[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 17.72  Methods of collection and imposition of late charges.
    (a) Demand for payment. Appropriate written demands shall be made
upon the debtor which shall include information relating to the
consequences of his failure to cooperate.
    (b) Methods of collection: Administrative and salary offset. The
Department may use administrative offset and salary offset procedures as
alternative methods for the collection of money owed the Department from
those set out in this section. For specific procedures on administrative
offset see Secs. 17.100 through 17.118. For specific procedures on
salary offset see Secs. 17.125 through 17.140.
    (c) Method of collection: Liquidation of collateral. Where the
Department holds security or collateral that may be liquidated and the
proceeds applied on debts due it through the exercise of a power of sale
in the security instrument, such procedures will be followed if the
debtor fails to pay his or her debt within a reasonable time after
demand, unless the cost of disposing of the collateral will be
disproportionate to its value, or unless special circumstances require
judicial foreclosure.
[[Page 215]]
    (d) Collection in installments. Claims with accrued interest should
be collected in full in one lump sum whenever this is possible. However,
if the debtor is financially unable to pay the indebtedness in one lump
sum, payment may be accepted in regular installments.
    (e) Interest. Where prejudgment interest is not mandated by statute,
contract or regulation, the minimum rate of interest to be charged on
delinquent debts is the Tax and Loan Account Rate for the U.S. Treasury
(also known as the Current Value of Funds rate) as prescribed and
published semiannually by the Secretary of the Treasury in the Federal
Register, in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3717. Prejudgment interest may be
waived as an inducement to voluntary payment. In such cases demand
letters should inform the debtor that prejudgment interest will be
collected if suit becomes necessary. When a debt is paid in installments
and interest is collected, installment payments will first be applied to
the payment of accrued interest and then to principal unless a different
rule is prescribed by statute, contract or regulation. Prejudgment
interest shall not be demanded or collected on civil penalty and
forfeiture claim unless the statute under which the claim arises
authorizes the collection of such interest.
    (f) Omission not a defense. Failure of HUD to comply with any
standard prescribed in 4 CFR parts 101 through 105 or in this subpart
shall not be available as a defense to any debtor.
[36 FR 24427, Dec. 22, 1971. Redesignated and amended at 49 FR 32349,
32350, Aug. 14, 1984; 59 FR 34580, July 6, 1994]