[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.110  Definitions.
    Abatement means any set of measures designed to permanently
eliminate lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards (see definition
of ``permanent''). Abatement includes:
* * *
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.)
    Inspection (See Lead-based paint inspection).
    Insular areas means Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United
States Virgin Islands and American Samoa.
    Interim controls means a set of measures designed to reduce
temporarily human exposure or likely exposure to lead-based paint
hazards. Interim controls include, but are not limited to, repairs,
painting, temporary containment, specialized cleaning, clearance,
ongoing lead-based paint maintenance activities, and the establishment
and operation of management and resident education programs.
    Interior window sill means the portion of the horizontal window
ledge that protrudes into the interior of the room, adjacent to the
window sash when the window is closed. The interior window sill is
sometimes referred to as the window stool.
    Lead-based paint means paint or other surface coatings that contain
lead equal to or exceeding 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight or 5,000 parts per million (ppm) by weight.
    Lead-based paint hazard means any condition that causes exposure to
lead from dust-lead hazards, soil-lead hazards, or lead-based paint that
is deteriorated or present in chewable surfaces, friction surfaces, or
impact surfaces, and that would result in adverse human health effects.
    Lead-based paint inspection means a surface-by-surface investigation
to determine the presence of lead-based paint and the provision of a
report explaining the results of the investigation.
    Lead hazard screen means a limited risk assessment activity that
involves paint testing and dust sampling and analysis as described in 40
CFR 745.227(c) and soil sampling and analysis as described in 40 CFR
745.227(d).
    Mortgagee means a lender of a mortgage loan.
    Mortgagor means a borrower of a mortgage loan.
    Multifamily property means a residential property containing five or
more dwelling units.
    Occupant means a person who inhabits a dwelling unit.
    Owner means a person, firm, corporation, nonprofit organization,
partnership, government, guardian, conservator, receiver, trustee,
executor, or other judicial officer, or other entity which, alone or
with others, owns, holds, or controls the freehold or leasehold title or
part of the title to property, with or without actually possessing it.
The definition includes a vendee who possesses the title, but does not
include a mortgagee or an owner of a reversionary interest under a
ground rent lease.
    Paint stabilization means repairing any physical defect in the
substrate of a painted surface that is causing paint deterioration,
removing loose paint and other material from the surface to be treated,
and applying a new protective coating or paint.
    Paint testing means the process of determining, by a certified lead-
* * *
    Visual assessment means looking for, as applicable:
    (1) Deteriorated paint;
    (2) Visible surface dust, debris and residue as part of a risk
assessment or clearance examination; or
    (3) The completion or failure of a hazard reduction measure.
    Wet sanding or wet scraping means a process of removing loose paint
in which the painted surface to be sanded or scraped is kept wet to
minimize the dispersal of paint chips and airborne dust.
    Window trough means the area between the interior window sill
(stool) and the storm window frame. If there is no storm window, the
window trough is the area that receives both the upper and lower window
sashes when they are both lowered.
    Worksite means an interior or exterior area where lead-based paint
hazard reduction activity takes place. There may be more than one
worksite in a dwelling unit or at a residential property.
    Zero-bedroom dwelling means any residential dwelling in which the
living areas are not separated from the sleeping area. The term includes
efficiencies, studio apartments, dormitory or single room occupancy
housing, military barracks, and rentals of individual rooms in
residential dwellings (see Single room occupancy (SRO)).