[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.801  Uniform financial reporting standards.
    (a) Applicability. This subpart H implements uniform financial
reporting standards for:
    (1) Public housing agencies (PHAs) receiving assistance under
* * *
    (vi) Section 220 of the NHA (Rehabilitation and Neighborhood
Conservation Housing Insurance);
    (vii) Section 221(d) (3) and (5) of the NHA (Housing for Moderate
Income and Displaced Families);
    (viii) Section 221(d)(4) of the NHA (Housing for Moderate Income and
Displaced Families);
    (ix) Section 231 of the NHA (Housing for Elderly Persons);
    (x) Section 232 of the NHA (Mortgage Insurance for Nursing Homes,
Intermediate Care Facilities, Board and Care Homes);
    (xi) Section 234(d) of the NHA (Rental) (Mortgage Insurance for
Condominiums);
    (xii) Section 236 of the NHA (Rental and Cooperative Housing for
Lower Income Families);
    (xiii) Section 241 of the NHA (Supplemental Loans for Multifamily
Projects); and
    (5) HUD-approved Title I and Title II nonsupervised lenders,
nonsupervised mortgagees, and loan correspondents.
    (b) Submission of financial information. Entities (or individuals)
to which this subpart is applicable must provide to HUD, on an annual
basis, such financial information as required by HUD. This financial
information must be:
    (1) Prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles as further defined by HUD in supplementary guidance;
    (2) Submitted electronically to HUD through the internet, or in such
other electronic format designated by HUD, or in such non-electronic
format as HUD may allow if the burden or cost of electronic reporting is
determined by HUD to be excessive; and
    (3) Submitted in such form and substance as prescribed by HUD.
    (c) Annual financial report filing dates. (1) For entities listed in
paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the financial information to
be submitted to HUD in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section,
must be submitted to HUD annually, no later than 60 days after the end
of the fiscal year of the reporting period, and as otherwise provided by
law (for public housing agencies, see also 24 CFR 903.33).
    (2) For entities listed in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this
section, the financial information to be submitted to HUD in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section, must be submitted to HUD annually,
no later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year of the reporting
period, and as otherwise provided by law.
    (3) For those entities listed in paragraph (a)(5) of this section,
the financial information to be submitted to HUD in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section must be submitted to HUD annually, no
later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year (or within an
extended time if an extension is granted at the sole discretion of the
Secretary). An extension request must be received no earlier than 45
days and no later than 15 days prior to the submission deadline.
    (d) Reporting compliance dates. Entities (or individuals) that are
subject to the reporting requirements in this section must commence
compliance with these requirements as follows:
[[Page 95]]
    (1) For PHAs listed in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section,
the requirements of this section will begin with those PHAs with fiscal
* * *