[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.203  Reasonable modifications of existing premises.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to permit, at the
expense of a handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing
premises, occupied or to be occupied by a handicapped person, if the
proposed modifications may be necessary to afford the handicapped person
full enjoyment of the premises of a dwelling. In the case of a rental,
the landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, condition permission
for a modification on the renter agreeing to restore the interior of the
premises to the condition that existed before the modification,
reasonable wear and tear excepted. The landlord may not increase for
handicapped persons any customarily required security deposit. However,
where it is necessary in order to ensure with reasonable certainty that
funds will be available to pay for the restorations at the end of the
tenancy, the landlord may negotiate as
[[Page 642]]
part of such a restoration agreement a provision requiring that the
tenant pay into an interest bearing escrow account, over a reasonable
period, a reasonable amount of money not to exceed the cost of the
restorations. The interest in any such account shall accrue to the
benefit of the tenant.
    (b) A landlord may condition permission for a modification on the
renter providing a reasonable description of the proposed modifications
as well as reasonable assurances that the work will be done in a
workmanlike manner and that any required building permits will be
obtained.
    (c) The application of paragraph (a) of this section may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example (1): A tenant with a handicap asks his or her landlord for
permission to install grab bars in the bathroom at his or her own
expense. It is necessary to reinforce the walls with blocking between
studs in order to affix the grab bars. It is unlawful for the landlord
to refuse to permit the tenant, at the tenant's own expense, from making
the modifications necessary to add the grab bars. However, the landlord
may condition permission for the modification on the tenant agreeing to
restore the bathroom to the condition that existed before the
modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted. It would be reasonable
for the landlord to require the tenant to remove the grab bars at the
end of the tenancy. The landlord may also reasonably require that the
wall to which the grab bars are to be attached be repaired and restored
to its original condition, reasonable wear and tear excepted. However,
it would be unreasonable for the landlord to require the tenant to
remove the blocking, since the reinforced walls will not interfere in
any way with the landlord's or the next tenant's use and enjoyment of
the premises and may be needed by some future tenant.
    Example (2): An applicant for rental housing has a child who uses a
wheelchair. The bathroom door in the dwelling unit is too narrow to
permit the wheelchair to pass. The applicant asks the landlord for
permission to widen the doorway at the applicant's own expense. It is
unlawful for the landlord to refuse to permit the applicant to make the
modification. Further, the landlord may not, in usual circumstances,
condition permission for the modification on the applicant paying for
the doorway to be narrowed at the end of the lease because a wider
doorway will not interfere with the landlord's or the next tenant's use
and enjoyment of the premises.