[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.20  Definitions.
    The terms Department, Fair Housing Act, and Secretary are defined in
24 CFR part 5.
    Aggrieved person includes any person who--
    (a) Claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing
practice; or
    (b) Believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory
housing practice that is about to occur.
    Broker or Agent includes any person authorized to perform an action
on behalf of another person regarding any matter related to the sale or
rental of dwellings, including offers, solicitations or contracts and
the administration of matters regarding such offers, solicitations or
contracts or any residential real estate-related transactions.
    Discriminatory housing practice means an act that is unlawful under
section 804, 805, 806, or 818 of the Fair Housing Act.
[[Page 631]]
    Dwelling means any building, structure or portion thereof which is
occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by
one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or
lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building,
structure or portion thereof.
    Familial status means one or more individuals (who have not attained
the age of 18 years) being domiciled with--
    (a) A parent or another person having legal custody of such
individual or individuals; or
    (b) The designee of such parent or other person having such custody,
with the written permission of such parent or other person.
The protections afforded against discrimination on the basis of familial
status shall apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of
securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of
18 years.
    Handicap is defined in Sec. 100.201.
    Person includes one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships,
associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual
companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations,
trustees, trustees in cases under title 11 U.S.C., receivers, and
fiduciaries.
    Person in the business of selling or renting dwellings means any
person who:
    (a) Within the preceding twelve months, has participated as
principal in three or more transactions involving the sale or rental of
any dwelling or any interest therein;
    (b) Within the preceding twelve months, has participated as agent,
other than in the sale of his or her own personal residence, in
providing sales or rental facilities or sales or rental services in two
or more transactions involving the sale or rental of any dwelling or any
interest therein; or
    (c) Is the owner of any dwelling designed or intended for occupancy
by, or occupied by, five or more families.
    State means any of the several states, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any of the territories and possessions
of the United States.
[54 FR 3283, Jan. 23, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 5205, Feb. 9, 1996]
               Subpart B--Discriminatory Housing Practices