[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.353  Displacement, relocation, and acquisition.
    (a) Minimizing displacement. Consistent with the other goals and
objectives of this part, the participating jurisdiction must ensure that
* * *
    (3) The tenant is required to move to another dwelling unit in the
same building/complex but is not offered reimbursement for all
reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move,
or other conditions of the move are not reasonable.
    (ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a person
does not qualify as a displaced person if:
    (A) The person has been evicted for cause based upon a serious or
repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease or occupancy
agreement, violation of applicable federal, State or local law, or other
good cause, and the participating jurisdiction determines that the
eviction was not undertaken for the purpose of evading the obligation to
provide relocation assistance. The effective date of any termination
[[Page 607]]
or refusal to renew must be preceded by at least 30 days advance written
notice to the tenant specifying the grounds for the action.
    (B) The person moved into the property after the submission of the
application but, before signing a lease and commencing occupancy, was
provided written notice of the project, its possible impact on the
person (e.g., the person may be displaced, temporarily relocated, incur
a rent increase), and the fact that the person would not qualify as a
``displaced person'' (or for any assistance under this section) as a
result of the project;
    (C) The person is ineligible under 49 CFR 24.2(g)(2); or
    (D) HUD determines that the person was not displaced as a direct
result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the project.
    (iii) The jurisdiction may, at any time, ask HUD to determine
whether a displacement is or would be covered by this rule.
    (3) Initiation of negotiations. For purposes of determining the
formula for computing replacement housing assistance to be provided
under paragraph (c) of this section to a tenant displaced from a
dwelling as a direct result of private-owner rehabilitation, demolition
or acquisition of the real property, the term initiation of negotiations
means the execution of the agreement covering the acquisition,
rehabilitation, or demolition.
    (d) Optional relocation assistance. The participating jurisdiction
may provide relocation payments and other relocation assistance to
families, individuals, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and farms
displaced by a project assisted with HOME funds where the displacement
is not subject to paragraph (c) of this section. The jurisdiction may
also provide relocation assistance to persons covered under paragraph
(c) of this section beyond that required. For any such assistance that
is not required by State or local law, the jurisdiction must adopt a
written policy available to the public that describes the optional
relocation assistance that it has elected to furnish and provides for
equal relocation assistance within each class of displaced persons.
    (e) Residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan. The
participating jurisdiction shall comply with the requirements of 24 CFR
part 42, subpart C.
    (f) Real property acquisition requirements. The acquisition of real
property for a project is subject to the URA and the requirements of 49
CFR part 24, subpart B.
    (g) Appeals. A person who disagrees with the participating
jurisdiction's determination concerning whether the person qualifies as
a displaced person, or the amount of relocation assistance for which the
person may be eligible, may file a written appeal of that determination
with the jurisdiction. A low-income person who is dissatisfied with the
jurisdiction's determination on his or her appeal may submit a written
request for review of that determination to the HUD Field Office.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 51760, Oct. 3, 1996;
62 FR 28930, May 28, 1997; 67 FR 61756, Oct. 1, 2002]