[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.400  Prohibited interference, coercion or intimidation.
    (a) This subpart provides the Department's interpretation of the
conduct that is unlawful under section 818 of the Fair Housing Act.
    (b) It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or
interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account
of that person having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of that person
having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment
of, any right granted or protected by this part.
    (c) Conduct made unlawful under this section includes, but is not
limited to, the following:
    (1) Coercing a person, either orally, in writing, or by other means,
to deny or limit the benefits provided that person in connection with
the sale or rental of a dwelling or in connection with a residential
real estate-related transaction because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (2) Threatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their
enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons, or of
visitors or associates of such persons.
    (3) Threatening an employee or agent with dismissal or an adverse
employment action, or taking such adverse employment action, for any
effort to assist a person seeking access to the sale or rental of a
dwelling or seeking access to any residential real estate-related
transaction, because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin of that person or of any person
associated with that person.
    (4) Intimidating or threatening any person because that person is
engaging in activities designed to make other persons aware of, or
encouraging such other persons to exercise, rights granted or protected
by this part.
    (5) Retaliating against any person because that person has made a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a
proceeding under the Fair Housing Act.
PART 103--FAIR HOUSING--COMPLAINT PROCESSING--Table of Contents
                   Subpart A--Purpose and Definitions
Sec.