[Title 48 CFR ]
204.7003 Basic PII number.
(a) Elements of a number. The number consists of 13 alpha-numeric
characters grouped to convey certain information.
(1) Positions 1 through 6. The first of the six positions, in upper
case letters, identify the department/agency and office issuing the
instrument.
(i) Department/agency identification:
(A) Department of the Army................. DA
(B) Department of the Navy (except Marine N
Corps).
(C) Department of the Air Force............ F
(D) Defense Information Systems Agency..... DCA
(E) Defense Logistics Agency............... S
(F) Defense Threat Reduction Agency........ DTRA
(G) National Imagery and Mapping Agency.... NMA
(H) Miscellaneous Defense Activities....... MDA
(I) Marine Corps........................... M
(J) Ballistic Missile Defense Organization. HQ0006 and H95001
(K) Defense Commissary Agency.............. DECA
(L) United States Special Operations USZA
Command.
(M) Defense Microelectronics Activity...... DMEA
(ii) Issuing office identification. The remaining positions are the
alpha-numeric characters that identify the issuing office. These
characters are in appendix G.
(iii) Use all six positions. If necessary, enter zeros between the
department/agency identifier and the issuing office identifier.
(2) Positions 7 through 8. The seventh and eighth positions are the
last two digits of the fiscal year in which the PII number was assigned.
(3) Position 9. Indicate the type of instrument by entering one of
the following upper case letters in position nine--
(i) Blanket purchase agreements--A
(ii) Invitations for bids--B
(iii) Contracts of all types except indefinite delivery contracts,
facilities contracts, sales contracts, and contracts placed with or
through other Government departments or agencies or against contracts
placed by such departments or agencies outside the DoD--C
(iv) Indefinite delivery contracts--D
(v) Facilities contracts--E
(vi) Contracting actions placed with or through other Government
departments or agencies or against contracts placed by such departments
or agencies outside the DoD (including actions with the National
Industries for the Blind (NIB), the National Industries for the Severely
Handicapped (NISH), and the Federal Prison Industries (UNICOR))--F
(vii) Basic ordering agreements--G
(viii) Agreements, including basic agreements and loan agreements,
but
[[Page 28]]
excluding blanket purchase agreements, basic ordering agreements, and
leases--H
(ix) Do not use--I
(x) Reserved--J
(xi) Short form research contract--K
(xii) Lease agreement--L
(xiii) Purchase orders--manual (assign W when numbering capacity of
M is exhausted during the fiscal year)--M
(xiv) Notice of intent to purchase--N
(xv) Do not use--O
(xvi) Purchase order--automated (assign V when numbering capacity of
P is exhausted during a fiscal year)--P
(xvii) Request for quotation--manual--Q
(xviii) Request for proposal--R
(xix) Sales contract--S
(xx) Request for quotation--automated (assign U when numbering
capacity of T is exhausted during a fiscal year)--T
(xxi) See T--U
(xxii) See P--V
(xxiii) See M--W
(xxiv) Reserved for departmental use--X
(xxv) Imprest fund--Y
(xxvi) Reserved for departmental use--Z
(4) Position 10 through 13. Enter the serial number of the
instrument in these positions. A separate series of serial numbers may
be used for any type of instrument listed in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section. Activities shall assign such series of PII numbers
sequentially. An activity may reserve blocks of numbers or alpha-numeric
numbers for use by its various components.
(b) Illustration of PII number. The following illustrates a properly
configured PII number--
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01FE91.052
[56 FR 36289, July 31, 1991, as amended at 56 FR 67212, Dec. 30, 1991;
59 FR 27668, May 27, 1994; 60 FR 61592, Nov. 30, 1995; 61 FR 50451,
Sept. 26, 1996; 62 FR 34121, June 24, 1997; 64 FR 51075, Sept. 21, 1999;
65 FR 14398, Mar. 16, 2000; 65 FR 39704, June 27, 2000]