[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.851  What authority do I have to screen applicants and to evict tenants?
    (a) Screening applicants. You are authorized to screen applicants
for the programs covered by this part. The provisions of this subpart
implement statutory directives that either require
[[Page 96]]
or permit you to take action to deny admission to applicants under
certain circumstances in accordance with established standards, as
described in this subpart. The provisions of this subpart do not
constrain your authority to screen out applicants who you determined are
unsuitable under your standards for admission.
    (b) Terminating tenancy. You are authorized to terminate tenancy of
tenants, in accordance with your leases and landlord-tenant law for the
programs covered by this part. The provisions of this subpart implement
statutory directives that either require or permit you to terminate
tenancy under certain circumstances, as provided in 42 U.S.C. 1437f,
1437n, and 13662, in accordance with established standards, as described
in this subpart. You retain authority to terminate tenancy on any basis
that is otherwise authorized.