[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609  Annual income.
    (a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
    (1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
    (2) Are anticipated to be received from a source outside the family
during the 12-month period following admission or annual reexamination
effective date; and
    (3) Which are not specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of this
section.
    (4) Annual income also means amounts derived (during the 12-month
period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.
    (b) Annual income includes, but is not limited to:
    (1) The full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
salaries, overtime pay, commissions, fees, tips and bonuses, and other
compensation for personal services;
    (2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession
may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in
Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets
from the operation of a business or profession will be included in
income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or
assets invested in the operation by the family;
    (3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
* * *
    (13) [Reserved]
    (14) Deferred periodic amounts from supplemental security income and
social security benefits that are received
[[Page 82]]
in a lump sum amount or in prospective monthly amounts.
    (15) Amounts received by the family in the form of refunds or
rebates under State or local law for property taxes paid on the dwelling
unit;
    (16) Amounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who
has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost
of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled
family member at home; or
    (17) Amounts specifically excluded by any other Federal statute from
consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility or
benefits under a category of assistance programs that includes
assistance under any program to which the exclusions set forth in 24 CFR
5.609(c) apply. A notice will be published in the Federal Register and
distributed to PHAs and housing owners identifying the benefits that
qualify for this exclusion. Updates will be published and distributed
when necessary.
    (d) Annualization of income. If it is not feasible to anticipate a
level of income over a 12-month period (e.g., seasonal or cyclic
income), or the PHA believes that past income is the best available
indicator of expected future income, the PHA may annualize the income
anticipated for a shorter period, subject to a redetermination at the
end of the shorter period.
* * *