[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.26 Special education.
(a) General. (1) As used in this part, the term special education
means specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet
the unique needs of a child with a disability, including--
(i) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in
hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
(ii) Instruction in physical education.
(2) The term includes each of the following, if it meets the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section:
(i) Speech-language pathology services, or any other related
service, if the service is considered special education rather than a
related service under State standards;
(ii) Travel training; and
(iii) Vocational education.
(b) Individual terms defined. The terms in this definition are
defined as follows:
(1) At no cost means that all specially-designed instruction is
provided without charge, but does not preclude incidental fees that are
normally charged to nondisabled students or their parents as a part of
the regular education program.
(2) Physical education--
(i) Means the development of--
(A) Physical and motor fitness;
(B) Fundamental motor skills and patterns; and
(C) Skills in aquatics, dance, and individual and group games and
sports (including intramural and lifetime sports); and
(ii) Includes special physical education, adapted physical
education, movement education, and motor development.
(3) Specially-designed instruction means adapting, as appropriate to
the needs of an eligible child under this part, the content,
methodology, or delivery of instruction--
(i) To address the unique needs of the child that result from the
child's disability; and
(ii) To ensure access of the child to the general curriculum, so
that he or she can meet the educational standards within the
jurisdiction of the public agency that apply to all children.
(4) Travel training means providing instruction, as appropriate, to
children with significant cognitive disabilities, and any other children
with disabilities who require this instruction, to enable them to--
(i) Develop an awareness of the environment in which they live; and
(ii) Learn the skills necessary to move effectively and safely from
place to place within that environment (e.g., in school, in the home, at
work, and in the community).
(5) Vocational education means organized educational programs that
are directly related to the preparation of individuals for paid or
unpaid employment, or for additional preparation for a career requiring
other than a baccalaureate or advanced degree.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(25))