[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) The applicability
of this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) If required to do performance testing by a relevant standard,
* * *
(3) The Administrator may require an owner or operator to conduct
performance tests at the affected source at any other time when the
action is authorized by section 114 of the Act.
(b) Notification of performance test. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source must notify the Administrator in writing of his or
her intention to conduct a performance test at least 60 calendar days
before the performance test is initially scheduled to begin to allow the
Administrator, upon request, to review an approve the site-specific test
plan required under paragraph (c) of this section and to have an
observer present during the test.
(2) In the event the owner or operator is unable to conduct the
performance test on the date specified in the notification requirement
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section due to unforeseeable
circumstances beyond his or her control, the owner or operator must
notify the Administrator as soon as practicable and without delay prior
to the scheduled performance test date and specify the date when the
performance test is rescheduled. This notification of delay in
conducting the performance test shall not relieve the owner or operator
of legal responsibility for compliance with any other applicable
provisions of this part or with any other applicable Federal, State, or
local requirement, nor will it prevent the Administrator from
implementing or enforcing this part or taking any other action under the
Act.
(c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
(2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test
[[Page 36]]
plan shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data
quality objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance
(QA) program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
(ii) The internal QA program shall include, at a minimum, the
activities planned by routine operators and analysts to provide an
assessment of test data precision; an example of internal QA is the
sampling and analysis of replicate samples.
(iii) The external QA program shall include, at a minimum,
application of plans for a test method performance audit (PA) during the
performance test. The PA's consist of blind audit samples provided by
the Administrator and analyzed during the performance test in order to
provide a measure of test data bias. The external QA program may also
include systems audits that include the opportunity for on-site
evaluation by the Administrator of instrument calibration, data
validation, sample logging, and documentation of quality control data
and field maintenance activities.
(iv) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit the
site-specific test plan to the Administrator upon the Administrator's
request at least 60 calendar days before the performance test is
scheduled to take place, that is, simultaneously with the notification
of intention to conduct a performance test required under paragraph (b)
of this section, or on a mutually agreed upon date.
(v) The Administrator may request additional relevant information
after the submittal of a site-specific test plan.
(3) Approval of site-specific test plan. (i) The Administrator will
notify the owner or operator of approval or intention to deny approval
of the site-specific test plan (if review of the site-specific test plan
is requested) within 30 calendar days after receipt of the original plan
and within 30 calendar days after receipt of any supplementary
information that is submitted under paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B) of this
section. Before disapproving any site-specific test plan, the
Administrator will notify the applicant of the Administrator's intention
to disapprove the plan together with--
(A) Notice of the information and findings on which the intended
disapproval is based; and
(B) Notice of opportunity for the owner or operator to present,
within 30 calendar days after he/she is notified of the intended
disapproval, additional information to the Administrator before final
action on the plan.
(ii) In the event that the Administrator fails to approve or
disapprove the site-specific test plan within the time period specified
in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section, the following conditions shall
apply:
(A) If the owner or operator intends to demonstrate compliance using
the test method(s) specified in the relevant standard or with only minor
changes to those tests methods (see paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this
section), the owner or operator must conduct the performance test within
the time specified in this section using the specified method(s);
(B) If the owner or operator intends to demonstrate compliance by
* * *