[Title 47 CFR I]
Sec. 1.1312 Facilities for which no preconstruction authorization is
required.
(a) In the case of facilities for which no Commission authorization
prior to construction is required by the Commission's rules and
regulations the licensee or applicant shall initially ascertain whether
the proposed facility may have a significant environmental impact as
defined in Sec. 1.1307 of this part or is categorically excluded from
environmental processing under Sec. 1.1306 of this part.
(b) If a facility covered by paragraph (a) of this section may have
a significant environmental impact, the information required by Sec.
1.1311 of this part shall be submitted by the licensee or applicant and
ruled on by the Commission, and environmental processing (if invoked)
shall be completed, see Sec. 1.1308 of this part, prior to the
initiation of construction of the facility.
(c) If a facility covered by paragraph (a) of this section is
categorically excluded from environmental processing, the licensee or
applicant may proceed with construction and operation of the facility in
accordance with the applicable licensing rules and procedures.
(d) If, following the initiation of construction under this section,
the licensee or applicant discovers that the proposed facility may have
a significant environmental effect, it shall immediately cease
construction which may have that effect, and submit the information
required by Sec. 1.1311 of this part. The Commission shall rule on that
submission and complete further
[[Page 333]]
environmental processing (if invoked), see Sec. 1.1308 of this part,
before such construction is resumed.
(e) Paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section shall not apply to
the construction of mobile stations.
[55 FR 20396, May 16, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 13414, Apr. 2, 1991]