[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.350 IEP--accountability.
(a) Provision of services. Subject to paragraph (b) of this section,
each public agency must--
(1) Provide special education and related services to a child with a
disability in accordance with the child's IEP; and
(2) Make a good faith effort to assist the child to achieve the
goals and objectives or benchmarks listed in the IEP.
(b) Accountability. Part B of the Act does not require that any
agency, teacher, or other person be held accountable if a child does not
achieve the growth projected in the annual goals and benchmarks or
objectives. However, the Act does not prohibit a State or public agency
from establishing its own accountability systems regarding teacher,
school, or agency performance.
(c) Construction--parent rights. Nothing in this section limits a
parent's right to ask for revisions of the child's IEP or to invoke due
process procedures if the parent feels that the efforts required in
paragraph (a) of this section are not being made.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)); Cong. Rec. at H7152 (daily ed., July 21,
1975))
Direct Services by the Sea