[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 700.204 The principal elements of the Department of the Navy.
(a) The Department of the Navy consists of three elements; the Navy
Department, the Operating Forces of the Navy and the Marine Corps, and
the Shore Establishment.
[[Page 14]]
(b) The Navy Department refers to the central executive offices of
the Department of the Navy located at the seat of Government. The Navy
Department is organizationally comprised of the Office of the Secretary
of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the
Headquarters, Marine Corps. In addition, the Headquarters, Coast Guard,
is included when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy.
(c) The operating forces of the Navy and the Marine Corps comprise
the several fleets, seagoing forces, Fleet Marine Forces, other assigned
Marine Corps Forces, the Military Sealift Command and other forces and
activities that may be assigned thereto by the President or the
Secretary of the Navy.
(d) The shore establishment is comprised of shore activities with
defined missions approved for establishment by the Secretary of the
Navy.
Subpart C_The Secretary of the Navy
The Secretary of the Navy