[Title 17 CFR 166]
Sec. 166.5  Dispute settlement procedures.
    (a) Definitions. (1) The term claim or grievance as used in this
section shall mean any dispute that:
    (i) Arises out of any transaction executed on or subject to the
* * *
connected with any transaction for the purchase or sale of any commodity
for future delivery or commodity option.
    (2) The term customer as used in this section includes an option
customer (as defined in Sec. 1.3(jj) of this chapter) and any person for
or on behalf of whom a member of a designated contract market, or a
participant transacting on or through such designated contract market,
effects a transaction on such contract market, except another member of
or participant in such designated contract market. Provided, however, a
person who is an ``eligible contract participant'' as defined in section
1a(12) of the Act shall not be deemed to be a customer within the
meaning of this section.
    (3) The term Commission registrant as used in this section means a
person registered under the Act as a futures commission merchant,
introducing broker, floor broker, commodity pool operator, commodity
trading advisor, or associated person.
    (b) Voluntariness. The use by customers of dispute settlement
procedures shall be voluntary as provided in paragraphs (c) and (g) of
this section.
    (c) Customers. No Commission registrant shall enter into any
agreement or understanding with a customer in which the customer agrees,
prior to the time a claim or grievance arises, to submit such claim or
grievance to any settlement procedure except as follows:
    (1) Signing the agreement must not be made a condition for the
customer
[[Page 572]]
to utilize the services offered by the Commission registrant.
    (2) If the agreement is contained as a clause or clauses of a
broader agreement, the customer must separately endorse the clause or
clauses containing the cautionary language and provisions specified in
this section. A futures commission merchant or introducing broker may
obtain such endorsement as provided in Sec. 1.55(d) of this chapter for
the following classes of customers only:
    (i) A plan defined as a government plan or church plan in section
3(32) or section 3(33) of title I of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 or a foreign person performing a similar role or
function subject as such to comparable foreign regulation; and
    (ii) A person who is a ``qualified eligible participant'' or a
``qualified eligible client'' as defined in Sec. 4.7 of this chapter.
    (3) The agreement may not require any customer to waive the right to
seek reparations under section 14 of the Act and part 12 of this
chapter. Accordingly, such customer must be advised in writing that he
or she may seek reparations under section 14 of the Act by an election
made within 45 days after the Commission registrant notifies the
* * *
market does not have jurisdiction. Other counterclaims arising out of a
transaction subject to the Act and rules promulgated thereunder for
which the customer utilizes the services of the registrant may be
permissible where the customer and the registrant have agreed in advance
to require that all such submissions be included in the proceeding, and
if the aggregate monetary value of the counterclaims is capable of
calculation.
    (g) Eligible contract participants. A person who is an ``eligible
contract participant'' as defined in section 1a(12) of the Act may
negotiate any term of an agreement or understanding with a Commission
registrant in which the eligible contract participant agrees, prior to
the time a claim or grievance arises, to submit such claim or grievance
to any settlement procedure provided for in the agreement.
[66 FR 42287, Aug. 10, 2001]