[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.21 Care of money and equities accruing to customers.
All money received directly or indirectly by, and all money and
equities accruing to, a futures commission merchant from any clearing
organization or from any clearing member or from any member of a
contract market incident to or resulting from any trade, contract or
commodity option made by or through such futures commission merchant on
behalf of any commodity or option customer shall be considered as
accruing to such commodity or option customer within the meaning of the
Act and these regulations. Such money and equities shall be treated and
dealt with as belonging to such commodity or option customer in
accordance with the provisions of the Act and these regulations. Money
and equities accruing in connection with commodity or option customers'
open trades, contracts, or commodity options need not be separately
credited to individual accounts but may be treated and dealt with as
belonging undivided to all commodity or option customers having open
trades, contracts, or commodity option positions which if closed would
result in a credit to such commodity or option customers.
[46 FR 54519, Nov. 3, 1981]