[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
(2) The reviewing authority has not relied on it in issuing a permit
for the source under regulations approved pursuant to this section,
which permit is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the
particular change occurs; and
(3) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(8) and (d)(10) of this
section.
(D) An increase in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that the new level of actual emissions exceeds the old level.
(E) A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that:
(1) The old level of actual emission or the old level of allowable
emissions
[[Page 169]]
whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions;
(2) It is enforceable as a practical matter at and after the time
that actual construction on the particular change begins; and
(3) The reviewing authority has not relied on it in issuing any
permit under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51 subpart I
or the State has not relied on it in demonstrating attainment or
reasonable further progress;
(4) It has approximately the same qualitative significance for
public health and welfare as that attributed to the increase from the
particular change; and
(5) The decrease in actual emissions did not result from the
installation of add-on control technology or application of pollution
prevention practices that were relied on in designating an emissions
unit as a Clean Unit under 40 CFR 52.21(y) or under regulations approved
* * *
shall comply with requirements under paragraph (f) of this section.
(iv) The plan shall require that an owner or operator undertaking a
PCP (as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(xxv) of this section) shall comply
with the requirements under paragraph (e) of this section.
(3)(i) Each plan shall provide that for sources and modifications
subject to any preconstruction review program
[[Page 177]]
adopted pursuant to this subsection the baseline for determining credit
for emissions reductions is the emissions limit under the applicable
State Implementation Plan in effect at the time the application to
construct is filed, except that the offset baseline shall be the actual
emissions of the source from which offset credit is obtained where;
(A) The demonstration of reasonable further progress and attainment
of ambient air quality standards is based upon the actual emissions of
sources located within a designated nonattainment area for which the
preconstruction review program was adopted; or
(B) The applicable State Implementation Plan does not contain an
emissions limitation for that source or source category.
(ii) The plan shall further provide that:
(A) Where the emissions limit under the applicable State
Implementation Plan allows greater emissions than the potential to emit
of the source, emissions offset credit will be allowed only for control
below this potential;
(B) For an existing fuel combustion source, credit shall be based on
* * *
Act for any new major stationary source or major modification as defined
in paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section. Such a program shall
apply to any such source or modification that would locate in any area
designated as attainment or unclassifiable for any national ambient air
quality standard pursuant to section 107 of the Act, when it would cause
or contribute to a violation of any national ambient air quality
standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... 25 [mu]g/m\3\........
PM10............................... 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ 5 [mu]g/m\3\.......... ................... ...................
NO2................................ 1.0 [mu]g/m\3\........ .................... ................... ...................
CO................................. .................... .................... 0.5 mg/m\3\.......... ................... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
section to reduce the impact of its emissions upon air quality by
obtaining sufficient emission reductions to, at a minimum, compensate
* * *