[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.132 Transition of children from Part C to preschool programs.
The State must have on file with the Secretary policies and
procedures to ensure that--
(a) Children participating in early-intervention programs assisted
under Part C of the Act, and who will participate in preschool programs
assisted under Part B of the Act, experience a smooth and effective
transition to those preschool programs in a manner consistent with
section 637(a)(8) of the Act;
(b) By the third birthday of a child described in paragraph (a) of
this section, an IEP or, if consistent with Sec. 300.342(c) and section
636(d) of the Act, an IFSP, has been developed and is being implemented
for the child consistent with Sec. 300.121(c); and
(c) Each LEA will participate in transition planning conferences
arranged by the designated lead agency under section 637(a)(8) of the
Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(9))