[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.06-5 Responsibilities of individuals directly involved in serious marine incidents.
(a) Any individual engaged or employed on board a vessel who is
determined to be directly involved in a serious marine incident shall
provide blood, breath or urine specimens for chemical tests required by
Sec. 4.06-10 when directed to do so by the marine employer or a law
enforcement officer.
(b) If the individual refuses to provide blood, breath or urine
specimens, this refusal shall be noted on Form CG-2692B and in the
vessel's official log book, if one is required.
(c) No individual may be forcibly compelled to provide specimens for
chemical tests required by this part; however, refusal is considered a
violation of regulation and could subject the
[[Page 46]]
individual to suspension and revocation proceedings under part 5 of this
chapter and removal from any duties which directly affect the safety of
the vessel's navigation or operations.