[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.200 General policies.
(a) Determination of eligibility. An activity may be assisted in
whole or in part with CDBG funds only if all of the following
requirements are met:
(1) Compliance with section 105 of the Act. Each activity must meet
* * *
(iv) Funds expended for the acquisition, new construction or
rehabilitation of property for housing that qualifies under
Sec. 570.208(a)(3) shall be counted for this purpose but shall be
limited to an amount determined by multiplying the total cost (including
CDBG and non-CDBG costs) of the acquisition, construction or
rehabilitation by the percent of units in such housing to be occupied by
low and moderate income persons.
(v) Funds expended for any other activities qualifying under
Sec. 570.208(a) shall be counted for this purpose in their entirety.
(4) Compliance with environmental review procedures. The
environmental review procedures set forth at 24 CFR part 58 must be
completed for each activity (or project as defined in 24 CFR part 58),
as applicable.
(5) Cost principles. Costs incurred, whether charged on a direct or
an indirect basis, must be in conformance with OMB Circulars A-87,
``Cost Principles for State, Local and Indian Tribal Governments''; A-
122, ``Cost Principles for Non-profit Organizations''; or A-21, ``Cost
Principles for Educational Institutions,'' as applicable.\1\ All items
of cost listed in Attachment B of these Circulars that require prior
Federal
[[Page 38]]
agency approval are allowable without prior approval of HUD to the
extent they comply with the general policies and principles stated in
Attachment A of such circulars and are otherwise eligible under this
subpart C, except for the following:
\1\ These circulars are available from the American Communities
Center by calling the following toll-free numbers: (800) 998-9999 or
(800) 483-2209 (TDD).
(i) Depreciation methods for fixed assets shall not be changed
without HUD's specific approval or, if charged through a cost allocation
plan, the Federal cognizant agency.
(ii) Fines and penalties (including punitive damages) are
unallowable costs to the CDBG program.
(iii) Pre-award costs are limited to those authorized under
paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) Special policies governing facilities. The following special
policies apply to:
(1) Facilities containing both eligible and ineligible uses. A
public facility otherwise eligible for assistance under the CDBG program
may be provided with CDBG funds even if it is part of a multiple use
building containing ineligible uses, if:
(i) The facility which is otherwise eligible and proposed for
assistance will occupy a designated and discrete area within the larger
facility; and
(ii) The recipient can determine the costs attributable to the
facility proposed for assistance as separate and distinct from the
overall costs of the multiple-use building and/or facility.
Allowable costs are limited to those attributable to the eligible
portion of the building or facility.
(2) Fees for use of facilities. Reasonable fees may be charged for
the use of the facilities assisted with CDBG funds, but charges such as
* * *
documentation of all such determinations. A written determination is
required for any activity carried out under the authority of
Secs. 570.201(f), 570.201(i)(2), 570.201(p), 570.201(q), 570.202(b)(3),
570.206(f), 570.209, and 570.309.
(f) Means of carrying out eligible activities. (1) Activities
eligible under this subpart, other than those authorized under
Sec. 570.204(a), may be undertaken, subject to local law:
(i) By the recipient through:
(A) Its employees, or
(B) Procurement contracts governed by the requirements of 24 CFR
85.36; or
(ii) Through loans or grants under agreements with subrecipients, as
defined at Sec. 570.500(c); or
(iii) By one or more public agencies, including existing local
public agencies, that are designated by the chief executive officer of
the recipient.
(2) Activities made eligible under Sec. 570.204(a) may only be
undertaken by entities specified in that section.
(g) Limitation on planning and administrative costs. No more than 20
percent of the sum of any grant, plus program income, shall be expended
for planning and program administrative costs, as defined in
Secs. 570.205 and 507.206, respectively. Recipients of entitlement
grants under subpart D of this part shall conform with this requirement
by limiting the amount of CDBG funds obligated for planning plus
administration during each program year to an amount no greater than 20
percent of the sum of its entitlement grant made for that program year
(if any) plus the program income received by the recipient and its
subrecipients (if any) during that program year.
(h) Reimbursement for pre-award costs. The effective date of the
grant agreement is the program year start date or the date that the
consolidated plan is received by HUD, whichever is later. For a Section
108 loan guarantee, the effective date of the grant agreement is the
date of HUD execution of the grant agreement amendment for the
particular loan guarantee commitment.
(1) Prior to the effective date of the grant agreement, a recipient
may incur costs or may authorize a subrecipient to incur costs, and then
after the effective date of the grant agreement pay for those costs
using its CDBG funds, provided that:
(i) The activity for which the costs are being incurred is included,
prior to the costs being incurred, in a consolidated plan action plan,
an amended consolidated plan action plan, or an application under
subpart M of this part, except that a new entitlement grantee preparing
to receive its first allocation of CDBG funds may incur costs necessary
to develop its consolidated plan and undertake other administrative
actions necessary to receive its first grant, prior to the costs being
included in its consolidated plan;
(ii) Citizens are advised of the extent to which these pre-award
costs will affect future grants;
[[Page 40]]
(iii) The costs and activities funded are in compliance with the
* * *