[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.25 Textile components cut to shape in the United States and
assembled abroad.
Where a textile component is cut to shape (but not to length, width,
or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to
another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an
article that is then returned to the United States and entered, or
withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996, the
value of the textile component shall not be included in the dutiable
value of the article. For purposes of determining whether a reduction in
the dutiable value of an imported article may be allowed under this
section:
(a) The terms ``textile component'' and ``fabric'' have reference
only to goods covered by the definition of ``textile or apparel
product'' set forth in Sec. 102.21(b)(5) of this chapter;
(b) The operations performed abroad on the textile component shall
conform to the requirements and examples set forth in Sec. 10.16
insofar as they may be applicable to a textile component; and
(c) The valuation and documentation provisions of Sec. Sec. 10.17,
10.18, 10.21 and 10.24 shall apply.
[T.D. 95-69, 60 FR 46196, Sept. 5, 1995; T.D. 95-69, 60 FR 55995, Nov.
6, 1995]