[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.502 Applicability of uniform administrative requirements.
(a) Recipients and subrecipients that are governmental entities
(including public agencies) shall comply with the requirements and
standards of OMB Circular No. A-87, ``Cost Principles for State, Local,
and Indian Tribal Governments''; OMB Circular A-128, ``Audits of State
and Local Governments'' (implemented at 24 CFR part 44); and with the
following sections of 24 CFR part 85 ``Uniform Administrative
Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local
Governments'' or the related CDBG provision, as specified in this
paragraph:
(1) Section 85.3, ``Definitions'';
(2) Section 85.6, ``Exceptions'';
(3) Section 85.12, ``Special grant or subgrant conditions for `high-
risk' grantees'';
(4) Section 85.20, ``Standards for financial management systems,''
except paragraph (a);
(5) Section 85.21, ``Payment,'' except as modified by Sec. 570.513;
(6) Section 85.22, ``Allowable costs'';
(7) Section 85.26, ``Non-federal audits'';
(8) Section 85.32, ``Equipment,'' except in all cases in which the
equipment is sold, the proceeds shall be program income;
(9) Section 85.33, ``Supplies'';
(10) Section 85.34, ``Copyrights'';
(11) Section 85.35, ``Subawards to debarred and suspended parties'';
(12) Section 85.36, ``Procurement,'' except paragraph (a);
(13) Section 85.37, ``Subgrants'';
(14) Section 85.40, ``Monitoring and reporting program
performance,'' except paragraphs (b) through (d) and paragraph (f);
(15) Section 85.41, ``Financial reporting,'' except paragraphs (a),
(b), and (e);
[[Page 133]]
(16) Section 85.42, ``Retention and access requirements for
records,'' except that the period shall be four years;
(17) Section 85.43, ``Enforcement'';
(18) Section 85.44, ``Termination for convenience'';
(19) Section 85.51 ``Later disallowances and adjustments'' and
(20) Section 85.52, ``Collection of amounts due.''
(b) Subrecipients, except subrecipients that are governmental
entities, shall comply with the requirements and standards of OMB
Circular No. A-122, ``Cost Principles for Non-profit Organizations,'' or
OMB Circular No. A-21, ``Cost Principles for Educational Institutions,''
as applicable, and OMB Circular A-133, ``Audits of Institutions of
Higher Education and Other Nonprofit Institutions'' (as set forth in 24
CFR part 45). Audits shall be conducted annually. Such subrecipients
shall also comply with the following provisions of the Uniform
Administrative requirements of OMB Circular A-110 (implemented at 24 CFR
part 84, ``Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements
With Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals and Other Non-Profit
Organizations'') or the related CDBG provision, as specified in this
paragraph:
(1) Subpart A--``General'';
(2) Subpart B--``Pre-Award Requirements,'' except for Sec. 84.12,
``Forms for Applying for Federal Assistance'';
(3) Subpart C--``Post-Award Requirements,'' except for:
(i) Section 84.22, ``Payment Requirements.'' Grantees shall follow
the standards of Secs. 85.20(b)(7) and 85.21 in making payments to
subrecipients;
(ii) Section 84.23, ``Cost Sharing and Matching'';
(iii) Section 84.24, ``Program Income.'' In lieu of Sec. 84.24, CDBG
subrecipients shall follow Sec. 570.504;
(iv) Section 84.25, ``Revision of Budget and Program Plans'';
(v) Section 84.32, ``Real Property.'' In lieu of Sec. 84.32, CDBG
subrecipients shall follow Sec. 570.505;
(vi) Section 84.34(g), ``Equipment.'' In lieu of the disposition
provisions of Sec. 84.34(g), the following applies:
(A) In all cases in which equipment is sold, the proceeds shall be
program income (prorated to reflect the extent to which CDBG funds were
used to acquire the equipment); and
(B) Equipment not needed by the subrecipient for CDBG activities
shall be transferred to the recipient for the CDBG program or shall be
retained after compensating the recipient;
(vii) Section 84.51 (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h),
``Monitoring and Reporting Program Performance'';
(viii) Section 84.52, ``Financial Reporting'';
(ix) Section 84.53(b), ``Retention and access requirements for
records.'' Section 84.53(b) applies with the following exceptions:
(A) The retention period referenced in Sec. 84.53(b) pertaining to
individual CDBG activities shall be four years; and
(B) The retention period starts from the date of submission of the
annual performance and evaluation report, as prescribed in 24 CFR
91.520, in which the specific activity is reported on for the final time
rather than from the date of submission of the final expenditure report
for the award;
(x) Section 84.61, ``Termination.'' In lieu of the provisions of
Sec. 84.61, CDBG subrecipients shall comply with Sec. 570.503(b)(7); and
(4) Subpart D--``After-the-Award Requirements,'' except for
Sec. 84.71, ``Closeout Procedures.''
[53 FR 8058, Mar. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 1916, Jan. 5, 1995; 60
FR 56915, Nov. 9, 1995]