[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to the
Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a) Any person submitting information or materials to the Commission
* * *
(1) Identification of the specific information for which
confidential treatment is sought;
(2) Identification of the Commission proceeding in which the
information was submitted or a description of the circumstances giving
rise to the submission;
(3) Explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged;
(4) Explanation of the degree to which the information concerns a
service that is subject to competition;
(5) Explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in
substantial competitive harm;
(6) Identification of any measures taken by the submitting party to
prevent unauthorized disclosure;
(7) Identification of whether the information is available to the
public and the extent of any previous disclosure of the information to
third parties;
(8) Justification of the period during which the submitting party
asserts that material should not be available for public disclosure; and
(9) Any other information that the party seeking confidential
treatment believes may be useful in assessing whether its request for
confidentiality should be granted.
(c) Casual requests which do not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will not be considered.
(d)(1) The Commission may defer acting on requests that materials or
information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection until a request for inspection has been made pursuant to
Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. The information will be accorded
confidential treatment, as provided for in Sec. 0.459(g) and Sec.
0.461, until the Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all
subsequent appeal and stay proceedings have been exhausted. If a
response in opposition to a confidentiality request is filed, the party
requesting confidentiality may file a reply.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate Bureau or
Office Chief,
[[Page 70]]
who is directed to grant the request if it presents by a preponderance
of the evidence a case for non-disclosure consistent with the provisions
of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. If the request is
granted, the ruling will be placed in the public file in lieu of the
materials withheld from public inspection. A copy of the ruling shall be
forwarded to the General Counsel.
(e) If the materials are submitted voluntarily (i.e., absent any
direction by the Commission), the person submitting them may request the
Commission to return the materials without consideration if the request
for confidentiality should be denied. In that event, the materials will
ordinarily be returned (e.g., an application will be returned if it
cannot be considered on a confidential basis). Only in the unusual
instance where the public interest so requires will the materials be
made available for public inspection. However, no materials submitted
with a request for confidentiality will be returned if a request for
inspection is filed under Sec. 0.461. If submission of the materials is
required by the Commission and the request for confidentiality is
denied, the materials will be made available for public inspection.
(f) If no request for confidentiality is submitted, the Commission
assumes no obligation to consider the need for non-disclosure but, in
the unusual instance, may determine on its own motion that the materials
should be withheld from public inspection. See Sec. 0.457(g).
(g) If a request for confidentiality is denied, the person who
submitted the request may, within 5 working days, file an application
for review by the Commission. If the application for review is denied,
the person who submitted the request will be afforded 5 working days in
which to seek a judicial stay of the ruling. If these periods expire
without action by the person who submitted the request, the materials
will be returned to the person who submitted them or will be placed in a
* * *