[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.1 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have
the meaning given them by the Act.
(b) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1857-18571,
as amended by Pub. L. 91-604).
(c) Agency means the Environmental Protection Agency.
(d) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(e) Ambient air means that portion of the atmosphere, external to
buildings, to which the general public has access.
(f) Reference method means a method of sampling and analyzing the
ambient air for an air pollutant that is specified as a reference method
in an appendix to this part, or a method that has been designated as a
reference method in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; it does not
include a method for which a reference method designation has been
cancelled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or Sec. 53.16 of this chapter.
(g) Equivalent method means a method of sampling and analyzing the
ambient air for an air pollutant that has been designated as an
equivalent method in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; it does
not include a method for which an equivalent method designation has
[[Page 6]]
been cancelled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or Sec. 53.16 of this
chapter.
(h) Traceable means that a local standard has been compared and
certified either directly or via not more than one intermediate
standard, to a primary standard such as a National Bureau of Standards
Standard Reference Material (NBS SRM), or a USEPA/NBS-approved Certified
Reference Material (CRM).
(i) Indian country is as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151.
[36 FR 22384, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 41 FR 11253, Mar. 17, 1976;
48 FR 2529, Jan. 20, 1983; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]