[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.213 Articles eligible for preferential treatment.
(a) General. The preferential treatment referred to in Sec. 10.211
applies to the following textile and apparel articles that are imported
* * *
countries from fabric wholly formed in one or more beneficiary countries
from yarns originating either in the United States or one or more
beneficiary countries (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if those
fabrics are classified under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTSUS and are
wholly formed in one or more beneficiary countries), or from components
knit-to-shape in one or more beneficiary countries from yarns
originating either in the United States or in one or more beneficiary
countries, or apparel articles wholly formed on seamless knitting
machines in a beneficiary country from yarns originating either in the
United States or in one or more beneficiary countries, subject to the
applicable quantitative limit published in the Federal Register pursuant
to U.S. Note 2, Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS;
(5) Apparel articles wholly assembled, or knit-to-shape and wholly
assembled, or both, in one or more lesser developed beneficiary
countries regardless of the country of origin of the fabric or the yarn
used to make the articles, subject to the applicable quantitative limit
published in the Federal Register pursuant to U.S. Note 2, Subchapter
XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS;
(6) Sweaters, in chief weight of cashmere, knit-to-shape in one or
more beneficiary countries and classifiable under subheading 6110.10 of
the HTSUS;
(7) Sweaters, containing 50 percent or more by weight of wool
measuring 21.5 microns in diameter or finer, knit-to-shape in one or
more beneficiary countries;
(8) Apparel articles, other than brassieres classifiable under
subheading 6212.10, HTSUS, that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn
or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries, from
fabrics or yarn that is not formed in the United States or a beneficiary
country, provided that apparel articles of those fabrics or yarn would
be considered an originating
[[Page 173]]
good under General Note 12(t), HTSUS, if the apparel articles had been
imported directly from Canada or Mexico;
(9) Apparel articles that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn
or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries from fabrics
or yarn that the President or his designee has designated in the Federal
Register as not available in commercial quantities in the United States;
(10) A handloomed, handmade, or folklore article of a beneficiary
country or countries that is certified as a handloomed, handmade, or
folklore article by the competent authority of the beneficiary country
or countries, provided that the President or his designee has determined
that the article in question will be treated as being a handloomed,
handmade, or folklore article.
(11) Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more
beneficiary countries with thread formed in the United States:
(i) From components cut in the United States and in one or more
* * *