[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.55 Distribution of ``Risk Disclosure Statement'' by futures commission merchants and introducing brokers.
(a)(1) Except as provided in 1.65, no futures commission merchant,
or in the case of an introduced account no introducing broker, may open
a commodity futures account for a customer, other than for a customer
specified in paragraph (f) of this section, unless the futures
commission merchant or introducing broker first:
(i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written disclosure
statement containing only the language set forth in paragraph (b) of
this section (except for nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or
as otherwise approved under paragraph (c) of this section; Provided,
however, that the disclosure statement may be attached to other
documents as the cover page or the first page of such documents and as
the only material on such page; and
(ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgment signed and dated
by the customer that he received and understood the disclosure
statement.
(b) The language set forth in the written disclosure document
required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be as follows:
Risk Disclosure Statement
The risk of loss in trading commodity futures contracts can be
substantial. You should, therefore, carefully consider whether such
trading is suitable for you in light of your circumstances and financial
resources. You should be aware of the following points:
(1) You may sustain a total loss of the funds that you deposit with
your broker to establish or maintain a position in the commodity futures
market, and you may incur losses beyond these amounts. If the market
moves against your position, you may be called upon by your broker to
deposit a substantial amount of additional margin funds, on short
notice, in order to maintain your position. If you do not provide the
required funds within the time required by your broker, your position
may be liquidated at a loss, and you will be liable for any resulting
deficit in your account.
[[Page 95]]
(2) Under certain market conditions, you may find it difficult or
impossible to liquidate a position. This can occur, for example, when
the market reaches a daily price fluctuation limit (``limit move'').
(3) Placing contingent orders, such as ``stop-loss'' or ``stop-
limit'' orders, will not necessarily limit your losses to the intended
amounts, since market conditions on the exchange where the order is
placed may make it impossible to execute such orders.
(4) All futures positions involve risk, and a ``spread'' position
may not be less risky than an outright ``long'' or ``short'' position.
(5) The high degree of leverage (gearing) that is often obtainable
in futures trading because of the small margin requirements can work
against you as well as for you. Leverage (gearing) can lead to large
losses as well as gains.
(6) You should consult your broker concerning the nature of the
protections available to safeguard funds or property deposited for your
account.
ALL OF THE POINTS NOTED ABOVE APPLY TO ALL FUTURES TRADING WHETHER
FOREIGN OR DOMESTIC. IN ADDITION, IF YOU ARE CONTEMPLATING TRADING
FOREIGN FUTURES OR OPTIONS CONTRACTS, YOU SHOULD BE AWARE OF THE
FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL RISKS:
(7) Foreign futures transactions involve executing and clearing
trades on a foreign exchange. This is the case even if the foreign
exchange is formally ``linked'' to a domestic exchange, whereby a trade
executed on one exchange liquidates or establishes a position on the
other exchange. No domestic organization regulates the activities of a
foreign exchange, including the execution, delivery, and clearing of
transactions on such an exchange, and no domestic regulator has the
power to compel enforcement of the rules of the foreign exchange or the
laws of the foreign country. Moreover, such laws or regulations will
vary depending on the foreign country in which the transaction occurs.
For these reasons, customers who trade on foreign exchanges may not be
afforded certain of the protections which apply to domestic
transactions, including the right to use domestic alternative dispute
resolution procedures. In particular, funds received from customers to
margin foreign futures transactions may not be provided the same
protections as funds received to margin futures transactions on domestic
exchanges. Before you trade, you should familiarize yourself with the
foreign rules which will apply to your particular transaction.
(8) Finally, you should be aware that the price of any foreign
futures or option contract and, therefore, the potential profit and loss
* * *