[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.100  Consultation; local governments.
    (a) General. (1) When preparing the consolidated plan, the
jurisdiction shall consult with other public and private agencies that
provide assisted housing, health services, and social services
(including those focusing on services to children, elderly persons,
persons with disabilities, persons with HIV/AIDS and their families,
homeless persons) during preparation of the consolidated plan.
    (2) When preparing the portion of its consolidated plan concerning
lead-based paint hazards, the jurisdiction
[[Page 534]]
shall consult with State or local health and child welfare agencies and
examine existing data related to lead-based paint hazards and
poisonings, including health department data on the addresses of housing
units in which children have been identified as lead poisoned.
    (3) When preparing the description of priority nonhousing community
development needs, a unit of general local government must notify
adjacent units of general local government, to the extent practicable.
The nonhousing community development plan must be submitted to the
state, and, if the jurisdiction is a CDBG entitlement grantee other than
an urban county, to the county.
    (4) The jurisdiction also should consult with adjacent units of
general local government, including local government agencies with
metropolitan-wide planning responsibilities where they exist,
particularly for problems and solutions that go beyond a single
jurisdiction.
    (b) HOPWA. The largest city in each eligible metropolitan
statistical area (EMSA) that is eligible to receive a HOPWA formula
allocation must consult broadly to develop a metropolitan-wide strategy
for addressing the needs of persons with HIV/AIDS and their families
living throughout the EMSA. All jurisdictions within the EMSA must
assist the jurisdiction that is applying for a HOPWA allocation in the
preparation of the HOPWA submission.
    (c) Public housing. The jurisdiction shall consult with the local
public housing agency participating in an approved Comprehensive Grant
program concerning consideration of public housing needs and planned
Comprehensive Grant program activities. This consultation will help
provide a better basis for the certification by the local Chief
Executive Officer that the Comprehensive Grant Plan/annual statement is
consistent with the local government's assessment of low-income housing
needs (as evidenced in the consolidated plan) and that the local
government will cooperate in providing resident programs and services
(as required by Sec. 968.320(d) of this title for the Comprehensive
Grant program). It will also help ensure that activities with regard to
local drug elimination, neighborhood improvement programs, and resident
programs and services, funded under the public housing program and those
funded under a program covered by the consolidated plan are fully
coordinated to achieve comprehensive community development goals.