[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.557 Administrative review of an initial decision not to amend a
record.
(a) Individuals have 30 days from the date of the determination not
to amend a record consistent with their request to seek further
administrative review by the full Commisison. Such a request shall be in
writing and should be addressed to either the system manager who made
the initial adverse decision, or, in the case of official personnel
records of active FCC employees, to the Assistant Director for Work
Force Information, Compliance and Investigations Group, Office of
Personnel Management, Washington, DC 20415. Any request for
administrative review must:
(1) Clearly identify the questions presented for review (e.g.,
whether the record information in question is, in fact, accurate;
whether information subject to a request to delete is relevant and
necessary to the purpose for which it is maintained);
(2) Specify with particularity why the decision reached by the
system manager is erroneous or inequitable; and
(3) Clearly state how the record should be amended or corrected.
(b) The Commission shall conduct an independent review of the record
in controversy using the standards of review set out in Sec. 0.556(d).
It may seek such additional information as is necessary to make its
determination. Final administrative review shall be completed not later
than 30 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal public holidays)
from the date on which the individual requests such review unless the
Chairman determines that a fair and equitable review cannot be made
within the 30 day period. In such event, the individual will be informed
in writing of the reasons for the delay and the approximate date on
which the review is expected to be completed.
(c) If upon review of the record in controversy the Commission
agrees with the individual that the requested amendment is warranted,
the Commission will proceed in accordance with Sec. 0.556(c)(1) (i)
through (iii).
(d) If after the review, the Commission also refuses to amend the
record as requested, it shall:
(1) Notify the individual in writing of its refusal and the reasons
therefore;
(2) Advise the individual that a concise statement of the reasons
for disagreeing with the decision of the Commisison may be filed;
(3) Inform the individual:
(i) That such a statement should be signed and addressed to the
system manager having custody of the record in question;
(ii) That the statement will be made available to any one to whom
the record is subsequently disclosed together with, at the Commission's
discretion, a summary of its reasons for refusing to amend the record;
and
(iii) That prior recipients of the record will be provided a copy of
the statement of dispute to the extent that an accounting of such
disclosures is maintained; and
(4) Advise the individual that judicial review of the Commisison's
decision not to amend the record in any district court of the United
States is available.
(Secs. 4(i) and 303(n), Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47
U.S.C. 154(i) and 303(n); 47 CFR 0.231(d))
[40 FR 44512, Sept. 26, 1975, as amended at 45 FR 39850, June 12, 1980;
49 FR 13369, Apr. 4, 1984]