[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
a PAL for a regulated NSR pollutant, the major stationary source shall
comply with requirements under paragraph (w) of this section.
(vi) The plan shall require that an owner or operator undertaking a
PCP (as defined in paragraph (b)(31) of this section) shall comply with
the requirements under paragraph (v) of this section.
(b) Definitions. All State plans shall use the following definitions
for the purposes of this section. Deviations from the following wording
will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates that the
submitted definition is more stringent, or at least as stringent, in all
respects as the corresponding definitions below:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any a
regulated NSR pollutant: Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more
than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, coal
cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), kraft pulp mills, portland cement
plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel mill plants, primary
aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper smelters, municipal
incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of refuse per day,
hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants, petroleum refineries,
lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants, coke oven batteries,
sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants (furnace process), primary
lead smelters, fuel conversion plants, sintering plants, secondary metal
* * *
as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from
a vessel.
(19) Innovative control technology means any system of air pollution
control that has not been adequately demonstrated in practice, but would
have a substantial likelihood of achieving greater continuous emissions
reduction than any control system in current practice or of achieving at
least comparable reductions at lower cost in terms of energy, economics,
or nonair quality environmental impacts.
(20) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(21)(i) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (w) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(40) and
(b)(47) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
* * *
significantly greater waste reduction relative to the performance of
technology in widespread commercial use as of November 15, 1990.
(ii) Repowering shall also include any oil and/or gas-fired unit
which has been awarded clean coal technology demonstration funding as of
January 1, 1991, by the Department of Energy.
(iii) The reviewing authority shall give expedited consideration to
permit applications for any source that satisfies the requirements of
this subsection and is granted an extension under section 409 of the
Clean Air Act.
(37) Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam
generating unit means any physical change or change in the method of
operation associated with the commencement of commercial operations by a
coal-fired utility unit after a period of discontinued operation where
the unit:
(i) Has not been in operation for the two-year period prior to the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and the emissions
from such unit continue to be carried in the permitting authority's
emissions inventory at the time of enactment;
(ii) Was equipped prior to shutdown with a continuous system of
emissions control that achieves a removal efficiency for sulfur dioxide
of no less than 85 percent and a removal efficiency for particulates of
no less than 98 percent;
(iii) Is equipped with low-NOX burners prior to the time
of commencement of operations following reactivation; and
(iv) Is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of the Clean
Air Act.
* * *
well as written public comment.
(iv) Send a copy of the notice of public comment to the applicant,
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
other appropriate considerations.
(vi) Consider all written comments submitted within a time specified
in the notice of public comment and all comments received at any public
hearing(s) in making a final decision on the approvability of the
application. The reviewing authority shall make all comments available
for public inspection in the same locations where the reviewing
authority made available preconstruction information relating to the
proposed source or modification.
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
* * *