[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 100.304  Housing for persons who are 55 years of age or older.
    (a) The provisions regarding familial status in this part shall not
apply to
[[Page 645]]
housing intended and operated for persons 55 years of age or older.
Housing qualifies for this exemption if:
    (1) The alleged violation occurred before December 28, 1995 and the
housing community or facility complied with the HUD regulations in
effect at the time of the alleged violation; or
    (2) The alleged violation occurred on or after December 28, 1995 and
the housing community or facility complies with:
    (i) Section 807(b)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3607(b)) of the Fair Housing Act
as amended; and
    (ii) 24 CFR 100.305, 100.306, and 100.307.
    (b) For purposes of this subpart, housing facility or community
means any dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set
of rules, regulations or restrictions. A portion or portions of a single
building shall not constitute a housing facility or community. Examples
of a housing facility or community include, but are not limited to:
    (1) A condominium association;
    (2) A cooperative;
    (3) A property governed by a homeowners' or resident association;
    (4) A municipally zoned area;
    (5) A leased property under common private ownership;
    (6) A mobile home park; and
    (7) A manufactured housing community.
    (c) For purposes of this subpart, older person means a person 55
years of age or older.
[64 FR 16329, Apr. 2, 1999]
Sec. 100.305  80 percent occupancy.
    (a) In order for a housing facility or community to qualify as
housing for older persons under Sec. 100.304, at least 80 percent of its
occupied units must be occupied by at least one person 55 years of age
or older.
    (b) For purposes of this subpart, occupied unit means:
    (1) A dwelling unit that is actually occupied by one or more persons
on the date that the exemption is claimed; or
    (2) A temporarily vacant unit, if the primary occupant has resided
in the unit during the past year and intends to return on a periodic
basis.
    (c) For purposes of this subpart, occupied by at least one person 55
years of age or older means that on the date the exemption for housing
designed for persons who are 55 years of age or older is claimed:
    (1) At least one occupant of the dwelling unit is 55 years of age or
older; or
    (2) If the dwelling unit is temporarily vacant, at least one of the
occupants immediately prior to the date on which the unit was
temporarily vacated was 55 years of age or older.
    (d) Newly constructed housing for first occupancy after March 12,
1989 need not comply with the requirements of this section until at
least 25 percent of the units are occupied. For purposes of this
section, newly constructed housing includes a facility or community that
has been wholly unoccupied for at least 90 days prior to re-occupancy
due to renovation or rehabilitation.
    (e) Housing satisfies the requirements of this section even though:
    (1) On September 13, 1988, under 80 percent of the occupied units in
the housing facility or community were occupied by at least one person
55 years of age or older, provided that at least 80 percent of the units
occupied by new occupants after September 13, 1988 are occupied by at
least one person 55 years of age or older.
    (2) There are unoccupied units, provided that at least 80 percent of
the occupied units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age
or older.
    (3) There are units occupied by employees of the housing facility or
community (and family members residing in the same unit) who are under
55 years of age, provided the employees perform substantial duties
related to the management or maintenance of the facility or community.
    (4) There are units occupied by persons who are necessary to provide
a reasonable accommodation to disabled residents as required by
Sec. 100.204 and who are under the age of 55.
    (5) For a period expiring one year from the effective date of this
final regulation, there are insufficient units occupied by at least one
person 55 years of age or older, but the housing facility or community,
at the time the exemption is asserted:
[[Page 646]]
    (i) Has reserved all unoccupied units for occupancy by at least one
person 55 years of age or older until at least 80 percent of the units
are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older; and
    (ii) Meets the requirements of Secs. 100.304, 100.306, and 100.307.
    (f) For purposes of the transition provision described in
Sec. 100.305(e)(5), a housing facility or community may not evict,
refuse to renew leases, or otherwise penalize families with children who
reside in the facility or community in order to achieve occupancy of at
least 80 percent of the occupied units by at least one person 55 years
of age or older.
    (g) Where application of the 80 percent rule results in a fraction
of a unit, that unit shall be considered to be included in the units
that must be occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older.
    (h) Each housing facility or community may determine the age
restriction, if any, for units that are not occupied by at least one
person 55 years of age or older, so long as the housing facility or
community complies with the provisions of Sec. 100.306.