[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.18 Local educational agency.
(a) As used in this part, the term local educational agency means a
public board of education or other public authority legally constituted
within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to
perform a service function for, public elementary or secondary schools
in a city, county, township, school district, or other political
subdivision of a State, or for a combination of school districts or
counties as are recognized in a State as an administrative agency for
its public elementary or secondary schools.
(b) The term includes--
(1) An educational service agency, as defined in Sec. 300.10;
(2) Any other public institution or agency having administrative
control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school,
including a public charter school that is established as an LEA under
State law; and
(3) An elementary or secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian
Affairs, and not subject to the jurisdiction of any SEA other than the
Bureau of Indian Affairs, but only to the extent that the inclusion
makes the school eligible for programs for which specific eligibility is
not provided to the school in another provision of law and the school
does not have a student population that is smaller than the student
population of the LEA receiving assistance under this Act with the
smallest student population.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(15))