[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.514 Child's status during proceedings.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 300.526, during the pendency of any
administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a complaint under Sec.
300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child
agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his
or her current educational placement.
(b) If the complaint involves an application for initial admission
to public school, the child, with the consent of
[[Page 68]]
the parents, must be placed in the public school until the completion of
all the proceedings.
(c) If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing
conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative
appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is
appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the
State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of
this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(j))