[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5 Preconstruction review and notification requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section implements the preconstruction
review requirements of section 112(i)(1). After the effective date of a
* * *
operating parameters, such as flow
[[Page 21]]
rate, shall be included in the submission to the extent that they
demonstrate performance and compliance; and
(I) [Reserved]
(J) Other information as specified in paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3)
of this section.
(iii) An owner or operator who submits estimates or preliminary
information in place of the actual emissions data and analysis required
in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(H) and (d)(2) of this section shall submit the
actual, measured emissions data and other correct information as soon as
available but no later than with the notification of compliance status
required in Sec. 63.9(h) (see Sec. 63.9(h)(5)).
(2) Application for approval of construction. Each application for
approval of construction must include, in addition to the information
required in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, technical information
describing the proposed nature, size, design, operating design capacity,
and method of operation of the source, including an identification of
each type of emission point for each type of hazardous air pollutant
that is emitted (or could reasonably be anticipated to be emitted) and a
description of the planned air pollution control system (equipment or
method) for each emission point. The description of the equipment to be
used for the control of emissions must include each control device for
each hazardous air pollutant and the estimated control efficiency
(percent) for each control device. The description of the method to be
used for the control of emissions must include an estimated control
efficiency (percent) for that method. Such technical information must
include calculations of emission estimates in sufficient detail to
permit assessment of the validity of the calculations.
(3) Application for approval of reconstruction. Each application for
approval of reconstruction shall include, in addition to the information
required in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section--
(i) A brief description of the affected source and the components
that are to be replaced;
(ii) A description of present and proposed emission control systems
(i.e., equipment or methods). The description of the equipment to be
used for the control of emissions shall include each control device for
each hazardous air pollutant and the estimated control efficiency
(percent) for each control device. The description of the method to be
used for the control of emissions shall include an estimated control
efficiency (percent) for that method. Such technical information shall
include calculations of emission estimates in sufficient detail to
permit assessment of the validity of the calculations;
(iii) An estimate of the fixed capital cost of the replacements and
of constructing a comparable entirely new source;
(iv) The estimated life of the affected source after the
replacements; and
(v) A discussion of any economic or technical limitations the source
* * *