[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.55  Compliance information.
    (a) Cooperation and assistance. The responsible civil rights
official and the award official shall, to the fullest extent
practicable, seek the cooperation of recipients in obtaining compliance
with this part and shall provide assistance and guidance to recipients
to help them comply voluntarily with this part.
    (b) Compliance reports. Each recipient shall keep such records and
submit to
[[Page 150]]
the responsible civil rights official or his or her designee timely,
complete, and accurate compliance reports at such times, and in such
form and containing such information, as the responsible civil rights
official or his or her designee may determine to be necessary to enable
him or her to ascertain whether the recipient has complied or is
complying with this part. In general, recipients should have available
for the Department data showing the extent to which individuals with
handicaps are beneficiaries of federally assisted programs.
    (c) Access to sources of information. Each recipient shall permit
access by the responsible civil rights official during normal business
hours to such of its books, records, accounts, and other sources of
information, and its facilities, as may be pertinent to ascertain
compliance with this part. Where any information required of a recipient
is in the exclusive possession of any other agency, institution, or
person and this agency, institution, or person shall fail or refuse to
furnish this information, the recipient shall so certify in its report
and shall set forth what efforts it has made to obtain the information.
    (d) Information to beneficiaries and participants. Each recipient
shall make available to participants, beneficiaries, and other
interested persons such information regarding the provisions of this
part and its applicability to the program or activity under which the
recipient receives Federal financial assistance, and make such
information available to them in such manner as the responsible civil
rights official finds necessary to apprise such persons of the
protections against discrimination assured them by this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2529-0034)
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 37645, Sept. 12, 1989]