[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.69 Voting by interested members of self-regulatory organization governing boards and various committees.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Disciplinary committee means any person or committee of persons,
* * *
and voting on any matter involving a named party in interest where such
member:
(A) Is a named party in interest;
(B) Is an employer, employee, or fellow employee of a named party in
interest;
(C) Is associated with a named party in interest through a ``broker
association'' as defined in Sec. 156.1;
(D) Has any other significant, ongoing business relationship with a
named party in interest, not including relationships limited to
executing futures or option transactions opposite of each other or to
clearing futures or option transactions through the same clearing
member; or,
(E) Has a family relationship with a named party in interest.
(ii) Disclosure of relationship. Prior to the consideration of any
matter involving a named party in interest, each member of a self-
regulatory organization governing board, disciplinary committee or
oversight panel must disclose to the appropriate self-regulatory
organization staff whether he or she has one of the relationships listed
in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section with a named party in interest.
(iii) Procedure for determination. Each self-regulatory organization
must establish procedures for determining whether any member of its
governing board, disciplinary committees or oversight committees is
subject to a conflicts restriction in any matter involving a named party
in interest. Taking into consideration the exigency of the committee
action, such determinations should be based upon:
(A) Information provided by the member pursuant to paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section; and
(B) Any other source of information that is held by and reasonably
available to the self-regulatory organization.
(2) Financial interest in a significant action--(i) Nature of
interest. A member of a self-regulatory organization's governing board,
disciplinary committee or oversight panel must abstain from such body's
deliberations and voting on any significant action if the member
knowingly has a direct and substantial financial interest in the result
of the vote based upon either exchange or non-exchange positions that
could reasonably be expected to be affected by the action.
(ii) Disclosure of interest. Prior to the consideration of any
significant action, each member of a self-regulatory organization
governing board, disciplinary committee or oversight panel must disclose
to the appropriate self-regulatory organization staff the position
information referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section that is
known to him or her. This requirement does not apply to members who
choose to abstain from deliberations and voting on the subject
significant action.
(iii) Procedure for determination. Each self-regulatory organization
must establish procedures for determining whether any member of its
governing board, disciplinary committees or oversight committees is
subject to a conflicts restriction under this section in any significant
action. Such determination must include a review of:
(A) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in the
member's personal accounts or ``controlled accounts,'' as defined in
Sec. 1.3(j);
(B) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in
proprietary accounts, as defined in Sec. 1.17(b)(3), at the member's
affiliated firm;
(C) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in
accounts in which the member is a principal, as defined in Sec. 3.1(a);
(D) Net positions held at that self-regulatory organization in
``customer'' accounts, as defined in Sec. 1.17(b)(2), at the member's
affiliated firm; and,
(E) Any other types of positions, whether maintained at that self-
regulatory organization or elsewhere, held in the member's personal
accounts or the proprietary accounts of the member's affiliated firm
that the self-regulatory organization reasonably expects could be
affected by the significant action.
(iv) Bases for determination. Taking into consideration the exigency
of the significant action, such determinations should be based upon:
(A) The most recent large trader reports and clearing records
available to the self-regulatory organization;
[[Page 115]]
(B) Information provided by the member with respect to positions
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section; and,
(C) Any other source of information that is held by and reasonably
available to the self-regulatory organization.
(3) Participation in deliberations. (i) Under the rules required by
this section, a self-regulatory organization governing board,
disciplinary committee or oversight panel may permit a member to
participate in deliberations prior to a vote on a significant action for
which he or she otherwise would be required to abstain, pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if such participation would be
consistent with the public interest and the member recuses himself or
herself from voting on such action.
(ii) In making a determination as to whether to permit a member to
participate in deliberations on a significant action for which he or she
otherwise would be required to abstain, the deliberating body shall
consider the following factors:
(A) Wwhether the member's participation in deliberations is
necessary for the deliberating body to achieve a quorum in the matter;
and
(B) Whether the member has unique or special expertise, knowledge or
experience in the matter under consideration.
(iii) Prior to any determination pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, the deliberating body must fully consider the position
information which is the basis for the member's direct and substantial
financial interest in the result of a vote on a significant action
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(4) Documentation of determination. Self-regulatory organization
governing boards, disciplinary committees, and oversight panels must
* * *