[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.251  Property standards.
    (a) (1) Housing that is constructed or rehabilitated with HOME funds
must meet all applicable local codes, rehabilitation standards,
ordinances, and zoning ordinances at the time of project completion,
except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. The participating
jurisdiction must have written standards for rehabilitation that ensure
that HOME-assisted housing is decent, safe, and sanitary. In the absence
of a local code for new construction or rehabilitation, HOME-assisted
new construction or rehabilitation must meet, as applicable, one of
three model codes: Uniform Building Code (ICBO), National Building Code
(BOCA), Standard (Southern) Building Code (SBCCI); or the Council of
American Building Officials (CABO) one or two family code; or the
Minimum Property Standards (MPS) in 24 CFR 200.925 or 200.926. To avoid
duplicative inspections when FHA financing is involved in a HOME-
assisted property, a participating jurisdiction may rely on a Minimum
Property Standards (MPS) inspection performed by a qualified person.
Newly constructed housing must meet the current edition of the Model
Energy Code published by the Council of American Building Officials.
    (2) All other HOME-assisted housing (e.g., acquisition) must meet
all applicable State and local housing quality standards and code
requirements and if there are no such standards or code requirements,
the housing must meet the housing quality standards in 24 CFR 982.401.
    (3) The housing must meet the accessibility requirements at 24 CFR
part 8, which implements Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 794) and covered multifamily dwellings, as defined at 24 CFR
100.201, must also meet the design and construction requirements at 24
CFR 100.205, which
[[Page 594]]
implement the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601-3619).
    (4) Construction of all manufactured housing must meet the
Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards established in 24
CFR part 3280. These standards pre-empt State and local codes covering
the same aspects of performance for such housing. Participating
units must comply with applicable State and local laws or codes. In the
absence of such laws or codes, the participating jurisdiction must
comply with the manufacturer's written instructions for installation of
manufactured housing units. Manufactured housing that is rehabilitated
using HOME funds must meet the requirements set out in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section.
    (b) The following requirements apply to housing for homeownership
that is to be rehabilitated after transfer of the ownership interest:
    (1) Before the transfer of the homeownership interest, the
participating jurisdiction must:
    (i) Inspect the housing for any defects that pose a danger to
health; and
    (ii) Notify the prospective purchaser of the work needed to cure the
defects and the time by which defects must be cured and applicable
property standards met.
    (2) The housing must be free from all noted health and safety
defects before occupancy and not later than 6 months after the transfer.
    (3) The housing must meet the property standards in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section not later than 2 years after transfer of the ownership
interest.
    (c) An owner of rental housing assisted with HOME funds must
maintain the housing in compliance with all applicable State and local
housing quality standards and code requirements and if there are no such
standards or code requirements, the housing must meet the housing
quality standards in 24 CFR 982.401.
    (d) All housing occupied by tenants receiving HOME tenant-based
rental assistance must meet the housing quality standards in 24 CFR
982.401.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28929, May 28, 1997]