[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 602.1 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to prescribe a Quality Control (QC)
program for the Federal-State unemployment insurance (UI) system, which
is applicable to the State UI programs and the Federal unemployment
benefit and allowance programs administered by the State Employment
Security Agencies (SESA) under agreements between the States and the
Secretary of Labor (Secretary). QC will be a major tool to assess the
timeliness and accuracy of State administration of the UI program. It is
designed to identify errors in claims processes and revenue collections
(including payments in lieu of contributions and Extended Unemployment
Compensation Account collections), analyze causes, and support the
initiation of corrective action.