[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-8 Payrolls and Basic Records.
As prescribed in 22.407(a), insert the following clause:
Payment for Overtime Premiums (FEB 1988)
(a) Payrolls and basic records relating thereto shall be maintained
by the Contractor during the course of the work and preserved for a
period of 3 years thereafter for all laborers and mechanics working at
the site of the work. Such records shall contain the name, address, and
social security number of each such worker, his or her correct
classification, hourly rates of wages paid (including rates of
contributions or costs anticipated for bona fide fringe benefits or cash
equivalents thereof of the types described in section 1(b)(2)(B) of the
Davis-Bacon Act), daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions
made, and actual wages paid. Whenever the Secretary of Labor has found,
under paragraph (d) of the clause entitled Davis-Bacon Act, that the
wages of any laborer or mechanic include the amount of any costs
reasonably anticipated in providing benefits under a plan or program
described in section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act, the Contractor
shall maintain records which show that the commitment to provide such
benefits is enforceable, that the plan or program is financially
responsible, and that the plan or program has been communicated in
writing to the laborers or mechanics affected, and records which show
the costs anticipated or the actual cost incurred in providing such
benefits. Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved
programs shall maintain written evidence of the registration of
apprenticeship programs and certification of trainee programs, the
registration of the apprentices and trainees, and the ratios and wage
rates prescribed in the applicable programs.
(b)(1) The Contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which any
contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the Contracting
Officer. The payrolls submitted shall set out accurately and completely
all of the information required to be maintained under paragraph (a) of
this clause. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 (Federal Stock Number 029-005-00014-1) is available
for this purpose and may be purchased from the Superintendent of
Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402. The
Prime Contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls
by all subcontractors.
(2) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a Statement of
Compliance, signed by the Contractor or subcontractor or his or her
agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons employed under
the contract and shall certify--
(i) That the payroll for the payroll period contains the information
required to be maintained under paragraph (a) of this clause and that
such information is correct and complete;
(ii) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper,
apprentice, and trainee) employed on the contract during the payroll
period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate,
either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have
[[Page 127]]
been made either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned,
other than permissible deductions as set forth in the Regulations, 29
CFR part 3; and
(iii) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the
classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage
determination incorporated into the contract.
(3) The weekly submission of a properly executed certification set
forth on the reverse side of Optional Form WH-347 shall satisfy the
requirement for submission of the Statement of Compliance required by
subparagraph (b)(2) of this clause.
(4) The falsification of any of the certifications in this clause
may subject the Contractor or subcontractor to civil or criminal
prosecution under section 1001 of title 18 and section 3729 of title 31
of the United States Code.
(c) The Contractor or subcontractor shall make the records required
under paragraph (a) of this clause available for inspection, copying, or
transcription by the Contracting Officer or authorized representatives
of the Contracting Officer or the Department of Labor. The Contractor or
subcontractor shall permit the Contracting Officer or representatives of
the Contracting Officer or the Department of Labor to interview
employees during working hours on the job. If the Contractor or
subcontractor fails to submit required records or to make them
available, the Contracting Officer may, after written notice to the
Contractor, take such action as may be necessary to cause the suspension
of any further payment. Furthermore, failure to submit the required
records upon request or to make such records available may be grounds
for debarment action pursuant to 29 CFR 5.12.
(End of clause)
[53 FR 4945, Feb. 18, 1988]