[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-10 Anti-abuse rules and authority of Commissioner.
(a) Abusive arbitrage device--(1) In general. Bonds of an issue are
arbitrage bonds under section 148 if an abusive arbitrage device under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section is used in connection with the issue.
This paragraph (a) is to be applied and interpreted broadly to carry out
the purposes of section 148, as further described in Sec. 1.148-0.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section, any
action that is expressly permitted by section 148 or Secs. 1.148-1
through 1.148-11 is not an abusive arbitrage device (e.g., investment in
higher yielding investments during a permitted temporary period under
section 148(c)).
(2) Abusive arbitrage device defined. Any action is an abusive
arbitrage device if the action has the effect of--
(i) Enabling the issuer to exploit the difference between tax-exempt
and taxable interest rates to obtain a material financial advantage; and
(ii) Overburdening the tax-exempt bond market.
(3) Exploitation of tax-exempt interest rates. An action may exploit
tax-exempt interest rates under paragraph (a)(2) of this section as a
result of an investment of any portion of the gross
[[Page 711]]
proceeds of an issue over any period of time, notwithstanding that, in
the aggregate, the gross proceeds of the issue are not invested in
higher yielding investments over the term of the issue.
(4) Overburdening the tax-exempt market. An action overburdens the
tax-exempt bond market under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section if it
results in issuing more bonds, issuing bonds earlier, or allowing bonds
to remain outstanding longer than is otherwise reasonably necessary to
accomplish the governmental purposes of the bonds, based on all the
facts and circumstances. Whether an action is reasonably necessary to
accomplish the governmental purposes of the bonds depends on whether the
primary purpose of the transaction is a bona fide governmental purpose
(e.g., an issue of refunding bonds to achieve a debt service
restructuring that would be issued independent of any arbitrage
benefit). An important factor bearing on this determination is whether
the action would reasonably be taken to accomplish the governmental
purpose of the issue if the interest on the issue were not excludable
from gross income under section 103(a) (assuming that the hypothetical
taxable interest rate would be the same as the actual tax-exempt
interest rate). Factors evidencing an overissuance include the issuance
of an issue the proceeds of which are reasonably expected to exceed by
more than a minor portion the amount necessary to accomplish the
governmental purposes of the issue, or an issue the proceeds of which
are, in fact, substantially in excess of the amount of sale proceeds
allocated to expenditures for the governmental purposes of the issue.
One factor evidencing an early issuance is the issuance of bonds that do
not qualify for a temporary period under Sec. 1.148-2(e)(2), (e)(3), or
(e)(4). One factor evidencing that bonds may remain outstanding longer
than necessary is a term that exceeds the safe harbors against the
creation of replacement proceeds under Sec. 1.148-1(c)(4)(i)(B). These
factors may be outweighed by other factors, however, such as bona fide
cost underruns or long-term financial distress.
(b) Consequences of overburdening the tax-exempt bond market--(1) In
general. An issue that overburdens the tax-exempt bond market (within
the meaning of paragraph (a)(4) of this section) is subject to the
following special limitations--
(i) Special yield restriction. Investments are subject to the
definition of materially higher yield under Sec. 1.148-2(d) that is
equal to one-thousandth of 1 percent. In addition, each investment is
treated as a separate class of investments under Sec. 1.148-5(b)(2)(ii),
the yield on which may not be blended with that of other investments.
(ii) Certain regulatory provisions inapplicable. The provisions of
Sec. 1.148-5(c) (relating to yield reduction payments) and Sec. 1.148-
5(e) (2) and (3) (relating to recovery of qualified administrative
costs) do not apply.
(iii) Restrictive expenditure rule. Proceeds are not allocated to
expenditures unless the proceeds-spent-last rule under Sec. 1.148-
6(d)(3)(i) is satisfied, applied by treating those proceeds as proceeds
to be used for restricted working capital expenditures. For this
purpose, available amount includes a reasonable working capital reserve
as defined in Sec. 1.148-6(d)(3)(iii)(B).
(2) Application. The provisions of this paragraph (b) only apply to
the portion of an issue that, as a result of actions taken (or actions
not taken) after the issue date, overburdens the market for tax-exempt
bonds, except that for an issue that is reasonably expected as of the
issue date to overburden the market, those provisions apply to all of
the gross proceeds of the issue.
(c) Anti-abuse rules on excess gross proceeds of advance refunding
issues--(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph
(c), an abusive arbitrage device is used and bonds of an advance
refunding issue are arbitrage bonds if the issue has excess gross
proceeds.
(2) Definition of excess gross proceeds. Excess gross proceeds means
all gross proceeds of an advance refunding issue that exceed an amount
equal to 1 percent of sale proceeds of the issue, other than gross
proceeds allocable to--
(i) Payment of principal, interest, or call premium on the prior
issue;
[[Page 712]]
(ii) Payment of pre-issuance accrued interest on the refunding
issue, and interest on the refunding issue that accrues for a period up
to the completion date of any capital project for which the prior issue
was issued, plus one year;
(iii) A reasonably required reserve or replacement fund for the
refunding issue or investment proceeds of such a fund;
(iv) Payment of costs of issuance of the refunding issue;
(v) Payment of administrative costs allocable to repaying the prior
* * *