[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1016 Independent undertakings to pay against documents.
(a) General authority. A national bank may issue and commit to issue
letters of credit and other independent undertakings within the scope of
the applicable laws or rules of practice recognized by law.\30\ Under
such letters of credit and other independent undertakings, the bank's
obligation to honor depends upon the presentation of specified documents
and not upon nondocumentary conditions or resolution of questions of
fact or law at issue between the applicant and the beneficiary. A
national bank may also confirm or otherwise undertake to honor or
purchase specified documents upon their presentation under another
person's independent undertaking within the scope of such laws or rules.
\30\ Examples of such laws or rules of practice include: The
applicable version of Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)
(1962, as amended 1990) or revised Article 5 of the UCC (as amended
1995) (available from West Publishing Co., 1/800/328-4880); the Uniform
Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (International Chamber of
Commerce (ICC) Publication No. 500) (available from ICC Publishing,
Inc., 212/206-1150; http://www.iccwbo.org); the International Standby
Practices (ISP98) (ICC Publication No. 590) (available from the
Institute of International Banking Law & Practice, 301/869-9840; http://
www.iiblp.org); the United Nations Convention on Independent Guarantees
and Stand-by Letters of Credit (adopted by the U.N. General Assembly in
1995 and signed by the U.S. in 1997) (available from the U.N. Commission
on International Trade Law, 212/963-5353); and the Uniform Rules for
Bank-to-Bank Reimbursements Under Documentary Credits (ICC Publication
No. 525) (available from ICC Publishing, Inc., 212/206-1150; http://
www.iccwbo.org); as any of the foregoing may be amended from time to
time.
(b) Safety and soundness considerations--(1) Terms. As a matter of
safe and sound banking practice, banks that issue independent
undertakings should
[[Page 129]]
not be exposed to undue risk. At a minimum, banks should consider the
following:
(i) The independent character of the undertaking should be apparent
from its terms (such as terms that subject it to laws or rules providing
for its independent character);
(ii) The undertaking should be limited in amount;
(iii) The undertaking should:
(A) Be limited in duration; or
(B) Permit the bank to terminate the undertaking either on a
periodic basis (consistent with the bank's ability to make any necessary
credit assessments) or at will upon either notice or payment to the
beneficiary; or
(C) Entitle the bank to cash collateral from the applicant on demand
(with a right to accelerate the applicant's obligations, as
appropriate); and
(iv) The bank either should be fully collateralized or have a post-
honor right of reimbursement from the applicant or from another issuer
of an independent undertaking. Alternatively, if the bank's undertaking
is to purchase documents of title, securities, or other valuable
documents, the bank should obtain a first priority right to realize on
the documents if the bank is not otherwise to be reimbursed.
(2) Additional considerations in special circumstances. Certain
undertakings require particular protections against credit, operational,
and market risk:
(i) In the event that the undertaking is to honor by delivery of an
item of value other than money, the bank should ensure that market
fluctuations that affect the value of the item will not cause the bank
to assume undue market risk;
(ii) In the event that the undertaking provides for automatic
renewal, the terms for renewal should be consistent with the bank's
ability to make any necessary credit assessments prior to renewal;
(iii) In the event that a bank issues an undertaking for its own
account, the underlying transaction for which it is issued must be
within the bank's authority and comply with any safety and soundness
requirements applicable to that transaction.
(3) Operational expertise. The bank should possess operational
expertise that is commensurate with the sophistication of its
independent undertaking activities.
(4) Documentation. The bank must accurately reflect the bank's
undertakings in its records, including any acceptance or deferred
payment or other absolute obligation arising out of its contingent
undertaking.
(c) Coverage. An independent undertaking within the meaning of this
section is not subject to the provisions of Sec. 7.1017.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60099, Nov. 4, 1999]