[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.72-17A Special rules applicable to employee annuities and distributions under deferred compensation plans to self-employed individuals and owner-
employees.
(a) In general. Section 72(m) and this section contain special rules
* * *
individual has a central visual acuity of no better than 20/200 in the
better eye after best correction, or has a limitation in the fields of
vision such that the widest diameter of the visual fields subtends an
angle no greater than 20 degrees;
(viii) Permanent and total loss of speech;
(ix) Total deafness uncorrectible by a hearing aid.
The existence of one or more of the impairments described in this
subparagraph (or of an impairment of greater severity) will not,
however, in and of itself always permit a finding that an individual is
disabled as defined in section 72(m)(7). Any impairment, whether of
lesser or greater severity, must be evaluated in terms of whether it
does in fact prevent the individual from engaging in his customary or
any comparable substantial gainful activity.
(3) In order to meet the requirements of section 72(m)(7), an
impairment must be expected either to continue for a long and indefinite
period or to result in death. Ordinarily, a terminal illness because of
disease or injury would result in disability. The term ``indefinite'' is
used in the sense that it cannot reasonably be anticipated that the
impairment will, in the foreseeable future, be so diminished as no
longer to prevent substantial gainful activity. For example, an
individual who suffers a bone fracture which prevents him from working
for an extended period of time will not be considered disabled, if his
recovery can be expected in the foreseeable future; if the fracture
persistently fails to knit, the individual would ordinarily be
considered disabled.
(4) An impairment which is remediable does not constitute a
disability within the meaning of section 72(m)(7). An individual will
not be deemed disabled if, with reasonable effort and safety to himself,
the impairment can be diminished to the extent that the individual will
not be prevented by the impairment from engaging in his customary or any
comparable substantial gainful activity.
[T.D. 7636, 44 FR 47049, Aug. 10, 1979, as amended by T.D. 8894, 65 FR
46591, July 31, 2000]
[[Page 271]]