[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4000 Visitorial powers.
(a) General rule. (1) Only the OCC or an authorized representative
of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
banks, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. State
officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the
production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting
enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by
federal law. However, production of a bank's records (other than non-
public OCC information under 12 CFR part 4, subpart C) may be required
under normal judicial procedures.
(2) For purposes of this section, visitorial powers include:
(i) Examination of a bank;
(ii) Inspection of a bank's books and records;
(iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and
(iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws
concerning those activities.
(b) Exceptions to the general rule. Federal law expressly provides
special authority for state or other federal officials to:
(1) Inspect the list of shareholders, provided the official is
authorized to assess taxes under state authority (12 U.S.C. 62; this
section also authorizes inspection of the shareholder list by
shareholders and creditors of a national bank);
(2) Review, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a
bank, the bank's records solely to ensure compliance with applicable
state unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to
believe that the bank has
[[Page 137]]
failed to comply with those laws (12 U.S.C. 484(b));
(3) Verify payroll records for unemployment compensation purposes
(26 U.S.C. 3305(c));
(4) Ascertain the correctness of federal tax returns (26 U.S.C.
7602); and
(5) Enforce the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 211).
(c) Report of examination. The report of examination made by an OCC
examiner is designated solely for use in the supervision of the bank.
The bank's copy of the report is the property of the OCC and is loaned
to the bank and any holding company thereof solely for its confidential
use. The bank's directors, in keeping with their responsibilities both
to depositors and to shareholders, should thoroughly review the report.
The report may be made available to other persons only in accordance
with the rules on disclosure in 12 CFR part 4.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60100, Nov. 4, 1999]