[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 16.1  Purpose and statement of policy.
    (a) The purpose of this part is to establish policies and procedures
for implementing the Privacy Act of 1974 (Pub. L. 93-579), 5 U.S.C.
552(a). The main objectives are to facilitate full exercise of rights
conferred on individuals under the Act and to insure the protection of
privacy as to individuals about whom the Department maintains records in
systems of records under the Act. The Department accepts the
responsibility to act promptly and in accordance with the Act upon
receipt of any inquiry, request or appeal from a citizen of the United
States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence into the
United States, regardless of the age of the individual.
    (b) Further, the Department accepts the obligations to maintain only
such information on individuals as is relevant and necessary to the
performance of its lawful functions, to maintain that information with
such accuracy, relevancy, timeliness and completeness as is reasonably
necessary to assure fairness in determinations made by the Department
about the individual, to obtain information from the individual to the
extent practicable, and to take every reasonable step to protect that
information from unwarranted disclosure. The Department will maintain no
record describing how an individual exercises rights guaranteed by the
First Amendment unless expressly authorized by statute or by the
individual about whom the record is maintained or unless pertinent to
and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity.
    (c) This part applies to all organizational components in the
Department in order to assure the maximum amount of uniformity and
consistency within the Department in its implementation of the Act.
    (d) The Assistant Secretary for Administration shall be responsible
for carrying out the requirements of this part, for issuing such orders
and directives internal to the Department as are
[[Page 189]]
necessary for full compliance with the Act, and for effecting
publication of all required notices concerning systems of records.
    (e) Requests involving information pertaining to an individual which
is in a record or file but not within the scope of a System of Records
Notice published in the Federal Register are outside the scope of this
part. Requests for departmental records will be considered to determine
whether processing under this part, part 15, or both is most
appropriate, notwithstanding the requester's characterization of the
request, as follows:
    (1) A Privacy Act request from an individual for records about that
individual and not contained in a Privacy Act Records System shall be
considered a Freedom of Information Act request and processed under HUD
Freedom of Information Act regulations (24 CFR part 15) to the extent
that the requester has provided the Department a reasonable description
of the documents requested. When a request for records is so considered
as a Freedom of Information Act request, the Privacy Act Officer shall
promptly refer it to the head of the appropriate organizational unit in
accordance with HUD FOIA Regulations and shall advise the requester that
time of receipt for processing purposes will be the time when it is
received by the appropriate official.
    (2) A Freedom of Information Act request from an individual for
records about that individual contained in a Privacy Act Records System
shall be processed as follows:
    (i) If the request in whole or in part contains a reasonable
description of any HUD document, processing shall be carried out
pursuant to HUD FOIA Regulations.
    (ii) If the request in whole or in part does not contain a
reasonable description of any HUD document, but does provide sufficient
information under HUD Privacy Act Regulations to undertake a Privacy Act
Records System search, the Department will provide full access under HUD
Privacy Act Regulations. In this situation, the Department will comply
with the deadlines for response set forth in the Privacy Act and HUD
implementing regulations. In that event, an explanation will be provided
to the requester advising that the request did not contain a reasonable
description of a particular document as required under the FOIA and
offering to process the request under FOIA procedures upon receipt of
additional information sufficient to constitute a reasonable
description.
    (3) A Freedom of Information Act request from an individual for
records about another individual contained in a Privacy Act Records
System shall be processed as follows: When an exemption under subsection
(b) of FOIA is available, the Privacy Act governs the public interest
determination under HUD FOIA Regulations (24 CFR 15.21) and compels the
withholding of such documents unless: (i) The subject of those records
consents to their release or (ii) disclosure comes within one of the
subsections of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552a(b).
    (4) A Privacy Act request from an individual for records about
another individual shall be processed as follows: Except as expressly
permitted in this part, requests by persons who are not the subject of a
record contained in a Privacy Act Records System shall be outside the
scope of this part. If the request satisfies the Freedom of Information
Act requirement that requested records be reasonably described, the
Privacy Act Officer shall consider the requests as a Freedom of
Information Act request and shall proceed as in Sec. 16.1(e)(1) of this
section.
[40 FR 39729, Aug. 28, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 13917, Apr. 1, 1976]