[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.34  Exempt activities.
    (a) Except for the applicable requirements of Sec. 58.6, the
responsible entity does not have to comply with the requirements of this
part or undertake any environmental review, consultation or other action
under NEPA and the other provisions of law or authorities cited in
Sec. 58.5 for the activities exempt by this section or projects
consisting solely of the following exempt activities:
    (1) Environmental and other studies, resource identification and the
development of plans and strategies;
    (2) Information and financial services;
    (3) Administrative and management activities;
    (4) Public services that will not have a physical impact or result
in any physical changes, including but not limited to services concerned
with employment, crime prevention, child care,
[[Page 404]]
health, drug abuse, education, counseling, energy conservation and
welfare or recreational needs;
    (5) Inspections and testing of properties for hazards or defects;
    (6) Purchase of insurance;
    (7) Purchase of tools;
    (8) Engineering or design costs;
    (9) Technical assistance and training;
    (10) Assistance for temporary or permanent improvements that do not
alter environmental conditions and are limited to protection, repair, or
restoration activities necessary only to control or arrest the effects
from disasters or imminent threats to public safety including those
resulting from physical deterioration;
    (11) Payment of principal and interest on loans made or obligations
guaranteed by HUD;
    (12) Any of the categorical exclusions listed in Sec. 58.35(a)
provided that there are no circumstances which require compliance with
any other Federal laws and authorities cited in Sec. 58.5.
    (b) A recipient does not have to submit an RROF and certification,
and no further approval from HUD or the State will be needed by the
recipient for the drawdown of funds to carry out exempt activities and
projects. However, the responsible entity must document in writing its
determination that each activity or project is exempt and meets the
conditions specified for such exemption under this section.
[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15271, Mar. 30, 1998]