[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.209 Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects.
The following guidelines are provided to assist the recipient to
evaluate and select activities to be carried out for economic
development purposes. Specifically, these guidelines are applicable to
activities that are eligible for CDBG assistance under Sec. 570.203.
These guidelines also apply to activities carried out under the
authority of Sec. 570.204 that would otherwise be eligible under
Sec. 570.203, were it not for the involvement of a Community-Based
Development Organization (CBDO). (This would include activities where a
CBDO makes loans to for-profit businesses.) These guidelines are
composed of two components: guidelines for evaluating project costs and
financial requirements; and standards for evaluating public benefit. The
standards for evaluating public benefit are mandatory, but the
guidelines for evaluating projects costs and financial requirements are
not.
(a) Guidelines and objectives for evaluating project costs and
financial requirements. HUD has developed guidelines that are designed
to provide the recipient with a framework for financially underwriting
and selecting CDBG-assisted economic development projects which are
financially viable and will make the most effective use of the CDBG
funds. These guidelines, also referred to as the underwriting
guidelines, are published as appendix A to this part. The use of the
underwriting guidelines published by HUD is not mandatory. However,
grantees electing not to use these guidelines would be expected to
conduct basic financial underwriting prior to the provision of CDBG
financial assistance to a for-profit business. Where appropriate, HUD's
underwriting guidelines recognize that different levels of review are
appropriate to take into account differences in the size and scope of a
proposed project, and in the case of a microenterprise or other small
business to take into account the differences in the capacity and level
of sophistication among businesses of differing sizes. Recipients are
encouraged, when they develop their own programs and underwriting
criteria, to also take these factors into account. The objectives of the
underwriting guidelines are to ensure:
(1) That project costs are reasonable;
(2) That all sources of project financing are committed;
(3) That to the extent practicable, CDBG funds are not substituted
for non-Federal financial support;
(4) That the project is financially feasible;
(5) That to the extent practicable, the return on the owner's equity
investment will not be unreasonably high; and
(6) That to the extent practicable, CDBG funds are disbursed on a
pro rata basis with other finances provided to the project.
(b) Standards for evaluating public benefit. The grantee is
responsible for making sure that at least a minimum level of public
benefit is obtained from the expenditure of CDBG funds under the
categories of eligibility governed by these guidelines. The standards
set forth below identify the types of public benefit that will be
recognized for this purpose and the minimum level of each that must be
obtained for the amount
[[Page 60]]
of CDBG funds used. Unlike the guidelines for project costs and
financial requirements covered under paragraph (a) of this section, the
use of the standards for public benefit is mandatory. Certain public
facilities and improvements eligible under Sec. 570.201(c) of the
regulations, which are undertaken for economic development purposes, are
also subject to these standards, as specified in
Sec. 570.208(a)(4)(vi)(F)(2).
(1) Standards for activities in the aggregate. Activities covered by
these guidelines must, in the aggregate, either:
(i) Create or retain at least one full-time equivalent, permanent
job per $35,000 of CDBG funds used; or
(ii) Provide goods or services to residents of an area, such that
the number of low- and moderate-income persons residing in the areas
served by the assisted businesses amounts to at least one low- and
moderate-income person per $350 of CDBG funds used.
(2) Applying the aggregate standards. (i) A metropolitan city or an
urban county shall apply the aggregate standards under paragraph (b)(1)
of this section to all applicable activities for which CDBG funds are
first obligated within each single CDBG program year, without regard to
the source year of the funds used for the activities. A grantee under
the HUD-Administered Small Cities or Insular Areas CDBG programs shall
apply the aggregate standards under paragraph (b)(1) of this section to
all funds obligated for applicable activities from a given grant;
program income obligated for applicable activities will, for these
purposes, be aggregated with the most recent open grant. For any time
period in which a community has no open HUD-Administered or Insular
Areas grants, the aggregate standards shall be applied to all applicable
activities for which program income is obligated during that period.
(ii) The grantee shall apply the aggregate standards to the number
of jobs to be created/retained, or to the number of persons residing in
the area served (as applicable), as determined at the time funds are
obligated to activities.
(iii) Where an activity is expected both to create or retain jobs
and to provide goods or services to residents of an area, the grantee
may elect to count the activity under either the jobs standard or the
area residents standard, but not both.
(iv) Where CDBG assistance for an activity is limited to job
training and placement and/or other employment support services, the
jobs assisted with CDBG funds shall be considered to be created or
retained jobs for the purposes of applying the aggregate standards.
(v) Any activity subject to these guidelines which meets one or more
of the following criteria may, at the grantee's option, be excluded from
the aggregate standards described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
* * *