[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Domestic products; requirements on entry.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (g), (h), (i) or
(j) of this section or elsewhere in this part or in Sec. 145.35 of this
* * *
(b) In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds
$2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address
of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to
the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other
documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim
for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may
include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the
articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill
of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/
or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
(c) A certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products
of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the
exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the
foreign shipper required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(d) If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the
nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the
articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of
subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and
additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the
documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) No evidence relative to the conditions of subheading 9801.00.10,
HTSUS, shall be required in the case of articles the product of the U.S.
in use at the time of importation as the usual coverings or containers
of merchandise not subject to an ad valorem rate of duty unless such
articles would be dutiable if not products of the U.S. under General
Rule of Interpretation 5, HTSUS.
(f) In the case of photographic films and dry plates manufactured in
the United States (except motion picture films to be used for commercial
purposes) exposed abroad and entered under subheading 9802.00.20, HTSUS,
the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section are
applicable except that the declaration by the foreign shipper provided
for in paragraph (a)(1) to the effect that the articles ``are returned
without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any
process of manufacture or other means'' shall be crossed out, and the
entrant shall show on the declaration provided for in paragraph (a)(2)
that the subject articles when exported were of U.S. manufacture and are
returned after having been exposed, or exposed and developed, and, in
the case of motion picture films, that they will not be used for
commercial purposes.
(g) Aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment. (1) In the case of
aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment returned to the United States
under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, by or for the account of an aircraft
owner or operator and intended for use in his own aircraft operations,
within or outside the United States, the entry summary may be made on
* * *
otherwise subject to duty. The entrant shall show on Customs Form 3311
the name of the importing conveyance, the date of its arrival, the name
of the country from which the articles were returned to the United
States, and the value of the articles. The entrant shall also produce
evidence of his right to make entry (except as provided in Sec.
141.11(b) of this chapter). If the Customs officer is not entirely
certain that the articles to be entered under this paragraph by a
nominal consignee are products of the United States, the actual owner or
ultimate consignee thereof may be required to execute a Customs Form
3311.
(j) In the case of products of the United States, when the aggregate
value of the shipment does not exceed $10,000 and the products are
imported--
(1) For the purposes of repair or alteration, prior to
reexportation, or
(2) After having been either rejected or returned by the foreign
purchaser to the United States for credit, free entry thereof may be
made under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, on Customs Form 3311 (a Customs
Form 7501 must be submitted as well for such articles as provided in
Sec. 143.23(h) of this chapter), executed by the owner, importer,
consignee, or agent and filed in duplicate, without regard to the
requirement of filing the documentation provided for in paragraph (a) of
this section, unless the Customs officer has reason to believe that
Customs drawback or exemption from internal revenue tax, or both, were
probably allowed on exportation of the articles or that they are
[[Page 88]]
otherwise subject to duty. The person making entry shall show on Customs
Form 3311 the name of the importing conveyance, the date of its arrival,
the name of the country from which the articles were returned to the
United States, and the value of the articles. The person making entry
shall also produce evidence of his right to make entry (except as
provided in Sec. 141.11(b) of this chapter). If the Customs officer is
not entirely certain that the articles to be entered under this
paragraph by a nominal consignee are products of the United States, the
actual owner or ultimate consignee thereof may be required to execute a
Customs Form 3311.
[T.D. 72-119, 37 FR 8867, May 2, 1972 as amended by T.D. 78-99, 43 FR
13060, Mar. 29, 1978; 43 FR 20003, May 10, 1978; T.D. 79-221, 44 FR
46812, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 83-82, 48 FR 14596, Apr. 5, 1983; T.D. 89-1,
53 FR 51246, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-47, 59 FR 25566, May 17, 1994; T.D.
97-82, 62 FR 51769, Oct. 3, 1997; T.D. 98-28, 63 FR 16416, Apr. 3, 1998]