[Title 48 CFR ]
52.203-2 Certificate of Independent Price Determination.
As prescribed in 3.103-1, insert the following provision. If the
solicitation is a Request for Quotations, the terms Quotation and Quoter
may be substituted for Offer and Offeror.
Certificate of Independent Price Determination (APR 1985)
(a) The offeror certifies that--
(1) The prices in this offer have been arrived at independently,
without, for the purpose of restricting competition, any consultation,
communication, or agreement with any other offeror or competitor
relating to (i) those prices, (ii) the intention to submit an offer, or
(iii) the methods or factors used to calculate the prices offered;
(2) The prices in this offer have not been and will not be knowingly
disclosed by the offeror, directly or indirectly, to any other offeror
or competitor before bid opening (in the case of a sealed bid
solicitation) or contract award (in the case of a negotiated
solicitation) unless otherwise required by law; and
(3) No attempt has been made or will be made by the offeror to
induce any other concern to submit or not to submit an offer for the
purpose of restricting competition.
(b) Each signature on the offer is considered to be a certification
by the signatory that the signatory--
(1) Is the person in the offeror's organization responsible for
determining the prices being offered in this bid or proposal, and that
the signatory has not participated and will not participate in any
action contrary to subparagraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) above; or
(2)(i) Has been authorized, in writing, to act as agent for the
following principals in certifying that those principals have not
participated, and will not participate in any action contrary to
subparagraphs (a)(1)
through (a)(3) above____________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
[insert full name of person(s) in the offeror's organization responsible
for determining the prices offered in this bid or proposal, and the
title of his or her position in the offeror's organization];
(ii) As an authorized agent, does certify that the principals named
in subdivision (b)(2)(i) above have not participated, and will not
participate, in any action contrary to subparagraphs (a)(1) through
(a)(3) above; and
(iii) As an agent, has not personally participated, and will not
participate, in any action contrary to subparagraphs (a)(1) through
(a)(3) above.
(c) If the offeror deletes or modifies subparagraph (a)(2) above,
the offeror must furnish with its offer a signed statement setting forth
in detail the circumstances of the disclosure.
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 1746, Jan. 11, 1985;
50 FR 52429, Dec. 23, 1985]