[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.504  Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements; on-site inspection.
    (a) Responsibilities. The participating jurisdiction is responsible
for managing the day to day operations of its HOME program, ensuring
that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and
written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performance
problems arise. The use of State recipients, subrecipients, or
contractors does not relieve
[[Page 615]]
the participating jurisdiction of this responsibility. The performance
of each contractor and subrecipient must be reviewed at least annually.
    (b) Executing a written agreement. Before disbursing any HOME funds
to any entity, the participating jurisdiction must enter into a written
agreement with that entity. Before disbursing any HOME funds to any
entity, a State recipient, subrecipient, or contractor which is
administering all or a part of the HOME program on behalf of the
participating jurisdiction, must also enter into a written agreement
with that entity. The written agreement must ensure compliance with the
requirements of this part.
    (c) Provisions in written agreements. The contents of the agreement
may vary depending upon the role the entity is asked to assume or the
type of project undertaken. This section details basic requirements by
role and the minimum provisions that must be included in a written
agreement.
    (1) State recipient. The provisions in the written agreement between
the State and a State recipient will depend on the program functions
that the State specifies the State recipient will carry out in
accordance with Sec. 92.201(b).
    (i) Use of the HOME funds. The agreement must describe the use of
the HOME funds, including the tasks to be performed, a schedule for
completing the tasks, and a budget. These items must be in sufficient
detail to provide a sound basis for the State to effectively monitor
performance under the agreement.
    (ii) Affordability. The agreement must require housing assisted with
HOME funds to meet the affordability requirements of Sec. 92.252 or
Sec. 92.254, as applicable, and must require repayment of the funds if
the housing does not meet the affordability requirements for the
specified time period.
    (iii) Program income. The agreement must state if program income is
to be remitted to the State or to be retained by the State recipient for
additional eligible activities.
    (iv) Uniform administrative requirements. The agreement must require
the State recipient to comply with applicable uniform administrative
requirements, as described in Sec. 92.505.
    (v) Project requirement. The agreement must require compliance with
project requirements in subpart F of this part, as applicable in
accordance with the type of project assisted.
    (vi) Other program requirements. The agreement must require the
State recipient to carry out each activity in compliance with all
Federal laws and regulations described in subpart H of this part, except
that the State recipient does not assume the State's responsibilities
* * *
    (iv) Other program requirements. The agreement must require the
subrecipient to carry out each activity in compliance with all Federal
laws and regulations described in subpart H of this part, except that
the subrecipient does not assume the participating jurisdiction's
responsibilities for environmental review under Sec. 92.352 and the
intergovernmental review process in Sec. 92.357 does not apply.
    (v) Affirmative marketing. The agreement must specify the
subrecipient's affirmative marketing responsibilities in accordance with
Sec. 92.351, if the HOME funds administered by the subrecipient will be
used for housing containing five or more assisted units.
    (vi) Requests for disbursement of funds. The agreement must specify
that the subrecipient may not request disbursement of funds under the
agreement until the funds are needed for payment of eligible costs. The
amount of each request must be limited to the amount needed. Program
income must be disbursed before the subrecipient requests funds from the
participating jurisdiction.
    (vii) Reversion of assets. The agreement must specify that upon
expiration of the agreement, the subrecipient must transfer to the
participating jurisdiction any HOME funds on hand at the time of
expiration and any accounts receivable attributable to the use of HOME
funds.
    (viii) Records and reports. The agreement must specify the
particular records that must be maintained and the information or
reports that must be submitted in order to assist the participating
jurisdiction in meeting its recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
    (ix) Enforcement of the agreement. The agreement must specify
remedies for breach of the provisions of the agreement. The agreement
must specify that, in accordance with 24 CFR 85.43, suspension or
termination may occur if the subrecipient materially fails to comply
with any term of the agreement. The participating jurisdiction may
permit the agreement to be terminated for convenience in accordance with
24 CFR 85.44.
    (x) If the subrecipient provides HOME funds to for-profit owners or
developers, nonprofit owners or developers, subrecipients, homeowners,
homebuyers, tenants receiving tenant-based rental assistance, or
contractors, the
[[Page 617]]
subrecipient must have a written agreement which meets the requirements
of this section.
    (3) For-profit or nonprofit housing owner, sponsor or developer
(other than single-family owner-occupant)--(i) Use of the HOME funds.
The agreement between the participating jurisdiction and a for-profit or
non-profit housing owner, sponsor or developer must describe the use of
the HOME funds, including the tasks to be performed, a schedule for
completing the tasks, and a budget. These items must be in sufficient
detail to provide a sound basis for the participating jurisdiction to
* * *