[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
applicable State Implementation Plan and each applicable Tribal
Implementation Plan shall contain emission limitations and such other
measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air
quality.
(2) Plan revisions. If a State Implementation Plan revision would
result in increased air quality deterioration over any baseline
concentration, the plan revision shall include a demonstration that it
will not cause or contribute to a violation of the applicable
increment(s). If a plan revision proposing less restrictive requirements
was submitted after August 7, 1977 but on or before any applicable
baseline date and was pending action by the Administrator on that date,
no such demonstration is necessary with respect to the area for which a
baseline date would be established before final action is taken on the
plan revision. Instead, the assessment described in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section, shall review the expected impact to the applicable
increment(s).
(3) Required plan revision. If the State or the Administrator
determines that a plan is substantially inadequate to prevent
significant deterioration or that an applicable increment is being
violated, the plan shall be revised to correct the inadequacy or the
violation. The plan shall be revised within 60 days of such a finding by
a State or within 60 days following notification by the Administrator,
or by such later date as prescribed by the Administrator after
consultation with the State.
* * *
(d) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the
[[Page 236]]
appropriate level for renewing the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(c) of
this section.
(a) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(w)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at the same level
without considering the factors set forth in paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(b) of
this section; or
(b) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this
section:
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
* * *