[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.121 Free appropriate public education (FAPE).
(a) General. Each State must have on file with the Secretary
information that shows that, subject to Sec. 300.122, the State has in
effect a policy that ensures that all children with disabilities aged 3
through 21 residing in the State have the right to FAPE, including
children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from
school.
(b) Required information. The information described in paragraph (a)
of this section must--
(1) Include a copy of each State statute, court order, State
Attorney General opinion, and other State documents that show the source
of the State's policy relating to FAPE; and
(2) Show that the policy--
(i)(A) Applies to all public agencies in the State; and
(B) Is consistent with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.300-
300.313; and
(ii) Applies to all children with disabilities, including children
who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(c) FAPE for children beginning at age 3. (1) Each State shall
ensure that--
(i) The obligation to make FAPE available to each eligible child
residing in the State begins no later than the child's third birthday;
and
(ii) An IEP or an IFSP is in effect for the child by that date, in
accordance with Sec. 300.342(c).
(2) If a child's third birthday occurs during the summer, the
child's IEP team shall determine the date when services under the IEP or
IFSP will begin.
(d) FAPE for children suspended or expelled from school. (1) A
public agency need not provide services during periods of removal under
Sec. 300.520(a)(1) to a child with a disability who has been removed
from his or her current placement for 10 school days or less in that
school year, if services are not provided to a child without
disabilities who has been similarly removed.
(2) In the case of a child with a disability who has been removed
from his
[[Page 21]]
or her current placement for more than 10 school days in that school
year, the public agency, for the remainder of the removals, must--
(i) Provide services to the extent necessary to enable the child to
appropriately progress in the general curriculum and appropriately
advance toward achieving the goals set out in the child's IEP, if the
removal is--
(A) Under the school personnel's authority to remove for not more
than 10 consecutive school days as long as that removal does not
constitute a change of placement under Sec. 300.519(b) (Sec.
300.520((a)(1)); or
(B) For behavior that is not a manifestation of the child's
disability, consistent with Sec. 300.524; and
(ii) Provide services consistent with Sec. 300.522, regarding
determination of the appropriate interim alternative educational
setting, if the removal is--
(A) For drug or weapons offenses under Sec. 300.520(a)(2); or
(B) Based on a hearing officer determination that maintaining the
current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in
injury to the child or to others if he or she remains in the current
placement, consistent with Sec. 300.521.
(3)(i) School personnel, in consultation with the child's special
education teacher, determine the extent to which services are necessary
to enable the child to appropriately progress in the general curriculum
and appropriately advance toward achieving the goals set out in the
child's IEP if the child is removed under the authority of school
personnel to remove for not more than 10 consecutive school days as long
as that removal does not constitute a change of placement under Sec.