[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.252  Qualification as affordable housing: Rental housing.
    The HOME-assisted units in a rental housing project must be occupied
only by households that are eligible as low-income families and must
* * *
tenant contribution plus project-based rental subsidy) is the rent
allowable under the Federal or State project-based rental subsidy
program.
    (c) Initial rent schedule and utility allowances. The participating
jurisdiction must establish maximum monthly allowances for utilities and
services (excluding telephone). The participating jurisdiction must
review and approve rents proposed by the owner for units subject to the
maximum rent limitations in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section. For
all units subject to the maximum rent limitations in paragraphs (a) or
(b) of this section for which the tenant is paying utilities and
services, the participating jurisdiction must ensure that the rents do
not exceed the maximum rent minus the monthly allowances for utilities
and services.
    (d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The
owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or
voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982--Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance:
Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistance under the Section 8 Rental
Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental Voucher Program or to the
holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOME
tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the
prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or
comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document.
    (e) Periods of Affordability. The HOME-assisted units must meet the
affordability requirements for not less than the applicable period
specified in the following table, beginning after project completion.
The affordability requirements apply without regard to the term of any
loan or mortgage or the transfer of ownership. They must be imposed by
deed restrictions, covenants running with the land, or other mechanisms
approved by HUD, except that the affordability restrictions may
terminate upon foreclosure or transfer in lieu of foreclosure. The
participating jurisdiction may use purchase options, rights of first
refusal or other preemptive rights to purchase the housing before
foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure to preserve affordability.
The affordability restrictions shall be revived according to the
original terms if, during the original affordability period, the owner
of record before the foreclosure, or deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any
entity that includes the former owner or those with whom the former
owner has or had family or business ties, obtains an ownership interest
in the project or property.
                                                              Minimum
                                                             period of
                 Rental housing activity                   affordability
                                                              in years
Rehabilitation or acquisition of existing housing per               5
* * *
(not to exceed the maximum HOME rent limits in paragraph (f)(1) of this
section) in accordance with the written agreement between the
participating jurisdiction and the owner. Owners must annually provide
the participating jurisdiction with information on rents and occupancy
of HOME-assisted units to demonstrate compliance with this section.
    (3) Any increase in rents for HOME-assisted units is subject to the
provisions of outstanding leases, and in any event, the owner must
provide tenants of those units not less than 30 days prior written
notice before implementing any increase in rents.
[[Page 596]]
    (g) Adjustment of HOME rent limits for a particular project. (1)
Changes in fair market rents and in median income over time should be
sufficient to maintain the financial viability of a project within the
HOME rent limits in this section.
    (2) HUD may adjust the HOME rent limits for a project, only if HUD
finds that an adjustment is necessary to support the continued financial
viability of the project and only by an amount that HUD determines is
necessary to maintain continued financial viability of the project. HUD
expects that this authority will be used sparingly.
    (h) Tenant income. The income of each tenant must be determined
initially in accordance with Sec. 92.203(a)(1)(i). In addition, each
year during the period of affordability the project owner must re-
examine each tenant's annual income in accordance with one of the
options in Sec. 92.203 selected by the participating jurisdiction. An
owner of a multifamily project with an affordability period of 10 years
or more who re-examines tenant's annual income through a statement and
certification in accordance with Sec. 92.203(a)(1)(ii), must examine the
income of each tenant, in accordance with Sec. 92.203(a)(1)(i), every
sixth year of the affordability period. Otherwise, an owner who accepts
the tenant's statement and certification in accordance with
Sec. 92.203(a)(1)(ii) is not required to examine the income of tenants
in multifamily or single-family projects unless there is evidence that
the tenant's written statement failed to completely and accurately state
information about the family's size or income.
    (i) Over-income tenants. (1) HOME-assisted units continue to qualify
as affordable housing despite a temporary noncompliance caused by
increases in the incomes of existing tenants if actions satisfactory to
HUD are being taken to ensure that all vacancies are filled in
accordance with this section until the noncompliance is corrected.
    (2) Tenants who no longer qualify as low-income families must pay as
rent the lesser of the amount payable by the tenant under State or local
law or 30 percent of the family's adjusted income, except that tenants
of HOME-assisted units that have been allocated low-income housing tax
credits by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of the
* * *