[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.489 Program administrative requirements.
(a) Administrative and planning costs--(1) State administrative
costs. (i) The state is responsible for the administration of all CDBG
* * *
eligible to be used for administrative costs as well as the maximum
amount of matching funds which the state is required to pay. The amounts
will then be aggregated for all grants received. The state must keep
records demonstrating the actual amount of CDBG funds from each grant
received which was used for administrative costs as well as matching
amounts paid by the state. These amounts will also be aggregated for all
grants received. The state will be considered to be in compliance with
the requirement if the aggregate of actual amounts spent for
administrative costs does not exceed the maximum amount allowable and
the amount which the state has paid in matching funds is at least equal
to the amount of CDBG funds in excess of $100,000 (for each applicable
allocation) drawn for administrative purposes. Any administrative
amounts associated with a particular state grant shall be deducted from
the aggregate totals upon closeout of that state grant.
(B) An accounting process developed and implemented by the state
which provides sufficient information to demonstrate that the
requirements of this subsection are met.
(2) The state may not charge fees of any entity for processing or
considering any application for CDBG fund, or for carrying out its
responsibilities under this subpart.
(3) The state and its funded units of general local government shall
not expend for planning, management and administrative costs more than
20 percent of the aggregate amount of the annual grant, plus program
income and funds reallocated by HUD to the State which are distributed
during the time the final Statement for the annual grant is in effect.
Administrative costs are those described at Sec. 570.489(a)(1) for
states, and for units of general local government those described at
sections 105(a)(12) and (a)(13) of the Act.
(b) Reimbursement of pre-agreement costs. The state may permit, in
accordance with such procedures as the State may establish, a unit of
local government to incur costs for CDBG activities before the
establishment of a formal grant relationship between the State and the
unit of general local government and to charge these pre-agreement costs
to the grant, provided that the activities are eligible and undertaken
in accordance with the requirements of this subpart and 24 CFR part 58.
[[Page 121]]
(c) Federal grant payments. (1) Payments. The state shall be paid in
advance in accordance with Treasury Circular 1075 (31 CFR part 205). The
State shall use procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of grant funds and disbursement of funds by the State to units
of general local government. Units of general local government shall
also use procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the transfer
of funds by the State and disbursement for CDBG activities.
(2) Interest on advances. Interest earned by units of general local
government on grant funds before disbursement of the funds for
* * *
(d) Fiscal controls and accounting procedures. (1) A state shall
have fiscal and administrative requirements for expending and accounting
for all funds received under this subpart. These requirements must be
available for Federal inspection and must:
(i) Be sufficiently specific to ensure that funds received under
this subpart are used in compliance with all applicable statutory and
regulatory provisions:
(ii) Ensure that funds received under this subpart are only spent
for reasonable and necessary costs of operating programs under this
subpart; and
(iii) Ensure that funds received under this subpart are not used for
general expenses required to carry out other responsibilities of state
and local governments.
(2) A state may satisfy this requirement by:
(i) Using fiscal and administrative requirements applicable to the
use of its own funds;
(ii) Adopting new fiscal and administrative requirements; or
(iii) Applying the provisions in 24 CFR part 85 ``Uniform
Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to
State and Local Governments.''
(e) Program income. (1) For the purposes of this subpart, ``program
income'' is defined as gross income received by a state, a unit of
general local government or a subrecipient of a unit of general local
government that was generated from the use of CDBG funds, except as
provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. When income is generated
by an activity that is only partially assisted with CDBG funds, the
income shall be prorated to reflect the percentage of CDBG funds used
(e.g., a single loan supported by CDBG funds and other funds; a single
parcel of land purchased with CDBG funds and other funds). Program
income includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Proceeds from the disposition by sale or long term lease of real
property purchased or improved with CDBG funds;
(ii) Proceeds from the disposition of equipment purchased with CDBG
funds;
(iii) Gross income from the use or rental of real or personal
property acquired by the unit of general local government or a
subrecipient of a unit of general local government with CDBG funds; less
the costs incidental to the generation of the income;
(iv) Gross income from the use or rental of real property owned by
the unit of general local government or a subrecipient of a unit of
general local government, that was constructed or improved with CDBG
funds, less the costs incidental to the generation of the income;
(v) Payments of principal and interest on loans made using CDBG
funds;
(vi) Proceeds from the sale of loans made with CDBG funds;
(vii) Proceeds from the sale of obligations secured by loans made
with CDBG funds;
(viii) Interest earned on funds held in a revolving fund account;
(ix) Interest earned on program income pending disposition of the
income;
(x) Funds collected through special assessments made against
* * *