[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 26.7  Respondent's representative.
    The party against whom the administrative action is taken may be
represented at hearing as follows:
    (a) Individuals may appear on their own behalf;
    (b) A member of a partnership or joint venture may appear on behalf
of the partnership or joint venture;
    (c) A bona fide officer may appear on behalf of a corporation or
association upon a showing of adequate authorization;
    (d) An attorney who files a notice of appearance with the hearing
officer may represent any party. For purposes
[[Page 270]]
of this paragraph, an attorney is defined as a member of the bar of a
Federal court or of the highest court of any State; or
    (e) An individual not included within paragraphs (a) through (d) of
this section may represent the respondent upon an adequate showing, as
determined by the hearing officer, that the individual possesses the
legal, technical or other qualifications necessary to advise and assist
in the presentation of the case.