[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
(F) An increase that results from a physical change at a source
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(G) Paragraph (a)(1)(xii)(B) of this section shall not apply for
determining creditable increases and decreases or after a change.
(vii) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that
emits or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant
and includes an electric steam generating unit as defined in paragraph
(a)(1)(xx) of this section. For purposes of this section, there are two
types of emissions units as described in paragraphs (a)(1)(vii)(A) and
(B) of this section.
(A) A new emissions unit is any emissions unit which is (or will be)
newly constructed and which has existed for less than 2 years from the
date such emissions unit first operated.
(B) An existing emissions unit is any emissions unit that does not
meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(vii)(A) of this section.
(viii) Secondary emissons means emissions which would occur as a
result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or
major modification, but do not come from the major stationary source or
major modification itself. For the purpose of this section, secondary
emissions must be specific, well defined, quantifiable, and impact the
* * *
(1) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(2) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(3) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any
emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the
major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary
source been required to comply with such limitations during the
consecutive 24-month period. However, if an emission limitation is part
of a maximum achievable control technology standard that the
Administrator proposed or promulgated under part 63 of this chapter, the
baseline actual emissions need only be adjusted if the State has taken
credit for such emissions reductions in an attainment demonstration or
maintenance plan consistent with the requirements of paragraph
(a)(3)(ii)(G) of this section.
(4) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
determine the baseline actual emissions for the emissions units being
changed. A different consecutive 24-month period can be used For each
regulated NSR pollutant.
(5) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
* * *
any national ambient air quality standard under subpart C of 40 CFR part
81. Such a program shall apply to any new major stationary source or
major modification that is major for the pollutant for which the area is
designated nonattainment under section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the Act, if
the stationary source or modification would locate anywhere in the
designated nonattainment area.
(ii) Each plan shall use the specific provisions of paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section. Deviations from these
provisions will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates
that the submitted provisions are more stringent than or at least as
stringent in all respects as the
[[Page 176]]
corresponding provisions in paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this
section.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(iii) and (iv)
of this section, and consistent with the definition of major
modification contained in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(A) of this section, a
project is a major modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it
causes two types of emissions increases--a significant emissions
increase (as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(xxvii) of this section), and a
significant net emissions increase (as defined in paragraphs (a)(1)(vi)
and (x) of this section). The project is not a major modification if it
does not cause a significant emissions increase. If the project causes a
significant emissions increase, then the project is a major modification
* * *
(F) Each PAL shall have a PAL effective period of 10 years.
(G) The owner or operator of the major stationary source with a PAL
shall comply with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting
requirements provided in paragraphs (f)(12) through (14) of this section
for each emissions unit under the PAL through the PAL effective period.
(ii) At no time (during or after the PAL effective period) are
emissions reductions of a PAL pollutant, which occur during the PAL
effective period, creditable as decreases for purposes of offsets under
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section unless the level of the PAL is
reduced by the amount of such emissions reductions and such reductions
would be creditable in the absence of the PAL.
(5) Public participation requirement for PALs. PALs for existing
major stationary sources shall be established, renewed, or increased
through a procedure that is consistent with Secs. 51.160 and 51.161 of
this chapter. This includes the requirement that the reviewing authority
provide the public with notice of the proposed approval of a PAL permit
and at least a 30-day period for
[[Page 192]]
submittal of public comment. The reviewing authority must address all
material comments before taking final action on the permit.
(6) Setting the 10-year actuals PAL level. The plan shall provide
that the actuals PAL level for a major stationary source shall be
established as the sum of the baseline actual emissions (as defined in
paragraph (a)(1)(xxxv) of this section) of the PAL pollutant for each
* * *