[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1311 Environmental information to be included in the environmental
assessment (EA).
(a) The applicant shall submit an EA with each application that is
subject to environmental processing (see Sec. 1.1307). The EA shall
contain the following information:
(1) For antenna towers and satellite earth stations, a description
of the facilities as well as supporting structures and appurtenances,
and a description of the site as well as the surrounding area and uses.
If high intensity white lighting is proposed or utilized within a
residential area, the EA must also address the impact of this lighting
upon the residents.
(2) A statement as to the zoning classification of the site, and
communications with, or proceedings before and determinations (if any)
made by zoning, planning, environmental or other local, state or Federal
authorities on matters relating to environmental effect.
[[Page 332]]
(3) A statement as to whether construction of the facilities has
been a source of controversy on environmental grounds in the local
community.
(4) A discussion of environmental and other considerations which led
to the selection of the particular site and, if relevant, the particular
facility; the nature and extent of any unavoidable adverse environmental
effects, and any alternative sites or facilities which have been or
might reasonably be considered.
(5) Any other information that may be requested by the Bureau or
Commission.
(6) If endangered or threatened species or their critical habitats
may be affected, the applicant's analysis must utilize the best
scientific and commercial data available, see 50 CFR 402.14(c).
(b) The information submitted in the EA shall be factual (not
argumentative or conclusory) and concise with sufficient detail to
explain the environmental consequences and to enable the Commission or
Bureau, after an independent review of the EA, to reach a determination
concerning the proposal's environmental impact, if any. The EA shall
deal specifically with any feature of the site which has special
environmental significance (e.g., wilderness areas, wildlife preserves,
natural migration paths for birds and other wildlife, and sites of
historic, architectural, or archeological value). In the case of
historically significant sites, it shall specify the effect of the
facilities on any district, site, building, structure or object listed,
or eligible for listing, in the National Register of Historic Places. It
shall also detail any substantial change in the character of the land
utilized (e.g., deforestation, water diversion, wetland fill, or other
extensive change of surface features). In the case of wilderness areas,
wildlife preserves, or other like areas, the statement shall discuss the
effect of any continuing pattern of human intrusion into the area (e.g.,
necessitated by the operation and maintenance of the facilities).
(c) The EA shall also be accompanied with evidence of site approval
which has been obtained from local or Federal land use authorities.
(d) To the extent that such information is submitted in another part
of the application, it need not be duplicated in the EA, but adequate
cross-reference to such information shall be supplied.
(e) An EA need not be submitted to the Commission if another agency
of the Federal Government has assumed responsibility for determining
whether of the facilities in question will have a significant effect on
the quality of the human environment and, if it will, for invoking the
environmental impact statement process.
[51 FR 15000, Apr. 22, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 18889, May 23, 1986; 53
FR 28394, July 28, 1988]