[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-21 (k) Commuting valuation rule for certain employees.
(1) In general.
(2) Trip-by-trip basis.
(3) Commuting value.
(4) Definition of employer-provided transportation.
(5) Unsafe conditions.
* * *
reporting purposes within the time for filing the returns for the
taxable year (including extensions) in which the benefit is provided;
(B) The employee includes the value of the benefit in income within
the time for filing the returns for the taxable year (including
extensions) in which the benefit is provided;
(C) The employee is not a control employee as defined in paragraphs
(f)(5) and (f)(6) of this section; or
(D) The employer demonstrates a good faith effort to treat the
benefit correctly for reporting purposes.
(4) Application of section 414 to employers. For purposes of
paragraphs (c) through (k) of this section, except as otherwise provided
therein, the term ``employer'' includes all entities required to be
treated as a single employer under section 414 (b), (c), (m), or (o).
(5) Valuation formulae contained in the special valuation rules. The
valuation formula contained in the special valuation rules are provided
only for use in connection with those rules. Thus, when a special
valuation rule is properly applied to a fringe benefit, the Commissioner
will accept the value calculated pursuant to the rule as the fair market
value of that fringe benefit. However, when a special valuation rule is
not properly applied to a fringe benefit (see, for example, paragraph
(g)(13) of this section), or when a special valuation rule is used to
value a fringe benefit by a taxpayer not entitled to use the rule, the
fair market value of that fringe benefit may not be determined by
reference to any value calculated under any special valuation rule.
Under the circumstances described in the preceding sentence, the fair
market value of the fringe benefit must be determined pursuant to the
general valuation rules of paragraph (b) of this section.
(6) Modification of the special valuation rules. The Commissioner
may, to the extent necessary for tax administration, add, delete, or
modify any special valuation rule, including the valuation formulae
contained herein, on a prospective basis by regulation, revenue ruling
or revenue procedure.
(7) Special accounting rule. If the employer is using the special
accounting rule provided in Announcement 85-113 (1985-31 I.R.B. 31,
August 5, 1985) (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter)
(relating to the reporting of and withholding on the value of noncash
fringe benefits), benefits which are deemed provided in a subsequent
calendar year pursuant to that rule are considered as provided in that
subsequent calendar year for purposes of the special valuation rules.
Thus, if a particular special valuation rule is in effect for a calendar
year, it applies to benefits deemed provided during that calendar year
under the special accounting rule.
(d) Automobile lease valuation rule--(1) In general--(i) Annual
Lease Value.
[[Page 58]]
Under the special valuation rule of this paragraph (d), if an employer
provides an employee with an automobile that is available to the
employee for an entire calendar year, the value of the benefit provided
is the Annual Lease Value (determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section) of that automobile. Except as otherwise provided, for an
automobile that is available to an employee for less than an entire
calendar year, the value of the benefit provided is either a pro-rated
* * *