[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 17.77  Contracts for collection services.
    The Secretary may enter into a contract or contracts for collection
services to recover indebtedness owed the
[[Page 217]]
Department. Any such contract will include the following provisions:
    (a) The Secretary retains the authority to resolve a dispute,
compromise a claim, end collection action or refer a matter to the
Attorney General to bring civil action;
    (b) The person contracted with by the Secretary is subject to the
Privacy Act of 1974 to the extent provided for in 5 U.S.C. 552a(m), the
section on government contractors;
    (c) The person contracted with by the Secretary is subject to State
and Federal laws governing debt collection practices, such as the Debt
Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. 1692; and
    (d) The person contracted with agrees to provide to the Secretary,
if asked to return the file to the Department so that the Secretary may
refer the account to the Department of Justice for litigation, any data
contained in the files relating to actions previously taken to collect
the debt, the current address of the debtor, as well as the current
credit data of the debtor or any current other information requested and
available.
[49 FR 32350, Aug. 14, 1984]
                    Administrative Offset Provisions