[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.7 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) As used in this part, the term child with a
disability means a child evaluated in accordance with Sec. Sec.
300.530-300.536 as having mental retardation, a hearing impairment
* * *
mental retardation-blindness, mental retardation-orthopedic impairment,
etc.), the combination of which causes such severe educational needs
that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely
for one of the impairments. The term does not include deaf-blindness.
(8) Orthopedic impairment means a severe orthopedic impairment that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term includes
impairments caused by congenital anomaly (e.g., clubfoot, absence of
some member, etc.), impairments caused by disease (e.g., poliomyelitis,
bone tuberculosis, etc.), and impairments from other causes (e.g.,
cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns that cause
contractures).
(9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality
or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli,
that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational
environment, that--
(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma,
attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder,
diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning,
leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, and sickle cell anemia; and
(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(10) Specific learning disability is defined as follows:
(i) General. The term means a disorder in one or more of the basic
psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language,
spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to
listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical
calculations, including conditions such as perceptual disabilities,
brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental
aphasia.
(ii) Disorders not included. The term does not include learning
problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor
disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of
environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(11) Speech or language impairment means a communication disorder,
such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a
voice impairment, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance.
(12) Traumatic brain injury means an acquired injury to the brain
caused by an external physical force, resulting in
[[Page 14]]
total or partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or
both, that adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term
applies to open or closed head injuries resulting in impairments in one
or more areas, such as cognition; language; memory; attention;
reasoning; abstract thinking; judgment; problem-solving; sensory,
perceptual, and motor abilities; psychosocial behavior; physical
functions; information processing; and speech. The term does not apply
to brain injuries that are congenital or degenerative, or to brain
injuries induced by birth trauma.
* * *