[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 5.62 Advance payment of fees.
(a) If the estimated fee for processing a request exceeds $250, the
FOI Officer:
(1) Notifies the requester of the anticipated cost and obtains
satisfactory assurance of full payment if the requester has a history of
prompt payment of FOIA fees; or
[[Page 11]]
(2) Requires an advance payment if the requester has no history of
payment.
(b) If a requester has previously failed to pay a fee in a timely
fashion, the FOI Officer does not process any subsequent request until
the requester pays the arrears in full, including interest, and makes an
advance payment of the estimated fee for the new request.
(c) Requests under this section are not deemed to have been received
for purposes of Sec. 5.51(d) until the Department receives the
satisfactory assurance or advance payment.