[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.254  Qualification as affordable housing: Homeownership.
    (a) Acquisition with or without rehabilitation. Housing that is for
acquisition by a family must meet the affordability requirements of this
* * *
increase the market value; the neighborhood has housing that is not
currently owned by the occupants, but the participating jurisdiction is
encouraging homeownership in the neighborhood by providing homeownership
assistance and by making improvements to the streets, sidewalks, and
other public facilities and services. If a participating jurisdiction in
preparing a neighborhood revitalization strategy under Sec. 91.215(e)(2)
of its consolidated plan or Empowerment Zone or Enterprise Community
application under 24 CFR part 597 has incorporated the type of market
data described above, that submission may serve as the required analysis
under this section. If the participating jurisdiction continues to
provide homeownership assistance for housing in the neighborhood, it
must periodically update the market analysis to verify the original
presumption of continued affordability.
    (ii) Recapture. Recapture provisions must ensure that the
participating jurisdiction recoups all or a portion of the HOME
assistance to the homebuyers, if the housing does not continue to be the
principal residence of the family for the duration of the period of
affordability. The participating jurisdiction may structure its
recapture provisions based on its program design and market conditions.
The period of affordability is based upon the total amount of HOME funds
subject to recapture described in paragraph (a)(5)(ii)(A)(5) of this
section.
    (A) The following options for recapture requirements are acceptable
to HUD. The participating jurisdiction may adopt, modify or develop its
own recapture requirements for HUD approval.
    (1) Recapture entire amount. The participating jurisdiction may
recapture the entire amount of the HOME investment from the homeowner.
    (2) Reduction during affordability period. The participating
jurisdiction may reduce the HOME investment amount to be recaptured on a
prorata basis for the time the homeowner has owned and occupied the
housing measured against the required affordability period.
    (3) Shared net proceeds. If the net proceeds are not sufficient to
recapture the full HOME investment (or a reduced amount as provided for
in paragraph (a)(5)(ii)(A)(2) of this section) plus enable the homeowner
to recover the amount of the homeowner's downpayment and any capital
improvement investment made by the owner since purchase, the
participating jurisdiction may share the net proceeds. The net proceeds
are the sales price minus loan
[[Page 600]]
repayment (other than HOME funds) and closing costs. The net proceeds
may be divided proportionally as set forth in the following mathematical
formulas:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC12OC91.007
    (4) Owner investment returned first. The participating jurisdiction
may permit the homebuyer to recover the homebuyer's entire investment
(downpayment and capital improvements made by the owner since purchase)
* * *