[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.16 Assembly abroad.
(a) Assembly operations. The assembly operations performed abroad
may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components,
such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
* * *
considered an assembly but a weaving operation, and the thread or yarn
does not qualify for the exemption. However, American-made thread used
to sew buttons or garment components is qualified for the exemption
because it is used in an operation involving the assembly of solid
components.
(b) Operations incidental to the assembly process. Operations
incidental to the assembly process whether performed before, during, or
after assembly, do not constitute further fabrication, and shall not
preclude the application of
[[Page 98]]
the exemption. The following are examples of operations which are
incidental to the assembly process:
(1) Cleaning;
(2) Removal of rust, grease, paint, or other preservative coating;
(3) Application of preservative paint or coating, including
preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective encapsulation;
(4) Trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess
materials;
(5) Adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent
required by the assembly being performed abroad;
(6) Cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar
products exported in continuous length; separation by cutting of
finished components, such as prestamped integrated circuit lead frames
exported in multiple unit strips; and
(7) Final calibration, testing, marking, sorting, pressing, and
folding of assembled articles.
(c) Operations not incidental to the assembly process. Any
significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose
primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical
improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly
process, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the
article, shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and shall
preclude the application of the exemption to such article. The following
are examples of operations not considered incidental to the assembly as
provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202):
(1) Melting of exported ingots and pouring of the metal into molds
to produce cast metal parts;
(2) Cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported
material;
(3) Painting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an
article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics;
(4) Chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart
new characteristics, such as showerproofing, permapressing, sanforizing,
dying or bleaching of textiles;
(5) Machining, polishing, burnishing, peening, plating (other than
plating incidental to the assembly), embossing, pressing, stamping,
extruding, drawing, annealing, tempering, case hardening, and any other
operation, treatment or process which imparts significant new
characteristics or qualities to the article affected.
(d) Joining of American-made and foreign-made components. An
assembly operation may involve the use of American-made components and
foreign-made components. The various requirements for establishing
entitlement to the exemption apply only to the American-made components
of the assembly.
Example. Diodes are assembled abroad from American-made components.
The process includes the encapsulation of the assembled components in a
plastic shell. The plastic used for the encapsulation is in the form of
a pellet, and is of foreign origin. After the prefabricated diode
components are assembled, the assembled unit is placed in a transfer
molding machine, where, by use of the pellet, molten epoxy is caused to
flow around the perimeters of the assembled components, forming upon
* * *