[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.20  Standards for financial management systems.
    (a) A State must expand and account for grant funds in accordance
with State laws and procedures for expending and accounting for its own
funds. Fiscal control and accounting procedures of the State, as well as
its subgrantees and cost-type contractors, must be sufficient to--
    (1) Permit preparation of reports required by this part and the
statutes authorizing the grant, and
[[Page 496]]
    (2) Permit the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate
to establish that such funds have not been used in violation of the
restrictions and prohibitions of applicable statutes.
    (b) The financial management systems of other grantees and
subgrantees must meet the following standards:
    (1) Financial reporting. Accurate, current, and complete disclosure
of the financial results of financially assisted activities must be made
in accordance with the financial reporting requirements of the grant or
subgrant.
    (2) Accounting records. Grantees and subgrantees must maintain
records which adequately identify the source and application of funds
provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain
information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations,
obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or
expenditures, and income.
    (3) Internal control. Effective control and accountability must be
maintained for all grant and subgrant cash, real and personal property,
and other assets. Grantees and subgrantees must adequately safeguard all
such property and must assure that it is used solely for authorized
purposes.
    (4) Budget control. Actual expenditures or outlays must be compared
with budgeted amounts for each grant or subgrant. Financial information
must be related to performance or productivity data, including the
development of unit cost information whenever appropriate or
specifically required in the grant or subgrant agreement. If unit cost
data are required, estimates based on available documentation will be
accepted whenever possible.
    (5) Allowable cost. Applicable OMB cost principles, agency program
regulations, and the terms of grant and subgrant agreements will be
followed in determining the reasonableness, allowability, and
allocability of costs.
    (6) Source documentation. Accounting records must be supported by
such source documentation as cancelled checks, paid bills, payrolls,
time and attendance records, contract and subgrant award documents, etc.
    (7) Cash management. Procedures for minimizing the time elapsing
between the transfer of funds from the U.S. Treasury and disbursement by
grantees and subgrantees must be followed whenever advance payment
procedures are used. Grantees must establish reasonable procedures to
ensure the receipt of reports on subgrantees' cash balances and cash
disbursements in sufficient time to enable them to prepare complete and
accurate cash transactions reports to the awarding agency. When advances
are made by letter-of-credit or electronic transfer of funds methods,
the grantee must make drawdowns as close as possible to the time of
making disbursements. Grantees must monitor cash drawdowns by their
subgrantees to assure that they conform substantially to the same
standards of timing and amount as apply to advances to the grantees.
    (c) An awarding agency may review the adequacy of the financial
management system of any applicant for financial assistance as part of a
preaward review or at any time subsequent to award.