[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
* * *
categorically excluded from routine environmental evaluation for RF
exposure under Sec. Sec. 2.1091, 2.1093 of this chapter except as
specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) In general, when the guidelines specified in Sec. 1.1310 are
exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed
transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area into compliance are
the shared responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce,
at the area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the
power density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter
or field strength levels that, when squared, exceed 5% of the square of
the electric or magnetic field strength limit applicable to their
particular transmitter. Owners of transmitter sites are expected to
allow applicants and licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with
the requirements contained in Sec. 1.1307(b) and, where feasible,
should encourage co-location of transmitters and common solutions for
controlling access to areas where the RF exposure limits contained in
Sec. 1.1310 might be exceeded.
(i) Applicants for proposed (not otherwise excluded) transmitters,
facilities or modifications that would cause non-compliance with the
limits specified in Sec. 1.1310 at an accessible area previously in
compliance must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's
transmitter or facility would result, at the area in question, in a
* * *
existing transmitting facilities, operations and devices regulated by
the Commission must be in compliance with the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section by September 1, 2000, or, if not
in compliance, file an Environmental Assessment as specified in Sec.
1.1311.
(c) If an interested person alleges that a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental
effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing
that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons
justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in
the decision-making process. (See Sec. 1.1313). The Bureau shall review
the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been
raised. If the Bureau determines that the action may have a significant
environmental impact, the Bureau will require the applicant to prepare
an EA (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311), which will serve as the basis
for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental
processing.
(d) If the Bureau responsible for processing a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, determines that the proposal may have
a significant environmental impact, the Bureau, on its own motion, shall
require the applicant to submit an EA. The Bureau will review and
consider the EA as in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may
regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal
wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of
radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with
* * *