[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609  Annual income.
    (a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
    (1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
* * *
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession
may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in
Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets
from the operation of a business or profession will be included in
income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or
assets invested in the operation by the family;
    (3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
net family assets or a percentage of the value of such assets based on
the current passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD;
    (4) The full amount of periodic amounts received from Social
Security, annuities, insurance policies, retirement funds, pensions,
disability or death benefits, and other similar types of periodic
receipts, including a lump-sum amount or prospective monthly amounts for
the delayed start of a periodic amount (except as provided in paragraph
(c)(14) of this section);
    (5) Payments in lieu of earnings, such as unemployment and
disability compensation, worker's compensation and severance pay (except
as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section);
    (6) Welfare assistance payments. (i) Welfare assistance payments
made under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program
are included in annual income only to the extent such payments:
    (A) Qualify as assistance under the TANF program definition at 45
CFR 260.31; and
    (B) Are not otherwise excluded under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (ii) If the welfare assistance payment includes an amount
specifically designated for shelter and utilities that is subject to
adjustment by the welfare assistance agency in accordance with the
actual cost of shelter and utilities, the amount of welfare assistance
income to be included as income shall consist of:
[[Page 81]]
    (A) The amount of the allowance or grant exclusive of the amount
specifically designated for shelter or utilities; plus
* * *
Armed Forces (except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section).
    (c) Annual income does not include the following:
    (1) Income from employment of children (including foster children)
under the age of 18 years;
    (2) Payments received for the care of foster children or foster
adults (usually persons with disabilities, unrelated to the tenant
family, who are unable to live alone);
    (3) Lump-sum additions to family assets, such as inheritances,
insurance payments (including payments under health and accident
insurance and worker's compensation), capital gains and settlement for
personal or property losses (except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section);
    (4) Amounts received by the family that are specifically for, or in
reimbursement of, the cost of medical expenses for any family member;
    (5) Income of a live-in aide, as defined in Sec. 5.403;
    (6) The full amount of student financial assistance paid directly to
the student or to the educational institution;
    (7) The special pay to a family member serving in the Armed Forces
who is exposed to hostile fire;
    (8)(i) Amounts received under training programs funded by HUD;
    (ii) Amounts received by a person with a disability that are
disregarded for a limited time for purposes of Supplemental Security
Income eligibility and benefits because they are set aside for use under
a Plan to Attain Self-Sufficiency (PASS);
    (iii) Amounts received by a participant in other publicly assisted
* * *
    (12) Adoption assistance payments in excess of $480 per adopted
child;
    (13) [Reserved]
    (14) Deferred periodic amounts from supplemental security income and
social security benefits that are received
[[Page 82]]
in a lump sum amount or in prospective monthly amounts.
    (15) Amounts received by the family in the form of refunds or
rebates under State or local law for property taxes paid on the dwelling
unit;
    (16) Amounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who
has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost
of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled
family member at home; or
    (17) Amounts specifically excluded by any other Federal statute from
consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility or
benefits under a category of assistance programs that includes
assistance under any program to which the exclusions set forth in 24 CFR
5.609(c) apply. A notice will be published in the Federal Register and
distributed to PHAs and housing owners identifying the benefits that
qualify for this exclusion. Updates will be published and distributed
when necessary.
    (d) Annualization of income. If it is not feasible to anticipate a
level of income over a 12-month period (e.g., seasonal or cyclic
income), or the PHA believes that past income is the best available
indicator of expected future income, the PHA may annualize the income
anticipated for a shorter period, subject to a redetermination at the
* * *