[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.151 Importations not over $200.
Subject to the conditions in Sec. 10.153 of this part, the port
director shall pass free of duty and tax any shipment of merchandise, as
defined in Sec. 101.1 of this chapter, imported by one person on one
day having a fair retail value, as evidenced by an oral declaration or
the bill of lading (or other document filed as the entry) or manifest
listing each bill of lading, in the country of shipment not exceeding
$200, unless he has reason to believe that the shipment is one of
several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent
separately for the express purpose of securing free entry therefor or of
avoiding compliance with any pertinent law or regulation. Merchandise
subject to this exemption shall be entered under the informal entry
procedures (see subpart C, part 143, and Sec. Sec. 128.24, 145.31,
148.12, and 148.62, of this chapter).
[T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30293, June 13, 1994, as amended by T.D. 95-31, 60 FR
18990, Apr. 14, 1995; T.D. 95-31, 60 FR 37875, July 24, 1995; T.D. 97-
82, 62 FR 51769, Oct. 3, 1997]