[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.05-1 Notice of marine casualty.
(a) Immediately after the addressing of resultant safety concerns,
the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge, shall notify
the nearest Marine Safety Office, Marine Inspection Office or Coast
Guard Group Office whenever a vessel is involved in a marine casualty
consisting in--
(1) An unintended grounding, or an unintended strike of (allison
with) a bridge;
(2) An intended grounding, or an intended strike of a bridge, that
creates a hazard to navigation, the environment, or the safety of a
vessel, or that meets any criterion of paragraphs (a) (3) through (7);
(3) A loss of main propulsion, primary steering, or any associated
component or control system that reduces the maneuverability of the
vessel;
(4) An occurrence materially and adversely affecting the vessel's
seaworthiness or fitness for service or route, including but not limited
to fire, flooding, or failure of or damage to fixed fire-extinguishing
systems, lifesaving equipment, auxiliary power-generating equipment, or
bilge-pumping systems;
(5) A loss of life;
(6) An injury that requires professional medical treatment
(treatment beyond first aid) and, if the person is engaged or employed
on board a vessel in commercial service, that renders the individual
unfit to perform his or her routine duties; or
(7) An occurrence causing property-damage in excess of $25,000, this
damage including the cost of labor and material to restore the property
to its condition before the occurrence, but not including the cost of
salvage, cleaning, gas-freeing, drydocking, or demurrage.
(b) Notice given as required by 33 CFR 160.215 satisfies the
requirement of this section if the marine casualty involves a hazardous
condition as defined by 33 CFR 160.203.
[CGD 94-030, 59 FR 39471, Aug. 3, 1994]