[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and
form; advance filing of cargo declaration.
(a) The master of every vessel arriving in the United States and
required to make entry shall have on board his vessel a manifest, as
required by section 431, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1431), and by
this section. The manifest shall be legible and complete. If it is in a
foreign language, an English translation shall be furnished with the
original and with any required copies. The manifest shall consist of a
Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300, and the
following documents: (1) Cargo Declaration, Customs Form 1302, (2)
Ship's Stores Declaration, Customs Form 1303, (3) Crew's Effects
Declaration, Customs Form 1304, or, optionally, a copy of the Crew List,
Customs and Immigration Form I-418, to which are attached crewmember's
declarations on Customs Form 5129, (4) Crew List, Customs and
Immigration Form I-418, and (5) Passenger List, Customs and Immigration
Form I-418. Any document which is not required may be omitted from the
manifest provided the word ``None'' is inserted in items 16, 18, and/or
19 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, as appropriate. If a
vessel arrives in ballast and therefore the Cargo Declaration is
omitted, the legend ``No merchandise on board'' shall be inserted in
item 16 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statment.
(b)(1) With the exception of any Cargo Declaration that has been
filed in advance as prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
original and one copy of the manifest must be ready for production on
demand. The master shall deliver the original and one copy of the
manifest to the Customs officer who shall first demand it. If the vessel
is to proceed from the port of arrival to other United States ports with
residue foreign cargo or passengers, an additional copy of the manifest
shall be available for certification as a traveling manifest (see Sec.
4.85). The port director may require an additional copy or additional
copies of the manifest, but a reasonable time shall be allowed for the
preparation of any copy which may be required in addition to the
original and one copy.
(2) Subject to the effective date provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section, and with the exception of any bulk or authorized break
bulk cargo as prescribed in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, Customs
and Border Protection (CBP) must receive from the incoming carrier, for
any vessel covered under paragraph (a) of this section, the CBP-approved
electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo Declaration (Customs Form
1302), 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the
foreign port (see Sec. 4.30(n)(1)). The current approved system for
presenting electronic cargo declaration information to CBP is the Vessel
Automated Manifest System (AMS).
(3)(i) Where a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), as
defined in
[[Page 14]]
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, delivers cargo to the vessel
carrier for lading aboard the vessel at the foreign port, the NVOCC, if
* * *