[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.75  Permissible bases for objections.
    HUD (or the State), will consider objections claiming a responsible
entity's noncompliance with this part based only on any of the following
grounds:
    (a) The certification was not in fact executed by the responsible
entity's Certifying Officer.
    (b) The responsible entity has failed to make one of the two
findings pursuant to Sec. 58.40 or to make the written determination
required by Secs. 58.35, 58.47 or 58.53 for the project, as applicable.
    (c) The responsible entity has omitted one or more of the steps set
forth at subpart E of this part for the preparation, publication and
completion of an EA.
    (d) The responsible entity has omitted one or more of the steps set
forth at subparts F and G of this part for the conduct, preparation,
publication and completion of an EIS.
    (e) The recipient has committed funds or incurred costs not
authorized by this part before release of funds and approval of the
environmental certification by HUD or the State.
    (f) Another Federal agency acting pursuant to 40 CFR part 1504 has
submitted a written finding that the project is unsatisfactory from the
standpoint of environmental quality.