[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.3 Definitions.
The terms HUD and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5. All of the
following definitions in this section that rely on data from the United
States Bureau of the Census shall rely upon the data available from the
* * *
below the poverty level based on data compiled and published by the
United States Bureau of the Census available from the latest census
referable to the same point or period in time and the latest reports
from the Office of Management and Budget. For purposes of this part, the
Secretary has determined that it is neither feasible nor appropriate to
make adjustments at this time in the computations of ``extent of
poverty'' for regional or area variations in income and cost of living.
Family means all persons living in the same household who are
related by birth, marriage or adoption.
Household means all the persons who occupy a housing unit. The
occupants may be a single family, one person living alone, two or more
families living together, or any other group of related or unrelated
persons who share living arrangements.
Income. For the purpose of determining whether a family or household
is low- and moderate-income under subpart C of this part, grantees may
select any of the three definitions listed below for each activity,
except that integrally related activities of the same type and
qualifying under the same paragraph of Sec. 570.208(a) shall use the
same definition of income. The option to choose a definition does not
apply to activities that qualify under Sec. 570.208(a)(1) (Area benefit
activities), except when the recipient carries out a survey under
Sec. 570.208(a)(1)(vi). Activities qualifying under Sec. 570.208(a)(1)
generally must use the area income data supplied to recipients by HUD.
The three definitions are as follows:
(1)(i) ``Annual income'' as defined under the Section 8 Housing
Assistance Payments program at 24 CFR 813.106 (except that if the CDBG
assistance being provided is homeowner rehabilitation under
Sec. 570.202, the value of the homeowner's primary residence may be
excluded from any calculation of Net Family Assets); or
(ii) Annual income as reported under the Census long-form for the
most recent available decennial Census. This definition includes:
(A) Wages, salaries, tips, commissions, etc.;
(B) Self-employment income from own nonfarm business, including
proprietorships and partnerships;
(C) Farm self-employment income;
(D) Interest, dividends, net rental income, or income from estates
or trusts;
(E) Social Security or railroad retirement;
(F) Supplemental Security Income, Aid to Families with Dependent
Children, or other public assistance or public welfare programs;
(G) Retirement, survivor, or disability pensions; and
(H) Any other sources of income received regularly, including
Veterans' (VA) payments, unemployment compensation, and alimony; or
[[Page 35]]
(iii) Adjusted gross income as defined for purposes of reporting
under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040 for individual Federal
annual income tax purposes.
(2) Estimate the annual income of a family or household by
projecting the prevailing rate of income of each person at the time
assistance is provided for the individual, family, or household (as
applicable). Estimated annual income shall include income from all
family or household members, as applicable. Income or asset enhancement
derived from the CDBG-assisted activity shall not be considered in
calculating estimated annual income.
Indian tribe shall have the meaning provided in section 102(a)(17)
of the Act.
Low- and moderate-income household means a household having an
income equal to or less than the Section 8 low-income limit established
by HUD.
Low- and moderate-income person means a member of a family having an
income equal to or less than the Section 8 low-income limit established
by HUD. Unrelated individuals will be considered as one-person families
for this purpose.
Low-income household means a household having an income equal to or
less than the Section 8 very low-income limit established by HUD.
Low-income person means a member of a family that has an income
equal to or less than the Section 8 very low-income limit established by
HUD. Unrelated individuals shall be considered as one-person families
for this purpose.
Metropolitan area shall have the meaning provided in section
102(a)(3) of the Act.
Metropolitan city shall have the meaning provided in section
102(a)(4) of the Act.
Microenterprise shall have the meaning provided in section
102(a)(22) of the Act.
Moderate-income household means a household having an income equal
to or less than the Section 8 low-income limit and greater than the
Section 8 very low-income limit, established by HUD.
Moderate-income person means a member of a family that has an income
equal to or less than the Section 8 low-income limit and greater than
* * *