[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.508  Recordkeeping.
    (a) General. Each participating jurisdiction must establish and
maintain sufficient records to enable HUD to determine whether the
participating jurisdiction has met the requirements of this part. At a
minimum, the following records are needed:
    (1) Records concerning designation as a participating jurisdiction.
(i) For a consortium, the consortium agreement among the participating
member units of general local government as required by Sec. 92.101.
    (ii) For a unit of general local government receiving a formula
allocation of less than $750,000 (or less than $500,000 in fiscal years
in which Congress appropriates less than $1.5 billion for this part),
records demonstrating that funds have been made available (either by the
State or the unit of general local government, or both) equal to or
greater than the difference between its formula allocation and $750,000
(or $500,000 in fiscal years in which Congress appropriates less than
$1.5 billion) as required by Sec. 92.102(b).
    (2) Program records. (i) Records of the efforts to maximize
participation by the private sector as required by Sec. 92.200.
    (ii) The forms of HOME assistance used in the program, including any
forms of investment described in the Consolidated Plan under 24 CFR part
91 which are not identified in Sec. 92.205(b).
    (iii) The subsidy layering guidelines adopted in accordance with
Sec. 92.250 which support the participating jurisdiction's Consolidated
Plan certification.
    (iv) If existing debt is refinanced for multi-family rehabilitation
projects, the refinancing guidelines established in accordance with
Sec. 92.206(b), described in the Consolidated Plan.
    (v) If HOME funds are used for tenant-based rental assistance,
records supporting the participating jurisdiction's Consolidated Plan
certification in accordance with Sec. 92.209(b), including documentation
of the local market conditions that led to the choice of this option;
written selection policies and criteria; supporting documentation for
preferences for specific categories of individuals with disabilities;
* * *
    (3) For tenant-based rental assistance projects, records must be
retained for five years after the period of rental assistance
terminates.
    (4) Written agreements must be retained for five years after the
agreement terminates.
    (5) Records covering displacements and acquisition must be retained
for five years after the date by which all persons displaced from the
property and all persons whose property is acquired for the project have
received the final payment to which they are entitled in accordance with
Sec. 92.353.
    (6) If any litigation, claim, negotiation, audit, monitoring,
inspection or other action has been started before the expiration of the
required record retention period records must be retained until
completion of the action and resolution of all issues which arise from
it, or until the end of the required period, whichever is later.
    (d) Access to records. (1) The participating jurisdiction must
provide citizens, public agencies, and other interested parties with
reasonable access to records, consistent with applicable state and local
laws regarding privacy and obligations of confidentiality.
    (2) HUD and the Comptroller General of the United States, any of
their representatives, have the right of access to any pertinent books,
documents, papers or other records of the participating jurisdiction,
state recipients, and subrecipients, in order to make audits,
examinations, excerpts, and transcripts.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 50224, Sept. 15, 1999;
67 FR 61757, Oct. 1, 2002]