[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
* * *
be considered to qualify under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Limited clientele activities. (i) An activity which benefits a
limited clientele, at least 51 percent of whom are low- or moderate-
income persons. (The following kinds of activities may not qualify under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section: activities, the benefits of which are
available to all the residents of an area; activities involving the
acquisition, construction or rehabilitation of property for housing; or
activities where the benefit to low- and moderate-income persons to be
considered is the creation or retention of jobs, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section.) To qualify under paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, the activity must meet one of the following tests:
(A) Benefit a clientele who are generally presumed to be principally
low and moderate income persons. Activities that exclusively serve a
group of persons in any one or a combination of the following categories
may be presumed to benefit persons, 51 percent of whom are low- and
moderate-income: abused children, battered spouses, elderly persons,
adults meeting the Bureau of the Census' Current Population Reports
definition of ``severely disabled,'' homeless persons, illiterate
adults, persons living with AIDS, and migrant farm workers; or
(B) Require information on family size and income so that it is
evident that at least 51 percent of the clientele are persons whose
family income does not exceed the low and moderate income limit; or
(C) Have income eligibility requirements which limit the activity
exclusively to low and moderate income persons; or
(D) Be of such nature and be in such location that it may be
concluded that the activity's clientele will primarily be low and
moderate income persons.
(ii) An activity that serves to remove material or architectural
barriers to the mobility or accessibility of elderly persons or of
adults meeting the Bureau of the Census' Current Population Reports
definition of ``severely disabled'' will be presumed to qualify under
this criterion if it is restricted, to the extent practicable, to the
removal of such barriers by assisting:
(A) The reconstruction of a public facility or improvement, or
portion thereof, that does not qualify under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section;
(B) The rehabilitation of a privately owned nonresidential building
or improvement that does not qualify under paragraph (a)(1) or (4) of
this section; or
(C) The rehabilitation of the common areas of a residential
structure that contains more than one dwelling unit and that does not
qualify under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(iii) A microenterprise assistance activity carried out in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 570.201(o) with respect to those
owners of microenterprises and persons developing microenterprises
assisted under the activity during each program year who are low- and
* * *
borne by CDBG funds is no greater than the proportion of units in the
project that will be occupied by low and moderate income households.
(ii) When CDBG funds are used to assist rehabilitation eligible
under Sec. 570.202(b)(9) or (10) in direct support of the recipient's
Rental Rehabilitation program authorized under 24 CFR part 511, such
funds shall be considered to benefit low and moderate income persons
where not less than 51 percent of the units assisted, or to be assisted,
by the recipient's Rental Rehabilitation program overall are for low and
moderate income persons.
(iii) When CDBG funds are used for housing services eligible under
Sec. 570.201(k), such funds shall be considered to benefit low- and
moderate-income persons if the housing units for which the services are
provided are HOME-assisted and the requirements at 24 CFR 92.252 or
92.254 are met.
(4) Job creation or retention activities. An activity designed to
create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs,
computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low-
and moderate-income persons. To qualify under this paragraph, the
activity must meet the following criteria:
(i) For an activity that creates jobs, the recipient must document
that at least 51 percent of the jobs will be held by, or will be
available to, low- and moderate-income persons.
(ii) For an activity that retains jobs, the recipient must document
that the jobs would actually be lost without the CDBG assistance and
that either or both of the following conditions apply with respect to at
least 51 percent of the jobs at the time the CDBG assistance is
provided:
(A) The job is known to be held by a low- or moderate-income person;
or
(B) The job can reasonably be expected to turn over within the
following two years and that steps will be taken to ensure that it will
be filled by, or made available to, a low- or moderate-income person
upon turnover.
(iii) Jobs that are not held or filled by a low- or moderate-income
person may be considered to be available to low- and moderate-income
persons for these purposes only if:
[[Page 56]]
(A) Special skills that can only be acquired with substantial
training or work experience or education beyond high school are not a
prerequisite to fill such jobs, or the business agrees to hire
unqualified persons and provide training; and
(B) The recipient and the assisted business take actions to ensure
that low- and moderate-income persons receive first consideration for
filling such jobs.
(iv) For purposes of determining whether a job is held by or made
available to a low- or moderate-income person, the person may be
presumed to be a low- or moderate-income person if:
(A) He/she resides within a census tract (or block numbering area)
that either:
(1) Meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section;
or
* * *