[Title 48 CFR ]
52.207-2 Notice of Cost Comparison (Negotiated).
As prescribed in 7.305(b), insert the following provision:
Notice of Cost Comparison (Negotiated) (FEB 1993)
(a) This solicitation is part of a Government cost comparison to
determine whether accomplishing the specified work under contract or by
Government performance is more economical. If Government performance is
determined to be more economical, this solicitation will be canceled and
no contract will be awarded.
(b) The Government's cost estimate for performance by the Government
will be based on the work statement in this solicitation and will be
submitted by designated agency personnel to the Contracting Officer in a
sealed envelope not later than the time set for receipt of initial
proposals.
(c) After completion of proposal evaluation, negotiation, and
selection of the most advantageous proposal, the Contracting Officer, in
the presence of the preparer of the cost estimate for Government
performance, will open the sealed cost estimate envelope. These
officials will make a cost comparison before public announcement.
Depending on whether the cost comparison result favors performance under
contract or Government performance, the procedure in either subparagraph
(1) or (2) following applies:
(1) If the result of the cost comparison favors performance under
contract and administrative approval is obtained, the Contracting
Officer will award a contract and publicly reveal the completed cost
comparison form showing the cost estimate for Government performance,
its detailed supporting data, and the Contractor's name. However, this
award is conditioned on the offer remaining the more economical
alternative after (i) completion of a public review period of -- [insert
a numeral from 15 to 30, depending upon the complexity of the matter
(see 7.306(b)(3))] working days beginning with the
[[Page 29]]
date this information is available to interested parties and (ii)
resolution of any requests for review under the agency appeals procedure
(see paragraph (d) below). The Government assumes no liability for costs
incurred during the periods specified in (i) and (ii). The Contracting
Officer will then either notify the Contractor in writing that it may
proceed with performance of the contract or will cancel the contract at
no cost to the Government.
(2) If the result of the cost comparison favors Government
performance, the Contracting Officer will publicly disclose this result,
the completed cost comparison form and its detailed supporting data, and
the price of the offer most advantageous to the Government. After (i)
completion of a public review period of -- [insert a numeral from 15 to
30, depending upon the complexity of the matter (see 7.306(b)(3)]
working days beginning with the date this information is available to
interested parties and (ii) resolution of any requests for review under
the agency appeals procedure (see paragraph (d) below), the Contracting
Officer will either cancel this solicitation or award a contract, as
appropriate.
(d) During the public review period, directly affected parties may
file with the Contracting Officer written requests, based on specific
objections, for administrative review of the cost comparison result
under the agency appeals procedure. The appeals procedure shall be used
only to resolve questions concerning the calculation of the cost
comparison and will not apply to questions concerning award to one
offeror in preference to another. Agency determinations under the
appeals procedure shall be final.
(e) A cost estimate for Government performance is considered a
proposal for purposes of this solicitation's Late Submissions,
Modifications, and Withdrawal of Proposals or Quotations provision, and
a late modification that displaces an otherwise low cost estimate for
Government performance shall not be considered.
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 25530, June 21, 1990;
57 FR 60575, Dec. 21, 1992]