[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.33 Business combinations.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh), 93a, 181, 214a, 215, 215a,
215a-1, 215c, 1815(d)(3), 1828(c), 2903, and Sec. 102, Pub. L. 103-328,
108 Stat. 2338.
* * *
the resulting Federal savings association not taken by the dissenting
shareholders of the national bank.
(h) Interstate combinations. A business combination between banks
under the authority of 12 U.S.C. 1831u(a)(1) must satisfy the standards
and requirements and comply with the procedures of 12 U.S.C. 1831u and
the procedures of 12 U.S.C. 215 and 215a as applicable. For purposes of
this section, the acquisition of a branch without the acquisition of all
or substantially all of the assets of a bank is treated as the
acquisition of a bank whose home state is the state in which the branch
is located.
(i) Expedited review for business reorganizations and streamlined
applications. A filing that qualifies as a business reorganization as
defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, or a filing that qualifies
as a streamlined application as described in paragraph (j) of this
section, is deemed approved by the OCC as of the 45th day after the
application is received by the OCC, or the 15th day after the close of
the comment period, whichever is later, unless the OCC notifies the
applicant that the filing is not eligible for expedited review, or the
expedited review process is extended, under Sec. 5.13(a)(2). An
application under this paragraph must contain all necessary information
for the OCC to determine if it qualifies as a business reorganization or
streamlined application.
(j) Streamlined applications. (1) An applicant may qualify for a
streamlined business combination application in the following
situations:
(i) At least one party to the transaction is an eligible bank, and
all other parties to the transaction are eligible banks or eligible
depository institutions, the resulting national bank will be well
capitalized immediately following consummation of the transaction, and
the total assets of the target institution are no more than 50 percent
of the total assets of the acquiring bank, as reported in each
institution's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed for the
quarter immediately preceding the filing of the application;
(ii) The acquiring bank is an eligible bank, the target bank is not
an eligible bank or an eligible depository institution, the resulting
national bank will be well capitalized immediately following
consummation of the transaction, and the applicants in a prefiling
communication request and obtain approval from the appropriate district
office to use the streamlined application; or
(iii) The acquiring bank is an eligible bank, the target bank is not
an eligible bank or an eligible depository institution, the resulting
bank will be well capitalized immediately following consummation of the
transaction, and the total assets acquired do not exceed 10 percent of
the total assets of the acquiring national bank, as reported in each
institution's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed for the
* * *