[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.859  When am I specifically authorized to evict other criminals?
    (a) Threat to other residents. The lease must provide that the owner
may terminate tenancy for any of the following types of criminal
activity by a covered person:
    (1) Any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or
right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents
(including property management staff residing on the premises); or
    (2) Any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or
right to peaceful enjoyment of their residences by persons residing in
the immediate vicinity of the premises.
    (b) Fugitive felon or parole violator. The lease must provide that
you may terminate the tenancy during the term of the lease if a tenant
is:
    (1) Fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after
conviction, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, that is a felony
under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or that, in
the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor; or
    (2) Violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under
Federal or State law.