[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.72 Hearing after application denial.
If the applicant for an original or renewal license desires a
hearing to review the denial of his application, he shall file a request
therefor, in duplicate, with the Director of Industry Operations within
15 days after receipt of the notice of denial. The request should
include a statement of the reasons therefor. On receipt of the request,
the Director of Industry Operations shall, as expeditiously as possible,
make the necessary arrangements for the hearing and advise the applicant
of the date, time, location, and the name of the officer before whom the
hearing will be held. Such notification shall be made not less than 10
days in advance of the date set for the hearing. On conclusion of the
hearing and consideration of all relevant facts and circumstances
presented by the applicant or his representative, the Director of
Industry Operations shall render his decision confirming or reversing
the denial of the application. If the decision is that the denial should
stand, a certified copy of the Director of Industry Operations findings
and conclusions shall be furnished to the applicant with a final notice
of denial, Form 4501. A copy of the application, marked ``Disapproved,''
will be returned to the applicant. If the decision is that the license
applied for should be issued, the applicant shall be so notified, in
writing, and the license shall be issued as provided by Sec. 478.47.