[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.253  Tenant and participant protections.
    (a) Lease. The lease between a tenant and an owner of rental housing
assisted with HOME funds must be for not less than one year, unless by
mutual agreement between the tenant and the owner.
    (b) Prohibited lease terms. The lease may not contain any of the
following provisions:
    (1) Agreement to be sued. Agreement by the tenant to be sued, to
admit guilt, or to a judgment in favor of the owner in a lawsuit brought
in connection with the lease;
    (2) Treatment of property. Agreement by the tenant that the owner
may take, hold, or sell personal property of household members without
notice to the tenant and a court decision on the rights of the parties.
This prohibition,
[[Page 597]]
however, does not apply to an agreement by the tenant concerning
disposition of personal property remaining in the housing unit after the
tenant has moved out of the unit. The owner may dispose of this personal
property in accordance with State law;
    (3) Excusing owner from responsibility. Agreement by the tenant not
to hold the owner or the owner's agents legally responsible for any
action or failure to act, whether intentional or negligent;
    (4) Waiver of notice. Agreement of the tenant that the owner may
institute a lawsuit without notice to the tenant;
    (5) Waiver of legal proceedings. Agreement by the tenant that the
owner may evict the tenant or household members without instituting a
civil court proceeding in which the tenant has the opportunity to
present a defense, or before a court decision on the rights of the
parties;
    (6) Waiver of a jury trial. Agreement by the tenant to waive any
right to a trial by jury;
    (7) Waiver of right to appeal court decision. Agreement by the
tenant to waive the tenant's right to appeal, or to otherwise challenge
in court, a court decision in connection with the lease; and
    (8) Tenant chargeable with cost of legal actions regardless of
outcome. Agreement by the tenant to pay attorney's fees or other legal
costs even if the tenant wins in a court proceeding by the owner against
the tenant. The tenant, however, may be obligated to pay costs if the
tenant loses.
    (c) Termination of tenancy. An owner may not terminate the tenancy
or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted with
HOME funds except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and
conditions of the lease; for violation of applicable Federal, State, or
local law; for completion of the tenancy period for transitional
housing; or for other good cause. To terminate or refuse to renew
tenancy, the owner must serve written notice upon the tenant specifying
the grounds for the action at least 30 days before the termination of
tenancy.
    (d) Tenant selection. An owner of rental housing assisted with HOME
funds must adopt written tenant selection policies and criteria that:
    (1) Are consistent with the purpose of providing housing for very
low-income and low-income families;
    (2) Are reasonably related to program eligibility and the
applicants' ability to perform the obligations of the lease;
    (3) Provide for the selection of tenants from a written waiting list
in the chronological order of their application, insofar as is
practicable; and
    (4) Give prompt written notification to any rejected applicant of
the grounds for any rejection.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 61756, Oct. 1, 2002]