[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
section 112(d) or 112(h) of the Act, the owner or operator of an
existing source shall comply with such standard by the compliance date
established by the Administrator in the applicable subpart(s) of this
part. Except as otherwise provided for in section 112 of the Act, in no
case will the compliance date established for an existing source in an
applicable subpart of this part exceed 3 years after the effective date
of such standard.
(2) If an existing source is subject to a standard established under
this part pursuant to section 112(f) of the Act, the owner or operator
must comply with the standard by the date 90 days after the standard's
effective date, or by the date specified in an extension granted to the
source by the Administrator under paragraph (i)(4)(ii) of this section,
whichever is later.
(3)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the
owner or operator of an area source that increases its emissions of (or
its potential to emit) hazardous air pollutants such that the source
becomes a major source shall be subject to relevant standards for
existing sources. Such sources must comply by the date specified in the
standards for existing area sources that become major sources. If no
such compliance date is specified in the standards, the source shall
have a period of time to comply with the relevant emission standard that
is equivalent to the compliance period specified in the relevant
standard for existing sources in existence at the time the standard
becomes effective.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Operation and maintenance requirements.
(1)(i) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, the owner or operator must operate and maintain any
affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment
and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good
air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. During a
period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to
minimize emissions requires that the owner or operator reduce emissions
from the affected source to the greatest extent which is consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices. The general duty to
minimize emissions during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction
does not require the owner or operator to achieve emission levels that
would be required by the applicable standard at other times if this is
not consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices, nor
does it require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to
reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been
achieved. Determination of whether such operation and maintenance
procedures are being used will be based on information available to the
Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring
results, review of operation and maintenance procedures (including the
* * *
(C) The affected source and its associated air pollution control
equipment were incapable of being adjusted or operated to meet the
relevant opacity emission standard.
(iii) The Administrator will establish an adjusted opacity emission
standard for the affected source meeting the above requirements at a
level at which the source will be able, as indicated by the performance
and opacity tests, to meet the opacity emission standard at all times
during which the source is meeting the mass or concentration emission
standard. The Administrator will promulgate the new opacity emission
standard in the Federal Register.
(iv) After the Administrator promulgates an adjusted opacity
emission standard for an affected source, the owner or operator of such
source shall be subject to the new opacity emission standard, and the
new opacity emission standard shall apply to such source during any
subsequent performance tests.
(i) Extension of compliance with emission standards. (1) Until an
extension of compliance has been granted by the Administrator (or a
State with an approved permit program) under this paragraph, the owner
or operator of an affected source subject to the requirements of this
section shall comply with all applicable requirements of this part.
(2) Extension of compliance for early reductions and other
reductions--(i) Early reductions. Pursuant to section 112(i)(5) of the
Act, if the owner or operator of an existing source demonstrates that
the source has achieved a reduction in emissions of hazardous air
pollutants in accordance with the provisions of subpart D of this part,
the Administrator (or the State with an approved permit program) will
grant the owner or operator an extension of compliance with specific
requirements of this part, as specified in subpart D.
(ii) Other reductions. Pursuant to section 112(i)(6) of the Act, if
the owner or operator of an existing source has installed best available
control technology (BACT) (as defined in section 169(3) of the Act) or
technology required to meet a lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) (as
defined in section 171 of the Act) prior to the promulgation of an
emission standard in this part applicable to such source and the same
pollutant (or stream of pollutants) controlled pursuant to the BACT or
LAER installation, the Administrator will grant the owner or operator an
extension of compliance with such emission standard that will apply
until the date 5 years after the date on which such installation was
achieved, as determined by the Administrator.
(3) Request for extension of compliance. Paragraphs (i)(4) through
(i)(7) of this section concern requests for an extension of compliance
with a relevant standard under this part (except requests for an
extension of compliance under paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section will
be handled through procedures specified in subpart D of this part).
* * *