[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.16 Assembly abroad.
(a) Assembly operations. The assembly operations performed abroad
may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components,
such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
* * *
(5) Adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent
required by the assembly being performed abroad;
(6) Cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar
products exported in continuous length; separation by cutting of
finished components, such as prestamped integrated circuit lead frames
exported in multiple unit strips; and
(7) Final calibration, testing, marking, sorting, pressing, and
folding of assembled articles.
(c) Operations not incidental to the assembly process. Any
significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose
primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical
improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly
process, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the
article, shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and shall
preclude the application of the exemption to such article. The following
are examples of operations not considered incidental to the assembly as
provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202):
(1) Melting of exported ingots and pouring of the metal into molds
to produce cast metal parts;
(2) Cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported
material;
(3) Painting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an
article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics;
(4) Chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart
new characteristics, such as showerproofing, permapressing, sanforizing,
dying or bleaching of textiles;
(5) Machining, polishing, burnishing, peening, plating (other than
plating incidental to the assembly), embossing, pressing, stamping,
extruding, drawing, annealing, tempering, case hardening, and any other
operation, treatment or process which imparts significant new
characteristics or qualities to the article affected.
(d) Joining of American-made and foreign-made components. An
* * *
solidification a plastic body for the diode. Upon importation, exemption
may be granted for the value of the American-made components, but not
for the value of the plastic pellet. If the plastic pellet used for
encapsulation was of United States origin, its value would still be a
part of the dutiable value of the diode, because the plastic pellet is
not a fabricated component of a type designed to be fitted together by
assembly, but merely a premeasured quantity of material which was
applied to the assembled unit by a process not constituting an assembly.
(e) Subassembly. An assembly operation may involve the joining or
fitting of American-made components into a part or subassembly of an
article, followed by the installation of the part or subassembly into
the complete article.
Example. Rolls of foil and rolls of paper are exported and cut to
specific length abroad and interleaved and rolled to form the electrodes
and dielectric of a capacitor. Following this procedure, the rolls are
assembled with cans and other parts to form a complete capacitor. The
foil and paper are entitled to the exemption.
(f) Packing. The packing abroad of merchandise into containers does
not in itself qualify either the containers or their contents for the
exemption.
[[Page 99]]
However, assembled articles which otherwise qualify for the exemption
and which are packaged abroad following their assembly will not be
disqualified from the exemption by reason of their having been so
packaged, whether for retail sale or for bulk shipment. The tariff
status of the packing materials or containers will be determined in
accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 5, HTSUS (19 U.S.C.
1202).
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43023, Sept. 18, 1975, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51248, Dec. 21, 1988]