[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.486 Local government requirements.
(a) Citizen participation requirements of a unit of general local
government. Each unit of general local government shall meet the
following requirements as required by the state at Sec. 91.115(e) of
this title.
(1) Provide for and encourage citizen participation, particularly by
low and moderate income persons who reside in slum or blighted areas and
areas in which CDBG funds are proposed to be used;
(2) Ensure that citizens will be given reasonable and timely access
to local meetings, information, and records relating to the unit of
local government's proposed and actual use of CDBG funds;
(3) Furnish citizens information, including but not limited to:
(i) The amount of CDBG funds expected to be made available for the
current fiscal year (including the grant and anticipated program
income);
(ii) The range of activities that may be undertaken with the CDBG
funds;
(iii) The estimated amount of the CDBG funds proposed to be used for
activities that will meet the national objective of benefit to low and
moderate income persons; and
(iv) The proposed CDBG activities likely to result in displacement
and the unit of general local government's antidisplacement and
relocation plans required under Sec. 570.488.
(4) Provide technical assistance to groups representative of persons
of low and moderate income that request assistance in developing
proposals in accordance with the procedures developed by the state. Such
assistance need not include providing funds to such groups;
(5) Provide for a minimum of two public hearings, each at a
different stage of the program, for the purpose of obtaining citizens'
views and responding to proposals and questions. Together the hearings
must cover community development and housing needs, development of
proposed activities and a review of program performance. The public
hearings to cover community development and housing needs must be held
before submission of an application to the state. There must be
reasonable notice of the hearings and they must be held at times and
locations convenient to potential or actual beneficiaries, with
accommodations for the handicapped. Public hearings shall be conducted
in a manner to meet the needs of non-English speaking residents where a
significant number of non-English speaking residents can reasonably be
expected to participate;
(6) Provide citizens with reasonable advance notice of, and
opportunity to comment on, proposed activities in an application to the
state and, for grants already made, activities which are proposed to be
added, deleted or substantially changed from the unit of general local
government's application to the state. Substantially changed means
changes made in terms of purpose, scope, location or beneficiaries as
defined by criteria established by the state.
(7) Provide citizens the address, phone number, and times for
submitting complaints and grievances, and provide timely written answers
to written complaints and grievances, within 15 working days where
practicable.
(b) Activities serving beneficiaries outside the jurisdiction of the
unit of general local government. CDBG-funded activities may serve
beneficiaries outside the jurisdiction of the unit of general local
government that receives the grant, provided the unit of general local
government determines that the activity is meeting its needs in
accordance with section 106(d)(2)(D) of the Act.
[57 FR 53397, Nov. 9, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 54922, Oct. 22, 1996]