[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.175 Imported directly defined.
Eligible articles shall be imported directly from a beneficiary
developing country to qualify for treatment under the Generalized System
of Preferences. For purposes of Sec. Sec. 10.171 through 10.178 the
words ``imported directly'' mean:
(a) Direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United
States without passing through the territory of any other country; or
(b) If the shipment is from a beneficiary developing country to the
U.S. through the territory of any other country, the merchandise in the
shipment does not enter into the commerce of any other country while en
route to the U.S., and the invoice, bills of lading, and other shipping
documents show the U.S. as the final destination; or
(c) If shipped from the beneficiary developing country to the United
States through a free trade zone in a beneficiary developing country,
the merchandise shall not enter into the commerce of the country
maintaining the free trade zone, and
(1) The eligible articles must not undergo any operation other than:
(i) Sorting, grading, or testing,
(ii) Packing, unpacking, changes of packing, decanting or repacking
into other containers,
(iii) Affixing marks, labels, or other like distinguishing signs on
articles or their packing, if incidental to operations allowed under
this section, or
(iv) Operations necessary to ensure the preservation of merchandise
in its condition as introduced into the free trade zone.
[[Page 149]]
(2) Merchandise may be purchased and resold, other than at retail,
for export within the free trade zone.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a free trade zone is a
predetermined area or region declared and secured by or under
governmental authority, where certain operations may be performed with
respect to articles, without such articles having entered into the
commerce of the country maintaining the free trade zone; or
(d) If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country to
the U.S through the territory of any other country and the invoices and
other documents do not show the U.S as the final destination, the
articles in the shipment upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly
only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of the
intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country
except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the port
director is satisfied that the importation results from the original
commercial transaction between the importer and the producer or the
latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and
unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in
good condition; or
(e)(1) Shipment to the U.S. from a beneficiary developing country
which is a member of an association of countries treated as one country
under section 507(2), Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2467(2)),
through the territory of a former beneficiary developing country whose
designation as a member of the same association for GSP purposes was
terminated by the President pursuant to section 502(d), Trade Act of
1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2462(d)), provided the articles in the
shipment did not enter into the commerce of the former beneficiary
developing country except for purposes of performing one or more of the
operations specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section and except for
purposes of purchase or resale, other than at retail, for export.
(2) The designation of the following countries as members of an
association of countries for GSP purposes has been terminated by the
President pursuant to section 502(d) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C.
2462(d)):
The Bahamas
Brunei Darussalam
Malaysia
Singapore
[T.D. 76-2, 40 FR 60048, Dec. 31, 1975, as amended by T.D. 83-144, 48 FR
29684, June 28, 1983; T.D. 84-237, 49 FR 47992, Dec. 7, 1984; T.D. 86-
107, 51 FR 20816, June 9, 1986; T.D. 92-6, 57 FR 2018, Jan. 17, 1992;
T.D. 94-47, 59 FR 25569, May 17, 1994; T.D. 95-30, 60 FR 18543, Apr. 12,
1995; T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59675, Oct. 5, 2000]