[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.90  Discrimination in the provision of brokerage services.
    (a) It shall be unlawful to deny any person access to or membership
or participation in any multiple listing service, real estate brokers'
organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the
business of selling or renting dwellings, or to discriminate against any
person in the terms or conditions of such access, membership or
participation, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin.
    (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (1) Setting different fees for access to or membership in a multiple
listing service because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin.
    (2) Denying or limiting benefits accruing to members in a real
estate brokers' organization because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (3) Imposing different standards or criteria for membership in a
real estate sales or rental organization because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Establishing geographic boundaries or office location or
residence requirements for access to or membership or participation in
any multiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other
service, organization or facility relating to the business of selling or
renting dwellings, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin.
      Subpart C--Discrimination in Residential Real Estate-Related
                              Transactions