[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.118 Stack height provisions.
(a) The plan must provide that the degree of emission limitation
required of any source for control of any air pollutant must not be
affected by so much of any source's stack height that exceeds good
engineering practice or by any other dispersion technique, except as
provided in Sec. 51.118(b). The plan must provide that before a State
submits to EPA a new or revised emission limitation that is based on a
good engineering practice stack height that exceeds the height allowed
by Sec. 51.100(ii) (1) or (2), the State must notify the public of the
availabilty of the demonstration study and must provide opportunity for
a public hearing on it. This section does not require the plan to
restrict, in any manner, the actual stack height of any source.
(b) The provisions of Sec. 51.118(a) shall not apply to (1) stack
heights in existence, or dispersion techniques implemented on or before
December 31, 1970, except where pollutants are being emitted from such
stacks or using such dispersion techniques by sources, as defined in
section 111(a)(3) of the Clean Air Act, which were constructed, or
reconstructed, or for which major modifications, as defined in
Secs. 51.165(a)(1)(v)(A), 51.166(b)(2)(i) and 52.21(b)(2)(i), were
carried out after December 31, 1970; or (2) coal-fired steam electric
generating units subject to the provisions of section 118 of the Clean
Air Act, which commenced operation before July 1, 1957, and whose stacks
were construced under a construction contract awarded before February 8,
1974.