[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.121 Findings and requirements for submission of State implementation
plan revisions relating to emissions of oxides of nitrogen.
(a)(1) The Administrator finds that the State implementation plan
(SIP) for each jurisdiction listed in paragraph (c) of this section is
substantially inadequate to comply with the requirements of section
110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) of the Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C.
7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), because the SIP does not include adequate
provisions to prohibit sources and other activities from emitting
nitrogen oxides (``NOX'') in amounts that will contribute
significantly to nonattainment in one or more other States with respect
to the 1-hour ozone national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS). Each
of the jurisdictions listed in paragraph (c) of this section must submit
to EPA a SIP revision that cures the inadequacy.
(2) Under section 110(a)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1), the
Administrator determines that each jurisdiction listed in paragraph (c)
of this section must submit a SIP revision to comply with the
requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), 42 U.S.C.
7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), through the adoption of adequate provisions
prohibiting sources and other activities from emitting NOX in
amounts that will contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or
interfere with maintenance by, one or more other States with respect to
the 8-hour ozone NAAQS.
(b)(1) For each jurisdiction listed in paragraph (c) of this
section, the SIP revision required under paragraph (a) of this section
will contain adequate provisions, for purposes of complying with section
110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), only if
the SIP revision:
(i) Contains control measures adequate to prohibit emissions of
NOX that would otherwise be projected, in accordance with
paragraph (g) of this section, to cause the jurisdiction's overall
NOX emissions to be in excess of the budget for that
jurisdiction described in paragraph (e) of this section (except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section),
(ii) Requires full implementation of all such control measures by no
later than May 1, 2003, and
(iii) Meets the other requirements of this section. The SIP
revision's compliance with the requirement of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of
this section shall be considered compliance with the jurisdiction's
budget for purposes of this section.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section shall be
deemed satisfied, for the portion of the budget covered by an interstate
trading program, if the SIP revision:
(i) Contains provisions for an interstate trading program that EPA
determines will, in conjunction with interstate trading programs for one
or more other jurisdictions, prohibit NOX emissions in excess
of the sum of the portion of the budgets covered by the trading programs
for those jurisdictions; and
(ii) Conforms to the following criteria:
(A) Emissions reductions used to demonstrate compliance with the
revision must occur during the ozone season.
(B) Emissions reductions occurring prior to the year 2003 may be
* * *
(1) The revision must provide for legally enforceable procedures for
requiring owners or operators of stationary sources to maintain records
of and periodically report to the State:
(i) Information on the amount of NOX emissions from the
stationary sources; and
[[Page 158]]
(ii) Other information as may be necessary to enable the State to
determine whether the sources are in compliance with applicable portions
of the control measures;
(2) The revision must comply with Sec. 51.212 of this part
(regarding testing, inspection, enforcement, and complaints);
(3) If the revision contains any transportation control measures,
then the revision must comply with Sec. 51.213 of this part (regarding
transportation control measures);
(4) If the revision contains measures to control fossil fuel-fired
NOX sources serving electric generators with a nameplate
capacity greater than 25 MWe or boilers, combustion turbines or combined
cycle units with a maximum design heat input greater than 250 mmBtu/hr,
then the revision must require such sources to comply with the
monitoring provisions of part 75, subpart H.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (i)(4) of this section, the term
``fossil fuel-fired'' means, with regard to a NOX source:
(i) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel actually combusted comprises more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year starting
in 1995 or, if a NOX source had no heat input starting in
1995, during the last year of operation of the NOX source
prior to 1995; or
(ii) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel is projected to comprise more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year,
provided that the NOX source shall be ``fossil fuel-fired''
as of the date, during such year, on which the NOX source
begins combusting fossil fuel.
(j) Each revision must show that the State has legal authority to
carry out the revision, including authority to:
(1) Adopt emissions standards and limitations and any other measures
necessary for attainment and maintenance of the State's NOX
budget specified in paragraph (e) of this section;
(2) Enforce applicable laws, regulations, and standards, and seek
injunctive relief;
(3) Obtain information necessary to determine whether air pollution
sources are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and
standards, including authority to require recordkeeping and to make
inspections and conduct tests of air pollution sources;
(4) Require owners or operators of stationary sources to install,
maintain, and use emissions monitoring devices and to make periodic
reports to the State on the nature and amounts of emissions from such
stationary sources; also authority for the State to make such data
available to the public as reported and as correlated with any
applicable emissions standards or limitations.
* * *