[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-8 Utilization of small business concerns.
As prescribed in 19.708(a), insert the following clause:
Utilization of Small Business Concerns (OCT 2000)
(a) It is the policy of the United States that small business
concerns, veteran-owned small business concerns, service-disabled
veteran-owned small business concerns, HUBZone small business concerns,
small disadvantaged business concerns, and women-owned small business
concerns shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate
in performing contracts let by any Federal agency, including contracts
and subcontracts for subsystems, assemblies, components, and related
services for major systems. It is further the policy of the United
States that its prime contractors establish procedures to ensure the
timely payment of amounts due pursuant to the terms of their
subcontracts with small business concerns, veteran-owned small business
concerns, service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns,
HUBZone small business concerns, small disadvantaged business concerns,
and women-owned small business concerns.
(b) The Contractor hereby agrees to carry out this policy in the
awarding of subcontracts to the fullest extent consistent with efficient
contract performance. The Contractor further agrees to cooperate in any
studies or surveys as may be conducted by the United States Small
Business Administration or the awarding agency of the United States as
may be necessary to determine the extent of the Contractor's compliance
with this clause.
(c) Definitions. As used in this contract--
HUBZone small business concern means a small business concern that
appears on the List of Qualified HUBZone Small Business Concerns
maintained by the Small Business Administration.
Service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern--
(1) Means a small business concern--
(i) Not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more
service-disabled veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned
business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one
or more service-disabled veterans; and
(ii) The management and daily business operations of which are
controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans or, in the case of a
veteran with permanent and severe disability, the spouse or permanent
caregiver of such veteran.
(2) Service-disabled veteran means a veteran, as defined in 38
U.S.C. 101(2), with a disability that is service-connected, as defined
in 38 U.S.C. 101(16).
Small business concern means a small business as defined pursuant to
Section 3 of the Small Business Act and relevant regulations promulgated
pursuant thereto.
Small disadvantaged business concern means a small business concern
that represents, as part of its offer that--
(1) It has received certification as a small disadvantaged business
concern consistent with 13 CFR part 124, subpart B;
(2) No material change in disadvantaged ownership and control has
occurred since its certification;
(3) Where the concern is owned by one or more individuals, the net
worth of each individual upon whom the certification is based does not
exceed $750,000 after taking into account the applicable exclusions set
forth at 13 CFR 124.104(c)(2); and
(4) It is identified, on the date of its representation, as a
certified small disadvantaged business in the database maintained by the
Small Business Administration (PRO-Net).
Veteran-owned small business concern means a small business concern-
(1) Not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more
veterans (as defined at 38 U.S.C. 101(2)) or, in the case of any
publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which
is owned by one or more veterans; and
(2) The management and daily business operations of which are
controlled by one or more veterans.
Women-owned small business concern means a small business concern--
(1) That is at least 51 percent owned by one or more women, or, in
the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of the
stock of which is owned by one or more women; and
(2) Whose management and daily business operations are controlled by
one or more women.
(d) Contractors acting in good faith may rely on written
representations by their subcontractors regarding their status as a
small business concern, a veteran-owned small business concern, a
service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern, a HUBZone small
business concern, a small disadvantaged business concern, or a women-
owned small business concern.
[[Page 112]]
(End of clause)
[63 FR 70275, Dec. 18, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 3196, Jan. 20, 1999; 64
FR 10549, Mar. 4, 1999; 64 FR 32749, June 17, 1999; 64 FR 36224, July 2,
1999; 65 FR 60546, Oct. 11, 2000]