[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 38.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    Agency means the current organizational unit of the Bureau, which
provides direct services to the governing body or bodies and members of
one or more specified Indian Tribes.
    Agency school board as defined in section 1139(1), of Pub. L. 95-
561, means a body, the members of which are appointed by the school
boards of the schools located within such Agency. The number of such
members shall be determined by the Director in consultation with the
affected tribes. In Agencies serving a single school, the school board
of that school shall function as the Agency School Board.
    Agency Superintendent for Education (ASE) means the Bureau official
in charge of education functions at an Agency Office and to whom the
school supervisor(s) and other educators under the Agency's
jurisdiction, report.
    Area Education Programs Administrator (AEPA) means the Bureau
official in charge of an Area Education Office that provides services to
off-reservation residential schools, peripheral dormitories or on-
reservation BIA funded schools that are not served by an Agency
Superintendent for Education. The AEPA may also provide education
program services to tribes not having an Agency Superintendent for
Education at their agency. The AEPA has no line authority over agency
education programs that are under the jurisdiction of an Agency
Superintendent for Education.
    Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs
of the Department of the Interior.
    Bureau means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the
Interior.
    Consult, as used in this part and provided in section 1131(d)(1) (B)
and (C) of Pub. L. 95-561, means providing pertinent information to and
being available for discussion with the school board, giving the school
board the opportunity to reply and giving due consideration to the
school board's response, subject to appeal rights provided in Sec. 38.7
(a), (b) and (c), and Sec. 38.9(e)(3).
    Director means the Deputy to the Assistant Secretary/Director--
Indian Affairs (Indian Education Programs) in the Bureau.
    Discharge means the separation of an employee during the term of the
contract.
    Education function means the administration and implementation of
the Bureau's education programs and activities (including school
operations).
    Education position, means a position in the Bureau the duties and
responsibilities of which:
    (a) Are performed on a school term basis principally in a Bureau
elementary and secondary school which involve:
    (1) Classroom or other instruction or the supervision or direction
of classroom or other instruction;
    (2) Any activity (other than teaching) that requires academic
credits in educational theory and practice equal to the academic credits
in educational theory and practice required for a bachelor's degree in
education from an accredited institution of higher education; or
    (3) Any activity in or related to the field of education
notwithstanding that academic credits in educational theory and practice
are not a formal requirement for the conduct of such activity; or
[[Page 158]]
    (4) Support services at or associated with the site of the school;
or
    (b) Are performed at the Agency level of the Bureau and involve the
implementation of education-related Bureau programs. The position of
Agency Superintendent for Education is excluded.
    Educator, as defined in section 1131(n)(2) of Pub. L. 95-561 means
an individual whose services are required, or who is employed, in an
education position as defined in Sec. 38.3.
    Employment contract means a signed agreement executed by and between
the Bureau and the individual employee hired or converted under this
part, that specifies the position title, period of employment, and
compensation attached thereto.
    Involuntary change in position means the release of an employee from
his/her position instigated by a change in program or other occurrence
beyond the control of the employee.
    Local school board, as used in this part and defined in section
1139(7) of Pub. L. 95-561, means a body chosen in accordance with the
laws of the tribe to be served or, in the absence of such laws, the body
elected by the parents of the Indian children attending a Bureau-
operated school. In schools serving a substantial number of students
from different tribes, the members shall be appointed by the governing
bodies of the tribes affected and the number of such members shall be
determined by the Director in consultation with the affected tribes.
    Probationary period means the extension of the appointed process
during which a person's character and ability to satisfactorily meet the
requirements of the position are reviewed.
    School board means an Agency school board or a local school board.
    School supervisor means the Bureau official in charge of a Bureau
school who reports to an Agency Superintendent for Education. In the
case of an off-reservation residential school(s), and, in some cases,
peripheral dormitories and on-reservation day schools, the school
supervisor shall report to the Area Education Programs Administrator.
    School term is that term which begins usually in the last summer or
fall and ends in the Spring. It may be interrupted by one or more
vacations.