[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(b)(47) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates,
and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the
selected time period.
[[Page 206]]
(iii) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all the information necessary for
processing the application. Designating an application complete for
purposes of permit processing does not preclude the reviewing authority
from requesting or accepting any additional information.
(23)(i) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
* * *
reduction (including secondary emissions) would not cause or contribute
to air pollution in violation of:
(1) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(2) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 217]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
set forth in Sec. 51.102.
(m) Air quality analysis--(1) Preapplication analysis. (i) The plan
shall provide that any application for a permit under regulations
approved pursuant to this section shall contain an analysis of ambient
air quality in the area that the major stationary source or major
modification would affect for each of the following pollutants:
* * *
such a deficiency, the date of receipt of the application shall be the
date on which the reviewing authority received all required information.
(2) Within one year after receipt of a complete application, the
reviewing authority shall:
(i) Make a preliminary determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
[[Page 220]]
(ii) Make available in at least one location in each region in which
the proposed source would be constructed a copy of all materials the
applicant submitted, a copy of the preliminary determination, and a copy
or summary of other materials, if any, considered in making the
preliminary determination.
(iii) Notify the public, by advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in each region in which the proposed source would be
constructed, of the application, the preliminary determination, the
degree of increment consumption that is expected from the source or
modification, and of the opportunity for comment at a public hearing as
well as written public comment.
(iv) Send a copy of the notice of public comment to the applicant,
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
* * *