[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
actions taken by an owner or operator during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of an affected source (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see Sec. 63.6(e)(3)),
the owner or operator shall state such information in a startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report. Such a report shall identify any
instance where any action taken by an owner or operator during a
startup, shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) is not consistent with the affected source's startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan, but the source does not exceed any
applicable emission limitation in the relevant emission standard. Such a
report shall also include the number, duration, and a brief description
for each type of malfunction which occurred during the reporting period
and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission limitation
to be exceeded. Reports shall only be required if a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction occurred during the reporting period. The startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report shall consist of a letter, containing
the name, title, and signature of the owner or operator or other
responsible official who is certifying its accuracy, that shall be
submitted to the Administrator semiannually (or on a more frequent basis
if specified otherwise in a relevant standard or as established
otherwise by the permitting authority in the source's title V permit).
The startup, shutdown, and malfunction report shall be delivered or
postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each calendar half (or
other calendar reporting period, as appropriate). If the owner or
operator is required to submit excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (or other periodic) reports under this
part, the startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports required under this
paragraph may be submitted simultaneously with the excess emissions and
continuous monitoring system performance (or other) reports. If startup,
shutdown, and malfunction reports are submitted with excess emissions
and continuous monitoring system performance (or other periodic)
reports, and the owner or operator receives approval to reduce the
frequency of reporting for the latter under paragraph (e) of this
section, the frequency of reporting for the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction reports also may be reduced if the Administrator does not
object to the intended change. The procedures to implement the allowance
in the preceding sentence shall be the same as the procedures specified
in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(ii) Immediate startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports.
Notwithstanding the allowance to reduce the frequency of reporting for
periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports under paragraph
* * *