[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.503 Prior notice by the public agency; content of notice.
(a) Notice. (1) Written notice that meets the requirements of
paragraph (b) of this section must be given to the parents of a child
with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency--
(i) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation,
or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child; or
[[Page 62]]
(ii) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation,
or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child.
(2) If the notice described under paragraph (a)(1) of this section
relates to an action proposed by the public agency that also requires
parental consent under Sec. 300.505, the agency may give notice at the
same time it requests parent consent.
(b) Content of notice. The notice required under paragraph (a) of
this section must include--
(1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency;
(2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the
action;
(3) A description of any other options that the agency considered
and the reasons why those options were rejected;
(4) A description of each evaluation procedure, test, record, or
report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action;
(5) A description of any other factors that are relevant to the
agency's proposal or refusal;
(6) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability have
protection under the procedural safeguards of this part and, if this
notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by which a
copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; and
(7) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in
understanding the provisions of this part.
(c) Notice in understandable language. (1) The notice required under
paragraph (a) of this section must be--
(i) Written in language understandable to the general public; and
(ii) Provided in the native language of the parent or other mode of
communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to
do so.
(2) If the native language or other mode of communication of the
parent is not a written language, the public agency shall take steps to
ensure--
(i) That the notice is translated orally or by other means to the
parent in his or her native language or other mode of communication;
(ii) That the parent understands the content of the notice; and
(iii) That there is written evidence that the requirements in
paragraphs (c)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section have been met.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(3), (4) and (c), 1414(b)(1))