[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.79-3 Determination of amount equal to cost of group-term life insurance.
(a) In general. This section prescribes the rules for determining
the amount equal to the cost of group-term life insurance on an
* * *
the basis of the computation) under such group policy shall be an amount
determined first by ascertaining the total amount paid by all employees
who are covered for multiple benefits which is allocable toward the
purchase of group-term life insurance on their lives for the year, and
then by ascertaining the pro rata portion of such total amount
attributable to the individual employee. The total amount paid by all
employees who are covered for multiple benefits which is allocable
toward the purchase of group-term life insurance on their lives with
respect to such year shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to
the total amount paid by all employees for multiple benefits with
respect to such year as the aggregate premiums paid to the insurer for
group-term life insurance on such employees' lives with respect to such
year bears to the aggregate premiums paid to the insurer for such
multiple benefits with respect to such year. The pro rata portion of
such total amount attributable to the individual employee for the cost
of group-term life insurance on his life shall be an amount which bears
the same ratio to the total amount paid by all employees which is
allocable toward the purchase of group-term insurance on their lives
with respect to such year as the amount of group-term life insurance on
the life of the employee at a specified time during the year, as
determined by the employer, bears to the total amount of group-term life
insurance on the lives of all employees insured for such multiple
benefits at such time.
(g) Effect of provision of other benefits--(1) In general. This
paragraph discusses the effect of the provision of certain benefits
other than group-term life insurance on the life of the employee if the
provision of such benefits is contingent upon the underwriting of group-
term life insurance on the employee's life to which the rule of
inclusion set forth in section 79(a) applies.
(2) Dependent coverage. An amount equal to the cost of group-term
life insurance on the life of the spouse or other family member of the
employee which is provided under a policy of group-term life insurance
carried directly or indirectly by his employer is not subject to the
provisions of section 79 since it is not on the life of the employee.
See paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(b) of Sec. 1.61-2 for rules regarding the tax
treatment of such insurance.
(3) Disability provisions. Payments made for disability benefits
provided under a group-term life insurance contract are considered to
constitute payments made for accident and health insurance. Thus,
employer contributions to provide such benefits are excluded from gross
income by reason of the provisions of section 106.
(4) Cost of other benefits. If a benefit described in this paragraph
is provided under a policy under which both the employer and his
employees contribute, then, except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, the employer and the employees will be treated as
contributing toward the payment of such benefit at the same rate as they
contribute toward the cost of group-term life insurance on the
employees' lives. A separate allocation of employer and employee
contributions for such benefits is permissible only if--
(i) Such separate allocation is set forth in the group policy and is
applicable to all the employees covered under such policy;
(ii) Such separate allocation is followed in transactions between
the insurer and the group-policyholder; and
(iii) The allocation set forth in the policy satisfies the
requirements of the law of the jurisdiction which is applicable to the
contract regarding any minimum or maximum contribution rate by the
employer or the employees.
(Secs. 79(c) and 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (78 Stat. 36,
26 U.S.C. 79(c); 68A Stat. 917, 28 U.S.C. 7805))
[T.D. 6888, 31 FR 9203, July 6, 1966, as amended by T.D. 7623, 44 FR
28800, May 17, 1979; T.D. 7924, 48 FR 54595, Dec. 6, 1983; T.D. 8273, 54
FR 47979, Nov. 20, 1989; T.D. 8424, 57 FR 33635, July 30, 1992; T.D.
8821, 64 FR 29790, June 3, 1999]
[[Page 305]]