[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-6 Davis-Bacon Act.
As prescribed in 22.407(a), insert the following clause:
Davis-Bacon Act (FEB 1995)
(a) All laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of
the work will be paid unconditionally and not less often than once a
week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account (except
such payroll deductions as are permitted by regulations issued by the
Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29 CFR part 3)), the full
amount of wages and bona fide fringe benefits (or cash equivalents
thereof) due at time of payment computed at rates not less than those
contained in the wage determination of the Secretary of Labor which is
attached hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any contractual
relationship which may be alleged to exist between the Contractor and
such laborers and mechanics. Contributions made or costs reasonably
anticipated for bona fide fringe benefits under section 1(b)(2) of the
Davis-Bacon Act on behalf of laborers or mechanics are considered wages
paid to such laborers or mechanics, subject to the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this clause; also, regular contributions made or costs
incurred for more than a weekly period (but not less often than
quarterly) under plans, funds, or programs which cover the particular
weekly period, are deemed to be constructively made or incurred during
such period. Such laborers and mechanics shall be paid not less than the
appropriate wage rate and fringe benefits in the wage determination for
the classification of work actually performed, without regard to skill,
except as provided in the clause entitled Apprentices and Trainees.
Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one classification
may be compensated at the rate specified for each classification for the
time actually worked therein; provided, that the employer's payroll
records accurately set forth the time spent in each classification in
which work is performed. The wage determination (including any
additional classifications and wage rates conformed under paragraph (b)
of this clause) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-1321) shall be posted at
all times by the Contractor and its subcontractors at the site of the
work in a prominent and accessible place where it can be easily seen by
the workers.
(b)(1) The Contracting Officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, which is not listed in the wage determination and
which is to be employed under the contract shall be classified in
conformance with the wage determination. The Contracting Officer shall
approve an additional classification and wage rate and fringe benefits
therefor only when all the following criteria have been met:
(i) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination.
(ii) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry.
(iii) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe
benefits, bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in
the wage determination.
(iv) With respect to helpers, such a classification prevails in the
area in which the work is performed.
(2) If the Contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
Contracting Officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits, where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the Contracting Officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator or an authorized representative will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the Contracting Officer or will notify the
Contracting Officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(3) In the event the Contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification, or their representatives, and the
Contracting Officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the Contracting Officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
the Contracting Officer, to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division for Determination. The Administrator, or an authorized
representative, will issue a determination within 30 days of receipt and
so advise the Contracting Officer or will notify the Contracting Officer
within the 30-day period that additional time is necessary.
(4) The wage rate (including fringe benefits, where appropriate)
determined pursuant to subparagraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this clause
shall be paid to all workers performing work in the classification under
this contract from the first day on which work is performed in the
classification.
(c) Whenever the minimum wage rate prescribed in the contract for a
class of laborers or mechanics includes a fringe benefit which is not
expressed as an hourly rate, the Contractor shall either pay the benefit
as stated in the wage determination or shall pay another bona fide
fringe benefit or an hourly cash equivalent thereof.
(d) If the Contractor does not make payments to a trustee or other
third person, the
[[Page 126]]
Contractor may consider as part of the wages of any laborer or mechanic
the amount of any costs reasonably anticipated in providing bona fide
fringe benefits under a plan or program; provided, that the Secretary of
Labor has found, upon the written request of the Contractor, that the
applicable standards of the Davis-Bacon Act have been met. The Secretary
of Labor may require the Contractor to set aside in a separate account
assets for the meeting of obligations under the plan or program.
(End of clause)
[53 FR 4945, Feb. 18, 1988, as amended at 57 FR 44263, Sept. 24, 1992;
* * *