[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-43 Fair Labor Standards Act and Service Contract Act--Price Adjustment (Multiple Year and Option Contracts).
As prescribed in 22.1006(c)(1), insert the following clause:
Fair Labor Standards Act and Service Contract Act--Price Adjustment
(Multiple Year and Option Contracts) (MAY 1989)
(a) This clause applies to both contracts subject to area prevailing
wage determinations and contracts subject to collective bargaining
agreements.
(b) The Contractor warrants that the prices in this contract do not
include any allowance for any contingency to cover increased costs for
which adjustment is provided under this clause.
(c) The wage determination, issued under the Service Contract Act of
1965, as amended, (41 U.S.C. 351, et seq.), by the Administrator, Wage
and Hour Division, Employment Standards Administration, U.S. Department
of Labor, current on the anniversary date of a multiple year contract or
the beginning of each renewal option period, shall apply to this
contract. If no such determination has been made applicable to this
contract, then the Federal minimum wage as established by section
6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, (29 U.S.C.
206) current on the anniversary date of a multiple year contract or the
beginning of each renewal option period, shall apply to this contract.
(d) The contract price or contract unit price labor rates will be
adjusted to reflect the Contractor's actual increase or decrease in
applicable wages and fringe benefits to the extent that the increase is
made to comply with or the decrease is voluntarily made by the
Contractor as a result of:
(1) The Department of Labor wage determination applicable on the
anniversary date of the multiple year contract, or at the beginning of
the renewal option period. For example, the prior year wage
determination required a minimum wage rate of $4.00 per hour. The
Contractor chose to pay $4.10. The new wage determination increases the
minimum rate to $4.50 per hour. Even if the Contractor voluntarily
increases the rate to $4.75 per hour, the allowable price adjustment is
$.40 per hour;
(2) An increased or decreased wage determination otherwise applied
to the contract by operation of law; or
(3) An amendment to the Fair Labor Standards Act of l938 that is
enacted after award of this contract, affects the minimum wage, and
becomes applicable to this contract under law.
(e) Any adjustment will be limited to increases or decreases in
wages and fringe benefits as described in paragraph (c) of this clause,
and the accompanying increases or decreases in social security and
unemployment taxes and workers' compensation insurance, but shall not
otherwise include any amount for general and administrative costs,
overhead, or profit.
(f) The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer of any
increase claimed under this clause within 30 days after receiving a new
wage determination unless this notification period is extended in
writing by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall promptly notify
the Contracting Officer of any decrease under this clause, but nothing
in the clause shall preclude the Government from asserting a claim
within the period permitted by law. The notice shall contain a statement
of the amount claimed and any relevant supporting data, including
payroll records, that the Contracting Officer may reasonably require.
Upon agreement of the parties, the contract price or contract
[[Page 150]]
unit price labor rates shall be modified in writing. The Contractor
shall continue performance pending agreement on or determination of any
such adjustment and its effective date.
(g) The Contracting Officer or an authorized representative shall
have access to and the right to examine any directly pertinent books,
documents, papers and records of the Contractor until the expiration of
3 years after final payment under the contract.
(End of clause)
[54 FR 19831, May 8, 1989]