[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 5.569 Selection of an appropriate order.
(a) This section addresses orders in a general manner. The selection
of an appropriate order is the responsibility of the Administrative Law
Judge, subject to appeal and review. The investigating officer and the
respondent may suggest an order and present argument in support of this
suggestion during the presentation of aggravating or mitigating
evidence.
[[Page 62]]
(b) Except for acts or offenses for which revocation is mandatory,
factors which may affect the order include:
(1) Remedial actions which have been undertaken independently by the
respondent;
(2) Prior record of the respondent, considering the period of time
between prior acts and the act or offense for which presently charged is
relevant; and
(3) Evidence of mitigation or aggravation.
(c) After an order of revocation is entered, the respondent will be
given an opportunity to present relevant material on the record for
subsequent consideration by the special board convened in the event an
application is filed in accordance with subpart L of this part.
(d) Table 5.569 is for the information and guidance of
Administrative Law Judges and is intended to promote uniformity in
orders rendered. This table should not affect the fair and impartial
adjudication of each case on its individual facts and merits. The orders
are expressed by a range, in months of outright suspension, considered
appropriate for the particular act or offense prior to considering
matters in mitigation or aggravation. For instance, without considering
other factors, a period of two to four months outright suspension is
considered appropriate for failure to obey a master's written
instructions. An order within the range would not be considered
excessive. Mitigating or aggravating factors may make an order greater
or less than the given range appropriate. Orders for repeat offenders
will ordinarily be greater than those specified.
Table 5.569--Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order
Type of offense Range of order (in months)
Misconduct:
Failure to obey master's/ship 1-3.
officer's order.
Failure to comply with U.S. law or 1-3.
regulations.
Possession of intoxicating liquor.. 1-4.
Failure to obey master's written 2-4.
instruction.
Improper performance of duties 2-5.
related to vessel safety.
Failure to join vessel (required 2-6.
crew member).
Violent acts against other persons 2-6.
(without injury).
Failure to perform duties related 3-6.
to vessel safety.
Theft.............................. 3-6.
Violent acts against other persons 4-Revocation.
(injury).
Use, possession, or sale of Revocation (Note: see Sec.
dangerous drugs. 5.59).
Negligence:
Negligently performing duties 2-6.
related to vessel navigation.
Negligently performing non- 1-3.
navigational duties related to
vessel safety.
Neglect of vessel navigation duties 3-6.
Neglect of non-navigational safety 2-4.
related duties.
Incompetence......................... The only proper order for a
charge of incompetence found
proved is revocation.
Violation of Regulation:
Refusal to take chemical drug test. 12-24
Refusal to take required alcohol 12-24
test.
Dangerous drugs (46 U.S.C. 7704)..... The only proper order for a
charge under 46 U.S.C. 7704
found proved is revocation.
[CGD 82-002, 50 FR 32184, Aug. 9, 1985, as amended by CGD 86-067, 53 FR
47079, Nov. 21, 1989; USCG-2000-7759, 66 FR 42967, Aug. 16, 2001]
Subpart I [Reserved]
Subpart J--Appeals