[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1954.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Section 18(f) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (hereinafter referred to as the Act) provides that
``the Secretary shall, on the basis of reports submitted by the State
agency and his own inspections make a continuing evaluation of the
manner in which each State having a plan approved * * * is carrying out
such plan.''
(b) This part 1954 applies to the provisions of section 18(f) of the
Act relating to the evaluation of approved plans for the development and
enforcement of State occupational safety and health standards. The
provisions of this part 1954 set forth the policies and procedures by
which the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health
(hereinafter referred to as the Assistant Secretary) under a delegation
of authority from the Secretary of Labor (Secretary's Order 12-71, 36 FR
8754, May 12, 1971) will continually monitor and evaluate the operation
and administration of approved State plans.
(c) Following approval of a State plan under section 18(c) of the
Act, workplaces in the State are subject to a period of concurrent
Federal and State authority. The period of concurrent enforcement
authority must last for at least three years. Before ending Federal
enforcement authority, the Assistant Secretary is required to make a
determination as to whether the State plan, in actual operation, is
meeting the criteria in section 18(c) of the Act including the
requirements in part 1902 of this chapter and the assurances in the
approval plan itself. After an affirmative determination has been made,
the provisions of sections 5(a)(2), 8 (except for the purpose of
carrying out section 18(f) of the Act), 9, 10, 13, and 17 of the Act
shall not apply with respect to any occupational safety or
[[Page 127]]
health issues covered under the plan. The Assistant Secretary may,
however, retain jurisdiction under the above provisions in any
proceeding commenced under section 9 or 10 of the Act before the date of
the determination under section 18(e) of the Act.
(d) During this period of concurrent Federal and State authority,
the operation and administration of the plan will be continually
evaluated under section 18(f) of the Act. This evaluation will continue
even after an affirmative determination has been made under section
18(e) of the Act.