[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.560 Definitions.
As used in Sec. Sec. 300.560-300.577--
(a) Destruction means physical destruction or removal of personal
identifiers from information so that the information is no longer
personally identifiable.
(b) Education records means the type of records covered under the
definition of ``education records'' in 34 CFR part 99 (the regulations
implementing the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974).
(c) Participating agency means any agency or institution that
collects, maintains, or uses personally identifiable information, or
from which information is obtained, under Part B of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 1412(a)(8), 1417(c))