[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.109 When may I take a transportation allowance in determining
value?
(a) Transportation allowances permitted when value is based on gross
proceeds. MMS will allow a deduction for the reasonable, actual costs to
transport oil from the lease to the point off the lease under
Secs. 206.110 or 206.111, as applicable. This paragraph applies when:
(1) You value oil under Sec. 206.102 based on gross proceeds from a
sale at a point off the lease, unit, or communitized area where the oil
is produced, and
(2) The movement to the sales point is not gathering.
(b) Transportation allowances and other adjustments that apply when
value is based on index pricing. If you value oil using an index price
under Sec. 206.103, MMS will allow a deduction for certain location/
quality adjustments and certain costs associated with transporting oil
as provided under Sec. 206.112.
(c) Limits on transportation allowances. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, your transportation allowance may not
exceed 50 percent of the value of the oil as determined under
Sec. 206.102 or Sec. 206.103 of this subpart. You may not use
transportation costs incurred to move a particular volume of production
to reduce royalties owed on production for which those costs were not
incurred.
(2) You may ask MMS to approve a transportation allowance in excess
of the limitation in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. You must
demonstrate that the transportation costs incurred were reasonable,
actual, and necessary. Your application for exception (using Form MMS-
4393, Request to Exceed Regulatory Allowance Limitation) must contain
all relevant and supporting documentation necessary for MMS to make a
determination. You may never reduce the royalty value of any production
to zero.
(d) Allocation of transportation costs. You must allocate
transportation costs among all products produced and transported as
provided in Secs. 206.110 and 206.111. You must express transportation
allowances for oil as dollars per barrel.
(e) Liability for additional payments. If MMS determines that you
took an excessive transportation allowance, then you must pay any
additional royalties due, plus interest under 30 CFR 218.54. You also
could be entitled to a credit with interest under applicable rules if
you understated your transportation allowance. If you take a deduction
for transportation on Form MMS-2014 by improperly netting the allowance
against the sales value of the oil instead of reporting the allowance as
a separate entry, MMS may assess you an amount under Sec. 206.116.