[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.23  Alterations of existing housing facilities.
    (a) Substantial alteration. If alterations are undertaken to a
project (including a public housing project as required by
Sec. 8.25(a)(2)) that has 15 or more units and the cost of the
alterations is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of the
completed facility, then the provisions of Sec. 8.22 shall apply.
[[Page 143]]
    (b) Other alterations. (1) Subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, alterations to dwelling units in a multifamily housing project
(including public housing) shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be
made to be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
handicaps. If alterations of single elements or spaces of a dwelling
unit, when considered together, amount to an alteration of a dwelling
unit, the entire dwelling unit shall be made accessible. Once five
percent of the dwelling units in a project are readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with mobility impairments, then no additional
elements of dwelling units, or entire dwelling units, are required to be
accessible under this paragraph. Alterations to common areas or parts of
facilities that affect accessibility of existing housing facilities
shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be made to be accessible to and
usable by individuals with handicaps. For purposes of this paragraph,
the phrase to the maximum extent feasible shall not be interpreted as
requiring that a recipient (including a PHA) make a dwelling unit,
common area, facility or element thereof accessible if doing so would
impose undue financial and administrative burdens on the operation of
the multifamily housing project.
    (2) HUD may prescribe a higher percentage or number than that
prescribed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for any area upon request
therefor by any affected recipient or by any State or local government
or agency thereof based upon demonstration to the reasonable
satisfaction of HUD of a need for a higher percentage or number, based
on census data or other available current data (including a currently
effective Housing Assistance Plan or Comprehensive Homeless Assistance
Plan), or in response to evidence of a need for a higher percentage or
number received in any other manner. In reviewing such request or
otherwise assessing the existence of such needs, HUD shall take into
account the expected needs of eligible persons with and without
handicaps.