[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.7 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) As used in this part, the term child with a
disability means a child evaluated in accordance with Sec. Sec.
300.530-300.536 as having mental retardation, a hearing impairment
including deafness, a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment
including blindness, serious emotional disturbance (hereafter referred
to as emotional disturbance), an orthopedic impairment, autism,
traumatic brain injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning
disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason
thereof, needs special education and related services.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, if it is
determined, through an appropriate evaluation under Sec. Sec. 300.530-
300.536, that a child has one of the disabilities identified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and
not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under
this part.
(ii) If, consistent with Sec. 300.26(a)(2), the related service
required by the child is considered special education rather than a
related service under State standards, the child would be determined to
be a child with a disability under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Children aged 3 through 9 experiencing developmental delays. The
term child with a disability for children aged 3 through 9 may, at the
discretion of the State and LEA and in accordance with Sec. 300.313,
include a child--
(1) Who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and
procedures, in one or more of the following areas: physical development,
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
(2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.
(c) Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this
definition are defined as follows:
(1)(i) Autism means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age 3, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily
routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences. The term does
not apply if a child's educational performance is adversely affected
primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance, as defined in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(ii) A child who manifests the characteristics of ``autism'' after
age 3 could be diagnosed as having ``autism'' if the criteria in
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied.
(2) Deaf-blindness means concomitant hearing and visual impairments,
the combination of which causes such severe communication and other
developmental and educational needs that
[[Page 13]]
they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely for
children with deafness or children with blindness.
* * *
adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that
adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(7) Multiple disabilities means concomitant impairments (such as
mental retardation-blindness, mental retardation-orthopedic impairment,
etc.), the combination of which causes such severe educational needs
that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely
for one of the impairments. The term does not include deaf-blindness.
(8) Orthopedic impairment means a severe orthopedic impairment that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term includes
impairments caused by congenital anomaly (e.g., clubfoot, absence of
some member, etc.), impairments caused by disease (e.g., poliomyelitis,
bone tuberculosis, etc.), and impairments from other causes (e.g.,
cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns that cause
contractures).
(9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality
or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli,
that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational
environment, that--
(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma,
attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder,
diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning,
leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, and sickle cell anemia; and
(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(10) Specific learning disability is defined as follows:
(i) General. The term means a disorder in one or more of the basic
psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language,
spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to
listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical
calculations, including conditions such as perceptual disabilities,
brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental
aphasia.
(ii) Disorders not included. The term does not include learning
problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor
disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of
environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(11) Speech or language impairment means a communication disorder,
such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a
voice impairment, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance.
(12) Traumatic brain injury means an acquired injury to the brain
caused by an external physical force, resulting in
[[Page 14]]
total or partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or
both, that adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term
applies to open or closed head injuries resulting in impairments in one
or more areas, such as cognition; language; memory; attention;
reasoning; abstract thinking; judgment; problem-solving; sensory,
perceptual, and motor abilities; psychosocial behavior; physical
* * *