[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.111 Functions of the Bureau.
(a) Serve as the primary Commission entity responsible for
enforcement of the Communications Act and other communications statutes,
the Commission's rules, Commission orders and Commission authorizations,
* * *
agreement with another Bureau or Office to be appropriately handled by
the Enforcement Bureau.
(16) Identify and analyze complaint information, conduct
investigations,
[[Page 20]]
conduct external audits and collect information, including pursuant to
sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k) of the
Communications Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative
or upon request of another Bureau or Office.
(17) Issue or draft orders taking or recommending appropriate action
in response to complaints or investigations, including, but not limited
to, admonishments, damage awards where authorized by law or other
affirmative relief, notices of violation, notices of apparent liability
and related orders, notices of opportunity for hearing regarding a
potential forfeiture, hearing designation orders, orders designating
licenses or other authorizations for a revocation hearing and consent
decrees. Issue or draft appropriate orders after a hearing has been
terminated by an Administrative Law Judge on the basis of waiver. Issue
or draft appropriate interlocutory orders and take or recommend
appropriate action in the exercise of its responsibilities.
(18) Encourage cooperative compliance efforts.
(19) Mediate and settle disputes.
(20) Provide information regarding pending complaints, compliance
with relevant requirements and the complaint process, where appropriate
and to the extent the information is not available from the Consumer and
Governmental Affairs Bureau or other Bureaus and Offices.
(21) Exercise responsibility for rulemaking proceedings regarding
general enforcement policies and procedures.
(22) Advise the Commission or responsible Bureau or Office regarding
the enforcement and homeland security implications of existing and
proposed rules.
(23) Serve as the primary point of contact for coordinating
enforcement matters, including market and consumer enforcement matters,
with other federal, state and local government agencies, as well as with
foreign governments after appropriate consultation, and provide
assistance to such entities. Refer matters to such entities, as well as
to private sector entities, as appropriate.
(b) Serve as trial staff in formal hearings conducted pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 556 regarding applications, revocation, forfeitures and other
matters designated for hearing.
(c) Under the general direction of the Defense Commissioner,
coordinate the homeland security activities of the Commission, including
national security and emergency preparedness and defense mobilization,
and provide support to the Defense Commissioner with respect to his or
her participation in the Joint Telecommunications Resources Board, and
the National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee and other
organizations. Recommend national emergency plans and preparedness
* * *