[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.550 General LRE requirements.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 300.311(b) and (c), a State shall
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has in
effect policies and procedures to ensure that it meets the requirements
of Sec. Sec. 300.550-300.556.
(b) Each public agency shall ensure--
(1) That to the maximum extent appropriate, children with
disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or
other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled;
and
(2) That special classes, separate schooling or other removal of
children with disabilities from the regular educational environment
occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such that
education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and
services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))