[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.6  Other requirements.
    In addition to the duties under the laws and authorities specified
in Sec. 58.5 for assumption by the responsible entity under the laws
cited in Sec. 58.1(b), the responsible entity must comply with the
following requirements. Applicability of the following requirements does
not trigger the certification and release of funds procedure under this
part or preclude exemption of an activity under Sec. 58.34(a)(12) and/or
the applicability of Sec. 58.35(b). However, the responsible entity
remains responsible for addressing the following requirements in its ERR
and meeting these requirements, where applicable, regardless of whether
the activity is exempt under Sec. 58.34 or categorically excluded under
Sec. 58.35(a) or (b).
    (a)(1) Under the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as amended
(42 U.S.C. 4001-4128), Federal financial assistance for acquisition and
construction purposes (including rehabilitation) may not be used in an
area identified by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) as
having special flood hazards, unless:
    (i) The community in which the area is situated is participating in
the National Flood Insurance Program (see 44 CFR parts 59 through 79),
or less than one year has passed since the FEMA notification regarding
such hazards; and
    (ii) Where the community is participating in the National Flood
Insurance Program, flood insurance protection is to be obtained as a
condition of the approval of financial assistance to the property owner.
    (2) Where the community is participating in the National Flood
Insurance Program and the recipient provides financial assistance for
acquisition or construction purposes (including rehabilitation) for
property located in an area identified by FEMA as having special flood
hazards, the responsible entity is responsible for assuring that flood
insurance under the National Flood Insurance Program is obtained and
maintained.
    (3) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to Federal formula
grants made to a State.
    (b) Under section 582 of the National Flood Insurance Reform Act of
1994, 42 U.S.C. 5154a, HUD disaster assistance that is made available in
a special flood hazard area may not be used to make a payment (including
any loan assistance payment) to a person for repair, replacement or
restoration for flood damage to any personal, residential or commercial
property if:
    (1) The person had previously received Federal flood disaster
assistance conditioned on obtaining and maintaining flood insurance; and
    (2) The person failed to obtain and maintain flood insurance.
    (c) Pursuant to the Coastal Barrier Resources Act, as amended by the
Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 3501), HUD assistance
may not be used for most activities
[[Page 400]]
proposed in the Coastal Barrier Resources System.
    (d) In all cases involving HUD assistance, subsidy, or insurance for
the purchase or sale of an existing property in a Runway Clear Zone or
Clear Zone, as defined in 24 CFR part 51, the responsible entity shall
advise the buyer that the property is in a runway clear zone or clear
zone, what the implications of such a location are, and that there is a
possibility that the property may, at a later date, be acquired by the
airport operator. The buyer must sign a statement acknowledging receipt
of this information.
[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15271, Mar. 30, 1998]
   Subpart B--General Policy: Responsibilities of Responsible Entities