[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.14 Incorporations by reference.
(a) The materials listed in this section are incorporated by
reference in the corresponding sections noted. These incorporations by
reference were approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
* * *
IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii) and Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii).
(3) Section IX, Methods of Analysis for Phosphate Rock, No. 3
Phosphorus-P2O5 or
Ca3(PO4)2, Method B--Gravimetric
Quimociac Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii) and
Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii).
(4) Section IX, Methods of Analysis For Phosphate Rock, No. 3
Phosphorus-P2O5 or
Ca3(PO4)2, Method C--Spectrophotometric
Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii) and
Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii).
(5) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method A--Volumetric
Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii), Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii),
and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(6) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method B--Gravimetric
Quimociac Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii),
Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii), and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(7) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method C--
Spectrophotometric Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii),
Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii), and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(i) The following materials are available for purchase from at least
one of the following addresses: ASME International, Orders/Inquiries,
P.O. Box 2900, Fairfield, NJ 07007-2900; or Global Engineering
Documents, Sales Department, 15 Inverness Way East, Englewood, CO 80112.
(1) ASME standard number QHO-1-1994, ``Standard for the
Qualification and Certification of Hazardous Waste Incinerator
Operators,'' IBR approved for Sec. 63.1206(c)(6)(iii).
(2) ASME standard number QHO-1a-1996 Addenda to QHO-1-1994,
``Standard for the Qualification and Certification of Hazardous Waste
Incinerator Operators,'' IBR approved for Sec. 63.1206(c)(6)(iii).
(3) ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, ``Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part
10, Instruments and Apparatus],'' IBR approved for Secs. 63.865(b),
63.3360(e)(1)(iii), 63.4166(a)(3), 63.4965(a)(3), and
53.5160(d)(1)(iii).
(j) [Reserved]
(k) The following material may be obtained from U.S. EPA, Office of
Solid Waste (5305W), 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC
20460:
(1) Method 9071B, ``n-Hexane Extractable Material(HEM) for Sludge,
Sediment, and Solid Samples,'' (Revision 2, April 1998) as published in
EPA Publication SW-846: ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste,
Physical/Chemical Methods.'' The incorporation by reference of Method
9071B is approved for Section 63.7824(e) of Subpart FFFFF of this part.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994]
Editorial Note: Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 63.14, see
the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
[[Page 65]]
Effective Date Note: At 68 FR 31615, May 28, 2003, Sec. 63.14 was
amended by adding paragraph (d)(5) effective July 28, 2003. For the
convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows.