[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.6  Communications.
    (a) The recipient shall take appropriate steps to ensure effective
communication with applicants, beneficiaries, and members of the public.
    (1) The recipient shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids where
necessary to afford an individual with handicaps an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.
[[Page 139]]
    (i) In determining what auxiliary aids are necessary, the recipient
shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with
handicaps.
    (ii) The recipient is not required to provide individually
prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other devices
of a personal nature.
    (2) Where a recipient communicates with applicants and beneficiaries
by telephone, telecommunication devices for deaf persons (TDD's) or
equally effective communication systems shall be used.
    (b) The recipient shall adopt and implement procedures to ensure
that interested persons (including persons with impaired vision or
hearing) can obtain information concerning the existence and location of
accessible services, activities, and facilities.
    (c) This section does not require a recipient to take any action
that the recipient can demonstrate would result in a fundamental
alteration in the nature of a program or activity or in undue financial
and administrative burdens. If an action would result in such an
alteration or burdens, the recipient shall take any other action that
would not result in such an alteration or such burdens but would
nevertheless ensure that, to the maximum extent possible, individuals
with handicaps receive the benefits and services of the program or
activity receiving HUD assistance.
                          Subpart B--Employment