[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-23 Notice of Requirement for Affirmative Action to Ensure Equal Employment Opportunity for Construction.
As prescribed in 22.810(b), insert the following provision:
Notice of Requirement for Affirmative Action To Ensure Equal Employment
Opportunity for Construction (FEB 1999)
(a) The offeror's attention is called to the Equal Opportunity
clause and the Affirmative Action Compliance Requirements for
Construction clause of this solicitation.
(b) The goals for minority and female participation, expressed in
percentage terms for the Contractor's aggregate workforce in each trade
on all construction work in the covered area, are as follows:
Goals for minority participation Goals for female participation for
for each trade each trade
[Contracting Officer shall insert [Contracting Officer shall insert
goals] goals]
These goals are applicable to all the Contractor's construction work
performed in the covered area. If the Contractor performs construction
work in a geographical area located outside of the covered area, the
Contractor shall apply the goals established for the geographical area
where the work is actually performed. Goals are published periodically
in the Federal Register in notice form, and these notices may be
obtained from any Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs office.
(c) The Contractor's compliance with Executive Order 11246, as
amended, and the regulations in 41 CFR 60-4 shall be based on (1) its
implementation of the Equal Opportunity clause, (2) specific affirmative
action obligations required by the clause entitled Affirmative Action
Compliance Requirements for Construction, and (3) its efforts to meet
the goals. The hours of minority and female employment and training must
be substantially uniform throughout the length of the contract, and in
each trade. The Contractor shall make a good faith effort to employ
minorities and women evenly on each of its projects. The transfer of
minority or female employees or trainees from Contractor to Contractor,
or from project to project, for the sole purpose of meeting the
Contractor's goals shall be a violation of the contract, Executive Order
11246, as amended, and the regulations in 41 CFR 60-4. Compliance with
the goals will be measured against the total work hours performed.
(d) The Contractor shall provide written notification to the Deputy
Assistant Secretary for Federal Contract Compliance, U.S. Department of
Labor, within 10 working days following award of any construction
subcontract in excess of $10,000 at any tier for construction work under
the contract resulting from this solicitation. The notification shall
list the --
(2) Name, address, and telephone number of the subcontractor;
(i) Employer's identification number of the subcontractor;
(3) Estimated dollar amount of the subcontract;
(4) Estimated starting and completion dates of the subcontract; and
(5) Geographical area in which the subcontract is to be performed.
(e) As used in this Notice, and in any contract resulting from this
solicitation, the covered area is ------ [Contracting Officer shall
insert description of the geographical areas where the contract is to be
performed, giving the State, county, and city].
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 38518, Sept. 18, 1990;
63 FR 70286, Dec. 18, 1998]