[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.123 Developmental schedule.
The Washington State plan is developmental. The following is the
developmental schedule as provided by the plan:
(a) Introduction of the legislation in the 1973 Legislative Session;
(b) Public hearings and promulgation of occupational safety and
health standards within 1 year after the proposed standards are found to
be at least as effective by the Secretary of Labor;
(c) Promulgation and adoption of rules and regulations concerning
procedures for assuming all obligations and functions arising from the
legislation within 1 year of its effective date;
(d) Development and implementation of a data processing system
(M.I.S.) 6 months after approval of the plan;
(e) Achievement of training objectives by December 31, 1973;
(f) Upgrading of the Division of Safety personnel following
legislative action on recommendations submitted to the 1973 Legislature.