[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.11 Functions of the Office.
(a) The Managing Director is appointed by the Chairman with the
approval of the Commission. Under the supervision and direction of the
Chairman, the Managing Director shall serve
[[Page 9]]
as the Commission's chief operating and executive official with the
following duties and responsibilities:
(1) Provide managerial leadership to and exercise supervision and
direction over the Commission's Bureaus and Offices with respect to
management and administrative matters but not substantive regulatory
matters such as regulatory policy and rule making, authorization of
service, administration of sanctions, and adjudication.
(2) Formulate and administer all management and administrative
policies, programs, and directives for the Commission consistent with
authority delegated by the Commission and the Chairman and recommend to
the Chairman and the Commission major changes in such policies and
programs.
(3) Assist the Chairman in carrying out the administrative and
executive responsibilities delegated to the Chairman as the
administrative head of the agency.
(4) Advise the Chairman and Commission on management,
administrative, and related matters; review and evaluate the programs
and procedures of the Commission; initiate action or make
recommendations as may be necessary to administer the Communications Act
most effectively in the public interest. Assess the management,
administrative, and resource implications of any proposed action or
decision to be taken by the Commission or by a Bureau or Office under
delegated authority; recommend to the Chairman and Commission program
priorities, resource and position allocations, management, and
administrative policies.
(5) Plan and administer the Commissions performance review system.
Assure that objections, priorities, and action plans established by
Bureau and Offices are consistent with overall Commission objectives and
priorities.
(6) Plan and administer the Commission's Program Evaluation System.
Ensure that evaluation results are utilized in Commission decision-
making and priority-setting activities.
(7) Direct agency efforts to improve management effectiveness,
operational efficiency, employee productivity, and service to the
public. Administer Commission-wide management programs.
(8) Plan and manage the administrative affairs of the Commission
with respect to the functions of personnel and position management;
labor-management relations; training; budget and financial management;
information management and processing; organization planning; management
analysis; procurement; office space management and utilization;
administrative and office services; supply and property management;
records management; personnel and physical security; and international
telecommunications settlements.
(9) [Reserved]
(10) With the concurrence of the General Counsel, interpret rules
and regulations pertaining to fees.
(11) Develop and maintain the Commission's Continuity of Operations
Plan (COOP).
(b) The Secretary is the official custodian of the Commission's
documents.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[46 FR 59975, Dec. 8, 1981, as amended at 47 FR 41380, Sept. 20, 1982;
49 FR 45583, Nov. 19, 1984; 50 FR 27953, July 9, 1985; 53 FR 29054, Aug.
2, 1988; 53 FR 47536, Nov. 23, 1988; 54 FR 152, Jan. 4, 1989; 59 FR
26971, May 25, 1994; 60 FR 5323, Jan. 27, 1995; 62 FR 15853, Apr. 3,
1997; 62 FR 51052, Sept. 30, 1997; 67 FR 13217, Mar. 21, 2002; 69 FR
30233, May 27, 2004]
Office of Inspector General