[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.37 Persons and entities with access to OCC information; prohibition on dissemination.
(a) Current and former OCC employees or agents--(1) Generally.
Except as authorized by this subpart or otherwise by the OCC, no current
* * *
(B) As ordered by a Federal court in a judicial proceeding in which
the OCC has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery.
(ii) Any person who discloses or uses non-public OCC information
except as expressly permitted by the Comptroller of the Currency or as
ordered by a Federal court, under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section,
may be subject to the penalties provided in 18 U.S.C. 641.
(2) Exception for national banks. When necessary or appropriate for
bank business purposes, a national bank or holding company, or any
director, officer, or employee thereof, may disclose non-public OCC
information, including information contained in, or related to, OCC
reports of examination, to a person or organization officially connected
with the bank as officer, director, employee, attorney, auditor, or
independent auditor. A national bank or holding company or a director,
officer, or employee thereof may also release non-public OCC information
to a consultant under this paragraph if the consultant is under a
written contract to provide services to the bank and the consultant has
a written agreement with the bank in which the consultant:
(i) States its awareness of, and agreement to abide by, the
prohibition on the dissemination of non-public OCC information contained
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) Agrees not to use the non-public OCC information for any
purpose other than as provided under its contract to provide services to
the bank.
(3) Duty of person or entity served. Any person, national bank, or
other entity served with a request, subpoena, order, motion to compel,
or other judicial or administrative process to provide non-public OCC
information shall:
(i) Immediately notify the Director of the OCC's Litigation Division
at the Washington, DC office and inform the Director of all relevant
facts, including the documents and information requested, so that the
* * *
with authority to investigate violations of criminal law, and state bank
regulatory agencies, a copy of a report of examination, testimony, or
other non-public OCC information for their use, when necessary, in the
performance of their official duties. All non-public OCC information
made available pursuant to this paragraph is OCC property, and the OCC
may condition its use on appropriate confidentiality protections,
including the mechanisms identified in Sec. 4.37.
[[Page 65]]
(d) Intention of OCC not to waive rights. The possession by any of
the entities or individuals described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of
this section of non-public OCC information does not constitute a waiver
by the OCC of its right to control, or impose limitations on, the
subsequent use and dissemination of the information.
[60 FR 57322, Nov. 15, 1995. Redesignated and amended at 63 FR 62929,
Nov. 10, 1998; 64 FR 29217, June 1, 1999]