[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 8.7 Payment of interest on delinquent assessments and examination and investigation fees.
(a) Each national bank, each district bank, each Federal branch, and
each Federal agency shall pay to the Comptroller of the currency
interest on its delinquent payments of semiannual assessments. In
addition, each national bank and each entity with a trust department
examined by the Comptroller of the Currency and each institution that is
the subject of a special examination or investigation conducted by the
Comptroller of the Currency shall pay to the Comptroller of the Currency
interest on its delinquent payments of examination and investigation
fees. Semiannual assessment payments will be considered delinquent
payments of examination and investigation fees. Semiannual assessment
payments will be considered delinquent if they are received after the
time for payment specified in Sec. 8.2. Examination and investigation
fees will be considered delinquent if not received by the Comptroller of
the Currency within 30 calendar days of the invoice date.
(b) Where an entity which is required to make semiannual assessment
payments or trust examination fee payments determines that it has made
any such payment in an amount exceeding that required by the Comptroller
of the Currency, that entity shall provide the Office of Financial
Operations, Comptroller of the Currency, with written notice of the
overpayment. Within 30 calendar days of receipt of such notice, the
Comptroller of the Currency shall either--
(1) Refund the amount of the overpayment or
(2) Provide notice of its unwillingness to accept the calculation of
overpayment. In the latter instance, the Comptroller of the Currency and
the entity claiming the overpayment shall thereafter attempt to reach
agreement on the amount, if any, to be refunded; the Comptroller of the
Currency shall refund this amount within 30 calendar days of such
agreement.
The Comptroller of the Currency shall be considered delinquent if it
fails to return an overpayment in accordance with the time limitations
specified in this paragraph (b). The Comptroller of the Currency shall
pay interest on any such delinquent payments.
(c) Interest on delinquent payments, as described in paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section, will be assessed beginning the first calendar
day on which payment is considered delinquent, and on each calendar day
thereafter up to and including the day payment is received. Interest
will be simple interest, calculated for each day payment is delinquent
by multiplying the daily equivalent of the applicable interest rate by
the amount delinquent. The rate of interest will be the United States
Treasury Department's current value of funds rate (the ``TFRM rate'');
that rate is issued under the Treasury Fiscal Requirements Manual and is
published quarterly in the Federal Register. The interest rates
applicable to
[[Page 147]]
a delinquent payment will be determined as follows:
(1) For delinquent days occurring from January 1 to March 31, the
rate will be the TFRM rate that is published the preceding December for
the first quarter of the ensuing year.
(2) For delinquent days occurring from April 1 to June 30, the rate
will be the TFRM rate that is published the preceding March for the
second quarter of that year.
(3) For delinquent days occurring from July 1 to September 30, the
rate will be the TFRM rate that is published the preceding June for the
third quarter of that year.
(4) For delinquent days occurring from October 1 to December 31, the
rate will be the TFRM rate that is published the preceding September for
the fourth quarter of that year.
[48 FR 30599, July 1, 1983. Redesignated and amended at 49 FR 50605,
Dec. 31, 1984]