[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.204 The exercise of delegated authority.
(a) Authority to issue orders and to enter into correspondence. Any
official (or group of officials) to whom authority is delegated in this
subpart is authorized to issue orders (including rulings, decisions, or
other action documents) pursuant to such authority and to enter into
general correspondence concerning any matter for which he is responsible
under this subpart or subpart A of this part.
(b) Authority of subordinate officials. Authority delegated to any
official to issue orders or to enter into correspondence under paragraph
(a) of this section may be exercised by that official or by appropriate
subordinate officials acting for him.
(c) Signature. (1) Other orders made by a committee, board or panel
identify the body and are signed by the Secretary.
(2) Upon signing an order, the Secretary affixes the Commission's
seal.
(3) General correspondence by a committee or board is signed by the
committee or board chairman.
(4) All other orders and letters are signed by the official who has
given final approval of their contents.
(5) With the exception of license forms requiring the signature of
an appropriate official of the issuing bureau or office, license forms
bear only the seal of the Commission.
(d) Form of orders. Orders may be issued in any appropriate form
(e.g., as captioned orders, letters, telegrams) and may, if appropriate,
be issued orally. Orders issued orally shall, if practicable, be
confirmed promptly in writing.
(e) Minutes entries. Except as otherwise provided in this subpart,
actions taken as provided in paragraph (d) of this section shall be
recorded in writing and filed in the official minutes of the Commission.
[33 FR 8227, June 1, 1968, as amended at 38 FR 18550, July 12, 1973; 62
FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997]
Commissioners