[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.902 Review to determine if CDBG funded activities are being carried out in a timely manner.
HUD will review the performance of each entitlement and HUD-
administered small cities recipient to determine whether each recipient
is carrying out its CDBG assisted activities in a timely manner.
(a) Entitlement recipients. (1) Before the funding of the next
annual grant and absent contrary evidence satisfactory to HUD, HUD will
consider an entitlement recipient to be failing to carry out its CDBG
activities in a timely manner if:
(i) Sixty days prior to the end of the grantee's current program
year, the amount of entitlement grant funds available to the recipient
under grant agreements but undisbursed by the U.S. Treasury is more than
1.5 times the entitlement grant amount for its current program year; and
(ii) The grantee fails to demonstrate to HUD's satisfaction that the
lack of timeliness has resulted from factors beyond the grantee's
reasonable control.
(2) Notwithstanding that the amount of funds in the line of credit
indicates
[[Page 163]]
that the recipient is carrying out its activities in a timely manner
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, HUD may determine that the
recipient is not carrying out its activities in a timely manner if:
(i) The amount of CDBG program income the recipient has on hand 60
days prior to the end of its current program year, together with the
amount of funds in its CDBG line of credit, exceeds 1.5 times the
entitlement grant amount for its current program year; and
(ii) The grantee fails to demonstrate to HUD's satisfaction that the
lack of timeliness has resulted from factors beyond the grantee's
reasonable control.
(3) In determining the appropriate corrective action to take with
respect to a HUD determination that a recipient is not carrying out its
activities in a timely manner pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of
this section, HUD will consider the likelihood that the recipient will
expend a sufficient amount of funds over the next program year to reduce
the amount of unexpended funds to a level that will fall within the
standard described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when HUD next
measures the grantee's timeliness performance. For these purposes, HUD
will take into account the extent to which funds on hand have been
obligated by the recipient and its subrecipients for specific activities
at the time the finding is made and other relevant information.
(b) HUD-administered Small Cities program. The Department will,
absent substantial evidence to the contrary, consider that a HUD-
administered small cities recipient is carrying out its CDBG funded
activities in a timely manner if the schedule for carrying out its
activities as contained in the approved application, or subsequent
amendment, is being substantially met.
[53 FR 34466, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 56917, Nov. 9, 1995]