[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.203 Voluntary surrender to avoid hearing.
(a) Any holder may surrender a license, certificate or document to
the Coast Guard in preference to appearing at a hearing.
(b) A holder voluntarily surrendering a license, certificate or
document shall sign a written statement containing the stipulations
that:
(1) The surrender is made voluntarily in preference to appearing at
a hearing;
(2) All rights to the license, certificate or document surrendered
are permanently relinquished; and,
(3) Any rights with respect to a hearing are waived.
(c) A voluntary surrender of a license, certificate or document to
an investigating officer in preference to appearing at a hearing is not
to be accepted by an investigating officer unless the investigating
officer is convinced that the holder fully realizes the effect of such
surrender.