[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.401  Petitions for rulemaking.
    (a) Any interested person may petition for the issuance, amendment
or repeal of a rule or regulation.
    (b) The petition for rulemaking shall conform to the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 1.49, 1.52 and 1.419(b) (or Sec. 1.420(e), if applicable),
and shall be submitted or addressed to the Secretary, Federal
Communications Commission, Washington, DC 20554, or (except in broadcast
allotment proceedings) may be submitted electronically.
    (c) The petition shall set forth the text or substance of the
proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be repealed, together with all
facts, views, arguments and data deemed to support the action requested,
and shall indicate how the interests of petitioner will be affected.
    (d) Petitions for amendment of the FM Table of Assignments (Sec.
73.202 of this chapter) or the Television Table of Assignments (Sec.
73.606) shall be served by petitioner on any Commission licensee or
permittee whose channel assignment would be changed by grant of the
petition. The petition shall be accompanied by a certificate of service
on such licensees or permittees. A draft Notice of Proposed Rule Making
may be submitted with a petition for amendment of the FM or Television
Table of Assignments.
    (e) Petitions which are moot, premature, repetitive, frivolous, or
which plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be
denied or dismissed without prejudice to the petitioner.
[28 FR 12432, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 28 FR 14503, Dec. 31, 1963;
40 FR 53391, Nov. 18, 1975; 45 FR 42621, June 25, 1980; 63 FR 24125, May
1, 1998]
[[Page 171]]