[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights
restored shall not be considered a conviction for the purposes of the
Act or this part, unless such pardon, expunction, or restoration of
civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport,
possess, or receive firearms, or unless the person is prohibited by the
law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held from
receiving or possessing any firearms.
Curios or relics. Firearms which are of special interest to
collectors by reason of some quality other than is associated with
firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons.
To be recognized as curios or relics, firearms must fall within one of
the following categories:
(a) Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the
current date, but not including replicas thereof;
(b) Firearms which are certified by the curator of a municipal,
State, or Federal museum which exhibits firearms to be curios or relics
of museum interest; and
(c) Any other firearms which derive a substantial part of their
monetary value from the fact that they are novel, rare, bizarre, or
because of their association with some historical figure, period, or
event. Proof of qualification of a particular firearm under this
category may be established by evidence of present value and evidence
that like firearms are not available except as collector's items, or
that the value of like firearms available in ordinary commercial
channels is substantially less.
Customs officer. Any officer of the Customs Service or any
commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent
or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the
* * *
Columbia. The term shall not include commerce between places within the
same State but through any place outside of that State.
Intimate partner. With respect to a person, the spouse of the
person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of
a child of the person, and an individual who cohabitates or has
cohabitated with the person.
Large capacity ammunition feeding device. A magazine, belt, drum,
feed strip, or similar device for a firearm manufactured after September
13, 1994, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or
converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term does
not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable
of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition, or a fixed
device for a manually operated firearm, or a fixed device for a firearm
listed in 18 U.S.C. 922, Appendix A.
Licensed collector. A collector of curios and relics only and
licensed under the provisions of this part.
Licensed dealer. A dealer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
[[Page 63]]
Licensed importer. An importer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed manufacturer. A manufacturer licensed under the provisions
of this part.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed
* * *
any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.
Permanently inoperable. A firearm which is incapable of discharging
a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition. An acceptable method of rendering most firearms
permanently inoperable is to fusion weld the chamber closed and fusion
weld the barrel solidly to the frame. Certain unusual firearms require
other methods to render the firearm permanently inoperable. Contact ATF
for instructions.
Person. Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, society, or joint stock company.
Pistol. A weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a
projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and
having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently
aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped
by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the
bore(s).
Principal objective of livelihood and profit. The intent underlying
the sale or disposition of firearms is predominantly one of obtaining
livelihood and pecuniary gain, as opposed to other intents such as
improving or liquidating a personal firearms collection: Provided, That
proof of profit shall not be required as to a person who engages in the
regular and repetitive purchase and disposition of firearms for criminal
purposes or terrorism. For purposes of this part, the term ``terrorism''
means activity, directed against United States persons, which--
* * *