[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.567 Order.
(a) The Administrative Law Judge enters an order which recites the
disposition of the case. When the finding is not proved, the
Administrative Law Judge issues an order dismissing the proceeding with
or without prejudice to refile. When the finding is proved, the
Administrative Law Judge may order an admonition, suspension with or
without probation, or revocation.
(b) The order is directed against all licenses, certificates or
documents, except that in cases of negligence or professional
incompetence, the order is made applicable to specific licenses,
certificates or documents. If the Administrative Law Judge determines
that the respondent is professionally incompetent in the grade of the
license, certificate or document held, but is considered competent in a
lower grade, the license, certificate or document may be revoked and the
issuance of one of a lower grade ordered.
(c) An order must specify whether the license, certificate or
document affected is:
(1) Revoked;
(2) Suspended outright for a specified period after surrender;
(3) Suspended for a specified period, but placed on probation for a
specific period; or
(4) Suspended outright for a specified period, followed by a
specified period of suspension on probation.
(d) The order will normally state, that the license, certificate or
document is to be surrendered to the Coast Guard immediately, if the
order is one of revocation or includes a period of outright suspension.
In cases involving special circumstances, the order may provide for
surrender on a certain date.
(e) The time of any period of outright suspension ordered does not
commence until the license, certificate or document is surrendered to
the Coast Guard. The time of any period of suspension on probation
begins at the end of any period of outright suspension or the effective
date of the order if there is no outright suspension.
[CGD 82-002, 50 FR 32184, Aug. 9, 1985, as amended by USCG-1998-3472, 64
FR 28075, May 24, 1999]