[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.36 Transfer or possession of machine guns.
No person shall transfer or possess a machine gun except:
(a) A transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of,
the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or a State, or a
department, agency, or political subdivision thereof. (See Part 479 of
this chapter); or
(b) Any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machine gun that
was lawfully possessed before May 19, 1986 (See Part 479 of this
chapter).
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10494, Mar. 31, 1988]