[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
(C) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(D) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(xiii) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) means, for any source,
the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in
the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
* * *
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved plan; and
(2) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(3) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from the particular project, that portion of the unit's
emissions following the project that an existing unit could have
accommodated during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish
the baseline actual emissions under paragraph (a)(1)(xxxv) of this
section and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including
any increased utilization due to product demand growth; or,
(4) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs
(a)(1)(xxviii)(B)(1) through (3) of this section, may elect to use the
emissions unit's potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(xxix) Clean Unit means any emissions unit that has been issued a
major NSR permit that requires compliance with BACT or LAER, that is
complying with such BACT/LAER requirements, and qualifies as a Clean
Unit pursuant to regulations approved by the Administrator in accordance
with paragraph (c) of this section; or any emissions unit that has been
designated by a reviewing authority as a Clean Unit, based on the
criteria in paragraphs (d)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section, using a
plan-approved permitting process; or any emissions unit that has been
* * *
under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51 subpart I or the
State has not relied
[[Page 178]]
on it in demonstration attainment or reasonable further progress.
(H) Decreases in actual emissions resulting from the installation of
add-on control technology or application of pollution prevention
measures that were relied upon in designating an emissions unit as a
Clean Unit or a project as a PCP cannot be used as offsets.
(I) Decreases in actual emissions occurring at a Clean Unit cannot
be used as offsets, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(8) and (d)(10)
of this section. Similarly, decreases in actual emissions occurring at a
PCP cannot be used as offsets, except as provided in paragraph
(e)(6)(iv) of this section.
(J) The total tonnage of increased emissions, in tons per year,
resulting from a major modification that must be offset in accordance
with section 173 of the Act shall be determined by summing the
difference between the allowable emissions after the modification (as
defined by paragraph (a)(1)(xi) of this section) and the actual
emissions before the modification (as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(xii)
of this section) for each emissions unit.
(4) Each plan may provide that the provisions of this paragraph do
not apply to a source or modification that would be a major stationary
source or major modification only if fugitive emission to the extent
quantifiable are considered in calculating the potential to emit of the
* * *
(D) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the appropriate level for renewing
the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (f)(10)(iv)(C) of
this section.
(A) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(f)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at the same level
without considering the factors set forth in paragraph (f)(10)(iv)(B) of
this section; or
(B) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this
section,
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
* * *