[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 26.23  Rules of evidence.
    (a) Evidence. Every party shall have the right to present its case
or defense by oral and documentary evidence, unless otherwise limited by
law or regulation, to submit rebuttal evidence and to conduct such
cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of
the facts. Irrelevant, immaterial, privileged, or unduly repetitious
evidence shall be excluded.
Unless otherwise provided for in this part, the Federal Rules of
Evidence shall provide guidance for the conduct of proceedings under
this part. Parties may object to clearly irrelevant material, but
technical objections to testimony as used in a court of law will not be
sustained.
    (b) Testimony under oath or affirmation. All witnesses shall testify
under oath or affirmation.
    (c) Objections. Objections to the admission or exclusion of evidence
shall be in short form, stating the grounds of objections. Rulings on
objections shall be a part of the transcript. Failure to object to
admission or exclusion of evidence or to any evidentiary ruling shall be
considered a waiver of objection, but no exception to a ruling on an
objection is necessary in order to preserve it for appeal.
    (d) Authenticity of documents. Unless specifically challenged, it
shall be presumed that all relevant documents are authentic. An
objection to the authenticity of a document shall not be sustained
merely on the basis that it is not the original.
    (e) Stipulations. The parties may stipulate as to any relevant
matters of fact. Stipulations may be received in evidence at a hearing,
and when received shall be binding on the parties with respect to the
matters stipulated.
    (f) Official notice. All matters officially noticed by the hearing
officer shall appear on the record.
    (g) Burden of proof. The burden of proof shall be upon the proponent
of an action or affirmative defense unless otherwise provided by law or
regulation.