[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.105-2 Amounts expended for medical care.
Section 105(b) provides an exclusion from gross income with respect
to the amounts referred to in section 105(a) (see Sec. 1.105-1) which
are paid, directly or indirectly, to the taxpayer to reimburse him for
expenses incurred for the medical care (as defined in section 213(e)) of
the taxpayer, his spouse, and his dependents (as defined in section
152). However, the exclusion does not apply to amounts which are
attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section
213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year.
See section 213 and the regulations thereunder. Section 105(b) applies
only to amounts which are paid specifically to reimburse the taxpayer
for expenses incurred by him for the prescribed medical care. Thus,
section 105(b) does not apply to amounts which the taxpayer would be
entitled to receive irrespective of whether or not he incurs expenses
for medical care. For example, if under a wage continuation plan the
taxpayer is entitled to regular wages during a period of absence from
work due to sickness or injury, amounts received under such plan are not
excludable from his gross income under section 105(b) even though the
taxpayer may have incurred medical expenses during the period of
illness. Such amounts may, however, be excludable from his gross income
under section 105(d). See Sec. 1.105-4. If the amounts are paid to the
taxpayer solely to reimburse him for expenses which he incurred for the
prescribed medical care, section 105(b) is applicable even though such
amounts are paid without proof of the amount of the actual expenses
incurred by the taxpayer, but section 105(b) is not applicable to the
extent that such amounts exceed the amount of the actual expenses for
such medical care. If the taxpayer incurs an obligation for medical
care, payment to the obligee in discharge of such obligation shall
constitute indirect payment to the taxpayer as reimbursement for medical
care. Similarly, payment to or on behalf of the taxpayer's spouse or
dependents shall constitute indirect payment to the taxpayer.