[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 107.10  Purpose.
    These regulations are to carry out the requirements of E.O. 11063
that all action necessary and appropriate be taken to prevent
discrimination because of race, color, religion (creed), sex or national
origin in the sale, rental, leasing or other disposition of residential
property and related facilities or in the use or occupancy thereof where
such property or facilities are owned or operated by the Federal
Government, or provided with Federal assistance by the Department of
Housing and Urban Development and in the lending practices with respect
to residential property and related facilities of lending institutions
insofar as such practices relate to loans insured, guaranteed or
purchased by the Department. These regulations are intended to assure
compliance with the established policy of the United States that the
benefits under programs and activities of the Department which provide
financial assistance, directly or indirectly, for the provision,
rehabilitation, or operation of housing and related facilities are made
available without discrimination based on race, color, religion (creed),
sex or national origin. These regulations are also intended to assure
compliance with the policy of this Department to administer its housing
programs affirmatively, so as to achieve a condition in which
individuals of similar income levels in the same housing market area
have a like range of housing choices available to them regardless of
their race, color, religion (creed), sex or national origin.
[45 FR 59514, Sept. 9, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 31360, Aug. 2, 1985]