[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.261 Authority delegated.
(a) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section, the Chief, International Bureau, is hereby delegated the
authority to perform the functions and activities described in Sec.
0.51, including without limitation the following:
(1) To recommend rulemakings, studies, and analyses (legal,
engineering, social, and economic) of various petitions for policy or
rule changes submitted by industry or the public, and to assist the
Commission in conducting the same;
(2) To assume the principal representational role on behalf of the
Commission in international conferences, meetings, and negotiations, and
direct Commission preparation for such conferences, meetings, and
negotiations with other bureaus and offices, as appropriate;
(3) To act upon applications for international telecommunications
and services pursuant to part 23 of this chapter and relevant portions
of part 63 of this chapter, and coordinate with the Wireline Competition
Bureau as appropriate;
(4) To act upon applications for international and domestic
satellite systems and earth stations pursuant to part 25 and part 100 of
this chapter;
(5) To act upon applications for cable landing licenses pursuant to
Sec. 1.767 of this chapter;
(6) To act upon requests for designation of Recognized Private
Operating Agency (RPOA) status under part 63 of this chapter;
(7) To act upon applications relating to international broadcast
station operations, or for permission to deliver programming to foreign
stations, under part 73 of this chapter;
(8) To administer and enforce the policies and rules on
international settlements under part 64 of this chapter;
(9) To administer portions of part 2 of this chapter dealing with
international treaties and call sign provisions, and to make call sign
assignments, individually and in blocks, to U.S. Government agencies and
FCC operating bureaus;
(10) To act upon applications for closure of public coast stations
in the maritime service under part 63 of this chapter and to coordinate
its efforts with the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau.
(11) To administer Commission participation in the International
Telecommunication Union (ITU) Fellowship telecommunication training
program for foreign officials offered through the U.S.
Telecommunications Training Institute;
(12) In consultation with the affected Bureaus and Offices, to
recommend revision of Commission rules and procedures as appropriate to
conform to the outcomes of international conferences, agreements, or
treaties;
(13) To notify the ITU of the United States' terrestrial and
satellite assignments for inclusion in the Master International
Frequency Register;
(14) To conduct studies and compile such data relating to
international telecommunications as may be necessary for the Commission
to develop and maintain an adequate regulatory program; and
(15) To interpret and enforce rules and regulations pertaining to
matters
[[Page 34]]
under its jurisdiction and not within the jurisdiction of the
Enforcement Bureau.
(b) Notwithstanding the authority delegated in paragraph (a) of this
section, the Chief, International Bureau, shall not have authority:
(1) To act on any application, petition, pleading, complaint,
enforcement matter, or other request that:
(i) Presents new or novel arguments not previously considered by the
Commission;
(ii) Presents facts or arguments which appear to justify a change in
Commission policy; or
(iii) Cannot be resolved under outstanding precedents and guidelines
after consultation with appropriate Bureaus or Offices.
(2) To issue notices of proposed rulemaking, notices of inquiry, or
reports or orders arising from rulemaking or inquiry proceedings;
(3) To act upon any application for review of actions taken by the
Chief, International Bureau, pursuant to delegated authority, which
application complies with Sec. 1.115 of this chapter;
(4) To act upon any formal or informal radio application or section
214 application for common carrier services which is in hearing status;
(5) To designate for hearing any applications except:
(i) Mutually exclusive applications for radio facilities filed
pursuant to parts 23, 25, 73, or 100 of this chapter; and
(ii) Applications for facilities where the issues presented relate
solely to whether the applicant has complied with outstanding precedents
and guidelines; or
(6) To impose, reduce, or cancel forfeitures pursuant to section 203
or section 503(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, in
amounts of more than $80,000 for common carrier providers and $20,000
for non-common carrier providers.
[60 FR 5324, Jan. 27, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 35506, July 10, 1995; 64
FR 60721, Nov. 8, 1999; 67 FR 13220, Mar. 21, 2002]