[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.911 Reduction, withdrawal, or adjustment of a grant or other appropriate action.
(a) Opportunity for an informal consultation. Prior to a reduction,
withdrawal, or adjustment of a grant or other appropriate action, taken
pursuant to paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this section, the recipient
shall be notified of such proposed action and given an opportunity
within a prescribed time period for an informal consultation.
(b) Entitlement grants. Consistent with the procedures described in
Sec. 570.900(b), the Secretary may make a reduction in the entitlement
grant amount either for the succeeding program year or, if the grant had
been conditioned, up to the amount that had been conditioned. The amount
of the reduction shall be based on the severity of the deficiency and
may be for the entire grant amount.
(c) HUD-administered small cities grants. Consistent with the
procedures described in Sec. 570.900(b), the Secretary may adjust,
reduce or withdraw the grant or take other actions as appropriate,
except that funds already expended on eligible approved activities shall
not be recaptured or deducted from future grants.
(d) Urban Development Action Grants. Consistent with the procedures
described in Sec. 570.900(b), the Secretary may adjust, reduce or
withdraw the grant or take other actions as appropriate, except that
funds already expended on eligible approved activities shall not be
recaptured or deducted from future grants made to the recipient.