[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-2 Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items.
(a) In general. (1) Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen,
compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits,
* * *
commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, to the extent that the
allowances are not otherwise excluded from gross income under another
provision of the Internal Revenue Code: a dislocation allowance,
authorized by 37 U.S.C. 407; a temporary lodging allowance, authorized
by 37 U.S.C. 405; a temporary lodging expense, authorized by 37 U.S.C.
404a; and a move-in housing allowance, authorized by 37 U.S.C. 405. No
deduction is allowed under this chapter for any expenses reimbursed by
such excluded allowances. For the exclusion from gross income of--
(i) Disability pensions, see section 104(a)(4) and the regulations
thereunder;
(ii) Miscellaneous items, see section 122.
(3) The per diem or actual expense allowance, the monetary allowance
in lieu of transportation, and the mileage allowance received by members
of the Armed Forces, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
and the Public Health Service, while in a travel
[[Page 12]]
status or on temporary duty away from their permanent stations, are
included in their gross income except to the extent excluded under the
accountable plan provisions of Sec. 1.62-2.
(c) Payment to charitable, etc., organization on behalf of person
rendering services. The value of services is not includible in gross
income when such services are rendered directly and gratuitously to an
organization described in section 170(c). Where, however, pursuant to an
agreement or understanding, services are rendered to a person for the
benefit of an organization described in section 170(c) and an amount for
such services is paid to such organization by the person to whom the
services are rendered, the amount so paid constitutes income to the
person performing the services.
(d) Compensation paid other than in cash--(1) In general. Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(6)(i) of this section (relating to
certain property transferred after June 30, 1969), if services are paid
for in property, the fair market value of the property taken in payment
must be included in income as compensation. If services are paid for in
exchange for other services, the fair market value of such other
services taken in payment must be included in income as compensation. If
the services are rendered at a stipulated price, such price will be
presumed to be the fair market value of the compensation received in the
absence of evidence to the contrary. For special rules relating to
certain options received as compensation, see Secs. 1.61-15, 1.83-7, and
section 421 and the regulations thereunder. For special rules relating
to premiums paid by an employer for an annuity contract which is not
subject to section 403(a), see section 403(c) and the regulations
thereunder and Sec. 1.83-8(a). For special rules relating to
contributions made to an employees' trust which is not exempt under
section 501, see section 402(b) and the regulations thereunder and
Sec. 1.83-8(a).
(2) Property transferred to employee or independent contractor. (i)
Except as otherwise provided in section 421 and the regulations
thereunder and Sec. 1.61-15 (relating to stock options), and paragraph
(d)(6)(i) of this section, if property is transferred by an employer to
an employee or if property is transferred to an independent contractor,
as compensation for services, for an amount less than its fair market
value, then regardless of whether the transfer is in the form of a sale
or exchange, the difference between the amount paid for the property and
the amount of its fair market value at the time of the transfer is
compensation and shall be included in the gross income of the employee
or independent contractor. In computing the gain or loss from the
subsequent sale of such property, its basis shall be the amount paid for
the property increased by the amount of such difference included in
gross income
(ii)(a) Cost of life insurance on the life of the employee.
Generally, life insurance premiums paid by an employer on the life of
his employee where the proceeds of such insurance are payable to the
beneficiary of such employee are part of the gross income of the
employee. However, the amount includible in the employee's gross income
is determined with regard to the provisions of section 403 and the
regulations thereunder in the case of an individual contract issued
after December 31, 1962, or a group contract, which provides incidental
life insurance protection and which satisfies the requirements of
section 401(g) and Sec. 1.401-9, relating to the nontransferability of
annuity contracts. For the special rules relating to the includibility
in an employee's gross income of an amount equal to the cost of certain
group term life insurance on the employee's life which is carried
directly or indirectly by his employer, see section 79 and the
regulations thereunder. For special rules relating to the exclusion of
contributions by an employer to accident and health plans for the
employee, see section 106 and the regulations thereunder.
(b) Cost of group-term life insurance on the life of an individual
other than an employee. The cost (determined under paragraph (d)(2) of
Sec. 1.79-3) of group-term life insurance on the life of an individual
other than an employee (such as the spouse or dependent of the employee)
provided in connection with the performance of services by the employee
is includible in the gross income of the employee.
[[Page 13]]
(3) Meals and living quarters. The value of living quarters or meals
which an employee receives in addition to his salary constitutes gross
income unless they are furnished for the convenience of the employer and
meet the conditions specified in section 119 and the regulations
thereunder. For the treatment of rental value of parsonages or rental
allowance paid to ministers, see section 107 and the regulations
* * *