[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 32.11 Pre-award policies.
(a) Use of grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts. (1) OMB
Circular A-110 states that:
(i) In each instance, the Federal awarding agency shall decide on
the appropriate award instrument (i.e., grant, cooperative agreement, or
contract).
(ii) The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (31 U.S.C.
6301-6308) governs the use of grants, cooperative agreements, and
contracts. Under that Act:
(A) A grant or cooperative agreement shall be used only when the
principal purpose of a transaction is to accomplish a public purpose of
support or stimulation authorized by Federal statute.
(B) Contracts shall be used when the principal purpose is
acquisition of property or services for the direct benefit or use of the
Federal Government.
(C) The statutory criterion for choosing between grants and
cooperative agreements is that for the latter, ``substantial involvement
is expected between the executive agency and the State, local
government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity
contemplated in the agreement.''
(2) In selecting the appropriate award instruments, DoD Components'
grants officers shall comply with the DoD implementation of the Federal
Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act at 32 CFR 21.205(a) and 32 CFR part
22, subpart B.
(b) Public notice and priority setting. As a matter of
Governmentwide policy, Federal awarding agencies shall notify the public
of intended funding priorities for programs that use discretionary
awards, unless funding priorities are established by Federal statute.
For DoD Components, compliance with competition policies and statutory
requirements implemented in 32 CFR part 22, subpart C, shall constitute
compliance with this Governmentwide policy.