[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
baseline area shall not remain in effect if the permit authority
rescinds the corresponding minor source baseline date in accordance with
paragraph (b)(14)(iv) of this section.
(16) Allowable emissions means the emissions rate of a stationary
source calculated using the maximum rated capacity of the source (unless
the source is subject to federally enforceable limits which restrict the
operating rate, or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent
of the following:
(i) The applicable standards as set forth in 40 CFR parts 60 and 61;
(ii) The applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation,
including those with a future compliance date; or
(iii) The emissions rate specified as a federally enforceable permit
condition.
(17) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(18) Secondary emissions means emissions which occur as a result of
the construction or operation of a major stationary source or major
modification, but do not come from the major stationary source or major
modification itself. For the purposes of this section, secondary
emissions must be specific, well defined, quantifiable, and impact the
same general areas the stationary source modification which causes the
secondary emissions. Secondary emissions include emissions from any
* * *
parameter value(s) on a continuous basis.
(46) Continuous emissions rate monitoring system (CERMS) means the
total equipment required for the determination and recording of the
pollutant mass emissions rate (in terms of mass per unit of time).
(47) Baseline actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in tons
per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant, as determined in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(47)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) For any existing electric utility steam generating unit,
baseline actual emissions means the average rate, in tons per year, at
which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during any
[[Page 210]]
consecutive 24-month period selected by the owner or operator within the
5-year period immediately preceding when the owner or operator begins
actual construction of the project. The reviewing authority shall allow
the use of a different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation.
(a) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(b) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(c) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
* * *
determine the baseline actual emissions for the emissions units being
changed. A different consecutive 24-month period can be used For each
regulated NSR pollutant.
(e) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
period for which there is inadequate information for determining annual
emissions, in tons per year, and for adjusting this amount if required
by paragraphs (b)(47)(ii)(b) and (c) of this section.
(iii) For a new emissions unit, the baseline actual emissions for
purposes of determining the emissions increase that will result from the
initial construction and operation of such unit shall equal zero; and
thereafter, for all other purposes, shall equal the unit's potential to
emit.
(iv) For a PAL for a stationary source, the baseline actual
emissions shall be calculated for existing electric utility steam
generating units in accordance with the procedures contained in
paragraph (b)(47)(i) of this section, for other existing emissions
[[Page 211]]
units in accordance with the procedures contained in paragraph
(b)(47)(ii) of this section, and for a new emissions unit in accordance
with the procedures contained in paragraph (b)(47)(iii) of this section.
(48) [Reserved]
(49) Regulated NSR pollutant, for purposes of this section, means
the following:
(i) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated and any constituents or precursors for such
pollutants identified by the Administrator (e.g., volatile organic
compounds are precursors for ozone);
* * *
(o) Additional impact analyses. The plan shall provide that--
(1) The owner or operator shall provide an analysis of the
impairment to visibility, soils, and vegetation that would occur as a
result of the source or modification and general commercial,
residential, industrial, and other growth associated with the source or
modification. The owner or operator need not provide an analysis of the
impact on vegetation having no significant commercial or recreational
value.
(2) The owner or operator shall provide an analysis of the air
quality impact projected for the area as a result of general commercial,
residential, industrial, and other growth associated with the source or
modification.
(p) Sources impacting Federal Class I areas--additional
requirements--(1) Notice to EPA. The plan shall provide that the
reviewing authority shall transmit to the Administrator a copy of each
permit application relating to a major stationary source or major
modification and provide notice to the Administrator of every action
related to the consideration of such permit.
(2) Federal Land Manager. The Federal Land Manager and the Federal
official charged with direct responsibility for management of Class I
lands have an affirmative responsibility to protect the air quality
related values (including visibility) of any such lands and to consider,
in consultation with the Administrator, whether a proposed source or
modification would have an adverse impact on such values.
* * *