[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-41 Service Contract Act of 1965, as Amended.
As prescribed in 22.1006(a), insert the following clause:
Service Contract Act of 1965, as Amended (MAY 1989)
(a) Definitions. Act, as used in this clause, means the Service
* * *
in the performance of this contract other than any person employed in a
bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, as these
terms are defined in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations,
as revised. It includes all such persons regardless of any contractual
relationship that may be alleged to exist between a Contractor or
subcontractor and such persons.
(b) Applicability. This contract is subject to the following
provisions and to all other applicable provisions of the Act and
regulations of the Secretary of Labor (29 CFR part
[[Page 145]]
4). This clause does not apply to contracts or subcontracts
administratively exempted by the Secretary of Labor or exempted by 41
U.S.C. 356, as interpreted in subpart C of 29 CFR part 4.
(c) Compensation. (1) Each service employee employed in the
performance of this contract by the Contractor or any subcontractor
shall be paid not less than the minimum monetary wages and shall be
furnished fringe benefits in accordance with the wages and fringe
benefits determined by the Secretary of Labor, or authorized
representative, as specified in any wage determination attached to this
contract.
(2)(i) If a wage determination is attached to this contract, the
Contractor shall classify any class of service employee which is not
listed therein and which is to be employed under the contract (i.e., the
work to be performed is not performed by any classification listed in
the wage determination) so as to provide a reasonable relationship
(i.e., appropriate level of skill comparison) between such unlisted
classifications and the classifications listed in the wage
determination. Such conformed class of employees shall be paid the
monetary wages and furnished the fringe benefits as are determined
pursuant to the procedures in this paragraph (c).
(ii) This conforming procedure shall be initiated by the Contractor
prior to the performance of contract work by the unlisted class of
employee. The Contractor shall submit Standard Form (SF) 1444, Request
for Authorization of Additional Classification and Rate, to the
Contracting Officer no later than 30 days after the unlisted class of
employee performs any contract work. The Contracting Officer shall
review the proposed classification and rate and promptly submit the
completed SF 1444 (which must include information regarding the
agreement or disagreement of the employees' authorized representatives
or the employees themselves together with the agency recommendation),
and all pertinent information to the Wage and Hour Division, Employment
Standards Administration U.S. Department of Labor. The Wage and Hour
Division will approve, modify, or disapprove the action or render a
final determination in the event of disagreement within 30 days of
receipt or will notify the Contracting Officer within 30 days of receipt
that additional time is necessary.
(iii) The final determination of the conformance action by the Wage
and Hour Division shall be transmitted to the Contracting Officer who
shall promptly notify the Contractor of the action taken. Each affected
employee shall be furnished by the Contractor with a written copy of
such determination or it shall be posted as a part of the wage
determination.
* * *