[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-3 Notice of total HUBZone set-aside.
As prescribed in 19.1308(a), insert the following clause:
Notice of Total HUBZone Set-Aside (JAN 1999)
(a) Definition. HUBZone small business concern, as used in this
clause, means a small business concern that appears on the List of
Qualified HUBZone Small Business Concerns maintained by the Small
Business Administration.
(b) General. (1) Offers are solicited only from HUBZone small
business concerns. Offers received from concerns that are not HUBZone
small business concerns shall not be considered.
(2) Any award resulting from this solicitation will be made to a
HUBZone small business concern.
(c) Agreement. A HUBZone small business concern agrees that in the
performance of the contract, in the case of a contract for--
(1) Services (except construction), at least 50 percent of the cost
of personnel for contract performance will be spent for employees of the
concern or employees of other HUBZone small business concerns;
(2) Supplies (other than acquisition from a nonmanufacturer of the
supplies), at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing, excluding
the cost of materials, will be performed by the concern or other HUBZone
small business concerns;
(3) General construction, at least 15 percent of the cost of the
contract performance incurred for personnel will be spent on the
concern's employees or the employees of other HUBZone small business
concerns; or
(4) Construction by special trade contractors, at least 25 percent
of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel will be
spent on the concern's employees or the employees of other HUBZone small
business concerns.
(d) A HUBZone joint venture agrees that, in the performance of the
contract, the applicable percentage specified in paragraph (c) of this
clause will be performed by the HUBZone small business participant or
participants.
(e) A HUBZone small business concern nonmanufacturer agrees to
furnish in performing this contract only end items manufactured or
produced by HUBZone small business manufacturer concerns. This paragraph
does not apply in connection with construction or service contracts.
(End of clause)
[63 FR 70274, Dec. 18, 1998]