[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.200 General policies.
(a) Determination of eligibility. An activity may be assisted in
whole or in part with CDBG funds only if all of the following
requirements are met:
(1) Compliance with section 105 of the Act. Each activity must meet
* * *
activities meeting the criteria under Sec. 570.208(a) or
Sec. 570.208(d)(5) or (6) for benefitting low- and moderate-income
persons; Insular area recipients must meet this requirement for each
separate grant. The requirements for the HUD-administered Small Cities
program in New York are in Sec. 570.420(e)(2). Additional requirements
for the HUD-administered Small Cities program in Hawaii are in
Sec. 570.430(e). In determining the percentage of funds expended for
such activities:
(i) Cost of administration and planning eligible under Sec. 570.205
and Sec. 570.206 will be assumed to benefit low and moderate income
persons in the same proportion as the remainder of the CDBG funds and,
accordingly shall be excluded from the calculation;
(ii) Funds deducted by HUD for repayment of urban renewal temporary
loans pursuant to Sec. 570.802(b) shall be excluded;
(iii) Funds expended for the repayment of loans guaranteed under the
provisions of subpart M shall also be excluded;
(iv) Funds expended for the acquisition, new construction or
rehabilitation of property for housing that qualifies under
Sec. 570.208(a)(3) shall be counted for this purpose but shall be
limited to an amount determined by multiplying the total cost (including
CDBG and non-CDBG costs) of the acquisition, construction or
rehabilitation by the percent of units in such housing to be occupied by
low and moderate income persons.
(v) Funds expended for any other activities qualifying under
Sec. 570.208(a) shall be counted for this purpose in their entirety.
(4) Compliance with environmental review procedures. The
environmental review procedures set forth at 24 CFR part 58 must be
completed for each activity (or project as defined in 24 CFR part 58),
as applicable.
(5) Cost principles. Costs incurred, whether charged on a direct or
an indirect basis, must be in conformance with OMB Circulars A-87,
``Cost Principles for State, Local and Indian Tribal Governments''; A-
122, ``Cost Principles for Non-profit Organizations''; or A-21, ``Cost
Principles for Educational Institutions,'' as applicable.\1\ All items
of cost listed in Attachment B of these Circulars that require prior
Federal
[[Page 38]]
agency approval are allowable without prior approval of HUD to the
extent they comply with the general policies and principles stated in
Attachment A of such circulars and are otherwise eligible under this
subpart C, except for the following:
\1\ These circulars are available from the American Communities
Center by calling the following toll-free numbers: (800) 998-9999 or
(800) 483-2209 (TDD).
(i) Depreciation methods for fixed assets shall not be changed
without HUD's specific approval or, if charged through a cost allocation
plan, the Federal cognizant agency.
(ii) Fines and penalties (including punitive damages) are
unallowable costs to the CDBG program.
(iii) Pre-award costs are limited to those authorized under
paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) Special policies governing facilities. The following special
policies apply to:
(1) Facilities containing both eligible and ineligible uses. A
public facility otherwise eligible for assistance under the CDBG program
may be provided with CDBG funds even if it is part of a multiple use
building containing ineligible uses, if:
(i) The facility which is otherwise eligible and proposed for
assistance will occupy a designated and discrete area within the larger
facility; and
(ii) The recipient can determine the costs attributable to the
facility proposed for assistance as separate and distinct from the
overall costs of the multiple-use building and/or facility.
Allowable costs are limited to those attributable to the eligible
portion of the building or facility.
(2) Fees for use of facilities. Reasonable fees may be charged for
the use of the facilities assisted with CDBG funds, but charges such as
excessive membership fees, which will have the effect of precluding low
and moderate income persons from using the facilities, are not
permitted.
(c) Special assessments under the CDBG program. The following
policies relate to special assessments under the CDBG program:
(1) Definition of special assessment. The term ``special
assessment'' means the recovery of the capital costs of a public
improvement, such as streets, water or sewer lines, curbs, and gutters,
through a fee or charge levied or filed as a lien against a parcel of
real estate as a direct result of benefit derived from the installation
of a public improvement, or a one-time charge made as a condition of
access to a public improvement. This term does not relate to taxes, or
the establishment of the value of real estate for the purpose of levying
real estate, property, or ad valorem taxes, and does not include
periodic charges based on the use of a public improvement, such as water
or sewer user charges, even if such charges include the recovery of all
or some portion of the capital costs of the public improvement.
(2) Special assessments to recover capital costs. Where CDBG funds
are used to pay all or part of the cost of a public improvement, special
assessments may be imposed as follows:
(i) Special assessments to recover the CDBG funds may be made only
against properties owned and occupied by persons not of low and moderate
income. Such assessments constitute program income.
(ii) Special assessments to recover the non-CDBG portion may be made
provided that CDBG funds are used to pay the special assessment in
behalf of all properties owned and occupied by low and moderate income
persons; except that CDBG funds need not be used to pay the special
assessments in behalf of properties owned and occupied by moderate
income persons if the grant recipient certifies that it does not have
* * *