[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.105-11 Self-insured medical reimbursement plan.
(a) In general. Under section 105(a), amounts received by an
employee through a self-insured medical reimbursement plan which are
* * *
for all other participants, Employees
[[Page 448]]
A and B received, respectively, an excess reimbursement of $4,600 and
$850.
(f) Certain controlled groups. For purposes of applying the
provisions of section 105(h) and this section, all employees who are
treated as employed by a single employer under section 414 (b) and (c),
and the regulations thereunder (relating to special rules for qualified
pension, profit-sharing and stock bonus plans), shall be treated as
employed by a single employer.
(g) Exception for medical diagnostic procedures--(1) In general. For
purposes of applying section 105(h) and this section, reimbursements
paid under a plan for medical diagnostic procedures for an employee, but
not a dependent, are not considered to be a part of a plan described in
this section. The medical diagnostic procedures include routine medical
examinations, blood tests, and X-rays. Such procedures do not include
expenses incurred for the treatment, cure or testing of a known illness
or disability, or treatment or testing for a physical injury, complaint
or specific symptom of a bodily malfunction. For example, a routine
dental examination with X-rays is a medical diagnostic procedure, but X-
rays and treatment for a specific complaint are not. In addition, such
procedures do not include any activity undertaken for exercise, fitness,
nutrition, recreation, or the general improvement of health unless they
are for medical care as defined in section 213(e). The diagnostic
procedures must be performed at a facility which provides no services
(directly or indirectly) other than medical, and ancillary, services.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, physical proximity between a
medical facility and nonmedical facilities will not for that reason
alone cause the medical facility not to qualify. For example, an
employee's annual physical examination conducted at the employee's
personal physician's office is not considered a part of the medical
reimbursement plan and therefore is not subject to the nondiscrimination
requirements. Accordingly, the amount reimbursed may be excludable from
the employee's income if the requirements of section 105(b) are
satisfied.
(2) Transportation, etc. expenses. Transportation expenses primarily
for an allowable diagnostic procedure are included within the exception
described in this paragraph, but only to the extent they are ordinary
and necessary. Transportation undertaken merely for the general
improvement of health, or in connection with a vacation, is not within
the scope of this exception, nor are any incidental expenses for food or
lodging; therefore, amounts reimbursed for such expenses may be excess
reimbursements under paragraph (e).
(h) Time of inclusion. Excess reimbursments (determined under
paragraph (e)) paid to a highly compensated individual for a plan year
will be considered as received in the taxable year of the individual in
which (or with which) the plan year ends. The particular plan year to
which reimbursements relate shall be determined under the plan
provisions. In the absence of plan provisions reimbursements shall be
attributed to the plan year in which payment is made. For example, under
a calendar year plan an excess reimbursement paid to A in 1981 on
account of an expense incurred and subject to reimbursement for the 1980
plan year under the terms of the plan will be considered as received in
1980 by A.
(i) Self-insured contributory plan. A medical plan subject to this
section may provide for employer and employee contributions. See
Sec. 1.105-1(c). The tax treatment of reimbursements attributable to
employee contributions is determined under section 104(a)(3). The tax
treatment of reimbursements attributable to employer contributions is
determined under section 105. The amount of reimbursements which are
attributable to contributions of the employer shall be determined in
accordance with Sec. 1.105-1(e).
(j) Effective date. Section 105(h) and this section are effective
for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979 and for amounts
reimbursed after December 31, 1979. In determining plan discrimination
and the taxability of excess reimbursements made for a plan year
beginning in 1979 and ending in 1980, a plan's eligibility and benefit
requirements as well as actual reimbursements made in the plan year
during 1979, will not be taken into account. In addition, this section
does
[[Page 449]]
not apply to expenses which are incurred in 1979 and paid in 1980.
(k) Special rules--(1) Relation to cafeteria plans. If a self-
insured medical reimbursement plan is included in a cafeteria plan as
described in section 125, the rules of this section will determine the
status of a benefit as a taxable or nontaxable benefit, and the rules of
section 125 will determine whether an employee is taxed as though he
elected all available taxable benefits (including taxable benefits under
a discriminatory medical reimbursement plan). This rule is illustrated
by the following example:
Example. Corporation M maintains a cafeteria plan described in
section 125. Under the plan an officer of the corporation may elect to
receive medical benefits provided by a self-insured medical
reimbursement plan which is subject to the rules of this section.
However, the self-insured medical reimbursement plan fails the
nondiscrimination rules under paragraph (c) of this section.
Accordingly, the amount of excess reimbursement is taxable to the
officer participating in the medical reimbursement plan pursuant to
section 105(h) and this section. Therefore, the self-insured medical
reimbursement plan will be considered a taxable benefit under section
125 and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Benefit subject to reimbursement. For purposes of this section,
* * *