[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.1340  Clearance.
    Clearance examinations required under subparts B, C, D, F through M,
and R, of this part shall be performed in accordance with the provisions
of this section.
* * *
standard treatments, ongoing lead-based paint maintenance, or
rehabilitation shall be performed in accordance with the requirements of
this paragraph (b) and paragraphs (c)-(g) of this section.
    (1) Qualified personnel. Clearance examinations shall be performed
by:
    (i) A certified risk assessor;
    (ii) A certified lead-based paint inspector;
    (iii) A person who has successfully completed a training course for
clearance technicians (or a discipline of similar purpose and title)
that is developed or accepted by EPA or a State or tribal program
authorized by EPA pursuant to 40 CFR part 745, subpart Q, and that is
given by a training provider
[[Page 343]]
accredited by EPA or a State or Indian tribe for training in lead-based
paint inspection or risk assessment, provided a certified risk assessor
or a certified lead-based paint inspector approves the work of the
clearance technician and signs the report of the clearance examination;
or
    (iv) A technician licensed or certified by EPA or a State or Indian
tribe to perform clearance examinations without the approval of a
certified risk assessor or certified lead-based paint inspector,
provided that a clearance examination by such a licensed or certified
technician shall be performed only for a single-family property or
individual dwelling units and associated common areas in a multi-unit
property, and provided further that a clearance examination by a such a
licensed or certified clearance technician shall not be performed using
random sampling of dwelling units or common areas in multifamily
properties, except that a clearance examination performed by such a
licensed or certified clearance technician is acceptable for any
residential property if the clearance examination is approved and the
report signed by a certified risk assessor or a certified lead-based
paint inspector.
    (2) Required activities. (i) Clearance examinations shall include a
visual assessment, dust sampling, submission of samples for analysis for
lead, interpretation of sampling results, and preparation of a report.
Clearance examinations shall be performed in dwelling units, common
areas and exterior areas in accordance with this section and the steps
set forth at 40 CFR 745.227(e)(8). If clearance is being performed for
more than 10 dwelling units of similar construction and maintenance, as
in a multifamily property, random sampling for the purposes of clearance
may be conducted in accordance with 40 CFR 745.227(e)(9).
    (ii) The visual assessment shall be performed to determine if
deteriorated paint surfaces and/or visible amounts of dust, debris,
paint chips or other residue are still present. Both exterior and
interior painted surfaces shall be examined for the presence of
deteriorated paint. If deteriorated paint or visible dust, debris or
residue are present in areas subject to dust sampling, they must be
eliminated prior to the continuation of the clearance examination,
except elimination of deteriorated paint is not required if it has been
determined, through paint testing or a lead-based paint inspection, that
the deteriorated paint is not lead-based paint. If exterior painted
surfaces have been disturbed by the hazard reduction, maintenance or
rehabilitation activity, the visual assessment shall include an
assessment of the ground and any outdoor living areas close to the
affected exterior painted surfaces. Visible dust or debris in living
areas shall be cleaned up and visible paint chips on the ground shall be
removed.
    (iii) Dust samples shall be wipe samples and shall be taken on
floors and, where practicable, interior window sills and window troughs.
Dust samples shall be collected and analyzed in accordance with
Sec. 35.1315 of this part.
    (iv) Clearance reports shall be prepared in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section.
    (c) Clearance report. When clearance is required, the designated
party shall ensure that a clearance report is prepared that provides
documentation of the hazard reduction or maintenance activity as well as
the clearance examination. When abatement is performed, the report shall
be an abatement report in accordance with 40 CFR 745.227(e)(10). When
another hazard reduction or maintenance activity requiring a clearance
report is performed, the report shall include the following information:
    (1) The address of the residential property and, if only part of a
multifamily property is affected, the specific dwelling units and common
areas affected.
    (2) The following information on the clearance examination:
    (i) The date(s) of the clearance examination;
    (ii) The name, address, and signature of each person performing the
clearance examination, including certification number;
    (iii) The results of the visual assessment for the presence of
deteriorated paint and visible dust, debris, residue or paint chips;
[[Page 344]]
    (iv) The results of the analysis of dust samples, in [mu]g/sq.ft.,
by location of sample; and
    (v) The name and address of each laboratory that conducted the
analysis of the dust samples, including the identification number for
each such laboratory recognized by EPA under section 405(b) of the Toxic
Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2685(b)).
    (3) The following information on the hazard reduction or maintenance
activity for which clearance was performed:
    (i) The start and completion dates of the hazard reduction or
maintenance activity;
    (ii) The name and address of each firm or organization conducting
the hazard reduction or maintenance activity and the name of each
supervisor assigned;
    (iii) A detailed written description of the hazard reduction or
maintenance activity, including the methods used, locations of exterior
surfaces, interior rooms, common areas, and/or components where the
* * *