[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.214  Prohibited activities.
    (a) HOME funds may not be used to:
[[Page 586]]
    (1) Provide project reserve accounts, except as provided in
Sec. 92.206(d)(5), or operating subsidies;
    (2) Provide tenant-based rental assistance for the special purposes
of the existing section 8 program, in accordance with section 212(d) of
the Act;
    (3) Provide non-federal matching contributions required under any
other Federal program;
    (4) Provide assistance authorized under section 9 of the 1937 Act
(Public Housing Capital and Operating Funds);
    (5) Provide assistance to eligible low-income housing under 24 CFR
part 248 (Prepayment of Low Income Housing Mortgages), except that
assistance may be provided to priority purchasers as defined in 24 CFR
248.101;
    (6) Provide assistance (other than tenant-based rental assistance or
assistance to a homebuyer to acquire housing previously assisted with
HOME funds) to a project previously assisted with HOME funds during the
period of affordability established by the participating jurisdiction in
the written agreement under Sec. 92.504. However, additional HOME funds
may be committed to a project up to one year after project completion
(see Sec. 92.502), but the amount of HOME funds in the project may not
exceed the maximum per-unit subsidy amount established under
Sec. 92.250.
    (7) Pay for the acquisition of property owned by the participating
jurisdiction, except for property acquired by the participating
jurisdiction with HOME funds, or property acquired in anticipation of
carrying out a HOME project; or
    (8) Pay delinquent taxes, fees or charges on properties to be
assisted with HOME funds.
    (9) Pay for any cost that is not eligible under Secs. 92.206 through
92.209.
    (b) Participating jurisdictions may not charge monitoring, servicing
and origination fees in HOME-assisted projects. However, participating
are not an eligible HOME cost) to project owners to discourage frivolous
applications. Such fees are applicable credits under OMB Circular A-87.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28929, May 28, 1997;
67 FR 61756, Oct. 1, 2002]