[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 6.2 Schedules of excepted positions.
OPM shall list positions that it excepts from the competitive
service in Schedules A, B, and C, which schedules shall constitute parts
of this rule, as follows:
Schedule A. Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-
determining character for which it is not practicable to examine shall
be listed in Schedule A.
Schedule B. Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-
determining character for which it is not practicable to hold a
competitive examination shall be listed in Schedule B. Appointments to
these positions shall be subject to such noncompetitive examination as
may be prescribed by OPM.
Schedule C. Positions of a confidential or policy-determining
character shall be listed in Schedule C.