[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
    (i) The employee, officer or agent,
    (ii) Any member of his immediate family,
    (iii) His or her partner, or
    (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
penalties, sanctions, or other disciplinary actions for violations of
such standards by the grantee's and subgrantee's officers, employees, or
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
    (4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
    (5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local
* * *
include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for
the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor
selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.
    (10) Grantees and subgrantees will use time and material type
contracts only--
    (i) After a determination that no other contract is suitable, and
    (ii) If the contract includes a ceiling price that the contractor
exceeds at its own risk.
    (11) Grantees and subgrantees alone will be responsible, in
accordance with good administrative practice and sound business
judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not
limited to source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
standards do not relieve the grantee or subgrantee of any contractual
responsibilities under its contracts. Federal agencies will not
substitute their judgment for that of the grantee or subgrantee unless
the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be
referred to the local, State, or Federal authority having proper
jurisdiction.
    (12) Grantees and subgrantees will have protest procedures to handle
and resolve disputes relating to their procurements and shall in all
instances disclose information regarding the protest to the awarding
agency. A protestor must exhaust all administrative remedies with the
grantee and subgrantee before pursuing a protest with the Federal
agency. Reviews of protests by the Federal agency will be limited to:
    (i) Violations of Federal law or regulations and the standards of
this section (violations of State or local law will be under the
jurisdiction of State or local authorities) and
    (ii) Violations of the grantee's or subgrantee's protest procedures
for failure to review a complaint or protest. Protests received by the
* * *
    (e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
    (2) Affirmative steps shall include:
    (i) Placing qualified small and minority businesses and women's
business enterprises on solicitation lists;
    (ii) Assuring that small and minority businesses, and women's
business enterprises are solicited whenever they are potential sources;
    (iii) Dividing total requirements, when economically feasible, into
smaller tasks or quantities to permit maximum participation by small and
minority business, and women's business enterprises;
    (iv) Establishing delivery schedules, where the requirement permits,
which encourage participation by small and minority business, and
women's business enterprises;
    (v) Using the services and assistance of the Small Business
Administration, and the Minority Business Development Agency of the
Department of Commerce; and
    (vi) Requiring the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let,
to take the affirmative steps listed in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) through
(v) of this section.
    (f) Contract cost and price. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must
perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement
action including contract modifications. The method and degree of
analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular
[[Page 509]]
procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make
independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. A cost
analysis must be performed when the offeror is required to submit the
elements of his estimated cost, e.g., under professional, consulting,
and architectural engineering services contracts. A cost analysis will
be necessary when adequate price competition is lacking, and for sole
* * *