[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 151.121 Use of official authority; coercion; candidacy; prohibitions.
A State or local officer or employee may not--
(a) Use his official authority or influence for the purpose of
interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination
for office; or
(b) Directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or
advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute
anything of value to a political party, committee, organization, agency,
or person for a political purpose.
(c) Be a candidate for elective public office in a partisan
election.
[40 FR 42733, Sept. 16, 1975]