[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.25 Investment of customer funds.
(a) Permitted investments. (1) Subject to the terms and conditions
set forth in this section, a futures commission merchant or a clearing
organization may invest customer funds in the following instruments
(permitted investments):
(i) Obligations of the United States and obligations fully
guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States (U.S.
government securities);
(ii) General obligations of any State or of any political
subdivision thereof (municipal securities);
(iii) General obligations issued by any agency sponsored by the
United States (government sponsored agency securities);
(iv) Certificates of deposit issued by a bank (certificates of
deposit) as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, or a domestic branch of a foreign bank that carries deposits
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(v) Commercial paper;
(vi) Corporate notes;
(vii) General obligations of a sovereign nation; and
(viii) Interests in money market mutual funds.
(2) In addition, a futures commission merchant or a clearing
organization may buy and sell the permitted investments listed in
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (viii) of this section pursuant to
agreements for resale or repurchase of the instruments, in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) General terms and conditions. A futures commission merchant or a
clearing organization is required to manage the permitted investments
consistent
[[Page 64]]
with the objectives of preserving principal and maintaining liquidity
and according to the following specific requirements.
(1) Marketability. Except for interests in money market mutual
funds, investments must be ``readily marketable'' as defined in
Sec. 240.15c3-1 of this title.
(2) Ratings. (i) Initial requirement. Instruments that are required
to be rated by this section must be rated by an NRSRO. For an investment
to qualify as a permitted investment, ratings are required as follows:
(A) U.S. government securities need not be rated;
(B) Municipal securities, government sponsored agency securities,
certificates of deposit, commercial paper, and corporate notes, except
notes that are asset-backed, must have the highest short-term rating of
an NRSRO or one of the two highest long-term ratings of an NRSRO;
(C) Corporate notes that are asset-backed must have the highest
ratings of an NRSRO;
(D) Sovereign debt must be rated in the highest category by at least
one NRSRO; and
(E) Money market mutual funds that are rated by an NRSRO must be
rated at the highest rating of the NRSRO.
(ii) Effect of downgrade. If an NRSRO lowers the rating of an
instrument that was previously a permitted investment on the basis of
that rating to below the minimum rating required under this section, the
value of the instrument recognized for segregation purposes will be the
lesser of:
(A) The current market value of the instrument; or
(B) The market value of the instrument on the business day preceding
the downgrade, reduced by 20 percent of that value for each business day
* * *