[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
category may be established by evidence of present value and evidence
that like firearms are not available except as collector's items, or
that the value of like firearms available in ordinary commercial
channels is substantially less.
Customs officer. Any officer of the Customs Service or any
commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent
or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the
Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.
Dealer. Any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at
wholesale or retail; any person engaged in the business of repairing
firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger
mechanisms to firearms; or any person who is a pawnbroker. The term
shall include any person who engages in such business or occupation on a
part-time basis.
Destructive device. (a) Any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (1)
bomb, (2) grenade, (3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than 4
ounces, (4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more
than one-quarter ounce, (5) mine, or (6) device similar to any of the
devices described in the preceding paragraphs of this definition; (b)
any type of weapon (other than a shotgun or a shotgun shell which the
Director finds is generally recognized as particularly suitable for
sporting purposes) by whatever name known which will, or which may be
readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive
or other propellant, and which has any barrel with a bore of more than
one-half inch in diameter; and (c) any combination of parts either
* * *
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
[[Page 62]]
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the United States has not
identified as a State sponsor of terrorism.
Fugitive from justice. Any person who has fled from any State to
avoid prosecution for a felony or a misdemeanor; or any person who
leaves the State to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding.
The term also includes any person who knows that misdemeanor or felony
charges are pending against such person and who leaves the State of
prosecution.
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
* * *
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed
and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed
and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun, and any
combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such
parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
Manufacturer. Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing
firearms or ammunition. The term shall include any person who engages in
such business on a part-time basis.
Mental institution. Includes mental health facilities, mental
hospitals, sanitariums, psychiatric facilities, and other facilities
that provide diagnoses by licensed professionals of mental retardation
or mental illness, including a psychiatric ward in a general hospital.
Misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. (a) Is a Federal, State or
local offense that:
(1) Is a misdemeanor under Federal or State law or, in States which
do not classify offenses as misdemeanors, is an offense punishable by
imprisonment for a term of one year or less, and includes offenses that
are punishable only by a fine. (This is true whether or not the State
statute specifically defines the offense as a ``misdemeanor'' or as a
``misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.'' The term includes all such
misdemeanor convictions in Indian Courts established pursuant to 25 CFR
part 11.);
* * *
Example 3. A, an alien, travels on vacation or on a business trip to
State X. Regardless of the length of time A spends in State X, A does
not have a State of residence in State X. This is because A does not
have a home in State X at which he has resided for at least 90 days.
Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance. A person
who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control
with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is
a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
* * *