[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 24.710  Period and scope of a limited denial of participation.
    (a) The scope of a limited denial of participation shall be as
follows:
    (1) A limited denial of participation generally extends only to
participation in the program under which the cause arose, except: Where
it is based on an indictment, conviction, or suspension or debarment by
another agency, it need not be based on offenses against HUD and it may
apply to all programs.
    (2) For purposes of this subpart, participation includes receipt of
any benefit or financial assistance through grants or contractual
arrangements; benefits or assistance in the form of loan guarantees or
insurance; and awards of procurement contracts, notwithstanding any quid
pro quo given and whether the Department gives anything in return.
Program may, in the
[[Page 259]]
discretion of the authorized official, include any or all of the
functions within the jurisdiction of an Assistant Secretary.
    (3) The sanction may be imposed for a period not to exceed 12
months, is limited to specific HUD programs, and shall be effective
within the geographic jurisdiction of the office imposing it, unless the
sanction is imposed by an Assistant Secretary or Deputy Assistant
Secretary in which case the sanction may be imposed on a nationwide
basis or a more restricted basis.
    (b) Effectiveness. This sanction shall be effective immediately upon
issuance, and shall remain effective up to 12 months thereafter. If the
cause for the limited denial of participation is resolved before the
expiration of the 12-month period, the official who imposed the sanction
may terminate it. The imposition of a limited denial of participation
shall not affect the right of the Department to suspend or debar any
person under this part.
    (c) Affiliates. An affiliate or organizational element may be
included in a limited denial of participation solely on the basis of its
affiliation, and regardless of its knowledge of or participation in the
acts providing cause for the sanction. The burden of proving that a
particular affiliate or organizational element is currently responsible
and not controlled by the primary sanctioned party (or by an entity that
itself is controlled by the primary sanctioned party) is on the
affiliate or organizational element.
[53 FR 19186, May 26, 1988. Redesignated at 54 FR 4950 and 4957, Jan.
31, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 58339, Dec. 9, 1992; 60 FR 33051, June 26,
1995]