[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.311 Briefs on appeal.
(a) The appellant may file an opening brief within 30 days after
receipt of the notice of docketing. Appellant must serve copies of the
opening brief upon all interested parties or counsel and file a
certificate with the Board showing service upon the named parties.
Opposing parties or counsel will have 30 days from receipt of
appellant's brief to file answer briefs, copies of which must be served
upon the appellant or counsel and all other parties in interest. A
certificate showing service of the answer brief upon all parties or
counsel must be attached to the answer filed with the Board.
(b) Appellant may reply to an answering brief within 15 days from
its receipt. A certificate showing service of the reply brief upon all
parties or counsel must be attached to the reply filed with the Board.
Except by special permission of the Board, no other briefs will be
allowed on appeal.
(c) The BIA is considered an interested party in any proceeding
before the Board. The Board may request that the BIA submit a brief in
any case before the Board.
(d) An original only of each document should be filed with the
Board. Documents should not be bound along the side.
(e) The Board may also specify a date on or before which a brief is
due. Unless expedited briefing has been granted, such date may not be
less than the appropriate period of time established in this section.
[[Page 84]]