[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.39 Cancellation of bond charges.
(a) Charges against bonds taken pursuant to Chapter 98, Subchapter
XIII, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), may be
canceled in the manner prescribed in Sec. 113.55 of this chapter. A
completed reexportation counterfoil on a carnet establishes that the
articles covered by the carnet have been exported, and no claim shall be
brought against the guaranteeing association under the carnet for
failure to export, except under the provisions of Sec. 114.26 of this
chapter. In the case of articles entered under subheading 9813.00.30,
HTSUS, which are destroyed because of their use for the purposes of
importation, the bond charge shall not be canceled unless there is
submitted to the port director a certificate of the importer that the
articles were destroyed during the course of a specifically described
use, and the port director is satisfied that the articles were so
destroyed as articles of commerce within the period of time during which
the articles may remain in the Customs territory of the United States
under bond (including
[[Page 108]]
any lawful extension). Bonds covering articles entered under other
provisions of law shall not be canceled upon proof of destruction,
except as provided for in paragraph (c) of this section, unless the
articles are destroyed under Customs supervision in accordance with
section 557, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and Sec. 158.43 of this
chapter.
(b) Where exportation has been made at a port other than the port of
entry, the bond may be canceled upon the certificate of lading received
from the port of exportation, showing that such exportation was made
within the period of time during which the articles may remain in the
Customs territory of the United States under bond. In addition, the port
director may require the production of a landing certificate signed by a
revenue officer of the country to which the merchandise is exported.
(c) When articles entered temporarily free of duty under bond are
destroyed within the bond period by death, accidental fire, or other
casualty, petition for relief from liability under the bond shall be
made to the United States Customs Service. The petition shall be
accompanied by a statement of the importer, or other person having
knowledge of the facts, setting forth the circumstances of the
destruction of the articles.
(d)(1) If any article entered under Chapter 98, subchapter XIII,
HTSUS, except those entered under a carnet, has not been exported or
destroyed in accordance with the regulations in this part within the
period of time during which the articles may remain in the Customs
territory of the United States under bond (including any lawful
extension), the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer shall make a
demand in writing under the bond for the payment of liquidated damages
equal to double the estimated duties applicable to such entry, unless a
different amount is prescribed by Sec. 10.31(f). The demand shall
include a statement that a written petition for relief from the payment
of the full liquidated damages may be filed with the Fines, Penalties,
and Forfeitures Officer within 60 days after the date of the demand. For
purposes of this section, the term estimated duties shall include any
merchandise processing fees applicable to such entry.
(2) If articles entered under a carnet have not been exported or
destroyed in accordance with the regulations in this part within the
carnet period, the port director shall promptly after expiration of that
period make demand in writing upon the importer and guaranteeing
association for the payment of liquidated damages in the amount of 110
percent of the estimated duties on the articles not exported or
destroyed. The guaranteeing association shall have a period of 6 months
from the date of claim in which to furnish proof of the exportation or
destruction of the articles under conditions set forth in the Convention
or Agreement under which the carnet is issued. If such proof is not
furnished within the 6-month period, the guaranteeing association shall
forthwith pay the liquidated damages provided for above. The payment
shall be refunded if the guaranteeing association within 3 months from
the date of payment furnishes the proof referred to above. No claim for
payment under a carnet covering a temporary importation may be made
against the guaranteeing association more than 1 year after the
expiration of the period for which the carnet was valid.
(3) Demand for return to Customs custody. When the demand for return
to Customs custody is made in the case of merchandise entered under
Chapter 98, subchapter XIII, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), liquidated damages
in an amount equal to double the estimated duties on the merchandise not
returned shall be demanded, except that in the case of samples solely
for use in taking orders, motion-picture advertising films, professional
equipment, tools of trade, and repair components for professional
equipment and tools of trade, the liquidated damages demanded shall be
in an amount equal to 110 percent of the estimated duties.
(e) If there has been a default with respect to any or all of the
articles covered by the bond and a written petition for relief is filed
as provided in part 172 of this chapter, it will be reviewed by the
Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer having jurisdiction in the
port where the entry was filed. If the Fines,
[[Page 109]]
Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer is satisfied that the importation was
properly entered under Chapter 98, subchapter XIII, and that there was
no intent to defraud the revenue or delay the payment of duty, the
Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer may cancel the liability for
the payment of liquidated damages in any case in his or her delegated
authority as follows:
(1) If evidence is furnished which satisfies the Fines, Penalties,
and Forfeitures Officer that the article would have been entitled to
* * *