[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.306  Intent to operate as housing designed for persons who are 55 years of age or older.
    (a) In order for a housing facility or community to qualify as
housing designed for persons who are 55 years of age or older, it must
publish and adhere to policies and procedures that demonstrate its
intent to operate as housing for persons 55 years of age or older. The
following factors, among others, are considered relevant in determining
whether the housing facility or community has complied with this
requirement:
    (1) The manner in which the housing facility or community is
described to prospective residents;
    (2) Any advertising designed to attract prospective residents;
    (3) Lease provisions;
    (4) Written rules, regulations, covenants, deed or other
restrictions;
    (5) The maintenance and consistent application of relevant
procedures;
    (6) Actual practices of the housing facility or community; and
    (7) Public posting in common areas of statements describing the
facility or community as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.
    (b) Phrases such as ``adult living'', ``adult community'', or
similar statements in any written advertisement or prospectus are not
consistent with the intent that the housing facility or community
intends to operate as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.
    (c) If there is language in deed or other community or facility
documents which is inconsistent with the intent to provide housing for
persons who are 55 years of age or older housing, HUD shall consider
documented evidence of a good faith attempt to remove such language in
determining whether the housing facility or community complies with the
requirements of this section in conjunction with other evidence of
intent.
    (d) A housing facility or community may allow occupancy by families
with children as long as it meets the requirements of Secs. 100.305 and
100.306(a).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2529-0046)
[64 FR 16330, Apr. 2, 1999]