[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.134 Declaration of intent.
A showing of intent by the importer as to the actual use of imported
merchandise shall be made by filing with the entry for consumption or
for warehouse a declaration as to the intended use of the merchandise,
or by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the reduced
or free rate of duty on the entry form. Entry made under an actual use
provision of the HTSUS may be construed as a declaration that the
merchandise is entered to be used for the purpose stated in the HTSUS,
provided the port director is satisfied the merchandise will be so used.
However, the port director shall require a written declaration to be
filed if he is not satisfied that merchandise entered under an actual
use provision will be used for the purposes stated in the HTSUS.
[T.D. 71-139, 36 FR 10726, June 2, 1971, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51252, Dec. 21, 1988]