[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Federal Firearms Act. 15 U.S.C. Chapter 18.
Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the
action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any
firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
[[Page 62]]
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the United States has not
identified as a State sponsor of terrorism.
Fugitive from justice. Any person who has fled from any State to
avoid prosecution for a felony or a misdemeanor; or any person who
leaves the State to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding.
The term also includes any person who knows that misdemeanor or felony
charges are pending against such person and who leaves the State of
prosecution.
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
license or permit issued by a State for hunting which is valid and
unexpired.
Identification document. A document containing the name, residence
address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made
or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a
State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political
subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an
international quasi- governmental organization which, when completed
with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type
intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.
Importation. The bringing of a firearm or ammunition into the United
States; except that the bringing of a firearm or ammunition from outside
the United States into a foreign-trade zone for storage pending shipment
to a foreign country or subsequent importation into this country,
pursuant to this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms or ammunition into the United States. The term shall
include any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.
* * *
device for a manually operated firearm, or a fixed device for a firearm
listed in 18 U.S.C. 922, Appendix A.
Licensed collector. A collector of curios and relics only and
licensed under the provisions of this part.
Licensed dealer. A dealer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
[[Page 63]]
Licensed importer. An importer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed manufacturer. A manufacturer licensed under the provisions
of this part.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed
and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed
and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun, and any
combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such
parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
Manufacturer. Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing
firearms or ammunition. The term shall include any person who engages in
such business on a part-time basis.
Mental institution. Includes mental health facilities, mental
hospitals, sanitariums, psychiatric facilities, and other facilities
that provide diagnoses by licensed professionals of mental retardation
or mental illness, including a psychiatric ward in a general hospital.
* * *
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
the State and has resided in the State for a period of at least 90 days
prior to the date of sale or delivery of a firearm. The following are
examples that illustrate this definition:
[[Page 66]]
Example 1. A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a
hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip. A does not become a
resident of State Y by reason of such trip.
Example 2. A is a U.S. citizen and maintains a home in State X and a
home in State Y. A resides in State X except for weekends or the summer
months of the year and in State Y for the weekends or the summer months
of the year. During the time that A actually resides in State X, A is a
resident of State X, and during the time that A actually resides in
State Y, A is a resident of State Y.
* * *
who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control
with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is
a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test
was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of
the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent
disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use,
e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an
administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation
failure.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and is incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
(5 U.S.C. 552(a), 80 Stat. 383, as amended; 18 U.S.C. 847 (84 Stat.
* * *