[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.346 Development, review, and revision of IEP.
(a) Development of IEP. (1) General. In developing each child's IEP,
the IEP team, shall consider--
(i) The strengths of the child and the concerns of the parents for
enhancing the education of their child;
(ii) The results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the
child; and
(iii) As appropriate, the results of the child's performance on any
general State or district-wide assessment programs.
(2) Consideration of special factors. The IEP team also shall--
(i) In the case of a child whose behavior impedes his or her
learning or that of others, consider, if appropriate, strategies,
including positive behavioral interventions, strategies, and supports to
address that behavior;
(ii) In the case of a child with limited English proficiency,
consider the language needs of the child as those needs relate to the
child's IEP;
(iii) In the case of a child who is blind or visually impaired,
provide for instruction in Braille and the use of Braille unless the IEP
team determines, after an evaluation of the child's reading and writing
skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media (including an
evaluation of the child's future needs for instruction in Braille or the
use of Braille), that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is
not appropriate for the child;
(iv) Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case
of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child's language
and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with
peers and professional personnel in the child's language and
communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including
opportunities for direct instruction in the child's language and
communication mode; and
(v) Consider whether the child requires assistive technology devices
and services.
(b) Review and Revision of IEP. In conducting a meeting to review,
and, if appropriate, revise a child's IEP, the IEP team shall consider
the factors described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Statement in IEP. If, in considering the special factors
described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the IEP team
determines that a child needs a particular device or service (including
an intervention, accommodation, or other program modification) in order
for the child to receive FAPE, the IEP team must include a statement to
that effect in the child's IEP.
(d) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher. The
regular education teacher of a child with a disability, as a member of
the IEP team, must, to the extent appropriate, participate in the
development, review, and revision of the child's IEP, including
assisting in the determination of--
(1) Appropriate positive behavioral interventions and strategies for
the child; and
(2) Supplementary aids and services, program modifications or
supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child,
consistent with Sec. 300.347(a)(3).
(e) Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require the IEP team to include information under one component of a
child's IEP that is already contained under another component of the
child's IEP.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(3) and (4)(B) and (e))