[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases by, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability. Under section 466, Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), purchases for or repairs made
* * *
effective upon the first arrival of affected vessels in the United
States or Puerto Rico. The vessels subject to these requirements include
those documented under U.S. law for the foreign or coastwise trades, as
well as those which were previously documented under the laws of some
foreign nation or are undocumented at the time that foreign shipyard
repairs are performed, but which exhibit an intent to engage in those
trades under Customs interpretations. Duty is based on actual foreign
cost. This includes the original foreign purchase price of articles
which have been imported into the United States and are later sent
abroad for use. For the purposes of this section, expenditures made in
American Samoa, the Guantanamo Bay Naval Station, Guam, Puerto Rico, or
the U.S. Virgin Islands are considered to have been made in the United
States, and are not subject to declaration, entry or duty. Under
separate provisions of law, the cost of labor performed, and of parts
and materials produced and purchased in Israel are not subject to duty
under the vessel repair statute. Additionally, expenditures made in
Canada or in Mexico are not subject to any vessel repair duties. Even in
the absence of any liability for duty, it is still required that all
repairs
[[Page 24]]
and purchases, including those made in Canada, Mexico, and Israel, be
declared and entered.
(b) Applicability to specific types of vessels. (1) Fishing vessels.
As provided in Sec. 4.15, vessels documented under U.S. law with a
fishery endorsement are subject to vessel repair duties for covered
foreign expenditures. Undocumented American fishing vessels which are
repaired, or for which parts, nets or equipment are purchased outside
the U.S. are also liable for duty.
(2) Government-owned or chartered vessels. Vessels normally subject
to the vessel repair statute because of documentation or intended use
are not excused from duty liability merely because they are either owned
or chartered by the U.S. Government.
(3) Vessels continuously away for two years or longer. (i) Liability
for expenditures throughout entire absence from U.S. Vessels that
continuously remain outside the United States for two years or longer
are liable for duty on any fish nets and netting purchased at any time
during the entire absence. Vessels designed and used primarily for
transporting passengers or merchandise, which depart the United States
for the sole purpose of obtaining equipment, parts, materials or repairs
remain fully liable for duty regardless of the duration of their absence
from the United States.
(ii) Liability for expenditures made during first six months of
absence. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section,
vessels that continuously remain outside the United States for two years
or longer are liable for duty only on those expenditures which are made
* * *
owner, master, or authorized agent must submit a vessel repair
declaration on Customs Form 226, a dual-use form used both for
declaration and entry purposes, or must transmit its electronic
equivalent. The declaration must be ready for presentation in the event
that a Customs officer boards the vessel. If no foreign repair-related
expenses were incurred, that fact must be reported either on the
declaration form or by approved electronic means. The Customs port of
arrival receiving either a positive or negative vessel repair
declaration or electronic equivalent will immediately forward it to the
appropriate VRU port of entry as identified in paragraph (g) of this
section.
[[Page 25]]
(e) Entry required. The owner, master, or authorized representative
of the owner of any vessel subject to this section for which a positive
declaration has been filed must submit a vessel repair entry on Customs
Form 226 or transmit its electronic equivalent. The entry must show all
foreign voyage expenditures for equipment, parts of equipment, repair
parts, materials and labor. The entry submission must indicate whether
it provides a complete or incomplete account of covered expenditures.
The entry must be presented or electronically transmitted by the vessel
operator to the appropriate VRU port of entry as identified in paragraph
(g) of this section, so that it is received within ten calendar days
after arrival of the vessel. Claims for relief from duty should be made
generally as part of the initial submission, and evidence must later be
provided to support those claims. Failure to submit full supporting
evidence of cost within stated time limits, including any extensions
granted under this section, is considered to be a failure to enter.
(f) Time limit for submitting evidence of cost. A complete vessel
repair entry must be supported by evidence showing the cost of each item
entered. If the entry is incomplete when submitted, evidence to make it
complete must be received by the appropriate VRU port of entry as
identified in paragraph (g) of this section within 90 calendar days from
the date of vessel arrival. That evidence must include either the final
cost of repairs or, if the operator submits acceptable evidence that
final cost information is not yet available, initial or interim cost
estimates given prior to or after the work was authorized by the
operator. The proper VRU port of entry may grant one 30-day extension of
time to submit final cost evidence if a satisfactory written explanation
of the need for an extension is received before the expiration of the
original 90-day submission period. All extensions will be issued in
writing. Inadequate, vague, or open-ended requests will not be granted.
Questions as to whether an extension should be granted may be referred
to the Entry Procedures and Carriers Branch in Customs Headquarters by
* * *