[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 24.105  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Adequate evidence. Information sufficient to support the reasonable
belief that a particular act or omission has occurred.
* * *
pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act and its implementing regulations, the
equal employment opportunity acts and executive orders, or the
environmental protection acts and executive orders. A person is
ineligible where the determination of ineligibility affects such
person's eligibility to participate in more than one covered
transaction.
    Legal proceedings. Any criminal proceeding or any civil judicial
proceeding to which the Federal Government or a State or local
government or quasi-governmental authority is a party. The term includes
appeals from such proceedings.
    Limited denial of participation. An action taken by a HUD official,
in accordance with subpart G of these regulations, that immediately
excludes or restricts a person from participating in HUD program(s)
within a defined geographic area.
    List of Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement and Nonprocurement
Programs. A list compiled, maintained and distributed by the General
Services Administration (GSA) containing the names and other information
about persons who have been debarred, suspended, or voluntarily excluded
under Executive Orders 12549 and 12689 and these regulations or 48 CFR
part 9, subpart 9.4, persons who have been proposed for debarment under
48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4, and those persons who have been determined
to be ineligible.
    Notice. A written communication served in person or sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or its equivalent, to the last
known address of a party, its identified counsel, its agent for service
of process, or any partner, officer, director, owner, or joint venturer
of the party. Notice, if undeliverable, shall be considered to have been
received by the addressee five days after being properly sent to the
last address known by the agency.
    Participant. Any person who submits a proposal for, enters into, or
reasonably may be expected to enter into a covered transaction. This
term also includes any person who acts on behalf of or is authorized to
commit a participant in a covered transaction as an agent or
representative of another participant.
    Person. Any individual, corporation, partnership, association, unit
of government or legal entity, however organized, except: foreign
governments or foreign governmental entities, public international
organizations, foreign government owned (in whole or in part) or
controlled entities, and entities consisting wholly or partially of
foreign governments or foreign governmental entities.
    Preponderance of the evidence. Proof by information that, compared
with that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is
more probably true than not.
    Principal. Officer, director, owner, partner, key employee, or other
person within a participant with primary management or supervisory
responsibilities; or a person who has a critical influence on or
substantive control
[[Page 242]]
over a covered transaction, whether or not employed by the participant.
Persons who have a critical influence on or substantive control over a
covered transaction are:
    (1) Principal investigators.
    (2) Loan officers;
    (3) Staff appraisers and inspectors;
    (4) Underwriters;
    (5) Bonding companies;
    (6) Borrowers under programs financed by HUD or with loans
guaranteed, insured or subsidized through HUD programs;
    (7) Purchasers of properties with HUD-insured or Secretary-held
mortgages;
    (8) Recipients under HUD assistance agreements;
    (9) Ultimate beneficiaries of HUD programs;
    (10) Fee appraisers and inspectors;
    (11) Real estate agents and brokers;
    (12) Management and marketing agents;
    (13) Accountants, consultants, investment bankers, architects,
engineers, attorneys and others in a business relationship with
participants in connection with a covered transaction under a HUD
program;
    (14) Contractors involved in the construction or rehabilitation of
properties financed by HUD, with HUD insured loans, or acquired
properties including properties held by HUD as mortgagee-in-possession;
    (15) Closing agents;
    (16) Turnkey developers of projects financed by or with financing
insured by HUD;
    (17) Title companies;
    (18) Escrow agents;
    (19) Project owners;
    (20) Administrators of nursing homes and projects for the elderly
financed or insured by HUD;
    (21) Developers, sellers or owners of property financed with loans
insured under title I or title II of the National Housing Act; and
    (22) Employees or agents of any of the above.
    Procurement List. A list compiled, maintained, and distributed by
the General Services Administration (GSA) (see Sec. 24.500(c)),
containing the names and other information regarding contractors
debarred or suspended or declared ineligible by agencies under the
procedures of this part as well as under other statutory or regulatory
authority.
    Proposal. A solicited or unsolicited bid, application, request,
invitation to consider or similar communication by or on behalf of a
person seeking to participate or to receive a benefit, directly or
indirectly, in or under a covered transaction.
    Respondent. A person against whom a debarment or suspension action
has been initiated.
    (1) A respondent is also a person against whom a limited denial of
participation has been initiated.
    (2) [Reserved]
    State. Any of the States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession
of the United States, or any agency of a State, exclusive of
institutions of higher education, hospitals, and units of local
government. A State instrumentality will be considered part of the State
government if it has a written determination from a State government
* * *