[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.441 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the CAA, in subpart A of this part, and in this section as follows:
Acid condensate storage tank means any storage tank containing
* * *
reach the environment.
Evaporator system means all equipment associated with increasing the
solids content and/or concentrating spent cooking liquor from the pulp
washing system including pre-evaporators, multi-effect evaporators,
concentrators, and vacuum systems, as well as associated condensers,
hotwells, and condensate streams, and any other equipment serving the
same function as those previously listed.
Flow indicator means any device that indicates gas or liquid flow in
an enclosed system.
HAP means a hazardous air pollutant as defined in Sec. 63.2 of
subpart A of this part.
High volume, low concentration or HVLC collection system means the
gas collection and transport system used to convey gases from the HVLC
system to a control device.
High volume, low concentration or HVLC system means the collection
of equipment including the pulp washing, knotter, screen, decker, and
oxygen delignification systems, weak liquor storage tanks, and any other
equipment serving the same function as those previously listed.
Knotter system means equipment where knots, oversized material, or
pieces of uncooked wood are removed from the pulp slurry after the
digester system and prior to the pulp washing system. The knotter system
equipment includes the knotter, knot drainer tanks, ancillary tanks, and
any other equipment serving the same function as those previously
listed.
Kraft pulping means a chemical pulping process that uses a mixture
of sodium hydroxide and sodium sulfide as the cooking liquor.
Lime kiln means an enclosed combustion device used to calcine lime
mud, which consists primarily of calcium carbonate, into calcium oxide.
Low volume, high concentration or LVHC collection system means the
gas collection and transport system used to convey gases from the LVHC
system to a control device.
Low volume, high concentration or LVHC system means the collection
of equipment including the digester, turpentine recovery, evaporator,
steam stripper systems, and any other equipment serving the same
function as those previously listed.
Mechanical pulping means a pulping process that only uses mechanical
and thermo-mechanical processes to reduce wood to a fibrous mass. The
mechanical pulping processes include, but are
[[Page 474]]
not limited to, stone groundwood, pressurized groundwood, refiner
mechanical, thermal refiner mechanical, thermo-mechanical, and tandem
thermo-mechanical.
Non-wood pulping means the production of pulp from fiber sources
other than trees. The non-wood fiber sources include, but are not
limited to, bagasse, cereal straw, cotton, flax straw, hemp, jute,
kenaf, and leaf fibers.
Oven-dried pulp or ODP means a pulp sample at zero percent moisture
content by weight. Pulp samples for applicability or compliance
determinations for both the pulping and bleaching systems shall be
unbleached pulp. For purposes of complying with mass emission limits in
this subpart, megagram of ODP shall be measured to represent the amount
of pulp entering and processed by the equipment system under the
specified mass limit. For equipment that does not process pulp, megagram
of ODP shall be measured to represent the amount of pulp that was
processed to produce the gas and liquid streams.
Oxygen delignification system means the equipment that uses oxygen
to remove lignin from pulp after high-density stock storage and prior to
the bleaching system. The oxygen delignification system equipment
includes the blow tank, washers, filtrate tanks, any interstage pulp
storage tanks, and any other equipment serving the same function as
those previously listed.
Primary fuel means the fuel that provides the principal heat input
to the combustion device. To be considered primary, the fuel must be
able to sustain operation of the combustion device without the addition
of other fuels.
Process wastewater treatment system means a collection of equipment,
a process, or specific technique that removes or destroys the HAPs in a
process wastewater stream. Examples include, but are not limited to, a
steam stripping unit, wastewater thermal oxidizer, or biological
treatment unit.
Pulp washing system means all equipment used to wash pulp and
separate spent cooking chemicals following the digester system and prior
to the bleaching system, oxygen delignification system, or paper machine
system (at unbleached mills). The pulp washing system equipment includes
vacuum drum washers, diffusion washers, rotary pressure washers,
horizontal belt filters, intermediate stock chests, and their associated
vacuum pumps, filtrate tanks, foam breakers or tanks, and any other
equipment serving the same function as those previously listed. The pulp
washing system does not include deckers, screens, knotters, stock
chests, or pulp storage tanks following the last stage of pulp washing.
Pulping line means a group of equipment arranged in series such that
the wood chips are digested and the resulting pulp progresses through a
sequence of steps that may include knotting, refining, washing,
thickening, blending, storing, oxygen delignification, and any other
equipment serving the same function as those previously listed.
Pulping process condensates means any HAP-containing liquid that
results from contact of water with organic compounds in the pulping
process. Examples of process condensates include digester system
condensates, turpentine recovery system condensates, evaporator system
condensates, LVHC system condensates, HVLC system condensates, and any
other condensates from equipment serving the same function as those
previously listed. Liquid streams that are intended for byproduct
recovery are not considered process condensate streams.
Pulping system means all process equipment, beginning with the
* * *