[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 50.4  Related Federal laws and authorities.
    HUD and/or applicants must comply, where applicable, with all
environmental requirements, guidelines and statutory obligations under
the following authorities and HUD standards:
    (a) Historic properties. (1) The National Historic Preservation Act
of 1966 (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.), as amended.
    (2) Executive Order 11593, Protection and Enhancement of the
Cultural Environment, May 13, 1971 (3 CFR, 1971--1975 Comp., p. 559).
    (3) The Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act of 1974, which
amends the Reservoir Salvage Act of 1960 (16 U.S.C. 469 et seq.).
    (4) Procedures for the Protection of Historic and Cultural
Properties (Advisory Council on Historic Preservation--36 CFR part 800).
    (b) Flood insurance, floodplain management and wetland protection.
(1) Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4001-4128) and the
National Flood Insurance Reform Act of 1994 (Pub.L. 103-325, 108 Stat.
2160).
    (2) HUD Procedure for the Implementation of Executive Order 11988 (3
CFR, 1977 Comp., p. 117)--24 CFR part 55, Floodplain Management.
    (3) Executive Order 11990 (Protection of Wetlands), (3 CFR, 1977
Comp., p. 121).
    (c) Coastal areas protection and management. (1) The Coastal Barrier
Resources Act, as amended by the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990
(16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).
    (2) The Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451 et
seq.), as amended.
[[Page 359]]
    (d) Sole source aquifers. The Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 201, 300 et seq., and 21 U.S.C. 349), as amended. (See 40 CFR
part 149.)
    (e) Endangered species. The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16
U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), as amended. (See 50 CFR part 402.)
    (f) Wild and scenic rivers. The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (16 U.S.C
1271 et seq.), as amended.
    (g) Water quality. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as
amended by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972
(33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), and later enactments.
    (h) Air quality. The Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), as
amended. (See 40 CFR parts 6, 51, and 93.)
    (i) Solid waste management. (1) The Solid Waste Disposal Act, as
amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C.
6901 et seq.), and later enactments.
    (2) The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.), as amended.
    (j) Farmlands protection. The Farmland Protection Policy Act of 1981
(7 U.S.C. 4201 et seq.), as amended. (See 7 CFR part 658.)
    (k) HUD environmental standards. Applicable criteria and standards
specified in HUD environmental regulations (24 CFR part 51).
    (l) Environmental justice. Executive Order 12898--Federal Actions to
Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income
Populations (3 CFR, 1994 Comp., p. 859).
    Subpart B--General Policy: Responsibilities and Program Coverage