[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 701.48 Fee waivers.
Documents shall be furnished without charge, or at a charge reduced
below fees assessed to the categories of requesters, when the DON
activity determines that waiver or reduction of the fees is in the
* * *
circumstances of the request. Activities are reminded that in order to
apply the commercial standards of the FOIA, the requester's commercial
benefit must clearly override any personal or non-profit interest.
(2) The primary interest in disclosure. Once a requester's
commercial interest has been determined, DON activities should then
determine if the disclosure would be primarily in that interest. This
requires a balancing test between the commercial interest of the request
against any public benefit to be derived as a result of that disclosure.
Where the public interest is served above and beyond that of the
requester's commercial interest, a waiver or reduction of fees would be
appropriate. Conversely, even if a significant public interest exists,
and the relative commercial interest of the requester is determined to
be greater than the public interest, then a waiver or reduction of fees
would be inappropriate. As examples, news media organizations have a
commercial interest as business organizations; however, their inherent
role of disseminating news to the general public can ordinarily be
presumed to be of a primary interest. Therefore, any commercial interest
becomes secondary to the primary interest in serving the public.
Similarly, scholars writing books or engaged in other forms of academic
research may recognize a commercial benefit, either directly, or
indirectly (through the institution they represent); however, normally
such pursuits are primarily undertaken for educational purposes, and the
application of a fee charge would be inappropriate. Conversely, data
brokers or others who merely compile government information for
marketing can normally be presumed to have an interest primarily of a
commercial nature.
(g) The factors and examples used in thissection are not all
inclusive. Each fee decision must be considered on a case-by-case basis
and upon the merits of the information provided in each request. When
the element of doubt as to whether to charge or waive the fee cannot be
clearly resolved, DON activities should rule in favor of the requester.
(h) The following additional circumstances describe situations where
waiver or reduction of fees are most likely to be warranted:
(1) A record is voluntarily created to prevent an otherwise
burdensome effort to provide voluminous amounts of available records,
including additional information not requested.
(2) A previous denial of records is reversed in total, or in part,
and the assessable costs are not substantial (e.g. $15.00-$30.00).