[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.901  To what criminal records and searches does this subpart apply?
    (a) General criminal records searches. This subpart applies to
criminal conviction background checks by PHAs that administer the
Section 8 and public housing programs when they obtain criminal
conviction records, under the authority of section 6(q) of the 1937 Act
(42 U.S.C. 1437d(q)), from a law enforcement agency to prevent admission
of criminals to public housing and Section 8 housing and to assist in
lease enforcement and eviction.
    (b) Sex offender registration records searches. This subpart applies
to PHAs that administer the Section 8 and public housing programs when
they obtain sex offender registration information from State and local
agencies, under the authority of 42 U.S.C. 13663, to prevent admission
of dangerous sex offenders to federally assisted housing.
    (c) Excluded records searches. The provisions of this subpart do not
apply to criminal conviction information or sex offender information
searches by a PHA or others of information from law enforcement agencies
or other sources other than as provided under this subpart.