[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-26 Small Disadvantaged Business Participation Program--Incentive Subcontracting.
As prescribed in 19.1204(c), insert a clause substantially the same
as the following:
Small Disadvantaged Business Participation Program--Incentive
Subcontracting (OCT 2000)
(a) Of the total dollars it plans to spend under subcontracts, the
Contractor has committed itself in its offer to try to award a
[[Page 123]]
certain amount to small disadvantaged business concerns in the North
American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Industry Subsectors as
determined by the Department of Commerce.
(b) If the Contractor exceeds its total monetary target for
subcontracting to small disadvantaged business concerns in the
authorized NAICS Industry Subsectors, it will receive -- [Contracting
Officer to insert the appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of
the dollars in excess of the monetary target, unless the Contracting
Officer determines that the excess was not due to the Contractor's
efforts (e.g., a subcontractor cost overrun caused the actual
subcontract amount to exceed that estimated in the offer, or the excess
was caused by the award of subcontracts that had been planned but had
not been disclosed in the offer during contract negotiations).
Determinations under this paragraph are unilateral decisions made solely
at the discretion of the Government.
(c) If this is a cost-plus-fixed-fee contract, the sum of the fixed
fee and the incentive fee earned under this contract may not exceed the
limitations in subsection 15.404-4 of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation.
(End of clause)
[63 FR 36125, July 1, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 72449, Dec. 27, 1999; 65
FR 46058, July 26, 2000]
52.221 [Reserved]