[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.502  Program disbursement and information system.
    (a) General. The Home Investment Trust Fund account established in
the United States Treasury is managed through a computerized
disbursement and information system established by HUD. The system
disburses HOME funds that are allocated or reallocated, and collects and
reports information on the use of HOME funds in the United States
Treasury account. [For purposes of reporting in the Integrated
Disbursement and Information System, a HOME project is an activity.]
    (b) Project set-up. (1) After the participating jurisdiction
executes the HOME Investment Partnership Agreement, submits the
applicable banking and security documents, complies with the
environmental requirements under 24 CFR part 58 for release of funds and
commits funds to a specific local project, the participating
jurisdiction may identify (set up) specific investments in the
disbursement and information system. Investments that require the set-up
of projects in the system are the acquisition, new construction, or
rehabilitation of housing, and the provision of tenant-based rental
assistance. The participating jurisdiction is required to enter complete
project set-up information at the time of project set-up.
    (2) If the project set-up information is not completed within 20
days of the project set-up call, the project may be cancelled by the
system. In addition, a project which has been committed in the system
for 12 months without an initial disbursement of funds may be cancelled
by the system.
    (c) Disbursement of HOME funds. (1) After complete project set-up
information is entered into the disbursement and information system,
HOME funds for the project may be drawn down from the United States
Treasury account by the participating jurisdiction by electronic funds
transfer. The funds will be deposited in the local account of the HOME
Investment Trust Fund of the participating jurisdiction within 48 to 72
hours of the disbursement request. Any drawdown of HOME funds from the
United States Treasury account is conditioned upon the provision of
satisfactory information by the participating jurisdiction about the
project or tenant-based rental assistance and compliance with other
procedures, as specified by HUD.
    (2) HOME funds drawn from the United States Treasury account must be
expended for eligible costs within 15 days. Any interest earned within
the 15 day period may be retained by the participating jurisdiction as
HOME funds. Any funds that are drawn down and not expended for eligible
costs within 15 days of the disbursement must be returned to HUD for
deposit in the participating jurisdiction's United States Treasury
account of the HOME Investment Trust Fund. Interest earned after 15 days
belongs to the United States and must be remitted promptly, but at least
quarterly, to HUD, except that a local participating jurisdiction may
retain interest amounts up to $100 per year for administrative expenses
and States are subject to the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31
U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
    (3) HOME funds in the local account of the HOME Investment Trust
Fund must be disbursed before requests are
[[Page 614]]
made for HOME funds in the United States Treasury account.
    (4) A participating jurisdiction will be paid on an advance basis
provided it complies with the requirements of this part.
    (d) Project completion. (1) Complete project completion information
must be entered into the disbursement and information system, or
otherwise provided, within 120 days of the final project drawdown. If
satisfactory project completion information is not provided, HUD may
suspend further project set-ups or take other corrective actions.
    (2) Additional HOME funds may be committed to a project up to one
year after project completion, but the amount of HOME funds in the
project may not exceed the maximum per-unit subsidy amount established
under Sec. 92.250.
    (e) Access by other participants. Access to the disbursement and
information system by other entities participating in the HOME program
(e.g., State recipients) will be governed by procedures established by
HUD.