[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-2 Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items.
(a) In general. (1) Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen,
compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits,
commissions on insurance premiums, tips, bonuses (including Christmas
bonuses), termination or severance pay, rewards, jury fees, marriage
fees and other contributions received by a clergyman for services, pay
of persons in the military or naval forces of the United States, retired
pay of employees, pensions, and retirement allowances are income to the
recipients unless excluded by law. Several special rules apply to
members of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, and Public Health Service of the United States; see
paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) The Code provides special rules including the following items in
gross income:
(i) Distributions from employees' trusts, see sections 72, 402, and
403, and the regulations thereunder;
(ii) Compensation for child's services (in child's gross income),
see section 73 and the regulations thereunder;
(iii) Prizes and awards, see section 74 and the regulations
thereunder.
(3) Similarly, the Code provides special rules excluding the
following items from gross income in whole or in part:
(i) Gifts, see section 102 and the regulations thereunder;
(ii) Compensation for injuries or sickness, see section 104 and the
regulations thereunder;
(iii) Amounts received under accident and health plans, see section
105 and the regulations thereunder;
(iv) Scholarship and fellowship grants, see section 117 and the
regulations thereunder;
(v) Miscellaneous items, see section 122.
(b) Members of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, and Public Health Service. (1) Subsistence and uniform
allowances granted commissioned officers, chief warrant officers,
warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces, National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and Public Health Service of the
United States, and amounts received by them as commutation of quarters,
are excluded from gross income. Similarly, the value of quarters or
subsistence furnished to such persons is excluded from gross income.
(2) For purposes of this section, quarters or subsistence includes
the following allowances for expenses incurred after December 31, 1993,
by members of the Armed Forces, members of the commissioned corps of the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and members of the
commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, to the extent that the
allowances are not otherwise excluded from gross income under another
provision of the Internal Revenue Code: a dislocation allowance,
authorized by 37 U.S.C. 407; a temporary lodging allowance, authorized
by 37 U.S.C. 405; a temporary lodging expense, authorized by 37 U.S.C.
404a; and a move-in housing allowance, authorized by 37 U.S.C. 405. No
deduction is allowed under this chapter for any expenses reimbursed by
such excluded allowances. For the exclusion from gross income of--
(i) Disability pensions, see section 104(a)(4) and the regulations
thereunder;
(ii) Miscellaneous items, see section 122.
(3) The per diem or actual expense allowance, the monetary allowance
in lieu of transportation, and the mileage allowance received by members
of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
and the Public Health Service, while in a travel
[[Page 12]]
status or on temporary duty away from their permanent stations, are
included in their gross income except to the extent excluded under the
accountable plan provisions of Sec. 1.62-2.
(c) Payment to charitable, etc., organization on behalf of person
rendering services. The value of services is not includible in gross
* * *