[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.36  Environmental assessments.
    If a project is not exempt or categorically excluded under
Secs. 58.34 and 58.35, the responsible entity must prepare an EA in
accordance with subpart E of this part. If it is evident without
preparing an EA that an EIS is required under Sec. 58.37, the
responsible entity should proceed directly to an EIS.