[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-18 Ordering.
As prescribed in 16.506(a), insert the following clause:
Ordering (OCT 1995)
(a) Any supplies and services to be furnished under this contract
shall be ordered by issuance of delivery orders or task orders by the
individuals or activities designated in the Schedule. Such orders may be
issued from ------ through ------ [insert dates].
(b) All delivery orders or task orders are subject to the terms and
conditions of this contract. In the event of conflict between a delivery
order or task order and this contract, the contract shall control.
(c) If mailed, a delivery order or task order is considered
``issued'' when the Government deposits the order in the mail. Orders
may be issued orally, by facsimile, or by electronic commerce methods
only if authorized in the Schedule.
(End of clause)
[60 FR 49727, Sept. 26, 1995]
[[Page 100]]