[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.30  Environmental review process.
    (a) The environmental review process consists of all the actions
that a responsible entity must take to determine compliance with this
part. The environmental review process includes all the compliance
actions needed for other activities and projects that are not assisted
by HUD but are aggregated by the responsible entity in accordance with
Sec. 58.32.
    (b) The environmental review process should begin as soon as a
recipient determines the projected use of HUD assistance.