[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-35 Equal Opportunity for Special Disabled Veterans, Veterans of the Vietnam Era, and Other Eligible Veterans.
As prescribed in 22.1310(a)(1), insert the following clause:
Equal Opportunity for Special Disabled Veterans, Veterans of the Vietnam
* * *
related requirements of the employment position such veteran holds or
desires, and who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform
the essential functions of such position.
Special disabled veteran means--
(1) A veteran who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the
receipt of military retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under
laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs for a
disability--
(i) Rated at 30 percent or more; or
(ii) Rated at 10 or 20 percent in the case of a veteran who has been
determined under 38 U.S.C. 3106 to have a serious employment handicap
(i.e., a significant impairment of the veteran's ability to prepare for,
obtain, or retain employment consistent with the veteran's abilities,
aptitudes, and interests); or
(2) A person who was discharged or released from active duty because
of a service-connected disability.
Veteran of the Vietnam era means a person who--
(1) Served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days and was
discharged or released from active duty with other than a dishonorable
discharge, if any part of such active duty occurred--
(i) In the Republic of Vietnam between February 28, 1961, and May 7,
1975; or
(ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases; or
(2) Was discharged or released from active duty for a service-
connected disability if any part of the active duty was performed--
(i) In the Republic of Vietnam between February 28, 1961, and May 7,
1975; or
(ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
(b) General. (1) The Contractor shall not discriminate against the
individual because the individual is a special disabled veteran, a
veteran of the Vietnam era, or other eligible veteran, regarding any
position for which the employee or applicant for employment is
qualified. The Contractor shall take affirmative action to employ,
advance in employment, and otherwise treat qualified special disabled
veterans, veterans of the Vietnam era, and other eligible veterans
without discrimination based upon their disability or veterans' status
in all employment practices such as--
(i) Recruitment, advertising, and job application procedures;
[[Page 142]]
(ii) Hiring, upgrading, promotion, award of tenure, demotion,
transfer, layoff, termination, right of return from layoff and rehiring;
(iii) Rate of pay or any other form of compensation and changes in
compensation;
(iv) Job assignments, job classifications, organizational
structures, position descriptions, lines of progression, and seniority
lists;
(v) Leaves of absence, sick leave, or any other leave;
(vi) Fringe benefits available by virtue of employment, whether or
not administered by the Contractor;
(vii) Selection and financial support for training, including
apprenticeship, and on-the-job training under 38 U.S.C. 3687,
professional meetings, conferences, and other related activities, and
selection for leaves of absence to pursue training;
(viii) Activities sponsored by the Contractor including social or
recreational programs; and
(ix) Any other term, condition, or privilege of employment.
(2) The Contractor shall comply with the rules, regulations, and
relevant orders of the Secretary of Labor issued under the Vietnam Era
Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1972 (the Act), as amended (38
U.S.C. 4211 and 4212).
(c) Listing openings. (1) The Contractor shall immediately list all
employment openings that exist at the time of the execution of this
contract and those which occur during the performance of this contract,
including those not generated by this contract, and including those
occurring at an establishment of the Contractor other than the one where
the contract is being performed, but excluding those of independently
operated corporate affiliates, at an appropriate local public employment
service office of the State wherein the opening occurs. Listing
employment openings with the U.S. Department of Labor's America's Job
Bank shall satisfy the requirement to list jobs with the local
employment service office.
(2) The Contractor shall make the listing of employment openings
with the local employment service office at least concurrently with
using any other recruitment source or effort and shall involve the
normal obligations of placing a bona fide job order, including accepting
referrals of veterans and nonveterans. This listing of employment
openings does not require hiring any particular job applicant or hiring
from any particular group of job applicants and is not intended to
relieve the Contractor from any requirements of Executive orders or
regulations concerning nondiscrimination in employment.
(3) Whenever the Contractor becomes contractually bound to the
listing terms of this clause, it shall advise the State public
employment agency in each State where it has establishments of the name
and location of each hiring location in the State. As long as the
Contractor is contractually bound to these terms and has so advised the
State agency, it need not advise the State agency of subsequent
contracts. The Contractor may advise the State agency when it is no
longer bound by this contract clause.
(d) Applicability. This clause does not apply to the listing of
employment openings that occur and are filled outside the 50 States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin
Islands of the United States, and Wake Island.
(e) Postings. (1) The Contractor shall post employment notices in
conspicuous places that are available to employees and applicants for
employment.
(2) The employment notices shall--
(i) State the rights of applicants and employees as well as the
* * *