[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 103.300  Conciliation.
    (a) During the period beginning with the filing of the complaint and
ending with the filing of a charge or the dismissal of the complaint by
the General Counsel or the Assistant Secretary, the Assistant Secretary
will, to the extent feasible, attempt to conciliate the complaint.
    (b) In conciliating a complaint, HUD will attempt to achieve a just
resolution of the complaint and to obtain assurances that the respondent
will satisfactorily remedy any violations of the rights of the aggrieved
person, and take such action as will assure the elimination of
discriminatory housing practices, or the prevention of their occurrence,
in the future.
    (c) Generally, officers, employees, and agents of HUD engaged in the
investigation of a complaint under this part will not participate or
advise in the conciliation of the same complaint or in any factually
related complaint. Where the rights of the aggrieved party and the
respondent can be protected and the prohibitions with respect to the
disclosure of information can be observed, the investigator may suspend
fact finding and engage in efforts to resolve the complaint by
conciliation.
[54 FR 3292, Jan. 23, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 53294, Dec. 28, 1990]