[Title 47 CFR C]
Sec. 1.429  Petition for reconsideration.
    (a) Any interested person may petition for reconsideration of a
final action in a proceeding conducted under this subpart (see
Sec. Sec. 1.407 and 1.425). Where the action was taken by the
Commission, the petition will be acted on by the Commission. Where
action was taken by a staff official under delegated authority, the
petition may be acted on by the staff official or referred to the
Commission for action.
    Note: The staff has been authorized to act on rulemaking proceedings
described in Sec. 1.420 and is authorized to make editorial changes in
the rules (see Sec. 0.231(d)).
    (b) A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts which have
not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only
under the following circumstances:
    (1) The facts relied on relate to events which have occurred or
circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present
them to the Commission;
    (2) The facts relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his
last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not
through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts in
question prior to such opportunity; or
    (3) The Commission determines that consideration of the facts relied
on is required in the public interest.
    (c) The petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity
the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken should be
changed.
    (d) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto
shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such
action, as that
[[Page 176]]
date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b). No supplement to a petition for
reconsideration filed after expiration of the 30 day period will be
considered, except upon leave granted pursuant to a separate pleading
stating the grounds for acceptance of the supplement. The petition for
reconsideration shall not exceed 25 double-spaced typewritten pages. See
also Sec. 1.49(f).
    (e) Except as provided in Sec. 1.420(f), petitions for
reconsideration need not be served on parties to the proceeding.
(However, where the number of parties is relatively small, the
Commission encourages the service of petitions for reconsideration and
other pleadings, and agreements among parties to exchange copies of
pleadings. See also Sec. 1.47(d) regarding electronic service of
documents.) When a petition for reconsideration is timely filed in
proper form, public notice of its filing is published in the Federal
Register. The time for filing oppositions to the petition runs from the
date of public notice. See Sec. 1.4(b).
    (f) Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed
within 15 days after the date of public notice of the petition's filing
and need be served only on the person who filed the petition. See also
Sec. 1.49(d). Oppositions shall not exceed 25 double-spaced typewritten
pages. See Sec. 1.49(f).
    (g) Replies to an opposition shall be filed within 10 days after the
time for filing oppositions has expired and need be served only on the
person who filed the opposition. Replies shall not exceed 10 double-
spaced typewritten pages. See also Sec. Sec. 1.49(d) and 1.49(f).
    (h) Petitions for reconsideration, oppositions and replies shall
conform to the requirements of Sec. Sec. 1.49 and 1.52, except that
they need not be verified. Except as provided in Sec. 1.420(e), an
original and 11 copies shall be submitted to the Secretary, Federal
Communications Commission, Washington, D.C. 20554. Parties filing in
electronic form need only submit one copy.
    (i) The Commission may grant the petition for reconsideration in
whole or in part or may deny the petition. Its order will contain a
concise statement of the reasons for the action taken. Any order
disposing of a petition for reconsideration which modifies rules adopted
by the original order is, to the extent of such modification, subject to
reconsideration in the same manner as the original order. Except in such
circumstance, a second petition for reconsideration may be dismissed by
the staff as repetitious.
    (j) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a condition
precedent to judicial review of any action taken by the Commission,
except where the person seeking such review was not a party to the
proceeding resulting in the action or relies on questions of fact or law
upon which the Commission has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section, such a
person may qualify to seek judicial review by filing a petition for
reconsideration.
    (k) Without special order of the Commission, the filing of a
petition for reconsideration shall not excuse any person from complying
with any rule or operate in any manner to stay or postpone its
enforcement. However, upon good cause shown, the Commission will stay
the effective date of a rule pending a decision on a petition for
reconsideration. See, however, Sec. 1.420(f).
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[41 FR 1287, Jan. 7, 1976, as amended at 44 FR 5436, Jan. 26, 1979; 46
FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 52 FR 49161, Dec. 30, 1987; 63 FR 24126, May 1,
1998]
                                Inquiries