[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 51.101  General policy.
    (a) It is HUD's general policy to provide minimum national standards
applicable to HUD programs to protect citizens against excessive noise
in their communities and places of residence.
    (1) Planning assistance. HUD requires that grantees give adequate
consideration to noise exposures and sources of noise as an integral
part of the urban environment when HUD assistance is provided for
planning purposes, as follows:
    (i) Particular emphasis shall be placed on the importance of
compatible land use planning in relation to airports, highways and other
sources of high noise.
    (ii) Applicants shall take into consideration HUD environmental
standards impacting the use of land.
    (2) Activities subject to 24 CFR part 58. (i) Responsible entities
under 24 CFR part 58 must take into consideration the noise criteria and
standards in the environmental review process and consider ameliorative
actions when noise sensitive land development is proposed in noise
exposed areas. Responsible entities shall address deviations from the
[[Page 367]]
standards in their environmental reviews as required in 24 CFR part 58.
    (ii) Where activities are planned in a noisy area, and HUD
assistance is contemplated later for housing and/or other noise
sensitive activities, the responsible entity risks denial of the HUD
assistance unless the HUD standards are met.
    (3) HUD support for new construction. HUD assistance for the
construction of new noise sensitive uses is prohibited generally for
projects with unacceptable noise exposures and is discouraged for
projects with normally unacceptable noise exposure. (Standards of
acceptability are contained in Sec. 51.103(c).) This policy applies to
all HUD programs providing assistance, subsidy or insurance for housing,
manufactured home parks, nursing homes, hospitals, and all programs
providing assistance or insurance for land development, redevelopment or
any other provision of facilities and services which are directed to
making land available for housing or noise sensitive development. The
policy does not apply to research demonstration projects which do not
result in new construction or reconstruction, flood insurance,
interstate land sales egistration, or any action or emergency assistance
under disaster assistance provisions or appropriations which are
provided to save lives, protect property, protect public health and
safety, remove debris and wreckage, or assistance that has the effect of
restoring facilities substantially as they existed prior to the
disaster.
    (4) HUD support for existing construction. Noise exposure by itself
will not result in the denial of HUD support for the resale and purchase
of otherwise acceptable existing buildings. However, environmental noise
is a marketability factor which HUD will consider in determining the
amount of insurance or other assistance that may be given.
    (5) HUD support of modernization and rehabilitation. For
modernization projects located in all noise exposed areas, HUD shall
encourage noise attenuation features in alterations. For major or
substantial rehabilitation projects in the Normally Unacceptable and
Unacceptable noise zones, HUD actively shall seek to have project
sponsors incorporate noise attenuation features, given the extent and
nature of the rehabilitation being undertaken and the level or exterior
noise exposure. In Unacceptable noise zones, HUD shall strongly
encourage conversion of noise-exposed sites to land uses compatible with
the high noise levels.
    (6) Research, guidance and publications. HUD shall maintain a
continuing program designed to provide new knowledge of noise abatement
and control to public and private bodies, to develop improved methods
for anticipating noise encroachment, to develop noise abatement measures
through land use and building construction practices, and to foster
better understanding of the consequences of noise. It shall be HUD's
policy to issue guidance documents periodically to assist HUD personnel
in assigning an acceptability category to projects in accordance with
noise exposure standards, in evaluating noise attenuation measures, and
in advising local agencies about noise abatement strategies. The
guidance documents shall be updated periodically in accordance with
advances in the state-of-the-art.
    (7) Construction equipment, building equipment and appliances. HUD
shall encourage the use of quieter construction equipment and methods in
population centers, the use of quieter equipment and appliances in
buildings, and the use of appropriate noise abatement techniques in the
design of residential structures with potential noise problems.
    (8) Exterior noise goals. It is a HUD goal that exterior noise
levels do not exceed a day-night average sound level of 55 decibels.
This level is recommended by the Environmental Protection Agency as a
goal for outdoors in residential areas. The levels recommended by EPA
are not standards and do not take into account cost or feasibility. For
the purposes of this regulation and to meet other program objectives,
sites with a day-night average sound level of 65 and below are
acceptable and are allowable (see Standards in Sec. 51.103(c)).
    (9) Interior noise goals. It is a HUD goal that the interior
auditory environment shall not exceed a day-night
[[Page 368]]
average sound level of 45 decibels. Attenuation measures to meet these
interior goals shall be employed where feasible. Emphasis shall be given
to noise sensitive interior spaces such as bedrooms. Minimum attenuation
requirements are prescribed in Sec. 51.104(a).
    (10) Acoustical privacy in multifamily buildings. HUD shall require
the use of building design and acoustical treatment to afford acoustical
privacy in multifamily buildings pursuant to requirements of the Minimum
Property Standards.
[44 FR 40861, July 12, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 9268, Mar. 7, 1985; 61
FR 13333, Mar. 26, 1996]