[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4 Prohibited activities and circumvention.
(a) Prohibited activities. (1) No owner or operator subject to the
provisions of this part must operate any affected source in violation of
the requirements of this part. Affected sources subject to and in
compliance with either an extension of compliance or an exemption from
compliance are not in violation of the requirements of this part. An
extension of compliance can be granted by the Administrator under this
part; by a State with an approved permit program; or by the President
under section 112(i)(4) of the Act.
(2) No owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall fail to keep records, notify, report, or revise reports as
required under this part.
(3)-(5) [Reserved]
(b) Circumvention. No owner or operator subject to the provisions of
this part shall build, erect, install, or use any article, machine,
equipment, or process to conceal an emission that would otherwise
constitute noncompliance with a relevant standard. Such concealment
includes, but is not limited to--
(1) The use of diluents to achieve compliance with a relevant
standard based on the concentration of a pollutant in the effluent
discharged to the atmosphere;
(2) The use of gaseous diluents to achieve compliance with a
relevant standard for visible emissions; and
(c) Fragmentation. Fragmentation after November 15, 1990 which
divides ownership of an operation, within the same facility among
various owners where there is no real change in control, will not affect
applicability. The owner and operator must not use fragmentation or
phasing of reconstruction activities (i.e., intentionally dividing
reconstruction into multiple parts for purposes of avoiding new source
requirements) to avoid becoming subject to new source requirements.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 67 FR 16598, Apr. 5, 2002]