[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.206  Eligible project costs.
    HOME funds may be used to pay the following eligible costs:
    (a) Development hard costs. The actual cost of constructing or
rehabilitating housing. These costs include the following:
* * *
    (ii) To make essential improvements, including energy-related
repairs or improvements, improvements necessary to permit use by persons
with disabilities, and lead-based paint activities, as required by part
35 of this title.
    (3) For both new construction and rehabilitation, costs:
    (i) To demolish existing structures;
    (ii) To make utility connections including off-site connections from
the property line to the adjacent street; and
    (iii) To make improvements to the project site that are in keeping
with improvements of surrounding, standard projects. Site improvements
may include on-site roads and sewer and water lines necessary to the
development of the project. The project site is the property, owned by
the project owner, upon which the project is located.
    (4) For both new construction and rehabilitation of multifamily
rental housing, costs to construct or rehabilitate laundry and community
facilities which are located within the same building as the housing and
which are for the use of the project residents and their guests.
    (5) Costs to make utility connections or to make improvements to the
project site, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 92.206(a)(3)
(ii) and (iii) are also eligible in connection with acquisition of
standard housing.
    (b) Refinancing costs. The cost to refinance existing debt secured
by housing that is being rehabilitated with HOME funds:
    (1) For single-family (1- to 4-family) owner-occupied housing when
loaning HOME funds to rehabilitate the housing, if the refinancing is
necessary to reduce the overall housing costs to the borrower and make
the housing more affordable.
    (2) For multifamily projects, when loaning HOME funds to
rehabilitate the units if refinancing is necessary to permit or continue
affordability under Sec. 92.252. The participating jurisdiction must
establish refinancing guidelines and state them in its consolidated plan
described in 24 CFR part 91. Regardless of the amount of HOME funds
invested, the minimum affordability period shall be 15 years. The
guidelines shall describe the conditions under which the participating
must:
    (i) Demonstrate that rehabilitation is the primary eligible activity
and ensure that this requirement is met by establishing a minimum level
of rehabilitation per unit or a required ratio between rehabilitation
and refinancing;
    (ii) Require a review of management practices to demonstrate that
disinvestment in the property has not occurred, that the long term needs
of the project can be met and that the feasibility of serving the
targeted population over an extended affordability period can be
demonstrated;
    (iii) State whether the new investment is being made to maintain
current affordable units, create additional affordable units, or both;
    (iv) Specify the required period of affordability, whether it is the
minimum 15 years or longer;
    (v) Specify whether the investment of HOME funds may be
jurisdiction-wide or limited to a specific geographic area, such as a
neighborhood identified in a neighborhood revitalization strategy under
24 CFR 91.215(e)(2) or a Federally designated Empowerment Zone or
Enterprise Community; and
    (vi) State that HOME funds cannot be used to refinance multifamily
loans made or insured by any Federal program, including CDBG.
    (c) Acquisition costs. Costs of acquiring improved or unimproved
real property, including acquisition by homebuyers.
    (d) Related soft costs. Other reasonable and necessary costs
incurred by the owner or participating jurisdiction and associated with
the financing, or development (or both) of new construction,
rehabilitation or acquisition of housing assisted with HOME funds. These
costs include, but are not limited to:
[[Page 581]]
    (1) Architectural, engineering or related professional services
required to prepare plans, drawings, specifications, or work write-ups.
    (2) Costs to process and settle the financing for a project, such as
private lender origination fees, credit reports, fees for title
evidence, fees for recordation and filing of legal documents, building
permits, attorneys fees, private appraisal fees and fees for an
independent cost estimate, builders or developers fees.
    (3) Costs of a project audit that the participating jurisdiction may
require with respect to the development of the project.
    (4) Costs to provide information services such as affirmative
marketing and fair housing information to prospective homeowners and
tenants as required by Sec. 92.351.
    (5) For new construction or rehabilitation, the cost of funding an
initial operating deficit reserve, which is a reserve to meet any
shortfall in project income during the period of project rent-up (not to
exceed 18 months) and which may only be used to pay project operating
expenses, scheduled payments to a replacement reserve, and debt service.
Any HOME funds placed in an operating deficit reserve that remain
unexpended after the period of project rent-up may be retained for
project reserves if permitted by the participating jurisdiction.
    (6) Staff and overhead costs directly related to carrying out the
project, such as work specifications preparation, loan processing
inspections, and other services related to assisting potential owners,
tenants, and homebuyers, e.g., housing counseling, may be charged to
project costs only if the project is funded and the individual becomes
* * *