[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 151.122 Candidacy; exceptions.
Section 151.121(c) does not apply to--
(a) The Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual
authorized by law to act as Governor;
(b) The Mayor of a city;
(c) A duly elected head of an executive department of a State or
municipality who is not classified under a State or municipal merit or
civil service system;
(d) An individual holding elective office;
(e) Activity in connection with a nonpartisan election; or
(f) Candidacy for a position of officer of a political party,
delegate to a political party convention, member of a National, State,
or local committee of a political party, or any similar position.
[40 FR 42733, Sept. 16, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 47101, Oct. 8, 1975]
PART 175--OPM MANDATORY REVIEW OF CLASSIFIED DOCUMENTS--Table of Contents
Sec.