[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.306 Nonacademic services.
(a) Each public agency shall take steps to provide nonacademic and
extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to
afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation
in those services and activities.
(b) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may
include counseling services, athletics, transportation, health services,
recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by
the public agency, referrals to agencies that provide assistance to
individuals with disabilities, and employment of students, including
both employment by the public agency and assistance in making outside
employment available.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1))