[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment to a title V permit as defined in regulations codified
in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
[[Page 17]]
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable.
Reconstruction, unless otherwise defined in a relevant standard,
means the replacement of components of an affected or a previously
nonaffected source to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources,
including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in emissions of
hazardous air pollutants from that source.
Regulation promulgation schedule means the schedule for the
promulgation of emission standards under this part, established by the
Administrator pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act and published in the
Federal Register.
Relevant standard means:
(1) An emission standard;
(2) An alternative emission standard;
(3) An alternative emission limitation; or
(4) An equivalent emission limitation established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act that applies to the collection of equipment,
activities, or both regulated by such standard or limitation. A relevant
standard may include or consist of a design, equipment, work practice,
or operational requirement, or other measure, process, method, system,
or technique (including prohibition of emissions) that the Administrator
(or a State) establishes for new or existing sources to which such
standard or limitation applies. Every relevant standard established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act includes subpart A of this part, as
provided by Sec. 63.1(a)(4), and all applicable appendices of this part
or of other parts of this chapter that are referenced in that standard.
Responsible official means one of the following:
(1) For a corporation: A president, secretary, treasurer, or vice
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
* * *