[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.12 Maintenance of minimum financial requirements by futures commission merchants and introducing brokers.
(a) Each person registered as a futures commission merchant or who
files an application for registration as a futures commission merchant,
and each person registered as an introducing broker or who files an
application for registration as an introducing broker (except for an
introducing broker or applicant for registration as an introducing
broker operating pursuant to, or who has filed concurrently with its
application for registration, a guarantee agreement and who is not also
a securities broker or dealer), who knows or should have known that its
adjusted net capital at any time is less than the minimum required by
Sec. 1.17 or by the capital rule of any self-regulatory organization to
which such person is subject, if any, must:
(1) Give telephonic notice, to be confirmed in writing by
telegraphic or facsimile notice, as set forth in paragraph (i) of this
section that the applicant's or registrant's adjusted net capital is
less than required by Sec. 1.17 or by other capital rule, identifying
the applicable capital rule. The notice must be given
[[Page 24]]
immediately after the applicant or registrant knows or should know that
its adjusted net capital is less than required by any of the aforesaid
rules to which the applicant or registrant is subject; and
(2) If the person is a futures commission merchant or applicant
therefor, within 24 hours after giving such notice file a statement of
financial condition, a statement of the computation of the minimum
capital requirements pursuant to Sec. 1.17 (computed in accordance with
the applicable capital rule), the statements of segregation requirements
and funds in segregation for customers trading on U.S. commodity
exchanges and for customers' dealer options accounts, and the statement
of secured amounts and funds held in separate accounts for foreign
futures and foreign options customers in accordance with Sec. 30.7 of
this chapter, all as of the date such applicant's or registrant's
adjusted net capital is less than the minimum required; or
(3) If the person is an introducing broker or applicant therefor,
within 24 hours after giving such notice file a statement of financial
condition and a statement of the computation of the minimum capital
requirements pursuant to Sec. 1.17 (computed in accordance with the
applicable capital rule) all as of the date such applicant's or
registrant's adjusted net capital is less than the minimum required.
(b) Each person registered as a futures commission merchant, or who
files an application for registration as a futures commission merchant,
who knows or should have known that its adjusted net capital at any time
is less than the greatest of:
(1) 150 percent of the appropriate minimum dollar amount required by
Sec. 1.17(a)(1)(i);
(2) Six percent of the following amount: The customer funds required
to be segregated pursuant to the Act and the regulations in this part,
plus the funds of opt-out customers that, but for the election to opt
* * *
payment from such affiliate for such transaction within two business
days from the date of the transaction.
(3) Upon receipt of such notice from a futures commission merchant,
the Director of the Division of Clearing and Intermediary Oversight or
the Director's designee may require that the futures commission merchant
provide or cause a Material Affiliated Person (as that term is defined
in Sec. 1.14(a)(2)) to provide, within three business days from the date
of request or such shorter period as the Division Director or designee
may specify, such other information as the Division Director or designee
determines to be necessary based
[[Page 27]]
upon market conditions, reports provided by the futures commission
merchant, or other available information.
(h) Whenever a person registered as a futures commission merchant
knows or should know that the total amount of its funds on deposit in
segregated accounts on behalf of customers, or that the total amount set
aside on behalf of customers trading on non-United States markets, is
less than the total amount of such funds required by the Act and the
Commission's rules to be on deposit in segregated or secured amount
accounts on behalf of such customers, the registrant must report
immediately by telephone, confirmed in writing immediately by
telegraphic or facsimile notice, such deficiency to the registrant's
designated self-regulatory organization and the principal office of the
Commission in Washington, D.C., to the attention of the Director and the
Chief Accountant of the Division of Clearing and Intermediary Oversight.
(i)(1) Every notice and written report required to be given or filed
by this section (except for notices required by paragraph (f) of this
section) by a futures commission merchant, an applicant for registration
as a futures commission merchant or a self-regulatory organization must
be filed with the regional office of the Commission nearest the
principal place of business of the applicant or registrant (except that
an applicant, registrant or self-regulatory organization under the
jurisdiction of the Commission's Western Regional Office must file such
notices and reports with the Southwestern Regional Office), with the
designated self-regulatory organization, if any, with the Securities and
Exchange Commission, if such applicant or registrant is a securities
broker or dealer, and with the National Futures Association, if the firm
is an applicant. In addition, every notice required to be given by this
section must also be filed with the principal office of the Commission
in Washington, DC. Each statement of financial condition, each statement
of the computation of the minimum capital requirements pursuant to
Sec. 1.17 of this part, and each schedule of segregation requirements
and funds on deposit in segregation required by this section must be
* * *