[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 11.6 Crimes and elements.
(a) Substantive offenses--war crimes. The following enumerated
offenses, if applicable, should be charged in separate counts. Elements
are drafted to
[[Page 34]]
reflect conduct of the perpetrator. Each element need not be
specifically charged.
(1) Willful killing of protected persons--(i) Elements. (A) The
accused killed one or more persons;
(B) The accused intended to kill such person or persons;
(C) Such person or persons were protected under the law of war;
(D) The accused knew or should have known of the factual
circumstances that established that protected status; and
(E) The killing took place in the context of and was associated with
armed conflict.
(ii) Comments. The intent required for this offense precludes its
applicability with regard to collateral damage or injury incident to a
lawful attack.
(2) Attacking civilians.--(i) Elements. (A) The accused engaged in
an attack;
(B) The object of the attack was a civilian population as such or
individual civilians not taking direct or active part in hostilities;
(C) The accused intended the civilian population as such or
individual civilians not taking direct or active part in hostilities to
be an object of the attack; and
(D) The attack took place in the context of and was associated with
armed conflict.
(ii) Comments. The intent required for this offense precludes its
applicability with regard to collateral damage or injury incident to a
lawful attack.
(3) Attacking civilian objects.--(i) Elements. (A) The accused
engaged in an attack;
(B) The object of the attack was civilian property, that is,
property that was not a military objective;
(C) The accused intended such property to be an object of the
attack;
(D) The accused knew or should have known that such property was not
a military objective; and
(E) The attack took place in the context of and was associated with
armed conflict.
(ii) Comments. The intent required for this offense precludes its
applicability with regard to collateral damage or injury incident to a
lawful attack.
(4) Attacking Protected Property--(i) Elements. (A) The accused
engaged in an attack;
(B) The object of the attack was protected property;
(C) The accused intended such property to be an object of the
attack;
(D) The accused knew or should have known of the factual
circumstances that established that protected status; and
(E) The attack took place in the context of and was associated with
armed conflict.
(ii) Comments. The intent required for this offense precludes its
applicability with regard to collateral damage or injury incident to a
lawful attack.
(5) Pillaging--(i) Elements. (A) The accused appropriated or seized
certain property;
(B) The accused intended to appropriate or seize such property for
private or personal use;
(C) The appropriation or seizure was without the consent of the
owner of the property or other person with authority to permit such
appropriation or seizure; and
(D) The appropriation or seizure took place in the context of and
was associated with armed conflict.
* * *
(C) The accused either knew or should have known that the
subordinate or subordinates were committing, attempting to commit,
conspiring to commit, soliciting, or aiding or abetting such offense or
offenses; and
(D) The accused failed to take all necessary and reasonable measures
within his power to prevent or repress the commission of the offense or
offenses.
(ii) Comments.
(A) The phrase ``effective authority and control'' in paragraph
(c)(3)(i)(A) of this section includes the concept of relative authority
over the subject matter or activities associated with the perpetrator's
conduct. This may be relevant to a civilian superior who should not be
held responsible for the behavior of subordinates involved in activities
that have no relationship to such superior's sphere of authority.
Subject matter authority need not be demonstrated for command
responsibility as it applies to a military commander.
(B) A commander or other military or civilian superior, not in
command, charged with failing adequately to prevent or repress a
substantive offense triable by military commission should be charged for
the related substantive offense as a principal.
(4) Command/superior responsibility--misprision--(i) Elements. (A)
The accused had command and control, or effective authority and control,
over one or more subordinates;
(B) One or more of the accused's subordinates had committed,
attempted to commit, conspired to commit, solicited to commit, or aided
or abetted the commission of one or more substantive offenses triable by
military commission;
(C) The accused knew or should have known that the subordinate or
subordinates had committed, attempted to commit, conspired to commit,
solicited, or aided or abetted such offense or offenses; and
(D) The accused failed to submit the matter to competent authorities
for investigation or prosecution as appropriate.
(ii) Comments.
(A) The phrase, ``effective authority and control'' in paragraph
(c)(4)(i)(A) of this section includes the concept of relative authority
over the subject matter or activities associated with the perpetrator's
conduct. This may be relevant to a civilian superior who cannot be held
responsible under this offense for the behavior of subordinates involved
in activities that have nothing to do with such superior's sphere of
authority.
(B) A commander or superior charged with failing to take appropriate
punitive or investigative action subsequent to the perpetration of a
substantive offense triable by military commission should not be charged
for the substantive offense as a principal. Such commander or superior
should be charged for the separate offense of failing to submit the
matter for investigation and/or prosecution as detailed in these
elements. This offense is not a lesser-included offense of the related
substantive offense.
[[Page 41]]
(5) Accessory after the fact--(i) Elements. (A) The accused
* * *