[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
(1) All such plans shall use the specific definitions. Deviations
from the following wording will be approved only if the State
specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more
stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the
corresponding definition below:
(i) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(ii) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
[[Page 167]]
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
only if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining
the potential to emit of a stationary source.
(iv)(A) Major stationary source means:
(1) Any stationary source of air pollutants which emits, or has the
potential to emit 100 tons per year or more of any regulated NSR
pollutant, or
(2) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
qualifying under paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1) as a major stationary
source, if the change would constitute a major stationary source by
itself.
(B) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic
compounds shall be considered major for ozone
(C) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this paragraph
* * *
which cannot be canceled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(xvii) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
Federal air quality control laws and regulations and those air quality
control laws and regulations which are part of the applicable State
Implementation Plan.
(xviii) Construction means any physical change or change in the
method of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation,
demolition, or modification of an emissions unit) that would result in a
change in emissions.
(xix)Volatile organic compounds (VOC) is as defined in
Sec. 51.100(s) of this part.
(xx) Electric utility steam generating unit means any steam electric
generating unit that is constructed for the purpose of supplying more
than one-third of its potential electric output capacity and more than
25 MW electrical output to any utility power distribution system for
sale. Any steam supplied to a steam distribution system for the purpose
of providing steam to a steam-electric generator that would produce
electrical energy for sale is also considered in determining the
electrical energy output capacity of the affected facility.
(xxi) [Reserved]
(xxii) Temporary clean coal technology demonstration project means a
clean coal technology demonstration project that is operated for a
period of 5 years or less, and which complies with the State
* * *
Act for any new major stationary source or major modification as defined
in paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section. Such a program shall
apply to any such source or modification that would locate in any area
designated as attainment or unclassifiable for any national ambient air
quality standard pursuant to section 107 of the Act, when it would cause
or contribute to a violation of any national ambient air quality
standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... 25 [mu]g/m\3\........
PM10............................... 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... ...................
NO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ .................... ................... ...................
CO................................. .................... .................... 0.5 mg/m\3\.......... ................... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
* * *