[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
* * *
costs of the training are unreasonably high in comparison with the
average costs of training other workers in similar occupations at other
providers. This criterion also requires taking into consideration the
funding of training costs from sources other than TAA funds, and the
least cost to TAA funding of providing suitable training opportunities
to the worker. Greater emphasis will need to be given to these elements
in determining the reasonable costs of training, particularly in view of
the requirements in Sec. 617.11(a) (2) and (3) that TRA claimants be
enrolled in and participate in training.
(iii) For the purpose of determining reasonable costs of training,
the following elements shall be considered:
(A) Costs of a training program shall include tuition and related
expenses (books, tools, and academic fees), travel or transportation
expenses, and subsistence expenses;
(B) In determining whether the costs of a particular training
program are reasonable, first consideration must be given to the lowest
cost training which is available within the commuting area. When
training, substantially similar in quality, content and results, is
offered at more than one training provider, the lowest cost training
shall be approved; and
(C) Training at facilities outside the worker's normal commuting
area that involves transportation or subsistence costs which add
substantially to the total costs shall not be approved if other
appropriate training is available.
(b) Allowable amounts for training. In approving a worker's
application for training, the conditions for approval in paragraph (a)
of this section must be found to be satisfied, including assurance that
the training is suitable for the worker, is at the lowest reasonable
cost, and will enable the worker to obtain employment within a
reasonable period of time. An application for training shall be denied
if it is for training in an occupational area which requires an
extraordinarily high skill level and for which the total costs of the
training are substantially higher than the costs of other training which
is suitable for the worker.
(c) Previous approval of training under State law. Training
previously approved for a worker under State law or other authority is
not training approved under paragraph (a) of this section. Any such
training may be approved under paragraph (a) of this section, if all of
the requirements and limitations of paragraph (a) of this section and
other provisions of Subpart C of this part are met, but such approval
shall not be retroactive for any of the purposes of this Part 617,
including payment of the costs of the training and payment of TRA to the
worker participating in the training. However, in the case of a
redetermination or decision reversing a determination denying approval
of training, for the purposes of this Part 617 such redetermination or
* * *
(3) Training program. (i) For purposes of this Part 617, a training
program may consist of a single course or group of courses which is
designed and approved by the State agency for an individual to meet a
specific occupational goal.
(ii) When an approved training program involves more than one course
and involves breaks in training (within or between courses, or within or
between terms, quarters, semesters and academic years), all such breaks
in training are subject to the ``14-day break in training'' provision in
Sec. 617.15(d), for purposes of receiving TRA payments. An individual's
approved training program may be amended by the State agency to add a
course designed to satisfy unforeseen needs of the individual, such as
remedial education or specific occupational skills, as long as the
length of the amended training program does not exceed the 104-week
training limitation in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(4) Full-time training. Individuals in TAA approved training shall
attend training full time, and when other training is combined with OJT
attendance at both shall be not less than full-time. The hours in a day
and days in a week of attendance in training shall be full-time in
accordance with established hours and days of training of the training
provider.
(g) Training of reemployed workers. Adversely affected workers who
obtain new employment which is not suitable employment, as described in
Sec. 617.22(a)(1), and have been approved for training may elect to:
(1) Terminate their jobs, or
(2) Continue in full- or part-time employment, to undertake such
training, and shall not be subject to ineligibility or disqualification
for UI or TRA as a result of such termination or reduction in
employment.
(h) Fees prohibited. In no case shall an individual be approved for
training under this subpart C for which the individual is required to
pay a fee or tuition.
(i) Training outside the United States. In no case shall an
individual be approved for training under this subpart C which is
conducted totally or partially at a location outside the United States.
[51 FR 45848, Dec. 22, 1986, as amended at 53 FR 32350, Aug. 24, 1988;
59 FR 935, Jan. 6, 1994]