[Title 48 CFR ]
52.222-7 Withholding of Funds.
As prescribed in 22.407(a), insert the following clause:
Withholding of Funds (FEB 1988)
The Contracting Officer shall, upon his or her own action or upon
written request of an authorized representative of the Department of
Labor, withhold or cause to be withheld from the Contractor under this
contract or any other Federal contract with the same Prime Contractor,
or any other federally assisted contract subject to Davis-Bacon
prevailing wage requirements, which is held by the same Prime
Contractor, so much of the accrued payments or advances as may be
considered necessary to pay laborers and mechanics, including
apprentices, trainees, and helpers, employed by the Contractor or any
subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the contract. In the
event of failure to pay any laborer or mechanic, including any
apprentice, trainee, or helper, employed or working on the site of the
work, all or part of the wages required by the contract, the Contracting
Officer may, after written notice to the Contractor, take such action as
may be necessary to cause the suspension of any further payment,
advance, or guarantee of funds until such violations have ceased.
(End of clause)
[53 FR 4945, Feb. 18, 1988]