[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
* * *
(2) Limited clientele activities. (i) An activity which benefits a
limited clientele, at least 51 percent of whom are low- or moderate-
income persons. (The following kinds of activities may not qualify under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section: activities, the benefits of which are
available to all the residents of an area; activities involving the
acquisition, construction or rehabilitation of property for housing; or
activities where the benefit to low- and moderate-income persons to be
considered is the creation or retention of jobs, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section.) To qualify under paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, the activity must meet one of the following tests:
(A) Benefit a clientele who are generally presumed to be principally
low and moderate income persons. Activities that exclusively serve a
group of persons in any one or a combination of the following categories
may be presumed to benefit persons, 51 percent of whom are low- and
moderate-income: abused children, battered spouses, elderly persons,
adults meeting the Bureau of the Census' Current Population Reports
definition of ``severely disabled,'' homeless persons, illiterate
adults, persons living with AIDS, and migrant farm workers; or
(B) Require information on family size and income so that it is
evident that at least 51 percent of the clientele are persons whose
family income does not exceed the low and moderate income limit; or
(C) Have income eligibility requirements which limit the activity
exclusively to low and moderate income persons; or
(D) Be of such nature and be in such location that it may be
concluded that the activity's clientele will primarily be low and
moderate income persons.
(ii) An activity that serves to remove material or architectural
barriers to the mobility or accessibility of elderly persons or of
adults meeting the Bureau of the Census' Current Population Reports
definition of ``severely disabled'' will be presumed to qualify under
this criterion if it is restricted, to the extent practicable, to the
removal of such barriers by assisting:
(A) The reconstruction of a public facility or improvement, or
portion thereof, that does not qualify under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section;
(B) The rehabilitation of a privately owned nonresidential building
or improvement that does not qualify under paragraph (a)(1) or (4) of
this section; or
(C) The rehabilitation of the common areas of a residential
structure that contains more than one dwelling unit and that does not
qualify under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(iii) A microenterprise assistance activity carried out in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 570.201(o) with respect to those
owners of microenterprises and persons developing microenterprises
assisted under the activity during each program year who are low- and
* * *
contrary, an activity will be considered to address this objective if
the recipient certifies that the activity is designed to alleviate
existing conditions which pose a serious and immediate threat to the
health or welfare of the community which are of recent origin or which
recently became urgent, that the recipient is unable to finance the
activity on its own, and that other sources of funding are not
available. A condition will generally be considered to be of recent
origin if it developed or became critical within 18 months preceding the
certification by the recipient.
(d) Additional criteria. (1) Where the assisted activity is
acquisition of real property, a preliminary determination of whether the
activity addresses a national objective may be based on the planned use
of the property after acquisition. A final determination shall be based
on the actual use of the property, excluding any short-term, temporary
use. Where the acquisition is for the purpose of clearance which will
eliminate specific conditions of blight or physical decay, the clearance
activity shall be considered the actual use of the property. However,
any subsequent use or disposition of the cleared property shall be
treated as a ``change of use'' under Sec. 570.505.
(2) Where the assisted activity is relocation assistance that the
recipient is required to provide, such relocation assistance shall be
considered to address the same national objective as is addressed by the
displacing activity. Where the relocation assistance is voluntary on the
part of the grantee the recipient may qualify the assistance either on
the basis of the national objective addressed by the displacing activity
or on the basis that the recipients of the relocation assistance are low
and moderate income persons.
(3) In any case where the activity undertaken for the purpose of
creating or retaining jobs is a public improvement and the area served
is primarily residential, the activity must meet the requirements of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section as well as those of paragraph (a)(4) of
this section in order to qualify as benefiting low and moderate income
persons.
(4) CDBG funds expended for planning and administrative costs under
Sec. 570.205 and Sec. 570.206 will be considered to address the national
objectives.
(5) Where the grantee has elected to prepare an area revitalization
strategy pursuant to the authority of Sec. 91.215(e) of this title and
HUD has approved the strategy, the grantee may also elect the following
options:
(i) Activities undertaken pursuant to the strategy for the purpose
of creating or retaining jobs may, at the option of the grantee, be
considered to meet the requirements of this paragraph under the criteria
at paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section in lieu of the criteria at
paragraph (a)(4) of this section; and
(ii) All housing activities in the area for which, pursuant to the
* * *