[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 24.313  Opportunity to contest proposed debarment.
    (a) Submission in opposition. Within 30 days after receipt of the
notice of proposed debarment, the respondent may submit, in person, in
writing, or through a representative, information and argument in
opposition to the proposed debarment.
    (1) The information and argument should be addressed to the
Debarment Docket Clerk, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451
Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC 20410.
    (2) If the respondent does not contest the proposed debarment within
the 30 day period, the proposed debarment shall become final.
    (3) If the respondent desires a hearing, it shall submit a written
request to the Debarment Docket Clerk within the 30-day period following
receipt of the notice of proposed debarment.
    (4) The parties may agree to engage in an alternative dispute
resolution, including informal conference, mediation, conciliation,
summary trial with binding decision, minitrial, or use of a settlement
judge.
    (b) Additional proceedings as to disputed material facts. (1) In
actions not based upon a conviction or civil judgment, if the debarring
official finds that the respondent's submission in opposition raises a
genuine dispute over facts material to the proposed debarment,
respondent(s) shall be afforded an opportunity to appear with a
representative, submit documentary evidence, present witnesses, and
confront any witness the agency presents.
    (2) A transcribed record of any additional proceedings shall be made
available at cost to the respondent, upon request, unless the respondent
and the agency, by mutual agreement, waive the requirement for a
transcript.
    (i) Upon the agreement of the parties, the additional proceedings
may be recorded using audiotape without transcription. The audiotape
shall be made available at cost to the respondent.
    (ii) [Reserved]
[60 FR 33049, June 26, 1995]