[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.203 Special economic development activities.
A recipient may use CDBG funds for special economic development
activities in addition to other activities authorized in this subpart
which may be carried out as part of an economic development project.
Guidelines for selecting activities to assist under this paragraph are
provided at Sec. 570.209. The recipient must ensure that the appropriate
level of public benefit will be derived pursuant to those guidelines
before obligating funds under this authority. Special activities
authorized under this section do not include assistance for the
construction of new
[[Page 46]]
housing. Special economic development activities include:
(a) The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or
installation of commercial or industrial buildings, structures, and
other real property equipment and improvements, including railroad spurs
or similar extensions. Such activities may be carried out by the
recipient or public or private nonprofit subrecipients.
(b) The provision of assistance to a private for-profit business,
including, but not limited to, grants, loans, loan guarantees, interest
supplements, technical assistance, and other forms of support, for any
activity where the assistance is appropriate to carry out an economic
development project, excluding those described as ineligible in
Sec. 570.207(a). In selecting businesses to assist under this authority,
the recipient shall minimize, to the extent practicable, displacement of
existing businesses and jobs in neighborhoods.
(c) Economic development services in connection with activities
eligible under this section, including, but not limited to, outreach
efforts to market available forms of assistance; screening of
applicants; reviewing and underwriting applications for assistance;
preparation of all necessary agreements; management of assisted
activities; and the screening, referral, and placement of applicants for
employment opportunities generated by CDBG-eligible economic development
activities, including the costs of providing necessary training for
persons filling those positions.
[53 FR 34439, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 1944, Jan. 5, 1995]