[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 511.76 Program income.
(a) General. Grantees and State recipients are neither encouraged to
earn nor discouraged from earning program income in using rental
rehabilitation grant amounts under this part.
* * *
State recipients. However, once earned, program income must be used and
accounted for in accordance with this section by the State or by the
State recipient, as applicable.
(g) Authority of urban counties. Because the configuration of an
urban county may change from time to time, particularly at the time of
requalification of an urban county in the Community Development Block
Grant program, special provisions must be made for urban county program
income. The urban county may determine whether program income generated
by a project located in a unit of general local government which, for
whatever reason, no longer participates in the urban county shall be
retained by the urban county for its RRP or by the unit of general local
government. However, urban county program income must otherwise be used
and accounted for by the urban county and the unit of general local
government in accordance with this section.
(h) Program closeout and disposition of program income. Program
income must be accounted for by the grantee when a Rental Rehabilitation
Program is completely closed out for all years. Program ``closeout''
will occur when the following conditions have been met: All grant funds
from all program years (excluding program income) have been expended;
the grantee and, if applicable, its State recipients do not expect (or
have elected not) to receive any additional rental rehabilitation grant
amounts, and the annual performance report covering the last program
year has been submitted to HUD. Program income shall be treated in the
following manner before and after program closeout:
(1) Before program closeout, program income shall be used for
activities eligible under Sec. 511.76(c); and
(2) Program income on hand at the time of program closeout or earned
after program closeout may be contributed to HOME or HOPE program
grantees as a cash matching contribution in accordance with applicable
HOME or HOPE program rules, or may be used for activities that would be
eligible under other affordable housing activities, as determined by the
recipient.
[55 FR 20050, May 14, 1990, as amended at 58 FR 52567, Oct. 8, 1993; 61
FR 7062, Feb. 23, 1996]