[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.443 Standards for the pulping system at kraft, soda, and semi-chemical processes.
(a) The owner or operator of each pulping system using the kraft
process subject to the requirements of this subpart shall control the
total HAP emissions from the following equipment systems, as specified
in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(1) At existing affected sources, the total HAP emissions from the
following equipment systems shall be controlled:
(i) Each LVHC system;
(ii) Each knotter or screen system with total HAP mass emission
rates greater than or equal to the rates specified in paragraphs
(a)(1)(ii)(A) or (a)(1)(ii)(B) of this section or the combined rate
specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(C) of this section.
(A) Each knotter system with emissions of 0.05 kilograms or more of
total HAP per megagram of ODP (0.1 pounds per ton).
(B) Each screen system with emissions of 0.10 kilograms or more of
total HAP per megagram of ODP (0.2 pounds per ton).
(C) Each knotter and screen system with emissions of 0.15 kilograms
or
[[Page 476]]
more of total HAP per megagram of ODP (0.3 pounds per ton).
(iii) Each pulp washing system;
(iv) Each decker system that:
(A) Uses any process water other than fresh water or paper machine
white water; or
(B) Uses any process water with a total HAP concentration greater
than 400 parts per million by weight; and
(v) Each oxygen delignification system.
(2) At new affected sources, the total HAP emissions from the
equipment systems listed in paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(iii), and
(a)(1)(v) of this section and the following equipment systems shall be
controlled:
(i) Each knotter system;
(ii) Each screen system;
(iii) Each decker system; and
(iv) Each weak liquor storage tank.
(b) The owner or operator of each pulping system using a semi-
chemical or soda process subject to the requirements of this subpart
shall control the total HAP emissions from the following equipment
systems as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(1) At each existing affected source, the total HAP emissions from
each LVHC system shall be controlled.
(2) At each new affected source, the total HAP emissions from each
LVHC system and each pulp washing system shall be controlled.
(c) Equipment systems listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section shall be enclosed and vented into a closed-vent system and
routed to a control device that meets the requirements specified in
paragraph (d) of this section. The enclosures and closed-vent system
shall meet the requirements specified in Sec. 63.450.
(d) The control device used to reduce total HAP emissions from each
equipment system listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section shall:
(1) Reduce total HAP emissions by 98 percent or more by weight; or
(2) Reduce the total HAP concentration at the outlet of the thermal
oxidizer to 20 parts per million or less by volume, corrected to 10
percent oxygen on a dry basis; or
(3) Reduce total HAP emissions using a thermal oxidizer designed and
operated at a minimum temperature of 871 deg.C (1600 deg.F) and a
minimum residence time of 0.75 seconds; or
(4) Reduce total HAP emissions using one of the following:
(i) A boiler, lime kiln, or recovery furnace by introducing the HAP
emission stream with the primary fuel or into the flame zone; or
(ii) A boiler or recovery furnace with a heat input capacity greater
than or equal to 44 megawatts (150 million British thermal units per
hour) by introducing the HAP emission stream with the combustion air.
(e) Periods of excess emissions reported under Sec. 63.455 shall not
be a violation of Sec. 63.443 (c) and (d) provided that the time of
excess emissions (excluding periods of startup, shutdown, or
malfunction) divided by the total process operating time in a semi-
annual reporting period does not exceed the following levels:
(1) One percent for control devices used to reduce the total HAP
emissions from the LVHC system; and
(2) Four percent for control devices used to reduce the total HAP
emissions from the HVLC system; and
(3) Four percent for control devices used to reduce the total HAP
emissions from both the LVHC and HVLC systems.
[63 FR 18617, Apr. 15, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 17563, Apr. 12, 1999;
66 FR 80762, Dec. 22, 2000]