[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
    (4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
    (5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local
intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and
services.
    (6) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use Federal excess
and surplus property in lieu of purchasing new equipment and property
whenever such
[[Page 506]]
use is feasible and reduces project costs.
    (7) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use value engineering
clauses in contracts for construction projects of sufficient size to
offer reasonable opportunities for cost reductions. Value engineering is
a systematic and creative analysis of each contract item or task to
ensure that its essential function is provided at the overall lower
cost.
    (8) Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible
contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the
terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be
given to such matters as contractor integrity, compliance with public
policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical
resources.
    (9) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to
detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will
include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for
* * *
lowest responsive and responsible bidder. Where specified in bidding
documents, factors such as discounts, transportation cost, and life
cycle costs shall be considered in determining which bid is lowest.
Payment discounts will only be used to determine the low bid when prior
experience indicates that such discounts are usually taken advantage of;
and
    (E) Any or all bids may be rejected if there is a sound documented
reason.
    (3) Procurement by competitive proposals. The technique of
competitive proposals is normally conducted with
[[Page 508]]
more than one source submitting an offer, and either a fixed-price or
cost-reimbursement type contract is awarded. It is generally used when
conditions are not appropriate for the use of sealed bids. If this
method is used, the following requirements apply:
    (i) Requests for proposals will be publicized and identify all
evaluation factors and their relative importance. Any response to
publicized requests for proposals shall be honored to the maximum extent
practical;
    (ii) Proposals will be solicited from an adequate number of
qualified sources;
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees will have a method for conducting
technical evaluations of the proposals received and for selecting
awardees;
    (iv) Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is
most advantageous to the program, with price and other factors
considered; and
    (v) Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures
for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E)
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
* * *