[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
[[Page 134]]
    Accessible, when used with respect to the design, construction, or
alteration of a facility or a portion of a facility other than an
* * *
autism, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart
disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction
and alcoholism.
    (b) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning and working.
    (c) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (d) Is regarded as having an impairment means:
    (1) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit one or more major life activities but that is treated by a
recipient as constituting such a limitation;
    (2) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of
others toward such impairment; or
    (3) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (a) of this
section
[[Page 136]]
but is treated by a recipient as having such an impairment.
    Multifamily housing project means a project containing five or more
dwelling units.
    Primary recipient means a person, group, organization, State or
local unit of government that is authorized or required to extend
Federal financial assistance to another recipient for the purpose of
carrying out a program or activity.
    Program or activity means all of the operations of:
    (a)(1) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
    (2) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (b)(1) A college, university, or other post-secondary institution,
or a public system of higher education; or
    (2) A local educational agency (as defined in section 198(a)(10) of
the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965), system of
vocational education, or other school system;
    (c)(1) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
    (i) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
    (ii) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
    (2) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (d) Any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this section;
* * *
such as requirements that an occupant of multifamily housing be capable
of meeting the recipient's selection criteria and be capable of
complying with all obligations of occupancy with or without supportive
services provided by persons other than the recipient. For example, a
chronically metally ill person whose particular condition poses a
significant risk of substantial interference with the safety or
enjoyment of others or with his or her own health or safety in the
absence of necessary supportive services may be qualified for occupancy
in a project where such supportive services are provided by the
recipient as part of the assisted program. The person may not be
qualified for a project lacking such services.
[[Page 137]]
    Recipient means any State or its political subdivision, any
instrumentality of a State or its political subdivision, any public or
private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any
person to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program
or activity directly or through another recipient, including any
successor, assignee, or transferee of a recipient, but excluding the
ultimate beneficiary of the assistance. An entity or person receiving
housing assistance payments from a recipient on behalf of eligible
families under a housing assistance payments program or a voucher
program is not a recipient or subrecipient merely by virtue of receipt
of such payments.
    Replacement cost of the completed facility means the current cost of
construction and equipment for a newly constructed housing facility of
the size and type being altered. Construction and equipment costs do not
include the cost of land, demolition, site improvements, non-dwelling
facilities and administrative costs for project development activities.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
    Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as
amended, 29 U.S.C. 794, as it applies to programs or activities
receiving Federal financial assistance.
    Substantial impairment means a significant loss of the integrity of
finished materials, design quality, or special character resulting from
a permanent alteration.
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988; 54 FR 8188, Feb. 27, 1989]