[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment.
As prescribed in 16.307(a), insert the following clause:
Allowable Cost and Payment (FEB 2002)
(a) Invoicing. (1) The Government will make payments to the
Contractor when requested as work progresses, but (except for small
business concerns) not more often than once every 2 weeks, in amounts
determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in
[[Page 87]]
accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 31.2 in
effect on the date of this contract and the terms of this contract. The
Contractor may submit to an authorized representative of the Contracting
Officer, in such form and reasonable detail as the representative may
require, an invoice or voucher supported by a statement of the claimed
allowable cost for performing this contract.
(2) Contract financing payments are not subject to the interest
penalty provisions of the Prompt Payment Act. Interim payments made
prior to the final payment under the contract are contract financing
payments, except interim payments if this contract contains Alternate I
to the clause at 52.232-25.
(3) The designated payment office will make interim payments for
contract financing on the --------[Contracting Officer insert day as
prescribed by agency head; if not prescribed, insert ``30th''] day after
the designated billing office receives a proper payment request.
In the event that the Government requires an audit or other review
of a specific payment request to ensure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the contract, the designated payment office is not
compelled to make payment by the specified due date.
(b) Reimbursing costs. (1) For the purpose of reimbursing allowable
costs (except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of the clause, with
respect to pension, deferred profit sharing, and employee stock
ownership plan contributions), the term costs includes only--
(i) Those recorded costs that, at the time of the request for
reimbursement, the Contractor has paid by cash, check, or other form of
actual payment for items or services purchased directly for the
contract;
(ii) When the Contractor is not delinquent in paying costs of
contract performance in the ordinary course of business, costs incurred,
but not necessarily paid, for--
(A) Supplies and services purchased directly for the contract and
associated financing payments to subcontractors, provided payments will
be made--
(1) In accordance with the terms and conditions of a subcontract or
invoice; and
(2) Ordinarily prior to the submission of the Contractor's next
payment request to the Government;
(B) Materials issued from the Contractor's inventory and placed in
the production process for use on the contract;
(C) Direct labor;
(D) Direct travel;
(E) Other direct in-house costs; and
(F) Properly allocable and allowable indirect costs, as shown in the
records maintained by the Contractor for purposes of obtaining
reimbursement under Government contracts; and
(iii) The amount of financing payments that have been paid by cash,
check, or other forms of payment to subcontractors.
(2) Accrued costs of Contractor contributions under employee pension
plans shall be excluded until actually paid unless--
(i) The Contractor's practice is to make contributions to the
retirement fund quarterly or more frequently; and
(ii) The contribution does not remain unpaid 30 days after the end
of the applicable quarter or shorter payment period (any contribution
remaining unpaid shall be excluded from the Contractor's indirect costs
for payment purposes).
(3) Notwithstanding the audit and adjustment of invoices or vouchers
under paragraph (g) below, allowable indirect costs under this contract
shall be obtained by applying indirect cost rates established in
accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(4) Any statements in specifications or other documents incorporated
in this contract by reference designating performance of services or
furnishing of materials at the Contractor's expense or at no cost to the
Government shall be disregarded for purposes of cost-reimbursement under
this clause.
(c) Small business concerns. A small business concern may receive
more frequent payments than every 2 weeks.
(d) Final indirect cost rates. (1) Final annual indirect cost rates
and the appropriate bases shall be established in accordance with
subpart 42.7 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) in effect for
the period covered by the indirect cost rate proposal.
(2)(i) The Contractor shall submit an adequate final indirect cost
rate proposal to the Contracting Officer (or cognizant Federal agency
official) and auditor within the 6-month period following the expiration
of each of its fiscal years. Reasonable extensions, for exceptional
circumstances only, may be requested in writing by the Contractor and
granted in writing by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall
support its proposal with adequate supporting data.
(ii) The proposed rates shall be based on the Contractor's actual
cost experience for that period. The appropriate Government
representative and the Contractor shall establish the final indirect
cost rates as promptly as practical after receipt of the Contractor's
proposal.
(3) The Contractor and the appropriate Government representative
shall execute a written understanding setting forth the final indirect
cost rates. The understanding shall specify (i) the agreed-upon final
annual indirect cost rates, (ii) the bases to which the rates apply,
(iii) the periods for which the rates apply, (iv) any specific indirect
cost items treated as direct costs in the settlement, and (v) the
affected contract and/or
[[Page 88]]
subcontract, identifying any with advance agreements or special terms
and the applicable rates. The understanding shall not change any
monetary ceiling, contract obligation, or specific cost allowance or
disallowance provided for in this contract. The understanding is
incorporated into this contract upon execution.
* * *