[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 55.2  Terminology.
    (a) With the exception of those terms defined in paragraph (b) of
this section, the terms used in this part shall follow the definitions
contained in section 6 of Executive Order 11988 and in the Floodplain
Management Guidelines for Implementing Executive Order 11988 (43 FR
6030, February 10, 1978) issued by the Water Resources Council; and the
terms ``criteria'' and ``Regular Program'', shall follow the definitions
contained in FEMA regulations at 44 CFR 59.1.
    (b) The definitions of the following terms in Executive Order 11988
and related documents affecting this part are modified for purposes of
this part:
    (1) Coastal high hazard area means the area subject to high velocity
waters, including but not limited to hurricane wave wash or tsunamis.
The area is designated on a Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM) under FEMA
regulations as Zone V1-30, VE, or V. (FIRMs as well as Flood Hazard
Boundary Maps (FHBM) shall also be relied on for the delineation of
``100-year floodplains'' (Sec. 55.2(b)(8)), ``500-year floodplains''
(Sec. 55.2(b)(3)), and ``floodways'' (Sec. 55.2(b)(4)).
    (2)(i) Critical action means any activity for which even a slight
chance of flooding would be too great, because such flooding might
result in loss of life, injury to persons, or damage to property.
Critical actions include activities that create, maintain or extend the
useful life of those structures or facilities that:
    (A) Produce, use or store highly volatile, flammable, explosive,
toxic or water-reactive materials;
    (B) Provide essential and irreplaceable records or utility or
emergency services that may become lost or inoperative during flood and
storm events (e.g., data storage centers, generating plants, principal
utility lines, emergency operations centers including fire and police
stations, and roadways providing sole egress from flood-prone areas); or
    (C) Are likely to contain occupants who may not be sufficiently
mobile to avoid loss of life or injury during flood or storm events,
e.g., persons who reside in hospitals, nursing homes, convalescent
homes, intermediate care facilities, board and care facilities, and
retirement service centers. Housing for independent living for the
elderly is not considered a critical action.
    (ii) Critical actions shall not be approved in floodways or coastal
high hazard areas.
    (3) 500-year floodplain means the minimum floodplain of concern for
Critical Actions and is the area subject to inundation from a flood
having a 0.2 percent chance of occurring in any given year. (See
Sec. 55.2(b)(1) for appropriate data sources.)
    (4) Floodway means that portion of the floodplain which is effective
in carrying flow, where the flood hazard is generally the greatest, and
where water depths and velocities are the highest. The term ``floodway''
as used here is consistent with ``regulatory floodways'' as identified
by FEMA. (See Sec. 55.2(b)(1) for appropriate data sources.)
    (5) Functionally dependent use means a land use that must
necessarily be conducted in close proximity to water (e.g., a dam,
marina, port facility, water-front park, and many types of bridges).
    (6) High hazard area means a floodway or a coastal high hazard area.
    (7) 100-year floodplain means the floodplain of concern for this
part and is the area subject to a one percent or greater chance of
flooding in any given year. (See Sec. 55.2(b)(1) for appropriate data
sources.)
    (8)(i) Substantial improvement means either:
    (A) Any repair, reconstruction, modernization or improvement of a
structure, the cost of which equals or exceeds 50 percent of the market
value of the structure either:
[[Page 388]]
    (1) Before the improvement or repair is started; or
    (2) If the structure has been damaged, and is being restored, before
the damage occurred; or
    (B) Any repair, reconstruction, modernization or improvement of a
structure that results in an increase of more than twenty percent in the
number of dwelling units in a residential project or in the average peak
number of customers and employees likely to be on-site at any one time
for a commercial or industrial project.
    (ii) Substantial improvement may not be defined to include either:
    (A) Any project for improvement of a structure to comply with
existing state or local health, sanitary or safety code specifications
that is solely necessary to assure safe living conditions, or
    (B) Any alteration of a structure listed on the National Register of
Historical Places or on a State Inventory of Historic Places.
    (iii) Structural repairs, reconstruction, or improvements not
meeting this definition are considered ``minor improvements''.