[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.211 Chairman.
The responsibility for the general administration of internal
affairs of the
[[Page 29]]
Commission is delegated to the Chairman of the Commission. The Chairman
will keep the Commission advised concerning his actions taken under this
delegation of authority. This authority includes:
(a) Actions of routine character as to which the Chairman may take
final action.
(b) Actions of non-routine character which do not involve policy
determinations. The Chairman may take final action on these matters but
shall specifically advise the Commission on these actions.
(c) Actions of an important character or those which involve policy
determinations. In these matters the Chairman will develop proposals for
presentation to the Commission.
(d) To act within the purview of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as
amended, 28 U.S.C. 2672, upon tort claims directed against the
Commission where the amount of damages does not exceed $5,000.
(e) Authority to act as ``Head of the Agency'' or ``Agency Head''
for administrative determinations required by Federal Procurement
Regulations and Federal Management Circulars.
(f) Authority to act as ``Head of the Agency'' or ``Agency Head''
for all administrative determinations pursuant to the Debt Collection
Improvement Act of 1996, Public Laws 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1358
(1996) (DCIA).
[28 FR 12402, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 49095, Nov. 8, 1976; 51
FR 23550, June 30, 1986; 69 FR 27847, May 17, 2004]