[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(1), insert the following provision:
[[Page 43]]
Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items (OCT 2000)
(a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and
small business size standard. The NAICS code and small business size
standard for this acquisition appear in Block 10 of the solicitation
cover sheet (SF 1449). However, the small business size standard for a
concern which submits an offer in its own name, but which proposes to
furnish an item which it did not itself manufacture, is 500 employees.
(b) Submission of offers. Submit signed and dated offers to the
office specified in this solicitation at or before the exact time
specified in this solicitation. Offers may be submitted on the SF 1449,
letterhead stationery, or as otherwise specified in the solicitation. As
a minimum, offers must show--
(1) The solicitation number;
(2) The time specified in the solicitation for receipt of offers;
(3) The name, address, and telephone number of the offeror;
(4) A technical description of the items being offered in sufficient
detail to evaluate compliance with the requirements in the solicitation.
This may include product literature, or other documents, if necessary;
(5) Terms of any express warranty;
(6) Price and any discount terms;
(7) ``Remit to'' address, if different than mailing address;
(8) A completed copy of the representations and certifications at
FAR 52.212-3;
(9) Acknowledgment of Solicitation Amendments;
(10) Past performance information, when included as an evaluation
factor, to include recent and relevant contracts for the same or similar
items and other references (including contract numbers, points of
contact with telephone numbers and other relevant information); and
(11) If the offer is not submitted on the SF 1449, include a
statement specifying the extent of agreement with all terms, conditions,
and provisions included in the solicitation. Offers that fail to furnish
required representations or information, or reject the terms and
conditions of the solicitation may be excluded from consideration.
(c) Period for acceptance of offers. The offeror agrees to hold the
prices in its offer firm for 30 calendar days from the date specified
for receipt of offers, unless another time period is specified in an
addendum to the solicitation.
(d) Product samples. When required by the solicitation, product
samples shall be submitted at or prior to the time specified for receipt
of offers. Unless otherwise specified in this solicitation, these
samples shall be submitted at no expense to the Government, and returned
at the sender's request and expense, unless they are destroyed during
preaward testing.
(e) Multiple offers. Offerors are encouraged to submit multiple
offers presenting alternative terms and conditions or commercial items
for satisfying the requirements of this solicitation. Each offer
submitted will be evaluated separately.
(f) Late submissions, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of
* * *
to oral solicitations may be withdrawn orally. If the solicitation
authorizes facsimile offers, offers may be withdrawn via facsimile
received at any time before the exact time set for receipt of offers,
subject to the conditions specified in the solicitation concerning
facsimile offers. An offer may be withdrawn in person by an offeror or
its authorized representative if, before the exact time set for receipt
of offers, the identity of the person requesting withdrawal is
established and the person signs a receipt for the offer.
(g) Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The
Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without
discussions with offerors. Therefore, the offeror's initial offer should
contain the offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint.
However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if
later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary. The
Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public
interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities
and minor irregularities in offers received.
(h) Multiple awards. The Government may accept any item or group of
items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific
limitations. Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, offers may not
be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The Government
reserves the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than
the quantity offered, at the unit prices offered, unless the offeror
specifies otherwise in the offer.
(i) Availability of requirements documents cited in the
solicitation. (1)(i) The GSA Index of Federal Specifications, Standards
and Commercial Item Descriptions, FPMR Part 101-29, and copies of
specifications, standards, and commercial item descriptions cited in
this solicitation may be obtained for a fee by submitting a request to--
GSA Federal Supply Service Specifications Section, Suite 8100, 470 East
L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20407, Telephone (202) 619-8925,
Facsimile (202) 619-8978.
(ii) If the General Services Administration, Department of
Agriculture, or Department of Veterans Affairs issued this solicitation,
a single copy of specifications, standards, and commercial item
descriptions cited in this solicitation may be obtained free of charge
by submitting a request to the addressee in paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
provision. Additional copies will be issued for a fee.
(2) The DoD Index of Specifications and Standards (DoDISS) and
documents listed in it may be obtained from the--Department of Defense
Single Stock Point (DoDSSP), Building 4, Section D, 700 Robbins Avenue,
Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094, Telephone (215) 697-2667/2179, Facsimile
(215) 697-1462.
(i) Automatic distribution may be obtained on a subscription basis.
(ii) Order forms, pricing information, and customer support
* * *