[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.142 Methods of ensuring services.
(a) Establishing responsibility for services. The Chief Executive
Officer or designee of that officer shall ensure that an interagency
agreement or other mechanism for interagency coordination is in effect
* * *
(f) Children with disabilities who are covered by private insurance.
(1) With regard to services required to provide FAPE to an eligible
child under this part, a public agency may access a parent's private
insurance proceeds only if the parent provides informed consent
consistent with Sec. 300.500(b)(1).
(2) Each time the public agency proposes to access the parent's
private insurance proceeds, it must--
(i) Obtain parent consent in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of
this section; and
(ii) Inform the parents that their refusal to permit the public
agency to access their private insurance does not relieve the public
agency of its responsibility to ensure that all required services are
provided at no cost to the parents.
(g) Use of Part B funds. (1) If a public agency is unable to obtain
parental consent to use the parent's private insurance, or public
insurance when the parent would incur a cost for a specified service
required under this part, to ensure FAPE the public agency may use its
Part B funds to pay for the service.
(2) To avoid financial cost to parents who otherwise would consent
to use private insurance, or public insurance if the parent would incur
a cost, the public agency may use its Part B funds to pay the cost the
parents otherwise would have to pay to use the parent's insurance (e.g.,
the deductible or co-pay amounts).
(h) Proceeds from public or private insurance. (1) Proceeds from
public or private insurance will not be treated as program income for
purposes of 34 CFR 80.25.
(2) If a public agency spends reimbursements from Federal funds
(e.g., Medicaid) for services under this part, those funds will not be
considered ``State or local'' funds for purposes of the maintenance of
effort provisions in Sec. Sec. 300.154 and 300.231.
[[Page 29]]
(i) Construction. Nothing in this part should be construed to alter
the requirements imposed on a State Medicaid agency, or any other agency
administering a public insurance program by Federal statute, regulations
or policy under title XIX, or title XXI of the Social Security Act, or
any other public insurance program.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(12)(A), (B), and (C); 1401(8))