[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.03-2 Serious marine incident.
The term serious marine incident includes the following events
involving a vessel in commercial service:
(a) Any marine casualty or accident as defined in Sec. 4.03-1 which
is required by Sec. 4.05-1 to be reported to the Coast Guard and which
results in any of the following:
(1) One or more deaths;
(2) An injury to a crewmember, passenger, or other person which
requires professional medical treatment beyond first aid, and, in the
case of a person employed on board a vessel in commercial service, which
renders the individual unfit to perform routine vessel duties;
(3) Damage to property, as defined in Sec. 4.05-1(a)(7) of this
part, in excess of $100,000;
(4) Actual or constructive total loss of any vessel subject to
inspection under 46 U.S.C. 3301; or
(5) Actual or constructive total loss of any self-propelled vessel,
not subject to inspection under 46 U.S.C. 3301, of 100 gross tons or
more.
(b) A discharge of oil of 10,000 gallons or more into the navigable
waters of the United States, as defined in 33 U.S.C. 1321, whether or
not resulting from a marine casualty.
(c) A discharge of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance
into the navigable waters of the United States, or a release of a
reportable quantity of a hazardous substance into the environment of the
United States, whether or not resulting from a marine casualty.
[CGD 86-067, 53 FR 47077, Nov. 21, 1988, as amended by CGD 97-057, 62 FR
51041, Sept. 30, 1997]