[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.61 Acts or offenses for which revocation of licenses, certificates, or documents is sought.
(a) An investigating officer seeks revocation of a respondent's
license, certificate or document when one of the following acts or
offenses is found proved:
(1) Assault with a dangerous weapon.
(2) Misconduct resulting in loss of life or serious injury.
(3) Rape or sexual molestation.
(4) Murder or attempted murder.
(5) Mutiny.
(6) Perversion.
(7) Sabotage.
(8) Smuggling of aliens.
(9) Incompetence.
(10) Interference with master, ship's officers, or government
officials in performance of official duties.
(11) Wrongful destruction of ship's property.
(b) An investigating officer may seek revocation of a respondent's
license, certificate or document when the circumstances of an act or
offense found proved or consideration of the respondent's prior record
indicates that permitting such person to serve under the license,
certificate or document would be clearly a threat to the safety of life
or property, or detrimental to good discipline.