[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.153 Valuation standards--processed gas.
(a)(1) This section applies to the valuation of all gas that is
processed by the lessee and any other gas production to which this
subpart applies and that is not subject to the valuation provisions of
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the value of residue gas sold pursuant to a warranty contract
shall be determined by MMS, and due consideration will be given to all
valuation criteria specified in this section. The lessee must request a
value determination in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section for
gas sold pursuant to a warranty contract; provided, however, that any
value determination for a warranty contract in effect on the effective
date of these regulations shall remain in effect until modified by MMS.
(3) MMS may require a lessee to certify that its arm's-length
contract provisions include all of the consideration to be paid by the
buyer, either directly or indirectly, for the residue gas or gas plant
product.
(c) The value of residue gas or any gas plant product which is not
sold pursuant to an arm's-length contract
[[Page 69]]
shall be the reasonable value determined in accordance with the first
applicable of the following methods:
(1) The gross proceeds accruing to the lessee pursuant to a sale
under its non-arm's-length contract (or other disposition other than by
an arm's-length contract), provided that those gross proceeds are
equivalent to the gross proceeds derived from, or paid under, comparable
arm's-length contracts for purchases, sales, or other dispositions of
like quality residue gas or gas plant products from the same processing
plant (or, if necessary to obtain a reasonable sample, from nearby
plants). In evaluating the comparability of arm's-length contracts for
the purposes of these regulations, the following factors shall be
considered: price, time of execution, duration, market or markets
served, terms, quality of residue gas or gas plant products, volume, and
such other factors as may be appropriate to reflect the value of the
residue gas or gas plant products;
(2) A value determined by consideration of other information
relevant in valuing like-quality residue gas or gas plant products,
including gross proceeds under arm's-length contracts for like-quality
residue gas or gas plant products from the same gas plant or other
nearby processing plants, posted prices for residue gas or gas plant
products, prices received in spot sales of residue gas or gas plant
products, other reliable public sources of price or market information,
and other information as to the particular lease operation or the
saleability of such residue gas or gas plant products; or
(3) A net-back method or any other reasonable method to determine
value.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, except
paragraph (h) of this section, if the maximum price permitted by Federal
law at which any residue gas or gas plant products may be sold is less
than the value determined pursuant to this section, then MMS shall
accept such maximum price as the value. For the purposes of this
section, price limitations set by any State or local government shall
not be considered as a maximum price permitted by Federal law.
(2) The limitation prescribed by paragraph (d)(1) of this section
shall not apply to residue gas sold pursuant to a warranty contract and
valued pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(e)(1) Where the value is determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the lessee shall retain all data relevant to the
determination of royalty value. Such data shall be subject to review and
audit, and MMS will direct a lessee to use a different value if it
determines upon review or audit that the reported value is inconsistent
with the requirements of these regulations.
(2) Any Federal lessee will make available upon request to the
authorized MMS or State representatives, to the Office of the Inspector
General of the Department of the Interior, or other persons authorized
to receive such information, arm's-length sales and volume data for
like-quality residue gas and gas plant products sold, purchased or
otherwise obtained by the lessee from the same processing plant or from
nearby processing plants.
(3) A lessee shall notify MMS if it has determined any value
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this section. The notification
shall be by letter to the MMS Associate Director for Minerals Revenue
Management or his/her designee. The letter shall identify the valuation
method to be used and contain a brief description of the procedure to be
followed. The notification required by this paragraph is a one-time
notification due no later than the end of the month following the month
the lessee first reports royalties on a Form MMS-2014 using a valuation
method authorized by paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this section, and
each time there is a change in a method under paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3)
of this section.
(f) If MMS determines that a lessee has not properly determined
value, the lessee shall pay the difference, if any, between royalty
payments made based upon the value it has used and the royalty payments
that are due based upon the value established by MMS. The lessee shall
also pay interest computed on that difference pursuant to 30 CFR 218.54.
If the lessee is entitled to a credit, MMS will provide instructions for
the taking of that credit.
(g) The lessee may request a value determination from MMS. In that
event, the lessee shall propose to MMS
[[Page 70]]
a value determination method, and may use that method in determining
value for royalty purposes until MMS issues its decision. The lessee
shall submit all available data relevant to its proposal. The MMS shall
expeditiously determine the value based upon the lessee's proposal and
any additional information MMS deems necessary. In making a value
determination, MMS may use any of the valuation criteria authorized by
* * *