[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.343 IEP meetings.
(a) General. Each public agency is responsible for initiating and
conducting meetings for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and
revising the IEP of a child with a disability (or, if consistent with
Sec. 300.342(c), an IFSP).
(b) Initial IEPs; provision of services. (1) Each public agency
shall ensure that within a reasonable period of time following the
agency's receipt of parent consent to an initial evaluation of a child--
(i) The child is evaluated; and
(ii) If determined eligible under this part, special education and
related services are made available to the child in accordance with an
IEP.
(2) In meeting the requirement in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
a meeting to develop an IEP for the child must be conducted within 30-
days of a determination that the child needs special education and
related services.
(c) Review and revision of IEPs. Each public agency shall ensure
that the IEP team--
(1) Reviews the child's IEP periodically, but not less than
annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being
achieved; and
(2) Revises the IEP as appropriate to address--
(i) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described
in Sec. 300.347(a), and in the general curriculum, if appropriate;
(ii) The results of any reevaluation conducted under Sec. 300.536;
(iii) Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents,
as described in Sec. 300.533(a)(1);
(iv) The child's anticipated needs; or
(v) Other matters.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(1), 1414(d)(4)(A)