[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 616.1 Purpose of arrangement.
This arrangement is approved by the Secretary under the provisions
of section 3304(a)(9)(B) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act to
establish a system whereby an unemployed worker with covered employment
or wages in more than one State may combine all such employment and
wages in one State, in order to qualify for benefits or to receive more
benefits.