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 2.13 Records available.
(a) Department policy. It is the policy of the Department of the
Interior to make the records of the Department available to the public
to the greatest extent possible, in keeping with the spirit of the
Freedom of Information Act.
(b) Statutory disclosure requirement. The Act requires that the
Department, on a request from a member of the public submitted in
accordance with the procedures in this subpart, make requested records
available for inspection and copying.
(c) Statutory exemptions. Exempted from the Act's statutory
disclosure requirement are matters that are:
(1)(i) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy and
(ii) Are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive
order;
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
an agency;
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than the
Privacy Act), provided that such statute--
(i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner
[[Page 10]]
as to leave no discretion on the issue, or
(ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld;
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the agency;
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information--
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings,
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair or an impartial
adjudication,
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy,
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution which furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigtion, information furnished by a confidential
source,
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law, or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual;
(8) Contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition
reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency
responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions;
or
(9) Geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
(d) Decisions on requests. It is the policy of the Department to
withhold information falling within an exemption only if--
(1) Disclosure is prohibited by statute or Executive order or
(2) Sound grounds exist for invocation of the exemption.
(e) Disclosure of reasonably segregable nonexempt material. If a
requested record contains material covered by an exemption and material
that is not exempt, and it is determined under the procedures in this
subpart to withhold the exempt material, any reasonably segregable
nonexempt material shall be separated from the exempt material and
released.