[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.220  Form of matching contribution.
    (a) Eligible forms. Matching contributions must be made from
nonfederal resources and may be in the form of one or more of the
following:
    (1) Cash contributions from nonfederal sources. To be recognized as
a cash contribution, funds must be contributed permanently to the HOME
program (or to affordable housing not assisted with HOME funds),
regardless of the form of investment provided to the project. Therefore,
to receive match credit for the full amount of a loan to a HOME project,
all repayment, interest, or other return on investment of the
contribution must be deposited in the local account of the participating
jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund to be used for eligible HOME
activities in accordance with the requirements of this part. A cash
contribution to affordable housing that is not assisted with HOME funds
must be contributed permanently to the project. Repayments of matching
contributions in affordable housing projects, as defined in
Sec. 92.219(b), that are not HOME-assisted, must be made to the local
account of the participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund
to get match credit for the full loan amount.
    (i) A cash contribution may be made by the participating
jurisdiction, non-Federal public entities, private entities, or
individuals, except as prohibited under paragraph (b)(4) of this
section. A cash contribution made to a nonprofit organization for use in
a HOME project may be counted as a matching contribution.
    (ii) A cash contribution may be made from program income (as defined
by 24 CFR 85.25(b)) from a Federal grant earned after the end of the
award period if no Federal requirements govern the disposition of the
program income. Included in this category are repayments from closed out
grants under the Urban Development Action Grant Program (24 CFR part
570, subpart G) and the Housing Development Grant Program (24 CFR part
850), and from the Rental Rehabilitation Grant Program (24 CFR part 511)
after all fiscal year Rental Rehabilitation grants have been closed out.
    (iii) The grant equivalent of a below-market interest rate loan to
the project that is not repayable to the participating jurisdiction's
HOME Investment Trust Fund may be counted as a cash contribution, as
follows:
    (A) If the loan is made from funds borrowed by a jurisdiction or
public agency or corporation the contribution is the present discounted
cash value of the difference between the payments to be made on the
borrowed funds and payments to be received from the loan to the project
based on a discount rate equal to the interest rate on the borrowed
funds.
    (B) If the loan is made from funds other than funds borrowed by a
jurisdiction or public agency or corporation, the contribution is the
present
[[Page 589]]
discounted cash value of the yield foregone. In determining the yield
foregone, the participating jurisdiction must use as a measure of a
market rate yield one of the following, as appropriate:
    (1) With respect to one- to four-unit housing financed with a fixed
interest rate mortgage, a rate equal to the 10-year Treasury note rate
plus 200 basis points;
    (2) With respect to one- to four-unit housing financed with an
adjustable interest rate mortgage, a rate equal to the one-year Treasury
bill rate plus 250 basis points;
    (3) With respect to a multifamily project, a rate equal to the 10-
year Treasury note rate plus 300 basis points; or
    (4) With respect to housing receiving financing for rehabilitation,
a rate equal to the 10-year Treasury note rate plus 400 basis points.
    (iv) Proceeds of bonds that are not repaid with revenue from an
affordable housing project (e.g., general obligation bonds) and that are
loaned to a HOME-assisted or other qualified affordable housing project
constitute a cash contribution under this paragraph.
    (v) A cash contribution may be counted as a matching contribution
only if it is used for costs eligible under Secs. 92.206 or 92.209, or
for the following (which are not HOME eligible costs): the cost of
removing and relocating an ECHO housing unit during the period of
affordability in accordance with Sec. 92.258(d)(3)(ii), payments to a
project reserve account beyond payments permitted by Sec. 92.206(d)(5),
operating subsidies, or costs relating to the portion of a mixed-income
or mixed-use HOME-assisted project not related to the affordable housing
units.
    (2) Forbearance of fees--(i) State and local taxes, charges or fees.
The value (based on customary and reasonable means for establishing
value) of State or local taxes, fees, or other charges that are normally
and customarily imposed or charged by a State or local government on all
transactions or projects in the conduct of its operations, which are
waived, foregone, or deferred (including State low-income housing tax
credits) in a manner that achieves affordability of HOME-assisted
projects, may be counted as match. The amount of any real estate taxes
may be based on post-improvement property value. For taxes, fees, or
charges that are forgiven for future years, the value is the present
discounted cash value, based on a rate equal to the rate for the
Treasury security with a maturity closest to the number of years for
which the taxes, fees, or charges are waived, foregone, or deferred.
    (ii) Other charges or fees. The value of fees or charges associated
with the transfer or development of real estate that are normally and
customarily imposed or charged by public or private entities, which are
waived or foregone, in whole or in part, in a manner that achieves
affordability of HOME-assisted projects, may be counted as match. Fees
and charges under this paragraph do not include fees or charges for
legal or other professional services; professional services which are
donated, in whole or in part, are an eligible matching contribution in
accordance with paragraph (a)(7) of this section.
* * *