[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.160 Applicability and designation of source.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to pumps, compressors,
agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-
ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, surge control vessels,
bottoms receivers, instrumentation systems, and control devices or
closed vent systems required by this subpart that are intended to
operate in organic hazardous air pollutant service 300 hours or more
during the calendar year within a source subject to the provisions of a
specific subpart in 40 CFR part 63 that references this subpart.
(b) After the compliance date for a process unit, equipment to which
this subpart applies that are also subject to the provisions of:
(1) 40 CFR part 60 will be required to comply only with the
provisions of this subpart.
(2) 40 CFR part 61 will be required to comply only with the
provisions of this subpart.
(c) If a process unit subject to the provisions of this subpart has
equipment to which this subpart does not apply, but which is subject to
a standard identified in paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3) of this
section, the owner or operator may elect to apply this subpart to all
such equipment in the process unit. If the owner or operator elects this
method of compliance, all VOC in such equipment shall be considered, for
[[Page 327]]
purposes of applicability and compliance with this subpart, as if it
were organic hazardous air pollutant (HAP). Compliance with the
provisions of this subpart, in the manner described in this paragraph,
shall be deemed to constitute compliance with the standard identified in
paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3) of this section.
(1) 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, GGG, or KKK; (2) 40 CFR part 61,
subpart F or J; or (3) 40 CFR part 264, subpart BB or 40 CFR part 265,
subpart BB.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) The provisions in Sec. 63.1(a)(3) of subpart A of this part do
not alter the provisions in paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Except as provided in any subpart that references this subpart,
lines and equipment not containing process fluids are not subject to the
provisions of this subpart. Utilities, and other non-process lines, such
as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with
those in the processes they serve, are not considered to be part of a
process unit.
(f) The provisions of this subpart do not apply to research and
development facilities or to bench-scale batch processes, regardless of
whether the facilities or processes are located at the same plant site
as a process subject to the provisions of this subpart.
(g) Alternative means of compliance. (1) Option to comply with part
65. Owners or operators of CMPU that are subject to Sec. 63.100 may
choose to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 65 for all Group 1
and Group 2 process vents, Group 1 storage vessels, Group 1 transfer
operations, and equipment that are subject to Sec. 63.100, that are part
of the CMPU. Other provisions applying to an owner or operator who
chooses to comply with 40 CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.
(i) For equipment, 40 CFR part 65 satisfies the requirements of
Secs. 63.102, 63.103, and 63.162 through 63.182. When choosing to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, the requirements of Sec. 63.180(d) continue to
apply.
(ii) For Group 1 and Group 2 process vents, Group 1 storage vessels,
and Group 1 transfer operations, comply with Sec. 63.110(i)(1).
(2) Part 65, subpart C or F. For owners or operators choosing to
comply with 40 CFR part 65, each surge control vessel and bottoms
receiver subject to Sec. 63.100 that meets the conditions specified in
table 2 or table 3 of this subpart shall meet the requirements for
storage vessels in 40 CFR part 65, subpart C; all other equipment
subject to Sec. 63.100 shall meet the requirements in 40 CFR part 65,
subpart F.
(3) Part 63, subpart A. Owners or operators who choose to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C or F, for equipment subject to
Sec. 63.100 must also comply with the applicable general provisions of
this part 63 listed in table 4 of this subpart. All sections and
paragraphs of subpart A of this part that are not mentioned in table 4
of this subpart do not apply to owners or operators of equipment subject
to Sec. 63.100 of subpart F complying with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C or
F, except that provisions required to be met prior to implementing 40
CFR part 65 still apply. Owners and operators who choose to comply with
40 CFR part 65, subpart C or F, must comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart
A.
[59 FR 19568, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 48176, Sept. 20, 1994;
59 FR 53360, Oct. 24, 1994; 60 FR 18029, Apr. 10, 1995; 61 FR 31439,
June 20, 1996; 64 FR 20198, Apr. 26, 1999; 65 FR 78285, Dec. 14, 2000]