[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 701.100 Purpose.
Subparts F and G of this part implement the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C.
552a), and DoD Directive 5400.11,\1\ and DoD 5400.11-R,\2\ (32 CFR part
310) and provides Department of the Navy policies and procedures for:
\1\ Copies may be obtained: http://www.whs.osd.mil/corres.htm.
\2\ See footnote 1 to Sec. 701.100.
(a) Governing the collection, safeguarding, maintenance, use,access,
amendment, and dissemination of personal information kept by Department
of the Navy in systems of records;
(b) Notifying individuals if any systems of records contain a record
pertaining to them;
[[Page 95]]
(c) Verifying the identity of individuals who request their records
before the records are made available to them;
(d) Notifying the public of the existence and character of each
system of records.
(e) Exempting systems of records from certain requirements of the
Privacy Act; and
(f) Governing the Privacy Act rules of conduct for Department of the
Navy personnel, who will be subject to criminal penalties for
noncompliance with 5 U.S.C. 552a, as amended by the Computer Matching
Act of 1988.