[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-6 General allocation and accounting rules.
(a) In general--(1) Reasonable accounting methods required. An
issuer may use any reasonable, consistently applied accounting method to
* * *
investment is adjusted to take into account qualified administrative
costs allocable to the investment.
(d) Allocation of gross proceeds to expenditures--(1) Expenditures
in general--(i) General rule. Reasonable accounting methods for
allocating funds from different sources to expenditures for the same
governmental purpose include any of the following methods if
consistently applied: a specific tracing method; a gross proceeds spent
first method; a first-in, first-out method; or a ratable allocation
method.
(ii) General limitation. An allocation of gross proceeds of an issue
to an expenditure must involve a current outlay of cash for a
governmental purpose of the issue. A current outlay of cash means an
outlay reasonably expected to occur not later than 5 banking days after
the date as of which the allocation of gross proceeds to the expenditure
is made.
(iii) Timing. An issuer must account for the allocation of proceeds
to expenditures not later than 18 months after the later of the date the
expenditure is paid or the date the project, if any, that is financed by
the issue is placed in service. This allocation must be made in any
event by the date 60 days after the fifth anniversary of the issue date
or the date 60 days after the retirement of the issue, if earlier. This
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) applies to bonds issued on or after May 16, 1997.
(2) Treatment of gross proceeds invested in purpose investments--(i)
In general. Gross proceeds of an issue invested in a purpose investment
are allocated to an expenditure on the date on which the conduit
borrower under the purpose investment allocates the gross proceeds to an
expenditure in accordance with this paragraph (d).
(ii) Exception for qualified mortgage loans and qualified student
loans. If gross proceeds of an issue are allocated to a purpose
investment that is a qualified mortgage loan or a qualified student
loan, those gross proceeds are allocated to an expenditure for the
governmental purpose of the issue on the date on which the issuer
allocates gross proceeds to that purpose investment.
(iii) Continuing allocation of gross proceeds to purpose
investments. Regardless of whether gross proceeds of a conduit financing
issue invested in a purpose investment have been allocated to an
expenditure under paragraph (d)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section, with
respect to the actual issuer those gross proceeds continue to be
allocated to the purpose
[[Page 692]]
investment until the sale, discharge, or other disposition of the
purpose investment.
(3) Expenditures for working capital purposes--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (d)(3) or paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, proceeds of an issue may only be allocated to
working capital expenditures as of any date to the extent that those
working capital expenditures exceed available amounts (as defined in
* * *
and ending on the date that is the later of three years from the issue
date or one year after the date on which the project is placed in
service;
(4) Amounts paid to the United States under Secs. 1.148-3, 1.148-
5(c), or 1.148-7 for the issue;
(5) Costs, other than those described in paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(A)
(1) through (4) of this section, that do not exceed 5 percent of the
sale proceeds of an issue and that are directly related to capital
expenditures financed by the issue (e.g., initial operating expenses for
a new capital project);
(6) Principal or interest on an issue paid from unexpected excess
sale or investment proceeds; and
(7) Principal or interest on an issue paid from investment earnings
on a reserve or replacement fund that are deposited in a bona fide debt
service fund.
(B) Exception for extraordinary items. Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this
section does not apply to expenditures for extraordinary, nonrecurring
items that are not customarily payable from current revenues, such as
casualty losses or extraordinary legal judgments in amounts in excess of
reasonable insurance coverage. If, however, an issuer or a related party
maintains a reserve for such items (e.g., a self-insurance fund) or has
set aside other available amounts for such expenses, gross proceeds
within that reserve must be allocated to expenditures only after all
other available amounts in that reserve are expended.
(C) Exception for payment of principal and interest on prior issues.
Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section does not apply to expenditures for
payment of principal, interest, or redemption prices on a prior issue
and, for a crossover refunding issue, interest on that issue.
(D) No exceptions if replacement proceeds created. The exceptions
provided in this paragraph (d)(3)(ii) do not apply if the allocation
merely substitutes gross proceeds for other amounts that would have been
used to make those expenditures in a manner that gives rise to
replacement proceeds. For example, if a purported reimbursement
allocation of proceeds of a reimbursement bond does not result in an
expenditure under Sec. 1.150-2, those proceeds may not be allocated to
pay interest on an issue that, absent this allocation, would have been
paid from the issuer's current revenues.
(iii) Definition of available amount--(A) In general. For purposes
of this paragraph (d)(3), available amount means any amount that is
available to an issuer for working capital expenditure purposes of the
type financed by an issue. Except as otherwise provided, available
amount excludes proceeds of the issue but includes cash, investments,
and other amounts held in accounts or otherwise by the issuer or a
related party if those amounts may be used by the issuer for working
capital expenditures of the type being financed by an issue without
legislative or judicial action and without a legislative, judicial, or
* * *