[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Domestic products; requirements on entry.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (g), (h), (i) or
(j) of this section or elsewhere in this part or in Sec. 145.35 of this
* * *
---------- on or about ----------------, 19------, and that they are
returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition
by any process of manufacture or other means.
Marks Number Quantity Description Value, in U.S. coin
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
(Date) ................. ........................... (Signature)
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
(Address) ................. ........................... (Capacity)
(2) A declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having
knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry. If the owner
or ultimate consignee is a corporation, such declaration may be signed
by the president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer of the
corporation, or may be signed by any employee or agent of the
corporation who holds a power of attorney executed under the conditions
outlined in subpart C, part 141 of this chapter and a certification by
the corporation that such employee or other agent has or will have
knowledge of the pertinent facts. This declaration shall be in
substantially the following form:
I, --------------,
declare that the (above) (attached) declaration by the foreign shipper
is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief, that the
articles were manufactured by ---------------- (name of manufacturer)
located in ---------------- (city and state), that the articles were not
manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United
States without benefit of drawback.
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
________________________________________________________________________
(Capacity)
[[Page 86]]
(b) In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds
$2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address
of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to
the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other
documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim
for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may
include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the
articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill
of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/
or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
(c) A certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products
of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the
exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the
foreign shipper required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(d) If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the
nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the
articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of
subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and
additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the
documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) No evidence relative to the conditions of subheading 9801.00.10,
* * *