[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.4  Assumption authority.
    (a) Assumption authority for responsible entities: General.
Responsible entities shall assume the responsibility for environmental
review, decision-making, and action that would otherwise apply to HUD
under NEPA and other provisions of law that further the purposes of
NEPA, as specified in Sec. 58.5. Responsible entities that receive
assistance directly from HUD assume these responsibilities by execution
of a grant agreement with HUD and/or a legally
[[Page 398]]
binding document such as the certification contained on HUD Form
7015.15, certifying to the assumption of environmental responsibilities.
When a State distributes funds to a responsible entity, the State must
provide for appropriate procedures by which these responsible entities
will evidence their assumption of environmental responsibilities.
    (b) Particular responsibilities of the States. (1) States are
recipients for purposes of directly undertaking a State project and must
assume the environmental review responsibilities for the State's
activities and those of any non-governmental entity that may participate
in the project. In this case, the State must submit the certification
and RROF to HUD for approval.
    (2) States must exercise HUD's responsibilities in accordance with
Sec. 58.18, with respect to approval of a unit of local government's
environmental certification and RROF for a HUD assisted project funded
through the State, except for projects assisted by Section 17 Rental
Rehabilitation assistance and Housing Development Grants. Approval by
the State of a unit of local government's certification and RROF
satisfies the Secretary's responsibilities under NEPA and the related
laws cited in Sec. 58.5.
    (3) For section 17 Rental Rehabilitation projects and Housing
Development Grants, the State agency shall meet the responsibilities set
forth in Sec. 58.18. However, for section 17 projects, the State lacks
authority to approve RROFs and therefore must forward to the responsible
HUD Field Office the local recipient's certification and RROF, any
objections to the release of funds submitted by another party, and the
State's recommendation as to whether HUD should approve the
certification and the RROF.