[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.36  Procurement.
    (a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
    (7) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use value engineering
clauses in contracts for construction projects of sufficient size to
offer reasonable opportunities for cost reductions. Value engineering is
a systematic and creative analysis of each contract item or task to
ensure that its essential function is provided at the overall lower
cost.
    (8) Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible
contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the
terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be
given to such matters as contractor integrity, compliance with public
policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical
resources.
    (9) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to
detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will
include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for
the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor
selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.
    (10) Grantees and subgrantees will use time and material type
contracts only--
    (i) After a determination that no other contract is suitable, and
    (ii) If the contract includes a ceiling price that the contractor
exceeds at its own risk.
    (11) Grantees and subgrantees alone will be responsible, in
accordance with good administrative practice and sound business
judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not
limited to source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
standards do not relieve the grantee or subgrantee of any contractual
responsibilities under its contracts. Federal agencies will not
substitute their judgment for that of the grantee or subgrantee unless
* * *
agency. Reviews of protests by the Federal agency will be limited to:
    (i) Violations of Federal law or regulations and the standards of
this section (violations of State or local law will be under the
jurisdiction of State or local authorities) and
    (ii) Violations of the grantee's or subgrantee's protest procedures
for failure to review a complaint or protest. Protests received by the
Federal agency other than those specified above will be referred to the
grantee or subgrantee.
    (c) Competition. (1) All procurement transactions will be conducted
in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the
standards of Sec. 85.36. Some of the situations considered to be
restrictive of competition include but are not limited to:
    (i) Placing unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to
qualify to do business,
    (ii) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding,
    (iii) Noncompetitive pricing practices between firms or between
affiliated companies,
    (iv) Noncompetitive awards to consultants that are on retainer
contracts,
    (v) Organizational conflicts of interest,
    (vi) Specifying only a brand name product instead of allowing an
equal product to be offered and describing the performance of other
relevant requirements of the procurement, and
    (vii) Any arbitrary action in the procurement process.
    (2) Grantees and subgrantees will conduct procurements in a manner
that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively imposed in-
* * *
brand name or equal description may be used as a means to define the
performance or other salient requirements of a procurement. The specific
features of the named brand which must be met by offerors shall be
clearly stated; and
    (ii) Identify all requirements which the offerors must fulfill and
all other factors to be used in evaluating bids or proposals.
    (4) Grantees and subgrantees will ensure that all prequalified lists
of persons, firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and
services are current and include enough qualified sources to ensure
maximum open and free competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will
not preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation
period.
    (d) Methods of procurement to be followed. (1) Procurement by small
purchase procedures. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies,
or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If
small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.
    (2) Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are
publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit
price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with
all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the
* * *