[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.306  Definitions.
    Common household pet means:
    (1) For purposes of Housing programs: A domesticated animal, such as
a dog, cat, bird, rodent (including a rabbit), fish, or turtle, that is
traditionally kept in the home for pleasure rather than for commercial
purposes. Common household pet does not include reptiles (except
turtles). If this definition conflicts with any applicable State or
local law or regulation defining the pets that may be owned or kept in
dwelling accommodations, the State or local law or regulation shall
apply. This definition shall not include animals that are used to assist
persons with disabilities.
    (2) For purposes of Public Housing programs: PHAs may define the
term ``common household pet'' under Sec. 5.318.
    Elderly or disabled family means:
    (1) For purposes of Housing programs: An elderly person, a person
with a disability, or an elderly or disabled family for purposes of the
program under which a project for the elderly or persons with
disabilities is assisted or has its mortgage insured.
    (2) For purposes of Public Housing programs: (i) An elderly person,
a person with a disability, or an elderly or disabled family as defined
in Sec. 5.403 in subpart A of this part.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    Housing programs means:
    (1) The housing programs administered by the Assistant Secretary for
Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner; and
    (2) The programs contained in chapter VIII of this title 24 that
assist rental projects that meet the definition of project for the
elderly or persons with disabilities in this subpart C.
    Project for the elderly or persons with disabilities means:
    (1) For purposes of Housing programs: (i) A specific rental or
cooperative multifamily property that, unless currently owned by HUD, is
subject to a first mortgage, and:
    (A) That is assisted under statutory authority identified by HUD
through notice;
    (B) That was designated for occupancy by elderly or disabled
families when funds for the project were reserved, or when the
commitment to insure the mortgage was issued or, of not then so
designated, that is designated for such occupancy in an effective
amendment to the regulatory agreement covering the project, made
pursuant to the project owner's request, and that is assisted or insured
under one of the programs identified by HUD through notice; or
    (C) For which preference in tenant selection is given for all units
in the project to elderly or disabled families and that is owned by HUD
or assisted under one of the programs identified by HUD through notice.
    (ii) This term does not include health and care facilities that have
mortgage insurance under the National Housing Act. This term also does
not include any of the project owner's other property that does not meet
the criteria contained in any one of paragraphs (1)(i)(A) through (C) of
this definition, even if the property is adjacent to or under joint or
common management with such specific property.
    (2) For purposes of Public Housing programs: Any project assisted
under title I of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (other than under
section 8 or 17 of the Act), including any building within a mixed-use
project, that was designated for occupancy by the elderly or persons
with disabilities at its inception or, although not so designated, for
which the PHA gives preference in tenant selection (with HUD approval)
for all units in the project (or for a building within a mixed-use
project) to elderly or disabled families. For purposes of this part,
this term does not include projects assisted the Low-Rent Housing
Homeownership Opportunity program
[[Page 54]]
or under title II of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
    Project owner means an owner (including HUD, where HUD is the owner)
or manager of a project for the elderly or persons with disabilities, or
an agent authorized to act for an owner or manager of such housing.
    Public Housing Agency (PHA) is defined in Sec. 5.100.
[61 FR 5202, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 16715, Mar. 29, 2000]