[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.118-1 Contributions to the capital of a corporation.
In the case of a corporation, section 118 provides an exclusion from
gross income with respect to any contribution of money or property to
the capital of the taxpayer. Thus, if a corporation requires additional
funds for conducting its business and obtains such funds through
voluntary pro rata payments by its shareholders, the amounts so received
being credited to its surplus account or to a special account, such
amounts do not constitute income, although there is no increase in the
outstanding shares of stock of the corporation. In such a case the
payments are in the nature of assessments upon, and represent an
additional price paid for, the shares of stock held by the individual
shareholders, and will be treated as an addition to and as a part of the
operating capital of the company. Section 118 also applies to
contributions to capital made by persons other than shareholders. For
example, the exclusion applies to the value of land or other property
contributed to a corporation by a governmental unit or by a civic group
for the purpose of inducing the corporation to locate its business in a
particular community, or for the purpose of enabling the corporation to
expand its operating facilities. However, the exclusion does not apply
to any money or property transferred to the corporation in consideration
for goods or services rendered, or to subsidies paid for the purpose of
inducing the taxpayer to limit production. See section 362 for the basis
of property acquired by a corporation through a contribution to its
capital by its stockholders or by nonstockholders.