[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.206  Eligible project costs.
    HOME funds may be used to pay the following eligible costs:
    (a) Development hard costs. The actual cost of constructing or
rehabilitating housing. These costs include the following:
* * *
    (2) For multifamily projects, when loaning HOME funds to
rehabilitate the units if refinancing is necessary to permit or continue
affordability under Sec. 92.252. The participating jurisdiction must
establish refinancing guidelines and state them in its consolidated plan
described in 24 CFR part 91. Regardless of the amount of HOME funds
invested, the minimum affordability period shall be 15 years. The
guidelines shall describe the conditions under which the participating
must:
    (i) Demonstrate that rehabilitation is the primary eligible activity
and ensure that this requirement is met by establishing a minimum level
of rehabilitation per unit or a required ratio between rehabilitation
and refinancing;
    (ii) Require a review of management practices to demonstrate that
disinvestment in the property has not occurred, that the long term needs
of the project can be met and that the feasibility of serving the
targeted population over an extended affordability period can be
demonstrated;
    (iii) State whether the new investment is being made to maintain
current affordable units, create additional affordable units, or both;
    (iv) Specify the required period of affordability, whether it is the
minimum 15 years or longer;
    (v) Specify whether the investment of HOME funds may be
jurisdiction-wide or limited to a specific geographic area, such as a
neighborhood identified in a neighborhood revitalization strategy under
24 CFR 91.215(e)(2) or a Federally designated Empowerment Zone or
Enterprise Community; and
    (vi) State that HOME funds cannot be used to refinance multifamily
loans made or insured by any Federal program, including CDBG.
    (c) Acquisition costs. Costs of acquiring improved or unimproved
real property, including acquisition by homebuyers.
    (d) Related soft costs. Other reasonable and necessary costs
incurred by the owner or participating jurisdiction and associated with
the financing, or development (or both) of new construction,
rehabilitation or acquisition of housing assisted with HOME funds. These
costs include, but are not limited to:
[[Page 581]]
    (1) Architectural, engineering or related professional services
required to prepare plans, drawings, specifications, or work write-ups.
    (2) Costs to process and settle the financing for a project, such as
private lender origination fees, credit reports, fees for title
evidence, fees for recordation and filing of legal documents, building
permits, attorneys fees, private appraisal fees and fees for an
independent cost estimate, builders or developers fees.
    (3) Costs of a project audit that the participating jurisdiction may
require with respect to the development of the project.
    (4) Costs to provide information services such as affirmative
marketing and fair housing information to prospective homeowners and
tenants as required by Sec. 92.351.
    (5) For new construction or rehabilitation, the cost of funding an
initial operating deficit reserve, which is a reserve to meet any
shortfall in project income during the period of project rent-up (not to
exceed 18 months) and which may only be used to pay project operating
expenses, scheduled payments to a replacement reserve, and debt service.
Any HOME funds placed in an operating deficit reserve that remain
unexpended after the period of project rent-up may be retained for
project reserves if permitted by the participating jurisdiction.
    (6) Staff and overhead costs directly related to carrying out the
project, such as work specifications preparation, loan processing
inspections, and other services related to assisting potential owners,
tenants, and homebuyers, e.g., housing counseling, may be charged to
project costs only if the project is funded and the individual becomes
the owner or tenant of the HOME-assisted project. For multi-unit
projects, such costs must be allocated among HOME-assisted units in a
reasonable manner and documented.
    (7) For both new construction and rehabilitation, costs for the
payment of impact fees that are charged for all projects within a
jurisdiction.
    (8) Costs of environmental review and release of funds in accordance
with 24 CFR part 58 which are directly related to the project.
    (e) Community housing development organization costs. Eligible costs
of project-specific assistance are set forth in Sec. 92.301.
    (f) Relocation costs. The cost of relocation payments and other
relocation assistance to persons displaced by the project are eligible
costs.
    (1) Relocation payments include replacement housing payments,
payments for moving expenses, and payments for reasonable out-of-pocket
costs incurred in the temporary relocation of persons.
    (2) Other relocation assistance means staff and overhead costs
directly related to providing advisory and other relocation services to
persons displaced by the project, including timely written notices to
occupants, referrals to comparable and suitable replacement property,
property inspections, counseling, and other assistance necessary to
minimize hardship.
    (g) Costs relating to payment of loans. If the HOME funds are not
used to directly pay a cost specified in this section, but are used to
pay off a construction loan, bridge financing loan, or guaranteed loan,
the payment of principal and interest for such loan is an eligible cost
only if:
    (1) The loan was used for eligible costs specified in this section,
and
    (2) The HOME assistance is part of the original financing for the
project and the project meets the requirements of this part.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28928, May 28, 1997;
64 FR 50224, Sept. 15, 1999]