[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(1), insert the following provision:
[[Page 43]]
Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items (OCT 2000)
(a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and
* * *
This may include product literature, or other documents, if necessary;
(5) Terms of any express warranty;
(6) Price and any discount terms;
(7) ``Remit to'' address, if different than mailing address;
(8) A completed copy of the representations and certifications at
FAR 52.212-3;
(9) Acknowledgment of Solicitation Amendments;
(10) Past performance information, when included as an evaluation
factor, to include recent and relevant contracts for the same or similar
items and other references (including contract numbers, points of
contact with telephone numbers and other relevant information); and
(11) If the offer is not submitted on the SF 1449, include a
statement specifying the extent of agreement with all terms, conditions,
and provisions included in the solicitation. Offers that fail to furnish
required representations or information, or reject the terms and
conditions of the solicitation may be excluded from consideration.
(c) Period for acceptance of offers. The offeror agrees to hold the
prices in its offer firm for 30 calendar days from the date specified
for receipt of offers, unless another time period is specified in an
addendum to the solicitation.
(d) Product samples. When required by the solicitation, product
samples shall be submitted at or prior to the time specified for receipt
of offers. Unless otherwise specified in this solicitation, these
samples shall be submitted at no expense to the Government, and returned
at the sender's request and expense, unless they are destroyed during
preaward testing.
(e) Multiple offers. Offerors are encouraged to submit multiple
offers presenting alternative terms and conditions or commercial items
for satisfying the requirements of this solicitation. Each offer
submitted will be evaluated separately.
(f) Late submissions, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of
offers. (1) Offerors are responsible for submitting offers, and any
modifications, revisions, or withdrawals, so as to reach the Government
office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that offers or revisions are due.
(2)(i) Any offer, modification, revision, or withdrawal of an offer
received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after
the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not
be considered unless it is received before award is made, the
Contracting Officer determines that accepting the late offer would not
unduly delay the acquisition; and--
(A) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of offers; or
(B) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(C) If this solicitation is a request for proposals, it was the only
proposal received.
(ii) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful offer,
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
(3) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the offer wrapper, other documentary evidence of receipt
maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements of
Government personnel.
(4) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal
Government processes so that offers cannot be received at the Government
office designated for receipt of offers by the exact time specified in
the solicitation, and urgent Government requirements preclude amendment
of the solicitation or other notice of an extension of the closing date,
the time specified for receipt of offers will be deemed to be extended
to the same time of day specified in the solicitation on the first work
day on which normal Government processes resume.
[[Page 44]]
(5) Offers may be withdrawn by written notice received at any time
before the exact time set for receipt of offers. Oral offers in response
to oral solicitations may be withdrawn orally. If the solicitation
authorizes facsimile offers, offers may be withdrawn via facsimile
received at any time before the exact time set for receipt of offers,
subject to the conditions specified in the solicitation concerning
facsimile offers. An offer may be withdrawn in person by an offeror or
its authorized representative if, before the exact time set for receipt
of offers, the identity of the person requesting withdrawal is
established and the person signs a receipt for the offer.
(g) Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The
Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without
discussions with offerors. Therefore, the offeror's initial offer should
contain the offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint.
However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if
later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary. The
Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public
interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities
and minor irregularities in offers received.
(h) Multiple awards. The Government may accept any item or group of
items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific
limitations. Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, offers may not
be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The Government
* * *