[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.30  Numerical goals for meeting the greatest extent feasible requirement.
    (a) General. (1) Recipients and covered contractors may demonstrate
compliance with the ``greatest extent feasible'' requirement of section
3 by meeting the numerical goals set forth in this section for providing
training, employment, and contracting opportunities to section 3
residents and section 3 business concerns.
    (2) The goals established in this section apply to the entire amount
of section 3 covered assistance awarded to a recipient in any Federal
Fiscal Year (FY), commencing with the first FY following the effective
date of this rule.
    (3) For recipients that do not engage in training, or hiring, but
award contracts to contractors that will engage in training, hiring, and
subcontracting, recipients must ensure that, to the greatest extent
feasible, contractors will provide training, employment, and contracting
opportunities to section 3 residents and section 3 business concerns.
    (4) The numerical goals established in this section represent
minimum numerical targets.
    (b) Training and employment. The numerical goals set forth in
paragraph (b) of this section apply to new hires. The numerical goals
reflect the aggregate hires. Efforts to employ section 3 residents, to
the greatest extent feasible, should be made at all job levels.
    (1) Numerical goals for section 3 covered public and Indian housing
programs. Recipients of section 3 covered public and Indian housing
assistance (as described in Sec. 135.5) and their contractors and
subcontractors may demonstrate compliance with this part by committing
to employ section 3 residents as:
    (i) 10 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one year
period beginning in FY 1995;
    (ii) 20 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one
period beginning in FY 1996;
    (iii) 30 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for one year
period beginning in FY 1997 and continuing thereafter.
    (2) Numerical goals for other HUD programs covered by section 3. (i)
Recipients of section 3 covered housing assistance provided under other
HUD programs, and their contractors and subcontractors (unless the
contract or subcontract awards do not meet the threshold specified in
Sec. 135.3(a)(3)) may demonstrate compliance with this part by
committing to employ section 3 residents as 10 percent of the aggregate
number of new hires for each year over the duration of the section 3
project;
    (ii) Where a managing general partner or management agent is
affiliated, in a given metropolitan area, with recipients of section 3
covered housing assistance, for an aggregate of 500 or more units in any
fiscal year, the managing partner or management agent may demonstrate
compliance with this part by committing to employ section 3 residents
as:
    (A) 10 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one year
period beginning in FY 1995;
    (B) 20 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one year
period beginning in FY 1996;
    (C) 30 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one year
period beginning in FY 1997, and continuing thereafter.
    (3) Recipients of section 3 covered community development
assistance, and their contractors and subcontractors (unless the
contract or subcontract awards do not meet the threshold specified in
Sec. 135.3(a)(3)) may demonstrate compliance with the requirements of
this part by committing to employ section 3 residents as:
    (i) 10 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one year
period beginning in FY 1995;
[[Page 697]]
    (ii) 20 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one
year period beginning in FY 1996; and
    (iii) 30 percent of the aggregate number of new hires for the one
year period beginning in FY 1997 and continuing thereafter.
    (c) Contracts. Numerical goals set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section apply to contracts awarded in connection with all section 3
covered projects and section 3 covered activities. Each recipient and
contractor and subcontractor (unless the contract or subcontract awards
do not meet the threshold specified in Sec. 135.3(a)(3)) may demonstrate
compliance with the requirements of this part by committing to award to
section 3 business concerns:
    (1) At least 10 percent of the total dollar amount of all section 3
covered contracts for building trades work for maintenance, repair,
modernization or development of public or Indian housing, or for
building trades work arising in connection with housing rehabilitation,
housing construction and other public construction; and
    (2) At least three (3) percent of the total dollar amount of all
other section 3 covered contracts.
    (d) Safe harbor and compliance determinations. (1) In the absence of
evidence to the contrary, a recipient that meets the minimum numerical
goals set forth in this section will be considered to have complied with
the section 3 preference requirements.
    (2) In evaluating compliance under subpart D of this part, a
recipient that has not met the numerical goals set forth in this section
has the burden of demonstrating why it was not feasible to meet the
numerical goals set forth in this section. Such justification may
include impediments encountered despite actions taken. A recipient or
contractor also can indicate other economic opportunities, such as those
listed in Sec. 135.40, which were provided in its efforts to comply with
section 3 and the requirements of this part.