[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.201  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart:
    Accessible, when used with respect to the public and common use
areas of a building containing covered multifamily dwellings, means that
the public or common use areas of the building can be approached,
entered, and used by individuals with physical handicaps. The phrase
readily accessible to and usable by is synonymous with accessible. A
public or common use area that complies with the appropriate
requirements of ANSI A117.1-1986 or a comparable standard is accessible
within the meaning of this paragraph.
    Accessible route means a continuous unobstructed path connecting
accessible elements and spaces in a building or within a site that can
be negotiated by a person with a severe disability using a wheelchair
and that is also safe for and usable by people with other disabilities.
Interior accessible routes may include corridors, floors, ramps,
elevators and lifts. Exterior accessible routes may include parking
access aisles, curb ramps, walks, ramps and lifts. A route that complies
with the appropriate requirements of ANSI A117.1-1986 or a comparable
standard is an accessible route.
    ANSI A117.1-1986 means the 1986 edition of the American National
Standard for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and
usability for physically handicapped people. This incorporation by
reference was approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies may be
obtained from American National Standards Institute, Inc., 1430
Broadway, New York, NY 10018. Copies may be inspected at the Department
of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street, SW., room 10276,
Washington, DC, or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North
Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
    Building means a structure, facility or portion thereof that
contains or serves one or more dwelling units.
    Building entrance on an accessible route means an accessible
entrance to a building that is connected by an accessible route to
public transportation stops, to accessible parking and passenger loading
zones, or to public streets or sidewalks, if available. A building
entrance that complies with
[[Page 640]]
ANSI A117.1-1986 or a comparable standard complies with the requirements
of this paragraph.
    Common use areas means rooms, spaces or elements inside or outside
of a building that are made available for the use of residents of a
building or the guests thereof. These areas include hallways, lounges,
lobbies, laundry rooms, refuse rooms, mail rooms, recreational areas and
passageways among and between buildings.
    Controlled substance means any drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor included in the definition in section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).
    Covered multifamily dwellings means buildings consisting of 4 or
more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and
ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more
dwelling units.
* * *
an accessible route. A building may have more than one ground floor.
    Handicap means, with respect to a person, a physical or mental
impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities;
a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an
impairment. This term does not include current, illegal use of or
addiction to a controlled substance. For purposes of this part, an
individual shall not be considered to have a handicap solely because
that individual is a transvestite. As used in this definition:
    (a) Physical or mental impairment includes:
    (1) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; disgestive;
genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
    (2) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. The term physical or mental impairment
includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and conditions as
orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
autism, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart
disease, diabetes, Human Immunodeficiency Virus infection, mental
retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction (other than addiction
caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and
alcoholism.
    (b) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning and working.
    (c) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (d) Is regarded as having an impairment means:
    (1) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit one or more major life activities but that is treated by another
person as constituting such a limitation;
    (2) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of
other toward such impairment; or
[[Page 641]]
    (3) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (a) of this
definition but is treated by another person as having such an
impairment.
    Interior means the spaces, parts, components or elements of an
individual dwelling unit.
    Modification means any change to the public or common use areas of a
building or any change to a dwelling unit.
    Premises means the interior or exterior spaces, parts, components or
elements of a building, including individual dwelling units and the
public and common use areas of a building.
* * *