[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.157 Determination of transportation allowances.
(a) Arm's-length transportation contracts. (1)(i) For transportation
costs incurred by a lessee under an arm's-length contract, the
* * *
the firm demand charge claimed on the Form MMS-2014. You must modify the
Form MMS-2014 by the amount received or credited for the affected
reporting period;
(2) Gas supply realignment (GSR) costs. The GSR costs result from a
pipeline reforming or terminating supply contracts with producers to
implement the restructuring requirements of FERC Orders in 18 CFR part
284;
(3) Commodity charges. The commodity charge allows the pipeline to
recover the costs of providing service;
(4) Wheeling costs. Hub operators charge a wheeling cost for
transporting gas from one pipeline to either the same or another
pipeline through a market center or hub. A hub is a connected manifold
of pipelines through which a series of incoming pipelines are
interconnected to a series of outgoing pipelines;
(5) Gas Research Institute (GRI) fees. The GRI conducts research,
development, and commercialization programs on natural gas related
topics for the benefit of the U.S. gas industry and gas customers. GRI
fees are allowable provided such fees are mandatory in FERC-approved
tariffs;
(6) Annual Charge Adjustment (ACA) fees. FERC charges these fees to
pipelines to pay for its operating expenses;
(7) Payments (either volumetric or in value) for actual or
theoretical losses. This paragraph does not apply to non-arm's-length
transportation arrangements unless the transportation allowance is based
on a FERC or State regulatory-approved tariff;
(8) Temporary storage services. This includes short duration storage
services offered by market centers or hubs (commonly referred to as
``parking'' or
[[Page 77]]
``banking''), or other temporary storage services provided by pipeline
transporters, whether actual or provided as a matter of accounting.
Temporary storage is limited to 30 days or less; and
(9) Supplemental costs for compression, dehydration, and treatment
of gas. MMS allows these costs only if such services are required for
transportation and exceed the services necessary to place production
into marketable condition required under Secs. 206.152(i) and 206.153(i)
of this part.
(g) Nonallowable costs in determining transportation allowances.
Lessees may not include the following costs in determining the arm's-
length transportation allowance under paragraph (a) of this section or
the non-arm's-length transportation allowance under paragraph (b) of
this section:
(1) Fees or costs incurred for storage. This includes storing
production in a storage facility, whether on or off the lease, for more
than 30 days;
(2) Aggregator/marketer fees. This includes fees you pay to another
person (including your affiliates) to market your gas, including
purchasing and reselling the gas, or finding or maintaining a market for
the gas production;
(3) Penalties you incur as shipper. These penalties include, but are
not limited to:
(i) Over-delivery cash-out penalties. This includes the difference
between the price the pipeline pays you for over-delivered volumes
outside the tolerances and the price you receive for over-delivered
volumes within the tolerances;
(ii) Scheduling penalties. This includes penalties you incur for
differences between daily volumes delivered into the pipeline and
volumes scheduled or nominated at a receipt or delivery point;
(iii) Imbalance penalties. This includes penalties you incur
(generally on a monthly basis) for differences between volumes delivered
into the pipeline and volumes scheduled or nominated at a receipt or
delivery point; and
(iv) Operational penalties. This includes fees you incur for
violation of the pipeline's curtailment or operational orders issued to
protect the operational integrity of the pipeline;
(4) Intra-hub transfer fees. These are fees you pay to hub operators
for administrative services (e.g., title transfer tracking) necessary to
account for the sale of gas within a hub; and
(5) Other nonallowable costs. Any cost you incur for services you
are required to provide at no cost to the lessor.
(h) Other transportation cost determinations. Use this section when
calculating transportation costs to establish value using a netback
procedure or any other procedure that requires deduction of
transportation costs.
[53 FR 1272, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 45762, Nov. 14, 1988; 61
FR 5465, Feb. 12, 1996; 62 FR 65762, Dec. 16, 1997]