[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.80 Enforcement.
(a) All base year or post-reduction emissions information described
in Sec. 63.74 and required to be submitted as part of a permit
application under Sec. 63.77 or an enforceable commitment under
Sec. 63.75 shall be considered to have been requested by the
Administrator under the authority of section 114 of the Act.
(b) Fraudulent statements contained in any base year or post-
reduction emissions submitted to a State or EPA Regional Office under
this subpart shall be considered violations of section 114 of the Act
and of this subpart
[[Page 98]]
and, thus, actionable under section 113 of the Act and can be
considered, in appropriate cases, violations of 18 U.S.C. 1001, the
general false swearing provision of the United States Code.
(c) If a source subject to an enforceable commitment fails to
achieve reductions before January 1, 1994, sufficient to qualify the
source for an extension under this subpart, the source shall be
considered to be in violation of the commitment and shall be subject to
enforcement action under section 113 of the Act.
(d) If an early reduction demonstration in a permit application
filed under Sec. 63.77 is disapproved for a source not subject to an
enforceable commitment, the owner or operator shall comply with an
applicable standard issued under section 112(d) of the Act by the
compliance date specified in such standard.
(e) If an early reduction demonstration in a permit application
filed under Sec. 63.77 is disapproved for a source that is subject to an
enforceable commitment, the owner or operator shall comply with an
applicable standard issued under section 112(d) of the Act by the
compliance date specified in such standard and will be subject to
enforcement action under section 113 of the Act.
(f) A violation of an alternative emission limitation or other
requirement established by permit under Sec. 63.79 (a) or (b) for the
source is enforceable pursuant to the authority of section 113 of the
Act notwithstanding any demonstration of continuing 90 percent (95
percent for hazardous air pollutants which are particulates) emission
reduction over the entire source.