[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
Hazardous air pollutant means any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.
Monitoring means the collection and use of measurement data or other
information to control the operation of a process or pollution control
device or to verify a work practice standard relative to assuring
compliance with applicable requirements. Monitoring is composed of four
elements:
(1) Indicator(s) of performance--the parameter or parameters you
measure or observe for demonstrating proper operation of the pollution
control measures or compliance with the applicable emissions limitation
or standard. Indicators of performance may include direct or predicted
* * *
for continuous emissions or parametric monitoring systems, at least
every 10 seconds for continuous opacity monitoring systems, and at least
once per operating day (or week, month, etc.) for work practice or
design inspections.
(4) Averaging time--the period over which you average and use data
to verify proper operation of the pollution control approach or
compliance with the emissions limitation or standard. Examples of
averaging time include a 3-hour average in units of the emissions
limitation, a 30-day rolling average emissions value, a daily average of
a control device operational parametric range, and an instantaneous
alarm.
[[Page 16]]
New affected source means the collection of equipment, activities,
or both within a single contiguous area and under common control that is
included in a section 112(c) source category or subcategory that is
subject to a section 112(d) or other relevant standard for new sources.
This definition of ``new affected source,'' and the criteria to be
utilized in implementing it, shall apply to each section 112(d) standard
for which the initial proposed rule is signed by the Administrator after
June 30, 2002. Each relevant standard will define the term ``new
affected source,'' which will be the same as the ``affected source''
unless a different collection is warranted based on consideration of
factors including:
(1) Emission reduction impacts of controlling individual sources
versus groups of sources;
(2) Cost effectiveness of controlling individual equipment;
(3) Flexibility to accommodate common control strategies;
(4) Cost/benefits of emissions averaging;
(5) Incentives for pollution prevention;
(6) Feasibility and cost of controlling processes that share common
equipment (e.g., product recovery devices);
(7) Feasibility and cost of monitoring; and
(8) Other relevant factors.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part establishing an
emission standard applicable to such source.
One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
* * *