[Title 17 CFR 166]
Sec. 166.4  Branch offices.
    Each branch office of each Commission registrant must use the name
of the firm of which it is a branch for all purposes, and must hold
itself out to the public under such name. The act, omission or failure
of any person acting for the branch office, within the scope of his
employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission or failure of
the Commission registrant as well as of such person.
[48 FR 35304, Aug. 3, 1983]