[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.120  Discrimination in the making of loans and in the provision of other financial assistance.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or entity whose business
includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any person in making available loans or other
financial assistance for a dwelling, or which is or is to be secured by
a dwelling, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin.
    (b) Prohibited practices under this section include, but are not
limited to, failing or refusing to provide to any person, in connection
with a residential real estate-related transaction, information
regarding the availability of loans or other financial assistance,
application requirements, procedures or standards for the review and
approval of loans or financial assistance, or providing information
which is inaccurate or different from that provided others, because of
race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
[[Page 636]]