[Title 48 CFR ]
205.207 Preparation and transmittal of synopses.
(d)(i) For historically black college and university and minority
institution set-asides under 226.7003, use CBD Numbered Note 5.
(ii) For acquisitions being considered for historically black
college and university and minority institution set-aside, state:
This proposed contract is being considered as a 100 percent set-
aside for historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs) and
minority institutions (MIs), as defined by the clause at 252.226-7000 of
the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement. Interested HBCUs
and MIs should provide the contracting office as early as possible, but
not later than 15 days after this notice, evidence of their capability
to perform the contract, and a positive statement of their eligibility
as an HBCU or MI. If adequate response is not received from HBCUs and
MIs, the solicitation will instead be issued, without further notice,
as: -------------- (indicate if unrestricted, or restricted for small
business or small disadvantaged business, etc.). Therefore, replies to
this notice are also requested from
________________________________________________________________________
(enter the types of firms to be solicited in the event an HBCU or MI
set-aside is not made).''
(iii) For broad agency announcement (BAA) (see 235.016) notices,
indicate which, if any, portion of the BAA will be set-aside for
historically black colleges and universities and minority institutions.
(e) For acquisitions restricted to domestic sources under the
authority of FAR 6.302-3, use CBD Numbered Note 13.
[56 FR 36302, July 31, 1991, as amended at 63 FR 41973, Aug. 6, 1998]
Subpart 205.3--Synopses of Contract Awards