[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.1103-87 Criteria for availability of nonconformance penalties.
(a) EPA shall establish for each subclass of heavy-duty engines and
heavy-duty vehicles (other than motorcycles), an NCP for a motor vehicle
pollutant, when any new or revised emission standard is more stringent
than the previous standard for the pollutant, or when an existing
standard for that pollutant becomes more difficult to achieve because of
a new or revised standard, provided that EPA finds:
(1) That for such subclass of engines or vehicles, substantial work
will be required to meet the standard for which the NCP is offered, and
(2) That there is likely to be a technological laggard.
(b) Substantial work, as used in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
means the application of technology not previously used in an engine or
vehicle class or subclass, or the significant modification of existing
technology or design parameters, needed to bring the vehicle or engine
into compliance with
[[Page 115]]
either the more stringent new or revised standard or an existing
standard which becomes more difficult to achieve because of a new or
revised standard.