[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.135  Unlawful practices in the selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose
business includes engaging in the selling, brokering or appraising of
residential real property to discriminate against any person in making
available such services, or in the performance of such services, because
of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.
    (b) For the purposes of this section, the term appraisal means an
estimate or opinion of the value of a specified residential real
property made in a business context in connection with the sale, rental,
financing or refinancing of a dwelling or in connection with any
activity that otherwise affects the availability of a residential real
estate-related transaction, whether the appraisal is oral or written, or
transmitted formally or informally.
[[Page 637]]
The appraisal includes all written comments and other documents
submitted as support for the estimate or opinion of value.
    (c) Nothing in this section prohibits a person engaged in the
business of making or furnishing appraisals of residential real property
from taking into consideration factors other than race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (d) Practices which are unlawful under this section include, but are
not limited to, using an appraisal of residential real property in
connection with the sale, rental, or financing of any dwelling where the
person knows or reasonably should know that the appraisal improperly
takes into consideration race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status or national origin.