[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.501 General.
A hearing concerning the suspension or revocation of a merchant
mariner's license, certificate of registry, or document is a formal
adjudication under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551,
et seq.). It is presided over by, and conducted under the
[[Page 61]]
exclusive control of, an ALJ in accordance with applicable requirements
in the APA, the rules in this part, and the rules of administrative
practice at 33 CFR part 20. The ALJ shall regulate and conduct the
hearing so as to bring out all the relevant and material facts and to
ensure a fair and impartial hearing.
[USCG-1998-3472, 64 FR 28075, May 24, 1999]