[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
The records listed in this section are not routinely available for
public inspection. The records are listed in this section by category,
according to the statutory basis for withholding those records from
inspection; and under each category, if appropriate, the underlying
policy considerations affecting the withholding and disclosure of
records in that category are briefly outlined. Except where the records
are not the property of the Commission or where the disclosure of those
records is prohibited by law, the Commission will entertain requests
from members of the public under Sec. 0.461 for permission to inspect
particular records withheld from inspection under the provisions of this
section, and will weigh the policy considerations favoring non-
disclosure against the reasons cited for permitting inspection in the
light of the facts of the particular case. In making such requests, it
is important to appreciate that there may be more than one basis for
withholding particular records from inspection. The listing of records
by category is not intended to imply the contrary but is solely for the
information and assistance of persons making such requests. Requests to
inspect or copy the transcripts, recordings or minutes of agency or
advisory committee meetings will be considered under Sec. 0.603 rather
than under the provisions of this section.
(a) Materials that are specifically authorized under criteria
established by Executive Order to be kept secret in the interest of
national defense or foreign policy and are in fact properly classified
pursuant to such Executive Order, 5 U.S.C.
[[Page 66]]
552(b)(1). (1) E.O. 10450, ``Security Requirements for Government
Employees,'' 18 FR 2489, April 27, 1953, 3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 936.
Pursuant to the provisions of E.O. 10450, reports and other material and
information developed in security investigations are the property of the
investigative agency. If they are retained by the Commission, it is
required that they be maintained in confidence and that no access be
given to them without the consent of the investigative agency. Such
materials and information will not be made available for public
inspection. See also paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section.
(2) E.O. 10501, ``Safeguarding Official Information in the Interests
of the Defense of the United States,'' 18 FR 7049, November 10, 1953, as
amended, 3 CFR, 1965 ed., p. 450. E.O. 10501, as amended, provides for
the classification of official information which requires protection in
the interests of national defense, and prohibits the disclosure of
classified information except as provided therein. Classified materials
and information will not be made available for public inspection. See
also, E.O. 10033, February 8, 1949, 14 FR 561, 3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp.,
p. 226, and 47 U.S.C. 154(j).
(b) Materials that are related solely to the internal personnel
rules and practices of the Commission, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(2). (1) Materials
* * *
provisions are not routinely available for public inspection. To the
extent that such materials were accepted on a confidential basis under
the then existing rules, they are not routinely available for public
inspection. The rules cited in
[[Page 68]]
this paragraph (d)(1)(v) were superseded by the provisions of this
paragraph (d), effective July 4, 1967. Equipment authorization
information accepted on a confidential basis between July 4, 1967 and
March 25, 1974, will not be routinely available for inspection and a
persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection of such information
will be required in requests for inspection of such materials submitted
under Sec. 0.461.
(vi) Information on the users and locations of radio frequency
identification systems submitted to the Commission pursuant to Sec.
15.240 will be made available to other Federal Government agencies but
will not otherwise be made available for inspection.
(2) Unless the materials to be submitted are listed in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section and the protection thereby afforded is adequate,
it is important for any person who submits materials which he wishes
withheld from public inspection under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) to submit
therewith a request for non-disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. If it is
shown in the request that the materials contain trade secrets or
commercial, financial or technical data which would customarily be
guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made routinely
available for inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for
inspection will be required in requests for inspection submitted under