[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.40-5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) Act means title III of Public Law 93-633, the Independent Safety
Board Act of 1974, (49 U.S.C. 1131).
(b) Board means the National Transportation Safety Board.
(c) Chairman means the Chairman of the National Transportation
Safety Board.
(d) Major marine casualty means a casualty involving a vessel, other
than a public vessel, that results in:
(1) The loss of six or more lives:
(2) The loss of a mechanically propelled vessel of 100 or more gross
tons;
(3) Property damage initially estimated at $500,000 or more; or
(4) Serious threat, as determined by the Commandant and concurred in
by the Chairman, to life, property, or the environment by hazardous
materials.
(e) Public vessel means a vessel owned by the United States, except
a vessel to which the Act of October 25, 1919, c.82, (41 Stat. 305, 46
U.S.C. 363) applies.
(f) Vessel of the United States means a vessel:
(1) Documented or required to be documented under the laws of the
United States;
(2) Owned in the United States; or
(3) Owned by a citizen or resident of the United States and not
registered under a foreign flag.
[CGD 76-149, 42 FR 61200, Dec. 1, 1977, as amended by CGD 95-028, 62 FR
51195, Sept. 30, 1997]