[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.255  Converting rental units to homeownership units for existing tenants.
    The participating jurisdiction may permit the owner of HOME-assisted
rental units to convert the rental units to homeownership units by
selling, donating, or otherwise conveying the units to the existing
tenants to enable the tenants to become homeowners in accordance with
the requirements of Sec. 92.254. If no additional HOME funds are used to
enable the tenants to become homeowners, the homeownership units are
subject to a minimum period of affordability equal to the remaining
affordable period if the units continued as rental units. If additional
HOME funds are used to directly assist the tenants to become homeowners,
the minimum period of affordability is the affordability period under
Sec. 92.254(a)(4), based on the amount of direct homeownership
assistance provided.
Sec. 92.256  [Reserved]