[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
every purchase order or other contract includes any clauses required by
Federal statutes and executive orders and their implementing
regulations. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (b)
through (i) in this section.
    (b) Procurement standards. (1) Grantees and subgrantees will use
their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and
local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to
applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this section.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration
system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the
terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase
orders.
    (3) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
    (i) The employee, officer or agent,
    (ii) Any member of his immediate family,
    (iii) His or her partner, or
    (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
* * *
accordance with good administrative practice and sound business
judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not
limited to source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
standards do not relieve the grantee or subgrantee of any contractual
responsibilities under its contracts. Federal agencies will not
substitute their judgment for that of the grantee or subgrantee unless
the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be
referred to the local, State, or Federal authority having proper
jurisdiction.
    (12) Grantees and subgrantees will have protest procedures to handle
and resolve disputes relating to their procurements and shall in all
instances disclose information regarding the protest to the awarding
agency. A protestor must exhaust all administrative remedies with the
grantee and subgrantee before pursuing a protest with the Federal
agency. Reviews of protests by the Federal agency will be limited to:
    (i) Violations of Federal law or regulations and the standards of
this section (violations of State or local law will be under the
jurisdiction of State or local authorities) and
    (ii) Violations of the grantee's or subgrantee's protest procedures
for failure to review a complaint or protest. Protests received by the
Federal agency other than those specified above will be referred to the
grantee or subgrantee.
    (c) Competition. (1) All procurement transactions will be conducted
in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the
standards of Sec. 85.36. Some of the situations considered to be
restrictive of competition include but are not limited to:
    (i) Placing unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to
qualify to do business,
    (ii) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding,
    (iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between
* * *
    (i) Contract provisions. A grantee's and subgrantee's contracts must
contain provisions in paragraph (i) of this section. Federal agencies
are permitted to require changes, remedies, changed conditions, access
and records retention, suspension of work, and other clauses approved by
the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
    (1) Administrative, contractual, or legal remedies in instances
where contractors violate or breach contract terms, and provide for such
sanctions and penalties as may be appropriate. (Contracts more than the
simplified acquisition threshold)
    (2) Termination for cause and for convenience by the grantee or
subgrantee including the manner by which it will be effected and the
basis for settlement. (All contracts in excess of $10,000)
    (3) Compliance with Executive Order 11246 of September 24, 1965,
entitled ``Equal Employment Opportunity,'' as amended by Executive Order
11375 of October 13, 1967, and as supplemented in Department of Labor
regulations (41 CFR chapter 60). (All construction contracts awarded in
excess of $10,000 by grantees and their contractors or subgrantees)
    (4) Compliance with the Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C.
874) as supplemented in Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3).
(All contracts and subgrants for construction or repair)
    (5) Compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a to 276a-7)
as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5).
(Construction contracts in excess of $2000 awarded by grantees and
subgrantees when required by Federal grant program legislation)
    (6) Compliance with Sections 103 and 107 of the Contract Work Hours
and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327-330) as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5). (Construction contracts
awarded by grantees and subgrantees in excess of $2000, and in excess of
$2500 for other contracts which involve the employment of mechanics or
* * *