[Title 48 CFR ]
52.215-1 Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisition.
As prescribed in 15.209(a), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisitions (MAY 2001)
(a) Definitions. As used in this provision--
* * *
electronic addresses if available) of persons authorized to negotiate on
the offeror's behalf with the Government in connection with this
solicitation; and
(v) Name, title, and signature of person authorized to sign the
proposal. Proposals signed by an agent shall be accompanied by evidence
of that agent's authority, unless that evidence has been previously
furnished to the issuing office.
(3) Submission, modification, revision, and withdrawal of proposals.
(i) Offerors are responsible for submitting proposals, and any
modifications or revisions, so as to reach the Government office
designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that proposal or revision is due.
(ii)(A) Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time
specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not be considered
unless it is received before award is made, the Contracting Officer
determines that accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the
acquisition; and--
(1) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of proposals; or
(2) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(3) It is the only proposal received.
(B) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful proposal
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
* * *
(f) Contract award. (1) The Government intends to award a contract
or contracts resulting from this solicitation to the responsible
offeror(s) whose proposal(s) represents the best value after evaluation
in accordance with the factors and subfactors in the solicitation.
(2) The Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is
in the Government's interest.
(3) The Government may waive informalities and minor irregularities
in proposals received.
(4) The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a
contract without discussions with offerors (except clarifications as
described in FAR 15.306(a)). Therefore, the offeror's initial proposal
should contain the offeror's best terms from a cost or price and
technical standpoint. The Government reserves the right to conduct
discussions if the Contracting Officer later determines them to be
necessary. If the Contracting Officer determines that the number of
proposals that would otherwise be in the competitive range exceeds the
number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the
Contracting Officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive
range to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition
among the most highly rated proposals.
(5) The Government reserves the right to make an award on any item
for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit cost or
prices offered, unless the offeror specifies otherwise in the proposal.
* * *
(i) The overall evaluated cost or price and technical rating of the
successful offeror;
(ii) The overall ranking of all offerors, when any ranking was
developed by the agency during source selection;
(iii) A summary of the rationale for award; and
(iv) For acquisitions of commercial items, the make and model of the
item to be delivered by the successful offeror.
(End of provision)
Alternate I (Oct 1997). As prescribed in 15.209(a)(1), substitute
the following paragraph (f)(4) for paragraph (f)(4) of the basic
provision:
(f)(4) The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a
contract after conducting discussions with offerors whose proposals have
been determined to be within the competitive range. If the Contracting
Officer determines that the number of proposals that would otherwise be
in the competitive range exceeds the number at which an efficient
competition can be conducted, the Contracting Officer may limit the
number of proposals in the competitive range to the greatest number that
will permit an efficient competition among the most highly rated
proposals. Therefore, the offeror's initial proposal should contain the
offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint.
Alternate II (Oct 1997). As prescribed in 15.209(a)(2), add a
paragraph (c)(9) substantially the same as the following to the basic
clause:
(9) Offerors may submit proposals that depart from stated
requirements. Such proposals shall clearly identify why the acceptance
* * *