[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(1), insert the following provision:
[[Page 43]]
Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items (OCT 2000)
(a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and
* * *
of offers. Unless otherwise specified in this solicitation, these
samples shall be submitted at no expense to the Government, and returned
at the sender's request and expense, unless they are destroyed during
preaward testing.
(e) Multiple offers. Offerors are encouraged to submit multiple
offers presenting alternative terms and conditions or commercial items
for satisfying the requirements of this solicitation. Each offer
submitted will be evaluated separately.
(f) Late submissions, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of
offers. (1) Offerors are responsible for submitting offers, and any
modifications, revisions, or withdrawals, so as to reach the Government
office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that offers or revisions are due.
(2)(i) Any offer, modification, revision, or withdrawal of an offer
received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after
the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not
be considered unless it is received before award is made, the
Contracting Officer determines that accepting the late offer would not
unduly delay the acquisition; and--
(A) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of offers; or
(B) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(C) If this solicitation is a request for proposals, it was the only
proposal received.
(ii) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful offer,
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
(3) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the offer wrapper, other documentary evidence of receipt
maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements of
Government personnel.
(4) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal
Government processes so that offers cannot be received at the Government
office designated for receipt of offers by the exact time specified in
the solicitation, and urgent Government requirements preclude amendment
of the solicitation or other notice of an extension of the closing date,
the time specified for receipt of offers will be deemed to be extended
to the same time of day specified in the solicitation on the first work
day on which normal Government processes resume.
[[Page 44]]
(5) Offers may be withdrawn by written notice received at any time
before the exact time set for receipt of offers. Oral offers in response
to oral solicitations may be withdrawn orally. If the solicitation
authorizes facsimile offers, offers may be withdrawn via facsimile
received at any time before the exact time set for receipt of offers,
subject to the conditions specified in the solicitation concerning
facsimile offers. An offer may be withdrawn in person by an offeror or
its authorized representative if, before the exact time set for receipt
of offers, the identity of the person requesting withdrawal is
established and the person signs a receipt for the offer.
(g) Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The
Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without
discussions with offerors. Therefore, the offeror's initial offer should
contain the offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint.
However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if
later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary. The
Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public
interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities
and minor irregularities in offers received.
(h) Multiple awards. The Government may accept any item or group of
items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific
limitations. Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, offers may not
be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The Government
reserves the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than
the quantity offered, at the unit prices offered, unless the offeror
specifies otherwise in the offer.
(i) Availability of requirements documents cited in the
solicitation. (1)(i) The GSA Index of Federal Specifications, Standards
and Commercial Item Descriptions, FPMR Part 101-29, and copies of
specifications, standards, and commercial item descriptions cited in
this solicitation may be obtained for a fee by submitting a request to--
GSA Federal Supply Service Specifications Section, Suite 8100, 470 East
L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20407, Telephone (202) 619-8925,
Facsimile (202) 619-8978.
(ii) If the General Services Administration, Department of
Agriculture, or Department of Veterans Affairs issued this solicitation,
a single copy of specifications, standards, and commercial item
descriptions cited in this solicitation may be obtained free of charge
by submitting a request to the addressee in paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
provision. Additional copies will be issued for a fee.
(2) The DoD Index of Specifications and Standards (DoDISS) and
documents listed in it may be obtained from the--Department of Defense
Single Stock Point (DoDSSP), Building 4, Section D, 700 Robbins Avenue,
Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094, Telephone (215) 697-2667/2179, Facsimile
(215) 697-1462.
* * *