[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 34. Executive Order 12777 of October 18, 1991
(``Implementation of Section 311 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act of October 18, 1972, as Amended, and the
Oil Pollution Act of 1990''), is amended by:
(a) inserting ``and the Secretary of the Department in which
the Coast Guard is operating'' after ``the Secretary of
Transportation'' in sections 2(b)(2) and 2(d)(2);
(b) striking ``the Secretary of Transportation'' in section
2(e)(2) and wherever it appears in sections 5 and 8 and
inserting ``the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast
Guard is operating'' in lieu thereof; and
(c) inserting ``the Secretary of the Department in which the
Coast Guard is operating,'' after ``Agriculture,'' in section
10(c).