[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.415  Comments and replies.
    (a) After notice of proposed rulemaking is issued, the Commission
will afford interested persons an opportunity to participate in the
rulemaking proceeding through submission of written data, views, or
arguments, with or without opportunity to present the same orally in any
manner.
    (b) A reasonable time will be provided for submission of comments in
support of or in opposition to proposed rules, and the time provided
will be specified in the notice of proposed rulemaking.
    (c) A reasonable time will be provided for filing comments in reply
to the original comments, and the time provided will be specified in the
notice of proposed rulemaking.
    (d) No additional comments may be filed unless specifically
requested or authorized by the Commission.
    Note: In some (but not all) rulemaking proceedings, interested
persons may also communicate with the Commission and its staff on an ex
parte basis, provided certain procedures are followed. See Sec. Sec.
1.420 and 1.1200 et seq. See also ---- FCC 2d ---- (1980) (i.e., this
order).
    (e) For time limits for filing motions for extension of time for
filing responses to petitions for rulemaking, replies to such responses,
comments filed in response to notices of proposed rulemaking, replies to
such comments, see Sec. 1.46(b).
[28 FR 12432, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 42 FR 28888, June 6, 1977; 45
FR 45591, July 7, 1980; 52 FR 37460, Oct. 7, 1987]