[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.35  Categorical exclusions.
    Categorical exclusion refers to a category of activities for which
no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment and
finding of no significant impact under NEPA is required, except in
extraordinary circumstances (see Sec. 58.2(a)(3)) in which a normally
excluded activity may have a significant impact. Compliance with the
other applicable Federal environmental laws and authorities listed in
Sec. 58.5 is required for any categorical exclusion listed in paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (a) Categorical exclusions subject to Sec. 58.5. The following
activities are categorically excluded under NEPA, but may be subject to
review under authorities listed in Sec. 58.5:
    (1) Acquisition, repair, improvement, reconstruction, or
rehabilitation of public facilities and improvements (other than
buildings) when the facilities and improvements are in place and will be
retained in the same use without change in size or capacity of more than
20 percent (e.g., replacement of water or sewer lines, reconstruction of
curbs and sidewalks, repaving of streets).
    (2) Special projects directed to the removal of material and
architectural barriers that restrict the mobility of and accessibility
to elderly and handicapped persons.
    (3) Rehabilitation of buildings and improvements when the following
conditions are met:
    (i) In the case of multifamily residential buildings:
    (A) Unit density is not changed more than 20 percent;
    (B) The project does not involve changes in land use from
residential to non-residential; and
    (C) The estimated cost of rehabilitation is less than 75 percent of
the total estimated cost of replacement after rehabilitation.
    (ii) In the case of non-residential structures, including
commercial, industrial, and public buildings:
    (A) The facilities and improvements are in place and will not be
changed in size or capacity by more than 20 percent; and
    (B) The activity does not involve a change in land use, such as from
non-residential to residential, commercial to industrial, or from one
industrial use to another.
    (4) An individual action on a one- to four-family dwelling or an
individual action on a project of five or more units developed on
scattered sites when the sites are more than 2,000 feet apart and there
are not more than four units on any one site.
    (5) Acquisition or disposition of an existing structure or
acquisition of vacant land provided that the structure or land acquired
or disposed of will be retained for the same use.
    (6) Combinations of the above activities.
[[Page 405]]
    (b) Categorical exclusions not subject to Sec. 58.5. The Department
has determined that the following categorically excluded activities
would not alter any conditions that would require a review or compliance
determination under the Federal laws and authorities cited in Sec. 58.5.
When the following kinds of activities are undertaken, the responsible
entity does not have to publish a NOI/RROF or execute a certification
and the recipient does not have to submit a RROF to HUD (or the State)
except in the circumstances described in paragraph (c) of this section.
Following the award of the assistance, no further approval from HUD or
the State will be needed with respect to environmental requirements,
except where paragraph (c) of this section applies. The recipient
remains responsible for carrying out any applicable requirements under
Sec. 58.6.
    (1) Tenant-based rental assistance;
    (2) Supportive services including, but not limited to, health care,
housing services, permanent housing placement, day care, nutritional
services, short-term payments for rent/mortgage/utility costs, and
assistance in gaining access to local, State, and Federal government
benefits and services;
    (3) Operating costs including maintenance, security, operation,
utilities, furnishings, equipment, supplies, staff training and
recruitment and other incidental costs;
    (4) Economic development activities, including but not limited to,
equipment purchase, inventory financing, interest subsidy, operating
expenses and similar costs not associated with construction or expansion
of existing operations;
    (5) Activities to assist homebuyers to purchase existing dwelling
units or dwelling units under construction, including closing costs and
down payment assistance, interest buydowns, and similar activities that
result in the transfer of title.
    (6) Affordable housing pre-development costs including legal,
consulting, developer and other costs related to obtaining site options,
project financing, administrative costs and fees for loan commitments,
zoning approvals, and other related activities which do not have a
physical impact.
    (c) Circumstances requiring NEPA review. If a responsible entity
determines that an activity or project identified in paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section, because of extraordinary circumstances and
conditions at or affecting the location of the activity or project, may
have a significant environmental effect, it shall comply with all the
requirements of this part.
    (d) The Environmental Review Record (ERR) must contain a well
organized written record of the process and determinations made under
this section.
[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15272, Mar. 30, 1998]