[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.56 Right of succession by certain persons.
(a) Certain persons other than the licensee may secure the right to
carry on the same firearms or ammunition business at the same address
shown on, and for the remainder of the term of, a current license. Such
persons are:
(1) The surviving spouse or child, or executor, administrator, or
other legal representative of a deceased licensee; and
(2) A receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, or an assignee for benefit
of creditors.
(b) In order to secure the right provided by this section, the
person or persons continuing the business shall furnish the license for
that business for
[[Page 83]]
endorsement of such succession to the Chief, National Licensing Center,
within 30 days from the date on which the successor begins to carry on
the business.
[33 FR 18555, Dec. 14, 1968. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-48, 44 FR 55842, Sept. 28, 1979; T.D. ATF-290,
54 FR 53055, Dec. 27, 1989]