[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 32.4  Policies.
    In carrying out its Education mission, the Assistant Secretary for
Indian Affairs through the Director shall:
    (a) Policy making. (1) Assure that no new policy shall be
* * *
periodic and systematic consultation with governing bodies of Tribes and
Alaska Native entities.
    (3) Ensure that Indian Tribes and Alaska Native entities fully
exercise self-determination and control in planning, priority-setting,
development, management, operation, staffing and evaluation in all
aspects of the education process.
    (4) Ensure that each agency or local school board shall be
authorized and empowered to function as the policy making body for the
school, consistent with the authority granted by the tribes or Alaska
Native entity(ies) served by the school(s).
    (b) Student rights. Ensure the constitutional, statutory, civil and
human rights of all Indian and Alaska Native students, and respect the
role of Tribal judicial systems where appropriate including, for
example, ensuring that students have the right to be free from cruel and
unusual punishment and that all disciplinary procedures shall be
consistent with appropriate customs and practices of the appropriate
Indian Tribe or Alaska Native village.
    (c) Equity funding. Assure that resources for all education programs
are equitably distributed for the benefit of all Indian and Alaska
Native students, taking into account special educational needs where
they exist, as further described in part 39 of this subchapter.
    (d) Direction of programs. Ensure that the education function be
structured in such a manner that all matters relating to the operation
of education programs be administered by or be under the direction of
education personnel.
    (e) Respect for family. Promote, respect and defend the cohesiveness
and integrity of the family, and Tribal and Alaska Native community, as
they relate to the educational and social prerogatives of the Tribes and
Alaska Native entities.
    (f) Religious freedom. Promote and respect the right to cultural
practices and religious freedom for all students, consistent with Tribal
* * *
determining those critical professions and fields of study in post-
secondary education which are of the highest priority to meet their
economic and cultural goals.
    (s) Planning, maintenance and use of facilities. (1) Ensure that the
needs of the students and Tribal or Alaska Native community will receive
first priority in the planning, design, construction, operation and
maintenance of Bureau schools and residential facilities, rather than
other considerations, such as ease of maintenance, and that these
facilities assure a supportive environment for learning, living and
recreation.
    (2) Maintain all school and residential facilities to meet
appropriate Tribal, State or Federal safety, health and child care
standards. If a conflict exists in these standards, the Federal standard
shall be followed; in the absence of a Federal standard, the Tribal
standard shall be followed. In case of conflict, any such Tribal health
or safety standards shall be no greater than any otherwise applicable
State standard.
    (t) Alternative, innovative and exemplary programs. Vigorously
encourage and support alternative, innovative and exemplary programs
reflecting Tribal or Alaska Native village specific learning styles,
including but not limited to, parent-based early childhood education
programs, adult and vocational technical education, library and media
services, special education including programs for handicapped, gifted
and talented students, summer programs, and career development.
    (u) Training. Provide support and technical assistance at all levels
for the training of duly sanctioned Tribal and Alaska Native education
representatives involved in educational decisionmaking, including pre-
service and in-service training for educators.
    (v) Tribally controlled community colleges. Assist Tribes and Alaska
Natives in their planning, designing, construction, operation and
maintenance of Tribally controlled community colleges, consistent with
all appropriate legislation. (See part 41 of this subchapter.)
    (w) Equal opportunity. Establish and enforce policies and practices
to guarantee equal opportunity and open access to all Indian and Alaska
Native students in all matters relating to their education programs
consistent with the provisions of the Privacy and Freedom of Information
Acts.
    (x) Accountability, evaluation of MIS. (1) Enforce a strict standard
of fiscal, programmatic and contract accountability to the Tribes and
Alaska Native entities and assist them in the development of their own
standards of accountability and carry out annual evaluations of all
Bureau-operated or funded education programs.
    (2) Provide and make available a computerized management information
system which will provide statistical information such as, but not
limited to, student enrollment, curriculum, staff, facilities, student
assessments and related educational information.
    (y) Accreditation. (1) Encourage and assist all Bureau and contract
schools to attain appropriate State, regional, Tribal or national
accreditation.
    (2) Assist and promote the establishment of Indian regional and/or
national accrediting associations for all levels of Indian Education.
    (z) Eligibility for services. Serve Indian and Alaska Native
students who are recognized by the Secretary of the Interior as eligible
for Federal services, because of their status as Indians or Alaska
* * *