[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1013 Debt cancellation contracts.
A national bank may enter into a contract to provide for loss
arising from cancellation of an outstanding loan upon the death or
disability of a borrower. The imposition of an additional charge and the
establishment of necessary reserves in order to enable the bank to enter
into such debt cancellation contracts are a lawful exercise of the
powers of a national bank.
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 58976, Sept. 19, 2002, Sec. 7.1013 was
removed, effective June 16, 2003.