[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-5 Yield and valuation of investments.
(a) In general. This section provides rules for computing the yield
and value of investments allocated to an issue for various purposes
* * *
(d) Value of investments--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided, the value of an investment (including a payment or receipt on
the investment) on a date must be determined using one of the following
valuation methods consistently for all purposes of section 148 to that
investment on that date:
[[Page 685]]
(i) Plain par investment--outstanding principal amount. A plain par
investment may be valued at its outstanding stated principal amount,
plus any accrued unpaid interest on that date.
(ii) Fixed rate investment--present value. A fixed rate investment
may be valued at its present value on that date.
(iii) Any investment--fair market value. An investment may be valued
at its fair market value on that date.
(2) Mandatory valuation of yield restricted investments at present
value. Any yield restricted investment must be valued at present value.
For example, a purpose investment or an investment allocable to gross
proceeds in a refunding escrow after the expiration of the initial
temporary period must be valued at present value. See, however,
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(3) Mandatory valuation of certain investments at fair market value-
-(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3)(ii),
and (d)(4) of this section, an investment must be valued at fair market
value on the date that it is first allocated to an issue or first ceases
to be allocated to an issue as a consequence of a deemed acquisition or
deemed disposition. For example, if an issuer deposits existing
investments into a sinking fund for an issue, those investments must be
valued at fair market value as of the date first deposited into the
fund.
(ii) Exception to fair market value requirement for transferred
proceeds allocations, universal cap allocations, and commingled funds.
Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section does not apply if the investment is
allocated from one issue to another issue as a result of the transferred
proceeds allocation rule under Sec. 1.148-9(b) or the universal cap rule
under Sec. 1.148-6(b)(2), provided that both issues consist exclusively
of tax-exempt bonds. In addition, paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section
does not apply to investments in a commingled fund (other than a bona
fide debt service fund) unless it is an investment being initially
deposited in or withdrawn from a commingled fund described in
Sec. 1.148-6(e)(5)(iii).
(4) Special transition rule for transferred proceeds. The value of a
nonpurpose investment that is allocated to transferred proceeds of a
refunding issue on a transfer date may not exceed the value of that
investment on the transfer date used for purposes of applying the
arbitrage restrictions to the refunded issue.
(5) Definition of present value of an investment. Except as
otherwise provided, present value of an investment is computed under the
economic accrual method, using the same compounding interval and
financial conventions used to compute the yield on the issue. The
present value of an investment on a date is equal to the present value
of all unconditionally payable receipts to be received from and payments
to be paid for the investment after that date, using the yield on the
investment as the discount rate.
(6) Definition of fair market value--(i) In general. The fair market
value of an investment is the price at which a willing buyer would
purchase the investment from a willing seller in a bona fide, arm's-
length transaction. Fair market value generally is determined on the
date on which a contract to purchase or sell the nonpurpose investment
becomes binding (i.e., the trade date rather than the settlement date).
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (d)(6), an investment
that is not of a type traded on an established securities market, within
the meaning of section 1273, is rebuttably presumed to be acquired or
disposed of for a price that is not equal to its fair market value. The
fair market value of a United States Treasury obligation that is
purchased directly from the United States Treasury is its purchase
price.
(ii) Safe harbor for establishing fair market value for certificates
of deposit. This paragraph (d)(6)(ii) applies to a certificate of
deposit that has a fixed interest rate, a fixed payment schedule, and a
substantial penalty for early withdrawal. The purchase price of such a
certificate of deposit is treated as its fair market value on the
purchase date if the yield on the certificate of deposit is not less
than--
(A) The yield on reasonably comparable direct obligations of the
United States; and
(B) The highest yield that is published or posted by the provider to
be currently available from the provider
[[Page 686]]
on reasonably comparable certificates of deposit offered to the public.
(iii) Safe harbor for establishing fair market value for guaranteed
investment contracts and investments purchased for a yield restricted
defeasance escrow. The purchase price of a guaranteed investment
contract and the purchase price of an investment purchased for a yield
restricted defeasance escrow will be treated as the fair market value of
the investment on the purchase date if all of the following requirements
are satisfied:
(A) The issuer makes a bona fide solicitation for the purchase of
the investment. A bona fide solicitation is a solicitation that
satisfies all of the following requirements:
(1) The bid specifications are in writing and are timely forwarded
to potential providers.
(2) The bid specifications include all material terms of the bid. A
term is material if it may directly or indirectly affect the yield or
the cost of the investment.
(3) The bid specifications include a statement notifying potential
providers that submission of a bid is a representation that the
potential provider did not consult with any other potential provider
* * *