[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 3.7 Comptroller General access.
(a) A clause must be included in solicitations and agreements for
prototype projects awarded under authority of 10 U.S.C. 2371, that
provide for total government payments in excess of $5,000,000 to allow
* * *
(e) The HCA must notify the Director, Defense Procurement of
situations where there is evidence that the Comptroller General Access
requirement caused companies to refuse to participate or otherwise
restricted the Department's access to companies that typically do not do
business with the Department.
(f) In no case will the requirement to examine records under the
clause referenced in paragraph (a) of this section apply to an agreement
where more than three years have passed after final payment is made by
the government under such an agreement.
(g) The clause referenced in paragraph (a) of this section, must
provide for the following:
(1) The Comptroller General of the United States, in the discretion
of the Comptroller General, shall have access to and the right to
examine records of any party to the agreement or any entity that
participates in the performance of this agreement that directly pertain
to, and involve transactions relating to, the agreement.
(2) Excepted from the Comptroller General access requirement is any
party to this agreement or any entity that participates in the
performance of the agreement, or any subordinate element of such party
or entity, that, in the year prior to the date of the agreement, has not
entered into any other contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or
``other transaction'' agreement that provides for audit access to its
records by a government entity.
(3)(A) The right provided to the Comptroller General is limited as
provided in subparagraph (B) in the case of a party to the agreement,
any entity that participates in the performance of the agreement, or a
subordinate element of that party or entity if the only cooperative
agreements or ``other transactions'' that the party, entity, or
subordinate element entered into with government entities in the year
prior to the date of that agreement are cooperative agreements or
transactions that were entered into under 10 U.S.C. 2371 or Section 845
of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Pub. L.
103-160; 10 U.S.C. 2371 note).
(B) The only records of a party, other entity, or subordinate
element referred to in subparagraph (A) that the Comptroller General may
examine in the exercise of the right referred to in that subparagraph
are records of the same type as the records that the government has had
the right to examine under the audit access clauses of the previous
agreements or transactions referred to in such subparagraph that were
entered into by that particular party, entity, or subordinate element.
(4) This clause shall not be construed to require any party or
entity, or any subordinate element of such party or entity, that
participates in the performance of the agreement, to create or maintain
any record that is not otherwise maintained in the ordinary course of
business or pursuant to a provision of law.
(5) The Comptroller General shall have access to the records
described in this clause until three years after the
[[Page 17]]
date the final payment is made by the United States under this
agreement.
(6) The recipient of the agreement shall flow down this provision to
any entity that participates in the performance of the agreement.
[65 FR 35576, June 5, 2000. Redesignated at 67 FR 54956, Aug. 27, 2002]