[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1006 Loan agreement providing for a share in profits, income, or earnings or for stock warrants.
A national bank may take as consideration for a loan a share in the
profit, income, or earnings from a business enterprise of a borrower. A
national bank also may take as consideration for a loan a stock warrant
issued by a business enterprise of a borrower, provided that the bank
does not exercise the warrant. The share or stock warrant may be taken
in addition to, or in lieu of, interest. The borrower's obligation to
repay principal, however, may not be conditioned upon the value of the
profit, income, or earnings of the business enterprise or upon the value
of the warrant received.