[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Commerce. Travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or
communication among the several States, or between the District of
Columbia and any State, or between any foreign country or any territory
or possession and any State or the District of Columbia, or between
points in the same State but through any other State or the District of
Columbia or a foreign country.
Committed to a mental institution. A formal commitment of a person
to a mental institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution
involuntarily. The term includes commitment for mental defectiveness or
mental illness. It also includes commitments for other reasons, such as
for drug use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution
for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.
Controlled substance. A drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. 802. The term includes, but is not limited to, marijuana,
depressants, stimulants, and narcotic drugs. The term does not include
distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are
[[Page 60]]
defined or used in Subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year. Any
Federal, State or foreign offense for which the maximum penalty, whether
or not imposed, is capital punishment or imprisonment in excess of 1
* * *
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test
was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of
the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent
disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use,
e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an
administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation
failure.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and is incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
(5 U.S.C. 552(a), 80 Stat. 383, as amended; 18 U.S.C. 847 (84 Stat.
959); 18 U.S.C. 926 (82 Stat. 1226))
* * *