[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 103.310  Conciliation agreement.
    (a) The terms of a settlement of a complaint will be reduced to a
written conciliation agreement. The conciliation agreement shall seek to
protect the interests of the aggrieved person, other persons similarly
situated, and the public interest. The types of relief that may be
sought for the aggrieved person are described in Sec. 103.315. The
provisions that may be sought for the vindication of the public interest
are described in Sec. 103.320.
    (b)(1) The agreement must be executed by the respondent and the
complainant. The agreement is subject to the approval of the Assistant
Secretary, who will indicate approval by signing the agreement. The
Assistant Secretary will approve an agreement and, if the Assistant
Secretary is the complainant, will execute the agreement, only if:
    (i) The complainant and the respondent agree to the relief accorded
the aggrieved person;
    (ii) The provisions of the agreement will adequately vindicate the
public interest; and
    (iii) If the Assistant Secretary is the complainant, all aggrieved
persons named in the complaint are satisfied with the relief provided to
protect their interests.
    (2) The General Counsel may issue a charge under Sec. 103.405 if the
aggrieved person and the respondent have executed a conciliation
agreement that has not been approved by the Assistant Secretary.