[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.1  Purpose.
    (a) The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C 794), to the end that
no otherwise qualified individual with handicaps in the United States
shall, solely by reason of his or her handicap, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance from the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This
part also implements section 109 of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974, as amended (42 U.S.C. 5309). This part does not
effectuate section 504 as it applies to any program or activity
conducted by the Department. Compliance with this part does not assure
compliance with requirements for accessibility by physically-handicapped
persons imposed under the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
4151-4157; 24 CFR part 40).
    (b) The policies and standards for compliance established by this
part are established in contemplation of, and with a view to enforcement
through, the Department's administration of programs or activities
receiving Federal financial assistance and the administrative procedures
described in subparts D and E (including, without limitation, judicial
enforcement under Sec. 8.57(a)).