[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1965.210  Loans approved prior to December 15, 1989--RHS actions when processing prepayment requests.
    For loans approved prior to December 15, 1989, that have not
subsequently accepted prepayment incentives, the Servicing Office or
other designated office must evaluate the need for the housing to
determine the level of incentives to be offered, including equity loans,
and whether the prepayment may be legally accepted with or without
restrictive-use provisions. A reasonable effort must be made to enter
into an agreement with the borrower to maintain the housing for low-
income use that takes into consideration the economic loss the borrower
may suffer by foregoing prepayment. When developing an incentive offer,
the Servicing Office or other designated office must first offer
incentives other than equity loans, unless it is determined that
alternative incentives are not adequate to provide a fair return to the
borrower, prevent prepayment of the loan, or prevent displacement of the
tenants. The guidance provided in Sec. Sec.  1965.213 and 1965.214 and
Exhibit E of this subpart (available in any Rural Development State or
District Office) will be used to determine the appropriate incentive
package. Once an incentive offer has been accepted on a project, the
project will be considered
[[Page 399]]
ineligible for future incentive offers until such time as the
restrictive-use period associated with the incentive offer has expired.
[62 FR 25070, May 7, 1997]
Sec.  1965.211  Evaluation of the borrower's ability to prepay the loan.
    The borrower's ability to prepay the loan will be evaluated in
accordance with exhibit E of this subpart. If it is determined the
borrower does not have the ability to finance the prepayment, the
prepayment request will be denied. The borrower will be notified of the
reasons for the decision and appeal rights will be given.
Sec.  1965.212  Appraisals.
    To determine the appropriate incentives to offer a borrower, an
appraisal must be completed. The purpose of the appraisal is to
determine if the borrower's current equity in the project exceeds the
initial investment. The project will be appraised as unsubsidized
conventional multi-family housing. The effect on value of any hard and
soft costs of conversion of the project from subsidized housing to
unsubsidized conventional housing will be considered. Additionally,
project reserve accounts and the present worth of any unexpired non-FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 project based tenant
subsidies will be valued as assets of the project for inclusion in the
appraisal. FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
Instruction 1922-B (available in any FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 office) will be used for guidance in conducting
multi-family housing appraisals. After receipt of the appraisal, the
Servicing Official or other designated official will determine the
amount of the equity loan, if any, the number of Rental Assistance (RA)
units necessary, the amount of annual return on investment to be
offered, and whether excess Section 8 rents may be released to the
borrower, if applicable.
Sec.  1965.213  Offer of incentives to borrowers.
    The Servicing Official must offer an incentive package to the
borrower as an inducement to not prepay if the borrower's loan(s) is not
subject to prohibitions on prepayment or the borrower has not previously
accepted incentive offers on the project for which the associated
restrictive-use period has not expired. If a prepayment incentive offer
which includes any equity loan is accepted, the equity loan may be
processed and closed with the current borrower or any eligible
transferee.
    (a) Availability of incentives. Incentives may be offered only if
the restrictive period has expired for any RRH project loan.
    (b) Available incentives. One or more of the following incentives
will be offered to the borrower. The amount of incentives will be
determined in accordance with Exhibits D and E of this subpart
(available in any Rural Development State or District Office).
    (1) Equity loans. In RRH projects, a subsequent loan may be offered
for equity for the difference between the current unpaid loan balance
and a maximum of 90 percent of the project's value appraised as
unsubsidized conventional housing. Equity loans may not be offered
unless the servicing official determines that other incentives offered
under this paragraph are not adequate to provide a fair return on the
investment of the borrower, to prevent prepayment of the loan, or to
prevent the displacement of project tenants.
    (2) Rental assistance. Additional RA will be offered if needed by
current tenants if found necessary by a market determination of need.
The number of RA units offered will be based upon:
    (i) The increase in rent overburden that will be experienced by
tenants, in the project as a result of the incentives offered. The
Multiple Housing Tenant File System (MTFS) will be reviewed to determine
the number of tenants that will be rent overburdened by the increase in
rents resulting from any subsequent loan made for equity. The number of
RA units offered will be equal to the number of tenants experiencing
rent overburden; and/or
    (ii) A change in the market increasing the need for affordable
housing. This criteria will usually be used when the project is
experiencing substantial vacancies due to market factors. Generally, if
the incentive offer contains a
[[Page 400]]
substantial equity loan, it would be unlikely that this provision would
be consistent with the determination that the project is located in a
strong unsubsidized market.
    (iii) Reamortizing the existing debt under the provisions of Sec.
1965.70 of subpart B of this part should be examined to determine if
reamortization will lower existing debt service, thereby reducing tenant
rent overburden and the need for additional RA.
* * *