[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.24  Existing housing programs.
    (a) General. A recipient shall operate each existing housing program
or activity receiving Federal financial assistance so that the program
or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with handicaps. This paragraph does not--
    (1) Necessarily require a recipient to make each of its existing
facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps;
    (2) Require a recipient to take any action that it can demonstrate
would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of its program or
activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. If an action
would result in such an alteration or such burdens, the recipient shall
take any action that would not result in such an alteration or such
burdens but would nevertheless ensure that individuals with handicaps
receive the benefits and services of the program or activity.
    (b) Methods. A recipient may comply with the requirements of this
section through such means as reassignment of services to accessible
buildings, assignment of aides to beneficiaries, provision of housing or
related services at alternate accessible sites, alteration of existing
facilities and construction of new facilities, or any other methods that
result in making its programs or activities readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with handicaps. A recipient is not required to
make structural changes in existing housing facilities where other
methods are effective in achieving compliance with this section or to
provide supportive services that are not part of the program. In
choosing among available methods for meeting the requirements of this
section, the recipient shall give priority to those methods that offer
programs and activities to qualified individuals with handicaps in the
most integrated setting appropriate.
    (c) Time period for compliance. The recipient shall comply with the
obligations established under this section within sixty days of July 11,
1988 except that--
    (1) In a public housing program where structural changes in
facilities are undertaken, such changes shall be made within the
timeframes established in Sec. 8.25(c).
[[Page 144]]
    (2) In other housing programs, where structural changes in
facilities are undertaken, such changes shall be made within three years
of July 11, 1988, but in any event as expeditiously as possible.
    (d) Transition plan and time period for structural changes. Except
as provided in Sec. 8.25(c), in the event that structural changes to
facilities will be undertaken to achieve program accessibility, a
recipient shall develop, within six months of July 11, 1988, a
transition plan setting forth the steps necessary to complete such
changes. The plan shall be developed with the assistance of interested
persons, including individuals with handicaps or organizations
representing individuals with handicaps. A copy of the transition plan
shall be made available for public inspection. The plan shall, at a
minimum--
    (1) Identify physical obstacles in the recipient's facilities that
limit the accessibility of its programs or activities to individuals
with handicaps;
    (2) Describe in detail the methods that will be used to make the
facilities accessible;
    (3) Specify the schedule for taking the steps necessary to achieve
compliance with this section and, if the time period of the transition
plan is longer than one year, identify steps that will be taken during
each year of the transition period;
    (4) Indicate the official responsible for implementation of the
plan; and
    (5) Identify the persons or groups with whose assistance the plan
was prepared.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2529-0034)
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988; 53 FR 28115, July 26, 1988, as amended at 54
FR 37645, Sept. 12, 1989]