[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.511 Timelines and convenience of hearings and reviews.
(a) The public agency shall ensure that not later than 45 days after
the receipt of a request for a hearing--
(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and
(2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.
(b) The SEA shall ensure that not later than 30 days after the
receipt of a request for a review--
(1) A final decision is reached in the review; and
(c) A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of
time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section at the request of either party.
(d) Each hearing and each review involving oral arguments must be
conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the
parents and child involved.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415)