[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 115.202  Criteria for adequacy of law.
    (a) In order for a determination to be made that a State or local
fair housing agency administers a law which, on its face, provides
rights and remedies for alleged discriminatory housing practices that
* * *
housing accommodations as compared to section 803 of the Act.
    (5) Provide the same protections as those afforded by sections 804,
805, 806, and 818 of the Act, consistent with HUD's implementing
regulations found at 24 CFR part 100.
    (b) In addition to the factors described in paragraph (a) of this
section, the provisions of the State or local law must afford
administrative and judicial protection and enforcement of the rights
embodied in the law.
    (1) The agency must have authority to:
    (i) Grant or seek prompt judicial action for appropriate temporary
or preliminary relief pending final disposition of a complaint if such
action is necessary to carry out the purposes of the law or ordinance;
    (ii) Issue and seek enforceable subpoenas;
    (iii) Grant actual damages in an administrative proceeding or
provide adjudication in court at agency expense to allow the award of
actual damages to an aggrieved person;
    (iv) Grant injunctive or other equitable relief, or be specifically
authorized to seek such relief in a court of competent jurisdiction;
    (v) Provide an administrative proceeding in which a civil penalty
may be assessed or provide an adjudication in court at agency expense,
allowing the assessment of punitive damages against the respondent.
    (2) Agency actions must be subject to judicial review upon
application by any party aggrieved by a final agency order.
    (3) Judicial review of a final agency order must be in a court with
authority to:
    (i) Grant to the petitioner, or to any other party, such temporary
relief, restraining order, or other order as the court determines is
just and proper;
    (ii) Affirm, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, the order,
or remand the order for further proceedings; and
    (iii) Enforce the order to the extent that the order is affirmed or
modified.
    (c) The requirement that the state or local law prohibit
discrimination on the basis of familial status does not require that the
state or local law limit the applicability of any reasonable local,
state or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants
permitted to occupy a dwelling.
[[Page 676]]
    (d) The state or local law may assure that no prohibition based on
discrimination because of familial status applies to housing for older
persons substantially as described in 24 CFR part 100, subpart E.
    (e) A determination of the adequacy of a state or local fair housing
law ``on its face'' is intended to focus on the meaning and intent of
the text of the law, as distinguished from the effectiveness of its
administration. Accordingly, this determination is not limited to an
analysis of the literal text of the law but must take into account all
relevant matters of state or local law. Regulations, directives, rules
of procedure, judicial decisions, or interpretations of the fair housing
law by competent authorities will be considered in making this
determination.
    (f) A law will be found inadequate ``on its face'' if it permits any
of the agency's decision-making authority to be contracted out or
delegated to a non-governmental authority. For the purposes of this
paragraph, ``decision-making authority'' shall include:
    (1) Acceptance of the complaint;
    (2) Approval of the conciliation agreement;
    (3) Dismissal of a complaint;
    (4) Any action specified in Secs. 115.202(a)(2)(iii) or
115.202(b)(1); and
    (5) Any decision-making regarding whether the matter will or will
not be pursued.
    (g) The state or local law must provide for civil enforcement of the
law or ordinance by an aggrieved person by the commencement of an action
in an appropriate court at least one year after the occurrence or
termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice. The court
must be empowered to:
    (1) Award the plaintiff actual and punitive damages;
    (2) Grant as relief, as it deems appropriate, any temporary or
permanent injunction, temporary restraining order or other order; and
    (3) Allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs.