[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.1115  Evaluation.
    (a) A lead-based paint inspection shall be conducted in all public
housing unless a lead-based paint inspection that meets the conditions
of Sec. 35.165(a) has already been completed. If a lead-based paint
inspection was conducted by a lead-based paint inspector who was not
certified, the PHA shall review the quality of the inspection, in
accordance with quality control procedures established by HUD, to
determine whether the lead-based paint inspection has been properly
performed and the results are reliable. Lead-based paint inspections of
all housing to which this subpart applies shall be completed no later
than September 15, 2000. Revisions or augmentations of prior inspections
found to be of insufficient quality shall be completed no later than
September 17, 2001.
    (b) If a lead-based paint inspection has found the presence of lead-
based paint, or if no lead-based paint inspection has been conducted,
the PHA shall conduct a risk assessment according to the following
schedule, unless a risk assessment that meets the conditions of
Sec. 35.165(b) has already been completed:
    (1) Risk assessments shall be completed on or before March 15, 2001,
in a multifamily residential property constructed before 1960.
    (2) Risk assessments shall be completed on or before March 15, 2002,
in a multifamily residential property constructed after 1959 and before
1978.
    (c) A PHA that advertises a construction contract (including
architecture/engineering contracts) for bid or award or plans to start
force account work shall not execute such contract until a lead-based
paint inspection and, if required, a risk assessment, has taken place
and any necessary abatement is included in the modernization budget,
except for contracts solely for emergency work in accordance with
Sec. 35.115(a)(9).
    (d) The five-year funding request plan for CIAP and CGP shall be
amended to include the schedule and funding for lead-based paint
activities.
[[Page 334]]