[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3  Environmental policy.
    (a) It is the policy of the Department to reject proposals which
have significant adverse environmental impacts and to encourage the
modification of projects in order to enhance environmental quality and
minimize environmental harm.
    (b) The HUD approving official shall consider environmental and
other Departmental objectives in the decisionmaking process.
    (c) When EA's or EIS's or reviews under Sec. 50.4 reveal conditions
or safeguards that should be implemented once a proposal is approved in
order to protect and enhance environmental
[[Page 358]]
quality or minimize adverse environmental impacts, such conditions or
safeguards must be included in agreements or other relevant documents.
    (d) A systematic, interdisciplinary approach shall be used to assure
the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the
environmental design arts in making decisions.
    (e) Environmental impacts shall be evaluated on as comprehensive a
scale as is practicable.
    (f) HUD offices shall begin the environmental review process at the
earliest possible time so that potential conflicts between program
procedures and environmental requirements are identified at an early
stage.
    (g) Applicants for HUD assistance shall be advised of environmental
requirements and consultation with governmental agencies and individuals
shall take place at the earliest time feasible.
    (h) For HUD grant programs in which the funding approval for an
applicant's program must occur before the applicant's selection of
properties, the application shall contain an assurance that the
applicant agrees to assist HUD to comply with this part and that the
applicant shall:
    (1) Supply HUD with all available, relevant information necessary
for HUD to perform for each property any environmental review required
by this part;
    (2) Carry out mitigating measures required by HUD or select
alternate eligible property; and
    (3) Not acquire, rehabilitate, convert, lease, repair or construct
property, nor commit or expend HUD or local funds for these program
activities with respect to any eligible property, until HUD approval of
the property is received.
    (i)(1) It is HUD policy that all property proposed for use in HUD
programs be free of hazardous materials, contamination, toxic chemicals
and gasses, and radioactive substances, where a hazard could affect the
health and safety of occupants or conflict with the intended utilization
of the property.
    (2) HUD environmental review of multifamily and non-residential
properties shall include evaluation of previous uses of the site and
other evidence of contamination on or near the site, to assure that
occupants of proposed sites are not adversely affected by the hazards
listed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
    (3) Particular attention should be given to any proposed site on or
in the general proximity of such areas as dumps, landfills, industrial
sites or other locations that contain hazardous wastes.
    (4) HUD shall require the use of current techniques by qualified
professionals to undertake investigations determined necessary.