[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.12 National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for lead.
National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for
lead and its compounds, measured as elemental lead by a reference method
based on appendix G to this part, or by an equivalent method, are: 1.5
micrograms per cubic meter, maximum arithmetic mean averaged over a
calendar quarter.
(Secs. 109, 301(a) Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7409, 7601(a)))
[43 FR 46258, Oct. 5, 1978]
Appendix A to Part 50--Reference Method for the Determination of Sulfur
Dioxide in the Atmosphere (Pararosaniline Method)