[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.85 Vessels with residue cargo for domestic ports.
(a) Any foreign vessel or documented vessel with a registry or,
where appropriate, a Great Lakes license endorsement, arriving from a
* * *
application in triplicate on Customs Form 1300 for a permit to proceed
to the next port. When a port director grants the permit on Customs Form
1300, the following legend must be endorsed on the form:
Port
Date
Permission is granted to proceed to the port named in item 12.
Signature and title
(2) The duplicate must be attached to the traveling manifest and the
triplicate (the permit to proceed to be delivered at the next port) must
be returned to the master, together with the traveling manifest and the
vessel's document, if on deposit. If no inward foreign cargo or
passengers are to be discharged at the next port, that fact must be
indicated on Customs Form 1300 by inserting ``To load only'' in
parentheses after the name of the port to which the vessel is to
proceed. The traveling Crew's Effects Declaration covering articles
acquired abroad by officers and members of the crew, together with the
unused crewmembers' declarations prepared for such articles, will be
placed in a sealed envelope addressed to the appropriate Customs officer
at the next port and given to the master for delivery.
(c)(1) Upon the arrival of a vessel at the next and each succeeding
domestic port with inward foreign cargo or passengers still on board,
the master must immediately report its arrival and make entry within 48
hours. To make such entry, he must deliver to the port director the
vessel's document, the permit to proceed (Customs Form 1300 endorsed in
accordance with paragraph (b) of this section), the traveling manifest,
and the traveling Crew's Effects Declaration (Customs Form 1304),
together with the crewmembers' declarations received on departure from
the previous port. The master must also present an abstract manifest
consisting of a newly executed Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement,
Customs Form 1300, a Cargo Declaration, Customs Form 1302, and a
Passenger List, Customs and Immigration Form I-418, in such number of
copies as may be required for local Customs purposes, of any cargo or
passengers on board manifested for discharge at that port, a Crew's
Effects Declaration in duplicate of all unentered articles acquired
abroad by officers and crewmembers which are still on board, a Ship's
Stores Declaration, Customs Form 1303, in duplicate of the sea or ship's
stores remaining on board, and if applicable, the Cargo Declaration
required by Sec. 4.86. If no inward foreign cargo or passengers are to
be discharged, the Cargo Declaration or Passenger List may be omitted
from the abstract manifest, and the following legend must be placed in
item 15 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement:
Vessel on an inward foreign voyage with residue cargo/passengers for
--------. No cargo or passengers for discharge at this port.
(2) The traveling manifest, together with a copy of the newly
executed Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, will serve the purpose
of a copy of an abstract manifest at the port where it is finally
surrendered.
(d) If boarding is required before the port director will issue a
permit or special license to lade or unlade, the abstract manifest
described in paragraph (c) of this section shall be ready for
presentation to the boarding officer.
(e) The traveling manifest shall be surrendered to the director of
the final domestic port of discharge of the cargo, except that if
residue foreign cargo remains on board for discharge at a foreign port
or ports, the traveling manifest shall be surrendered at the final port
of departure from the United States. However, it shall not be
surrendered at the port from which the vessel departs for another United
States port, via an intermediate foreign port, under Sec. 4.89 if
residue foreign cargo remains on board for discharge at a subsequent
U.S. port. The traveling Crew's Effects Declaration shall be finally
surrendered to the director of any port from
[[Page 63]]
which the vessel will depart directly for a foreign port.
[T.D. 71-169, 36 FR 12604, July 2, 1971, as amended by T.D. 77-255, 42
FR 56323, Oct. 25, 1977; T.D. 83-214, 48 FR 46513, Oct. 13, 1983; T.D.
84-213, 49 FR 41164, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 92-74, 57 FR 35752, Aug. 11,
1992; T.D. 93-96, 58 FR 67317, Dec. 21, 1993; T.D. 94-24, 59 FR 13200,
Mar. 21, 1994; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16516, Mar. 29, 2000]