[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.11  Pre-award policies.
    (a) Use of Grants and Cooperative Agreements, and Contracts. In each
instance, HUD shall decide on the appropriate award instrument (i.e.,
grant, cooperative agreement, or contract). The Federal Grant and
Cooperative Agreement Act (31 U.S.C. 6301-08) governs the use of grants,
cooperative agreements and contracts. A grant or cooperative agreement
shall be used only when the principal purpose of a transaction is to
accomplish a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by
Federal statute. The statutory criterion for choosing between grants and
cooperative agreements is that for the latter, ``substantial involvement
is expected between the executive agency and the State, local
[[Page 458]]
government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity
contemplated in the agreement.'' Contracts shall be used when the
principal purpose is acquisition of property or services for the direct
benefit or use of the Federal Government.
    (b) Public Notice and Priority Setting. HUD shall notify the public
of its intended funding priorities for discretionary grant programs,
unless funding priorities are established by Federal statute.