[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 275.1 Importation of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes.
This part contains regulations relating to tobacco products and
cigarette
[[Page 53]]
papers and tubes imported into the United States from a foreign country
or brought into the United States from Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands,
or a possession of the United States; the removal of tobacco products
from a customs bonded manufacturing warehouse, class 6; restrictions on
the importation of previously exported tobacco products and cigarette
papers and tubes; and the release of tobacco products and cigarette
papers and tubes from customs custody, without payment of internal
revenue tax or customs duty attributable to the internal revenue tax.
[T.D. ATF-421, 64 FR 71924, Dec. 22, 1999]
Subpart B--Definitions