[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1  Policy.
    It is the policy of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
to provide for public participation in rulemaking with respect to all
HUD programs and functions, including matters that relate to public
property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts even though such matters
would not otherwise be subject to rulemaking by law or Executive policy.
The Department therefore publishes notices of proposed rulemaking in the
Federal Register and gives interested persons an opportunity to
participate in the rulemaking through submission of written data, views,
and arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation. It is
the policy of the Department that its notices of proposed rulemaking are
to afford the public not less than sixty days for submission of
comments. For some rules the Secretary will employ additional methods of
inviting public participation. These methods include, but are not
limited to, publishing Advance Notices of Proposed Rulemaking (ANPR),
conducting public surveys, and convening public forums or panels. An
ANPR will be used to solicit public comment early in the rulemaking
process for significant rules unless the Secretary grants an exception
based upon legitimate and pressing time constraints. Unless required by
statute, notice and public procedure will be omitted if the Department
determines in a particular case or class of cases that notice and public
procedure are impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public
interest. In a particular case, the reasons for the determination shall
be stated in the rulemaking document. Notice and public procedure may
also be omitted with respect to statements of policy, interpretative
rules, rules governing the Department's organization or its own internal
practices or procedures, or if a statute expressly so authorizes. A
final substantive rule will be published not less than 30 days before
its effective date, unless it grants or recognizes an exemption or
relieves a restriction or unless the rule
[[Page 166]]
itself states good cause for taking effect upon publication or less than
30 days thereafter. Statements of policy and interpretative rules will
usually be made effective on the date of publication.
[44 FR 1606, Jan. 5, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 56625, Dec. 20, 1982]