[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41a Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets,
and similar instruments of international traffic; repair components.
(a)(1) Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul
* * *
designate as instruments of international traffic, in decisions to be
published in the weekly Customs Bulletin, such additional articles or
classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated. Such
instruments may be released without entry or the payment of duty,
subject to the provisions of this section.
(2) Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container
of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic
may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the
deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from
warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to
be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an
instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment
is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of
international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the
importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the
declared intention at the time of importation.
(3) As used in this section, ``instruments of international
traffic'' includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with
any such instrument which is a ``container'' as defined in Article 1 of
the Customs Convention on Containers.
(b) The reexportation of a container, as defined in Article 1 of the
Customs Convention on Containers, which has become badly damaged, shall
not be required in the case of a duly authenticated accident if the
container (1) is subjected to applicable import duties and import taxes,
or (2) is abandoned free of all expense to the Government or destroyed
under Customs supervision at the expense of the parties concerned,
following the procedure outlined in Sec. 158.43(c) of this chapter. Any
salvaged parts and materials shall be subjected to applicable import
duties and import taxes. Replaced parts which are not reexported shall
be subjected to import duties and import taxes except where abandoned
free of expense to the Government or destroyed under Customs supervision
at the expense of the parties concerned.
* * *