[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-32 Davis-Bacon Act--Price Adjustment (Actual Method).
As prescribed in 22.407(g), insert the following clause:
Davis-Bacon Act--Price Adjustment (Actual Method) (DEC 2001)
(a) The wage determination issued under the Davis-Bacon Act by the
Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, that is effective for an
option to extend the term of the contract, will apply to that option
period.
(b)(1) The Contractor states that if the prices in this contract
contain an allowance for wage or benefit increases, such allowance will
not be included in any request for contract price adjustment submitted
under this clause.
(2) The Contractor shall provide with each request for contract
price adjustment under this clause a statement that the prices in the
contract do not include any allowance for any increased cost for which
adjustment is being requested.
(c) The Contracting Officer will adjust the contract price or
contract unit price labor rates to reflect the Contractor's actual
increase or decrease in wages and fringe benefits to the extent that the
increase is made to comply with, or the decrease is voluntarily made by
the Contractor as a result of--
(1) Incorporation of the Department of Labor's Davis-Bacon Act wage
determination applicable at the exercise of an option to extend the term
of the contract; or
(2) Incorporation of a Davis-Bacon Act wage determination otherwise
applied to the contract by operation of law.
(d) Any adjustment will be limited to increases or decreases in
wages and fringe benefits as described in paragraph (c) of this clause,
and the accompanying increases or decreases in social security and
unemployment taxes and workers' compensation insurance, but will not
otherwise include any amount for general and administrative costs,
overhead, or profit.
(e) The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer of any
increase claimed under this clause within 30 days after receiving a
revised wage determination unless this notification period is extended
in writing by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall notify the
Contracting Officer promptly of any decrease under this clause, but
nothing in this clause precludes the Government from asserting a claim
within the period permitted by law. The notice shall contain a statement
of the amount claimed and any relevant supporting data, including
payroll records that the Contracting Officer may reasonably require.
Upon agreement of the parties, the Contracting Officer will modify the
contract price or contract unit price in writing. The Contractor shall
continue performance pending agreement on or determination of any such
adjustment and its effective date.
(f) Contract price adjustment computations shall be computed as
follows:
(1) Computation for contract unit price per single craft hour for
schedule of indefinite-quantity work. For each labor classification, the
difference between the actual wage and benefit rates (combined) paid and
the wage and benefit rates (combined) required by the new wage
determination shall be added to the original contract unit price if the
difference results in a combined increase. If the difference computed
results in a combined decrease, the contract unit price shall be
decreased by that amount if the Contractor provides notification as
provided in paragraph (e) of this clause.
[[Page 139]]
(2) Computation for contract unit price containing multiple craft
hours for schedule of indefinite-quantity work. For each labor
classification, the difference between the actual wage and benefit rates
(combined) paid and the wage and benefit rates (combined) required by
the new wage determination shall be multiplied by the actual number of
hours expended for each craft involved in accomplishing the unit-priced
work item. The product of this computation will then be divided by the
actual number of units ordered in the preceding contract period. The
total of these computations for each craft will be added to the current
contract unit price to obtain the new contract unit price. The extended
amount for the contract line item will be obtained by multiplying the
new unit price by the estimated quantity. If actual hours are not
available from the preceding contract period for computation of the
adjustment for a specific contract unit of work, the Contractor, in
agreement with the Contracting Officer, shall estimate the total hours
per craft per contract unit of work.
[[Page 140]]
Example: Asphalt Paving--Current Price $3.38 per Square Yard
Hourly Increase/
DBA craft New WD rate paid Diff. Actual hrs. Actual units (sq. yard) sq. yard
Equip. Opr.......................... $18.50 - $18.00 = $.50 x 600 hrs./ 3,000 sq. yrd. = $.10
Truck Driver........................ $19.00 - $18.25 = $.75 x 525 hrs./ 3,000 sq. yrd. = $.13
Laborer............................. $11.50 - $11.25 = $.25 x 750 hrs./ 3,000 sq. yrd. = $.06
Total increase per square yard.......................................................................................................... * $.29
* Note: Adjustment for labor rate increases or decreases may be accompanied by social security and unemployment taxes and workers' compensation
insurance.
Current unit price (per square yard) $3.38
Add DBA price adj................... +.29
New unit price (per square yard).... $3.67
[[Page 141]]
(End of clause)
[66 FR 53482, Oct. 22, 2001]
52.222-33--52.222-34 [Reserved]