[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 36.42  Standard XV--Counseling services.
    Each school shall offer student counseling services concerned with
physical, social, emotional, intellectual, and vocational growth for
each individual. Counseling services shall be included in a school-wide
assessment program.
    (a) Each Agency and Area, as appropriate, shall institute and
supervise an assessment program for its schools in order to provide for
the objective assessment of student academic performance. Required
formal tests shall be administered annually to all regular program
students in grades 4, 8, and 12. (The testing of special education and
gifted/talented students shall be in accordance with respective
regulations.) If required by state certification standards, schools may
use the state mandated academic achievement tests and accompanying
requirements. These formal tests and their subtest contents, as well as
the test-related procedures, shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
    (1) Each Spring, schools shall conduct testing for grades 4, 8, and
12 using a current version of a standardized academic achievement test
based upon the national assessment standards designed to assess higher
order thinking skills. All schools shall keep a current record, with the
Office of Indian Education Programs, of the test the school administers
each Spring and the testing dates.
    (2) Schools shall use some form of performance-based or authentic
assessment in addition to standardized achievement testing.
    (3) Each school shall report the summative results of its assessment
program to its respective Agency or Area, as appropriate, and its school
board.
    (4) Parents/guardians shall be informed of their children's
assessment results and provided with an explanation and interpretation
to ensure adequate understanding of the results.
    (5) Each school's instructional program shall establish an ongoing
student academic assessment program to ensure that defined assessment
procedures are in place. The program shall include regular training in
basic assessment procedures and routines for all teachers and other
staff involved in student assessment.
    (6) Each Agency and Area, as appropriate, shall report the results
of each school's formal Spring tests to the Office of Indian Education
Programs by August 1 of each year. Summative information from
performance-based and authentic assessments shall be reported at the
same time.
    (b) Each counseling program shall provide the following:
    (1) Each school having a minimum school ADM of 200 students shall
make provisions for the full-time professional services of a counselor,
and each
[[Page 148]]
school enrolling fewer than 200 students shall make provisions for a
part-time professional counselor.
    (2) The counselors shall be familiar with the unique tribal, social,
and economic characteristics of students.
    (3) The counseling program shall contain the following:
    (i) A written referral procedure;
    (ii) Counseling techniques and documentation procedures to provide
for the career, academic, social, and personal needs of the students
which are based on the cultural beliefs and values of the students being
served;
    (iii) Preventative and crisis counseling on both individual and
group bases;
    (iv) Confidentiality and security of counseling records for each
student; and
    (v) Design and implementation of orientation programs to facilitate
the pupil's transition from elementary to junior high/middle school and
from junior high/middle school to high school.
    (vi) Each junior or middle school and high school student shall
receive academic counseling a minimum of twice yearly during which time
the counselor shall assist the student in developing a written academic
and career plan based on ability, aptitude, and interests. Additionally,
counselors will assist high school students in selecting courses which
satisfy the school's and the state's graduation requirements and the
student's academic and career plan. Further, seniors will be given aid
in completing registration and/or financial assistance applications for
either vocational or academic post-secondary institutions.
    (vii) Each high school counseling program shall be required to have
on file for each student a planned academic program of studies which is
available from the regular course offerings of the school to meet the
student's career objectives and which will show that the student has
received counseling.
[50 FR 36816, Sept. 9, 1985, as amended at 59 FR 61766, Dec. 1, 1994]