[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.206 Program administrative costs.
Payment of reasonable administrative costs and carrying charges
related to the planning and execution of community development
activities assisted in whole or in part with funds provided under this
part and, where applicable, housing activities (described in paragraph
(g) of this section) covered in the recipient's housing assistance plan.
This does not include staff and overhead costs directly related to
carrying out activities eligible under Sec. 570.201 through
Sec. 570.204, since those costs are eligible as part of such activities.
(a) General management, oversight and coordination. Reasonable costs
of overall program management, coordination, monitoring, and evaluation.
Such costs include, but are not necessarily limited to, necessary
expenditures for the following:
(1) Salaries, wages, and related costs of the recipient's staff, the
staff of local public agencies, or other staff engaged in program
administration. In charging costs to this category the recipient may
either include the entire salary, wages, and related costs allocable to
the program of each person
[[Page 49]]
whose primary responsibilities with regard to the program involve
program administration assignments, or the pro rata share of the salary,
wages, and related costs of each person whose job includes any program
administration assignments. The recipient may use only one of these
methods during the program year (or the grant period for grants under
subpart F). Program administration includes the following types of
assignments:
(i) Providing local officials and citizens with information about
the program;
(ii) Preparing program budgets and schedules, and amendments
thereto;
(iii) Developing systems for assuring compliance with program
requirements;
(iv) Developing interagency agreements and agreements with
subrecipients and contractors to carry out program activities;
(v) Monitoring program activities for progress and compliance with
program requirements;
(vi) Preparing reports and other documents related to the program
for submission to HUD;
* * *