[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1 Discretion in filling vacancies.
In his discretion, an appointing officer may fill any position in
the competitive service either by competitive appointment from a civil
service register or by noncompetitive selection of a present or former
Federal employee, in accordance with the Civil Service Regulations. He
shall exercise his discretion in all personnel actions solely on the
basis of merit and fitness and without regard to political or religious
affiliations, marital status, or race.