[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.101-1 Exclusion from gross income of proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death.
(a)(1) In general. Section 101(a)(1) states the general rule that
the proceeds of life insurance policies, if paid by reason of the death
of the insured, are excluded from the gross income of the recipient.
Death benefit payments having the characteristics of life insurance
proceeds payable by reason of death under contracts, such as workmen's
compensation insurance contracts, endowment contracts, or accident and
health insurance contracts, are covered by this provision. For
provisions relating to death benefits paid by or on behalf of employers,
see section 101(b) and Sec. 1.101-2. The exclusion from gross income
allowed by section 101(a) applies whether payment is made to the estate
of the insured or to any beneficiary (individual, corporation, or
partnership) and whether it is made directly or in trust. The extent to
which this exclusion applies in cases where life insurance policies have
been transferred for a valuable consideration is stated in section
101(a)(2) and in paragraph (b) of this section. In cases where the
proceeds of a life insurance policy, payable by reason of the death of
the insured, are paid other than in a single sum at the time of such
death, the amounts to be excluded from gross income may be affected by
the provisions of section 101 (c) (relating to amounts held under
agreements to pay interest) or section 101(d) (relating to amounts
payable at a date later than death). See Secs. 1.101-3 and 1.101-4.
However, neither section 101(c) nor section 101(d) applies to a single
sum payment which does not exceed the amount payable at the time of
death even though such amount is actually paid at a date later than
death.
(2) Cross references. For rules governing the taxability of
insurance proceeds constituting benefits payable on the death of an
employee--
(i) Under pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plans described in
section 401(a) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or under
annuity plans described in section 403(a), see section 72 (m)(3) and
paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.72-16;
(ii) Under annuity contracts to which paragraph (a) or (b) of
Sec. 1.403(b)-1 applies, see paragraph (c)(3) of Sec. 1.403(b)-1; or
(iii) Under eligible State deferred compensation plans described in
section 457(b), see paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.457-1.
For the definition of a life insurance company, see section 801.
(b) Transfers of life insurance policies. (1) In the case of a
transfer, by assignment or otherwise, of a life insurance policy or any
interest therein for a valuable consideration, the amount of the
proceeds attributable to such policy or interest which is excludable
from the transferee's gross income is generally limited to the sum of
(i) the actual value of the consideration for such transfer, and (ii)
the premiums and other amounts subsequently paid by the transferee (see
section 101(a)(2) and example (1) of subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph). However, this limitation on the amount excludable from the
* * *
corporation in which the insured is a shareholder or officer, the final
transferee shall exclude the entire amount of the proceeds from gross
income;
(iii) Except where subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph applies, if
the basis of the policy or interest transferred, for the purpose of
determining gain or loss with respect to the final transferee, is
determinable, in whole or in part, by reference to the basis of such
policy or interest therein in the hands of the transferor, the amount of
the proceeds which is excludable by the final transferee is limited to
the sum of--
(a) The amount which would have been excludable by his transferor if
no such transfer had taken place, and
(b) Any premiums and other amounts subsequently paid by the final
transferee himself.
(4) For the purposes of section 101(a)(2) and subparagraphs (1) and
(3) of this paragraph, a ``transfer for a valuable consideration'' is
any absolute transfer for value of a right to receive all or a part of
the proceeds of a life insurance policy. Thus, the creation, for value,
of an enforceable contractual right to receive all or a part of the
proceeds of a policy may constitute a transfer for a valuable
consideration of the policy or an interest therein. On the other hand,
the pledging or assignment of a policy as collateral security is not a
transfer for a valuable consideration of such policy or an interest
therein, and section 101 is inapplicable to any amounts received by the
pledgee or assignee.
(5) The application of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example (1). A pays premiums of $500 for an insurance policy in the
face amount of $1,000 upon the life of B, and subsequently transfers the
policy to C for $600. C receives the proceeds of $1,000 upon the death
of B. The amount which C can exclude from his gross income is limited to
$600 plus any premiums paid by C subsequent to the transfer.
Example (2). The X Corporation purchases for a single premium of
$500 an insurance policy in the face amount of $1,000 upon the life of
A, one of its employees, naming the X Corporation as beneficiary. The X
Corporation transfers the policy to the Y Corporation in a tax-free
reorganization (the policy having a basis for determining gain or loss
in the hands of the Y Corporation determined by reference to its basis
in the hands of the X Corporation). The Y Corporation receives the
proceeds of $1,000 upon the death of A. The entire $1,000 is to be
excluded from the gross income of the Y Corporation.
Example (3). The facts are the same as in example (2) except that,
prior to the death of A, the Y Corporation transfers the policy to the Z
Corporation for $600. The Z Corporation receives the proceeds of $1,000
upon the death of A. The amount which the Z Corporation can exclude from
its gross income is limited to $600 plus any premiums paid by the Z
* * *