[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.195 Country of origin criteria.
(a) Articles produced in a beneficiary country--(1) General. Except
as provided herein, any article which is either wholly the growth,
product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or a new or different
article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or
[[Page 158]]
manufactured in a beneficiary country, may qualify for duty-free entry
under the CBI. No article or material shall be considered to have been
grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary country by virtue of
having merely undergone simple (as opposed to complex or meaningful)
combining or packaging operations, or mere dilution with water or mere
dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the
characteristics of the article. Duty-free entry under the CBI may be
accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the
material produced in a beneficiary country or countries, plus the direct
costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or
countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the
article at the time it is entered.
(2) Combining, packaging, and diluting operations. No article which
has undergone only a simple combining or packaging operation or a mere
dilution in a beneficiary country within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1)
of this section shall be entitled to duty-free treatment even though the
processing operation causes the article to meet the value requirement
set forth in that paragraph.
(i) For purposes of this section, simple combining or packaging
operations and mere dilution include, but are not limited to, the
following processes:
(A) The addition of batteries to devices;
(B) Fitting together a small number of components by bolting,
glueing, soldering etc.;
(C) Blending foreign and beneficiary country tobacco;
(D) The addition of substances such as anticaking agents,
preservatives, wetting agents, etc.;
(E) Repacking or packaging components together;
(F) Reconstituting orange juice by adding water to orange juice
concentrate; and
(G) Diluting chemicals with inert ingredients to bring them to
standard degrees of strength.
(ii) For purposes of this section, simple combining or packaging
operations and mere dilution shall not be taken to include processes
such as the following:
(A) The assembly of a large number of discrete components onto a
printed circuit board;
(B) The mixing together of two bulk medicinal substances followed by
the packaging of the mixed product into individual doses for retail
sale;
(C) The addition of water or another substance to a chemical
compound under pressure which results in a reaction creating a new
chemical compound; and
(D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution
coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication
(e.g., a simple assembly of a small number of components, one of which
was fabricated in the beneficiary country where the assembly took
place).
The fact that an article or material has undergone more than a simple
combining or packaging operation or mere dilution is not necessarily
* * *