[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.73 Notice of revocation, suspension, or imposition of civil fine.
(a) Basis for action. Whenever the Director of Industry Operations
has reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated any
provision of the Act or this part, a notice of revocation of the
license, ATF Form 4500, may be issued. In addition, a notice of
revocation, suspension, or imposition of a civil fine may be issued on
ATF Form 4500 whenever the Director of Industry Operations has reason to
believe that a licensee has knowingly transferred a firearm to an
unlicensed person and knowingly failed to comply with the requirements
of 18 U.S.C. 922(t)(1) with respect to the transfer and, at the time
that the transferee most recently proposed the transfer, the national
instant criminal background check system was operating and information
was available to the system demonstrating that the transferee's receipt
of a firearm would violate 18 U.S.C. 922(g) or 922(n) or State law.
(b) Issuance of notice. The notice shall set forth the matters of
fact constituting the violations specified, dates, places, and the
sections of law and regulations violated. The Director of Industry
Operations shall afford the licensee 15 days from the date of receipt of
the notice in which to request a hearing prior to suspension or
revocation of the license, or imposition of a civil fine. If the
licensee does not file a timely request for a hearing, the Director of
Industry Operations shall issue a final notice of suspension or
revocation and/or imposition of a civil fine on ATF Form 4501, as
provided in Sec. 478.74.
[T.D. ATF-415, 63 FR 58278, Oct. 29, 1998]