[Title 17 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.33 Monthly and confirmation statements.
(a) Monthly statements. Each futures commission merchant must
promptly furnish in writing to each commodity customer and to each
option customer and to each foreign futures and foreign options
* * *
(ii) The net unrealized profits or losses in all open contracts
marked to the market; and
(iii) Any customer funds carried with the futures commission
merchant; and
(iv) A detailed accounting of all financial charges and credits to
such customer accounts during the monthly reporting period, including
all customer funds and funds on deposit with respect to foreign futures
transactions in accordance with Sec. 30.7 of this chapter received from
or disbursed to such customer and realized profits and losses; and
(2) For each option customer and foreign options customer--
(i) All commodity options and foreign options purchased, sold,
exercised, or expired during the monthly reporting period, identified by
underlying futures contract or underlying physical, strike price,
transaction date, and expiration date;
(ii) The open commodity option and foreign option positions carried
for such customer as of the end of the monthly reporting period,
identified by underlying futures contract or underlying physical, strike
price, transaction date, and expiration date;
(iii) All open commodity option and foreign option positions marked
to the market and the amount each position is in the money, if any;
(iv) Any customer funds carried in such customer's account(s); and
[[Page 73]]
(v) A detailed accounting of all financial charges and credits to
such customer's account(s) during the monthly reporting period,
including all customer funds and funds on deposit with respect to
foreign options transactions received from or disbursed to such
customer, premiums charged and received, and realized profits and
losses.
(b) Confirmation statement. Each futures commission merchant must,
not later than the next business day after any commodity futures or
commodity option transaction, including any foreign futures or foreign
options transactions, furnish:
(1) To each commodity customer, a written confirmation of each
commodity futures transaction caused to be executed by it for the
customer.
(2) To each option customer, a written confirmation of each
commodity option transaction, containing at least the following
information:
(i) The option customer's account identification number;
(ii) A separate listing of the actual amount of the premium, as well
as each mark-up thereon, if applicable, and all other commissions,
costs, fees and other charges incurred in connection with the commodity
option transaction;
(iii) The strike price;
(iv) The underlying futures contract or underlying physical;
(v) The final exercise date of the commodity option purchased or
sold; and
(vi) The date the commodity option transaction was executed.
(3) To each option customer, upon the expiration or exercise of any
commodity option, a written confirmation statement thereof, which
statement shall include the date of such occurrence, a description of
the option involved, and, in the case of exercise, the details of the
futures or physical position which resulted therefrom including, if
applicable, the final trading date of the contract for future delivery
underlying the option.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(3) of this section, a commodity futures or commodity option
transaction that is caused to be executed for a commodity pool need be
confirmed only to the operator of the commodity pool.
(c) Exemptions. The requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i),
(a)(1)(ii), and (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to the following:
(1) Any account carried for a person who is a member of any contract
market;
(2) Any omnibus account carried for another futures commission
merchant; and
(3) Any account containing only bona fide hedge positions, except
that confirmations must be furnished to accounts containing only bona
fide hedge positions.
(d) Controlled accounts. With respect to any account controlled by
any person other than the commodity customer or option customer for whom
such account is carried, each futures commission merchant shall:
(1) Promptly furnish in writing to such other person the information
required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section;
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Promptly furnish in writing to such other person a copy of the
statement required by Sec. 1.46: Provided, however, That the provisions
of this paragraph (d) shall not apply to an account controlled by the
spouse, parent or child of the customer for whom such account is
carried.
(e) Recordkeeping. Each futures commission merchant shall retain, in
accordance with Sec. 1.31, a copy of each monthly statement and
confirmation required by this section.
(f) Introduced accounts. Each statement provided pursuant to the
provisions of this section must, if applicable, show that the account
for which the futures commission merchant is providing the statement was
introduced by an introducing broker and the names of the futures
commission merchant and introducing broker.
(g) Electronic transmission of statements. (1) The statements
required by this section, and by Sec. 1.46, may be furnished to any
customer by means of electronic media if the customer so consents,
Provided, however, that a futures commission merchant must, prior to the
transmission of any statement by means of electronic media,
[[Page 74]]
disclose the electronic medium or source through which statements will
be delivered, the duration, whether indefinite or not, of the period
during which consent will be effective, any charges for such service,
the information that will be delivered by such means, and that consent
to electronic delivery may be revoked at any time.
(2) In the case of a customer who does not qualify as an
``institutional customer'' as defined in Sec. 1.3(g), a futures
commission merchant must obtain the customer's signed consent
* * *