[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to
perform, without further approval, ratification, or other
action of the President, all functions of the President set
forth in section 203(a)(1)(C) of IEEPA with respect to any and
all property of the Government of Iraq, including its
agencies, instrumentalities, or controlled entities, and to
take additional steps, including the promulgation of rules and
regulations as may be necessary, to carry out the purposes of
this order. The Secretary of the Treasury may redelegate such
functions in accordance with applicable law. The Secretary of
the Treasury shall consult the Attorney General as appropriate
in the implementation of this order.