[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.122 Exception to FAPE for certain ages.
(a) General. The obligation to make FAPE available to all children
with disabilities does not apply with respect to the following:
(1) Children aged 3, 4, 5, 18, 19, 20, or 21 in a State to the
extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with
State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the
provision of public education to children in one or more of those age
groups.
(2)(i) Students aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does
not require that special education and related services under Part B of
the Act be provided to students with disabilities who, in the last
educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult
correctional facility--
(A) Were not actually identified as being a child with a disability
under Sec. 300.7; and
(B) Did not have an IEP under Part B of the Act.
(ii) The exception in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section does not
apply to students with disabilities, aged 18 through 21, who--
(A) Had been identified as a child with disability and had received
services in accordance with an IEP, but who left school prior to their
incarceration; or
(B) Did not have an IEP in their last educational setting, but who
had actually been identified as a ``child with a disability'' under
Sec. 300.7.
(3)(i) Students with disabilities who have graduated from high
school with a regular high school diploma.
(ii) The exception in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not
apply to students who have graduated but
[[Page 22]]
have not been awarded a regular high school diploma.
(iii) Graduation from high school with a regular diploma constitutes
a change in placement, requiring written prior notice in accordance with
Sec. 300.503.
(b) Documents relating to exceptions. The State must have on file
with the Secretary--
(1)(i) Information that describes in detail the extent to which the
exception in paragraph (a)(1) of this section applies to the State; and
(ii) A copy of each State law, court order, and other documents that
provide a basis for the exception; and
(2) With respect to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a copy of the
State law that excludes from services under Part B of the Act certain
students who are incarcerated in an adult correctional facility.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1)(B))