[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 180.104 Allowable claims.
(a) A claim may be allowed only if:
(1) The damage or loss was not caused wholly or partly by the
negligent or wrongful act of the claimant, claimant's agent, a member of
claimant's family, or claimant's private employee (the standard to be
applied is that of reasonable care under the circumstances);
(2) The possession of the property damaged or lost and the quantity
possessed is determined to have been reasonable, useful, or proper under
the circumstances; and
(3) The claim is substantiated by proper and convincing evidence.
(b) Claims which are otherwise allowable under this part shall not
be disallowed solely because the property was not in the possession of
the claimant at the time of the damage or loss or solely because the
claimant was not legal owner of the property for which the claim is
made. For example, borrowed property may be the subject of a claim.
(c) Subject to the conditions in Sec. 180.104(a) and the other
provisions of this part, any claim for damage to or loss of personal
property incident to service with OPM may be considered and allowed. The
following are examples of the principal types of claims which may be
allowed. These examples are not exclusive and other types of claims may
be allowed unless excluded by Sec. 180.106:
(1) Property damaged or lost in quarters. Claims may be allowed for
damage to or loss of property located at:
(i) Quarters within the 50 States and the District of Columbia that
were assigned to the claimant or otherwise provided in kind by the
United States;
(ii) Quarters outside the 50 States and the District of Columbia
that were occupied by the claimant, whether or not they were assigned or
otherwise provided in kind by the United States, except when the
claimant is a local inhabitant; or
(iii) Any warehouse, office, working area, or other place (except
quarters) authorized or apparently authorized for the reception or
storage of property.
(2) Transportation or travel losses. Claims may be allowed for
damage to or loss of property incident to transportation or storage
pursuant to orders, or in connection with travel under orders, including
property in custody of a carrier, an agent or agency of the Government,
or the claimant.
(3) Motor vehicles. Claims may be allowed for automobiles and other
motor vehicles damaged or lost in oversea shipments provided by the
Government. ``Shipments provided by the Government'' means via
Government vessels, charter of commercial vessels, or by Government
bills of lading on commercial vessels, and includes storage, unloading,
and off-loading incident thereto. Other claims for damage to or loss of
automobiles and other motor vehicles may be allowed only when use of the
vehicle on a non-reimbursable basis was required by the claimant's
supervisor.
(4) Mobile homes. Claims may be allowed for damage to or loss of
mobile homes and their contents under the provisions of
Sec. 180.104(c)(2). Claims for structural damage to mobile homes, other
than that caused by collision, and damage to contents of mobile homes
resulting from such structural damage must contain conclusive evidence
that the damage was not caused by structural deficiency of the mobile
home and that it was not overloaded. Claims for damage to or loss of
tires mounted on mobile homes may be allowed only in cases of collision,
theft, or vandalism.
(5) Money. Claims for money in an amount that is determined to be
reasonable for the claimant to possess at the time of the loss are
payable:
(i) Where personal funds were accepted by responsible Government
personnel with apparent authority to receive them for safekeeping
deposit, transmittal, or other authorized disposition, but were neither
applied as directed by the owner nor returned;
(ii) When lost incident to a marine or aircraft disaster;
(iii) When lost by fire, flood, hurricane, or other natural
disaster;
(iv) When stolen from the quarters of the claimant where it is
conclusively shown that the money was in a locked
[[Page 43]]
container and that the quarters themselves were locked;
(v) When taken by force from the claimant's person.
(6) Clothing. Claims may be allowed for clothing and accessories
worn on the person which are damaged or lost:
(i) During the performance of official duties in an unusual or
extraordinary-risk situation;
(ii) In cases involving emergency action required by natural
disaster such as fire, flood, hurricane, or by enemy or other
belligerent action;
(iii) In cases involving faulty equipment or defective furniture
maintained by the Government and used by the claimant as required by the
job situation; or
(iv) When using a motor vehicle.
(7) Property used for benefit of the Government. Claims may be
allowed for damage to or loss of property (except motor vehicles) used
for the benefit of the Government at the request of, or with the
knowledge and consent of, superior authority or by reason of necessity.
(8) Enemy action or public service. Claims may be allowed for damage
to or loss of property as a direct consequence of:
(i) Enemy action or threat thereof, or combat, guerilla, brigandage,
or other belligerent activity, or unjust confiscation by a foreign power
or its nationals;
(ii) Action by the claimant to quiet a civil disturbance or to
alleviate a public disaster; or
(iii) Efforts by the claimant to save human life or Government
property.
(9) Marine or aircraft disaster. Claims may be allowed for personal
property damaged or lost as a result of marine or aircraft disaster or
accident.
(10) Government property. Claims may be allowed for property owned
by the United States only when the claimant is financially responsible
to an agency of the Government other than OPM.
(11) Borrowed property. Claims may be allowed for borrowed property
that has been damaged or lost.