[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.254  Qualification as affordable housing: Homeownership.
    (a) Acquisition with or without rehabilitation. Housing that is for
acquisition by a family must meet the affordability requirements of this
* * *
and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan. HUD must
determine that they are appropriate.
    (i) Resale. Resale requirements must ensure, if the housing does not
continue to be the principal residence of the family for the duration of
the period of affordability, that the housing is made available for
subsequent purchase only to a buyer whose family qualifies as a low-
income family and will use the property as its principal residence. The
resale requirement must also ensure that the price at resale provides
the original HOME-assisted owner a fair return on investment (including
the homeowner's investment and any capital improvement) and ensure that
the housing will remain affordable to a reasonable range of low-income
homebuyers. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of
HOME funds invested in the housing.
    (A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section,
deed restrictions, covenants running with the land, or other similar
mechanisms must be used as the mechanism to impose the resale
requirements. The affordability restrictions may terminate upon
occurrence of any of the following termination events: foreclosure,
transfer in lieu of foreclosure or assignment of an FHA insured mortgage
to HUD. The participating jurisdiction may use purchase options, rights
of first refusal or other preemptive rights to purchase the housing
before foreclosure to preserve affordability. The affordability
[[Page 599]]
restrictions shall be revived according to the original terms if, during
the original affordability period, the owner of record before the
termination event, obtains an ownership interest in the housing.
    (B) Certain housing may be presumed to meet the resale restrictions
(i.e., the housing will be available and affordable to a reasonable
range of low-income homebuyers; a low-income homebuyer will occupy the
housing as the family's principal residence; and the original owner will
be afforded a fair return on investment) during the period of
affordability without the imposition of enforcement mechanisms by the
participating jurisdiction. The presumption must be based upon a market
analysis of the neighborhood in which the housing is located. The market
analysis must include an evaluation of the location and characteristics
of the housing and residents in the neighborhood (e.g., sale prices, age
and amenities of the housing stock, incomes of residents, percentage of
owner-occupants) in relation to housing and incomes in the housing
market area. An analysis of the current and projected incomes of
neighborhood residents for an average period of affordability for
homebuyers in the neighborhood must support the conclusion that a
reasonable range of low-income families will continue to qualify for
mortgage financing. For example, an analysis shows that the housing is
* * *
qualify as a low-income family at the time the lease-purchase agreement
is signed. If HOME funds are used to acquire housing that will be resold
to a homebuyer through a lease-purchase program, the HOME affordability
requirements for rental housing in Sec. 92.252 shall apply if the
housing is not transferred to a homebuyer within forty-two months after
project completion.
    (8) Contract to purchase. If HOME funds are used to assist a
homebuyer who has entered into a contract to purchase housing to be
constructed, the homebuyer must qualify as a low-income family at the
time the contract is signed.
    (b) Rehabilitation not involving acquisition. Housing that is
currently owned by a family qualifies as affordable housing only if:
[[Page 601]]
    (1) The estimated value of the property, after rehabilitation, does
not exceed 95 percent of the median purchase price for the area,
described in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section; and
    (2) The housing is the principal residence of an owner whose family
qualifies as a low-income family at the time HOME funds are committed to
the housing.
    (c) Ownership interest. The ownership in the housing assisted under
this section must meet the definition of ``homeownership'' in Sec. 92.2.
    (d) New construction without acquisition. Newly constructed housing
that is built on property currently owned by a family which will occupy
the housing upon completion, qualifies as affordable housing if it meets
the requirements under paragraph (a) of this section.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 61756, Oct. 1, 2002;
68 FR 10161, Mar. 4, 2003]