[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.120  Options.
    (a) Standard treatments. Where interim controls are required by this
part, the designated party has the option to presume that lead-based
paint or lead-based paint hazards or both are present throughout the
residential property. In such a case, evaluation is not required.
Standard treatments shall then be conducted in accordance with
Sec. 35.1335 on all applicable surfaces, including soil. Standard
treatments are completed only when clearance is achieved in accordance
with Sec. 35.1340.
    (b) Abatement. Where abatement is required by this part, the
designated party may presume that lead-based paint or lead-based paint
hazards or both are present throughout the residential property. In such
a case, evaluation is not required. Abatement shall then be conducted on
all applicable surfaces, including soil, in accordance with
Sec. 35.1325, and completed when clearance is achieved in accordance
with Sec. 35.1340. This option is not available in public housing, where
inspection is required.
    (c) Lead hazard screen. Where a risk assessment is required, the
designated party may choose first to conduct a lead hazard screen in
accordance with Sec. 35.1320(b). If the results of the lead hazard
screen indicate the need for a full risk assessment (e.g., if the
environmental measurements exceed levels established for lead hazard
screens in Sec. 35.1320(b)(2)), a complete risk assessment shall be
conducted. Environmental samples collected for the lead
[[Page 318]]
hazard screen may be used in the risk assessment. If the results of the
lead hazard screen do not indicate the need for a follow-up risk
assessment, a risk assessment is not required.
    (d) Paint testing. Where paint stabilization or interim controls of
deteriorated paint surfaces are required by this rule, the designated
party has the option to conduct paint testing of all surfaces with non-
intact paint. If paint testing indicates the absence of lead-based paint
on a specific surface, paint stabilization or interim controls are not
required on that surface.