[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.31 Entry; bond.
(a)(1) Entry of articles brought into the United States temporarily
and claimed to be exempt from duty under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), unless covered
* * *
quantity and for the purpose of accepting the entry under the applicable
provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS. No examination for the
purpose of appraisement and no appraisement of the articles shall be
made.
(f) With the exceptions stated herein, a bond shall be given on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec.
113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties,
including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger
amount as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic
equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all
the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary
consumption entry. In the case of samples solely for use in taking
orders entered under subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, motion-picture
advertising films entered under subheading 9813.00.25, HTSUS, and
professional equipment, tools of trade and repair components for such
equipment or tools entered under subheading 9813.00.50, HTSUS, the bond
required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the
estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry. If
appropriate a carnet, under the provisions of part 114 of this chapter,
may be filed in lieu of a bond on Customs Form 301 (containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter). Cash deposits in
the amount of the bond may be accepted in lieu of sureties. When the
articles are entered under subheading 9813.00.05, 9813.00.20, or
9813.00.50, HTSUS without formal entry, as provided for in Sec. Sec.
10.36 and 10.36a, or the amount of the bond taken under any subheading
of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS, is less than $25, the bond shall
be without surety or cash deposit, and the bond shall be modified to so
indicate. In addition, notwithstanding any other provision of this
* * *
section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to
the attention of the Customs Service within the time limits of that
section. If an entry is so amended, the period of time during which the
merchandise may remain in the Customs territory of the United States
under bond shall be computed from the date of importation. In the case
of articles covered by an informal mail entry, such a claim may be made
within a reasonable time either before or after the articles have been
released from Customs custody.
(h) After the entry and bond have been accepted, the articles may be
released to the importer. The entry shall not be liquidated as the
transaction does not involve liquidated duties. However, a TIB importer
may be required to file an entry for consumption and pay duties, or pay
liquidated damages under its bond for a failure to do so, in the case of
merchandise imported under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS, and
subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico (see Sec. 181.53 of this
chapter).
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 66-39, 31 FR 2817, Feb.
17, 1966; T.D. 69-146, 34 FR 9798, June 25, 1969; T.D. 70-89, 35 FR
6002, Apr. 11, 1970; T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46813, Aug. 9, 1979; 44 FR
51567, Sept. 4, 1979; T.D. 80-26, 45 FR 3901, Jan. 21, 1980; T.D. 84-
213, 49 FR 41165, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51248, Dec. 21, 1988;
T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69470, Dec. 30, 1993; T.D. 95-22, 60 FR 14632, Mar. 20,
1995; T.D. 96-14, 61 FR 2910, Jan. 30, 1996; T.D. 98-10, 63 FR 4167,
Jan. 28, 1998; T.D. 01-14, 66 FR 8767, Feb. 2, 2001]