[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.354 Reconsideration or rehearing.
(a) Any party aggrieved by the final order of the administrative
judge may, within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing such
decision, file with the administrative judge a written petition for
reconsideration and/or rehearing. Such petition must be under oath and
must state specifically and concisely the grounds upon which it is
based. If it is based upon newly discovered evidence, it shall be
accompanied by affidavits of witnesses stating fully what the new
evidence or testimony is to be. It shall also state justifiable reasons
for the prior failure to discover and present the evidence.
(b) If proper grounds are not shown, or if the petition is not filed
within the time prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section, the
administrative judge shall issue an order denying the petition and shall
set forth therein the reasons therefor. The administrative judge shall
serve copies of such order on all parties in interest.
(c) If the petition appears to show merit, or if the administrative
judge becomes aware of sufficient additional evidence to justify
correction of error even without the filing of a petition, or upon
remand from the Board following an appeal resulting in vacating the
final order, the administrative judge shall cause copies of the
petition, supporting papers, and other data, or in the event of no
petition an order to show cause or decision of the Board vacating the
final order in appropriate cases, to be served on all parties in
interest. The parties in interest will be allowed a reasonable,
specified time within which to submit answers or legal briefs in
opposition to the petition or order to show cause or Board decision. The
administrative judge shall then reconsider, with or without hearing, the
issues of fact and shall issue a final order upon reconsideration,
affirming, modifying, or vacating the original final order and making
such further orders as are deemed warranted. The final order upon
reconsideration shall be served on all parties in interest and shall
become final thirty (30) days from the date on which it is mailed.
(d) Successive petitions for reconsideration and/or rehearing shall
not be permitted. Nothing herein shall be considered as a bar to the
remand of a case by the Board for further reconsideration, hearing, or
rehearing after appeal.