[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.1  Purpose.
    (a) Section 3. The purpose of section 3 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u) (section 3) is to ensure that
employment and other economic opportunities generated by certain HUD
financial assistance shall, to the greatest extent feasible, and
consistent with existing Federal, State and local laws and regulations,
be directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who
are recipients of government assistance for housing, and to business
concerns which provide economic opportunities to low- and very low-
income persons.
    (b) Part 135. The purpose of this part is to establish the standards
and procedures to be followed to ensure that the objectives of section 3
are met.