[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Domestic products; requirements on entry.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (g), (h), (i) or
(j) of this section or elsewhere in this part or in Sec. 145.35 of this
* * *
articles were manufactured by ---------------- (name of manufacturer)
located in ---------------- (city and state), that the articles were not
manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United
States without benefit of drawback.
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
________________________________________________________________________
(Capacity)
[[Page 86]]
(b) In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds
$2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address
of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to
the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other
documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim
for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may
include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the
articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill
of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/
or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
(c) A certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products
of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the
exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the
foreign shipper required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(d) If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the
nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the
articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of
subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and
additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the
documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) No evidence relative to the conditions of subheading 9801.00.10,
HTSUS, shall be required in the case of articles the product of the U.S.
in use at the time of importation as the usual coverings or containers
of merchandise not subject to an ad valorem rate of duty unless such
articles would be dutiable if not products of the U.S. under General
Rule of Interpretation 5, HTSUS.
(f) In the case of photographic films and dry plates manufactured in
the United States (except motion picture films to be used for commercial
purposes) exposed abroad and entered under subheading 9802.00.20, HTSUS,
the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section are
applicable except that the declaration by the foreign shipper provided
for in paragraph (a)(1) to the effect that the articles ``are returned
without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any
process of manufacture or other means'' shall be crossed out, and the
entrant shall show on the declaration provided for in paragraph (a)(2)
that the subject articles when exported were of U.S. manufacture and are
returned after having been exposed, or exposed and developed, and, in
the case of motion picture films, that they will not be used for
commercial purposes.
(g) Aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment. (1) In the case of
aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment returned to the United States
under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, by or for the account of an aircraft
owner or operator and intended for use in his own aircraft operations,
within or outside the United States, the entry summary may be made on
Customs Form 3311. The entry summary on Customs Form 3311 shall be
executed by the entrant and supported by the entry documentation
required by Sec. 142.3 of this chapter. If the Customs officer is
satisfied that the articles are products of the United States, that they
have not been improved in condition or advanced in value while abroad,
and that no drawback has been or will be paid, the other documents
described in this section shall not be required, and no bond need be
filed for their production.
* * *