[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.300 Provision of FAPE.
(a) General. (1) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
and Sec. 300.311, each State receiving assistance under this part shall
ensure that FAPE is available to all children with disabilities, aged 3
through 21, residing in the State, including children with disabilities
who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(2) As a part of its obligation under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, each State must ensure that the requirements of Sec. 300.125
(to identify, locate, and evaluate all children with disabilities) are
implemented by public agencies throughout the State.
(3)(i) The services provided to the child under this part address
all of the child's identified special education and related services
needs described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(ii) The services and placement needed by each child with a
disability to receive FAPE must be based on the child's unique needs and
not on the child's disability.
(b) Exception for age ranges 3-5 and 18-21. This paragraph provides
the rules for applying the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section
to children with disabilities aged 3, 4, 5, 18, 19, 20, and 21 within
the State:
(1) If State law or a court order requires the State to provide
education for children with disabilities in any disability category in
any of these age groups, the State must make FAPE available to all
children with disabilities of the same age who have that disability.
(2) If a public agency provides education to nondisabled children in
any of these age groups, it must make FAPE available to at least a
proportionate number of children with disabilities of the same age.
(3) If a public agency provides education to 50 percent or more of
its children with disabilities in any disability category in any of
these age groups, it must make FAPE available to all its children with
disabilities of the same age who have that disability. This provision
does not apply to children aged 3 through 5 for any fiscal year for
which the State receives a grant under section 619(a)(1) of the Act.
(4) If a public agency provides education to a child with a
disability in any of these age groups, it must make FAPE available to
that child and provide that child and his or her parents all of the
rights under Part B of the Act and this part.
(5) A State is not required to make FAPE available to a child with a
disability in one of these age groups if--
[[Page 42]]
(i) State law expressly prohibits, or does not authorize, the
expenditure of public funds to provide education to nondisabled children
in that age group; or
(ii) The requirement is inconsistent with a court order that governs
the provision of free public education to children with disabilities in
that State.
(c) Children aged 3 through 21 on Indian reservations. With the
exception of children identified in Sec. 300.715(b) and (c), the SEA
shall ensure that all of the requirements of Part B of the Act are
implemented for all children with disabilities aged 3 through 21 on
reservations.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1), 1411(i)(1)(C), S. Rep. No. 94--168, p.
19 (1975))