[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.347 Content of IEP.
(a) General. The IEP for each child with a disability must include--
(1) A statement of the child's present levels of educational
performance, including--
(i) How the child's disability affects the child's involvement and
progress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for
nondisabled children); or
[[Page 49]]
(ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability
affects the child's participation in appropriate activities;
(2) A statement of measurable annual goals, including benchmarks or
short-term objectives, related to--
(i) Meeting the child's needs that result from the child's
disability to enable the child to be involved in and progress in the
general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled
children), or for preschool children, as appropriate, to participate in
appropriate activities; and
(ii) Meeting each of the child's other educational needs that result
from the child's disability;
(3) A statement of the special education and related services and
supplementary aids and services to be provided to the child, or on
behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or
supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child--
(i) To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;
(ii) To be involved and progress in the general curriculum in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section and to participate in
extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and
(iii) To be educated and participate with other children with
disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in
this section;
(4) An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will
not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in
the activities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(5)(i) A statement of any individual modifications in the
administration of State or district-wide assessments of student
achievement that are needed in order for the child to participate in the
assessment; and
(ii) If the IEP team determines that the child will not participate
in a particular State or district-wide assessment of student achievement
(or part of an assessment), a statement of--
(A) Why that assessment is not appropriate for the child; and
(B) How the child will be assessed;
(6) The projected date for the beginning of the services and
modifications described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, and the
anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and
modifications; and
(7) A statement of--
(i) How the child's progress toward the annual goals described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section will be measured; and
(ii) How the child's parents will be regularly informed (through
such means as periodic report cards), at least as often as parents are
informed of their nondisabled children's progress, of--
(A) Their child's progress toward the annual goals; and
(B) The extent to which that progress is sufficient to enable the
child to achieve the goals by the end of the year.
(b) Transition services. The IEP must include--
(1) For each student with a disability beginning at age 14 (or
younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP team), and updated
annually, a statement of the transition service needs of the student
under the applicable components of the student's IEP that focuses on the
student's courses of study (such as participation in advanced-placement
courses or a vocational education program); and
(2) For each student beginning at age 16 (or younger, if determined
appropriate by the IEP team), a statement of needed transition services
for the student, including, if appropriate, a statement of the
interagency responsibilities or any needed linkages.
(c) Transfer of rights. In a State that transfers rights at the age
majority, beginning at least one year before a student reaches the age
of majority under State law, the student's IEP must include a statement
that the student has been informed of his or her rights under Part B of
the Act, if any, that will transfer to the student on reaching the age
of majority, consistent with Sec. 300.517.
[[Page 50]]
(d) Students with disabilities convicted as adults and incarcerated
in adult prisons. Special rules concerning the content of IEPs for
students with disabilities convicted as adults and incarcerated in adult
prisons are contained in Sec. 300.311(b) and (c).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(A) and (d)(6)(A)(ii))