[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.64 Composition of various self-regulatory organization governing boards and major disciplinary committees.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Self-regulatory organization means ``self-regulatory
* * *
interests. The self-regulatory organization must be able to demonstrate
that the board membership fairly represents the diversity of interests
at such self-regulatory organization and is otherwise consistent with
this regulation's composition requirements;
(c) Each self-regulatory organization must maintain in effect rules
with respect to its major disciplinary committees which have been
submitted to the Commission pursuant to section 5a(a)(12)(A) of the Act
and Sec. 1.41 or, when applicable to a registered futures association,
pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act, that ensure:
(1) That at least one member of each major disciplinary committee or
hearing panel thereof be a person who is not a member of the self-
regulatory organization whenever such committee or panel is acting with
respect to a disciplinary action in which:
(i) The subject of the action is a member of the self-regulatory
organization's:
(A) Governing board, or
(B) Major disciplinary committee; or,
(ii) Any of the charged, alleged or adjudicated contract market rule
violations involve:
(A) Manipulation or attempted manipulation of the price of a
commodity, a futures contract or an option on a futures contract, or
(B) Conduct which directly results in financial harm to a non-member
of the contract market;
(2) In the case of a contract market, that more than fifty percent
of each major disciplinary committee or hearing panel thereof include
persons representing membership interests other than that of the subject
of the disciplinary proceeding being considered;
(3) In the case of a registered futures association, that each major
disciplinary committee or hearing panel thereof include persons
representing membership interests other than that of the subject of the
disciplinary proceeding being considered; and,
(4) That each major disciplinary committee or hearing panel thereof
include sufficient different membership interests so as to ensure
fairness and to prevent special treatment or preference for any person
in the conduct of a committee's or the panel's responsibilities.
(d) Each self-regulatory organization must submit to the Commission
within thirty days after each governing board election a list of the
governing board's members, the membership interests they represent and
how the composition of the governing board otherwise meets the
requirements of Sec. 1.64(b) and the self-regulatory organization's
implementing standards and procedures.
[58 FR 37654, July 13, 1993; 59 FR 5082, Feb. 3, 1994]