[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.306 Work practice standards.
(a) Work practice plan. On or before November 15, 1993, each owner
or operator shall prepare and submit to the Administrator a written
emission control work practice plan for each coke oven battery. The plan
* * *
replacing the coke oven door;
(iv) Procedures for cleaning coal from the door sill area after
charging and before replacing the push side door;
(v) Procedures for filling gaps around the door perimeter with
sealant material, if applicable; and
(vi) Procedures for detecting and controlling emissions from
smoldering coal.
(7) Procedures for maintaining, for each emission point subject to
visible emission limitations under this subpart, a daily record of the
performance of plan requirements pertaining to the daily operation of
the coke oven battery and its emission control equipment, including:
(i) Procedures for recording the performance of such plan
requirements; and
(ii) Procedures for certifying the accuracy of such records by the
owner or operator.
(8) Any additional work practices or requirements specified by the
Administrator according to paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Implementation of work practice plans. On and after November 15,
1993, the owner or operator of a coke oven battery shall implement the
provisions of the coke oven emission control work practice plan
according to the following requirements:
[[Page 392]]
(1) The owner or operator of a coke oven battery subject to visible
emission limitations under this subpart on and after November 15, 1993,
shall:
(i) Implement the provisions of the work practice plan pertaining to
a particular emission point following the second independent exceedance
of the visible emission limitation for the emission point in any
consecutive 6-month period, by no later than 3 days after receipt of
written notification of the second such exceedance from the certified
observer. For the purpose of this paragraph (c)(1)(i), the second
exceedance is ``independent'' if either of the following criteria is
met:
(A) The second exceedance occurs 30 days or more after the first
exceedance;
(B) In the case of coke oven doors, topside port lids, and offtake
systems, the 29-run average, calculated by excluding the highest value
in the 30-day period, exceeds the value of the applicable emission
limitation; or
(C) In the case of charging emissions, the 29-day logarithmic
average, calculated in accordance with Method 303 in appendix A to this
part by excluding the valid daily set of observations in the 30-day
period that had the highest arithmetic average, exceeds the value of the
applicable emission limitation.
(ii) Continue to implement such plan provisions until the visible
emission limitation for the emission point is achieved for 90
consecutive days if work practice requirements are implemented pursuant
to paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section. After the visible emission
limitation for a particular emission point is achieved for 90
consecutive days, any exceedances prior to the beginning of the 90 days
are not included in making a determination under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of
this section.
(2) The owner or operator of a coke oven battery not subject to
visible emission limitations under this subpart until December 31, 1995,
shall:
(i) Implement the provisions of the work practice plan pertaining to
a particular emission point following the second exceedance in any
consecutive 6-month period of a federally enforceable emission
limitation for that emission point for coke oven doors, topside port
lids, offtake systems, or charging operations by no later than 3 days
after receipt of written notification from the applicable enforcement
agency; and
(ii) Continue to implement such plan provisions for 90 consecutive
days after the most recent written notification from the enforcement
agency of an exceedance of the visible emission limitation.
(d) Revisions to plan. Revisions to the work practice emission
control plan will be governed by the provisions in this paragraph (d)
and in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(1) The Administrator may request the owner or operator to review
and revise as needed the work practice emission control plan for a
particular emission point if there are 2 exceedances of the applicable
visible emission limitation in the 6-month period that starts 30 days
after the owner or operator is required to implement work practices
under paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of a coke oven battery
subject to visual emission limitations under this subpart, the second
exceedance must be independent under the criteria in paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section.
(2) The Administrator may not request the owner or operator to
review and revise the plan more than twice in any 12 consecutive month
period for any particular emission point unless the Administrator
disapproves the plan according to the provisions in paragraph (d)(6) of
this section.
(3) If the certified observer calculates that a second exceedance
(or, if applicable, a second independent exceedance) has occurred, the
certified observer shall notify the owner or operator. No later than 10
days after receipt of such a notification, the owner or operator shall
notify the Administrator of any finding of whether work practices are
related to the cause or the solution of the problem. This notification
is subject to review by the Administrator according to the provisions in
paragraph (d)(6) of this section.
(4) The owner or operator shall submit a revised work practice plan
within 60 days of notification from the Administrator under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section, unless the Administrator grants an extension of
time to submit the revised plan.
[[Page 393]]
(5) If the Administrator requires a plan revision, the Administrator
may require the plan to address a subject area or areas in addition to
those in paragraph (b) of this section, if the Administrator determines
that without plan coverage of such an additional subject area, there is
* * *