[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.12 Definitions.
As used in Sec. Sec. 10.11 through 10.24, the following terms shall
have the meanings indicated:
(a) American-made. The term ``American-made'' is used to refer to a
product of the United States as defined in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(b) Assembly. ``Assembly'' means the fitting or joining together of
fabricated components.
(c) Exemption. ``Exemption'' means the deduction of the cost or
value of products of the United States which were assembled abroad in
accordance with the requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), from the full
value of the assembled article.
(d) Fabricated component. ``Fabricated component'' means a
manufactured article ready for assembly in the condition as exported
except for operations incidental to the assembly.
(e) Product of the United States. A ``product of the United States''
is an article manufactured within the Customs territory of the United
States and may consist wholly of United States components or materials,
of United States and foreign components or materials, or wholly of
foreign components or materials. If the article consists wholly or
partially of foreign components or materials, the manufacturing process
must be such that the foreign components or materials have been
substantially transformed into a new and different article, or have been
merged into a new and different article.
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43021, Sept. 18, 1975, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51247, Dec. 21, 1988]