[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.99 Certain prohibited sales or deliveries.
(a) Interstate sales or deliveries. A licensed importer, licensed
manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector shall not sell or
* * *
(or if a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place
of business in) the State in which the licensee's place of business or
activity is located: Provided, That the foregoing provisions of this
paragraph (1) shall not apply to the sale or delivery of a rifle or
shotgun (curio or relic, in the case of a licensed collector) to a
resident of a State other than the State in which the licensee's place
of business or collection premises is located if the requirements of
Sec. 478.96(c) are fully met, and (2) shall not apply to the loan or
rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting
purposes (see Sec. 478.97).
(b) Sales or deliveries to underaged persons. A licensed importer,
licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector shall not
sell or deliver (1) any firearm or ammunition to any individual who the
importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector knows or has reasonable
cause to believe is less than 18 years of age, and, if the firearm, or
ammunition, is other than a shotgun or rifle, or ammunition for a
shotgun or rifle, to any individual who the importer, manufacturer,
dealer, or collector knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less
than 21 years of age, or (2) any firearm to any person in any State
where the purchase or possession by such person of such firearm would be
in violation of any State law or any published ordinance applicable at
the place of sale, delivery, or other disposition, unless the importer,
manufacturer, dealer, or collector knows or has reasonable cause to
believe that the purchase or possession would not be in violation of
such State law or such published ordinance.
(c) Sales or deliveries to prohibited categories of persons. A
licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, licensed dealer, or licensed
collector shall not sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or
ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe
that such person:
(1) Is, except as provided by Sec. 478.143, under indictment for,
or, except as provided by Sec. 478.144, has been convicted in any court
of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year;
(2) Is a fugitive from justice;
(3) Is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance
(as defined
[[Page 91]]
in section 102 of the Controlled Substance Act, 21 U.S.C. 802);
(4) Has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed
to any mental institution;
(5) Is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States or,
except as provided in Sec. 478.32(f), is a nonimmigrant alien:
Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph (c)(5) do not apply to
any nonimmigrant alien if that alien is--
(i) Admitted to the United States for lawful hunting or sporting
purposes or is in possession of a hunting license or permit lawfully
issued in the United States;
(ii) An official representative of a foreign government who is
either accredited to the United States Government or the Government's
mission to an international organization having its headquarters in the
United States or en route to or from another country to which that alien
is accredited. This exception only applies if the firearm or ammunition
is shipped, transported, possessed, or received in the representative's
official capacity;
(iii) An official of a foreign government or a distinguished foreign
visitor who has been so designated by the Department of State. This
exception only applies if the firearm or ammunition is shipped,
transported, possessed, or received in the official's or visitor's
official capacity, except if the visitor is a private individual who
does not have an official capacity; or
(iv) A foreign law enforcement officer of a friendly foreign
government entering the United States on official law enforcement
business;
* * *