[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.910 Consideration of borrower's other assets for new applications.
If a delinquent borrower has other assets that are not serving as
collateral for the FLP debt, the servicing official will determine
whether these assets are nonessential, as defined in Sec. 1951.906 of
this subpart.
(a) Nonessential assets. The net recovery value (NRV) of
nonessential assets must be considered when the borrower's application
is processed for loan servicing in accordance with this subpart. The
Agency will not write down or write off any debt or portion of a debt
that could be paid by liquidation of nonessential assets, or by payment
of the loan value of the assets that could be received from non-Agency
sources. The loan value of the assets will be considered as the same as
the NRV of the assets.
(1) Determining the value of nonessential assets. The NRV of the
nonessential assets is the market value less any prior liens and any
selling costs which may include such items as taxes due, commissions and
advertising costs. The determination of NRV of nonessential assets does
not include a deduction for carrying the property in inventory. The
market value of the nonessential assets must be estimated by a current
appraisal in accordance
[[Page 140]]
with Sec. 761.7 of this title for real estate property, and on Form
440-21, ``Appraisal of Chattel Property,'' for chattels. Borrowers who
disagree with the Agency's appraisal may request a negotiated appraisal
or appeal in accordance with Sec. 1951.909(i) of this subpart.
(2) Eligibility. If the NRV of the nonessential assets is sufficient
to bring the delinquent FLP account current, the borrower is not
eligible for primary loan servicing including buyout in accordance with
this subpart. The borrower, instead, will be sent attachments 5-A and 6-
A of exhibit A of this subpart. The servicing official will indicate the
values of both the NRV of nonessential assets and the FLP security on
attachment 5-A. The borrower's nonessential assets and their NRVs also
will be listed on attachment 5-A. The borrower will have 90 days to
bring the FLP account current from the date of the receipt of
attachments 5-A and 6-A. If the borrower does not pay current within
this time period, the account will be accelerated after all appeal
rights have been exhausted. If the NRV of the nonessential assets is not
sufficient to bring the FLP account current, then the nonessential
assets will be considered as set out in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section.
(3) Inclusion in NRV. If the NRV of the nonessential assets is not
sufficient to bring the FLP account current, then the servicing official
will add the NRV of these assets to the NRV of the FLP collateral
according to Sec. 1951.909(f) of this subpart. The servicing official
will encourage, but not require the borrower to liquidate those
nonessential assets and apply the proceeds to his/her outstanding debts.
If the borrower liquidates the nonessential assets, or obtains a loan
against the equity in such assets, and pays the Agency the NRV of the
nonessential assets within 45 days of receiving exhibit E or F of this
subpart, as appropriate, the payment will be subtracted from the FLP
debt and then the servicing official will recalculate the debt
restructuring without considering the NRV of the nonessential assets. If
the borrower does not sell these assets, the servicing official will
include their NRV in calculating the debt restructuring and take a lien
on the assets at the time of closing the restructured loan.
(b) Lien on certain assets. Delinquent borrowers must pledge certain
assets, essential and nonessential, unencumbered to the Agency as
security at the time FLP loans are restructured, as follows:
(1) The best lien obtainable will be taken on all assets owned by
the borrower. When the borrower is an entity, the best lien obtainable
will be taken on all assets owned by the entity, and all assets owned by
all members of the entity. Different lien positions on real estate are
considered separate and identifiable collateral.
(2) Security will include, but is not limited to, the following:
land, buildings, structures, fixtures, machinery, equipment, livestock,
livestock products, growing crops, stored crops, inventory, supplies,
accounts receivable, certain cash or special cash collateral accounts,
marketable securities, certificates of ownership of precious metals, and
cash surrender value of life insurance.
(3) Security will also include assignments of leases or leasehold
interests having mortgageable value, revenues, royalties from mineral
rights, patents and copyrights, and pledges of security by third
parties.
(4) The exceptions set forth in Sec. 1941.19(c) of subpart A of
part 1941 of this chapter apply.
(5) These assets will be considered as additional security for the
loans as well as any shared appreciation agreement. The value of the
essential assets will not be included in the NRV calculation to
determine restructuring. The Agency's lien will be taken only at the
time of closing the restructured FLP loans.
[62 FR 10132, Mar. 5, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 62568, Nov. 17, 1999]