[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.307 Physical education.
(a) General. Physical education services, specially designed if
necessary, must be made available to every child with a disability
receiving FAPE.
[[Page 43]]
(b) Regular physical education. Each child with a disability must be
afforded the opportunity to participate in the regular physical
education program available to nondisabled children unless--
(1) The child is enrolled full time in a separate facility; or
(2) The child needs specially designed physical education, as
prescribed in the child's IEP.
(c) Special physical education. If specially designed physical
education is prescribed in a child's IEP, the public agency responsible
for the education of that child shall provide the services directly or
make arrangements for those services to be provided through other public
or private programs.
(d) Education in separate facilities. The public agency responsible
for the education of a child with a disability who is enrolled in a
separate facility shall ensure that the child receives appropriate
physical education services in compliance with paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(25), 1412(a)(5)(A))