[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.36  Preference for section 3 business concerns in contracting opportunities.
    (a) Order of providing preference. Recipients, contractors and
subcontractors shall direct their efforts to award section 3 covered
contracts, to the greatest extent feasible, to section 3 business
concerns in the order of priority provided in paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (1) Public and Indian housing programs. In public and Indian housing
programs, efforts shall be directed to award contracts to section 3
business concerns in the following order of priority:
    (i) Business concerns that are 51 percent or more owned by residents
of the housing development or developments
[[Page 699]]
for which the section 3 covered assistance is expended, or whose full-
time, permanent workforce includes 30 percent of these persons as
employees (category 1 businesses);
    (ii) Business concerns that are 51 percent or more owned by
residents of other housing developments or developments managed by the
HA that is expending the section 3 covered assistance, or whose full-
time, permanent workforce includes 30 percent of these persons as
employees (category 2 businesses); or
    (iii) HUD Youthbuild programs being carried out in the metropolitan
area (or nonmetropolitan county) in which the section 3 covered
assistance is expended (category 3 businesses).
    (iv) Business concerns that are 51 percent or more owned by section
3 residents, or whose permanent, full-time workforce includes no less
than 30 percent section 3 residents (category 4 businesses), or that
subcontract in excess of 25 percent of the total amount of subcontracts
to business concerns identified in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii)
of this section.
    (2) Housing and community development programs. In housing and
community development programs, priority consideration shall be given,
where feasible, to:
    (i) Section 3 business concerns that provide economic opportunities
for section 3 residents in the service area or neighborhood in which the
section 3 covered project is located (category 1 businesses); and
    (ii) Applicants (as this term is defined in 42 U.S.C. 12899)
selected to carry out HUD Youthbuild programs (category 2 businesses);
    (iii) Other section 3 business concerns.
    (b) Eligibility for preference. A business concern seeking to
qualify for a section 3 contracting preference shall certify or submit
evidence, if requested, that the business concern is a section 3
business concern as defined in Sec. 135.5.
    (c) Ability to complete contract. A section 3 business concern
seeking a contract or a subcontract shall submit evidence to the
recipient, contractor, or subcontractor (as applicable), if requested,
sufficient to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the party awarding the
contract that the business concern is responsible and has the ability to
perform successfully under the terms and conditions of the proposed
contract. (The ability to perform successfully under the terms and
conditions of the proposed contract is required of all contractors and
subcontractors subject to the procurement standards of 24 CFR 85.36 (see
24 CFR 85.36(b)(8)).) This regulation requires consideration of, among
other factors, the potential contractor's record in complying with
public policy requirements. Section 3 compliance is a matter properly
considered as part of this determination.