[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 110.25  Description of posters.
    (a) The fair housing poster shall be 11 inches by 14 inches and
shall bear the following legend:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC12OC91.008
                        EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
         We do Business in Accordance With the Fair Housing Act
(The Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988)
                  IT IS ILLEGAL TO DISCRIMINATE AGAINST
  ANY PERSON BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, HANDICAP, FAMILIAL
        STATUS (HAVING ONE OR MORE CHILDREN), OR NATIONAL ORIGIN
    [sbull] In the sale or rental of housing or residential lots.
    [sbull] In advertising the sale or rental of housing.
    [sbull] In the financing of housing.
    [sbull] In the appraisal of housing.
    [sbull] In the provision of real estate brokerage services.
    [sbull] Blockbusting is also illegal.
    Anyone who feels he or she has been discriminated against should
send a complaint to:
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Assistant Secretary
for Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, Washington, DC 20410
 or
HUD Region or [Area Office stamp]
    (b) The Assistant Secretary for Equal Opportunity may grant a waiver
permitting the substitution of a poster prescribed by a Federal
financial regulatory agency for the fair housing poster described in
paragraph (a) of this section. While such waiver remains in effect,
compliance with the posting requirements of such regulatory agency shall
be deemed compliance with the posting requirements of this part. Such
waiver shall not affect the applicability of all other provisions of
this part.
[37 FR 3429, Feb. 16, 1972, as amended at 40 FR 20079, May 8, 1975; 54
FR 3311, Jan. 23, 1989]
[[Page 673]]
                         Subpart C--Enforcement