[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 24.305  Causes for debarment.
    Debarment may be imposed in accordance with the provisions of
Secs. 24.300 through 24.314 for:
    (a) Conviction of or civil judgment for:
    (1) Commission of fraud or a criminal offense in connection with
obtaining, attempting to obtain, or performing a public or private
agreement or transaction;
    (2) Violation of Federal or State antitrust statutes, including
those proscribing price fixing between competitors, allocation of
customers between competitors, and bid rigging;
    (3) Commission of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery,
falsification or destruction of records, making false statements,
receiving stolen property, making false claims, or obstruction of
justice; or
    (4) Commission of any other offense indicating a lack of business
integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects the
present responsibility of a person.
    (b) Violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so
serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program, such as:
    (1) A willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one
or more public agreements or transactions;
    (2) A history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance
of one or more public agreements or transactions; or
    (3) A willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or
requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction.
    (c) Any of the following causes:
    (1) A nonprocurement debarment by any Federal agency taken before
October 1, 1988, the effective date of these regulations, or a
procurement debarment by any Federal agency taken pursuant to 48 CFR
subpart 9.4;
    (2) Knowingly doing business with a debarred, suspended, ineligible,
or voluntarily excluded person, in connection with a covered
transaction, except as permitted in Sec. 24.215 or Sec. 24.220;
    (3) Failure to pay a single substantial debt, or a number of
outstanding debts (including disallowed costs and overpayments, but not
including sums owed the Federal Government under the Internal Revenue
Code) owed to any Federal agency or instrumentality, provided the debt
is uncontested by the debtor or, if contested, provided that the
debtor's legal and administrative remedies have been exhausted;
    (4) Violation of a material provision of a voluntary exclusion
agreement entered into under Sec. 24.315 or of any settlement of a
debarment or suspension action; or
    (5) Violation of any requirement of subpart F of this part, relating
to providing a drug-free workplace, as set forth in Sec. 24.615 of this
part.
    (d) Any other cause of so serious or compelling a nature that it
affects the present responsibility of a person.
    (e) Debarment of a contractor may be imposed for any of the causes
in paragraphs (a), (b), and (d). For purposes of this section, agreement
is deemed to include contracts or subcontracts.
    (f) In addition to the causes set forth above, HUD may debar a
person from participating in any programs or activities of the
Department for material violation of a statutory or regulatory provision
or program requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction
including applications for grants, financial assistance, insurance or
guarantees, or to the performance of requirements under a grant,
assistance award or conditional or final commitment to insure or
guarantee.
[53 FR 19182 and 19204, May 26, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 19184, May 26,
1988, 54 FR 4950 and 4957, Jan. 31, 1989; 60 FR 33049, June 26, 1995]