[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.33 Violation of law or regulation.
Where the proceeding is based exclusively on that part of title 46
U.S.C. section 7703, which provides as a basis for suspension or
revocation a violation or failure to comply with 46 U.S.C. subtitle II,
a regulation prescribed under that subtitle, or any other law or
regulation intended to promote marine safety or protect navigable
waters, the complaint must state the specific statute or regulation by
title and section number, and the particular manner in which it was
allegedly violated.
[CGD 82-002, 50 FR 32184, Aug. 9, 1985, as amended by USCG-1998-3472, 64
FR 28075, May 24, 1999]
[[Page 56]]