[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 42.375  One-for-one replacement of lower-income dwelling units.
    (a) Units that must be replaced. All occupied and vacant occupiable
lower-income dwelling units that are demolished or converted to a use
other than
[[Page 355]]
as lower-income dwelling units in connection with an assisted activity
must be replaced with comparable lower-income dwelling units.
    (b) Acceptable replacement units. Replacement lower-income dwelling
units may be provided by any government agency or private developer and
must meet the following requirements:
    (1) The units must be located within the recipient's jurisdiction.
To the extent feasible and consistent with other statutory priorities,
the units shall be located within the same neighborhood as the units
replaced.
    (2) The units must be sufficient in number and size to house no
fewer than the number of occupants who could have been housed in the
units that are demolished or converted. The number of occupants who
could have been housed in units shall be determined in accordance with
applicable local housing occupancy codes. The recipient may not replace
those units with smaller units (e.g., a 2-bedroom unit with two 1-
bedroom units), unless the recipient has provided the information
required under paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
    (3) The units must be provided in standard condition. Replacement
lower-income dwelling units may include units that have been raised to
standard from substandard condition if:
    (i) No person was displaced from the unit (see definition of
``displaced person'' in Sec. 42.305); and
    (ii) The unit was vacant for at least 3 months before execution of
the agreement between the recipient and the property owner.
    (4) The units must initially be made available for occupancy at any
time during the period beginning 1 year before the recipient makes
public the information required under paragraph (d) of this section and
ending 3 years after the commencement of the demolition or
rehabilitation related to the conversion.
    (5) The units must be designed to remain lower-income dwelling units
for at least 10 years from the date of initial occupancy. Replacement
lower-income dwelling units may include, but are not limited to, public
housing or existing housing receiving Section 8 project-based
assistance.
    (c) Preliminary information to be made public. Before the recipient
enters into a contract committing it to provide funds under programs
covered by this subpart for any activity that will directly result in
the demolition of lower-income dwelling units or the conversion of
lower-income dwelling units to another use, the recipient must make
public, and submit in writing to the HUD field office (or State, in the
case of a unit of general local government funded by the State), the
following information:
    (1) A description of the proposed assisted activity;
    (2) The location on a map and number of dwelling units by size
(number of bedrooms) that will be demolished or converted to a use other
than for lower-income dwelling units as a direct result of the assisted
activity;
    (3) A time schedule for the commencement and completion of the
demolition or conversion;
    (4) The location on a map and the number of dwelling units by size
(number of bedrooms) that will be provided as replacement dwelling
units. If such data are not available at the time of the general
submission, the submission shall identify the general location on an
area map and the approximate number of dwelling units by size, and
information identifying the specific location and number of dwelling
units by size shall be submitted and disclosed to the public as soon as
it is available;
    (5) The source of funding and a time schedule for the provision of
replacement dwelling units;
    (6) The basis for concluding that each replacement dwelling unit
will remain a lower-income dwelling unit for at least 10 years from the
date of initial occupancy; and
    (7) Information demonstrating that any proposed replacement of
dwelling units with smaller dwelling units (e.g., a 2-bedroom unit with
two 1-bedroom units) is consistent with the needs assessment contained
in its HUD-approved consolidated plan. A unit of general local
government funded by the State that is not required to submit a
consolidated plan to HUD must make public information demonstrating that
[[Page 356]]
the proposed replacement is consistent with the housing needs of lower-
income households in the jurisdiction.
    (d) Replacement not required. (1) In accordance with 42 U.S.C.
5304(d)(3), the one-for-one replacement requirement of this section does
not apply to the extent the HUD field office determines, based upon
objective data, that there is an adequate supply of vacant lower-income
dwelling units in standard condition available on a nondiscriminatory
basis within the area.
    (2) The recipient must submit directly to the HUD field office the
request for determination that the one-for-one replacement requirement
does not apply. Simultaneously with the submission of the request, the
recipient must make the submission public and inform interested persons
that they have 30 days from the date of submission to provide to HUD
additional information supporting or opposing the request.
    (3) A unit of general local government funded by the State must
submit the request for determination under this paragraph to the State.
Simultaneously with the submission of the request, the unit of general
local government must make the submission public and inform interested
persons that they have 30 days from the date of submission to provide to
the State additional information supporting or opposing the request. If
the State, after considering the submission and the additional data,
agrees with the request, the State must provide its recommendation with
supporting information to the field office.