[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.06-1 Responsibilities of the marine employer.
(a) At the time of occurrence of a marine casualty, a discharge of
oil into the navigable waters of the United States, a discharge of a
hazardous substance into the navigable waters of the United States, or a
release of a hazardous substance into the environment of the United
States, the marine employer shall make a timely, good faith
determination as to whether the occurrence currently is, or is likely to
become, a serious marine incident.
(b) When a marine employer determines that a casualty or incident
is, or is likely to become, a serious marine incident, the marine
employer shall take all practicable steps to have each individual
engaged or employed on board the vessel who is directly involved in the
incident chemically tested for evidence of drug and alcohol use.
(c) The determination of which individuals are directly involved in
a serious marine incident is to be made by the marine employer. A law
enforcement officer may determine that additional individuals are
directly involved in the serious marine incident. In such cases, the
marine employer shall take all practicable steps to have these
individuals tested in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) The requirements of this subpart shall not prevent vessel
personnel who are required to be tested from performing duties in the
aftermath of a serious marine incident when their performance is
necessary for the preservation of life or property or the protection of
the environment.
(e) The marine employer shall ensure that all individuals engaged or
employed on board a vessel are fully indoctrinated in the requirements
of this subpart, and that appropriate vessel personnel are trained as
necessary in the practical applications of these requirements.
[CGD 86-067, 53 FR 47078, Nov. 21, 1988, as amended by USCG-2000-7759,
66 FR 42967, Aug. 16, 2001]