[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Short-barreled rifle. A rifle having one or more barrels less than
16 inches in length, and any weapon made from a rifle, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon, as modified, has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Short-barreled shotgun. A shotgun having one or more barrels less
than 18 inches in length, and any weapon made from a shotgun, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon as modified has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Shotgun. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
* * *