[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3 Meaning and use of certain terms.
(a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future
performance (or refraining from performance) of substantial services by
any person, or the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the
transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such
condition is not satisfied.
Property is not transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
to the extent that the employer is required to pay the fair market value
of a portion of such property to the employee upon the return of such
property. The risk that the value of property will decline during a
certain period of time does not constitute a substantial risk of
forfeiture. A nonlapse restriction, standing by itself, will not result
in a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(2) Illustrations of substantial risks of forfeiture. The regularity
of the performance of services and the time spent in performing such
services tend to indicate whether services required by a condition are
substantial. The fact that the person performing services has the right
to decline to perform such services without forfeiture may tend to
establish that services are insubstantial. Where stock is transferred to
an underwriter prior to a public offering and the full enjoyment of such
stock is expressly or impliedly conditioned upon the successful
completion of the underwriting, the stock is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. Where an employee receives property from an employer
subject to a requirement that it be returned if the total earnings of
the employer do not increase, such property is subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture. On the other hand, requirements that the property be
returned to the employer if the employee
[[Page 317]]
is discharged for cause or for committing a crime will not be considered
to result in a substantial risk of forfeiture. An enforceable
requirement that the property be returned to the employer if the
employee accepts a job with a competing firm will not ordinarily be
considered to result in a substantial risk of forfeiture unless the
particular facts and circumstances indicate to the contrary. Factors
which may be taken into account in determining whether a convenant not
to compete constitutes a substantial risk of forfeiture are the age of
the employee, the availability of alternative employment opportunities,
the likelihood of the employee's obtaining such other employment, the
degree of skill possessed by the employee, the employee's health, and
the practice (if any) of the employer to enforce such covenants.
Similarly, rights in property transferred to a retiring employee subject
to the sole requirement that it be returned unless he renders consulting
services upon the request of his former employer will not be considered
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture unless he is in fact
expected to perform substantial services.
(3) Enforcement of forfeiture condition. In determining whether the
possibility of forfeiture is substantial in the case of rights in
property transferred to an employee of a corporation who owns a
significant amount of the total combined voting power or value of all
classes of stock of the employer corporation or of its parent
corporation, there will be taken into account (i) the employee's
relationship to other stockholders and the extent of their control,
potential control and possible loss of control of the corporation, (ii)
the position of the employee in the corporation and the extent to which
* * *