[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.152 Valuation standards--unprocessed gas.
(a)(1) This section applies to the valuation of all gas that is not
processed and all gas that is processed but is sold or otherwise
disposed of by the lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract prior to
processing (including all gas where the lessee's arm's-length contract
for the sale of that gas prior to processing provides for the value to
be determined on the basis of a percentage of the purchaser's proceeds
resulting from processing the gas). This section also applies to
processed gas that must be valued prior to processing in accordance with
Sec. 206.155 of this part. Where the lessee's contract includes a
reservation of the right to process the gas and the lessee exercises
that right, Sec. 206.153 of this part shall apply instead of this
section.
(2) The value of production, for royalty purposes, of gas subject to
this subpart shall be the value of gas determined under this section
less applicable allowances.
(b)(1)(i) The value of gas sold under an arm's-length contract is
the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. The lessee shall
have the burden of demonstrating that its contract is arm's-length. The
value which the lessee reports, for royalty purposes, is subject to
monitoring, review, and audit. For purposes of this section, gas which
is sold or otherwise transferred to the lessee's marketing affiliate and
then sold by the marketing affiliate pursuant to an arm's-length
contract shall be valued in accordance with this paragraph based upon
the sale by the marketing affiliate. Also, where the lessee's arm's-
length contract for the sale of gas prior to processing provides for the
value to be determined based upon a percentage of the purchaser's
proceeds resulting from processing the gas, the value of production, for
royalty purposes, shall never be less than a value equivalent to 100
percent of the value of the residue gas attributable to the processing
of the lessee's gas.
(ii) In conducting reviews and audits, MMS will examine whether the
contract reflects the total consideration actually transferred either
directly or indirectly from the buyer to the seller for the gas. If the
contract does not reflect the total consideration, then the MMS may
require that the gas sold pursuant to that contract be valued in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. Value may not be less
than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee, including the additional
consideration.
(iii) If the MMS determines that the gross proceeds accruing to the
lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract do not reflect the
reasonable value of the production because of misconduct by or between
the contracting parties, or because the lessee otherwise has breached
its duty to the lessor to market the production for the mutual benefit
of the lessee and the lessor, then MMS shall require that the gas
production be valued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this
section, and in accordance with the notification requirements of
* * *
upon the lessee's proposal and any additional information MMS deems
necessary. In making a value determination MMS may use any of the
valuation criteria authorized by this subpart. That determination shall
remain effective for the period stated therein. After MMS issues its
determination, the lessee shall make the adjustments in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, under no
circumstances shall the value of production for royalty purposes be less
than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease production,
less applicable allowances.
(i) The lessee must place gas in marketable condition and market the
gas for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to
the Federal Government. Where the value established under this section
is determined by a lessee's gross proceeds, that value will be increased
to the extent that the gross proceeds have been reduced because the
purchaser, or any other person, is providing certain services the cost
of which ordinarily is the responsibility of the lessee to place the gas
in marketable condition or to market the gas.
(j) Value shall be based on the highest price a prudent lessee can
receive through legally enforceable claims under its contract. If there
is no contract revision or amendment, and the lessee fails to take
proper or timely action to receive prices or benefits to which it is
entitled, it must pay royalty at a value based upon that obtainable
price or benefit. Contract revisions or amendments shall be in writing
and signed by all parties to an arm's-length contract. If the lessee
makes timely application for a price increase or benefit allowed under
its contract but the purchaser refuses, and the lessee takes reasonable
measures, which are documented, to force purchaser compliance, the
lessee will owe no additional royalties unless or until monies or
consideration resulting from the price increase or additional benefits
are received. This paragraph shall not be construed to permit a lessee
to avoid its royalty payment obligation in situations where a purchaser
fails to pay, in whole or in part or timely, for a quantity of gas.
(k) Notwithstanding any provision in these regulations to the
contrary, no review, reconciliation, monitoring, or other like process
that results in a redetermination by MMS of value under this section
shall be considered final or binding as against the Federal Government
or its beneficiaries until the audit period is formally closed.
(l) Certain information submitted to MMS to support valuation
proposals, including transportation or extraordinary cost allowances, is
exempted from disclosure by the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 552, or other Federal law. Any data specified by law to be
privileged, confidential, or otherwise exempt will be maintained in a
* * *