[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. General Provisions.
(a) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any
right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at
law or equity by any party against the United States, its
agencies, instrumentalities or entities, its officers or
employees, or any other person.
[[Page 161]]
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to grant to the
Office any authority to issue direction to agencies, officers,
or employees.
GEORGE W. BUSH
THE WHITE HOUSE,
January 21, 2003.
EO 13284
Executive Order 13284 of January 23, 2003
Amendment of Executive Orders, and Other Actions, in Connection With the
Establishment of the Department of Homeland Security
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution
and the laws of the United States of America, including the
Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Public Law 107 296), and the
National Security Act of 1947, as amended (50 U.S.C. 401 et
seq.), and in order to reflect responsibilities vested in the
Secretary of Homeland Security and take other actions in
connection with the establishment of the Department of
Homeland Security, it is hereby ordered as follows: