[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and
form; advance filing of cargo declaration.
(a) The master of every vessel arriving in the United States and
required to make entry shall have on board his vessel a manifest, as
* * *
following documents: (1) Cargo Declaration, Customs Form 1302, (2)
Ship's Stores Declaration, Customs Form 1303, (3) Crew's Effects
Declaration, Customs Form 1304, or, optionally, a copy of the Crew List,
Customs and Immigration Form I-418, to which are attached crewmember's
declarations on Customs Form 5129, (4) Crew List, Customs and
Immigration Form I-418, and (5) Passenger List, Customs and Immigration
Form I-418. Any document which is not required may be omitted from the
manifest provided the word ``None'' is inserted in items 16, 18, and/or
19 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, as appropriate. If a
vessel arrives in ballast and therefore the Cargo Declaration is
omitted, the legend ``No merchandise on board'' shall be inserted in
item 16 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statment.
(b)(1) With the exception of any Cargo Declaration that has been
filed in advance as prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
original and one copy of the manifest must be ready for production on
demand. The master shall deliver the original and one copy of the
manifest to the Customs officer who shall first demand it. If the vessel
is to proceed from the port of arrival to other United States ports with
residue foreign cargo or passengers, an additional copy of the manifest
shall be available for certification as a traveling manifest (see Sec.
4.85). The port director may require an additional copy or additional
copies of the manifest, but a reasonable time shall be allowed for the
preparation of any copy which may be required in addition to the
original and one copy.
(2) Subject to the effective date provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section, and with the exception of any bulk or authorized break
bulk cargo as prescribed in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, Customs
and Border Protection (CBP) must receive from the incoming carrier, for
any vessel covered under paragraph (a) of this section, the CBP-approved
electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo Declaration (Customs Form
1302), 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the
foreign port (see Sec. 4.30(n)(1)). The current approved system for
presenting electronic cargo declaration information to CBP is the Vessel
Automated Manifest System (AMS).
(3)(i) Where a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), as
defined in
[[Page 14]]
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, delivers cargo to the vessel
carrier for lading aboard the vessel at the foreign port, the NVOCC, if
licensed by or registered with the Federal Maritime Commission and in
possession of an International Carrier Bond containing the provisions of
Sec. 113.64 of this chapter, may electronically transmit the
corresponding required cargo manifest information directly to Customs
through the Vessel Automated Manifest System (AMS) that must be received
24 or more hours before the related cargo is laden aboard the vessel at
the foreign port (see Sec. 113.64(c) of this chapter); in the
alternative, the NVOCC must fully disclose and present the required
manifest information for the related cargo to the vessel carrier which,
is required to present this information to Customs via the vessel AMS
system.
(ii) A non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) means a common
carrier that does not operate the vessels by which the ocean
transportation is provided, and is a shipper in its relationship with an
ocean common carrier. The term ``non-vessel operating common carrier''
does not include freight forwarders as defined in part 112 of this
chapter.
(iii) Where the party electronically presenting to CBP the cargo
information required in Sec. 4.7a(c)(4) receives any of this
information from another party, CBP will take into consideration how, in
accordance with ordinary commercial practices, the presenting party
acquired such information, and whether and how the presenting party is
able to verify this information. Where the presenting party is not
reasonably able to verify such information, CBP will permit the party to
electronically present the information on the basis of what the party
reasonably believes to be true.
(4) Carriers of bulk cargo as specified in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of
this section and carriers of break bulk cargo to the extent provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section are exempt with respect to that
cargo from the requirement set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section
that a cargo declaration be filed with Customs 24 hours before such
cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the foreign port. Any carriers of
bulk or break bulk cargo that are exempted from the filing requirement
of paragraph (b)(2) of this section must present their cargo
declarations to Customs 24 hours prior to arrival in the U.S. if they
are participants in the vessel AMS program, or upon arrival if they are
non-automated carriers. These carriers must still report 24 hours in
advance of loading any containerized or non-qualifying break bulk cargo
they will be transporting.
(i) A carrier is exempt from the filing requirement of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section with respect to the bulk cargo it is
transporting. Bulk cargo is defined for purposes of this section as
homogeneous cargo that is stowed loose in the hold and is not enclosed
in any container such as a box, bale, bag, cask, or the like. Such cargo
is also described as bulk freight. Specifically, bulk cargo is composed
of either:
(A) Free flowing articles such as oil, grain, coal, ore, and the
like, which can be pumped or run through a chute or handled by dumping;
or
(B) Articles that require mechanical handling such as bricks, pig
iron, lumber, steel beams, and the like.
(ii) A carrier of break bulk cargo may apply for an exemption from
the filing requirement of paragraph (b)(2) of this section with respect
* * *