[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.28  Housing certificate and housing voucher programs.
    (a) In carrying out the requirements of this subpart, a recipient
administering a Section 8 Existing Housing Certificate program or a
housing voucher program shall:
    (1) In providing notice of the availability and nature of housing
assistance for low-income families under program requirements, adopt
suitable means to assure that the notice reaches eligible individuals
with handicaps;
    (2) In its activities to encourage participation by owners, include
encouragement of participation by owners having accessible units;
    (3) When issuing a Housing Certificate or Housing Voucher to a
family which includes an individual with handicaps include a current
listing of available accessible units known to the PHA and, if
necessary, otherwise assist the family in locating an available
accessible dwelling unit;
    (4) Take into account the special problem of ability to locate an
accessible unit when considering requests by eligible individuals with
handicaps for extensions of Housing Certificates or Housing Vouchers;
and
    (5) If necessary as a reasonable accommodation for a person with
disabilities, approve a family request for an exception rent under
Sec. 982.504(b)(2) for a regular tenancy under the Section 8 certificate
program so that the program is readily accessible to and usable by
persons with disabilities.
    (b) In order to ensure that participating owners do not discriminate
in the recipient's federally assisted program, a recipient shall enter
into a HUD-approved contract with participating owners, which contract
shall include necessary assurances of nondiscrimination.
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 23853, Apr. 30, 1998]