[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-26 Equal Opportunity.
As prescribed in 22.810(e), insert the following clause:
Equal Opportunity (APR 2002)
(a) Definition. United States, as used in this clause, means the 50
States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana
Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Wake Island.
(b) If, during any 12-month period (including the 12 months
preceding the award of this contract), the Contractor has been or is
awarded nonexempt Federal contracts and/or subcontracts that have an
aggregate value in excess of $10,000, the Contractor shall comply with
paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(11) of this clause, except for work
performed outside the United States by employees who were not recruited
within the United States. Upon request, the Contractor shall provide
information necessary to determine the applicability of this clause.
(1) The Contractor shall not discriminate against any employee or
applicant for employment because of race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin. However, it shall not be a violation of this clause for
the Contractor to extend a publicly announced preference in employment
to Indians living on or near an Indian reservation, in connection with
employment opportunities on or near an Indian reservation, as permitted
by 41 CFR 60-1.5.
(2) The Contractor shall take affirmative action to ensure that
applicants are employed, and that employees are treated during
employment, without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin. This shall include, but not be limited to, (i)
employment, (ii) upgrading, (iii) demotion, (iv) transfer, (v)
recruitment or recruitment advertising, (vi) layoff or termination,
(vii) rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and (viii) selection
for training, including apprenticeship.
(3) The Contractor shall post in conspicuous places available to
employees and applicants for employment the notices to be provided by
the Contracting Officer that explain this clause.
(4) The Contractor shall, in all solicitations or advertisements for
employees placed by or on behalf of the Contractor, state that all
qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without
regard to race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
(5) The Contractor shall send, to each labor union or representative
of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other
contract or understanding, the notice to be provided by the Contracting
Officer advising the labor union or workers' representative of the
Contractor's commitments under this clause, and post copies of the
notice in conspicuous places available to employees and applicants for
employment.
(6) The Contractor shall comply with Executive Order 11246, as
amended, and the rules, regulations, and orders of the Secretary of
Labor.
(7) The Contractor shall furnish to the contracting agency all
information required by Executive Order 11246, as amended, and by the
rules, regulations, and orders of the Secretary of Labor. The Contractor
shall also file Standard Form 100 (EEO-1), or any successor form, as
prescribed in 41 CFR part 60-1. Unless the Contractor has filed within
the 12 months preceding the date of contract award, the Contractor
shall, within 30 days after contract award, apply to either the regional
Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP) or the local
office of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for the necessary
forms.
(8) The Contractor shall permit access to its premises, during
normal business hours, by the contracting agency or the OFCCP for the
purpose of conducting on-site compliance evaluations and complaint
investigations. The Contractor shall permit the Government to inspect
and copy any books, accounts, records (including computerized records),
and other material that may be relevant to the matter under
investigation and pertinent to compliance with Executive Order 11246, as
amended, and rules and regulations that implement the Executive Order.
[[Page 134]]
(9) If the OFCCP determines that the Contractor is not in compliance
with this clause or any rule, regulation, or order of the Secretary of
Labor, this contract may be canceled, terminated, or suspended in whole
or in part and the Contractor may be declared ineligible for further
Government contracts, under the procedures authorized in Executive Order
11246, as amended. In addition, sanctions may be imposed and remedies
invoked against the Contractor as provided in Executive Order 11246, as
amended; in the rules, regulations, and orders of the Secretary of
Labor; or as otherwise provided by law.
(10) The Contractor shall include the terms and conditions of
subparagraphs (b)(1) through (11) of this clause in every subcontract or
purchase order that is not exempted by the rules, regulations, or orders
of the Secretary of Labor issued under Executive Order 11246, as
amended, so that these terms and conditions will be binding upon each
subcontractor or vendor.
(11) The Contractor shall take such action with respect to any
subcontract or purchase order as the contracting officer may direct as a
means of enforcing these terms and conditions, including sanctions for
noncompliance; provided, that if the Contractor becomes involved in, or
is threatened with, litigation with a subcontractor or vendor as a
result of any direction, the Contractor may request the United States to
enter into the litigation to protect the interests of the United States.
(c) Notwithstanding any other clause in this contract, disputes
relative to this clause will be governed by the procedures in 41 CFR 60-
1.1.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (FEB 1999). As prescribed in 22.810(e), add the
following as a preamble to the clause:
Notice. The following terms of this clause are waived for this
contract: ------ [Contracting Officer shall list terms].
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 70286, Dec. 18, 1998;
67 FR 13067, Mar. 20, 2002]