[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(a) Affiliate has the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. 221a(b).
(b) Applicable law means the law of a state or other jurisdiction
governing a national bank's fiduciary relationships, any applicable
Federal law governing those relationships, the terms of the instrument
governing a fiduciary relationship, or any court order pertaining to the
relationship.
(c) Custodian under a uniform gifts to minors act means a fiduciary
relationship established pursuant to a state
[[Page 148]]
law substantially similar to the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or the
Uniform Transfers to Minors Act as published by the American Law
Institute.
(d) Fiduciary account means an account administered by a national
bank acting in a fiduciary capacity.
(e) Fiduciary capacity means: trustee, executor, administrator,
registrar of stocks and bonds, transfer agent, guardian, assignee,
receiver, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors act; investment
adviser, if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice; any
capacity in which the bank possesses investment discretion on behalf of
another; or any other similar capacity that the OCC authorizes pursuant
to 12 U.S.C. 92a.
(f) Fiduciary officers and employees means all officers and
employees of a national bank to whom the board of directors or its
designee has assigned functions involving the exercise of the bank's
fiduciary powers.
(g) Fiduciary powers means the authority the OCC permits a national
bank to exercise pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 92a.
(h) Guardian means the guardian or conservator, by whatever name
used by state law, of the estate of a minor, an incompetent person, an
absent person, or a person over whose estate a court has taken
jurisdiction, other than under bankruptcy or insolvency laws.
(i) Investment discretion means, with respect to an account, the
sole or shared authority (whether or not that authority is exercised) to
determine what securities or other assets to purchase or sell on behalf
of the account. A bank that delegates its authority over investments and
a bank that receives delegated authority over investments are both
deemed to have investment discretion.
(j) Trust office means an office of a national bank, other than a
main office or a branch, at which the bank engages in one or more of the
activities specified in Sec. 9.7(d). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 36(j), a
trust office is not a ``branch'' for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 36, unless it
is also an office at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or
money lent.
(k) Trust representative office means an office of a national bank,
other than a main office, branch, or trust office, at which the bank
performs activities ancillary to its fiduciary business, but does not
engage in any of the activities specified in Sec. 9.7(d). Examples of
ancillary activities include advertising, marketing, and soliciting for
fiduciary business; contacting existing or potential customers,
answering questions, and providing information about matters related to
their accounts; acting as a liaison between the trust office and the
customer (e.g., forwarding requests for distribution or changes in
investment objectives, or forwarding forms and funds received from the
customer); inspecting or maintaining custody of fiduciary assets or
holding title to real property. This list is illustrative and not
comprehensive. Other activities may also be ``ancillary activities'' for
the purposes of this definition. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 36(j), a trust
representative office is not a ``branch'' for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 36,
unless it is also an office at which deposits are received, or checks
paid, or money lent.
[61 FR 68554, Dec.30, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 34797, July 2, 2001]