[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 212.301 Competitive status defined.
In this chapter, competitive status means an individual's basic
eligibility for noncompetitive assignment to a competitive position.
Competitive status is acquired by completion of a probationary period
under a career-conditional or career appointment, or under a career
executive assignment in the former executive assignment system,
following open competitive examination, or by statute, Executive order,
or the Civil Service rules, without open competitive examination. An
individual with competitive status may be, without open competitive
examination, reinstated, transferred, promoted, reassigned, or demoted,
subject to conditions prescribed by the Civil Service rules and
regulations.
[33 FR 12408, Sept. 4, 1968, as amended at 57 FR 10123, Mar. 24, 1992]
Subpart D--Effect of Competitive Status on Position