[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.132-5 Working condition fringes.
(a) In general--(1) Definition. Gross income does not include the
value of a working condition fringe. A ``working condition fringe'' is
any property or service provided to an employee of an employer to the
* * *
Commissioner that an overall security program has been provided with
respect to the employee involved. An overall security program is deemed
to exist if the requirements of paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of this section are
satisfied (relating to an independent security study).
(iii) Overall security program--(A) Defined. An overall security
program is one in which security is provided to protect the employee on
a 24-hour basis. The employee must be protected while at the employee's
residence, while commuting to and from the employee's workplace, and
while at the employee's workplace. In addition, the employee must be
protected while traveling both at home and away from home, whether for
business or personal purposes. An overall security program must include
the provision of a bodyguard/chauffeur who is trained in evasive driving
techniques; an automobile specially equipped for security; guards, metal
detectors, alarms, or similar methods of controlling access to the
employee's workplace and residence; and, in appropriate cases, flights
on the employer's aircraft for business and personal reasons.
(B) Application. There is no overall security program when, for
example, security is provided at the employee's workplace but not at the
employee's residence. In addition, the fact that an employer requires an
employee to travel on the employer's aircraft, or in an employer-
provided vehicle that contains special security features, does not alone
constitute an overall security program. The preceding sentence applies
regardless of the existence of a corporate or other resolution requiring
the employee to travel in the employer's aircraft or vehicle for
personal as well as business reasons.
(iv) Effect of an independent security study. An overall security
program with respect to an employee is deemed to exist if the conditions
of this paragraph (m)(2)(iv) are satisfied:
(A) A security study is performed with respect to the employer and
the employee (or a similarly situated employee of the employer) by an
independent security consultant;
(B) The security study is based on an objective assessment of all
facts and circumstances;
(C) The recommendation of the security study is that an overall
security program (as defined in paragraph (m)(2)(iii) of this section)
is not necessary and the recommendation is reasonable under the
circumstances; and
(D) The employer applies the specific security recommendations
contained in the security study to the employee on a consistent basis.
The value of transportation-related security provided pursuant to a
security study that meets the requirements of this paragraph (m)(2)(iv)
may be excluded from income if the security study conclusions are
reasonable and, but for the bona fide business-oriented security
concerns, the employee would not have had such security. No exclusion
from income applies to security provided by the employer that is not
recommended in the security study.
[[Page 556]]
Security study conclusions may be reasonable even if, for example, it is
recommended that security be limited to certain geographic areas, as in
the case in which air travel security is provided only in certain
foreign countries.
(v) Independent security study with respect to government employees.
For purposes of establishing the existence of an overall security
program under paragraph (m)(2)(ii) of this section with respect to a
particular government employee, a security study conducted by the
government employer (including an agency or instrumentality thereof)
will be treated as a security study pursuant to paragraph (m)(2)(iv) of
this section if, in lieu of the conditions of paragraphs (m)(2)(iv)(A)
through (D) of this section, the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The security study is conducted by a person expressly designated
by the government employer as having the responsibility and independent
authority to determine both the need for employer-provided security and
the appropriate protective services in response to that determination;
(B) The security study is conducted in accordance with written
internal procedures that require an independent and objective assessment
of the facts and circumstances, such as the nature of the threat to the
employee, the appropriate security response to that threat, an estimate
of the length of time protective services will be necessary, and the
extent to which employer-provided transportation may be necessary during
the period of protection;
(C) With respect to employer-provided transportation, the security
study evaluates the extent to which personal use, including commuting,
by the employee and the employee's spouse and dependents may be
necessary during the period of protection and makes a recommendation as
to what would be considered reasonable personal use during that period;
and
(D) The employer applies the specific security recommendations
contained in the study to the employee on a consistent basis.
(3) Application of security rules to spouses and dependents. (i) In
general. If a bona fide business-oriented security concern exists with
respect to an employee (because, for example, threats are made on the
life of an employee), the bona fide business-oriented security concern
is deemed to exist with respect to the employee's spouse and dependents
to the extent provided in this paragraph (m)(3).
(ii) Certain transportation. If a working condition fringe exclusion
is available under this paragraph (m) for transportation in a vehicle or
aircraft provided for a bona fide business-oriented security concern
with respect to an employee, the requirements of this paragraph (m) are
deemed to be satisfied with respect to transportation in the same
vehicle or aircraft provided at the same time to the employee's spouse
and dependent children.
* * *