[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.5 Assistive technology device.
As used in this part, Assistive technology device means any item,
piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially off
the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain,
or improve the functional capabilities of a child with a disability.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(1))