[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7a Inward manifest; information required; alternative forms.
The forms designated by Sec. 4.7(a) as comprising the inward
manifest shall be completed as follows:
(a) Ship's Stores Declaration. Articles to be retained aboard as sea
* * *
(vii) A precise description (or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS)
numbers to the 6-digit level under which the cargo is classified if that
information is received from the shipper) and weight of the cargo or,
for a sealed container, the shipper's declared description and weight of
the cargo. Generic descriptions, specifically those such as ``FAK''
(``freight of all kinds''), ``general cargo'', and ``STC'' (``said to
contain'') are not acceptable;
(viii) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification
number, from all bills of lading. (At the master bill level, for
consolidated shipments, the identity of the Non Vessel Operating Common
Carrier (NVOCC), freight forwarder, container station or other carrier
is sufficient; for non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill
in a consolidated shipment, the identity of the foreign vendor,
supplier, manufacturer, or other similar party is acceptable (and the
address of the foreign vendor, etc., must be a foreign address); by
contrast, the identity of the carrier, NVOCC, freight forwarder or
consolidator is not acceptable; the identification number will be a
unique number assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated
Commercial Environment);
(ix) The complete name and address of the consignee, or
identification number, from all bills of lading. (For consolidated
shipments, at the master bill level, the NVOCC, freight forwarder,
container station or other carrier may be listed as the consignee. For
non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill in a consolidated
shipment, the consignee is the party to whom the cargo will be delivered
in the United States, with the exception of ``FROB'' (foreign cargo
remaining on board). However, in the case of cargo shipped ``to order of
[a named party],'' the carrier must report this named ``to order'' party
as the consignee; and, if there is any other commercial party listed in
the bill of lading for delivery or contact purposes, the carrier must
also report this other commercial party's identity and contact
information (address) in the ``Notify Party'' field of the advance
electronic data transmission to CBP, to the extent that the CBP-approved
electronic data interchange system is capable of receiving this data.
The identification number will be a unique number assigned by CBP upon
implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment);
(x) The vessel name, country of documentation, and official vessel
number. (The vessel number is the International Maritime Organization
number assigned to the vessel);
(xi) The foreign port where the cargo is laden on board;
* * *