[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 180.415  Notice of proposed adverse action regarding Federal financial assistance in non-Fair Housing Act matters.
    (a) Filing and service. Within 10 days after a Recipient/applicant
has requested a hearing, as provided for in 24 CFR parts 1, 6, 8, or
146, the General Counsel shall file a notice of proposed adverse action
with the Chief Docket Clerk and serve copies (with the additional
information required under paragraph (b) of this section) on all
respondents and complainants.
    (b) Contents. The notice of proposed adverse action shall consist of
a short and plain written statement of the facts and legal authority
upon which the proposed action is based. A notification shall be served
with the notice containing the following information:
    (1) That an administrative hearing will be held at a date and place
specified.
    (2) That the respondent will have an opportunity to file an answer
to the notice of adverse action within 30 days after its service.
    (3) That the complainant may participate as an amicus curiae by
filing a timely request to do so.
    (4) That discovery must be concluded by a date specified.
    (5) That the rules specified in this part shall govern the
proceeding.
    (c) Consolidation. The ALJ may provide for non-Fair Housing Act
proceedings at HUD to be joined or consolidated for hearing with
proceedings in other Federal departments or agencies, by agreement with
such other departments or agencies. All parties to any proceeding
consolidated subsequent to service of the notice of proposed adverse
action shall be promptly served with notice of such consolidation.
[61 FR 52218, Oct. 4, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 3802, Jan. 25, 1999]