[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.5  Definitions.
    The terms Department, HUD, Indian housing authority (IHA), Public
housing agency (PHA), and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
    Annual Contributions Contract (ACC) means the contract under the
* * *
directly related to administrative support of these activities, e.g.,
construction manager, relocation specialist, payroll clerk, etc.
    Housing authority (HA) means, collectively, public housing agency
and Indian housing authority.
    Housing and community development assistance means any financial
assistance provided or otherwise made available through a HUD housing or
community development program through any grant, loan, loan guarantee,
cooperative agreement, or contract, and includes community development
funds in the form of community development block grants, and loans
guaranteed under section 108 of the Housing and Community Development
Act of 1974, as amended. Housing and community development assistance
does not include financial assistance provided through a contract of
insurance or guaranty.
    Housing development means low-income housing owned, developed, or
operated by public housing agencies or Indian housing authorities in
accordance with HUD's public and Indian housing program regulations
codified in 24 CFR Chapter IX.
    HUD Youthbuild programs mean programs that receive assistance under
subtitle D of Title IV of the National Affordable Housing Act, as
amended by the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C.
12899), and provide disadvantaged youth with opportunities for
employment, education, leadership development, and training in the
construction or rehabilitation of housing for homeless individuals and
members of low- and very low-income families.
    Indian tribes shall have the meaning given this term in 24 CFR part
571.
    JTPA means the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1579(a)).
    Low-income person. See the definition of ``section 3 resident'' in
this section.
    Metropolitan area means a metropolitan statistical area (MSA), as
established by the Office of Management and Budget.
    Neighborhood area means:
    (1) For HUD housing programs, a geographical location within the
jurisdiction of a unit of general local government (but not the entire
jurisdiction) designated in ordinances, or other local documents as a
neighborhood, village, or similar geographical designation.
    (2) For HUD community development programs, see the definition, if
* * *
organization, private agency or institution, mortgagor, developer,
limited dividend sponsor, builder, property manager, community housing
development organization, resident management corporation, resident
council, or cooperative association. Recipient also includes any
successor, assignee or transferee of any such entity, but does not
include any ultimate beneficiary under the HUD program to which section
3 applies and does not include contractors.
    Section 3 means section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act
of 1968, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1701u).
    Section 3 business concern means a business concern, as defined in
this section--
    (1) That is 51 percent or more owned by section 3 residents; or
[[Page 693]]
    (2) Whose permanent, full-time employees include persons, at least
30 percent of whom are currently section 3 residents, or within three
years of the date of first employment with the business concern were
section 3 residents; or
    (3) That provides evidence of a commitment to subcontract in excess
of 25 percent of the dollar award of all subcontracts to be awarded to
business concerns that meet the qualifications set forth in paragraphs
(1) or (2) in this definition of ``section 3 business concern.''
    Section 3 clause means the contract provisions set forth in
Sec. 135.38.
    Section 3 covered activity means any activity which is funded by
section 3 covered assistance public and Indian housing assistance.
    Section 3 covered assistance means: (1) Public and Indian housing
development assistance provided pursuant to section 5 of the 1937 Act;
    (2) Public and Indian housing operating assistance provided pursuant
to section 9 of the 1937 Act;
    (3) Public and Indian housing modernization assistance provided
pursuant to section 14 of the 1937 Act;
    (4) Assistance provided under any HUD housing or community
development program that is expended for work arising in connection
with:
    (i) Housing rehabilitation (including reduction and abatement of
lead-based paint hazards, but excluding routine maintenance, repair and
replacement);
    (ii) Housing construction; or
    (iii) Other public construction project (which includes other
buildings or improvements, regardless of ownership).
    Section 3 covered contract means a contract or subcontract
(including a professional service contract) awarded by a recipient or
contractor for work generated by the expenditure of section 3 covered
assistance, or for work arising in connection with a section 3 covered
project. ``Section 3 covered contracts'' do not include contracts
awarded under HUD's procurement program, which are governed by the
Federal Acquisition Regulation System (see 48 CFR, Chapter 1). ``Section
3 covered contracts'' also do not include contracts for the purchase of
supplies and materials. However, whenever a contract for materials
includes the installation of the materials, the contract constitutes a
section 3 covered contract. For example, a contract for the purchase and
installation of a furnace would be a section 3 covered contract because
the contract is for work (i.e., the installation of the furnace) and
thus is covered by section 3.
    Section 3 covered project means the construction, reconstruction,
conversion or rehabilitation of housing (including reduction and
abatement of lead-based paint hazards), other public construction which
includes buildings or improvements (regardless of ownership) assisted
with housing or community development assistance.
    Section 3 joint venture. See Sec. 135.40. Section 3 resident means:
(1) A public housing resident; or
    (2) An individual who resides in the metropolitan area or
nonmetropolitan county in which the section 3 covered assistance is
expended, and who is:
    (i) A low-income person, as this term is defined in section 3(b)(2)
of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)). Section 3(b)(2) of the 1937 Act
defines this term to mean families (including single persons) whose
incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area,
as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for smaller and larger
families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher
or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of
the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of
prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low-income
families; or
    (ii) A very low-income person, as this term is defined in section
3(b)(2) of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)). Section 3(b)(2) of the
1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)) defines this term to mean families
(including single persons) whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of
the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary
with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the
Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per
centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's
findings that
[[Page 694]]
* * *