[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 574.3 Definitions.
The terms Grantee and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) or related diseases means
the disease of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or any conditions
arising from the etiologic agent for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome,
including infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
Administrative costs mean costs for general management, oversight,
coordination, evaluation, and reporting on eligible activities. Such
costs do not include costs directly related to carrying out eligible
activities, since those costs are eligible as part of the activity
delivery costs of such activities.
Applicant means a State or city applying for a formula allocation as
described under Sec. 574.100 or a State, unit of general local
government, or a nonprofit organization applying for a competitive grant
as described under Sec. 574.210.
City has the meaning given it in section 102(a) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302).
Eligible Metropolitan Statistical Area (EMSA) means a metropolitan
statistical area that has a population of more than 500,000 and has more
than 1,500 cumulative cases of AIDS.
Eligible person means a person with acquired immunodeficiency
syndrome or related diseases who is a low-income individual, as defined
in this section, and the person's family. A person with AIDS or related
diseases or a family member regardless of income is eligible to receive
housing information services, as described in Sec. 574.300(b)(1). Any
person living in proximity to a community residence is eligible to
participate in that residence's community outreach and educational
activities regarding AIDS or related diseases, as provided in
Sec. 574.300(b)(9).
Eligible State means a State that has:
(1) More than 1,500 cumulative cases of AIDS in those areas of the
State outside of eligible metropolitan statistical areas that are
eligible to be funded through a qualifying city; and
(2) A consolidated plan prepared, submitted, and approved in
accordance with 24 CFR part 91 that covers the assistance to be provided
under this part. (A State may carry out activities anywhere in the
State, including within an EMSA.)
Family means a household composed of two or more related persons.
The term family also includes one or more eligible persons living with
another person or persons who are determined to be important to their
care or well being, and the surviving member or members of any family
described in this definition who were living in a unit assisted under
the HOPWA program with the person with AIDS at the time of his or her
death.
Low-income individual has the meaning given it in section 853(3) of
the AIDS Housing Opportunity Act (42 U.S.C. 12902).
Metropolitan statistical area has the meaning given it in section
853(5) of the AIDS Housing Opportunity Act (42.U.S.C. 12902).
Nonprofit organization means any nonprofit organization (including a
State or locally chartered, nonprofit organization) that:
(1) Is organized under State or local laws;
[[Page 199]]
(2) Has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any
member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(3) Has a functioning accounting system that is operated in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, or has
designated an entity that will maintain such an accounting system; and
(4) Has among its purposes significant activities related to
providing services or housing to persons with acquired immunodeficiency
syndrome or related diseases.
Non-substantial rehabilitation means rehabilitation that involves
costs that are less than or equal to 75 percent of the value of the
building after rehabilitation.
Population means total resident population based on data compiled by
the U.S. Census and referable to the same point in time.
Project sponsor means any nonprofit organization or governmental
housing agency that receives funds under a contract with the grantee to
carry out eligible activities under this part. The selection of project
sponsors is not subject to the procurement requirements of 24 CFR 85.36.
Qualifying city means a city that is the most populous unit of
general local government in an eligible metropolitan statistical area
(EMSA) and that has a consolidated plan prepared, submitted, and
approved in accordance with 24 CFR part 91 that covers the assistance to
be provided under this part.
Rehabilitation means the improvement or repair of an existing
structure, or an addition to an existing structure that does not
increase the floor area by more than 100 percent.
State has the meaning given it in section 853(9) of the AIDS Housing
Opportunity Act (42 U.S.C. 12902).
Substantial rehabilitation means rehabilitation that involves costs
in excess of 75 percent of the value of the building after
rehabilitation.
Unit of general local government means any city, town, township,
parish, county, village, or other general purpose political subdivision
of a State; Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands,
American Samoa, the Federated States of Micronesia and Palau, the
Marshall Islands, or a general purpose political subdivision thereof;
and any agency or instrumentality thereof that is established pursuant
to legislation and designated by the chief executive to act on behalf of
the jurisdiction with regard to provisions of the National Affordable
Housing Act.
[57 FR 61740, Dec. 28, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 17199, Apr. 11, 1994;
60 FR 1917, Jan. 5, 1995; 61 FR 5209, Feb. 9, 1996; 61 FR 7963, Feb. 29,
1996]
Subpart B--Formula Entitlements