[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
* * *
paragraph in the following limited circumstance:
(A) In such cases where such training or provision of supportive
services assists business(es), the only use of CDBG assistance for the
project is to provide the job training and/or supportive services; and
(B) The proportion of the total cost of the project borne by CDBG
funds is no greater than the proportion of the
[[Page 55]]
total number of persons assisted who are low or moderate income.
(3) Housing activities. An eligible activity carried out for the
purpose of providing or improving permanent residential structures
which, upon completion, will be occupied by low- and moderate-income
households. This would include, but not necessarily be limited to, the
acquisition or rehabilitation of property by the recipient, a
subrecipient, a developer, an individual homebuyer, or an individual
homeowner; conversion of nonresidential structures; and new housing
construction. If the structure contains two dwelling units, at least one
must be so occupied, and if the structure contains more than two
dwelling units, at least 51 percent of the units must be so occupied.
Where two or more rental buildings being assisted are or will be located
on the same or contiguous properties, and the buildings will be under
common ownership and management, the grouped buildings may be considered
for this purpose as a single structure. Where housing activities being
assisted meet the requirements of paragraph Sec. 570.208 (d)(5)(ii) or
(d)(6)(ii) of this section, all such housing may also be considered for
this purpose as a single structure. For rental housing, occupancy by low
and moderate income households must be at affordable rents to qualify
under this criterion. The recipient shall adopt and make public its
standards for determining ``affordable rents'' for this purpose. The
following shall also qualify under this criterion:
(i) When less than 51 percent of the units in a structure will be
occupied by low and moderate income households, CDBG assistance may be
provided in the following limited circumstances:
(A) The assistance is for an eligible activity to reduce the
development cost of the new construction of a multifamily, non-elderly
rental housing project;
(B) Not less than 20 percent of the units will be occupied by low
and moderate income households at affordable rents; and
(C) The proportion of the total cost of developing the project to be
borne by CDBG funds is no greater than the proportion of units in the
* * *