[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
(1) All such plans shall use the specific definitions. Deviations
from the following wording will be approved only if the State
specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more
stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the
corresponding definition below:
(i) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(ii) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
[[Page 167]]
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
* * *
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(xv) Begin actual construction means in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operating this term refers to those on-site
* * *
in paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section. Such a program shall
apply to any such source or modification that would locate in any area
designated as attainment or unclassifiable for any national ambient air
quality standard pursuant to section 107 of the Act, when it would cause
or contribute to a violation of any national ambient air quality
standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... 25 [mu]g/m\3\........
PM10............................... 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... ...................
NO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ .................... ................... ...................
CO................................. .................... .................... 0.5 mg/m\3\.......... ................... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
* * *