[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.50 Passenger lists.
(a) The master of every vessel arriving at a port of the United
States from a port or place outside the Customs territory (see Sec. 4.6
of this part) and required to make entry, except a vessel arriving from
Canada, otherwise than by sea, at a port on the Great Lakes, or their
connections or tributary waters, shall submit passenger and crew lists,
as required by Sec. 4.7(a) of this part. If the vessel is arriving from
noncontiguous foreign territory and is carrying steerage passengers, the
additional information respecting such passengers required by Customs
and Immigration Form I-418 shall be included therein.
(b) A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such
vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
[28 FR 14596, Dec. 31, 1963 as amended by T.D. 71-169, 36 FR 12603, July
2, 1971; T.D. 82-145, 47 FR 35475, Aug. 16, 1982; T.D. 93-96, 58 FR
67316, Dec. 21, 1993]