[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.78 Entry.
(a) No entry shall be required for fish or other marine products
taken on the high seas by vessels of the U.S. or by residents of the
U.S. in undocumented vessels owned in the U.S. when such fish or other
products are brought into port by the taking vessel or are transferred
at sea to another fishing vessel of the same fleet and brought into
port.
(b) An American fishery, within the meaning of Subchapter XV of
Chapter 98, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, is defined
as a fishing enterprise conducted under the American flag by vessels of
the United States on the high seas or in foreign waters in which such
vessels have the right by treaty or otherwise, to take fish or other
marine products and may include a shore station operated in conjunction
with such vessels by the owner or master thereof.
(c) The employment of citizens of a foreign country by an American
fishery is permissible but the purchase by an American fishery of fish
or other marine products taken by citizens of a foreign country on the
high seas or in foreign waters will subject such fish or other marine
products to treatment as foreign merchandise.
(d) Products of an American fishery shall be entitled to free entry
although prepared, preserved, or otherwise changed in condition,
provided the work is done at sea by the master or crew of the fishery or
by persons employed by and under the supervision of the master or owner
of the fishery.
[[Page 135]]
Fish (except cod, haddock, hake, pollock, cusk, mackerel, and swordfish)
the product of an American fishery landed in a foreign country and there
not further advanced than beheaded, eviscerated, packed in ice, frozen
and with fins removed, shall be entitled to free entry, whether or not
such processing is done by the American fishery. Products of an American
fishery prepared or preserved on the treaty coasts of Newfoundland,
Magdalen Islands, or Labrador, as such coasts are defined in the
Convention of 1818 between the United States and Great Britain, shall be
entitled to free entry only if the preparation or preservation is done
by an American fishery.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 87-75, 52 FR 20067, May
29, 1987; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51250, Dec. 21, 1988]
Sec. 10.79 [Reserved]
Salt For Curing Fish