[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 91.115  Citizen participation plan; States.
    (a) Applicability and adoption of the citizen participation plan.
(1) The State is required to adopt a citizen participation plan that
sets forth the State's policies and procedures for citizen
participation. (Where a State, before March 6, 1995, adopted a citizen
participation plan that complies with section 104(a)(3) of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5304(A)(3)) but will
need to amend the citizen participation plan to comply with provisions
of this section, the citizen participation plan shall be amended by the
first day of the State's program year that begins on or after 180 days
following March 6, 1995.)
    (2) Encouragement of citizen participation. The citizen
participation plan must provide for and encourage citizens to
participate in the development of the consolidated plan, any substantial
amendments to the consolidated plan, and the performance report. These
requirements are designed especially to encourage participation by low-
and moderate-income persons, particularly those living in slum and
blighted areas and in areas where CDBG funds are proposed to be used and
by residents of predominantly low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, as
defined by the State. A State also is expected to take whatever actions
are appropriate to encourage the participation of all its citizens,
including minorities and non-English speaking persons, as well as
persons with disabilities.
    (3) Citizen and local government comment on the citizen
participation plan and amendments. The State must provide citizens and
units of general local government a reasonable opportunity to comment on
the original citizen participation plan and on substantial amendments to
the citizen participation plan, and must make the citizen participation
plan public. The citizen participation plan must be in a format
accessible to persons with disabilities, upon request.
[[Page 538]]
    (b) Development of the consolidated plan. The citizen participation
plan must include the following minimum requirements for the development
of the consolidated plan.
    (1) The citizen participation plan must require that, before the
State adopts a consolidated plan, the State will make available to
citizens, public agencies, and other interested parties information that
includes the amount of assistance the State expects to receive and the
range of activities that may be undertaken, including the estimated
amount that will benefit persons of low- and moderate-income and the
plans to minimize displacement of persons and to assist any persons
displaced. The citizen participation plan must state when and how the
State will make this information available.
    (2) The citizen participation plan must require the State to publish
the proposed consolidated plan in a manner that affords citizens, units
of general local governments, public agencies, and other interested
parties a reasonable opportunity to examine its contents and to submit
comments. The citizen participation plan must set forth how the State
will publish the proposed consolidated plan and give reasonable
opportunity to examine the contents of the proposed consolidated plan.
The requirement for publishing may be met by publishing a summary of the
proposed consolidated plan in one or more newspapers of general
circulation, and by making copies of the proposed consolidated plan
available at libraries, government offices, and public places. The
summary must describe the contents and purpose of the consolidated plan,
and must include a list of the locations where copies of the entire
proposed consolidated plan may be examined. In addition, the State must
provide a reasonable number of free copies of the plan to citizens and
groups that request it.
    (3) The citizen participation plan must provide for at least one
public hearing on housing and community development needs before the
proposed consolidated plan is published for comment.
    (i) The citizen participation plan must state how and when adequate
advance notice will be given to citizens of the hearing, with sufficient
information published about the subject of the hearing to permit
informed comment. (Publishing small print notices in the newspaper a few
days before the hearing does not constitute adequate notice. Although
HUD is not specifying the length of notice required, it would consider
two weeks adequate.)
    (ii) The citizen participation plan must provide that the hearing be
held at a time and location convenient to potential and actual
beneficiaries, and with accommodation for persons with disabilities. The
citizen participation plan must specify how it will meet these
requirements.
    (iii) The citizen participation plan must identify how the needs of
non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of a public
hearing where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can
be reasonably expected to participate.
    (4) The citizen participation plan must provide a period, not less
than 30 days, to receive comments from citizens and units of general
local government on the consolidated plan.
    (5) The citizen participation plan shall require the State to
consider any comments or views of citizens and units of general received
in writing, or orally at the public hearings, in preparing the final
consolidated plan. A summary of these comments or views, and a summary
of any comments or views not accepted and the reasons therefore, shall
be attached to the final consolidated plan.
    (c) Amendments--(1) Criteria for amendment to consolidated plan. The
citizen participation plan must specify the criteria the State will use
for determining what changes in the State's planned or actual activities
constitute a substantial amendment to the consolidated plan. (See
Sec. 91.505.) It must include among the criteria for a substantial
amendment changes in the method of distribution of such funds.
* * *