[Title 17 CFR 166]
Sec. 166.2  Authorization to trade.
    No futures commission merchant, introducing broker or any of their
associated persons may directly or indirectly effect a transaction in a
commodity interest for the account of any customer unless before the
transaction the customer, or person designated by the customer to
control the account:
    (a) Specifically authorized the futures commission merchant,
introducing broker or any of their associated persons to effect the
transaction
[[Page 571]]
(a transaction is ``specifically authorized'' if the customer or person
designated by the customer to control the account specifies (1) the
precise commodity interest to be purchased or sold and (2) the exact
amount of the commodity interest to be purchased or sold); or
    (b) Authorized in writing the futures commission merchant,
introducing broker or any of their associated persons to effect
transactions in commodity interests for the account without the
customer's specific authorization; Provided, however, That if such
futures commission merchant, introducing broker or any of their
associated persons is also authorized to effect transactions in foreign
futures or foreign options without the customer's specific
authorization, such authorization must be expressly documented.
[48 FR 35304, Aug. 3, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 29003, Aug. 5, 1987]