[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.18 Disqualifications.
(a) State law applies. Except as stated in paragraph (b) of this
section and Sec. 617.55(b), an individual shall not be paid TRA for any
week of unemployment the individual is or would be disqualified to
receive UI under the disqualification provisions of the applicable State
law, including the provisions of the applicable State law which apply to
EB claimants and which are consistent with section 202(a)(3) of the
Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970.
(b) Disqualification of trainees--(1) State law inapplicable. A
State law shall not be applied to disqualify an individual from
receiving either UI or TRA because the individual:
(i) Is enrolled in or is participating in a training program
approved under Sec. 617.22(a); or
(ii) Refuses work to which the individual has been referred by the
State agency, if such work would require the individual to discontinue
training, or if added to hours of training would occupy the individual
more than 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week, except that paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section shall not apply to an individual who is
ineligible under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(iii) Quits work, if the individual was employed in work which was
not suitable (as defined in Sec. 617.22(a)(1)), and it was reasonable
and necessary for the individual to quit work to begin or continue
training approved for the individual under Sec. 617.22(a).
(2) Trainees ineligible. (i) An individual who, without justifiable
cause, fails to begin participation in a training program which is
approved under Sec. 617.22(a), or ceases to participate in such
training, or for whom a waiver is revoked pursuant to Sec. 617.19(c),
shall not be eligible for basic TRA, or any other payment under this
part 617, for the week in which such failure, cessation, or revocation
occurred, or any succeeding week thereafter until the week in which the
individual begins or resumes participation in a training program that is
approved under Sec. 617.22(a).
(ii) For purposes of this section and other provisions of this Part
617, the following definitions shall be used:
(A) Failed to begin participation. A worker shall be determined to
have failed to begin participation in a training program when the worker
fails to attend all scheduled training classes and other training
activities in the first week of the training program, without
justifiable cause.
(B) Ceased participation. A worker shall be determined to have
ceased participation in a training program when the worker fails to
attend all scheduled training classes and other training activities
scheduled by the training institution in any week of the training
program, without justifiable cause.
(C) Justifiable cause. For the purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, the term ``justifiable cause'' means such reasons as would
justify an individual's conduct when measured by conduct expected of a
reasonable individual in like circumstances, including but not limited
to reasons beyond the individual's control and reasons related to the
individual's capability to participate in or complete an approved
training program.
(c) Disqualification while in OJT. In no case may an individual
receive TRA for any week with respect to which the worker is engaged in
on-the-job training.
[51 FR 45848, Dec. 22, 1986, as amended at 53 FR 32350, Aug. 24, 1988;
59 FR 932, Jan. 6, 1994]