[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
facilities may significantly affect the environment and thus require the
preparation of EAs by the applicant (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311)
and may require further Commission environmental processing (see
Sec. Sec. 1.1314, 1.1315 and 1.1317):
(1) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wilderness area.
(2) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wildlife preserve.
(3) Facilities that: (i) May affect listed threatened or endangered
species or designated critical habitats; or (ii) are likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed endangered or
threatened species or likely to result in the destruction or adverse
modification of proposed critical habitats, as determined by the
Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of
1973.
Note: The list of endangered and threatened species is contained in
50 CFR 17.11, 17.22, 222.23(a) and 227.4. The list of designated
critical habitats is contained in 50 CFR 17.95, 17.96 and part 226. To
ascertain the status of proposed species and habitats, inquiries may be
directed to the Regional Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior.
(4) Facilities that may affect districts, sites, buildings,
structures or objects, significant in American history, architecture,
archeology, engineering or culture, that are listed, or are eligible for
listing, in the National Register of Historic Places. (See 16 U.S.C.
470w(5); 36 CFR 60 and 800.)
* * *
(8) Antenna towers and/or supporting structures that are to be
equipped with high intensity white lights which are to be located in
residential neighborhoods, as defined by the applicable zoning law.
(b) In addition to the actions listed in paragraph (a) of this
section, Commission actions granting construction permits, licenses to
transmit or renewals thereof, equipment authorizations or modifications
in existing facilities, require the preparation of an Environmental
Assessment (EA) if the particular facility, operation or transmitter
would cause human exposure to levels of radiofrequency radiation in
excess of the limits in Sec. Sec. 1.1310 and 2.1093 of this chapter.
Applications to the Commission for construction permits, licenses to
transmit or renewals thereof, equipment authorizations or modifications
in existing facilities must contain a statement confirming compliance
with the limits unless the facility, operation, or transmitter is
categorically excluded, as discussed below. Technical information
showing the basis for this statement must be submitted to the Commission
upon request. Such compliance statements may be omitted from license
applications for transceivers subject to the certification requirement
in Sec. 25.129 of this chapter.
(1) The appropriate exposure limits in Sec. Sec. 1.1310 and 2.1093
of this chapter are generally applicable to all facilities, operations
and transmitters regulated by the Commission. However, a determination
of compliance with the exposure limits in Sec. 1.1310 or Sec. 2.1093
of this chapter (routine environmental evaluation), and preparation of
an EA if the limits are exceeded, is necessary only for facilities,
operations and transmitters that fall into the categories listed
[[Page 326]]
in table 1, or those specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. All
other facilities, operations and transmitters are categorically excluded
from making such studies or preparing an EA, except as indicated in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. For purposes of table 1,
building-mounted antennas means antennas mounted in or on a building
structure that is occupied as a workplace or residence. The term power
in column 2 of table 1 refers to total operating power of the
transmitting operation in question in terms of effective radiated power
(ERP), equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP), or peak envelope
power (PEP), as defined in Sec. 2.1 of this chapter. For the case of
the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, subpart H of part 22 of this
chapter; the Personal Communications Service, part 24 of this chapter
and the Specialized Mobile Radio Service, part 90 of this chapter, the
phrase total power of all channels in column 2 of table 1 means the sum
of the ERP or EIRP of all co-located simultaneously operating
transmitters owned and operated by a single licensee. When applying the
criteria of table 1, radiation in all directions should be considered.
For the case of transmitting facilities using sectorized transmitting
antennas, applicants and licensees should apply the criteria to all
transmitting channels in a given sector, noting that for a highly
directional antenna there is relatively little contribution to ERP or
EIRP summation for other directions.
* * *