[Title 48 CFR ]
52.217-2 Cancellation Under Multiyear Contracts.
As prescribed in 17.109(a), insert the following clause:
Cancellation Under Multiyear Contracts (OCT 1997)
(a) Cancellation, as used in this clause, means that the Government
is canceling its requirements for all supplies or services in program
years subsequent to that in which notice of cancellation is provided.
Cancellation shall occur by the date or within the time period specified
in the Schedule, unless a later date is agreed to, if the Contracting
Officer (1) notifies the Contractor that funds are not available for
contract performance for any subsequent program year, or (2) fails to
notify the Contractor that funds are available for performance of the
succeeding program year requirement.
(b) Except for cancellation under this clause or termination under
the Default clause, any reduction by the Contracting Officer in the
requirements of this contract shall be considered a termination under
the Termination for Convenience of the Government clause.
(c) If cancellation under this clause occurs, the Contractor will be
paid a cancellation charge not over the cancellation ceiling specified
in the Schedule as applicable at the time of cancellation.
(d) The cancellation charge will cover only (1) costs (i) incurred
by the Contractor and/or subcontractor, (ii) reasonably necessary for
performance of the contract, and (iii) that would have been equitably
amortized over the entire multiyear contract period but, because of the
cancellation, are not so amortized, and (2) a reasonable profit or fee
on the costs.
(e) The cancellation charge shall be computed and the claim made for
it as if the claim were being made under the Termination for Convenience
of the Government clause of this contract. The Contractor shall submit
the claim promptly but no later than 1 year from the date (1) of
notification of the nonavailability of funds, or (2) specified in the
Schedule by which notification of the availability of additional funds
for the next succeeding program year is required to be issued, whichever
is earlier, unless extensions in writing are granted by the Contracting
Officer.
(f) The Contractor's claim may include--
(1) Reasonable nonrecurring costs (see Subpart 15.4 of the Federal
Acquisition Regulation) which are applicable to and normally would have
been amortized in all supplies or services which are multiyear
requirements;
(2) Allocable portions of the costs of facilities acquired or
established for the conduct of the work, to the extent that it is
impracticable for the Contractor to use the facilities in its commercial
work, and if the costs are not charged to the contract through overhead
or otherwise depreciated;
(3) Costs incurred for the assembly, training, and transportation to
and from the job site of a specialized work force; and
(4) Costs not amortized solely because the cancellation had
precluded anticipated benefits of Contractor or subcontractor learning.
(g) The claim shall not include--
(1) Labor, material, or other expenses incurred by the Contractor or
subcontractors for performance of the canceled work;
(2) Any cost already paid to the Contractor;
(3) Anticipated profit or unearned fee on the canceled work; or
(4) For service contracts, the remaining useful commercial life of
facilities. Useful commercial life means the commercial utility
[[Page 105]]
of the facilities rather than their physical life with due consideration
given to such factors as location of facilities, their specialized
nature, and obsolescence.
(h) This contract may include an Option clause with the period for
exercising the option limited to the date in the contract for
notification that funds are available for the next succeeding program
year. If so, the Contractor agrees not to include in option quantities
any costs of a startup or nonrecurring nature that have been fully set
forth in the contract. The Contractor further agrees that the option
quantities will reflect only those recurring costs and a reasonable
profit or fee necessary to furnish the additional option quantities.
(i) Quantities added to the original contract through the Option
clause of this contract shall be included in the quantity canceled for
the purpose of computing allowable cancellation charges.
(End of clause)
[61 FR 39207, July 26, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 51271, Sept. 30, 1997]