[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.65  Discrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities.
    (a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, to impose different
terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a
dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with
the sale or rental of a dwelling.
    (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (1) Using different provisions in leases or contracts of sale, such
as those relating to rental charges, security deposits and the terms of
a lease and those relating to down payment and closing requirements,
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin.
    (2) Failing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental
dwellings because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin.
    (3) Failing to process an offer for the sale or rental of a dwelling
or to communicate an offer accurately because of race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities
associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin of an an owner, tenant or
a person associated with him or her.
    (5) Denying or limiting services or facilities in connection with
the sale or rental of a dwelling, because a person failed or refused to
provide sexual favors.
[[Page 633]]