[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 210.102 Definitions.
(a) The definitions in paragraph (b) of this section apply
throughout this chapter, except when a defined term is specifically
modified in or specifically defined for the purpose of a particular
part.
(b) In this chapter:
(1) Appointing officer means a person having power by law, or by
lawfully delegated authority, to make appointments to positions in the
service of the Federal Government or the government of the District of
Columbia.
(2) OPM means the Office of Personnel Management.
(3) Days, unless otherwise defined or limited, means calendar days
and not workdays. In computing a period of time prescribed in this
chapter, the day of the action or event after which the designated
period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the
period so computed is to be included unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday,
or a legal holiday in which event the period runs until the end of the
next day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday, nor a legal holiday.
(4) Demotion means a change of an employee, while serving
continuously within the same agency:
(i) To a lower grade when both the old and the new positions are
under the General Schedule or under the same type graded wage schedule;
or
(ii) To a position with a lower rate of pay when both the old and
the new positions are under the same type ungraded wage schedule, or are
in different pay method categories.
(5) Eligible means an applicant who meets the minimum requirements
for entrance to an examination and is rated 70 or more in the
examination by OPM.
(6) Employee means a civilian officer or employee.
(7) Metropolitan area of Washington, DC., means the District of
Columbia; Alexandria, Fairfax, and Falls Church Cities, Va.; Arlington,
Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William Counties, Va.; and Charles,
Montgomery, and Prince Georges Counties, Md.
(8) Noncompetitive action means a promotion, demotion, reassignment,
transfer, reinstatement, or an appointment based on prior service.
(9) Overseas means outside the continental United States, but does
not include Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, the Isthmus of Panama, Puerto Rico, or
the Virgin Islands.
(10) Position change means a promotion, demotion, or reassignment.
(11) Promotion means a change of an employee, while serving
continuously within the same agency:
(i) To a higher grade when both the old and the new positions are
under the General Schedule or under the same type graded wage schedule;
or
(ii) To a position with a higher rate of pay when both the old and
the new positions are under the same type ungraded wage schedule, or are
in different pay method categories.
(12) Reassignment means a change of an employee, while serving
continuously within the same agency, from one position to another
without promotion or demotion.
(13) Reemployed annuitant means an employee whose annuity under
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, was
continued on reemployment in an appointive position on or after October
1, 1956.
(14) Register means a list of qualified applicants compiled in order
of relative standing for certification.
(15) Reinstatement means the noncompetitive reemployment for service
as a career or career-conditional employee of a person formerly employed
in the competitive service who had a competitive status or was serving
probation when he was separated from the service.
(16) Status quo employee means an employee who failed to acquire a
competitive status when the position in which he was serving was placed
in the competitive service by a statute, Executive
[[Page 65]]
order, or Civil Service rule, which permitted his retention without the
acquisition of status.
(17) Tenure means the period of time an employee may reasonably
expect to serve under his current appointment. It is granted and
governed by the type of appointment under which an employee is currently
serving without regard to whether he has a competitive status or whether
his appointment is in a competitive position or in an excepted position.
(18) Transfer means a change of an employee, without a break in
service of 1 full workday, from a position in one agency to a position
in another agency.
[33 FR 12407, Sept. 4, 1968, as amended at 34 FR 19495, Dec. 10, 1969;
38 FR 22535, Aug. 22, 1973]
PART 211--VETERAN PREFERENCE--Table of Contents
Sec.