[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.7 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) As used in this part, the term child with a
disability means a child evaluated in accordance with Sec. Sec.
300.530-300.536 as having mental retardation, a hearing impairment
* * *
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
(2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.
(c) Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this
definition are defined as follows:
(1)(i) Autism means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age 3, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily
routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences. The term does
not apply if a child's educational performance is adversely affected
primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance, as defined in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(ii) A child who manifests the characteristics of ``autism'' after
age 3 could be diagnosed as having ``autism'' if the criteria in
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied.
(2) Deaf-blindness means concomitant hearing and visual impairments,
the combination of which causes such severe communication and other
developmental and educational needs that
[[Page 13]]
they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely for
children with deafness or children with blindness.
(3) Deafness means a hearing impairment that is so severe that the
child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing,
with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4) Emotional disturbance is defined as follows:
(i) The term means a condition exhibiting one or more of the
following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked
degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances.
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with
personal or school problems.
(ii) The term includes schizophrenia. The term does not apply to
children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they
have an emotional disturbance.
(5) Hearing impairment means an impairment in hearing, whether
permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in
this section.
(6) Mental retardation means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that
adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(7) Multiple disabilities means concomitant impairments (such as
mental retardation-blindness, mental retardation-orthopedic impairment,
etc.), the combination of which causes such severe educational needs
that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely
for one of the impairments. The term does not include deaf-blindness.
(8) Orthopedic impairment means a severe orthopedic impairment that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term includes
* * *