[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
and where they are economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in
the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise, and where they
arise from:
(i) The potential change in the value of assets which a person owns,
produces, manufactures, processes, or merchandises or anticipates
owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or merchandising,
(ii) The potential change in the value of liabilities which a person
owns or anticipates incurring, or
(iii) The potential change in the value of services which a person
provides, purchases, or anticipates providing or purchasing.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no transactions or positions shall be
classified as bona fide hedging unless their purpose is to offset price
risks incidental to commercial cash or spot operations and such
positions are established and liquidated in an orderly manner in
accordance with sound commercial practices and, for transactions or
positions on contract markets subject to trading and position limits in
effect pursuant to section 4a of the Act, unless the provisions of
paragraphs (z) (2) and (3) of this section and Secs. 1.47 and 1.48 of
the regulations have been satisfied.
(2) Enumerated hedging transactions. The definitions of bona fide
hedging transactions and positions in paragraph (z)(1) of this section
includes, but is not limited to, the following specific transactions and
positions:
(i) Sales of any commodity for future delivery on a contract market
which do not exceed in quantity:
(A) Ownership or fixed-price purchase of the same cash commodity by
the same person; and
(B) Twelve months' unsold anticipated production of the same
commodity by the same person provided that no such position is
maintained in any future during the five last trading days of that
future.
(ii) Purchases of any commodity for future delivery on a contract
market which do not exceed in quantity.
(A) The fixed-price sale of the same cash commodity by the same
person.
* * *
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation or
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders (other than
in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined in
Sec. 31.4(x) of this chapter, or (ii) the supervision of any person or
persons so engaged.
(bb)(1) Commodity trading advisor. This term means any person who,
for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications, writings or electronic media,
as to the value of or the advisability of trading in any contract of
* * *