[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.1 Purposes.
The purposes of this part are--
(a) To ensure that all children with disabilities have available to
them a free appropriate public education that
[[Page 11]]
emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their
unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living;
(b) To ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and
their parents are protected;
(c) To assist States, localities, educational service agencies, and
Federal agencies to provide for the education of all children with
disabilities; and
(d) To assess and ensure the effectiveness of efforts to educate
children with disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1400 note)