[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 31.8 Rules of decision.
(a) Enforceability of debt by offset. In deciding whether the
Secretary has established that the debt described in the pre-offset
under Sec. 31.3 is owed by the employee, or whether the employee has
established that the debt is not enforceable by offset, the hearing
official shall apply the principles in this paragraph.
(1) The statutes and Department regulations authorizing and
implementing the program under which the debt arose must be applied in
accordance with official written interpretations by the Department.
(2) The principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel apply to
resolution of disputed facts in those instances in which the debt or
material facts in dispute have been the subject of prior judicial
decision.
(3) The act or omission of an institution of higher education at
which the employee was enrolled does not constitute a defense to
repayment of an obligation with regard to a grant or loan under a
program authorized under Title IV of the Higher Education Act or similar
authority, except to the extent that--
(i) The act or omission constitutes a defense to the debt under
applicable Federal or State law;
(ii) The institution owed the employee a refund under its refund
policy and failed to pay that refund to the employee or to a lender
holding a loan made to the employee; or
(iii) The institution ceased teaching activity while the employee
was in attendance and during the academic period for which the grant or
loan was made, and failed to refund to the employee or holder of a loan
to the employee a proportionate amount of the grant or loan funds used
to pay tuition and other institutional charges for that academic period.
(4)(i) A debt otherwise established as owed by the employee is
enforceable by offset under this part if the Secretary sends the pre-
offset notice for the debt within the ten year period following the
later of--
(A) The date on which the Secretary acquired the debt by assignment
or referral, or
(B) The date of a subsequent partial payment reaffirming the debt.
(ii) Periods during which the statute of limitations applicable to a
lawsuit to collect the debt has been tolled under 11 U.S.C. 108, 28
U.S.C. 2416, 50 U.S.C. App. 525, or other authority are excluded from
the calculation of the ten year period described in paragraph (a)(4)(i)
of this section.
(b) Extreme financial hardship. (1) In deciding whether an employee
has established that the amount of the proposed offset would cause
extreme financial hardship to the employee, the hearing official shall
determine whether the credible, relevant evidence submitted demonstrates
that the proposed offset would prevent the employee from meeting the
costs necessarily incurred for essential subsistence expenses of the
employee and his or her spouse and dependents.
(2) For purposes of this determination, essential subsistence
expenses include costs incurred only for food, housing, clothing,
essential transportation and medical care.
(3) In making this determination, the hearing official shall
consider--
(i) The income from all sources of the employee, and his or her
spouse and dependents;
(ii) The extent to which the assets of the employee and his or her
spouse and dependents are available to meet the offset and the essential
subsistence expenses;
[[Page 65]]
(iii) Whether these essential subsistence expenses have been
minimized to the greatest extent possible;
(iv) The extent to which the employee and his or her spouse and
dependents can borrow to satisfy the debt to be collected by offset or
to meet essential expenses; and
(v) The extent to which the employee and his or her spouse and
dependents have other exceptional expenses that should be taken into
account, and whether these expenses have been minimized.
(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5514; 31 U.S.C. 3716)