[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 31.1  Enrollment in Federal schools.
    (a) Enrollment in Bureau-operated schools is available to children
of one-fourth or more degree of Indian blood reside within the exterior
boundaries of Indian reservations under the jurisdiction of the Bureau
of Indian Affairs or on trust or restricted lands under the jurisdiction
of the Bureau of Indian Affairs except when there are other appropriate
school facilities available to them as hereinafter provided in paragraph
(c) of this section.
    (b) Enrollment in Bureau-operated boarding schools may also be
available to children of one-fourth or more degree of Indian blood who
reside near the reservation when a denial of such enrollment would have
a direct effect upon Bureau programs within the reservation.
    (c) Children of Federal employees, whether Indian or non-Indian, are
deemed eligible on the same basis as other eligible students for
enrollment at facilities provided by the school district (including
cooperative schools) wherein they reside.
(35 Stat. 72, 25 U.S.C. 295)
[33 FR 6473, Apr. 27, 1968; 33 FR 6968, May 9, 1968]