[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.352  Environmental review.
    (a) General. The environmental effects of each activity carried out
with HOME funds must be assessed in accordance with the provisions of
the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321)
and the related authorities listed in HUD's implementing regulations at
24 CFR parts 50 and 58.
    (b) Responsibility for review. (1) The jurisdiction (e.g., the
participating jurisdiction or State recipient) or insular area must
assume responsibility for environmental review, decisionmaking, and
action for each activity that it carries out with HOME funds, in
accordance with the requirements imposed on a recipient under 24 CFR
part 58. No funds may be committed to a HOME activity or project before
the completion of the environmental review and approval of the request
for release of funds and related certification, except as authorized by
24 CFR part 58.
    (2) A State participating jurisdiction must also assume
responsibility for approval of requests for release of HOME funds
submitted by State recipients.
    (3) HUD will perform the environmental review, in accordance with 24
CFR part 50, for a competitively awarded application for HOME funds
submitted to HUD by an entity that is not a jurisdiction.