[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from
a vessel.
(19) Innovative control technology means any system of air pollution
control that has not been adequately demonstrated in practice, but would
have a substantial likelihood of achieving greater continuous emissions
reduction than any control system in current practice or of achieving at
least comparable reductions at lower cost in terms of energy, economics,
or nonair quality environmental impacts.
(20) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(21)(i) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (w) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(40) and
(b)(47) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
* * *
significantly greater waste reduction relative to the performance of
technology in widespread commercial use as of November 15, 1990.
(ii) Repowering shall also include any oil and/or gas-fired unit
which has been awarded clean coal technology demonstration funding as of
January 1, 1991, by the Department of Energy.
(iii) The reviewing authority shall give expedited consideration to
permit applications for any source that satisfies the requirements of
this subsection and is granted an extension under section 409 of the
Clean Air Act.
(37) Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam
generating unit means any physical change or change in the method of
operation associated with the commencement of commercial operations by a
coal-fired utility unit after a period of discontinued operation where
the unit:
(i) Has not been in operation for the two-year period prior to the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and the emissions
from such unit continue to be carried in the permitting authority's
emissions inventory at the time of enactment;
(ii) Was equipped prior to shutdown with a continuous system of
emissions control that achieves a removal efficiency for sulfur dioxide
of no less than 85 percent and a removal efficiency for particulates of
no less than 98 percent;
(iii) Is equipped with low-NOX burners prior to the time
of commencement of operations following reactivation; and
(iv) Is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of the Clean
Air Act.
* * *
the unit
[[Page 209]]
would result in a significant emissions increase, or a significant net
emissions increase at the major stationary source.
(ii) In determining the projected actual emissions under paragraph
(b)(40)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved plan; and
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from the particular project, that portion of the unit's
emissions following the project that an existing unit could have
accommodated during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish
the baseline actual emissions under paragraph (b)(47) of this section
and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including any
increased utilization due to product demand growth; or,
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (b)(40)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
* * *
in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases or
reduction (including secondary emissions) would not cause or contribute
to air pollution in violation of:
(1) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(2) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 217]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
set forth in Sec. 51.102.
(m) Air quality analysis--(1) Preapplication analysis. (i) The plan
shall provide that any application for a permit under regulations
approved pursuant to this section shall contain an analysis of ambient
air quality in the area that the major stationary source or major
* * *
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
other appropriate considerations.
(vi) Consider all written comments submitted within a time specified
in the notice of public comment and all comments received at any public
hearing(s) in making a final decision on the approvability of the
application. The reviewing authority shall make all comments available
for public inspection in the same locations where the reviewing
authority made available preconstruction information relating to the
proposed source or modification.
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
and make such notification available for public inspection at the same
location where the reviewing authority made available preconstruction
information and public comments relating to the source.
* * *