[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 22.220 Exemptions.
Under 31 U.S.C. 6307, ``the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget may exempt an agency transaction or program'' from the
requirements of 31 U.S.C. chapter 63. Grants officers shall request such
exemptions only in exceptional circumstances. Each request shall specify
for which individual transaction or program the exemption is sought; the
reasons for requesting an exemption; the anticipated consequences if the
exemption is not granted; and the implications for other agency
transactions and programs if the exemption is granted. The procedures
for requesting exemptions shall be:
(a) In cases where 31 U.S.C. chapter 63 would require use of a
contract and an exemption from that requirement is desired:
(1) The grants officer shall submit a request for exemption, through
appropriate channels established by his or her DoD Component (see 32 CFR
21.115(b)(1)), to the Director of Defense Procurement (DDP).
(2) The DDP, after coordination with the Director of Defense
Research and Engineering (DDR&E), shall transmit the request to OMB or
notify the DoD Component that the request has been disapproved.
(b) In other cases, the DoD Component shall submit a request for the
exemption through appropriate channels to the DDR&E. The DDR&E shall
transmit the request to OMB or notify the DoD Component that the request
has been disapproved.
(c) Where an exemption is granted, documentation of the approval
shall be maintained in the award file.
Subpart C--Competition