[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.105-4 Wage continuation plans.
(a) In general. (1) Subject to the limitations provided in this
section, section 105(d) provides an exclusion from gross income with
respect to amounts referred to in section 105(a) which are paid to an
employee through a wage continuation plan and which constitute wages or
payments in lieu of wages for a period during which the employee is
absent from work on account of personal injuries or sickness.
(2)(i) Section 105(d) is applicable only if the wages or payments in
lieu of wages are paid pursuant to a wage continuation plan. (See
Sec. 1.105-6 for special rules for employees retired before January 27,
1975). The term ``wage continuation plan'' means an accident or health
plan, as defined in Sec. 1.105-5, under which wages, or payments in lieu
of wages, are paid to an employee for a period during which he is absent
from work on account of a personal injury or sickness. Such term
includes plans under which payments are continued as long as the
employee is absent from work on account of personal injury or sickness.
It includes plans under which there is a limitation on the period for
which benefits will be paid, such as 13 or 26 weeks, and also plans
under which benefits are continued until the employee is either able to
return to work or reaches mandatory retirement age. Such term also
includes a plan under which wages or payments in lieu of wages are paid
to an employee who is absent from work on account of personal injury or
sickness, even though the plan also provides that wages or payments in
lieu of wages may be paid to an employee who is absent from work for
reasons other than a personal injury or sickness.
(ii) Section 105(d) is applicable if, and only if, the employee is
absent from work and such absence is due to a personal injury or
sickness. Thus, if an employer has a plan for continuing the wages of
employees when they are absent from work, regardless of the cause of the
absence from work, section 105(d) is applicable to any payments made
under this plan to an employee whose absence from work is in fact due to
a personal injury or sickness. On the other hand, although the terms of
a plan provide that benefits are to be continued only as long as the
employee is absent from work on account of a personal injury or
sickness, section 105(d) does not apply to payments made to an employee
for a period of absence from work where such absence is not in fact due
to a personal injury or sickness.
(3)(i)(A) Section 105(d) applies only to amounts attributable to
periods during which the employee would be at work were it not for a
personal injury or sickness. Thus, an employee is not absent from work
if he is not expected to
[[Page 429]]
work because, for example, he has reached mandatory retirement age. If a
plan provides that an employee, who is absent from work on account of a
personal injury or sickness, will receive a disability pension or
annuity as long as he is disabled, section 105(d) is applicable to any
payments that he receives under this plan before reaching mandatory
retirement age, as defined in paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section.
Thus, section 105(d) would not apply to the payments that an employee
receives after reaching mandatory retirement age. The disability retired
pay received by a member on the retired list pursuant to section 402 of
the Career Compensation Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 802) or chapter 61 of
title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.) which is in excess
of the amounts excludable under section 104(a)(4) and paragraph (e) of
Sec. 1.104-1 shall be excluded from gross income subject to the
limitations of section 105(d) and this section, if such pay is received
before the member reaches mandatory retirement age. See Sec. 1.72-15 for
additional rules relating to the tax treatment of disability pensions.
For the rules relating to certain reduced uniformed services retirement
pay, see paragraph (c)(2) of Sec. 1.122-1. For rules relating to a
waiver by a member or former member of the uniformed services of a
portion of disability retired pay in favor of a pension or compensation
receivable under the laws administered by the Veterans Administration
(38 U.S.C. 3105), see Sec. 1.122-1(c)(3).
(B) The term ``mandatory retirement age'' as used in paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(A) of this section means the age set by an employer for the
mandatory retirement of employees in the class to which the taxpayer
last belonged, unless such age has been set at an age higher than that
at which it has been the practice of the employer to terminate, due to
age, the services of such employees, or for purposes of tax avoidance.
Where no age is set for mandatory retirement, such term means age 65,
or, if higher, the age at which it has been the practice of the employer
to terminate, due to age, the services of the class of employees to
which the taxpayer last belonged.
(ii) Similarly, an employee who incurs a personal injury or sickness
during his paid vacation is not allowed to exclude under section 105(d)
any of the vacation pay which he receives, since he is not absent from
work on account of the personal injury or sickness. Likewise, a teacher
who becomes sick during the summer or other vacation period when he is
not expected to teach, is not entitled to any exclusion under section
105(d) for the summer or vacation period. However, if an employee who
would otherwise be at work during a particular period is absent from
work and his absence is in fact due to a personal injury or sickness, a
payment which he receives for such period under a wage continuation plan
is subject to section 105(d).
(4) A period of absence from work shall commence the moment the
employee first becomes absent from work and shall end the moment the
employee first returns to work. However, the exclusion provided under
section 105(d) is applicable only to payments attributable to a period
* * *