[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 36.20  Standard V--Minimum academic programs/school calendar.
    (a) Each school shall meet the applicable minimum program of
instruction provided in this subpart and, where applicable, the
graduation requirements under Sec. 36.32. A school that has difficulty
in meeting these minimum academic program requirements may seek
alternative ways of meeting some portions of the minimum program. For
example, courses may be taught in alternate years. Should a school wish
to adopt alternative measures, the school shall submit a request for
approval to the Agency Superintendent for Education or Area Education
Programs Administrator, as appropriate, for the adoption of alternative
measures with a written justification as to how this action will meet
the applicable minimum program of instruction.
    (b) Length of school term and day. All schools shall provide an
educational program of studies which is conducted for not less that 180
instructional days per school term. Regular program students shall be in
instructional activities, exclusive of lunch (which must be at least 30
minutes a day), in accordance with the following minimums:
Kindergarten--2.5 instructional hours/day; grades 1-3--4.5 instructional
hours/day; grades 4-6--5.0 instructional hours/day; grades 7-12--5.5
instructional hours/day.
    (c) If an emergency arises from an uncontrollable circumstance
during the school day which results in the dismissal of students by the
school administration, the day may be counted as a
[[Page 143]]
school day provided that three-fourths of the instructional hours are
met.
    (d) The educational program shall include multi-culture and multi-
ethnic dimensions designed to enable students to function effectively in
a pluralistic society.
    (1) The school's language arts program shall assess the English and
native language abilities of its students and provide instruction that
teaches and/or maintains both the English and the primary native
language of the school population. Programs shall meet local tribal
approval.
    (2) The school program shall include aspects of the native culture
in all curriculum areas. Content shall meet local tribal approval.
    (3) The school program shall assess the learning styles of its
students and provide instruction based upon that assessment. The method
for assessing learning styles shall be determined at the local level.
    (4) The school program shall provide for at least one field trip per
child per year to broaden social and academic experiences.
    (e) All intraschool programs (e.g., library, instructional labs,
physical education, music, etc.) which are directly related to or affect
student instruction shall provide services from the beginning of the
school term through the final class period at the close of the school
term.
[50 FR 36816, Sept. 9, 1985, as amended at 59 FR 61765, Dec. 1, 1994]