[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.05-12 Alcohol or drug use by individuals directly involved in casualties.
(a) For each marine casualty required to be reported by Sec. 4.05-
10, the marine employer shall determine whether there is any evidence of
alcohol or drug use by individuals directly involved in the casualty.
(b) The marine employer shall include in the written report, Form
CG-2692, submitted for the casualty information which:
(1) Identifies those individuals for whom evidence of drug or
alcohol use, or evidence of intoxication, has been obtained; and,
(2) Specifies the method used to obtain such evidence, such as
personal observation of the individual, or by chemical testing of the
individual.
(c) An entry shall be made in the official log book, if carried,
pertaining to those individuals for whom evidence of intoxication is
obtained. The individual must be informed of this entry and the entry
must be witnessed by a second person.
(d) If an individual directly involved in a casualty refuses to
submit to, or cooperate in, the administration of a timely chemical
test, when directed by a law enforcement officer or by the marine
employer, this fact shall be noted in the official log book, if carried,
and in the written report (Form CG-2692), and shall be admissible as
evidence in any administrative proceeding.
[CGD 84-099, 52 FR 47534, Dec. 14, 1987]