[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.22 Public agency.
As used in this part, the term public agency includes the SEA, LEAs,
ESAs, public charter schools that are not otherwise included as LEAs or
ESAs and are not a school of an LEA or ESA, and any other political
subdivisions of the State that are responsible for providing education
to children with disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1)(A), (a)(11))