[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 6.1  Purpose.
    The purpose of this part is to implement the provisions of section
109 of title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974
(Title I) (42 U.S.C. 5309). Section 109 provides that no person in the
United States shall, on the ground of race, color, national origin,
religion, or sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity funded in whole or in part with Federal financial assistance.
Section 109 does not directly prohibit discrimination on the bases of
age or disability, and the regulations in this part 6 do not apply to
age or disability discrimination in Title I programs. Instead, section
109 directs that the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of
age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101-6107) (Age
Discrimination Act) and the prohibitions against discrimination on the
basis of disability under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 794) (Section 504) apply to programs or activities funded in
whole or in part with Federal financial assistance. Thus, the
regulations of 24 CFR part 8, which implement Section 504 for HUD
programs, and the regulations of 24 CFR part 146, which implement the
Age Discrimination Act for HUD programs, apply to disability and age
discrimination in Title I programs.