[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.149 Control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems within a chemical manufacturing process unit.
(a) The owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of table
35 of this subpart, for each item of equipment meeting all the criteria
specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) and either paragraph (e)(1) or
(e)(2) of this section.
(b) The item of equipment is of a type identified in table 35 of
this subpart;
(c) The item of equipment is part of a chemical manufacturing
process unit that meets the criteria of Sec. 63.100(b) of subpart F of
this part;
(d) The item of equipment is controlled less stringently than in
table 35 and is not listed in Sec. 63.100(f) of subpart F of this part,
and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the
provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part; and
(e) The item of equipment:
(1) is a drain, drain hub, manhole, lift station, trench, pipe, or
oil/water separator that conveys water with a total annual average
concentration greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by
weight of Table 9 compounds at any flowrate; or a total annual average
concentration greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight
[[Page 273]]
Table 9 compounds at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal
to 10 liters per minute. At a chemical manufacturing process unit
subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR
63.100(l)(2), the criteria of this paragraph are also met if the item of
equipment conveys water with an annual average concentration greater
than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight of any Table 8 compound
at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 0.02 liter per
minute, or
(2) Is a tank that receives one or more streams that contain water
with a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 1,000
ppm (by weight) of Table 9 compounds at an annual average flowrate
greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute. At a chemical
manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40
CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2), the criteria of this paragraph
are also met if the tank receives one or more streams that contain water
with an annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10 parts
per million by weight of any Table 8 compound at an annual average flow
rate greater than or equal to 0.02 liter per minute. The owner or
operator of the source shall determine the characteristics of the stream
as specified in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The characteristics of the stream being received shall be
determined at the inlet to the tank.
(ii) The characteristics shall be determined according to the
procedures in Sec. 63.144 (b) and (c).
[62 FR 2776, Jan. 17, 1997]