[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.113 Process vent provisions--reference control technology.
(a) The owner or operator of a Group 1 process vent as defined in
this subpart shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1),
(2), or (3) of this section. The owner or operator who transfers a gas
stream that has the characteristics specified in Sec. 63.107 (b) through
(h) or meets the criteria specified in Sec. 63.107(i) to an off-site
location or an on-site location not owned or operated by the owner or
operator of the source for disposal shall comply with the requirements
of paragraph (i) of this section.
(1) Reduce emissions of organic HAP using a flare.
(i) The flare shall comply with the requirements of Sec. 63.11(b) of
subpart A of this part.
(ii) Halogenated vent streams, as defined in Sec. 63.111 of this
subpart, shall not be vented to a flare.
(2) Reduce emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98
weight-percent or to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume,
whichever is less stringent. For combustion devices, the emission
reduction or concentration shall be calculated on a dry basis, corrected
to 3-percent oxygen, and compliance can be determined by measuring
either organic hazardous air pollutants or total organic carbon using
the procedures in Sec. 63.116 of this subpart.
(i) Compliance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section may be achieved
by using any combination of combustion, recovery, and/or recapture
devices, except that a recovery device may not be used to comply with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section by reducing emissions of total organic
hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(ii) An owner or operator may use a recovery device, alone or in
combination with one or more combustion or recapture devices, to reduce
emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent
if all the conditions of paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A) through (a)(2)(ii)(D)
of this section are met.
(A) The recovery device (and any combustion device or recapture
device
[[Page 184]]
which operates in combination with the recovery device to reduce
emissions of total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-
percent) was installed before the date of proposal of the subpart of
this part 63 that makes this subpart G applicable to process vents in
the chemical manufacturing process unit.
(B) The recovery device that will be used to reduce emissions of
total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent is the last
recovery device before emission to the atmosphere.
(C) The recovery device, alone or in combination with one or more
combustion or recapture devices, is capable of reducing emissions of
total organic hazardous air pollutants by 98 weight-percent, but is not
capable of reliably reducing emissions of total organic hazardous air
pollutants to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume.
(D) If the owner or operator disposed of the recovered material, the
recovery device would comply with the requirements of this subpart for
recapture devices.
(3) Achieve and maintain a TRE index value greater than 1.0 at the
outlet of the final recovery device, or prior to release of the vent
stream to the atmosphere if no recovery device is present. If the TRE
index value is greater than 1.0, the process vent shall comply with the
provisions for a Group 2 process vent specified in either paragraph (d)
or (e) of this section, whichever is applicable.
(b) If a boiler or process heater is used to comply with the percent
reduction requirement or concentration limit specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, then the vent stream shall be introduced into
the flame zone of such a device.
(c) Halogenated vent streams from Group 1 process vents that are
combusted shall be controlled according to paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of
this section.
(1) If a combustion device is used to comply with paragraph (a)(2)
of this section for a halogenated vent stream, then the gas stream
exiting the combustion device shall be conveyed to a halogen reduction
device, such as a scrubber, before it is discharged to the atmosphere.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, the
halogen reduction device shall reduce overall emissions of hydrogen
halides and halogens, as defined in Sec. 63.111 of this subpart, by 99
percent or shall reduce the outlet mass of total hydrogen halides and
halogens to less than 0.45 kilogram per hour, whichever is less
stringent.
(ii) If a scrubber or other halogen reduction device was installed
prior to December 31, 1992, the device shall reduce overall emissions of
hydrogen halides and halogens, as defined in Sec. 63.111 of this
subpart, by 95 percent or shall reduce the outlet mass of total hydrogen
halides and halogens to less than 0.45 kilograms per hour, whichever is
less stringent.
(2) A halogen reduction device, such as a scrubber or other
technique, may be used to reduce the vent stream halogen atom mass
emission rate to less than 0.45 kilogram per hour prior to any
combustion control device, and thus make the vent stream nonhalogenated;
the vent stream must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) or
(a)(2) of this section.
(d) The owner or operator of a Group 2 process vent having a flow
rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute, a
HAP concentration greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by
volume, and a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than or equal to
4.0 shall maintain a TRE index value greater than 1.0 and shall comply
with the monitoring of recovery device parameters in Sec. 63.114(b) or
(c) of this subpart, the TRE index calculations of Sec. 63.115 of this
subpart, and the applicable reporting and recordkeeping provisions of
Secs. 63.117 and 63.118 of this subpart. Such owner or operator is not
subject to any other provisions of Secs. 63.114 through 63.118 of this
subpart.
* * *