[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.111 Developmental schedule.
The Utah plan is developmental. The following is the schedule of
developmental steps provided by the plan:
(a) Introduction of resulting legislation in State Legislature
during January 1973.
(b) Expected enactment of the enabling legislation by March 1973.
(c) Formal adoption of Federal standards and revocation of existing
Utah State standards by September 1, 1973.
(d) Adoption of safety standards for agriculture by September 1,
1974.
(e) Formal adoption of parts 1903, 1904, and 1905 of this chapter as
rules and regulations of Utah by July 1974.
(f) Effective date of new standards, commencement of State
enforcement by September 1973.
(g) A management information system by July 1, 1974.
[38 FR 1179, Jan. 10, 1973. Redesignated at 50 FR 28780, July 16, 1985]