[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.501 Opportunity to examine records; parent participation in
meetings.
(a) General. The parents of a child with a disability must be
afforded, in accordance with the procedures of Sec. Sec. 300.562-
300.569, an opportunity to--
(1) Inspect and review all education records with respect to--
(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the
child; and
(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child; and
(2) Participate in meetings with respect to --
(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the
child; and
(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child.
(b) Parent participation in meetings. (1) Each public agency shall
provide notice consistent with Sec. 300.345(a)(1) and (b)(1) to ensure
that parents of children with disabilities have the opportunity to
participate in meetings described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) A meeting does not include informal or unscheduled conversations
involving public agency personnel and conversations on issues such as
teaching methodology, lesson plans, or coordination of service provision
if those issues are not addressed in the child's IEP. A meeting also
does not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel
engage in to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that
will be discussed at a later meeting.
(c) Parent involvement in placement decisions. (1) Each public
agency shall ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are
members of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement
of their child.
(2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the public agency shall use procedures consistent with the
procedures described in Sec. 300.345(a) through (b)(1).
(3) If neither parent can participate in a meeting in which a
decision is to be made relating to the educational placement of their
child, the public agency shall use other methods to ensure their
participation, including individual or conference telephone calls, or
video conferencing.
(4) A placement decision may be made by a group without the
involvement of the parents, if the public agency is unable to obtain the
parents' participation in the decision. In this case, the public agency
must have a record of its attempt to ensure their involvement, including
information that is consistent with the requirements of Sec.
300.345(d).
(5) The public agency shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that
the parents understand, and are able to participate in, any group
discussions relating to the educational placement of their child,
including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness, or
whose native language is other than English.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(f), 1415(b)(1))
[[Page 61]]