[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
lead smelters, fuel conversion plants, sintering plants, secondary metal
production plants, chemical process plants, fossil fuel boilers (or
combinations thereof) totaling more than 250 million British thermal
units per hour heat input, petroleum storage and transfer units with a
total storage capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels, taconite ore
processing plants, glass fiber processing plants, and charcoal
production plants;
(b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in
paragraph (b)(1)(i)(a) of this section, any stationary source which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of a
regulated NSR pollutant; or
(c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as a major
stationary source if the change would constitute a major stationary
source by itself.
(ii) A major source that is major for volatile organic compounds
shall be considered major for ozone.
(iii) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this section whether
it is a major stationary source, unless the source belongs to one of the
following categories of stationary sources:
(a) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(b) Kraft pulp mills;
(c) Portland cement plants;
(d) Primary zinc smelters;
(e) Iron and steel mills;
(f) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(g) Primary copper smelters;
(h) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day;
* * *
capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels;
(w) Taconite ore processing plants;
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input;
[[Page 201]]
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in: a significant emissions increase (as defined in paragraph (b)(39) of
this section) of a regulated NSR pollutant (as defined in paragraph
(b)(49) of this section); and a significant net emissions increase of
that pollutant from the major stationary source.
(ii) Any significant emissions increase (as defined at paragraph
(b)(39) of this section) from any emissions units or net emissions
increase (as defined at paragraph (b)(3) of this section) at a major
stationary source that is significant for volatile organic compounds
shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair, and replacement;
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of any
order under section 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plan pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
* * *
(1) The reviewing authority shall notify all applicants within a
specified time period as to the completeness of the application or any
deficiency in the application or information submitted. In the event of
such a deficiency, the date of receipt of the application shall be the
date on which the reviewing authority received all required information.
(2) Within one year after receipt of a complete application, the
reviewing authority shall:
(i) Make a preliminary determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
[[Page 220]]
(ii) Make available in at least one location in each region in which
the proposed source would be constructed a copy of all materials the
applicant submitted, a copy of the preliminary determination, and a copy
or summary of other materials, if any, considered in making the
preliminary determination.
(iii) Notify the public, by advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in each region in which the proposed source would be
constructed, of the application, the preliminary determination, the
degree of increment consumption that is expected from the source or
modification, and of the opportunity for comment at a public hearing as
well as written public comment.
(iv) Send a copy of the notice of public comment to the applicant,
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
other appropriate considerations.
(vi) Consider all written comments submitted within a time specified
in the notice of public comment and all comments received at any public
hearing(s) in making a final decision on the approvability of the
application. The reviewing authority shall make all comments available
for public inspection in the same locations where the reviewing
authority made available preconstruction information relating to the
proposed source or modification.
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
* * *
pursuant to paragraph (r)(6) of this section available for review upon
request for inspection by the reviewing authority or the general public
pursuant to the requirements contained in Sec. 70.4(b)(3)(viii) of this
chapter.
(s) Innovative control technology. (1) The plan may provide that an
owner or operator of a proposed major stationary source or major
modification may request the reviewing authority to approve a system of
innovative control technology.
(2) The plan may provide that the reviewing authority may, with the
consent of the Governor(s) of other affected State(s), determine that
the source or modification may employ a system of innovative control
technology, if:
(i) The proposed control system would not cause or contribute to an
unreasonable risk to public health, welfare, or safety in its operation
or function;
(ii) The owner or operator agrees to achieve a level of continuous
emissions reduction equivalent to that which would have been required
under paragraph (j)(2) of this section, by a date specified by the
reviewing authority.
[[Page 222]]
Such date shall not be later than 4 years from the time of startup or 7
years from permit issuance;
(iii) The source or modification would meet the requirements
equivalent to those in paragraphs (j) and (k) of this section, based on
the emissions rate that the stationary source employing the system of
innovative control technology would be required to meet on the date
specified by the reviewing authority;
* * *