[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
reinstallation of an affected source will be construed as reconstruction
if it satisfies the criteria for reconstruction as defined in this
section. The costs of replacing minor ancillary equipment must be
considered in determining whether the existing affected source is
reconstructed.
Continuous emission monitoring system (CEMS) means the total
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of emissions.
Continuous monitoring system (CMS) is a comprehensive term that may
include, but is not limited to, continuous emission monitoring systems,
continuous opacity monitoring systems, continuous parameter monitoring
systems, or other manual or automatic monitoring that is used for
demonstrating compliance with an applicable regulation on a continuous
basis as defined by the regulation.
Continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) means a continuous
monitoring system that measures the opacity of emissions.
Continuous parameter monitoring system means the total equipment
that may be required to meet the data acquisition and availability
requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if applicable),
analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters.
Effective date means:
(1) With regard to an emission standard established under this part,
the date of promulgation in the Federal Register of such standard; or
(2) With regard to an alternative emission limitation or equivalent
emission limitation determined by the Administrator (or a State with an
approved permit program), the date that the alternative emission
limitation or equivalent emission limitation becomes effective according
to the provisions of this part.
Emission standard means a national standard, limitation,
prohibition, or other regulation promulgated in a subpart of this part
pursuant to sections 112(d), 112(h), or 112(f) of the Act.
Emissions averaging is a way to comply with the emission limitations
specified in a relevant standard, whereby an affected source, if allowed
under a
[[Page 14]]
subpart of this part, may create emission credits by reducing emissions
* * *
Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
[[Page 17]]
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable.
Reconstruction, unless otherwise defined in a relevant standard,
means the replacement of components of an affected or a previously
nonaffected source to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
* * *
Startup means the setting in operation of an affected source or
portion of an affected source for any purpose.
State means all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies,
interstate associations, and State-wide programs, that have delegated
authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part and/or (2) the
permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State
shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.
Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
Test method means the validated procedure for sampling, preparing,
and analyzing for an air pollutant specified in a relevant standard as
the performance test procedure. The test method may include methods
described in an appendix of this chapter, test methods incorporated by
reference in this part, or methods validated for an application through
procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.
Title V permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to Federal or State regulations established to implement title V of the
Act (42 U.S.C. 7661). A title V permit issued by a State permitting
authority is called a part 70 permit in this part.
Visible emission means the observation of an emission of opacity or
optical density above the threshold of vision.
Working day means any day on which Federal Government offices (or
State government offices for a State that has obtained delegation under
* * *