[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.403 Placement of children by parents if FAPE is at issue.
(a) General. This part does not require an LEA to pay for the cost
of education, including special education and related services, of a
child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency
made FAPE available to the child and the parents elected to place the
child in a private school or facility. However, the public agency
[[Page 54]]
shall include that child in the population whose needs are addressed
consistent with Sec. Sec. 300.450-300.462.
(b) Disagreements about FAPE. Disagreements between a parent and a
public agency regarding the availability of a program appropriate for
the child, and the question of financial responsibility, are subject to
the due process procedures of Sec. Sec. 300.500-300.517.
(c) Reimbursement for private school placement. If the parents of a
child with a disability, who previously received special education and
related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the
child in a private preschool, elementary, or secondary school without
the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing
officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of
that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency
had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to
that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate. A
parental placement may be found to be appropriate by a hearing officer
or a court even if it does not meet the State standards that apply to
education provided by the SEA and LEAs.
(d) Limitation on reimbursement. The cost of reimbursement described
in paragraph (c) of this section may be reduced or denied--
(1) If--
(i) At the most recent IEP meeting that the parents attended prior
to removal of the child from the public school, the parents did not
inform the IEP team that they were rejecting the placement proposed by
the public agency to provide FAPE to their child, including stating
their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private
school at public expense; or
(ii) At least ten (10) business days (including any holidays that
occur on a business day) prior to the removal of the child from the
public school, the parents did not give written notice to the public
agency of the information described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section;
(2) If, prior to the parents' removal of the child from the public
school, the public agency informed the parents, through the notice
requirements described in Sec. 300.503(a)(1), of its intent to evaluate
the child (including a statement of the purpose of the evaluation that
was appropriate and reasonable), but the parents did not make the child
available for the evaluation; or
(3) Upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to
actions taken by the parents.
(e) Exception. Notwithstanding the notice requirement in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section, the cost of reimbursement may not be reduced or
denied for failure to provide the notice if--
(1) The parent is illiterate and cannot write in English;
(2) Compliance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section would likely
result in physical or serious emotional harm to the child;
(3) The school prevented the parent from providing the notice; or
(4) The parents had not received notice, pursuant to section 615 of
the Act, of the notice requirement in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(C))
Children With Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools