[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.14 Incorporations by reference.
(a) The materials listed in this section are incorporated by
reference in the corresponding sections noted. These incorporations by
reference were approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
* * *
(17) ASTM E180-93, Standard Practice for Determining the Precision
of ASTM Methods for Analysis and Testing of Industrial Chemicals, IBR
approved for Sec. 63.786(b).
(18) ASTM E260-91, 96, General Practice for Packed Column Gas
Chromatography, IBR approved for Secs. 63.750(b)(2) and 63.786(b)(5).
(19) [Reserved]
(20) [Reserved]
(21) ASTM D2099-00, Standard Test Method for Dynamic Water
Resistance of Shoe Upper Leather by the Maeser Water Penetration Tester,
IBR approved for Sec. 63.5350.
(22) [Reserved]
(23) [Reserved]
(24) ASTM D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998), ``Standard Test Method for
Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings,'' IBR approved
for Secs. 63.4141(b)(1) and 63.5160(c).
(25) ASTM D6093-97, ``Standard Test Method for Percent Volume
Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas
Pycnometer,'' IBR approved for Secs. 63.4141(b)(1), 63.4941(b)(1), and
63.5160(c).
(26) ASTM D1475-98, Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid
Coatings, Inks, and Related Products, IBR approved for
Secs. 63.4141(b)(3) and 63.4141(c).
(27) ASTM D 6522-00, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Nitrogen Oxides, Carbon Monoxide, and Oxygen Concentrations in Emissions
from Natural Gas Fired Reciprocating Engines, Combustion Turbines,
Boilers, and Process Heaters Using Portable Analyzers, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.9307(c)(2).
(28) [Reserved]
[[Page 63]]
(29) ASTM D6420-99, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass
Spectrometry, IBR approved for Secs. 63.5799 and 63.5850.
(c) The materials listed below are available for purchase from the
American Petroleum Institute (API), 1220 L Street, NW., Washington, DC
20005.
(1) API Publication 2517, Evaporative Loss from External Floating-
Roof Tanks, Third Edition, February 1989, IBR approved for Sec. 63.111
of subpart G of this part.
(2) API Publication 2518, Evaporative Loss from Fixed-roof Tanks,
Second Edition, October 1991, IBR approved for Sec. 63.150(g)(3)(i)(C)
of subpart G of this part.
(3) API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Specifications (MPMS)
Chapter 19.2, Evaporative Loss From Floating-Roof Tanks (formerly API
Publications 2517 and 2519), First Edition, April 1997, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.1251 of subpart GGG of this part.
(d) State and Local Requirements. The materials listed below are
available at the Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center, U.S.
EPA, 401 M St., SW., Washington, DC.
(1) California Regulatory Requirements Applicable to the Air Toxics
Program, January 5, 1999, IBR approved for Sec. 63.99(a)(5)(ii) of
subpart E of this part.
(2) New Jersey's Toxic Catastrophe Prevention Act Program, (July 20,
1998), Incorporation By Reference approved for Sec. 63.99 (a)(30)(i) of
subpart E of this part.
(3)(i) Letter of June 7, 1999 to the U.S. Environmental Protection
* * *