[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
clauses in contracts for construction projects of sufficient size to
offer reasonable opportunities for cost reductions. Value engineering is
a systematic and creative analysis of each contract item or task to
ensure that its essential function is provided at the overall lower
cost.
    (8) Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible
contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the
terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be
given to such matters as contractor integrity, compliance with public
policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical
resources.
    (9) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to
detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will
include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for
the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor
selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.
    (10) Grantees and subgrantees will use time and material type
contracts only--
    (i) After a determination that no other contract is suitable, and
    (ii) If the contract includes a ceiling price that the contractor
exceeds at its own risk.
    (11) Grantees and subgrantees alone will be responsible, in
accordance with good administrative practice and sound business
judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not
limited to source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
* * *
agency. Reviews of protests by the Federal agency will be limited to:
    (i) Violations of Federal law or regulations and the standards of
this section (violations of State or local law will be under the
jurisdiction of State or local authorities) and
    (ii) Violations of the grantee's or subgrantee's protest procedures
for failure to review a complaint or protest. Protests received by the
Federal agency other than those specified above will be referred to the
grantee or subgrantee.
    (c) Competition. (1) All procurement transactions will be conducted
in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the
standards of Sec. 85.36. Some of the situations considered to be
restrictive of competition include but are not limited to:
    (i) Placing unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to
qualify to do business,
    (ii) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding,
    (iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between
affiliated companies,
    (iv) Noncompetitive awards to consultants that are on retainer
contracts,
    (v) Organizational conflicts of interest,
    (vi) Specifying only a brand name product instead of allowing an
equal product to be offered and describing the performance of other
relevant requirements of the procurement, and
    (vii) Any arbitrary action in the procurement process.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will conduct procurements in a manner
that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively imposed in-
* * *
services are current and include enough qualified sources to ensure
maximum open and free competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will
not preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation
period.
    (d) Methods of procurement to be followed. (1) Procurement by small
purchase procedures. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies,
or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If
small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are
publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit
price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with
all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the
lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions in Sec. 85.36(d)(2)(i) apply.
    (i) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following
conditions should be present:
    (A) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase
description is available;
    (B) Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete
effectively and for the business; and
    (C) The procurement lends itself to a firm fixed price contract and
the selection of the successful bidder can be made principally on the
basis of price.
    (ii) If sealed bids are used, the following requirements apply:
    (A) The invitation for bids will be publicly advertised and bids
shall be solicited from an adequate number of known suppliers, providing
them sufficient time prior to the date set for opening the bids;
* * *
method is used, the following requirements apply:
    (i) Requests for proposals will be publicized and identify all
evaluation factors and their relative importance. Any response to
publicized requests for proposals shall be honored to the maximum extent
practical;
    (ii) Proposals will be solicited from an adequate number of
qualified sources;
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees will have a method for conducting
technical evaluations of the proposals received and for selecting
awardees;
    (iv) Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is
most advantageous to the program, with price and other factors
considered; and
    (v) Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures
for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E)
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
    (4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
    (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
* * *