[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-4 Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act--Overtime Compensation.
As prescribed in 22.305, insert the following clause:
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act-- Overtime Compensation
(SEP 2000)
(a) Overtime requirements. No Contractor or subcontractor employing
laborers or mechanics (see Federal Acquisition Regulation 22.300) shall
require or permit them to work over 40 hours in any workweek unless they
are paid at least 1 and 1/2 times the basic rate of pay for each hour
worked over 40 hours.
(b) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. The
responsible Contractor and subcontractor are liable for unpaid wages if
they violate the terms in paragraph (a) of this clause. In addition, the
Contractor and subcontractor are liable for liquidated damages payable
to the Government. The Contracting Officer will assess liquidated
damages at the rate of $10 per affected employee for each calendar day
on which the employer required or permitted the employee to work in
excess of the standard workweek of 40 hours without paying overtime
wages required by the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.
(c) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The
Contracting Officer will withhold from payments due under the contract
sufficient funds required to satisfy any Contractor or subcontractor
liabilities for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. If amounts withheld
under the contract are insufficient to satisfy Contractor or
subcontractor liabilities, the Contracting Officer will withhold
payments from other Federal or Federally assisted contracts held by the
same Contractor that are subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act.
(d) Payrolls and basic records. (1) The Contractor and its
subcontractors shall maintain payrolls and basic payroll records for all
laborers and mechanics working on the contract during the contract and
shall make them available to the Government until 3 years after contract
completion. The records shall contain the name and address of each
employee, social security number, labor classifications, hourly rates of
wages paid, daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions made,
and actual wages paid. The records need not duplicate those required for
construction work by Department of Labor regulations at 29 CFR 5.5(a)(3)
implementing the Davis-Bacon Act.
(2) The Contractor and its subcontractors shall allow authorized
representatives of the Contracting Officer or the Department of Labor to
inspect, copy, or transcribe records maintained under paragraph (d)(1)
of this clause. The Contractor or subcontractor also shall allow
authorized representatives of the Contracting Officer or Department of
Labor to interview employees in the workplace during working hours.
(e) Subcontracts. The Contractor shall insert the provisions set
forth in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this clause in subcontracts
exceeding $100,000 and require subcontractors to include these
provisions in any lower tier subcontracts. The Contractor shall be
responsible for compliance by any subcontractor or lower-tier
subcontractor with the provisions set forth in paragraphs (a) through
(d) of this clause.
(End of clause)
[65 FR 46067, July 26, 2000]
[[Page 125]]
52.222-5 [Reserved]