[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 14.200  Contents of application.
    (a) An application for an award of fees and expenses under the Act
shall identify the applicant and the proceeding for which an award is
sought. The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and
identify the position of the Department or other agencies that the
applicant alleges was not substantially justified. Unless the applicant
is an individual, the application shall also state the number of
employees of the applicant and describe briefly the type and purpose of
its organization or business.
    (b) The application shall also include a statement that the
applicant's net worth does not exceed $2 million (if an individual) or
$7 million (for all other applicants, including their affiliates).
However, an applicant may omit this statement if:
    (1) It attaches a copy of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service
that it qualifies as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), or, in the case of a
tax-exempt organization not required to obtain a ruling from the
Internal Revenue Service on its exempt status, a statement that
describes the basis for the applicant's belief that it qualifies under
such section; or
    (2) It states that it is a cooperative association as defined in
section 15(a) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, 12 U.S.C. 1141j(a).
    (c) If the applicant is a partnership, corporation, association, or
organization, or a sole owner of an unincorporated business, the
applicant shall state that it did not have more than 500 employees at
the time the proceeding was initiated, giving the number of its
employees and describing briefly the type and purpose of its
organization or business.
    (d) The application shall also itemize the amount of fees and
expenses for which an award is sought.
    (e) The application also may include any other matters that the
applicant wishes the Department to consider in determining whether and
in what amount an award should be made.
    (f) The application shall be signed by the applicant or an
authorized officer with respect to the eligibility of the applicant and
by the attorney of the applicant with respect to fees and expenses
sought. The application shall contain or be accompanied by a written
verification under oath or affirmation under penalty of perjury that the
information provided in the application and all accompanying material is
true and complete to the best of the applicant's or authorized officer's
information and belief.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2510-0001)