[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.177 Cost or value of materials produced in the beneficiary
developing country.
(a) ``Produced in the beneficiary developing country'' defined. For
purposes of Sec. Sec. 10.171 through 10.178, the words ``produced in
the beneficiary developing country'' refer to the constituent materials
of which the eligible article is composed which are either:
(1) Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the beneficiary
developing country; or
(2) Substantially transformed in the beneficiary developing country
into a new and different article of commerce.
(b) Questionable origin. When the origin of an article either is not
ascertainable or not satisfactorily demonstrated to the port director,
the article shall not be considered to have been produced in the
beneficiary developing country.
(c) Determination of cost or value of materials produced in the
beneficiary developing country. (1) The cost or value of materials
produced in the beneficiary developing country includes:
(i) The manufacturer's actual cost for the materials;
(ii) When not included in the manufacturer's actual cost for the
materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred
in transporting the materials to the manufacturer's plant;
[[Page 151]]
(iii) The actual cost of waste or spoilage (material list), less the
value of recoverable scrap; and
(iv) Taxes and/or duties imposed on the materials by the beneficiary
developing country, or an association of countries treated as one
country, provided they are not remitted upon exportation.
(2) Where the material is provided to the manufacturer without
charge, or at less than fair market value, its cost or value shall be
determined by computing the sum of:
(i) All expenses incurred in the growth, production, manufacture or
assembly of the material, including general expenses;
(ii) An amount for profit; and
(iii) Freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in
transporting the materials to the manufacturer's plant.
If the pertinent information needed to compute the cost or value of the
materials is not available, the appraising officer may ascertain or
estimate the value thereof using all reasonable ways and means at his
disposal.
[T.D. 76-2, 40 FR 60049, Dec. 31, 1975, as amended by T.D. 86-118, 51 FR
22515, June 20, 1986]