[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Civil Service regulations.
The Director, Office of Personnel Management, shall promulgate and
enforce regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Civil
Service Act and the Veterans' Preference Act, as reenacted in title 5,
United States Code, the Civil Service Rules, and all other statutes and
Executive orders imposing responsibilities on the Office. The Director
is authorized, whenever there are practical difficulties and unnecessary
hardships in complying with the strict letter of the regulation, to
grant a variation from the strict letter of the regulation if such a
variation is within the spirit of the regulations, and the efficiency of
the Government and the integrity of the competitive service are
protected and promoted. Whenever a variation is granted the Director
shall note the official record to show:
(a) The particular practical difficulty or hardship involved, (b)
what is permitted in place of what is required by regulations, (c) the
circumstances which protect or promote the efficiency of the Government
and the integrity of the competitive service, and (d) a statement
limiting the application of the variation to the continuation of the
conditions which gave rise to it. Like variations shall be granted
whenever like conditions exist. All such decisions and information
concerning variations noted in the official record shall be published
promptly in a Federal Personnel Manual Letter or Bulletin and in the
Director's next annual report.