[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.903 Authorities and responsibilities.
(a) Responsibilities. Servicing officials will make full use of the
National automated tracked system to track and manage the FLP primary
and preservation loan servicing and debt settlement programs.
(b) Authorities. All loan servicing decisions except as set forth in
this section will be made by the servicing official except the approval
of writedown and buyout of a borrower's debt. Also, all applications for
debt settlement of FLP loans must be recommended by the County Committee
(except where the debt has been discharged through bankruptcy), approved
by the State Executive Director or the Administrator (depending upon the
amount of debt to be settled), and processed in accordance with the
provisions of subpart B of part 1956 of this chapter. Servicing
officials are authorized to accept a buyout payment when the borrower(s)
pays the current market value of the security set forth in Sec.
1951.909 of this Instruction. Only State Executive Directors are
authorized to approve writedown and buyout in accordance
[[Page 121]]
with Sec. 1951.909 of this part and release a divorced spouse from
liability on the debt in accordance with Sec. 1951.909(a) of this part.
[62 FR 10121, Mar. 5, 1997]