[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2013 Fidelity bonds covering officers and employees.
(a) Adequate coverage. All officers and employees of a national bank
must have adequate fidelity coverage. The failure of directors to
require bonds with adequate sureties and in sufficient amount may make
the directors liable for any losses that the bank sustains because of
the absence of such bonds. Directors should not serve as sureties on
such bonds.
(b) Factors. The board of directors should determine the amount of
such coverage, premised upon a consideration of factors, including:
(1) Internal auditing safeguards employed;
(2) Number of employees;
(3) Amount of deposit liabilities; and
(4) Amount of cash and securities normally held by the bank.