[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.117-4 Items not considered as scholarships or fellowship grants.
The following payments or allowances shall not be considered to be
amounts received as a scholarship or a fellowship grant for the purpose
of section 117:
(a) Educational and training allowances to veterans. Educational and
training allowances to a veteran pursuant to section 400 of the
Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944 (58 Stat. 287) or pursuant to 38
U.S.C. 1631 (formerly section 231 of the Veterans' Readjustment
Assistance Act of 1952).
(b) Allowances to members of the Armed Forces of the United States.
Tuition and subsistence allowances to members of the Armed Forces of the
United States who are students at an educational institution operated by
the United States or approved by the United States for their education
and training, such as the United States Naval Academy and the United
States Military Academy.
(c) Amounts paid as compensation for services or primarily for the
benefit of the grantor. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of
Secs. 1.117-2 and 1.117-5, any amount paid or allowed to, or on behalf
of, an individual to enable him to pursue studies or research, if such
amount represents either compensation for past, present, or future
employment services or represents payment for services which are subject
to the direction or supervision of the grantor.
(2) Any amount paid or allowed to, or on behalf of, an individual to
enable him to pursue studies or research primarily for the benefit of
the grantor.
However, amounts paid or allowed to, or on behalf of, an individual to
enable him to pursue studies or research are considered to be amounts
received as a scholarship or fellowship grant for the purpose of section
117 if the primary purpose of the studies or research is to further the
education and training of the recipient in his individual capacity and
the amount provided by the grantor for such purpose does not represent
compensation or payment for the services described in subparagraph (1)
of this paragraph. Neither the fact that the recipient is required to
furnish reports of his progress to the grantor, nor the fact that the
results of his studies or research may be of some incidental benefits to
the grantor shall, of itself, be considered to destroy the essential
[[Page 475]]
character of such amount as a scholarship or fellowship grant.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 21, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 8032, 50 FR 27232, July 2, 1985]