[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.16 Assembly abroad.
(a) Assembly operations. The assembly operations performed abroad
may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components,
such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be preceded, accompanied, or
followed by operations incidental to the assembly as illustrated in
paragraph (b) of this section. The mixing or combining of liquids,
gases, chemicals, food ingredients, and amorphous solids with each other
or with solid components is not regarded as an assembly.
Example 1. A television yoke is assembled abroad from American-made
magnet wire. In the foreign assembly plant the wire is despooled and
wound into a coil, the wire cut from the spool, and the coil united with
other components, including a terminal panel and housing which are also
American-made. The completed article upon importation would be subject
to the ad valorem rate of duty applicable to television parts upon the
value of the yoke less the cost or value of the American-made wire,
terminal panel and housing, assembled therein. The winding and cutting
of the wire are either assembly steps or steps incidental to assembly.
Example 2. An aluminum electrolytic capacitor is assembled abroad
from American-made aluminum foil, paper, tape, and Mylar film. In the
foreign assembly plant the aluminum foil is trimmed to the desired
width, cut to the desired length, interleaved with paper, which may or
may not be cut to length or despooled from a continuous length, and
rolled into a cylinder wherein the foil and paper are cut and a section
of sealing tape fastened to the surface to prevent these components from
unwinding. Wire or other electric connectors are bonded at appropriate
intervals to the aluminum foil of the cylinder which is then inserted
into a metal can, and the ends closed with a protective washer. As
imported, the capacitor is subject to the ad valorem rate of duty
applicable to capacitors upon the value less the cost or value of the
American-made foil, paper, tape, and Mylar film. The operations
* * *