[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-2 General arbitrage yield restriction rules.
(a) In general. Under section 148(a), the direct or indirect
investment of the gross proceeds of an issue in higher yielding
investments causes the bonds of the issue to be arbitrage bonds. The
investment of proceeds in higher yielding investments, however, during a
temporary period described in paragraph (e) of this section, as part of
a reasonably required reserve or replacement fund described in paragraph
(f) of this section, or as part of a minor portion described in
paragraph (g) of this section does not cause the bonds of the issue to
be arbitrage bonds. Bonds are not arbitrage bonds under this section as
a result of an inadvertent, insubstantial error.
(b) Reasonable expectations--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, the determination of whether an issue
consists of arbitrage bonds under section 148(a) is based on the
issuer's reasonable expectations as of the issue date regarding the
amount and use of the gross proceeds of the issue.
(2) Certification of expectations--(i) In general. An officer of the
issuer responsible for issuing the bonds must, in good faith, certify
the issuer's expectations as of the issue date. The certification must
state the facts and estimates that form the basis for the issuer's
expectations. The certification is evidence of the issuer's
expectations, but does not establish any conclusions of law or any
presumptions regarding either the issuer's actual expectations or their
reasonableness.
(ii) Exceptions to certification requirement. An issuer is not
required to make
[[Page 664]]
a certification for an issue under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section
if--
(A) The issuer reasonably expects as of the issue date that there
will be no unspent gross proceeds after the issue date, other than gross
proceeds in a bona fide debt service fund (e.g., equipment lease
financings in which the issuer purchases equipment in exchange for an
installment payment note); or
(B) The issue price of the issue does not exceed $1,000,000.
(c) Intentional acts. The taking of any deliberate, intentional
action by the issuer or person acting on its behalf after the issue date
in order to earn arbitrage causes the bonds of the issue to be arbitrage
bonds if that action, had it been expected on the issue date, would have
caused the bonds to be arbitrage bonds. An intent to violate the
requirements of section 148 is not necessary for an action to be
intentional.
(d) Materially higher yielding investments--(1) In general. The
yield on investments is materially higher than the yield on the issue to
which the investments are allocated if the yield on the investments over
the term of the issue exceeds the yield on the issue by an amount in
excess of the applicable definition of materially higher set forth in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If yield restricted investments in the
same class are subject to different definitions of materially higher,
the applicable definition of materially higher that produces the lowest
* * *