[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.42  Codes of conduct.
    The recipient shall maintain written standards of conduct governing
the performance of its employees engaged in the award and administration
of contracts. No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the
selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal
funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be
[[Page 471]]
involved. Such a conflict would arise when the employee, officer, or
agent, any member of his or her immediate family, his or her partner, or
an organization which employs or is about to employ any of the parties
indicated herein, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected
for an award. The officers, employees, and agents of the recipient shall
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary
value from contractors, or parties to subagreements. However, recipients
may set standards for situations in which the financial interest is not
substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item of nominal value. The
standards of conduct shall provide for disciplinary actions to be
applied for violations of such standards by officers, employees, or
agents of the recipient.