[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.205 Eligible planning, urban environmental design and policy-planning-management-capacity building activities.
(a) Planning activities which consist of all costs of data
gathering, studies, analysis, and preparation of plans and the
identification of actions that will implement such plans, including, but
not limited to:
(1) Comprehensive plans;
(2) Community development plans;
(3) Functional plans, in areas such as:
(i) Housing, including the development of a consolidated plan;
(ii) Land use and urban environmental design;
(iii) Economic development;
(iv) Open space and recreation;
(v) Energy use and conservation;
(vi) Floodplain and wetlands management in accordance with the
requirements of Executive Orders 11988 and 11990;
(vii) Transportation;
(viii) Utilities; and
(ix) Historic preservation.
(4) Other plans and studies such as:
(i) Small area and neighborhood plans;
(ii) Capital improvements programs;
(iii) Individual project plans (but excluding engineering and design
costs related to a specific activity which are eligible as part of the
cost of such activity under Secs. 570.201-570.204);
(iv) The reasonable costs of general environmental, urban
environmental design and historic preservation studies. However, costs
necessary to comply with 24 CFR part 58, including project specific
environmental assessments and clearances for activities eligible for
assistance under this part, are eligible as part of the cost of such
activities under Secs. 570.201-570.204. Costs for such specific
assessments and clearances may also be incurred under this paragraph but
would then be considered planning costs for the purposes of
Sec. 570.200(g);
(v) Strategies and action programs to implement plans, including the
development of codes, ordinances and regulations;
(vi) Support of clearinghouse functions, such as those specified in
Executive Order 12372; and
(vii) Analysis of impediments to fair housing choice.
(6) Policy--planning--management--capacity building activities which
will enable the recipient to:
(1) Determine its needs;
(2) Set long-term goals and short-term objectives, including those
related to urban environmental design;
(3) Devise programs and activities to meet these goals and
objectives;
(4) Evaluate the progress of such programs and activities in
accomplishing these goals and objectives; and
(5) Carry out management, coordination and monitoring of activities
necessary for effective planning implementation, but excluding the costs
necessary to implement such plans.
[53 FR 34439, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 56127, Oct. 31, 1991;
60 FR 1915, Jan. 5, 1995]