[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.552 Placements.
In determining the educational placement of a child with a
disability, including a preschool child with a disability, each public
agency shall ensure that--
(a) The placement decision--
(1) Is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other
persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation
data, and the placement options; and
(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions of this subpart,
including Sec. Sec. 300.550-300.554;
(b) The child's placement--
(1) Is determined at least annually;
(2) Is based on the child's IEP; and
(3) Is as close as possible to the child's home;
(c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other
arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would
attend if nondisabled;
(d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential
harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she
needs; and
(e) A child with a disability is not removed from education in age-
appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in
the general curriculum.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))