[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3102 Entire executive civil service.
(a) Positions of Chaplain and Chaplain's Assistant.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Positions to which appointments are made by the President
without confirmation by the Senate.
(d) Attorneys.
(e) Law clerk trainee positions. Appointments under this paragraph
shall be confined to graduates of recognized law schools or persons
having equivalent experience and shall be for periods not to exceed 14
months pending admission to the bar. No person shall be given more than
one appointment under this paragraph. However, an appointment which was
initially made for less than 14 months may be extended for not to exceed
14 months in total duration.
(f)-(h) [Reserved]
(i) Temporary and less-than-full time positions for which examining
is impracticable. These are:
(1) Positions in remote/isolated locations where examination is
impracticable. A remote/isolated location is outside the local commuting
area of a population center from which an employee can reasonably be
expected to travel on short notice under adverse weather and/or road
conditions which are normal for the area. For this purpose, a population
center is a town with housing, schools, health care, stores and other
businesses in which the servicing examining office can schedule tests
and/or reasonably expect to attract applicants. An individual appointed
under this authority may not be employed in the same agency under a
combination of this and any other appointment to positions involving
related duties and requiring the same qualifications for more than 1,040
workings hour in a service year. Temporary appointments under this
authority may be extended in 1-year increments, with no limit on the
number of such extensions, as an exception to the service limits in
Sec. 213.104.
(2) Positions for which a critical hiring need exists. This includes
both short-term positions and continuing positions that an agency must
fill on an interim basis pending completion of competitive examining,
clearances, or other procedures required for a longer appointment.
Appointments under this authority may not exceed 30 days and may be
extended for up to an additional 30 days if continued employment is
essential to the agency's operations. The appointments may not be used
to extend the service limit of any other appointing authority. An agency
may not employ the same individual under this authority for more than 60
days in any 12-month period.
(3) Other positions for which OPM determines that examining is
impracticable.
(j) Positions filled by current or former Federal employees eligible
for placement under special statutory provisions. Appointments under
this authority are subject to the following conditions.
(1) Eligible employees. (i) Persons previously employed as National
Guard Technicians under 32 U.S.C. 709(a) who are entitled to placement
under Sec. 353.110 of this chapter, or who are applying for or receiving
an annuity under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8337(h)
[[Page 70]]
or 8456 by reason of a disability that disqualifies them from membership
* * *
filled by student-employees assigned or attached to Government
hospitals, clinics or medical or dental laboratories. Employment under
this authority may not exceed 4 years.
(t) Positions when filled by mentally retarded persons who have been
certified by state vocational rehabilitation agencies as likely to
succeed. Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this
authority, the employee may qualify for conversion
[[Page 71]]
to competitive status under the provisions of Executive Order 12125 and
implementing instructions issued by the Office.
(u) Positions when filled by severely physically handicapped persons
who: (1) Under a temporary appointment have demonstrated their ability
to perform the duties satisfactorily; or (2) have been certified by
counselors of State vocational rehabilitation agencies or the Veterans
Administration as likely to succeed in the performance of the duties.
Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this authority,
the employee may qualify for conversion to competitive status under the
provisions of Executive Order 12125 and implementing regulations issued
by the Office.
(v)-(w) [Reserved]
(x) Positions for which a local recruiting shortage exists when
filled by inmates of Federal, District of Columbia and State (including
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands) penal and
correctional institutions under work-release programs authorized by the
Prisoner Rehabilitation Act of 1965, the District of Columbia Work
Release Act, or under work-release programs authorized by the States.
Initial appointments under the authority may not exceed 1 year. An
initial appointment may be extended for one or more periods not to
exceed 1 additional year each upon a finding that the inmate is still in
a work-release status and that a local recruiting shortage still exists.
No person may serve under this authority longer than 1-year beyond the
date of that person's release from custody.
(y) [Reserved]
(z) Not to exceed 30 positions of assistants to top-level Federal
officials when filled by persons designated by the President as White
House Fellows.
(aa) Scientific and professional research associate positions at GS-
11 and above when filled on a temporary basis by persons having a
doctoral degree in an appropriate field of study for research activities
of mutual interest to appointees and their agencies. Appointments are
limited to persons referred by the National Research Council under its
post-doctoral research associate program, may not exceed 2 years, and
are subject to satisfactory outcome of evaluation of the associate's
research during the first year.
(bb) Positions when filled by aliens in the absence of qualified
citizens. Appointments under this authority are subject to prior
* * *