[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.308 Assistive technology.
(a) Each public agency shall ensure that assistive technology
devices or assistive technology services, or both, as those terms are
defined in Sec. Sec. 300.5-300.6, are made available to a child with a
disability if required as a part of the child's--
(1) Special education under Sec. 300.26;
(2) Related services under Sec. 300.24; or
(3) Supplementary aids and services under Sec. Sec. 300.28 and
300.550(b)(2).
(b) On a case-by-case basis, the use of school-purchased assistive
technology devices in a child's home or in other settings is required if
the child's IEP team determines that the child needs access to those
devices in order to receive FAPE.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(12)(B)(i))