[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker.
(i) This means that for the worker for whom approval of training is
being considered under this section, no suitable employment is available
at that time for that worker, either in the commuting area, as defined
in Sec. 617.3(k), or outside the commuting area in an area in which the
worker desires to relocate with the assistance of a relocation allowance
under subpart E of this part, and there is no reasonable prospect of
such suitable employment becoming available for the worker in the
foreseeable future. For the purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section
only, the term ``suitable employment'' means, with respect to a worker,
work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's
past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less
that 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(2) The worker would benefit from appropriate training. (i) This
means that there is a direct relationship between the needs of the
worker for skills training or remedial education and what would be
provided by the training program under consideration for the worker, and
that the worker has the mental and physical capabilities to undertake,
make satisfactory progress in, and complete the training. This includes
[[Page 120]]
the further criterion that the individual will be job ready on
completion of the training program.
(3) There is a reasonable expectation of employment following
completion of such training. (i) This means that, for that worker, given
the job market conditions expected to exist at the time of the
completion of the training program, there is, fairly and objectively
considered, a reasonable expectation that the worker will find a job,
using the skills and education acquired while in training, after
completion of the training. Any determination under this criterion must
take into account that ``a reasonable expectation of employment'' does
not require that employment opportunities for the worker be available,
or offered, immediately upon the completion of the approved training.
This emphasizes, rather than negates, the point that there must be a
fair and objective projection of job market conditions expected to exist
at the time of completion of the training.
(4) Training approved by the Secretary is reasonably available to
the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which
may include area vocational education schools, as defined in section
195(2) of the Vocational Education Act of 1963, and employers). (i) This
means that training is reasonably accessible to the worker within the
worker's commuting area at any governmental or private training (or
education) provider, particularly including on-the-job training with an
employer, and it means training that is suitable for the worker and
meets the other criteria in paragraph (a) of this section. It also means
that emphasis must be given to finding accessible training for the
worker, although not precluding training outside the commuting area if
none is available at the time within the worker's commuting area.
Whether the training is within or outside the commuting area, the
training must be available at a reasonable cost as prescribed in
paragraph (a)(6) of this section.
(ii) In determining whether or not training is reasonably available,
first consideration shall be given to training opportunities available
within the worker's normal commuting area. Training at facilities
outside the worker's normal commuting area should be approved only if
such training is not available in the area or the training to be
provided outside the normal commuting area will involve less charges to
TAA funds.
(5) The worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training.
(i) This emphasizes the worker's personal qualifications to undertake
and complete approved training. Evaluation of the worker's personal
qualifications must include the worker's physical and mental
capabilities, educational background, work experience and financial
resources, as adequate to undertake and complete the specific training
program being considered.
(ii) Evaluation of the worker's financial ability shall include an
analysis of the worker's remaining weeks of UI and TRA payments in
relation to the duration of the training program. If the worker's UI and
TRA payments will be exhausted before the end of the training program,
it shall be ascertained whether personal or family resources will be
available to the worker to complete the training. It must be noted on
the worker's record that financial resources were discussed with the
worker before the training was approved.
(iii) When adequate financial resources will not be available to the
worker to complete a training program which exceeds the duration of UI
and TRA payments, the training shall not be approved and consideration
shall be given to other training opportunities available to the worker.
(6) Such training is suitable for the worker and available at a
reasonable cost. (i) Such training means the training being considered
for the worker. Suitable for the worker means that paragraph (a)(5) of
this section is met and that the training is appropriate for the worker
given the worker's capabilities, background and experience.
(ii) Available at a reasonable cost means that training may not be
approved at one provider when, all costs being considered, training
substantially similar in quality, content and results can be obtained
from another provider at a lower total cost within a similar time frame.
It also means that training may not be approved when the
[[Page 121]]
costs of the training are unreasonably high in comparison with the
* * *