[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.56  Conduct of investigations.
    (a) Periodic compliance reviews. The responsible civil rights
official or designee may periodically review the practices of recipients
to determine whether they are complying with this part and where he or
she has a reasonable basis to do so may conduct on-site reviews. Such
basis may include any evidence that a problem exists or that
programmatic matters exist that justify on-site investigation in
selected circumstances. The responsible civil rights official shall
initiate an on-site review by sending to the recipient a letter advising
the recipient of the practices to be reviewed; the programs affected by
the review; and the opportunity, at any time prior to receipt of a final
determination, to make a documentary or other submission that explains,
validates, or otherwise addresses the practices under review. In
addition, each award official shall include in normal program compliance
reviews and monitoring procedures appropriate actions to review and
monitor compliance with general or specific program requirements
designed to effectuate the requirements of this part.
    (b) Investigations. The responsible civil rights official shall make
a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint
or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with
this part.
    (c) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. Any person who believes
that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this
part may by himself or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official. Any person who believes that any specific class of persons has
been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a
member of that class or who is the authorized representative of a member
of that class may file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official.
    (2) Confidentiality. The responsible civil rights official shall
hold in confidence the identity of any person submitting a complaint,
unless the person submits written authorization otherwise, and except to
the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including
the conduct of any investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this
part.
    (3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, unless the responsible civil rights
official waives this time limit for good cause shown. For purposes of
determining when a complaint is filed under this paragraph, a
[[Page 151]]
complaint mailed to the Department shall be deemed filed on the date it
is postmarked. Any other complaint shall be deemed filed on the date it
is received by the Department.
    (4) Where to file complaints. Complaints may be filed by mail with
the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, Department of Housing
and Urban Development, Washington, DC 20410, or any Regional or Field
Office of the Department.
    (5) Contents of complaints. Each complaint should contain the
complainant's name and address, the name and address of the recipient
* * *