[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 3. Risk Categories/Weights for On-Balance Sheet Assets and Off-
Balance Sheet Items
The denominator of the risk-based capital ratio, i.e., a national
bank's risk-weighted assets,\8\ is derived by assigning that bank's
* * *
guaranteed by central governments of non-OECD countries, to the extent
the bank has local currency liabilities in that country. Any amount of
such claims that exceeds the amount of the bank's local currency
liabilities is assigned to the 100% risk category of section 3(a)(4) of
this appendix.
(vi) Gold bullion held in the bank's own vaults or in another bank's
vaults on an allocated basis, to the extent it is backed by gold bullion
liabilities.
(vii) The book value of paid-in Federal Reserve Bank stock.
(viii) That portion of assets and off-balance sheet transactions
\9a\ collateralized by cash or securities issued or directly and
unconditionally guaranteed by the United States Government or its
agencies, or the central government of an OECD country, provided that:
\9b\
\9a\ See footnote 22 in section 3(b)(5)(iii) of this appendix A
(collateral held against derivative contracts).
\9b\ Assets and off-balance sheet transactions collateralized by
securities issued or guaranteed by the United States Government or its
agencies, or the central government of an OECD country include, but are
not limited to, securities lending transactions, repurchase agreements,
collateralized letters of credit, such as reinsurance letters of credit,
and other similar financial guarantees. Swaps, forwards, futures, and
options transactions are also eligible, if they meet the collateral
requirements. However, the OCC may at its discretion require that
certain collateralized transactions be risk weighted at 20 percent if
they involve more than a minimal risk.
(A) The bank maintains control over the collateral:
(1) If the collateral consists of cash, the cash must be held on
deposit by the bank or by a third-party for the account of the bank;
(2) If the collateral consists of OECD government securities, then
the OECD government securities must be held by the bank or by a third-
party acting on behalf of the bank;
(B) The bank maintains a daily positive margin of collateral fully
taking into account any change in the market value of the collateral
held as security;
(C) Where the bank is acting as a customer's agent in a transaction
involving the loan or sale of securities that is collateralized by cash
or OECD government securities delivered to the bank, any obligation by
the bank to indemnify the customer is limited to no more than the
difference between the market value of the securities lent and the
market value of the collateral received, and any reinvestment risk
associated with the collateral is borne by the customer; and
(D) The transaction involves no more than minimal risk.
(2) 20 percent risk weight. (i) All claims on depository
institutions incorporated in an OECD country, and all assets backed by
the full faith and credit of depository institutions incorporated in an
OECD country. This includes the credit equivalent amount of
* * *
(i) The claim must arise from a reverse repurchase/repurchase
agreement or securities lending/borrowing contract executed using
standard industry documentation.
(ii) The collateral must consist of debt or equity securities that
are liquid and readily marketable.
(iii) The claim and collateral must be marked-to-market daily.
(iv) The claim must be subject to daily margin maintenance
requirements under standard industry documentation.
(v) The contract from which the claim arises can be liquidated,
terminated, or accelerated immediately in bankruptcy or similar
proceedings, and the security or collateral agreement will not be stayed
or avoided under the applicable law of the relevant jurisdiction. To be
exempt from the automatic stay in bankruptcy in the United States, the
claim must arise from a securities contract or a repurchase agreement
under section 555 or 559, respectively, of the Bankruptcy Code (11
U.S.C. 555 or 559), a qualified financial contract under section
11(e)(8) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(e)(8)), or
a netting contract between or among financial institutions under
sections 401-407 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Improvement Act of 1991 (912 U.S.C. 4407), or the Regulation EE (12 CFR
part 231).
(3) 50 percent risk weight. (i) Revenue obligations of any public-
sector entity in an OECD country for which the underlying obligor is the
public-sector entity, but which are repayable solely from the revenues
generated by the project financed through the issuance of the
obligations.
(ii) The credit equivalent amount of derivative contracts,
calculated in accordance with section 3(b)(5) of this appendix A, that
do not qualify for inclusion in a lower risk category.
(iii) Loans secured by first mortgages on one-to-four family
residential properties, either owner-occupied or rented, provided that
such loans are not otherwise 90 days or more past due, or on nonaccrual
or restructured. It is presumed that such loans will meet prudent
underwriting standards. If a bank holds a first lien and junior lien on
a one-to-four family residential property and no other party holds an
intervening lien, the transaction is treated as a single loan secured by
a first lien for the purposes of both determining the loan-to-value
ratio and assigning a risk weight to the transaction. Furthermore,
residential property loans made for the purpose of construction
financing are assigned to the 100% risk category of section 3(a)(4) of
this appendix A; however, these loans may be included in the 50% risk
category of this section 3(a)(3) of this appendix A if they are subject
to a legally binding sales contract and satisfy the requirements of
section 3(a)(3)(iv) of this appendix A.
(iv) Loans to residential real estate builders for one-to-four
family residential property construction, if the bank obtains sufficient
* * *