[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3 Meaning and use of certain terms.
(a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
providing life insurance protection are substantially nonvested, see
Sec. 1.83-1(a)(2) for rules relating to taxation of the cost of life
insurance protection.
(f) Property transferred in connection with the performance of
services. Property transferred to an employee or an independent
contractor (or beneficiary thereof) in recognition of the performance
of, or the refraining from performance of, services is considered
transferred in connection with the performance of services within the
meaning of section 83. The existence of other persons entitled to buy
stock on the same terms and conditions as an employee, whether pursuant
to a public or private offering may, however, indicate that in such
circumstances a transfer to the employee is not in recognition of the
performance of, or the refraining from performance of, services. The
transfer of property is subject to section 83 whether such transfer is
in respect of past, present, or future services.
(g) Amount paid. For purposes of section 83 and the regulations
thereunder, the term ``amount paid'' refers to the value of any money or
property paid for the transfer of property to which section 83 applies,
and does not refer to any amount paid for the right to use such property
or to receive the income therefrom. Such value does not include any
stated or unstated interest payments. For rules regarding the
calculation of the amount of unstated interest payments, see Sec. 1.483-
1(c). When section 83 applies to the transfer of property pursuant to
the exercise of an option, the term ``amount paid'' refers to any amount
paid for the grant of the option plus any amount paid as the exercise
price of the option. For rules regarding the forgiveness of indebtedness
treated as an amount paid, see Sec. 1.83-4(c).
(h) Nonlapse restriction. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a restriction which by its terms will never
lapse (also referred to as a ``nonlapse restriction'') is a permanent
limitation on the transferability of property--
(1) Which will require the transferee of the property to sell, or
offer to sell, such property at a price determined under a formula, and
(2) Which will continue to apply to and be enforced against the
transferee or any subsequent holder (other than the transferor).
A limitation subjecting the property to a permanent right of first
refusal in a particular person at a price determined under a formula is
a permanent nonlapse restriction. Limitations imposed by registration
requirements of State or Federal security laws or similar laws imposed
with respect to sales or other dispositions of stock or securities are
not nonlapse restrictions. An obligation to resell or to offer to sell
property transferred in connection with the performance of services to a
specific person or persons at its fair market value at the time of such
* * *
Example (3). Assume the same facts as in example (1) except that on
June 1, 1983, X corporation sells to P an additional 100 shares of X
corporation stock at $20 per share. At the time of the sale the fair
market value of the X corporation stock is $150 per share. On June 30,
1983, P must include $24,000 in gross income as compensation with
respect to the January 1, 1983 purchase. On November 30, 1983, the fair
market value of X corporation stock is $200 per share. Accordingly, on
that date P must include $18,000 (100 shares of X corporation stock x
$180 ($200 fair market value per share less $20 price paid by P for each
share)) in gross income as compensation with respect to the June 1, 1983
purchase.
(3) Effective date. This paragraph applies property transferred
after December 31, 1981.
(k) Special rule for certain accounting rules. (1) For purposes of
section 83 and the regualtions thereunder, property is subject to
substantial risk of forfeiture and is not transferable so long as the
property is subject to a restriction on transfer to comply with the
``Pooling-of-Interests Accounting'' rules set forth in Accounting Series
Release Numbered 130 ((10/5/72) 37 FR 20937; 17 CFR 211.130) and
Accounting Series Release Numbered 135 ((1/18/73) 38 FR 1734; 17 CFR
211.135).
(2) Effective date. This paragraph applies to property transferred
after December 31, 1981.
[T.D. 7554, 43 FR 31916, July 24, 1978, as amended by T.D. 8042, 50 FR
31713, Aug. 6, 1985; 50 FR 39664, Sept. 30, 1985]