[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.35 Records of cash commodity, futures, and option transactions.
(a) Futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and members
of contract markets. Each futures commission merchant, introducing
broker, and member of a contract market shall keep full, complete, and
systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, of
all transactions relating to its business of dealing in commodity
futures, commodity options, and cash commodities. Each futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, and member of a contract market
shall retain the required records, data, and memoranda in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 1.31, and produce them for inspection and
furnish true and correct information and reports as to the contents or
the meaning thereof, when and as requested by an authorized
representative of the Commission or the United States Department of
Justice. Included among such records shall be all orders
[[Page 75]]
(filled, unfilled, or canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street
books, journals, ledgers, canceled checks, copies of confirmations,
copies of statements of purchase and sale, and all other records, data
and memoranda, which have been prepared in the course of its business of
dealing in commodity futures, commodity options, and cash commodities.
Among such records each member of a contract market must retain and
produce for inspection are all documents on which trade information is
originally recorded, whether or not such documents must be prepared
pursuant to the rules or regulations of either the Commission or the
contract market. For purposes of this section, such documents are
referred to as ``original source documents.''
(a-1) Futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and members
of contract markets: Recording of customers' and option customers'
orders. (1) Each futures commission merchant and each introducing broker
receiving a customer's or option customer's order shall immediately upon
receipt thereof prepare a written record of the order including the
account identification, except as provided in paragraph (a-1)(5) of this
section, and order number, and shall record thereon, by timestamp or
other timing device, the date and time, to the nearest minute, the order
is received, and in addition, for option customers' orders, the time, to
the nearest minute, the order is transmitted for execution.
(2)(i) Each member of a contract market who on the floor of such
contract market receives a customer's or option customer's order which
is not in the form of a written record including the account
identification, order number, and the date and time, to the nearest
minute, the order was transmitted or received on the floor of such
contract market, shall immediately upon receipt thereof prepare a
written record of the order in nonerasable ink, including the account
identification, except as provided in paragraph (a-1)(5) of this section
or appendix C to this part, and order number and shall record thereon,
by timestamp or other timing device, the date and time, to the nearest
minute, the order is received.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (a-1)(3) of this section:
(A) Each contract market member who on the floor of such contract
market receives an order from another member present on the floor which
is not in the form of a written record shall, immediately upon receipt
of such order, prepare a written record of the order or obtain from the
member who placed the order a written record of the order, in non-
erasable ink including the account identification and order number and
shall record thereon, by time-stamp or other timing device, the date and
time, to the nearest minute, the order is received; or
(B) When a contract market member present on the floor places an
order, which is not in the form of a written record, for his own account
or an account over which he has control, with another member of such
contract market for execution:
(1) The member placing such order immediately upon placement of the
order shall record the order and time of placement to the nearest minute
on a sequentially-numbered trading card maintained in accordance with
the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section;
(2) The member receiving and executing such order immediately upon
execution of the order shall record the time of execution to the nearest
minute on a trading card or other record maintained pursuant to the
requirements of paragraph (d) of this section; and
(3) The member receiving and executing the order shall return such
trading card or other record to the member placing the order. The member
placing the order then must submit together both of the trading cards or
other records documenting such trade to contract market personnel or the
clearing member, in accordance with contract market rules adopted
pursuant to paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(iii) Each contract market may adopt rules, which must be submitted
to the Commission pursuant to section 5a(a)(12)(A) of the Act and
Commission Regulation 1.41, that provide alternative requirements to
those contained in paragraph (a-1)(2)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 76]]
Such rules shall, at a minimum, require that the contemporaneous written
records:
(A) Contain the terms of the order;
(B) Include reliable timing data for the initiation and execution of
the order which would permit complete and effective reconstruction of
the order placement and execution; and
(C) Be submitted to contract market personnel or clearing members in
accordance with contract market rules adopted pursuant to paragraph
(j)(1) of this section.
(3)(i) The requirements of paragraph (a-1)(2)(ii) of this section
will not apply if a contract market maintains in effect rules which have
been submitted to the Commission pursuant to section 5a(a)(12)(A) of the
Act and Commission Regulation 1.41, which provide for an exemption
where:
(A) A contract market member places with another member of such
* * *