[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.2 Membership of appeals boards; decisions, functions of Chief Judges.
(a) The Appeals Boards consist of regular members, who are hereby
designated Administrative Judges, one of whom is designated as Chief
Administrative Judge, the Director as an ex officio member, and
alternate members who may serve, when necessary, in place of or in
addition to regular members. The Chief Administrative Judge of an
Appeals Board may direct that an appeal may be decided by a panel of any
two Administrative Judges of the Board, but if they are unable to agree
upon a decision, the Chief Administrative Judge may assign one or more
additional Administrative Judges of the Board to consider the appeal.
The concurrence of a majority of the Board Administrative Judges who
consider an appeal shall be sufficient for a decision.
(b) Decisions of the Board must be in writing and signed by not less
than a majority of the Administrative Judges who considered the appeal.
The Director, being an ex officio member, may participate in the
consideration of any appeal and sign the resulting decision.
(c) The Chief Administrative Judge of an Appeals Board shall be
responsible for the internal management and administration of the Board,
and the Chief Administrative Judge is authorized to act on behalf of the
Board in conducting correspondence and in carrying out such other duties
as may be necessary in the conduct of routine business of the Board.
[39 FR 7931, Mar. 1, 1974]