[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.283 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Media Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all
functions of the Bureau, described in Sec. 0.61, provided that the
following matters shall be referred to the Commission en banc for
disposition:
(a) Notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry and final orders
in such proceedings, with the exception of rulemaking proceedings
involving the allotment of FM and television channels.
(b) Application for review of actions taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(c) Matters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that
cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.
(d) The imposition, reduction or cancellation of forfeitures
pursuant to section 503(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended, in amounts of more than $20,000.
[67 FR 13220, Mar. 21, 2002]