[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.5  Scope.
    (a) It is the policy of the United States to provide, within
constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United
States. No person shall be subjected to discrimination because of race,
color, religion,
[[Page 630]]
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin in the sale, rental,
or advertising of dwellings, in the provision of brokerage services, or
in the availability of residential real estate-related transactions.
    (b) This part provides the Department's interpretation of the
coverage of the Fair Housing Act regarding discrimination related to the
sale or rental of dwellings, the provision of services in connection
therewith, and the availability of residential real estate-related
transactions.
    (c) Nothing in this part relieves persons participating in a Federal
or Federally-assisted program or activity from other requirements
applicable to buildings and dwellings.