[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1017 National bank as guarantor or surety on indemnity bond.
A national bank may lend its credit, bind itself as a surety to
indemnify another, or otherwise become a guarantor (including, pursuant
to 12 CFR 28.4, guaranteeing the deposits and other liabilities of its
Edge corporations and Agreement corporations and of its corporate
instrumentalities in foreign countries), if:
(a) The bank has a substantial interest in the performance of the
transaction involved (for example, a bank, as fiduciary, has a
sufficient interest in the faithful performance by a cofiduciary of its
duties to act as surety on the bond of such cofiduciary); or
(b) The transaction is for the benefit of a customer and the bank
obtains from the customer a segregated deposit that is sufficient in
amount to cover the bank's total potential liability. A segregated
deposit under this section includes collateral:
(1) In which the bank has perfected its security interest (for
example, if the collateral is a printed security, the bank must have
obtained physical control of the security, and, if the collateral is a
book entry security, the bank must have properly recorded its security
interest); and
(2) That has a market value, at the close of each business day,
equal to the bank's total potential liability and is composed of:
(i) Cash;
(ii) Obligations of the United States or its agencies;
(iii) Obligations fully guaranteed by the United States or its
agencies as to principal and interest; or
[[Page 130]]
(iv) Notes, drafts, or bills of exchange or bankers' acceptances
that are eligible for rediscount or purchase by a Federal Reserve Bank;
or
(3) That has a market value, at the close of each business day,
equal to 110 percent of the bank's total potential liability and is
composed of obligations of a State or political subdivision of a State.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60099, Nov. 4, 1999]