[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.401 Documents.
(a) Grace period for filing. Whenever a document is required under
this subpart to be filed within a certain time and it is not received in
the proper office during that time, the delay in filing will be waived
if the document is filed not later than 10 days after it was required to
be filed and it is determined that the document was transmitted or
probably transmitted to the office in which the filing is required
before the end of the period in which it was required to be filed.
Determinations under this paragraph shall be made by the officer before
whom is pending the appeal in connection with which the document is
required to be filed.
(b) Transferees and encumbrancers. Transferees and encumbrancers of
land the title to which is claimed or is in the process of acquisition
under any public land law shall, upon filing notice of the transfer or
encumbrance in the proper land office, become entitled to receive and be
given the same notice of any appeal, or other proceeding thereafter
initiated affecting such interest which is required to be given to a
party to the proceeding. Every such notice of a transfer or encumbrance
will be
[[Page 93]]
noted upon the records of the land office. Thereafter such transferee or
encumbrancer must be made a party to any proceedings thereafter
initiated adverse to the entry.
(c) Service of documents. (1) Wherever the regulations in this
subpart require that a copy of a document be served upon a person,
service may be made by delivering the copy personally to him or by
sending the document by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, to his address of record in the Bureau.
(2) In any case service may be proved by an acknowledgment of
service signed by the person to be served. Personal service may be
proved by a written statement of the person who made such service.
Service by registered or certified mail may be proved by a post-office
return receipt showing that the document was delivered at the person's
record address or showing that the document could not be delivered to
such person at his record address because he had moved therefrom without
leaving a forwarding address or because delivery was refused at that
address or because no such address exists. Proof of service of a copy of
a document should be filed in the same office in which the document is
filed except that proof of service of a notice of appeal should be filed
in the office of the officer to whom the appeal is made, if the proof of
service is filed later than the notice of appeal.
(3) A document will be considered to have been served at the time of
personal service, of delivery of a registered or certified letter, or of
the return by post office of an undelivered registered or certified
letter.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 15117, Aug. 13, 1971]