[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.31 Entry; bond.
(a)(1) Entry of articles brought into the United States temporarily
and claimed to be exempt from duty under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), unless covered
* * *
(2) set forth the value of each article; and (3) set forth any marks or
numbers thereon or other distinguishing features thereof. In the case of
a vehicle, aircraft, or pleasure boat entered under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS and Sec. 10.36a, the registration number, and engine
or motor number, and the body number (if available) shall also be shown
on the entry. Examination of the imported articles shall be made
whenever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any event to an
extent which will enable the Customs officer to determine that the
importation is in agreement with the invoice or entry as to identity and
quantity and for the purpose of accepting the entry under the applicable
provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS. No examination for the
purpose of appraisement and no appraisement of the articles shall be
made.
(f) With the exceptions stated herein, a bond shall be given on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec.
113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties,
including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger
amount as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic
equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all
the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary
consumption entry. In the case of samples solely for use in taking
orders entered under subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, motion-picture
advertising films entered under subheading 9813.00.25, HTSUS, and
professional equipment, tools of trade and repair components for such
equipment or tools entered under subheading 9813.00.50, HTSUS, the bond
required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the
estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry. If
appropriate a carnet, under the provisions of part 114 of this chapter,
may be filed in lieu of a bond on Customs Form 301 (containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter). Cash deposits in
the amount of the bond may be accepted in lieu of sureties. When the
articles are entered under subheading 9813.00.05, 9813.00.20, or
9813.00.50, HTSUS without formal entry, as provided for in Sec. Sec.
10.36 and 10.36a, or the amount of the bond taken under any subheading
of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS, is less than $25, the bond shall
be without surety or cash deposit, and the bond shall be modified to so
indicate. In addition, notwithstanding any other provision of this
paragraph, in the case of professional equipment necessary for carrying
out the business activity, trade or profession of a business person,
equipment for the press or for sound or television broadcasting,
cinematographic equipment, articles imported for sports purposes and
articles intended for display or demonstration, if brought into the
United States by a resident of Canada or Mexico and entered under
* * *