[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 32.3  Mission statement.
    Recognizing the special rights of Indian Tribes and Alaska Native
entities and the unique government-to-government relationship of Indian
Tribes and Alaska Native villages with the Federal Government as
affirmed by the United States Constitution, U.S. Supreme Court
decisions, treaties, Federal statutes, and Executive Orders, and as set
out in the Congressional declaration in sections 2 and 3 of the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638; 88
Stat. 2203; 25 U.S.C. 450 and 450a), it is the responsibility and goal
of the Federal
[[Page 131]]
government to provide comprehensive education programs and services for
Indians and Alaska Natives. As acknowledged in section 5 of the Indian
Child Welfare Act of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-608; 92 Stat. 3069; 25 U.S.C.
1901), in the Federal Government's protection and preservation of Indian
Tribes and Alaska Native villages and their resources, there is no
resource more vital to such Tribes and villages than their young people
and the Federal Government has a direct interest, as trustee, in
protecting Indian and Alaska Native children, including their education.
The mission of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Office of Indian Education
Programs, is to provide quality education opportunities from early
childhood through life in accordance with the Tribes' needs for cultural
and economic well-being in keeping with the wide diversity of Indian
Tribes and Alaska Native villages as distinct cultural and governmental
entities. The Bureau shall manifest consideration of the whole person,
taking into account the spiritual, mental, physical and cultural aspects
of the person within family and Tribal or Alaska Native village
contexts.