[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
or by such later date as prescribed by the Administrator after
consultation with the State.
(4) Plan assessment. The State shall review the adequacy of a plan
on a periodic basis and within 60 days of such time as information
becomes available that an applicable increment is being violated.
(5) Public participation. Any State action taken under this
paragraph shall be subject to the opportunity for public hearing in
accordance with procedures equivalent to those established in
Sec. 51.102.
(6) Amendments. (i) Any State required to revise its implementation
plan by reason of an amendment to this section, including any amendment
adopted simultaneously with this paragraph (a)(6)(i), shall adopt and
submit such plan revision to the Administrator for approval no later
than three years after such amendment is published in the Federal
Register.
(ii) Any revision to an implementation plan that would amend the
provisions for the prevention of significant air quality deterioration
in the plan shall specify when and as to what sources and modifications
the revision is to take effect.
(iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to
this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its
approval and may operate prospectively.
(7) Applicability. Each plan shall contain procedures that
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
(i) The requirements of this section apply to the construction of
any new major stationary source (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section) or any project at an existing major stationary source in an
area designated as attainment or unclassifiable under sections
107(d)(1)(A)(ii) or (iii) of the Act.
(ii) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
apply to the construction of any new major stationary source or the
major modification of any existing major stationary source, except as
this section otherwise provides.
[[Page 199]]
(iii) No new major stationary source or major modification to which
the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r)(5) of this section apply
shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the
major stationary source or major modification will meet those
requirements.
(iv) Each plan shall use the specific provisions of paragraphs
(a)(7)(iv)(a) through (f) of this section. Deviations from these
provisions will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates
that the submitted provisions are more stringent than or at least as
* * *
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed,
[[Page 203]]
shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect
it would have on emissions is federally enforceable. Secondary emissions
do not count in determining the potential to emit of a stationary
source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that emits
or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant and
includes an electric utility steam generating unit as defined in
* * *
(s) Secondary metal production plants;
(t) Chemical process plants;
(u) Fossil-fuel boilers (or combination thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input;
(v) Petroleum storage and transfer units with a total storage
capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels;
(w) Taconite ore processing plants;
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input;
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act; or
(iii) The source or modification is a portable stationary source
which has previously received a permit under requirements equivalent to
those contained in paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section, if:
(a) The source proposes to relocate and emissions of the source at
the new location would be temporary; and
(b) The emissions from the source would not exceed its allowable
emissions; and
(c) The emissions from the source would impact no Class I area and
no
[[Page 215]]
area where an applicable increment is known to be violated; and
(d) Reasonable notice is given to the reviewing authority prior to
the relocation identifying the proposed new location and the probable
duration of operation at the new location. Such notice shall be given to
the reviewing authority not less than 10 days in advance of the proposed
* * *
location where the reviewing authority made available preconstruction
information and public comments relating to the source.
(r) Source obligation. (1) The plan shall include enforceable
procedures to provide that approval to construct shall not relieve any
owner or operator of the responsibility to comply fully with applicable
provisions of the plan and any other requirements under local, State or
Federal law.
(2) The plan shall provide that at such time that a particular
source or modification becomes a major stationary source or major
modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceable
limitation which was established after August 7, 1980, on the capacity
of the source or modification otherwise to emit a pollutant, such as a
restriction on hours of operation, then the requirements of paragraphs
(j) through (s) of this section shall apply to the source or
modification as though construction had not yet commenced on the source
or modification.
(3)-(5) [Reserved]
(6) Each plan shall provide that the following specific provisions
apply to projects at existing emissions units at a major stationary
source (other than projects at a Clean Unit or at a source with a PAL)
in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility that a project
that is not a part of a major modification may result in a significant
emissions increase and the owner or operator elects to use the method
specified in paragraphs (b)(40)(ii)(a) through (c) of this section for
* * *