[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41a Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets,
and similar instruments of international traffic; repair components.
(a)(1) Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul
boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or
empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in
international traffic are hereby designated as ``instruments of
international traffic'' within the meaning of section 322(a), Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended. The Commissioner of Customs is authorized to
designate as instruments of international traffic, in decisions to be
published in the weekly Customs Bulletin, such additional articles or
classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated. Such
instruments may be released without entry or the payment of duty,
subject to the provisions of this section.
(2) Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container
of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic
may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the
deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from
warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to
be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an
instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment
is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of
international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the
importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the
declared intention at the time of importation.
(3) As used in this section, ``instruments of international
traffic'' includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with
any such instrument which is a ``container'' as defined in Article 1 of
the Customs Convention on Containers.
(b) The reexportation of a container, as defined in Article 1 of the
Customs Convention on Containers, which has become badly damaged, shall
not be required in the case of a duly authenticated accident if the
container (1) is subjected to applicable import duties and import taxes,
or (2) is abandoned free of all expense to the Government or destroyed
under Customs supervision at the expense of the parties concerned,
following the procedure outlined in Sec. 158.43(c) of this chapter. Any
* * *
to establish the fact that a current bond is on file at another port.
(d) If an instrument of foreign origin, or of United States origin
which has been increased in value or improved in condition by a process
of manufacture or other means while abroad, is released under this
section and is subsequently diverted to point-to-point local traffic
within the United States, or is otherwise withdrawn in the United States
from its use as an instrument of international traffic, it becomes
subject to entry and the payment of any applicable duties. An instrument
of United States origin which has not been increased in value or
improved in condition by a process of manufacture or other means while
abroad and which is released under this section shall not be subject to
entry or the payment of duty if it is so diverted or otherwise
withdrawn.
(e) The person who filed the application for release under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall promptly notify a director of a port of
entry in the United States as defined in Section 401(k), Tariff Act of
1930, as amended, (1) that the container is to be abandoned or
destroyed, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, or (2) that
the instrument is the subject of a diversion or withdrawal as described
in paragraph (d) of this section, in which event he shall file with the
port director a consumption entry for the instrument and pay all import
duties and import taxes due on the container or instrument at the rate
or rates in effect and in its condition on the date of such diversion or
withdrawal.
(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (j) of this section, an
instrument of international traffic (other than a container as defined
in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers that is governed by
paragraphs (g) (1)-(3) of this section) may be used as follows in point-
to-point traffic, provided such traffic is incidental to the efficient
* * *