[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.489 Program administrative requirements.
(a) Administrative and planning costs--(1) State administrative
costs. (i) The state is responsible for the administration of all CDBG
* * *
units of general local government to carry out specific, identified
activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with
a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts)
established to fund grants to units of general local government to carry
out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund
for additional grants to units of general local government to carry out
such activities. Program income in the revolving fund must be disbursed
from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury
for payments to units of general local government which could be funded
from the revolving fund.
(3) A revolving fund established by either the State or unit of
general local government shall not be directly funded or capitalized
with grant funds.
(g) Procurement. When procuring property or services to be paid for
in whole or in part with CDBG funds, the state shall follow its
procurement policies and procedures. The state shall establish
requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of
general local government, based on full and open competition. Methods of
procurement (e.g., small purchase, sealed bids/formal advertising,
competitive proposals, and noncompetitive proposals) and their
applicability shall be specified by the state. Cost plus a percentage of
cost and percentage of construction costs methods of contracting shall
not be used. The policies and procedures shall also include standards of
conduct governing employees engaged in the award or administration of
contracts. (Other conflicts of interest are covered by Sec. 570.489(h).)
The state shall ensure that all purchase orders and contracts include
any clauses required by Federal statutes, executive orders and
implementing regulations.
(h) Conflict of interest--(1) Applicability. (i) In the procurement
of supplies, equipment, construction, and services by the States, units
of local general governments, and subrecipients, the conflict of
interest provisions in paragraph (g) of this section shall apply.
(ii) In all cases not governed by paragraph (g) of this section,
this paragraph (h) shall apply. Such cases include the acquisition and
disposition of real property and the provision of assistance with CDBG
funds by the unit of general local government or its subrecipients, to
individuals, businesses and other private entities.
(2) Conflicts prohibited. Except for eligible administrative or
personnel costs, the general rule is that no persons described in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section who exercise or have exercised any
functions or responsibilities with respect to CDBG activities assisted
under this subpart or who are in a position to participate in a
decisionmaking process or gain inside information with regard to such
activities, may obtain a financial interest or benefit from the
activity, or have an interest or benefit from the activity, or have an
* * *