[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.332 Appeal to the Board; how taken; mandatory time for filing; preparation assistance; requirement for bond.
(a) A notice of appeal shall be in writing, signed by the appellant
or by his attorney of record or other qualified representative as
provided by 43 CFR 1.3, and filed with the Board of Indian Appeals,
Office of Hearings and Appeals, U.S. Department of the Interior, 801
North Quincy Street, Arlington, Virginia 22203, within 30 days after
receipt by the appellant of the decision from which the appeal is taken.
A copy of the notice of appeal shall simultaneously be filed with the
Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs. As required by Sec. 4.333 of this
part, the notice of appeal sent to the Board shall certify that a copy
has been sent to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs. A notice of
appeal not timely filed shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. A
notice of appeal shall include:
(1) A full identification of the case;
(2) A statement of the reasons for the appeal and of the relief
sought; and
(3) The names and addresses of all additional interested parties,
Indian tribes, tribal corporations, or groups having rights or
privileges which may be affected by a change in the decision, whether or
not they participated as interested parties in the earlier proceedings.
(b) In accordance with 25 CFR 2.20(c) a notice of appeal shall not
be effective for 20 days from receipt by the Board, during which time
the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs may decide to review the appeal.
If the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs properly notifies the Board
that he has decided to review the appeal, any documents concerning the
case filed with the Board shall be transmitted to the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs.
(c) When the appellant is an Indian or Indian tribe not represented
by counsel, the official who issued the decision
[[Page 87]]
appealed shall, upon request of the appellant, render such assistance as
is appropriate in the preparation of the appeal.
(d) At any time during the pendency of an appeal, an appropriate
bond may be required to protect the interest of any Indian, Indian
tribe, or other parties involved.
[54 FR 6487, Feb. 10, 1989, as amended at 67 FR 4368, Jan. 30, 2002]