[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.7 National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for particulate matter.
(a) The national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for particulate matter are:
(1) 15.0 micrograms per cubic meter ([mu]g/m\3\) annual arithmetic
mean concentration, and 65 [mu]g/m\3\ 24-hour average concentration
measured in the ambient air as PM2.5 (particles with an
aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers) by
either:
(i) A reference method based on appendix L of this part and
designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; or
(ii) An equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter.
[[Page 8]]
(2) 50 micrograms per cubic meter ([mu]g/m\3\) annual arithmetic
mean concentration, and 150 [mu]g/m\3\ 24-hour average concentration
measured in the ambient air as PM10 (particles with an
aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers) by
either:
(i) A reference method based on appendix M of this part and
designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; or
(ii) An equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter.
(b) The annual primary and secondary PM2.5 standards are
met when the annual arithmetic mean concentration, as determined in
accordance with appendix N of this part, is less than or equal to 15.0
micrograms per cubic meter.
(c) The 24-hour primary and secondary PM2.5 standards are
met when the 98th percentile 24-hour concentration, as
determined in accordance with appendix N of this part, is less than or
equal to 65 micrograms per cubic meter.
(d) The annual primary and secondary PM10 standards are
met when the annual arithmetic mean concentration, as determined in
accordance with appendix N of this part, is less than or equal to 50
micrograms per cubic meter.
(e) The 24-hour primary and secondary PM10 standards are
met when the 99th percentile 24-hour concentration, as
determined in accordance with appendix N of this part, is less than or
equal to 150 micrograms per cubic meter.
[62 FR 38711, July 18, 1997]