[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.341 Definitions and nomenclature.
(a) Definitions. Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act,
in subpart A of this part, or in this section. For the purposes of
subpart N of this part, if the same term is defined in subpart A of this
part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this
section.
Add-on air pollution control device means equipment installed in the
ventilation system of chromium electroplating and anodizing tanks for
the purposes of collecting and containing chromium emissions from the
tank(s).
Air pollution control technique means any method, such as an add-on
air pollution control device or a chemical fume suppressant, that is
used to reduce chromium emissions from chromium electroplating and
chromium anodizing tanks.
Base metal means the metal or metal alloy that comprises the
workpiece.
Bath component means the trade or brand name of each component(s) in
trivalent chromium plating baths. For trivalent chromium baths, the bath
composition is proprietary in most cases. Therefore, the trade or brand
name for each component(s) can be used; however, the chemical name of
the wetting agent contained in that component must be identified.
Chemical fume suppressant means any chemical agent that reduces or
suppresses fumes or mists at the surface of an electroplating or
anodizing bath; another term for fume suppressant is mist suppressant.
Chromic acid means the common name for chromium anhydride
(CrO3).
Chromium anodizing means the electrolytic process by which an oxide
layer is produced on the surface of a base metal for functional purposes
(e.g., corrosion resistance or electrical insulation) using a chromic
acid solution. In chromium anodizing, the part to be anodized acts as
the anode in the electrical circuit, and the chromic acid solution, with
a concentration typically ranging from 50 to 100 grams per liter (g/L),
serves as the electrolyte.
Chromium electroplating or chromium anodizing tank means the
receptacle or container in which hard or decorative chromium
electroplating or chromium anodizing occurs.
Composite mesh-pad system means an add-on air pollution control
device typically consisting of several mesh-pad stages. The purpose of
the first stage is to remove large particles. Smaller particles are
removed in the second stage, which consists of the composite mesh pad. A
final stage may remove any reentrained particles not collected by the
composite mesh pad.
Decorative chromium electroplating means the process by which a thin
layer of chromium (typically 0.003 to 2.5 microns) is electrodeposited
on a base metal, plastic, or undercoating to provide a bright surface
with wear and tarnish resistance. In this process, the part(s) serves as
the cathode in the electrolytic cell and the solution serves as the
electrolyte. Typical current density applied during this process ranges
from 540 to 2,400 Amperes per
[[Page 413]]
square meter (A/m2) for total plating times ranging between
0.5 to 5 minutes.
Electroplating or anodizing bath means the electrolytic solution
used as the conducting medium in which the flow of current is
accompanied by movement of metal ions for the purposes of electroplating
metal out of the solution onto a workpiece or for oxidizing the base
material.
Emission limitation means, for the purposes of this subpart, the
concentration of total chromium allowed to be emitted expressed in
milligrams per dry standard cubic meter (mg/dscm), or the allowable
surface tension expressed in dynes per centimeter (dynes/cm).
Facility means the major or area source at which chromium
electroplating or chromium anodizing is performed.
Fiber-bed mist eliminator means an add-on air pollution control
device that removes contaminants from a gas stream through the
mechanisms of inertial impaction and Brownian diffusion. These devices
are typically installed downstream of another control device, which
serves to prevent plugging, and consist of one or more fiber beds. Each
bed consists of a hollow cylinder formed from two concentric screens;
the fiber between the screens may be fabricated from glass, ceramic
plastic, or metal.
Foam blanket means the type of chemical fume suppressant that
generates a layer of foam across the surface of a solution when current
is applied to that solution.
Fresh water means water, such as tap water, that has not been
previously used in a process operation or, if the water has been
recycled from a process operation, it has been treated and meets the
effluent guidelines for chromium wastewater.
Hard chromium electroplating or industrial chromium electroplating
means a process by which a thick layer of chromium (typically 1.3 to 760
microns) is electrodeposited on a base material to provide a surface
with functional properties such as wear resistance, a low coefficient of
friction, hardness, and corrosion resistance. In this process, the part
serves as the cathode in the electrolytic cell and the solution serves
as the electrolyte. Hard chromium electroplating process is performed at
current densities typically ranging from 1,600 to 6,500 A/m2
for total plating times ranging from 20 minutes to 36 hours depending
upon the desired plate thickness.
Hexavalent chromium means the form of chromium in a valence state of
+6.
Large, hard chromium electroplating facility means a facility that
performs hard chromium electroplating and has a maximum cumulative
potential rectifier capacity greater than or equal to 60 million ampere-
hours per year (amp-hr/yr).
Maximum cumulative potential rectifier capacity means the summation
of the total installed rectifier capacity associated with the hard
chromium electroplating tanks at a facility, expressed in amperes,
multiplied by the maximum potential operating schedule of 8,400 hours
per year and 0.7, which assumes that electrodes are energized 70 percent
of the total operating time. The maximum potential operating schedule is
* * *