[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.231 Developmental schedule.
The Kentucky state plan is developmental. The following is the
developmental schedule as provided by the plan:
(a) A comprehensive public employee program will be developed within
three years of plan approval.
(b) Within six months after plan approval, the procedure for the
promulgation of standards will be revised.
(c) An affirmative action program will be submitted to the Assistant
Secretary as well as clearance of possible inconsistencies of the State
Merit System by the Civil Service Commission within six months after
grant approval.
(d) Revision of various regulations, including those pertaining to
employee access to information on their exposure to toxic materials or
harmful physical agents and contests before the Review Commission will
be undertaken within six months after plan approval.
(e) Submission of amendments to KRS chapter 338 in 1974 General
Assembly, to provide temporary variance authority and incorporate in
that chapter penalties for willful violations causing death.
[38 FR 20324, July 31, 1973. Redesignated at 50 FR 24896, June 13, 1985]