[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.156 Transportation allowances--general.
(a) Where the value of gas has been determined pursuant to
Sec. 206.152 or Sec. 206.153 of this subpart at a point (e.g., sales
point or point of value determination) off the lease, MMS shall allow a
deduction for the reasonable actual costs incurred by the lessee to
transport unprocessed gas, residue gas, and gas plant products from a
lease to a point off the lease including, if appropriate, transportation
from the lease to a gas processing plant off the lease and from the
plant to a point away from the plant.
(b) Transportation costs must be allocated among all products
produced and transported as provided in Sec. 206.157.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, for
unprocessed gas valued in accordance with Sec. 206.152 of this subpart,
the transportation allowance deduction on the basis of a selling
arrangement shall not exceed 50 percent of the value of the unprocessed
gas determined in accordance with Sec. 206.152 of this subpart.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, for gas
production valued in accordance with Sec. 206.153 of this subpart the
transportation allowance deduction on the basis of a selling arrangement
shall not exceed 50 percent of the value of the residue gas or gas plant
product determined in accordance with Sec. 206.153 of this subpart. For
purposes of this section, natural gas liquids shall be considered one
product.
(3) Upon request of a lessee, MMS may approve a transportation
allowance deduction in excess of the limitations prescribed by
paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section. The lessee must
demonstrate that the transportation costs incurred in excess of the
limitations prescribed in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section
were reasonable, actual, and necessary. An application for exception
(using Form MMS-4393, Request to Exceed Regulatory Allowance Limitation)
shall contain all relevant and supporting documentation necessary for
MMS to make a determination. Under no circumstances shall the value for
royalty purposes under any selling arrangement be reduced to zero.
(d) If, after a review and/or audit, MMS determines that a lessee
has improperly determined a transportation allowance authorized by this
subpart, then the lessee shall pay any additional royalties, plus
interest, determined in accordance with 30 CFR 218.54, or shall be
entitled to a credit, without interest. If the lessee takes a deduction
for transportation on the Form MMS-2014 by improperly netting the
allowance against the sales value of the unprocessed gas, residue gas,
and gas plant products instead of reporting the allowance as a separate
line item, he may be assessed an additional amount under 206.157(d).
[53 FR 1272, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5465, Feb. 12, 1996; 64
FR 43288, Aug. 10, 1999]