[Title 17 CFR 148]
Sec. 148.26  Further proceedings.
    (a) Ordinarily, the determination of an award will be made on the
basis of the written record. However, on request of either the applicant
or counsel for the Commission or for another relevant agency, or on his
or her own initiative, the Presiding Officer may order further
proceedings, such as an informal conference, oral argument, additional
written submissions or an evidentiary hearing. Such further proceedings
shall be held only when necessary for full and fair resolution of the
issues arising from the application, and shall be conducted as promptly
as possible. Whether or not the position of the Commission was
substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the
administrative record, as a whole, which is made in the adversary
adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought. No discovery
and/or evidentiary proceedings shall be permitted into the question of
whether the agency's position was substantially justified.
    (b) A request that the Presiding Officer order further proceedings
under this section shall specifically identify the information sought or
the disputed issues and shall explain why additional proceedings are
necessary to resolve the issues.
[46 FR 57671, Nov. 25, 1981, as amended at 51 FR 18881, May 23, 1986]