[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7. Performance test results shall be documented in complete test
reports that contain the information required by paragraphs (a)(1)
through (a)(9) of this section. The test plan to be followed shall be
* * *
(ii) The performance test was conducted under representative
operating conditions for the source;
(iii) The performance test report contains the elements required by
paragraph (a) of this section; and
(iv) The owner or operator of the affected source for which the
performance test was conducted has sufficient data to establish the
operating parameter value(s) that correspond to compliance with the
standards, as required for continuous compliance monitoring under
Sec. 63.343(c).
(2) The results of tests conducted prior to December 1991 in which
Method 306A, appendix A of this part, was
[[Page 425]]
used to demonstrate the performance of a control technique are not
acceptable.
(c) Test methods. Each owner or operator subject to the provisions
of this subpart and required by Sec. 63.343(b) to conduct an initial
performance test shall use the test methods identified in this section
to demonstrate compliance with the standards in Sec. 63.342.
(1) Method 306 or Method 306A, ``Determination of Chromium Emissions
From Decorative and Hard Chromium Electroplating and Anodizing
Operations,'' appendix A of this part shall be used to determine the
chromium concentration from hard or decorative chromium electroplating
tanks or chromium anodizing tanks. The sampling time and sample volume
for each run of Methods 306 and 306A, appendix A of this part shall be
at least 120 minutes and 1.70 dscm (60 dscf), respectively. Methods 306
and 306A, appendix A of this part allow the measurement of either total
chromium or hexavalent chromium emissions. For the purposes of this
standard, sources using chromic acid baths can demonstrate compliance
with the emission limits of Sec. 63.342 by measuring either total
chromium or hexavalent chromium. Hence, the hexavalent chromium
concentration measured by these methods is equal to the total chromium
concentration for the affected operations.
(2) The California Air Resources Board (CARB) Method 425 (which is
available by contacting the California Air Resources Board, 1102 Q
Street, Sacramento, California 95814) may be used to determine the
chromium concentration from hard and decorative chromium electroplating
tanks and chromium anodizing tanks if the following conditions are met:
(i) If a colorimetric analysis method is used, the sampling time and
volume shall be sufficient to result in 33 to 66 micrograms of catch in
the sampling train.
(ii) If Atomic Absorption Graphite Furnace (AAGF) or Ion
Chromatography with a Post-column Reactor (ICPCR) analyses were used,
the sampling time and volume should be sufficient to result in a sample
catch that is 5 to 10 times the minimum detection limit of the
analytical method (i.e., 1.0 microgram per liter of sample for AAGF and
0.5 microgram per liter of sample for ICPCR).
(iii) In the case of either paragraph (c)(2) (i) or (ii) of this
section, a minimum of 3 separate runs must be conducted. The other
* * *
owner or operator required to establish site-specific operating
parameters shall follow the procedures in this section.
(2) All monitoring equipment shall be installed such that
representative measurements of emissions or process parameters from the
affected source are obtained. For monitoring equipment purchased from a
vendor, verification of the operational status of the monitoring
equipment shall include execution of the manufacturer's written
specifications or recommendations for installation, operation, and
calibration of the system.
(i) Specifications for differential pressure measurement devices
used to measure velocity pressure shall be in accordance with section
2.2 of Method 2 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A).
(ii) Specification for differential pressure measurement devices
used to measure pressure drop across a control system shall be in
accordance with manufacturer's accuracy specifications.
(3) The surface tension of electroplating and anodizing baths shall
be measured using Method 306B, ``Surface Tension Measurement and
Recordkeeping for Tanks used at Decorative Chromium Electroplating and
Anodizing Facilities,'' appendix A of this
[[Page 426]]
part. This method should also be followed when wetting agent type or
combination wetting agent/foam blanket type fume suppressants are used
to control chromium emissions from a hard chromium electroplating tank
and surface tension measurement is conducted to demonstrate continuous
compliance.
(4) The owner or operator of a source required to measure the
velocity pressure at the inlet to an add-on air pollution control device
in accordance with Sec. 63.343(c)(2), shall establish the site-specific
velocity pressure as follows:
(i) Locate a velocity traverse port in a section of straight duct
that connects the hooding on the plating tank or tanks with the control
device. The port shall be located as close to the control system as
possible, and shall be placed a minimum of 2 duct diameters downstream
and 0.5 diameter upstream of any flow disturbance such as a bend,
expansion, or contraction (see Method 1, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A). If
2.5 diameters of straight duct work does not exist, locate the port 0.8
of the duct diameter downstream and 0.2 of the duct diameter upstream
from any flow disturbance.
(ii) A 12-point velocity traverse of the duct to the control device
shall be conducted along a single axis according to Method 2 (40 CFR
part 60, appendix A) using an S-type pitot tube; measurement of the
barometric pressure and duct temperature at each traverse point is not
required, but is suggested. Mark the S-type pitot tube as specified in
Method 1 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A) with 12 points. Measure the
velocity pressure ([Delta] p) values for the velocity points and record.
Determine the square root of the individual velocity point [Delta] p
values and average. The point with the square root value that comes
* * *