[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.221 Developmental schedule.
The Tennessee state plan is developmental. The following is the
developmental schedule as provided by the plan:
(a) Formal adoption of Federal standards immediately upon approval
of State plan. (Existing State standards were repealed by the enabling
legislation). Enforcement of standards commences immediately upon
promulgation.
(b) Amendments to legislation to be submitted to 1974 State
legislative session.
(c) Regulations for recordkeeping and reporting will be promulgated
upon plan approval.
(d) Regulations for inspections, citations, and proposed penalties
will be promulgated immediately upon plan approval.
(e) Variances regulations will be promulgated within 60 days of plan
approval.
(f) Manual Management data system operational July 1, 1973.
Automated Management data system operational January 1, 1974.
[38 FR 17840, July 5, 1973. Redesignated at 50 FR 29669, July 22, 1985]