[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.
Monitoring means the collection and use of measurement data or other
information to control the operation of a process or pollution control
device or to verify a work practice standard relative to assuring
compliance with applicable requirements. Monitoring is composed of four
elements:
(1) Indicator(s) of performance--the parameter or parameters you
measure or observe for demonstrating proper operation of the pollution
control measures or compliance with the applicable emissions limitation
or standard. Indicators of performance may include direct or predicted
emissions measurements (including opacity), operational parametric
values that correspond to process or control device (and capture system)
efficiencies or emissions rates, and recorded findings of inspection of
work practice activities, materials tracking, or design characteristics.
Indicators may be expressed as a single maximum or minimum value, a
function of process variables (for example, within a range of pressure
drops), a particular operational or work practice status (for example, a
damper position, completion of a waste recovery task, materials
tracking), or an interdependency between two or among more than two
variables.
(2) Measurement techniques--the means by which you gather and record
information of or about the indicators of performance. The components of
the measurement technique include the detector type, location and
installation specifications, inspection procedures, and quality
assurance and quality control measures. Examples of measurement
techniques include continuous emission monitoring systems, continuous
opacity monitoring systems, continuous parametric monitoring systems,
* * *
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
[[Page 17]]
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable.
Reconstruction, unless otherwise defined in a relevant standard,
means the replacement of components of an affected or a previously
nonaffected source to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources,
including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in emissions of
hazardous air pollutants from that source.
Regulation promulgation schedule means the schedule for the
promulgation of emission standards under this part, established by the
Administrator pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act and published in the
Federal Register.
Relevant standard means:
(1) An emission standard;
(2) An alternative emission standard;
(3) An alternative emission limitation; or
(4) An equivalent emission limitation established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act that applies to the collection of equipment,
activities, or both regulated by such standard or limitation. A relevant
standard may include or consist of a design, equipment, work practice,
or operational requirement, or other measure, process, method, system,
or technique (including prohibition of emissions) that the Administrator
(or a State) establishes for new or existing sources to which such
standard or limitation applies. Every relevant standard established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act includes subpart A of this part, as
provided by Sec. 63.1(a)(4), and all applicable appendices of this part
or of other parts of this chapter that are referenced in that standard.
Responsible official means one of the following:
(1) For a corporation: A president, secretary, treasurer, or vice
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
* * *