[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 212.401 Effect of competitive status on position.
(a) An employee is in the competitive service when he has
competitive status and is in a competitive position under a nontemporary
appointment.
(b) An employee in the competitive service at the time his position
is first listed under Schedule A, B, or C remains in the competitive
service while he occupies that position.
PART 213--EXCEPTED SERVICE--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.