[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.453 Monitoring requirements.
(a) Each owner or operator subject to the standards specified in
Secs. 63.443(c) and (d), 63.444(b) and (c), 63.445(b) and (c),
63.446(c), (d), and (e), 63.447(b) or Sec. 63.450(d), shall install,
* * *
the percent reduction or mass removal emission limit specified in
Sec. 63.446(e)(2).
(ii) The remaining quarterly performance tests shall be performed as
specified in paragraph (j)(3)(i) of this section except owners or
operators may use the applicable methanol procedure in Sec. 63.457(l)(1)
or (2) and the value of r determined during the first quarter test
instead of measuring the additional HAP to determine a new value of r.
(k) Each enclosure and closed-vent system used to comply with
Sec. 63.450(a) shall comply with the requirements specified in
paragraphs (k)(1) through (k)(6) of this section.
(1) For each enclosure opening, a visual inspection of the closure
mechanism specified in Sec. 63.450(b) shall be performed at least once
every 30 days to ensure the opening is maintained in the closed position
and sealed.
(2) Each closed-vent system required by Sec. 63.450(a) shall be
visually inspected every 30 days and at other times as requested by the
Administrator. The visual inspection shall include inspection of
ductwork, piping, enclosures, and connections to covers for visible
evidence of defects.
(3) For positive pressure closed-vent systems or portions of closed-
vent systems, demonstrate no detectable leaks as specified in
Sec. 63.450(c) measured initially and annually by the procedures in
Sec. 63.457(d).
(4) Demonstrate initially and annually that each enclosure opening
is maintained at negative pressure as specified in Sec. 63.457(e).
(5) The valve or closure mechanism specified in Sec. 63.450(d)(2)
shall be inspected at least once every 30 days to ensure that the valve
is maintained in the closed position and the emission point gas stream
is not diverted through the bypass line.
(6) If an inspection required by paragraphs (k)(1) through (k)(5) of
this section identifies visible defects in ductwork, piping, enclosures
or connections to covers required by Sec. 63.450, or if an instrument
reading of 500 parts per million by volume or greater above background
is measured, or if enclosure openings are not maintained at negative
pressure, then the following corrective actions shall be taken as soon
as practicable.
(i) A first effort to repair or correct the closed-vent system shall
be made as soon as practicable but no later than 5 calendar days after
the problem is identified.
(ii) The repair or corrective action shall be completed no later
than 15 calendar days after the problem is identified. Delay of repair
or corrective action is allowed if the repair or corrective action is
technically infeasible without a process unit shutdown or if the owner
or operator determines that the emissions resulting from immediate
repair would be greater than the emissions likely to result from delay
of repair. Repair of such equipment shall be completed by the end of the
next process unit shutdown.
(l) Each pulping process condensate closed collection system used to
comply with Sec. 63.446(d) shall comply with the requirements specified
in paragraphs (l)(1) through (l)(3) of this section.
(1) Each pulping process condensate closed collection system shall
be visually inspected every 30 days and shall comply with the inspection
and monitoring requirements specified in Sec. 63.964 of subpart RR of
this part, except:
(i) Owners or operators shall comply with the recordkeeping
requirements of Sec. 63.454 instead of the requirements specified in
Sec. 63.964(a)(1)(vi) and (b)(3) of subpart RR of this part.
(ii) Owners or operators shall comply with the inspection and
monitoring requirements for closed-vent systems and control devices
specified in paragraphs (a) and (k) of this section instead of the
requirements specified in Sec. 63.964(a)(2) of subpart RR of this part.
[[Page 484]]
(2) Each condensate tank used in the closed collection system shall
be operated with no detectable leaks as specified in
Sec. 63.446(d)(2)(i) measured initially and annually by the procedures
specified in Sec. 63.457(d).
(3) If an inspection required by this section identifies visible
defects in the closed collection system, or if an instrument reading of
500 parts per million or greater above background is measured, then
corrective actions specified in Sec. 63.964(b) of subpart RR of this
part shall be taken.
(m) Each owner or operator using a control device, technique or an
alternative parameter other than those specified in paragraphs (b)
through (l) of this section shall install a CMS and establish
appropriate operating parameters to be monitored that demonstrate, to
the Administrator's satisfaction, continuous compliance with the
applicable control requirements.
(n) To establish or reestablish the value for each operating
parameter required to be monitored under paragraphs (b) through (j),
(l), and (m) of this section or to establish appropriate parameters for
paragraphs (f), (i), (j)(2), and (m) of this section, each owner or
operator shall use the following procedures:
(1) During the initial performance test required in Sec. 63.457(a)
or any subsequent performance test, continuously record the operating
parameter;
(2) Determinations shall be based on the control performance and
parameter data monitored during the performance test, supplemented if
necessary by engineering assessments and the manufacturer's
recommendations;
(3) The owner or operator shall provide for the Administrator's
approval the rationale for selecting the monitoring parameters necessary
to comply with paragraphs (f), (i), and (m) of this section; and
(4) Provide for the Administrator's approval the rationale for the
selected operating parameter value, and monitoring frequency, and
averaging time. Include all data and calculations used to develop the
value and a description of why the value, monitoring frequency, and
* * *