[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 700.847 Responsibility of a master of an in-service ship of the
Military Sealift Command.
(a) In an in-service ship of the Military Sealift Command, the
master's responsibility is absolute, except when, and to the extent,
relieved therefrom by competent authority. The authority of the master
is commensurate with the master's responsibility. The master is
responsible for the safety of the ship and all persons on board. He or
she is responsible for the safe navigation and technical operation of
the ship and has paramount authority over all persons on board. He or
she is responsible for the preparation of the abandon ship bill and has
exclusive authority to order the ship abandoned. The master may, using
discretion, and when not contrary to law or regulation, delegate
authority for operation of shipboard functions to competent
subordinates. However, such delegation of authority shall in no way
relieve the master of continued responsibility for the safety, well-
being, and efficiency of the ship.
(b) All orders and instructions of the master shall be in accordance
with appropriate laws of the United States, and all applicable orders
and regulations of the Navy, Military Sealift Command, and the Office of
Personnel Management. A master who departs from the orders or
instructions of competent authority or takes official action contrary to
such orders or instructions, shall report immediately the circumstances
to the authority from whom the prior orders or instructions were
received.