[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Limitations on dealing in, underwriting, and purchase and sale of securities.
(a) Type I securities. A national bank may deal in, underwrite,
purchase, and sell Type I securities for its own account. The amount of
Type I securities that the bank may deal in, underwrite, purchase, and
sell is not limited to a specified percentage of the bank's capital and
surplus.
(b) Type II securities. A national bank may deal in, underwrite,
purchase, and sell Type II securities for its own account, provided the
aggregate par value of Type II securities issued by any one obligor held
by the bank does not exceed 10 percent of the bank's capital and
surplus. In applying this limitation, a national bank shall take account
of Type II securities that the bank is legally committed to purchase or
to sell in addition to the bank's existing holdings.
(c) Type III securities. A national bank may purchase and sell Type
III securities for its own account, provided the aggregate par value of
Type III securities issued by any one obligor held by the bank does not
exceed 10 percent of the bank's capital and surplus. In applying this
limitation, a national bank shall take account of Type III securities
that the bank is legally committed to purchase or to sell in addition to
the bank's existing holdings.
(d) Type II and III securities; other investment securities
limitations. A national bank may not hold Type II and III securities
issued by any one obligor with an aggregate par value exceeding 10
percent of the bank's capital and surplus. However, if the proceeds of
each issue are to be used to acquire and lease real estate and related
facilities to economically and legally separate industrial tenants, and
if each issue is payable solely from and secured by a first lien on the
revenues to be derived from rentals paid by the lessee under net
noncancellable leases, the bank may apply the 10 percent investment
limitation separately to each issue of a single obligor.
(e) Type IV securities--(1) General. A national bank may purchase
and sell Type IV securities for its own account. Except as described in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the amount of the Type IV securities
that a bank may purchase and sell is not limited to a specified
percentage of the bank's capital and surplus.
(2) Limitation on small business-related securities rated in the
third and fourth highest rating categories by an NRSRO. A national bank
may hold small business-related securities, as defined in section
3(a)(53)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(53)(A), of any one issuer with an aggregate par value not
exceeding 25 percent of the bank's capital and surplus if those
securities are rated investment grade in the third or fourth highest
investment grade rating categories. In applying this limitation, a
[[Page 8]]
national bank shall take account of securities that the bank is legally
committed to purchase or to sell in addition to the bank's existing
holdings. No percentage of capital and surplus limit applies to small
business related securities rated investment grade in the highest two
investment grade rating categories.
(f) Type V securities. A national bank may purchase and sell Type V
securities for its own account provided that the aggregate par value of
Type V securities issued by any one issuer held by the bank does not
exceed 25 percent of the bank's capital and surplus. In applying this
limitation, a national bank shall take account of Type V securities that
the bank is legally committed to purchase or to sell in addition to the
bank's existing holdings.
(g) Securitization. A national bank may securitize and sell assets
that it holds, as a part of its banking business. The amount of
securitized loans and obligations that a bank may sell is not limited to
a specified percentage of the bank's capital and surplus.
(h) Investment company shares--(1) General. A national bank may
purchase and sell for its own account investment company shares provided
that:
(i) The portfolio of the investment company consists exclusively of
assets that the national bank may purchase and sell for its own account
under this part; and
(ii) The bank's holdings of investment company shares do not exceed
the limitations in Sec. 1.4(e).
(2) Other issuers. The OCC may determine that a national bank may
invest in an entity that is exempt from registration as an investment
company under section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940,
provided that the portfolio of the entity consists exclusively of assets
that a national bank may purchase and sell for its own account under
this part.
(i) Securities held based on estimates of obligor's performance. (1)
Notwithstanding Secs. 1.2(d) and (e), a national bank may treat a debt
security as an investment security for purposes of this part if the bank
concludes, on the basis of estimates that the bank reasonably believes
are reliable, that the obligor will be able to satisfy its obligations
under that security, and the bank believes that the security may be sold
with reasonable promptness at a price that corresponds reasonably to its
fair value.
(2) The aggregate par value of securities treated as investment
securities under paragraph (i)(1) of this section may not exceed 5
percent of the bank's capital and surplus.
[61 FR 63982, Dec. 2, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60098, Nov. 4, 1999]