[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.110  Definitions.
    Abatement means any set of measures designed to permanently
eliminate lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards (see definition
of ``permanent''). Abatement includes:
* * *
separate living quarters of 1 or more persons.
    Encapsulation means the application of a covering or coating that
acts as a barrier between the lead-based paint and the environment and
that relies for its durability on adhesion between the
[[Page 313]]
encapsulant and the painted surface, and on the integrity of the
existing bonds between paint layers and between the paint and the
substrate. Encapsulation may be used as a method of abatement if it is
designed and performed so as to be permanent (see definition of
``permanent'').
    Enclosure means the use of rigid, durable construction materials
that are mechanically fastened to the substrate in order to act as a
barrier between lead-based paint and the environment. Enclosure may be
used as a method of abatement if it is designed to be permanent (see
definition of ``permanent'').
    Environmental intervention blood lead level means a confirmed
concentration of lead in whole blood equal to or greater than 20 [mu]g/
dL (micrograms of lead per deciliter) for a single test or 15-19 [mu]g/
dL in two tests taken at least 3 months apart.
    Evaluation means a risk assessment, a lead hazard screen, a lead-
based paint inspection, paint testing, or a combination of these to
determine the presence of lead-based paint hazards or lead-based paint.
    Expected to reside means there is actual knowledge that a child will
reside in a dwelling unit reserved for the elderly or designated
exclusively for persons with disabilities. If a resident woman is known
to be pregnant, there is actual knowledge that a child will reside in
the dwelling unit.
    Federal agency means the United States or any executive department,
independent establishment, administrative agency and instrumentality of
the United States, including a corporation in which all or a substantial
amount of the stock is beneficially owned by the United States or by any
of these entities. The term ``Federal agency'' includes, but is not
limited to, Rural Housing Service (formerly Rural Housing and Community
Development Service that was formerly Farmer's Home Administration),
Resolution Trust Corporation, General Services Administration,
Department of Defense, Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of the
Interior, and Department of Transportation.
    Federally owned property means residential property owned or managed
by a Federal agency, or for which a Federal agency is a trustee or
conservator.
    Firm commitment means a valid commitment issued by HUD or the
Federal Housing Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon
which a mortgage will be insured or guaranteed.
    Friction surface means an interior or exterior surface that is
subject to abrasion or friction, including, but not limited to, certain
window, floor, and stair surfaces.
    g means gram, mg means milligram (thousandth of a gram), and [mu]g
means microgram (millionth of a gram).
* * *
grantee or participating jurisdiction to administer all or a portion of
the Federal rehabilitation assistance or other non-rehabilitation
assistance, or any such organization selected by a subrecipient of
[[Page 316]]
the grantee or participating jurisdiction. An owner or developer
receiving Federal rehabilitation assistance or other assistance for a
residential property is not considered a subrecipient for the purposes
of carrying out that project.
    Standard treatments means a series of hazard reduction measures
designed to reduce all lead-based paint hazards in a dwelling unit
without the benefit of a risk assessment or other evaluation.
    Substrate means the material directly beneath the painted surface
out of which the components are constructed, including wood, drywall,
plaster, concrete, brick or metal.
    Target housing means any housing constructed prior to 1978, except
housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities (unless a child of
less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such
housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities) or any zero-
bedroom dwelling. In the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or
use of lead-based paint prior to 1978, HUD may designate an earlier
date.
    Tenant means the individual named as the lessee in a lease, rental
agreement or occupancy agreement for a dwelling unit.
    Visual assessment means looking for, as applicable:
    (1) Deteriorated paint;
    (2) Visible surface dust, debris and residue as part of a risk
assessment or clearance examination; or
    (3) The completion or failure of a hazard reduction measure.
    Wet sanding or wet scraping means a process of removing loose paint
in which the painted surface to be sanded or scraped is kept wet to
minimize the dispersal of paint chips and airborne dust.
    Window trough means the area between the interior window sill
(stool) and the storm window frame. If there is no storm window, the
window trough is the area that receives both the upper and lower window
sashes when they are both lowered.
    Worksite means an interior or exterior area where lead-based paint
hazard reduction activity takes place. There may be more than one
worksite in a dwelling unit or at a residential property.
    Zero-bedroom dwelling means any residential dwelling in which the
living areas are not separated from the sleeping area. The term includes
efficiencies, studio apartments, dormitory or single room occupancy
housing, military barracks, and rentals of individual rooms in
residential dwellings (see Single room occupancy (SRO)).