[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.601  Purpose and applicability.
    This subpart states HUD requirements on the following subjects:
    (a) Determining annual and adjusted income of families who apply for
or receive assistance in the Section 8 (tenant-based and project-based)
and public housing programs;
    (b) Determining payments by and utility reimbursements to families
assisted in these programs;
    (c) Additional occupancy requirements that apply to the Section 8
project-based assistance programs. These additional requirements
concern:
    (1) Income-eligibility and income-targeting when a Section 8 owner
admits families to a Section 8 project or unit;
    (2) Owner selection preferences; and
    (3) Owner reexamination of family income and composition;
    (d) Determining adjusted income, as provided in Sec. 5.611(a) and
(b), for families who apply for or receive assistance under the
following programs: HOME Investment Partnerships Program (24 CFR part
92); Rent Supplement Payments Program (24 CFR part 200, subpart W);
Rental Assistance Payments Program (24 CFR part 236, subpart D); Housing
Opportunities for Persons with AIDS (24 CFR part 574); Shelter Plus Care
Program (24 CFR part 582); Supportive Housing Program (McKinney Act
Homeless Assistance) (24 CFR part 583); Section 202 Supportive Housing
Program for the Elderly (24 CFR 891, subpart B); Section 202 Direct
Loans for Housing for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities (24 CFR
part 891, subpart E) and the Section 811 Supportive Housing for Persons
with Disabilities (24 CFR part 891, subpart C). Unless specified in the
regulations for each of the programs listed in paragraph (d) of this
section or in another regulatory section of this part 5, subpart F, the
regulations in part 5, subpart F, generally are not applicable to these
programs; and
    (e) Determining earned income disregard for persons with
disabilities, as provided in Sec. 5.617, for the following programs:
HOME Investment Partnerships Program (24 CFR part 92); Housing
Opportunities for Persons with AIDS (24 CFR part 574); Supportive
Housing Program (McKinney Act Homeless Assistance) (24 CFR part 583);
and the Housing Choice Voucher Program (24 CFR part 982).
[66 FR 6222, Jan. 19, 2001]
[[Page 78]]