[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 252.171 General.
Distilled spirits manufactured, produced, bottled in bottles, packed
in containers, or packaged in casks or other bulk containers in the
United States on which an internal revenue tax has been paid or
determined, and which have been marked under the provisions of 27 CFR
part 19 and of this part, as applicable, especially for export with
benefit of drawback may be:
(a) Exported;
(b) Laden for use on the vessels or aircraft described in
Sec. 252.21; or
(c) Transferred to and deposited in a foreign-trade zone for
exportation or for storage pending exportation; or
(d) Transferred to and deposited in a customs bonded warehouse as
provided for in Sec. 252.26(b).
On receipt by the appropriate ATF officer of required evidence of
exportation, lading for use, or transfer, there shall be allowed to the
bottler (or packager) of the spirits, drawback equal in amount to the
tax found to have been paid or determined on the spirits.
(Sec. 309, Tariff Act of 1930, 46 Stat. 690, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1309); sec. 3, Act of June 18, 1934, 48 Stat. 999, as amended (19 U.S.C.
81c); sec. 201, Pub. L. 85-859, 72 Stat. 1336, as amended (26 U.S.C.
5062); sec. 3, Pub. L. 91-659, 84 Stat. 1965, as amended (26 U.S.C.
5066))
[25 FR 5734, June 23, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7112, 36 FR 8581, May 8,
1971. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 252.171, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Filing of Notice and Removal