[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-3 Gross income derived from business.
(a) In general. In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining
business, ``gross income'' means the total sales, less the cost of goods
sold, plus any income from investments and from incidental or outside
operations or sources. Gross income is determined without subtraction of
depletion allowances based on a percentage of income to the extent that
it exceeds cost depletion which may be required to be included in the
amount of inventoriable costs as provided in Sec. 1.471-11 and without
subtraction of selling expenses, losses or other items not ordinarily
used in computing costs of goods sold or amounts which are of a type for
which a deduction would be disallowed under section 162 (c), (f), or (g)
in the case of a business expense. The cost of goods sold should be
determined in accordance with the method of accounting consistently used
by the taxpayer. Thus, for example, an amount cannot be taken into
account in the computation of cost of goods sold any earlier than the
taxable year in which economic performance occurs with respect to the
amount (see Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)).
(b) State contracts. The profit from a contract with a State or
political subdivision thereof must be included in gross income. If
warrants are issued by a city, town, or other political subdivision of a
State, and are accepted by the contractor in payment for public work
done, the fair market value of such warrants should be returned as
income. If, upon conversion of the warrants into cash, the contractor
does not receive and cannot recover the full value of the warrants so
returned, he may deduct any loss sustained from his gross income for the
year in which the warrants are so converted. If, however, he realizes
more than the value of the warrants so returned, he must include the
excess in his gross income for the year in which realized.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 31, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 7207, 37 FR 20767, Oct. 5, 1972; T.D. 7285, 38 FR 26184,
Sept. 19, 1973; T.D. 8408, 57 FR 12419, Apr. 10, 1992]