[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 135.32  Responsibilities of the recipient.
    Each recipient has the responsibility to comply with section 3 in
its own operations, and ensure compliance in the operations of its
contractors and subcontractors. This responsibility includes but may not
be necessarily limited to:
    (a) Implementing procedures designed to notify section 3 residents
about training and employment opportunities generated by section 3
covered assistance and section 3 business concerns about contracting
opportunities generated by section 3 covered assistance;
    (b) Notifying potential contractors for section 3 covered projects
of the requirements of this part, and incorporating the section 3 clause
set forth in Sec. 135.38 in all solicitations and contracts.
    (c) Facilitating the training and employment of section 3 residents
and the award of contracts to section 3 business concerns by undertaking
activities such as described in the Appendix to this part, as
appropriate, to reach the goals set forth in Sec. 135.30. Recipients, at
their own discretion, may establish reasonable numerical goals for the
training and employment of section 3 residents and contract award to
section 3 business concerns that exceed those specified in Sec. 135.30;
    (d) Assisting and actively cooperating with the Assistant Secretary
in obtaining the compliance of contractors and subcontractors with the
requirements of this part, and refraining from entering into any
contract with any contractor where the recipient has notice or knowledge
that the contractor has been found in violation of the regulations in 24
CFR part 135.
    (e) Documenting actions taken to comply with the requirements of
this part, the results of actions taken and impediments, if any.
    (f) A State or county which distributes funds for section 3 covered
assistance to units of local governments, to the greatest extent
feasible, must attempt to reach the numerical goals set forth in 135.30
regardless of the number of local governments receiving funds from the
section 3 covered assistance which meet the thresholds for applicability
set forth at 135.3. The State or county must inform units of local
government to whom funds are distributed of the requirements of this
part; assist
[[Page 698]]
local governments and their contractors in meeting the requirements and
objectives of this part; and monitor the performance of local
governments with respect to the objectives and requirements of this
part.