[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.105 Maintenance wastewater requirements.
(a) Each owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall
comply with the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section for maintenance wastewaters containing those organic HAP's
listed in table 9 of subpart G of this part.
(b) The owner or operator shall prepare a description of maintenance
procedures for management of wastewaters generated from the emptying and
purging of equipment in the process during temporary shutdowns for
inspections, maintenance, and repair (i.e., a maintenance-turnaround)
and during periods which are not shutdowns (i.e., routine maintenance).
The descriptions shall:
(1) Specify the process equipment or maintenance tasks that are
anticipated to create wastewater during maintenance activities.
(2) Specify the procedures that will be followed to properly manage
the wastewater and control organic HAP emissions to the atmosphere; and
(3) Specify the procedures to be followed when clearing materials
from process equipment.
(c) The owner or operator shall modify and update the information
required by paragraph (b) of this section
[[Page 159]]
as needed following each maintenance procedure based on the actions
taken and the wastewaters generated in the preceding maintenance
procedure.
(d) The owner or operator shall implement the procedures described
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section as part of the start-up,
shutdown, and malfunction plan required under Sec. 63.6(e)(3) of subpart
A of this part.
(e) The owner or operator shall maintain a record of the information
required by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section as part of the start-
up, shutdown, and malfunction plan required under Sec. 63.6(e)(3) of
subpart A of this part.
[59 FR 19454, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 63626, Dec. 12, 1995]