[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
standards for existing area sources that become major sources. If no
such compliance date is specified in the standards, the source shall
have a period of time to comply with the relevant emission standard that
is equivalent to the compliance period specified in the relevant
standard for existing sources in existence at the time the standard
becomes effective.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Operation and maintenance requirements.
(1)(i) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, the owner or operator must operate and maintain any
affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment
and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good
air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. During a
period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to
minimize emissions requires that the owner or operator reduce emissions
from the affected source to the greatest extent which is consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices. The general duty to
minimize emissions during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction
does not require the owner or operator to achieve emission levels that
would be required by the applicable standard at other times if this is
not consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices, nor
does it require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to
reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been
achieved. Determination of whether such operation and maintenance
procedures are being used will be based on information available to the
Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring
results, review of operation and maintenance procedures (including the
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section), review of operation and
[[Page 25]]
maintenance records, and inspection of the source.
(ii) Malfunctions must be corrected as soon as practicable after
their occurrence in accordance with the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of this section. To the
extent that an unexpected event arises during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, an owner or operator must comply by minimizing emissions
during such a startup, shutdown, and malfunction event consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices.
(iii) Operation and maintenance requirements established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act are enforceable independent of emissions
limitations or other requirements in relevant standards.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source must develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
* * *