[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.1200  Purpose and applicability.
    (a) Purpose. The purpose of this subpart M is to establish
procedures to eliminate as far as practicable lead-based paint hazards
in housing occupied by families receiving tenant-based rental
assistance. Such assistance includes tenant-based rental assistance
under the Section 8 certificate program, the Section 8 voucher program,
the HOME program, the Shelter Plus Care program, the Housing
Opportunities for Persons With AIDS (HOPWA) program, and the Indian
Housing Block Grant program. Tenant-based rental assistance means rental
assistance that is not attached to the structure.
    (b) Applicability. (1) This subpart applies only to dwelling units
occupied or to be occupied by families or households that have one or
more children of less than 6 years of age, common areas servicing such
dwelling units, and exterior painted surfaces associated with such
dwelling units or common areas. Common areas servicing a dwelling unit
include those areas through which residents pass to gain access to the
unit and other areas frequented by resident children of less than 6
years of age, including on-site play areas and child care facilities.
    (2) For the purposes of the Section 8 tenant-based certificate
program and the Section 8 voucher program:
    (i) The requirements of this subpart are applicable where an initial
or periodic inspection occurs on or after September 15, 2000; and
    (ii) The PHA shall be the designated party.
    (3) For the purposes of formula grants awarded under the Housing
Opportunities for Persons with AIDS Program (HOPWA) (42 U.S.C. 12901 et
seq.):
    (i) The requirements of this subpart shall apply to activities for
which program funds are first obligated on or after September 15, 2000;
and
    (ii) The grantee shall be the designated party.
    (4) For the purposes of competitively awarded grants under the HOPWA
Program and the Shelter Plus Care program (42 U.S.C. 11402-11407)
tenant-based rental assistance component:
    (i) The requirements of this subpart shall apply to grants awarded
pursuant to Notices of Funding Availability published on or after
September 15, 2000; and
    (ii) The grantee shall be the designated party.
    (5) For the purposes of the HOME program:
    (i) The requirements of this subpart shall not apply to funds which
are committed in accordance with Sec. 92.2 of this title before
September 15, 2000; and
    (ii) The participating jurisdiction shall be the designated party.
    (6) For the purposes of the Indian Housing Block Grant program:
    (i) The requirements of this subpart shall apply to activities for
which funds are first obligated on or after September 15, 2000; and
    (ii) The IHBG recipient shall be the designated party.
    (7) The housing agency, grantee, participating jurisdiction, or IHBG
recipient may assign to a subrecipient or other entity the
responsibilities of the designated party in this subpart.
[64 FR 50216, Sept. 15, 1999; 65 FR 3387, Jan. 21, 2000]