[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.80  Discriminatory representations on the availability of dwellings.
    (a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, to provide inaccurate or
untrue information about the availability of dwellings for sale or
rental.
    (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (1) Indicating through words or conduct that a dwelling which is
available for inspection, sale, or rental has been sold or rented,
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin.
    (2) Representing that covenants or other deed, trust or lease
provisions which purport to restrict the sale or rental of dwellings
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin preclude the sale of rental of a dwelling to a person.
    (3) Enforcing covenants or other deed, trust, or lease provisions
which preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling to any person because of
race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
    (4) Limiting information, by word or conduct, regarding suitably
priced dwellings available for inspection, sale or rental, because of
race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
    (5) Providing false or inaccurate information regarding the
availability of a dwelling for sale or rental to any person, including
testers, regardless of whether such person is actually seeking housing,