[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 701.42 Categories of requesters--applicable fees.
(a) Commercial requesters refers to a request from, or on behalf of
one who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers the
* * *
commercial use. It is also possible that a non-profit organization could
make a request that is for commercial use. Such situations must be
addressed on a case-by-case basis.
(b) Educational Institution refers to a pre-school, a public or
private elementary or secondary school, an institution of graduate high
education, an institution of undergraduate higher education, an
institution of professional education, and an institution of vocational
education, which operates a program or programs of scholarly research.
(1) Fees shall be limited to only reasonable standard charges for
document duplication (excluding charges for the first 100 pages) when
the request is made by an educational institution whose purpose is
scholarly research. Requesters must reasonably describe the records
sought.
(2) Requesters must show that the request is being made under the
auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are not sought
for commercial use, but in furtherance of scholarly research.
(3) Fees shall be waived or reduced in the public interest if
criteria of Sec. 701.58 have been met.
(c) Non-commercial Scientific Institution refers to an institution
that is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis and that is operated
solely for the purpose of conducting scientific research, the results of
which are not intended to promote any particular product or industry.
(1) Fees shall be limited to only reasonable standard charges for
document duplication (excluding the first 100 pages) when the request is
made by a non-commercial scientific institution whose purpose is
scientific research. Requesters must reasonably describe the records
sought.
(2) Requesters must show that the request is being made under the
auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are not sought
for commercial use, but in furtherance of or scientific research.
(d) Representative of the news media. (1) Refers to any person
actively gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to
publish or broadcast news to the public. The term ``news'' means
information that is about current events or that would be of current
interest to the public. Examples of news media entities include
television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large, and
publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances when they can
qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available
for purchase or subscription by the general public. These examples are
not meant to be all-inclusive. Moreover, as traditional methods of news
delivery evolve (e.g., electronic dissemination of newspapers through
telecommunications services), such alternative media would be included
in this category. In the case of ``freelance'' journalists, they may be
regarded as working for a news organization if they can demonstrate a
solid basis for expecting publication through that organization, even
though not actually employed by it. A publication contract would be the
clearest proof, but DON activities may also look to the past publication
record of a requester in making this determination.
(2) To be eligible for inclusion in this category, a requester must
meet the criteria established in paragraph (d)(1), and his or her
request must not be
[[Page 75]]
made for commercial use. A request for records supporting the news
dissemination function of the requester shall not be considered to be a
request that is for a commercial use. For example, a document request by
a newspaper for records relating to the investigation of a defendant in
a current criminal trial of public interest could be presumed to be a
request from an entity eligible for inclusion in this category, and
entitled to records at the cost of reproduction alone (excluding charges
for the first 100 pages).
(3) Representative of the news media does not include private
libraries, private repositories of Government records, information
vendors, data brokers or similar marketers of information whether to
industries and businesses, or other entities.
(4) Fees shall be limited to only reasonable standard charges for
document duplication (excluding charges for the first 100 pages) when
the request is made by a representative of the news media. Requesters
must reasonably describe the records sought. Fees shall be waived or
reduced if the fee waiver criteria have been met.
(e) All other requesters. DON activities shall charge requesters who
do not fit into any of the categories described in paragraph (a) through
(d) fees which recover the full direct cost of searching for and
duplicating records, except that the first 2 hours of search time and
the first 100 pages of duplication shall be furnished without charge.
Requesters must reasonably describe the records sought. Requests from
subjects about themselves will continue to be treated under the fee
provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, which permit fees only for
duplication. DON activities are reminded that this category of requester
may also be eligible for a waiver or reduction of fees if disclosure of
the information is in the public interest.