[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.94 Yacht privileges and obligations.
(a) Any documented vessel with a pleasure license endorsement, as
well as any undocumented American pleasure vessel, shall be used
exclusively for pleasure and shall not transport merchandise nor carry
passengers for pay. Such a vessel which is not engaged in any trade nor
in any way violating the Customs or navigation laws of the U.S. may
proceed from port to port in the U.S. or to foreign ports without
clearing and is not subject to entry upon its arrival in a port of the
U.S., provided it has not visited a hovering vessel, received
merchandise while in the customs waters beyond the territorial sea, or
received merchandise while on the
[[Page 69]]
high seas. Such a vessel shall immediately report arrival to Customs
when arriving in any port or place within the U.S., including the U.S.
Virgin Islands, from a foreign port or place.
(b) A cruising license may be issued to a yacht of a foreign country
only if it has been made to appear to the satisfaction of the Secretary
of the Treasury that yachts of the United States are allowed to arrive
at and depart from ports in such foreign country and to cruise in the
waters of such ports without entering or clearing at the customhouse
thereof and without the payment of any charges for entering or clearing,
dues, duty per ton, tonnage, taxes, or charges for cruising licenses. It
has been made to appear to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the
Treasury that yachts of the United States are granted such privileges in
the following countries:
Argentina.
Australia.
Austria.
Bahama Islands.
Belgium.
Bermuda.
Canada.
Denmark.
Finland.
France.
Germany, Federal Republic of.
Great Britain (including Turks and Caicos Islands; St. Vincent
(including the territorial waters of the Northern Grenadine Islands),
the Cayman Islands, the St. Christopher - Nevis - Anguilla Islands and
the British Virgin Islands).
Greece.
Honduras.
Ireland.
Italy.
Jamaica.
Liberia.
Marshall Islands.
Netherlands.
New Zealand.
Norway.
Sweden.
Switzerland.
Turkey.
(c) In order to obtain a cruising license for a yacht of any country
listed in paragraph (b) of this section, there shall be filed with the
port director an application therefor executed by either the yacht owner
or the master which shall set forth the owner's name and address and
identify the vessel by flag, rig, name, and such other matters as are
usually descriptive of a vessel. The application shall also include a
description of the waters in which the yacht will cruise, and a
statement of the probable time it will remain in such waters. Upon
approval of the application, the port director will issue a cruising
license in the form prescribed by paragraph (d) of this section
permitting the yacht, for a stated period not to exceed one year, to
arrive and depart from the United States and to cruise in specified
waters of the United States without entering and clearing, without
filing manifests and obtaining or delivering permits to proceed, and
without the payment of entrance and clearance fees, or fees for
receiving manifests and granting permits to proceed, duty on tonnage,
tonnage tax, or light money. The license shall be granted subject to the
condition that the vessel shall not engage in trade or violate the laws
of the United States in any respect. Upon the vessel's arrival at any
port or place within the U.S. or the U.S. Virgin Islands, the master
shall comply with 19 U.S.C. 1433 by immediately reporting arrival at the
nearest Customs facility or other place designated by the port director.
Individuals shall remain on board until directed otherwise by the
appropriate Customs officer, as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1459.
(d) Cruising licenses shall be in the following form:
License To Cruise in the Waters of the United States
To Port Directors:
For a period of -------- from --------(Date) the --------(Flag) ----
---- (Rig) yacht --------(Name) belonging to ---------------- of
(Owner's name) ----------------(Address) shall be permitted to arrive at
and depart from the United States and to cruise in the waters of the
Customs port of
________________________________________________________________________
(Name of port or ports)
without entering and clearing, without filing manifests and obtaining or
delivering permits to proceed, and without the payment of entry and
clearance fees, or fees for receiving manifests and granting permits to
proceed, duty on tonnage, tonnage tax, or light money.
This license is granted subject to the condition that the yacht
named herein shall not engage in trade or violate the laws of the United
States in any respect. Upon arrival at each port or place in the United
States, the
[[Page 70]]
master shall report the fact of arrival to the Customs officer at the
nearest customhouse. Such report shall be immediately made.
Issued this ---- day of --------, 19--
________________________________________________________________________
(Port Director of Customs)
Warning: This vessel is dutiable:
(1) If owned by a resident of the United States (including Puerto
Rico), or brought into the United States (including Puerto Rico), for
sale or charter to a resident thereof, or
(2) If brought into the United States (including Puerto Rico) by a
nonresident free of duty as part of personal effects and sold or
chartered within one year from date of entry.
Any offer to sell or charter (for example, a listing with yacht
brokers or agents) is considered evidence that the vessel was brought in
for sale or charter to a resident or, if made within one year of entry
of a vessel brought in free of duty as personal effects, that the vessel
no longer is for the personal use of the non-resident.
If the vessel is sold or chartered, or offered for sale or charter,
in the circumstances described, without the owner first having filed a
consumption entry and having paid duty, the vessel may be subject to
seizure or to a monetary claim equal to the value of the vessel. See
* * *