[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.65 Commandant's decisions in appeal or review cases.
The decisions of the Commandant in cases of appeal or review of
decisions of Administrative Law Judges are officially noticed and the
principles and policies enunciated therein are binding upon all
Administrative Law Judges, unless they are modified or rejected by
competent authority.