[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.2  Terms, abbreviations and definitions.
    (a) For the purposes of this part, the following definitions
supplement the uniform terminology provided in 40 CFR part 1508:
    (1) Activity means an action that a grantee or recipient puts forth
as part of an assisted project, regardless of whether its cost is to be
borne by the HUD assistance or is an eligible expense under the HUD
assistance program.
    (2) Certifying Officer means the official who is authorized to
execute the Request for Release of Funds and Certification and has the
legal capacity to carry out the responsibilities of Sec. 58.13.
    (3) Extraordinary Circumstances means a situation in which an
environmental assessment (EA) or environmental impact statement (EIS) is
not normally required, but due to unusual conditions, an EA or EIS is
appropriate. Indicators of unusual conditions are:
    (i) Actions that are unique or without precedent;
    (ii) Actions that are substantially similar to those that normally
require an EIS;
    (iii) Actions that are likely to alter existing HUD policy or HUD
mandates; or
    (iv) Actions that, due to unusual physical conditions on the site or
in the vicinity, have the potential for a significant impact on the
environment or in which the environment could have a significant impact
on users of the facility.
    (4) Project means an activity, or a group of integrally related
activities, designed by the recipient to accomplish, in whole or in
part, a specific objective.
    (5) Recipient means any of the following entities, when they are
eligible recipients or grantees under a program listed in Sec. 58.1(b):
    (i) A State that does not distribute HUD assistance under the
program to a unit of general local government;
    (ii) Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands,
American Samoa, and Palau;
    (iii) A unit of general local government;
    (iv) An Indian tribe;
    (v)(A) With respect to Public Housing Programs under
Sec. 58.1(b)(6)(i), a public housing agency;
    (B) With respect to Indian Housing Programs under
Sec. 58.1(b)(6)(ii), an Indian housing authority;
    (C) With respect to section 8 assistance under Sec. 58.1(b)(6)(iii),
a public housing agency or Indian housing authority;
    (vi) Any direct grantee of HUD for a special project under
Sec. 58.1(b)(7);
    (vii) With respect to the FHA Multifamily Housing Finance Agency
Pilot Program under Sec. 58.1(b)(8), a qualified housing finance agency;
and
[[Page 397]]
    (viii) With respect to the Self-Help Homeownership Opportunity
Program under Sec. 58.1(b)(9), any direct grantee of HUD.
    (6) Release of funds. In the case of the FHA Multifamily Housing
Finance Agency Pilot Program under Sec. 58.1(b)(8), Release of Funds, as
used in this part, refers to HUD issuance of a firm approval letter, and
Request for Release of Funds refers to a recipient's request for a firm
approval letter.
    (7) Responsible Entity means:
    (i) With respect to environmental responsibilities under programs
listed in Sec. 58.1(b) (1) through (5), a recipient under the program.
    (ii) With respect to environmental responsibilities under the
programs listed in Sec. 58.1(b) (6) through (9), a State, unit of
general local government, Indian tribe or Alaska native village, when it
is the recipient under the program. Non-recipient responsible entities
are designated as follows:
    (A) For qualified housing finance agencies, the State or a unit of
general local government, Indian tribe or Alaska native village whose
jurisdiction contains the project site;
    (B) For public housing agencies, the unit of general local
government within which the project is located that exercises land use
responsibility, or if HUD determines this infeasible, the county, or if
HUD determines this infeasible, the State;
    (C) For non-profit organizations and other entities, the unit of
general local government, Indian tribe or Alaska native village within
which the project is located that exercises land use responsibility, or
if HUD determines this infeasible, the county, or if HUD determines this
infeasible, the State;
    (D) For Indian housing authorities (outside of Alaska), the Indian
tribe in whose jurisdiction the project is located, or if the project is
located outside of a reservation, the Indian tribe that established the
authority; and
    (E) For Indian housing authorities in Alaska, the Alaska native
village in whose community the project is located, or if HUD determines
this infeasible, a unit of general local government or the State, as
designated by HUD.
    (8) Unit Density refers to a change in the number of dwelling units.
Where a threshold is identified as a percentage change in density that
triggers review requirements, no distinction is made between an increase
or a decrease in density.
    (9) Tiering means the evaluation of an action or an activity at
various points in the development process as a proposal or event becomes
ripe for an Environment Assessment or Review.
    (10) Vacant Building means a habitable structure that has been
vacant for more than one year.
    (b) The following abbreviations are used throughout this part:
    (1) CDBG--Community Development Block Grant;
    (2) CEQ--Council on Environmental Quality;
    (3) EA--Environmental Assessment;
    (4) EIS--Environmental Impact Statement;
    (5) EPA--Environmental Protection Agency;
    (6) ERR--Environmental Review Record;
    (7) FONSI--Finding of No Significant Impact;
    (8) HUD--Department of Housing and Urban Development;
    (9) NAHA--Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act of 1990;
    (10) NEPA--National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended;
    (11) NOI/EIS--Notice of Intent to Prepare an EIS;
    (12) NOI/RROF--Notice of Intent to Request Release of Funds;
    (13) ROD--Record of Decision;
    (14) ROF--Release of Funds; and
    (15) RROF--Request for Release of Funds.