[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3102 Entire executive civil service.
(a) Positions of Chaplain and Chaplain's Assistant.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Positions to which appointments are made by the President
without confirmation by the Senate.
(d) Attorneys.
(e) Law clerk trainee positions. Appointments under this paragraph
shall be confined to graduates of recognized law schools or persons
having equivalent experience and shall be for periods not to exceed 14
months pending admission to the bar. No person shall be given more than
one appointment under this paragraph. However, an appointment which was
initially made for less than 14 months may be extended for not to exceed
14 months in total duration.
(f)-(h) [Reserved]
(i) Temporary and less-than-full time positions for which examining
is impracticable. These are:
(1) Positions in remote/isolated locations where examination is
impracticable. A remote/isolated location is outside the local commuting
area of a population center from which an employee can reasonably be
expected to travel on short notice under adverse weather and/or road
conditions which are normal for the area. For this purpose, a population
center is a town with housing, schools, health care, stores and other
businesses in which the servicing examining office can schedule tests
and/or reasonably expect to attract applicants. An individual appointed
under this authority may not be employed in the same agency under a
combination of this and any other appointment to positions involving
related duties and requiring the same qualifications for more than 1,040
workings hour in a service year. Temporary appointments under this
authority may be extended in 1-year increments, with no limit on the
number of such extensions, as an exception to the service limits in
Sec. 213.104.
(2) Positions for which a critical hiring need exists. This includes
both short-term positions and continuing positions that an agency must
fill on an interim basis pending completion of competitive examining,
clearances, or other procedures required for a longer appointment.
Appointments under this authority may not exceed 30 days and may be
extended for up to an additional 30 days if continued employment is
essential to the agency's operations. The appointments may not be used
to extend the service limit of any other appointing authority. An agency
may not employ the same individual under this authority for more than 60
days in any 12-month period.
(3) Other positions for which OPM determines that examining is
impracticable.
(j) Positions filled by current or former Federal employees eligible
for placement under special statutory provisions. Appointments under
this authority are subject to the following conditions.
(1) Eligible employees. (i) Persons previously employed as National
Guard Technicians under 32 U.S.C. 709(a) who are entitled to placement
under Sec. 353.110 of this chapter, or who are applying for or receiving
an annuity under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8337(h)
[[Page 70]]
or 8456 by reason of a disability that disqualifies them from membership
* * *