[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3302 Temporary transitional Schedule C positions.
(a) An agency may establish temporary transitional Schedule C
positions necessary to assist a department or agency head during the 1-
year period immediately following a change in presidential
administration, when a new department or agency head has entered on
duty, or when a new department or agency is created. These positions may
be established only to meet legitimate needs of the agency in carrying
out its mission during the period of transition associated with such
changeovers. They must be of a confidential or policy-determining
character and are subject to instructions issued by OPM.
(b) The number of temporary transitional Schedule C positions
established by an agency cannot exceed either 50 percent of the highest
number of permanent Schedule C positions filled by that agency at any
time over the previous 5 years, or three positions, whichever is higher.
In the event a new department or agency is created, the number of
temporary transitional positions should reasonable in light of the size
and program responsibility of that department or agency. OPM may approve
an increase in an agency's quota to meet a critical need or in unusual
circumstances.
(c) Individual appointments under this authority may be made for 120
days, with one extension of an additional 120 days. They may be deemed
provisional appointments for purposes of the regulations set out in
parts 351, 831, 842, 870, and 890 of this chapter if they meet the
criteria set out in Secs. 316.401 and 316.403 of this chapter.
(d) An agency shall notify OPM within 5 working days after a
temporary transitional Schedule C position has been encumbered and
within 3 working days when it has been vacated. The agency must also
submit to OPM a statement signed by the agency head certifying that the
position was not created solely or primarily for the purpose of
detailing the incumbent to the White House.
[60 FR 35120, July 6, 1995]
PART 214--SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE--Table of Contents
Subpart A [Reserved]
Subpart B--General Provisions
Sec.