[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.38  Environmental review record.
    The responsible entity must maintain a written record of the
environmental review undertaken under this part for each project. This
document will be designated the ``Environmental Review Record'' (ERR),
and shall be available for public review. The responsible entity must
use the current HUD-recommended formats or develop equivalent formats.
    (a) ERR Documents. The ERR shall contain all the environmental
review documents, public notices and written determinations or
environmental findings required by this part as evidence of review,
decisionmaking and actions pertaining to a particular project of a
recipient. The document shall:
    (1) Describe the project and the activities that the recipient has
determined to be part of the project;
    (2) Evaluate the effects of the project or the activities on the
human environment;
    (3) Document compliance with applicable statutes and authorities, in
particular those cited in Sec. 58.5 and 58.6; and
    (4) Record the written determinations and other review findings
required by this part (e.g., exempt and categorically excluded projects
determinations, findings of no significant impact).
    (b) Other documents and information. The ERR shall also contain
verifiable source documents and relevant base data used or cited in EAs,
EISs or other project review documents. These documents may be
incorporated by reference into the ERR provided that each source
document is identified and available for inspection by interested
parties. Proprietary material and special studies prepared for the
recipient that are not otherwise generally available for public review
shall not be incorporated by reference but shall be included in the ERR.
   Subpart E--Environmental Review Process: Environmental Assessments
                                 (EA's)