[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.58 Gross collection of exchange-set margins.
(a) Each futures commission merchant which carries a commodity
futures or commodity option position for another futures commission
merchant or for a foreign broker on an omnibus basis must collect, and
each futures commission merchant and foreign broker for which an omnibus
account is being carried must deposit, initial and maintenance margin on
each position reported in accordance with Sec. 17.04 of this chapter at
a level no less than that established for customer accounts by the rules
of the applicable contract market.
(b) If the futures commission merchant which carries a commodity
futures or commodity option position for another futures commission
merchant or for a foreign broker on an omnibus basis allows a position
to be margined as a spread position or as a hedged position in
accordance with the rules of the applicable contract market, the
carrying futures commission merchant must obtain and retain a written
representation from the futures commission merchant or from the foreign
broker for which the omnibus account is being carried that each such
position is entitled to be so margined.
[61 FR 19187, May 1, 1996]