[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.202  Site and neighborhood standards.
    (a) General. A participating jurisdiction must administer its HOME
program in a manner that provides housing that is suitable from the
standpoint of facilitating and furthering full compliance with the
applicable provisions of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
U.S.C. 2000d--2000d-4), the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.,
E.O. 11063 (3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 652), and HUD regulations issued
pursuant thereto; and promotes greater choice of housing opportunities.
    (b) New rental housing. In carrying out the site and neighborhood
requirements with respect to new construction of rental housing, a
participating jurisdiction is responsible for making the determination
that proposed sites for new construction meet the requirements in 24 CFR
983.6(b).
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28928, May 28, 1997]