[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.356  Conflict of interest.
    (a) Applicability. In the procurement of property and services by
participating jurisdictions, State recipients, and subrecipients, the
conflict of interest provisions in 24 CFR 85.36 and 24 CFR 84.42,
respectively, apply. In all cases not governed by 24 CFR 85.36 and 24
CFR 84.42, the provisions of this section apply.
    (b) Conflicts prohibited. No persons described in paragraph (c) of
this section who exercise or have exercised any functions or
responsibilities with respect to activities assisted with HOME funds or
who are in a position to participate in a decisionmaking process or gain
inside information with regard to these activities, may obtain a
financial interest or benefit from a HOME-assisted activity, or have an
interest in any contract, subcontract or agreement with respect thereto,
or the proceeds thereunder, either for themselves or those with whom
they have family or business ties, during their tenure or for one year
thereafter.
    (c) Persons covered. The conflict of interest provisions of
paragraph (b) of this section apply to any person who is an employee,
agent, consultant, officer, or elected official or appointed official of
the participating jurisdiction, State recipient, or subrecipient which
are receiving HOME funds.
    (d) Exceptions: Threshold requirements. Upon the written request of
the participating jurisdiction, HUD may grant an exception to the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this section on a case-by-case basis when
it determines that the exception will serve to further the purposes of
the HOME Investment Partnerships Program and the effective and efficient
administration of the participating jurisdiction's program or project.
An exception may be considered only after the participating jurisdiction
has provided the following:
    (1) A disclosure of the nature of the conflict, accompanied by an
assurance that there has been public disclosure of the conflict and a
description of how the public disclosure was made; and
[[Page 609]]
    (2) An opinion of the participating jurisdiction's or State
recipient's attorney that the interest for which the exception is sought
would not violate State or local law.
    (e) Factors to be considered for exceptions. In determining whether
to grant a requested exception after the participating jurisdiction has
satisfactorily met the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section,
HUD will consider the cumulative effect of the following factors, where
applicable:
    (1) Whether the exception would provide a significant cost benefit
or an essential degree of expertise to the program or project which
would otherwise not be available;
    (2) Whether the person affected is a member of a group or class of
low-income persons intended to be the beneficiaries of the assisted
activity, and the exception will permit such person to receive generally
the same interests or benefits as are being made available or provided
to the group or class;
    (3) Whether the affected person has withdrawn from his or her
functions or responsibilities, or the decisionmaking process with
respect to the specific assisted activity in question;
    (4) Whether the interest or benefit was present before the affected
person was in a position as described in paragraph (c) of this section;
    (5) Whether undue hardship will result either to the participating
jurisdiction or the person affected when weighed against the public
interest served by avoiding the prohibited conflict; and
    (6) Any other relevant considerations.
    (f) Owners and Developers. (1) No owner, developer or sponsor of a
project assisted with HOME funds (or officer, employee, agent, elected
or appointed official or consultant of the owner, developer or sponsor)
whether private, for-profit or non-profit (including a community housing
development organization (CHDO) when acting as an owner, developer or
sponsor) may occupy a HOME-assisted affordable housing unit in a
project. This provision does not apply to an individual who receives
HOME funds to acquire or rehabilitate his or her principal residence or
to an employee or agent of the owner or developer of a rental housing
project who occupies a housing unit as the project manager or
maintenance worker.
    (2) Exceptions. Upon written request of a housing owner or
developer, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient, if
authorized by the State participating jurisdiction) may grant an
exception to the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) of this section on a
case-by-case basis when it determines that the exception will serve to
further the purposes of the HOME program and the effective and efficient
administration of the owner's or developer's HOME-assisted project. In
determining whether to grant a requested exception, the participating
jurisdiction shall consider the following factors:
    (i) Whether the person receiving the benefit is a member of a group
or class of low-income persons intended to be the beneficiaries of the
assisted housing, and the exception will permit such person to receive
generally the same interests or benefits as are being made available or
provided to the group or class;
    (ii) Whether the person has withdrawn from his or her functions or
responsibilities, or the decisionmaking process with respect to the
specific assisted housing in question;
    (iii) Whether the tenant protection requirements of Sec. 92.253 are
being observed;
    (iv) Whether the affirmative marketing requirements of Sec. 92.351
are being observed and followed; and
    (v) Any other factor relevant to the participating jurisdiction's
determination, including the timing of the requested exception.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28930, May 28, 1997]