[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.60  Unlawful refusal to sell or rent or to negotiate for the sale or rental.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to refuse to sell or rent a
dwelling to a person who has made a bona fide offer, because of race,
color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or to refuse
to negotiate with a person for the sale or rental of a dwelling because
of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin, or
to discriminate against any person in the sale or rental of a dwelling
because of handicap.
    (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (1) Failing to accept or consider a bona fide offer because of race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (2) Refusing to sell or rent a dwelling to, or to negotiate for the
sale or rental of a dwelling with, any person because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (3) Imposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale
or rental of a dwelling upon any person because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Using different qualification criteria or applications, or sale
or rental standards or procedures, such as income standards, application
requirements, application fees, credit analysis or sale or rental
approval procedures or other requirements, because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (5) Evicting tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin or because of the race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of a
tenant's guest.