[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.40  Purpose of procurement standards.
    Sections 84.41 through 84.48 set forth standards for use by
recipients in establishing procedures for the procurement of supplies
and other expendable property, equipment, real property and other
services with Federal funds. These standards are furnished to ensure
that such materials and services are obtained in an effective manner and
in compliance with the provisions of applicable Federal statutes and
executive orders. No additional procurement standards or requirements
shall be imposed by HUD upon recipients, unless specifically required by
Federal statute or executive order or approved by OMB.