[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.104 Special provisions for temporary, intermittent, or seasonal appointments in Schedule A, B, or C.
(a) When OPM specifies that appointments under a particular Schedule
A, B, or C authority must be temporary, intermittent, or seasonal, or
when agencies elect to make temporary, intermittent, or seasonal
appointments in Schedule A, B, or C, those terms have the following
meanings:
(1) Temporary appointments, unless otherwise specified in a
particular Schedule A, B, or C exception, are made for a specified
period not to exceed 1 year and are subject to the time limits in
paragraph (b) of this section.
[[Page 68]]
Time-limited appointments made for more than 1 year are not considered
to be temporary appointments, and are not subject to these time limits.
(2) Intermittent positions are positions in which work recurs at
sporadic or irregular intervals so that an employee's tour of duty
cannot be scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek.
(3) Seasonal positions involve annually recurring periods of
employment lasting less than 12 months each year.
(b) Temporary appointments, as defined in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, are subject to the following limits:
(1) Service limits. Agencies may make temporary appointments for a
period not to exceed 1 year, unless the applicable Schedule A, B, or C
authority specifies a shorter period. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, agencies may extend temporary appointments for
no more than 1 additional year (24 months of total service). Appointment
to a successor position (i.e., a position that replaces and absorbs the
original position) is considered to be an extension of the original
appointment. Appointment to a position involving the same basic duties,
in the same major subdivision of the agency, and in the same local
commuting area is also considered to be an extension of the original
appointment.
(2) Restrictions on refilling positions under temporary
appointments. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, an
agency may not fill any position (or its successor) by a temporary
appointment in Schedule A, B, or C if that position had previously been
filled by temporary appointment(s) in either the competitive or excepted
service for an aggregate of 2 years, or 24 months, within the preceding
3-year period. This limitation does not apply to programs established to
provide for systematic exchange between a Federal agency and nonfederal
organizations.
(3) Exceptions to the general limits. The service limits and
restrictions on refilling positions set out in this section do not apply
when:
(i) Positions involve intermittent or seasonal work, and employment
in the same or a successor position under one or more appointing
authorities totals less than 6 months (1,040 hours), excluding overtime,
in a service year. The service year is the calendar year that begins on
the date of the employee's initial appointment in the agency. Should
employment in a position filled under this exception total 6 months or
more in any service year, the general limits set out in this section
will apply to subsequent extension or reappointment unless OPM approves
continued exception under this section. An individual may be employed
for training for up to 120 days following initial appointment and up to
2 weeks a year thereafter without regard to the service year limitation.
(ii) Positions are filled under an authority established for the
purpose of enabling the appointees to continue or enhance their
education, or to meet academic or professional qualification
requirements. These include the authorities set out in paragraphs (r)
and (s) of Sec. 213.3102 and paragraph (a) of Sec. 213.3202, and
authorities granted to individual agencies for use in connection with
internship, fellowship, residency, or student programs.
(iii) OPM approves extension of specific temporary appointments
beyond 2 years (24 months total service) when necessitated by major
reorganizations or base closings or other rare and unusual
circumstances. Requests based on major reorganization, base closing,
restructuring, or other unusual circumstances that apply agencywide must
be made by an official at the headquarters level of the Department or
agency. Requests involving extension of appointments to a specific
position or project based on other unusual circumstances may be
submitted by the employing office to the appropriate OPM service center.
[59 FR 46897, Sept. 13, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 64841, Dec. 16, 1994;
62 FR 18505, Apr. 16, 1997; 62 FR 55725, Oct. 28, 1997; 62 FR 63628,
Dec. 2, 1997]
Subpart B [Reserved]
[[Page 69]]
Subpart C--Excepted Schedules
Schedule A