[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.10 Comments.
(a) Submission of comments. During the comment period, any person
may submit written comments on a filing to the appropriate district
office.
(b) Comment period--(1) General. Unless otherwise stated, the
comment period is 30 days after publication of the public notice
required by Sec. 5.8(a).
(2) Extension. The OCC may extend the comment period if:
(i) The applicant fails to file all required publicly available
information on a timely basis to permit review by interested persons or
makes a request for confidential treatment not granted by the OCC that
delays the public availability of that information;
(ii) Any person requesting an extension of time satisfactorily
demonstrates to the OCC that additional time is necessary to develop
factual information that the OCC determines is necessary to consider the
application; or
(iii) The OCC determines that other extenuating circumstances exist.
(3) Applicant response. The OCC may give the applicant an
opportunity to respond to comments received.