[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975 pursuant to
40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I
or Sec. 51.166; or
(2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40
CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.166;
(f) An increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant
to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart
I or Sec. 51.166.
(g) Any change in ownership at a stationary source.
(h) The addition, replacement, or use of a PCP, as defined in
paragraph (b)(31) of this section, at an existing emissions unit meeting
the requirements of paragraph (v) of this section. A replacement control
technology must provide more effective emission control than that of the
replaced control technology to qualify for this exclusion.
(i) The installation, operation, cessation, or removal of a
temporary clean coal technology demonstration project, provided that the
project complies with:
(1) The State implementation plan for the State in which the project
is located; and
(2) Other requirements necessary to attain and maintain the national
ambient air quality standards during the project and after it is
terminated.
* * *
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed,
[[Page 203]]
shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect
it would have on emissions is federally enforceable. Secondary emissions
do not count in determining the potential to emit of a stationary
source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that emits
or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant and
includes an electric utility steam generating unit as defined in
* * *
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (w) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(40) and
(b)(47) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates,
and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the
selected time period.
[[Page 206]]
(iii) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all the information necessary for
processing the application. Designating an application complete for
purposes of permit processing does not preclude the reviewing authority
* * *