[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1004 Loans originating at other than banking offices.
(a) General. A national bank may use the services of, and compensate
persons not employed by, the bank for originating loans.
(b) Approval. An employee or agent of a national bank or of its
operating subsidiary may originate a loan at a site other than the main
office or a branch office of the bank. This action does not violate 12
U.S.C. 36 and 12 U.S.C. 81 if the loan is approved and made at the main
office or a branch office of the bank or at an office of the operating
subsidiary located on the premises of, or contiguous to, the main office
or branch office of the bank.