[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
transportation measures listed in section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act as
amended.
(8) Any variation of, or alternative to any measure delineated
herein.
(9) Control or prohibition of a fuel or fuel additive used in motor
vehicles, if such control or prohibition is necessary to achieve a
national primary or secondary air quality standard and is approved by
the Administrator under section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Act.
(o) Reasonably available control technology (RACT) means devices,
systems, process modifications, or other apparatus or techniques that
are reasonably available taking into account:
(1) The necessity of imposing such controls in order to attain and
maintain a national ambient air quality standard;
(2) The social, environmental, and economic impact of such controls;
and
(3) Alternative means of providing for attainment and maintenance of
such standard. (This provision defines RACT for the purposes of
Sec. 51.341(b) only.)
(p) Compliance schedule means the date or dates by which a source or
category of sources is required to comply with specific emission
limitations contained in an implementation plan and with any increments
of progress toward such compliance.
(q) Increments of progress means steps toward compliance which will
be taken by a specific source, including:
(1) Date of submittal of the source's final control plan to the
appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Date by which contracts for emission control systems or process
modifications will be awarded; or date by which orders will be issued
for the purchase of component parts to accomplish emission control or
process modification;
(3) Date of initiation of on-site construction or installation of
emission control equipment or process change;
(4) Date by which on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process modification is to be completed; and
(5) Date by which final compliance is to be achieved.
(r) Transportation control measure means any measure that is
directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation
sources. Such measures include, but are not limited to, those listed in
section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act.
(s) Volatile organic compounds (VOC) means any compound of carbon,
excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, carbonic acid, metallic
carbides or carbonates, and ammonium carbonate, which participates in
atmospheric photochemical reactions.
(1) This includes any such organic compound other than the
following, which have been determined to have negligible photochemical
reactivity: methane; ethane; methylene chloride (dichloromethane);
1,1,1-trichloroethane (methyl chloroform); 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-
trifluoroethane (CFC-113); trichlorofluoromethane (CFC-11);
dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC-12); chlorodifluoromethane (HCFC-22);
trifluoromethane (HFC-23); 1,2-dichloro 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (CFC-
114); chloropentafluoroethane (CFC-115); 1,1,1-trifluoro 2,2-
dichloroethane (HCFC-123); 1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134a); 1,1-
dichloro 1-fluoroethane (HCFC-141b); 1-chloro 1,1-difluoroethane (HCFC-
142b); 2-chloro-1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HCFC-124); pentafluoroethane
(HFC-125); 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134); 1,1,1-trifluoroethane
(HFC-143a); 1,1-
[[Page 140]]
difluoroethane (HFC-152a); parachlorobenzotrifluoride (PCBTF); cyclic,
branched, or linear completely methylated siloxanes; acetone;
perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene); 3,3-dichloro-1,1,1,2,2-
pentafluoropropane (HCFC-225ca); 1,3-dichloro-1,1,2,2,3-
pentafluoropropane (HCFC-225cb); 1,1,1,2,3,4,4,5,5,5-decafluoropentane
(HFC 43-10mee); difluoromethane (HFC-32); ethylfluoride (HFC-161);
1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-236fa); 1,1,2,2,3-pentafluoropropane
(HFC-245ca); 1,1,2,3,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245ea); 1,1,1,2,3-
pentafluoropropane (HFC-245eb); 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-
245fa); 1,1,1,2,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-236ea); 1,1,1,3,3-
pentafluorobutane (HFC-365mfc); chlorofluoromethane (HCFC-31); 1 chloro-
1-fluoroethane (HCFC-151a); 1,2-dichloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethane (HCFC-
123a); 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-nonafluoro-4-methoxy-butane
(C4F9OCH3); 2-(difluoromethoxymethyl)-
1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OCH3); 1-ethoxy-
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluorobutane
(C4F9OC2H5); 2-
(ethoxydifluoromethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OC2H5)
; methyl acetate and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall into these
classes:
(i) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated alkanes;
* * *