[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.21 Updating cost data and other information.
When a claim for the exemption is predicated on estimated cost data
furnished either in advance of or at the time of entry, this fact should
be clearly stated in writing at the time of entry, and suspension of
liquidation may be requested by the importer or his agent pending the
furnishing of actual cost data. Actual cost data must be submitted as
soon as accounting procedures permit. To insure that information used
for Customs purposes is reasonably current, the importer shall
ordinarily be required to furnish updated cost and assembly data at
least every six months, regardless of whether he considers that
significant changes have occurred. The 6-month period for the submission
of updated cost or other data may be extended by the port director if
such extension is appropriate for the type of merchandise involved, or
because of the accounting period normally used in the trade, or because
of other relevant circumstances.
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43025, Sept. 18, 1975]