[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.38  Section 3 clause.
    All section 3 covered contracts shall include the following clause
(referred to as the section 3 clause):
    A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u (section 3). The purpose of section 3
is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated
by HUD assistance or HUD-assisted projects covered by section 3, shall,
to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very low-income
persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for
housing.
    B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's
regulations in 24 CFR part 135, which implement section 3. As evidenced
by their execution of this contract, the parties to this contract
certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that
would prevent them from complying with the part 135 regulations.
    C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which the contractor has a collective
bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising
the labor organization or workers' representative of the contractor's
commitments under this section 3 clause, and will post copies of the
notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and
applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The
notice shall describe the section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum
number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship
and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and
location of the person(s) taking applications for each of the positions;
and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
    D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every
subcontract subject to compliance with regulations in 24 CFR
[[Page 700]]
part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an
applicable provision of the subcontract or in this section 3 clause,
upon a finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations
in 24 CFR part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any
subcontractor where the contractor has notice or knowledge that the
subcontractor has been found in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR
part 135.
    E. The contractor will certify that any vacant employment positions,
including training positions, that are filled (1) after the contractor
is selected but before the contract is executed, and (2) with persons
other than those to whom the regulations of 24 CFR part 135 require
employment opportunities to be directed, were not filled to circumvent
the contractor's obligations under 24 CFR part 135.
    F. Noncompliance with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR part 135 may
result in sanctions, termination of this contract for default, and
debarment or suspension from future HUD assisted contracts.
    G. With respect to work performed in connection with section 3
covered Indian housing assistance, section 7(b) of the Indian Self-
Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450e) also applies
to the work to be performed under this contract. Section 7(b) requires
that to the greatest extent feasible (i) preference and opportunities
for training and employment shall be given to Indians, and (ii)
preference in the award of contracts and subcontracts shall be given to
Indian organizations and Indian-owned Economic Enterprises. Parties to
this contract that are subject to the provisions of section 3 and
section 7(b) agree to comply with section 3 to the maximum extent
feasible, but not in derogation of compliance with section 7(b).