[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.551 Continuum of alternative placements.
(a) Each public agency shall ensure that a continuum of alternative
placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities
for special education and related services.
(b) The continuum required in paragraph (a) of this section must--
(1) Include the alternative placements listed in the definition of
special education under Sec. 300.26 (instruction in regular classes,
special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in
hospitals and institutions); and
(2) Make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room
or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular
class placement.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))