[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-21 (k) Commuting valuation rule for certain employees.
(1) In general.
(2) Trip-by-trip basis.
(3) Commuting value.
(4) Definition of employer-provided transportation.
(5) Unsafe conditions.
* * *
purposes of this section in defining a flight. Notwithstanding the
allocation required by the preceding sentence, no additional amount
shall be included in the income of an employee for that portion of any
such flight which is excludible from income pursuant to section 132(d)
or Sec. 1.132-5 as a working condition fringe.
(iii) Examples. The rules of paragraph (b)(6) of this section may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). An employer makes available to employees A and B a
piloted aircraft in New York, New York. A wants to go to Los Angeles,
California for personal purposes. B needs to go to Chicago, Illinois for
business purposes, and then wants to go to Los Angeles, California for
personal purposes. Therefore, the aircraft first flies to Chicago, and B
deplanes and then boards the plane again. The aircraft then flies to Los
Angeles, California where A and B deplane. The value of the flight to
employee A will be no more than the amount that an individual would have
to pay in an arm's length transaction to charter the same or a
comparable piloted aircraft for the same or comparable flight from New
York City to Los Angeles. No amount will be imputed to employee A for
the stop at Chicago. As to employee B, the value of the personal flight
will be no more than the value or the flight from Chicago to Los
Angeles. Pursuant to the rules set forth in Sec. 1.132-5(k), the flight
from New York to Chicago will not be included in employee B's income
since that flight was taken solely for business purposes. The charter
cost must be allocated between A and B, since both employees controlled
portions of the flight. Assume that the employer allocates according to
the relative value of each employee's flight. If the charter value of
A's flight from New York City to Los Angeles is $1,000 and the value of
B's flight from Chicago to Los Angeles is $600 and the value of the
actual flight from New York to Chicago to Los Angeles is $1,200, then
the amount to be allocated to employee A is $750 ($1,000/
[[Page 55]]
($1,000+$600)x$1,200) and the amount to be allocated to employee B is
$450 ($600/($1000+$600)x$1,200).
Example (2). Assume the same facts as in example (1), except that
employee A also deplanes at Chicago, Illinois, but for personal
purposes. The value of the flight to employee A then becomes the value
of a flight from New York to Chicago to Los Angeles, i.e., $1,200.
Therefore, the amount to be allocated to employee A is $800 ($1,200/
($1,200+$600)x$1,200) and the amount to be allocated to employee B is
$400 ($600/($1,200+$600)x $1,200).
(7) Fair market value of the use of an employer-provided aircraft
for which the employer does not furnish a pilot. (i) In general. If the
non-commercial flight special valuation rule of paragraph (g) of this
section does not apply and if an employer provides an employee with the
* * *
provides an employee with an automobile that is available to the
employee for an entire calendar year, the value of the benefit provided
is the Annual Lease Value (determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section) of that automobile. Except as otherwise provided, for an
automobile that is available to an employee for less than an entire
calendar year, the value of the benefit provided is either a pro-rated
Annual Lease Value or the Daily Lease Value (both as defined in
paragraph (d)(4) of this section), whichever is applicable. Absent any
statutory exclusion relating to the employer-provided automobile (see,
for example, section 132(a)(3) and Sec. 1.132-5(b)), the amount of the
Annual Lease Value (or a pro-rated Annual Lease Value or the Daily Lease
Value, as applicable) is included in the gross income of the employee.
(ii) Definition of automobile. For purposes of this paragraph (d),
the term ``automobile'' means any four-wheeled vehicle manufactured
primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways.
(2) Calculation of Annual Lease Value--(i) In general. The Annual
Lease Value of a particular automobile is calculated as follows:
(A) Determine the fair market value of the automobile as of the
first date on which the automobile is made available to any employee of
the employer for personal use. For an automobile first made available to
any employee for personal use prior to January 1, 1985, determine the
fair market value as of January l of the first year the special
valuation rule of this paragraph (d) is used with respect to the
automobile. For rules relating to determination of the fair market value
of an automobile for purposes of this paragraph (d), see paragraph
(d)(5) of this section.
(B) Select the dollar range in column 1 of the Annual Lease Value
Table, set forth in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section corresponding
to the fair market value of the automobile. Except as otherwise provided
in paragraphs (d)(2) (iv) and (v) of this section, the Annual Lease
Value for each year of availability of the automobile is the
corresponding amount in column 2 of the Table.
(ii) Calculation of Annual Lease Value of automobile owned or leased
by both an employer and an employee--(A) Purchased automobiles.
Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, if an employee
contributes an amount toward the purchase price of an automobile in
return for a percentage ownership interest in the automobile, the Annual
Lease Value or the Daily Lease Value, whichever is applicable, is
determined by reducing the fair market value of the employer-provided
automobile by the lesser of--
(1) The amount contributed, or
(2) An amount equal to the employee's percentage ownership interest
multiplied by the unreduced fair market value of the automobile.
If the automobile is subsequently revalued, the revalued amount
* * *