[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
owner or operator has provided a written notice describing the revision
to the permitting authority.
(ix) The title V permit for an affected source must require that the
owner or operator adopt a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan which
conforms to the provisions of this part, and that the owner or operator
operate and maintain the source in accordance with the procedures
specified in the current startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan.
However, any revisions made to the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan in accordance with the procedures established by this part shall
not be deemed to constitute permit revisions under part 70 or part 71 of
this chapter. Moreover, none of the procedures specified by the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan for an affected source shall be deemed to
fall within the permit shield provision in section 504(f) of the Act.
(f) Compliance with nonopacity emission standards-- (1)
Applicability. The non-opacity emission standards set forth in this part
shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, and as otherwise specified in an applicable subpart. If a
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of one portion of an affected source
does not affect the ability of particular emission points within other
portions of the affected source to comply with the non-opacity emission
standards set forth in this part, then that emission point must still be
required to comply with the non-opacity emission standards and other
applicable requirements.
(2) Methods for determining compliance. (i) The Administrator will
determine compliance with nonopacity emission standards in this part
based on the results of performance tests conducted according to the
procedures in Sec. 63.7, unless otherwise specified in an applicable
subpart of this part.
(ii) The Administrator will determine compliance with nonopacity
emission standards in this part by evaluation of an owner or operator's
conformance with operation and maintenance requirements, including the
evaluation of monitoring data, as specified in Sec. 63.6(e) and
applicable subparts of this part.
(iii) If an affected source conducts performance testing at startup
to obtain an operating permit in the State in which the source is
located, the results of such testing may be used to demonstrate
compliance with a relevant standard if--
(A) The performance test was conducted within a reasonable amount of
time before an initial performance test is required to be conducted
under the relevant standard;
(B) The performance test was conducted under representative
operating conditions for the source;
(C) The performance test was conducted and the resulting data were
reduced using EPA-approved test methods and procedures, as specified in
Sec. 63.7(e) of this subpart; and
(D) The performance test was appropriately quality-assured, as
specified in Sec. 63.7(c).
(iv) The Administrator will determine compliance with design,
* * *