[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.50 Locations covered by license.
The license covers the class of business or the activity specified
in the license at the address specified therein. A separate license must
be obtained for each location at which a firearms or ammunition business
or activity requiring a license under this part is conducted except:
(a) No license is required to cover a separate warehouse used by the
licensee solely for storage of firearms or ammunition if the records
required by this part are maintained at the licensed premises served by
such warehouse;
(b) A licensed collector may acquire curios and relics at any
location, and dispose of curios or relics to any licensee or to other
persons who are residents of the State where the collector's license is
held and the disposition is made;
(c) A licensee may conduct business at a gun show pursuant to the
provision of Sec. 478.100; or
(d) A licensed importer, manufacturer, or dealer may engage in the
business of dealing in curio or relic firearms with another licensee at
any location pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 478.100.
[T.D. ATF-191, 49 FR 46890, Nov. 29, 1984, as amended by T.D. ATF-401,
63 FR 35523, June 30, 1998]