[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.2  Definitions.
    The terms ``1937 Act'', ``ALJ'', ``Fair Housing Act'', ``HUD'',
``Indian Housing Authority (IHA)'', ``Public Housing Agency (PHA)'', and
``Secretary'' are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
* * *
qualify as a community housing development organization; however, the
State or local government may not have the right to appoint more than
one-third of the membership of the organization's governing body and no
more than one-third of the board members may be public officials or
employees of the participating jurisdiction or State recipient. Board
members appointed by the State or local government may not appoint the
remaining two-thirds of the board members;
    (6) Has standards of financial accountability that conform to 24 CFR
84.21, ``Standards for Financial Management Systems;''
    (7) Has among its purposes the provision of decent housing that is
affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons, as evidenced in
its charter, articles of incorporation, resolutions or by-laws;
    (8) Maintains accountability to low-income community residents by:
    (i) Maintaining at least one-third of its governing board's
membership for residents of low-income neighborhoods, other low-income
community residents, or elected representative of low-income
neighborhood organizations. For urban areas, ``community'' may be a
neighborhood or neighborhoods, city, county or metropolitan area; for
rural areas, it may be a neighborhood or neighborhoods, town, village,
county, or multi-county area (but not the entire State); and
    (ii) Providing a formal process for low-income program beneficiaries
to advise the organization in its decisions regarding the design,
siting, development, and management of affordable housing;
    (9) Has a demonstrated capacity for carrying out activities assisted
with HOME funds. An organization may satisfy this requirement by hiring
experienced key staff members who have successfully completed similar
projects, or a consultant with the same type of experience and a plan to
train appropriate key staff members of the organization; and
    (10) Has a history of serving the community within which housing to
be assisted with HOME funds is to be located. In general, an
organization must be able to show one year of serving the community
before HOME funds are reserved for the organization. However, a newly
created organization formed by local churches, service organizations or
neighborhood organizations may meet this requirement by demonstrating
that its parent organization has at least a year of serving the
community.
    Family has the same meaning given that term in 24 CFR 5.403.
    HOME funds means funds made available under this part through
allocations and reallocations, plus program income.
    Homeownership means ownership in fee simple title or a 99 year
leasehold interest in a one- to four-unit dwelling or in a condominium
unit, or equivalent form of ownership approved by HUD. The ownership
interest may be subject only to the restrictions on resale required
under Sec. 92.254(a); mortgages, deeds of trust, or other liens or
instruments securing debt on the property as approved by the
participating jurisdiction; or any other restrictions or encumbrances
that do not impair the good and marketable nature of title to the
ownership interest. For purposes of the insular areas, homeownership
includes leases of 40 years or more. For purposes of housing located on
trust or restricted Indian lands, homeownership includes leases of 50
years. The participating jurisdiction must determine whether or not
ownership or membership in a cooperative or mutual housing project
constitutes homeownership under State law.
    Household means one or more persons occupying a housing unit.
    Housing includes manufactured housing and manufactured housing lots,
[[Page 566]]
permanent housing for disabled homeless persons, transitional housing,
single-room occupancy housing, and group homes. Housing also includes
elder cottage housing opportunity (ECHO) units that are small, free-
standing, barrier-free, energy-efficient, removable, and designed to be
installed adjacent to existing single-family dwellings. Housing does not
include emergency shelters (including shelters for disaster victims) or
facilities such as nursing homes, convalescent homes, hospitals,
residential treatment facilities, correctional facilities and student
dormitories.
    Insular areas means Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United
States Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
    Jurisdiction means a State or unit of general local government.
    Low-income families means families whose annual incomes do not
exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by
* * *