[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 1.01-30 Judicial review.
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any party
from seeking judicial review of any Commandant's decision or action
taken pursuant to the regulations in this part or part 5 of this chapter
with respect to suspension and revocation proceedings arising under 46
U.S.C. chapter 77.
(b) If the person found guilty of any offense fails to make a timely
appeal, the decision of the Administrative Law Judge is final and
binding on the person charged as of the date that the decision is
delivered to the person charged or his authorized representative.