[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.173 Evidence of country of origin.
(a) Shipments covered by a formal entry--(1) Merchandise not wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country.
(i) Declaration. In a case involving merchandise covered by a formal
entry which is not wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a
single beneficiary developing country, the exporter of the merchandise
or other appropriate party having knowledge of the relevant facts shall
be prepared to submit directly to the port director, upon request, a
declaration setting forth all pertinent detailed information concerning
the production or manufacture of the merchandise. When requested by the
port director, the declaration shall be prepared in substantially the
following form:
GSP DECLARATION
I,_____________________________________________________________________
(name), hereby declare that the articles described below were produced
or manufactured in ---------------- (country) by means of processing
operations performed in that country as set forth below and were also
subjected to processing operations in the other country or countries
which are members of the same association of countries as set forth
below and incorporate materials produced in the country named above or
in any other country or countries which are members of the same
association of countries as set forth below:
Processing operations performed Materials produced in a
on articles beneficiary developing country
--------------------------------- or members of the same
association
Description of -------------------------------
Number and date of invoices articles and Description of Description of
quantity processing Direct costs material,
operations and of processing production Cost or value
country of operations process, and of material
processing country of
production
............... ............... .............. .............. ..............
............... ............... .............. .............. ..............
............... ............... .............. .............. ..............
............... ............... .............. .............. ..............
[[Page 148]]
Date____________________________________________________________________
Address_________________________________________________________________
Signature_______________________________________________________________
Title___________________________________________________________________
(ii) Retention of records and submission of declaration. The
information necessary for preparation of the declaration shall be
retained in the files of the party responsible for its preparation and
submission for a period of 5 years. In the event that the port director
requests submission of the declaration during the 5-year period, it
shall be submitted by the appropriate party directly to the port
director within 60 days of the date of the request or such additional
period as the port director may allow for good cause shown. Failure to
submit the declaration in a timely fashion will result in a denial of
duty-free treatment.
(2) Merchandise wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a
beneficiary developing country. In a case involving merchandise covered
by a formal entry which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of
a single beneficiary developing country, a statement to that effect
shall be included on the commercial invoice provided to Customs.
(b) Shipments covered by an informal entry. Although the filing of
the declaration provided for in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section will
not be required for a shipment covered by an informal entry, the port
director may require such other evidence of country of origin as deemed
necessary.
(c) Verification of documentation. Any evidence of country of origin
submitted under this section shall be subject to such verification as
the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director
is prevented from obtaining the necessary verification, the port
director may treat the entry as dutiable.
[T.D. 94-47, 59 FR 25569, May 17, 1994]