[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 51.103  Criteria and standards.
    These standards apply to all programs as indicated in Sec. 51.101.
    (a) Measure of external noise environments. The magnitude of the
external noise environment at a site is determined by the value of the
day-night average sound level produced as the result of the accumulation
of noise from all sources contributing to the external noise environment
at the site. Day-night average sound level, abbreviated as DNL and
symbolized as Ldn, is the 24-hour average sound level, in
decibels, obtained after addition of 10 decibels to sound levels in the
night from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m. Mathematical expressions for average sound
level and day-night average sound level are stated in the Appendix I to
this subpart.
    (b) Loud impulsive sounds. On an interim basis, when loud impulsive
sounds, such as explosions or sonic booms, are experienced at a site,
the day-night average sound level produced by the loud impulsive sounds
alone shall have 8 decibels added to it in assessing the acceptability
of the site (see Appendix I to this subpart). Alternatively, the C-
weighted day-night average sound level (LCdn) may be used
without the 8 decibel addition, as indicated in Sec. 51.106(a)(3).
Methods for assessing the contribution of loud impulsive sounds to day-
night average sound level at a site and mathematical expressions for
determining whether a sound is classed as ``loud impulsive'' are
provided in the Appendix I to this subpart.
    (c) Exterior standards. (1) The degree of acceptability of the noise
environment at a site is determined by the sound levels external to
buildings or other facilities containing noise sensitive uses. The
standards shall usually apply at a location 2 meters (6.5 feet) from the
building housing noise sensitive activities in the direction of the
predominant noise source. Where the building location is undetermined,
the standards shall apply 2 meters (6.5 feet) from the building setback
line nearest
[[Page 369]]
to the predominant noise source. The standards shall also apply at other
locations where it is determined that quiet outdoor space is required in
an area ancillary to the principal use on the site.
    (2) The noise environment inside a building is considered acceptable
if: (i) The noise environment external to the building complies with
these standards, and (ii) the building is constructed in a manner common
to the area or, if of uncommon construction, has at least the equivalent
noise attenuation characteristics.
                      Site Acceptability Standards
                                   Day-night average         Special
                                    sound level (in       approvals and
                                       decibels)          requirements
Acceptable....................  Not exceeding 65 dB(1)  None.
Normally Unacceptable.........  Above 65 dB but not     Special
                                 exceeding 75 dB.        Approvals (2)
                                                        Environmental
                                                         Review (3).
                                                        Attenuation (4).
Unacceptable..................  Above 75 dB...........  Special
                                                         Approvals (2).
                                                        Environmental
                                                         Review (3).
                                                        Attenuation (5).
Notes: (1) Acceptable threshold may be shifted to 70 dB in special
  circumstances pursuant to Sec.  51.105(a).
(2) See Sec.  51.104(b) for requirements.
(3) See Sec.  51.104(b) for requirements.
(4) 5 dB additional attenuation required for sites above 65 dB but not
  exceeding 70 dB and 10 dB additional attenuation required for sites
  above 70 dB but not exceeding 75 dB. (See Sec.  51.104(a).)
(5) Attenuation measures to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for
  CPD for approval on a case-by-case basis.
[44 FR 40861, July 12, 1979, as amended at 49 FR 12214, Mar. 29, 1984]