[Title 48 CFR ]
52.103 Identification of provisions and clauses.
(a) Whenever any FAR provision or clause is used without deviation
in a solicitation or contract, whether it is incorporated by reference
or in full text, it shall be identified by number, title, and date. This
identification shall also be used if the FAR provision or clause is used
with an authorized deviation, except that the contracting officer shall
then insert ``(DEVIATION)'' after the date. Solicited firms and
contractors will be advised of the meaning of this insertion through the
use of the (1) provision at 52.252-5, Authorized Deviations in
Provisions, or (2) clause at 52.252-6, Authorized Deviations in Clauses.
The above mentioned provision and clause are prescribed in 52.107 (e)
and (f).
(b) Any provision or clause that supplements the FAR whether it is
incorporated by reference or in full text shall be clearly identified by
number, title, date, and name of the regulation. When a supplemental
provision or clause is used with an authorized deviation, insert
``(DEVIATION)'' after the name of the regulation.
(c) A provision or clause of the type described in
52.101(b)(2)(i)(C) shall be identified by the title, date, and the name
of the agency or suborganization within the agency that developed it.
(d) Except for provisions or clauses covered by 52.103(c), the
following hypothetical examples illustrate how a provision or clause
that supplements the FAR shall be identified when it is incorporated in
solicitations and/or contracts by reference or in full text:
(1) If part 14 (Sealed Bidding) of the X Agency Acquisition
Regulation, published in the Federal Register and codified as Chapter 99
in 48 CFR, prescribes the use of a provision entitled ``Bid Envelopes,''
dated October 1983, and that provision is sequentially the first
provision or clause appearing in Section 52.214 of the X Agency
Acquisition Regulation, then the identification of that provision shall
be ``9952.214-70--Bid Envelopes (OCT 1983).''
(2) Assume that Y, a major organizational element of the X Agency,
is authorized to issue the Y Acquisition Regulation, which is not
published in the Federal Register and codified in 48 CFR. If part 36
(Construction and Architect-Engineer Contracts) of the Y Acquisition
Regulation prescribes the use of a clause entitled ``Refrigerated
Display Cases,'' dated March 1983, pertaining to a specialized type of
construction work, and that clause is sequentially the second provision
or clause appearing in Section 52.236 of the Y Acquisition Regulation,
then the identification of that clause shall be ``52.236-71--
Refrigerated Display Cases (MAR 1983)--Y Acquisition Regulation.''
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 9039, Mar. 20, 1987]