[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.27 Misconduct.
Misconduct is human behavior which violates some formal, duly
established rule. Such rules are found in, among other places, statutes,
regulations, the common law, the general maritime law, a ship's
regulation or order, or shipping articles and similar sources. It is an
act which is forbidden or a failure to do that which is required.