[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609  Annual income.
    (a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
    (1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
* * *
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession
may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in
Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets
from the operation of a business or profession will be included in
income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or
assets invested in the operation by the family;
    (3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
net family assets or a percentage of the value of such assets based on
the current passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD;
    (4) The full amount of periodic amounts received from Social
Security, annuities, insurance policies, retirement funds, pensions,
disability or death benefits, and other similar types of periodic
receipts, including a lump-sum amount or prospective monthly amounts for
* * *