[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 32.4  Policies.
    In carrying out its Education mission, the Assistant Secretary for
Indian Affairs through the Director shall:
    (a) Policy making. (1) Assure that no new policy shall be
* * *
services, special education including programs for handicapped, gifted
and talented students, summer programs, and career development.
    (u) Training. Provide support and technical assistance at all levels
for the training of duly sanctioned Tribal and Alaska Native education
representatives involved in educational decisionmaking, including pre-
service and in-service training for educators.
    (v) Tribally controlled community colleges. Assist Tribes and Alaska
Natives in their planning, designing, construction, operation and
maintenance of Tribally controlled community colleges, consistent with
all appropriate legislation. (See part 41 of this subchapter.)
    (w) Equal opportunity. Establish and enforce policies and practices
to guarantee equal opportunity and open access to all Indian and Alaska
Native students in all matters relating to their education programs
consistent with the provisions of the Privacy and Freedom of Information
Acts.
    (x) Accountability, evaluation of MIS. (1) Enforce a strict standard
of fiscal, programmatic and contract accountability to the Tribes and
Alaska Native entities and assist them in the development of their own
standards of accountability and carry out annual evaluations of all
Bureau-operated or funded education programs.
    (2) Provide and make available a computerized management information
system which will provide statistical information such as, but not
limited to, student enrollment, curriculum, staff, facilities, student
assessments and related educational information.
    (y) Accreditation. (1) Encourage and assist all Bureau and contract
schools to attain appropriate State, regional, Tribal or national
accreditation.
    (2) Assist and promote the establishment of Indian regional and/or
national accrediting associations for all levels of Indian Education.
    (z) Eligibility for services. Serve Indian and Alaska Native
students who are recognized by the Secretary of the Interior as eligible
for Federal services, because of their status as Indians or Alaska
Natives, whose Indian blood quantum is \1/4\ degree or more. In the
absence of other available facilities, children of non-Indian Bureau
personnel or other non-eligibles may be served subject to the provisions
of 25 U.S.C. 288 and 289.
    (aa) Appropriations. Aggressively seek sufficient appropriations to
carry out
[[Page 134]]
all policies herein established subject to the president's budget and
the Department's budgetary process.