[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.500  HUD approval action.
    (a) General. HUD will review the plan upon receipt. The plan will be
deemed approved 45 days after HUD receives the plan, unless before that
date HUD has notified the jurisdiction that the plan is disapproved.
    (b) Standard of review. HUD may disapprove a plan or a portion of a
plan if it is inconsistent with the purposes of the Cranston-Gonzalez
National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12703), if it is
substantially incomplete, or, in the case of certifications applicable
to the CDBG program under Secs. 91.225 (a) and (b) or 91.325 (a) and
(b), if it is not satisfactory to the Secretary in accordance with
Secs. 570.304, 570.429(g), or 570.485(c) of this title, as applicable.
The following are examples of consolidated plans that are substantially
incomplete:
    (1) A plan that was developed without the required citizen
participation or the required consultation;
[[Page 560]]
    (2) A plan that fails to satisfy all the required elements in this
part; and
    (3) A plan for which a certification is rejected by HUD as
inaccurate, after HUD has inspected the evidence and provided due notice
and opportunity to the jurisdiction for comment.
    (c) Written notice of disapproval. Within 15 days after HUD notifies
a jurisdiction that it is disapproving its plan, it must inform the
jurisdiction in writing of the reasons for disapproval and actions that
the jurisdiction could take to meet the criteria for approval.
Disapproval of a plan with respect to one program does not affect
assistance distributed on the basis of a formula under other programs.
    (d) Revisions and resubmission. The jurisdiction may revise or
resubmit a plan within 45 days after the first notification of
disapproval. HUD must respond to approve or disapprove the plan within
30 days of receiving the revisions or resubmission.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2506-0117)
[60 FR 1896, Jan. 5, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 56909, Nov. 9, 1995; 61
FR 54920, Oct. 22, 1996]