[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.125 Child find.
(a) General requirement. (1) The State must have in effect policies
and procedures to ensure that--
(i) All children with disabilities residing in the State, including
children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the
severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education
and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated; and
(ii) A practical method is developed and implemented to determine
which children are currently receiving needed special education and
related services.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section apply to--
(i) Highly mobile children with disabilities (such as migrant and
homeless children); and
(ii) Children who are suspected of being a child with a disability
under Sec. 300.7 and in need of special education, even though they are
advancing from grade to grade.
(b) Documents relating to child find. The State must have on file
with the Secretary the policies and procedures described in paragraph
(a) of this section, including--
(1) The name of the State agency (if other than the SEA) responsible
for coordinating the planning and implementation of the policies and
procedures under paragraph (a) of this section;
(2) The name of each agency that participates in the planning and
implementation of the child find activities and a description of the
nature and extent of its participation;
(3) A description of how the policies and procedures under paragraph
(a) of this section will be monitored to ensure that the SEA obtains--
(i) The number of children with disabilities within each disability
category that have been identified, located, and evaluated; and
(ii) Information adequate to evaluate the effectiveness of those
policies and procedures; and
(4) A description of the method the State uses to determine which
children are currently receiving special education and related services.
(c) Child find for children from birth through age 2 when the SEA
and lead agency for the Part C program are different. (1) In States
where the SEA and the State's lead agency for the Part C program are
different and the Part C lead agency will be participating in the child
find activities described in paragraph (a) of this section, a
description of the nature and extent of the Part C lead agency's
participation must be included under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) With the SEA's agreement, the Part C lead agency's participation
may include the actual implementation of
[[Page 23]]
child find activities for infants and toddlers with disabilities.
(3) The use of an interagency agreement or other mechanism for
providing for the Part C lead agency's participation does not alter or
diminish the responsibility of the SEA to ensure compliance with the
requirements of this section.
(d) Construction. Nothing in the Act requires that children be
classified by their disability so long as each child who has a
disability listed in Sec. 300.7 and who, by reason of that disability,
needs special education and related services is regarded as a child with
a disability under Part B of the Act.
(e) Confidentiality of child find data. The collection and use of
data to meet the requirements of this section are subject to the
confidentiality requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.560-300.577.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412 (a)(3)(A) and (B))