[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
agency. A protestor must exhaust all administrative remedies with the
grantee and subgrantee before pursuing a protest with the Federal
agency. Reviews of protests by the Federal agency will be limited to:
    (i) Violations of Federal law or regulations and the standards of
this section (violations of State or local law will be under the
jurisdiction of State or local authorities) and
    (ii) Violations of the grantee's or subgrantee's protest procedures
for failure to review a complaint or protest. Protests received by the
Federal agency other than those specified above will be referred to the
grantee or subgrantee.
    (c) Competition. (1) All procurement transactions will be conducted
in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the
standards of Sec. 85.36. Some of the situations considered to be
restrictive of competition include but are not limited to:
    (i) Placing unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to
qualify to do business,
    (ii) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding,
    (iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between
affiliated companies,
    (iv) Noncompetitive awards to consultants that are on retainer
contracts,
    (v) Organizational conflicts of interest,
    (vi) Specifying only a brand name product instead of allowing an
equal product to be offered and describing the performance of other
relevant requirements of the procurement, and
    (vii) Any arbitrary action in the procurement process.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will conduct procurements in a manner
that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively imposed in-
State or local geographical preferences in the evaluation of bids or
proposals, except in those cases where applicable Federal statutes
expressly mandate or encourage geographic preference. Nothing in this
section preempts State licensing laws. When contracting for
architectural and engineering (A/E) services,
[[Page 507]]
* * *
cost-reimbursement type contract is awarded. It is generally used when
conditions are not appropriate for the use of sealed bids. If this
method is used, the following requirements apply:
    (i) Requests for proposals will be publicized and identify all
evaluation factors and their relative importance. Any response to
publicized requests for proposals shall be honored to the maximum extent
practical;
    (ii) Proposals will be solicited from an adequate number of
qualified sources;
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees will have a method for conducting
technical evaluations of the proposals received and for selecting
awardees;
    (iv) Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is
most advantageous to the program, with price and other factors
considered; and
    (v) Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures
for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E)
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
    (4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
    (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures,
sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following
circumstances applies:
    (A) The item is available only from a single source;
    (B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not
* * *