[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
a systematic and creative analysis of each contract item or task to
ensure that its essential function is provided at the overall lower
cost.
    (8) Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible
contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the
terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be
given to such matters as contractor integrity, compliance with public
policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical
resources.
    (9) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to
detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will
include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for
the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor
selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.
    (10) Grantees and subgrantees will use time and material type
contracts only--
    (i) After a determination that no other contract is suitable, and
    (ii) If the contract includes a ceiling price that the contractor
exceeds at its own risk.
    (11) Grantees and subgrantees alone will be responsible, in
accordance with good administrative practice and sound business
judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not
limited to source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
standards do not relieve the grantee or subgrantee of any contractual
responsibilities under its contracts. Federal agencies will not
substitute their judgment for that of the grantee or subgrantee unless
the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be
referred to the local, State, or Federal authority having proper
jurisdiction.
    (12) Grantees and subgrantees will have protest procedures to handle
and resolve disputes relating to their procurements and shall in all
* * *
    (ii) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding,
    (iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between
affiliated companies,
    (iv) Noncompetitive awards to consultants that are on retainer
contracts,
    (v) Organizational conflicts of interest,
    (vi) Specifying only a brand name product instead of allowing an
equal product to be offered and describing the performance of other
relevant requirements of the procurement, and
    (vii) Any arbitrary action in the procurement process.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will conduct procurements in a manner
that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively imposed in-
State or local geographical preferences in the evaluation of bids or
proposals, except in those cases where applicable Federal statutes
expressly mandate or encourage geographic preference. Nothing in this
section preempts State licensing laws. When contracting for
architectural and engineering (A/E) services,
[[Page 507]]
geographic location may be a selection criteria provided its application
leaves an appropriate number of qualified firms, given the nature and
size of the project, to compete for the contract.
    (3) Grantees will have written selection procedures for procurement
transactions. These procedures will ensure that all solicitations:
    (i) Incorporate a clear and accurate description of the technical
requirements for the material, product, or service to be procured. Such
description shall not, in competitive procurements, contain features
which unduly restrict competition. The description may include a
statement of the qualitative nature of the material, product or service
to be procured, and when necessary, shall set forth those minimum
essential characteristics and standards to which it must conform if it
is to satisfy its intended use. Detailed product specifications should
be avoided if at all possible. When it is impractical or uneconomical to
* * *
    (4) Grantees and subgrantees will ensure that all prequalified lists
of persons, firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and
services are current and include enough qualified sources to ensure
maximum open and free competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will
not preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation
period.
    (d) Methods of procurement to be followed. (1) Procurement by small
purchase procedures. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies,
or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If
small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are
publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit
price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with
all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the
lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions in Sec. 85.36(d)(2)(i) apply.
    (i) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following
conditions should be present:
    (A) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase
description is available;
    (B) Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete
effectively and for the business; and
    (C) The procurement lends itself to a firm fixed price contract and
the selection of the successful bidder can be made principally on the
basis of price.
    (ii) If sealed bids are used, the following requirements apply:
    (A) The invitation for bids will be publicly advertised and bids
* * *