[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-22 Indefinite Quantity.
As prescribed in 16.506(e), insert the following clause:
[[Page 102]]
Indefinite Quantity (OCT 1995)
(a) This is an indefinite-quantity contract for the supplies or
services specified, and effective for the period stated, in the
Schedule. The quantities of supplies and services specified in the
Schedule are estimates only and are not purchased by this contract.
(b) Delivery or performance shall be made only as authorized by
orders issued in accordance with the Ordering clause. The Contractor
shall furnish to the Government, when and if ordered, the supplies or
services specified in the Schedule up to and including the quantity
designated in the Schedule as the maximum. The Government shall order at
least the quantity of supplies or services designated in the Schedule as
the minimum.
(c) Except for any limitations on quantities in the Order
Limitations clause or in the Schedule, there is no limit on the number
of orders that may be issued. The Government may issue orders requiring
delivery to multiple destinations or performance at multiple locations.
(d) Any order issued during the effective period of this contract
and not completed within that period shall be completed by the
Contractor within the time specified in the order. The contract shall
govern the Contractor's and Government's rights and obligations with
respect to that order to the same extent as if the order were completed
during the contract's effective period; provided, that the Contractor
shall not be required to make any deliveries under this contract after
---- [insert date].
(End of clause)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 38518, Sept. 18, 1990;
60 FR 49727, Sept. 26, 1995]