[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3202 Entire executive civil service.
(a) Student Educational Employment Program--Student Temporary
Employment Program. (1) Students may be appointed to the Student
Temporary Employment Program if they are pursuing any of the following
* * *
occupational series for which they are hired. Grade level is to be set
according to the criteria in the appropriate General Schedule (GS) or
wage grade (WG) classification standard.
(12) Qualifications. Students may be evaluated either by agency-
developed standards or by the OPM qualification requirements for the
position to which appointed. Students are eligible for promotions.
Promotions should be documented as a conversion to another excepted
appointment, citing the same authority used for the original appointment
and maintaining the original not-to-exceed (NTE) date.
(13) Benefits. (i) Students under this program are eligible for
annual and sick leave and are generally ineligible for retirement
coverage. Refer to Sec. 831.201 and Sec. 842.105 of this chapter for
specific information.
(ii) For rules on health and life insurance coverage refer to
Sec. 870.202, Sec. 890.102, and Sec. 890.502 of this chapter.
(14) Reductions-in-Force (RIF). Students are covered by Sec. 351.502
of this chapter for purposes of RIF. Students, provided they have
completed at least 1 year of current continuous service, are in excepted
service Tenure Group III.
(15) Conversion to Student Career Experience Program. (i) Students
may be noncompetitively converted to the Student Career Experience
Program whenever they meet the requirements of that program and the
agency has an appropriate position available.
(ii) Work experience related to the student's academic program and
career
[[Page 74]]
goals, gained while under the Student Temporary Employment Program, may
be credited towards the 640 hour work experience necessary for
noncompetitive conversion to a term, career, or career-conditional
appointment.
(iii) Conversions are not subject to requirements of subparts C and
D of part 302 of this chapter.
(b) Student Educational Employment Program--Student Career
Experience Program. (1)(i) Students may be appointed to the Student
* * *
qualification requirements or OPM-approved, agency-specific
qualification requirements.
(4) Tenure Group. Career interns are in the excepted service Tenure
Group II for purposes of Sec. 351.502 of this chapter. Expiration of the
internship is not subject to part 351 of this chapter.
(5) Promotions. During the internship period, individuals
participating in the program may receive promotions as determined by an
agency's plan. This provision does not confer entitlement to promotion.
[[Page 77]]
(6) Conversion to Competitive Service. Except as provided in
paragraph (o)(6)(ii) of this section, service as an intern shall confer
no rights to further Federal employment in either the competitive or
excepted service upon the expiration of the internship period.
(i) Competitive civil service status may be granted to career
interns who successfully complete their internships and meet all
qualification, suitability, and performance requirements. These
noncompetitive conversions will be effective on the date the 2-year
service requirement is met, or at the end of the extended period.
(ii) An employee who held a career or career-conditional appointment
in an agency immediately before entering the Career Intern Program in
the same agency, and who fails to complete the Career Intern Program for
reasons unrelated to misconduct or suitability, shall be placed in a
career or career-conditional position in the current agency at no lower
grade or pay than the one the employee left to accept the position in
the Career Intern Program. For purposes of this paragraph, agency means
an Executive Department, Government corporation, or independent
establishment as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105. An Executive Department may
treat each of its bureaus or components (first major subdivision that is
separately organized and clearly distinguished from other bureaus or
components in work function and operation) as a separate agency or as
part of one agency, but must do so by agency directive in establishing
the program.
(iii) Service under the Career Intern Program counts toward career
* * *