[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.41 General.
(a) Each person intending to engage in business as an importer or
manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall,
before commencing such business, obtain the license required by this
subpart for the business to be operated. Each person who desires to
obtain a license as a collector of curios or relics may obtain such a
license under the provisions of this subpart.
(b) Each person intending to engage in business as a firearms or
ammunition importer or manufacturer, or dealer in firearms shall file an
application, with the required fee (see Sec. 478.42), with ATF in
accordance with the instructions on the form (see Sec. 478.44), and,
pursuant to Sec. 478.47, receive the license required for such business
from the Chief, National Licensing Center. Except as provided in Sec.
478.50, a license must be obtained for each business and each place at
which the applicant is to do business. A license as an importer or
manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall,
subject to the provisions of the Act and other applicable provisions of
law, entitle the licensee to transport, ship, and receive firearms and
ammunition covered by such license in interstate or foreign commerce and
to engage in the business specified by the license, at the location
described on the license, and for the period stated on the license.
However, it shall not be necessary for a licensed importer or a licensed
manufacturer to also obtain a dealer's license in order to engage in
business on the licensed premises as a dealer in the same type of
firearms authorized by the license to be imported or manufactured.
Payment of the license fee as an importer or manufacturer of destructive
devices, ammunition for destructive devices or armor piercing ammunition
or as a dealer in destructive devices includes the privilege of
importing or manufacturing firearms other than destructive devices and
ammunition for other than destructive devices or ammunition other than
armor piercing ammunition, or dealing in firearms other than destructive
devices, as the case may be, by such a licensee at the licensed
premises.
(c) Each person seeking the privileges of a collector licensed under
this part shall file an application, with the required fee (see Sec.
478.42), with ATF in accordance with the instructions on the form (see
Sec. 478.44), and pursuant to Sec. 478.47, receive from the Chief,
National Licensing Center, the license covering the collection of curios
and relics. A separate license may be obtained for each collection
premises, and such license shall, subject to the provisions of the Act
and other applicable provisions of law, entitle the licensee to
transport, ship, receive, and acquire curios and relics in interstate or
foreign commerce, and to make disposition of curios and relics in
interstate or foreign commerce, to any other person licensed under the
provisions of this part, for the period stated on the license.
(d) The collector license provided by this part shall apply only to
transactions related to a collector's activity in acquiring, holding or
disposing of
[[Page 78]]
curios and relics. A collector's license does not authorize the
collector to engage in a business required to be licensed under the Act
or this part. Therefore, if the acquisitions and dispositions of curios
and relics by a collector bring the collector within the definition of a
manufacturer, importer, or dealer under this part, he shall qualify as
such. (See also Sec. 478.93 of this part.)
(18 U.S.C. 847 (84 Stat. 959); 18 U.S.C. 926 (82 Stat. 1226))
[33 FR 18555, Dec. 14, 1968. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10494, Mar. 31, 1988; T.D. ATF-290,
54 FR 53054, Dec. 27, 1989]