[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.515 Surrogate parents.
(a) General. Each public agency shall ensure that the rights of a
child are protected if--
(1) No parent (as defined in Sec. 300.20) can be identified;
(2) The public agency, after reasonable efforts, cannot discover the
whereabouts of a parent; or
(3) The child is a ward of the State under the laws of that State.
(b) Duty of public agency. The duty of a public agency under
paragraph (a) of this section includes the assignment of an individual
to act as a surrogate for the parents. This must include a method--
(1) For determining whether a child needs a surrogate parent; and
(2) For assigning a surrogate parent to the child.
(c) Criteria for selection of surrogates. (1) The public agency may
select a surrogate parent in any way permitted under State law.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, public
agencies shall ensure that a person selected as a surrogate--
(i) Is not an employee of the SEA, the LEA, or any other agency that
is involved in the education or care of the child;
(ii) Has no interest that conflicts with the interest of the child
he or she represents; and
(iii) Has knowledge and skills that ensure adequate representation
of the child.
(3) A public agency may select as a surrogate a person who is an
employee of a nonpublic agency that only provides non-educational care
for the child and who meets the standards in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and
(iii) of this section.
(d) Non-employee requirement; compensation. A person who otherwise
qualifies to be a surrogate parent under paragraph (c) of this section
is not an employee of the agency solely because he or she is paid by the
agency to serve as a surrogate parent.
(e) Responsibilities. The surrogate parent may represent the child
in all matters relating to--
(1) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the
child; and
(2) The provision of FAPE to the child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(2))
Sec. 300.516 [Reserved]