[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.161 Developmental schedule.
The Iowa State plan is developmental. The following is the
developmental schedule as amended and provided by the plan:
(a) Enabling legislation becomes effective (Chapter 88 of Iowa
Code)--July 1972.
(b) Corrective amendments to Chapter 88 of Iowa Code become
effective--July 1975.
(c) Adoption of Federal Standards as interim State standards--July
1972.
(d) Promulgation of Federal Standards as permanent State standards--
July 1973.
(e) Development of training program for employers and employees--
October 1974.
(f) Complete hiring of additional staff--April 1975.
(g) Basic training of staff--May 1975.
(h) Development of approved Manual MIS--July 1972.
(i) Commencement of compliance activities--July 1972.
(j) Development of compliance programs in Agriculture, Mercantile,
and Services--August 1975.
(k) Development of on-site consultation program--September 1975.
(l) Development of State poster--August 1975.
[41 FR 18836, May 7, 1976. Redesignated at 50 FR 27243, July 2, 1985]