[Title 40 CFR ]
2.3 Data Requirements.
(a) 40 CFR 58.13 specifies the required minimum frequency of
sampling for PM10. For the purposes of making comparisons
with the particulate matter standards, all data produced by National Air
Monitoring Stations (NAMS), State and Local Air Monitoring Stations
(SLAMS) and other sites submitted to EPA in accordance with the part 58
requirements must be used, and a minimum of 75 percent of the scheduled
PM10 samples per quarter are required.
(b) To demonstrate attainment of either the annual or 24-hour
standards at a monitoring site, the monitor must provide sufficient data
to perform the required calculations of sections 3.0 and 4.0 of this
appendix. The amount of data required varies with the sampling
frequency, data capture rate and the number of years of record. In all
cases, 3 years of representative monitoring data that meet the 75
percent criterion of the previous paragraph should be utilized, if
available, and would suffice. More than 3 years may be considered, if
all additional representative years of data meeting the 75 percent
criterion are utilized. Data not meeting these criteria may also suffice
to show attainment; however, such exceptions will have to be approved by
the appropriate Regional Administrator in accordance with EPA guidance.
(c) There are less stringent data requirements for showing that a
monitor has failed an attainment test and thus has recorded a violation
of the particulate matter standards. Although it is generally necessary
to meet the minimum 75 percent data capture requirement per quarter to
use the computational equations described in sections 3.0 and 4.0 of
this appendix, this criterion does not apply when less data is
sufficient to unambiguously establish nonattainment. The following
examples illustrate how nonattainment can be demonstrated when a site
fails to meet the completeness criteria. Nonattainment of the 24-hour
primary standards can be established by the observed annual number of
exceedances (e.g., four observed exceedances in a single year), or by
the estimated number of exceedances derived from the observed number of
exceedances and the required number of scheduled samples (e.g., two
observed exceedances with every other day sampling). Nonattainment of
the annual standards can be demonstrated on the basis of quarterly mean
concentrations developed from observed data combined with one-half the
minimum detectable concentration substituted for missing values. In both
cases, expected annual values must exceed the levels allowed by the
standards.