[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 151.111 Permissible activities.
(a) All State or local officers or employees are free to engage in
political activity to the widest extent consistent with the restrictions
imposed by law and this part. A State or local officer or employee may
participate in all political activity not specifically
[[Page 19]]
restricted by law and this part, including candidacy for office in a
nonpartisan election and candidacy for political party office.
[40 FR 42733, Sept. 16, 1975]
Prohibited Activities