[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-24 Limitation of Government Liability.
As prescribed in 16.603-4(b)(2), insert the following clause in
solicitations and contracts when a letter contract is contemplated:
Limitation of Government Liability (APR 1984)
(a) In performing this contract, the Contractor is not authorized to
make expenditures or incur obligations exceeding ---- dollars.
(b) The maximum amount for which the Government shall be liable if
this contract is terminated is ---- dollars.
(End of clause)