[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.12  Forms for applying for Federal assistance.
    (a) HUD shall comply with the applicable report clearance
requirements of 5 CFR part 1320, ``Controlling Paperwork Burdens on the
Public,'' with regard to all forms used by HUD in place of or as a
supplement to the Standard Form 424 (SF-424) series.
    (b) Applicants shall use the SF-424 series or those forms and
instructions prescribed by HUD.
    (c) For Federal programs covered by E.O. 12372, ``Intergovernmental
Review of Federal Programs,'' the applicant shall complete the
appropriate sections of the SF-424 (Application for Federal Assistance)
indicating whether the application was subject to review by the State
Single Point of Contact (SPOC). The name and address of the SPOC for a
particular State can be obtained from the Catalog of Federal Domestic
Assistance. The SPOC shall advise the applicant whether the program for
which application is made has been selected by that State for review.