[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.207  Eligible administrative and planning costs.
    A participating jurisdiction may expend, for payment of reasonable
administrative and planning costs of the HOME program, an amount of HOME
funds that is not more than ten percent of the fiscal year HOME basic
formula allocation plus any funds received in accordance with
Sec. 92.102(b) to meet or exceed participation threshold requirements
that fiscal year. A State that transfers any HOME funds in accordance
with Sec. 92.102(b) must exclude these funds in calculating the amount
it may expend for administrative and planning costs. A participating
jurisdiction may
[[Page 582]]
also expend, for payment of reasonable administrative and planning
costs, a sum up to ten percent of the program income deposited into its
local account or received and reported by its State recipients or
subrecipients during the program year. A participating jurisdiction may
expend such funds directly or may authorize its State recipients or
subrecipients, if any, to expend all or a portion of such funds,
provided total expenditures for planning and administrative costs do not
exceed the maximum allowable amount. Reasonable administrative and
planning costs include:
    (a) General management, oversight and coordination. Reasonable costs
of overall program management, coordination, monitoring, and evaluation.
Such costs include, but are not limited to, necessary expenditures for
the following:
    (1) Salaries, wages, and related costs of the participating
jurisdiction's staff. In charging costs to this category the
participating jurisdiction may either include the entire salary, wages,
and related costs allocable to the program of each person whose primary
responsibilities with regard to the program involves program
administration assignments, or the prorated share of the salary, wages,
and related costs of each person whose job includes any program
administration assignments. The participating jurisdiction may use only
one of these methods. Program administration includes the following
types of assignments:
    (i) Developing systems and schedules for ensuring compliance with
program requirements;
    (ii) Developing interagency agreements and agreements with entities
receiving HOME funds;
    (iii) Monitoring HOME-assisted housing for progress and compliance
with program requirements;
    (iv) Developing agreements and monitoring housing not assisted with
HOME funds that the participating jurisdiction designates as a matching
contribution in accordance with Sec. 92.219(b) for compliance with
applicable program requirements;
    (v) Preparing reports and other documents related to the program for
submission to HUD;
    (vi) Coordinating the resolution of audit and monitoring findings;
    (vii) Evaluating program results against stated objectives; and
    (viii) Managing or supervising persons whose primary
responsibilities with regard to the program include such assignments as
those described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section;
    (2) Travel costs incurred for official business in carrying out the
program;
    (3) Administrative services performed under third party contracts or
agreements, including such services as general legal services,
accounting services, and audit services;
    (4) Other costs for goods and services required for administration
of the program, including such goods and services as rental or purchase
of equipment, insurance, utilities, office supplies, and rental and
maintenance (but not purchase) of office space; and
    (5) Costs of administering tenant-based rental assistance programs.
    (b) Staff and overhead. Staff and overhead costs directly related to
carrying out the project, such as work specifications preparation, loan
processing, inspections, and other services related to assisting
potential owners, tenants, and homebuyers (e.g., housing counseling);
and staff and overhead costs directly related to providing advisory and
other relocation services to persons displaced by the project, including
timely written notices to occupants, referrals to comparable and
suitable replacement property, property inspections, counseling, and
other assistance necessary to minimize hardship. These costs may be
charged as administrative costs or as project costs under Sec. 92.206
(d)(6) and (f)(2), at the discretion of the participating jurisdiction.
    (c) Public information. The provision of information and other
resources to residents and citizen organizations participating in the
planning, implementation, or assessment of projects being assisted with
HOME funds.
    (d) Fair housing. Activities to affirmatively further fair housing
in accordance with the participating jurisdiction's certification under
24 CFR part 91.
    (e) Indirect Costs. Indirect costs may be charged to the HOME
program
[[Page 583]]
under a cost allocation plan prepared in accordance with OMB Circulars
A-87 or A-122 as applicable.
    (f) Preparation of the consolidated plan. Preparation of the
consolidated plan required under 24 CFR part 91. Preparation includes
the costs of public hearings, consultations, and publication.
    (g) Other Federal requirements. Costs of complying with the Federal
requirements in subpart H of this part. Project-specific environmental
review costs may be charged as administrative costs or as project costs
in accordance with Sec. 92.206(d)(8), at the discretion of the
participating jurisdiction.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 61756, Oct. 1, 2002]