[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
    (iv) Establishing delivery schedules, where the requirement permits,
which encourage participation by small and minority business, and
women's business enterprises;
    (v) Using the services and assistance of the Small Business
Administration, and the Minority Business Development Agency of the
Department of Commerce; and
    (vi) Requiring the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let,
to take the affirmative steps listed in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) through
(v) of this section.
    (f) Contract cost and price. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must
perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement
action including contract modifications. The method and degree of
analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular
[[Page 509]]
procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make
independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. A cost
analysis must be performed when the offeror is required to submit the
elements of his estimated cost, e.g., under professional, consulting,
and architectural engineering services contracts. A cost analysis will
be necessary when adequate price competition is lacking, and for sole
source procurements, including contract modifications or change orders,
unless price reasonableness can be established on the basis of a catalog
or market price of a commercial product sold in substantial quantities
to the general public or based on prices set by law or regulation. A
price analysis will be used in all other instances to determine the
reasonableness of the proposed contract price.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will negotiate profit as a separate
element of the price for each contract in which there is no price
competition and in all cases where cost analysis is performed. To
establish a fair and reasonable profit, consideration will be given to
the complexity of the work to be performed, the risk borne by the
* * *