[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to the
Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a) Any person submitting information or materials to the Commission
* * *
routinely available for public inspection. (If the materials are
specifically listed in Sec. 0.457, such a request is unnecessary.) A
copy of the request shall be attached to and shall cover all of the
materials to which it applies and all copies of those materials. If
feasible, the materials to which the request applies shall be physically
separated from any materials to which the request does not apply; if
this is not feasible, the portion of the materials to which the request
applies shall be identified.
(b) Each such request shall contain a statement of the reasons for
withholding the materials from inspection (see Sec. 0.457) and of the
facts upon which those records are based, including:
(1) Identification of the specific information for which
confidential treatment is sought;
(2) Identification of the Commission proceeding in which the
information was submitted or a description of the circumstances giving
rise to the submission;
(3) Explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged;
(4) Explanation of the degree to which the information concerns a
service that is subject to competition;
(5) Explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in
substantial competitive harm;
(6) Identification of any measures taken by the submitting party to
prevent unauthorized disclosure;
(7) Identification of whether the information is available to the
public and the extent of any previous disclosure of the information to
third parties;
(8) Justification of the period during which the submitting party
asserts that material should not be available for public disclosure; and
(9) Any other information that the party seeking confidential
treatment believes may be useful in assessing whether its request for
confidentiality should be granted.
(c) Casual requests which do not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will not be considered.
(d)(1) The Commission may defer acting on requests that materials or
information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection until a request for inspection has been made pursuant to
Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. The information will be accorded
confidential treatment, as provided for in Sec. 0.459(g) and Sec.
0.461, until the Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all
subsequent appeal and stay proceedings have been exhausted. If a
response in opposition to a confidentiality request is filed, the party
requesting confidentiality may file a reply.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate Bureau or
Office Chief,
[[Page 70]]
who is directed to grant the request if it presents by a preponderance
of the evidence a case for non-disclosure consistent with the provisions
of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. If the request is
* * *