[Title 34 CFR ]
300.507. The action may be brought in any State court of competent
jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard
to the amount in controversy.
(b) Additional requirements. In any action brought under paragraph
(a) of this section, the court--
(1) Shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings;
(2) Shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party; and
(3) Basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall
grant the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.
(c) Jurisdiction of district courts. The district courts of the
United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under section 615 of
the Act without regard to the amount in controversy.
(d) Rule of construction. Nothing in this part restricts or limits
the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the Constitution,
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, title V of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or other Federal laws protecting the rights
of children with disabilities, except that before the filing of a civil
action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under
section 615 of the Act, the procedures under Sec. Sec. 300.507 and
300.510 must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had
the action been brought under section 615 of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(i)(2), (i)(3)(A), and 1415(l))