[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 50.19  Categorical exclusions not subject to the Federal laws and authorities cited in Sec. 50.4.
    (a) General. The activities and related approvals of policy
documents listed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are not
* * *
review or approval before the completion of construction or
rehabilitation and the loan closing; and HUD's acceptance for insurance
of loans insured under Title I of the National Housing Act; however,
compliance with Secs. 50.4(b)(1) and (c)(1) and 24 CFR 51.303(a)(3) is
required.
    (18) HUD's endorsement of one-to-four family mortgage insurance for
proposed construction under Improved Area processing; however, the
Appraiser/Review Appraiser Checksheet (Form HUD-54891) must be
completed.
    (19) Activities of the Government National Mortgage Association
under Title III of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1716 et seq.).
    (20) Activities under the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act
(15 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.).
    (21) Refinancing of HUD-insured mortgages that will not allow new
construction or rehabilitation, nor result in any physical impacts or
changes except for routine maintenance; however, compliance with
Sec. 50.4(b)(1) is required.
    (22) Approval of the sale of a HUD-held mortgage.
    (23) Approval of the foreclosure sale of a property with a HUD-held
mortgage; however, appropriate restrictions will be imposed to protect
historic properties.
    (24) HUD guarantees under the Loan Guarantee Recovery Fund Program
(24 CFR part 573) of loans that refinance existing loans and mortgages,
where any new construction or rehabilitation financed by the existing
loan or mortgage has been completed prior to the filing of an
application under the program, and the refinancing will not allow
further construction or rehabilitation, nor result in any physical
impacts or changes except for routine maintenance; however, compliance
with Secs. 50.4 (b)(1) and (c)(1) and 51.303(a) is required.
    (c) Approval of policy documents. (1) Approval of rules and notices
proposed
[[Page 362]]
for publication in the Federal Register or other policy documents that
do not:
    (i) Direct, provide for assistance or loan and mortgage insurance
for, or otherwise govern or regulate, real property acquisition,
disposition, leasing (other than tenant-based rental assistance),
rehabilitation, alteration, demolition, or new construction; or
    (ii) Establish, revise, or provide for standards for construction or
construction materials, manufactured housing, or occupancy.
    (2) Approval of policy documents that amend an existing document
where the existing document as a whole would not fall within an
exclusion in this paragraph (c) but the amendment by itself would do so;
    (3) Approval of policy documents that set out fair housing or
nondiscrimination standards or enforcement procedures or provide for
assistance in promoting or enforcing fair housing or nondiscrimination;
    (4) Approval of handbooks, notices and other documents that provide
operating instructions and procedures in connection with activities
under a Federal Register document that has previously been subject to a
required environmental review.
    (5) Approval of a Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) that
provides funding under, and does not alter any environmental
requirements of, a regulation or program guideline that was previously
published in the Federal Register, provided that
    (i) The NOFA specifically refers to the environmental review
provisions of the regulation or guideline; or
    (ii) The regulation or guideline contains no environmental review
provisions because it concerns only activities listed in paragraph (b)
of this section.
    (6) Statutorily required and/or discretionary establishment and
review of interest rates, loan limits, building cost limits, prototype
costs, fair market rent schedules, HUD-determined prevailing wage rates,
income limits and exclusions with regard to eligibility for or
calculation of HUD housing assistance or rental assistance, and similar
rate and cost determinations and related external administrative or
fiscal requirements or procedures which do not constitute a development
decision that affects the physical condition of specific project areas
or building sites.
[61 FR 50916, Sept. 27, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 15802, Apr. 2, 1997;
63 FR 48990, Sept. 11, 1998]