[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.203 Procedures.
(a) Employee entitlements. An employee under this subpart whose
suspension is proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures
provided in 5 U.S.C. 7503(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. The notice of proposal shall inform
the employee of his or her right to review the material which is relied
on to support the reasons for action given in the notice.
(c) Time to answer. The employee shall be given a reasonable time to
answer but not less than 24 hours.
(d) Representation. Section 7503(b)(3) of title 5 of the United
States Code provides that an employee covered by this part whose
suspension is proposed in entitled to be represented during the action
by an attorney or other representative. An agency may disallow as an
employee's representative an individual whose activities as a
representative would cause a conflict of interest or position, or an
employee of the agency whose release from his or her official position
would give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(e) Agency decision. In arriving at its written decision, the agency
shall consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed
action and shall consider any answer of the empoloyee and/or his or her
representative made to a designated official. The agency shall deliver
the notice of decision to the employee at or before the time the action
will be effective.
(f) Grievances. The employee may file a grievance through an agency
administrative grievance system (if applicable) or, if the suspension
falls within the coverage of an applicable negotiated grievance
procedure, an employee in an exclusive bargaining unit may file a
grievance only under that procedure. Sections 7114(a)(5) and 7121(b)(3)
of title 5 U.S.C., and the terms of any collective bargaining agreement,
govern representation for employees in an exclusive bargaining unit who
grieve a suspension under this subpart through the negotiated grievance
procedure.
(g) Agency records. The agency shall maintain copies of the items
specified in 5 U.S.C. 7503(c) and shall furnish them upon request as
required by that subsection.
[45 FR 46778, July 11, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 21622, June 9, 1988; 60
FR 47040, Sept. 11, 1995]
Subpart C_Principal Statutory Requirements for Removal, Suspension for
More Than 14 Days, Reduction in Grade or Pay, or Furlough for 30 Days or
Less