[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 616.6 Definitions.
These definitions apply for the purpose of this arrangement and the
procedures issued to effectuate it.
(a) State. ``State'' includes the States of the United States of
America, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
and includes the Virgin Islands effective on the day after the day on
which the Secretary approves under section 3304(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)), an unemployment compensation
law submitted to the Secretary by the Virgin Islands for approval.
(b) State agency. The agency which administers the unemployment
compensation law of a State.
(c) Combined-Wage Claim. A claim filed under this arrangement.
[[Page 94]]
(d) Combined-Wage Claimant. A claimant who has covered wages under
the unemployment compensation law of more than one State and who has
filed a claim under this arrangement.
(e) Paying State. (1) The State in which a Combined-Wage Claimant
files a Combined-Wage Claim, if the claimant qualifies for unemployment
benefits in that State on the basis of combined employment and wages.
(2) If the State in which a Combined-Wage Claimant files a Combined-
Wage Claim is not the Paying State under the criterion set forth in
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, or if the Combined-Wage Claim is filed
in Canada or the Virgin Islands, then the Paying State shall be that
State where the Combined-Wage Claimant was last employed in covered
employment among the States in which the claimant qualifies for
unemployment benefits on the basis of combined employment and wages:
Provided, That, this paragraph (e)(2) shall read as if the Virgin
Islands was not referred to therein, effective on the day after the day
on which the Secretary approves under section 3304(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)), an unemployment compensation
law submitted to the Secretary by the Virgin Islands for approval.
(f) Transferring State. A State in which a Combined-Wage Claimant
had covered employment and wages in the base period of a paying State,
and which transfers such employment and wages to the paying State for
its use in determining the benefit rights of such claimant under its
law.
(g) Employment and wages. ``Employment'' refers to all services
which are covered under the unemployment compensation law of a State,
whether expressed in terms of weeks of work or otherwise. ``Wages''
refers to all remuneration for such employment.
(h) Secretary. The Secretary of Labor of the United States.
(i) Base period and benefit year. The base period and benefit year
applicable under the unemployment compensation law of the paying State.
[36 FR 24992, Dec. 28, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 45215, Dec. 31, 1974;
43 FR 2625, Jan. 17, 1978]