[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.406 The rules and regulations.
Persons having business with the Commission should familiarize
themselves with those portions of its rules and regulations pertinent to
such business. All of the rules have been published and are readily
available. See Sec. Sec. 0.411(b), 0.412, and 0.415. For the benefit of
those who are not familiar with the rules, there is set forth in this
section a brief description of their format and contents.
(a) Format. The rules are set forth in the Code of Federal
Regulations as chapter I of title 47. Chapter I is divided into parts
numbered from 0-99. Each part, in turn, is divided into numbered
sections. To allow for the addition of new parts and sections in logical
sequence, without extensive renumbering, parts and sections are not
always numbered consecutively. Thus, for example, part 2 is followed by
part 5, and Sec. 1.8 is followed by Sec. 1.10; in this case, parts 3
and 4 and Sec. 1.9 have been reserved for future use. In numbering
sections, the number before the period is the part number; and the
number after the period locates the section within that part. Thus, for
example, Sec. 1.1 is the first section of part 1 and Sec. 5.1 is the
first section in part 5. Except in the case of accounting regulations
(parts 31-35), the period should not be read as a decimal point; thus,
Sec. 1.511 is not located between Sec. Sec. 1.51 and 1.52 but at a
much later point in the rules. In citing the Code of Federal
Regulations, the citation, 47 CFR 5.1, for example, is to Sec. 5.1 (in
part 5) of chapter I of title 47 of the Code, and permits the exact
location of that rule. No citation to other rule units (e.g., subpart or
chapter) is needed.
(b) Contents. Parts 0-19 of the rules have been reserved for
provisions of a general nature. Parts 20-69 of this chapter have been
reserved for provisions pertaining to common carriers. Parts 20-29 and
80-109 of this chapter have been reserved for provisions pertaining to
the wireless telecommunications services. In the rules pertaining to
common carriers, parts 20-25 and 80-99 of this chapter pertain to the
use of radio; In the rules pertaining to common carriers, parts 21, 23,
and 25 of this chapter pertain to the use of radio; parts 31-66 of this
chapter pertain primarily to telephone and telegraph companies. Persons
having business with the Commission will find it useful to consult one
or more of the following parts containing provisions of a general nature
in addition to the rules of the radio or wire communication service in
which they are interested:
(1) Part 0, Commission organization. Part 0 describes the structure
and functions of the Commission, lists delegations of authority to the
staff, and sets forth information designed to assist those desiring to
obtain information
[[Page 45]]
from, or to do business with, the Commission. This part is designed,
among other things, to meet certain of the requirements of the
Administrative Procedure Act, as amended.
(2) Part 1 of this chapter, practice and procedure. Part 1, subpart
* * *