[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 115.210  Procedure for certification.
    (a) Certification. (1) If the Assistant Secretary determines, after
application of the criteria set forth in Secs. 115.202, 115.203 and this
section, that the State or local law or ordinance, both ``on its face''
and ``in operation,'' provides substantive rights, procedures, remedies,
and judicial review procedures for alleged discriminatory housing
practices that are substantially equivalent to those provided in the
Act, the Assistant Secretary may enter into a Memorandum of
Understanding (MOU) with the agency.
    (2) The MOU is a written agreement providing for the referral of
complaints to the agency and for communication procedures between the
agency and HUD that are adequate to permit the Assistant Secretary to
monitor the agency's continuing substantial equivalency certification.
    (3) A MOU, after it is signed by all appropriate signatories, may
authorize an agency to be a certified agency for a period of not more
than five years.
    (b) Performance Improvement Plan. (1) If the agency is not
administering its law or ordinance in a manner that is substantially
equivalent, the Assistant Secretary, may, but need not, offer a
Performance Improvement Plan (PIP) to the agency. The PIP will outline
the agency's deficiencies, identify necessary corrective actions, and
include a timetable for completion.
    (2) If the agency receives a PIP, funding under the FHAP may be
suspended for the duration of the PIP. Once the agency has implemented
corrective actions to eliminate the deficiencies, and such corrective
actions are accepted by the Assistant Secretary, funding may be
reinstated.
    (c) Annual assessments. The Assistant Secretary shall annually
assess the performance of an agency to determine whether it continues to
qualify for certification under this part. If the Assistant Secretary
affirmatively concludes that the agency's law and performance have
complied with the requirements of this part in each of the five years,
the Assistant Secretary may offer the agency an updated Memorandum of
Understanding.
    (d) Interim certification required prior to certification. An agency
shall receive interim certification prior to receiving certification.