[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.506 Mediation.
(a) General. Each public agency shall ensure that procedures are
established and implemented to allow parties to disputes involving any
matter described in Sec. 300.503(a)(1) to resolve the disputes through
a mediation process that, at a minimum, must be available whenever a
hearing is requested under Sec. Sec. 300.507 or 300.520-300.528.
(b) Requirements. The procedures must meet the following
requirements:
(1) The procedures must ensure that the mediation process--
(i) Is voluntary on the part of the parties;
(ii) Is not used to deny or delay a parent's right to a due process
hearing under Sec. 300.507, or to deny any other rights afforded under
Part B of the Act; and
(iii) Is conducted by a qualified and impartial mediator who is
trained in effective mediation techniques.
(2)(i) The State shall maintain a list of individuals who are
qualified mediators and knowledgeable in laws and regulations relating
to the provision of special education and related services.
(ii) If a mediator is not selected on a random (e.g., a rotation)
basis from the list described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section,
both parties must be involved in selecting the mediator and agree with
the selection of the individual who will mediate.
(3) The State shall bear the cost of the mediation process,
including the costs of meetings described in paragraph (d) of this
section.
(4) Each session in the mediation process must be scheduled in a
timely manner and must be held in a location that is convenient to the
parties to the dispute.
[[Page 64]]
(5) An agreement reached by the parties to the dispute in the
mediation process must be set forth in a written mediation agreement.
(6) Discussions that occur during the mediation process must be
confidential and may not be used as evidence in any subsequent due
process hearings or civil proceedings, and the parties to the mediation
process may be required to sign a confidentiality pledge prior to the
commencement of the process.
(c) Impartiality of mediator. (1) An individual who serves as a
mediator under this part--
(i) May not be an employee of--
(A) Any LEA or any State agency described under Sec. 300.194; or
(B) An SEA that is providing direct services to a child who is the
subject of the mediation process; and
(ii) Must not have a personal or professional conflict of interest.
(2) A person who otherwise qualifies as a mediator is not an
employee of an LEA or State agency described under Sec. 300.194 solely
because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a mediator.
(d) Meeting to encourage mediation. (1) A public agency may
establish procedures to require parents who elect not to use the
mediation process to meet, at a time and location convenient to the
parents, with a disinterested party--
(i) Who is under contract with a parent training and information
center or community parent resource center in the State established
under section 682 or 683 of the Act, or an appropriate alternative
dispute resolution entity; and
(ii) Who would explain the benefits of the mediation process, and
encourage the parents to use the process.
(2) A public agency may not deny or delay a parent's right to a due
process hearing under Sec. 300.507 if the parent fails to participate
in the meeting described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(e))