[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
(1) All such plans shall use the specific definitions. Deviations
from the following wording will be approved only if the State
specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more
stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the
corresponding definition below:
(i) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(ii) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
[[Page 167]]
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
* * *
the secondary emissions. Secondary emissions include emissions from any
offsite support facility which would not be constructed or increase its
emissions except as a result of the construction of operation of the
major stationary source of major modification. Secondary emissions do
not include any emissions which come directly from a mobile source such
as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from
a vessel.
(ix) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(x) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase pr
the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutions, as
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
Pollutant Emission Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds
Lead: 0.6 tpy
[[Page 170]]
(xi) Allowable emissions means the emissions rate of a stationary
source calculated using the maximum rated capacity of the source (unless
the source is subject to federally enforceable limits which restrict the
operating rate, or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent
of the following:
(A) The applicable standards set forth in 40 CFR part 60 or 61;
(B) Any applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation
including those with a future compliance date; or
* * *
attainment demonstration only if the shutdown or curtailment occurred on
or after the date the new source permit application is filed, or, if the
applicant can establish that the proposed new source is a replacement
for the shutdown or curtailed source, and the cutoff date provisions of
Sec. 51.165(a)(3)(ii)(C)(1) are observed.
(D) No emissions credit may be allowed for replacing one hydrocarbon
compound with another of lesser reactivity, except for those compounds
listed in Table 1 of EPA's ``Recommended Policy on Control of Volatile
Organic Compounds'' (42 FR 35314, July 8, 1977; (This document is also
available from Mr. Ted Creekmore, Office of Air Quality Planning and
Standards, (MD-15) Research Triangle Park, NC 27711.))
(E) All emission reductions claimed as offset credit shall be
federally enforceable;
(F) Procedures relating to the permissible location of offsetting
emissions shall be followed which are at least as stringent as those set
out in 40 CFR part 51 appendix S section IV.D.
(G) Credit for an emissions reduction can be claimed to the extent
that the reviewing authority has not relied on it in issuing any permit
under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51 subpart I or the
State has not relied
[[Page 178]]
on it in demonstration attainment or reasonable further progress.
(H) Decreases in actual emissions resulting from the installation of
add-on control technology or application of pollution prevention
measures that were relied upon in designating an emissions unit as a
* * *
PM10............................... 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... ...................
NO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ .................... ................... ...................
CO................................. .................... .................... 0.5 mg/m\3\.......... ................... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
section to reduce the impact of its emissions upon air quality by
obtaining sufficient emission reductions to, at a minimum, compensate
for its adverse ambient impact where the major source or major
modification would otherwise cause or contribute to a violation of any
national ambient air quality standard. The plan shall require that, in
the absence of such emission reductions, the State or local agency shall
deny the proposed construction.
(4) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section shall not
apply to a major stationary source or major modification with respect to
a particular pollutant if the owner or operator demonstrates that, as to
that pollutant, the source or modification is located in an area
designated as nonattainment pursuant to section 107 of the Act.
(c) Clean Unit Test for emissions units that are subject to LAER.
The plan shall provide an owner or operator of a major stationary source
the option of using the Clean Unit Test to determine whether emissions
increases at a Clean Unit are part of a project that is a major
* * *