[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.102 How do I calculate royalty value for oil that I or my
affiliate sell(s) under an arm's-length contract?
(a) The value of oil under this section is the gross proceeds
accruing to the seller under the arm's-length contract, less applicable
allowances determined under Secs. 206.110 or 206.111. This value does
not apply if you exercise an option to use a different value provided in
paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2)(i) of this section, or if one of the
exceptions in paragraph (c) of this section applies. Use this paragraph
(a) to value oil that:
(1) You sell under an arm's-length sales contract; or
(2) You sell or transfer to your affiliate or another person under a
non-arm's-length contract and that affiliate or person, or another
affiliate of either of them, then sells the oil under an arm's-length
contract, unless you exercise the option provided in paragraph (d)(2)(i)
of this section.
(b) If you have multiple arm's-length contracts to sell oil produced
from a lease that is valued under paragraph (a) of this section, the
value of the oil is the volume-weighted average of the values
established under this section for each contract for the sale of oil
produced from that lease.
(c) This paragraph contains exceptions to the valuation rule in
paragraph (a) of this section. Apply these exceptions on an individual
contract basis.
(1) In conducting reviews and audits, if MMS determines that any
arm's-length sales contract does not reflect the total consideration
actually transferred either directly or indirectly from the buyer to the
seller, MMS may require that you value the oil sold under that contract
either under Sec. 206.103 or at the total consideration received.
(2) You must value the oil under Sec. 206.103 if MMS determines that
the value under paragraph (a) of this section does not reflect the
reasonable value of the production due to either:
(i) Misconduct by or between the parties to the arm's-length
contract; or
(ii) Breach of your duty to market the oil for the mutual benefit of
yourself and the lessor.
(A) MMS will not use this provision to simply substitute its
judgment of the market value of the oil for the proceeds received by the
seller under an arm's-length sales contract.
(B) The fact that the price received by the seller under an arm's
length contract is less than other measures of market price, such as
index prices, is insufficient to establish breach of the duty to market
unless MMS finds additional evidence that the seller acted unreasonably
or in bad faith in the sale of oil from the lease.
(d)(1) If you enter into an arm's-length exchange agreement, or
multiple sequential arm's-length exchange agreements, and following the
exchange(s) you or your affiliate sell(s) the oil received in the
exchange(s) under an arm's-length contract, then you may use either
Sec. 206.102(a) or Sec. 206.103 to value your production for royalty
purposes.
(i) If you use Sec. 206.102(a), your gross proceeds are the gross
proceeds under your or your affiliate's arm's-length sales contract
after the exchange(s) occur(s). You must adjust your gross proceeds for
any location or quality differential, or other adjustments, you received
or paid under the arm's-length
[[Page 52]]
exchange agreement(s). If MMS determines that any arm's-length exchange
agreement does not reflect reasonable location or quality differentials,
MMS may require you to value the oil under Sec. 206.103. You may not
otherwise use the price or differential specified in an arm's-length
exchange agreement to value your production.
(ii) When you elect under Sec. 206.102(d)(1) to use Sec. 206.102(a)
or Sec. 206.103, you must make the same election for all of your
production from the same unit, communitization agreement, or lease (if
the lease is not part of a unit or communitization agreement) sold under
arm's-length contracts following arm's-length exchange agreements. You
may not change your election more often than once every 2 years.
(2)(i) If you sell or transfer your oil production to your affiliate
and that affiliate or another affiliate then sells the oil under an
arm's-length contract, you may use either Sec. 206.102(a) or
Sec. 206.103 to value your production for royalty purposes.
(ii) When you elect under Sec. 206.102(d)(2)(i) to use
Sec. 206.102(a) or Sec. 206.103, you must make the same election for all
of your production from the same unit, communitization agreement, or
lease (if the lease is not part of a unit or communitization agreement)
that your affiliates resell at arm's length. You may not change your
election more often than once every 2 years.
(e) If you value oil under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) MMS may require you to certify that your or your affiliate's
arm's-length contract provisions include all of the consideration the
buyer must pay, either directly or indirectly, for the oil.
(2) You must base value on the highest price the seller can receive
through legally enforceable claims under the contract.
(i) If the seller fails to take proper or timely action to receive
prices or benefits it is entitled to, you must pay royalty at a value
based upon that obtainable price or benefit. But you will owe no
additional royalties unless or until the seller receives monies or
consideration resulting from the price increase or additional benefits,
if:
(A) The seller makes timely application for a price increase or
benefit allowed under the contract;
(B) The purchaser refuses to comply; and
(C) The seller takes reasonable documented measures to force
purchaser compliance.
(ii) Paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section will not permit you to
avoid your royalty payment obligation where a purchaser fails to pay,
pays only in part, or pays late. Any contract revisions or amendments
that reduce prices or benefits to which the seller is entitled must be
in writing and signed by all parties to the arm's-length contract.