[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Customs officer. Any officer of the Customs Service or any
commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent
or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the
Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.
Dealer. Any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at
wholesale or retail; any person engaged in the business of repairing
firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger
mechanisms to firearms; or any person who is a pawnbroker. The term
shall include any person who engages in such business or occupation on a
part-time basis.
Destructive device. (a) Any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (1)
bomb, (2) grenade, (3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than 4
ounces, (4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more
than one-quarter ounce, (5) mine, or (6) device similar to any of the
devices described in the preceding paragraphs of this definition; (b)
any type of weapon (other than a shotgun or a shotgun shell which the
Director finds is generally recognized as particularly suitable for
sporting purposes) by whatever name known which will, or which may be
readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive
or other propellant, and which has any barrel with a bore of more than
one-half inch in diameter; and (c) any combination of parts either
designed or intended for use in converting any device into any
* * *
Short-barreled rifle. A rifle having one or more barrels less than
16 inches in length, and any weapon made from a rifle, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon, as modified, has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Short-barreled shotgun. A shotgun having one or more barrels less
than 18 inches in length, and any weapon made from a shotgun, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon as modified has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Shotgun. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
* * *
Example 3. A, an alien, travels on vacation or on a business trip to
State X. Regardless of the length of time A spends in State X, A does
not have a State of residence in State X. This is because A does not
have a home in State X at which he has resided for at least 90 days.
Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance. A person
who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control
with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is
a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test
was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of
the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent
disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use,
e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an
administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation
failure.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and is incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
* * *