[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part 617:
(a) Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Pub.
L. 93-618, 88 Stat. 1978, 2019-2030 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2322), as amended.
(b) Adversely affected employment means employment in a firm or
appropriate subdivision of a firm, including workers in any agricultural
firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm, if workers of such firm or
appropriate subdivision are certified under the Act as eligible to apply
for TAA.
(c) Adversely affected worker means an individual who, because of
lack of work in adversely affected employment:
(1) Has been totally or partially separated from such employment; or
(2) Has been totally separated from employment with the firm in a
subdivision of which such adversely affected employment exists.
(d) Appropriate week means the week in which the individual's first
separation occurred.
(e) Average weekly hours means a figure obtained by dividing:
(1) Total hours worked (excluding overtime) by a partially separated
individual in adversely affected employment in the 52 weeks (excluding
weeks in such period during which the individual was sick or on
vacation) preceding the individual's first qualifying separation, by
(2) The number of weeks in such 52 weeks (excluding weeks in such
period during which the individual was sick or on vacation) in which the
individual actually worked in such employment.
(f) Average weekly wage means one-thirteenth of the total wages paid
to an individual in the individual's high quarter. The high quarter for
an individual is the quarter in which the total wages paid to the
individual were highest among the first four of the last five completed
calendar quarters preceding the individual's appropriate week.
[[Page 99]]
(g) Average weekly wage in adversely affected employment means a
figure obtained by dividing:
(1) Total wages earned by a partially separated individual in
adversely affected employment in the 52 weeks (excluding the weeks in
that period the individual was sick or on vacation) preceding the
individual's first qualifying separation, by
(2) The number of weeks in such 52 weeks (excluding the weeks in
that period the individual was sick or on vacation) the individual
actually worked in such employment.
(h) Benefit period means, with respect to an individual:
(1) The benefit year and any ensuing period, as determined under the
applicable State law, during which the individual is eligible for
regular compensation, additional compensation, extended compensation, or
federal supplemental compensation, as these terms are defined by
paragraph (oo) of this section; or
(2) The equivalent to such a benefit year or ensuing period provided
for under the Federal unemployment insurance law.
(i) Bona fide application for training means an individual's signed
and dated application for training filed with the State agency
administering the TAA training program, on a form necessarily containing
the individual's name, petition number, local office number, and
specific occupational training. This form shall be signed and dated by a
State agency representative upon receipt.
(j)(1) Certification means a certification of eligibility to apply
for TAA issued under section 223 of the Act with respect to a specified
group of workers of a firm or appropriate subdivision of a firm.
* * *