[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.260 Making of a will; review as to form; revocation.
(a) An Indian 18 years of age or over and of testamentary capacity,
who has any right, title, or interest in trust property, may dispose of
such property by a will executed in writing and attested by two
disinterested adult witnesses.
(b) When an Indian executes a will and submits the same to the
Superintendent, the Superintendent must forward it to the Office of the
Solicitor for examination as to adequacy of form, and for submission by
the Office of the Solicitor to the Superintendent of any appropriate
comments. The will, codicil, or any replacement or copy thereof, may be
retained by the Superintendent at the request of the testator or
testatrix for safekeeping. A will must be held in absolute confidence,
and no person other than the testator may admit its existence or divulge
its contents prior to the death of the testator.
(c) The testator may, at any time during his or her lifetime, revoke
his or her will by a subsequent will or other writing executed with the
same formalities as are required in the case of the execution of a will,
or by physically destroying the will with the intention of revoking it.
No will that is subject to the regulations of this subpart will be
deemed to be revoked by operation of the law of any State.