[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.232 Assignment of legal authority to local agencies.
(a) A State government agency other than the State air pollution
control agency may be assigned responsibility for carrying out a portion
of a plan if the plan demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction
that the State governmental agency has the legal authority necessary to
carry out the portion of plan.
(b) The State may authorize a local agency to carry out a plan, or
portion thereof, within such local agency's jurisdiction if--
(1) The plan demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction that
the local agency has the legal authority necessary to implement the plan
or portion of it; and
(2) This authorization does not relieve the State of responsibility
under the Act for carrying out such plan, or portion thereof.
[[Page 242]]
Subpart M--Intergovernmental Consultation
Authority: Secs. 110, 121, 174(a), 301(a), Clean Air Act, as amended
(42 U.S.C. 7410, 7421, 7504, and 7601(a)).
Source: 44 FR 35179, June 18, 1979, unless otherwise noted.
Agency Designation