[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 38.1  Scope.
    (a) Primary scope. This part applies to all individuals appointed or
converted to contract education positions as defined in Sec. 38.3 in
the Bureau of Indian Affairs after November 1, 1979. This part applies
to elementary and secondary school positions and agency education
positions.
    (b) Secondary scope. Section 38.13 applies to employees with
continuing tenure in both the competitive and excepted service who
encumber education positions.
    (c) Other. Where 25 CFR part 38 and a negotiated labor relations
agreement conflict, the negotiated agreement will govern.
[[Page 157]]