[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 27.5  Prerequisites to foreclosure.
    Before commencement of a foreclosure under the Act and this subpart,
HUD will provide to the mortgagor an opportunity informally to present
reasons why the mortgage should not be foreclosed. Such opportunity may
be provided before or after the designation of the foreclosure
commissioner but before service of the notice of default and
foreclosure.