[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.5  Definitions.
    The terms Department, HUD, Indian housing authority (IHA), Public
housing agency (PHA), and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
    Annual Contributions Contract (ACC) means the contract under the
* * *
Federal Acquisition Regulation System (see 48 CFR, Chapter 1). ``Section
3 covered contracts'' also do not include contracts for the purchase of
supplies and materials. However, whenever a contract for materials
includes the installation of the materials, the contract constitutes a
section 3 covered contract. For example, a contract for the purchase and
installation of a furnace would be a section 3 covered contract because
the contract is for work (i.e., the installation of the furnace) and
thus is covered by section 3.
    Section 3 covered project means the construction, reconstruction,
conversion or rehabilitation of housing (including reduction and
abatement of lead-based paint hazards), other public construction which
includes buildings or improvements (regardless of ownership) assisted
with housing or community development assistance.
    Section 3 joint venture. See Sec. 135.40. Section 3 resident means:
(1) A public housing resident; or
    (2) An individual who resides in the metropolitan area or
nonmetropolitan county in which the section 3 covered assistance is
expended, and who is:
    (i) A low-income person, as this term is defined in section 3(b)(2)
of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)). Section 3(b)(2) of the 1937 Act
defines this term to mean families (including single persons) whose
incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area,
as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for smaller and larger
families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher
or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of
the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of
prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low-income
families; or
    (ii) A very low-income person, as this term is defined in section
3(b)(2) of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)). Section 3(b)(2) of the
1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)) defines this term to mean families
(including single persons) whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of
the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary
with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the
Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per
centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's
findings that
[[Page 694]]
such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family
incomes.
    (3) A person seeking the training and employment preference provided
by section 3 bears the responsibility of providing evidence (if
requested) that the person is eligible for the preference.
    Section 8 assistance means assistance provided under section 8 of
the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437f) pursuant to 24 CFR part 882, subpart G.
    Service area means the geographical area in which the persons
benefitting from the section 3 covered project reside. The service area
shall not extend beyond the unit of general local government in which
the section 3 covered assistance is expended. In HUD's Indian housing
programs, the service area, for IHAs established by an Indian tribe as a
result of the exercise of the tribe's sovereign power, is limited to the
area of tribal jurisdiction.
    Subcontractor means any entity (other than a person who is an
employee of the contractor) which has a contract with a contractor to
undertake a portion of the contractor's obligation for the performance
of work generated by the expenditure of section 3 covered assistance, or
arising in connection with a section 3 covered project.
    Very low-income person. See the definition of ``section 3 resident''
in this section.
    Youthbuild programs. See the definition of ``HUD Youthbuild
programs'' in this section.
[59 FR 33880, June 30, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 5206, Feb. 9, 1996]