[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 35.915  Calculating rehabilitation costs, except for the CILP Program.
    (a) Applicability. This section applies to recipients of Federal
rehabilitation assistance, except for CILP recipients, for which
Sec. 35.920 applies.
    (b) Rehabilitation assistance. (1) Lead-based paint requirements for
rehabilitation fall into three categories which depend on the amount of
rehabilitation assistance provided. The three categories are:
    (i) Assistance of up to and including $5,000 per unit;
    (ii) Assistance of more than $5,000 per unit up to and including
$25,000 per unit; and
    (iii) Assistance of more than $25,000 per unit.
    (2) For purposes of implementing Secs. 35.930-35.935, the amount of
rehabilitation assistance is the average per unit amount of Federal
funds for the hard costs of rehabilitation, excluding lead-based paint
hazard evaluation and hazard reduction activities. Costs of site
preparation, occupant protection, relocation, interim controls,
abatement, clearance and waste handling attributable to lead-based paint
hazard
[[Page 330]]
reduction are not to be included in the hard costs of rehabilitation.
    (c) Calculating rehabilitation assistance. For a residential
property that includes both federally assisted and non-assisted units,
the rehabilitation costs of non-assisted units are not included in the
calculation.
    (1) The average cost of rehabilitation for the assisted units is
calculated as follows:
Per Unit Rehabilitation $ = (a/c) + (b/d)
Where:
a= Federal Rehabilitation Assistance for all assisted units
b= Federal Rehabilitation Assistance for common areas and exterior
painted surfaces
c= Number of federally assisted units
d= Total number of units
    (2) Eight out of 10 dwelling units in a residential property receive
Federal rehabilitation assistance. The total amount of Federal
rehabilitation assistance for the dwelling units is $90,000, and the
total amount of Federal rehabilitation assistance for the common areas
and exterior surfaces is $10,000. Based on the formula above, the
average per unit amount of Federal rehabilitation assistance is $12,250.
This is illustrated as follows: $12,250 = ($90,000/8) + ($10,000/10).