[Title 48 CFR ]
204.7105 Contract exhibits and attachments.
(a) Use of exhibits. (1) Exhibits may be used instead of putting a
long list of contract line items or subline items in the contract
schedule. Exhibits are particularly useful in buying spare parts.
(2) When using exhibits, establish a contract line or subline item
and refer to the exhibit.
(3) Identify exhibits individually.
(4) Each exhibit shall apply to only one contract line item or
subline item, except--
(i) One exhibit may apply to one or more option line item(s) when
the data required under the exhibits is identical in all respects except
the period during which the option is to be exercised; and
(ii) An exhibit may apply to more than one contract line item if the
exhibit is not separately priced and the exhibit deliverable is
identical for all applicable contract line items.
(5) More than one exhibit may apply to a single contract line item.
(6) Data items on a DD Form 1423, Contract Data Requirements List,
may be either separately priced or not separately priced.
(i) Separately priced. When data are separately priced, enter the
price in only one place in the contract: in either Section B of the
contract schedule or on the DD Form 1423. Whichever place, display the
price there consistently.
(A) Section B. If the prices are entered in section B of the
schedule, detach Blocks 17 and 18 of the DD Form 1423 and file elsewhere
in the contract file. If the prices are entered on the DD Form 1423, do
not detach Blocks 17 and 18 of the DD Form 1423.
(B) DD Form 1423. If the prices are entered on the DD Form 1423, the
price of all separately priced deliverable data items attributable to a
line item shall be totalled and included, for information purposes, in
parentheses, below the supplies services for that line item, in section
B of the schedule.
(ii) NSP. Include prices in a priced contract line item or subline
item. Detach Blocks 17 and 18 of the DD Form 1423 and retain them
elsewhere as required.
(7) The contracting officer may append attachments to exhibits, as
long as the attachment does not identify a deliverable requirement which
has not been established by a contract or exhibit line or subline item.
(b) Numbering exhibits and attachments. (1) Use alpha characters to
identify exhibits. The alpha characters shall be either single or double
capital letters. Do not use the letters I or O.
[[Page 37]]
(2) Exhibit identifiers need not be either consecutive or
sequential.
(3) Once an identifier has been assigned to an exhibit, do not use
it on another exhibit in the same contract.
(4) The identifier shall always appear in the first or first and
second positions of all applicable exhibit line item numbers.
(5) If the exhibit has more than one page, cite the procurement
instrument identification number, exhibit identifier, and applicable
contract line or subline item number on each page.
(6) Use numbers to identify attachments.
(c) Numbering exhibit line items and subline items--(1) Criteria for
establishing. The criteria for establishing exhibit line items and
subline items is the same as those for establishing contract line items
and subline items (see 204.7103 and 204.7104, respectively).
(2) Procedures for numbering. (i) Number items in an exhibit in a
manner similar to contract line items and subline items.
(ii) Number line items using a four position number.
(A) The first position or the first and second position contain the
exhibit identifier.
(B) The third and fourth positions contain the alpha or numeric
character serial numbers assigned to the line item.
(iii) Assign alpha or numeric characters to the line item on the
basis of the same criteria outlined in contract subline items at
204.7104.
(iv) Exhibit line item numbers shall be sequential within the
exhibit.
(3) Examples--(i) Two position serial number for double letter
exhibit identifier.
Cumulative No. of line items Serial number sequence
1-33................................ 01 thru 09, then OA thru OZ, then
34-67............................... 10 thru 19, then 1A thru 1Z, then
68-101.............................. 20 thru 29, then 2A thru 2Z, then
102-135............................. 30 thru 39, then 3A thru 3Z, then
136-169............................. 40 thru 49, then 4A thru 4Z, then
170-203............................. 50 thru 59, then 5A thru 5Z, then
204-237............................. 60 thru 69, then 6A thru 6Z, then
238-271............................. 70 thru 79, then 7A thru 7Z, then
272-305............................. 80 thru 89, then 8A thru 8Z, then
306-339............................. 90 thru 99, then 9A thru 9Z, then
340-373............................. A0 thru A9, then AA thru AZ, then
374-407............................. B0 thru B9, then BA thru BZ, then
408-441............................. C0 thru C9, then CA thru CZ, then
442-475............................. D0 thru D9, then DA thru DZ, then
476-509............................. E0 thru E9, then EA thru EZ, then
510-543............................. F0 thru F9, then FA thru FZ, then
544-577............................. G0 thru G9, then GA thru GZ, then
578-611............................. H0 thru H9, then HA thru HZ, then
612-645............................. J0 thru J9, then JA thru JZ, then
646-679............................. K0 thru K9, then KA thru KZ, then
680-713............................. L0 thru L9, then LA thru LZ, then
714-747............................. M0 thru M9, then MA thru MZ, then
748-781............................. N0 thru N9, then NA thru NZ, then
782-815............................. P0 thru P9, then PA thru PZ, then
816-849............................. Q0 thru Q9, then QA thru QZ, then
850-883............................. R0 thru R9, then RA thru RZ, then
884-917............................. S0 thru S9, then SA thru SZ, then
918-951............................. T0 thru T9, then TA thru TZ, then
952-985............................. U0 thru U9, then UA thru UZ, then
* * *