[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.100  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part and also in other
regulations, as noted:
    1937 Act means the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437
* * *
unit with the consent of a tenant or other member of the household who
has express or implied authority to so consent on behalf of the tenant.
The requirements of parts 966 and 982 apply to a guest as so defined.
    Household, for purposes of 24 CFR part 5, subpart I, and parts, 960,
966, 882, and 982, means the family and PHA-approved live-in aide.
    HUD means the same as Department.
    MSA means a metropolitan statistical area.
    NAHA means the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42
U.S.C. 12701 et seq.).
    NEPA means the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C.
4321).
    NOFA means Notice of Funding Availability.
    OMB means the Office of Management and Budget.
    Organizational Unit means the jurisdictional area of each Assistant
Secretary, and each office head or field administrator reporting
directly to the Secretary.
    Other person under the tenant's control, for the purposes of the
definition of covered person and for parts 5, 882, 966, and 982 means
that the person, although not staying as a guest (as defined in this
section) in the unit, is, or was at the time of the activity in
question, on the premises (as premises is defined in this section)
because of an invitation from the tenant or other member of the
household who has express or implied authority to so consent on behalf
of the tenant. Absent evidence to the contrary, a person temporarily and
infrequently on the premises solely for legitimate commercial purposes
is not under the tenant's control.
    Premises, for purposes of 24 CFR part 5, subpart I, and parts 960
and 966, means the building or complex or development in which the
public or assisted housing dwelling unit is located, including common
areas and grounds.
    Public housing means housing assisted under the 1937 Act, other than
under Section 8. ``Public housing'' includes dwelling units in a mixed
finance project that are assisted by a PHA with capital or operating
assistance.
    Public Housing Agency (PHA) means any State, county, municipality,
or other governmental entity or public body, or agency or
instrumentality of these entities, that is authorized to engage or
assist in the development or operation of low-income housing under the
1937 Act.
    Responsible entity means:
    (1) For the public housing program, the Section 8 tenant-based
assistance program (part 982 of this title), and the Section 8 project-
based certificate or voucher programs (part 983 of this title), and the
Section 8 moderate rehabilitation program (part 882 of this title),
responsible entity means the PHA administering the program under an ACC
with HUD;
    (2) For all other Section 8 programs, responsible entity means the
Section 8 project owner.
    Section 8 means section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(42 U.S.C. 1437f).
    Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
    URA means the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4201-4655).
* * *