[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 13.3 Office of the Chief Defense Counsel.
(a) General. The Office of the Chief Defense Counsel shall be a
component of the Office of Military Commissions and shall be comprised
of the Chief Defense Counsel, Defense Counsel, and other such persons
* * *
Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism,'' is represented at all
relevant times by Detailed Defense Counsel.
(12) The Chief Defense Counsel shall administer all requests for
replacement Detailed Defense Counsel requested in
[[Page 46]]
accordance with 32 CFR 9.4(c)(3). He shall determine the availability of
such counsel in accordance with this part.
(13) The Chief Defense Counsel shall administer the Civilian Defense
Counsel pool, screening all requests for pre-qualification and ad hoc
qualification, making qualification determinations and recommendations
in accordance with 32 CFR part 9, this part, and 32 CFR part 14, and
ensuring appropriate notification to an Accused of civilian attorneys
available to represent Accused before a military commission.
(14) The Chief Defense Counsel shall ensure that all Detailed
Defense Counsel and Civilian Defense Counsel who are to perform duties
in relation to a military commission have taken an oath to perform their
duties faithfully.
(15) The Chief Defense Counsel shall ensure that all personnel
properly under the supervision of the Office of the Chief Defense
Counsel possess the appropriate security clearances.
(c) Detailed Defense Counsel. (1) Detailed Defense Counsel shall be
judge advocates of any United States armed force.
(2) Detailed Defense Counsel shall represent the Accused before
military commissions when detailed in accordance with 32 CFR part 9, and
Military Order of November 13, 2001, ``Detention, Treatment, and Trial
of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism.'' In this regard
Detailed Defense Counsel shall: defend the Accused to whom detailed
zealously within the bounds of the law and without regard to personal
opinion as to guilt; represent the interests of the Accused in any
review process as provided by 32 CFR part 9; and comply with the
procedures accorded the Accused pursuant to 32 CFR 9.5 and 9.6. Detailed
Defense Counsel shall so serve notwithstanding any intention expressed
by the Accused to represent himself.
(3) Detailed Defense Counsel shall have primary responsibility to
prevent conflicts of interest related to the handling of the cases to
which detailed.
(4) Detailed Defense Counsel shall fulfill all responsibilities
detailed in 32 CFR part 9, and Military Order of November 13, 2001,
``Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War
Against Terrorism,'' those set forth in this part, and those assigned by
the Chief Defense Counsel.
(d) Selected Detailed Defense Counsel. (1) The Accused may select a
judge advocate of any United States armed force to replace the Accused's
Detailed Defense Counsel, provided that judge advocate has been
determined to be available by the Chief Defense Counsel in consultation
with the Judge Advocate General of that judge advocate's military
department.
(2) A judge advocate shall be determined not to be available if
assigned duties: as a general or flag officer; as a military judge; as a
prosecutor in the Office of Military Commissions; as a judge advocate
assigned to the Department of Defense Criminal Investigation Task Force
or Joint Task Force Guantanamo; as a principal legal advisor to a
command, organization, or agency; as an instructor or student at a
service school, academy, college or university; or in any other capacity
that the Judge Advocate General of the Military Department concerned may
determine not to be available because of the nature or responsibilities
of their assignments, exigent circumstances, military necessity, or
other appropriate reasons.
(3) Consistent with 32 CFR 9.6(b), the selection and replacement of
new Detailed Defense Counsel shall not unreasonably delay military
commission proceedings.
(4) Unless otherwise directed by the Appointing Authority or the
General Counsel of the Department of Defense, the Chief Defense Counsel
will, after selection of a new Detailed Defense Counsel, relieve the
original Detailed Defense Counsel of all duties with respect to that
case.
(e) Qualified Civilian Defense Counsel. (1) The Accused may, at no
expense to the United States, retain the services of a civilian attorney
of the Accused's own choosing to assist in the conduct of his defense
before a military commission, provided that the civilian attorney
retained has been determined to be qualified pursuant to 32 CFR
9.4(c)(3)(ii).
(2) Consistent with 32 CFR 9.6(b), the retention of Civilian Defense
Counsel shall not unreasonably delay military commission proceedings.
[[Page 47]]
(3) Representation by Civilian Defense Counsel will not relieve
Detailed Defense Counsel of the duties specified in 32 CFR 9.4(c)(2).
(4) Neither qualification of a Civilian Defense Counsel for
membership in the pool of available Civilian Defense Counsel nor the
entry of appearance in a specific case guarantees that counsel's
presence at closed military commission proceedings or access to
information protected under 32 CFR 9.6(d)(5).
(5) The Chief Defense Counsel shall monitor the conduct of all
qualified Civilian Defense Counsel for compliance with all rules,
regulations, and instructions governing military commissions. The Chief
Defense Counsel will report all instances of noncompliance with the
rules, regulations, and instructions governing military commissions to
the Appointing Authority and to the General Counsel of the Department of
Defense with a recommendation as to any appropriate action consistent
with 32 CFR part 9 and this part.