[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.22  Payment.
    (a) Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or
redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the
* * *
their subrecipient to meet the subrecipient's actual cash disbursements.
[[Page 461]]
    (g) To the extent available, recipients shall disburse funds
available from repayments to and interest earned on a revolving fund,
program income, rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries
and interest earned on such funds before requesting additional cash
payments.
    (h) Unless otherwise required by statute, HUD shall not withhold
payments for proper charges made by recipients at any time during the
project period unless paragraphs (h)(1) or (h)(2) of this section apply.
    (1) A recipient has failed to comply with the project objectives,
the terms and conditions of the award, or Federal reporting
requirements.
    (2) The recipient or subrecipient is delinquent in a debt to the
United States as defined in OMB Circular A-129, ``Managing Federal
Credit Programs.'' Under such conditions, HUD may, upon reasonable
notice, inform the recipient that payments shall not be made for
obligations incurred after a specified date until the conditions are
corrected or the indebtedness to the Federal Government is liquidated.
    (i) Standards governing the use of banks and other institutions as
depositories of funds advanced under awards are as follows.
    (1) Except for situations described in paragraph (i)(2) of this
section, HUD shall not require separate depository accounts for funds
provided to a recipient or establish any eligibility requirements for
depositories for funds provided to a recipient. However, recipients must
be able to account for the receipt, obligation and expenditure of funds.
    (2) Advances of Federal funds shall be deposited and maintained in
insured accounts whenever possible.
    (j) Consistent with the national goal of expanding the opportunities
for women-owned and minority-owned business enterprises, recipients
shall be encouraged to use women- owned and minority-owned banks (a bank
which is owned at least 50 percent by women or minority group members).
    (k) Recipients shall maintain advances of Federal funds in interest
bearing accounts, unless paragraphs (k)(1), (k)(2), or (k)(3) of this
section apply.
    (1) The recipient receives less than $120,000 in Federal awards per
year.
    (2) The best reasonably available interest bearing account would not
be expected to earn interest in excess of $250 per year on Federal cash
balances.
    (3) The depository would require an average or minimum balance so
high that it would not be feasible within the expected Federal and non-
Federal cash resources.
    (l) For those entities where CMIA and its implementing regulations
do not apply, interest earned on Federal advances deposited in interest
bearing accounts shall be remitted annually to Department of Health and
Human Services, Payment Management System, P.O. Box 6021, Rockville, MD
20852. In keeping with Electronic Funds Transfer rules (31 CFR part
206), interest should be remitted to the HHS Payment Management System
through an electronic medium such as the FEDWIRE Deposit system.
Recipients which do not have this capability should use a check.
Interest amounts up to $250 per year may be retained by the recipient
for administrative expense. State universities and hospitals shall
comply with CMIA, as it pertains to interest. If an entity subject to
CMIA uses its own funds to pay pre-award costs for discretionary awards
without prior written approval from the Federal awarding agency, it
waives its right to recover the interest under CMIA.
    (m) Except as noted elsewhere in this rule, only the following forms
shall be authorized for the recipients in requesting advances and
reimbursements. Federal agencies shall not require more than an original
and two copies of these forms.
    (1) SF-270, Request for Advance or Reimbursement. HUD has adopted
the SF-270 as a standard form for all nonconstruction programs when
electronic funds transfer or predetermined advance methods are not used.
HUD has the option of using this form for construction programs in lieu
of the SF-271, ``Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for
Construction Programs.''
    (2) SF-271, Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for
Construction Programs. HUD has adopted the SF-271 as
[[Page 462]]
the standard form to be used for requesting reimbursement for
construction programs. However, HUD may substitute the SF-270 when HUD
determines that it provides adequate information to meet Federal needs.