[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.105  Citizen participation plan; local governments.
    (a) Applicability and adoption of the citizen participation plan.
(1) The jurisdiction is required to adopt a citizen participation plan
that sets forth the jurisdiction's policies and procedures for citizen
participation. (Where a jurisdiction, before February 6, 1995, adopted a
citizen participation plan that complies with section 104(a)(3) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5304(A)(3)) but
will need to amend the citizen participation plan to comply with
provisions of this section, the citizen participation plan shall be
amended by the first day of the jurisdiction's program year that begins
on or after 180 days following February 6, 1995.)
    (2) Encouragement of citizen participation. (i) The citizen
participation plan must provide for and encourage citizens to
participate in the development of the consolidated plan, any substantial
amendments to the consolidated plan, and the performance report.
    (ii) These requirements are designed especially to encourage
participation by low- and moderate-income persons, particularly those
living in slum and blighted areas and in areas where CDBG funds are
proposed to be used, and by residents of predominantly low- and
moderate-income neighborhoods, as defined by the jurisdiction. A
jurisdiction also is expected to take whatever actions are appropriate
to encourage the participation of all its citizens, including minorities
and non-English speaking persons, as well as persons with disabilities.
    (iii) The jurisdiction shall encourage, in conjunction with
consultation with public housing authorities, the participation of
residents of public and assisted housing developments, in the process of
developing and implementing the consolidated plan, along with other low-
income residents of targeted revitalization areas in which the
[[Page 535]]
developments are located. The jurisdiction shall make an effort to
provide information to the housing agency about consolidated plan
activities related to its developments and surrounding communities so
* * *
provide for technical assistance to groups representative of persons of
low- and moderate-income that request such assistance in developing
proposals for funding assistance under any of the programs covered by
the consolidated
[[Page 537]]
plan, with the level and type of assistance determined by the
jurisdiction. The assistance need not include the provision of funds to
the groups.
    (j) Complaints. The citizen participation plan shall describe the
jurisdiction's appropriate and practicable procedures to handle
complaints from citizens related to the consolidated plan, amendments,
and performance report. At a minimum, the citizen participation plan
shall require that the jurisdiction must provide a timely, substantive
written response to every written citizen complaint, within an
established period of time (within 15 working days, where practicable,
if the jurisdiction is a CDBG grant recipient).
    (k) Use of citizen participation plan. The jurisdiction must follow
its citizen participation plan.
    (l) Jurisdiction responsibility. The requirements for citizen
participation do not restrict the responsibility or authority of the
jurisdiction for the development and execution of its consolidated plan.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2506-0117)
[60 FR 1896, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 10427, Feb. 24, 1995]