[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.659  Family information and verification.
    (a) Applicability. This section states requirements for
reexamination of family income and composition in the Section 8 project-
based assistance programs, except for the moderate rehabilitation
program and the project-based certificate or voucher programs.
    (b) Family obligation to supply information. (1) The family must
supply any information that HUD or the owner determines is necessary in
administration of the Section 8 program, including submission of
required evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status (as
provided by part 5, subpart E of this title). ``Information'' includes
any requested certification, release or other documentation.
    (2) The family must supply any information requested by the owner or
HUD for use in a regularly scheduled reexamination or an interim
reexamination of family income and composition in accordance with HUD
requirements.
    (3) For requirements concerning the following, see part 5, subpart B
of this title:
    (i) Family verification and disclosure of social security numbers;
    (ii) Family execution and submission of consent forms for obtaining
wage and claim information from State Wage Information Collection
Agencies (SWICAs).
    (4) Any information supplied by the family must be true and
complete.
    (c) Family release and consent. (1) As a condition of admission to
or continued occupancy of a unit with Section 8 assistance, the owner
must require the family head, and such other family members as the owner
designates, to execute a HUD-approved release and consent form
(including any release and consent as required under Sec. 5.230 of this
title) authorizing any depository or private source of income, or any
Federal, State or local agency, to furnish or release to the owner or
HUD such information as the owner or HUD determines to be necessary.
    (2) The use or disclosure of information obtained from a family or
from another source pursuant to this release and consent shall be
limited to purposes directly connected with administration of the
Section 8 program.
    (d) Owner responsibility for verification. The owner must obtain and
document in the family file third party verification of the following
factors, or must document in the file why third party verification was
not available:
    (1) Reported family annual income;
    (2) The value of assets;
    (3) Expenses related to deductions from annual income; and
    (4) Other factors that affect the determination of adjusted income.
[65 FR 16721, Mar. 29, 2000]