[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-7 Interest.
(a) In general. As a general rule, interest received by or credited
to the taxpayer constitutes gross income and is fully taxable. Interest
income includes interest on savings or other bank deposits; interest on
coupon bonds; interest on an open account, a promissory note, a
mortgage, or a corporate bond or debenture; the interest portion of a
condemnation award; usurious interest (unless by State law it is
automatically converted to a payment on the principal); interest on
legacies; interest on life insurance proceeds held under an agreement to
pay interest thereon; and interest on refunds of Federal taxes. For
rules determining the taxable year in which interest, including interest
accrued or constructively received, is included in gross income, see
section 451 and the regulations thereunder. For the inclusion of
interest in income for the purpose of the retirement income credit, see
section 37 and the regulations thereunder. For credit of tax withheld at
source on interest on tax-free covenant bonds, see section 32 and the
regulations thereunder. For rules relating to interest on certain
deferred payments, see section 483 and the regulations thereunder.
(b) Interest on Government obligations--(1) Wholly tax-exempt
interest. Interest upon the obligations of a State, Territory, or a
possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of
the foregoing, or of the District of Columbia, is wholly exempt from
tax. Interest on certain United States obligations issued before March
1, 1941, is exempt from tax to the extent provided in the acts of
Congress authorizing the various issues. See section 103 and the
regulations thereunder.
(2) Partially tax-exempt interest. Interest earned on certain United
States obligations is partly tax exempt and partly taxable. For example,
the interest on United States Treasury bonds issued before March 1,
1941, to the extent that the principal of such bonds exceeds $5,000, is
exempt from normal tax but is subject to surtax. See sections 35 and
103, and the regulations thereunder.
(3) Fully taxable interest. In general, interest on United States
obligations issued on or after March 1, 1941, and obligations issued by
any agency or instrumentality of the United States after that date, is
fully taxable; but see section 103 and the regulations thereunder. A
taxpayer using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting
who owns United States savings bonds issued at a discount has an
election as to when he will report the interest; see section 454 and the
regulations thereunder.
(c) Obligations bought at a discount; bonds bought when interest
defaulted or accrued. When notes, bonds, or other certificates of
indebtedness are issued by a corporation or the Government at a discount
and are later redeemed by the debtor at the face amount, the original
discount is interest, except as otherwise provided by law. See also
paragraph (b) of this section for the rules relating to Government
bonds. If
[[Page 43]]
a taxpayer purchases bonds when interest has been defaulted or when the
interest has accrued but has not been paid, any interest which is in
arrears but has accrued at the time of purchase is not income and is not
taxable as interest if subsequently paid. Such payments are returns of
capital which reduce the remaining cost basis. Interest which accrues
after the date of purchase, however, is taxable interest income for the
year in which received or accrued (depending on the method of accounting
used by the taxpayer).
(d) Bonds sold between interest dates; amounts received in excess of
original issue discount; interest on life insurance. When bonds are sold
between interest dates, part of the sales price represents interest
accrued to the date of the sale and must be reported as interest income.
Amounts received in excess of the original issue discount upon the
retirement or sale of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness may under
some circumstances constitute capital gain instead of ordinary income.
See section 1232 and the regulations thereunder. Interest payments on
amounts payable as employees' death benefits (whether or not section
101(b) applies thereto) and on the proceeds of life insurance policies
payable by reason of the insured's death constitute gross income under
some circumstances. See section 101 and the regulations thereunder for
details. Where accrued interest on unwithdrawn insurance policy
dividends is credited annually and is subject to withdrawal annually by
the taxpayer, such interest credits constitute gross income to such
taxpayer as of the year of credit. However, if under the terms of the
insurance policy the interest on unwithdrawn policy dividends is subject
to withdrawal only on the anniversary date of the policy (or some other
date specified therein), then such interest shall constitute gross
income to the taxpayer for the taxable year in which such anniversary
date (or other specified date) falls.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6723, 29 FR
5342, Apr. 21, 1964; T.D. 6873, 31 FR 941, Jan. 25, 1966]