[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.854  When must I prohibit admission of individuals who have engaged in drug-related criminal activity?
    (a) You must prohibit admission to your federally assisted housing
of an applicant for three years from the date of eviction if any
household member has been evicted from federally assisted housing for
drug-related criminal activity. However, you may admit the household if:
    (1) The evicted household member who engaged in drug-related
criminal activity has successfully completed an approved supervised drug
rehabilitation program; or
    (2) The circumstances leading to the eviction no longer exist (for
example, the criminal household member has died or is imprisoned).
    (b) You must establish standards that prohibit admission of a
household to federally assisted housing if:
    (1) You determine that any household member is currently engaging in
illegal use of a drug; or
    (2) You determine that you have reasonable cause to believe that a
household member's illegal use or a pattern of illegal use of a drug may
interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the
premises by other residents.