[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.207 Ineligible activities.
The general rule is that any activity that is not authorized under
the provisions of Secs. 570.201-570.206 is ineligible to be assisted
with CDBG funds. This section identifies specific activities that are
* * *
the use of facilities or equipment for political purposes or to engage
in other partisan political activities, such as candidate forums, voter
transportation, or voter registration. However, a facility originally
assisted with CDBG funds may be used on an incidental basis to hold
political meetings, candidate forums, or voter registration campaigns,
provided that all parties and organizations have access to the facility
on an equal basis,
[[Page 51]]
and are assessed equal rent or use charges, if any.
(b) The following activites may not be assisted with CDBG funds
unless authorized under provisions of Sec. 570.203 or as otherwise
specifically noted herein or when carried out by a entity under the
provisions of Sec. 570.204.
(1) Purchase of equipment. The purchase of equipment with CDBG funds
is generally ineligible.
(i) Construction equipment. The purchase of construction equipment
is ineligible, but compensation for the use of such equipment through
leasing, depreciation, or use allowances pursuant to OMB Circulars A-21,
A-87 or A-122 as applicable for an otherwise eligible activity is an
eligible use of CDBG funds. However, the purchase of construction
equipment for use as part of a solid waste disposal facility is eligible
under Sec. 570.201(c).
(ii) Fire protection equipment. Fire protection equipment is
considered for this purpose to be an integral part of a public facility
and thus, purchase of such equipment would be eligible under
Sec. 570.201(c).
(iii) Furnishings and personal property. The purchase of equipment,
fixtures, motor vehicles, furnishings, or other personal property not an
integral structural fixture is generally ineligible. CDBG funds may be
used, however, to purchase or to pay depreciation or use allowances (in
accordance with OMB Circular A-21, A-87 or A-122, as applicable) for
such items when necessary for use by a recipient or its subrecipients in
the administration of activities assisted with CDBG funds, or when
eligible as fire fighting equipment, or when such items constitute all
or part of a public service pursuant to Sec. 570.201(e).
(2) Operating and maintenance expenses. The general rule is that any
expense associated with repairing, operating or maintaining public
facilities, improvements and services is ineligible. Specific exceptions
to this general rule are operating and maintenance expenses associated
with public service activities, interim assistance, and office space for
program staff employed in carrying out the CDBG program. For example,
the use of CDBG funds to pay the allocable costs of operating and
maintaining a facility used in providing a public service would be
eligible under Sec. 570.201(e), even if no other costs of providing such
a service are assisted with such funds. Examples of ineligible operating
and maintenance expenses are:
(i) Maintenance and repair of publicly owned streets, parks,
* * *