[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.1  Purpose.
    (a) Overall goals. (1) The overall goal of the community planning
and development programs covered by this part is to develop viable urban
communities by providing decent housing and a suitable living
environment and expanding economic opportunities principally for low-
and moderate-income persons. The primary means towards this end is to
extend and strengthen partnerships among all levels of government and
the private sector, including for-profit and non-profit organizations,
in the production and operation of affordable housing.
    (i) Decent housing includes assisting homeless persons to obtain
appropriate housing and assisting persons at risk of becoming homeless;
retention of the affordable housing stock; and increasing the
availability of permanent housing in standard condition and affordable
cost to low-income and moderate-income families, particularly to members
of disadvantaged minorities, without discrimination on the basis of
race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, or
disability. Decent housing also includes increasing the supply of
supportive housing, which combines structural features and services
needed to enable persons with special needs, including persons with HIV/
AIDS and their families, to live with dignity and independence; and
providing housing affordable to low-income persons accessible to job
opportunities.
[[Page 530]]
    (ii) A suitable living environment includes improving the safety and
livability of neighborhoods; increasing access to quality public and
private facilities and services; reducing the isolation of income groups
within a community or geographical area through the spatial
deconcentration of housing opportunities for persons of lower income and
the revitalization of deteriorating or deteriorated neighborhoods;
restoring and preserving properties of special historic, architectural,
or aesthetic value; and conservation of energy resources.
    (iii) Expanded economic opportunities includes job creation and
retention; establishment, stabilization and expansion of small
businesses (including microbusinesses); the provision of public services
concerned with employment; the provision of jobs involved in carrying
out activities under programs covered by this plan to low-income persons
living in areas affected by those programs and activities; availability
of mortgage financing for low-income persons at reasonable rates using
nondiscriminatory lending practices; access to capital and credit for
development activities that promote the long-term economic and social
viability of the community; and empowerment and self-sufficiency
opportunities for low-income persons to reduce generational poverty in
federally assisted and public housing.
    (2) The consolidated submission described in this part 91 requires
the jurisdiction to state in one document its plan to pursue these goals
for all the community planning and development programs, as well as for
housing programs. It is these goals against which the plan and the
jurisdiction's performance under the plan will be evaluated by HUD.
    (b) Functions of plan. The consolidated plan serves the following
functions:
    (1) A planning document for the jurisdiction, which builds on a
participatory process at the lowest levels;
    (2) An application for federal funds under HUD's formula grant
programs;
    (3) A strategy to be followed in carrying out HUD programs; and
    (4) An action plan that provides a basis for assessing performance.