[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.509 Hearing rights.
(a) General. Any party to a hearing conducted pursuant to Sec. Sec.
300.507 or 300.520-300.528, or an appeal conducted pursuant to Sec.
300.510, has the right to--
(1) Be accompanied and advised by counsel and by individuals with
special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children
with disabilities;
(2) Present evidence and confront, cross-examine, and compel the
attendance of witnesses;
(3) Prohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that
has not been disclosed to that party at least 5 business days before the
hearing;
(4) Obtain a written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic,
verbatim record of the hearing; and
(5) Obtain written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic
findings of fact and decisions.
(b) Additional disclosure of information. (1) At least 5 business
days prior to a hearing conducted pursuant to Sec. 300.507(a), each
party shall disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by
that date and recommendations based on the offering party's evaluations
that the party intends to use at the hearing.
(2) A hearing officer may bar any party that fails to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section from introducing the relevant
evaluation or recommendation at the hearing without the consent of the
other party.
(c) Parental rights at hearings. (1) Parents involved in hearings
must be given the right to--
(i) Have the child who is the subject of the hearing present; and
(ii) Open the hearing to the public.
(2) The record of the hearing and the findings of fact and decisions
described in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section must be
provided at no cost to parents.
(d) Findings and decision to advisory panel and general public. The
public agency, after deleting any personally identifiable information,
shall --
(1) Transmit the findings and decisions referred to in paragraph
(a)(5) of this section to the State advisory panel established under
Sec. 300.650; and
(2) Make those findings and decisions available to the public.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(f)(2) and (h))