[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.132-6 De minimis fringes.
(a) In general. Gross income does not include the value of a de
minimis fringe provided to an employee. The term ``de minimis fringe''
means any property or service the value of which is (after taking into
* * *
employee's gross income. Thus, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section, the provision of any cash fringe benefit is never
excludable under section 132(a) as a de minimis fringe benefit.
Similarly except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d) of this section,
a cash equivalent fringe benefit (such as a fringe benefit provided to
an employee through the use of a gift certificate or charge or credit
card) is generally not excludable under section 132(a) even if the same
property or service acquired (if provided in kind) would be excludable
as a de minimis fringe benefit. For example, the provision of cash to an
employee for a theatre ticket that would itself be excludable as a de
minimis fringe (see paragraph (e)(1) of this section) is not excludable
as a de minimis fringe.
(d) Special rules--(1) Transit passes. A public transit pass
provided at a discount to defray an employee's commuting costs may be
excluded from the employee's gross income as a de minimis fringe if such
discount does not exceed $21 in any month. The exclusion provided in
this paragraph (d)(1) also applies to the provision of tokens or fare
cards that enable an individual to travel on the public transit system
if the value of such tokens and fare cards in any month does not exceed
by more than $21 the amount the employee paid for the tokens and fare
cards for such month. Similarly, the exclusion of this paragraph (d)(1)
applies to the provision of a voucher or similar instrument that is
exchangeable solely for tokens, fare cards, or other instruments that
enable the employee to use the public transit system if the value of
such vouchers and other instruments in any month does not exceed $21.
The exclusion of this paragraph (d)(1) also applies to reimbursements
made by an employer to an employee after December 31, 1988, to cover the
cost of commuting on a public transit system, provided the employee does
* * *
the commuting use of a vehicle up to 12 times per year is excludable
from gross income as a de minimis fringe.
(4) Benefits exceeding value and frequency limits. If a benefit
provided to an employee is not de minimis because either the value or
frequency exceeds a limit provided in this paragraph (d), no amount of
the benefit is considered to be a de minimis fringe. For example, if, in
1992, an employer provides a $50 monthly public transit pass, the entire
$50 must be included in income, not just the excess value over $21.
(e) Examples--(1) Benefits excludable from income. Examples of de
minimis fringe benefits are occasional typing of personal letters by a
company secretary; occasional personal use of an employer's copying
machine, provided that the employer exercises sufficient control and
imposes significant restrictions on the personal use of the machine so
that at least 85 percent of the use of the machine is for business
purposes; occasional cocktail parties, group meals, or picnics for
employees and their guests; traditional birthday or holiday gifts of
property (not cash) with a low fair market value; occasional theater or
sporting event tickets; coffee, doughnuts, and soft drinks; local
telephone calls; and flowers, fruit, books, or similar property provided
to employees under special circumstances (e.g., on account of illness,
outstanding performance, or family crisis).
(2) Benefits not excludable as de minimis fringes. Examples of
fringe benefits that are not excludable from gross income as de minimis
fringes are: season tickets to sporting or theatrical events; the
commuting use of an employer-provided automobile or other vehicle more
than one day a month; membership in a private country club or athletic
facility, regardless of the frequency with which the employee uses the
facility; employer-provided group-term life insurance on the life of the
spouse or child of an employee; and use of employer-owned or leased
facilities (such as an apartment, hunting lodge, boat, etc.) for a
weekend. Some amount of the value of certain of these fringe benefits
may be excluded from income under other statutory provisions, such as
the exclusion for working condition fringes. See Sec. 1.132-5.
(f) Nonapplicability of nondiscrimination rules. Except to the
extent provided in Sec. 1.132-7, the nondiscrimination rules of section
132(h)(1) and Sec. 1.132-8 do not apply in determining the amount, if
any, of a de minimis fringe. Thus, a fringe benefit may be excludable as
a de minimis fringe even if the benefit is provided exclusively to
highly compensated employees of the employer.
[T.D. 8256, 54 FR 28615, July 6, 1989, as amended by T.D. 8389, 57 FR
1871, Jan 16, 1992; 57 FR 5982, Feb. 19, 1992]