[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.110  Definitions.
    Abatement means any set of measures designed to permanently
eliminate lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards (see definition
of ``permanent''). Abatement includes:
* * *
    Enclosure means the use of rigid, durable construction materials
that are mechanically fastened to the substrate in order to act as a
barrier between lead-based paint and the environment. Enclosure may be
used as a method of abatement if it is designed to be permanent (see
definition of ``permanent'').
    Environmental intervention blood lead level means a confirmed
concentration of lead in whole blood equal to or greater than 20 [mu]g/
dL (micrograms of lead per deciliter) for a single test or 15-19 [mu]g/
dL in two tests taken at least 3 months apart.
    Evaluation means a risk assessment, a lead hazard screen, a lead-
based paint inspection, paint testing, or a combination of these to
determine the presence of lead-based paint hazards or lead-based paint.
    Expected to reside means there is actual knowledge that a child will
reside in a dwelling unit reserved for the elderly or designated
exclusively for persons with disabilities. If a resident woman is known
to be pregnant, there is actual knowledge that a child will reside in
the dwelling unit.
    Federal agency means the United States or any executive department,
independent establishment, administrative agency and instrumentality of
the United States, including a corporation in which all or a substantial
amount of the stock is beneficially owned by the United States or by any
of these entities. The term ``Federal agency'' includes, but is not
limited to, Rural Housing Service (formerly Rural Housing and Community
Development Service that was formerly Farmer's Home Administration),
Resolution Trust Corporation, General Services Administration,
Department of Defense, Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of the
Interior, and Department of Transportation.
    Federally owned property means residential property owned or managed
by a Federal agency, or for which a Federal agency is a trustee or
conservator.
    Firm commitment means a valid commitment issued by HUD or the
Federal Housing Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon
which a mortgage will be insured or guaranteed.
    Friction surface means an interior or exterior surface that is
subject to abrasion or friction, including, but not limited to, certain
window, floor, and stair surfaces.
    g means gram, mg means milligram (thousandth of a gram), and [mu]g
means microgram (millionth of a gram).
    Grantee means any State or local government, Indian tribe, IHBG
recipient, insular area or nonprofit organization that has been
designated by HUD to administer Federal housing assistance under a
program covered by subparts J and K of this part, except the HOME
program or the Flexible Subsidy-Capital Improvement Loan Program (CILP).
    Hard costs of rehabilitation means:
    (1) Costs to correct substandard conditions or to meet applicable
local rehabilitation standards;
    (2) Costs to make essential improvements, including energy-related
* * *
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.)
    Inspection (See Lead-based paint inspection).
    Insular areas means Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United
States Virgin Islands and American Samoa.
    Interim controls means a set of measures designed to reduce
temporarily human exposure or likely exposure to lead-based paint
hazards. Interim controls include, but are not limited to, repairs,
painting, temporary containment, specialized cleaning, clearance,
ongoing lead-based paint maintenance activities, and the establishment
and operation of management and resident education programs.
    Interior window sill means the portion of the horizontal window
ledge that protrudes into the interior of the room, adjacent to the
window sash when the window is closed. The interior window sill is
sometimes referred to as the window stool.
    Lead-based paint means paint or other surface coatings that contain
lead equal to or exceeding 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight or 5,000 parts per million (ppm) by weight.
    Lead-based paint hazard means any condition that causes exposure to
lead from dust-lead hazards, soil-lead hazards, or lead-based paint that
is deteriorated or present in chewable surfaces, friction surfaces, or
impact surfaces, and that would result in adverse human health effects.
    Lead-based paint inspection means a surface-by-surface investigation
to determine the presence of lead-based paint and the provision of a
report explaining the results of the investigation.
    Lead hazard screen means a limited risk assessment activity that
involves paint testing and dust sampling and analysis as described in 40
CFR 745.227(c) and soil sampling and analysis as described in 40 CFR
745.227(d).
    Mortgagee means a lender of a mortgage loan.
    Mortgagor means a borrower of a mortgage loan.
    Multifamily property means a residential property containing five or
more dwelling units.
    Occupant means a person who inhabits a dwelling unit.
    Owner means a person, firm, corporation, nonprofit organization,
partnership, government, guardian, conservator, receiver, trustee,
executor, or other judicial officer, or other entity which, alone or
with others, owns, holds, or controls the freehold or leasehold title or
part of the title to property, with or without actually possessing it.
The definition includes a vendee who possesses the title, but does not
include a mortgagee or an owner of a reversionary interest under a
ground rent lease.
    Paint stabilization means repairing any physical defect in the
substrate of a painted surface that is causing paint deterioration,
removing loose paint and other material from the surface to be treated,
and applying a new protective coating or paint.
    Paint testing means the process of determining, by a certified lead-
* * *