[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.9 Notification requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
(iii) Affected sources that are required under this paragraph to
submit
[[Page 48]]
an initial notification may use the application for approval of
construction or reconstruction under Sec. 63.5(d) of this subpart, if
relevant, to fulfill the initial notification requirements of this
paragraph.
(2) The owner or operator of an affected source that has an initial
startup before the effective date of a relevant standard under this part
shall notify the Administrator in writing that the source is subject to
the relevant standard. The notification, which shall be submitted not
later than 120 calendar days after the effective date of the relevant
standard (or within 120 calendar days after the source becomes subject
to the relevant standard), shall provide the following information:
(i) The name and address of the owner or operator;
(ii) The address (i.e., physical location) of the affected source;
(iii) An identification of the relevant standard, or other
requirement, that is the basis of the notification and the source's
compliance date;
(iv) A brief description of the nature, size, design, and method of
operation of the source and an identification of the types of emission
points within the affected source subject to the relevant standard and
types of hazardous air pollutants emitted; and
(v) A statement of whether the affected source is a major source or
an area source.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) The owner or operator of a new or reconstructed major affected
source for which an application for approval of construction or
reconstruction is required under Sec. 63.5(d) must provide the following
information in writing to the Administrator:
(i) A notification of intention to construct a new major-emitting
affected source, reconstruct a major-emitting affected source, or
reconstruct a major source such that the source becomes a major-emitting
affected source with the application for approval of construction or
reconstruction as specified in Sec. 63.5(d)(1)(i); and
(ii)--(iv) [Reserved]
(v) A notification of the actual date of startup of the source,
delivered or postmarked within 15 calendar days after that date.
(5) The owner or operator of a new or reconstructed affected source
for which an application for approval of construction or reconstruction
is not required under Sec. 63.5(d) must provide the following
information in writing to the Administrator:
(i) A notification of intention to construct a new affected source,
reconstruct an affected source, or reconstruct a source such that the
source becomes an affected source, and
(ii) A notification of the actual date of startup of the source,
delivered or postmarked within 15 calendar days after that date.
(iii) Unless the owner or operator has requested and received prior
permission from the Administrator to submit less than the information in
Sec. 63.5(d), the notification must include the information required on
* * *
writing as soon as practicable before the subject activity is required
to take place. The owner or operator shall include in the request
whatever information he or she considers useful to convince the
Administrator that an adjustment is warranted.
(3) If, in the Administrator's judgment, an owner or operator's
request for an adjustment to a particular time period or postmark
deadline is warranted, the Administrator will approve
[[Page 51]]
the adjustment. The Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing of approval or disapproval of the request for an adjustment
within 15 calendar days of receiving sufficient information to evaluate
the request.
(4) If the Administrator is unable to meet a specified deadline, he
or she will notify the owner or operator of any significant delay and
inform the owner or operator of the amended schedule.
(j) Change in information already provided. Any change in the
information already provided under this section shall be provided to the
Administrator in writing within 15 calendar days after the change.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 7468, Feb. 12, 1999; 67
FR 16604, Apr. 5, 2002; 68 FR 32601, May 30, 2003]