[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.26  Distribution of accessible dwelling units.
    Accessible dwelling units required by Sec. 8.22, 8.23, 8.24 or 8.25
shall, to the maximum extent feasible and subject to reasonable health
and safety requirements, be distributed throughout projects and sites
and shall be available in a sufficient range of sizes and amenities so
that a qualified individual with handicaps' choice of living
arrangements is, as a whole, comparable to that of other persons
eligible for housing assistance under the same program. This provision
shall not be construed to require provision of an elevator in any
multifamily housing project solely for the purpose of permitting
location of accessible units above or below the accessible grade level.