[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 38.10  Conditions of employment of educators.
    (a) Supervision not delegated to school boards. School boards may
not direct, control, or interrupt the day-to-day activities of BIA
employees carrying out Bureau-operated education programs.
    (b) Employee handbook. Employee handbook and recruiting guides shall
be developed by each local school or agency to provide specific
information regarding:
    (1) The working and hiring conditions for various tribal
    (2) The need for all education personnel to adapt to local
situations; and
    (3) The requirement of all education personnel to comply with and
support duly adopted school board policies, including those relating to
tribal culture or language.
    (c) Contract renewal notification. Employees will be notified 60
calendar
[[Page 166]]
days before the end of the school term of the intent to renew or not
renew their contract. If an individual's contract is to be renewed, the
individual must agree in writing to serve for the next school term. This
agreement must be received within 14 calendar days of the date of the
notice in order to complete the contract renewal. If this agreement is
not received by the fourteenth day, the employee has voluntarily
forfeited his or her right to continuing employment. If an individual
agrees to serve for the next school term and fails to report for duty at
the beginning of the next school term, the contract will be terminated
and the individual's future appointment will be subject to the
restriction in Sec. 38.7(k) of this part.
    (d) Dual compensation. An employee accepting a renewal of a school
term contract may be appointed to another Federal position during the
school recess period without regard to the dual compensation regulations
in 5 U.S.C. 5533.
    (e) Discrimination complaints. Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO)
procedures established under 29 CFR part 1613 are applicable to contract
employees under this part. It is the policy of the BIA that all
employees and applicants for employment shall be treated equally when
considered for employment or benefits of employment, regardless of race,
color, sex, religion, national origin, age, or mental or physical health
(handicap), within the parameters of Indian preference.
    (f) Grievance procedures. The Director shall publish in 62 BIAM
procedures for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances. In
locations and for positions covered by an exclusive bargaining
agreement, the negotiated grievance procedure is the exclusive avenue of
redress for all matters within the scope of the negotiated grievance
procedure.
    (g) Performance evaluation. The minimum number of times a supervisor
shall meet with an employee to discuss performance and suggest
improvements shall be once every three months for the educator's first
year at a school or Agency, and twice annually thereafter during the
school term.