[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 17.2  Administrative claim; when presented; appropriate HUD office.
    (a) For purposes of this subpart, a claim shall be deemed to have
been
[[Page 203]]
presented when the Department receives, at a place designated in
paragraph (b) of this section, an executed Claim for Damages or Injury,
Standard Form 95, or other written notification of an incident,
accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain for injury to
or loss of property, for personal injury, or for death alleged to have
occurred by reason of the incident. A claim which should have been
presented to the Department, but which was mistakenly addressed to or
filed with another Federal agency, is deemed to be presented to the
Department as of the date that the claim is received by the Department.
If a claim is mistakenly addressed to or filed with the Department, the
Department shall forthwith transfer it to the appropriate Federal
agency, if ascertainable, or return it to the claimant.
    (b) A claimant shall mail or deliver his claim to the office of
employment of the Department employee or employees whose negligent or
wrongful act or omission is alleged to have caused the loss or injury
complained of. Where such office of employment is the Department Central
Office in Washington, or is not reasonably known and not reasonably
ascertainable, claimant shall file his claim with the Assistant
Secretary for Administration, Department of Housing and Urban
Development, 451 Seventh Street SW., Washington, DC 20410. In all other
cases, claimant shall address his claim to the head of the appropriate
office, the address of which will generally be found listed in the local
telephone directory.