[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.104-1 Compensation for injuries or sickness.
(a) In general. Section 104(a) provides an exclusion from gross
income with respect to certain amounts described in paragraphs (b), (c),
* * *
survivors of a deceased employee. However, section 104(a)(1) does not
apply to a retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is
determined by reference to the employee's age or length of service, or
the employee's prior contributions, even though the employee's
retirement is occasioned by an occupational injury or sickness. Section
104(a)(1) also does not apply to amounts which are received as
compensation for a nonoccupational injury or sickness nor to amounts
received as compensation for an occupational injury or sickness to the
extent that they are in excess of the amount provided in the applicable
workmen's compensation act or acts. See, however, Secs. 1.105-1 through
1.105-5 for rules relating to exclusion of such amounts from gross
income.
(c) Damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness.
Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income the amount of any damages
received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries
or sickness. The term ``damages received (whether by suit or
agreement)'' means an amount received (other than workmen's
compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon
tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into
in lieu of such prosecution.
(d) Accident or health insurance. Section 104(a)(3) excludes from
gross income amounts received through accident or health insurance for
personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an
employee, to the extent that such amounts (1) are attributable to
contributions of the employer which were not includible in the gross
income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer). Similar
treatment is also accorded to amounts received under accident or health
plans and amounts received from sickness or disability funds. See
section 105(e) and Sec. 1.105-5. If, therefore, an individual purchases
a policy accident or health insurance out of his own funds, amounts
received thereunder for personal injuries or sickness are excludable
from his gross income under section 104(a)(3). See, however, section 213
and the regulations thereunder as to the inclusion in gross income of
amounts attributable to deductions allowed under section 213 for any
prior taxable year. Section 104(a)(3) also applies to amounts received
by an employee for personal injuries or sickness from a fund which is
maintained exclusively by employee contributions. Conversely, if an
employer is either the sole contributor to such a fund, or is the sole
purchaser of a policy of accident or health insurance for his employees
(on either a group or individual basis), the exclusion provided under
section 104(a)(3) does not apply to any amounts received by his
employees through such fund or insurance. If the employer and his
employees contribute to a fund or purchase insurance which pays accident
or health benefits to employees, section 104(a)(3) does not apply to
* * *