[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.855  When am I specifically authorized to prohibit admission of individuals who have engaged in criminal activity?
    (a) You may prohibit admission of a household to federally assisted
housing under your standards if you determine that any household member
is currently engaging in, or has engaged in during a reasonable time
before the admission decision:
    (1) Drug-related criminal activity;
    (2) Violent criminal activity;
    (3) Other criminal activity that would threaten the health, safety,
or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents; or
    (4) Other criminal activity that would threaten the health or safety
of the PHA or owner or any employee, contractor, subcontractor or agent
of the PHA or owner who is involved in the housing operations.
    (b) You may establish a period before the admission decision during
which an applicant must not have engaged in the activities specified in
paragraph (a) of this section (reasonable time).
    (c) If you previously denied admission to an applicant because of a
determination concerning a member of the household under paragraph (a)
of this section, you may reconsider the applicant if you have sufficient
evidence that the members of the household are not currently engaged in,
and have not engaged in, such criminal activity during a reasonable
period, determined by you, before the admission decision.
    (1) You would have sufficient evidence if the household member
submitted a certification that she or he is not currently engaged in and
has not engaged in such criminal activity during the specified period
and provided supporting information from such sources as a probation
officer, a landlord, neighbors, social service agency workers and
criminal records, which you verified. (See subpart J of this part for
one method of checking criminal records.)
    (2) For purposes of this section, a household member is currently
engaged in the criminal activity if the person
[[Page 98]]
has engaged in the behavior recently enough to justify a reasonable
belief that the behavior is current.