[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.115  Exemptions.
    (a) Subparts B through R of this part do not apply to the following:
    (1) A residential property for which construction was completed on
or after January 1, 1978, or, in the case of jurisdictions which banned
the sale or residential use of lead-containing paint prior to 1978, an
earlier date as HUD may designate (see Sec. 35.160).
    (2) A zero-bedroom dwelling unit, including a single room occupancy
(SRO) dwelling unit.
    (3) Housing for the elderly, or a residential property designated
exclusively for persons with disabilities; except this exemption shall
not apply if a child less than age 6 resides or is expected to reside in
the dwelling unit (see definitions of ``housing for the elderly'' and
``expected to reside'' in Sec. 35.110).
    (4) Residential property found not to have lead-based paint by a
lead-based paint inspection conducted in accordance with Sec. 35.1320(a)
(for more information regarding inspection procedures consult the 1997
edition of Chapter 7 of the HUD Guidelines). Results of additional
test(s) by a certified lead-based paint inspector may be used to confirm
or refute a prior finding.
    (5) Residential property in which all lead-based paint has been
identified, removed, and clearance has been achieved in accordance with
40 CFR 745.227(b)(e) before September 15, 2000, or in accordance with
Secs. 35.1320, 35.1325 and 35.1340 on or after September 15, 2000. This
exemption does not apply to residential property where enclosure or
encapsulation has been used as a method of abatement.
    (6) An unoccupied dwelling unit or residential property that is to
be demolished, provided the dwelling unit or property will remain
unoccupied until demolition.
[[Page 317]]
    (7) A property or part of a property that is not used and will not
be used for human residential habitation, except that spaces such as
entryways, hallways, corridors, passageways or stairways serving both
residential and nonresidential uses in a mixed-use property shall not be
exempt.
    (8) Any rehabilitation that does not disturb a painted surface.
    (9) For emergency actions immediately necessary to safeguard against
imminent danger to human life, health or safety, or to protect property
from further structural damage (such as when a property has been damaged
by a natural disaster, fire, or structural collapse), occupants shall be
protected from exposure to lead in dust and debris generated by such
emergency actions to the extent practicable, and the requirements of
subparts B through R of this part shall not apply. This exemption
applies only to repairs necessary to respond to the emergency. The
requirements of subparts B through R of this part shall apply to any
work undertaken subsequent to, or above and beyond, such emergency
actions.
    (10) If a Federal law enforcement agency has seized a residential
property and owns the property for less than 270 days, Secs. 35.210 and
35.215 shall not apply to the property.
    (11) The requirements of subpart K of this part do not apply if the
assistance being provided is emergency rental assistance or foreclosure
prevention assistance, provided that this exemption shall expire for a
dwelling unit no later than 100 days after the initial payment or
assistance.
    (12) Performance of an evaluation or lead-based paint hazard
reduction or lead-based paint abatement on an exterior painted surface
as required under this part may be delayed for a reasonable time during
a period when weather conditions are unsuitable for conventional
construction activities.
    (13) Where abatement of lead-based paint hazards or lead-based paint
is required by this part and the property is listed or has been
determined to be eligible for listing in the National Register of
Historic Places or contributing to a National Register Historic
District, the designated party may, if requested by the State Historic
Preservation Office, conduct interim controls in accordance with
Sec. 35.1330 instead of abatement. If interim controls are conducted,
ongoing lead-based paint maintenance and reevaluation shall be conducted
as required by the applicable subpart of this part in accordance with
Sec. 35.1355.
    (b) For the purposes of subpart C of this part, each Federal agency
other than HUD will determine whether appropriations are sufficient to
implement this rule. If appropriations are not sufficient, subpart C of
this part shall not apply to that Federal agency. If appropriations are
sufficient, subpart C of this part shall apply.