[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.9 National 1-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality
standards for ozone.
(a) The level of the national 1-hour primary and secondary ambient
air quality standards for ozone measured by a reference method based on
appendix D to this part and designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter, is 0.12 parts per million (235 [mu]g/m\3\). The standard
is attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with
maximum hourly average concentrations above 0.12 parts per million (235
[mu]g/m\3\) is equal to or less than 1, as determined by appendix H to
this part.
(b) The 1-hour standards set forth in this section will remain
applicable to all areas notwithstanding the promulgation of 8-hour ozone
standards under Sec. 50.10. In addition, after the 8-hour standard has
become fully enforceable under part D of title I of the CAA and subject
to no further legal challenge, the 1-hour standards set forth in this
section will no longer apply to an area once EPA determines that the
area has
[[Page 9]]
air quality meeting the 1-hour standard. Area designations and
classifications with respect to the 1-hour standards are codified in 40
CFR part 81.
[62 FR 38894, July 18, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 45200, July 20, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 68 FR 38163, June 26, 2003, Sec. 50.9 was
amended by adding paragraph (c), effective August 25, 2003. For the
convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows.