[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
(i) The promulgated standard (that is, the relevant standard) is
more stringent than the proposed standard; for purposes of this
paragraph, a finding that controls or compliance methods are ``more
stringent'' must include control technologies or performance criteria
and compliance or compliance assurance methods that are different but
are substantially equivalent to those required by the promulgated rule,
as determined by the Administrator (or his or her authorized
representative); and
(ii) The owner or operator complies with the standard as proposed
during the 3-year period immediately after the effective date.
(4) The owner or operator of an affected source for which
construction or reconstruction is commenced after the proposal date of a
relevant standard established pursuant to section 112(d) of the Act but
before the proposal date of
[[Page 24]]
a relevant standard established pursuant to section 112(f) shall not be
required to comply with the section 112(f) emission standard until the
date 10 years after the date construction or reconstruction is
commenced, except that, if the section 112(f) standard is promulgated
more than 10 years after construction or reconstruction is commenced,
the owner or operator must comply with the standard as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(5) The owner or operator of a new source that is subject to the
compliance requirements of paragraph (b)(3) or (4) of this section must
notify the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 63.9(d)
(6) [Reserved]
(7) When an area source becomes a major source by the addition of
equipment or operations that meet the definition of new affected source
in the relevant standard, the portion of the existing facility that is a
new affected source must comply with all requirements of that standard
applicable to new sources. The source owner or operator must comply with
the relevant standard upon startup.
(c) Compliance dates for existing sources. (1) After the effective
date of a relevant standard established under this part pursuant to
section 112(d) or 112(h) of the Act, the owner or operator of an
existing source shall comply with such standard by the compliance date
established by the Administrator in the applicable subpart(s) of this
part. Except as otherwise provided for in section 112 of the Act, in no
case will the compliance date established for an existing source in an
applicable subpart of this part exceed 3 years after the effective date
of such standard.
(2) If an existing source is subject to a standard established under
this part pursuant to section 112(f) of the Act, the owner or operator
must comply with the standard by the date 90 days after the standard's
effective date, or by the date specified in an extension granted to the
source by the Administrator under paragraph (i)(4)(ii) of this section,
whichever is later.
(3)-(4) [Reserved]
* * *
conforms to the provisions of this part, and that the owner or operator
operate and maintain the source in accordance with the procedures
specified in the current startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan.
However, any revisions made to the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan in accordance with the procedures established by this part shall
not be deemed to constitute permit revisions under part 70 or part 71 of
this chapter. Moreover, none of the procedures specified by the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan for an affected source shall be deemed to
fall within the permit shield provision in section 504(f) of the Act.
(f) Compliance with nonopacity emission standards-- (1)
Applicability. The non-opacity emission standards set forth in this part
shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, and as otherwise specified in an applicable subpart. If a
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of one portion of an affected source
does not affect the ability of particular emission points within other
portions of the affected source to comply with the non-opacity emission
standards set forth in this part, then that emission point must still be
required to comply with the non-opacity emission standards and other
applicable requirements.
(2) Methods for determining compliance. (i) The Administrator will
determine compliance with nonopacity emission standards in this part
based on the results of performance tests conducted according to the
procedures in Sec. 63.7, unless otherwise specified in an applicable
subpart of this part.
(ii) The Administrator will determine compliance with nonopacity
emission standards in this part by evaluation of an owner or operator's
conformance with operation and maintenance requirements, including the
evaluation of monitoring data, as specified in Sec. 63.6(e) and
applicable subparts of this part.
(iii) If an affected source conducts performance testing at startup
to obtain an operating permit in the State in which the source is
located, the results of such testing may be used to demonstrate
compliance with a relevant standard if--
(A) The performance test was conducted within a reasonable amount of
time before an initial performance test is required to be conducted
under the relevant standard;
(B) The performance test was conducted under representative
operating conditions for the source;
(C) The performance test was conducted and the resulting data were
reduced using EPA-approved test methods and procedures, as specified in
Sec. 63.7(e) of this subpart; and
(D) The performance test was appropriately quality-assured, as
specified in Sec. 63.7(c).
(iv) The Administrator will determine compliance with design,
equipment, work practice, or operational emission standards in this part
by review of records, inspection of the source, and other procedures
specified in applicable subparts of this part.
* * *