[Title 48 CFR ]
52.215-1 Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisition.
As prescribed in 15.209(a), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisitions (MAY 2001)
(a) Definitions. As used in this provision--
* * *
(iv) Names, titles, and telephone and facsimile numbers (and
electronic addresses if available) of persons authorized to negotiate on
the offeror's behalf with the Government in connection with this
solicitation; and
(v) Name, title, and signature of person authorized to sign the
proposal. Proposals signed by an agent shall be accompanied by evidence
of that agent's authority, unless that evidence has been previously
furnished to the issuing office.
(3) Submission, modification, revision, and withdrawal of proposals.
(i) Offerors are responsible for submitting proposals, and any
modifications or revisions, so as to reach the Government office
designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that proposal or revision is due.
(ii)(A) Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time
specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not be considered
unless it is received before award is made, the Contracting Officer
determines that accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the
acquisition; and--
(1) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of proposals; or
(2) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(3) It is the only proposal received.
(B) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful proposal
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
(iii) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the proposal wrapper, other documentary evidence of
receipt maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements
of Government personnel.
(iv) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal
Government processes so that proposals cannot be received at
[[Page 70]]
the office designated for receipt of proposals by the exact time
specified in the solicitation, and urgent Government requirements
preclude amendment of the solicitation, the time specified for receipt
of proposals will be deemed to be extended to the same time of day
specified in the solicitation on the first work day on which normal
Government processes resume.
(v) Proposals may be withdrawn by written notice received at any
time before award. Oral proposals in response to oral solicitations may
* * *
contract is awarded to this offeror as a result of--or in connection
with-- the submission of this data, the Government shall have the right
to duplicate, use, or disclose the data to the extent provided in the
resulting contract. This restriction does not limit the Government's
right to use information contained in this data if it is obtained from
another source without restriction. The data subject to this restriction
are contained in sheets [insert numbers or other identification of
sheets]; and
(2) Mark each sheet of data it wishes to restrict with the following
legend: Use or disclosure of data contained on this sheet is subject to
the restriction on the title page of this proposal.
(f) Contract award. (1) The Government intends to award a contract
or contracts resulting from this solicitation to the responsible
offeror(s) whose proposal(s) represents the best value after evaluation
in accordance with the factors and subfactors in the solicitation.
(2) The Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is
in the Government's interest.
(3) The Government may waive informalities and minor irregularities
in proposals received.
(4) The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a
contract without discussions with offerors (except clarifications as
described in FAR 15.306(a)). Therefore, the offeror's initial proposal
should contain the offeror's best terms from a cost or price and
technical standpoint. The Government reserves the right to conduct
discussions if the Contracting Officer later determines them to be
necessary. If the Contracting Officer determines that the number of
proposals that would otherwise be in the competitive range exceeds the
number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the
Contracting Officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive
range to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition
among the most highly rated proposals.
(5) The Government reserves the right to make an award on any item
for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit cost or
prices offered, unless the offeror specifies otherwise in the proposal.
(6) The Government reserves the right to make multiple awards if,
after considering the additional administrative costs, it is in the
Government's best interest to do so.
(7) Exchanges with offerors after receipt of a proposal do not
constitute a rejection or counteroffer by the Government.
(8) The Government may determine that a proposal is unacceptable if
the prices proposed are materially unbalanced between line items or
subline items. Unbalanced pricing exists when, despite an acceptable
total evaluated price, the price of one or more contract line items is
significantly overstated or understated as indicated by the application
of cost or price analysis techniques. A proposal may be rejected if the
Contracting Officer determines that the lack of balance
* * *