[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.611  Adjusted income.
    Adjusted income means annual income (as determined by the
responsible entity, defined in Sec. 5.100 and Sec. 5.603) of the members
of the family residing or intending to reside in the dwelling unit,
after making the following deductions:
    (a) Mandatory deductions. In determining adjusted income, the
responsible entity must deduct the following amounts from annual income:
    (1) $480 for each dependent;
    (2) $400 for any elderly family or disabled family;
    (3) The sum of the following, to the extent the sum exceeds three
percent of annual income:
    (i) Unreimbursed medical expenses of any elderly family or disabled
family; and
    (ii) Unreimbursed reasonable attendant care and auxiliary apparatus
expenses for each member of the family who is a person with
disabilities, to the extent necessary to enable any member of the family
(including the member who is a person with disabilities) to be employed.
This deduction may not exceed the earned income received by family
members who are 18 years of age or older and who are able to work
because of such attendant care or auxiliary apparatus; and
    (4) Any reasonable child care expenses necessary to enable a member
of the family to be employed or to further his or her education.
    (b) Additional deductions. (1) For public housing, a PHA may adopt
additional deductions from annual income. The PHA must establish a
written policy for such deductions.
    (2) For the HUD programs listed in Sec. 5.601(d), the responsible
entity shall calculate such other deductions as required and permitted
by the applicable program regulations.
[66 FR 6223, Jan. 19, 2001]