[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
The records listed in this section are not routinely available for
public inspection. The records are listed in this section by category,
* * *
information accepted on a confidential basis between July 4, 1967 and
March 25, 1974, will not be routinely available for inspection and a
persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection of such information
will be required in requests for inspection of such materials submitted
under Sec. 0.461.
(vi) Information on the users and locations of radio frequency
identification systems submitted to the Commission pursuant to Sec.
15.240 will be made available to other Federal Government agencies but
will not otherwise be made available for inspection.
(2) Unless the materials to be submitted are listed in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section and the protection thereby afforded is adequate,
it is important for any person who submits materials which he wishes
withheld from public inspection under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) to submit
therewith a request for non-disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. If it is
shown in the request that the materials contain trade secrets or
commercial, financial or technical data which would customarily be
guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made routinely
available for inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for
inspection will be required in requests for inspection submitted under