[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 7.3 Duty-free treatment of goods imported from insular possessions
of the United States other than Puerto Rico.
(a) General. Under the provisions of General Note 3(a)(iv),
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the following
* * *
described in section 213(b) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act
(19 U.S.C. 2703(b)), more than 50 percent of the total value of the
goods; and
(ii) Come to the customs territory of the United States directly
from any such insular possession; and
(2) Goods previously imported into the customs territory of the
United States with payment of all applicable duties and taxes imposed
upon or by reason of importation, provided that:
(i) The goods were shipped from the United States directly to the
insular possession and are returned from the insular possession to the
United States by direct shipment; and
(ii) There was no remission, refund or drawback of such duties or
taxes in connection with the shipment of the goods from the United
States to the insular possession.
(b) Origin of goods. For purposes of this section, goods shall be
considered to be the growth or product of, or manufactured or produced
in, an insular possession if:
(1) The goods are wholly the growth or product of the insular
possession; or
(2) The goods became a new and different article of commerce as a
result of production or manufacture performed in the insular possession.
(c) Foreign materials. For purposes of this section, the term
``foreign materials'' covers any material incorporated in goods
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section other than:
(1) A material which was wholly the growth or product of an insular
possession or of the customs territory of the United States;
(2) A material which was substantially transformed in an insular
possession or in the customs territory of the United States into a new
and different article of commerce which was then used in an insular
possession in the production or manufacture of a new and different
article which is shipped directly to the United States; or
[[Page 79]]
(3) A material which may be imported into the customs territory of
the United States from a foreign country and entered free of duty
either:
(i) At the time the goods which incorporate the material are
entered; or
(ii) At the time the material is imported into the insular
possession, provided that the material was incorporated into the goods
during the 18-month period after the date on which the material was
imported into the insular possession.
(d) Foreign materials value limitation. For purposes of this
section, the determination of whether goods contain foreign materials
valued at more than 70 or 50 percent of the total value of the goods
shall be made based on a comparison between:
(1) The landed cost of the foreign materials, consisting of:
(i) The manufacturer's actual cost for the materials or, where a
material is provided to the manufacturer without charge or at less than
fair market value, the sum of all expenses incurred in the growth,
production, or manufacture of the material, including general expenses,
plus an amount for profit; and
(ii) The cost of transporting those materials to the insular
possession, but excluding any duties or taxes assessed on the materials
by the insular possession and any charges which may accrue after
landing; and
(2) The final appraised value of the goods imported into the customs
territory of the United States, as determined in accordance with section
402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a).
(e) Direct shipment--(1) General. For purposes of this section,
goods shall be considered to come to the United States directly from an
insular possession, or to be shipped from the United States directly to
an insular possession and returned from the insular possession to the
United States by direct shipment, only if:
(i) The goods proceed directly to or from the insular possession
without passing through any foreign territory or country;
(ii) The goods proceed to or from the insular possession through a
foreign territory or country, the goods do not enter into the commerce
of the foreign territory or country while en route to the insular
possession or the United States, and the invoices, bills of lading, and
other shipping documents show the insular possession or the United
States as the final destination; or
(iii) The goods proceed to or from the insular possession through a
foreign territory or country, the invoices and other shipping documents
do not show the insular possession or the United States as the final
* * *