[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.184 Excess cost requirement.
(a) General. Amounts provided to an LEA under Part B of the Act may
be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and
related services to children with disabilities.
[[Page 32]]
(b) Definition. As used in this part, the term excess costs means
those costs that are in excess of the average annual per-student
expenditure in an LEA during the preceding school year for an elementary
or secondary school student, as may be appropriate. Excess costs must be
computed after deducting--
(1) Amounts received--
(i) Under Part B of the Act;
(ii) Under Part A of title I of the Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965; or
(iii) Under Part A of title VII of that Act; and
(2) Any State or local funds expended for programs that would
qualify for assistance under any of those parts.
(c) LLimitation on use of Part B funds. (1) The excess cost
requirement prevents an LEA from using funds provided under Part B of
the Act to pay for all of the costs directly attributable to the
education of a child with a disability, subject to paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(2) The excess cost requirement does not prevent an LEA from using
Part B funds to pay for all of the costs directly attributable to the
education of a child with a disability in any of the ages 3, 4, 5, 18,
19, 20, or 21, if no local or State funds are available for nondisabled
children in that age range. However, the LEA must comply with the
nonsupplanting and other requirements of this part in providing the
education and services for these children.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(7), 1413(a)(2)(A))