[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 56.4 Basis of grading service.
(a) Any grading service in accordance with the regulations in this
part shall be for class, quality, quantity, or condition or any
combination thereof. Grading service with respect to the determination
of the quality of products shall be on the basis of the ``United States
Standards, Grades, and Weight Classes'' as contained in subpart C of
this part. However, grading service may be rendered with respect to
products which are bought and sold on the basis of institutional
contract specifications or specifications of the applicant and such
service, when approved by the Administrator, shall be rendered on the
basis of such specifications. The supervision of packaging shall be in
accordance with such instructions as may be approved or issued by the
Administrator.
(b) Whenever grading service is performed on a representative sample
basis, such sample shall be drawn and consist of not less than the
minimum number of cases as indicated in the following table. A minimum
of one hundred eggs shall be examined per sample case. For lots which
consist of less than 1 case, a minimum of 50 eggs shall be examined. If
the lot consists of less than 50 eggs, all eggs will be examined.
Minimum Number of Cases Comprising a Representative Sample
Cases in
Cases in lot sample
1 case....................................................... 1
2 to 10, inclusive........................................... 2
11 to 25, inclusive.......................................... 3
26 to 50, inclusive.......................................... 4
51 to 100, inclusive......................................... 5
101 to 200, inclusive........................................ 8
201 to 300, inclusive........................................ 11
301 to 400, inclusive........................................ 13
401 to 500, inclusive........................................ 14
501 to 600, inclusive........................................ 16
For each additional 50 cases, or fraction thereof, in excess of 600
cases, one additional case shall be included in the sample.
[20 FR 670, Feb. 1, 1955, as amended at 22 FR 8167, Oct. 16, 1957; 28 FR
6342, June 20, 1963; 42 FR 2970, Jan. 14, 1977. Redesignated at 42 FR
32514, June 27, 1977, and further redesignated at 46 FR 63203, Dec. 31,
1981]