[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.209 Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects.
The following guidelines are provided to assist the recipient to
evaluate and select activities to be carried out for economic
* * *
(iv) Where CDBG assistance for an activity is limited to job
training and placement and/or other employment support services, the
jobs assisted with CDBG funds shall be considered to be created or
retained jobs for the purposes of applying the aggregate standards.
(v) Any activity subject to these guidelines which meets one or more
of the following criteria may, at the grantee's option, be excluded from
the aggregate standards described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(A) Provides jobs exclusively for unemployed persons or participants
in one or more of the following programs:
(1) Jobs Training Partnership Act (JTPA);
(2) Jobs Opportunities for Basic Skills (JOBS); or
(3) Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC);
(B) Provides jobs predominantly for residents of Public and Indian
Housing units;
(C) Provides jobs predominantly for homeless persons;
(D) Provides jobs predominantly for low-skilled, low- and moderate-
income persons, where the business agrees to provide clear opportunities
for promotion and economic advancement, such as through the provision of
training;
(E) Provides jobs predominantly for persons residing within a census
tract (or block numbering area) that has at least 20 percent of its
residents who are in poverty;
(F) Provides assistance to business(es) that operate(s) within a
census tract (or block numbering area) that has at least 20 percent of
its residents who are in poverty;
(G) Stabilizes or revitalizes a neighborhood that has at least 70
percent of its residents who are low- and moderate-income;
(H) Provides assistance to a Community Development Financial
Institution that serve an area that is predominantly low- and moderate-
income persons;
[[Page 61]]
(I) Provides assistance to a Community-Based Development
Organization serving a neighborhood that has at least 70 percent of its
residents who are low- and moderate-income;
(J) Provides employment opportunities that are an integral component
of a project designed to promote spatial deconcentration of low- and
moderate-income and minority persons;
(K) With prior HUD approval, provides substantial benefit to low-
income persons through other innovative approaches;
(L) Provides services to the residents of an area pursuant to a
strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of Sec. 91.215(e) of this
title;
(M) Creates or retains jobs through businesses assisted in an area
pursuant to a strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of
Sec. 91.215(e) of this title.
(3) Standards for individual activities. Any activity subject to
these guidelines which falls into one or more of the following
categories will be considered by HUD to provide insufficient public
benefit, and therefore may under no circumstances be assisted with CDBG
funds:
(i) The amount of CDBG assistance exceeds either of the following,
as applicable:
(A) $50,000 per full-time equivalent, permanent job created or
retained; or
(B) $1,000 per low- and moderate-income person to which goods or
services are provided by the activity.
(ii) The activity consists of or includes any of the following:
(A) General promotion of the community as a whole (as opposed to the
promotion of specific areas and programs);
(B) Assistance to professional sports teams;
(C) Assistance to privately-owned recreational facilities that serve
a predominantly higher-income clientele, where the recreational benefit
to users or members clearly outweighs employment or other benefits to
low- and moderate-income persons;
(D) Acquisition of land for which the specific proposed use has not
yet been identified; and
(E) Assistance to a for-profit business while that business or any
other business owned by the same person(s) or entity(ies) is the subject
of unresolved findings of noncompliance relating to previous CDBG
assistance provided by the recipient.
(4) Applying the individual activity standards. (i) Where an
activity is expected both to create or retain jobs and to provide goods
or services to residents of an area, it will be disqualified only if the
amount of CDBG assistance exceeds both of the amounts in paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section.
(ii) The individual activity standards in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section shall be applied to the number of jobs to be created or
retained, or to the number of persons residing in the area served (as
applicable), as determined at the time funds are obligated to
activities.
(iii) Where CDBG assistance for an activity is limited to job
training and placement and/or other employment support services, the
jobs assisted with CDBG funds shall be considered to be created or
retained jobs for the purposes of applying the individual activity
standards in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(c) Amendments to economic development projects after review
determinations. If, after the grantee enters into a contract to provide
assistance to a project, the scope or financial elements of the project
change to the extent that a significant contract amendment is
appropriate, the project should be reevaluated under these and the
recipient's guidelines. (This would include, for example, situations
where the business requests a change in the amount or terms of
assistance being provided, or an extension to the loan payment period
required in the contract.) If a reevaluation of the project indicates
that the financial elements and public benefit to be derived have also
substantially changed, then the recipient should make appropriate
adjustments in the amount, type, terms or conditions of CDBG assistance
which has been offered, to reflect the impact of the substantial change.
(For example, if a change in the project elements results in a
substantial reduction of the total project costs, it may be appropriate
* * *