[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.1  Overview.
    This part implements the HOME Investment Partnerships Act (the HOME
Investment Partnerships Program). In general, under the HOME Investment
Partnerships Program, HUD allocates funds by formula among eligible
State and local governments to strengthen public-private partnerships
and to expand the supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable
housing, with primary attention to rental housing, for very low-income
and low-income families. Generally, HOME funds must be matched by
nonfederal resources. State and local governments that become
participating jurisdictions may use HOME funds to carry out multi-year
housing strategies through acquisition, rehabilitation, and new
construction of housing, and tenant-based rental assistance.
Participating jurisdictions may provide assistance in a number of
eligible forms, including loans, advances, equity investments, interest
subsidies and other forms of investment that HUD approves.
[[Page 564]]