[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.540 Additional team members.
The determination of whether a child suspected of having a specific
learning disability is a child with a disability as defined in Sec.
300.7, must be made by the child's parents and a team of qualified
professionals which must include--
(a)(1) The child's regular teacher; or
(2) If the child does not have a regular teacher, a regular
classroom teacher qualified to teach a child of his or her age; or
(3) For a child of less than school age, an individual qualified by
the SEA to teach a child of his or her age; and
(b) At least one person qualified to conduct individual diagnostic
examinations of children, such as a school psychologist, speech-language
pathologist, or remedial reading teacher.
(Authority: Sec. 5(b), Pub. L. 94-142)