[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.504 Procedural safeguards notice.
(a) General. A copy of the procedural safeguards available to the
parents of a child with a disability must be given to the parents, at a
minimum--
(1) Upon initial referral for evaluation;
(2) Upon each notification of an IEP meeting;
(3) Upon reevaluation of the child; and
(4) Upon receipt of a request for due process under Sec. 300.507.
(b) Contents. The procedural safeguards notice must include a full
explanation of all of the procedural safeguards available under
Sec. Sec. 300.403, 300.500-300.529, and 300.560-300.577, and the State
complaint procedures available under Sec. Sec. 300.660-300.662 relating
to--
(1) Independent educational evaluation;
(2) Prior written notice;
(3) Parental consent;
(4) Access to educational records;
(5) Opportunity to present complaints to initiate due process
hearings;
(6) The child's placement during pendency of due process
proceedings;
(7) Procedures for students who are subject to placement in an
interim alternative educational setting;
(8) Requirements for unilateral placement by parents of children in
private schools at public expense;
(9) Mediation;
(10) Due process hearings, including requirements for disclosure of
evaluation results and recommendations;
(11) State-level appeals (if applicable in that State);
(12) Civil actions;
(13) Attorneys' fees; and
(14) The State complaint procedures under Sec. Sec. 300.660-
300.662, including a description of how to file a complaint and the
timelines under those procedures.
(c) Notice in understandable language. The notice required under
paragraph
[[Page 63]]
(a) of this section must meet the requirements of Sec. 300.503(c).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(d))