[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.202  General prohibitions against discrimination because of handicap.
    (a) It shall be unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental, or
to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter
because of a handicap of--
    (1) That buyer or renter;
    (2) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling
after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
    (3) Any person associated with that person.
    (b) It shall be unlawful to discriminate against any person in the
terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of a dwelling, or
in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such
dwelling, because of a handicap of--
    (1) That buyer or renter;
    (2) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling
after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
    (3) Any person associated with that person.
    (c) It shall be unlawful to make an inquiry to determine whether an
applicant for a dwelling, a person intending to reside in that dwelling
after it is so sold, rented or made available, or any person associated
with that person, has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature or
severity of a handicap of such a person. However, this paragraph does
not prohibit the following inquiries, provided these inquiries are made
of all applicants, whether or not they have handicaps:
    (1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of
ownership or tenancy;
    (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a
dwelling available only to persons with handicaps or to persons with a
particular type of handicap;
    (3) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant for a dwelling is
qualified for a priority available to persons with handicaps or to
persons with a particular type of handicap;
    (4) Inquiring whether an applicant for a dwelling is a current
illegal abuser or addict of a controlled substance;
    (5) Inquiring whether an applicant has been convicted of the illegal
manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance.
    (d) Nothing in this subpart requires that a dwelling be made
available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct
threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy
would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.