[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7 Securities held in satisfaction of debts previously contracted; holding period; disposal; accounting treatment; non-speculative purpose.
(a) Securities held in satisfaction of debts previously contracted.
The restrictions and limitations of this part, other than those set
forth in paragraphs (b),(c), and (d) of this section, do not apply to
securities acquired:
(1) Through foreclosure on collateral;
(2) In good faith by way of compromise of a doubtful claim; or
(3) To avoid loss in connection with a debt previously contracted.
(b) Holding period. A national bank holding securities pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section may do so for a period not to exceed five
years from the date that ownership of the securities was originally
transferred to the bank. The OCC may extend the holding period for up to
an additional five years if a bank provides a clearly convincing
demonstration as to why an additional holding period is needed.
(c) Accounting treatment. A bank shall account for securities held
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in accordance with Generally
Accepted Accounting Principles.
(d) Non-speculative purpose. A bank may not hold securities pursuant
to
[[Page 10]]
paragraph (a) of this section for speculative purposes.