[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3 Meaning and use of certain terms.
(a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
nontransferable, within the meaning of paragraph (d) of this section.
Property is substantially vested for such purposes when it is either
transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(c) Substantial risk of forfeiture--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 83 and the regulations thereunder, whether a risk of forfeiture
is substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances. A
substantial risk of forfeiture exists where rights in property that are
transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future
performance (or refraining from performance) of substantial services by
any person, or the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the
transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such
condition is not satisfied.
Property is not transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
to the extent that the employer is required to pay the fair market value
of a portion of such property to the employee upon the return of such
property. The risk that the value of property will decline during a
certain period of time does not constitute a substantial risk of
forfeiture. A nonlapse restriction, standing by itself, will not result
in a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(2) Illustrations of substantial risks of forfeiture. The regularity
of the performance of services and the time spent in performing such
services tend to indicate whether services required by a condition are
substantial. The fact that the person performing services has the right
to decline to perform such services without forfeiture may tend to
establish that services are insubstantial. Where stock is transferred to
an underwriter prior to a public offering and the full enjoyment of such
stock is expressly or impliedly conditioned upon the successful
completion of the underwriting, the stock is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. Where an employee receives property from an employer
subject to a requirement that it be returned if the total earnings of
the employer do not increase, such property is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. On the other hand, requirements that the property be
returned to the employer if the employee
[[Page 317]]
is discharged for cause or for committing a crime will not be considered
* * *
requirements of State or Federal security laws or similar laws imposed
with respect to sales or other dispositions of stock or securities are
not nonlapse restrictions. An obligation to resell or to offer to sell
property transferred in connection with the performance of services to a
specific person or persons at its fair market value at the time of such
sale is not a nonlapse restriction. See Sec. 1.83-5(c) for examples of
nonlapse restrictions.
(i) Lapse restriction. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, the term ``lapse restriction'' means a
restriction other than a nonlapse restriction as defined in paragraph
(h) of this section, and includes (but is not limited to) a restriction
that carries a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(j) Sales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934--(1) In general. For purposes of section
83 and the regulations thereunder if the sale of property at a profit
within six months after the purchase of the property could subject a
person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, the person's rights in the property are treated as subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture and as not transferable until the earlier
of (i) the expiration of such six-month period, or (ii) the first
[[Page 320]]
day on which the sale of such property at a profit will not subject the
person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934. However, whether an option is ``transferable by the optionee'' for
purposes of Sec. 1.83-7(b)(2)(i) is determined without regard to section
83(c)(3) and this paragraph (j).
(2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example (1). On January 1, 1983, X corporation sells to P, a
beneficial owner of 12% of X corporation stock, in connection with P's
* * *