[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.303  Exclusion for animals that assist persons with disabilities.
    (a) This subpart C does not apply to animals that are used to assist
persons with disabilities. Project owners and PHAs may not apply or
enforce any pet rules developed under this subpart against individuals
with animals that are used to assist persons with disabilities. This
exclusion applies to animals that reside in projects for the elderly or
persons with disabilities, as well as to animals that visit these
projects.
    (1) A project owner may require resident animals to qualify for this
exclusion. Project owners must grant this exclusion if:
    (i) The tenant or prospective tenant certifies in writing that the
tenant or a member of his or her family is a person with a disability;
    (ii) The animal has been trained to assist persons with that
specific disability; and
[[Page 53]]
    (iii) The animal actually assists the person with a disability.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (b) Nothing in this subpart C:
    (1) Limits or impairs the rights of persons with disabilities;
    (2) Authorizes project owners or PHAs to limit or impair the rights
of persons with disabilities; or
    (3) Affects any authority that project owners or PHAs may have to
regulate animals that assist persons with disabilities, under Federal,
State, or local law.