[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 701.39 Vaughn index.
Itemized index, correlating each withheld document (or portion) with
a specific FOIA exemption(s) and the relevant part of the agency's
nondisclosure justification. The index may contain such information as:
date of document; originator; subject/title of document; total number of
pages reviewed; number of pages of reasonably segregable information
released; number of pages denied; exemption(s) claimed; justification
for withholding; etc. FOIA requesters are not entitled to a Vaughn index
during the administrative process.
Subpart C_FOIA Fees