[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
settlements of contracts for future delivery or commodity option
transactions, for and between members of any contract market.
(e) Commodity. This term means and includes wheat, cotton, rice,
corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, millfeeds, butter,
eggs, Irish potatoes, wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard,
tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and
oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal,
livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and
all other goods and articles, except onions as provided in Pub. L. 85-
839, and all services, rights and interests in which contracts for
future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.
(Sec. 2(a)(1), 88 Stat. 1395; 7 U.S.C. 2(1))
(f) Commodity Exchange Act; the Act. These terms mean the Commodity
Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
(g) Institutional customer. This term has the same meaning as
``eligible contract participant'' as defined in section 1a(12) of the
Act.
(h) Contract market. This term means a board of trade designated by
the Commission as a contract market under the Commodity Exchange Act or
in accordance with the provisions of part 33 of this chapter.
(i) Contract of sale. This term includes sales, purchases,
agreements of sale or purchase and agreements to sell or purchase.
(j) Controlled account. An account shall be deemed to be controlled
by a person if such person by power of attorney or otherwise actually
directs trading for such account.
(k) Customer; commodity customer. These terms have the same meaning
and refer to a customer trading in any commodity named in the definition
of commodity herein: Provided, however, An owner or holder of a
proprietary account as defined in paragraph (y) of this section shall
not be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of section 4d of the
Act, the regulations that implement sections 4d and 4f of the Act and
* * *
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation or
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders (other than
in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined in
Sec. 31.4(x) of this chapter, or (ii) the supervision of any person or
persons so engaged.
(bb)(1) Commodity trading advisor. This term means any person who,
for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications, writings or electronic media,
as to the value of or the advisability of trading in any contract of
sale of a commodity for future delivery made or to be made on or subject
to the rules of a contract market, any commodity option authorized under
section 4c of the Act, or any leverage transaction authorized under
* * *