[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.613  Public housing program and Section 8 tenant-based assistance program: PHA cooperation with welfare agency.
    (a) This section applies to the public housing program and the
Section 8 tenant-based assistance program.
    (b) The PHA must make best efforts to enter into cooperation
agreements with welfare agencies under which such agencies agree:
    (1) To target public assistance, benefits and services to families
receiving assistance in the public housing program and the Section 8
tenant-based assistance program to achieve self-sufficiency;
    (2) To provide written verification to the PHA concerning welfare
benefits for families applying for or receiving assistance in these
housing assistance programs.
[65 FR 16717, Mar. 29, 2000]
[[Page 83]]