[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.80b Coastwise transportation of merchandise.
(a) Effect of manufacturing or processing at intermediate port or
place. A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the
meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point
embraced within the coastwise laws (``coastwise point'') is unladen at
another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate
destination of the merchandise. However, merchandise is not transported
coastwise if at an intermediate port or place other than a coastwise
point (that is at a foreign port or place, or at a port or place in a
territory or possession of the United States not subject to the
coastwise laws), it is manufactured or processed into a new and
different product, and the new and different product thereafter is
transported to a coastwise point.
(b) Request for ruling. Interested parties may request an advisory
ruling from Headquarters, United States Customs Service, Attention:
Entry Procedures and Carriers Branch, as to whether a specific action
taken or to be taken with respect to merchandise at the intermediate
port or place will
[[Page 57]]
result in its becoming a new and different product for purposes of this
section. The request shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of
part 177 of this chapter.
[T.D. 79-193, 44 FR 42178, July 19, 1979, as amended by T.D. 91-77, 56
FR 46114, Sept. 10, 1991; 56 FR 47268, Sept. 18, 1991; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR
13675, Mar. 22, 1999]