[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.22  Limitations on activities pending clearance.
    (a) A recipient may not commit HUD assistance funds under a program
listed in Sec. 58.1(b) on an activity or project until HUD or the State
has approved the recipient's RROF and the related certification of the
responsible entity. In addition, until the RROF and related
certification has been approved, the recipient may not commit non-HUD
funds on an activity or project under a program listed in Sec. 58.1(b)
if the activity or project would have an adverse environmental impact or
limit the choice of reasonable alternatives. If an activity is exempt
under Sec. 58.34, or not subject to Sec. 58.5 under Sec. 58.35(b), no
RROF is required and a recipient may undertake the activity immediately
after the award of the assistance.
    (b) An option agreement on a proposed site or property is allowable
prior to the completion of the environmental review if the option
agreement is subject to a determination by the recipient on the
desirability of the property for the project as a result of the
completion of the environmental review in accordance with this part and
the cost of the option is a nominal portion of the purchase price. There
is no constraint on the purchase of an option by third parties that have
not been selected for HUD funding, have no responsibility for the
environmental review and have no say in the approval or disapproval of
the project.
    (c) Relocation. Funds may be committed for relocation assistance
before the approval of the RROF and related certification for the
project provided that the relocation assistance is required by 24 CFR
part 42.