[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.130 Least restrictive environment.
(a) General. The State must have on file with the Secretary
procedures that ensure that the requirements of Sec. Sec. 300.550-
300.556 are met, including the provision in Sec. 300.551 requiring a
continuum of alternative placements to meet the unique needs of each
child with a disability.
(b) Additional requirement. (1) If the State uses a funding
mechanism by which the State distributes State funds on the basis of the
type of setting where a child is served, the funding mechanism may not
result in placements that violate the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section.
(2) If the State does not have policies and procedures to ensure
compliance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the State must provide
the Secretary an assurance that the State will revise the funding
mechanism as soon as feasible to ensure that the mechanism does not
result in placements that violate that paragraph.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))
[[Page 24]]
Sec. 300.131 [Reserved]