[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7. Classification Prohibitions and Limitations.
(a) In no case shall information be classified in order to:
(1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;
(2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;
(3) restrain competition; or
(4) prevent or delay the release of information that does not require
protection in the interest of the national security.
(b) Basic scientific research information not clearly related
to the national security shall not be classified.
(c) Information may be reclassified after declassification and
release to the public under proper authority only in
accordance with the following conditions:
(1) the reclassification action is taken under the personal authority of
the agency head or deputy agency head, who determines in writing that the
reclassification of the information is necessary in the interest of the
national security;
(2) the information may be reasonably recovered; and
(3) the reclassification action is reported promptly to the Director of the
Information Security Oversight Office.
(d) Information that has not previously been disclosed to the
public under proper authority may be classified or
reclassified after an agency has received a request for it
under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) or the
Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), or the mandatory review
provisions of section 3.5 of this order only if such
classification meets the requirements of this order and is
accomplished on a document-by-document basis with the personal
participation or under the direction of the agency head, the
deputy agency head, or the senior agency official designated
under section 5.4 of this order.
(e) Compilations of items of information that are individually
unclassified may be classified if the compiled information
reveals an additional association or relationship that: (1)
meets the standards for classification under this order; and
(2) is not otherwise revealed in the individual items of
information. As used in this order, ``compilation'' means an
aggregation of pre-existing unclassified items of information.