[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.440 Applicability.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to the owner or operator of
processes that produce pulp, paper, or paperboard; that are located at a
plant site that is a major source as defined in Sec. 63.2 of subpart A
of this part; and that use the following processes and materials:
(1) Kraft, soda, sulfite, or semi-chemical pulping processes using
wood; or
(2) Mechanical pulping processes using wood; or
(3) Any process using secondary or non-wood fibers.
(b) The affected source to which the existing sourceprovisions of
this subpart apply is as follows:
(1) For the processes specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
the affected source is the total of all HAP emission points in the
pulping and bleaching systems; or
(2) For the processes specified in paragraphs (a)(2) or (a)(3) of
this section, the affected source is the total of all HAP emission
points in the bleaching system.
(c) The new source provisions of this subpart apply to the total of
all HAP emission points at new or existing sources as follows:
(1) Each affected source defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
that commences construction or reconstruction after December 17, 1993;
(2) Each pulping system or bleaching system for the processes
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section that commences
construction or reconstruction after December 17, 1993;
(3) Each additional pulping or bleaching line at the processes
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, that commences
construction after December 17, 1993;
(4) Each affected source defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section
that commences construction or reconstruction after March 8, 1996; or
(5) Each additional bleaching line at the processes specified in
paragraphs (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section, that commences construction
after March 8, 1996.
(d) Each existing source shall achieve compliance no later than
April 16, 2001, except as provided in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(3)
of this section.
(1) Each kraft pulping system shall achieve compliance with the
pulping system provisions of Sec. 63.443 for the equipment listed in
Sec. 63.443(a)(1)(ii) through (a)(1)(v) as expeditiously as practicable,
but in no event later than April 17, 2006 and the owners and operators
shall establish dates, update dates, and report the dates for the
milestones specified in Sec. 63.455(b).
(2) Each dissolving-grade bleaching system at either kraft or
sulfite pulping mills shall achieve compliance with the bleach plant
provisions of Sec. 63.445 of this subpart as expeditiously as
practicable, but in no event later than 3 years after the promulgation
of the revised effluent limitation guidelines and standards under 40 CFR
430.14 through 430.17 and 40 CFR 430.44 through 430.47.
(3) Each bleaching system complying with the Voluntary Advanced
Technology Incentives Program for Effluent Limitation Guidelines in 40
CFR 430.24, shall comply with the requirements
[[Page 472]]
specified in either paragraph (d)(3)(i) or (d)(3)(ii) of this section
for the effluent limitation guidelines and standards in 40 CFR 430.24.
(i) Comply with the bleach plant provisions of Sec. 63.445 of this
subpart as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than
April 16, 2001.
(ii) Comply with paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(A), (d)(3)(ii)(B), and
(d)(3)(ii)(C) of this section.
(A) The owner or operator of a bleaching system shall comply with
the bleach plant provisions of Sec. 63.445 of this subpart as
expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than April 15, 2004.
(B) The owner or operator of a bleaching system shall comply with
the requirements specified in either paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(B)(1) or
(d)(3)(ii)(B)(2) of this section.
(1) Not increase the application rate of chlorine or hypochlorite in
kilograms (kg) of bleaching agent per megagram of ODP, in the bleaching
system above the average daily rates used over the three months prior to
June 15, 1998 until the requirements of paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(A) of this
section are met and record application rates as specified in
Sec. 63.454(c).
(2) Comply with enforceable effluent limitations guidelines for
2,3,7,8-tetrachloro-dibenzo-p-dioxin and adsorbable organic halides at
least as stringent as the baseline BAT levels set out in 40 CFR
430.24(a)(1) as expeditiously as possible, but in no event later than
April 16, 2001.
(C) Owners and operators shall establish dates, update dates, and
report the dates for the milestones specified in Sec. 63.455(b).
(e) Each new source, specified as the total of all HAP emission
points for the sources specified in paragraph (c) of this section, shall
achieve compliance upon start-up or June 15, 1998, whichever is later,
as provided in Sec. 63.6(b) of subpart A of this part.
(f) Each owner or operator of an affected source with affected
process equipment shared by more than one type of pulping process, shall
comply with the applicable requirement in this subpart that achieves the
maximum degree of reduction in HAP emissions.
(g) Each owner or operator of an affected source specified in
paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section must comply with the
requirements of subpart A--General Provisions of this part, as indicated
in table 1 to this subpart.
[63 FR 18617, Apr. 15, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 71389, Dec. 28, 1998]