[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 701.48 Fee waivers.
Documents shall be furnished without charge, or at a charge reduced
below fees assessed to the categories of requesters, when the DON
activity determines that waiver or reduction of the fees is in the
* * *
likely not contribute to public understanding of the operations or
activities of the DON/DoD. An example of such records might be press
clippings, magazine articles, or records forwarding a particular opinion
or concern from a member of the public regarding a DON/DoD activity.
Similarly, disclosures of records of considerable age may or may not
bear directly on the current activities of the DON/DoD, however, the age
of a particular record shall not be the sole criteria for denying
relative significance under this factor. It is possible to envisage an
informative issue concerning the current activities of the DON/DoD,
based upon historical documentation. Requests of this nature must be
closely reviewed consistent with the requester's stated purpose for
desiring the records and the potential for public understanding of the
operations and activities of the DON/DoD.
(c) The informative value of the information to be disclosed. This
factor requires a close analysis of the substantive contents of a
record, or portion of the record, to determine whether disclosure is
meaningful, and shall inform the public on the operations or activities
of the DON. While the subject of a request may contain information that
concerns operations or activities of the DON, it may not always hold
great potential for contributing to a meaningful understanding of these
operations or activities. An example of such would be a previously
released record that has been heavily redacted, the balance of which may
contain only random words, fragmented sentences, or paragraph headings.
A determination as to whether a record in this situation will contribute
to the public understanding of the operations or activities of the DON
must be approached with caution and carefully weighed against the
arguments offered by the requester. Another example is information
already known to be in the public domain. Disclosure of duplicative or
nearly identical information already existing in the public domain may
add no meaningful new information concerning the operations and
activities of the DON.
(d) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
general public likely to result from disclosure. The key element in
determining the applicability of this factor is whether disclosure will
inform, or have the potential to inform, the public rather than simply
the individual requester or small segment of interested persons. The
identity of the requester is essential in this situation in order to
determine whether such requester has the capability and intention to
disseminate the information to the public. Mere assertions of plans to
author a book, researching a particular subject, doing doctoral
dissertation work, or indigence are insufficient without demonstrating
the capacity to further disclose the information in a manner that will
be informative to the general public. Requesters should be asked to
describe their qualifications, the nature of their research, the purpose
of the requested information, and their intended means of dissemination
to the public.
(e) The significance of the contribution to public understanding. In
applying this factor, DON activities must differentiate the relative
significance or impact of the disclosure against the current level of
public knowledge, or understanding which exists before the disclosure.
In other words, will disclosure on a current subject of wide public
interest be unique in contributing previously unknown facts, thereby
enhancing public knowledge, or will it basically duplicate what is
already known by the general public? A decision regarding significance
requires objective judgment, rather than subjective determination, and
must be applied carefully to determine whether disclosure will likely
lead to a significant public understanding of the issue. DON activities
shall not make value
[[Page 79]]
judgments as to whether the information is important enough to be made
public.
(f) Disclosure of the information ``is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.''
(1) The existence and magnitude of a commercial interest. If the
request is determined to be of a commercial interest, DON activities
should address the magnitude of that interest to determine if the
requester's commercial interest is primary, as opposed to any secondary
personal or non-commercial interest. In addition to profit-making
organizations, individual persons or other organizations may have a
commercial interest in obtaining certain records. Where it is difficult
to determine whether the requester is of a commercial nature, DON
activities may draw inference from the requester's identity and
circumstances of the request. Activities are reminded that in order to
apply the commercial standards of the FOIA, the requester's commercial
benefit must clearly override any personal or non-profit interest.
(2) The primary interest in disclosure. Once a requester's
commercial interest has been determined, DON activities should then
determine if the disclosure would be primarily in that interest. This
requires a balancing test between the commercial interest of the request
against any public benefit to be derived as a result of that disclosure.
Where the public interest is served above and beyond that of the
requester's commercial interest, a waiver or reduction of fees would be
appropriate. Conversely, even if a significant public interest exists,
and the relative commercial interest of the requester is determined to
be greater than the public interest, then a waiver or reduction of fees
would be inappropriate. As examples, news media organizations have a
commercial interest as business organizations; however, their inherent
role of disseminating news to the general public can ordinarily be
* * *