[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
* * *
not actually participating in the training.
(d) Applications. Applications for, selection for, approval of, or
referral to training shall be filed in accordance with this subpart C
and on forms which shall be furnished to individuals by the State
agency.
(e) Determinations. Selection for, approval of, or referral of an
individual to training under this subpart C, or a decision with respect
to any specific training or non-selection, non-approval, or non-referral
for any reason shall be a determination to which Secs. 617.50 and 617.51
apply.
(f) Length of training and hours of attendance. The State agency
shall determine the appropriateness of the length of training and the
hours of attendance as follows:
(1) The training shall be of suitable duration to achieve the
desired skill level in the shortest possible time;
(2) Length of training. The maximum duration for any approvable
training program is 104 weeks (during which training is conducted) and
no individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under
a single certification.
[[Page 122]]
(3) Training program. (i) For purposes of this Part 617, a training
program may consist of a single course or group of courses which is
designed and approved by the State agency for an individual to meet a
specific occupational goal.
(ii) When an approved training program involves more than one course
and involves breaks in training (within or between courses, or within or
between terms, quarters, semesters and academic years), all such breaks
in training are subject to the ``14-day break in training'' provision in
Sec. 617.15(d), for purposes of receiving TRA payments. An individual's
approved training program may be amended by the State agency to add a
course designed to satisfy unforeseen needs of the individual, such as
remedial education or specific occupational skills, as long as the
length of the amended training program does not exceed the 104-week
training limitation in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(4) Full-time training. Individuals in TAA approved training shall
attend training full time, and when other training is combined with OJT
attendance at both shall be not less than full-time. The hours in a day
and days in a week of attendance in training shall be full-time in
accordance with established hours and days of training of the training
provider.
(g) Training of reemployed workers. Adversely affected workers who
obtain new employment which is not suitable employment, as described in
Sec. 617.22(a)(1), and have been approved for training may elect to:
(1) Terminate their jobs, or
(2) Continue in full- or part-time employment, to undertake such
training, and shall not be subject to ineligibility or disqualification
for UI or TRA as a result of such termination or reduction in
employment.
(h) Fees prohibited. In no case shall an individual be approved for
* * *