[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 103.330  Prohibitions and requirements with respect to disclosure of information obtained during conciliation.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section and
Sec. 103.230(c), nothing that is said or done in the course of
conciliation under this part may be made public or used as evidence in a
subsequent administrative hearing under part 180 or in civil actions
under title VIII of the Fair Housing Act, without the written consent of
the persons concerned.
    (b) Conciliation agreements shall be made public, unless the
aggrieved person and respondent request nondisclosure and the Assistant
Secretary determines that disclosure is not required to further the
purposes of the Fair Housing Act. Notwithstanding a determination that
disclosure of a conciliation agreement is not required, the Assistant
Secretary may publish tabulated descriptions of the results of all
conciliation efforts.
[54 FR 3292, Jan. 23, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 52218, Oct. 4, 1996]