[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.100  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part and also in other
regulations, as noted:
    1937 Act means the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437
et seq.)
    ADA means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq.).
    ALJ means an administrative law judge appointed to HUD pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 3105 or detailed to HUD pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3344.
    Covered person, for purposes of 24 CFR 5, subpart I, and parts 966
and 982, means a tenant, any member of the tenant's household, a guest
or another person under the tenant's control.
    Department means the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
    Drug means a controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).
    Drug-related criminal activity means the illegal manufacture, sale,
distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent
to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug.
    Elderly Person means an individual who is at least 62 years of age.
    Fair Housing Act means title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968,
as amended by the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 3601 et
seq.).
    Fair Market Rent (FMR) means the rent that would be required to be
paid in the particular housing market area in order to obtain privately
owned, decent, safe and sanitary rental housing of modest (non-luxury)
nature with suitable amenities. This Fair Market Rent includes utilities
(except telephone). Separate Fair Market Rents will be established by
HUD for dwelling units of varying sizes (number of bedrooms) and will be
published in the Federal Register in accordance with part 888 of this
title.
    Federally assisted housing (for purposes of subparts I and J of this
part) means housing assisted under any of the following programs:
    (1) Public housing;
    (2) Housing receiving project-based or tenant-based assistance under
Section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f);
    (3) Housing that is assisted under section 202 of the Housing Act of
1959, as amended by section 801 of the National Affordable Housing Act
(12 U.S.C. 1701q);
    (4) Housing that is assisted under section 202 of the Housing Act of
1959, as such section existed before the enactment of the National
Affordable Housing Act;
    (5) Housing that is assisted under section 811 of the National
Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 8013);
    (6) Housing financed by a loan or mortgage insured under section
221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(3)) that bears
interest at a rate determined under the proviso of section 221(d)(5) of
such Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(5));
    (7) Housing insured, assisted, or held by HUD or by a State or local
agency under section 236 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-
1); or
    (8) Housing assisted by the Rural Development Administration under
section 514 or section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1483,
1484).
[[Page 43]]
    General Counsel means the General Counsel of HUD.
* * *