[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
in the program or activity as an employee but only to the extent set
forth in paragraph (c) of this section).
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2)(i) A recipient, in determining the types of housing,
accommodations, facilities, services, financial aid, or other benefits
which will be provided under any such program or activity, or the
[[Page 11]]
class of persons to whom, or the situations in which, such housing,
accommodations, facilities, services, financial aid, or other benefits
will be provided under any such program or activity, or the class of
persons to be afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program
or activity, may not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration which have
the effect of subjecting persons to discrimination because of their
race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or
substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program
or activity as respect to persons of a particular race, color, or
national origin.
    (ii) A recipient, in operating low-rent housing with Federal
financial assistance under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.), shall assign eligible applicants to
dwelling units in accordance with a plan, duly adopted by the recipient
and approved by the responsible Department official, providing for
assignment on a community-wide basis in sequence based upon the date and
time the application is received, the size or type of unit suitable, and
factors affecting preference or priority established by the recipient's
regulations, which are not inconsistent with the objectives of title VI
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and this part 1. The plan may allow an
applicant to refuse a tendered vacancy for good cause without losing his
standing on the list but shall limit the number of refusals without
cause as prescribed by the responsible Department official.
    (iii) The responsible Department official is authorized to prescribe
and promulgate plans, exceptions, procedures, and requirements for the
assignment and reassignment of eligible applicants and tenants
consistent with the purpose of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section,
this part 1, and title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, in order to
effectuate and insure compliance with the requirements imposed
thereunder.
    (3) In determining the site or location of housing, accommodations,
or facilities, an applicant or recipient may not make selections with
the purpose or effect of excluding individuals from, denying them the
benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination under any program to
which this part 1 applies, on the ground of race, color, or national
origin; or with the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially
impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the Act or this part
1.
    (4) As used in this part 1 the housing, accommodations, facilities,
services, financial aid, or other benefits provided under a program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance shall be deemed to
include any housing, accommodations, facilities, services, financial
aid, or other benefits provided in or through a facility provided with
the aid of Federal financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section does not limit the generality
of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program should take affirmative action to overcome
the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
Where previous discriminatory practice or usage tends, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from
participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to
discrimination under any program or activity to which this part 1
applies, the applicant or recipient has an obligation to take reasonable
action to remove or overcome the consequences of the prior
discriminatory practice or usage, and to accomplish the purpose of the
Act.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program or activity to which this part
* * *