[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.502 Independent educational evaluation.
(a) General. (1) The parents of a child with a disability have the
right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of
the child, subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(2) Each public agency shall provide to parents, upon request for an
independent educational evaluation, information about where an
independent educational evaluation may be obtained, and the agency
criteria applicable for independent educational evaluations as set forth
in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this part--
(i) Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted
by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
responsible for the education of the child in question; and
(ii) Public expense means that the public agency either pays for the
full cost of the evaluation or ensures that the evaluation is otherwise
provided at no cost to the parent, consistent with Sec. 300.301.
(b) Parent right to evaluation at public expense. (1) A parent has
the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if
the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.
(2) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at
public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay,
either--
(i) Initiate a hearing under Sec. 300.507 to show that its
evaluation is appropriate; or
(ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided
at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing under
Sec. 300.507 that the evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet
agency criteria.
(3) If the public agency initiates a hearing and the final decision
is that the agency's evaluation is appropriate, the parent still has the
right to an independent educational evaluation, but not at public
expense.
(4) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation, the
public agency may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to
the public evaluation. However, the explanation by the parent may not be
required and the public agency may not unreasonably delay either
providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or
initiating a due process hearing to defend the public evaluation.
(c) Parent-initiated evaluations. If the parent obtains an
independent educational evaluation at private expense, the results of
the evaluation--
(1) Must be considered by the public agency, if it meets agency
criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to
the child; and
(2) May be presented as evidence at a hearing under this subpart
regarding that child.
(d) Requests for evaluations by hearing officers. If a hearing
officer requests an independent educational evaluation as part of a
hearing, the cost of the evaluation must be at public expense.
(e) Agency criteria. (1) If an independent educational evaluation is
at public expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained,
including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the
examiner, must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses
when it initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are
consistent with the parent's right to an independent educational
evaluation.
(2) Except for the criteria described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, a public agency may not impose conditions or timelines related
to obtaining an independent educational evaluation at public expense.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1))