[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.615  Public housing program and Section 8 tenant-based assistance program: How welfare benefit reduction affects family income.
    (a) Applicability. This section applies to covered families who
reside in public housing (part 960 of this title) or receive Section 8
tenant-based assistance (part 982 of this title).
    (b) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section:
    Covered families. Families who receive welfare assistance or other
public assistance benefits (``welfare benefits'') from a State or other
public agency (``welfare agency'') under a program for which Federal,
State, or local law requires that a member of the family must
participate in an economic self-sufficiency program as a condition for
such assistance.
    Economic self-sufficiency program. See definition at Sec. 5.603.
    Imputed welfare income. The amount of annual income not actually
received by a family, as a result of a specified welfare benefit
reduction, that is nonetheless included in the family's annual income
for purposes of determining rent.
    Specified welfare benefit reduction.
    (1) A reduction of welfare benefits by the welfare agency, in whole
or in part, for a family member, as determined by the welfare agency,
because of fraud by a family member in connection with the welfare
program; or because of welfare agency sanction against a family member
for noncompliance with a welfare agency requirement to participate in an
economic self-sufficiency program.
    (2) ``Specified welfare benefit reduction'' does not include a
reduction or termination of welfare benefits by the welfare agency:
    (i) at expiration of a lifetime or other time limit on the payment
of welfare benefits;
    (ii) because a family member is not able to obtain employment, even
though the family member has complied with welfare agency economic self-
sufficiency or work activities requirements; or
    (iii) because a family member has not complied with other welfare
agency requirements.
    (c) Imputed welfare income.
    (1) A family's annual income includes the amount of imputed welfare
income (because of a specified welfare benefits reduction, as specified
in notice to the PHA by the welfare agency), plus the total amount of
other annual income as determined in accordance with Sec. 5.609.
    (2) At the request of the PHA, the welfare agency will inform the
PHA in writing of the amount and term of any specified welfare benefit
reduction for a family member, and the reason for such reduction, and
will also inform the PHA of any subsequent changes in the term or amount
of such specified welfare benefit reduction. The PHA will use this
information to determine the amount of imputed welfare income for a
family.
    (3) A family's annual income includes imputed welfare income in
family annual income, as determined at the PHA's interim or regular
reexamination of family income and composition, during the term of the
welfare benefits reduction (as specified in information provided to the
PHA by the welfare agency).
* * *