[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.424 Standards: Equipment leaks.
(a) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline
breakout station subject to the provisions of this subpart shall perform
a monthly leak inspection of all equipment in gasoline service. For this
inspection, detection methods incorporating sight, sound, and smell are
acceptable. Each piece of equipment shall be inspected during the
(b) A log book shall be used and shall be signed by the owner or
operator at the completion of each inspection. A section of the log
shall contain a list, summary description, or diagram(s) showing the
location of all equipment in gasoline service at the facility.
(c) Each detection of a liquid or vapor leak shall be recorded in
the log book. When a leak is detected, an initial attempt at repair
shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 5 calendar days
after the leak is detected. Repair or replacement of leaking equipment
shall be completed within 15 calendar days after detection of each leak,
except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Delay of repair of leaking equipment will be allowed upon a
demonstration to the Administrator that repair within 15 days is not
feasible. The owner or operator shall provide the reason(s) a delay is
needed and the date by which each repair is expected to be completed.
(e) Initial compliance with the requirements in paragraphs (a)
through (d) of this section shall be achieved by existing sources as
expeditiously as practicable, but no later than December 15, 1997. For
new sources, initial compliance shall be achieved upon startup.
(f) As an alternative to compliance with the provisions in
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, owners or operators may
implement an instrument leak monitoring program that has been
demonstrated to the Administrator as at least equivalent.
(g) Owners and operators shall not allow gasoline to be handled in a
manner that would result in vapor releases to the atmosphere for
extended periods of time. Measures to be taken include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(1) Minimize gasoline spills;
(2) Clean up spills as expeditiously as practicable;
(3) Cover all open gasoline containers with a gasketed seal when not
in use;
(4) Minimize gasoline sent to open waste collection systems that
collect and transport gasoline to reclamation and recycling devices,
such as oil/water separators.
[59 FR 64318, Dec. 14, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 7723, Feb. 29, 1996]