[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
on a periodic basis and within 60 days of such time as information
becomes available that an applicable increment is being violated.
(5) Public participation. Any State action taken under this
paragraph shall be subject to the opportunity for public hearing in
accordance with procedures equivalent to those established in
Sec. 51.102.
(6) Amendments. (i) Any State required to revise its implementation
plan by reason of an amendment to this section, including any amendment
adopted simultaneously with this paragraph (a)(6)(i), shall adopt and
submit such plan revision to the Administrator for approval no later
than three years after such amendment is published in the Federal
Register.
(ii) Any revision to an implementation plan that would amend the
provisions for the prevention of significant air quality deterioration
in the plan shall specify when and as to what sources and modifications
the revision is to take effect.
(iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to
this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its
approval and may operate prospectively.
(7) Applicability. Each plan shall contain procedures that
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
(i) The requirements of this section apply to the construction of
any new major stationary source (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section) or any project at an existing major stationary source in an
area designated as attainment or unclassifiable under sections
* * *
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975 pursuant to
40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I
or Sec. 51.166; or
(2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40
CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.166;
(f) An increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant
to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart
I or Sec. 51.166.
(g) Any change in ownership at a stationary source.
(h) The addition, replacement, or use of a PCP, as defined in
paragraph (b)(31) of this section, at an existing emissions unit meeting
the requirements of paragraph (v) of this section. A replacement control
technology must provide more effective emission control than that of the
replaced control technology to qualify for this exclusion.
(i) The installation, operation, cessation, or removal of a
temporary clean coal technology demonstration project, provided that the
project complies with:
(1) The State implementation plan for the State in which the project
is located; and
(2) Other requirements necessary to attain and maintain the national
* * *
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operation this term refers to those on-site
activities, other than preparatory activities, which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emissions standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each a regulated NSR pollutant which would be emitted from
any proposed major stationary source or major modification which the
reviewing authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account
energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines
is achievable for such source or modification through application of
production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques,
including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combination
* * *
section. This paragraph (t)(7) applies independently to each pollutant
for which the emissions unit has the Clean
[[Page 225]]
Unit designation. That is, failing to conform to the restrictions for
one pollutant affects the Clean Unit designation only for that
pollutant.
(i) The Clean Unit must comply with the emission limitation(s) and/
or work practice requirements adopted in conjunction with the BACT that
is recorded in the major NSR permit, and subsequently reflected in the
title V permit. The owner or operator may not make a physical change in
or change in the method of operation of the Clean Unit that causes the
emissions unit to function in a manner that is inconsistent with the
physical or operational characteristics that formed the basis for the
BACT determination (e.g., possibly the emissions unit's capacity or
throughput).
(ii) The Clean Unit must comply with any terms and conditions in the
title V permit related to the unit's Clean Unit designation.
(iii) The Clean Unit must continue to control emissions using the
specific air pollution control technology that was the basis for its
Clean Unit designation. If the emissions unit or control technology is
replaced, then the Clean Unit designation ends.
(8) Netting at Clean Units. Emissions changes that occur at a Clean
Unit must not be included in calculating a significant net emissions
increase (that is, must not be used in a ``netting analysis''), unless
such use occurs before the effective date of the Clean Unit designation,
* * *