[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 180.670  Initial decision of ALJ.
    (a) The ALJ shall issue an initial decision including findings of
fact and conclusions of law upon each material issue of fact or law
presented on the record. The initial decision of the ALJ shall be based
on the whole record of the proceeding. A copy of the initial decision
shall be served upon all parties, aggrieved persons, the Assistant
Secretary, the Secretary, and amici, if any.
    (b) Initial decision in Fair Housing Act cases. (1) The ALJ shall
issue an initial decision within 60 days after the end of the hearing,
unless it is impracticable to do so. If the ALJ is unable to issue the
initial decision within this time period (or within any succeeding 60-
day
[[Page 730]]
period following the initial 60-day period), the ALJ shall notify in
writing all parties, the aggrieved person on whose behalf the charge was
filed, and the Assistant Secretary, of the reasons for the delay.
    (2) The initial decision shall state that it will become the final
agency decision 30 days after the date of issuance of the initial
decision.
    (3) Findings against respondents. If the ALJ finds that a respondent
has engaged, or is about to engage, in a discriminatory housing
practice, the ALJ shall issue an initial decision against the respondent
and order such relief as may be appropriate. Relief may include, but is
not limited to:
    (i) Ordering the respondent to pay damages to the aggrieved person
(including damages caused by humiliation and embarrassment).
    (ii) Ordering injunctive or such other equitable relief as may be
appropriate. No such order may affect any contract, sale, encumbrance or
lease consummated before the issuance of the initial decision that
involved a bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer or tenant without actual
knowledge of the charge.
    (iii) Assessing a civil penalty against any respondent to vindicate
the public interest in accordance with Sec. 180.671.
    (A) The amount of the civil penalty may not exceed:
    (1) $11,000, if the respondent has not been adjudged to have
committed any prior discriminatory housing practice in any
administrative hearing or civil action permitted under the Fair Housing
Act or any State or local fair housing law, or in any licensing or
regulatory proceeding conducted by a Federal, State or local
governmental agency.
    (2) $27,500, if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed
one other discriminatory housing practice in any administrative hearing
or civil action permitted under the Fair Housing Act, or any State or
local fair housing law, or in any licensing or regulatory proceeding
conducted by a Federal, State, or local government agency, and the
adjudication was made during the five-year period preceding the date of
filing of the charge.
    (3) $55,000, if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed
two or more discriminatory housing practices in any administrative
hearings or civil actions permitted under the Fair Housing Act or any
State or local fair housing law, or in any licensing or regulatory
proceeding conducted by a Federal, State, or local government agency,
and the adjudications were made during the seven-year period preceding
the date of the filing of the charge.
    (B) If the acts constituting the discriminatory housing practice
that is the subject of the charge were committed by the same natural
person who has previously been adjudged, in any administrative
proceeding or civil action, to have committed acts constituting a
discriminatory housing practice, the time periods set forth in
paragraphs (b)(3)(iii)(A)(2) and (3) of this section do not apply.
    (C) In a proceeding involving two or more respondents, the ALJ may
assess a civil penalty as provided under paragraph (b) of this section
against each respondent that the ALJ determines has been engaged or is
about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice.
    (4) Findings in favor of respondents. If the ALJ finds that the
charging party has not established that a respondent has engaged in a
discriminatory housing practice, the ALJ shall make an initial decision
dismissing the charge as against that respondent.
    (c) Initial Decision in Non-Fair Housing Act matters. The ALJ shall
issue the initial decision as soon as possible after the end of the
hearing.
    (1) Findings against Respondents. If the ALJ finds that a respondent
has failed to comply substantially with the statutory and regulatory
requirements that gave rise to the notice of proposed adverse action,
the ALJ shall issue an initial decision against the respondent.
    (i) The initial decision shall provide for suspension or termination
of, or refusal to grant or continue, Federal financial assistance, in
whole or in part, to the involved program or activity.
    (ii) The initial decision may contain such terms, conditions, and
other provisions as are consistent with and will effectuate the purposes
of the applicable statute and regulations, including provisions designed
to assure that no
[[Page 731]]
Federal financial assistance will be extended for the program or
activity unless and until the respondent corrects its noncompliance and
satisfies the Secretary that it will fully comply with the relevant
statute and regulations.
    (iii) The initial decision shall state that it will become final
only upon the Secretary's approval.
    (2) Findings in favor of respondents. If the ALJ finds that a
respondent has not failed to comply substantially with the statutory and
regulatory requirements that gave rise to the notice of proposed adverse
action, the ALJ shall make an initial decision dismissing the notice of
proposed adverse action. The initial decision shall state that it will
become the final agency decision 30 days after the date of issuance.
[61 FR 52218, Oct. 4, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 6754, Feb. 10, 1999]
    Effective Date Note: At 68 FR 12788, Mar. 17, 2003, Sec. 180.670 was
* * *