[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.421 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act; in subparts A, K, Ka, Kb, and XX of part
60 of this chapter; or in subpart A of this part. All terms defined in
both subpart A of part 60 of this chapter and subpart A of this part
shall have the meaning given in subpart A of this part. For purposes of
this subpart, definitions in this section supersede definitions in other
parts or subparts.
Bulk gasoline terminal means any gasoline facility which receives
gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, and has a gasoline throughput
greater than 75,700 liters per day. Gasoline throughput shall be the
maximum calculated design throughput as may be limited by compliance
with an enforceable condition under Federal, State or local law and
discoverable by the Administrator and any other person.
Controlled loading rack, for the purposes of Sec. 63.420, means a
reduce displaced vapor emissions to no more than 80 milligrams of total
organic compounds per liter of gasoline loaded, as measured using the
test methods and procedures in Sec. 60.503 (a) through (c) of this
chapter.
Equipment means each valve, pump, pressure relief device, sampling
connection system, open-ended valve or
[[Page 461]]
line, and flange or other connector in the gasoline liquid transfer and
vapor collection systems. This definition also includes the entire vapor
processing system except the exhaust port(s) or stack(s).
Gasoline cargo tank means a delivery tank truck or railcar which is
previous load.
In gasoline service means that a piece of equipment is used in a
system that transfers gasoline or gasoline vapors.
Limitation(s) on potential to emit means limitation(s) limiting a
source's potential to emit as defined in Sec. 63.2 of subpart A of this
part.
Operating parameter value means a value for an operating or emission
parameter of the vapor processing system (e.g., temperature) which, if
maintained continuously by itself or in combination with one or more
other operating parameter values, determines that an owner or operator
has complied with the applicable emission standard. The operating
parameter value is determined using the procedures outlined in
Sec. 63.425(b).
Oxygenated gasoline means the same as defined in 40 CFR 80.2(rr).
Pipeline breakout station means a facility along a pipeline
containing storage vessels used to relieve surges or receive and store
gasoline from the pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation
by pipeline or to other facilities.
Reformulated gasoline means the same as defined in 40 CFR 80.2(ee).
Uncontrolled loading rack means a loading rack used to load gasoline
cargo tanks that is not a controlled loading rack.
Vapor-tight gasoline cargo tank means a gasoline cargo tank which
has demonstrated within the 12 preceding months that it meets the annual
certification test requirements in Sec. 63.425(e), and which is subject
at all times to the test requirements in Sec. 63.425 (f), (g), and (h).
Volatile organic liquid (VOL) means, for the purposes of this
subpart, gasoline.
[59 FR 64318, Dec. 14, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 9093, Feb. 28, 1997]