[Title 40 CFR ]
6.7 Nonsampled particulate matter. Particulate matter may be
deposited on the filter by wind during periods when the sampler is
inoperative. (9) It is recommended that errors from this source be
minimized by an automatic mechanical device that keeps the filter
covered during nonsampling periods, or by timely installation and
retrieval of filters to minimize the nonsampling periods prior to and
following operation.