[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(3), insert the following clause:
Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items (FEB 2002)
(a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for
* * *
supplies or services that have been tendered for acceptance. The
Government may require repair or replacement of nonconforming supplies
or reperformance of nonconforming services at no increase in contract
price. The Government must exercise its postacceptance rights (1) within
a reasonable time after the defect was discovered or should have been
discovered; and (2) before any substantial change occurs in the
condition of the item, unless the change is due to the defect in the
item.
(b) Assignment. The Contractor or its assignee may assign its rights
to receive payment due as a result of performance of this contract to a
bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any
Federal lending agency in accordance with the Assignment of Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. 3727). However, when a third party makes payment (e.g., use
of the Governmentwide commercial purchase card), the Contractor may not
assign its rights to receive payment under this contract.
(c) Changes. Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract
may be made only by written agreement of the parties.
(d) Disputes. This contract is subject to the Contract Disputes Act
of 1978, as amended (41 U.S.C. 601-613). Failure of the parties to this
contract to reach agreement on any request for equitable adjustment,
claim, appeal or action arising under or relating to this contract shall
be a dispute to be resolved in accordance with the clause at FAR 52.233-
1, Disputes, which is incorporated herein by reference. The Contractor
shall proceed diligently with performance of this contract, pending
final resolution of any dispute arising under the contract.
(e) Definitions. The clause at FAR 52.202-1, Definitions, is
incorporated herein by reference.
(f) Excusable delays. The Contractor shall be liable for default
unless nonperformance is caused by an occurrence beyond the reasonable
control of the Contractor and without its fault or negligence such as,
acts of God or the public enemy, acts of the Government in either its
sovereign or contractual capacity, fires, floods, epidemics, quarantine
restrictions, strikes, unusually severe weather, and delays of common
carriers. The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer in writing
as soon as it is reasonably possible after the commencement of any
excusable delay, setting forth the full particulars in connection
therewith, shall remedy such occurrence with all reasonable dispatch,
and shall promptly give written notice to the Contracting Officer of the
cessation of such occurrence.
(g) Invoice. (1) The Contractor shall submit an original invoice and
three copies (or electronic invoice, if authorized) to the address
designated in the contract to receive invoices. An invoice must include-
(i) Name and address of the Contractor;
(ii) Invoice date and number;
(iii) Contract number, contract line item number and, if applicable,
the order number;
* * *
Contractor for any amount for supplies or services not accepted, and the
Contractor shall be liable to the Government for any and all rights and
remedies provided by law. If it is determined that the Government
improperly terminated this contract for default, such termination shall
be deemed a termination for convenience.
(n) Title. Unless specified elsewhere in this contract, title to
items furnished under this contract shall pass to the Government upon
acceptance, regardless of when or where the Government takes physical
possession.
(o) Warranty. The Contractor warrants and implies that the items
delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for use for the particular
purpose described in this contract.
(p) Limitation of liability. Except as otherwise provided by an
express warranty, the Contractor will not be liable to the Government
for consequential damages resulting from any defect or deficiencies in
accepted items.
(q) Other compliances. The Contractor shall comply with all
applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive orders, rules and
regulations applicable to its performance under this contract.
(r) Compliance with laws unique to Government contracts. The
Contractor agrees to comply with 31 U.S.C. 1352 relating to limitations
on the use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracts;
18 U.S.C. 431 relating to officials not to benefit; 40 U.S.C. 327, et
seq., Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act; 41 U.S.C. 51-58,
Anti-Kickback Act of 1986; 41 U.S.C. 265 and 10 U.S.C. 2409 relating to
whistleblower protections; 49 U.S.C. 40118, Fly American; and 41 U.S.C.
423 relating to procurement integrity.
(s) Order of precedence. Any inconsistencies in this solicitation or
contract shall be resolved by giving precedence in the following order:
(1) the schedule of supplies/services; (2) the Assignments, Disputes,
Payments, Invoice, Other Compliances, and Compliance with Laws Unique to
Government Contracts paragraphs of this clause; (3) the clause at
52.212-5; (4) addenda to this solicitation or contract, including any
license agreements for computer software; (5) solicitation provisions if
this is a solicitation; (6) other paragraphs of this clause; (7) the
Standard Form 1449; (8) other documents, exhibits, and attachments; and
(9) the specification.
(End of clause)
[60 FR 48254, Sept. 18, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 45773, Aug. 29, 1996;
62 FR 12711, Mar. 14, 1997; 63 FR 9052, Feb. 23, 1998; 64 FR 10542, Mar.
4, 1999; 66 FR 2139, Jan. 10, 2001; 66 FR 53485, Oct. 22, 2001; 66 FR
65350, Dec. 18, 2001]
[[Page 53]]