[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(D) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(xiii) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) means, for any source,
the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in
the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
* * *