[Title 24 CFR ]
Section 3 Business Concerns
    This Section III provides specific procedures that may be followed
by recipients and contractors (collectively, referred to as the
``contracting party'') for implementing the section 3 contracting
* * *
factors other than price, a request for quotations shall be issued by
developing the particulars of the solicitation, including a rating
system for the assignment of points to evaluate the merits of each
quotation. The solicitation shall identify all factors to be considered,
including price or cost. The rating system shall provide for a range of
15 to 25 percent of the total number of available rating points to be
set aside for the provision of preference for section 3 business
concerns. The purchase order shall be awarded to the responsible firm
whose quotation is the most advantageous, considering price and all
other factors specified in the rating system.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (Invitations for Bids). Preference in
the award of section 3 covered contracts that are awarded under a sealed
bid (IFB) process may be provided as follows:
[[Page 707]]
    (i) Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (section 3 business
concerns, and non-section 3 business concerns). An award shall be made
to the qualified section 3 business concern with the highest priority
ranking and with the lowest responsive bid if that bid--
    (A) is within the maximum total contract price established in the
contracting party's budget for the specific project for which bids are
being taken, and
    (B) is not more than ``X'' higher than the total bid price of the
lowest responsive bid from any responsible bidder. ``X'' is determined
as follows:
                                                   x=lesser of:
When the lowest responsive bid is less   10% of that bid or $9,000.
 than $100,000.
When the lowest responsive bid is:
    At least $100,000, but less than     9% of that bid, or $16,000.
     $200,000.
    At least $200,000, but less than     8% of that bid, or $21,000.
     $300,000.
    At least $300,000, but less than     7% of that bid, or $24,000.
     $400,000.
    At least $400,000, but less than     6% of that bid, or $25,000.
     $500,000.
    At least $500,000, but less than $1  5% of that bid, or $40,000.
     million.
    At least $1 million, but less than   4% of that bid, or $60,000.
     $2 million.
    At least $2 million, but less than   3% of that bid, or $80,000.
     $4 million.
    At least $4 million, but less than   2% of that bid, or $105,000.
     $7 million.
    $7 million or more.................  1\1/2\% of the lowest
                                          responsive bid, with no dollar
                                          limit.
    (ii) If no responsive bid by a section 3 business concern meets the
requirements of paragraph (2)(i) of this section, the contract shall be
awarded to a responsible bidder with the lowest responsive bid.
    (3) Procurement under the competitive proposals method of
procurement (Request for Proposals (RFP)). (i) For contracts and
subcontracts awarded under the competitive proposals method of
procurement (24 CFR 85.36(d)(3)), a Request for Proposals (RFP) shall
identify all evaluation factors (and their relative importance) to be
used to rate proposals.
    (ii) One of the evaluation factors shall address both the preference
for section 3 business concerns and the acceptability of the strategy
for meeting the greatest extent feasible requirement (section 3
strategy), as disclosed in proposals submitted by all business concerns
(section 3 and non-section 3 business concerns). This factor shall
provide for a range of 15 to 25 percent of the total number of available
points to be set aside for the evaluation of these two components.
    (iii) The component of this evaluation factor designed to address
the preference for section 3 business concerns must establish a
preference for these business concerns in the order of priority ranking
as described in 24 CFR 135.36.
    (iv) With respect to the second component (the acceptability of the
section 3 strategy), the RFP shall require the disclosure of the
contractor's section 3 strategy to comply with the section 3 training
and employment preference, or contracting preference, or both, if
applicable. A determination of the contractor's responsibility will
include the submission of an acceptable section 3 strategy. The contract
award shall be made to the responsible firm (either section 3 or non-
section 3 business concern) whose proposal is determined most
advantageous, considering price and all other factors specified in the
RFP.
PART 146--NONDISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF AGE IN HUD PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES RECEIVING FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE--Table of Contents
                           Subpart A--General
Sec.