[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-19 Contract Award--Sealed Bidding--Construction.
As prescribed in 14.201-6(m), insert the following provision:
Contract Award--Sealed Bidding--Construction (AUG 1996)
(a) The Government will evaluate bids in response to this
solicitation without discussions and will award a contract to the
responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the solicitation, will be
most advantageous to the Government, considering only price and the
price-related factors specified elsewhere in the solicitation.
(b) The Government may reject any or all bids, and waive
informalities or minor irregularities in bids received.
(c) The Government may accept any item or combination of items,
unless doing so is precluded by a restrictive limitation in the
solicitation or the bid.
(d) The Government may reject a bid as nonresponsive if the prices
bid are materially unbalanced between line items or subline items. A bid
is materially unbalanced when it is based on prices significantly less
than cost for some work and prices which are significantly overstated in
relation to cost for other work, and if there is a reasonable doubt that
the bid will result in the lowest overall cost to the Government even
though it may be the low evaluated bid, or if it is so unbalanced as to
be tantamount to allowing an advance payment.
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 1746, Jan. 11, 1985;
50 FR 52434, Dec. 23, 1985; 61 FR 31664, June 20, 1996]