[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.902  Definitions.
    (a) Terms found elsewhere. The following terms used in this subpart
are defined in subpart A of this part: 1937 Act, drug, federally
assisted housing, household, HUD, public housing, public housing agency
(PHA), Section 8.
    (b) Additional terms used in this subpart are as follows:
    Adult. A person who is 18 years of age or older, or who has been
convicted of a crime as an adult under any Federal, State, or tribal
law.
    Covered housing. Public housing, project-based assistance under
section 8 (including new construction and substantial rehabilitation
projects), and tenant-based assistance under section 8.
    Law enforcement agency. The National Crime Information Center
(NCIC), police departments and other law enforcement agencies that hold
criminal conviction records.
    Owner. The owner of federally assisted housing.
    Responsible entity. For the public housing program, the Section 8
tenant-based assistance program (part 982 of this title), the Section 8
project-based certificate or project-based voucher program (part 983 of
this title), and the Section 8 moderate rehabilitation program (part 882
of this title), responsible entity means the PHA administering the
program under an Annual Contributions Contract with HUD. For all other
Section 8 programs, responsible entity means the Section 8 owner.