[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1928.57 Guarding of farm field equipment, farmstead equipment, and
cotton gins.
(a) General--(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide
for the protection of employees from the hazards associated with moving
machinery parts of farm field equipment, farm stead equipment, and
cotton gins used in any agricultural operation.
[[Page 10]]
(2) Scope. Paragraph (a) of this section contains general
requirements which apply to all covered equipment. In addition,
paragraph (b) of this section applies to farm field equipment, paragraph
(c) of this section applies to farmstead equipment, and paragraph (d) of
this section applies to cotton gins.
(3) Application. This section applies to all farm field equipment,
farmstead equipment, and cotton gins, except that paragraphs (b)(2),
(b)(3), and (b)(4)(ii)(A), and (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4)(ii)(A) do not
apply to equipment manufactured before October 25, 1976.
(4) Effective date. This section takes effect on October 25, 1976,
except that paragraph (d) of this section is effective on June 30, 1977.
(5) Definitions--Cotton gins are systems of machines which condition
seed cotton, separate lint from seed, convey materials, and package lint
cotton.
Farm field equipment means tractors or implements, including self-
propelled implements, or any combination thereof used in agricultural
operations.
Farmstead equipment means agricultural equipment normally used in a
stationary manner. This includes, but is not limited to, materials
handling equipment and accessories for such equipment whether or not the
equipment is an integral part of a building.
Ground driven components are components which are powered by the
turning motion of a wheel as the equipment travels over the ground.
A guard or shield is a barrier designed to protect against employee
contact with a hazard created by a moving machinery part.
Power take-off shafts are the shafts and knuckles between the
tractor, or other power source, and the first gear set, pulley,
sprocket, or other components on power take-off shaft driven equipment.
(6) Operating instructions. At the time of initial assignment and at
least annually thereafter, the employer shall instruct every employee in
the safe operation and servicing of all covered equipment with which he
is or will be involved, including at least the following safe operating
practices:
(i) Keep all guards in place when the machine is in operation;
(ii) Permit no riders on farm field equipment other than persons
required for instruction or assistance in machine operation;
(iii) Stop engine, disconnect the power source, and wait for all
machine movement to stop before servicing, adjusting, cleaning, or
unclogging the equipment, except where the machine must be running to be
properly serviced or maintained, in which case the employer shall
instruct employees as to all steps and procedures which are necessary to
safely service or maintain the equipment;
(iv) Make sure everyone is clear of machinery before starting the
engine, engaging power, or operating the machine;
(v) Lock out electrical power before performing maintenance or
service on farmstead equipment.
(7) Methods of guarding. Except as otherwise provided in this
subpart, each employer shall protect employees from coming into contact
with hazards created by moving machinery parts as follows:
(i) Through the installation and use of a guard or shield or
guarding by location;
(ii) Whenever a guard or shield or guarding by location is
infeasible, by using a guardrail or fence.
(8) Strength and design of guards. (i) Where guards are used to
provide the protection required by this section, they shall be designed
and located to protect against inadvertent contact with the hazard being
guarded.
(ii) Unless otherwise specified, each guard and its supports shall
be capable of withstanding the force that a 250 pound individual,
leaning on or falling against the guard, would exert upon that guard.
(iii) Guards shall be free from burrs, sharp edges, and sharp
corners, and shall be securely fastened to the equipment or building.
(9) Guarding by location. A component is guarded by location during
operation, maintenance, or servicing when, because of its location, no
employee can inadvertently come in contact with the hazard during such
operation, maintenance, or servicing. Where the employer can show that
any exposure
[[Page 11]]
to hazards results from employee conduct which constitutes an isolated
and unforeseeable event, the component shall also be considered guarded
by location.
(10) Guarding by railings. Guardrails or fences shall be capable of
protecting against employees inadvertently entering the hazardous area.
(11) Servicing and maintenance. Whenever a moving machinery part
presents a hazard during servicing or maintenance, the engine shall be
stopped, the power source disconnected, and all machine movement stopped
before servicing or maintenance is performed, except where the employer
can establish that:
(i) The equipment must be running to be properly serviced or
maintained;
(ii) The equipment cannot be serviced or maintained while a guard or
guards otherwise required by this standard are in place; and
(iii) The servicing or maintenance can be safely performed.
(b) Farm field equipment--(1) Power take-off guarding. (i) All power
take-off shafts, including rear, mid- or side-mounted shafts, shall be
guarded either by a master shield, as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
of this section, or by other protective guarding.
(ii) All tractors shall be equipped with an agricultural tractor
master shield on the rear power take-off except where removal of the
tractor master shield is permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this
section. The master shield shall have sufficient strength to prevent
permanent deformation of the shield when a 250 pound operator mounts or
dismounts the tractor using the shield as a step.
(iii) Power take-off driven equipment shall be guarded to protect
* * *