[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2  Terms and abbreviations.
    (a) The definitions for most of the key terms or phrases contained
in this part appear in 40 CFR part 1508 and in the authorities cited in
Sec. 50.4.
    The following definitions also apply to this part:
    Environmental review means a process for complying with NEPA
(through an EA or EIS) and/or with the laws and authorities cited in
Sec. 50.4.
    HUD approving official means the HUD official authorized to make the
approval decision for any proposed policy or project subject to this
part.
    Project means an activity, or a group of integrally-related
activities, undertaken directly by HUD or proposed for HUD assistance or
insurance.
    (b) The following abbreviations are used throughout this part:
    AS/CPD--Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.
    CEQ--Council on Environmental Quality
    EA--Environmental Assessment
    EIS--Environmental Impact Statement
    FONSI--Finding of No Significant Impact
    HUD--Department of Housing and Urban Development
    NEPA--National Environmental Policy Act
    NOI/EIS--Notice of Intent to Prepare an Environmental Impact
Statement