[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part 617:
(a) Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Pub.
L. 93-618, 88 Stat. 1978, 2019-2030 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2322), as amended.
* * *
and dated application for training filed with the State agency
administering the TAA training program, on a form necessarily containing
the individual's name, petition number, local office number, and
specific occupational training. This form shall be signed and dated by a
State agency representative upon receipt.
(j)(1) Certification means a certification of eligibility to apply
for TAA issued under section 223 of the Act with respect to a specified
group of workers of a firm or appropriate subdivision of a firm.
(2) Certification period means the period of time during which total
and partial separations from adversely affected employment within a firm
or appropriate subdivision of a firm are covered by the certification.
(k) Commuting area means the area in which an individual would be
expected to travel to and from work on a daily basis as determined under
the applicable State law.
(l) Date of separation means:
(1) With respect to a total separation--
(i) For an individual in employment status, the last day worked; and
(ii) For an individual on employer-authorized leave, the last day
the individual would have worked had the individual been working; and
(2) With respect to a partial separation, the last day of the week
in which the partial separation occurred.
(m) Eligibility period means the period of consecutive calendar
weeks during which basic or additional TRA is payable to an otherwise
eligible individual, and for an individual such eligibility period is--
(1) Basic TRA. (i) With respect to a first qualifying separation (as
defined in paragraph (t)(3)(i)(A) of this section) that occurs on a day
that precedes August 23, 1988, the 104-week period beginning with the
first week following the week with respect to which the individual first
exhausts all rights to regular compensation (as defined in paragraph
(oo)(1) of this section) in such individual's first benefit period (as
described in Sec. 617.11(a)(1)(iv)) or Sec. 617.11(a)(2)(iv), whichever
is applicable), and
(ii) With respect to a total qualifying separation (as defined in
paragraph (t)(3)(i)(B) of this section) that occurs on or after August
23, 1988--or before August 23, 1988, if the individual also had a prior
first qualifying separation under the same certification--the 104-week
period beginning with the first week following the week in which such
total qualifying separation occurred;
Provided, that, an individual who has a second or subsequent total
qualifying separation within the certification period of the same
certification shall be determined to have a new 104-week eligibility
period based upon the most recent such total qualifying separation; but
the rule of this proviso shall not be applicable in the case of an
individual who had a total qualifying separation before August 23, 1988,
and also had a prior first qualifying separation (as referred to in
paragraph (m)(1)(i) of this section) within the certification period of
* * *