[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 447.22 Forgings, castings, and machined bodies.
Articles on the U.S. Munitions Import List include articles in a
partially completed state (such as forgings, castings, extrusions, and
machined bodies) which have reached a stage in manufacture where they
are clearly identifiable as defense articles. If the end-item is an
article on the U.S. Munitions Import List, (including components,
accessories, attachments and parts) then the particular forging,
casting, extrusion, machined body, etc., is considered a defense article
subject to the controls of this part, except for such items as are in
normal commercial use.
[T.D. ATF-215, 50 FR 42160, Oct. 18, 1985]
Subpart D_Registration