[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.201 Basic eligible activities.
CDBG funds may be used for the following activities:
(a) Acquisition. Acquisition in whole or in part by the recipient,
or other public or private nonprofit entity, by purchase, long-term
lease, donation, or otherwise, of real property (including air rights,
water rights, rights-of-way, easements, and other interests therein) for
any public purpose, subject to the limitations of Sec. 570.207.
(b) Disposition. Disposition, through sale, lease, donation, or
otherwise, of any real property acquired with CDBG funds or its
retention for public purposes, including reasonable costs of temporarily
managing such property or property acquired under urban renewal,
provided that the proceeds from any such disposition shall be program
income subject to the requirements set forth in Sec. 570.504.
(c) Public facilities and improvements. Acquisition, construction,
reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of public facilities and
improvements, except as provided in Sec. 570.207(a), carried out by the
recipient or other public or private nonprofit entities. (However,
activities under this paragraph may be directed to the removal of
material and architectural barriers that restrict the mobility and
accessibility of elderly or severely disabled persons to public
facilities and improvements, including those provided for in
Sec. 570.207(a)(1).) In undertaking such activities, design features and
improvements which promote energy efficiency may be included. Such
activities may also include the execution of architectural design
features, and similar treatments
[[Page 42]]
intended to enhance the aesthetic quality of facilities and improvements
receiving CDBG assistance, such as decorative pavements, railings,
sculptures, pools of water and fountains, and other works of art.
Facilities designed for use in providing shelter for persons having
special needs are considered public facilities and not subject to the
prohibition of new housing construction described in Sec. 570.207(b)(3).
Such facilities include shelters for the homeless; convalescent homes;
hospitals, nursing homes; battered spouse shelters; halfway houses for
run-away children, drug offenders or parolees; group homes for mentally
retarded persons and temporary housing for disaster victims. In certain
cases, nonprofit entities and subrecipients including those specified in
Sec. 570.204 may acquire title to public facilities. When such
facilities are owned by nonprofit entities or subrecipients, they shall
be operated so as to be open for use by the general public during all
normal hours of operation. Public facilities and improvements eligible
for assistance under this paragraph are subject to the policies in
Sec. 570.200(b).
(d) Clearance activities. Clearance, demolition, and removal of
buildings and improvements, including movement of structures to other
sites. Demolition of HUD-assisted or HUD-owned housing units may be
undertaken only with the prior approval of HUD.
(e) Public services. Provision of public services (including labor,
* * *