[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.203  Income determinations.
    (a) The HOME program has income targeting requirements for the HOME
program and for HOME projects. Therefore, the participating jurisdiction
must determine each family is income eligible by determining the
family's annual income.
    (1) For families who are tenants in HOME-assisted housing and not
receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance, the participating
jurisdiction must initially determine annual income using the method in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. For subsequent income
determinations during the period of affordability, the participating
jurisdiction may use any one of the following methods in accordance with
Sec. 92.252(h):
    (i) Examine the source documents evidencing annual income (e.g.,
wage statement, interest statement, unemployment compensation statement)
for the family.
    (ii) Obtain from the family a written statement of the amount of the
family's annual income and family size, along with a certification that
the information is complete and accurate.
[[Page 577]]
The certification must state that the family will provide source
documents upon request.
    (iii) Obtain a written statement from the administrator of a
government program under which the family receives benefits and which
examines each year the annual income of the family. The statement must
indicate the tenant's family size and state the amount of the family's
annual income; or alternatively, the statement must indicate the current
dollar limit for very low- or low-income families for the family size of
the tenant and state that the tenant's annual income does not exceed
this limit.
    (2) For all other families, the participating jurisdiction must
determine annual income by examining the source documents evidencing
annual income (e.g., wage statement, interest statement, unemployment
compensation statement) for the family.
    (b) When determining whether a family is income eligible, the
participating jurisdiction must use one of the following three
definitions of ``annual income'':
    (1) ``Annual income'' as defined at 24 CFR 5.609 (except when
determining the income of a homeowner for an owner-occupied
rehabilitation project, the value of the homeowner's principal residence
may be excluded from the calculation of Net Family Assets); or
    (2) Annual Income as reported under the Census long-form for the
most recent available decennial Census. This definition includes:
    (i) Wages, salaries, tips, commissions, etc.;
    (ii) Self-employment income from owned non-farm business, including
proprietorships and partnerships;
    (iii) Farm self-employment income;
    (iv) Interest, dividends, net rental income, or income from estates
or trusts;
    (v) Social Security or railroad retirement;
    (vi) Supplemental Security Income, Aid to Families with Dependent
Children, or other public assistance or public welfare programs;
    (vii) Retirement, survivor, or disability pensions; and
    (viii) Any other sources of income received regularly, including
Veterans' (VA) payments, unemployment compensation, and alimony; or
    (3) Adjusted gross income as defined for purposes of reporting under
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040 series for individual Federal
annual income tax purposes.
    (c) Although the participating jurisdiction may use any of the three
definitions of ``annual income'' permitted in paragraph (b) of this
section, to calculate adjusted income it must apply exclusions from
income established at 24 CFR 5.611. The HOME rents for very low-income
families established under Sec. 92.252(b)(2) are based on adjusted
income. In addition, the participating jurisdiction may base the amount
of tenant-based rental assistance on the adjusted income of the family.
    (d) (1) The participating jurisdiction must calculate the annual
income of the family by projecting the prevailing rate of income of the
family at the time the participating jurisdiction determines that the
family is income eligible. Annual income shall include income from all
family members. Income or asset enhancement derived from the HOME-
assisted project shall not be considered in calculating annual income.
    (2) The participating jurisdiction is not required to re-examine the
family's income at the time the HOME assistance is provided, unless more
than six months has elapsed since the participating jurisdiction
determined that the family qualified as income eligible.
    (3) The participating jurisdiction must follow the requirements in
Sec. 5.617 when making subsequent income determinations of persons with
disabilities who are tenants in HOME-assisted rental housing or who
receive tenant-based rental assistance.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 28928, May 28, 1997;
66 FR 6224, Jan. 19, 2001]