[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
standard, and those credits are used to offset emissions from points
that are not controlled to the level required by the relevant standard.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Equivalent emission limitation means any maximum achievable control
technology emission limitation or requirements which are applicable to a
major source of hazardous air pollutants and are adopted by the
Administrator (or a State with an approved permit program) on a case-by-
case basis, pursuant to section 112(g) or (j) of the Act.
Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance report
is a report that must be submitted periodically by an affected source in
order to provide data on its compliance with relevant emission limits,
operating parameters, and the performance of its continuous parameter
monitoring systems.
Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are
enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are
enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator.
Examples of federally enforceable limitations and conditions include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative
emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990;
(2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section
111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section
112 of the Act before it was amended in 1990;
(3) All terms and conditions in a title V permit, including any
provisions that limit a source's potential to emit, unless expressly
designated as not federally enforceable;
(4) Limitations and conditions that are part of an approved State
Implementation Plan (SIP) or a Federal Implementation Plan (FIP);
(5) Limitations and conditions that are part of a Federal
construction permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or any construction permit
issued under regulations approved by the EPA in accordance with 40 CFR
part 51;
(6) Limitations and conditions that are part of an operating permit
where the permit and the permitting program pursuant to which it was
issued meet all of the following criteria:
(i) The operating permit program has been submitted to and approved
by EPA into a State implementation plan (SIP) under section 110 of the
CAA;
(ii) The SIP imposes a legal obligation that operating permit
holders adhere to the terms and limitations of such permits and provides
that permits which do not conform to the operating permit program
requirements and the requirements of EPA's underlying regulations may be
deemed not ``federally enforceable'' by EPA;
(iii) The operating permit program requires that all emission
limitations, controls, and other requirements imposed by such permits
* * *
This definition of ``new affected source,'' and the criteria to be
utilized in implementing it, shall apply to each section 112(d) standard
for which the initial proposed rule is signed by the Administrator after
June 30, 2002. Each relevant standard will define the term ``new
affected source,'' which will be the same as the ``affected source''
unless a different collection is warranted based on consideration of
factors including:
(1) Emission reduction impacts of controlling individual sources
versus groups of sources;
(2) Cost effectiveness of controlling individual equipment;
(3) Flexibility to accommodate common control strategies;
(4) Cost/benefits of emissions averaging;
(5) Incentives for pollution prevention;
(6) Feasibility and cost of controlling processes that share common
equipment (e.g., product recovery devices);
(7) Feasibility and cost of monitoring; and
(8) Other relevant factors.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part establishing an
emission standard applicable to such source.
One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
* * *