[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.345 Parent participation.
(a) Public agency responsibility--general. Each public agency shall
take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a
disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the
opportunity to participate, including--
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that
they will have an opportunity to attend; and
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.
(b) Information provided to parents. (1) The notice required under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section must--
(i) Indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who
will be in attendance; and
(ii) Inform the parents of the provisions in Sec. 300.344(a)(6) and
(c) (relating to the participation of other individuals on the IEP team
who have knowledge or special expertise about the child).
(2) For a student with a disability beginning at age 14, or younger,
if appropriate, the notice must also--
(i) Indicate that a purpose of the meeting will be the development
of a statement of the transition services needs of the student required
in Sec. 300.347(b)(1); and
(ii) Indicate that the agency will invite the student.
(3) For a student with a disability beginning at age 16, or younger,
if appropriate, the notice must--
(i) Indicate that a purpose of the meeting is the consideration of
needed transition services for the student required in Sec.
300.347(b)(2);
(ii) Indicate that the agency will invite the student; and
(iii) Identify any other agency that will be invited to send a
representative.
(c) Other methods to ensure parent participation. If neither parent
can attend, the public agency shall use other methods to ensure parent
participation, including individual or conference telephone calls.
(d) Conducting an IEP meeting without a parent in attendance. A
meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public
agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend. In
this case the public agency must have a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as--
(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the
results of those calls;
(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses
received; and
(3) Detailed records of visits made to the parent's home or place of
employment and the results of those visits.
[[Page 48]]
(e) Use of interpreters or other action, as appropriate. The public
agency shall take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent
understands the proceedings at the IEP meeting, including arranging for
an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is
other than English.
(f) Parent copy of child's IEP. The public agency shall give the
parent a copy of the child's IEP at no cost to the parent.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B)(i))