[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.138 Participation in assessments.
The State must have on file with the Secretary information to
demonstrate that--
(a) Children with disabilities are included in general State and
district-wide assessment programs, with appropriate accommodations and
modifications in administration, if necessary;
(b) As appropriate, the State or LEA--
(1) Develops guidelines for the participation of children with
disabilities in alternate assessments for those children who cannot
participate in State and district-wide assessment programs;
(2) Develops alternate assessments in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section; and
(3) Beginning not later than, July 1, 2000, conducts the alternate
assessments described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(17)(A))