[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.318  Discretionary pet rules.
    Pet rules promulgated by project owners and PHAs may include, but
are not limited to, consideration of the following factors:
    (a) Definitions of ``common household pet''--(1) For Public Housing
* * *
this section, the pet rules may provide for gradual accumulation of the
deposit by the pet owner.
    (v) The project owner may (subject to the HUD-prescribed limits)
increase the amount of the pet deposit by amending the house pet rules
in accordance with Sec. 5.353.
    (A) For pet deposits subject to paragraph (d)(2)(i)(A) of this
section, the house pet rules shall provide for gradual accumulation of
any such increase not to exceed $10 per month for all deposit amounts
that are being accumulated.
    (B) [Reserved]
    (vi) Any pet deposit that is established within the parameters set
forth by paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall be deemed reasonable for
purposes of this subpart C.
    (3) Public Housing programs: Maximum pet deposit. The maximum amount
of pet deposit that may be charged by the PHA, on a per dwelling unit
basis, shall not exceed the higher of the Total Tenant Payment (as
defined in 24 CFR 913.102) or such reasonable fixed amount as the PHA
may require. The pet rules may permit gradual accumulation of the pet
deposit by the pet owner.
    (4) Housing programs: Waste removal charge. The pet rules may permit
the project owner to impose a separate waste removal charge of up to
five dollars ($5) per occurrence on pet owners that fail to remove pet
waste in accordance with the prescribed pet rules. Any pet waste removal
charge that is within this five dollar ($5) limitation shall be deemed
to be a reasonable amount for the purposes of this subpart C.
    (5) The pet deposit (for Housing and Public Housing programs) and
waste removal charge (for Housing programs) are not part of the rent
payable by the tenant. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section for Housing programs and, paragraph (d) of this section and 24
CFR 966.4(b) for Public Housing programs, project owners or PHAs may not
prescribe pet rules that impose additional financial obligations on pet
owners that are designed to compensate the project owner or PHA for
costs associated with the presence of pets in the project, including
(but not limited to) requiring pet owners:
    (i) To obtain liability or other insurance to cover damage caused by
the pet;
    (ii) To agree to be strictly liable for all damages caused by the
pet where this liability is not otherwise imposed by State or local law,
or
[[Page 57]]
    (iii) To indemnify the project owner for pet-related litigation and
attorney's fees.
    (e) Standards of pet care. The pet rules may prescribe standards of
pet care and handling, but must be limited to those necessary to protect
the condition of the tenant's unit and the general condition of the
project premises, or to protect the health or safety of present tenants,
project employees, and the public. The pet rules may not require pet
owners to have any pet's vocal cords removed. Permitted rules may:
    (1) Bar pets from specified common areas (such as lobbies, laundry
rooms, and social rooms), unless the exclusion will deny a pet
reasonable ingress and egress to the project or building.
    (2) Require the pet owner to control noise and odor caused by a pet.
    (3) Housing programs: Project owners may also:
    (i) Require pet owners to have their dogs and cats spayed or
neutered; and
    (ii) Limit the length of time that a pet may be left unattended in a
dwelling unit.
    (f) Pet licensing. The pet rules may require pet owners to license
their pets in accordance with applicable State and local laws and
regulations. (Failure of the pet rules to contain this requirement does
not relieve the pet owner of responsibility for complying with
applicable State and local pet licensing requirements.)
    (g) Public Housing programs: Designated pet areas. (1) PHAs may
designate buildings, floors of buildings, or sections of buildings as
no-pet areas where pets generally may not be permitted. Similarly, the
pet rules may designate buildings, floors of buildings, or sections of
buildings for residency generally by pet-owning tenants. The PHA may
* * *