[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.11 General.
(a) Sections 10.12 through 10.23 set forth definitions and
interpretative regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Customs
pertaining to the construction of subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) and related
provisions of law. These provisions concern claims for the exemption
from duty provided by subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), for American-made fabricated
components which are returned to the United States as parts of articles
assembled abroad. The examples included in these sections describe
specific situations in which the exemption may or may not be applicable.
The definitions and regulations that follow are promulgated to inform
the public of the constructions and interpretations that the United
States Customs Service shall give to relevant statutory terms and to
assure the impartial and uniform assessment of duties upon merchandise
claimed to be partially exempt from duty under subheading 9802.00.80,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19
[[Page 95]]
U.S.C. 1202), at the various ports of entry. Nothing in these
regulations purports or is intended to restrict the legal right of
importers or others to a judicial review of the matters contained
therein.
(b) Section 10.24 sets forth the documentary requirements applicable
to the entry of assembled articles claimed to be subject to the
exemption provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202). Allowance of an
importer's claim is dependent upon meeting the statutory requirements
for the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) and his complying with
the documentary requirements set forth in Sec. 10.24.
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43021, Sept. 18, 1975, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51247, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 97-82, 62 FR 51769, Oct. 3, 1997]