[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.141-14 Anti-abuse rules.
(a) Authority of Commissioner to reflect substance of transactions.
If an issuer enters into a transaction or series of transactions with
respect to one or more issues with a principal purpose of transferring
to nongovernmental persons (other than as members of the general public)
significant benefits of tax-exempt financing in a manner that is
inconsistent with the purposes of section 141, the Commissioner may take
any action to reflect the substance of the transaction or series of
transactions, including--
(1) Treating separate issues as a single issue for purposes of the
private activity bond tests;
(2) Reallocating proceeds to expenditures, property, use, or bonds;
(3) Reallocating payments to use or proceeds;
(4) Measuring private business use on a basis that reasonably
reflects the economic benefit in a manner different than as provided in
Sec. 1.141-3(g); and
(5) Measuring private payments or security on a basis that
reasonably reflects the economic substance in a manner different than as
provided in Sec. 1.141-4.
(b) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this section:
Example 1. Reallocating proceeds to indirect use. City C issues
bonds with proceeds of $20 million for the stated purpose of financing
improvements to roads that it owns. As a part of the same plan of
financing, however, C also agrees to make a loan of $7 million to
Corporation M from its general revenues that it otherwise would have
used for the road improvements. The interest rate of the loan
corresponds to the interest rate on a portion of the issue. A principal
purpose of the financing arrangement is to transfer to M significant
benefits of the tax-exempt financing. Although C actually allocates all
of the proceeds of the bonds to the road improvements, the Commissioner
may reallocate a portion of the proceeds of the bonds to the loan to M
because a principal purpose of the financing arrangement is to transfer
to M significant benefits of tax-exempt financing in a manner that is
inconsistent with the purposes of section 141. The bonds are private
activity bonds because the issue meets the private loan financing test.
The bonds also meet the private business tests. See also Secs. 1.141-
3(a)(2), 1.141-4(a)(1), and 1.141-5(a), under which indirect use of
proceeds and payments are taken into account.
Example 2. Taking into account use of amounts derived from proceeds
that would be otherwise disregarded. County B issues bonds with proceeds
of $10 million to finance the purchase of land. On the issue date, B
reasonably expects that it will be the sole user of the land.
Subsequently, the federal government acquires the land for $3 million in
a condemnation action. B uses this amount to make a loan to Corporation
M. In addition, the interest rate on the loan reflects the tax-exempt
interest rate on the bonds and thus is substantially less than a current
market rate. A principal purpose of the arrangement is to transfer to M
significant benefits of the tax-exempt financing. Although the
condemnation action is not a deliberate action, the Commissioner may
treat the condemnation proceeds as proceeds of the issue because a
principal purpose of the arrangement is to transfer to M significant
benefits of tax-exempt financing in a manner inconsistent with the
purposes of section 141. The bonds are private activity bonds.
Example 3. Measuring private business use on an alternative basis.
City F issues bonds with a 30-year term to finance the acquisition of an
industrial building having a remaining reasonably expected useful
economic life of more than 30 years. On the issue date, F
[[Page 646]]
leases the building to Corporation G for 3 years. F reasonably expects
that it will be the sole user of the building for the remaining term of
the bonds. Because of the local market conditions, it is reasonably
expected that the fair rental value of the industrial building will be
significantly greater during the early years of the term of the bonds
than in the later years. The annual rental payments are significantly
less than fair market value, reflecting the interest rate on the bonds.
The present value of these rental payments (net of operation and
maintenance expenses) as of the issue date, however, is approximately 25
percent of the present value of debt service on the issue. Under
Sec. 1.141-3, the issue does not meet the private business tests,
because only 10 percent of the proceeds are used in a trade or business
by a nongovernmental person. A principal purpose of the issue is to
transfer to G significant benefits of tax-exempt financing in a manner
inconsistent with the purposes of section 141. The method of measuring
private business use over the reasonably expected useful economic life
of financed property is for the administrative convenience of issuers of
state and local bonds. In cases where this method is used in a manner
inconsistent with the purposes of section 141, the Commissioner may
measure private business use on another basis that reasonably reflects
economic benefit, such as in this case on an annual basis. If the
Commissioner measures private business use on an annual basis, the bonds
are private activity bonds because the private payment test is met and
more than 10 percent of the proceeds are used in a trade or business by
a nongovernmental person.
Example 4. Treating separate issues as a single issue. City D enters
into a development agreement with Corporation T to induce T to locate
its headquarters within D's city limits. Pursuant to the development
agreement, in 1997 D will issue $20 million of its general obligation
bonds (the 1997 bonds) to purchase land that it will grant to T. The
development agreement also provides that, in 1998, D will issue $20
million of its tax increment bonds (the 1998 bonds), secured solely by
the increase in property taxes in a special taxing district.
* * *