[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(xv) Begin actual construction means in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
* * *
the PAL (with supporting documentation).
(D) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the appropriate level for renewing
the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (f)(10)(iv)(C) of
this section.
(A) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(f)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at the same level
without considering the factors set forth in paragraph (f)(10)(iv)(B) of
this section; or
(B) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this
section,
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
(2) The reviewing authority shall not approve a renewed PAL level
* * *