[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 27.40  Disposition of sale proceeds.
    (a) The priority of the Secretary's lien shall be determined by the
Federal first-in-time first-in-right rule. State laws affording priority
to liens recorded after the mortgage are preempted.
    (b) If there is more than one party holding a lien or assessment
payable from sales proceeds, the claim of each party holding the same
kind of lien or assessment will be given the relative priority to which
it would be entitled under the law of the State in which the security
property is located.
    (c) The commissioner will keep such records as will permit the
Secretary to verify the costs claimed under section 369C of the Act (12
U.S.C. 3711), and otherwise to audit the commissioner's disposition of
the sale proceeds.