[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.551  Corrective and remedial actions.
    (a) General. HUD will use the procedures in this section in
conducting the performance review as provided in Sec. 92.550 and in
taking corrective and remedial actions.
    (b) Performance review. (1) If HUD determines preliminarily that the
participating jurisdiction has not met a requirement of this part, the
participating jurisdiction will be given notice of this determination
and an opportunity to demonstrate, within the time prescribed by HUD
(not to exceed 30 days) and on the basis of substantial facts and data,
that it has done so.
    (2) If the participating jurisdiction fails to demonstrate to HUD's
satisfaction that it has met the requirement, HUD will take corrective
or remedial action in accordance with this section or Sec. 92.552.
    (c) Corrective and remedial actions. Corrective or remedial actions
for a performance deficiency (failure to meet a provision of this part)
will be designed to prevent a continuation of the deficiency; mitigate,
to the extent possible, its adverse effects or consequences; and prevent
its recurrence.
    (1) HUD may instruct the participating jurisdiction to submit and
comply with proposals for action to correct, mitigate and prevent a
performance deficiency, including:
    (i) Preparing and following a schedule of actions for carrying out
the affected activities, consisting of schedules, timetables, and
milestones necessary to implement the affected activities;
    (ii) Establishing and following a management plan that assigns
responsibilities for carrying out the remedial actions;
    (iii) Canceling or revising activities likely to be affected by the
performance deficiency, before expending HOME funds for the activities;
    (iv) Reprogramming HOME funds that have not yet been expended from
affected activities to other eligible activities;
    (v) Reimbursing its HOME Investment Trust Fund in any amount not
used in accordance with the requirements of this part;
    (vi) Suspending disbursement of HOME funds for affected activities;
and
    (vii) Making matching contributions as draws are made from the
participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund United States
Treasury Account.
    (2) HUD may also change the method of payment from an advance to
reimbursement basis; and take other remedies that may be legally
available.