[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.311 FAPE requirements for students with disabilities in adult
prisons.
(a) Exception to FAPE for certain students. Except as provided in
Sec. 300.122(a)(2)(ii), the obligation to make FAPE available to all
children with disabilities does not apply with respect to students aged
18 through 21 to the extent that State law does not require that special
education and related services under Part B of the Act be provided to
students with disabilities who, in the last educational placement prior
to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility--
(1) Were not actually identified as being a child with a disability
under Sec. 300.7; and
(2) Did not have an IEP under Part B of the Act.
(b) Requirements that do not apply. The following requirements do
not apply to students with disabilities who are convicted as adults
under State law and incarcerated in adult prisons:
(1) The requirements contained in Sec. 300.138 and Sec.
300.347(a)(5)(i) (relating to
[[Page 44]]
participation of children with disabilities in general assessments).
(2) The requirements in Sec. 300.347(b) (relating to transition
planning and transition services), with respect to the students whose
eligibility under Part B of the Act will end, because of their age,
before they will be eligible to be released from prison based on
consideration of their sentence and eligibility for early release.
(c) Modifications of IEP or placement. (1) Subject to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, the IEP team of a student with a disability, who
is convicted as an adult under State law and incarcerated in an adult
prison, may modify the student's IEP or placement if the State has
demonstrated a bona fide security or compelling penological interest
that cannot otherwise be accommodated.
(2) The requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.340(a) and 300.347(a)
relating to IEPs, and 300.550(b) relating to LRE, do not apply with
respect to the modifications described in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1), 1414(d)(6))