[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
emit or an exclusion, the owner or operator must keep a record of the
applicability determination on site at the source for a period of 5
years after the determination, or until the source changes its
operations to become an affected source, whichever comes first. The
record of the applicability determination must be signed by the person
making the determination and include an analysis (or other information)
that demonstrates why the owner or operator believes the source is
unaffected (e.g., because the source is an area source). The analysis
(or other information) must be sufficiently detailed to allow the
Administrator to make a finding about the source's applicability status
with regard to the relevant standard or other requirement. If relevant,
the analysis must be performed in accordance with requirements
established in relevant subparts of this part for this purpose for
particular categories of stationary sources. If relevant, the analysis
should be performed in accordance with EPA guidance materials published
to assist sources in making applicability determinations under section
112, if any. The requirements to determine applicability of a standard
under Sec. 63.1(b)(3) and to record the results of that determination
under paragraph (b)(3) of this section shall not by themselves create an
obligation for the owner or operator to obtain a title V permit.
(c) Additional recordkeeping requirements for sources with
continuous monitoring systems. In addition to complying with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section,
the owner or operator of an affected source required to install a CMS by
a relevant standard shall maintain records for such source of--
(1) All required CMS measurements (including monitoring data
recorded during unavoidable CMS breakdowns and out-of-control periods);
[[Page 54]]
(2)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) The date and time identifying each period during which the CMS
was inoperative except for zero (low-level) and high-level checks;
(6) The date and time identifying each period during which the CMS
was out of control, as defined in Sec. 63.8(c)(7);
(7) The specific identification (i.e., the date and time of
commencement and completion) of each period of excess emissions and
parameter monitoring exceedances, as defined in the relevant
standard(s), that occurs during startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of
the affected source;
(8) The specific identification (i.e., the date and time of
commencement and completion) of each time period of excess emissions and
parameter monitoring exceedances, as defined in the relevant
standard(s), that occurs during periods other than startups, shutdowns,
and malfunctions of the affected source;
(9) [Reserved]
(10) The nature and cause of any malfunction (if known);
(11) The corrective action taken or preventive measures adopted;
* * *