[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
Actual emissions is defined in subpart D of this part for the
purpose of granting a compliance extension for an early reduction of
hazardous air pollutants.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
Affected source, for the purposes of this part, means the collection
of equipment, activities, or both within a single contiguous area and
under common control that is included in a section 112(c) source
category or subcategory for which a section 112(d) standard or other
relevant standard is established pursuant to section 112 of the Act.
Each relevant standard will define the ``affected source,'' as defined
in this paragraph unless a different definition is warranted based on a
published justification as to why this definition would result in
significant administrative, practical, or implementation problems and
why the different definition would resolve those problems. The term
``affected source,'' as used in this part, is separate and distinct from
any other use of that term in EPA regulations such as those implementing
title IV of the Act. Affected source may be defined differently for part
63 than affected facility and stationary source in parts 60 and 61,
respectively. This definition of ``affected source,'' and the procedures
for adopting an alternative definition of ``affected source,'' shall
apply to each section 112(d) standard for which the initial proposed
rule is signed by the Administrator after June 30, 2002.
Alternative emission limitation means conditions established
pursuant to sections 112(i)(5) or 112(i)(6) of the Act by the
Administrator or by a State with an approved permit program.
Alternative emission standard means an alternative means of emission
limitation that, after notice and opportunity for public comment, has
been demonstrated by an owner or operator to the Administrator's
satisfaction to achieve a reduction in emissions of any air pollutant at
least equivalent to the reduction in emissions of such pollutant
achieved under a relevant design, equipment, work practice, or
operational emission standard, or combination thereof, established under
this part pursuant to section 112(h) of the Act.
Alternative test method means any method of sampling and analyzing
for an air pollutant that is not a test method in this chapter and that
has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction, using Method
301 in Appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the
Administrator's determination that it may be used in place of a test
method specified in this part.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
* * *
depreciable components of an existing source.
Fugitive emissions means those emissions from a stationary source
that
[[Page 15]]
could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally equivalent opening. Under section 112 of the Act, all
fugitive emissions are to be considered in determining whether a
stationary source is a major source.
Hazardous air pollutant means any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.
Monitoring means the collection and use of measurement data or other
information to control the operation of a process or pollution control
device or to verify a work practice standard relative to assuring
compliance with applicable requirements. Monitoring is composed of four
elements:
(1) Indicator(s) of performance--the parameter or parameters you
measure or observe for demonstrating proper operation of the pollution
control measures or compliance with the applicable emissions limitation
or standard. Indicators of performance may include direct or predicted
emissions measurements (including opacity), operational parametric
values that correspond to process or control device (and capture system)
efficiencies or emissions rates, and recorded findings of inspection of
work practice activities, materials tracking, or design characteristics.
Indicators may be expressed as a single maximum or minimum value, a
function of process variables (for example, within a range of pressure
drops), a particular operational or work practice status (for example, a
damper position, completion of a waste recovery task, materials
* * *