[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.07-1 Commandant or District Commander to order investigation.
(a) The Commandant or District Commander upon receipt of information
of a marine casualty or accident, will immediately cause such
investigation as may be necessary in accordance with the regulations in
this part.
(b) The investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the
determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures
for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended
to fix civil or criminal responsibility.
(c) The investigation will determine as closely as possible:
(1) The cause of the accident;
(2) Whether there is evidence that any failure of material (either
physical or design) was involved or contributed
[[Page 48]]
to the casualty, so that proper recommendations for the prevention of
the recurrence of similar casualties may be made;
(3) Whether there is evidence that any act of misconduct,
inattention to duty, negligence or willful violation of the law on the
part of any licensed or certificated person contributed to the casualty,
so that appropriate proceedings against the license or certificate of
such person may be recommended and taken under 46 U.S.C. 6301;
(4) Whether there is evidence that any Coast Guard personnel or any
representative or employee of any other government agency or any other
person caused or contributed to the cause of the casualty; or,
(5) Whether the accident shall be further investigated by a Marine
Board of Investigation in accordance with regulations in subpart 4.09.
[CGD 74-119, 39 FR 33317, Sept. 17, 1974, as amended by CGD 97-057, 62
FR 51041, Sept. 30, 1997]