[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7.3 Citizenship.
(a) No person shall be admitted to competitive examination unless
such person is a citizen or national of the United States.
(b) No person shall be given any appointment in the competitive
service unless such person is a citizen or national of the United
States.
(c) OPM may, as an exception to this rule and to the extent
permitted by law, authorize the appointment of aliens to positions in
the competitive service when necessary to promote the efficiency of the
service in specific cases or for temporary appointments.
[E.O. 11935, 41 FR 37301, Sept. 3, 1976. Redesignated by E.O. 13197, 66
FR 7853, Jan. 25, 2001]
PART 8--APPOINTMENTS TO OVERSEAS POSITIONS (RULE VIII)--Table of Contents
Sec.