[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.521 Verification of license, certificate or document.
(a) The Administrative Law Judge shall require the respondent to
produce and present at the opening of the hearing, and on each day the
hearing is in session thereafter, all valid licenses, certificates, and/
or documents issued by the Coast Guard to the respondent. In the event
that the respondent alleges that such license, certificate or document
has been lost, misplaced, stolen, destroyed, or is otherwise beyond his
ability to produce, the respondent shall execute a lost document
affidavit (Form CG-4363). The Administrative Law Judge shall warn the
respondent that a willful misstatement of any material item in such
affidavit is punishable as a violation of a Federal criminal statute.
(See 18 U.S.C. 1001).
(b) When a hearing is continued or delayed, the Administrative Law
Judge returns the license, certificate, or document to the respondent:
unless a prima facie case has been established that the respondent
committed an act or offense which shows that the respondent's service on
a vessel would constitute a definite danger to public health, interest
or safety at sea.
[CGD82-002, 50 FR 32184, Aug. 9, 1985, as amended by CGD 97-057, 62 FR
51042, Sept. 30, 1997]