[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.8 Monitoring requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) The applicability of this section is set out
in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For the purposes of this part, all CMS required under relevant
* * *
operation requirements as follows:
(i) All COMS shall complete a minimum of one cycle of sampling and
analyzing for each successive 10-second period and one cycle of data
recording for each successive 6-minute period.
(ii) All CEMS for measuring emissions other than opacity shall
complete a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and
data recording) for each successive 15-minute period.
(5) Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, minimum
procedures for COMS shall include a method for producing a simulated
zero opacity condition and an upscale (high-level) opacity condition
using a certified neutral density filter or other related technique to
produce a known obscuration of the light beam. Such procedures shall
provide a system check of all the analyzer's internal optical surfaces
and all electronic circuitry, including the lamp and photodetector
assembly normally used in the measurement of opacity.
(6) The owner or operator of a CMS that is not a CPMS, which is
installed in accordance with the provisions of this part and the
applicable CMS performance specification(s), must check the zero (low-
level) and high-level calibration drifts at least once daily in
accordance with the written procedure specified in the performance
evaluation plan developed under paragraphs (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this
section. The zero (low-level) and high-level calibration drifts must be
adjusted, at a minimum, whenever the 24-hour zero (low-level) drift
exceeds two times the limits of the applicable performance
specification(s) specified in the relevant standard. The system shall
allow the amount of excess zero (low-level) and high-level drift
measured at the 24-hour interval checks to be recorded and quantified
whenever specified. For COMS, all optical and instrumental surfaces
exposed to the effluent gases must be cleaned prior to performing the
zero (low-level) and high-level drift adjustments; the optical surfaces
and instrumental surfaces must be cleaned when the cumulative automatic
zero compensation, if applicable, exceeds 4 percent opacity. The CPMS
must be calibrated prior to use for the purposes of complying with this
section. The CPMS must be checked daily for indication that the system
is responding. If
[[Page 42]]
the CPMS system includes an internal system check, results must be
recorded and checked daily for proper operation.
(7)(i) A CMS is out of control if--
(A) The zero (low-level), mid-level (if applicable), or high-level
calibration drift (CD) exceeds two times the applicable CD specification
in the applicable performance specification or in the relevant standard;
or
(B) The CMS fails a performance test audit (e.g., cylinder gas
audit), relative accuracy audit, relative accuracy test audit, or
linearity test audit; or
(C) The COMS CD exceeds two times the limit in the applicable
performance specification in the relevant standard.
* * *