[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.532 Evaluation procedures.
Each public agency shall ensure, at a minimum, that the following
requirements are met:
(a)(1) Tests and other evaluation materials used to assess a child
under Part B of the Act--
(i) Are selected and administered so as not to be discriminatory on
a racial or cultural basis; and
[[Page 74]]
(ii) Are provided and administered in the child's native language or
other mode of communication, unless it is clearly not feasible to do so;
and
(2) Materials and procedures used to assess a child with limited
English proficiency are selected and administered to ensure that they
measure the extent to which the child has a disability and needs special
education, rather than measuring the child's English language skills.
(b) A variety of assessment tools and strategies are used to gather
relevant functional and developmental information about the child,
including information provided by the parent, and information related to
enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general
curriculum (or for a preschool child, to participate in appropriate
activities), that may assist in determining--
(1) Whether the child is a child with a disability under Sec.
300.7; and
(2) The content of the child's IEP.
(c)(1) Any standardized tests that are given to a child--
(i) Have been validated for the specific purpose for which they are
used; and
(ii) Are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel in
accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the tests.
(2) If an assessment is not conducted under standard conditions, a
description of the extent to which it varied from standard conditions
(e.g., the qualifications of the person administering the test, or the
method of test administration) must be included in the evaluation
report.
(d) Tests and other evaluation materials include those tailored to
assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those that are
designed to provide a single general intelligence quotient.
(e) Tests are selected and administered so as best to ensure that if
a test is administered to a child with impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the child's
aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factors the test
purports to measure, rather than reflecting the child's impaired
sensory, manual, or speaking skills (unless those skills are the factors
that the test purports to measure).
(f) No single procedure is used as the sole criterion for
determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for
determining an appropriate educational program for the child.
(g) The child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected
disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social
and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance,
communicative status, and motor abilities.
(h) In evaluating each child with a disability under Sec. Sec.
300.531-300.536, the evaluation is sufficiently comprehensive to
identify all of the child's special education and related services
needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in
which the child has been classified.
(i) The public agency uses technically sound instruments that may
assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in
addition to physical or developmental factors.
(j) The public agency uses assessment tools and strategies that
provide relevant information that directly assists persons in
determining the educational needs of the child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(6)(B), 1414(b)(2) and (3))