[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.05-10 Written report of marine casualty.
(a) The owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge shall,
within five days, file a written report of any marine casualty required
to be reported under Sec. 4.05-1. This written report is in addition to
the immediate notice required by Sec. 4.05-1. This written report must
be delivered to a Coast
[[Page 44]]
Guard Marine Safety Office or Marine Inspection Office. It must be
provided on Form CG-2692 (Report of Marine Accident, Injury or Death),
supplemented as necessary by appended Forms CG-2692A (Barge Addendum)
and CG-2692B (Report of Required Chemical Drug and Alcohol Testing
Following a Serious Marine Incident).
(b) If filed without delay after the occurrence of the marine
casualty, the report required by paragraph (a) of this section suffices
as the notice required by Sec. 4.05-1(a).
[CGD 94-030, 63 FR 19192, Apr. 17, 1998]