[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
purchase procedures. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies,
or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If
small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are
publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit
price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with
all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the
lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions in Sec. 85.36(d)(2)(i) apply.
    (i) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following
conditions should be present:
    (A) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase
description is available;
    (B) Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete
effectively and for the business; and
    (C) The procurement lends itself to a firm fixed price contract and
the selection of the successful bidder can be made principally on the
basis of price.
    (ii) If sealed bids are used, the following requirements apply:
    (A) The invitation for bids will be publicly advertised and bids
shall be solicited from an adequate number of known suppliers, providing
them sufficient time prior to the date set for opening the bids;
* * *
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
    (4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
    (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures,
sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following
circumstances applies:
    (A) The item is available only from a single source;
    (B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not
permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation;
    (C) The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or
    (D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined inadequate.
    (ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the
projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of
costs and profits, is required.
    (iii) Grantees and subgrantees may be required to submit the
proposed procurement to the awarding agency for pre-award review in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
    (e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
    (2) Affirmative steps shall include:
    (i) Placing qualified small and minority businesses and women's
business enterprises on solicitation lists;
    (ii) Assuring that small and minority businesses, and women's
business enterprises are solicited whenever they are potential sources;
    (iii) Dividing total requirements, when economically feasible, into
* * *
    (v) Using the services and assistance of the Small Business
Administration, and the Minority Business Development Agency of the
Department of Commerce; and
    (vi) Requiring the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let,
to take the affirmative steps listed in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) through
(v) of this section.
    (f) Contract cost and price. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must
perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement
action including contract modifications. The method and degree of
analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular
[[Page 509]]
procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make
independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. A cost
analysis must be performed when the offeror is required to submit the
elements of his estimated cost, e.g., under professional, consulting,
and architectural engineering services contracts. A cost analysis will
be necessary when adequate price competition is lacking, and for sole
source procurements, including contract modifications or change orders,
unless price reasonableness can be established on the basis of a catalog
or market price of a commercial product sold in substantial quantities
to the general public or based on prices set by law or regulation. A
price analysis will be used in all other instances to determine the
reasonableness of the proposed contract price.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will negotiate profit as a separate
element of the price for each contract in which there is no price
competition and in all cases where cost analysis is performed. To
establish a fair and reasonable profit, consideration will be given to
the complexity of the work to be performed, the risk borne by the
contractor, the contractor's investment, the amount of subcontracting,
the quality of its record of past performance, and industry profit rates
in the surrounding geographical area for similar work.
    (3) Costs or prices based on estimated costs for contracts under
grants will be allowable only to the extent that costs incurred or cost
estimates included in negotiated prices are consistent with Federal cost
principles (see Sec. 85.22). Grantees may reference their own cost
principles that comply with the applicable Federal cost principles.
    (4) The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of
construction cost methods of contracting shall not be used.
    (g) Awarding agency review. (1) Grantees and subgrantees must make
available, upon request of the awarding agency, technical specifications
* * *
procedure, awarding agencies may wish to rely on written assurances from
the grantee or subgrantee that it is complying with these standards. A
grantee or subgrantee will cite specific procedures, regulations,
standards, etc., as being in compliance with these requirements and have
its system available for review.
    (h) Bonding requirements. For construction or facility improvement
contracts or subcontracts exceeding the simplified acquisition
threshold, the awarding agency may accept the bonding policy and
requirements of the grantee or subgrantee provided the awarding agency
has made a determination that the awarding agency's interest is
adequately protected. If such a determination has not been made, the
minimum requirements shall be as follows:
    (1) A bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to five percent of
the bid price. The ``bid guarantee'' shall consist of a firm commitment
such as a bid bond, certified check, or other negotiable instrument
accompanying a bid as assurance that the bidder will, upon acceptance of
his bid, execute such contractual documents as may be required within
the time specified.
    (2) A performance bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent
of the contract price. A ``performance bond'' is one executed in
connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor's
obligations under such contract.
    (3) A payment bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of
the contract price. A ``payment bond'' is one executed in connection
* * *