[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.50  Assurances required.
    (a) Assurances. An applicant for Federal financial assistance for a
program or activity to which this part applies shall submit an assurance
to HUD, or in the case of a subrecipient to a primary recipient, on a
form specified by the responsible civil rights official,
[[Page 148]]
that the program or activity will be operated in compliance with this
part. An applicant may incorporate these assurances by reference in
subsequent applications to the Department.
    (b) Duration of obligation. (1) In the case of Federal financial
assistance extended in the form of real property or to provide real
property or structures on the property, the assurance will obligate the
recipient or, in the case of a subsequent transfer, the transferee, for
the period during which the real property or structures are used for the
purpose for which Federal financial assistance is extended or for
another purpose involving the provision of similar services or benefits.
    (2) In the case of Federal financial assistance extended to provide
personal property, the assurance will obligate the recipient for the
period during which it retains ownership or possession of the property.
    (3) In all other cases the assurance will obligate the recipient for
the period during which Federal financial assistance is extended.
    (c) Covenants. (1) Where Federal financial assistance is provided in
the form of real property or interest in the property from the
Department, the instrument effecting or recording this transfer shall
contain a covenant running with the land to assure nondiscrimination for
the period during which the real property is used for a purpose for
which the Federal financial assistance is extended or for another
purpose involving the provision of similar services or benefits.
    (2) Where no transfer of property is involved but property is
purchased or improved with Federal financial assistance, the recipient
shall agree to include the covenant described in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section in the instrument effecting or recording any subsequent
transfer of the property.
    (3) Where Federal financial assistance is provided in the form of
real property or interest in the property from the Department, the
covenant shall also include a condition coupled with a right to be
reserved by the Department to revert title to the property in the event
of a breach of the covenant. If a transferee of real property proposes
to mortgage or otherwise encumber the real property as security for
financing construction of new, or improvement of existing, facilities on
the property for the purposes for which the property was transferred,
the Secretary may, upon request of the transferee and if necessary to
accomplish such financing and upon such conditions as he or she deems
appropriate, agree to forbear the exercise of such right to revert title
for so long as the lien of such mortgage or other encumbrance remains
effective.