[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.29 Transition services.
(a) As used in this part, transition services means a coordinated
set of activities for a student with a disability that--
(1) Is designed within an outcome-oriented process, that promotes
movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary
education, vocational training, integrated employment (including
supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services,
independent living, or community participation;
(2) Is based on the individual student's needs, taking into account
the student's preferences and interests; and
(3) Includes--
(i) Instruction;
(ii) Related services;
(iii) Community experiences;
(iv) The development of employment and other post-school adult
living objectives; and
(v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and
functional vocational evaluation.
(b) Transition services for students with disabilities may be
special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or
related services, if required to assist a student with a disability to
benefit from special education.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(30))