[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 3.8 DoD access to records policy.
(a) Applicability. This section provides policy concerning DoD
access to awardee and subawardee records on OT agreements for prototype
projects. This access is separate and distinct from Comptroller General
* * *
approved by the Head of the Contracting Activity prior to award and set
forth the exceptional circumstances justifying deviation.
(ii) Additionally, the justification will document:
(A) What aspect of the policy was not applied;
(B) Why it was problematic;
(C) What means will be used to protect the Government's interest;
and
(D) Why the benefits of deviating from the policy outweigh the
potential risks.
(iii) The HCA will forward documentation associated with such
waivers in any given fiscal year, to the Director, Defense Procurement
by 15 October of each year.
(3) DoD access below the threshold. When the Agreements Officer
determines that access to records is appropriate for an agreement below
the $5,000,000 threshold, the content, length and extent of access may
be mutually agreed to by the parties, without documenting reasons for
departing from the policy of this section.
(4) Flow down provisions. The awardee shall submit justification for
any exception to the DoD access to records policy to the Agreements
Officer for subawardees. The Agreements Officer will review and obtain
appropriate approval, as set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of
this section.
(c) Content of DoD access to records clause. When a DoD access to
records clause is included as part of the OT agreement, address the
following areas during the negotiation of the clause:
(1) Frequency of audits. Audits will be performed when the
Agreements Officer determines it is necessary to verify statutory cost
share or to verify amounts generated from financial or cost records that
will be used as the basis for payment or adjustment of payment.
(2) Means of accomplishing audits. (i) Business units subject to the
Single Audit Act--When the awardee or subawardee is a state government,
local government, or nonprofit organization whose Federal cost
reimbursement contracts and financial assistance agreements are subject
to the Single Audit Act (Public Law 98-502, as amended by Public Law
104-156, 110 STAT. 1396-1404), the clause must apply the provisions of
that Act for purposes of performing audits of the awardee or subawardee
under the agreement.
(ii) Business units not subject to the Single Audit Act currently
performing on procurement contracts. The clause must provide that DCAA
will perform any necessary audits if, at the time of agreement award,
the awardee or subawardee is not subject to the Single Audit Act and is
performing a procurement contract that is subject to the Cost Principles
Applicable to Commercial Organizations (48 CFR part 31.2) and/or the
Cost Accounting Standards (48 CFR part 99).
(iii) Other business units. DCAA or a qualified IPA may perform any
necessary audit of a business unit of the awardee or subawardee if, at
the time of agreement award, the business unit does not meet the
criteria in (c)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(ii) of this section. The clause must
provide for the use of a qualified IPA if such a business unit will not
accept the agreement if the Government has access to the business unit's
[[Page 19]]
records. The Agreements Officer will include a statement in the file
that the business unit is not performing on a procurement contract
subject to the Cost Principles or Cost Accounting Standards at the time
of agreement award, and will not accept the agreement if the government
has access to the business unit's records. The Agreements Officer will
also prepare a report (Part III to the annual report submission) for the
Director, Defense Procurement that identifies, for each business unit
that is permitted to use an IPA: the business unit's name, address and
the expected value of its award. When the clause provides for use of an
IPA to perform any necessary audits, the clause must state that:
(A) The IPA will perform the audit in accordance with Generally
Accepted Government Auditing Standards (GAGAS). Electronic copies of the
standards may be accessed at www.gao.gov. Printed copies may be
purchased from the U.S. Government Printing Office (for ordering
information, call (202) 512-1800 or access the Internet Site at
www.gpo.gov).
(B) The Agreements Officers' authorized representative has the right
to examine the IPA's audit report and working papers for 3 years after
final payment or three years after issuance of the audit report,
whichever is later, unless notified otherwise by the Agreements Officer.
(C) The IPA will send copies of the audit report to the Agreements
Officer and the Assistant Inspector General (Audit Policy and Oversight)
[AIG(APO)], 400 Army Navy Drive, Suite 737, Arlington, VA 22202.
(D) The IPA will report instances of suspected fraud directly to the
DoDIG.
(E) The Government has the right to require corrective action by the
awardee or subawardee if the Agreements Officer determines (subject to
appeal under the disputes clause of the agreement) that the audit has
not been performed or has not been performed in accordance with GAGAS.
The Agreements Officer should take action promptly once the Agreements
Officer determines that the audit is not being accomplished in a timely
manner or the audit is not performed in accordance with GAGAS but
generally no later than twelve (12) months of the date requested by the
Agreements Officer. The awardee or subawardee may take corrective action
by having the IPA correct any deficiencies identified by the Agreements
Officer, having another IPA perform the audit, or electing to have the
Government perform the audit. If corrective action is not taken, the
Agreements Officer has the right to take one or more of the following
actions:
(1) Withhold or disallow a specified percentage of costs until the
audit is completed satisfactorily. The agreement should include a
* * *