[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3102 Entire executive civil service.
(a) Positions of Chaplain and Chaplain's Assistant.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Positions to which appointments are made by the President
without confirmation by the Senate.
* * *
programs that are filled from limited applicant pools and operate under
specific criteria developed by the employing agency and/or a non-Federal
organization. These programs may include: internship or fellowship
programs that provide developmental or professional experiences to
individuals who have completed their formal education; training and
associateship programs designed to increase the pool of qualified
candidates in a particular occupational specialty; professional/industry
exchange programs that provide for a cross-fertilization between the
agency and the private sector to foster mutual understanding, an
exchange of ideas, or to bring experienced practitioners to the agency;
residency programs through which participants gain experience in a
Federal clinical environment; and programs that require a period of
Government service in exchange for educational, financial or other
assistance. Appointments under this authority may not exceed 4 years.
(s) Positions with compensation fixed under 5 U.S.C. 5351-5356 when
filled by student-employees assigned or attached to Government
hospitals, clinics or medical or dental laboratories. Employment under
this authority may not exceed 4 years.
(t) Positions when filled by mentally retarded persons who have been
certified by state vocational rehabilitation agencies as likely to
succeed. Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this
authority, the employee may qualify for conversion
[[Page 71]]
to competitive status under the provisions of Executive Order 12125 and
implementing instructions issued by the Office.
(u) Positions when filled by severely physically handicapped persons
who: (1) Under a temporary appointment have demonstrated their ability
to perform the duties satisfactorily; or (2) have been certified by
counselors of State vocational rehabilitation agencies or the Veterans
Administration as likely to succeed in the performance of the duties.
Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this authority,
the employee may qualify for conversion to competitive status under the
provisions of Executive Order 12125 and implementing regulations issued
by the Office.
(v)-(w) [Reserved]
(x) Positions for which a local recruiting shortage exists when
filled by inmates of Federal, District of Columbia and State (including
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands) penal and
correctional institutions under work-release programs authorized by the
Prisoner Rehabilitation Act of 1965, the District of Columbia Work
Release Act, or under work-release programs authorized by the States.
Initial appointments under the authority may not exceed 1 year. An
initial appointment may be extended for one or more periods not to
exceed 1 additional year each upon a finding that the inmate is still in
a work-release status and that a local recruiting shortage still exists.
No person may serve under this authority longer than 1-year beyond the
date of that person's release from custody.
(y) [Reserved]
(z) Not to exceed 30 positions of assistants to top-level Federal
officials when filled by persons designated by the President as White
House Fellows.
(aa) Scientific and professional research associate positions at GS-
11 and above when filled on a temporary basis by persons having a
doctoral degree in an appropriate field of study for research activities
of mutual interest to appointees and their agencies. Appointments are
limited to persons referred by the National Research Council under its
post-doctoral research associate program, may not exceed 2 years, and
are subject to satisfactory outcome of evaluation of the associate's
research during the first year.
(bb) Positions when filled by aliens in the absence of qualified
citizens. Appointments under this authority are subject to prior
approval of the Office except when the authority is specifically
included in a delegated examining agreement with the Office.
(cc)-(ee) [Reserved]
(ff) Not to exceed 24 positions when filled in accordance with an
agreement between OPM and the Department of Justice by persons in
programs administered by the Attorney General of the United States under
Public Law 91-452 and related statutes. A person appointed under this
authority may continue to be employed under it after he ceases to be in
a qualifying program only as long as he remains in the same agency
without a break in service.
(gg) Positions when filled by persons with psychiatric disabilities
who have demonstrated their ability to perform satisfactorily under a
temporary appointment [such as one authorized in 213.3102(i)(3)] or who
are certified as likely to be able to perform the essential functions of
the job, with or without reasonable accommodation, by a State vocational
rehabilitation counselor, a U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans
Benefits Administration or Veterans Health Administration psychologist,
vocational rehabilitation counselor, or psychiatrist. Upon completion of
2 years of satisfactory service under this authority, the employee can
be converted, at the discretion of the agency, to competitive status
under the provisions of Executive Order 12125 as amended by Executive
Order 13124.
(hh) [Reserved]
(ii) Positions of Presidential Intern, GS-9 and 11, in the
Presidential Management Intern Program. Initial appointments must be
made at the GS-9 level. No one may serve under this authority for more
than 2 years, unless extended with OPM approval for up to one additional
year. Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under
[[Page 72]]
this authority, the employee may qualify for conversion to competitive
appointment under the provisions of Executive Order 12364, in accordance
* * *