[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.125  Notice of evaluation and hazard reduction activities.
    The following activities shall be conducted if notice is required by
subparts D and F through M of this part.
    (a) Notice of evaluation or presumption. When evaluation is
undertaken and lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards are found to
be present, or if a presumption is made that lead-based paint or lead-
based paint hazards are present in accordance with the options described
in Sec. 35.120, the designated party shall provide a notice to occupants
within 15 calendar days of the date when the designated party receives
the report or makes the presumption.
    (1) The notice of the evaluation shall include:
    (i) A summary of the nature, scope and results of the evaluation;
    (ii) A contact name, address and telephone number for more
information, and to obtain access to the actual evaluation report; and
    (iii) The date of the notice.
    (2) The notice of presumption shall include:
    (i) The nature and scope of the presumption;
    (ii) A contact name, address and telephone number for more
information; and
    (iii) The date of the notice.
    (b) Notice of hazard reduction activity. When hazard reduction
activities are undertaken, each designated party shall:
    (1) Provide a notice to occupants no more than 15 calendar days
after the hazard reduction activities have been completed. Notice of
hazard reduction shall include, but not be limited to:
    (i) A summary of the nature, scope and results (including
clearance), of the hazard reduction activities.
    (ii) A contact name, address and telephone number for more
information; and
    (iii) Available information on the location of any remaining lead-
based paint in the rooms, spaces or areas where hazard reduction
activities were conducted, on a surface-by-surface basis;
    (2) Update the notice, based on reevaluation of the residential
property and as any additional hazard reduction work is conducted.
    (c) Availability of notices of evaluation, presumption, and hazard
reduction activities. (1) The notices of evaluation, presumption, and
hazard reduction shall be of a size and type that is easily read by
occupants.
    (2) To the extent practicable, each notice shall be made available,
upon request, in a format accessible to persons with disabilities (e.g.,
Braille, large type, computer disk, audio tape).
    (3) Each notice shall be provided in the occupants' primary language
or in the language of the occupants' contract or lease.
    (4) The designated party shall provide each notice to the occupants
by:
    (i) Posting and maintaining it in centrally located common areas and
distributing it to any dwelling unit if necessary because the head of
household is a person with a known disability; or
    (ii) Distributing it to each occupied dwelling unit affected by the
evaluation, presumption, or hazard reduction activity or serviced by
common areas in which an evaluation, presumption or hazard reduction has
taken place.