[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.27  Occupancy of accessible dwelling units.
    (a) Owners and managers of multifamily housing projects having
accessible units shall adopt suitable means to assure that information
regarding the availability of accessible units reaches eligible
individuals with handicaps, and shall take reasonable nondiscriminatory
steps to maximize the utilization of such units by eligible individuals
whose disability requires the accessibility features of the particular
unit. To this end, when an accessible unit becomes vacant, the owner or
manager before offering such units to a non-handicapped applicant shall
offer such unit:
    (1) First, to a current occupant of another unit of the same
project, or comparable projects under common control, having handicaps
requiring the accessibility features of the vacant unit and occupying a
unit not having such features, or, if no such occupant exists, then
    (2) Second, to an eligible qualified applicant on the waiting list
having a
[[Page 146]]
handicap requiring the accessibility features of the vacant unit.
    (b) When offering an accessible unit to an applicant not having
handicaps requiring the accessibility features of the unit, the owner or
manager may require the applicant to agree (and may incorporate this
agreement in the lease) to move to a non-accessible unit when available.