[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.54 Contract market rules submitted to and approved or not disapproved by the Secretary of Agriculture.
Notwithstanding any provision of these rules, any bylaw, rule,
regulation, or resolution of a contract market that was submitted to the
Secretary of Agriculture pursuant or Sec. 1.38(a) or Sec. 1.39(a) of
these rules, and was either approved by the Secretary or not disapproved
by him, as of April 21, 1975, shall continue in full force and effect
unless and until disapproved, altered or supplemented by or with the
approval of the Commission. The adoption of this rule does not
constitute approval by the Commission of any contract market bylaw,
rule, regulation or resolution.
(Sec. 411, Pub. L. 93-463, 88 Stat. 1414; 7 U.S.C. 4a note)
[45 FR 2314, Jan. 11, 1980]