[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 24.700  General.
    Officials who may order a limited denial of participation. HUD
officials, as designated by the Secretary, are authorized to order a
limited denial of participation affecting any participant or contractor
and its affiliates, except HUD-FHA approved mortgagees. In each case,
even if the offense or violation is of a criminal, fraudulent or other
serious nature, the decision to order a limited denial of participation
shall be discretionary and in the best interests of the Government.
[59 FR 18482, Apr. 19, 1994]