[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.1  Purpose and applicability.
    (a) Purpose. This part provides instructions and guidance to
recipients of HUD assistance and other responsible entities for
conducting an environmental review for a particular project or activity
and for obtaining approval of a Request for Release of Funds.
    (b) Applicability. This part applies to activities and projects
where specific statutory authority exists for recipients or other
responsible entities to assume environmental responsibilities. Programs
and activities subject to this part include:
    (1) Community Development Block Grant programs authorized by Title I
of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, in accordance with
section 104(g) (42 U.S.C. 5304(g));
    (2) The Rental Rehabilitation program and Housing Development Grant
program authorized by section 17 of the United States Housing Act of
1937, in accordance with sections 17(i)(1) and 17(i)(2) with respect to
projects and programs for which binding commitments have been entered
into prior to October 1, 1991, since section 17 was repealed by the
Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act enacted November 28,
1990 (42 U.S.C. 1437o(i)(1) and (2));
    (3) Grants to States and units of general local government under the
Emergency Shelter Grant Program, Supportive Housing program (and its
predecessors, the Supportive Housing Demonstration program (both
Transitional Housing and Permanent Housing for Homeless Persons with
Disabilities) and Supplemental Assistance for Facilities to Assist the
Homeless), Shelter Plus Care program, Safe Havens for Homeless
Individuals Demonstration Program, and Rural Homeless Housing
Assistance, authorized by Title IV of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless
Assistance Act, in accordance with section 443 (42 U.S.C. 11402);
    (4) The HOME Investment Partnerships Program authorized by Title II
of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (NAHA), in
accordance with section 288 (42 U.S.C. 12838);
    (5) Grants to States and units of general local government for
abatement of lead-based paint and lead dust hazards pursuant to Title II
of the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development
and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1992, and grants for lead-
based paint hazard reduction under section 1011 of the Housing and
Community Development Act
[[Page 396]]
of 1992, in accordance with section 1011(o) (42 U.S.C. 4852(o));
    (6)(i) Public Housing Programs under Title I of the United States
Housing Act of 1937, in accordance with section 26 (42 U.S.C. 1437x);
    (ii) Indian Housing Programs under Title I of the United States
Housing Act of 1937, including the Mutual Help Program, in accordance
with section 26 (42 U.S.C. 1437x); and
    (iii) Assistance administered by a public housing agency or Indian
housing authority under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of
1937, except for assistance provided under 24 CFR part 886, in
accordance with section 26 (42 U.S.C. 1437x);
    (7) Special Projects appropriated under an appropriation act for
HUD, such as special projects under the heading ``Annual Contributions
for Assisted Housing'' in Title II of various Departments of Veterans
Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
Appropriations Acts, in accordance with section 305(c) of the
Multifamily Housing Property Disposition Reform Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C.
3547);
    (8) The FHA Multifamily Housing Finance Agency Pilot Program under
section 542(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, in
accordance with section 542(c)(9)(12 U.S.C. 1707 note); and
    (9) The Self-Help Homeownership Opportunity Program under section 11
of the Housing Opportunity Program Extension Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-
120, 110 Stat. 834), in accordance with section 11(m)).