[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.19 Requirement for participation in training.
(a) In general--(1) Basic requirement. (i) All individuals otherwise
entitled to
[[Page 115]]
basic TRA, for all weeks beginning on and after November 21, 1988, must
either be enrolled in or participating in a training program approved
under Sec. 617.22(a), or have completed a training program approved
under Sec. 617.22(a), as provided in Sec. 617.11(a)(2)(vii), in order to
be entitled to basic TRA payments for any such week (except for
continuation of payments during scheduled breaks in training of 14 days
or less under the conditions stated in Sec. 617.15(d)). The training
requirement of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section shall be waived in
writing on an individual basis, solely in regard to entitlement to basic
TRA, if approval of training for the individual is not feasible or is
not appropriate, as determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of
this section.
(ii) As a principal condition of entitlement to additional TRA
payments, all individuals must actually be participating in a training
program approved under Sec. 617.22(a), for all weeks beginning before
November 21, 1988, and for all weeks beginning on and after November 21,
1988 (except for continuation of payments during breaks in training
under the conditions stated in Sec. 617.15(d)). Paragraph (a)(2) of this
section is not applicable in regard to additional TRA, and the
participation in training requirement of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section may not be waived under any circumstances.
(2) Waiver of participation requirement. When it is determined, in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section, that it is not
feasible or is not appropriate (as such terms are defined in paragraph
(b) of this section) to approve a training program for an individual
otherwise entitled to basic TRA, the individual shall be furnished a
formal written notice of waiver, with an explanation of the reason(s)
for the waiver and a statement of why training is not feasible or is not
appropriate in the case of such individual. At a minimum, the written
statement furnished to the individual shall contain information required
by Sec. 617.50(e) as well as the following information:
(i) Name and social security number of the individual;
(ii) Petition number under which the worker was certified;
(iii) A statement why the agency has determined that it is not
feasible or is not appropriate to approve training for the individual at
that time, and the reason(s) for the finding;
(iv) A statement that the waiver will be revoked at any time that
feasible and appropriate training becomes available;
(v) Any other advice or information the State agency deems
appropriate in informing the individual;
(vi) Signature block (with signature) for the appropriate State
official; and
(vii) Signature block (with signature) for the worker's
acknowledgement of receipt.
(3) Denial of a waiver. In any case in which a determination is made
to deny to any individual a waiver of the participation requirement, the
individual shall be furnished a formal written notice of denial of
waiver, which shall contain all of the information required of formal
written notices under paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(4) Procedure. Any determination under paragraph (a)(2) or paragraph
(a)(3) of this section shall be a determination to which Secs. 617.50
and 617.51 apply, including the requirement that any written notice
furnished to an individual shall include notice of the individual's
appeal rights as is provided in Sec. 617.50(e).
(b) Reasons for issuing a waiver. (1) For the purposes of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, a waiver of the participation in
training requirement shall be issued to an individual only upon a
supported finding that approval of a Sec. 617.22(a) training program for
that individual is not feasible or is not appropriate at that time.
(i) Feasible and appropriate. For the purposes of this section:
(A) Feasible. The term feasible means:
(1) training is available at that time which meets all the criteria
of Sec. 617.22(a);
(2) the individual is so situated as to be able to take full
advantage of the training opportunity and complete the training; and
(3) funding is available to pay the full costs of the training and
any transportation and subsistence expenses which are compensable.
[[Page 116]]
The funding referred to in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A)(3) of this section
includes not only TAA program funds but also all other funds available
under any of the provisions of the Job Training Partnership Act
(including Title III) or any other Federal, State or private source that
may be utilized for training approvable under Sec. 617.22(a). Further,
the individual's situation in respect to undertaking training (as
taking into account personal circumstances that preclude the individual
from being able to participate in and complete the training program,
such as the availability of transportation, the ability to make
arrangements for necessary child care, and adequate financial resources
if the weeks of training exceeds the duration of UI and TRA payments.
(B) Appropriate. The term appropriate means being suitable or
compatible, fitting, or proper. Appropriate, therefore, refers to
suitability of the training for the worker (including whether there is a
reasonable prospect which is reasonably foreseeable that the individual
will be reemployed by the firm from which separated), and compatibility
of the training for the purposes of the TAA Program. In these respects,
suitability of training for the individual is encompassed within the
several criteria in Sec. 617.22 (a), and compatibility with the program
is covered by the various provisions of subpart C of this part which
describe the types of training approvable under Sec. 617.22(a) and the
limitations thereon.
(ii) Basis for application. Whether training is feasible or
appropriate at any given time is determined by finding whether, at that
* * *