[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.79-1 Group-term life insurance--general rules.
(a) What is group-term life insurance? Life insurance is not group-
term life insurance for purposes of section 79 unless it meets the
* * *
receive insurance unless, in order to receive the insurance, the
employee is required to contribute to the cost of benefits other than
term life insurance. Thus, if an employee could receive term life
insurance by contributing to its cost, the employee is taken into
account in determining whether the insurance is provided to 10 or more
employees even if such employee elects not to receive the insurance.
However, an employee who must contribute to the cost of permanent
benefits to obtain term life insurance is not taken into account in
determining whether the term life insurance is provided to 10 or more
employees unless the term life insurance is actually provided to such
employee.
(d) How much must an employee receiving permanent benefits include
in income?--(1) In general. If an insurance policy that meets the
requirements of this section provides permanent benefits to an employee,
the cost of the permanent benefits reduced by the amount paid for
permanent benefits by the employee is included in the employee's income.
The cost of the permanent benefits is determined under the formula in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Formula for determining cost of the permanent benefits. In each
policy year the cost of the permanent benefits for any particular
employee must be no less than:
X(DDB2-DDB1)
where
DDB2 is the employee's deemed death benefit at the end of the
policy year:
DDB1 is the employee's deemed death benefit at the end of the
preceding policy year; and
X is the net single premium for insurance (the premium for one dollar of
paid-up whole-life insurance) at the employee's attained age at the
beginning of the policy year.
(3) Formula for determining deemed death benefit. The deemed death
benefit (DDB) at the end of any policy year for any particular employee
is equal to:
R/Y
where
R is the net level premium reserved at the end of that policy year for
all benefits provided to the employee by the policy or, if greater, the
cash value of the policy at the end of that policy year; and
Y is the net single premium for insurance (the premium for one dollar of
paid-up whole life insurance) at the employee's age at the end of that
policy year.
(4) Mortality tables and interest rates used. For purposes of
paragraph (d) (2) and (3) of this section, the net level premium reserve
(R) and the net single premium (X or Y) shall be based on the 1958 CSO
Mortality Table and 4 percent interest.
(5) Dividends. If an insurance policy that meets the requirements of
this section provides permanent benefits, part or all of the dividends
under the policy may be includible in the employee's income. If the
employee pays nothing for the permanent benefits, all dividends under
the policy that are actually or constructively received by the employee
are includible in the employee's income. In all other cases, the amount
of dividends included in the employee's income is equal to
(D+C)-(PI+DI+AP)
where
D is the total amount of dividends actually or constructively received
under the policy by the employee in the current and all preceding
taxable years of the employee;
C is the total cost of the permanent benefits for the current and all
preceding taxable years of the employee determined under the formulas in
paragraph (d) (2) and (6) of this section:
PI is the total amount of premium included in the employee's income
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section for the current and all preceding
taxable years of the employee;
DI is the total amount of dividends included in the employee's income
under this paragraph (d)(5) in all preceding taxable years of the
employee; and
AP is the total amount paid for permanent benefits by the employee in
the current and all preceding taxable years of the employee.
[[Page 297]]
(6) Different policy and taxable years. (i) If a policy year begins
in one employee taxable year and ends in another employee taxable year,
the cost of the permanent benefits, determined under the formula in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, is allocated between the employee
taxable years.
(ii) The cost of permanent benefits for a policy year is allocated
first to the employee taxable year in which the policy year begins. The
cost of permanent benefits allocated to that policy year is equal to:
FxC
where
F is the fraction of the premium for that policy year that is paid on or
before the last day of the employee taxable year; and
C is the cost of permanent benefits for the policy year determined under
the formula in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(iii) Any part of the cost of permanent benefits that is not
allocated to the employee taxable year in which the policy year begins
is allocated to the subsequent employee taxable year.
(iv) The cost of permanent benefits for an employee taxable year is
the sum of the costs of permanent benefits allocated to that year under
paragraph (d)(6) (ii) and (iii) of this section.
(7) Example. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following example:
Example. An employer provides insurance to employee A under a policy
that meets the requirements of this section. Under the policy, A, who is
47 years old, received $70,000 of group-term life insurance and elects
to receive a permanent benefit under the policy. A pays $2 for each
$1,000 of group-term life insurance through payroll deductions and the
employer pays the remainder of the premium for the group-term life
insurance. The employer also pays one half of the premium specified in
the policy for the permanent benefit. A pays the other half of the
premium for the permanent benefit through payroll deductions. The policy
specifies that the annual premium paid for the permanent benefit is
$300. However, the amount of premium allocated to the permanent benefit
* * *