[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment.
As prescribed in 16.307(a), insert the following clause:
Allowable Cost and Payment (FEB 2002)
(a) Invoicing. (1) The Government will make payments to the
Contractor when requested as work progresses, but (except for small
business concerns) not more often than once every 2 weeks, in amounts
determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in
[[Page 87]]
accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 31.2 in
effect on the date of this contract and the terms of this contract. The
Contractor may submit to an authorized representative of the Contracting
Officer, in such form and reasonable detail as the representative may
require, an invoice or voucher supported by a statement of the claimed
allowable cost for performing this contract.
(2) Contract financing payments are not subject to the interest
penalty provisions of the Prompt Payment Act. Interim payments made
prior to the final payment under the contract are contract financing
payments, except interim payments if this contract contains Alternate I
to the clause at 52.232-25.
(3) The designated payment office will make interim payments for
contract financing on the --------[Contracting Officer insert day as
prescribed by agency head; if not prescribed, insert ``30th''] day after
the designated billing office receives a proper payment request.
In the event that the Government requires an audit or other review
of a specific payment request to ensure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the contract, the designated payment office is not
compelled to make payment by the specified due date.
(b) Reimbursing costs. (1) For the purpose of reimbursing allowable
costs (except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of the clause, with
respect to pension, deferred profit sharing, and employee stock
ownership plan contributions), the term costs includes only--
(i) Those recorded costs that, at the time of the request for
reimbursement, the Contractor has paid by cash, check, or other form of
actual payment for items or services purchased directly for the
contract;
(ii) When the Contractor is not delinquent in paying costs of
contract performance in the ordinary course of business, costs incurred,
but not necessarily paid, for--
(A) Supplies and services purchased directly for the contract and
associated financing payments to subcontractors, provided payments will
be made--
(1) In accordance with the terms and conditions of a subcontract or
invoice; and
(2) Ordinarily prior to the submission of the Contractor's next
payment request to the Government;
(B) Materials issued from the Contractor's inventory and placed in
the production process for use on the contract;
(C) Direct labor;
(D) Direct travel;
(E) Other direct in-house costs; and
(F) Properly allocable and allowable indirect costs, as shown in the
records maintained by the Contractor for purposes of obtaining
reimbursement under Government contracts; and
(iii) The amount of financing payments that have been paid by cash,
check, or other forms of payment to subcontractors.
* * *
an authorized representative (the cognizant auditor), subject to
adjustment when the final rates are established. These billing rates--
(1) Shall be the anticipated final rates; and
(2) May be prospectively or retroactively revised by mutual
agreement, at either party's request, to prevent substantial overpayment
or underpayment.
(f) Quick-closeout procedures. Quick-closeout procedures are
applicable when the conditions in FAR 42.708(a) are satisfied.
(g) Audit. At any time or times before final payment, the
Contracting Officer may have the Contractor's invoices or vouchers and
statements of cost audited. Any payment may be (1) reduced by amounts
found by the Contracting Officer not to constitute allowable costs or
(2) adjusted for prior overpayments or underpayments.
(h) Final payment. (1) Upon approval of a completion invoice or
voucher submitted by the Contractor in accordance with paragraph (d)(5)
of this clause, and upon the Contractor's compliance with all terms of
this contract, the Government shall promptly pay any balance of
allowable costs and that part of the fee (if any) not previously paid.
(2) The Contractor shall pay to the Government any refunds, rebates,
credits, or other amounts (including interest, if any) accruing to or
received by the Contractor or any assignee under this contract, to the
extent that those amounts are properly allocable to costs for which the
Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government. Reasonable expenses
incurred by the Contractor for securing refunds, rebates, credits, or
other amounts shall be allowable costs if approved by the Contracting
Officer. Before final payment under this contract, the Contractor and
each assignee whose assignment is in effect at the time of final payment
shall execute and deliver--
(i) An assignment to the Government, in form and substance
satisfactory to the Contracting Officer, of refunds, rebates, credits,
or other amounts (including interest, if any) properly allocable to
costs for which the Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government
under this contract; and
(ii) A release discharging the Government, its officers, agents, and
employees from all liabilities, obligations, and claims arising out of
or under this contract, except--
(A) Specified claims stated in exact amounts, or in estimated
amounts when the exact amounts are not known;
(B) Claims (including reasonable incidental expenses) based upon
liabilities of the Contractor to third parties arising out of the
performance of this contract; provided, that the claims are not known to
the Contractor on the date of the execution of the release, and that the
Contractor gives notice of the claims in writing to the Contracting
Officer within 6 years following the release date or notice of final
payment date, whichever is earlier; and
(C) Claims for reimbursement of costs, including reasonable
* * *