[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.207 Ineligible activities.
The general rule is that any activity that is not authorized under
the provisions of Secs. 570.201-570.206 is ineligible to be assisted
with CDBG funds. This section identifies specific activities that are
ineligible and provides guidance in determining the eligibility of other
activities frequently associated with housing and community development.
(a) The following activities may not be assisted with CDBG funds:
(1) Buildings or portions thereof, used for the general conduct of
government as defined at Sec. 570.3(d) cannot be assisted with CDBG
funds. This does not include, however, the removal of architectural
barriers under Sec. 570.201(c) involving any such building. Also, where
acquisition of real property includes an existing improvement which is
to be used in the provision of a building for the general conduct of
government, the portion of the acquisition cost attributable to the land
is eligible, provided such acquisition meets a national objective
described in Sec. 570.208.
(2) General government expenses. Except as otherwise specifically
authorized in this subpart or under OMB Circular A-87, expenses required
to carry out the regular responsibilities of the unit of general local
government are not eligible for assistance under this part.
(3) Political activities. CDBG funds shall not be used to finance
the use of facilities or equipment for political purposes or to engage
in other partisan political activities, such as candidate forums, voter
transportation, or voter registration. However, a facility originally
assisted with CDBG funds may be used on an incidental basis to hold
political meetings, candidate forums, or voter registration campaigns,
provided that all parties and organizations have access to the facility
on an equal basis,
[[Page 51]]
and are assessed equal rent or use charges, if any.
(b) The following activites may not be assisted with CDBG funds
unless authorized under provisions of Sec. 570.203 or as otherwise
specifically noted herein or when carried out by a entity under the
provisions of Sec. 570.204.
(1) Purchase of equipment. The purchase of equipment with CDBG funds
is generally ineligible.
(i) Construction equipment. The purchase of construction equipment
is ineligible, but compensation for the use of such equipment through
leasing, depreciation, or use allowances pursuant to OMB Circulars A-21,
A-87 or A-122 as applicable for an otherwise eligible activity is an
eligible use of CDBG funds. However, the purchase of construction
equipment for use as part of a solid waste disposal facility is eligible
under Sec. 570.201(c).
(ii) Fire protection equipment. Fire protection equipment is
considered for this purpose to be an integral part of a public facility
and thus, purchase of such equipment would be eligible under
Sec. 570.201(c).
(iii) Furnishings and personal property. The purchase of equipment,
fixtures, motor vehicles, furnishings, or other personal property not an
integral structural fixture is generally ineligible. CDBG funds may be
* * *