[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 7.33  Contents of the complaint.
    (a) Information to be included in complaint. (1) The complaint filed
should include the following information:
    (i) The specific claim or personnel matter which is alleged to be
* * *
    (iv) Facts and other pertinent information to support the claim(s)
of discrimination; and
    (v) The relief desired.
    (2) To expedite the processing of complaints of discrimination, the
Complainant may use the HUD EEO-1 Complaint Form to file the complaint.
    (b) Amendments. (1) A Complainant may amend a complaint at any time
prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims
like or related to those raised in the complaint. After requesting a
hearing, a Complainant may file a motion with the EEOC Administrative
Judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related
to those raised in the complaint.
    (2) The Department shall acknowledge receipt of a complaint or an
amendment to a complaint in writing and inform the Complainant of the
date on which the complaint or amendment was filed. The Department shall
advise the Complainant in the acknowledgment of the EEOC office and its
address where a request for a hearing shall be sent. Such acknowledgment
shall also advise the Complainant that:
    (i) The Complainant has the right to appeal the dismissal of or
final action on a complaint; and
    (ii) The Department is required to conduct an impartial and
appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing
of the complaint unless the parties agree in writing to extend the time
period. When a complaint has been amended, the Department shall complete
its investigation within the earlier of 180 days after the last
amendment to the complaint or 360 days after the filing of the original
complaint, except that the Complainant may request a hearing from an
EEOC Administrative Judge on the consolidated complaints any time after
180 days from the date of the first filed complaint.
    (c) Joint processing and consolidation. (1) Complaints of
discrimination filed by two or more Complainants consisting of
substantially similar allegations of discrimination or relating to the
same matter may be consolidated by the Department or the EEOC for joint
processing after appropriate notification to the parties.
    (2) Two or more complaints of discrimination filed by the same
Complainant shall be consolidated by the Department for joint processing
after appropriate notification to the Complainant. When a complaint has
been consolidated with one or more earlier filed complaints, the
Department shall complete its investigation within the earlier of 180
days after the filing of the last complaint or 360 days after the filing
of the original complaint, except that the Complainant may request a
hearing from an EEOC Administrative Judge on the consolidated complaints
any time after 180 days from the date of the first filed complaint.
    (3) EEOC Administrative Judges or the EEOC may, in their discretion,
consolidate two or more complaints of discrimination filed by the same
Complainant.
    (d) Class complaints. (1) Definitions. (i) A class is a group of
employees, former employees or applicants for employment who, it is
alleged, have been or
[[Page 123]]
are being adversely affected by the Department's personnel management
policy or practice that discriminates against the group on the basis of
their common race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age,
disability, or in reprisal for participating in protected EEO activity
or for opposing a practice made illegal under the EEO statutes.
    (ii) A class complaint is a written complaint of discrimination
filed on behalf of a class by the agent of the class that satisfies the
requirements of 29 CFR 1614.204.
    (2) Pre-complaint processing. A current or former employee or
applicant who wishes to file a class complaint must be counseled in
accordance with 29 CFR 1614.105. A Complainant may move for class
certification at any reasonable point in the process when it becomes
apparent that there are class implications to the claim raised in an
individual complaint. If a Complainant moves for class certification
after completing the counseling process in 29 CFR 1614.105, no
additional counseling is required. Class certification shall be denied
by the EEOC Administrative Judge, when the Complainant has unduly
delayed in moving for certification.
    (3) Certification. Class complaints are certified by an EEOC
Administrative Judge in accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR
1614.204.
    (e) Mixed case complaints. (1) Definitions. A mixed case complaint
is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a Federal agency
based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability,
or in reprisal for participating in protected EEO activity or for
opposing a policy or practice made illegal by the EEO statutes, related
to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems
Protection Board (MSPB). The complaint may contain only a claim of
employment discrimination or the complaint may contain additional claims
that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address.
    (2) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case
complaint with the Department pursuant to this section or an appeal on
the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both.
The Department shall inform every employee who is the subject of an
action that is appealable to the MSPB and who has either orally or in
writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the
action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the
Department or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. If a person
files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed case
complaint and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional reasons,
the Department shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the
right to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of receipt of this
* * *