[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.22  New construction--housing facilities.
    (a) New multifamily housing projects (including public housing and
Indian housing projects as required by Sec. 8.25) shall be designed and
constructed to be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
handicaps.
    (b) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, a minimum of five
percent of the total dwelling units or at least one unit in a
multifamily housing project, whichever is greater, shall be made
accessible for persons with mobility impairments. A unit that is on an
accessible route and is adaptable and otherwise in compliance with the
standards set forth in Sec. 8.32 is accessible for purposes of this
section. An additional two percent of the units (but not less than one
unit) in such a project shall be accessible for persons with hearing or
vision impairments.
    (c) HUD may prescribe a higher percentage or number than that
prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section for any area upon request
therefor by any affected recipient or by any State or local government
or agency thereof based upon demonstration to the reasonable
satisfaction of HUD of a need for a higher percentage or number, based
on census data or other available current data (including a currently
effective Housing Assistance Plan or Comprehensive Homeless Assistance
Plan), or in response to evidence of a need for a higher percentage or
number received in any other manner. In reviewing such request or
otherwise assessing the existence of such needs, HUD shall take into
account the expected needs of eligible persons with and without
handicaps.
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 920, Jan. 9, 1991]