[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.47  Re-evaluation of environmental assessments and other environmental findings.
    (a) A responsible entity must re-evaluate its environmental findings
to determine if the original findings are still valid, when:
    (1) The recipient proposes substantial changes in the nature,
magnitude or extent of the project, including adding new activities not
anticipated in the original scope of the project;
    (2) There are new circumstances and environmental conditions which
may affect the project or have a bearing on its impact, such as
concealed or unexpected conditions discovered during the implementation
of the project or
[[Page 408]]
activity which is proposed to be continued; or
    (3) The recipient proposes the selection of an alternative not in
the original finding.
    (b)(1) If the original findings are still valid but the data or
conditions upon which they were based have changed, the responsible
entity must affirm the original findings and update its ERR by including
this re-evaluation and its determination based on its findings. Under
these circumstances, if a FONSI notice has already been published, no
further publication of a FONSI notice is required.
    (2) If the responsible entity determines that the original findings
are no longer valid, it must prepare an EA or an EIS if its evaluation
indicates potentially significant impacts.
    (3) Where the recipient is not the responsible entity, the recipient
must inform the responsible entity promptly of any proposed substantial
changes under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, new circumstances or
environmental conditions under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, or any
proposals to select a different alternative under paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, and must then permit the responsible entity to re-evaluate
the findings before proceeding.
[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15272, Mar. 30, 1998]
Subpart F--Environmental Review Process: Environmental Impact Statement
                             Determinations