[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.200 General policies.
(a) Determination of eligibility. An activity may be assisted in
whole or in part with CDBG funds only if all of the following
requirements are met:
(1) Compliance with section 105 of the Act. Each activity must meet
* * *
premises as they were before the improvements are made;
(v) The portion of the cost of any improvements that also serve a
non-
[[Page 41]]
leased part of the building will be allocated to and paid for by the
lessor;
(vi) The lessor enters into a binding agreement that unless the
lessee, or a qualified successor lessee, retains the use of the leased
premises for a wholly secular purpose for at least the useful life of
the improvements, the lessor will pay to the lessee an amount equal to
the residual value of the improvements;
(vii) The lessee must remit the amount received from the lessor
under paragraph (j)(2)(vi) of this section to the recipient or
subrecipient from which the CDBG funds were derived.
The lessee can also enter into a management contract authorizing the
lessor religious entity to use the building for its intended secular
purpose, e.g., homeless shelter, provision of public services. In such
case, the religious entity must agree in the management contract to
carry out the secular purpose in a manner free from religious influences
in accordance with the principles set forth in paragraph (j)(3) of this
section.
(3) As a general rule, CDBG funds may be used for eligible public
services to be provided through a primarily religious entity, where the
religious entity enters into an agreement with the recipient or
subrecipient from which the CDBG funds are derived that, in connection
with the provision of such services:
(i) It will not discriminate against any employee or applicant for
employment on the basis of religion and will not limit employment or
give preference in employment to persons on the basis of religion;
(ii) It will not discriminate against any person applying for such
public services on the basis of religion and will not limit such
services or give preference to persons on the basis of religion;
(iii) It will provide no religious instruction or counseling,
conduct no religious worship or services, engage in no religious
proselytizing, and exert no other religious influence in the provision
of such public services;
(4) Where the public services provided under paragraph (j)(3) of
this section are carried out on property owned by the primarily
religious entity, CDBG funds may also be used for minor repairs to such
property which are directly related to carrying out the public services
where the cost constitutes in dollar terms only an incidental portion of
the CDBG expenditure for the public services.
[53 FR 34439, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 47031, Nov. 8, 1989; 57
FR 27119, June 17, 1992; 60 FR 1943, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 17445, Apr. 6,
1995; 60 FR 56910, Nov. 9, 1995; 61 FR 11476, Mar. 20, 1996; 61 FR
18674, Apr. 29, 1996; 65 FR 70215, Nov. 21, 2000]