[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 3.05-3 Oceanographic research vessel.
``An oceanographic research vessel is a vessel which the U.S. Coast
Guard finds is employed exclusively in one or more of the following:
(a) Oceanographic instruction;
(b) Limnologic instruction;
(c) Oceanographic research; or,
(d) Limnologic research.''
Subpart 3.10--Designation