[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.170  Noncompliance with the requirements of subparts B through R of this part.
    (a) Monitoring and enforcement. A designated party who fails to
comply with any requirement of subparts B, C, D, F through M, and R of
this part shall be subject to the sanctions available under the relevant
Federal housing assistance or ownership program and may be subject to
other penalties authorized by law.
    (b) A property owner who informs a potential purchaser or occupant
of lead-based paint or possible lead-based paint hazards in a
residential property or dwelling unit, in accordance with subpart A of
this part, is not relieved of the requirements to evaluate and reduce
lead-based paint hazards in accordance with subparts B through R of this
part as applicable.