[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.105  Citizen participation plan; local governments.
    (a) Applicability and adoption of the citizen participation plan.
(1) The jurisdiction is required to adopt a citizen participation plan
that sets forth the jurisdiction's policies and procedures for citizen
participation. (Where a jurisdiction, before February 6, 1995, adopted a
citizen participation plan that complies with section 104(a)(3) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5304(A)(3)) but
will need to amend the citizen participation plan to comply with
provisions of this section, the citizen participation plan shall be
amended by the first day of the jurisdiction's program year that begins
on or after 180 days following February 6, 1995.)
    (2) Encouragement of citizen participation. (i) The citizen
participation plan must provide for and encourage citizens to
participate in the development of the consolidated plan, any substantial
amendments to the consolidated plan, and the performance report.
    (ii) These requirements are designed especially to encourage
participation by low- and moderate-income persons, particularly those
living in slum and blighted areas and in areas where CDBG funds are
proposed to be used, and by residents of predominantly low- and
moderate-income neighborhoods, as defined by the jurisdiction. A
jurisdiction also is expected to take whatever actions are appropriate
to encourage the participation of all its citizens, including minorities
and non-English speaking persons, as well as persons with disabilities.
    (iii) The jurisdiction shall encourage, in conjunction with
consultation with public housing authorities, the participation of
residents of public and assisted housing developments, in the process of
developing and implementing the consolidated plan, along with other low-
income residents of targeted revitalization areas in which the
[[Page 535]]
developments are located. The jurisdiction shall make an effort to
provide information to the housing agency about consolidated plan
activities related to its developments and surrounding communities so
that the housing agency can make this information available at the
annual public hearing required under the Comprehensive Grant program.
    (3) Citizen comment on the citizen participation plan and
amendments. The jurisdiction must provide citizens with a reasonable
opportunity to comment on the original citizen participation plan and on
substantial amendments to the citizen participation plan, and must make
the citizen participation plan public. The citizen participation plan
must be in a format accessible to persons with disabilities, upon
request.
    (b) Development of the consolidated plan. The citizen participation
plan must include the following minimum requirements for the development
of the consolidated plan.
    (1) The citizen participation plan must require that, before the
jurisdiction adopts a consolidated plan, the jurisdiction will make
available to citizens, public agencies, and other interested parties
* * *