[Title 24 CFR ]
Section 3 Residents
    (1) Entering into ``first source'' hiring agreements with
organizations representing Section 3 residents.
    (2) Sponsoring a HUD-certified ``Step-Up'' employment and training
* * *
to provide additional information on the contracting opportunities.
    (8) Coordinating pre-bid meetings at which section 3 business
concerns could be informed of upcoming contracting and subcontracting
opportunities.
    (9) Carrying out workshops on contracting procedures and specific
contract opportunities in a timely manner so that section 3 business
concerns can take advantage of upcoming contracting opportunities, with
such information being made available in languages other than English
where appropriate.
[[Page 706]]
    (10) Advising section 3 business concerns as to where they may seek
assistance to overcome limitations such as inability to obtain bonding,
lines of credit, financing, or insurance.
    (11) Arranging solicitations, times for the presentation of bids,
quantities, specifications, and delivery schedules in ways to facilitate
the participation of section 3 business concerns.
    (12) Where appropriate, breaking out contract work items into
economically feasible units to facilitate participation by section 3
business concerns.
    (13) Contacting agencies administering HUD Youthbuild programs, and
notifying these agencies of the contracting opportunities.
    (14) Advertising the contracting opportunities through trade
association papers and newsletters, and through the local media, such as
community television networks, newspapers of general circulation, and
radio advertising.
    (15) Developing a list of eligible section 3 business concerns.
    (16) For HAs, participating in the ``Contracting with Resident-Owned
Businesses'' program provided under 24 CFR part 963.
    (17) Establishing or sponsoring programs designed to assist
residents of public or Indian housing in the creation and development of
resident-owned businesses.
    (18) Establishing numerical goals (number of awards and dollar
amount of contracts) for award of contracts to section 3 business
concerns.
    (19) Supporting businesses which provide economic opportunities to
low income persons by linking them to the support services available
through the Small Business Administration (SBA), the Department of
Commerce and comparable agencies at the State and local levels.
    (20) Encouraging financial institutions, in carrying out their
responsibilities under the Community Reinvestment Act, to provide no or
low interest loans for providing working capital and other financial
business needs.
    (21) Actively supporting joint ventures with section 3 business
concerns.
    (22) Actively supporting the development or maintenance of business
incubators which assist Section 3 business concerns.
III. Examples of Procurement Procedures That Provide for Preference for