[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.13 Free appropriate public education.
As used in this part, the term free appropriate public education or
FAPE means special education and related services that--
(a) Are provided at public expense, under public supervision and
direction, and without charge;
(b) Meet the standards of the SEA, including the requirements of
this part;
[[Page 15]]
(c) Include preschool, elementary school, or secondary school
education in the State; and
(d) Are provided in conformity with an individualized education
program (IEP) that meets the requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.340-300.350.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(8))