[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.507 Impartial due process hearing; parent notice.
(a) General. (1) A parent or a public agency may initiate a hearing
on any of the matters described in Sec. 300.503(a)(1) and (2) (relating
to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child
with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child).
(2) When a hearing is initiated under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, the public agency shall inform the parents of the availability
of mediation described in Sec. 300.506.
(3) The public agency shall inform the parent of any free or low-
cost legal and other relevant services available in the area if--
(i) The parent requests the information; or
(ii) The parent or the agency initiates a hearing under this
section.
(b) Agency responsible for conducting hearing. The hearing described
in paragraph (a) of this section must be conducted by the SEA or the
public agency directly responsible for the education of the child, as
determined under State statute, State regulation, or a written policy of
the SEA.
(c) Parent notice to the public agency. (1) General. The public
agency must have procedures that require the parent of a child with a
disability or the attorney representing the child, to provide notice
(which must remain confidential) to the public agency in a request for a
hearing under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Content of parent notice. The notice required in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section must include--
(i) The name of the child;
(ii) The address of the residence of the child;
(iii) The name of the school the child is attending;
(iv) A description of the nature of the problem of the child
relating to the proposed or refused initiation or change, including
facts relating to the problem; and
(v) A proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and
available to the parents at the time.
(3) Model form to assist parents. Each SEA shall develop a model
form to assist parents in filing a request for due process that includes
the information required in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section.
(4) Right to due process hearing. A public agency may not deny or
delay a parent's right to a due process hearing for
[[Page 65]]
failure to provide the notice required in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of
this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(5), (b)(6), (b)(7), (b)(8), (e)(1) and
(f)(1))