[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.34 Removed, obliterated, or altered serial number.
No person shall knowingly transport, ship, or receive in interstate
or foreign commerce any firearm which has had the importer's or
manufacturer's serial number removed, obliterated, or altered, or
possess or receive any firearm which has had the importer's or
manufacturer's serial number removed, obliterated, or altered and has,
at any time, been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
commerce.
[T.D. ATF-313, 56 FR 32508, July 17, 1991]
[[Page 74]]