[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.33  Emergencies.
    (a) In the cases of emergency, disaster or imminent threat to health
and safety which warrant the taking of an action with significant
environmental impact, the provisions of 40 CFR 1506.11 shall apply.
    (b) If funds are needed on an emergency basis and when adherence to
separate comment periods would prevent the giving of assistance, the
combined Notice of FONSI and the Notice of the Intent to Request Release
of Funds may be disseminated and/or published simultaneously with the
submission of the Request for Release of Funds (RROF). The combined
Notice of FONSI and NOI/ROF shall state that the funds are needed on an
immediate emergency basis due to a Presidentially declared disaster and
that the comment periods have been combined. The Notice shall also
invite commenters to submit their comments to both HUD and the
responsible entity issuing the notice to assure that these comments will
receive full consideration.