[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.76  Filing and processing complaints.
    (a) Who may file a complaint. The following individuals and business
concerns may, personally or through an authorized representative, file
* * *
valid allegation of noncompliance with section 3. The Assistant
Secretary may conduct further investigation if deemed necessary. Where
the complaint fails to present a valid allegation of noncompliance with
section 3, the Assistant Secretary will dismiss the complaint without
further action. The Assistant Secretary shall notify the complainant of
the dismissal of the complaint and the reasons for the dismissal.
    (2) Informal resolution. Where the allegations in a complaint on
their face, or as amplified by the statements of the complainant,
present a valid allegation of noncompliance with section 3, the
Assistant Secretary will attempt, through informal methods, to obtain a
voluntary and just resolution of the complaint. Where attempts to
resolve the complaint informally fail, the Assistant Secretary will
impose a resolution on the recipient and complainant. Any resolution
imposed by the Assistant Secretary will be in accordance with
requirements and procedures concerning the imposition of sanctions or
resolutions as set forth in the regulations governing the HUD program
under which the section 3 covered assistance was provided.
    (3) Effective date of informal resolution. The imposed resolution
will become effective and binding at the expiration of 15 days following
notification to recipient and complainant by certified mail of the
imposed resolution, unless either party appeals the resolution before
the expiration of the 15 days. Any appeal shall be in writing to the
Secretary and shall include the basis for the appeal.
    (g) Sanctions. Sanctions that may be imposed on recipients that fail
to comply with the regulations of this part include debarment,
suspension and limited denial of participation in HUD programs.
    (h) Investigation of complaint. The Assistant Secretary reserves the
right to investigate a complaint directly when, in the Assistant
Secretary's discretion, the investigation would further the purposes of
section 3 and this part.
    (i) Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or
other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against
any person or business because the person or business has made a
complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part. The identity of
[[Page 704]]
complainants shall be kept confidential except to the extent necessary
to carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any
investigation, hearing or judicial proceeding arising thereunder.
    (j) Judicial relief. Nothing in this subpart D precludes a section 3
resident or section 3 business concerning from exercising the right,
which may otherwise be available, to seek redress directly through
judicial procedures.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2529-0043)
                 Subpart E--Reporting and Recordkeeping