[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.37 Persons and entities with access to OCC information; prohibition on dissemination.
(a) Current and former OCC employees or agents--(1) Generally.
Except as authorized by this subpart or otherwise by the OCC, no current
* * *
information shall:
(i) Immediately notify the Director of the OCC's Litigation Division
at the Washington, DC office and inform the Director of all relevant
facts, including the documents and information requested, so that the
OCC may intervene in the judicial or administrative action if
appropriate;
(ii) Inform the requester of the substance of these rules and, in
particular, of the obligation to follow the request procedures in
Secs. 4.33 and 4.34; and
(iii) At the appropriate time, inform the court or tribunal that
issued the process of the substance of these rules.
(4) Actions of the OCC following notice of service. Following
receipt of notice pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section, the OCC
may direct the requester to comply with Secs. 4.33 and 4.34, intervene
in the judicial or administrative action, attempt to have the compulsory
process withdrawn, or register other appropriate objections.
(5) Return of records. The OCC may require any person in possession
of OCC records to return the records to the OCC.
(c) Disclosure to government agencies. When not prohibited by law,
the Comptroller may make available to the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and,
in the Comptroller's sole discretion, to certain other government
agencies of the United States and foreign governments, state agencies
with authority to investigate violations of criminal law, and state bank
regulatory agencies, a copy of a report of examination, testimony, or
other non-public OCC information for their use, when necessary, in the
performance of their official duties. All non-public OCC information
made available pursuant to this paragraph is OCC property, and the OCC
may condition its use on appropriate confidentiality protections,
including the mechanisms identified in Sec. 4.37.
[[Page 65]]
(d) Intention of OCC not to waive rights. The possession by any of
the entities or individuals described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of
this section of non-public OCC information does not constitute a waiver
by the OCC of its right to control, or impose limitations on, the
subsequent use and dissemination of the information.
[60 FR 57322, Nov. 15, 1995. Redesignated and amended at 63 FR 62929,
Nov. 10, 1998; 64 FR 29217, June 1, 1999]