[Title 17 CFR 166]
Sec. 166.5  Dispute settlement procedures.
    (a) Definitions. (1) The term claim or grievance as used in this
section shall mean any dispute that:
    (i) Arises out of any transaction executed on or subject to the
rules of a designated contract market,
    (ii) Is executed or effected through a member of such facility, a
participant transacting on or through such facility or an employee of
such facility, and
    (iii) Does not require for adjudication the presence of essential
witnesses or third parties over whom the facility does not have
jurisdiction and who are not otherwise available.
    (iv) The term claim or grievance does not include disputes arising
from cash market transactions that are not a part of or directly
connected with any transaction for the purchase or sale of any commodity
for future delivery or commodity option.
    (2) The term customer as used in this section includes an option
customer (as defined in Sec. 1.3(jj) of this chapter) and any person for
or on behalf of whom a member of a designated contract market, or a
participant transacting on or through such designated contract market,
effects a transaction on such contract market, except another member of
or participant in such designated contract market. Provided, however, a
person who is an ``eligible contract participant'' as defined in section
1a(12) of the Act shall not be deemed to be a customer within the
meaning of this section.
    (3) The term Commission registrant as used in this section means a
person registered under the Act as a futures commission merchant,
introducing broker, floor broker, commodity pool operator, commodity
trading advisor, or associated person.
    (b) Voluntariness. The use by customers of dispute settlement
procedures shall be voluntary as provided in paragraphs (c) and (g) of
this section.
    (c) Customers. No Commission registrant shall enter into any
agreement or understanding with a customer in which the customer agrees,
prior to the time a claim or grievance arises, to submit such claim or
grievance to any settlement procedure except as follows:
    (1) Signing the agreement must not be made a condition for the
customer
[[Page 572]]
to utilize the services offered by the Commission registrant.
    (2) If the agreement is contained as a clause or clauses of a
broader agreement, the customer must separately endorse the clause or
clauses containing the cautionary language and provisions specified in
this section. A futures commission merchant or introducing broker may
obtain such endorsement as provided in Sec. 1.55(d) of this chapter for
the following classes of customers only:
    (i) A plan defined as a government plan or church plan in section
3(32) or section 3(33) of title I of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 or a foreign person performing a similar role or
function subject as such to comparable foreign regulation; and
    (ii) A person who is a ``qualified eligible participant'' or a
``qualified eligible client'' as defined in Sec. 4.7 of this chapter.
    (3) The agreement may not require any customer to waive the right to
seek reparations under section 14 of the Act and part 12 of this
chapter. Accordingly, such customer must be advised in writing that he
or she may seek reparations under section 14 of the Act by an election
made within 45 days after the Commission registrant notifies the
customer that arbitration will be demanded under the agreement. This
notice must be given at the time when the Commission registrant notifies
the customer of an intention to arbitrate. The customer must also be
advised that if he or she seeks reparations under section 14 of the Act
and the Commission declines to institute reparations proceedings, the
claim or grievance will be subject to the pre-existing arbitration
agreement and must also be advised that aspects of the claim or
grievance that are not subject to the reparations procedure (i.e., do
not constitute a violation of the Act or rules thereunder) may be
required to be submitted to the arbitration or other dispute settlement
procedure set forth in the pre-existing arbitration agreement.
    (4) The agreement must advise the customer that, at such time as he
or she may notify the Commission registrant that he or she intends to
submit a claim to arbitration, or at such time as such person notifies
the customer of its intent to submit a claim to arbitration, the
customer will have the opportunity to elect a qualified forum for
conducting the proceeding.
    (5) Election of forum. (i) Within ten business days after receipt of
notice from the customer that he or she intends to submit a claim to
arbitration, or at the time a Commission registrant notifies the
customer of its intent to submit a claim to arbitration, the Commission
registrant must provide the customer with a list of organizations whose
procedures meet Acceptable Practices established by the Commission for
dispute resolution, together with a copy of the rules of each forum
listed. The list must include:
    (A) The designated contract market, if available, upon which the
transaction giving rise to the dispute was executed or could have been
executed;
    (B) A registered futures association; and
    (C) At least one other organization that will provide the customer
with the opportunity to select the location of the arbitration
proceeding from among several major cities in diverse geographic regions
and that will provide the customer with the choice of a panel or other
decision-maker composed of at least one or more persons, of which at
least a majority are not members or associated with a member of the
designated contract market or employee thereof, and that are not
otherwise associated with the designated contract market (mixed panel):
Provided, however, that the list of qualified organizations provided by
a Commission registrant that is a floor broker need not include a
* * *