[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
account owned by any shareholder or
[[Page 9]]
member of a cooperative association of producers, within the meaning of
sections 5(5) and 6a of the Act, which association is registered as a
futures commission merchant and carries such account on its records,
shall be deemed to be an account of a customer or option customer and
not a proprietary account of such association, unless the shareholder or
member is an officer, director or manager of the association.
(z) Bona fide hedging transactions and positions--(1) General
definition. Bona fide hedging transactions and positions shall mean
transactions or positions in a contract for future delivery on any
contract market, or in a commodity option, where such transactions or
positions normally represent a substitute for transactions to be made or
positions to be taken at a later time in a physical marketing channel,
and where they are economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in
the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise, and where they
arise from:
(i) The potential change in the value of assets which a person owns,
produces, manufactures, processes, or merchandises or anticipates
owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or merchandising,
(ii) The potential change in the value of liabilities which a person
owns or anticipates incurring, or
(iii) The potential change in the value of services which a person
provides, purchases, or anticipates providing or purchasing.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no transactions or positions shall be
classified as bona fide hedging unless their purpose is to offset price
risks incidental to commercial cash or spot operations and such
positions are established and liquidated in an orderly manner in
accordance with sound commercial practices and, for transactions or
positions on contract markets subject to trading and position limits in
effect pursuant to section 4a of the Act, unless the provisions of
* * *
(aa) Associated person. This term means any natural person who is
associated in any of the following capacities with:
(1) A futures commission merchant as a partner, officer, or employee
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation or
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation or
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders (other than
in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined in
* * *
person may purchase or sell the contract of sale of a commodity for
future delivery or the physical which is the subject of a commodity
option: Provided, That for purposes of Sec. 1.17, the term ``strike
price'' means the total price at which a person may purchase or sell the
contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery or the physical
which is the subject of a commodity option (i.e., price per unit times
the number of units).
(ll) Physical. This term means any good, article, service, right or
interest upon which a commodity option may be traded in accordance with
the Act and these regulations.
(mm) Introducing broker. This term means:
(1) Any person who, for compensation or profit, whether direct or
indirect, is engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders (other than in
a clerical capacity) for the purchase or sale of any commodity for
future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market who
does not accept any money, securities, or property (or extend credit in
lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts
that result or may result therefrom; and
(2) Includes any person required to register as an introducing
broker by virtue of part 33 of this chapter: Provided, That the term
``introducing broker'' shall not include:
(i) Any futures commission merchant, floor broker, or associated
person, acting in its capacity as such, regardless of whether that
futures commission merchant, floor broker, or associated person is
registered or exempt from registration in such capacity;
(ii) Any commodity trading advisor, which, acting in its capacity as
a commodity trading advisor, is not compensated on a per-trade basis or
which solely manages discretionary accounts pursuant to a power of
attorney, regardless of whether that commodity trading advisor is
registered or exempt from registration in such capacity; and
(iii) Any commodity pool operator which, acting in its capacity as a
* * *