[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation or
acceptance of customers' or option customers' orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders (other than
in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined in
Sec. 31.4(x) of this chapter, or (ii) the supervision of any person or
persons so engaged.
(bb)(1) Commodity trading advisor. This term means any person who,
for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications, writings or electronic media,
as to the value of or the advisability of trading in any contract of
sale of a commodity for future delivery made or to be made on or subject
to the rules of a contract market, any commodity option authorized under
section 4c of the Act, or any leverage transaction authorized under
section 19 of the Act, or who, for compensation or profit, and as part
of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports
concerning any of the foregoing; but such term does not include (i) any
bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof, (ii)
any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or
electronic media, or any lawyer, accountant, or teacher, (iii) any floor
broker or futures commission merchant, (iv) the publisher or producer of
any print or electronic data of general and regular dissemination,
including its employees, (v) the named fiduciary, or trustee, of any
defined benefit plan which is subject to the provisions of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or any fiduciary whose sole
business is to advise that plan, (vi) any contract market, and (vii)
such other persons not within the intent of this definition as the
Commission may specify by rule, regulation or order: Provided, That the
* * *