[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.2  Definitions.
    The terms ``1937 Act'', ``ALJ'', ``Fair Housing Act'', ``HUD'',
``Indian Housing Authority (IHA)'', ``Public Housing Agency (PHA)'', and
``Secretary'' are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
    Act means the HOME Investment Partnerships Act at title II of the
Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
12701 et seq.
    Adjusted income. See Sec. 92.203.
    Annual income. See Sec. 92.203.
    Certification shall have the meaning provided in section 104(21) of
the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, as amended, 42
U.S.C. 12704.
    Commitment means:
    (1) The participating jurisdiction has executed a legally binding
agreement with a State recipient, a subrecipient or a contractor to use
a specific amount of HOME funds to produce affordable housing or provide
tenant-based rental assistance; or has executed a written agreement
reserving a specific amount of funds to a community housing development
organization; or has met the requirements to commit to a specific local
project, as defined in paragraph (2), of this definition.
    (2) Commit to a specific local project means:
    (i) If the project consists of rehabilitation or new construction
(with or without acquisition) the participating jurisdiction (or State
recipient or subrecipient) and project owner have executed a written
legally binding agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided
to the owner for an identifiable project under which construction can
reasonably be expected to start within twelve months of the agreement
date. If the project is owned by the participating jurisdiction or State
recipient, the project has been set up in the disbursement and
information system established by HUD, and construction can reasonably
be expected to start within twelve months of the project set-up date.
    (ii)(A) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing
and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient)
is acquiring the property with HOME funds, the participating
jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the property owner
have executed a legally binding contract for sale of an identifiable
property and the property title will be transferred to the participating
jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) within six months of
the date of the contract.
    (B) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and
the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) is
providing HOME funds to a family to acquire single family housing for
homeownership or to a purchaser to acquire rental housing, the
participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the
family or purchaser have executed a written agreement under which HOME
assistance will be provided for the purchase of the single family
housing or rental housing and the property title will be transferred to
the family or purchaser within six months of the agreement date.
    (iii) If the project consists of tenant-based rental assistance, the
participating jurisdiction (or State recipient, or subrecipient) has
entered into a rental assistance contract with the owner or the tenant
in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 92.209.
    Community housing development organization means a private nonprofit
organization that:
    (1) Is organized under State or local laws;
* * *