[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-14 Miscellaneous items of gross income.
(a) In general. In addition to the items enumerated in section
61(a), there are many other kinds of gross income. For example, punitive
damages such as treble damages under the antitrust laws and exemplary
damages for fraud are gross income. Another person's payment of the
taxpayer's income taxes constitutes gross income to the taxpayer unless
excluded by law. Illegal gains constitute gross income. Treasure trove,
to the extent of its value in United States currency, constitutes gross
income for the taxable year in which it is reduced to undisputed
possession.
(b) Cross references. (1) Prizes and awards, see section 74 and
regulations thereunder;
(2) Damages for personal injury or sickness, see section 104 and the
regulations thereunder;
(3) Income taxes paid by lessee corporation, see section 110 and
regulations thereunder;
(4) Scholarships and fellowship grants, see section 117 and
regulations thereunder;
(5) Miscellaneous exemptions under other acts of Congress, see
section 122;
(6) Tax-free covenant bonds, see section 1451 and regulations
thereunder.
(7) Notional principal contracts, see Sec. 1.446-3.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6856, 30 FR
13316, Oct. 20, 1965; T.D. 8491, 58 FR 53127, Oct. 14, 1993]