[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.151 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Processing allowance means an allowance for the reasonable
costs for processing gas determined under this subpart. Transportation
allowance means an allowance for the cost of moving royalty bearing
substances (identifiable, measurable oil and gas, including gas that is
not in need of initial separation) from the point at which it is first
identifiable and measurable to the sales point or other point where
value is established under this subpart.
Area means a geographic region at least as large as the defined
limits of an oil and/or gas field, in which oil and/or gas lease
products have similar quality, economic, and legal characteristics.
Arm's-length contract means a contract or agreement that has been
arrived at in the marketplace between independent, nonaffiliated persons
with opposing economic interests regarding that contract. For purposes
of this subpart, two persons are affiliated if one person controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with another person. For
purposes of this subpart, based on the instruments of ownership of the
voting securities of an entity, or based on other forms of ownership:
(a) Ownership in excess of 50 percent constitutes control;
(b) Ownership of 10 through 50 percent creates a presumption of
control; and
(c) Ownership of less than 10 percent creates a presumption of
noncontrol which MMS may rebut if it demonstrates actual or legal
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. The MMS may require the lessee to certify ownership control.
To be considered arm's-length for any production
[[Page 63]]
month, a contract must meet the requirements of this definition for that
production month as well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Compression means the process of raising the pressure of gas.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
* * *
an interest in a lease as well as an operator or payor who has no
interest in the lease but who has assumed the royalty payment
responsibility.
[[Page 64]]
Like-quality lease products means lease products which have similar
chemical, physical, and legal characteristics.
Marketable condition means lease products which are sufficiently
free from impurities and otherwise in a condition that they will be
accepted by a purchaser under a sales contract typical for the field or
area.
Marketing affiliate means an affiliate of the lessee whose function
is to acquire only the lessee's production and to market that
production.
Minimum royalty means that minimum amount of annual royalty that the
lessee must pay as specified in the lease or in applicable leasing
regulations.
Net-back method (or work-back method) means a method for calculating
market value of gas at the lease. Under this method, costs of
transportation, processing, or manufacturing are deducted from the
proceeds received for the gas, residue gas or gas plant products, and
any extracted, processed, or manufactured products, or from the value of
the gas, residue gas or gas plant products, and any extracted,
processed, or manufactured products, at the first point at which
reasonable values for any such products may be determined by a sale
pursuant to an arm's-length contract or comparison to other sales of
such products, to ascertain value at the lease.
Net output means the quantity of residue gas and each gas plant
product that a processing plant produces.
Net profit share (for applicable Federal leases) means the specified
share of the net profit from production of oil and gas as provided in
the agreement.
Netting is the deduction of an allowance from the sales value by
reporting a one line net sales value, instead of correctly reporting the
deduction as a separate line item on the Form MMS-2014.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of land beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of
which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association,
partnership, consortium, or joint venture (when established as a
separate entity).
Posted price means the price, net of all adjustments for quality and
location, specified in publicly available price bulletins or other price
notices available as part of normal business operations for quantities
of unprocessed gas, residue gas, or gas plant products in marketable
condition.
Processing means any process designed to remove elements or
compounds (hydrocarbon and nonhydrocarbon) from gas, including
absorption, adsorption, or refrigeration. Field processes which normally
take place on or near the lease, such as natural pressure reduction,
* * *