[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 6.3 Method of filling excepted positions and status of incumbents.
(a) The head of an agency may fill excepted positions by the
appointment of persons without civil service eligibility or competitive
status and such persons shall not acquire competitive status by reason
of such appointment: Provided, That OPM, in its discretion, may by
regulation prescribe conditions under which excepted positions may be
filled in the same manner as competitive positions are filled and
conditions under which persons so appointed may acquire a competitive
status in accordance with the Civil Service Rules and Regulations.
(b) To the extent permitted by law and the provisions of this part,
appointments and position changes in the excepted service shall be made
in accordance with such regulations and practices as the head of the
agency concerned finds necessary.