[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.505 Parental consent.
(a) General. (1) Subject to paragraphs (a)(3), (b) and (c) of this
section, informed parent consent must be obtained before--
(i) Conducting an initial evaluation or reevaluation; and
(ii) Initial provision of special education and related services to
a child with a disability.
(2) Consent for initial evaluation may not be construed as consent
for initial placement described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
(3) Parental consent is not required before--
(i) Reviewing existing data as part of an evaluation or a
reevaluation; or
(ii) Administering a test or other evaluation that is administered
to all children unless, before administration of that test or
evaluation, consent is required of parents of all children.
(b) Refusal. If the parents of a child with a disability refuse
consent for initial evaluation or a reevaluation, the agency may
continue to pursue those evaluations by using the due process procedures
under Sec. Sec. 300.507-300.509, or the mediation procedures under
Sec. 300.506 if appropriate, except to the extent inconsistent with
State law relating to parental consent.
(c) Failure to respond to request for reevaluation. (1) Informed
parental consent need not be obtained for reevaluation if the public
agency can demonstrate that it has taken reasonable measures to obtain
that consent, and the child's parent has failed to respond.
(2) To meet the reasonable measures requirement in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, the public agency must use procedures consistent with
those in Sec. 300.345(d).
(d) Additional State consent requirements. In addition to the
parental consent requirements described in paragraph (a) of this
section, a State may require parental consent for other services and
activities under this part if it ensures that each public agency in the
State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the
child with FAPE.
(e) Limitation. A public agency may not use a parent's refusal to
consent to one service or activity under paragraphs (a) and (d) of this
section to deny the parent or child any other service, benefit, or
activity of the public agency, except as required by this part.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(3); 1414(a)(1)(C) and (c)(3))