[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.197 LEA and State agency compliance.
(a) General. If the SEA, after reasonable notice and an opportunity
for a hearing, finds that an LEA or State agency that has been
determined to be eligible under this section is failing to comply with
any requirement described in Sec. Sec. 300.220-300.250, the SEA shall
reduce or may not provide any further payments to the LEA or State
agency until the SEA is satisfied that the LEA or State agency is
complying with that requirement.
(b) Notice requirement. Any State agency or LEA in receipt of a
notice described in paragraph (a) of this section shall, by means of
public notice, take the measures necessary to bring the pendency of an
action pursuant to this section to the attention of the public within
the jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) In carrying out its functions under this section, each SEA shall
consider any decision resulting from a hearing under Sec. Sec. 300.507-
300.528 that is adverse to the LEA or State agency involved in the
decision.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(d))
LEA and State Agency Eligibility--Specific Conditions