[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.56  Conduct of investigations.
    (a) Periodic compliance reviews. The responsible civil rights
official or designee may periodically review the practices of recipients
to determine whether they are complying with this part and where he or
she has a reasonable basis to do so may conduct on-site reviews. Such
basis may include any evidence that a problem exists or that
programmatic matters exist that justify on-site investigation in
selected circumstances. The responsible civil rights official shall
initiate an on-site review by sending to the recipient a letter advising
the recipient of the practices to be reviewed; the programs affected by
the review; and the opportunity, at any time prior to receipt of a final
determination, to make a documentary or other submission that explains,
validates, or otherwise addresses the practices under review. In
addition, each award official shall include in normal program compliance
reviews and monitoring procedures appropriate actions to review and
monitor compliance with general or specific program requirements
designed to effectuate the requirements of this part.
    (b) Investigations. The responsible civil rights official shall make
a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint
or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with
this part.
    (c) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. Any person who believes
that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this
part may by himself or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official. Any person who believes that any specific class of persons has
been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a
member of that class or who is the authorized representative of a member
of that class may file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official.
    (2) Confidentiality. The responsible civil rights official shall
hold in confidence the identity of any person submitting a complaint,
unless the person submits written authorization otherwise, and except to
the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including
the conduct of any investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this
part.
    (3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, unless the responsible civil rights
official waives this time limit for good cause shown. For purposes of
determining when a complaint is filed under this paragraph, a
[[Page 151]]
complaint mailed to the Department shall be deemed filed on the date it
is postmarked. Any other complaint shall be deemed filed on the date it
is received by the Department.
    (4) Where to file complaints. Complaints may be filed by mail with
the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, Department of Housing
and Urban Development, Washington, DC 20410, or any Regional or Field
Office of the Department.
    (5) Contents of complaints. Each complaint should contain the
complainant's name and address, the name and address of the recipient
* * *
Department will be made available, upon request, to the recipient and
the complainant (if any); and
    (4) A notice of the right of the recipient and the complainant (if
any) to request a review of the letter of findings by the reviewing
civil rights official.
    (h) Right to review of the letter of findings. (1) A complainant or
recipient may request that a complete review be made of the letter of
findings within 30 days of receipt, by mailing or delivering to the
reviewing civil rights official, Office of Fair Housing and Equal
Opportunity, Washington, DC 20410, a written statement of the reasons
why the letter of findings should be modified in light of supplementary
information.
[[Page 152]]
    (2) The reviewing civil rights official shall send by certified
mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the request for review to the
other party, if any. Such other party shall have 20 days to respond to
the request for review.
    (3) The reviewing civil rights official shall either sustain or
modify the letter of findings within 60 days of the request for review.
The reviewing civil rights official's decision shall constitute the
formal determination.
    (4) If neither party requests that the letter of findings be
reviewed, the responsibile civil rights official shall, within fourteen
(14) calendar days of the expiration of the time period in paragraph
(h)(1) of this section, send a formal written determination of
compliance or noncompliance to the recipient and copies to the award
official.
    (i) Voluntary compliance time limits. The recipient will have ten
(10) calendar days from receipt of the formal determination of
noncompliance within which to come into voluntary compliance. If the
recipient fails to meet this deadline, HUD shall proceed under
Sec. 8.57.
    (j) Informal resolution/voluntary compliance--(1) General. It is the
policy of the Department to encourage the informal resolution of
matters. The responsible civil rights official may attempt to resolve a
matter through informal means at any stage of processing. A matter may
be resolved by informal means at any time. If a letter of findings
making a preliminary finding of noncompliance is issued, the responsible
civil rights official shall attempt to resolve the matter by informal
means.
    (2) Objectives of informal resolution/voluntary compliance. In
attempting informal resolution, the responsible civil rights official
shall attempt to achieve a just resolution of the matter and to obtain
assurances where appropriate, that the recipient will satisfactorily
remedy any violations of the rights of any complainant and will take
such action as will assure the elimination of any violation of this part
or the prevention of the occurrence of such violation in the future. The
terms of such an informal resolution shall be reduced to a written
voluntary compliance agreement, signed by the recipient and the
* * *