[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.80 Vessels entitled to engage in coastwise trade.
(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a
foreign port,
[[Page 54]]
any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States
* * *
(3) Owned by a partnership or association in which at least a 75
percent interest is owned by such a citizen, is exempt from
documentation and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, or
citizenship of its owner, or both, would be entitled to be documented
for the coastwise trade. The term ``citizen'' for vessel documentation
purposes, whether for an individual, partnership, or corporation owner,
is defined in 46 CFR 67.3.
(b) Penalties for violating coastwise laws. (1) The penalty imposed
for the illegal transportation of merchandise between coastwise points
is forfeiture of the merchandise or, in the discretion of the port
director, forfeiture of a monetary amount up to the value of the
merchandise to be recovered from the consignor, seller, owner, importer,
consignee, agent, or other person or persons so transporting or causing
the merchandise to be transported (46 U.S.C. 883).
(2) The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of
passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so
transported and landed (46 U.S.C. App. 289, as adjusted by the Federal
Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990).
(c) Any vessel of the United States, whether or not entitled under
paragraph (a) of this section to engage in the coastwise trade, and any
foreign vessel may proceed between points in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws to discharge cargo or passengers laden at a
foreign port, to lade cargo or passengers for a foreign port, in
ballast, or to transport certain articles in accordance with Sec. 4.93.
Cargo laden at a foreign port may be retained onboard during such
movements. Furthermore, certain barges of United States or foreign flag
may transport transferred merchandise between points in the United
States embraced within the coastwise laws, excluding transportation
between the continental United States and a noncontiguous point in the
United States embraced within the coastwise laws, in accordance with
Sec. 4.81a.
(d) No vessel owned by a corporation which is a citizen of the
United States under the Act of September 2, 1958 (46 U.S.C. 883-1) shall
be used in any trade other than the coastwise trade and shall not be
used in that trade unless it is properly documented for such use or is
exempt from documentation and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage,
would be entitled to a coastwise license, or where appropriate, a Great
Lakes license endorsement. Such a vessel shall not be documented for nor
engage in the foreign trade or the fisheries and shall not transport
merchandise or passengers coastwise for hire except as a service for a
parent or a subsidiary corporation as defined in the aforesaid Act or
while under demise or bareboat charter at prevailing rates for use
otherwise than in trade with noncontiguous territory of the United
States to a common or contract carrier subject to Part III of the
* * *