[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.172 Level of Federal enforcement.
(a) Pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1902.20(b)(1)(iii) and 1952.3 of this
chapter, under which a revised agreement has been entered into between
Frank Strasheim, OSHA Regional Administrator, and Ron Rinaldi, Director,
California Department of Industrial Relations, effective October 5,
1989, and based on a determination that California is operational in the
issues covered by the California occupational safety and health plan,
discretionary Federal enforcement authority under section 18(e) of the
Act (29 U.S.C. 667(e)) will not be initiated with regard to Federal
occupational safety and health standards in issues covered under 29 CFR
part 1910, 29 CFR part 1926, and 29 CFR part 1928, except as set forth
below.
(b) The U.S. Department of Labor will continue to exercise
authority, among other things, with regard to:
(1) Specific Federal standards which the State has not yet adopted
or with respect to which the State has not amended its existing State
standards when the Federal standard provides a significantly greater
level of worker protection than the corresponding Cal/OSHA standard,
enforcement of new permanent and temporary emergency Federal standards
until such time as the State shall have adopted equivalent standards,
and enforcement of unique and complex standards as determined by the
Assistant Secretary.
(2) The following maritime activities:
(i) Longshore operations on vessels from the shore side of the means
of access to said vehicles.
(ii) Marine vessels construction operations (from the means of
access of the shore).
(iii) All afloat marine ship building and repair from the foot of
the gangway.
(iv) All ship building and repair in graving docks or dry docks.
(v) All ship repairing done in marine railways or similar
conveyances used to haul vessels out of the water.
(vi) All floating fuel operations.
(vii) All afloat dredging and pile driving and similar operations.
(viii) All diving from vessels afloat on the navigable waters.
(ix) All off-shore drilling rigs operating outside the 3-mile limit.
(3) Any hazard, industry, geographical area, operation or facility
over which the State is unable to exercise jurisdiction fully or
effectively.
[[Page 53]]
(4) Private contractors on Federal installations where the Federal
agency claims exclusive Federal jurisdiction, challenges State
jurisdiction and/or refuses entry to the State; such Federal enforcement
will continue at least until the jurisdictional question is resolved at
the National level between OSHA and the cognizant Federal agency.
(5) Complaints filed with Federal OSHA alleging discrimination under
section 11(c) of the OSH Act.
(6) Completion of Federal enforcement actions initiated prior to the
effective date of the agreement.
(7) Situations where the State is refused entry and is unable to
obtain a warrant or enforce the right of entry.
(8) Enforcement in situations where the State temporarily is unable
to exercise its enforcement authority fully or effectively.
(9) Federal government employers and employees; and the U.S. Postal
Service (USPS), including USPS employees, and contract employees and
contractor-operated facilities engaged in USPS mail operations.
(c) As required by section 18(f) of the Act, OSHA will continue to
monitor the operations of the California State program to assure that
the provisions of the State plan are substantially complied with and
that the program remains at least as effective as the Federal program.
The Regional Administrator for Occupational Safety and Health will make
a prompt recommendation for the resumption of the exercise of Federal
enforcement authority under section 18(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 667(e))
whenever, and to the degree, necessary to assure occupational safety and
health protection to employees in California.
[55 FR 28613, July 12, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 36622, June 9, 2000]