[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-2 Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items.
(a) In general. (1) Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen,
compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits,
* * *
(i) Distributions from employees' trusts, see sections 72, 402, and
403, and the regulations thereunder;
(ii) Compensation for child's services (in child's gross income),
see section 73 and the regulations thereunder;
(iii) Prizes and awards, see section 74 and the regulations
thereunder.
(3) Similarly, the Code provides special rules excluding the
following items from gross income in whole or in part:
(i) Gifts, see section 102 and the regulations thereunder;
(ii) Compensation for injuries or sickness, see section 104 and the
regulations thereunder;
(iii) Amounts received under accident and health plans, see section
105 and the regulations thereunder;
(iv) Scholarship and fellowship grants, see section 117 and the
regulations thereunder;
(v) Miscellaneous items, see section 122.
(b) Members of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, and Public Health Service. (1) Subsistence and uniform
allowances granted commissioned officers, chief warrant officers,
warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces, National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and Public Health Service of the
United States, and amounts received by them as commutation of quarters,
are excluded from gross income. Similarly, the value of quarters or
subsistence furnished to such persons is excluded from gross income.
(2) For purposes of this section, quarters or subsistence includes
the following allowances for expenses incurred after December 31, 1993,
by members of the Armed Forces, members of the commissioned corps of the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and members of the
commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, to the extent that the
allowances are not otherwise excluded from gross income under another
provision of the Internal Revenue Code: a dislocation allowance,
authorized by 37 U.S.C. 407; a temporary lodging allowance, authorized
by 37 U.S.C. 405; a temporary lodging expense, authorized by 37 U.S.C.
404a; and a move-in housing allowance, authorized by 37 U.S.C. 405. No
deduction is allowed under this chapter for any expenses reimbursed by
such excluded allowances. For the exclusion from gross income of--
(i) Disability pensions, see section 104(a)(4) and the regulations
thereunder;
(ii) Miscellaneous items, see section 122.
(3) The per diem or actual expense allowance, the monetary allowance
in lieu of transportation, and the mileage allowance received by members
of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
and the Public Health Service, while in a travel
[[Page 12]]
status or on temporary duty away from their permanent stations, are
included in their gross income except to the extent excluded under the
accountable plan provisions of Sec. 1.62-2.
(c) Payment to charitable, etc., organization on behalf of person
rendering services. The value of services is not includible in gross
income when such services are rendered directly and gratuitously to an
organization described in section 170(c). Where, however, pursuant to an
agreement or understanding, services are rendered to a person for the
benefit of an organization described in section 170(c) and an amount for
such services is paid to such organization by the person to whom the
services are rendered, the amount so paid constitutes income to the
person performing the services.
(d) Compensation paid other than in cash--(1) In general. Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(6)(i) of this section (relating to
certain property transferred after June 30, 1969), if services are paid
for in property, the fair market value of the property taken in payment
must be included in income as compensation. If services are paid for in
exchange for other services, the fair market value of such other
services taken in payment must be included in income as compensation. If
the services are rendered at a stipulated price, such price will be
presumed to be the fair market value of the compensation received in the
absence of evidence to the contrary. For special rules relating to
certain options received as compensation, see Secs. 1.61-15, 1.83-7, and
section 421 and the regulations thereunder. For special rules relating
to premiums paid by an employer for an annuity contract which is not
subject to section 403(a), see section 403(c) and the regulations
thereunder and Sec. 1.83-8(a). For special rules relating to
contributions made to an employees' trust which is not exempt under
section 501, see section 402(b) and the regulations thereunder and
Sec. 1.83-8(a).
(2) Property transferred to employee or independent contractor. (i)
Except as otherwise provided in section 421 and the regulations
thereunder and Sec. 1.61-15 (relating to stock options), and paragraph
(d)(6)(i) of this section, if property is transferred by an employer to
an employee or if property is transferred to an independent contractor,
as compensation for services, for an amount less than its fair market
value, then regardless of whether the transfer is in the form of a sale
or exchange, the difference between the amount paid for the property and
the amount of its fair market value at the time of the transfer is
compensation and shall be included in the gross income of the employee
or independent contractor. In computing the gain or loss from the
subsequent sale of such property, its basis shall be the amount paid for
the property increased by the amount of such difference included in
gross income
(ii)(a) Cost of life insurance on the life of the employee.
Generally, life insurance premiums paid by an employer on the life of
* * *