[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106-1 Contributions by employer to accident and health plans.
The gross income of an employee does not include contributions which
his employer makes to an accident or health plan for compensation
(through insurance or otherwise) to the employee for personal injuries
or sickness incurred by him, his spouse, or his dependents, as defined
in section 152. The employer may contribute to an accident or health
plan either by paying the premium (or a portion of the premium) on a
policy of accident or health insurance covering one or more of his
employees, or by contributing to a separate trust or fund (including a
fund referred to in section 105(e)) which provides accident or health
benefits directly or through insurance to one or more of his employees.
However, if such insurance policy, trust, or fund provides other
benefits in addition to accident or health benefits, section 106 applies
only to the portion of the employer's contribution which is allocable to
accident or health benefits. See paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.104-1 and
Secs. 1.105-1 through 1.105-5, inclusive, for regulations relating to
exclusion from an employee's gross income of amounts received through
accident or health insurance and through accident or health plans.