[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.20 Parent.
(a) General. As used in this part, the term parent means--
(1) A natural or adoptive parent of a child;
(2) A guardian but not the State if the child is a ward of the
State;
(3) A person acting in the place of a parent (such as a grandparent
or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a
[[Page 16]]
person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare); or
(4) A surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with
Sec. 300.515.
(b) Foster parent. Unless State law prohibits a foster parent from
acting as a parent, a State may allow a foster parent to act as a parent
under Part B of the Act if--
(1) The natural parents' authority to make educational decisions on
the child's behalf has been extinguished under State law; and
(2) The foster parent--
(i) Has an ongoing, long-term parental relationship with the child;
(ii) Is willing to make the educational decisions required of
parents under the Act; and
(iii) Has no interest that would conflict with the interests of the
child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(19))