[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.77  Effect of approval of certification.
    (a) Responsibilities of HUD and States. HUD's (or, where applicable,
the State's) approval of the certification shall be deemed to satisfy
the responsibilities of the Secretary under NEPA and related provisions
of law cited at Sec. 58.5 insofar as those responsibilities relate to
the release of funds as authorized by the applicable provisions of law
cited in Sec. 58.1(b).
    (b) Public and agency redress. Persons and agencies seeking redress
in relation to environmental reviews covered by an approved
certification shall deal with the responsible entity and not with HUD.
It is HUD's policy to refer all inquiries and complaints to the
responsible entity and its Certifying Officer. Similarly, the State
(where applicable) may direct persons and agencies seeking redress in
relation to environmental reviews covered by an approved certification
to deal with the responsible entity, and not the State, and may refer
inquiries and complaints to the responsible entity and its Certifying
Officer. Remedies for noncompliance are set forth in program
regulations.
    (c) Implementation of environmental review decisions. Projects of a
recipient will require post-review monitoring and other inspection and
enforcement actions by the recipient and the State
[[Page 412]]
or HUD (using procedures provided for in program regulations) to assure
that decisions adopted through the environmental review process are
carried out during project development and implementation.
    (d) Responsibility for monitoring and training. (1) At least once
every three years, HUD intends to conduct in-depth monitoring and
exercise quality control (through training and consultation) over the
environmental activities performed by responsible entities under this
part. Limited monitoring of these environmental activities will be
conducted during each program monitoring site visit. If through limited
or in-depth monitoring of these environmental activities or by other
means, HUD becomes aware of any environmental deficiencies, HUD may take
one or more of the following actions:
    (i) In the case of problems found during limited monitoring, HUD may
schedule in-depth monitoring at an earlier date or may schedule in-depth
monitoring more frequently;
    (ii) HUD may require attendance by staff of the responsible entity
at HUD-sponsored or approved training, which will be provided
periodically at various locations around the country;
    (iii) HUD may refuse to accept the certifications of environmental
compliance on subsequent grants;
    (iv) HUD may suspend or terminate the responsible entity's
assumption of the environmental review responsibility;
    (v) HUD may initiate sanctions, corrective actions, or other
remedies specified in program regulations or agreements or contracts
with the recipient.
    (2) HUD's responsibilities and action under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section shall not be construed to limit or reduce any responsibility
assumed by a responsible entity with respect to any particular release
of funds under this part. Whether or not HUD takes action under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Certifying Officer remains the
responsible Federal official under Sec. 58.13 with respect to projects
and activities for which the Certifying Officer has submitted a
certification under this part.
PART 60--PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS--Table of Contents
    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 42 U.S.C. 300v-1(b) and 3535(d).
    Source: 61 FR 36463, July 10, 1996, unless otherwise noted.