[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.15 Availability of information and confidentiality.
(a) Availability of information. (1) With the exception of
information protected through part 2 of this chapter, all reports,
records, and other information collected by the Administrator under this
part are available to the public. In addition, a copy of each permit
application, compliance plan (including the schedule of compliance),
notification of compliance status, excess emissions and continuous
monitoring systems performance report, and title V permit is available
to the public, consistent with protections recognized in section 503(e)
of the Act.
(2) The availability to the public of information provided to or
otherwise obtained by the Administrator under this part shall be
governed by part 2 of this chapter.
(b) Confidentiality. (1) If an owner or operator is required to
submit information entitled to protection from disclosure under section
114(c) of the Act, the owner or operator may submit such information
separately. The requirements of section 114(c) shall apply to such
information.
(2) The contents of a title V permit shall not be entitled to
protection under section 114(c) of the Act; however, information
submitted as part of an application for a title V permit may be entitled
to protection from disclosure.
Subpart B--Requirements for Control Technology Determinations for Major
Sources in Accordance With Clean Air Act Sections, Sections 112(g) and
112(j)
Source: 59 FR 26449, May 20, 1994, unless otherwise noted.