[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.251 Definitions.
Ad valorem lease means a lease where the royalty due to the lessor
is based upon a percentage of the amount or value of the coal.
Allowance means a deduction used in determining value for royalty
* * *
(a) Ownership in excess of 50 percent constitutes control;
(b) Ownership of 10 through 50 percent creates a presumption of
control; and
(c) Ownership of less than 10 percent creates a presumption of
noncontrol which MMS may rebut if it demonstrates actual or legal
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. The MMS may require the lessee to certify ownership control.
To be considered arm's-length for any production month, a contract must
meet the requirements of this definition for that production month as
well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Coal means coal of all ranks from lignite through anthracite.
Coal washing means any treatment to remove impurities from coal.
Coal washing may include, but is not limited to, operations such as
flotation, air, water, or heavy media separation; drying; and related
handling (or combination thereof).
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total monies
and other consideration accruing to a coal lessee for the production and
disposition of the coal produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not
limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as
crushing, sizing, screening, storing, mixing, loading, treatment with
substances including chemicals or oils, and other preparation of the
coal to the extent that the lessee is obligated to perform them at no
cost to the Federal Government. Gross proceeds, as applied to coal, also
includes but is not limited to reimbursements for royalties, taxes or
fees, and other reimbursements. Tax reimbursements are part of the gross
proceeds accruing to a lessee even though the Federal royalty interest
may be exempt from taxation. Monies and other consideration, including
the forms of consideration identified in this paragraph, to which a
lessee is contractually or legally entitled but which it does not seek
to collect through reasonable efforts are also part of gross proceeds.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture,
or other agreement issued or approved by the United States for a Federal
coal resource under a mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration
for, development or extraction of, or removal of coal--or the land
covered by that authorization, whichever is required by the context.
Lessee means any person to whom the United States issues a lease,
and any person who has been assigned an obligation to make royalty or
other payments required by the lease. This includes any person who has
an interest in a lease as well as an operator or payor who has no
interest in the lease but who has assumed the royalty payment
responsibility.
Like-quality coal means coal that has similar chemical and physical
characteristics.
[[Page 104]]
Marketable condition means coal that is sufficiently free from
impurities and otherwise in a condition that it will be accepted by a
purchaser under a sales contract typical for that area.
Mine means an underground or surface excavation or series of
excavations and the surface or underground support facilities that
contribute directly or indirectly to mining, production, preparation,
and handling of lease products.
Net-back method means a method for calculating market value of coal
at the lease or mine. Under this method, costs of transportation,
washing, handling, etc., are deducted from the ultimate proceeds
received for the coal at the first point at which reasonable values for
the coal may be determined by a sale pursuant to an arm's-length
contract or by comparison to other sales of coal, to ascertain value at
the mine.
Net output means the quantity of washed coal that a washing plant
produces.
Netting is the deduction of an allowance from the sales value by
reporting a one line net sales value, instead of correctly reporting the
deduction as a separate line item on the Form MMS-4430.
Person means by individual, firm, corporation, association,
partnership, consortium, or joint venture.
Selling arrangement means the individual contractual arrangements
under which sales or dispositions of coal are made to a purchaser.
Spot market price means the price received under any sales
transaction when planned or actual deliveries span a short period of
time, usually not exceeding one year.
[54 FR 1523, Jan. 13, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 35433, Aug. 30, 1990; 61
FR 5479, Feb. 12, 1996; 64 FR 43288, Aug. 10, 1999; 66 FR 45769, Aug.
30, 2001]