[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.103-1 Interest upon obligations of a State, territory, etc.
(a) Interest upon obligations of a State, territory, a possession of
the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political
subdivision thereof (hereinafter collectively or individually referred
to as ``State or local governmental unit'') is not includable in gross
income, except as provided under section 103 (c) and (d) and the
regulations thereunder.
(b) Obligations issued by or on behalf of any State or local
governmental unit by constituted authorities empowered to issue such
obligations are the obligations of such a unit. However, section
103(a)(1) and this section do not apply to industrial development bonds
except as otherwise provided in section 103(c). See section 103(c) and
Secs. 1.103-7 through 1.103-12 for the rules concerning interest paid on
industrial development bonds. See section 103(d) for rules concerning
interest paid on arbitrage bonds. Certificates issued by a political
subdivision for public improvements (such as sewers, sidewalks, streets,
etc.) which are evidence of special assessments against specific
property, which assessments become a lien against such property and
which the political subdivision is required to enforce, are, for
purposes of this section, obligations of the political subdivision even
though the obligations are to be satisfied out of special funds and not
out of general funds or taxes. The term ``political subdivision'', for
purposes of this section denotes any division of any State or local
governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which has been
delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.
As thus defined, a political subdivision of any State or local
governmental unit may or may not, for purposes of this section, include
special assessment districts so created, such as road, water, sewer,
gas, light, reclamation, drainage, irrigation, levee, school, harbor,
port improvement, and similar districts and divisions of any such unit.
[T.D. 7199, 37 FR 15486, Aug. 3, 1972]