[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.301 Issuance of subpoenas.
(a) Every subpoena shall command the person to whom it is directed
to appear at a specified time and place to give testimony or to produce
books, papers, documents, or any other evidence, which shall be
described with such particularity as necessary to identify what is
desired.
(b) The investigating officer may issue subpoenas for the attendance
of witnesses or for the production of books, papers, documents, or any
other relevant evidence needed by the investigating officer or by the
respondent.
(c) After charges have been served upon the respondent the
Administrative Law Judge may, either on the Administrative Law Judge's
own motion or the motion of the investigating officer or respondent,
issue subpoenas for
[[Page 60]]
the attendance and the giving of testimony by witnesses or for the
production of books, papers, documents, or any other relevant evidence.