[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.344 IEP team.
(a) General. The public agency shall ensure that the IEP team for
each child with a disability includes--
(1) The parents of the child;
(2) At least one regular education teacher of the child (if the
child is, or may be, participating in the regular education
environment);
(3) At least one special education teacher of the child, or if
appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child;
(4) A representative of the public agency who--
(i) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of,
specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with
disabilities;
(ii) Is knowledgeable about the general curriculum; and
(iii) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the
public agency;
(5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications
of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in
paragraphs (a)(2) through (6) of this section;
(6) At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals
who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including
related services personnel as appropriate; and
[[Page 47]]
(7) If appropriate, the child.
(b) Transition services participants. (1) Under paragraph (a)(7) of
this section, the public agency shall invite a student with a disability
of any age to attend his or her IEP meeting if a purpose of the meeting
will be the consideration of--
(i) The student's transition services needs under Sec.
300.347(b)(1);
(ii) The needed transition services for the student under Sec.
300.347(b)(2); or
(iii) Both.
(2) If the student does not attend the IEP meeting, the public
agency shall take other steps to ensure that the student's preferences
and interests are considered.
(3)(i) In implementing the requirements of Sec. 300.347(b)(2), the
public agency also shall invite a representative of any other agency
that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition
services.
(ii) If an agency invited to send a representative to a meeting does
not do so, the public agency shall take other steps to obtain
participation of the other agency in the planning of any transition
services.
(c) Determination of knowledge and special expertise. The
determination of the knowledge or special expertise of any individual
described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall be made by the party
(parents or public agency) who invited the individual to be a member of
the IEP.
(d) Designating a public agency representative. A public agency may
designate another public agency member of the IEP team to also serve as
the agency representative, if the criteria in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section are satisfied.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(30), 1414(d)(1)(A)(7), (B))