[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.490 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) State records. The state shall establish and maintain such
records as may be necessary to facilitate review and audit by HUD of the
state's administration of CDBG funds under Sec. 570.493. The content of
records maintained by the state shall be as jointly agreed upon by HUD
and the states and sufficient to enable HUD to make the determinations
described at Sec. 570.493. For fair housing and equal opportunity
purposes, and as applicable, such records shall include data on the
racial, ethnic, and gender characteristics of persons who are applicants
for, participants in, or beneficiaries of the program. The records shall
also permit audit of the states in accordance with 24 CFR part 44.
(b) Unit of general local government's record. The State shall
establish recordkeeping requirements for units of general local
government receiving CDBG funds that are sufficient to facilitate
reviews and audits of such units of general local government under
Secs. 570.492 and 570.493. For fair housing and equal opportunity
purposes, and as applicable, such records shall include data on the
racial, ethnic, and gender characteristics of persons who are applicants
for, participants in, or beneficiaries of the program.
(c) Access to records. (1) Representatives of HUD, the Inspector
General, and the General Accounting Office
[[Page 126]]
shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and
other papers, or property pertaining to the administration, receipt and
use of CDBG funds and necessary to facilitate such reviews and audits.
(2) The State shall provide citizens with reasonable access to
records regarding the past use of CDBG funds and ensure that units of
general local government provide citizens with reasonable access to
records regarding the past use of CDBG funds consistent with State or
local requirements concerning the privacy of personal records.
(d) Record retention. Records of the State and units of general
local government, including supporting documentation, shall be retained
for the greater of three years from closeout of the grant to the state,
or the period required by other applicable laws and regulations as
described in Sec. 570.487 and Sec. 570.488.