[Title 47 CFR 19]
Sec. 19.735-203 Nonpublic information.
(a) Except as authorized in writing by the Chairman pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section, or otherwise as authorized by the
Commission or its rules, nonpublic information shall not be disclosed,
directly or indirectly, to any person outside the Commission. Such
information includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) The content of agenda items (except for compliance with the
Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b); or
(2) Actions or decisions made by the Commission at closed meetings
or by circulation prior to the public release of such information by the
Commission.
[[Page 868]]
(b) An employee engaged in outside teaching, lecturing, or writing
shall not use nonpublic information obtained as a result of his
Government employment in connection with such teaching, lecturing, or
writing except when the Chairman gives written authorization for the use
of that nonpublic information on the basis that its use is in the public
interest.
(c) This section does not prohibit the disclosure of an official
Commission meeting agenda listing titles and summaries of items for
discussion at an open Commission meeting. Also, this section does not
prohibit the disclosure of information about the scheduling of
Commission agenda items.
(d) Any person regulated by or practicing before the Commission
coming into possession of written nonpublic information (including
written material transmitted in electronic form) as described in
paragraph (a) of this section under circumstances where it appears that
its release was inadvertent or otherwise unauthorized shall promptly
return the written information to the Commission's Office of the
Inspector General without further distribution or use of the written
nonpublic information. Any person regulated by or practicing before the
Commission who willfully violates this section by failing to promptly
notify the Commission's Office of the Inspector General of the receipt
of written nonpublic information (including written material transmitted
in electronic form) that he knew or should have known was released
inadvertently or in any otherwise unauthorized manner may be subject to
appropriate sanctions by the Commission. In the case of attorneys
practicing before the Commission, such sanctions may include
disciplinary action under the provisions of Sec. 1.24 of this chapter.
Note: Employees also should refer to the provisions of the Standards
of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, at 5 CFR
2635.703, on the use of nonpublic information. Additionally, employees
should refer to Sec. 19.735-107 of this part, which provides that
employees of the Commission who violate this part may be subject to
disciplinary action which may be in addition to any other penalty
prescribed by law. As is the case with section 2635.703, this part is
intended only to cover knowing unauthorized disclosures of nonpublic
information.
[61 FR 56112, Oct. 31, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 66185, Nov. 3, 2000]