[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7  Conduct of investigations.
    (a) Periodic compliance reviews. The responsible Department official
or his designee shall from time to time review the practices of
recipients to determine whether they are complying with this part 1.
    (b) Complaints. Any person who believes himself or any specific
class of persons to be subjected to discrimination prohibited by this
part 1 may by himself or by a representative file with the responsible
Department official or his designee a written complaint. A complaint
must be filed not later than 180 days from the date of the alleged
discrimination, unless the time for filing is extended by the
responsible Department official or his designee.
    (c) Investigations. The responsible Department official or his
designee shall make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review,
report, complaint, or any other information indicates a possible failure
to comply with this part 1. The investigation should include, where
appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the
recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with
this part 1 occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as
to whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part .
    (d) Resolution of matters. (1) If an investigation pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section indicates a failure to comply with this
part 1, the responsible Department official or his designee will so
inform the recipient and the matter will be resolved by informal means
whenever possible. If it has been determined that the matter cannot be
resolved by informal means, action will be taken as provided for in
Sec. 1.8.
    (2) If an investigation does not warrant action pursuant to
paragraph (d)(1) of this section the responsible Department official or
his designee will so inform the recipient and the complainant, if any,
in writing.
    (e) Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or
other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against
any person for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege
secured by title VI of the Act or this part 1, or because he has made a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part. The identity of
complainants shall be kept confidential except to the extent necessary
to carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any
investigation, hearing, or judicial proceeding arising thereunder.