[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.75  Discriminatory advertisements, statements and notices.
    (a) It shall be unlawful to make, print or publish, or cause to be
made, printed or published, any notice, statement or advertisement with
respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling which indicates any
preference, limitation or discrimination because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an
intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.
    (b) The prohibitions in this section shall apply to all written or
oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of
a dwelling. Written notices and statements include any applications,
flyers, brochures, deeds, signs, banners, posters, billboards or any
documents used with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.
[[Page 634]]
    (c) Discriminatory notices, statements and advertisements include,
but are not limited to:
    (1) Using words, phrases, photographs, illustrations, symbols or
forms which convey that dwellings are available or not available to a
particular group of persons because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (2) Expressing to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or
renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any
purchaser or renter because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin of such persons.
    (3) Selecting media or locations for advertising the sale or rental
of dwellings which deny particular segments of the housing market
information about housing opportunities because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Refusing to publish advertising for the sale or rental of
dwellings or requiring different charges or terms for such advertising
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin.
    (d) 24 CFR part 109 provides information to assist persons to
advertise dwellings in a nondiscriminatory manner and describes the
matters the Department will review in evaluating compliance with the
Fair Housing Act and in investigating complaints alleging discriminatory
housing practices involving advertising.