[Title 48 CFR ]
52.211-11 Liquidated Damages--Supplies, Services, or Research and Development.
As prescribed in 11.503(a), insert the following clause in
solicitations and contracts:
Liquidated Damages--Supplies, Services, or Research and Development (SEP
2000)
(a) If the Contractor fails to deliver the supplies or perform the
services within the time specified in this contract, the Contractor
shall, in place of actual damages, pay to the Government liquidated
damages of $---- per calendar day of delay [Contracting Officer insert
amount].
(b) If the Government terminates this contract in whole or in part
under the Default--Fixed-Price Supply and Service clause, the Contractor
is liable for liquidated damages accruing until the Government
reasonably obtains delivery or performance of similar supplies or
services. These liquidated damages are in addition to excess costs of
repurchase under the Termination clause.
(c) The Contractor will not be charged with liquidated damages when
the delay in delivery or performance is beyond the control and without
the fault or negligence of the Contractor as defined in the Default--
Fixed-Price Supply and Service clause in this contract.
(End of clause)
[65 FR 46067, July 26, 2000]