[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.8 National primary ambient air quality standards for carbon monoxide.
(a) The national primary ambient air quality standards for carbon
monoxide are:
(1) 9 parts per million (10 milligrams per cubic meter) for an 8-
hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once per year
and
(2) 35 parts per million (40 milligrams per cubic meter) for a 1-
(b) The levels of carbon monoxide in the ambient air shall be
measured by:
(1) A reference method based on appendix C and designated in
accordance with part 53 of this chapter, or
(2) An equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter.
(c) An 8-hour average shall be considered valid if at least 75
percent of the hourly average for the 8-hour period are available. In
the event that only six (or seven) hourly averages are available, the 8-
hour average shall be computed on the basis of the hours available using
six (or seven) as the divisor.
(d) When summarizing data for comparision with the standards,
averages shall be stated to one decimal place. Comparison of the data
with the levels of the standards in parts per million shall be made in
terms of integers with fractional parts of 0.5 or greater rounding up.
[50 FR 37501, Sept. 13, 1985]