[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.31 Books and records; keeping and inspection.
(a)(1) All books and records required to be kept by the Act or by
these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date
thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the
5-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by
any representative of the Commission or the United States Department of
Justice.
(2) A copy of any book or record required to be kept by the Act or
by these regulations shall be provided, at the expense of the person
required to keep the book or record, to a Commission representative upon
the representative's request. Instead of furnishing a copy, such person
may provide the original book or record for reproduction, which the
representative may temporarily remove from such person's premises for
this purpose. All copies or originals shall be provided promptly. Upon
request, the Commission representative shall issue a receipt provided by
such person for any copy or
[[Page 70]]
original book or record received. At the request of the Commission
representative, such person shall, upon the return thereof, issue a
receipt for any copy or original book or record returned by the
representative.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, immediate
reproductions on either ``micrographic media'' (as defined in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section) or ``electronic storage media'' (as defined
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) this section) may be kept in that form for the
required time period under the conditions set forth in this paragraph
(b).
(1) For purposes of this section:
(i) The term ``micrographic media'' means microfilm or microfiche or
any similar medium.
(ii) The term ``electronic storage media'' means any digital storage
medium or system that:
(A) Preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-
erasable format;
(B) Verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage
media recording process;
(C) Serializes the original and, if applicable, duplicate units of
storage media and creates a time-date record for the required period of
retention for the information placed on such electronic storage media;
and
(D) Permits the immediate downloading of indexes and records
preserved on the electronic storage media onto paper, microfilm,
microfiche or other medium acceptable under this paragraph upon the
request of representatives of the Commission or the Department of
Justice.
(2) Persons who use either micrographic media or electronic storage
media to maintain records in accordance with this section must:
(i) Have available at all times, for examination by representatives
of the Commission or the Department of Justice, facilities for
immediate, easily readable projection or production of micrographic
media or electronic storage media images;
(ii) Be ready at all times to provide, and immediately provide at
the expense of the person required to keep such records, any easily
readable hard-copy image that representatives of the Commission or
Department of Justice may request;
* * *