[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Extent of the competitive service.
The competitive service shall include: (a) All civilian positions in
the executive branch of the Government unless specifically excepted
therefrom by or pursuant to statute or by the Office of Personnel
Management (hereafter referred to in this subchapter as OPM) under
Sec. 6.1 of this subchapter; and (b) all positions in the legislative
and judicial branches of the Federal Government and in the Government of
the District of Columbia which are specifically made subject to the
civil service laws by statute. OPM is authorized and directed to
determine finally whether a position is in the competitive service.