[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3301 Positions of a confidential or policy-determining nature.
(a) Upon specific authorization by OPM, agencies may make
appointments under this section to positions which are policy-
determining or which involve a close and confidential working
relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed
officials. Positions filled under this authority are excepted from the
competitive service and constitute Schedule C. Each position will be
assigned a number from Sec. 213.3302 to Sec. 213.3999, or other
appropriate number, to be used by the agency in recording appointments
made under that authorization.
(b) When requesting Schedule C exception, agencies must submit to
OPM a statement signed by the agency head certifying that the position
was not created solely or primarily for the purpose of detailing the
incumbent to the White House.
(c) The exception from the competitive service for each position
listed in Schedule C by OPM is revoked immediately upon the position
becoming vacant. An agency shall notify OPM within 3 working days after
a Schedule C position has been vacated.
[60 FR 35120, July 6, 1995]