[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3 Meaning and use of certain terms.
(a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
thereunder, the term ``property'' includes real and personal property
other than either money or an unfunded and unsecured promise to pay
money or property in the future. The term also includes a
[[Page 319]]
beneficial interest in assets (including money) which are transferred or
set aside from the claims of creditors of the transferor, for example,
in a trust or escrow account. See, however, Sec. 1.83-8(a) with respect
to employee trusts and annuity plans subject to section 402(b) and
section 403(c). In the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract,
retirement income contract, endowment contract, or other contract
providing life insurance protection, only the cash surrender value of
the contract is considered to be property. Where rights in a contract
providing life insurance protection are substantially nonvested, see
Sec. 1.83-1(a)(2) for rules relating to taxation of the cost of life
insurance protection.
(f) Property transferred in connection with the performance of
services. Property transferred to an employee or an independent
contractor (or beneficiary thereof) in recognition of the performance
of, or the refraining from performance of, services is considered
transferred in connection with the performance of services within the
meaning of section 83. The existence of other persons entitled to buy
stock on the same terms and conditions as an employee, whether pursuant
to a public or private offering may, however, indicate that in such
circumstances a transfer to the employee is not in recognition of the
performance of, or the refraining from performance of, services. The
* * *