[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.856  When must I prohibit admission of sex offenders?
    You must establish standards that prohibit admission to federally
assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime
registration requirement under a State sex offender registration
program. In the screening of applicants, you must perform necessary
criminal history background checks in the State where the housing is
located and in other States where the household members are known to
have resided. (See Sec. 5.905.)