[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-10 Contract Award--Sealed Bidding.
As prescribed in 14.201-6(e)(2), insert the following provision:
Contract Award--Sealed Bidding (JUL 1990)
(a) The Government will evaluate bids in response to this
solicitation without discussions and will award a contract to the
responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the solicitation, will be
most advantageous to the Government considering only price and the
price-related factors specified elsewhere in the solicitation.
(b) The Government may (1) reject any or all bids, (2) accept other
than the lowest bid, and (3) waive informalities or minor irregularities
in bids received.
(c) The Government may accept any item or group of items of a bid,
unless the bidder qualifies the bid by specific limitations. Unless
otherwise provided in the Schedule, bids may be submitted for quantities
less than those specified. The Government reserves the right to make an
award on any item for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the
unit prices offered, unless the bidder specifies otherwise in the bid.
(d) A written award or acceptance of a bid mailed or otherwise
furnished to the successful bidder within the time for acceptance
specified in the bid shall result in a binding contract without further
action by either party.
(e) The Government may reject a bid as nonresponsive if the prices
bid are materially unbalanced between line items or subline items. A bid
is materially unbalanced when it is based on prices significantly less
than cost for some work and prices which are significantly overstated in
relation to cost for other work, and if there is a reasonable doubt that
the bid will result in the lowest overall cost to the Government even
though it may be the low evaluated bid, or if it is so unbalanced as to
be tantamount to allowing an advance payment.
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 1746, Jan. 11, 1985;
50 FR 52429, Dec. 23, 1985; 55 FR 25531, June 21, 1990]
52.214-11 [Reserved]