[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
operator cannot later use the emissions reduction from the air pollution
control measures that the Clean Unit designation is based on in
calculating the net emissions increase for another emissions unit (i.e.,
must not use that reduction in a ``netting analysis'' for another
emissions unit). However, any new emissions reductions that were not
relied upon in a PCP excluded pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section
or for a Clean Unit designation are creditable to the extent they meet
the requirements in paragraphs (e)(6)(iv) of this section for the PCP
and paragraphs (c)(8) or (d)(10) of this section for a Clean Unit.
(F) An increase that results from a physical change at a source
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(G) Paragraph (a)(1)(xii)(B) of this section shall not apply for
determining creditable increases and decreases or after a change.
(vii) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that
emits or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant
and includes an electric steam generating unit as defined in paragraph
(a)(1)(xx) of this section. For purposes of this section, there are two
types of emissions units as described in paragraphs (a)(1)(vii)(A) and
(B) of this section.
(A) A new emissions unit is any emissions unit which is (or will be)
newly constructed and which has existed for less than 2 years from the
date such emissions unit first operated.
(B) An existing emissions unit is any emissions unit that does not
meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(vii)(A) of this section.
(viii) Secondary emissons means emissions which would occur as a
result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or
major modification, but do not come from the major stationary source or
major modification itself. For the purpose of this section, secondary
emissions must be specific, well defined, quantifiable, and impact the
same general area as the stationary source or modification which causes
the secondary emissions. Secondary emissions include emissions from any
offsite support facility which would not be constructed or increase its
emissions except as a result of the construction of operation of the
major stationary source of major modification. Secondary emissions do
not include any emissions which come directly from a mobile source such
as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from
a vessel.
(ix) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(x) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase pr
the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutions, as
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
Pollutant Emission Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds
Lead: 0.6 tpy
[[Page 170]]
(xi) Allowable emissions means the emissions rate of a stationary
source calculated using the maximum rated capacity of the source (unless
the source is subject to federally enforceable limits which restrict the
operating rate, or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent
of the following:
(A) The applicable standards set forth in 40 CFR part 60 or 61;
(B) Any applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation
including those with a future compliance date; or
(C) The emissions rate specified as a federally enforceable permit
condition, including those with a future compliance date.
(xii)(A) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (a)(1)(xii)(B) through (D) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (f) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (a)(1)(xxviii)
and (xxxv) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(B) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall equal
the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted
the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the
particular date and which is representative of normal source operation.
The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period
upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source
operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual
operating hours, production rates, and types of materials processed,
stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(C) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(D) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(xiii) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) means, for any source,
the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in
the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
* * *