[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 180.671  Assessing civil penalties for Fair Housing Act cases.
    (a) Amounts. The ALJ may assess a civil penalty against any
respondent under Sec. 180.670(b)(3) for each separate and distinct
discriminatory housing practice (as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section) that the respondent committed, each civil penalty in an amount
not to exceed:
    (1) $11,000, if the respondent has not been adjudged in any
administrative hearing or civil action permitted under the Fair Housing
Act or any State or local fair housing law, or in any licensing or
regulatory proceeding conducted by a Federal, State or local
governmental agency, to have committed any prior discriminatory housing
practice.
    (2) $27,500, if the respondent has been adjudged in any
administrative hearing or civil action permitted under the Fair Housing
Act, or any State or local fair housing law, or in any licensing or
regulatory proceeding conducted by a Federal, State, or local government
agency, to have committed one other discriminatory housing practice and
the adjudication was made during the five-year period preceding the date
of filing of the charge.
    (3) $55,000, if the respondent has been adjudged in any
administrative hearings or civil actions permitted under the Fair
Housing Act or any State or local fair housing law, or in any licensing
or regulatory proceeding conducted by a Federal, State, or local
government agency, to have committed two or more discriminatory housing
practices and the adjudications were made during the seven-year period
preceding the date of the filing of the charge.
    (b) Definition of separate and distinct discriminatory housing
practice. A separate and distinct discriminatory housing practice is a
single, continuous uninterrupted transaction or occurrence that violates
section 804, 805, 806 or 818 of the Fair Housing Act. Even if such a
transaction or occurrence violates more than one provision of the Fair
Housing Act, violates a provision more than once, or violates the fair
housing rights of more than one person, it constitutes only one separate
and distinct discriminatory housing practice.
    (c) Factors for consideration by ALJ. (1) In determining the amount
of the civil
[[Page 732]]
penalty to be assessed against any respondent for each separate and
distinct discriminatory housing practice the respondent committed, the
ALJ shall consider the following six (6) factors:
    (i) Whether that respondent has previously been adjudged to have
committed unlawful housing discrimination;
    (ii) That respondent's financial resources;
    (iii) The nature and circumstances of the violation;
    (iv) The degree of that respondent's culpability;
    (v) The goal of deterrence; and
    (vi) Other matters as justice may require.
    (2)(i) Where the ALJ finds any respondent to have committed a
housing-related hate act, the ALJ shall take this fact into account in
favor of imposing a maximum civil penalty under the factors listed in
paragraphs (c)(1)(iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) of this section.
    (ii) For purposes of this section, the term housing-related hate act
means any act that constitutes a discriminatory housing practice under
section 818 of the Fair Housing Act and which constitutes or is
accompanied or characterized by actual violence, assault, bodily harm,
and/or harm to property; intimidation or coercion that has such
elements; or the threat or commission of any action intended to assist
or be a part of any such act.
    (iii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require an ALJ
to assess any amount less than a maximum civil penalty in a non-hate act
case, where the ALJ finds that the factors listed in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section warrant the assessment of a
maximum civil penalty.
    (d) Persons previously adjudged to have committed a discriminatory
housing practice. If the acts constituting the discriminatory housing
practice that is the subject of the charge were committed by the same
natural person who has previously been adjudged, in any administrative
proceeding or civil action, to have committed acts constituting a
discriminatory housing practice, the time periods in paragraphs (a) (2)
and (3) of this section do not apply.
    (e) Multiple discriminatory housing practices committed by the same
respondent; multiple respondents. (1) In a proceeding where a respondent
has been determined to have engaged in, or is about to engage in, more
than one separate and distinct discriminatory housing practice, a
separate civil penalty may be assessed against the respondent for each
separate and distinct discriminatory housing practice.
    (2) In a proceeding involving two or more respondents who have been
determined to have engaged in, or are about to engage in, one or more
discriminatory housing practices, one or more civil penalties, as
provided under this section, may be assessed against each respondent.
[64 FR 6754, Feb. 10, 1999]
    Effective Date Note: At 68 FR 12788, Mar. 17, 2003, Sec. 180.671 was
amended by revising paragraphs (a)(2) and (3), effective Apr. 16, 2003.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text follows: