[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.225  Certifications.
    (a) General. The following certifications, satisfactory to HUD, must
be included in the annual submission to HUD. (See definition of
``certification'' in Sec. 91.5.)
    (1) Affirmatively furthering fair housing. Each jurisdiction is
required to submit a certification that it will affirmatively further
fair housing, which means that it will conduct an analysis to identify
impediments to fair housing choice within the jurisdiction, take
appropriate actions to overcome the effects of any impediments
identified through that analysis, and maintain records reflecting the
analysis and actions in this regard.
    (2) Anti-displacement and relocation plan. Each jurisdiction is
required to submit a certification that it has in effect and is
following a residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan
in connection with any activity assisted with funding under the CDBG or
HOME programs.
    (3) Drug-free workplace. The jurisdiction must submit a
certification with
[[Page 546]]
regard to drug-free workplace required by 24 CFR part 24, subpart F.
    (4) Anti-lobbying. The jurisdiction must submit a certification with
regard to compliance with restrictions on lobbying required by 24 CFR
part 87, together with disclosure forms, if required by that part.
    (5) Authority of jurisdiction. The jurisdiction must submit a
certification that the consolidated plan is authorized under State and
local law (as applicable) and that the jurisdiction possesses the legal
authority to carry out the programs for which it is seeking funding, in
accordance with applicable HUD regulations.
    (6) Consistency with plan. The jurisdiction must submit a
certification that the housing activities to be undertaken with CDBG,
HOME, ESG, and HOPWA funds are consistent with the strategic plan. Where
the HOPWA funds are to be received by a city that is the most populous
unit of general local government in an EMSA, it must obtain and keep on
file certifications of consistency from the authorized public officials
for each other locality in the EMSA in which housing assistance is
provided.
    (7) Acquisition and relocation. The jurisdiction must submit a
certification that it will comply with the acquisition and relocation
requirements of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4601), and
implementing regulations at 49 CFR part 24.
    (8) Section 3. The jurisdiction must submit a certification that it
will comply with section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u), and implementing regulations at 24 CFR part 135.
    (b) Community Development Block Grant program. For jurisdictions
that seek funding under CDBG, the following certifications are required:
    (1) Citizen participation. Each jurisdiction must certify that it is
in full compliance and following a detailed citizen participation plan
that satisfies the requirements of Sec. 91.105.
    (2) Community development plan. A certification that this
* * *