[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.519 Change of placement for disciplinary removals.
For purposes of removals of a child with a disability from the
child's current educational placement under Sec. Sec. 300.520-300.529,
a change of placement occurs if--
(a) The removal is for more than 10 consecutive school days; or
(b) The child is subjected to a series of removals that constitute a
pattern because they cumulate to more than 10 school days in a school
year, and because of factors such as the length of each removal, the
total amount of time the child is removed, and the proximity of the
removals to one another.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k))