[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.70  Other prohibited sale and rental conduct.
    (a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, to restrict or attempt to
restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with
seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to
perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to
discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or
development.
    (b) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, to engage in any conduct
relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in
connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies
dwellings to persons.
    (c) Prohibited actions under paragraph (a) of this section, which
are generally referred to as unlawful steering practices, include, but
are not limited to:
    (1) Discouraging any person from inspecting, purchasing or renting a
dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin, or because of the race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of persons in a
community, neighborhood or development.
    (2) Discouraging the purchase or rental of a dwelling because of
race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin, by exaggerating drawbacks or failing to inform any person of
desirable features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood, or
development.
    (3) Communicating to any prospective purchaser that he or she would
not be comfortable or compatible with existing residents of a community,
neighborhood or development because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Assigning any person to a particular section of a community,
neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building,
because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin.
    (d) Prohibited activities relating to dwellings under paragraph (b)
of this section include, but are not limited to:
    (1) Discharging or taking other adverse action against an employee,
broker or agent because he or she refused to participate in a
discriminatory housing practice.
    (2) Employing codes or other devices to segregate or reject
applicants, purchasers or renters, refusing to take or to show listings
of dwellings in certain areas because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, or refusing to deal with
certain brokers or agents because they or one or more of their clients
are of a particular race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin.
    (3) Denying or delaying the processing of an application made by a
purchaser or renter or refusing to approve such a person for occupancy
in a cooperative or condominium dwelling because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    (4) Refusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard
insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance
differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial