[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 6.4 Removal of incumbents of excepted positions.
Except as may be required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and
Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in
Schedules A and C or from positions excepted from the competitive
service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply
to removals from positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have
competitive status.