[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
* * *
50 CFR 17.11, 17.22, 222.23(a) and 227.4. The list of designated
critical habitats is contained in 50 CFR 17.95, 17.96 and part 226. To
ascertain the status of proposed species and habitats, inquiries may be
directed to the Regional Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior.
(4) Facilities that may affect districts, sites, buildings,
structures or objects, significant in American history, architecture,
archeology, engineering or culture, that are listed, or are eligible for
listing, in the National Register of Historic Places. (See 16 U.S.C.
470w(5); 36 CFR 60 and 800.)
Note: The National Register is updated and re-published in the
Federal Register each year in February. To ascertain whether a proposal
affects a historical property of national significance, inquiries also
may be made to the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer, see
16 U.S.C. 470a(b); 36 CFR parts 63 and 800.
(5) Facilities that may affect Indian religious sites.
(6) Facilities to be located in a flood Plain (See Executive Order
11988.)
(7) Facilities whose construction will involve significant change in
surface features (e.g., wetland fill, deforestation or water diversion).
(In the case of wetlands on Federal property, see Executive Order
11990.)
(8) Antenna towers and/or supporting structures that are to be
equipped with high intensity white lights which are to be located in
residential neighborhoods, as defined by the applicable zoning law.
* * *
other mobile, portable, and unlicensed transmitting devices are
categorically excluded from routine environmental evaluation for RF
exposure under Sec. Sec. 2.1091, 2.1093 of this chapter except as
specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) In general, when the guidelines specified in Sec. 1.1310 are
exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed
transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area into compliance are
the shared responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce,
at the area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the
power density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter
or field strength levels that, when squared, exceed 5% of the square of
the electric or magnetic field strength limit applicable to their
particular transmitter. Owners of transmitter sites are expected to
allow applicants and licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with
the requirements contained in Sec. 1.1307(b) and, where feasible,
should encourage co-location of transmitters and common solutions for
controlling access to areas where the RF exposure limits contained in
Sec. 1.1310 might be exceeded.
(i) Applicants for proposed (not otherwise excluded) transmitters,
facilities or modifications that would cause non-compliance with the
limits specified in Sec. 1.1310 at an accessible area previously in
compliance must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's
transmitter or facility would result, at the area in question, in a
* * *
for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental
processing.
(d) If the Bureau responsible for processing a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, determines that the proposal may have
a significant environmental impact, the Bureau, on its own motion, shall
require the applicant to submit an EA. The Bureau will review and
consider the EA as in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may
regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal
wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of
radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with
the regulations contained in this chapter concerning the environmental
effects of such emissions. For purposes of this paragraph:
(1) The term personal wireless service means commercial mobile
services, unlicensed wireless services, and common carrier wireless
exchange access services;
(2) The term personal wireless service facilities means facilities
for the provision of personal wireless services;
(3) The term unlicensed wireless services means the offering of
telecommunications services using duly authorized devices which do not
require individual licenses, but does not mean the provision of direct-
to-home satellite services; and
[[Page 330]]
(4) The term direct-to-home satellite services means the
distribution or broadcasting of programming or services by satellite
directly to the subscriber's premises without the use of ground
* * *