[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.103-8 Interest on bonds to finance certain exempt facilities.
(a) In general--(1) General rule. (i) Under section 103(b)(4),
interest paid on an issue of obligations issued by a State or local
* * *
disposal facility qualify as expenditures for solid waste disposal
facilities. The fact that a facility which otherwise qualifies as a
solid waste disposal facility operates at a profit will not, of itself,
disqualify the facility as an exempt facility. However, whether a
collection or storage facility qualifies as a solid waste disposal
facility depends upon all of the facts and circumstances. Thus, land and
facilities for the collection of materials to form a slag heap which is
not preliminary to the recycling or other final disposal of such
materials within a reasonable period of time will not qualify. The term
does not include facilities for collection, storage, or disposal of
liquid or gaseous waste except where such facilities are facilities
which, under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, are functionally related
and subordinate to a solid waste disposal facility.
(b) The term ``solid waste'' shall have the same meaning as in
section 203(4) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 3252(4)),
except that for purposes of this paragraph, material will not qualify as
solid waste unless, on the date of issue of the obligations issued
[[Page 377]]
to provide the facility to dispose of such waste material, it is
property which is useless, unused, unwanted, or discarded solid
material, which has no market or other value at the place where it is
located. Thus, where any person is willing to purchase such property, at
any price, such material is not waste. Where any person is willing to
remove such property at his own expense but is not willing to purchase
such property at any price, such material is waste. Section 203(4) of
the Solid Waste Disposal Act provides that:
(4) The term ``solid waste'' means garbage, refuse, and other
discarded solid materials, including solid-waste materials resulting
from industrial, commercial, and agricultural operations, and from
community activities, but does not include solids or dissolved material
in domestic sewage or other significant pollutants in water resources,
such as silt, dissolved or suspended solids in industrial waste water
effluents, dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or other
common water pollutants.
(c) A facility which disposes of solid waste by reconstituting,
converting, or otherwise recycling it into material which is not waste
shall also qualify as a solid waste disposal facility if solid waste
(within the meaning of (b) of this subdivision (ii) constitutes at least
65 percent, by weight or volume, of the total materials introduced into
the recycling process. Such a recycling facility shall not fail to
qualify as a solid waste disposal facility solely because it operates at
a profit.
(d) For rules relating to property which has both a solid waste
disposal function and a function other than the disposal of solid waste,
see Sec. 17.1 of this chapter.
(iii) The term ``facilities for the local furnishing of electric
energy or gas'' means property which--
(a) Is either property of a character subject to the allowance for
depreciation provided in section 167 or land,
(b) Is used to produce, collect, generate, transmit, store,
distribute, or convey electric energy or gas.
(c) Is used in the trade or business of furnishing electric energy
or gas, and
(d) Is a part of a system providing service to the general populace
of one or more communities or municipalities, but in no event more than
2 contiguous counties (or a political equivalent) whether or not such
counties are located in one State.
For purposes of this subdivision, a city which is not within, or does
not consist of, one or more counties (or a political equivalent) shall
be treated as a county (or a political equivalent). A facility for the
generation of electric energy otherwise qualifying under this
subdivision will not be disqualified because it is connected to a system
for interconnection with other public utility systems for the emergency
transfer of electric energy. The facilities need not be located in the
area served by them. Also, the term ``facilities for the local
furnishing of electric energy or gas'' does not include coal, oil, gas,
nuclear cores, or other materials performing a similar function.
(g) Air or water pollution control facilities--(1) General rule.
Section 103(b)(4)(F) provides that section 103(b)(1) shall not apply to
obligations issued by a State or local governmental unit which are part
of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to
provide air or water pollution control facilities. Such facilities are
in all events treated as serving the general public and, thus, satisfy
the public use requirement of paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Definitions. (i) For purposes of section 103(b)(4)(F) and this
paragraph, property is a pollution control facility to the extent that
the test of either subdivision (iii) or (iv) of this subparagraph is
satisfied, but only if--
(a) It is property which is described in subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph and is either of a character subject to the allowance for
depreciation provided in section 167 or land, and
(b) Either (1) a Federal, State, or local agency exercising
jurisdiction has certified that the facility, as designed, is in
furtherance of the purpose of abating or controlling atmospheric
pollutants or contaminants, or water pollution, as the case may be, or
(2) the facility is designed to meet or exceed applicable Federal,
State, and local requirements for the control of atmospheric pollutants
or contaminants, or water pollution, as the case may be, in effect at
the time the obligations, the proceeds of which are to be used to
provide such facilities, are issued.
[[Page 378]]
(ii) Property is described in this subdivision if it is property to
* * *