[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 28.15  Investigation.
    (a) General. HUD may initiate a Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act (31
U.S.C. 3801) case against a respondent only upon an investigation by the
Inspector General or his or her designee.
    (b) Subpoena. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3804(a), the Inspector General
or designee may require by subpoena the production of records and other
documents. The subpoena shall state the authority under which it is
issued, identify the records sought, and name the person designated to
receive the records. The recipient of the subpoena shall provide a
certification that the documents sought have been produced, that the
documents are not available and the reasons they are not available, or
that the documents, suitably identified, have been withheld based upon
the assertion of an identified privilege.
    (c) Investigation report. If the Inspector General or designee
concludes that an action under the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act may
be warranted, her or she shall submit a report containing the findings
and conclusions of the investigation to the General Counsel or his or
her designee.
    (d) The Inspector General may refer allegations directly to the
Department of Justice for suit under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C.
3730) or for other civil relief, or may postpone submitting a report to
the General Counsel to
[[Page 293]]
avoid interference with a criminal investigation or prosecution. The
Inspector General shall report violations of criminal law to the
Attorney General.