[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.172 Claim for exemption from duty under the Generalized System
of Preferences.
A claim for an exemption from duty on the ground that the
Generalized System of Preferences applies shall be allowed by the port
director only if he is satisfied that the requirements set forth in this
section and Sec. Sec. 10.173 through 10.178 have been met. If duty-free
treatment is claimed at the time of entry, a written claim shall be
filed on the entry document by placing the symbol ``A'' as a prefix to
the subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
for each article for which such treatment is claimed.
[T.D. 76-2, 40 FR 60048, Dec. 31, 1975, as amended by T.D. 77-36, 42 FR
5041, Jan. 27, 1977; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51252, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-47,
59 FR 25569, May 17, 1994; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13675, Mar. 22, 1999]