[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) The applicability
of this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) If required to do performance testing by a relevant standard,
* * *
section, in each relevant standard, and, if required, in applicable
appendices of parts 51, 60, 61, and 63 of this chapter unless the
Administrator--
(i) Specifies or approves, in specific cases, the use of a test
method with minor changes in methodology (see definition in
Sec. 63.90(a)). Such changes may be approved in conjunction with
approval of the site-specific test plan (see paragraph (c) of this
section); or
(ii) Approves the use of an intermediate or major change or
alternative to a test method (see definitions in
[[Page 38]]
Sec. 63.90(a)), the results of which the Administrator has determined to
be adequate for indicating whether a specific affected source is in
compliance; or
(iii) Approves shorter sampling times or smaller sample volumes when
necessitated by process variables or other factors; or
(iv) Waives the requirement for performance tests because the owner
or operator of an affected source has demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance
with the relevant standard.
(3) Unless otherwise specified in a relevant standard or test
method, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using
the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and
under the conditions specified in the relevant standard. For the purpose
of determining compliance with a relevant standard, the arithmetic mean
of the results of the three runs shall apply. Upon receiving approval
from the Administrator, results of a test run may be replaced with
results of an additional test run in the event that--
(i) A sample is accidentally lost after the testing team leaves the
site; or
(ii) Conditions occur in which one of the three runs must be
discontinued because of forced shutdown; or
(iii) Extreme meteorological conditions occur; or
(iv) Other circumstances occur that are beyond the owner or
operator's control.
(4) Nothing in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section
shall be construed to abrogate the Administrator's authority to require
testing under section 114 of the Act.
(f) Use of an alternative test method--(1)General. Until authorized
to use an intermediate or major change or alternative to a test method,
the owner or operator of an affected source remains subject to the
requirements of this section and the relevant standard.
(2) The owner or operator of an affected source required to do
performance testing by a relevant standard may use an alternative test
method from that specified in the standard provided that the owner or
operator--
(i) Notifies the Administrator of his or her intention to use an
alternative test method at least 60 days before the performance test is
scheduled to begin;
(ii) Uses Method 301 in appendix A of this part to validate the
alternative test method. This may include the use of specific procedures
* * *
request, the application for a waiver of an initial performance test
shall be submitted at least 60 days before the performance test if the
site-specific test plan under paragraph (c) of this section is not
submitted.
(ii) If an application for a waiver of a subsequent performance test
is made, the application may accompany any required compliance progress
report, compliance status report, or excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance report [such as those required under
Sec. 63.6(i), Sec. 63.9(h), and Sec. 63.10(e) or specified in a relevant
standard or in the source's title V permit], but it shall be submitted
at least 60 days before the performance test if the site-specific test
plan required under paragraph (c) of this section is not submitted.
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Any application for a waiver of a performance test shall
include information justifying the owner or operator's request for a
waiver, such as the technical or economic infeasibility, or the
impracticality, of the affected source performing the required test.
(4) Approval of request to waive performance test. The Administrator
will approve or deny a request for a waiver of a performance test made
under paragraph (h)(3) of this section when he/she--
(i) Approves or denies an extension of compliance under
Sec. 63.6(i)(8); or
(ii) Approves or disapproves a site-specific test plan under
Sec. 63.7(c)(3); or
(iii) Makes a determination of compliance following the submission
of a required compliance status report or excess emissions and
continuous monitoring systems performance report; or
(iv) Makes a determination of suitable progress towards compliance
following the submission of a compliance progress report, whichever is
applicable.
(5) Approval of any waiver granted under this section shall not
abrogate the Administrator's authority under the Act or in any way
prohibit the Administrator from later canceling the waiver. The
cancellation will be made only after notice is given to the owner or
operator of the affected source.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 62215, Oct. 17, 2000;
67 FR 16602, Apr. 5, 2002]