[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 208.8 Transportation and delivery.
(a) The lessee shall deliver royalty oil from onshore leases to the
purchaser at a point on or adjacent to the lease pursuant to the terms
of the lease. If the purchaser does not have access to its onshore
royalty oil entitlement at facilities on or adjacent to the lease, the
operator of the lease
[[Page 151]]
must designate an alternate delivery point at no additional cost to the
purchaser or the Government. The purchaser must have physical access to
the oil at the alternate delivery point and such point must be approved
by MMS.
(b) The lessee shall deliver royalty oil from section 8 offshore
leases issued after September 1969 at a delivery point to be designated
by MMS. The lessee shall deliver royalty oil from section 8 offshore
leases issued before October 1969 or from section 6 leases at a delivery
point to be designated by the lessee. If the delivery point is on or
immediately adjacent to the lease, the royalty oil will be delivered
without cost to the Federal Government as an undivided portion of
production in marketable condition at pipeline connections or other
facilities provided by the lessee, unless other arrangements are
approved by MMS. If the delivery point is not on or immediately adjacent
to the lease, MMS will reimburse the lessee for the reasonable cost of
transportation to such point in an amount not to exceed the
transportation allowance determined pursuant to 30 CFR part 206. The MMS
will include such transportation costs in the price charged for the oil
taken in kind to reflect the value of the oil at the delivery point.
Arrangements for delivery of the royalty oil from, or exchange of the
oil at, the delivery point, and related transportation costs, are the
responsibility of the purchaser of the royalty oil. In addition, quality
differentials between the royalty oil to which a purchaser is entitled
and the oil which is made available at the delivery point are matters to
be resolved between the purchaser and the operator.
(c) When the purchaser has physical access to the royalty oil at the
delivery point, the lessee shall deliver such oil in marketable
condition at pipeline connections or other facilities designated by MMS.
If the lessee is unable to provide the royalty portion of actual
production from the lease, the lessee must provide crude oil to the
purchaser which is equivalent in volume or value to the royalty oil to
which the purchaser is entitled. The lessee will deliver the royalty oil
to the purchaser during normal operating hours and in reasonable
quantities and intervals. The lessee will make available and the
purchaser will accept delivery of the royalty oil entitlement no later
than the last day of the calendar month immediately following the
calendar month in which the oil was produced. Failure to accept
deliveries shall constitute grounds for the termination of the contract.
(d) Upon termination of deliveries under a royalty oil contract, the
transportation allowance and delivery point designation authorized by
this section no longer will remain in effect.