[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 202.351 Royalties on geothermal resources.
(a) Royalties on geothermal resources, including byproduct minerals
and commercially demineralized water, shall be at the royalty rate(s)
specified in the lease, unless the Secretary of the Interior temporarily
waives, suspends, or reduces that rate(s). Royalties shall be paid in
value. The royalty due shall be the value determined pursuant to subpart
H of 30 CFR part 206 multiplied by the royalty rate in the lease.
(b)(1) Royalties are due on all geothermal resources, except those
specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that are produced from a
lease and are sold or utilized by the lessee or are reasonably
susceptible to sale or utilization by the lessee.
(2) Geothermal resources that are unavoidably lost, as determined by
the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), and geothermal resources that are
reinjected prior to use on or off the lease, as approved by BLM, are not
subject to royalty. The Minerals Management Service (MMS) will allow
free of royalty a reasonable amount of geothermal energy necessary to
generate electricity for internal powerplant operations or to generate
electricity returned to the lease for lease operations. If a powerplant
uses geothermal production from more than one lease, or uses unitized or
communitized production, only that proportionate share of each lease's
production (actual or allocated) necessary to operate the powerplant may
be used royalty free. The MMS will also allow free of royalty a
reasonable amount of commercially demineralized water necessary for
powerplant operations or otherwise used on or for the benefit of the
lease.
(3) Royalties on byproducts are due at the time the recovered
byproduct is used, sold, or otherwise finally disposed of. Byproducts
produced and added to stockpiles or inventory do not require payment of
royalty until the byproducts are sold, utilized, or otherwise finally
disposed of. The MMS may ask BLM to increase the lease bond to protect
the lessor's interest when BLM determines that stockpiles or inventories
become excessive.
(c) If BLM determines that geothermal resources (including
byproducts) were avoidably lost or wasted from the lease, or that
geothermal resources (including byproducts) were drained from the lease
for which compensatory royalty is due, the value of those geothermal
resources shall be determined in accordance with subpart H of 30 CFR
part 206.
[[Page 11]]
(d) If a lessee receives insurance or other compensation for
unavoidably lost geothermal resources (including byproducts), royalties
at the rates specified in the lease are due on the amount of that
compensation. This paragraph shall not apply to compensation through
self-insurance.