[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.223 Reamortization.
(a) State Director authorization. The State Director is authorized
to approve reamortization of loans under the following conditions:
(1) The account is delinquent and cannot be brought current within
* * *
acceptable, the total outstanding principal and interest balances will
be reamortized rather than only the delinquent amount. Accrued interest
will be at the rate currently reflected in Finance Office records.
(1) Reamortizations will be perfected in accordance with OGC closing
instructions.
(2) When debt instruments are being modified or new debt instruments
executed, bond counsel or local counsel, as appropriate, must provide an
opinion indicating any effect on FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354's security position. The FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 approval official must determine that the
government's interest will remain adequately protected if the security
position will be affected.
(3) Notes. Except as provided in Sec. 1951.223(c)(4), loans
evidenced by notes will be reamortized through a new evidence of debt
unless OGC recommends that the terms of the existing document be
modified. Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1951-33 may be used to effect such modifications, if legally adequate,
or other forms may be used if acceptable to FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354. The original of a new note or any endorsement
required by OGC is to be attached to the existing note, filed in the
servicing office, and retained until the account is paid in full or
otherwise satisfied. A copy will be forwarded to the Finance Office.
(4) Bonds and notes with other than real or chattel security pledged
to FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354. Loans
evidenced by bonds, or by notes with other than real or chattel security
pledged to FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354, may be
reamortized using procedures acceptable to the State Director and
legally permissible under State statutes in the opinion of the
borrower's counsel and the OGC.
(i) The procedure may consist of a new debt instrument or agreement
for the total FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
indebtedness, including the delinquency, or a new instrument or
agreement whereby the borrower agrees to repay the delinquency plus
interest. If a new instrument or agreement for only the delinquent
amount is used, a new loan number will be assigned to the delinquent
amount, and the borrower will be required to pay the amounts due under
both the original and the new instruments.
(ii) When a delinquent or problem loan cannot be reamortized by
issuing a new debt instrument due to State statutes, or the cost of
preparation and closing is prohibitive, the rescheduling agreement
provided as Exhibit H of this subpart (available in any FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 office), may be used.
(iii) Section 1942.19 of subpart A of part 1942 of this chapter
applies to any new bonds issued unless precluded by State statutes or an
exception is approved by the National Office.
* * *