[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.411 Appeal; how taken, mandatory time limit.
(a) A person who wishes to appeal to the Board must file in the
office of the officer who made the decision (not the Board) a notice
that he wishes to appeal. A person served with the decision being
appealed must transmit the notice of appeal in time for it to be filed
in the office where it is required to be filed within 30 days after the
date of service. If a decision is published in the Federal Register, a
person not served with the decision must transmit a notice of appeal in
time for it to be filed within 30 days after the date of publication.
(b) The notice of appeal must give the serial number or other
identification of the case and may include a statement of reasons for
the appeal, a statement of standing if required by Sec. 4.412(b), and
any arguments the appellant wishes to make.
(c) No extension of time will be granted for filing the notice of
appeal. If a notice of appeal is filed after the grace period provided
in Sec. 4.401(a), the notice of appeal will not be considered and the
case will be closed by the officer from whose decision the appeal is
taken. If the notice of appeal is filed during the grace period provided
in Sec. 4.401(a) and the delay in filing is not waived, as provided in
that section, the notice of appeal will not be considered and the appeal
will be dismissed by the Board.
(R.S. 2478, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1201; sec. 25, Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1601-1628; and the Administrative
Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551, et seq.)
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 15117, Aug. 13, 1971; 49
FR 6373, Feb. 21, 1984]