[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 41.11  General provisions.
    The general requirements for grant administration in this section
are applicable to all grants provided under this subpart to Community
Colleges:
    (a) Services or assistance provided to Indians by Community Colleges
aided under this subpart shall be provided in a fair and uniform manner,
and admission to any such Community College shall not be denied to any
Indian student because such individual is not a member of a specific
Indian tribe or because such individual is a member of a specific Indian
tribe.
    (b) Except as may be otherwise provided in this subpart, any
Community College receiving financial assistance under this subpart
shall comply with part 276 of this title, subject to any express waiver
of specific inappropriate provisions of part 276 that may be granted by
the Assistant Secretary after request and justification by the Community
College.
    (c) A Community College shall have the right to appeal any adverse
decision of the Director of Education under a grant agreement to the
Assistant Secretary by filing written notice of appeal with the
Assistant Secretary within thirty (30) days after the adverse decision.
Within thirty (30) days after receiving notice of appeal, the Assistant
Secretary shall conduct a formal hearing at which time the College may
present evidence and argument to support its appeal. Within thirty (30)
days of the hearing, the Assistant Secretary shall issue a written
ruling on the appeal confirming, modifying, or reversing the Director of
Education's decision, the Assistant Secretary shall
[[Page 200]]
state in detail the basis for his/her ruling. The ruling of the
Assistant Secretary on an appeal shall be final for the Department of
the Interior.