[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Federal Firearms Act. 15 U.S.C. Chapter 18.
Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the
action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any
firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
[[Page 62]]
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the United States has not
identified as a State sponsor of terrorism.
Fugitive from justice. Any person who has fled from any State to
avoid prosecution for a felony or a misdemeanor; or any person who
leaves the State to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding.
The term also includes any person who knows that misdemeanor or felony
charges are pending against such person and who leaves the State of
prosecution.
* * *
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
the State and has resided in the State for a period of at least 90 days
prior to the date of sale or delivery of a firearm. The following are
examples that illustrate this definition:
[[Page 66]]
Example 1. A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a
hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip. A does not become a
resident of State Y by reason of such trip.
Example 2. A is a U.S. citizen and maintains a home in State X and a
home in State Y. A resides in State X except for weekends or the summer
months of the year and in State Y for the weekends or the summer months
* * *