[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.22 Use of customer funds restricted.
No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the
customer funds of one commodity and/or option customer to purchase,
margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to
secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such customer or
option customer. Customer funds shall not be
[[Page 63]]
used to carry trades or positions of the same commodity and/or option
customer other than in commodities or commodity options traded throught
the facilities of a contract market.
[47 FR 57007, Dec. 22, 1982]