[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.13  Responsibilities of the certifying officer.
    Under the terms of the certification required by Sec. 58.71, a
responsible entity's certifying officer is the ``responsible Federal
official'' as that term is used in section 102 of NEPA and in statutory
provisions cited in Sec. 58.1(b). The Certifying Officer is therefore
responsible for all the requirements of section 102 of NEPA and the
related provisions in 40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508, and 24 CFR part
58, including the related Federal authorities listed in Sec. 58.5. The
Certifying Officer must also:
    (a) Represent the responsible entity and be subject to the
jurisdiction of the Federal courts. The Certifying Officer will not be
represented by the Department of Justice in court; and
    (b) Ensure that the responsible entity reviews and comments on all
EISs prepared for Federal projects that may have an impact on the
recipient's program.
[[Page 401]]