[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 58.60  Preparation and filing of environmental impact statements.
    (a) The responsible entity must prepare the draft environmental
impact statement (DEIS) and the final environmental impact statements
(FEIS) using the current HUD recommended format or its equivalent.
    (b) The responsible entity must file and distribute the (DEIS) and
the (FEIS) in the following manner:
    (1) Five copies to EPA Headquarters;
    (2) Five copies to EPA Regional Office;
    (3) Copies made available in the responsible entity's and the
recipient's office;
    (4) Copies or summaries made available to persons who request them;
and
[[Page 410]]
    (5) FEIS only--one copy to State, HUD Field Office, and HUD
Headquarters library.
    (c) The responsible entity may request waivers from the time
requirements specified for the draft and final EIS as prescribed in 40
CFR 1506.6.
    (d) When substantial changes are proposed in a project or when
significant new circumstances or information becomes available during an
environmental review, the recipient may prepare a supplemental EIS as
prescribed in 40 CFR 1502.9.
    (e) The responsible entity must prepare a Record of Decision (ROD)
as prescribed in 40 CFR 1505.2.
[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15272, Mar. 30, 1998]
           Subpart H--Release of Funds for Particular Projects