[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3 Meaning and use of certain terms.
(a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
any lapse restriction, as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i)).
(2) Option. The grant of an option to purchase certain property does
not constitute a transfer of such property. However, see Sec. 1.83-7 for
the extent to which the grant of the option itself is subject to section
83. In addition, if the amount paid for the transfer of property is an
indebtedness secured by the transferred property, on which there is no
personal liability to pay all or a substantial part of such
indebtedness, such transaction may be in substance the same as the grant
of an option. The determination of the substance of the transaction
shall be based upon all the facts and circumstances. The factors to be
taken into account include the type of property involved, the extent to
which the risk that the property will decline in value has been
transferred, and the likelihood that the purchase price will, in fact,
be paid. See also Sec. 1.83-4(c) for the treatment of forgiveness of
indebtedness that has constituted an amount paid.
(3) Requirement that property be returned. Similarly, no transfer
may have occurred where property is transferred under conditions that
require its return upon the happening of an event that is certain to
occur, such as the termination of employment. In such a case, whether
there is, in fact, a transfer depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. Factors which indicate that no transfer has occurred are
described in paragraph (a) (4), (5), and (6) of this section.
(4) Similarity to option. An indication that no transfer has
occurred is the extent to which the conditions relating to a transfer
are similar to an option.
(5) Relationship to fair market value. An indication that no
transfer has occurred is the extent to which the consideration to be
paid the transferee upon surrendering the property does not approach the
fair market value of the property at the time of surrender. For purposes
of paragraph (a) (5) and (6) of this section, fair market value includes
fair market value determined under the rules of Sec. 1.83-5(a)(1),
relating to the valuation of property subject to nonlapse restrictions.
Therefore, the existence of a nonlapse restriction referred to in
Sec. 1.83-5(a)(1) is not a factor indicating no transfer has occurred.
(6) Risk of loss. An indication that no transfer has occurred is the
extent to which the transferee does not incur the risk of a beneficial
owner that the value of the property at the time of transfer will
decline substantially. Therefore, for purposes of this (6), risk of
decline in property value is not limited to the risk that any amount
paid for the property may be lost.
(7) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example (1). On January 3, 1971, X corporation sells for $500 to S,
* * *
(b) Substantially vested and substantially nonvested property. For
purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, property is
substantially nonvested when it is subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section, and is
nontransferable, within the meaning of paragraph (d) of this section.
Property is substantially vested for such purposes when it is either
transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(c) Substantial risk of forfeiture--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 83 and the regulations thereunder, whether a risk of forfeiture
is substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances. A
substantial risk of forfeiture exists where rights in property that are
transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future
performance (or refraining from performance) of substantial services by
any person, or the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the
transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such
condition is not satisfied.
Property is not transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
to the extent that the employer is required to pay the fair market value
of a portion of such property to the employee upon the return of such
property. The risk that the value of property will decline during a
certain period of time does not constitute a substantial risk of
forfeiture. A nonlapse restriction, standing by itself, will not result
in a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(2) Illustrations of substantial risks of forfeiture. The regularity
of the performance of services and the time spent in performing such
services tend to indicate whether services required by a condition are
substantial. The fact that the person performing services has the right
to decline to perform such services without forfeiture may tend to
establish that services are insubstantial. Where stock is transferred to
an underwriter prior to a public offering and the full enjoyment of such
stock is expressly or impliedly conditioned upon the successful
completion of the underwriting, the stock is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. Where an employee receives property from an employer
subject to a requirement that it be returned if the total earnings of
the employer do not increase, such property is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. On the other hand, requirements that the property be
returned to the employer if the employee
[[Page 317]]
is discharged for cause or for committing a crime will not be considered
to result in a substantial risk of forfeiture. An enforceable
requirement that the property be returned to the employer if the
employee accepts a job with a competing firm will not ordinarily be
considered to result in a substantial risk of forfeiture unless the
* * *