[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.160 Legally enforceable procedures.
(a) Each plan must set forth legally enforceable procedures that
enable the State or local agency to determine whether the construction
or modification of a facility, building, structure or installation, or
combination of these will result in--
(1) A violation of applicable portions of the control strategy; or
(2) Interference with attainment or maintenance of a national
standard in the State in which the proposed source (or modification) is
located or in a neighboring State.
(b) Such procedures must include means by which the State or local
agency responsible for final decisionmaking on an application for
approval to construct or modify will prevent such construction or
modification if--
(1) It will result in a violation of applicable portions of the
control strategy; or
(2) It will interfere with the attainment or maintenance of a
national standard.
(c) The procedures must provide for the submission, by the owner or
operator of the building, facility, structure, or installation to be
constructed or modified, of such information on--
(1) The nature and amounts of emissions to be emitted by it or
emitted by associated mobile sources;
(2) The location, design, construction, and operation of such
facility, building, structure, or installation as may be necessary to
permit the State or local agency to make the determination referred to
in paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) The procedures must provide that approval of any construction or
modification must not affect the responsibility to the owner or operator
to comply with applicable portions of the control strategy.
(e) The procedures must identify types and sizes of facilities,
buildings, structures, or installations which will be subject to review
under this section. The plan must discuss the basis for determining
which facilities will be subject to review.
(f) The procedures must discuss the air quality data and the
dispersion or other air quality modeling used to meet the requirements
of this subpart.
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
set forth in Sec. 51.102.
[51 FR 40669, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 38822, July 20, 1993; 60
FR 40468, Aug. 9, 1995; 61 FR 41840, Aug. 12, 1996]