[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.354  Labor.
    (a) General. (1) Every contract for the construction (rehabilitation
or new construction) of housing that includes 12 or more units assisted
with HOME funds must contain a provision requiring the payment of not
less than the wages prevailing in the locality, as predetermined by the
Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a-276a-
5), to all laborers and mechanics employed in the development of any
part of the housing. Such contracts must also be subject to the overtime
provisions, as applicable, of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327-332).
    (2) The contract for construction must contain these wage provisions
if HOME funds are used for any project costs in Sec. 92.206, including
construction or nonconstruction costs, of housing with 12 or more HOME-
assisted units. When HOME funds are only used to assist homebuyers to
acquire single-family housing, and not for any other project costs, the
wage provisions apply to the construction of the housing if there is a
written agreement with the owner or developer of the housing that HOME
funds will be used
[[Page 608]]
to assist homebuyers to buy the housing and the construction contract
covers 12 or more housing units to be purchased with HOME assistance.
The wage provisions apply to any construction contract that includes a
total of 12 or more HOME-assisted units, whether one or more than one
project is covered by the construction contract. Once they are
determined to be applicable, the wage provisions must be contained in
the construction contract so as to cover all laborers and mechanics
employed in the development of the entire project, including portions
other than the assisted units. Arranging multiple construction contracts
within a single project for the purpose of avoiding the wage provisions
is not permitted.
    (3) Participating jurisdictions, contractors, subcontractors, and
other participants must comply with regulations issued under these acts
and with other Federal laws and regulations pertaining to labor
standards and HUD Handbook 1344.1 (Federal Labor Standards Compliance in
Housing and Community Development Programs), as applicable.
Participating jurisdictions must require certification as to compliance
with the provisions of this section before making any payment under such
contract.
    (b) Volunteers. The prevailing wage provisions of paragraph (a) of
this section do not apply to an individual who receives no compensation
or is paid expenses, reasonable benefits, or a nominal fee to perform
the services for which the individual volunteered and who is not
otherwise employed at any time in the construction work. See 24 CFR part
70.
    (c) Sweat equity. The prevailing wage provisions of paragraph (a) of
this section do not apply to members of an eligible family who provide
labor in exchange for acquisition of a property for homeownership or
provide labor in lieu of, or as a supplement to, rent payments.