[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.520 Authority of school personnel.
(a) School personnel may order--
(1)(i) To the extent removal would be applied to children without
disabilities, the removal of a child with a disability from the child's
current placement for not more than 10 consecutive school days for any
violation of school rules, and additional removals of not more than 10
consecutive school days in that same school year for separate incidents
of misconduct (as long as those removals do not constitute a change of
placement under Sec. 300.519(b));
(ii) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or
her current placement for more than 10 school days in the same school
year, during any subsequent days of removal the public agency must
provide services to the extent required under Sec. 300.121(d); and
(2) A change in placement of a child with a disability to an
appropriate interim alternative educational setting for the same amount
of time that a child without a disability would be subject to
discipline, but for not more than 45 days, if--
(i) The child carries a weapon to school or to a school function
under the jurisdiction of a State or a local educational agency; or
(ii) The child knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or
solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school
function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency.
(b)(1) Either before or not later than 10 business days after either
first removing the child for more than 10 school days in a school year
or commencing a removal that constitutes a change of placement under
Sec. 300.519, including the action described in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section--
(i) If the LEA did not conduct a functional behavioral assessment
and implement a behavioral intervention plan for the child before the
behavior that resulted in the removal described in paragraph (a) of this
section, the agency shall convene an IEP meeting to develop an
assessment plan.
(ii) If the child already has a behavioral intervention plan, the
IEP team shall meet to review the plan and its implementation, and,
modify the plan and its implementation as necessary, to address the
behavior.
(2) As soon as practicable after developing the plan described in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, and completing the assessments
required by the plan, the LEA shall convene an IEP meeting to develop
appropriate behavioral interventions to address that behavior and shall
implement those interventions.
(c)(1) If subsequently, a child with a disability who has a
behavioral intervention plan and who has been removed from the child's
current educational placement for more than 10 school days in a school
year is subjected to a removal that does not constitute a change of
placement under Sec. 300.519, the IEP team members shall review the
behavioral intervention plan and its implementation to determine if
modifications are necessary.
(2) If one or more of the team members believe that modifications
are needed, the team shall meet to modify the plan and its
implementation, to the extent the team determines necessary.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
[[Page 70]]
(1) Controlled substance means a drug or other substance identified
under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).
(2) Illegal drug--
(i) Means a controlled substance; but
(ii) Does not include a substance that is legally possessed or used
under the supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is
legally possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or
under any other provision of Federal law.
(3) Weapon has the meaning given the term ``dangerous weapon'' under
paragraph (2) of the first subsection (g) of section 930 of title 18,
United States Code.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(1), (10))