[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.125  Discrimination in the purchasing of loans.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or entity engaged in the
purchasing of loans or other debts or securities which support the
purchase, construction, improvement, repair or maintenance of a
dwelling, or which are secured by residential real estate, to refuse to
purchase such loans, debts, or securities, or to impose different terms
or conditions for such purchases, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (b) Unlawful conduct under this section includes, but is not limited
to:
    (1) Purchasing loans or other debts or securities which relate to,
or which are secured by dwellings in certain communities or
neighborhoods but not in others because of the race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of persons in such
neighborhoods or communities.
    (2) Pooling or packaging loans or other debts or securities which
relate to, or which are secured by, dwellings differently because of
race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
    (3) Imposing or using different terms or conditions on the marketing
or sale of securities issued on the basis of loans or other debts or
securities which relate to, or which are secured by, dwellings because
of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
    (c) This section does not prevent consideration, in the purchasing
of loans, of factors justified by business necessity, including
requirements of Federal law, relating to a transaction's financial
security or to protection against default or reduction of the value of
the security. Thus, this provision would not preclude considerations
employed in normal and prudent transactions, provided that no such
factor may in any way relate to race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status or national origin.