[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-10 Incentive Fee.
As prescribed in 16.307(d), insert the following clause in
solicitations and contracts when a cost-plus-incentive-fee contract
(other than a facilities contract) is contemplated:
Incentive Fee (MAR 1997)
(a) General. The Government shall pay the Contractor for performing
this contract a fee determined as provided in this contract.
(b) Target cost and target fee. The target cost and target fee
specified in the Schedule are subject to adjustment if the contract is
modified in accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(1) Target cost, as used in this contract, means the estimated cost
of this contract as initially negotiated, adjusted in accordance with
paragraph (d) below.
(2) Target fee, as used in this contract, means the fee initially
negotiated on the assumption that this contract would be performed for a
cost equal to the estimated cost
[[Page 90]]
initially negotiated, adjusted in accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(c) Withholding of payment. Normally, the Government shall pay the
fee to the Contractor as specified in the Schedule. However, when the
Contracting Officer considers that performance or cost indicates that
the Contractor will not achieve target, the Government shall pay on the
basis of an appropriate lesser fee. When the Contractor demonstrates
that performance or cost clearly indicates that the Contractor will earn
a fee significantly above the target fee, the Government may, at the
sole discretion of the Contracting Officer, pay on the basis of an
appropriate higher fee. After payment of 85 percent of the applicable
fee, the Contracting Officer may withhold further payment of fee until a
reserve is set aside in an amount that the Contracting Officer considers
necessary to protect the Government's interest. This reserve shall not
exceed 15 percent of the applicable fee or $100,000, whichever is less.
The Contracting Officer shall release 75 percent of all fee withholds
under this contract after receipt of the certified final indirect cost
rate proposal covering the year of physical completion of this contract,
provided the Contractor has satisfied all other contract terms and
conditions, including the submission of the final patent and royalty
reports, and is not delinquent in submitting final vouchers on prior
years' settlements. The Contracting Officer may release up to 90 percent
of the fee withholds under this contract based on the Contractor's past
performance related to the submission and settlement of final indirect
cost rate proposals.
(d) Equitable adjustments. When the work under this contract is
increased or decreased by a modification to this contract or when any
equitable adjustment in the target cost is authorized under any other
clause, equitable adjustments in the target cost, target fee, minimum
fee, and maximum fee, as appropriate, shall be stated in a supplemental
agreement to this contract.
(e) Fee payable. (1) The fee payable under this contract shall be
the target fee increased by -- [Contracting Officer insert Contractor's
participation] cents for every dollar that the total allowable cost is
less than the target cost or decreased by -- [Contracting Officer insert
Contractor's participation] cents for every dollar that the total
allowable cost exceeds the target cost. In no event shall the fee be
greater than -- [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent or less
than -- [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent of the target
cost.
(2) The fee shall be subject to adjustment, to the extent provided
in paragraph (d) above, and within the minimum and maximum fee
limitations in subparagraph (1) above, when the total allowable cost is
increased or decreased as a consequence of (i) payments made under
assignments or (ii) claims excepted from the release as required by
paragraph (h)(2) of the Allowable Cost and Payment clause.
(3) If this contract is terminated in its entirety, the portion of
the target fee payable shall not be subject to an increase or decrease
as provided in this paragraph. The termination shall be accomplished in
accordance with other applicable clauses of this contract.
(4) For the purpose of fee adjustment, total allowable cost shall
not include allowable costs arising out of--
(i) Any of the causes covered by the Excusable Delays clause to the
extent that they are beyond the control and without the fault or
negligence of the Contractor or any subcontractor;
(ii) The taking effect, after negotiating the target cost, of a
statute, court decision, written ruling, or regulation that results in
the Contractor's being required to pay or bear the burden of any tax or
duty or rate increase in a tax or duty;
(iii) Any direct cost attributed to the Contractor's involvement in
litigation as required by the Contracting Officer pursuant to a clause
of this contract, including furnishing evidence and information
requested pursuant to the Notice and Assistance Regarding Patent and