[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(d) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the
[[Page 236]]
appropriate level for renewing the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(c) of
this section.
(a) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(w)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at the same level
without considering the factors set forth in paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(b) of
this section; or
(b) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this
section:
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
* * *