[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 4.05-5 Substance of marine casualty notice.
The notice required in Sec. 4.05-1 must include the name and
official number of the vessel involved, the name of the vessel's owner
or agent, the nature and circumstances of the casualty, the locality in
which it occurred, the nature and extent of injury to persons, and the
damage to property.
[CGD 76-170, 45 FR 77441, Nov. 24, 1980]