[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.523 Manifestation determination review.
(a) General. If an action is contemplated regarding behavior
described in Sec. Sec. 300.520(a)(2) or 300.521, or involving a removal
that constitutes a change of placement under Sec. 300.519 for a child
with a disability who has engaged in other behavior that violated any
rule or code of conduct of the LEA that applies to all children--
(1) Not later than the date on which the decision to take that
action is made, the parents must be notified of that decision and
provided the procedural safeguards notice described in Sec. 300.504;
and
(2) Immediately, if possible, but in no case later than 10 school
days after the date on which the decision to take that action is made, a
review must be conducted of the relationship between the child's
disability and the behavior subject to the disciplinary action.
(b) Individuals to carry out review. A review described in paragraph
(a) of this section must be conducted by the IEP team and other
qualified personnel in a meeting.
(c) Conduct of review. In carrying out a review described in
paragraph (a) of this section, the IEP team and other qualified
personnel may determine that the behavior of the child was not a
manifestation of the child's disability only if the IEP team and other
qualified personnel--
[[Page 71]]
(1) First consider, in terms of the behavior subject to disciplinary
action, all relevant information, including --
(i) Evaluation and diagnostic results, including the results or
other relevant information supplied by the parents of the child;
(ii) Observations of the child; and
(iii) The child's IEP and placement; and
(2) Then determine that--
(i) In relationship to the behavior subject to disciplinary action,
the child's IEP and placement were appropriate and the special education
services, supplementary aids and services, and behavior intervention
strategies were provided consistent with the child's IEP and placement;
(ii) The child's disability did not impair the ability of the child
to understand the impact and consequences of the behavior subject to
disciplinary action; and
(iii) The child's disability did not impair the ability of the child
to control the behavior subject to disciplinary action.
(d) Decision. If the IEP team and other qualified personnel
determine that any of the standards in paragraph (c)(2) of this section
were not met, the behavior must be considered a manifestation of the
child's disability.
(e) Meeting. The review described in paragraph (a) of this section
may be conducted at the same IEP meeting that is convened under Sec.
300.520(b).
(f) Deficiencies in IEP or placement. If, in the review in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a public agency identifies
deficiencies in the child's IEP or placement or in their implementation,
it must take immediate steps to remedy those deficiencies.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(4))