[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.342 When IEPs must be in effect.
(a) General. At the beginning of each school year, each public
agency shall have an IEP in effect for each child with a disability
within its jurisdiction.
(b) Implementation of IEPs. Each public agency shall ensure that--
(1) An IEP--
(i) Is in effect before special education and related services are
provided to an eligible child under this part; and
(ii) Is implemented as soon as possible following the meetings
described under Sec. 300.343;
(2) The child's IEP is accessible to each regular education teacher,
special education teacher, related service provider, and other service
provider who is responsible for its implementation; and
(3) Each teacher and provider described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section is informed of--
[[Page 46]]
(i) His or her specific responsibilities related to implementing the
child's IEP; and
(ii) The specific accommodations, modifications, and supports that
must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP.
(c) IEP or IFSP for children aged 3 through 5. (1) In the case of a
child with a disability aged 3 through 5 (or, at the discretion of the
SEA a 2-year-old child with a disability who will turn age 3 during the
school year), an IFSP that contains the material described in section
636 of the Act, and that is developed in accordance with Sec. Sec.
300.341-300.346 and Sec. Sec. 300.349-300.350, may serve as the IEP of
the child if using that plan as the IEP is--
(i) Consistent with State policy; and
(ii) Agreed to by the agency and the child's parents.
(2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the public agency shall--
(i) Provide to the child's parents a detailed explanation of the
differences between an IFSP and an IEP; and
(ii) If the parents choose an IFSP, obtain written informed consent
from the parents.
(d) Effective date for new requirements. All IEPs developed,
reviewed, or revised on or after July 1, 1998 must meet the requirements
of Sec. Sec. 300.340-300.350.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(2)(A) and (B), Pub. L. 105-17, sec.
201(a)(2)(A), (C)