[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1310 Radiofrequency radiation exposure limits.
The criteria listed in table 1 shall be used to evaluate the
environmental impact of human exposure to radiofrequency (RF) radiation
as specified in Sec. 1.1307(b), except in the case of portable devices
which shall be evaluated according to the provisions of Sec. 2.1093 of
this chapter. Further information on evaluating compliance with these
limits can be found in the FCC's OST/OET Bulletin Number 65,
``Evaluating Compliance with FCC-Specified Guidelines for Human Exposure
to Radiofrequency Radiation.''
Note to Introductory Paragraph: These limits are generally based on
recommended exposure guidelines published by the National Council on
Radiation Protection and Measurements (NCRP) in ``Biological Effects and
Exposure Criteria for Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Fields,'' NCRP
Report No. 86, Sections 17.4.1, 17.4.1.1, 17.4.2 and 17.4.3. Copyright
NCRP, 1986, Bethesda, Maryland 20814. In the frequency range from 100
MHz to 1500 MHz, exposure limits for field strength and power density
are also generally based on guidelines recommended by the American
National Standards Institute (ANSI) in Section 4.1 of ``IEEE Standard
for Safety Levels with Respect to Human Exposure to Radio Frequency
Electromagnetic Fields, 3 kHz to 300 GHz,'' ANSI/IEEE C95.1-1992,
Copyright 1992 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers,
Inc., New York, New York 10017.
Table 1--Limits for Maximum Permissible Exposure (MPE)
Electric field Magnetic field Power density Averaging time
Frequency range (MHz) strength (V/m) strength (A/m) (mW/cm\2\) (minutes)
(A) Limits for Occupational/Controlled Exposures
0.3-3.0............................. 614 1.63 *(100) 6
3.0-30.............................. 1842/f 4.89/f *(900/f\2\) 6
30-300.............................. 61.4 0.163 1.0 6
300-1500............................ ................. ................. f/300 6
1500-100,000........................ ................. ................. 5 6
(B) Limits for General Population/Uncontrolled Exposure
0.3-1.34............................ 614 1.63 *(100) 30
1.34-30............................. 824/f 2.19/f *(180/f\2\) 30
30-300.............................. 27.5 0.073 0.2 30
300-1500............................ ................. ................. f/1500 30
1500-100,000........................ ................. ................. 1.0 30
f = frequency in MHz
* = Plane-wave equivalent power density
Note 1 to Table 1: Occupational/controlled limits apply in situations in which persons are exposed as a
consequence of their employment provided those persons are fully aware of the potential for exposure and can
exercise control over their exposure. Limits for occupational/controlled exposure also apply in situations
when an individual is transient through a location where occupational/controlled limits apply provided he or
she is made aware of the potential for exposure.
Note 2 to Table 1: General population/uncontrolled exposures apply in situations in which the general public may
be exposed, or in which persons that are exposed as a consequence of their employment may not be fully aware
of the potential for exposure or can not exercise control over their exposure.
[61 FR 41016, Aug. 7, 1996]