[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.71-1T Alimony and separate maintenance payments (temporary).
(a) In general.
Q-1 What is the income tax treatment of alimony or separate
maintenance payments?
[[Page 116]]
A-1 Alimony or separate maintenance payments are, under section 71,
* * *
his minor children upon the death of B is a substitute for $10,000 of
the $30,000 annual payments to B. Accordingly, $10,000 of each of the
$30,000 annual payments to B will not qualify as alimony or separate
maintenance payments.
Example (2). Under the terms of a divorce decree, A is obligated to
make annual alimony payments to B of $30,000, terminating on the earlier
of the expiration of 15 years or the death of B. The divorce decree
provides that if B dies before the expiration of the 15 year period, A
will pay to B's estate the difference between the total amount that A
would have paid had B survived, minus the amount actually paid. For
example, if B dies at the end of the 10th year in which payments are
made, A will pay to B's estate $150,000 ($450,000-$300,000). These facts
indicate that A's liability to make a lump sum payment to B's estate
upon the death of B is a substitute for the full amount of each of the
annual $30,000 payments to B. Accordingly, none of the annual $30,000
payments to B will qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments.
The result would be the same if the lump sum payable at B's death were
discounted by an appropriate interest factor to account for the
prepayment.
(c) Child support payments.
Q-15 What are the consequences of a payment which the terms of the
divorce or separation instrument fix as
[[Page 119]]
payable for the support of a child of the payor spouse?
A-15 A payment which under the terms of the divorce or separation
instrument is fixed (or treated as fixed) as payable for the support of
a child of the payor spouse does not qualify as an alimony or separate
maintenance payment. Thus, such a payment is not deductible by the payor
spouse or includible in the income of the payee spouse.
Q-16 When is a payment fixed (or treated as fixed) as payable for
the support of a child of the payor spouse?
A-16 A payment is fixed as payable for the support of a child of
the payor spouse if the divorce or separation instrument specifically
designates some sum or portion (which sum or portion may fluctuate) as
payable for the support of a child of the payor spouse. A payment will
be treated as fixed as payable for the support of a child of the payor
spouse if the payment is reduced (a) on the happening of a contingency
relating to a child of the payor, or (b) at a time which can clearly be
associated with such a contingency. A payment may be treated as fixed as
payable for the support of a child of the payor spouse even if other
separate payments specifically are designated as payable for the support
of a child of the payor spouse.
Q-17 When does a contingency relate to a child of the payor?
A-17 For this purpose, a contingency relates to a child of the
payor if it depends on any event relating to that child, regardless of
whether such event is certain or likely to occur. Events that relate to
a child of the payor include the following: the child's attaining a
specified age or income level, dying, marrying, leaving school, leaving
the spouse's household, or gaining employment.
Q-18 When will a payment be treated as to be reduced at a time
which can clearly be associated with the happening of a contingency
relating to a child of the payor?
A-18 There are two situations, described below, in which payments
which would otherwise qualify as alimony or separate maintenance
payments will be presumed to be reduced at a time clearly associated
with the happening of a contingency relating to a child of the payor. In
all other situations, reductions in payments will not be treated as
clearly associated with the happening of a contingency relating to a
child of the payor.
The first situation referred to above is where the payments are to
be reduced not more than 6 months before or after the date the child is
to attain the age of 18, 21, or local age of majority. The second
situation is where the payments are to be reduced on two or more
occasions which occur not more than one year before or after a different
child of the payor spouse attains a certain age between the ages of 18
and 24, inclusive. The certain age referred to in the preceding sentence
must be the same for each such child, but need not be a whole number of
years.
The presumption in the two situations described above that payments
are to be reduced at a time clearly associated with the happening of a
contingency relating to a child of the payor may be rebutted (either by
the Service or by taxpayers) by showing that the time at which the
payments are to be reduced was determined independently of any
contingencies relating to the children of the payor. The presumption in
the first situation will be rebutted conclusively if the reduction is a
complete cessation of alimony or separate maintenance payments during
the sixth post-separation year (described in A-21) or upon the
expiration of a 72-month period. The presumption may also be rebutted in
other circumstances, for example, by showing that alimony payments are
to be made for a period customarily provided in the local jurisdiction,
such as a period equal to one-half the duration of the marriage.
Example: A and B are divorced on July 1, 1985, when their children,
C (born July 15, 1970) and D (born September 23, 1972), are 14 and 12,
respectively. Under the divorce decree, A is to make alimony payments to
B of $2,000 per month. Such payments are to be reduced to $1,500 per
month on January 1, 1991 and to $1,000 per month on January 1, 1995. On
January 1, 1991, the date of the first reduction in payments, C will be
20 years 5 months and 17 days old. On January 1, 1995, the date of the
second reduction in payments, D will be 22 years 3 months and 9 days
old. Each of the reductions in payments is to
[[Page 120]]
* * *