[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
sporting, recreational, or cultural purposes.
Director. The Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, the
Department of the Treasury, Washington, DC.
Director of Industry Operations. The principal ATF official in a
Field Operations division responsible for administering regulations in
this part.
Discharged under dishonorable conditions. Separation from the U.S.
Armed Forces resulting from a dishonorable discharge or dismissal
adjudged by a general court-martial. The term does not include any
separation from the Armed Forces resulting from any other discharge,
e.g., a bad conduct discharge.
Division. A Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Division.
Engaged in the business--(a) Manufacturer of firearms. A person who
devotes time, attention, and labor to manufacturing firearms as a
regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of
livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the firearms
manufactured;
(b) Manufacturer of ammunition. A person who devotes time,
attention, and labor to manufacturing ammunition as a regular course of
trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit
through the sale or distribution of the ammunition manufactured;
(c) Dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or a pawnbroker. A
person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as
a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of
livelihood and profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of
* * *
Short-barreled rifle. A rifle having one or more barrels less than
16 inches in length, and any weapon made from a rifle, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon, as modified, has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Short-barreled shotgun. A shotgun having one or more barrels less
than 18 inches in length, and any weapon made from a shotgun, whether by
alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such weapon as modified has
an overall length of less than 26 inches.
Shotgun. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
the State and has resided in the State for a period of at least 90 days
prior to the date of sale or delivery of a firearm. The following are
examples that illustrate this definition:
[[Page 66]]
Example 1. A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a
hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip. A does not become a
resident of State Y by reason of such trip.
Example 2. A is a U.S. citizen and maintains a home in State X and a
home in State Y. A resides in State X except for weekends or the summer
* * *
resident of State X, and during the time that A actually resides in
State Y, A is a resident of State Y.
Example 3. A, an alien, travels on vacation or on a business trip to
State X. Regardless of the length of time A spends in State X, A does
not have a State of residence in State X. This is because A does not
have a home in State X at which he has resided for at least 90 days.
Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance. A person
who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control
with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is
a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
* * *