[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.204 Imported directly.
In order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under the ATPA, an
article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the
customs territory of the United States. For purposes of this
requirement, the words ``imported directly'' mean:
(a) Direct shipment from any beneficiary country to the United
States without passing through the territory of any non-beneficiary
country; or
[[Page 167]]
(b) If shipment from any beneficiary country to the United States
was through the territory of a non-beneficiary country, the articles in
the shipment did not enter into the commerce of the non-beneficiary
country while en route to the United States, and the invoices, bills of
lading, and other shipping documents show the United States as the final
destination; or
(c) If shipment from any beneficiary country to the United States
was through the territory of a non-beneficiary country and the invoices
and other documents do not show the United States as the final
destination, then the articles in the shipment, upon arrival in the
United States, are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority in the
intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country
except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the articles
are imported into the United States as a result of the original
commercial transaction between the importer and the producer or the
latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations in the intermediate country
other than loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to
preserve the articles in good condition.