[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.5  Definitions.
    The terms Elderly person and HUD are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
    Certification. A written assertion, based on supporting evidence,
that must be kept available for inspection by HUD, by the Inspector
General of HUD, and by the public. The assertion shall be deemed to be
accurate unless HUD determines otherwise, after inspecting the evidence
and providing due notice and opportunity for comment.
    Consolidated plan (or ``the plan''). The document that is submitted
to HUD that serves as the planning document (comprehensive housing
affordability strategy and community development plan) of the
jurisdiction and an application for funding under any of the Community
Planning and Development formula grant programs (CDBG, ESG, HOME, or
HOPWA), which is prepared in accordance with the process prescribed in
this part.
    Consortium. An organization of geographically contiguous units of
general local government that are acting as a single unit of general
local government for purposes of the HOME program (see 24 CFR part 92).
    Cost burden. The extent to which gross housing costs, including
utility costs, exceed 30 percent of gross income, based on data
available from the U.S. Census Bureau.
    Emergency shelter. Any facility with overnight sleeping
accommodations, the primary purpose of which is to provide temporary
shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the
homeless.
    Extremely low-income family. Family whose income is between 0 and 30
percent of the median income for the area, as determined by HUD with
adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD may
establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30 percent of the median
for the area on the basis of HUD's findings that such variations are
necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair
market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
    Homeless family with children. A family composed of the following
types of homeless persons: at least one parent or guardian and one child
under the age of 18; a pregnant woman; or a person in the process of
securing legal custody of a person under the age of 18.
    Homeless person. A youth (17 years or younger) not accompanied by an
adult (18 years or older) or an adult without children, who is homeless
(not imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to an Act of Congress or
a State law), including the following:
    (1) An individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime
residence; and
    (2) An individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is:
    (i) A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to
provide temporary living accommodations (including welfare hotels,
congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill);
    (ii) An institution that provides a temporary residence for
individuals intended to be institutionalized; or
    (iii) A public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used
as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
[[Page 532]]
    Homeless subpopulations. Include but are not limited to the
following categories of homeless persons: severely mentally ill only,
alcohol/drug addicted only, severely mentally ill and alcohol/drug
addicted, fleeing domestic violence, youth, and persons with HIV/AIDS.
    Jurisdiction. A State or unit of general local government.
    Large family. Family of five or more persons.
    Lead-based paint hazards means lead-based paint hazards as defined
in part 35, subpart B of this title.
    Low-income families. Low-income families whose incomes do not exceed
50 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by
HUD with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD
may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 percent of the
median for the area on the basis of HUD's findings that such variations
are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair
market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
    Middle-income family. Family whose income is between 80 percent and
95 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by HUD, with
adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD may
establish income ceilings higher or lower than 95 percent of the median
for the area on the basis of HUD's findings that such variations are
necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair
market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes. (This corresponds
to the term ``moderate income family'' under the CHAS statute, 42 U.S.C.
12705.)
    Moderate-income family. Family whose income does not exceed 80
percent of the median income for the area, as determined by HUD with
adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD may
establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 percent of the median
for the area on the basis of HUD's findings that such variations are
necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair
market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
    Overcrowding. For purposes of describing relative housing needs, a
housing unit containing more than one person per room, as defined by the
U.S. Census Bureau, for which data are made available by the Census
Bureau. (See 24 CFR 791.402(b).)
    Person with a disability. A person who is determined to:
    (1) Have a physical, mental or emotional impairment that:
    (i) Is expected to be of long-continued and indefinite duration;
    (ii) Substantially impedes his or her ability to live independently;
and
    (iii) Is of such a nature that the ability could be improved by more
suitable housing conditions; or
    (2) Have a developmental disability, as defined in section 102(7) of
the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42
U.S.C. 6001-6007); or
    (3) Be the surviving member or members of any family that had been
* * *