[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 601.3 Findings with respect to State laws and plans of operation.
For purposes of grants, findings are made regarding the inclusion in
State unemployment compensation laws, approved under section 3304(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, of provisions required by section
303(a) of the Social Security Act (see Sec. 601.2); findings are also
made whether a State has accepted the provisions of the Wagner-Peyser
Act and whether its plan of operation for public employment offices
complies with the provisions of said act. For purposes of additional tax
credit, findings are made regarding reduced rates of contributions
permitted by the State law (section 3303(a) (1) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954).
So that the Secretary of Labor may be enabled to determine the status of
State laws and plans of operation, all relevant State materials, such as
statutes, executive and administrative orders, legal opinions, rules,
regulations, interpretations, court decisions, etc., are required to be
submitted currently.
(a) Submission. The States submit currently to the RAETA two copies
of relevant State material, properly certified by an authorized State
official to be true and complete.
(b) Review. The RAETA reviews the State material and forwards one
copy to the central office with his comments. The central office reviews
the material from the standpoint of its conformity with section 303(a)
of the Social Security Act, section 3303(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954, or the Wagner-Peyser Act, as the case may be.
(c) Findings. The Secretary makes findings as provided in the cited
sections of the Federal law. In the event that the Secretary is unable
to make the findings required for certification for payment or for
certification of the law for purposes of additional tax credit, further
discussions with State officials are undertaken.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0222)
[15 FR 5886, Aug. 31, 1950; 23 FR 1267, Mar. 1, 1958, as amended at 49
FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984; 50 FR 51241, Dec. 16, 1985]