[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.111 Functions of the Bureau.
(a) Serve as the primary Commission entity responsible for
enforcement of the Communications Act and other communications statutes,
the Commission's rules, Commission orders and Commission authorizations,
* * *
related programming matters and equal employment opportunity matters
involving broadcasters, cable operators and other multichannel video
programming distributors. The relevant licensing Bureau has primary
responsibility for complaints involving tower siting and the
Commission's environmental rules. The Media Bureau has primary
responsibility for complaints regarding compliance with conditions
imposed on transfers of control and assignments of licenses of Cable
Antenna Relay Service authorizations.
(12) Resolve complaints regarding pole attachments filed under
section 224 of the Communications Act.
(13) Resolve complaints regarding multichannel video and cable
television service under part 76 of the Commission's rules.
Note to Paragraph (a)(13):
The Media Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints regarding
the following: subpart A (general), with the exception of Sec. 76.11 of
this chapter; subpart B (Registration Statements); subpart C (Federal-
State/Local Relationships [Reserved]; subpart D (carriage of television
broadcast signals); subpart E (equal employment opportunity
requirements); subpart F (nonduplication protection and syndicated
exclusivity); subpart G, Sec. Sec. 76.205, 76.206 and 76.209 of this
chapter (political broadcasting); subpart I (Forms and Reports); subpart
J (ownership); subpart L (cable television access); subpart N, Sec.
76.944 of this chapter (basic cable rate appeals), and Sec. Sec.
76.970, 76.971 and 76.977 of this chapter (cable leased access rates);
subpart O (competitive access to cable programming); subpart P
(competitive availability of navigation devices); subpart Q (regulation
of carriage agreements); subpart S (Open Video Systems); and subparts T,
U and V to the extent related to the matters listed in this note.
(14) Resolve universal service suspension and debarment proceedings
pursuant to Sec. 54.521 of this chapter.
(15) Resolve complaints regarding other matters assigned to it by
the Commission, matters that do not fall within the responsibility of
another Bureau or Office or matters that are determined by mutual
agreement with another Bureau or Office to be appropriately handled by
the Enforcement Bureau.
(16) Identify and analyze complaint information, conduct
investigations,
[[Page 20]]
conduct external audits and collect information, including pursuant to
sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k) of the
Communications Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative
or upon request of another Bureau or Office.
(17) Issue or draft orders taking or recommending appropriate action
in response to complaints or investigations, including, but not limited
to, admonishments, damage awards where authorized by law or other
affirmative relief, notices of violation, notices of apparent liability
and related orders, notices of opportunity for hearing regarding a
potential forfeiture, hearing designation orders, orders designating
licenses or other authorizations for a revocation hearing and consent
decrees. Issue or draft appropriate orders after a hearing has been
terminated by an Administrative Law Judge on the basis of waiver. Issue
or draft appropriate interlocutory orders and take or recommend
appropriate action in the exercise of its responsibilities.
(18) Encourage cooperative compliance efforts.
(19) Mediate and settle disputes.
(20) Provide information regarding pending complaints, compliance
with relevant requirements and the complaint process, where appropriate
and to the extent the information is not available from the Consumer and
Governmental Affairs Bureau or other Bureaus and Offices.
* * *