[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.97 Loan or rental of firearms.
(a) A licensee may lend or rent a firearm to any person for
temporary use off the premises of the licensee for lawful sporting
purposes: Provided, That the delivery of the firearm to such person is
not prohibited by Sec. 478.99(b) or Sec. 478.99(c), the licensee
complies with the requirements of Sec. 478.102, and the licensee
records such loan or rental in the records required to be kept by him
under Subpart H of this part.
(b) A club, association, or similar organization temporarily
furnishing firearms (whether by loan, rental, or otherwise) to
participants in a skeet, trap, target, or similar shooting activity for
[[Page 90]]
use at the time and place such activity is held does not, unattended by
other circumstances, cause such club, association, or similar
organization to be engaged in the business of a dealer in firearms or as
engaging in firearms transactions. Therefore, licensing and
recordkeeping requirements contained in this part pertaining to firearms
transactions would not apply to this temporary furnishing of firearms
for use on premises on which such an activity is conducted.
[T.D. ATF-415, 63 FR 58278, Oct. 29, 1998]