[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.24 Conversion.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 35, 93a, 214a, 214b, 214c, and 2903.
(b) Licensing requirements. A state bank (including a ``state bank''
as defined in 12 U.S.C. 214(a)) or a Federal savings association shall
submit an application and obtain prior OCC approval to convert to a
national bank charter. A national bank shall give notice to the OCC
before converting to a state bank (including a ``state bank'' as defined
in 12 U.S.C. 214(a)) or Federal savings association.
[[Page 80]]
(c) Scope. This section describes procedures and standards governing
OCC review and approval of an application by a state bank or Federal
savings association to convert to a national bank charter. This section
also describes notice procedures for a national bank seeking to convert
to a state bank or Federal savings association.
(d) Conversion of a state bank or Federal savings association to a
national bank--(1) Policy. Consistent with the OCC's chartering policy,
it is OCC policy to allow conversion to a national bank charter by
another financial institution that can operate safely and soundly as a
national bank in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and
policies. The OCC may deny an application by any state bank (including a
``state bank'' as defined in 12 U.S.C. 214(a)) and any Federal savings
association to convert to a national bank charter on the basis of the
standards for denial set forth in Sec. 5.13(b), or when conversion would
permit the applicant to escape supervisory action by its current
regulator.
(2) Procedures. (i) Prefiling communications. The applicant should
consult with the appropriate district office prior to filing if it
anticipates that its application will raise unusual or complex issues.
If a prefiling meeting is appropriate, it will normally be held in the
district office where the application will be filed, but may be held at
another location at the request of the applicant.
(ii) A state bank (including a state bank as defined in 12 U.S.C.
214(a)) or Federal savings association shall submit its application to
convert to a national bank to the appropriate district office. The
application must:
(A) Be signed by the president or other duly authorized officer;
(B) Identify each branch that the resulting bank expects to operate
after conversion;
(C) Include the institution's most recent audited financial
statements (if any);
(D) Include the latest report of condition and report of income (the
most recent daily statement of condition will suffice if the institution
does not file these reports);
(E) Unless otherwise advised by the OCC in a prefiling
communication, include an opinion of counsel that, in the case of a
state bank, the conversion is not in contravention of applicable state
law, or in the case of a Federal savings association, the conversion is
not in contravention of applicable Federal law;
(F) State whether the institution wishes to exercise fiduciary
powers after the conversion;
(G) Identify all subsidiaries that will be retained following the
conversion, and provide the information and analysis of the
subsidiaries' activities that would be required if the converting bank
or savings association were a national bank establishing each subsidiary
pursuant to Secs. 5.34 or 5.39; and
(H) Identify any nonconforming assets (including nonconforming
subsidiaries) and nonconforming activities that the institution engages
in, and describe the plans to retain or divest those assets.
(iii) The OCC may permit a national bank to retain such
nonconforming assets of a state bank, subject to conditions and an OCC
determination of the carrying value of the retained assets, pursuant to
12 U.S.C. 35.
(iv) Approval for an institution to convert to a national bank
expires if the conversion has not occurred within six months of the
OCC's preliminary approval of the application.
(v) When the OCC determines that the applicant has satisfied all
statutory and regulatory requirements, including those set forth in 12
U.S.C. 35, and any other conditions, the OCC issues a charter
certificate. The certificate provides that the institution is authorized
to begin conducting business as a national bank as of a specified date.
(3) Exceptions to rules of general applicability. Sections 5.8,
5.10, and 5.11 do not apply to this section. However, if the OCC
concludes that an application presents significant and novel policy,
supervisory, or legal issues, the OCC may determine that any or all
parts of Secs. 5.8, 5.10, and 5.11 apply.
(4) Expedited review. An application by an eligible depository
institution to convert to a national bank charter is deemed approved by
the OCC as of the
[[Page 81]]
30th day after the filing is received by the OCC, unless the OCC
notifies the applicant prior to that date that the filing is not
eligible for expedited review under Sec. 5.13(a)(2).
(e) Conversion of a national bank to a state bank--(1) Procedure. A
national bank may convert to a state bank, in accordance with 12 U.S.C.
214c, without prior OCC approval. Termination of the national bank's
status as a national bank occurs upon the bank's completion of the
requirements of 12 U.S.C. 214a, and upon the appropriate district
office's receipt of the bank's national bank charter (or copy) in
connection with the consummation of the transaction.
(2) Notice of intent. A national bank that desires to convert to a
state bank shall submit to the appropriate district office a notice of
its intent to convert. The national bank shall file this notice when it
first submits a request to convert to the appropriate state authorities.
The appropriate district office then provides instructions to the
national bank for terminating its status as a national bank.
(3) Exceptions to the rules of general applicability. Sections 5.5
through 5.8, and 5.10 through 5.13, do not apply to the conversion of a
national bank to a state bank.
(f) Conversion of a national bank to a Federal savings association.
* * *