[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.100  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part and also in other
regulations, as noted:
    1937 Act means the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437
et seq.)
    ADA means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq.).
    ALJ means an administrative law judge appointed to HUD pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 3105 or detailed to HUD pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3344.
    Covered person, for purposes of 24 CFR 5, subpart I, and parts 966
and 982, means a tenant, any member of the tenant's household, a guest
or another person under the tenant's control.
    Department means the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
    Drug means a controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).
    Drug-related criminal activity means the illegal manufacture, sale,
distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent
to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug.
    Elderly Person means an individual who is at least 62 years of age.
    Fair Housing Act means title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968,
as amended by the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 3601 et
seq.).
    Fair Market Rent (FMR) means the rent that would be required to be
paid in the particular housing market area in order to obtain privately
owned, decent, safe and sanitary rental housing of modest (non-luxury)
nature with suitable amenities. This Fair Market Rent includes utilities
(except telephone). Separate Fair Market Rents will be established by
HUD for dwelling units of varying sizes (number of bedrooms) and will be
published in the Federal Register in accordance with part 888 of this
title.
    Federally assisted housing (for purposes of subparts I and J of this
part) means housing assisted under any of the following programs:
    (1) Public housing;
    (2) Housing receiving project-based or tenant-based assistance under
Section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f);
    (3) Housing that is assisted under section 202 of the Housing Act of
1959, as amended by section 801 of the National Affordable Housing Act
(12 U.S.C. 1701q);
    (4) Housing that is assisted under section 202 of the Housing Act of
1959, as such section existed before the enactment of the National
Affordable Housing Act;
    (5) Housing that is assisted under section 811 of the National
Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 8013);
    (6) Housing financed by a loan or mortgage insured under section
221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(3)) that bears
interest at a rate determined under the proviso of section 221(d)(5) of
such Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(5));
    (7) Housing insured, assisted, or held by HUD or by a State or local
agency under section 236 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-
1); or
    (8) Housing assisted by the Rural Development Administration under
section 514 or section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1483,
1484).
[[Page 43]]
    General Counsel means the General Counsel of HUD.
* * *
unit with the consent of a tenant or other member of the household who
has express or implied authority to so consent on behalf of the tenant.
The requirements of parts 966 and 982 apply to a guest as so defined.
    Household, for purposes of 24 CFR part 5, subpart I, and parts, 960,
966, 882, and 982, means the family and PHA-approved live-in aide.
    HUD means the same as Department.
    MSA means a metropolitan statistical area.
    NAHA means the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42
U.S.C. 12701 et seq.).
    NEPA means the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C.
4321).
    NOFA means Notice of Funding Availability.
    OMB means the Office of Management and Budget.
    Organizational Unit means the jurisdictional area of each Assistant
Secretary, and each office head or field administrator reporting
directly to the Secretary.
    Other person under the tenant's control, for the purposes of the
definition of covered person and for parts 5, 882, 966, and 982 means
that the person, although not staying as a guest (as defined in this
section) in the unit, is, or was at the time of the activity in
question, on the premises (as premises is defined in this section)
because of an invitation from the tenant or other member of the
household who has express or implied authority to so consent on behalf
of the tenant. Absent evidence to the contrary, a person temporarily and
infrequently on the premises solely for legitimate commercial purposes
is not under the tenant's control.
    Premises, for purposes of 24 CFR part 5, subpart I, and parts 960
and 966, means the building or complex or development in which the
public or assisted housing dwelling unit is located, including common
areas and grounds.
    Public housing means housing assisted under the 1937 Act, other than
under Section 8. ``Public housing'' includes dwelling units in a mixed
finance project that are assisted by a PHA with capital or operating
assistance.
    Public Housing Agency (PHA) means any State, county, municipality,
or other governmental entity or public body, or agency or
instrumentality of these entities, that is authorized to engage or
assist in the development or operation of low-income housing under the
1937 Act.
    Responsible entity means:
    (1) For the public housing program, the Section 8 tenant-based
assistance program (part 982 of this title), and the Section 8 project-
based certificate or voucher programs (part 983 of this title), and the
Section 8 moderate rehabilitation program (part 882 of this title),
responsible entity means the PHA administering the program under an ACC
with HUD;
    (2) For all other Section 8 programs, responsible entity means the
Section 8 project owner.
    Section 8 means section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(42 U.S.C. 1437f).
    Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
* * *