[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1306 Actions which are categorically excluded from environmental
processing.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 1.1307 (c) and (d), Commission
actions not covered by Sec. 1.1307 (a) and (b) are deemed individually
and cumulatively to have no significant effect on the quality of the
human environment and are categorically excluded from environmental
processing.
(b) Specifically, any Commission action with respect to any new
application, or minor or major modifications of existing or authorized
facilities or equipment, will be categorically excluded, provided such
proposals do not:
(1) Involve a site location specified under Sec. 1.1307(a) (1)-(7),
or
(2) Involve high intensity lighting under Sec. 1.1307(a)(8).
(3) Result in human exposure to radiofrequency radiation in excess
of the applicable safety standards specified in Sec. 1.1307(b).
Note 1: The provisions of Sec. 1.1307(a) of this part requiring the
preparation of EAs do not encompass the mounting of antenna(s) on an
existing building or antenna tower unless Sec. 1.1307(a)(4) of this
part is applicable. Such antennas are subject to Sec. 1.1307(b) of this
part and require EAs if their construction would result in human
exposure to radiofrequency radiation in excess of the applicable health
and safety guidelines cited in Sec. 1.1307(b) of this part. The
provisions of Sec. 1.1307 (a) and (b) of this part do not encompass the
installation of aerial wire or cable over existing aerial corridors of
prior or permitted use or the underground installation of wire or cable
along existing underground corridors of prior or permitted use,
established by the applicant or others. The use of existing buildings,
towers or corridors is an environmentally desirable alternative to the
construction of new facilities and is encouraged. The provisions of
Sec. 1.1307(a) and (b) of this part do not encompass the construction
of new submarine cable systems.
Note 2: The specific height of an antenna tower or supporting
structure, as well as the specific diameter of a satellite earth
station, in and of itself, will not be deemed sufficient to warrant
environmental processing, see Sec. Sec. 1.1307 and 1.1308.
Note 3: The construction of an antenna tower or supporting structure
in an established ``antenna farm'': (i.e., an area in which similar
antenna towers are clustered, whether or not such area has been
officially designated as an antenna farm), will be categorically
excluded unless one or more of the antennas to be mounted on the tower
or structure are subject to the provisions of Sec. 1.1307(b) and the
additional radiofrequency radiation from the antenna(s) on the new tower
or structure would cause human exposure in excess of
[[Page 325]]
the applicable health and safety guidelines cited in Sec. 1.1307(b).
[51 FR 15000, Apr. 22, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 18889, May 23, 1986; 53
FR 28393, July 28, 1988; 56 FR 13414, Apr. 2, 1991; 64 FR 19061, Apr.
19, 1999]