[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10  Basic environmental responsibility.
    (a) It is the responsibility of all Assistant Secretaries, the
General Counsel, and the HUD approving official to assure that the
requirements of this part are implemented.
    (b) The Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development
(A/S CPD), represented by the Office of Community Viability, whose
Director shall serve as the Departmental Environmental Clearance Officer
(DECO), is assigned the overall Departmental responsibility for
environmental policies and procedures for compliance with NEPA and the
related laws and authorities. To the extent permitted by applicable laws
and the CEQ regulations, the A/S CPD shall approve waivers and
exceptions or establish criteria for exceptions from the requirements of
this part.