[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.24 Related services.
(a) General. As used in this part, the term related services means
transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive
services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit
from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and
audiology services, psychological services, physical and occupational
therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early
identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling
services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility
services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.
The term also includes school health services, social work services in
schools, and parent counseling and training.
(b) Individual terms defined. The terms used in this definition are
defined as follows:
(1) Audiology includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of children, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of children's needs for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) Counseling services means services provided by qualified social
workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) Early identification and assessment of disabilities in children
means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a disability
as early as possible in a child's life.
(4) Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician
to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the
child's need for special education and related services.
(5) Occupational therapy--
[[Page 17]]
(i) Means services provided by a qualified occupational therapist;
and
(ii) Includes--
(A) Improving, developing or restoring functions impaired or lost
through illness, injury, or deprivation;
(B) Improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning
if functions are impaired or lost; and
(C) Preventing, through early intervention, initial or further
impairment or loss of function.
(6) Orientation and mobility services--
(i) Means services provided to blind or visually impaired students
by qualified personnel to enable those students to attain systematic
orientation to and safe movement within their environments in school,
home, and community; and
(ii) Includes teaching students the following, as appropriate:
(A) Spatial and environmental concepts and use of information
received by the senses (such as sound, temperature and vibrations) to
establish, maintain, or regain orientation and line of travel (e.g.,
using sound at a traffic light to cross the street);
(B) To use the long cane to supplement visual travel skills or as a
tool for safely negotiating the environment for students with no
available travel vision;
(C) To understand and use remaining vision and distance low vision
aids; and
(D) Other concepts, techniques, and tools.
(7) Parent counseling and training means--
(i) Assisting parents in understanding the special needs of their
child;
(ii) Providing parents with information about child development; and
(iii) Helping parents to acquire the necessary skills that will
allow them to support the implementation of their child's IEP or IFSP.
(8) Physical therapy means services provided by a qualified physical
therapist.
(9) Psychological services includes--
(i) Administering psychological and educational tests, and other
assessment procedures;
(ii) Interpreting assessment results;
(iii) Obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about
child behavior and conditions relating to learning;
(iv) Consulting with other staff members in planning school programs
to meet the special needs of children as indicated by psychological
tests, interviews, and behavioral evaluations;
(v) Planning and managing a program of psychological services,
including psychological counseling for children and parents; and
(vi) Assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention
strategies.
(10) Recreation includes--
(i) Assessment of leisure function;
(ii) Therapeutic recreation services;
(iii) Recreation programs in schools and community agencies; and
(iv) Leisure education.
(11) Rehabilitation counseling services means services provided by
qualified personnel in individual or group sessions that focus
specifically on career development, employment preparation, achieving
independence, and integration in the workplace and community of a
student with a disability. The term also includes vocational
rehabilitation services provided to a student with disabilities by
vocational rehabilitation programs funded under the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, as amended.
(12) School health services means services provided by a qualified
school nurse or other qualified person.
(13) Social work services in schools includes--
(i) Preparing a social or developmental history on a child with a
disability;
(ii) Group and individual counseling with the child and family;
(iii) Working in partnership with parents and others on those
problems in a child's living situation (home, school, and community)
that affect the child's adjustment in school;
(iv) Mobilizing school and community resources to enable the child
to learn as effectively as possible in his or her educational program;
and
(v) Assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention
strategies.
(14) Speech-language pathology services includes--
(i) Identification of children with speech or language impairments;
* * *