[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Competitive examinations and eligible registers.
(a) OPM shall be responsible for open competitive examinations for
admission to the competitive service which will fairly test the relative
capacity and fitness of the persons examined for the position to be
filled. OPM is authorized to establish standards with respect to
citizenship, age, education, training and experience, suitability, and
physical and mental fitness, and for residence or other requirements
which applicants must meet to be admitted to or rated in examinations.
(b) In addition to the names of persons who qualify in competitive
examinations, the names of persons who have lost eligibility on a career
or career-conditional register because of service in the armed forces,
and the names of persons who lost opportunity for certification or who
have served under career or career-conditional appointment when OPM
determines that they should be given certification, may also be entered
at such places on appropriate registers and under such conditions as OPM
may prescribe.
(c) Whenever the Office of Personnel Management (1) is unable to
certify a sufficient number of names to permit the appointing officer to
consider three eligibles for appointment to a fourth-class postmaster
position in accordance with the regular procedure, or (2) finds that a
particular rate of compensation for fourth-class postmaster positions is
too low to warrant regular competitive examinations for such positions,
it may authorize appointment to any such position or positions in
accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed by OPM. Persons
appointed under this paragraph may acquire competitive status subject to
satisfactory completion of a probationary period prescribed by OPM.