[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.5  Related Federal laws and authorities.
    In accordance with the provisions of law cited in Sec. 58.1(b), the
responsible entity must assume responsibilities for environmental
review, decision-making and action that would apply to HUD under the
following specified laws and authorities. The responsible entity must
certify that it has complied with the requirements that would apply to
HUD under these laws and authorities and must consider the criteria,
standards, policies and regulations of these laws and authorities.
    (a) Historic properties. (1) The National Historic Preservation Act
of 1966 as amended (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.), particularly sections 106
and 110 (16 U.S.C. 470 and 470h-2), except as provided in Sec. 58.17 for
Section 17 projects.
    (2) Executive Order 11593, Protection and Enhancement of the
Cultural Environment, May 13, 1971 (36 FR 8921), 3 CFR 1971-1975 Comp.,
p. 559, particularly section 2(c).
    (3) Federal historic preservation regulations as follows:
    (i) 36 CFR part 800 with respect to HUD programs other than Urban
Development Action Grants (UDAG); and
    (ii) 36 CFR part 801 with respect to UDAG.
    (4) The Reservoir Salvage Act of 1960 as amended by the
Archeological and Historic Preservation Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. 469 et
seq.), particularly section 3 (16 U.S.C. 469a-1).
    (b) Floodplain management and wetland protection. (1) Executive
Order 11988, Floodplain Management, May 24, 1977 (42 FR 26951), 3 CFR,
1977 Comp., p. 117, as interpreted in HUD regulations at 24 CFR part 55,
particularly section 2(a) of the order (For an explanation of the
relationship between the decision-making process in 24 CFR part 55 and
this part, see Sec. 55.10 of this subtitle A.)
    (2) Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands, May 24, 1977 (42
FR 26961), 3 CFR, 1977 Comp., p. 121, particularly sections 2 and 5.
    (c) Coastal Zone Management. The Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972
(16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.), as amended, particularly section 307(c) and
(d) (16 U.S.C. 1456(c) and (d)).
    (d) Sole source aquifers. (1) The Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974
(42 U.S.C. 201, 300(f) et seq., and 21 U.S.C. 349) as amended;
particularly section 1424(e)(42 U.S.C. 300h-3(e)).
    (2) Sole Source Aquifers (Environmental Protection Agency--40 CFR
part 149).
    (e) Endangered species. The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16
U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) as amended, particularly section 7 (16 U.S.C.
1536).
[[Page 399]]
    (f) Wild and scenic rivers. The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968
(16 U.S.C. 1271 et seq.) as amended, particularly section 7(b) and (c)
(16 U.S.C. 1278(b) and (c)).
    (g) Air quality. (1) The Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et. seq.) as
amended; particularly section 176(c) and (d) (42 U.S.C. 7506(c) and
(d)).
    (2) Determining Conformity of Federal Actions to State or Federal
Implementation Plans (Environmental Protection Agency-- 40 CFR parts 6,
51, and 93).
    (h) Farmlands protection. (1) Farmland Protection Policy Act of 1981
(7 U.S.C. 4201 et seq.) particularly sections 1540(b) and 1541 (7 U.S.C.
4201(b) and 4202).
    (2) Farmland Protection Policy (Department of Agriculture--7 CFR
part 658).
    (i) HUD environmental standards. Applicable criteria and standards
specified in HUD environmental regulations (24 CFR part 51) (other than
the runway clear zone and clear zone notification requirement in 24 CFR