[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
* * *
contrary. In assessing any such evidence, the full range of direct
effects of the assisted activity will be considered. (The recipient
shall appropriately ensure that activities that meet these criteria do
not benefit moderate income persons to the exclusion of low income
persons.)
(1) Area benefit activities. (i) An activity, the benefits of which
are available to all the residents in a particular area, where at least
51 percent of the residents are low and moderate income persons. Such an
area need not be coterminous with census tracts or other officially
recognized boundaries but must be the entire area served by the
activity. An activity that serves an area that is not primarily
residential in character shall not qualify under this criterion.
(ii) For metropolitan cities and urban counties, an activity that
would otherwise qualify under Sec. 570.208(a)(1)(i) except that the area
served contains less than 51 percent low and moderate income residents
will also be considered to meet the objective of benefiting low and
moderate income persons where the proportion of low and moderate income
persons in the area is within the highest quartile of all areas in the
recipient's jurisdiction in terms of the degree of concentration of such
persons. In applying this exception, HUD will determine the lowest
proportion a recipient may use to qualify an area for this purpose as
follows:
(A) All census block groups in the recipient's jurisdiction shall be
rank ordered from the block group of highest proportion of low and
moderate income persons to the block group with the lowest. For urban
counties, the rank ordering shall cover the entire area constituting the
urban county and shall not be done separately for each participating
unit of general local government.
(B) In any case where the total number of a recipient's block groups
does not divide evenly by four, the block group which would be
* * *
tracts or block numbering areas), the total number of persons and the
total number of low- and moderate-income persons within each census
division, the percentage of low- and moderate-income persons within the
service area, and the total cost of the system.
(iv) An activity for which the assistance to a public improvement
that provides benefits to all the residents of an area is limited to
paying special assessments (as defined in Sec. 570.200(c)) levied
against residential properties owned and occupied by persons of low and
moderate income.
(v) For purposes of determining qualification under this criterion,
activities of the same type that serve different areas will be
considered separately on the basis of their individual service area.
(vi) In determining whether there is a sufficiently large percentage
of low- and moderate-income persons residing in the area served by an
activity to qualify under paragraph (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (vii) of this
section, the most recently available decennial census information must
be used to the fullest extent feasible, together with the section 8
income limits that would have applied at the time the income information
was collected by the Census Bureau. Recipients that believe that the
census data does not reflect current relative income levels in an area,
or where census boundaries do not coincide sufficiently well with the
service area of an activity, may conduct (or have conducted) a current
survey of the residents of the area to determine the percent of such
persons that are low and moderate income. HUD will accept information
obtained through such surveys, to be used in lieu of the decennial
census data, where it determines that the survey was conducted in such a
manner that the results meet standards of statistical reliability that
are comparable to that of the decennial census data for areas of similar
* * *
funds shall be considered to benefit low and moderate income persons
where not less than 51 percent of the units assisted, or to be assisted,
by the recipient's Rental Rehabilitation program overall are for low and
moderate income persons.
(iii) When CDBG funds are used for housing services eligible under
Sec. 570.201(k), such funds shall be considered to benefit low- and
moderate-income persons if the housing units for which the services are
provided are HOME-assisted and the requirements at 24 CFR 92.252 or
92.254 are met.
(4) Job creation or retention activities. An activity designed to
create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs,
computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low-
and moderate-income persons. To qualify under this paragraph, the
activity must meet the following criteria:
(i) For an activity that creates jobs, the recipient must document
that at least 51 percent of the jobs will be held by, or will be
available to, low- and moderate-income persons.
(ii) For an activity that retains jobs, the recipient must document
that the jobs would actually be lost without the CDBG assistance and
that either or both of the following conditions apply with respect to at
least 51 percent of the jobs at the time the CDBG assistance is
provided:
(A) The job is known to be held by a low- or moderate-income person;
or
(B) The job can reasonably be expected to turn over within the
following two years and that steps will be taken to ensure that it will
be filled by, or made available to, a low- or moderate-income person
upon turnover.
(iii) Jobs that are not held or filled by a low- or moderate-income
person may be considered to be available to low- and moderate-income
persons for these purposes only if:
[[Page 56]]
(A) Special skills that can only be acquired with substantial
training or work experience or education beyond high school are not a
* * *