[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 700.406 Naval Vessel Register, classification of naval craft, and
status of ships and service craft.
(a) The Chief of Naval Operations shall be responsible for the Naval
Vessel Register (except the Secretary of the Navy shall strike vessels
from the Register) and the assignment of classification for
administrative purposes to water borne craft and the designation of
status for each ship and service craft.
(b) Commissioned vessels and craft shall be called ``United States
Ship'' or ``U.S.S.''
(c) Civilian manned ships, of the Military Sealift Command or other
commands, designated ``active status,
[[Page 23]]
in service'' shall be called ``United States Naval Ship'' or
``U.S.N.S.''
(d) Ships and service craft designated ``active status, in
service,'' except those described by paragraph (c) of this section,
shall be referred to by name, when assigned, classification, and hull
number (e.g., ``HIGHPOINT PCH-1'' or ``YOGN-8'').
(e) The Chief of Naval Operations shall designate hospital ships and
medical aircraft as he or she deems necessary. Such designation shall be
in compliance with the Geneva Convention for the Amelioration of the
Conditions of Wounded, Sick and Ship wrecked Members of the Armed Forces
at Sea of 12 August 1949. The Chief of Naval Operations shall ensure
compliance with the notice shall ensure compliance with the notice
provisions of that Convention.
Subpart E_The Commandant of the Marine Corps