[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3202 Entire executive civil service.
(a) Student Educational Employment Program--Student Temporary
Employment Program. (1) Students may be appointed to the Student
Temporary Employment Program if they are pursuing any of the following
* * *
technical or vocational school, 2-year or 4-year college or university,
graduate or professional school. If the student is enrolled, the student
must be taking at least a half-time academic/vocational/ or technical
course load. The definition of half-time is the definition provided by
the school in which the student is enrolled. Students need not be in
actual physical attendance, so long as all the other requirements are
met. An individual who needs to complete less than the equivalent of
half an academic/vocational or technical courseload in the class
enrollment period immediately prior to graduating is still considered a
student for purposes of this program.
(3) Schedules. Students may work full-time or part-time schedules at
any time during the year. There are no limitations on the number of
hours a student can work per week, but the student's work schedule
should not interfere with the student's academic schedule.
(4) Breaks in program. A break in program is defined as a period of
time when a program participant is working but is unable to go to
school, or neither attending classes nor working at the agency. Agencies
may use their discretion in either approving or denying a break in
program.
(5) Employment of minors. Participation in this program must be in
conformance with Federal, State, or local laws and standards governing
the employment of minors.
(6) Citizenship. (i) Agencies may appoint non-citizens provided
that:
(A) The student is lawfully admitted to the United States as a
permanent resident or otherwise authorized to be employed; and
(B) The agency is authorized to pay aliens under the annual
appropriations act ban and any agency specific enabling and
appropriation statutes.
(ii) All students must be United States citizens at the time they
are noncompetitively converted to a term, career, or career-conditional
appointment.
(7) Employment of relatives. In accordance with part 310 of this
chapter, a student may work in the same agency with a relative when
there is no direct reporting relationship and the relative is not in a
position to influence or control the student's appointment, employment,
promotion or advancement within the agency.
(8) Financial need. There is no requirement for students to meet any
specific economic/income criteria to be eligible. However, agencies have
the option to establish and use financial need as a criteria to select
students, if they wish. OPM does not develop or distribute annual
economic guidelines for use in determining financial need. An agency
wishing to use the Department of Health and Human Services' poverty
guidelines may call the Department of Health and Human Services, Office
of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation.
(9) Training expenses: Observing the prohibitions in 5 U.S.C. 4107,
agencies may use their training authority in 5 U.S.C. chapter 41 and 5
CFR part 410 to pay all or part of training expenses directly related to
students' official duties.
[[Page 75]]
(10) Appointments. (i) Appointments are subject to all the
requirements and conditions governing term, career, or career-
conditional employment, including investigation to establish an
appointee's qualifications and suitability.
(ii) Appointments of participants who have met all the requirements
of the program may be noncompetitively converted to term, career, or
career-conditional appointments at any time within 120 days after
satisfactory completion of the requirements for his/her diploma,
certificate, or degree.
(11) Program requirements for noncompetitive conversion. (i)
Students, who are U.S. citizens, may be noncompetitively converted from
the Student Career Experience Program to a term, career or career-
conditional appointment under Executive Order 12015 (as amended by
Executive Order 13024) when students have:
(A) Completed within the preceding 120 days, at an accredited
school, course requirements conferring a diploma, certificate, or
degree;
(B) Completed at least 640 hours of career-related work (agencies
have the option of increasing this requirement for some or all of its
occupational fields), before completion of, or concurrently with, the
course requirements;
(C) Been recommended by the employing agency in which the career-
related work was performed; and
(D) Met the qualification standards for the targeted position to
which the student will be appointed.
(ii) Conversions must be to an occupation related to the student's
academic training and career related work experience.
(iii) The noncompetitive conversion may be to a position within the
same agency or any other agency within the Federal Government.
(iv) Agencies who noncompetitively convert Student Career Experience
Program participants to term appointments may also noncompetitively
convert them to career or career-conditional appointments before the
term appointments expire.
(12) Agreement by all parties. (i) The Student Career Experience
Program is a formally structured program and requires a written
agreement by all parties (agency, school, student) as to the:
(A) Nature of work assignments;
(B) Schedule of work assignments and class attendance;
(C) Evaluation procedures; and
(D) Requirements for continuation and successful completion of the
program.
(ii) The work experience with the agency must be related to his/her
academic/career goals.
(13) Schedule. Agencies, participating educational institutions, and
students should agree on a formally-arranged schedule of school and work
to ensure that:
(i) Work responsibilities do not interfere with academic
performance;
(ii) Completion of the educational program (awarding of diploma/
certificate/degree) and the Student Career Experience Program are
accomplished in a reasonable and appropriate timeframe;
* * *