[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.121-1 Exclusion of gain from sale or exchange of a principal residence.
(a) In general. Section 121 provides that, under certain
circumstances, gross income does not include gain realized on the sale
or exchange of property that was owned and used by a taxpayer as the
taxpayer's principal residence. Subject to the other provisions of
section 121, a taxpayer may exclude gain only if, during the 5-year
period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, the taxpayer owned
and used the property as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods
aggregating 2 years or more.
(b) Residence--(1) In general. Whether property is used by the
taxpayer as the taxpayer's residence depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. A property used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's
residence may include a houseboat, a house trailer, or the house or
apartment that the taxpayer is entitled to occupy as a tenant-
stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation (as those terms are
defined in section 216(b)(1) and (2)). Property used by the taxpayer as
the taxpayer's residence does not include personal property that is not
a fixture under local law.
(2) Principal residence. In the case of a taxpayer using more than
one property as a residence, whether property is used by the taxpayer as
the taxpayer's principal residence depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. If a taxpayer alternates between 2 properties, using each
as a residence for successive periods of time, the property that the
taxpayer uses a majority of the time during the year ordinarily will be
considered the taxpayer's principal residence. In addition to the
taxpayer's use of the property, relevant factors in determining a
taxpayer's principal residence, include, but are not limited to--
(i) The taxpayer's place of employment;
(ii) The principal place of abode of the taxpayer's family members;
(iii) The address listed on the taxpayer's federal and state tax
returns, driver's license, automobile registration, and voter
registration card;
(iv) The taxpayer's mailing address for bills and correspondence;
(v) The location of the taxpayer's banks; and
(vi) The location of religious organizations and recreational clubs
with which the taxpayer is affiliated.
(3) Vacant land--(i) In general. The sale or exchange of vacant land
is not a sale or exchange of the taxpayer's principal residence unless--
(A) The vacant land is adjacent to land containing the dwelling unit
of the taxpayer's principal residence;
(B) The taxpayer owned and used the vacant land as part of the
taxpayer's principal residence;
(C) The taxpayer sells or exchanges the dwelling unit in a sale or
exchange that meets the requirements of section 121 within 2 years
before or 2 years after the date of the sale or exchange of the vacant
land; and
(D) The requirements of section 121 have otherwise been met with
respect to the vacant land.
(ii) Limitations--(A) Maximum limitation amount. For purposes of
section 121(b)(1) and (2) (relating to the maximum limitation amount of
the section 121 exclusion), the sale or exchange of the dwelling unit
and the vacant land are treated as one sale or exchange. Therefore, only
one maximum limitation amount of $250,000 ($500,000 for certain joint
returns) applies to the combined sales or exchanges of vacant land and
the dwelling unit. In applying the maximum limitation amount to sales or
exchanges that occur in different taxable years, gain from the sale or
exchange of the dwelling unit, up to the maximum limitation amount under
section 121(b)(1) or (2), is excluded first
[[Page 485]]
and each spouse is treated as excluding one-half of the gain from a sale
or exchange to which section 121(b)(2)(A) and Sec. 1.121-2(a)(3)(i)
(relating to the limitation for certain joint returns) apply.
(B) Sale or exchange of more than one principal residence in 2-year
period. If a dwelling unit and vacant land are sold or exchanged in
separate transactions that qualify for the section 121 exclusion under
this paragraph (b)(3), each of the transactions is disregarded in
applying section 121(b)(3) (restricting the application of section 121
to only 1 sale or exchange every 2 years) to the other transactions but
is taken into account as a sale or exchange of a principal residence on
the date of the transaction in applying section 121(b)(3) to that
transaction and the sale or exchange of any other principal residence.
(C) Sale or exchange of vacant land before dwelling unit. If the
sale or exchange of the dwelling unit occurs in a later taxable year
than the sale or exchange of the vacant land and after the date
prescribed by law (including extensions) for the filing of the return
for the taxable year of the sale or exchange of the vacant land, any
gain from the sale or exchange of the vacant land must be treated as
taxable on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the sale or
exchange of the vacant land. If the taxpayer has reported gain from the
sale or exchange of the vacant land as taxable, after satisfying the
requirements of this paragraph (b)(3) the taxpayer may claim the section
121 exclusion with regard to the sale or exchange of the vacant land
(for any period for which the period of limitation under section 6511
has not expired) by filing an amended return.
(4) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (b) are illustrated
by the following examples:
Example 1. Taxpayer A owns 2 residences, one in New York and one in
Florida. From 1999 through 2004, he lives in the New York residence for
7 months and the Florida residence for 5 months of each year. In the
absence of facts and circumstances indicating otherwise, the New York
residence is A's principal residence. A would be eligible for the
section 121 exclusion of gain from the sale or exchange of the New York
residence, but not the Florida residence.
Example 2. Taxpayer B owns 2 residences, one in Virginia and one in
Maine. During 1999 and 2000, she lives in the Virginia residence. During
* * *