[Title 47 CFR 5,]
Sec. 0.141 Functions of the Bureau.
The Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau develops and
administers the Commission's consumer and governmental affairs policies
and initiatives to enhance the public's understanding of the
* * *
on issues relevant to persons with disabilities. Initiates rulemakings,
where appropriate; reviews relevant agenda items and other documents and
coordinates with Bureaus and Offices to develop recommendations and
propose policies to ensure that communications are accessible to persons
with disabilities, in conformance with existing disability laws and
policies, and that they support the Commission's goal of increasing
accessibility of communications services and technologies for persons
with disabilities.
(g) Plans, develops, and conducts consumer outreach and education
initiatives to educate the public about important Commission regulatory
programs. In coordination with other Bureaus and Offices, establishes
liaison(s) for information sharing purposes to ensure coordination on
all consumer outreach projects. Ensures that alternative translations of
Commission materials are available to Commission employees, Bureaus,
Offices and members of the public.
(h) Serves as the official FCC records custodian for designated
records, including intake processing, organization and file maintenance,
reference services, and retirement and retrieval of records; manages the
Electronic Comment Filing System and certifies records for adjudicatory
and court proceedings. Maintains manual and computerized files that
provide for the public inspection of public record materials concerning
Broadcast Ownership, AM/FM/TV, TV Translators, FM Translators, Cable TV,
Wireless, Auction, Common Carrier Tariff matters, International space
station files, earth station files, DBS files, and other miscellaneous
international files. Also maintains for public inspection Time Brokerage
and Affiliation Agreements, court citation files, and legislative
histories concerning telecommunications dockets. Provides the public and
Commission staff prompt access to manual and computerized records and
filing systems.
(i) Provides informal mediation and resolution of individual
informal consumer inquiries and complaints consistent with Commission
regulations. Resolves certain classes of informal complaints, as
specified by the Commission, through findings of fact and issuance of
orders. Receives, reviews, and analyzes responses to informal
complaints; maintains manual and computerized files that permit the
public inspection of informal consumer complaints; mediates and attempts
to settle unresolved disputes in informal complaints as appropriate; and
coordinates with other Bureaus and Offices to ensure that consumers are
provided with accurate, up-to-date information. Develops and fosters
partnerships with state regulatory entities to promote the sharing of
information pertaining to informal complaint files maintained by the
Bureau.
(j) Provides leadership to other Bureaus and Offices for
dissemination of consumer information via the Internet.
(k) In coordination with other Bureaus and Offices, handles
Congressional and other correspondence related to specific informal
consumer complaints, or other specific matters within the responsibility
of the Bureau, to the extent not otherwise handled by the Office of
General Counsel or other Bureaus or Offices. Responds to and/or
coordinates due diligence and
[[Page 25]]
other requests for information pertaining to informal inquiries and
complaints under the responsibility of the Bureau with other Bureaus and
Offices.
[67 FR 13219, Mar. 21, 2002]
Office of Administrative Law Judges