[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.254  Qualification as affordable housing: Homeownership.
    (a) Acquisition with or without rehabilitation. Housing that is for
acquisition by a family must meet the affordability requirements of this
* * *
residence of the family throughout the period described in paragraph
(a)(4) of this section.
    (4) Periods of affordability. The HOME-assisted housing must meet
the affordability requirements for not less than the applicable period
specified in the following table, beginning after project completion.
The per unit amount of HOME funds and the affordability period that they
trigger are described more fully in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) (resale) and
(ii) (recapture) of this section.
                                                              Minimum
                                                             period of
      Homeownership assistance HOME amount per-unit        affordability
                                                              in years
Under $15,000............................................           5
$15,000 to $40,000.......................................          10
Over $40,000.............................................          15
    (5) Resale and recapture. To ensure affordability, the participating
jurisdiction must impose either resale or recapture requirements, at its
option. The participating jurisdiction must establish the resale or
recapture requirements that comply with the standards of this section
and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan. HUD must
determine that they are appropriate.
    (i) Resale. Resale requirements must ensure, if the housing does not
continue to be the principal residence of the family for the duration of
the period of affordability, that the housing is made available for
subsequent purchase only to a buyer whose family qualifies as a low-
income family and will use the property as its principal residence. The
resale requirement must also ensure that the price at resale provides
the original HOME-assisted owner a fair return on investment (including
the homeowner's investment and any capital improvement) and ensure that
the housing will remain affordable to a reasonable range of low-income
homebuyers. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of
HOME funds invested in the housing.
    (A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section,
deed restrictions, covenants running with the land, or other similar
mechanisms must be used as the mechanism to impose the resale
requirements. The affordability restrictions may terminate upon
occurrence of any of the following termination events: foreclosure,
transfer in lieu of foreclosure or assignment of an FHA insured mortgage
to HUD. The participating jurisdiction may use purchase options, rights
of first refusal or other preemptive rights to purchase the housing
before foreclosure to preserve affordability. The affordability
[[Page 599]]
restrictions shall be revived according to the original terms if, during
the original affordability period, the owner of record before the
termination event, obtains an ownership interest in the housing.
    (B) Certain housing may be presumed to meet the resale restrictions
(i.e., the housing will be available and affordable to a reasonable
range of low-income homebuyers; a low-income homebuyer will occupy the
housing as the family's principal residence; and the original owner will
be afforded a fair return on investment) during the period of
affordability without the imposition of enforcement mechanisms by the
participating jurisdiction. The presumption must be based upon a market
analysis of the neighborhood in which the housing is located. The market
analysis must include an evaluation of the location and characteristics
of the housing and residents in the neighborhood (e.g., sale prices, age
and amenities of the housing stock, incomes of residents, percentage of
owner-occupants) in relation to housing and incomes in the housing
market area. An analysis of the current and projected incomes of
neighborhood residents for an average period of affordability for
homebuyers in the neighborhood must support the conclusion that a
reasonable range of low-income families will continue to qualify for
mortgage financing. For example, an analysis shows that the housing is
modestly priced within the housing market area and that families with
incomes of 65% to 80% of area median can afford monthly payments under
average FHA terms without other government assistance and housing will
remain affordable at least during the next five to seven years compared
to other housing in the market area; the size and amenities of the
housing are modest and substantial rehabilitation will not significantly
increase the market value; the neighborhood has housing that is not
currently owned by the occupants, but the participating jurisdiction is
encouraging homeownership in the neighborhood by providing homeownership
assistance and by making improvements to the streets, sidewalks, and
other public facilities and services. If a participating jurisdiction in
preparing a neighborhood revitalization strategy under Sec. 91.215(e)(2)
of its consolidated plan or Empowerment Zone or Enterprise Community
application under 24 CFR part 597 has incorporated the type of market
data described above, that submission may serve as the required analysis
under this section. If the participating jurisdiction continues to
provide homeownership assistance for housing in the neighborhood, it
must periodically update the market analysis to verify the original
presumption of continued affordability.
    (ii) Recapture. Recapture provisions must ensure that the
participating jurisdiction recoups all or a portion of the HOME
assistance to the homebuyers, if the housing does not continue to be the
principal residence of the family for the duration of the period of
affordability. The participating jurisdiction may structure its
* * *