[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.26 Deposit of instruments purchased with customer funds.
(a) Each futures commission merchant who invests customer funds in
instruments described in Sec. 1.25 shall separately account for such
instruments and segregate such instruments as belonging to such
commodity or option customers. Such instruments, when deposited with a
bank, trust company, clearing organization or another futures commission
merchant, shall be deposited under an account name which clearly shows
that they belong to commodity or option customers and are segregated as
required by the Act and this part. Each futures commission merchant upon
opening such an account shall obtain and retain in its files an
acknowledgment from such bank, trust company, clearing organization or
other futures commission merchant that it was informed that the
instruments belong to commodity or option customers and are being held
in accordance with the provisions of the Act and this part. Provided,
however, that an acknowledgment need not be obtained from a clearing
organization that has adopted and submitted to the Commission rules that
provide for the segregation as customer funds, in accordance with all
relevant provisions of the Act and the rules and orders promulgated
thereunder, of all funds held on behalf of customers and all instruments
purchased with customer funds. Such acknowledgment shall be retained in
accordance with Sec. 1.31. Such bank, trust company, clearing
organization or other futures commission merchant shall allow inspection
of such obligations at any reasonable time by representatives of the
Commission.
(b) Each clearing organization which invests money belonging or
accruing to commodity or option customers of its clearing members in
instruments described in Sec. 1.25 shall separately account for such
instruments and segregate such instruments as belonging to such
commodity or option customers. Such instruments, when deposited with a
bank or trust company, shall be deposited under an account name which
will clearly show that they belong to commodity or option customers and
are segregated as required by the Act and this part. Each clearing
organization upon opening such an account shall obtain and retain in its
files a written acknowledgment from such bank or trust company that it
was informed that the instruments belong to commodity or option
customers of clearing members and are being held in accordance with the
provisions of the Act and this part. Such acknowledgment shall be
retained in accordance with Sec. 1.31. Such bank or trust company shall
allow inspection of such instruments at any reasonable time by
representatives of the Commission.
[65 FR 78012, Dec. 13, 2000]