[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 92.252  Qualification as affordable housing: Rental housing.
    The HOME-assisted units in a rental housing project must be occupied
only by households that are eligible as low-income families and must
* * *
percent of the family's adjusted income, then the maximum rent (i.e.,
tenant contribution plus project-based rental subsidy) is the rent
allowable under the Federal or State project-based rental subsidy
program.
    (c) Initial rent schedule and utility allowances. The participating
jurisdiction must establish maximum monthly allowances for utilities and
services (excluding telephone). The participating jurisdiction must
review and approve rents proposed by the owner for units subject to the
maximum rent limitations in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section. For
all units subject to the maximum rent limitations in paragraphs (a) or
(b) of this section for which the tenant is paying utilities and
services, the participating jurisdiction must ensure that the rents do
not exceed the maximum rent minus the monthly allowances for utilities
and services.
    (d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The
owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or
voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982--Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance:
Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistance under the Section 8 Rental
Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental Voucher Program or to the
holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOME
tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the
prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or
comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document.
    (e) Periods of Affordability. The HOME-assisted units must meet the
affordability requirements for not less than the applicable period
specified in the following table, beginning after project completion.
The affordability requirements apply without regard to the term of any
loan or mortgage or the transfer of ownership. They must be imposed by
deed restrictions, covenants running with the land, or other mechanisms
approved by HUD, except that the affordability restrictions may
terminate upon foreclosure or transfer in lieu of foreclosure. The
participating jurisdiction may use purchase options, rights of first
refusal or other preemptive rights to purchase the housing before
foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure to preserve affordability.
The affordability restrictions shall be revived according to the
original terms if, during the original affordability period, the owner
of record before the foreclosure, or deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any
entity that includes the former owner or those with whom the former
owner has or had family or business ties, obtains an ownership interest
in the project or property.
                                                              Minimum
                                                             period of
                 Rental housing activity                   affordability
                                                              in years
Rehabilitation or acquisition of existing housing per               5
* * *