[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.487 Other applicable laws and related program requirements.
(a) General. Certain statutes are expressly made applicable to
activities assisted under the Act by the Act itself, while other laws
not referred to in the Act may be applicable to such activities by their
own terms. Certain statutes or executive orders that may be applicable
to activities assisted under the Act by their own terms are administered
or enforced by governmental officials, departments or agencies other
than HUD. Paragraphs (d) and (c) of this section contain two of
[[Page 119]]
the requirements expressly made applicable to CDBG activities by the Act
itself.
(b) Affirmatively furthering fair housing. The Act requires the
state to certify to the satisfaction of HUD that it will affirmatively
further fair housing. The act also requires each unit of general local
government to certify that it will affirmatively further fair housing.
The certification that the State will affirmatively further fair housing
shall specifically require the State to assume the responsibility of
fair housing planning by:
(1) Conducting an analysis to identify impediments to fair housing
choice within the State;
(2) Taking appropriate actions to overcome the effects of any
impediments identified through that analysis;
(3) Maintaining records reflecting the analysis and actions in this
regard; and
(4) Assuring that units of local government funded by the State
comply with their certifications to affirmatively further fair housing.
(c) Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act. States shall devise,
adopt and carry out procedures with respect to CDBG assistance that
fulfill the objectives and requirements of the Lead-Based Paint
Poisoning Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4821-4846), the Residential Lead-
Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 4851-4856), and
implementing regulations at part 35, subparts A, B, J, K, and R of this
title.
(d) States shall comply with section 3 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u) and the implementing
regulations in 24 CFR part 135. Section 3 requires that employment and
other economic opportunities arising in connection with housing
rehabilitation, housing construction, or other public construction
projects shall, to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with
existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, be given to
low- and very low-income persons.
(e) Architectural Barriers Act and the Americans with Disabilities
Act. The Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4151--4157)
requires certain Federal and Federally-funded buildings and other
facilities to be designed, constructed, or altered in accordance with
standards that ensure accessibility to, and use by, physically
handicapped people. A building or facility designed, constructed, or
altered with funds allocated or reallocated under this subpart after
November 21, 1996 and that meets the definition of residential structure
as defined in 24 CFR 40.2, or the definition of building as defined in
41 CFR 101-19.602(a), is subject to the requirements of the
Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 and shall comply with the Uniform
Federal Accessibility Standards. For general type buildings, these
standards are in appendix A to 41 CFR part 101-19.6. For residential
structures, these standards are available from the Department of Housing
and Urban Development, Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity,
Disability Rights Division, Room 5240, 451 Seventh Street, SW,
Washington, DC 20410; telephone (202) 708-2333 (voice) or (202) 708-1734
(TTY) (these are not toll-free numbers).
[57 FR 53397, Nov. 9, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 33894, June 30, 1994; 60
FR 1916, Jan. 5, 1995; 61 FR 54922, Oct. 22, 1996; 64 FR 50225, Sept.
15, 1999]