[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
every purchase order or other contract includes any clauses required by
Federal statutes and executive orders and their implementing
regulations. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (b)
through (i) in this section.
    (b) Procurement standards. (1) Grantees and subgrantees will use
their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and
local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to
applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this section.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration
system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the
terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase
orders.
    (3) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
    (i) The employee, officer or agent,
    (ii) Any member of his immediate family,
    (iii) His or her partner, or
    (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
* * *
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
    (4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
    (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures,
sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following
circumstances applies:
    (A) The item is available only from a single source;
    (B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not
permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation;
    (C) The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or
    (D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined inadequate.
    (ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the
projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of
costs and profits, is required.
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees may be required to submit the
proposed procurement to the awarding agency for pre-award review in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
    (e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
    (2) Affirmative steps shall include:
* * *
of the contract price. A ``performance bond'' is one executed in
connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor's
obligations under such contract.
    (3) A payment bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of
the contract price. A ``payment bond'' is one executed in connection
with a contract to assure payment as required by law of all persons
supplying labor and material in the execution of the work provided for
in the contract.
    (i) Contract provisions. A grantee's and subgrantee's contracts must
contain provisions in paragraph (i) of this section. Federal agencies
are permitted to require changes, remedies, changed conditions, access
and records retention, suspension of work, and other clauses approved by
the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
    (1) Administrative, contractual, or legal remedies in instances
where contractors violate or breach contract terms, and provide for such
sanctions and penalties as may be appropriate. (Contracts more than the
simplified acquisition threshold)
    (2) Termination for cause and for convenience by the grantee or
subgrantee including the manner by which it will be effected and the
basis for settlement. (All contracts in excess of $10,000)
    (3) Compliance with Executive Order 11246 of September 24, 1965,
entitled ``Equal Employment Opportunity,'' as amended by Executive Order
11375 of October 13, 1967, and as supplemented in Department of Labor
regulations (41 CFR chapter 60). (All construction contracts awarded in
excess of $10,000 by grantees and their contractors or subgrantees)
    (4) Compliance with the Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C.
874) as supplemented in Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3).
(All contracts and subgrants for construction or repair)
    (5) Compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a to 276a-7)
as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5).
* * *