[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.411  Commencement of rulemaking proceedings.
    Rulemaking proceedings are commenced by the Commission, either on it
own motion or on the basis of a petition for rulemaking. See Sec. Sec.
1.401-1.407.