[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.66 Articles exported for temporary exhibition and returned;
horses exported for horse racing and returned; procedure on entry.
(a) In connection with the entry of articles, including livestock or
other animals, exported for temporary exhibition and returned and
claimed to be exempt from duty under subheading 9801.00.50 or
9801.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),
there shall be filed:
(1) A certificate of exportation on Customs Form 3311;
(2) A declaration of the importer on Customs Form 4455 for articles
of either domestic or foreign origin; and
(3) In the case of animals of foreign origin taken abroad for
exhibition in connection with a circus or menagerie, a copy of an
inventory of these animals filed prior to their leaving the country with
the director of the port of their departure.
(b) If it is shown to be impracticable to produce the certificate of
exportation required under paragraph (a)(1)
[[Page 130]]
of this section, the port director may accept other satisfactory
evidence of exportation, or may take a bond on Customs Form 301,
containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter
to secure the production of such certificate or other evidence.
(c) Articles claimed to be exempt from duty under subheading
9801.00.50 or 9801.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), may be returned free of duty without
formal entry and without regard to the requirements of paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section if:
(1) Prior to the exportation of such articles, an application on
Customs Form 4455 (accompanied by an appropriate inventory, when
required by law or by the port director) is filed with a declaration
thereon that:
(i) Any right to drawback of Customs duties with respect to that
shipment was waived;
(ii) Any internal revenue tax due has been paid and no refund
thereof will be sought; and
(iii) The merchandise was identified, registered, and exported in
accordance with the regulations set forth in Sec. Sec. 10.8(e), (g),
(h), and (i), governing the exportation of articles sent abroad for
repairs, and
(2) Upon return, a duplicate Customs Form 4455 (with accompanying
inventory where one was required) is filed.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 74-242, 39 FR 33794,
Sept. 20, 1974; T.D. 75-235, 40 FR 44319, Sept. 26, 1975; T.D. 78-153,
43 FR 23709, June 1, 1978; T.D. 82-224, 47 FR 53727, Nov. 29, 1982; T.D.
84-213, 49 FR 41166, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 87-75, 52 FR 20066, May 29,
1987; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51250, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69470,
Dec. 30, 1993]