[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.628  Total tenant payment.
    (a) Determining total tenant payment (TTP). Total tenant payment is
the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
    (1) 30 percent of the family's monthly adjusted income;
    (2) 10 percent of the family's monthly income;
    (3) If the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from
a public agency and a part of those payments, adjusted in accordance
with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by
such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of those
payments which is so designated; or
    (4) The minimum rent, as determined in accordance with Sec. 5.630.
    (b) Determining TTP if family's welfare assistance is ratably
reduced. If the family's welfare assistance is ratably reduced from the
standard of need by applying a percentage, the amount calculated under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section is the amount resulting from one
application of the percentage.
[65 FR 16718, Mar. 29, 2000]
[[Page 86]]