[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.427  Effective date of rules.
    (a) Any rule issued by the Commission will be made effective not
less than 30 days from the time it is published in the Federal Register
except as otherwise specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
    (b) For good cause found and published with the rule, any rule
issued by the Commission may be made effective within less than 30 days
from the time it is published in the Federal Register. Rules involving
any military, naval or foreign affairs function of the United States;
matters relating to agency management or personnel, public property,
loans, grants, benefits or contracts; rules granting or recognizing
exemption or relieving restriction; rules of organization, procedure or
practice; or interpretative rules; and statements of policy may be made
effective without regard to the 30-day requirement.
    (c) In cases of alterations by the Commission in the required manner
or form of keeping accounts by carriers, notice will be served upon
affected carriers not less than 6 months prior to the effective date of
such alterations.