[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 Organizing a bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, and 2903.
(b) Licensing requirements. Any person desiring to establish a
national bank shall submit an application and obtain prior OCC approval.
(c) Scope. This section describes the procedures and requirements
governing OCC review and approval of an application to establish a
national bank, including a national bank with a special purpose.
Information regarding an application to establish an interim national
bank solely to facilitate a business combination is set forth in
Sec. 5.33.
(d) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Bankers' bank means a bank owned exclusively (except to the
extent directors' qualifying shares are required by law) by other
depository institutions or depository institution holding companies (as
that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act,
12 U.S.C. 1813), the activities of which are limited by its articles of
association exclusively to providing services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers, directors, and
employees of such institutions and companies, and to providing
correspondent banking services at the request of other depository
institutions or their holding companies.
(2) Control means control as used in section 2 of the Bank Holding
Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2).
(3) Final approval means the OCC action issuing a charter
certificate and
[[Page 76]]
authorizing a national bank to open for business.
(4) Holding company means any company that controls or proposes to
control a national bank whether or not the company is a bank holding
company under section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C.
1841(a)(1).
(5) Lead depository institution means the largest depository
institution controlled by a bank holding company based on a comparison
of the average total assets controlled by each depository institution as
reported in its Consolidated Report of Condition and Income required to
be filed for the immediately preceding four calendar quarters.
(6) Organizing group means five or more persons acting on their own
behalf, or serving as representatives of a sponsoring holding company,
who apply to the OCC for a national bank charter.
(7) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an
organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed
national bank. A preliminary approval generally is subject to certain
conditions that an applicant must satisfy before the OCC will grant
final approval.
(e) Statutory requirements--(1) General. The OCC charters a national
bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended,
12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The name of a proposed bank must include the word
``national.'' In determining whether to approve an application to
establish a national bank, the OCC verifies that the proposed national
bank has complied with the following requirements of the National Bank
Act. A national bank shall:
(i) Draft and file articles of association with the OCC;
* * *