[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
* * *
are categorically excluded from routine RF radiation evaluation except
as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(5) Existing transmitting facilities, devices and operations: All
existing transmitting facilities, operations and devices regulated by
the Commission must be in compliance with the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section by September 1, 2000, or, if not
in compliance, file an Environmental Assessment as specified in Sec.
1.1311.
(c) If an interested person alleges that a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental
effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing
that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons
justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in
the decision-making process. (See Sec. 1.1313). The Bureau shall review
the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been
raised. If the Bureau determines that the action may have a significant
environmental impact, the Bureau will require the applicant to prepare
an EA (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311), which will serve as the basis
for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental
processing.
(d) If the Bureau responsible for processing a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, determines that the proposal may have
a significant environmental impact, the Bureau, on its own motion, shall
require the applicant to submit an EA. The Bureau will review and
consider the EA as in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may
regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal
wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of
radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with
the regulations contained in this chapter concerning the environmental
effects of such emissions. For purposes of this paragraph:
(1) The term personal wireless service means commercial mobile
services, unlicensed wireless services, and common carrier wireless
exchange access services;
(2) The term personal wireless service facilities means facilities
for the provision of personal wireless services;
(3) The term unlicensed wireless services means the offering of
telecommunications services using duly authorized devices which do not
require individual licenses, but does not mean the provision of direct-
to-home satellite services; and
[[Page 330]]
(4) The term direct-to-home satellite services means the
* * *