[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program should take affirmative action to overcome
the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
Where previous discriminatory practice or usage tends, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from
participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to
discrimination under any program or activity to which this part 1
applies, the applicant or recipient has an obligation to take reasonable
action to remove or overcome the consequences of the prior
discriminatory practice or usage, and to accomplish the purpose of the
Act.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program or activity to which this part
1 applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not, directly or
through contractual or other arrangements, subject a person to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
[[Page 12]]
employment practices under such program or activity (including
recruitment or recruitment advertising, employment, layoff, termination,
upgrading, demotion, transfer, rates of pay or other forms of
compensation and use of facilities). The requirements applicable to
construction employment under such program or activity shall be those
specified in or pursuant to part III of Executive Order 11246 or any
executive order which supersedes or amends it.
    (2) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but discrimination on the ground of race,
color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to this part 1 tends, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from participation in,
to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under
any program to which this part 1 applies, the provisions of this
paragraph (c) shall apply to the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to this part 1 to the extent necessary to
assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of,
beneficiaries.