[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.85  Blockbusting.
    (a) It shall be unlawful, for profit, to induce or attempt to induce
a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the
entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons
of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national
origin or with a handicap.
    (b) In establishing a discriminatory housing practice under this
section it is not necessary that there was in fact profit as long as
profit was a factor for engaging in the blockbusting activity.
    (c) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (1) Engaging, for profit, in conduct (including uninvited
solicitations for listings) which conveys to a person that a
neighborhood is undergoing or is about to undergo a change in the race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of
persons residing in it, in order to encourage the person to offer a
dwelling for sale or rental.
    (2) Encouraging, for profit, any person to sell or rent a dwelling
through assertions that the entry or prospective entry of persons of a
particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national
origin, or with handicaps, can or will result in undesirable
[[Page 635]]
consequences for the project, neighborhood or community, such as a
lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial
behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools or other services or
facilities.