[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.169 Standards: Pumps, valves, connectors, and agitators in heavy liquid service; instrumentation systems; and pressure relief devices in liquid
service.
(a) Pumps, valves, connectors, and agitators in heavy liquid
service, pressure relief devices in light liquid or heavy liquid
service, and instrumentation systems shall be monitored within 5
calendar days by the method specified in Sec. 63.180(b) of this subpart
if evidence of a potential leak to the atmosphere is found by visual,
audible, olfactory, or any other detection method. If such a potential
leak is repaired as required in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
it is not necessary to monitor the system for leaks by the method
specified in Sec. 63.180(b) of this subpart.
(b) If an instrument reading of 10,000 parts per million or greater
for agitators, 5,000 parts per million or greater for pumps handling
polymerizing monomers, 2,000 parts per million or greater for all other
pumps (including pumps in food/medical service), or 500 parts per
million or greater for valves, connectors, instrumentation systems, and
pressure relief devices is measured, a leak is detected.
(c)(1) When a leak is detected, it shall be repaired as soon as
practicable, but not later than 15 calendar days after it is detected,
except as provided in Sec. 63.171 of this subpart.
(2) The first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5
calendar days after each leak is detected.
(3) For equipment identified in paragraph (a) of this section that
is not monitored by the method specified in Sec. 63.180(b), repaired
shall mean that the
[[Page 340]]
visual, audible, olfactory, or other indications of a leak to the
atmosphere have been eliminated; that no bubbles are observed at
potential leak sites during a leak check using soap solution; or that
the system will hold a test pressure.
(d) First attempts at repair include, but are not limited to, the
practices described under Secs. 63.163(c)(2) and 63.168(g) of this
subpart, for pumps and valves, respectively.
[59 FR 19568, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 48177, Sept. 20, 1994;
60 FR 18029, Apr. 10, 1995; 62 FR 2790, Jan. 17, 1997; 65 FR 78285, Dec.
14, 2000]