[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.86  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this subpart.
    The Act means the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act
of 1992, 42 U.S.C. 4852d.
    Agent means any party who enters into a contract with a seller or
lessor, including any party who enters into a contract with a
representative of the seller or lessor, for the purpose of selling or
leasing target housing. This term does not apply to purchasers or any
purchaser's representative who receives all compensation from the
purchaser.
    Available means in the possession of or reasonably obtainable by the
seller or lessor at the time of the disclosure.
    Common area means a portion of a building generally accessible to
all residents/users including, but not limited to, hallways, stairways,
laundry and recreational rooms, playgrounds, community centers, and
boundary fences.
    Contract for the purchase and sale of residential real property
means any contract or agreement in which one party agrees to purchase an
interest in real property on which there is situated one or more
residential dwellings used or occupied, or intended to be used or
occupied, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of one or more
persons.
    EPA means the Environmental Protection Agency.
    Evaluation means a risk assessment and/or inspection.
    Foreclosure means any of the various methods, statutory or
otherwise, known in different jurisdictions, of enforcing payment of a
debt, by the taking and selling of real property.
    Housing for the elderly means retirement communities or similar
types of housing reserved for households composed of one or more persons
62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
    Inspection means:
[[Page 306]]
    (1) A surface-by-surface investigation to determine the presence of
lead-based paint as provided in section 302(c) of the Lead-Based Paint
Poisoning and Prevention Act [42 U.S.C. 4822], and
    (2) The provision of a report explaining the results of the
investigation.
    Lead-based paint means paint or other surface coatings that contain
lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight.
    Lead-based paint free housing means target housing that has been
found to be free of paint or other surface coatings that contain lead
equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight.
    Lead-based paint hazard means any condition that causes exposure to
lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminated soil, or lead-
contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible
surfaces, friction surfaces, or impact surfaces that would result in
adverse human health effects as established by the appropriate Federal
agency.
    Lessee means any entity that enters into an agreement to lease,
rent, or sublease target housing, including but not limited to
individuals, partnerships, corporations, trusts, government agencies,
housing agencies, Indian tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
    Lessor means any entity that offers target housing for lease, rent,
or sublease, including but not limited to individuals, partnerships,
corporations, trusts, government agencies, housing agencies, Indian
tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
    Owner means any entity that has legal title to target housing,
including but not limited to individuals, partnerships, corporations,
trusts, government agencies, housing agencies, Indian tribes, and
nonprofit organizations, except where a mortgagee holds legal title to
property serving as collateral for a mortgage loan, in which case the
owner would be the mortgagor.
    Purchaser means an entity that enters into an agreement to purchase
an interest in target housing, including but not limited to individuals,
partnerships, corporations, trusts, government agencies, housing
agencies, Indian tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
    Reduction means measures designed to reduce or eliminate human
exposure to lead-based paint hazards through methods including interim
controls and abatement.
    Residential dwelling means:
    (1) A single-family dwelling, including attached structures such as
porches and stoops; or
    (2) A single-family dwelling unit in a structure that contains more
than one separate residential dwelling unit, and in which each such unit
is used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, in whole or in
part, as the residence of one or more persons.
    Risk assessment means an on-site investigation to determine and
report the existence, nature, severity, and location of lead-based paint
hazards in residential dwellings, including:
    (1) Information gathering regarding the age and history of the
housing and occupancy by children under age 6;
    (2) Visual inspection;
    (3) Limited wipe sampling or other environmental sampling
techniques;
    (4) Other activity as may be appropriate; and
    (5) Provision of a report explaining the results of the
investigation.
    Seller means any entity that transfers legal title to target
housing, in whole or in part, in return for consideration, including but
not limited to individuals, partnerships, corporations, trusts,
government agencies, housing agencies, Indian tribes, and nonprofit
organizations. The term ``seller'' also includes:
    (1) An entity that transfers shares in a cooperatively owned
project, in return for consideration; and
    (2) An entity that transfers its interest in a leasehold, in
separate the fee title from the title to the improvement, in return for
consideration.
    Target housing means any housing constructed prior to 1978, except
housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities (unless any child
who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such
housing) or any 0-bedroom dwelling.
    TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601.
[[Page 307]]
    0-bedroom dwelling means any residential dwelling in which the
* * *