[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.78 Operations by licensee after notice.
In any case where denial, suspension, or revocation proceedings are
pending before the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, or notice of
denial, suspension, or revocation has been served on the licensee and he
has filed timely request for a hearing, the license in the possession of
the licensee shall remain in effect even though such license has
expired, or the suspension or revocation date specified in the notice of
revocation on Form 4500 served on the licensee has passed: Provided,
That with respect to a license that has expired, the licensee has timely
filed an application for the renewal of his license. If a licensee is
dissatisfied with a posthearing decision revoking or suspending the
license or denying the application or imposing a civil fine, as the case
may be, he may, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(f)(3), within 60 days after
receipt of the final notice denying the application or revoking or
suspending the license or imposing a civil fine, file a petition for
judicial review of such action. Such petition should be filed with the
U.S. district court for the district in which the applicant or licensee
resides or has his principal place of business. In such case, when the
Director of Industry Operations finds that justice so requires, he may
postpone
[[Page 86]]
the effective date of suspension or revocation of a license or authorize
continued operations under the expired license, as applicable, pending
judicial review.
[T.D. ATF-415, 63 FR 58278, Oct. 29, 1998]
Subpart F_Conduct of Business