[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.53  Retention and access requirements for records.
    (a) This section sets forth requirements for record retention and
access to records for awards to recipients. HUD shall not impose any
other record retention or access requirements upon recipients.
    (b) Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records,
and all other records pertinent to an award shall be retained for a
period of three years from the date of submission of the final
expenditure report or, for awards that are renewed quarterly or
annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual
financial report, as authorized by HUD. The only exceptions are the
following.
    (1) If any litigation, claim, or audit is started before the
expiration of the 3-year period, the records shall be retained until all
litigation, claims or audit findings involving the records have been
resolved and final action taken.
    (2) Records for real property and equipment acquired with Federal
funds shall be retained for 3 years after final disposition.
    (3) When records are transferred to or maintained by HUD, the 3-year
retention requirement is not applicable to the recipient.
[[Page 476]]
    (4) Indirect cost rate proposals, cost allocation plans, etc. as
specified in Sec. 84.53(g).
    (c) Copies of original records may be substituted for the original
records if authorized by HUD.
    (d) HUD shall request transfer of certain records to its custody
from recipients when it determines that the records possess long term
retention value. However, in order to avoid duplicate recordkeeping, HUD
may make arrangements for recipients to retain any records that are
continuously needed for joint use.
    (e) HUD, the Inspector General, Comptroller General of the United
States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, have the right
of timely and unrestricted access to any books, documents, papers, or
other records of recipients that are pertinent to the awards, in order
to make audits, examinations, excerpts, transcripts and copies of such
documents. This right also includes timely and reasonable access to a
recipient's personnel for the purpose of interview and discussion
related to such documents. The rights of access in this paragraph (e)
are not limited to the required retention period, but shall last as long
as records are retained.
    (f) Unless required by statute, HUD shall not place restrictions on
recipients that limit public access to the records of recipients that
are pertinent to an award, except when HUD can demonstrate that such
records shall be kept confidential and would have been exempted from
disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) if
the records had belonged to HUD.
    (g) Indirect cost rate proposals, cost allocation plans, etc.
Paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section apply to the following
types of documents, and their supporting records--indirect cost rate
computations or proposals, cost allocation plans, and any similar
accounting computations of the rate at which a particular group of costs
is chargeable (such as computer usage chargeback rates or composite
fringe benefit rates).
    (1) If submitted for negotiation. If the recipient submits to HUD or
the subrecipient submits to the recipient the proposal, plan, or other
computation to form the basis for negotiation of the rate, then the 3-
year retention period for its supporting records starts on the date of
such submission.
    (2) If not submitted for negotiation. If the recipient is not
required to submit to HUD or the subrecipient is not required to submit
to the recipient the proposal, plan, or other computation for
negotiation purposes, then the 3-year retention period for the proposal,
plan, or other computation and its supporting records starts at the end
of the fiscal year (or other accounting period) covered by the proposal,
plan, or other computation.
                       Termination and Enforcement