[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.535 Procedures for determining eligibility and placement.
(a) In interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining
if a child is a child with a disability under Sec. 300.7, and the
educational needs of the child, each public agency shall--
(1) Draw upon information from a variety of sources, including
aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, teacher recommendations,
physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive
behavior; and
(2) Ensure that information obtained from all of these sources is
documented and carefully considered.
(b) If a determination is made that a child has a disability and
needs special education and related services, an IEP must be developed
for the child in accordance with Sec. Sec. 300.340-300.350.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(6), 1414(b)(4))