[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.500 General responsibility of public agencies; definitions.
(a) Responsibility of SEA and other public agencies. Each SEA shall
ensure that each public agency establishes, maintains, and implements
procedural safeguards that meet the requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.500-
300.529.
(b) Definitions of ``consent,'' ``evaluation,'' and ``personally
identifiable.'' As used in this part --
(1) Consent means that --
(i) The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant
to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native
language, or other mode of communication;
[[Page 60]]
(ii) The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying
out of the activity for which his or her consent is sought, and the
consent describes that activity and lists the records (if any) that will
be released and to whom; and
(iii)(A) The parent understands that the granting of consent is
voluntary on the part of the parent and may be revoked at anytime.
(B) If a parent revokes consent, that revocation is not retroactive
(i.e., it does not negate an action that has occurred after the consent
was given and before the consent was revoked).
(2) Evaluation means procedures used in accordance with Sec. Sec.
300.530-300.536 to determine whether a child has a disability and the
nature and extent of the special education and related services that the
child needs; and
(3) Personally identifiable means that information includes--
(i) The name of the child, the child's parent, or other family
member;
(ii) The address of the child;
(iii) A personal identifier, such as the child's social security
number or student number; or
(iv) A list of personal characteristics or other information that
would make it possible to identify the child with reasonable certainty.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(a))