[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.200 General policies.
(a) Determination of eligibility. An activity may be assisted in
whole or in part with CDBG funds only if all of the following
requirements are met:
(1) Compliance with section 105 of the Act. Each activity must meet
* * *
(iii) Pre-award costs are limited to those authorized under
paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) Special policies governing facilities. The following special
policies apply to:
(1) Facilities containing both eligible and ineligible uses. A
public facility otherwise eligible for assistance under the CDBG program
may be provided with CDBG funds even if it is part of a multiple use
building containing ineligible uses, if:
(i) The facility which is otherwise eligible and proposed for
assistance will occupy a designated and discrete area within the larger
facility; and
(ii) The recipient can determine the costs attributable to the
facility proposed for assistance as separate and distinct from the
overall costs of the multiple-use building and/or facility.
Allowable costs are limited to those attributable to the eligible
portion of the building or facility.
(2) Fees for use of facilities. Reasonable fees may be charged for
the use of the facilities assisted with CDBG funds, but charges such as
excessive membership fees, which will have the effect of precluding low
and moderate income persons from using the facilities, are not
permitted.
(c) Special assessments under the CDBG program. The following
policies relate to special assessments under the CDBG program:
(1) Definition of special assessment. The term ``special
assessment'' means the recovery of the capital costs of a public
improvement, such as streets, water or sewer lines, curbs, and gutters,
through a fee or charge levied or filed as a lien against a parcel of
real estate as a direct result of benefit derived from the installation
of a public improvement, or a one-time charge made as a condition of
access to a public improvement. This term does not relate to taxes, or
the establishment of the value of real estate for the purpose of levying
real estate, property, or ad valorem taxes, and does not include
periodic charges based on the use of a public improvement, such as water
or sewer user charges, even if such charges include the recovery of all
or some portion of the capital costs of the public improvement.
(2) Special assessments to recover capital costs. Where CDBG funds
are used to pay all or part of the cost of a public improvement, special
assessments may be imposed as follows:
(i) Special assessments to recover the CDBG funds may be made only
against properties owned and occupied by persons not of low and moderate
income. Such assessments constitute program income.
(ii) Special assessments to recover the non-CDBG portion may be made
provided that CDBG funds are used to pay the special assessment in
behalf of all properties owned and occupied by low and moderate income
persons; except that CDBG funds need not be used to pay the special
assessments in behalf of properties owned and occupied by moderate
income persons if the grant recipient certifies that it does not have
* * *
(vi) The lessor enters into a binding agreement that unless the
lessee, or a qualified successor lessee, retains the use of the leased
premises for a wholly secular purpose for at least the useful life of
the improvements, the lessor will pay to the lessee an amount equal to
the residual value of the improvements;
(vii) The lessee must remit the amount received from the lessor
under paragraph (j)(2)(vi) of this section to the recipient or
subrecipient from which the CDBG funds were derived.
The lessee can also enter into a management contract authorizing the
lessor religious entity to use the building for its intended secular
purpose, e.g., homeless shelter, provision of public services. In such
case, the religious entity must agree in the management contract to
carry out the secular purpose in a manner free from religious influences
in accordance with the principles set forth in paragraph (j)(3) of this
section.
(3) As a general rule, CDBG funds may be used for eligible public
services to be provided through a primarily religious entity, where the
religious entity enters into an agreement with the recipient or
subrecipient from which the CDBG funds are derived that, in connection
with the provision of such services:
(i) It will not discriminate against any employee or applicant for
employment on the basis of religion and will not limit employment or
give preference in employment to persons on the basis of religion;
(ii) It will not discriminate against any person applying for such
public services on the basis of religion and will not limit such
services or give preference to persons on the basis of religion;
(iii) It will provide no religious instruction or counseling,
conduct no religious worship or services, engage in no religious
proselytizing, and exert no other religious influence in the provision
of such public services;
(4) Where the public services provided under paragraph (j)(3) of
this section are carried out on property owned by the primarily
religious entity, CDBG funds may also be used for minor repairs to such
property which are directly related to carrying out the public services
where the cost constitutes in dollar terms only an incidental portion of
the CDBG expenditure for the public services.
[53 FR 34439, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 47031, Nov. 8, 1989; 57
FR 27119, June 17, 1992; 60 FR 1943, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 17445, Apr. 6,
1995; 60 FR 56910, Nov. 9, 1995; 61 FR 11476, Mar. 20, 1996; 61 FR
18674, Apr. 29, 1996; 65 FR 70215, Nov. 21, 2000]