[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.43  Dissemination and/or publication of the findings of no significant impact.
    (a) If the responsible entity makes a finding of no significant
impact, it must prepare a FONSI notice, using the current HUD-
recommended format or an equivalent format. As a minimum, the
responsible entity must send the FONSI notice to individuals and groups
known to be interested in the activities, to the local news media, to
the appropriate tribal, local, State and Federal agencies; to the
Regional Offices of the Environmental Protection Agency having
jurisdiction and to the HUD Field Office (or the State where
applicable). The responsible entity may also publish the FONSI notice in
a newspaper of general circulation in the affected community. If the
notice is not published, it must also be prominently displayed in public
buildings, such as the local Post Office and within the project area or
in accordance with procedures established as part of the citizen
participation process.
    (b) The responsible entity may disseminate or publish a FONSI notice
at the same time it disseminates or publishes the NOI/RROF required by