[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
(1) Date of submittal of the source's final control plan to the
appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Date by which contracts for emission control systems or process
modifications will be awarded; or date by which orders will be issued
for the purchase of component parts to accomplish emission control or
process modification;
(3) Date of initiation of on-site construction or installation of
emission control equipment or process change;
(4) Date by which on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process modification is to be completed; and
(5) Date by which final compliance is to be achieved.
(r) Transportation control measure means any measure that is
directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation
sources. Such measures include, but are not limited to, those listed in
section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act.
(s) Volatile organic compounds (VOC) means any compound of carbon,
excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, carbonic acid, metallic
carbides or carbonates, and ammonium carbonate, which participates in
atmospheric photochemical reactions.
(1) This includes any such organic compound other than the
following, which have been determined to have negligible photochemical
reactivity: methane; ethane; methylene chloride (dichloromethane);
1,1,1-trichloroethane (methyl chloroform); 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-
trifluoroethane (CFC-113); trichlorofluoromethane (CFC-11);
dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC-12); chlorodifluoromethane (HCFC-22);
trifluoromethane (HFC-23); 1,2-dichloro 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (CFC-
114); chloropentafluoroethane (CFC-115); 1,1,1-trifluoro 2,2-
dichloroethane (HCFC-123); 1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134a); 1,1-
dichloro 1-fluoroethane (HCFC-141b); 1-chloro 1,1-difluoroethane (HCFC-
142b); 2-chloro-1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HCFC-124); pentafluoroethane
(HFC-125); 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134); 1,1,1-trifluoroethane
(HFC-143a); 1,1-
[[Page 140]]
difluoroethane (HFC-152a); parachlorobenzotrifluoride (PCBTF); cyclic,
branched, or linear completely methylated siloxanes; acetone;
perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene); 3,3-dichloro-1,1,1,2,2-
pentafluoropropane (HCFC-225ca); 1,3-dichloro-1,1,2,2,3-
* * *
wakes, or eddy effects.
(ll)-(mm) [Reserved]
(nn) Intermittent control system (ICS) means a dispersion technique
which varies the rate at which pollutants are emitted to the atmosphere
according to meteorological conditions and/or ambient concentrations of
the pollutant, in order to prevent ground-level concentrations in excess
of applicable ambient air quality standards. Such a dispersion technique
is an ICS whether used alone, used with other dispersion techniques, or
used as a supplement to continuous emission controls (i.e., used as a
supplemental control system).
(oo) Particulate matter means any airborne finely divided solid or
liquid material with an aerodynamic diameter smaller than 100
micrometers.
(pp) Particulate matter emissions means all finely divided solid or
liquid material, other than uncombined water, emitted to the ambient air
as measured by applicable reference methods, or an equivalent or
alternative method, specified in this chapter, or by a test method
specified in an approved State implementation plan.
(qq) PM10 means particulate matter with an aerodynamic
diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers as measured by a
reference method based on appendix J of part 50 of this chapter and
designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter or by an
equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter.
(rr) PM10 emissions means finely divided solid or liquid
material, with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal
10 micrometers emitted to the ambient air as measured by an applicable
reference method, or an equivalent or alternative method, specified in
this chapter or by a test method specified in an approved State
implementation plan.
(ss) Total suspended particulate means particulate matter as
measured by the method described in appendix B of part 50 of this
chapter.
[51 FR 40661, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 24712, July 1, 1987; 57
* * *