[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1952.170 Description of the plan.
(a) The State's program will be enforced by the Division of
Industrial Safety of the Department of Industrial Relations of the
California Agriculture and Services Agency. Current safety and health
standards will be continued unless amended by a State occupational
safety and health standards board to be created. This board will take
the amending action necessary to assure that State standards are as
effective as those established under the Federal program. Appeals from
the granting or denial of requests for variances will also come within
the jurisdiction of this board. Administrative adjudications will be the
responsibility of the California Occupational Safety and Health Appeals
Board.
(b) The State program is expected to extend its protection to all
employees in the State (including those employed by it and its political
subdivisions) except those employed by Federal agencies, certain
maritime workers, household domestic service workers, and railroad
workers not employed in railroad shops. (It is assumed that activities
excluded from the Occupational Safety and Health Act's jurisdiction by
section 4(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1)) will also be excluded from the
State's jurisdiction under this plan.)
(c) The plan includes procedures for providing prompt and effective
standards for the protection of employees against new and unforeseen
hazards and for furnishing information to employees on hazards,
precautions, symptoms, and emergency treatment; and procedures for
variances and the protection of employee from hazards. It provides
employer and employee representatives an opportunity to accompany
inspectors and call attention to possible violations before, during, and
after inspections, protection of employees against discharge or
discrimination in terms and conditions of employment, notice to
employees or their representatives when no compliance action is taken
upon complaints, including informal review, notice to employees of their
protections and obligations, adequate safeguards to protect trade
secrets, prompt notice to employers and employees of alleged violations
of standards and abatement requirements, effective remedies against
employers, and the right to review alleged violations, abatement
periods, and proposed penalties with opportunity for employee
participation in the review proceedings; procedures for prompt restraint
or elimination of imminent danger conditions, and procedures for
inspection in response to complaints.
(d) Based on an analysis of California's standards comparison, the
State's standards corresponding to subparts F and K of this part, and
Sec. 1910.263 of this (chapter) in subpart R of this part, of the OSHA
standards have been determined to be at least as effective. These
[[Page 52]]
State standards contain no product standards corresponding to subpart F
State's developmental schedule provides that the remaining subparts will
be covered by corresponding State standards which are at least as
effective within 1 year of plan approval.
(e) The plan includes a statement of the Governor's support for the
proposed legislation and a statement of legal opinion that it will meet
the requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and
is consistent with the constitution and laws of California. The plan
sets out goals and provides a timetable for bringing it into full
conformity with part 1902 of this chapter upon enactment of the proposed
legislation by the State legislature. A merit system of personnel
administration will be used. In addition, efforts to achieve voluntary
compliance by employers and employees will include both on- and off-site
consultations. The plan is supplemented by letters dated March 21, 1973,
and April 10, 1973, from A. J. Reis, Assistant Secretary for
Occupational Safety and Health of the Agriculture and Service Agency of
the State of California.
[38 FR 10719, May 1, 1973]