[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.119-1 Meals and lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer.
(a) Meals--(1) In general. The value of meals furnished to an
employee by his employer shall be excluded from the employee's gross
* * *
reason. In determining the reason of an employer for furnishing meals,
the mere declaration that meals are furnished for a noncompensatory
business reason is not sufficient to prove that meals are furnished for
the convenience of the employer, but such determination will be based
upon an examination of all the surrounding facts and circumstances. In
subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, there are set forth some of the
substantial noncompensatory business reasons which occur frequently and
which justify the conclusion that meals furnished for such a reason are
furnished for the convenience of the employer. In subdivision (iii) of
this subparagraph, there are set forth some of the business reasons
which are considered to be compensatory and which, in the absence of a
substantial noncompensatory business reason, justify the conclusion that
meals furnished for such a reason are not furnished for the convenience
of the employer. Generally, meals furnished before or after the working
hours of the employee will not be regarded as furnished for the
convenience of the employer, but see subdivision (ii) (d) and (f) of
this subparagraph for some exceptions to this general rule. Meals
furnished on nonworking days do not qualify for the exclusion under
section 119. If the employee is required to occupy living quarters on
the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment
(as defined in paragraph (b) of this section), the exclusion applies to
the value of any meal furnished without charge to the employee on such
premises.
(ii)(a) Meals will be regarded as furnished for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason of the employer when the meals are
furnished to the employee during his working hours to have the employee
available for emergency call during his meal period. In order to
demonstrate that meals are furnished to the employee to have the
employee available for emergency call during the meal period, it must be
shown that emergencies have actually occurred, or can reasonably be
expected to occur, in the employer's business which have resulted, or
will result, in the employer calling on the employee to perform his job
during his meal period.
(b) Meals will be regarded as furnished for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason of the employer when the meals are
furnished to the employee during his working hours because the
employer's business is such that the employee must be restricted to a
short meal period, such as 30 or 45 minutes, and because the employee
could not be expected to eat elsewhere in such a short meal period. For
example, meals may qualify under this subdivision when the employer is
engaged in a business in which the peak work load occurs during the
normal lunch hours. However, meals cannot qualify under this subdivision
(b) when the reason for restricting the time of the meal period is so
that the employee can be let off earlier in the day.
* * *
is reasonable, the accessibility of the place at which the employee
renders services due to geographic factors, the quality of the roads,
the customarily available transportation, and the usual travel time (at
the time of day such travel would be required) to the place at which the
employee renders services shall be taken into account.
(5) Common area or enclave. A cluster of housing units does not
satisfy paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section if it is adjacent to or
surrounded by substantially similar housing available to the general
public. Two or more common areas or enclaves that house employees who
work on the same project (for example, a highway project) are considered
to be one common area or enclave in determining whether they normally
accommodate ten or more employees.
(e) Rules. The exclusion provided by section 119 applies only to
meals and lodging furnished in kind by or on behalf of an employer to
his employee. If the employee has an option to receive additional
compensation in lieu of meals or lodging in kind, the value of such
meals and lodging is not excludable from gross income under section 119.
However, the mere fact that an employee, at his option, may decline to
accept meals tendered in kind will not of itself require inclusion of
the value thereof in gross income. Cash allowances for meals or lodging
received by an employee are includible in gross income to the extent
that such allowances constitute compensation.
(f) Examples. The provisions of section 119 may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example (1). A waitress who works from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. is furnished
without charge two meals a work day. The employer encourages the
waitress to have her breakfast on his business premises before starting
work, but does not require her to have breakfast there. She is required,
however, to have her lunch on such premises. Since the waitress is a
food service employee and works during the normal breakfast and lunch
periods, the waitress is permitted to exclude from her gross income both
the value of the breakfast and the value of the lunch.
Example (2). The waitress in example (1) is allowed to have meals on
the employer's premises without charge on her days off. The waitress is
not permitted to exclude the value of such meals from her gross income.
Example (3). A bank teller who works from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. is
furnished his lunch without charge in a cafeteria which the bank
maintains on its premises. The bank furnishes the teller such meals in
order to limit his lunch period to 30 minutes since the bank's peak work
load occurs during the normal lunch period. If the teller had to obtain
his lunch elsewhere, it would take him considerably longer than 30
minutes for lunch, and the bank strictly enforces the 30-minute time
limit. The bank teller may exclude from his gross income the value of
* * *