[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.617  Self-sufficiency incentives for persons with disabilities--Disallowance of increase in annual income.
    (a) Applicable programs. The disallowance of increase in annual
income provided by this section is applicable only to the following
programs: HOME Investment Partnerships Program (24 CFR part 92); Housing
Opportunities for Persons with AIDS (24 CFR part 574); Supportive
Housing Program (24 CFR part 583); and the Housing Choice Voucher
Program (24 CFR part 982).
    (b) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section.
    Disallowance. Exclusion from annual income.
    Previously unemployed includes a person with disabilities who has
earned, in the twelve months previous to employment, no more than would
be received for 10 hours of work per week for 50 weeks at the
established minimum wage.
    Qualified family. A family residing in housing assisted under one of
the programs listed in paragraph (a) of this section or receiving
tenant-based rental assistance under one of the programs listed in
paragraph (a) of this section.
    (1) Whose annual income increases as a result of employment of a
family member who is a person with disabilities and who was previously
unemployed for one or more years prior to employment;
    (2) Whose annual income increases as a result of increased earnings
by a family member who is a person with disabilities during
participation in any
[[Page 85]]
economic self-sufficiency or other job training program; or
    (3) Whose annual income increases, as a result of new employment or
increased earnings of a family member who is a person with disabilities,
during or within six months after receiving assistance, benefits or
services under any state program for temporary assistance for needy
families funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, as
determined by the responsible entity in consultation with the local
agencies administering temporary assistance for needy families (TANF)
and Welfare-to-Work (WTW) programs. The TANF program is not limited to
monthly income maintenance, but also includes such benefits and services
as one-time payments, wage subsidies and transportation assistance--
provided that the total amount over a six-month period is at least $500.
    (c) Disallowance of increase in annual income--(1) Initial twelve
month exclusion. During the cumulative twelve month period beginning on
the date a member who is a person with disabilities of a qualified
family is first employed or the family first experiences an increase in
annual income attributable to employment, the responsible entity must
exclude from annual income (as defined in the regulations governing the
applicable program listed in paragraph (a) of this section) of a
qualified family any increase in income of the family member who is a
person with disabilities as a result of employment over prior income of
that family member.
    (2) Second twelve month exclusion and phase-in. During the second
cumulative twelve month period after the date a member who is a person
with disabilities of a qualified family is first employed or the family
first experiences an increase in annual income attributable to
employment, the responsible entity must exclude from annual income of a
qualified family fifty percent of any increase in income of such family
member as a result of employment over income of that family member prior
to the beginning of such employment.
    (3) Maximum four year disallowance. The disallowance of increased
income of an individual family member who is a person with disabilities
as provided in paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) is limited to a lifetime 48
month period. The disallowance only applies for a maximum of twelve
months for disallowance under paragraph (c)(1) and a maximum of twelve
months for disallowance under paragraph (c)(2), during the 48 month
period starting from the initial exclusion under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section.
    (d) Inapplicability to admission. The disallowance of increases in
income as a result of employment of persons with disabilities under this
section does not apply for purposes of admission to the program
(including the determination of income eligibility or any income
targeting that may be applicable).
[66 FR 6223, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 67 FR 6820, Feb. 13, 2002]
                             Family Payment