[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur dioxide,
particulate matter, or nitrogen oxides that occurs before the applicable
minor source baseline date is creditable only if it is required to be
considered in calculating the amount of maximum allowable increases
remaining available.
(v) An increase in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that the new level of actual emissions exceeds the old level.
(vi) A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that:
(a) The old level of actual emissions or the old level of allowable
emissions, whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual
emissions;
(b) It is enforceable as a practical matter at and after the time
that actual construction on the particular change begins;
(c) It has approximately the same qualitative significance for
public health and welfare as that attributed to the increase from the
particular change; and
(d) The decrease in actual emissions did not result from the
installation of add-on control technology or application of pollution
prevention practices that were relied on in designating an emissions
unit as a Clean Unit under Sec. 52.21(y) or under regulations approved
pursuant to paragraph (u) of this section or Sec. 51.165(d). That is,
once an emissions unit has been designated as a Clean Unit, the owner or
operator cannot later use the emissions reduction from the air pollution
control measures that the Clean Unit designation is based on in
* * *
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(viii) Paragraph (b)(21)(ii) of this section shall not apply for
determining creditable increases and decreases.
(4) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed,
[[Page 203]]
shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect
it would have on emissions is federally enforceable. Secondary emissions
do not count in determining the potential to emit of a stationary
source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that emits
or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant and
includes an electric utility steam generating unit as defined in
paragraph (b)(30) of this section. For purposes of this section, there
are two types of emissions units as described in paragraphs (b)(7)(i)
and (ii) of this section.
(i) A new emissions unit is any emissions unit that is (or will be)
newly constructed and that has existed for less than 2 years from the
* * *
reduction (including secondary emissions) would not cause or contribute
to air pollution in violation of:
(1) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(2) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 217]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
set forth in Sec. 51.102.
(m) Air quality analysis--(1) Preapplication analysis. (i) The plan
shall provide that any application for a permit under regulations
approved pursuant to this section shall contain an analysis of ambient
air quality in the area that the major stationary source or major
modification would affect for each of the following pollutants:
* * *
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
other appropriate considerations.
(vi) Consider all written comments submitted within a time specified
in the notice of public comment and all comments received at any public
hearing(s) in making a final decision on the approvability of the
application. The reviewing authority shall make all comments available
for public inspection in the same locations where the reviewing
authority made available preconstruction information relating to the
proposed source or modification.
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
and make such notification available for public inspection at the same
location where the reviewing authority made available preconstruction
information and public comments relating to the source.
(r) Source obligation. (1) The plan shall include enforceable
* * *