[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.107-1 Rental value of parsonages.
(a) In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not
include (1) the rental value of a home, including utilities, furnished
to him as a part of his compensation, or (2) the rental allowance paid
to him as part of his compensation to the extent such allowance is used
by him to rent or otherwise provide a home. In order to qualify for the
exclusion, the home or rental allowance must be provided as remuneration
for services which are ordinarily the duties of a minister of the
gospel. In general, the rules provided in Sec. 1.1402(c)-5 will be
applicable to such determination. Examples of specific services the
performance of which will be considered duties of a minister for
purposes of section 107 include the performance of sacerdotal functions,
the conduct of religious worship, the administration and maintenance of
religious organizations and their integral agencies, and the performance
of teaching and administrative duties at theological seminaries. Also,
the service performed by a qualified minister as an employee of the
United States (other than as a chaplain in the Armed Forces, whose
service is considered to be that of a commissioned officer in his
capacity as such, and not as a minister in the exercise of his
ministry), or a State, Territory, or possession of the United States, or
a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of
Columbia, is in the exercise of
[[Page 450]]
his ministry provided the service performed includes such services as
are ordinarily the duties of a minister.
(b) For purposes of section 107, the term ``home'' means a dwelling
place (including furnishings) and the appurtenances thereto, such as a
garage. The term ``rental allowance'' means an amount paid to a minister
to rent or otherwise provide a home if such amount is designated as
rental allowance pursuant to official action taken prior to January 1,
1958, by the employing church or other qualified organization, or if
such amount is designated as rental allowance pursuant to official
action taken in advance of such payment by the employing church or other
qualified organization when paid after December 31, 1957. The
designation of an amount as rental allowance may be evidenced in an
employment contract, in minutes of or in a resolution by a church or
other qualified organization or in its budget, or in any other
appropriate instrument evidencing such official action. The designation
a payment or a part thereof to be identified as a payment of rental
allowance as distinguished from salary or other remuneration.
(c) A rental allowance must be included in the minister's gross
income in the taxable year in which it is received, to the extent that
such allowance is not used by him during such taxable year to rent or
otherwise provide a home. Circumstances under which a rental allowance
will be deemed to have been used to rent or provide a home will include
cases in which the allowance is expended (1) for rent of a home, (2) for
purchase of a home, and (3) for expenses directly related to providing a
home. Expenses for food and servants are not considered for this purpose
to be directly related to providing a home. Where the minister rents,
purchases, or owns a farm or other business property in addition to a
home, the portion of the rental allowance expended in connection with
the farm or business property shall not be excluded from his gross
income.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6691, 28 FR
12817, Dec. 3, 1963]