[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.152 Bona-fide gifts.
Subject to the conditions in Sec. 10.153 of this part, the port
director shall pass free of duty and tax any article sent as a bona-fide
gift from a person in a foreign country to a person in the United
States, provided that the aggregate fair retail value in the country of
shipment of such articles received by one person on one day does not
exceed $100 or, in the case of articles sent from a person in the Virgin
Islands, Guam, and American Samoa, $200. Articles subject to this
exemption shall be entered under the informal entry procedures (see
subpart C, part 143, and Sec. Sec. 145.32, 148.12, 148.51, and 148.64,
of this chapter). An article is ``sent'' for purposes of this section if
it is conveyed in any manner other than on the person or in the
accompanied or unaccompanied baggage of the donor or donee.
[T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30293, June 13, 1994]