[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 84.43  Competition.
    All procurement transactions shall be conducted in a manner to
provide, to the maximum extent practical, open and free competition. The
recipient shall be alert to organizational conflicts of interest as well
as noncompetitive practices among contractors that may restrict or
eliminate competition or otherwise restrain trade. In order to ensure
objective contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive
advantage, contractors that develop or draft specifications,
requirements, statements of work, invitations for bids and/or requests
for proposals shall be excluded from competing for such procurements.
Awards shall be made to the bidder or offeror whose bid or offer is
responsive to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the
recipient, price, quality and other factors considered. The other
factors shall include the bidder's or offeror's compliance with Section
3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u),
hereafter referred to as ``Section 3.'' Section 3 provides that, to the
greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State,
and local laws, and regulations, economic opportunities generated by
certain HUD financial assistance shall be directed to low- and very low-
income persons. Solicitations shall clearly set forth all requirements
that the bidder or offeror shall fulfill in order for the bid or offer
to be evaluated by the recipient. Any and all bids or offers may be
rejected when it is in the recipient's interest to do so.