[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 151.101 Definitions.
In this part:
(a) State means a State or territory or possession of the United
States.
(b) State or local agency means the executive branch of a State,
municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or
department thereof.
(c) Federal agency means an executive agency or other agency of the
United States, but does not include a member bank of the Federal Reserve
System;
(d) State or local officer or employee means an individual employed
by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection
with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or
grants made by the United States or a Federal agency but does not
include--
(1) An individual who exercises no functions in connection with that
activity.
(2) An individual employed by an educational or research
institution, establishment, agency, or system, which is supported in
whole or in part by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a
recognized religious, philanthropic, or cultural organization.
(e) Political party means a National political party, a State
political party, and an affiliated organization.
(f) Election includes a primary, special, and general election.
(g) Nonpartisan election means an election at which none of the
candidates is to be nominated or elected as representing a political
party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector receives votes in
the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were
selected.
(h) Partisan when used as an adjective refers to a political party.
(i) Elective office means any office which is voted upon at an
election as defined at Sec. 151.101(f), above, but does not include
political party office.
[40 FR 42733, Sept. 16, 1975]
Permissible Activities