[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.17 Valuation of exempted components.
The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full
value of the assembled article is the cost of the components when last
purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border
crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase
was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for
exportation, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border
crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers. However, if the
appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated
components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value,
then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with
section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1401a, 1402).
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43024, Sept. 18, 1975]