[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.454 Services determined.
(a) No individual right to special education and related services.
(1) No private school child with a disability has an individual right to
receive some or all of the special education and related services that
the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.
(2) Decisions about the services that will be provided to private
school children with disabilities under Sec. Sec. 300.452-300.462, must
be made in accordance with paragraphs (b), and (c) of this section.
(b) Consultation with representatives of private school children
with disabilities. (1) General. Each LEA shall consult, in a timely and
meaningful way, with appropriate representatives of private school
children with disabilities in light of the funding under Sec. 300.453,
the number of private school children with disabilities, the needs of
private school children with disabilities, and their location to
decide--
(i) Which children will receive services under Sec. 300.452;
(ii) What services will be provided;
(iii) How and where the services will be provided; and
(iv) How the services provided will be evaluated.
(2) Genuine opportunity. Each LEA shall give appropriate
representatives
[[Page 56]]
of private school children with disabilities a genuine opportunity to
express their views regarding each matter that is subject to the
consultation requirements in this section.
(3) Timing. The consultation required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section must occur before the LEA makes any decision that affects the
opportunities of private school children with disabilities to
participate in services under Sec. Sec. 300.452-300.462.
(4) Decisions. The LEA shall make the final decisions with respect
to the services to be provided to eligible private school children.
(c) Services plan for each child served under Sec. Sec. 300.450-