[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.55 Time limitations for service of a complaint.
(a) The time limitations for service of a complaint upon the holder
of a license, certificate or document are as follows:
(1) When based exclusively on 46 U.S.C. 7704, service shall be
within 10 years after the date of conviction, or at anytime if the
person charged is a user of or addicted to the use of a dangerous drug.
(2) For one of the misconduct offenses specified in Sec. 5.59(a) or
Sec. 5.61(a), service shall be within five years after commission of the
offense alleged therein.
(3) For an act or offense not otherwise provided for, the service
shall be within three years after the commission of the act or offense
alleged therein.
(b) When computing the period of time specified in paragraphs (a)
(2) and (3) of this section there shall be excluded any period or
periods of time when the respondent could not attend a hearing or be
served charges by reason of being outside of the United States or by
reason of being in prison or hospitalized.
[CGD 82-002, 50 FR 32184, Aug. 9, 1985, as amended by USCG-1998-3472, 64
FR 28075, May 24, 1999]