[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 103.325  Termination of conciliation efforts.
    (a) HUD may terminate its efforts to conciliate the complaint if the
respondent fails or refuses to confer with HUD; the aggrieved person or
the respondent fail to make a good faith effort to resolve any dispute;
or HUD finds, for any reason, that voluntary agreement is not likely to
result.
    (b) Where the aggrieved person has commenced a civil action under an
Act of Congress or a State law seeking relief with respect to the
alleged discriminatory housing practice, and the trial in the action has
commenced, HUD will terminate conciliation unless the court specifically
requests assistance from the Assistant Secretary.