[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.5  Definitions.
    The terms Elderly person and HUD are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
    Certification. A written assertion, based on supporting evidence,
that must be kept available for inspection by HUD, by the Inspector
General of HUD, and by the public. The assertion shall be deemed to be
accurate unless HUD determines otherwise, after inspecting the evidence
and providing due notice and opportunity for comment.
    Consolidated plan (or ``the plan''). The document that is submitted
to HUD that serves as the planning document (comprehensive housing
affordability strategy and community development plan) of the
jurisdiction and an application for funding under any of the Community
Planning and Development formula grant programs (CDBG, ESG, HOME, or
HOPWA), which is prepared in accordance with the process prescribed in
this part.
    Consortium. An organization of geographically contiguous units of
general local government that are acting as a single unit of general
local government for purposes of the HOME program (see 24 CFR part 92).
    Cost burden. The extent to which gross housing costs, including
utility costs, exceed 30 percent of gross income, based on data
available from the U.S. Census Bureau.
    Emergency shelter. Any facility with overnight sleeping
accommodations, the primary purpose of which is to provide temporary
shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the
homeless.
    Extremely low-income family. Family whose income is between 0 and 30
percent of the median income for the area, as determined by HUD with
adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD may
establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30 percent of the median
for the area on the basis of HUD's findings that such variations are
necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair
market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
    Homeless family with children. A family composed of the following
types of homeless persons: at least one parent or guardian and one child
under the age of 18; a pregnant woman; or a person in the process of
securing legal custody of a person under the age of 18.
    Homeless person. A youth (17 years or younger) not accompanied by an
adult (18 years or older) or an adult without children, who is homeless
(not imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to an Act of Congress or
a State law), including the following:
    (1) An individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime
residence; and
    (2) An individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is:
    (i) A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to
provide temporary living accommodations (including welfare hotels,
congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill);
    (ii) An institution that provides a temporary residence for
individuals intended to be institutionalized; or
    (iii) A public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used
as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
[[Page 532]]
* * *
    (iii) Is of such a nature that the ability could be improved by more
suitable housing conditions; or
    (2) Have a developmental disability, as defined in section 102(7) of
the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42
U.S.C. 6001-6007); or
    (3) Be the surviving member or members of any family that had been
living in an assisted unit with the deceased member of the family who
had a disability at the time of his or her death.
    Poverty level family. Family with an income below the poverty line,
as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually.
    Severe cost burden. The extent to which gross housing costs,
including utility costs, exceed 50 percent of gross income, based on
data available from the U.S. Census Bureau.
    State. Any State of the United States and the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
    Transitional housing. A project that is designed to provide housing
and appropriate supportive services to homeless persons to facilitate
movement to independent living within 24 months, or a longer period
approved by HUD. For purposes of the HOME program, there is no HUD-
approved time period for moving to independent living.
    Unit of general local government. A city, town, township, county,
parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a
State; an urban county; and a consortium of such political subdivisions
recognized by HUD in accordance with the HOME program (24 CFR part 92)
or the CDBG program (24 CFR part 570).
[[Page 533]]
    Urban county. See definition in 24 CFR 570.3.
[60 FR 1896, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 4861, Jan. 25, 1995, as amended at 61
FR 5205, Feb. 9, 1996; 64 FR 50223, Sept. 15, 1999]