[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.456 Location of services; transportation.
(a) On-site. Services provided to private school children with
disabilities may be provided on-site at a child's private school,
including a religious school, to the extent consistent with law.
(b) Transportation. (1) General. (i) If necessary for the child to
benefit from or participate in the services provided under this part, a
private school child with a disability must be provided transportation--
(A) From the child's school or the child's home to a site other than
the private school; and
(B) From the service site to the private school, or to the child's
home, depending on the timing of the services.
(ii) LEAs are not required to provide transportation from the
child's home to the private school.
(2) Cost of transportation. The cost of the transportation described
in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may be included in calculating
whether the LEA has met the requirement of Sec. 300.453.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))