[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.21 Exemptions from tonnage taxes.
(a) Tonnage taxes and light money shall be suspended in whole or in
part whenever the President by proclamation shall so direct.
(b) The following vessels, or vessels arriving in the circumstances
as defined below, shall be exempt from tonnage tax and light money:
(1) It comes into port for bunkers (including water), sea stores, or
ship's stores; transacts no other business in the port; and departs
within 24 hours after its arrival.
(2) It arrives in distress, even though required to enter.
(3) It is brought into port by orders of United States naval
authorities and transacts no business while in port other than the
taking on of bunkers, sea stores, or ship's stores.
(4) It is a vessel of war or other vessel which is owned by, or
under the complete control and management of the United States or the
government of a foreign country, and which is not carrying passengers or
merchandise in
[[Page 31]]
trade or, if in ballast, which is not arriving from a foreign port
during the usual course of its employment as a vessel engaged in trade.
(5) It is a yacht or other pleasure vessel not carrying passengers
or merchandise in trade.
(6) It is engaged exclusively in scientific activities.
(7) It is engaged exclusively in laying or repairing cables.
(8) It is engaged in whaling or other fisheries, even though it may
have entered a foreign port for fuel or supplies, if it did not carry
passengers or merchandise in trade.
(9) It is a passenger vessel making three trips or more a week
between a port of the United States and a foreign port.
(10) It is used exclusively as a ferry boat, including a car ferry.
(11) It is a tug with a Great Lakes license endorsement on its
vessel document, when towing vessels which are required to make entry.
(12) It is a documented vessel with a Great Lakes license
endorsement which has touched at an intermediate foreign port or ports
during a coastwise voyage.
(13) It enters otherwise than by sea from a foreign port at which
tonnage or lighthouse duties or equivalent taxes are not imposed on
vessels of the United States (applicable only where the vessel arrives
from a port in the province of Ontario, Canada).
(14) It is a coastwise-qualified vessel solely engaged in the
coastwise trade (although arriving from a foreign port or place, it is
engaged in the transportation of merchandise or passengers, or the
towing of a vessel other than a vessel in distress, between points in
the U.S. via a foreign point) (see Sec. Sec. 4.80, 4.80a, 4.80b, and
4.92).
(15) It is a vessel entering directly from the Virgin Islands
(U.S.), American Samoa, the islands of Guam, Wake, Midway, Canton, or
Kingman Reef, or Guantanamo Bay Naval Station.
(16) It is a vessel making regular daily trips between any port of
the United States and any port in Canada wholly upon interior waters not
navigable to the ocean, except that such a vessel shall pay tonnage
taxes upon her first arrival in each calendar year.
(17) It is a vessel arriving at a port in the United States which,
while proceeding between ports in the United States, touched at a
foreign port under circumstances which would have exempted it from
making entry under section 441(4), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1441(4)), had it touched at a United States port.
[28 FR 14596, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 72-264, 37 FR 20317,
Sept. 29, 1972; T.D. 75-110, 40 FR 21027, May 15, 1975; T.D. 75-206, 40
FR 34586, Aug. 18, 1975; T.D. 79-276, 44 FR 61956, Oct. 29, 1979; T.D.
83-214, 48 FR 46512, Oct. 13, 1983; T.D. 93-12, 58 FR 13197, Mar. 10,
1993]