[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
every purchase order or other contract includes any clauses required by
Federal statutes and executive orders and their implementing
regulations. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (b)
through (i) in this section.
    (b) Procurement standards. (1) Grantees and subgrantees will use
their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and
local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to
applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this section.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration
system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the
terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase
orders.
    (3) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
    (i) The employee, officer or agent,
    (ii) Any member of his immediate family,
    (iii) His or her partner, or
    (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
penalties, sanctions, or other disciplinary actions for violations of
such standards by the grantee's and subgrantee's officers, employees, or
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
    (4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
    (5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local
intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and
services.
    (6) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use Federal excess
and surplus property in lieu of purchasing new equipment and property
whenever such
[[Page 506]]
use is feasible and reduces project costs.
    (7) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use value engineering
clauses in contracts for construction projects of sufficient size to
offer reasonable opportunities for cost reductions. Value engineering is
a systematic and creative analysis of each contract item or task to
ensure that its essential function is provided at the overall lower
cost.
    (8) Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible
contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the
terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be
* * *