[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.131 Functions of the Bureau.
The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau develops, recommends and
administers the programs and policies for the regulation of the terms
and conditions under which communications entities offer domestic
* * *
telecommunications services in accordance with standards established by
the Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology.
(i) Advises and assists consumers, businesses and other government
agencies on wireless telecommunications issues and matters related
thereto. Also assists the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau with
informal consumer complaints and other general inquiries by consumers.
(j) Administers the Commission's commercial radio operator program
[[Page 23]]
(part 13 of this chapter) and the Commission's program for registration,
construction, marking and lighting of antenna structures (part 17 of
this chapter).
(k) Coordinates with and assists the International Bureau with
respect to treaty activities and international conferences concerning
wireless telecommunications.
(l) Exercises such authority as may be assigned, delegated or
referred to it by the Commission.
(m) Certifies frequency coordinators; considers petitions seeking
review of coordinator actions; and engages in oversight of coordinator
actions and practices.
(n) Administers the Commission's amateur radio programs (part 97 of
this chapter) and the issuing of maritime mobile service identities
(MMSIs).
(o) Exercises authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation
of wireless telecommunications operators for any alleged violation or
violations of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or the
Commission's rules and orders. Before issuing a subpoena, the Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall obtain the approval of the Office of
General Counsel.
(p) Certifies, in the name of the Commission, volunteer entities to
coordinate maintain and disseminate a common data base of amateur
station special event call signs, and issues Public Notices detailing
the procedures of amateur service call sign systems.
[60 FR 35505, July 10, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 4361, Feb. 6, 1996; 62
FR 17567, Apr. 10, 1997; 64 FR 60718, Nov. 8, 1999; 65 FR 375, Jan. 5,
2000; 67 FR 13219, Mar. 21, 2002; 69 FR 24997, May 5, 2004]
Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau