[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.403  Definitions.
    Annual contributions contract (ACC) means the written contract
between HUD and a PHA under which HUD agrees to provide funding for a
program under the 1937 Act, and the PHA agrees to comply with HUD
requirements for the program.
    Applicant means a person or a family that has applied for housing
assistance.
    Disabled family means a family whose head, spouse, or sole member is
a person with disabilities. It may include two or more persons with
disabilities living together, or one or more persons with disabilities
living with one or more live-in aides.
    Displaced family means a family in which each member, or whose sole
member, is a person displaced by governmental action, or a person whose
dwelling has been extensively damaged or destroyed as a result of a
disaster declared or otherwise formally recognized pursuant to Federal
disaster relief laws.
    Elderly family means a family whose head, spouse, or sole member is
a person who is at least 62 years of age. It may include two or more
persons who are at least 62 years of age living together, or one or more
persons who are at least 62 years of age living with one or more live-in
aides.
    Family includes but is not limited to:
    (1) A family with or without children (the temporary absence of a
child from the home due to placement in foster care shall not be
considered in determining family composition and family size);
    (2) An elderly family;
    (3) A near-elderly family;
[[Page 63]]
    (4) A disabled family;
    (5) A displaced family;
    (6) The remaining member of a tenant family; and
    (7) A single person who is not an elderly or displaced person, or a
person with disabilities, or the remaining member of a tenant family.
    Live-in aide means a person who resides with one or more elderly
persons, or near-elderly persons, or persons with disabilities, and who:
    (1) Is determined to be essential to the care and well-being of the
persons;
    (2) Is not obligated for the support of the persons; and
    (3) Would not be living in the unit except to provide the necessary
supportive services.
    Near-elderly family means a family whose head, spouse, or sole
member is a person who is at least 50 years of age but below the age of
62; or two or more persons, who are at least 50 years of age but below
the age of 62, living together; or one or more persons who are at least
50 years of age but below the age of 62 living with one or more live-in
aides.
    Person with disabilities:
    (1) Means a person who:
    (i) Has a disability, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 423;
    (ii) Is determined, pursuant to HUD regulations, to have a physical,
mental, or emotional impairment that:
    (A) Is expected to be of long-continued and indefinite duration;
    (B) Substantially impedes his or her ability to live independently,
and
    (C) Is of such a nature that the ability to live independently could
be improved by more suitable housing conditions; or
    (iii) Has a developmental disability as defined in 42 U.S.C. 6001.
    (2) Does not exclude persons who have the disease of acquired
immunodeficiency syndrome or any conditions arising from the etiologic
agent for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome;
    (3) For purposes of qualifying for low-income housing, does not
include a person whose disability is based solely on any drug or alcohol
dependence; and
    (4) Means ``individual with handicaps'', as defined in Sec. 8.3 of
this title, for purposes of reasonable accommodation and program
accessibility for persons with disabilities.
[61 FR 5665, Feb. 13, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 23853, Apr. 30, 1998; 65
FR 16715, Mar. 29, 2000]
          Subpart E--Restrictions on Assistance to Noncitizens
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1436a and 3535(d).