[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-37 Employment Reports on Special Disabled Veterans, Veterans of the Vietnam Era, and Other Eligible Veterans.
As prescribed in 22.1310(b), insert the following clause:
[[Page 144]]
Employment Reports on Special Disabled Veterans, Veterans of the Vietnam
Era, and Other Eligible Veterans (DEC 2001)
(a) Unless the Contractor is a State or local government agency, the
Contractor shall report at least annually, as required by the Secretary
of Labor, on--
(1) The number of special disabled veterans, the number of veterans
of the Vietnam era, and other eligible veterans in the workforce of the
Contractor by job category and hiring location; and
(2) The total number of new employees hired during the period
covered by the report, and of the total, the number of special disabled
veterans, the number of veterans of the Vietnam era, and the number of
other eligible veterans; and
(3) The maximum number and the minimum number of employees of the
Contractor during the period covered by the report.
(b) The Contractor shall report the above items by completing the
Form VETS-100, entitled ``Federal Contractor Veterans'' Employment
Report (VETS-100 Report)''.
(c) The Contractor shall submit VETS-100 Reports no later than
September 30 of each year beginning September 30, 1988.
(d) The employment activity report required by paragraph (a)(2) of
this clause shall reflect total hires during the most recent 12-month
period as of the ending date selected for the employment profile report
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this clause. Contractors may select an
ending date--
(1) As of the end of any pay period between July 1 and August 31 of
the year the report is due; or
(2) As of December 31, if the Contractor has prior written approval
from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to do so for purposes
of submitting the Employer Information Report EEO-1 (Standard Form 100).
(e) The Contractor shall base the count of veterans reported
according to paragraph (a) of this clause on voluntary disclosure. Each
Contractor subject to the reporting requirements at 38 U.S.C. 4212 shall
invite all special disabled veterans, veterans of the Vietnam era, and
other eligible veterans who wish to benefit under the affirmative action
program at 38 U.S.C. 4212 to identify themselves to the Contractor. The
invitation shall state that--
(1) The information is voluntarily provided;
(2) The information will be kept confidential;
(3) Disclosure or refusal to provide the information will not
subject the applicant or employee to any adverse treatment; and
(4) The information will be used only in accordance with the
regulations promulgated under 38 U.S.C. 4212.
(f) The Contractor shall insert the terms of this clause in all
subcontracts or purchase orders of $25,000 or more unless exempted by
rules, regulations, or orders of the Secretary of Labor.
(End of clause)
[66 FR 53491, Oct. 22, 2001]