[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.62-2 Reimbursements and other expense allowance arrangements.
(a) Table of contents. The contents of this section are as follows:
(a) Table of contents.
(b) Scope.
(c) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement.
* * *
connection, (e) (substantiation), and (f) (returning amounts in excess
of expenses) of this section. A payor may have more than one arrangement
with respect to a particular employee, depending on the facts and
circumstances. See paragraph (d)(2) of this section (payor treated as
having two arrangements under certain circumstances).
(2) Accountable plans--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, if an arrangement meets the
requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, all
amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as paid under an
``accountable plan.''
(ii) Special rule for failure to return excess. If an arrangement
meets the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section,
but the employee fails to return, within a reasonable period of time,
any amount in excess of the amount of the expenses substantiated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, only the amounts paid
under the arrangement that are not in excess of the substantiated
expenses are treated as paid under an accountable plan.
(3) Nonaccountable plans--(i) In general. If an arrangement does not
satisfy one or more of the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), or (f)
of this section, all amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as
paid under a ``nonaccountable plan.'' If a payor provides a
nonaccountable plan, an employee who receives payments under the plan
cannot compel the payor to treat the payments as paid under an
accountable plan by voluntarily substantiating the expenses and
returning any excess to the payor.
(ii) Special rule for failure to return excess. If an arrangement
meets the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section,
but the employee fails to return, within a reasonable period of time,
any amount in excess of the amount of the expenses substantiated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, the amounts paid under
the arrangement that are in excess of the substantiated expenses are
treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan.
(4) Treatment of payments under accountable plans. Amounts treated
as paid under an accountable plan are excluded from the employee's gross
income, are not reported as wages or other compensation on the
employee's Form W-2, and are exempt from the withholding and payment of
employment taxes (Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), Federal
Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), Railroad Retirement Tax Act (RRTA),
Railroad Unemployment Repayment Tax (RURT), and income tax.) See
paragraph (l) of this section for cross references.
(5) Treatment of payments under nonaccountable plans. Amounts
treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan are included in the
employee's gross income, must be reported as wages or other compensation
on the employee's Form W-2, and are subject to withholding and payment
of employment taxes (FICA, FUTA, RRTA, RURT, and income tax). See
paragraph (h) of this
[[Page 86]]
section. Expenses attributable to amounts included in the employee's
gross income may be deducted, provided the employee can substantiate the
full amount of his or her expenses (i.e., the amount of the expenses, if
any, the reimbursement for which is treated as paid under an accountable
plan as well as those for which the employee is claiming the deduction)
in accordance with Secs. 1.274-5T and 1.274(d)-1 or Sec. 1.162-17, but
only as a miscellaneous itemized deduction subject to the limitations
applicable to such expenses (e.g., the 80-percent limitation on meal and
entertainment expenses provided in section 274(n) and the 2-percent
floor provided in section 67).
(d) Business connection--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, an arrangement meets the
requirements of this paragraph (d) if it provides advances, allowances
* * *