[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.151 Developmental schedule.
The North Carolina Plan is developmental. The following is the
schedule of the developmental steps provided by the Plan:
(a) It is estimated that the draft bill will be enacted by April 1,
1973.
(b) The Federal standards will be adopted on the date the bill is
ratified.
(c) A refresher course for inspectors will begin sixty (60) days
after the enactment of the draft bill.
(d) Merit system examinations of current department of labor
personnel will be completed within sixty (60) days after Federal
acceptance of the State Plan.
(e) The hiring of new personnel in both the department of labor and
the State board of health will begin thirty (30) days after the
department is assured that State and Federal funds are available.
Tentative plans provide for both agencies to be fully staffed within six
(6) months after the enactment of the bill.
(f) All new personnel will receive official OSHA training in the
National Institute of Training. Employment dates will generally
correspond to dates established for the Institute schools.
(g) Employers and employees will be notified of the availability of
consultative services within ninety (90) days after ratification of the
draft bill.
(h) The Department of Labor will initiate a developmental plan for a
``Management Information System'' on the date of Plan approval. This
program is to be fully implemented in ninety (90) days after enactment
of the proposed legislation.
(i) The enforcement of standards will begin ninety (90) days after
ratification of the draft bill.
(j) A State Compliance Operations Manual is to be completed ninety
(90) days after ratification of the draft bill.
(k) The Commissioner will begin issuing administrative ``rules and
regulations'' when necessary as stated in the draft bill ninety (90)
days after ratification of the draft bill. Meanwhile, the Federal rules
and regulations will be adopted and applied until the State rules and
regulations are acceptable.
(l) Safety programs for State employees will begin one (1) year and
ninety (90) days after ratification of the draft bill, with full
implementation scheduled a year later.
(m) Safety programs for large counties and municipalities with over
10,000 population will be initiated ninety (90) days after draft bill
ratification. Full implementation will occur one (1) year later.
(n) Safety programs for other counties and municipalities with 4,000
to 10,000 population will be initiated within two (2) years and ninety
(90) days after Plan grant is approved. Full implementation will occur
three (3) years after grant award.
(o) Safety programs for towns and other governing units having
between 1,000 and 4,000 population will be initiated within two (2)
years and ninety (90) days after Plan grant is approved, with full
implementation within three years after grant award.
(p) A State ``Safety and Health'' poster will be prepared within
ninety (90) days after ratification of the draft bill.
(q) The State of North Carolina will be fully operational with
respect to agriculture 1 year and 90 days after enactment of the draft
bill.
[38 FR 3042, Feb. 1, 1973. Redesignated at 51 FR 2488, Jan. 17, 1986]