[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.701 Appeals in general.
A party may appeal the decision of an ALJ under the procedures in
subpart J of 33 CFR part 20. A party may appeal only the following
issues:
(a) Whether each finding of fact rests on substantial evidence.
(b) Whether each conclusion of law accords with applicable law,
precedent, and public policy.
(c) Whether the ALJ committed any abuses of discretion.
(d) The ALJ's denial of a motion for his or her disqualification.
[USCG-1998-3472, 64 FR 28075, May 24, 1999]
[[Page 63]]