[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 40.4  Standards.
    Residential structures subject to this part shall be designed,
constructed or altered to ensure that physically handicapped persons
have access to, and use of, these structures. This requirement is
satisfied by using the specifications contained in appendix A to this
part, the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS).
[49 FR 31621, Aug. 7, 1984]
Sec. 40.5  [Reserved]