[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.94a Large yachts imported for sale.
(a) General. An otherwise dutiable vessel used primarily for
recreation or pleasure and exceeding 79 feet in length that has been
previously sold by a manufacturer or dealer to a retail consumer and
that is imported with the intention to offer for sale at a boat show in
the United States may qualify at the time of importation for a deferral
of entry completion and deposit of duty. The following requirements and
conditions will apply in connection with a deferral of entry completion
and duty deposit under this section:
(1) The importer of record must certify to Customs in writing that
the vessel is being imported pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1484b for sale at a
boat show in the United States;
(2) The certification referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section must be accompanied by the posting of a single entry bond
containing the terms and conditions set forth in appendix C of part 113
of this chapter. The bond will have a duration of 6 months after the
date of importation of the vessel, and no extensions of the bond period
will be allowed;
(3) The filing of the certification and the posting of the bond in
accordance with this section will permit Customs to determine whether
the vessel may be released;
(4) All subsequent transactions with Customs involving the vessel in
question, including any transaction referred to in paragraphs (b)
through (d) of this section, must be carried out in the same port of
entry in which the certification was filed and the bond was posted under
this section; and
(5) The vessel in question will not be eligible for issuance of a
cruising license under Sec. 4.94 and must comply with the laws
respecting vessel entry and clearance when moving between ports of entry
during the 6-month bond period prescribed under this section.
(b) Exportation within 6-month period. If a vessel for which entry
completion and duty payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of this
section is not sold but is exported within the 6-month bond period
specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the importer of record
must inform Customs in writing of that fact within 30 calendar days
after the date of exportation. The bond posted with Customs will be
returned to the importer of record and no entry completion and duty
payment will be required. The exported vessel will be precluded from
reentry under the terms of paragraph (a) of this section for a period of
3 months after the date of exportation.
(c) Sale within 6-month period. If the sale of a vessel for which
entry completion and duty payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of
this section is completed within the 6-month bond period specified in
paragraph (a)(2) of this
[[Page 71]]
section, the importer of record within 15 calendar days after completion
of the sale must complete the entry by filing an Entry Summary (Customs
Form 7501) and must deposit the appropriate duty (calculated at the
applicable rates provided for under subheading 8903.91.00 or 8903.92.00
of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and based upon
the value of the vessel at the time of importation). Upon entry
completion and deposit of duty under this paragraph, the bond posted
with Customs will be returned to the importer of record.
(d) Expiration of bond period. If the 6-month bond period specified
in paragraph (a)(2) of this section expires without either the completed
sale or the exportation of a vessel for which entry completion and duty
payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of this section, the importer
of record within 15 calendar days after expiration of that 6-month
period must complete the entry by filing an Entry Summary (Customs Form
7501) and must deposit the appropriate duty (calculated at the
applicable rates provided for under subheading 8903.91.00 or 8903.92.00
of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and based upon
the value of the vessel at the time of importation). Upon entry
completion and deposit of duty under this paragraph, the bond posted
with Customs will be returned to the importer of record, and a new bond
on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.62 of this chapter, may be required by the appropriate port
director.
[68 FR 13625, Mar. 20, 2003]