[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
(3) In the case of an affected source not in compliance with all
applicable requirements established under this part, a schedule of
remedial measures, including an enforceable sequence of actions or
operations with milestones and a schedule for the submission of
certified progress reports, where applicable, leading to compliance with
a relevant standard, limitation, prohibition, or any federally
enforceable requirement established pursuant to section 112 of the Act
for which the affected source is not in compliance. This compliance
schedule shall resemble and be at least as stringent as that contained
in any judicial consent decree or administrative order to which the
source is subject. Any such schedule of compliance shall be supplemental
to, and shall not sanction noncompliance with, the applicable
requirements on which it is based.
Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or
installation of an affected source. Construction does not include the
removal of all equipment comprising an affected source from an existing
location and reinstallation of such equipment at a new location. The
owner or operator of an existing affected source that is relocated may
elect not to reinstall minor ancillary equipment including, but not
limited to, piping, ductwork, and valves. However, removal and
reinstallation of an affected source will be construed as reconstruction
if it satisfies the criteria for reconstruction as defined in this
section. The costs of replacing minor ancillary equipment must be
considered in determining whether the existing affected source is
reconstructed.
Continuous emission monitoring system (CEMS) means the total
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of emissions.
Continuous monitoring system (CMS) is a comprehensive term that may
include, but is not limited to, continuous emission monitoring systems,
continuous opacity monitoring systems, continuous parameter monitoring
systems, or other manual or automatic monitoring that is used for
demonstrating compliance with an applicable regulation on a continuous
basis as defined by the regulation.
Continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) means a continuous
monitoring system that measures the opacity of emissions.
Continuous parameter monitoring system means the total equipment
that may be required to meet the data acquisition and availability
requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if applicable),
analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters.
Effective date means:
(1) With regard to an emission standard established under this part,
the date of promulgation in the Federal Register of such standard; or
(2) With regard to an alternative emission limitation or equivalent
emission limitation determined by the Administrator (or a State with an
* * *