[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.132-2 No-additional-cost services.
(a) In general--(1) Definition. Gross income does not include the
value of a no-additional-cost service. A ``no-additional-cost service''
is any service provided by an employer to an employee for the employee's
* * *
no-additional-cost service applies to highly compensated employees only
if the service is available on substantially the same terms to each
member of a group of employees that is defined under a reasonable
classification set up by the employer that does not discriminate in
favor of highly compensated employees. See Sec. 1.132-8.
(5) No substantial additional cost--(i) In general. The exclusion
for a no-additional-cost service applies only if the employer does not
incur substantial additional cost in providing the service to the
employee. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ``cost''
includes revenue that is forgone because the service is provided to an
employee rather than a nonemployee. (For purposes of determining whether
any revenue is forgone, it is assumed that the employee would not have
purchased the service unless it were available to the employee at the
actual price charged to the employee.) Whether an employer incurs
substantial additional cost must be determined without regard to any
amount paid by the employee for the service. Thus, any reimbursement by
the employee for the cost of providing the service does not affect the
determination of whether the employer incurs substantial additional
cost.
(ii) Labor intensive services. An employer must include the cost of
labor
[[Page 532]]
incurred in providing services to employees when determining whether the
employer has incurred substantial additional cost. An employer incurs
substantial additional cost, whether non-labor costs are incurred, if a
substantial amount of time is spent by the employer or its employees in
providing the service to employees. This would be the result whether the
time spent by the employer or its employees in providing the services
would have been ``idle,'' or if the services were provided outside
normal business hours. An employer generally incurs no substantial
additional cost, however, if the services provided to the employee are
merely incidental to the primary service being provided by the employer.
For example, the in-flight services of a flight attendant and the cost
of in-flight meals provided to airline employees traveling on a space-
available basis are merely incidental to the primary service being
provided (i.e., air transportation). Similarly, maid service provided to
hotel employees renting hotel rooms on a space-available basis is merely
incidental to the primary service being provided (i.e., hotel
accommodations).
(6) Payments for telephone service. Payment made by an entity
subject to the modified final judgment (as defined in section 559(c)(5)
of the Tax Reform Act of 1984) of all or part of the cost of local
telephone service provided to an employee by a person other than an
entity subject to the modified final judgment shall be treated as
telephone service provided to the employee by the entity making the
payment for purposes of this section. The preceding sentence also
applies to a rebate of the amount paid by the employee for the service
and a payment to the person providing the service. This paragraph (a)(6)
applies only to services and employees described in Sec. 1.132-4 (c).
For a special line of business rule relating to such services and
employees, see Sec. 1.132-4 (c).
(b) Reciprocal agreements. For purposes of the exclusion from gross
income for a no-additional-cost service, an exclusion is available to an
employee of one employer for a no-additional-cost service provided by an
unrelated employer only if all of the following requirements are
satisfied--
(1) The service provided to such employee by the unrelated employer
is the same type of service generally provided to nonemployee customers
by both the line of business in which the employee works and the line of
business in which the service is provided to such employee (so that the
employee would be permitted to exclude from gross income the value of
the service if such service were provided directly by the employee's
employer);
(2) Both employers are parties to a written reciprocal agreement
under which a group of employees of each employer, all of whom perform
substantial services in the same line of business, may receive no-
additional-cost services from the other employer; and
(3) Neither employer incurs any substantial additional cost
(including forgone revenue) in providing such service to the employees
of the other employer, or pursuant to such agreement. If one employer
receives a substantial payment from the other employer with respect to
the reciprocal agreement, the paying employer will be considered to have
incurred a substantial additional cost pursuant to the agreement, and
consequently services performed under the reciprocal agreement will not
qualify for exclusion as no-additional-cost services.
(c) Example. The rules of this section are illustrated by the
following example:
Example. Assume that a commercial airline permits its employees to
take personal flights on the airline at no charge and receive reserved
seating. Because the employer forgoes potential revenue by permitting
the employees to reserve seats, employees receiving such free flights
are not eligible for the no-additional-cost exclusion.
[T.D. 8256, 54 FR 28602, July 6, 1989]