[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.171 Standards: Delay of repair.
(a) Delay of repair of equipment for which leaks have been detected
is allowed if repair within 15 days is technically infeasible without a
process unit shutdown. Repair of this equipment shall occur by the end
of the next process unit shutdown.
(b) Delay of repair of equipment for which leaks have been detected
is allowed for equipment that is isolated from the process and that does
not remain in organic HAP service.
(c) Delay of repair for valves, connectors, and agitators is also
allowed if:
(1) The owner or operator determines that emissions of purged
material resulting from immediate repair would be greater than the
fugitive emissions likely to result from delay of repair, and
(2) When repair procedures are effected, the purged material is
collected and destroyed or recovered in a control device complying with
Sec. 63.172 of this subpart.
(d) Delay of repair for pumps is also allowed if:
(1) Repair requires replacing the existing seal design with a new
system that the owner or operator has determined under the provisions of
Sec. 63.176(d) of this subpart will provide better performance or:
(i) A dual mechanical seal system that meets the requirements of
Sec. 63.163(e) of this subpart,
(ii) A pump that meets the requirements of Sec. 63.163(f) of this
subpart, or
(iii) A closed-vent system and control device that meets the
requirements of Sec. 63.163(g) of this subpart; and
(2) Repair is completed as soon as practicable, but not later than 6
months after the leak was detected.
(e) Delay of repair beyond a process unit shutdown will be allowed
for a valve if valve assembly replacement is necessary during the
process unit shutdown, valve assembly supplies have been depleted, and
valve assembly supplies had been sufficiently stocked before the
supplies were depleted. Delay of repair beyond the second process unit
shutdown will not be allowed unless the third process unit shutdown
occurs sooner than 6 months after the first process unit shutdown.
[59 FR 19568, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 48177, Sept. 20, 1994;
65 FR 78285, Dec. 14, 2000]