[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.8 Public notice.
(a) General. An applicant shall publish a public notice of its
filing in a newspaper of general circulation in the community in which
the applicant proposes to engage in business, on the date of filing, or
as soon as practicable before or after the date of filing.
(b) Contents of the public notice. The public notice shall state
that a filing is being made, the date of the filing, the name of the
applicant, the subject matter of the filing, that the public may submit
comments to the OCC, the address of the appropriate office(s) where
comments should be sent, the closing date of the public comment period,
and any other information that the OCC requires.
(c) Confirmation of public notice. The applicant shall mail or
otherwise deliver a statement containing the date of publication, the
name and address of the newspaper that published the public notice, a
copy of the public notice, and any other information that the OCC
requires, to the appropriate district office promptly following
publication.
(d) Multiple transactions. The OCC may consider more than one
transaction, or a series of transactions, to be a single filing for
purposes of the publication requirements of this section. When filing a
single public notice for multiple transactions, the applicant shall
explain in the notice how the transactions are related.
[[Page 72]]
(e) Joint public notices accepted. Upon the request of an applicant
for a transaction subject to the OCC's public notice requirements and
public notice required by another Federal agency, the OCC may accept
publication of a single joint notice containing the information required
by both the OCC and the other Federal agency, provided that the notice
states that comments must be submitted to both the OCC and, if
applicable, the other Federal agency.
(f) Public notice by the OCC. In addition to the foregoing, the OCC
may require or give public notice and request comment on any filing and
in any manner the OCC determines appropriate for the particular filing.