[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.453 Expenditures.
(a) Formula. To meet the requirement of Sec. 300.452(a), each LEA
must spend on providing special education and related services to
private school children with disabilities--
(1) For children aged 3 through 21, an amount that is the same
proportion of the LEA's total subgrant under section 611(g) of the Act
as the number of private school children with disabilities aged 3
through 21 residing in its jurisdiction is to the total number of
children with disabilities in its jurisdiction aged 3 through 21; and
(2) For children aged 3 through 5, an amount that is the same
proportion of the LEA's total subgrant under section 619(g) of the Act
as the number of private school children with disabilities aged 3
through 5 residing in its jurisdiction is to the total number of
children with disabilities in its jurisdiction aged 3 through 5.
(b) Child count. (1) Each LEA shall--
(i) Consult with representatives of private school children in
deciding how to conduct the annual count of the number of private school
children with disabilities; and
(ii) Ensure that the count is conducted on December 1 or the last
Friday of October of each year.
(2) The child count must be used to determine the amount that the
LEA must spend on providing special education and related services to
private school children with disabilities in the next subsequent fiscal
year.
(c) Expenditures for child find may not be considered. Expenditures
for child find activities described in Sec. 300.451 may not be
considered in determining whether the LEA has met the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Additional services permissible. State and local educational
agencies are not prohibited from providing services to private school
children with disabilities in excess of those required by this part,
consistent with State law or local policy.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))