[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.204 Debarment by OPM.
(a) When OPM finds a person unsuitable for any reason listed in
Sec. 731.202, OPM, in its discretion, may deny that person examination
for, and appointment to, a competitive service position for a period of
not more than 3 years from the date of determination of unsuitability.
(b) On expiration of a period of debarment, OPM or an agency may
redetermine a person's suitability for appointment in accordance with
the procedures of this part.
(c) OPM, in its sole discretion, determines the duration of any
period of debarment imposed under this section.