[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
section. Words in the plural form shall include the singular, and vice
versa, and words importing the masculine gender shall include the
feminine. The terms ``includes'' and ``including'' do not exclude other
things not enumerated which are in the same general class or are
otherwise within the scope thereof.
Act. 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44.
Adjudicated as a mental defective. (a) A determination by a court,
board, commission, or other lawful authority that a person, as a result
of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, incompetency,
condition, or disease:
(1) Is a danger to himself or to others; or
(2) Lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs.
(b) The term shall include--
(1) A finding of insanity by a court in a criminal case; and
(2) Those persons found incompetent to stand trial or found not
guilty by reason of lack of mental responsibility pursuant to articles
50a and 72b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 850a,
876b.
Admitted to the United States for lawful hunting or sporting
purposes. (a) Is entering the United States to participate in a
competitive target shooting event sponsored by a national, State, or
local organization, devoted to the competitive use or other sporting use
of firearms; or
(b) Is entering the United States to display firearms at a sports or
hunting trade show sponsored by a national, State, or local firearms
trade organization, devoted to the competitive use or other sporting use
of firearms.
Alien. Any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
Alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. Aliens who are
* * *
aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights
restored shall not be considered a conviction for the purposes of the
Act or this part, unless such pardon, expunction, or restoration of
civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport,
possess, or receive firearms, or unless the person is prohibited by the
law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held from
receiving or possessing any firearms.
Curios or relics. Firearms which are of special interest to
collectors by reason of some quality other than is associated with
firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons.
To be recognized as curios or relics, firearms must fall within one of
the following categories:
(a) Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the
current date, but not including replicas thereof;
(b) Firearms which are certified by the curator of a municipal,
State, or Federal museum which exhibits firearms to be curios or relics
of museum interest; and
(c) Any other firearms which derive a substantial part of their
monetary value from the fact that they are novel, rare, bizarre, or
because of their association with some historical figure, period, or
event. Proof of qualification of a particular firearm under this
category may be established by evidence of present value and evidence
that like firearms are not available except as collector's items, or
that the value of like firearms available in ordinary commercial
channels is substantially less.
* * *
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
license or permit issued by a State for hunting which is valid and
unexpired.
Identification document. A document containing the name, residence
address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made
or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a
State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political
subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an
international quasi- governmental organization which, when completed
with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type
intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.
Importation. The bringing of a firearm or ammunition into the United
States; except that the bringing of a firearm or ammunition from outside
the United States into a foreign-trade zone for storage pending shipment
to a foreign country or subsequent importation into this country,
pursuant to this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms or ammunition into the United States. The term shall
include any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.
Indictment. Includes an indictment or information in any court,
* * *