[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.533 Determination of needed evaluation data.
(a) Review of existing evaluation data. As part of an initial
evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under Part B
of the Act, a group that includes the individuals described in Sec.
300.344, and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, shall--
(1) Review existing evaluation data on the child, including--
(i) Evaluations and information provided by the parents of the
child;
(ii) Current classroom-based assessments and observations; and
(iii) Observations by teachers and related services providers; and
(2) On the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents,
identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine--
(i) Whether the child has a particular category of disability, as
described in
[[Page 75]]
Sec. 300.7, or, in case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child
continues to have such a disability;
(ii) The present levels of performance and educational needs of the
child;
(iii) Whether the child needs special education and related
services, or in the case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child
continues to need special education and related services; and
(iv) Whether any additions or modifications to the special education
and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the
measurable annual goals set out in the IEP of the child and to
participate, as appropriate, in the general curriculum.
(b) Conduct of review. The group described in paragraph (a) of this
section may conduct its review without a meeting.
(c) Need for additional data. The public agency shall administer
tests and other evaluation materials as may be needed to produce the
data identified under paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Requirements if additional data are not needed. (1) If the
determination under paragraph (a) of this section is that no additional
data are needed to determine whether the child continues to be a child
with a disability, the public agency shall notify the child's parents--
(i) Of that determination and the reasons for it; and
(ii) Of the right of the parents to request an assessment to
determine whether, for purposes of services under this part, the child
continues to be a child with a disability.
(2) The public agency is not required to conduct the assessment
described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section unless requested to do
so by the child's parents.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(c)(1), (2) and (4))