[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 36.43  Standard XVI--Student activities.
    All schools shall provide and maintain a well-balanced student
activities program based on assessment of both student and program
needs. Each activity program shall help develop leadership abilities and
provide opportunities for student participation but not be limited to
activities that include special interest clubs, physical activities,
student government, and cultural affairs. The activity program shall be
an integral part of the overall educational program.
    (a) All student activities shall be required to have qualified
sponsors and be approved by the school supervisor, and the school board
shall approve the overall activity plan. A qualified sponsor is a
professional staff member of the school that is given responsibility to
provide guidance or supervision for student activities.
    (b) A plan of student activity operations shall be submitted, by
each activity at the beginning of each school year, to the school
supervisor. The plan will include the purpose, structure, coordination,
and planned types of fund-raising activities.
    (c) School may participate in interscholastic sports and activities
on an informal or formal basis. On an informal basis, the Bureau-
operated schools will coordinate with other schools in setting up a
schedule of sports and games. Schools that participate in state-
recognized leagues will abide by those state rules regulating inter-
school competition.
    (d) Until comparable competitive opportunities are provided to all
students, regardless of sex, no student shall be barred from
participation in interscholastic competition in noncontact sports except
on the basis of individual merit.
    (e) Residential schools shall plan and provide an intramural program
for all students. The program shall include a variety of scholastic and
sport activities.
    (f) Students shall be involved only in activities which are
sanctioned by the school.
    (g) All student activities involved only in fund raising are
required to establish a school/student activity bank account following
school/student banking procedures outlined under 25 CFR 31.7. All
student activity accounts shall be audited annually.
[[Page 149]]
    (h) The school shall provide for the safety and welfare of students
participating in school-sponsored activities.
    (i) Each sponsor of a student activity will be given orientation and
training covering the responsibilities of a sponsor by the school
supervisor.
              Subpart F_Evaluation of Educational Standards