[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.91 Developmental schedule.
The South Carolina plan is developmental. The following is the
schedule of the developmental steps provided by the plan:
(a) Introduction of the above-mentioned legislative amendments in
the legislative session following approval of the plan.
(b) Public hearings and adoption of Federal standards to be
completed by December 1972.
(c) A management information system to be completed by no later than
June 30, 1974.
(d) A voluntary compliance program to be completed by no later than
June 30, 1974.
(e) An occupational safety and health program for public employees
to be completed by no later than June 30, 1974.
(f) A program for the coverage of agriculture workers to be
completed no later than June 30, 1973.
(g) An approved merit system covering employees implementing the
plan to be effective 90 days following approval of the plan.
(h) A revised compliance manual to be completed within 6 months
following approval of the plan.