[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.524 Determination that behavior was not manifestation of
disability.
(a) General. If the result of the review described in Sec. 300.523
is a determination, consistent with Sec. 300.523(d), that the behavior
of the child with a disability was not a manifestation of the child's
disability, the relevant disciplinary procedures applicable to children
without disabilities may be applied to the child in the same manner in
which they would be applied to children without disabilities, except as
provided in Sec. 300.121(d).
(b) Additional requirement. If the public agency initiates
disciplinary procedures applicable to all children, the agency shall
ensure that the special education and disciplinary records of the child
with a disability are transmitted for consideration by the person or
persons making the final determination regarding the disciplinary
action.
(c) Child's status during due process proceedings. Except as
provided in Sec. 300.526, Sec. 300.514 applies if a parent requests a
hearing to challenge a determination, made through the review described
in Sec. 300.523, that the behavior of the child was not a manifestation
of the child's disability.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(5))