[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.1345  Occupant protection and worksite preparation.
    This section establishes procedures for protecting dwelling unit
occupants and the environment from contamination from lead-contaminated
or lead-containing materials during hazard reduction activities.
    (a) Occupant protection. (1) Occupants shall not be permitted to
enter the worksite during hazard reduction activities (unless they are
employed in the conduct of these activities at the worksite), until
after hazard reduction work has been completed and clearance, if
required, has been achieved.
    (2) Occupants shall be temporarily relocated before and during
hazard reduction activities to a suitable, decent, safe, and similarly
accessible dwelling unit that does not have lead-based paint hazards,
except if:
    (i) Treatment will not disturb lead-based paint, dust-lead hazards
or soil-lead hazards;
    (ii) Only the exterior of the dwelling unit is treated, and windows,
doors, ventilation intakes and other openings in or near the worksite
are sealed during hazard control work and cleaned afterward, and entry
free of dust-lead hazards, soil-lead hazards, and debris is provided;
    (iii) Treatment of the interior will be completed within one period
of 8-daytime hours, the worksite is contained so as to prevent the
release of leaded dust and debris into other areas, and treatment does
not create other safety, health or environmental hazards (e.g., exposed
live electrical wiring, release of toxic fumes, or on-site disposal of
hazardous waste); or
    (iv) Treatment of the interior will be completed within 5 calendar
days, the worksite is contained so as to prevent the release of leaded
dust and debris into other areas, treatment does not
[[Page 345]]
create other safety, health or environmental hazards; and, at the end of
work on each day, the worksite and the area within at least 10 feet (3
meters) of the containment area is cleaned to remove any visible dust or
debris, and occupants have safe access to sleeping areas, and bathroom
and kitchen facilities.
    (3) The dwelling unit and the worksite shall be secured against
unauthorized entry, and occupants' belongings protected from
contamination by dust-lead hazards and debris during hazard reduction
activities. Occupants' belongings in the containment area shall be
relocated to a safe and secure area outside the containment area, or
covered with an impermeable covering with all seams and edges taped or
otherwise sealed.
    (b) Worksite preparation. (1) The worksite shall be prepared to
prevent the release of leaded dust, and contain lead-based paint chips
and other debris from hazard reduction activities within the worksite
until they can be safely removed. Practices that minimize the spread of
leaded dust, paint chips, soil and debris shall be used during worksite
preparation.
    (2) A warning sign shall be posted at each entry to a room where
hazard reduction activities are conducted when occupants are present; or
at each main and secondary entryway to a building from which occupants
have been relocated; or, for an exterior hazard reduction activity,
where it is easily read 20 feet (6 meters) from the edge of the hazard
reduction activity worksite. Each warning sign shall be as described in
29 CFR 1926.62(m), except that it shall be posted irrespective of
employees' lead exposure and, to the extent practicable, provided in the
occupants' primary language.