[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.204  Reasonable accommodations.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to make reasonable
accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such
accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and
common use areas.
    (b) The application of this section may be illustrated by the
following examples:
    Example (1): A blind applicant for rental housing wants live in a
dwelling unit with a seeing eye dog. The building has a no pets policy.
It is a violation of Sec. 100.204 for the owner or manager of the
apartment complex to refuse to permit the applicant to live in the
apartment with a seeing eye dog because, without the seeing eye dog, the
blind person will not have an equal opportunity to use and enjoy a
dwelling.
    Example (2): Progress Gardens is a 300 unit apartment complex with
450 parking spaces which are available to tenants and guests of Progress
Gardens on a first come first served basis. John applies for housing in
Progress Gardens. John is mobility impaired and is unable to walk more
than a short distance and therefore requests that a parking space near
his unit be reserved for him so he will not have to walk very far to get
to his apartment. It is a violation of Sec. 100.204 for the owner or
manager of Progress Gardens to refuse to make this accommodation.
Without a reserved space, John might be unable to live in Progress
Gardens at all or, when he has to park in a space far from his unit,
might have great difficulty getting from his car to his apartment unit.
The accommodation therefore is necessary to afford John an equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling. The accommodation is reasonable
because it is feasible and practical under the circumstances.