[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.132-5T Working condition fringe--1985 through 1988 (temporary).
(a) In general--(1) Definition. Gross income does not include the
value of a working condition fringe. The term ``working condition
fringe'' means any property or service provided to an employee of an
employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for the property or
service, the amount paid would be allowable as a deduction under section
162 or 167. If, under section 274 or any other section, certain
substantiation requirements must be met in order for a deduction under
section 162 or 167 to be allowable, those substantiation requirements
apply to the determination of a working condition fringe. An amount that
would be deductible by the employee under, for example, section 212 is
not a working condition fringe.
(2) Trade or business of the employee. If the hypothetical payment
for the property or service would be allowable as a deduction with
respect to a trade or business of the employee other than the employee's
trade or business of being an employee of the employer, it cannot be
taken into account for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of
the working condition fringe. For example, assume that, unrelated to
company X's trade or business and unrelated to company X's employee's
trade or business of being an employee of company X, the employee is a
member of the board of directors of company Y. Assume further that
company X provides the employee with air transportation to a company Y
board of director's meeting. The employee may not exclude the value of
the air transportation to the meeting as a working condition fringe. The
employee may, however, deduct such amount under section 162 if the
section 162 requirements are satisfied. The result would be the same
whether the air transportation was provided in the form of a flight on a
commercial airline or a seat on a company X airplane.
(b) Vehicle allocation rules--(1) In general--(i) General rule. In
general, with respect to an employer-provided vehicle, the amount
excludable as a working condition fringe is the amount that would be
allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167 if the employee paid
for the availability of the vehicle. For example, assume that the value
of the availability of an employer-provided vehicle for a full year is
$2,000, without regard to any working condition fringe (i.e., assuming
all personal use). Assume further that the employee drives the vehicle
6,000 miles for his employer's business and 2,000 miles for reasons
other than the employer's business. In this situation, the value of the
working condition fringe is $2,000 multiplied by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the business-use mileage (6,000 miles) and the
denominator of which is the total mileage (8,000 miles). Thus, the value
of the working condition fringe is $1,500. The total amount includable
in the employee's gross income on account of the availability of the
vehicle is $500. For purposes of this section, the term ``vehicle'' has
the same meaning given the term in Sec. 1.61-2T(e)(2). Generally, when
determining the amount of an employee's working condition fringe, miles
accumulated on the vehicle by all employees of the employer during the
period in which the vehicle is available to the employee must be
considered. For example, assume that an employee of the employer is
provided the availability of an automobile for one year. Assume further
that during the year, the automobile is regularly used in the employer's
business by other employees. All miles accumulated on the automobile by
all employees of the employer during the year must be considered. If,
however, substantially all the use of the automobile by other employees
in the employer's business is permitted during a certain period, such as
the last three months of the year, the miles driven by the other
employees during that period would not be considered when determining
the employee's working condition fringe exclusion.
(ii) Use by an individual other than the employee. For purposes of
this section,
[[Page 565]]
if the availability of a vehicle to an individual would be taxed to an
employee, use of the vehicle by the individual is included in references
to use by the employee.
(iii) Provision of an expensive vehicle for personal use. Assume an
employer provides an employee with an expensive vehicle that an employee
may use in part for personal purposes. Even though the decision to
provide an expensive rather than an inexpensive vehicle is made by the
employer for bona fide noncompensatory business reasons, there is no
working condition fringe exclusion with respect to the personal miles
driven by the employee. If the employee paid for the availability of the
vehicle, he would not be entitled to deduct any part of the payment
attributable to personal miles.
(2) Use of different employer-provided automobiles. The working
condition fringe exclusion must be applied on an automobile by
automobile basis. For example, assume that automobile Y is available to
employee D for 3 days in January and for 5 days in March, and automobile
Z is available to D for a week in July. Assume further that the Daily
Lease Value, as defined in Sec. 1.61-2T, of each automobile is $50. For
the eight days of availability of Y in January and March, D uses Y 90
percent for business (by mileage). During July, D uses Z 60 percent for
business (by mileage). The value of the working condition fringe is
determined separately for each automobile. Therefore, the working
condition fringe for Y is $360 ($400 x .90) leaving an income inclusion
of $40. The working condition fringe for Z is $210 ($350 x .60) leaving
an income inclusion of $140. If the value of the availability of an
automobile is determined under the Annual Lease Value rule for one
period and Daily Lease Value rule for a second period (see Sec. 1.61-
2T), the working condition fringe exclusion must be calculated
separately for the two periods.
* * *