[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.100  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part and also in other
regulations, as noted:
    1937 Act means the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437
* * *
instrumentality of these entities, that is authorized to engage or
assist in the development or operation of low-income housing under the
1937 Act.
    Responsible entity means:
    (1) For the public housing program, the Section 8 tenant-based
assistance program (part 982 of this title), and the Section 8 project-
based certificate or voucher programs (part 983 of this title), and the
Section 8 moderate rehabilitation program (part 882 of this title),
responsible entity means the PHA administering the program under an ACC
with HUD;
    (2) For all other Section 8 programs, responsible entity means the
Section 8 project owner.
    Section 8 means section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(42 U.S.C. 1437f).
    Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
    URA means the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4201-4655).
    Violent criminal activity means any criminal activity that has as
one of its elements the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force substantial enough to cause, or be reasonably likely to
cause, serious bodily injury or property damage.
[61 FR 5202, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 23853, Apr. 30, 1998; 65
FR 16715, Mar. 29, 2000; 66 FR 28791, May 24, 2001]