[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases by, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability. Under section 466, Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), purchases for or repairs made
* * *
will not be granted based merely upon a claim for relief made at the
time of entry under paragraph (e) of this section. The filing of an
Application for Relief is not required, nor is one required to be
presented in any particular format, but if filed it must clearly present
the legal basis for
[[Page 27]]
granting relief, as specified in paragraph (h) of this section. An
Application must also state that all repair operations performed aboard
a vessel during the one-year period prior to the current submission have
been declared and entered. A valid Application is required to be
supported by complete evidence as detailed in paragraphs (i)(1)(i)-(vi)
and (i)(2) of this section. Except as further provided in this
paragraph, the deadline for receipt of an Application and supporting
evidence is 90 calendar days from the date that the vessel first arrived
in the United States following foreign operations. The provisions for
extension of the period for filing required evidence in support of an
entry, as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section, are applicable to
extension of the time period for filing Applications for Relief as well.
Applications must be addressed and submitted by the vessel operator to
the appropriate VRU port of entry and will be decided in that unit. The
VRUs may seek the advice of the Entry Procedures and Carriers Branch in
Customs Headquarters with regard to any specific item or issue which has
not been addressed by clear precedent. If no Application is filed or if
a submission which does not meet the minimal standards of an Application
for Relief is received, the duty amount will be determined without
regard to any potential claims for relief from duty (see paragraph (h)
of this section). Each Application for Relief must include copies of:
(i) Itemized bills, receipts, and invoices for items shown in
paragraph (e) of this section. The cost of items for which a request for
relief is made must be segregated from the cost of the other items
listed in the vessel repair entry;
(ii) Photocopies of relevant parts of vessel logs, as well as of any
classification society reports which detail damage and remedies;
(iii) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge
of all relevant circumstances relating to casualty damage (time, place,
cause, and nature of damage);
(iv) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge
of all relevant circumstances relating to foreign repair expenditures
(time, place, and nature of purchases and work performed);
(v) A certification by the master that casualty-related expenditures
were necessary to ensure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel in
reaching its United States port of destination; and
(vi) Any permits or other documents filed with or issued by any
United States Government agency other than Customs regarding the
operation of the vessel that are relevant to the request for relief.
(2) Additional evidence. In addition, copies of any other evidence
and documents the applicant may wish to provide as evidentiary support
may be submitted. Elements of applications which are not supported by
required evidentiary elements will be considered fully dutiable. All
documents submitted must be certified by the master, owner, or
authorized corporate officer to be originals or copies of originals, and
if in a foreign language, they must be accompanied by an English
translation, certified by the translator to be accurate. Upon receipt of
an Application for Relief by the VRU within the prescribed time limits,
a determination of duties owed will be made. After a decision is made on
an Application for Relief by a VRU, the applicant will be notified of
the right to protest any adverse decision.
(3) Administrative protest. Following the determination of duty
owing on a vessel repair entry, a protest may be filed under 19 U.S.C.
1514(a)(2) as the only and final administrative appeal. The procedures
and time limits applicable to protests filed in connection with vessel
repair entries are the same as those provided in part 174 of this
chapter. In particular, the applicable protest period will begin on the
date of the issuance of the decision giving rise to the protest as
reflected on the relevant correspondence from the appropriate VRU.
(j) Penalties--(1) Failure to report, enter, or pay duty. It is a
violation of the vessel repair statute if the owner or master of a
vessel subject to this section willfully or knowingly neglects or fails
to report, make entry, and pay duties as required; makes any false
statements regarding purchases or repairs described in this section
without
[[Page 28]]
reasonable cause to believe the truth of the statements; or aids or
procures any false statements regarding any material matter without
reasonable cause to believe the truth of the statement. If a violation
occurs, the vessel, its tackle, apparel, and furniture, or a monetary
amount up to their value as determined by Customs, is subject to seizure
and forfeiture and is recoverable from the owner (see Sec. 162.72 of
this chapter).
(2) False declaration. If any person required to file a vessel
repair declaration or entry under this section, knowingly and willfully
falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact, or makes any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent
statement or representation, or makes or uses any false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious or
fraudulent statement, that person will be subject to the criminal
penalties provided for in 18 U.S.C. 1001.
[66 FR 16397, Mar. 26, 2001]