[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.165  Prior evaluation or hazard reduction.
    If an evaluation or hazard reduction was conducted at a residential
property or dwelling unit before the property or dwelling unit became
subject to the requirements of subparts B, C, D, F through M, and R of
this part, such an evaluation, hazard reduction or abatement meets the
requirements of subparts B, C, D, F through M, and R of this part and
need not be repeated under the following conditions:
    (a) Lead-based paint inspection. (1) A lead-based paint inspection
conducted before the date specified in 40 CFR 745.239(b) meets the
requirements of this part if:
    (i) At the time of the inspection the lead-based paint inspector was
approved by a State or Indian tribe to perform lead-based paint
inspections. It is not necessary that the State or tribal approval
program had EPA authorization at the time of the inspection.
    (ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the
inspection was conducted and accepted as valid by a housing agency in
fulfillment of the lead-based paint inspection requirement of the public
and Indian housing program.
    (2) A lead-based paint inspection conducted on or after the
effective date specified in 40 CFR 745.239(b) must have been conducted
by a certified lead-based paint inspector.
    (b) Risk assessment. (1) A risk assessment must be no more than 12
months old to be considered current.
    (2) A risk assessment conducted before the effective date of 40 CFR
745.239(b) meets the requirements of this part if at the time of the
risk assessment the risk assessor was approved by a State or Indian
tribe to perform risk assessments. It is not necessary that the State or
tribal approval program had EPA authorization at the time of the risk
assessment.
    (3) A risk assessment conducted on or after the date specified in 40
CFR 745.239(b) must have been conducted by a certified risk assessor.
    (4) Paragraph (b) of this section does not apply in a case where a
risk assessment is required in response to the identification of a child
with an environmental intervention blood lead level. In such a case, the
requirements in the applicable subpart for responding to a child with an
environmental intervention blood lead level shall apply.
    (c) Interim controls. If a residential property is under a program
of interim controls and ongoing lead-based paint maintenance and
reevaluation activities established pursuant to a risk assessment
conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, the interim
controls that have been conducted meet the requirements of this part if
clearance was achieved after such controls were implemented. In such a
case, the program of interim controls and ongoing activities shall be
continued in accordance with the requirements of this part.
[[Page 321]]
    (d) Abatement. (1) An abatement conducted before the date specified
in 40 CFR 745.239(b) meets the requirements of this part if:
    (i) At the time of the abatement the abatement supervisor was
approved by a State or Indian tribe to perform lead-based paint
abatement. It is not necessary that the State or tribal approval program
had EPA authorization at the time of the abatement.
    (ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, it was
conducted and accepted by a housing agency in fulfillment of the lead-
based paint abatement requirement of the public housing program or by an
Indian housing authority (as formerly defined under the U.S. Housing Act
of 1937) in fulfillment of the lead-based paint requirement of the
Indian housing program formerly funded under the U.S. Housing Act of
1937.
    (2) An abatement conducted on or after the date specified in 40 CFR
745.239(b) must have been conducted under the supervision of a certified
lead-based paint abatement supervisor.
[64 FR 50208, Sept. 15, 1999; 65 FR 3387, Jan. 21, 2000]