[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.204 Special activities by Community-Based Development Organizations (CBDOs).
(a) Eligible activities. The recipient may provide CDBG funds as
grants or loans to any CBDO qualified under this section to carry out a
neighborhood revitalization, community economic development, or energy
conservation project. The funded project activities may include those
listed as eligible under this subpart, and, except as described in
paragraph (b) of this section, activities not otherwise listed as
eligible under this subpart. For purposes of qualifying as a project
under paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section, the funded
activity or activities may be considered either alone or in concert with
other project activities either being carried out or for which funding
has been committed. For purposes of this section:
(1) Neighborhood revitalization project includes activities of
sufficient size and scope to have an impact on the decline of a
geographic location within the jurisdiction of a unit of general local
government (but not the entire jurisdiction) designated in comprehensive
plans, ordinances, or other local documents as a neighborhood, village,
or similar geographical designation; or the entire jurisdiction of a
unit of general local government which is under 25,000 population;
(2) Community economic development project includes activities that
increase economic opportunity, principally for persons of low- and
moderate-income, or that stimulate or retain businesses or permanent
jobs, including projects that include one or more such activities that
are clearly needed to address a lack of affordable housing accessible to
existing or planned jobs and those activities specified at 24 CFR
91.1(a)(1)(iii);
(3) Energy conservation project includes activities that address
energy conservation, principally for the benefit of the residents of the
recipient's jurisdiction; and
(4) To carry out a project means that the CBDO undertakes the funded
activities directly or through contract with an entity other than the
grantee, or through the provision of financial assistance for activities
in which it retains a direct and controlling involvement and
responsibilities.
(b) Ineligible activities. Notwithstanding that CBDOs may carry out
activities that are not otherwise eligible under this subpart, this
section does not authorize:
(1) Carrying out an activity described as ineligible in
Sec. 570.207(a);
(2) Carrying out public services that do not meet the requirements
of Sec. 570.201(e), except that:
(i) Services carried out under this section that are specifically
designed to increase economic opportunities
[[Page 47]]
through job training and placement and other employment support
services, including, but not limited to, peer support programs,
counseling, child care, transportation, and other similar services; and
(ii) Services of any type carried out under this section pursuant to
a strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of 24 CFR 91.215(e)
shall not be subject to the limitations in Sec. 570.201(e)(1) or (2), as
applicable;
(3) Providing assistance to activities that would otherwise be
eligible under Sec. 570.203 that do not meet the requirements of
Sec. 570.209; or
(4) Carrying out an activity that would otherwise be eligible under
Sec. 570.205 or Sec. 570.206, but that would result in the recipient's
exceeding the spending limitation in Sec. 570.200(g).
(c) Eligible CBDOs. (1) A CBDO qualifying under this section is an
organization which has the following characteristics:
(i) Is an association or corporation organized under State or local
law to engage in community development activities (which may include
housing and economic development activities) primarily within an
identified geographic area of operation within the jurisdiction of the
recipient, or in the case of an urban county, the jurisdiction of the
county; and
(ii) Has as its primary purpose the improvement of the physical,
economic or social environment of its geographic area of operation by
addressing one or more critical problems of the area, with particular
attention to the needs of persons of low and moderate income; and
(iii) May be either non-profit or for-profit, provided any monetary
profits to its shareholders or members must be only incidental to its
operations; and
(iv) Maintains at least 51 percent of its governing body's
membership for low- and moderate-income residents of its geographic area
of operation, owners or senior officers of private establishments and
other institutions located in and serving its geographic area of
operation, or representatives of low- and moderate-income neighborhood
organizations located in its geographic area of operation; and
(v) Is not an agency or instrumentality of the recipient and does
not permit more than one-third of the membership of its governing body
to be appointed by, or to consist of, elected or other public officials
or employees or officials of an ineligible entity (even though such
persons may be otherwise qualified under paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this
section); and
(vi) Except as otherwise authorized in paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this
section, requires the members of its governing body to be nominated and
approved by the general membership of the organization, or by its
permanent governing body; and
(vii) Is not subject to requirements under which its assets revert
to the recipient upon dissolution; and
(viii) Is free to contract for goods and services from vendors of
its own choosing.
(2) A CBDO that does not meet the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section may also qualify as an eligible entity under this section
if it meets one of the following requirements:
(i) Is an entity organized pursuant to section 301(d) of the Small
Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 681(d)), including those
which are profit making; or
(ii) Is an SBA approved Section 501 State Development Company or