[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-10 Incentive Subcontracting Program.
As prescribed in 19.708(c)(1), insert the following clause:
Incentive Subcontracting Program (OCT 2001)
(a) Of the total dollars it plans to spend under subcontracts, the
Contractor has committed itself in its subcontracting plan to try to
award certain percentages to small business, veteran-owned small
business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small
business, small disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business
concerns, respectively.
(b) If the Contractor exceeds its subcontracting goals for small
business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned
small business, HUBZone small business, and women-owned small business
concerns in performing this contract, it will receive -- [Contracting
Officer to insert the appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of
the dollars in excess of each goal in the plan, unless the Contracting
Officer determines that the excess was not due to the Contractor's
efforts (e.g., a subcontractor cost overrun caused the actual
subcontract amount to exceed that estimated in the subcontracting plan,
or the award of subcontracts that had been planned but had not been
disclosed in the subcontracting plan during contract negotiations).
Determinations under this paragraph are unilateral decisions made solely
at the discretion of the Government.
(c) If this is a cost-plus-fixed-fee contract, the sum of the fixed
fee and the incentive fee earned under this contract may not exceed the
limitations in 15.404-4 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
[[Page 116]]
(End of clause)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 48266, 48267, Sept.
18, 1995; 62 FR 51271, Sept. 30, 1997; 63 FR 36125, July 1, 1998; 63 FR
70277, Dec. 18, 1998; 64 FR 72449, Dec. 27, 1999; 65 FR 60548, Oct. 11,
2000; 66 FR 53493, Oct. 22, 2001]