[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
    (ii) Identify all requirements which the offerors must fulfill and
all other factors to be used in evaluating bids or proposals.
    (4) Grantees and subgrantees will ensure that all prequalified lists
of persons, firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and
services are current and include enough qualified sources to ensure
maximum open and free competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will
not preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation
period.
    (d) Methods of procurement to be followed. (1) Procurement by small
purchase procedures. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies,
or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If
small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are
publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit
price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with
all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the
lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions in Sec. 85.36(d)(2)(i) apply.
    (i) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following
conditions should be present:
    (A) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase
description is available;
    (B) Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete
effectively and for the business; and
    (C) The procurement lends itself to a firm fixed price contract and
the selection of the successful bidder can be made principally on the
basis of price.
    (ii) If sealed bids are used, the following requirements apply:
* * *
    (D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined inadequate.
    (ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the
projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of
costs and profits, is required.
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees may be required to submit the
proposed procurement to the awarding agency for pre-award review in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
    (e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
    (2) Affirmative steps shall include:
    (i) Placing qualified small and minority businesses and women's
business enterprises on solicitation lists;
    (ii) Assuring that small and minority businesses, and women's
business enterprises are solicited whenever they are potential sources;
    (iii) Dividing total requirements, when economically feasible, into
smaller tasks or quantities to permit maximum participation by small and
minority business, and women's business enterprises;
    (iv) Establishing delivery schedules, where the requirement permits,
which encourage participation by small and minority business, and
women's business enterprises;
    (v) Using the services and assistance of the Small Business
Administration, and the Minority Business Development Agency of the
Department of Commerce; and
    (vi) Requiring the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let,
to take the affirmative steps listed in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) through
(v) of this section.
    (f) Contract cost and price. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must
perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement
action including contract modifications. The method and degree of
* * *