[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.15  Submission date.
    (a) General. (1) In order to facilitate continuity in its program
and to provide accountability to citizens, each jurisdiction should
submit its consolidated plan to HUD at least 45 days before the start of
its program year. (But see Sec. 92.52(b) of this subtitle with respect
to newly eligible jurisdictions under the HOME program.) With the
exception of the August 16 date noted in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, HUD may grant a jurisdiction an extension of the submission
deadline for good cause.
    (2) In no event will HUD accept a submission earlier than November
15 or later than August 16 of the Federal fiscal year for which the
grant funds are appropriated, except for Fiscal Year 1995 in which HUD
will accept a submission no later than September 30, 1995. (Failure to
submit the plan by August 16 will automatically result in a loss of the
CDBG funds to which the jurisdiction would otherwise be entitled, except
for Fiscal Year 1995).
    (3) A jurisdiction may have a program year that coincides with the
Federal fiscal year (e.g., October 1, 1995 through September 30, 1996
for Federal fiscal year 1996 funds. However, the consolidated plan may
not be submitted earlier than November 15 of the Federal fiscal year and
HUD has the period specified in Sec. 91.500 to review the consolidated
plan.
    (4) See Sec. 91.20 for HUD field office authorization to grant
exceptions to these provisions.
    (b) Frequency of submission. (1) The action plan and the
certifications must be submitted on an annual basis.
    (2) The complete submission must be submitted less frequently, in
accordance with a period to be specified by the jurisdiction; however,
in no event shall the complete submission be submitted less frequently
that every five years.
[60 FR 1896, Jan. 5, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 45043, Aug. 30, 1995]