[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.201  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart:
    Accessible, when used with respect to the public and common use
areas of a building containing covered multifamily dwellings, means that
* * *
    Covered multifamily dwellings means buildings consisting of 4 or
more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and
ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more
dwelling units.
    Dwelling unit means a single unit of residence for a family or one
or more persons. Examples of dwelling units include: a single family
home; an apartment unit within an apartment building; and in other types
of dwellings in which sleeping accommodations are provided but toileting
or cooking facilities are shared by occupants of more than one room or
portion of the dwelling, rooms in which people sleep. Examples of the
latter include dormitory rooms and sleeping accommodations in shelters
intended for occupancy as a residence for homeless persons.
    Entrance means any access point to a building or portion of a
building used by residents for the purpose of entering.
    Exterior means all areas of the premises outside of an individual
dwelling unit.
    First occupancy means a building that has never before been used for
any purpose.
    Ground floor means a floor of a building with a building entrance on
an accessible route. A building may have more than one ground floor.
    Handicap means, with respect to a person, a physical or mental
impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities;
a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an
impairment. This term does not include current, illegal use of or
addiction to a controlled substance. For purposes of this part, an
individual shall not be considered to have a handicap solely because
that individual is a transvestite. As used in this definition:
    (a) Physical or mental impairment includes:
    (1) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; disgestive;
genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
    (2) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. The term physical or mental impairment
includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and conditions as
orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
autism, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart
disease, diabetes, Human Immunodeficiency Virus infection, mental
retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction (other than addiction
caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and
alcoholism.
    (b) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning and working.
    (c) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (d) Is regarded as having an impairment means:
    (1) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit one or more major life activities but that is treated by another
person as constituting such a limitation;
    (2) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of
other toward such impairment; or
[[Page 641]]
    (3) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (a) of this
definition but is treated by another person as having such an
impairment.
    Interior means the spaces, parts, components or elements of an
individual dwelling unit.
    Modification means any change to the public or common use areas of a
building or any change to a dwelling unit.
    Premises means the interior or exterior spaces, parts, components or
* * *