[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases by, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability. Under section 466, Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), purchases for or repairs made
* * *
arrival receiving either a positive or negative vessel repair
declaration or electronic equivalent will immediately forward it to the
appropriate VRU port of entry as identified in paragraph (g) of this
section.
[[Page 25]]
(e) Entry required. The owner, master, or authorized representative
of the owner of any vessel subject to this section for which a positive
declaration has been filed must submit a vessel repair entry on Customs
Form 226 or transmit its electronic equivalent. The entry must show all
foreign voyage expenditures for equipment, parts of equipment, repair
parts, materials and labor. The entry submission must indicate whether
it provides a complete or incomplete account of covered expenditures.
The entry must be presented or electronically transmitted by the vessel
operator to the appropriate VRU port of entry as identified in paragraph
(g) of this section, so that it is received within ten calendar days
after arrival of the vessel. Claims for relief from duty should be made
generally as part of the initial submission, and evidence must later be
provided to support those claims. Failure to submit full supporting
evidence of cost within stated time limits, including any extensions
granted under this section, is considered to be a failure to enter.
(f) Time limit for submitting evidence of cost. A complete vessel
repair entry must be supported by evidence showing the cost of each item
entered. If the entry is incomplete when submitted, evidence to make it
* * *
paragraphs (h)(1)-(h)(4) of this section.
(1) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a). Requests for relief from duty
under 19
[[Page 26]]
U.S.C. 1466(a) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard operation or
expenditure is not considered to be a repair or purchase within the
terms of the vessel repair statute or as determined under judicial or
administrative interpretations. Example: a claim that the shipyard
operation is a vessel modification.
(2) Relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d). Requests for relief
from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d) consist of claims that a foreign
shipyard operation or expenditure involves any of the following:
(i) Stress of weather or other casualty. Relief will be granted if
good and sufficient evidence supports a finding that the vessel, while
in the regular course of its voyage, was forced by stress of weather or
other casualty, while outside the United States, to purchase such
equipment or make those repairs as are necessary to secure the safety
and seaworthiness of the vessel in order to enable it to reach its port
of destination in the United States. For the purposes of this paragraph,
a ``casualty'' does not include any purchase or repair made necessary by
ordinary wear and tear, but does include the failure of a part to
function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced,
or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the
voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date.
* * *