[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.153 Conditions for exemption.
Customs officers shall be further guided as follows in determining
whether an article or parcel shall be exempted from duty and tax under
Sec. 10.151 or Sec. 10.152:
(a) A ``bona fide gift'' for purposes of Sec. 10.152 is an article
formerly owned by a donor (may be a commercial firm) who gave it
outright in its entirety to a donee without compensation or promise of
compensation. It does not include articles acquired by purchase, barter,
promissory exchange, or similar transaction, nor does it include
articles said to be ``given'' in conjunction with a purchase, barter,
promissory exchange, or similar transaction, such as a so-called bonus
article.
(b) A parcel addressed to a person in the United States from an
individual in a foreign country which contains a gift should be clearly
marked on the outside to indicate that it contains a gift. Such marking
is not conclusive evidence of a gift nor is the absence of such marking
conclusive evidence that
[[Page 146]]
an article is not a gift. Ordinarily an article not exceeding $100 in
fair retail value in the country of shipment sent from a person in a
foreign country to a person in the United States ($200, in the case of
an article sent from a person in the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American
Samoa) will be recognizable as a gift from the nature of the article and
obvious facts surrounding the shipment.
(c) A parcel addressed to a person in the United States from a
business firm in a foreign country would ordinarily not contain a gift
from a donor in the foreign country. When such a parcel in fact contains
an article entitled to free entry under Sec. 10.152, the parcel should
be clearly marked to indicate that it contains such a gift and a
statement to this effect should be enclosed in the parcel.
(d) Consolidated shipments addressed to one consignee shall be
treated for purposes of Sec. Sec. 10.151 and 10.152 as one importation.
The foregoing shall not apply to shipments of bona fide gifts
consolidated abroad for shipment to the United States when:
(1) The consolidation for shipment to the United States is in a
cargo van or similar containerization which is consigned to a common
carrier, freight forwarder, freight handler, or other public service
agency for distribution of the gift packages;
(2) The separate gifts not exceeding $100 in fair retail value in
the country of shipment ($200, in the case of articles sent from persons
in the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa) included in the
consolidated shipment are before shipment individually wrapped and
addressed to the donee in the United States;
(3) Each gift package is marked on the outside to indicate that it
contains a gift not exceeding $100 in fair retail value in the country
of shipment ($200, in the case of packages sent from persons in the
Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa); and
(4) Each gift package is separately listed in the name of the
addressee-donee on a packing list, manifest, bill of lading, or other
shipping document.
(e) No alcoholic beverage, perfume containing alcohol (except where
the aggregate fair retail value in the country of shipment of all
merchandise contained in the shipment does not exceed $5), cigars, or
cigarettes shall be exempted from the payment of duty and tax under
Sec. 10.151 or Sec. 10.152.
(f) The exemptions provided for in Sec. 10.151 or Sec. 10.152 are
not to be allowed in respect of any shipment containing one or more
gifts having an aggregate fair retail value in the country of shipment
in excess of $100 ($200, in the case of articles sent from persons in
the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa), except as indicated in
paragraph (d) of this section. For example, an article ordinarily
subject to an ad valorem rate of duty but sent as a gift, if the fair
retail value exceeds the $100 (or $200) exemption, would be subject to a
duty based upon its value under the provisions of section 402 or 402(a),
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a or 1402), even though
the dutiable value is less than the $100 (or $200) exemption.
(g) The exemption referred to in Sec. 10.151 is not to be allowed
in the case of any merchandise of a class or kind provided for in any
absolute or tariff-rate quota, whether the quota is open or closed. In
the case of merchandise of a class or kind provided for in a tariff-rate
quota, the merchandise is subject to the rate of duty in effect on the
date of entry.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17445, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 75-185, 40
FR 31753, July 29, 1975; T.D. 78-394, 43 FR 49787, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D.
85-123, 50 FR 29953, July 23, 1985; T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30293, June 13,
1994]
Generalized System of Preferences