[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.2  Definitions.
    The terms ``1937 Act'', ``ALJ'', ``Fair Housing Act'', ``HUD'',
``Indian Housing Authority (IHA)'', ``Public Housing Agency (PHA)'', and
``Secretary'' are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
* * *
reasonably be expected to start within twelve months of the agreement
date. If the project is owned by the participating jurisdiction or State
recipient, the project has been set up in the disbursement and
information system established by HUD, and construction can reasonably
be expected to start within twelve months of the project set-up date.
    (ii)(A) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing
and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient)
is acquiring the property with HOME funds, the participating
jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the property owner
have executed a legally binding contract for sale of an identifiable
property and the property title will be transferred to the participating
jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) within six months of
the date of the contract.
    (B) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and
the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) is
providing HOME funds to a family to acquire single family housing for
homeownership or to a purchaser to acquire rental housing, the
participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the
family or purchaser have executed a written agreement under which HOME
assistance will be provided for the purchase of the single family
housing or rental housing and the property title will be transferred to
the family or purchaser within six months of the agreement date.
    (iii) If the project consists of tenant-based rental assistance, the
participating jurisdiction (or State recipient, or subrecipient) has
entered into a rental assistance contract with the owner or the tenant
in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 92.209.
    Community housing development organization means a private nonprofit
organization that:
    (1) Is organized under State or local laws;
    (2) Has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any
member, founder, contributor, or individual;
    (3) Is neither controlled by, nor under the direction of,
individuals or entities seeking to derive profit or gain from the
organization. A community housing development organization may be
sponsored or created by a for-profit entity, but:
    (i) The for-profit entity may not be an entity whose primary purpose
is the development or management of housing, such as a builder,
developer, or real estate management firm.
    (ii) The for-profit entity may not have the right to appoint more
than one-third of the membership of the organization's governing body.
Board members appointed by the for-profit
[[Page 565]]
entity may not appoint the remaining two-thirds of the board members;
and
    (iii) The community housing development organization must be free to
contract for goods and services from vendors of its own choosing;
    (4) Has a tax exemption ruling from the Internal Revenue Service
under section 501(c) (3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1);
    (5) Does not include a public body (including the participating
jurisdiction). An organization that is State or locally chartered may
qualify as a community housing development organization; however, the
State or local government may not have the right to appoint more than
one-third of the membership of the organization's governing body and no
more than one-third of the board members may be public officials or
employees of the participating jurisdiction or State recipient. Board
members appointed by the State or local government may not appoint the
remaining two-thirds of the board members;
    (6) Has standards of financial accountability that conform to 24 CFR
84.21, ``Standards for Financial Management Systems;''
    (7) Has among its purposes the provision of decent housing that is
affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons, as evidenced in
its charter, articles of incorporation, resolutions or by-laws;
    (8) Maintains accountability to low-income community residents by:
    (i) Maintaining at least one-third of its governing board's
membership for residents of low-income neighborhoods, other low-income
community residents, or elected representative of low-income
neighborhood organizations. For urban areas, ``community'' may be a
neighborhood or neighborhoods, city, county or metropolitan area; for
rural areas, it may be a neighborhood or neighborhoods, town, village,
county, or multi-county area (but not the entire State); and
    (ii) Providing a formal process for low-income program beneficiaries
to advise the organization in its decisions regarding the design,
siting, development, and management of affordable housing;
    (9) Has a demonstrated capacity for carrying out activities assisted
with HOME funds. An organization may satisfy this requirement by hiring
experienced key staff members who have successfully completed similar
projects, or a consultant with the same type of experience and a plan to
train appropriate key staff members of the organization; and
    (10) Has a history of serving the community within which housing to
be assisted with HOME funds is to be located. In general, an
organization must be able to show one year of serving the community
before HOME funds are reserved for the organization. However, a newly
created organization formed by local churches, service organizations or
neighborhood organizations may meet this requirement by demonstrating
that its parent organization has at least a year of serving the
community.
    Family has the same meaning given that term in 24 CFR 5.403.
    HOME funds means funds made available under this part through
allocations and reallocations, plus program income.
    Homeownership means ownership in fee simple title or a 99 year
* * *