[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
245fa); 1,1,1,2,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-236ea); 1,1,1,3,3-
pentafluorobutane (HFC-365mfc); chlorofluoromethane (HCFC-31); 1 chloro-
1-fluoroethane (HCFC-151a); 1,2-dichloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethane (HCFC-
123a); 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-nonafluoro-4-methoxy-butane
(C4F9OCH3); 2-(difluoromethoxymethyl)-
1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OCH3); 1-ethoxy-
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluorobutane
(C4F9OC2H5); 2-
(ethoxydifluoromethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OC2H5)
; methyl acetate and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall into these
classes:
(i) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated alkanes;
(ii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated ethers with
no unsaturations;
(iii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated tertiary
amines with no unsaturations; and
(iv) Sulfur containing perfluorocarbons with no unsaturations and
with sulfur bonds only to carbon and fluorine.
(2) For purposes of determining compliance with emissions limits,
VOC will be measured by the test methods in the approved State
implementation plan (SIP) or 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as applicable.
Where such a method also measures compounds with negligible
photochemical reactivity, these negligibility-reactive compounds may be
excluded as VOC if the amount of such compounds is accurately
quantified, and such exclusion is approved by the enforcement authority.
(3) As a precondition to excluding these compounds as VOC or at any
time thereafter, the enforcement authority may require an owner or
operator to provide monitoring or testing methods and results
demonstrating, to the satisfaction of the enforcement authority, the
amount of negligibly-reactive compounds in the source's emissions.
(4) For purposes of Federal enforcement for a specific source, the
EPA shall use the test methods specified in the applicable EPA-approved
SIP, in a permit issued pursuant to a program approved or promulgated
under title V of the Act, or under 40 CFR part 51, subpart I or appendix
S, or under 40 CFR parts 52 or 60. The EPA shall not be bound by any
State determination as to appropriate methods for testing or monitoring
negligibly-reactive compounds if such determination is not reflected in
any of the above provisions.
(t)-(w) [Reserved]
(x) Time period means any period of time designated by hour, month,
season, calendar year, averaging time, or other suitable
characteristics, for which ambient air quality is estimated.
(y) Variance means the temporary deferral of a final compliance date
for an individual source subject to an approved regulation, or a
temporary change to an approved regulation as it applies to an
individual source.
(z) Emission limitation and emission standard mean a requirement
established by a State, local government, or the Administrator which
limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air
pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirements which limit
the level of opacity, prescribe equipment, set fuel specifications, or
prescribe operation or maintenance procedures for a source to assure
continuous emission reduction.
(aa) Capacity factor means the ratio of the average load on a
machine or equipment for the period of time considered to the capacity
rating of the machine or equipment.
(bb) Excess emissions means emissions of an air pollutant in excess
of an emission standard.
[[Page 141]]
(cc) Nitric acid plant means any facility producing nitric acid 30
to 70 percent in strength by either the pressure or atmospheric pressure
process.
(dd) Sulfuric acid plant means any facility producing sulfuric acid
by the contact process by burning elemental sulfur, alkylation acid,
hydrogen sulfide, or acid sludge, but does not include facilities where
conversion to sulfuric acid is utilized primarily as a means of
preventing emissions to the atmosphere of sulfur dioxide or other sulfur
compounds.
(ee) Fossil fuel-fired steam generator means a furnance or bioler
used in the process of burning fossil fuel for the primary purpose of
producing steam by heat transfer.
(ff) Stack means any point in a source designed to emit solids,
liquids, or gases into the air, including a pipe or duct but not
including flares.
(gg) A stack in existence means that the owner or operator had (1)
begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of physical on-site
construction of the stack or (2) entered into binding agreements or
contractual obligations, which could not be cancelled or modified
without substantial loss to the owner or operator, to undertake a
program of construction of the stack to be completed within a reasonable
time.
(hh)(1) Dispersion technique means any technique which attempts to
affect the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air by:
* * *