[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 11.6 Crimes and elements.
(a) Substantive offenses--war crimes. The following enumerated
offenses, if applicable, should be charged in separate counts. Elements
are drafted to
[[Page 34]]
* * *
(2) There was an ongoing investigation of offenses triable by
military commission.
(ii) [Reserved]
(c) Other forms of liability and related offenses. A person is
criminally liable as a principal for a completed substantive offense if
that person commits the offense (perpetrator), aids or abets the
commission of the offense, solicits commission of the offense, or is
otherwise responsible due to command responsibility. Such a person would
be charged as a principal even if another individual more directly
perpetrated the offense. In proving culpability, however, the below
listed definitions and elements are applicable. Additionally, if a
substantive offense was completed, a person may be criminally liable for
the separate offense of accessory after the fact. If the substantive
offense was not completed, a person may be criminally liable of the
lesser-included offense of attempt or the separate offense of
solicitation. Finally, regardless of whether the substantive offense was
completed, a person may be criminally liable of the separate offense of
conspiracy in addition to the substantive offense. Each element need not
be specifically charged.
(1) Aiding or abetting--(i) Elements. (A) The accused committed an
act that aided or abetted another person or entity in the commission of
a substantive offense triable by military commission;
(B) Such other person or entity committed or attempted to commit the
substantive offense; and
(C) The accused intended to or knew that the act would aid or abet
such other person or entity in the commission of the substantive offense
or an associated criminal purpose or enterprise.
(ii) Comments. (A) The term ``aided or abetted'' in paragraph
(c)(1)(i)(A) of this section includes: assisting, encouraging, advising,
instigating, counseling, ordering, or procuring another to commit a
substantive offense; assisting, encouraging, advising, counseling, or
ordering another in the commission of a substantive offense; and in any
other way facilitating the commission of a substantive offense.
(B) In some circumstances, inaction may render one liable as an
aider or abettor. If a person has a legal duty to prevent or thwart the
commission of a substantive offense, but does not do so, that person may
be considered to have aided or abetted the commission of the offense if
such noninterference is intended to and does operate as an aid or
encouragement to the actual perpetrator.
(C) An accused charged with aiding or abetting should be charged
with the related substantive offense as a principal.
(2) Solicitation--(i) Elements. (A) The accused solicited, ordered,
induced, or advised a certain person or persons to commit one or more
substantive offenses triable by military commission; and
(B) The accused intended that the offense actually be committed.
(ii) Comments. (A) The offense is complete when a solicitation is
* * *
form or manifested in any formal words.
(B) The agreement or enterprise must, at least in part, involve the
commission or intended commission of one or more substantive offenses
triable by military commission. A single conspiracy may embrace multiple
criminal objectives. The agreement need not include knowledge that any
relevant offense is in fact ``triable by military commission.''
(C) The overt act must be done by one or more of the conspirators,
but not necessarily the accused, and it must be done to effectuate the
object of the conspiracy or in furtherance of the common criminal
purpose. The accused need not have entered the agreement or criminal
enterprise at the time of the overt act.
(D) The overt act need not be in itself criminal, but it must
advance the purpose of the conspiracy. It is not essential that any
substantive offense be committed.
(E) Each conspirator is liable for all offenses committed pursuant
to or in furtherance of the conspiracy by any of the co-conspirators,
after such conspirator has joined the conspiracy and while the
conspiracy continues and such conspirator remains a party to it.
(F) A party to the conspiracy who withdraws from or abandons the
agreement or enterprise before the commission of an overt act by any
conspirator is not guilty of conspiracy. An effective withdrawal or
abandonment must consist of affirmative conduct that is wholly
inconsistent with adherence to the unlawful agreement or common criminal
purpose and that shows that the party has severed all connection with
the conspiracy. A conspirator who effectively withdraws from or abandons
the conspiracy after the performance of an overt act by one of the
conspirators remains guilty of conspiracy and of any offenses committed
pursuant to the conspiracy up to the time of the withdrawal or
abandonment. The withdrawal of a conspirator from the conspiracy does
not affect the status of the remaining members.
(G) That the object of the conspiracy was impossible to effect is
not a defense to this offense.
(H) Conspiracy to commit an offense is a separate and distinct
offense from any offense committed pursuant to or in furtherance of the
conspiracy, and
[[Page 42]]
both the conspiracy and any related offense may be charged, tried, and
punished separately. Conspiracy should be charged separately from the
related substantive offense. It is not a lesser-included offense of the
substantive offense.
(7) Attempt--(i) Elements. (A) The accused committed an act;
(B) The accused intended to commit one or more substantive offenses
triable by military commission;
(C) The act amounted to more than mere preparation; and
(D) The act apparently tended to effect the commission of the
intended offense.
(ii) Comments. (A) To constitute an attempt there must be a specific
intent to commit the offense accompanied by an act that tends to
* * *