[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.852  What discretion do I have in screening and eviction actions?
    (a) General. If the law and regulation permit you to take an action
but do not require action to be taken, you may take or not take the
action in accordance with your standards for admission and eviction.
Consistent with the application of your admission and eviction
standards, you may consider all of the circumstances relevant to a
particular admission or eviction case, such as:
    (1) The seriousness of the offending action;
    (2) The effect on the community of denial or termination or the
failure of the responsible entity to take such action;
    (3) The extent of participation by the leaseholder in the offending
action;
    (4) The effect of denial of admission or termination of tenancy on
household members not involved in the offending action;
    (5) The demand for assisted housing by families who will adhere to
lease responsibilities;
    (6) The extent to which the leaseholder has shown personal
responsibility and taken all reasonable steps to prevent or mitigate the
offending action; and
    (7) The effect of the responsible entity's action on the integrity
of the program.
    (b) Exclusion of culpable household member. You may require an
applicant (or tenant) to exclude a household member in order to be
admitted to the housing program (or continue to reside in the assisted
unit), where that household member has participated in or been culpable
for action or failure to act that warrants denial (or termination).
    (c) Consideration of rehabilitation. (1) In determining whether to
deny admission or terminate tenancy for illegal use of drugs or alcohol
abuse by a household member who is no longer engaged in such behavior,
you may consider whether such household member is participating in or
has successfully completed a supervised drug or alcohol rehabilitation
program, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully (42 U.S.C.
13661). For this purpose, you may require the applicant or tenant to
submit evidence of the household member's current participation in, or
successful completion of, a supervised drug or alcohol rehabilitation
program or evidence of otherwise having been rehabilitated successfully.
    (2) If rehabilitation is not an element of the eligibility
determination (see Sec. 5.854(a)(1) for the case where it must be
considered), you may choose not to consider whether the person has been
rehabilitated.
    (d) Length of period of mandatory prohibition on admission. If a
statute requires that you prohibit admission of persons for a prescribed
period of time after some disqualifying behavior or event, you may apply
that prohibition for a longer period of time.
    (e) Nondiscrimination limitation. Your admission and eviction
actions must be consistent with fair housing and equal opportunity
provisions of Sec. 5.105.