[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 46.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    Adult means an individual who has attained the age of sixteen or is
beyond the age of compulsory school attendance under State or tribal law
and not currently enrolled in a formal secondary or post-secondary
educational program.
    Adult Basic Education (ABE) means instruction designed for an adult
who:
    (1) Has minimal competence in reading, writing, and computation;
    (2) Cannot speak, read, or write the English language sufficiently
to allow employment commensurate with the adult's real ability;
    (3) Is not sufficiently competent to meet the educational
requirements of an adult consumer; or
    (4) In grade level measurements that would be designated as grades 0
through 8.
    Adult Education means services or instruction below the college
level for adults who:
    (1) Lack sufficient mastery of basic educational skills to enable
them to function effectively in society, or
    (2) Do not have a certificate of graduation from a school providing
secondary education and have not achieved a GED.
    Adult Education Office means the BIA or tribal office administering
funds appropriated to the BIA, under the TPA, for Adult Education
programs.
    Adult Secondary Education means instruction designed for an adult
who:
    (1) Is literate and can function in everyday life, but is not
proficient as a competitive consumer or employee; or
    (2) Does not have a certificate of graduation (or its equivalent)
from a school providing secondary education and in grade level
measurements that would be designated as grades 9 through 12.
    Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
Department of the Interior, or his/her designee.
    Bureau means the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
    Department of Education (ED) means the U.S. Department of Education.
    Director means the Director, Office of Indian Education Programs,
Bureau of Indian Affairs.
    Indian means a person who is a member of, or is at least a one-
fourth degree Indian blood descendent of a member of, an Indian tribe,
and is eligible for the special programs and services provided by the
United States through the Bureau of Indian Affairs to Indians because of
their status as Indians;
     Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, rancheria,
pueblo, colony or community, including any Alaska native village or
regional or village corporation as defined in, or established pursuant
to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 668) that is
Federally recognized by the United States Government through the
Secretary of the Interior for the special programs and services provided
by the Secretary to Indians because of their status as Indians.
    Tribal Priority Allocation (TPA) means the BIA's budget formulation
process that allows direct tribal government involvement in the setting
of relative priorities for local operating programs.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Department of the Interior.
    Service area means the geographic area served by the local Adult
Education Program.