[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
    (i) The employee, officer or agent,
    (ii) Any member of his immediate family,
    (iii) His or her partner, or
    (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
penalties, sanctions, or other disciplinary actions for violations of
such standards by the grantee's and subgrantee's officers, employees, or
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
    (4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
    (5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
* * *
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
    (4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
    (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures,
sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following
circumstances applies:
    (A) The item is available only from a single source;
    (B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not
permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation;
    (C) The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or
    (D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined inadequate.
    (ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the
projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of
costs and profits, is required.
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees may be required to submit the
proposed procurement to the awarding agency for pre-award review in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
    (e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
    (2) Affirmative steps shall include:
    (i) Placing qualified small and minority businesses and women's
business enterprises on solicitation lists;
    (ii) Assuring that small and minority businesses, and women's
business enterprises are solicited whenever they are potential sources;
    (iii) Dividing total requirements, when economically feasible, into
smaller tasks or quantities to permit maximum participation by small and
minority business, and women's business enterprises;
    (iv) Establishing delivery schedules, where the requirement permits,
which encourage participation by small and minority business, and
women's business enterprises;
    (v) Using the services and assistance of the Small Business
Administration, and the Minority Business Development Agency of the
Department of Commerce; and
    (vi) Requiring the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let,
to take the affirmative steps listed in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) through
(v) of this section.
    (f) Contract cost and price. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must
perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement
action including contract modifications. The method and degree of
analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular
[[Page 509]]
procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make
* * *