[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.32  Project aggregation.
    (a) A responsible entity must group together and evaluate as a
single project all individual activities which are related either on a
geographical or functional basis, or are logical parts of a composite of
contemplated actions.
[[Page 403]]
    (b) In deciding the most appropriate basis for aggregation when
evaluating activities under more than one program, the responsible
entity may choose: functional aggregation when a specific type of
activity (e.g., water improvements) is to take place in several separate
locales or jurisdictions; geographic aggregation when a mix of
dissimilar but related activities is to be concentrated in a fairly
specific project area (e.g., a combination of water, sewer and street
improvements and economic development activities); or a combination of
aggregation approaches, which, for various project locations, considers
the impacts arising from each functional activity and its
interrelationship with other activities.
    (c) The purpose of project aggregation is to group together related
activities so that the responsible entity can:
    (1) Address adequately and analyze, in a single environmental
review, the separate and combined impacts of activities that are
similar, connected and closely related, or that are dependent upon other
activities and actions. (See 40 CFR 1508.25(a)).
    (2) Consider reasonable alternative courses of action.
    (3) Schedule the activities to resolve conflicts or mitigate the
individual, combined and/or cumulative effects.
    (4) Prescribe mitigation measures and safeguards including project
alternatives and modifications to individual activities.
    (d) Multi-year project aggregation--(1) Release of funds. When a
recipient's planning and program development provide for activities to
be implemented over two or more years, the responsible entity's
environmental review should consider the relationship among all
component activities of the multi-year project regardless of the source
of funds and address and evaluate their cumulative environmental
effects. The estimated range of the aggregated activities and the
estimated cost of the total project must be listed and described by the
responsible entity in the environmental review and included in the RROF.
The release of funds will cover the entire project period.
    (2) When one or more of the conditions described in Sec. 58.47
exists, the recipient or other responsible entity must re-evaluate the
environmental review.