[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.320 (f) or (i), a notification of compliance status providing
the following information and signed by a responsible official who shall
certify its accuracy:
(1) The new yearly perchloroethylene solvent consumption limit based
upon the yearly solvent consumption calculated according to
Sec. 63.323(d);
(2) Whether or not they are in compliance with each applicable
requirement of Sec. 63.322; and
(3) All information contained in the statement is accurate and true.
(d) Each owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility shall keep
receipts of perchloroethylene purchases and a log
[[Page 410]]
of the following information and maintain such information on site and
show it upon request for a period of 5 years:
(1) The volume of perchloroethylene purchased each month by the dry
cleaning facility as recorded from perchloroethylene purchases; if no
perchloroethylene is purchased during a given month then the owner or
operator would enter zero gallons into the log;
(2) The calculation and result of the yearly perchloroethylene
consumption determined on the first day of each month as specified in
Sec. 63.323(d);
(3) The dates when the dry cleaning system components are inspected
for perceptible leaks, as specified in Sec. 63.322(k) or (l), and the
name or location of dry cleaning system components where perceptible
leaks are detected;
(4) The dates of repair and records of written or verbal orders for
repair parts to demonstrate compliance with Sec. 63.322(m) and (n);
(5) The date and temperature sensor monitoring results, as specified
in Sec. 63.323 if a refrigerated condenser is used to comply with
Sec. 63.322(a) or (b); and
(6) The date and colorimetric detector tube monitoring results, as
specified in Sec. 63.323, if a carbon adsorber is used to comply with
Sec. 63.322(a)(2) or (b)(3).
(e) Each owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility shall retain
onsite a copy of the design specifications and the operating manuals for
each dry cleaning system and each emission control device located at the
dry cleaning facility.
[58 FR 49376, Sept. 22, 1993, as amended at 58 FR 66289, Dec. 20, 1993]