[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.494 Timely distribution of funds by states.
(a) States are encouraged to adopt and achieve a goal of obligating
and announcing 95 percent of funds to units of general local government
within 12 months of the state signing its grant agreement with HUD.
(b) HUD will review each state to determine if the state has
distributed CDBG funds in a timely manner. The state's distribution of
CDBG funds is timely if:
(1) All of the state's annual grant (excluding state administration)
has been obligated and announced to units of general local government
within 15 months of the state signing its grant agreement with HUD; and
(2) Recaptured funds and program income received by the state are
expeditiously obligated and announced to units of general local
government.
(c) HUD may collect necessary information from states to determine
[[Page 127]]
whether CDBG funds have been distributed in a timely manner.