[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2. Information Security Oversight Office. (a) There is
established within the National Archives an Information
Security Oversight Office. The Archivist shall appoint the
Director of the Information Security Oversight Office, subject
to the approval of the President.
(b) Under the direction of the Archivist, acting in
consultation with the Assistant to the President for National
Security Affairs, the Director of the Information Security
Oversight Office shall:
(1) develop directives for the implementation of this order;
(2) oversee agency actions to ensure compliance with this order and its
implementing directives;
[[Page 211]]
(3) review and approve agency implementing regulations and agency guides
for systematic declassification review prior to their issuance by the
agency;
(4) have the authority to conduct on-site reviews of each agency's program
established under this order, and to require of each agency those reports,
information, and other cooperation that may be necessary to fulfill its
responsibilities. If granting access to specific categories of classified
information would pose an exceptional national security risk, the affected
agency head or the senior agency official shall submit a written
justification recommending the denial of access to the President through
the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs within 60 days
of the request for access. Access shall be denied pending the response;
(5) review requests for original classification authority from agencies or
officials not granted original classification authority and, if deemed
appropriate, recommend Presidential approval through the Assistant to the
President for National Security Affairs;
(6) consider and take action on complaints and suggestions from persons
within or outside the Government with respect to the administration of the
program established under this order;
(7) have the authority to prescribe, after consultation with affected
agencies, standardization of forms or procedures that will promote the
implementation of the program established under this order;
(8) report at least annually to the President on the implementation of this
order; and
(9) convene and chair interagency meetings to discuss matters pertaining to
the program established by this order.