[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.71 Denial of an application for license.
Whenever the Director of Industry Operations has reason to believe
that an applicant is not qualified to receive a license under the
provisions of Sec. 478.47, he may issue a notice of denial, on Form
4498, to the applicant. The notice shall set forth the matters of fact
and law relied upon in determining that the application should be
denied, and shall afford the applicant 15 days from the date of receipt
of the notice in which to request a hearing to review the denial. If no
request for a hearing
[[Page 84]]
is filed within such time, the application shall be disapproved and a
copy, so marked, shall be returned to the applicant.
[33 FR 18555, Dec. 14, 1968. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10495, Mar. 31, 1988]