[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 85.24  Matching or cost sharing.
    (a) Basic rule: Costs and contributions acceptable. With the
qualifications and exceptions listed in paragraph (b) of this section, a
matching or cost sharing requirement may be satisfied by either or both
* * *
    (b) Qualifications and exceptions--(1) Costs borne by other Federal
grant agreements. Except as provided by Federal statute, a cost sharing
or matching requirement may not be met by costs borne by another Federal
grant. This prohibition does not apply to income earned by a grantee or
subgrantee from a contract awarded under another Federal grant.
    (2) General revenue sharing. For the purpose of this section,
general revenue sharing funds distributed under 31 U.S.C. 6702 are not
considered Federal grant funds.
    (3) Cost or contributions counted towards other Federal costs-
sharing requirements. Neither costs nor the values of third party in-
kind contributions may count towards satisfying a cost sharing or
matching requirement of a grant agreement if they have been or will be
counted towards satisfying a cost sharing or matching requirement of
another Federal grant agreement, a Federal procurement contract, or any
other award of Federal funds.
    (4) Costs financed by program income. Costs financed by program
income, as defined in Sec. 85.25, shall not count towards satisfying a
cost sharing or matching requirement unless they are expressly permitted
in the terms of the assistance agreement. (This use of general program
income is described in Sec. 85.25(g).)
    (5) Services or property financed by income earned by contractors.
Contractors under a grant may earn income from the activities carried
out under the contract in addition to the amounts earned from the party
awarding the contract. No costs of services or property supported by
this income may count toward satisfying a cost sharing or matching
requirement unless other provisions of the grant agreement expressly
permit this kind of income to be used to meet the requirement.
    (6) Records. Costs and third party in-kind contributions counting
towards satisfying a cost sharing or matching requirement must be
verifiable from the records of grantees and subgrantee or cost-type
contractors. These records
[[Page 499]]
must show how the value placed on third party in-kind contributions was
derived. To the extent feasible, volunteer services will be supported by
the same methods that the organization uses to support the allocability
of regular personnel costs.
    (7) Special standards for third party in-kind contributions. (i)
Third party in-kind contributions count towards satisfying a cost
sharing or matching requirement only where, if the party receiving the
contributions were to pay for them, the payments would be allowable
costs.
    (ii) Some third party in-kind contributions are goods and services
that, if the grantee, subgrantee, or contractor receiving the
contribution had to pay for them, the payments would have been an
indirect costs. Costs sharing or matching credit for such contributions
shall be given only if the grantee, subgrantee, or contractor has
established, along with its regular indirect cost rate, a special rate
for allocating to individual projects or programs the value of the
contributions.
    (iii) A third party in-kind contribution to a fixed-price contract
may count towards satisfying a cost sharing or matching requirement only
if it results in:
    (A) An increase in the services or property provided under the
contract (without additional cost to the grantee or subgrantee) or
    (B) A cost savings to the grantee or subgrantee.
    (iv) The values placed on third party in-kind contributions for cost
sharing or matching purposes will conform to the rules in the succeeding
sections of this part. If a third party in-kind contribution is a type
not treated in those sections, the value placed upon it shall be fair
and reasonable.
    (c) Valuation of donated services--(1) Volunteer services. Unpaid
services provided to a grantee or subgrantee by individuals will be
valued at rates consistent with those ordinarily paid for similar work
in the grantee's or subgrantee's organization. If the grantee or
subgrantee does not have employees performing similar work, the rates
will be consistent with those ordinarily paid by other employers for
similar work in the same labor market. In either case, a reasonable
amount for fringe benefits may be included in the valuation.
    (2) Employees of other organizations. When an employer other than a
grantee, subgrantee, or cost-type contractor furnishes free of charge
the services of an employee in the employee's normal line of work, the
services will be valued at the employee's regular rate of pay exclusive
of the employee's fringe benefits and overhead costs. If the services
are in a different line of work, paragraph (c)(1) of this section
applies.
    (d) Valuation of third party donated supplies and loaned equipment
or space. (1) If a third party donates supplies, the contribution will
be valued at the market value of the supplies at the time of donation.
    (2) If a third party donates the use of equipment or space in a
building but retains title, the contribution will be valued at the fair
rental rate of the equipment or space.
    (e) Valuation of third party donated equipment, buildings, and land.
If a third party donates equipment, buildings, or land, and title passes
to a grantee or subgrantee, the treatment of the donated property will
depend upon the purpose of the grant or subgrant, as follows:
    (1) Awards for capital expenditures. If the purpose of the grant or
subgrant is to assist the grantee or subgrantee in the acquisition of
property, the market value of that property at the time of donation may
be counted as cost sharing or matching,
    (2) Other awards. If assisting in the acquisition of property is not
the purpose of the grant or subgrant, paragraphs (e)(2) (i) and (ii) of
this section apply:
* * *