[Title 17 CFR 166]
Sec. 166.1  Definitions.
    (a) The term Commission registrant as used in this part means any
person who is registered or required to be registered with the
Commission pursuant to the Act or any rule, regulation, or order
thereunder.
    (b) The term commodity interest as used in this part means--
    (1) Any contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity for
future delivery, traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market
or a foreign board of trade.
    (2) Any agreement or transaction subject to Commission regulation
under section 4c of the Act, including any such contract or transaction
made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of
trade; or
    (3) Any contract or transaction subject to Commission regulation
under section 19 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 23).
    (c) The term customer as used in this part means any person trading,
intending to trade, or receiving or seeking advice concerning any
commodity interest, including any existing or prospective client or
subscriber of a commodity trading advisor or existing or prospective
participant in a commodity pool, but the term does not include a person
who is acting in the capacity of a Commission registrant with respect to
the trade.
    (d) The term commodity account as used in this part means the
account of a customer in which any commodity interest is, or is intended
to be, traded.
[43 FR 31886, July 24, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 54535, Nov. 3, 1981; 52
FR 29003, Aug. 5, 1987]