[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.40  Monitoring and reporting program performance.
    (a) Monitoring by grantees. Grantees are responsible for managing
the day-to-day operations of grant and subgrant supported activities.
Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure
compliance with applicable Federal requirements and that performance
goals are being achieved. Grantee monitoring must cover each program,
function or activity.
    (b) Nonconstruction performance reports. The Federal agency may, if
it decides that performance information available from subsequent
applications contains sufficient information to meet its programmatic
needs, require the grantee to submit a performance report only upon
expiration or termination of grant support. Unless waived by the Federal
agency this report will be due on the same date as the final Financial
Status Report.
    (1) Grantees shall submit annual performance reports unless the
awarding
[[Page 512]]
agency requires quarterly or semi-annual reports. However, performance
reports will not be required more frequently than quarterly. Annual
reports shall be due 90 days after the grant year, quarterly or semi-
annual reports shall be due 30 days after the reporting period. The
final performance report will be due 90 days after the expiration or
termination of grant support. If a justified request is submitted by a
grantee, the Federal agency may extend the due date for any performance
report. Additionally, requirements for unnecessary performance reports
may be waived by the Federal agency.
    (2) Performance reports will contain, for each grant, brief
information on the following:
    (i) A comparison of actual accomplishments to the objectives
established for the period. Where the output of the project can be
quantified, a computation of the cost per unit of output may be required
if that information will be useful.
    (ii) The reasons for slippage if established objectives were not
met.
    (iii) Additional pertinent information including, when appropriate,
analysis and explanation of cost overruns or high unit costs.
    (3) Grantees will not be required to submit more than the original
and two copies of performance reports.
    (4) Grantees will adhere to the standards in this section in
prescribing performance reporting requirements for subgrantees.
    (c) Construction performance reports. For the most part, on-site
technical inspections and certified percentage-of-completion data are
relied on heavily by Federal agencies to monitor progress under
construction grants and subgrants. The Federal agency will require
additional formal performance reports only when considered necessary,
and never more frequently than quarterly.
    (d) Significant developments. Events may occur between the scheduled
performance reporting dates which have significant impact upon the grant
or subgrant supported activity. In such cases, the grantee must inform
the Federal agency as soon as the following types of conditions become
known:
    (1) Problems, delays, or adverse conditions which will materially
impair the ability to meet the objective of the award. This disclosure
must include a statement of the action taken, or contemplated, and any
assistance needed to resolve the situation.
    (2) Favorable developments which enable meeting time schedules and
objectives sooner or at less cost than anticipated or producing more
beneficial results than originally planned.
    (e) Federal agencies may make site visits as warranted by program
needs.
    (f) Waivers, extensions. (1) Federal agencies may waive any
performance report required by this part if not needed.
    (2) The grantee may waive any performance report from a subgrantee
when not needed. The grantee may extend the due date for any performance
report from a subgrantee if the grantee will still be able to meet its
performance reporting obligations to the Federal agency.