[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Information and testimony.
When required by the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or
the Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board, or by
authorized representatives of these bodies, agencies shall make
available to them, or to their authorized representatives, employees to
testify in regard to matters inquired of under the civil service laws,
rules, and regulations, and records pertinent to these matters. All such
employees, and all applicants or eligibles for positions covered by
these rules, shall give to the Office, the Merit Systems Protection
Board, the Special Counsel, or to their authorized representatives, all
information, testimony, documents, and material in regard to the above
matters, the disclosure of which is not otherwise prohibited by law or
regulation. These employees, applicants, and eligibles shall sign
testimony given under oath or affirmation before an officer authorized
by law to administer oaths. Employees are performing official duty when
testifying or providing evidence pursuant to this section.
PART 6--EXCEPTIONS FROM THE COMPETITIVE SERVICE (RULE VI)--Table of Contents
Sec.