[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.400  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart, the term party refers to any person who
participates in a proceeding by the timely filing of a petition for rule
making, comments on a notice of proposed rule making, a petition for
reconsideration, or responsive pleadings in the manner prescribed by
this subpart. The term does not include those who submit letters,
telegrams or other informal materials.
[41 FR 1287, Jan. 7, 1976]
                     Petitions and Related Pleadings