[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7513. Cause and procedure
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency
of the service.
[[Page 59]]
(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to--
(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is
reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which
a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons
for the proposed action;
a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in
writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in
support of the answer;
(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative, and
(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefore at the
earliest practicable date.
(c) An agency may provide, by regulation, for a hearing which may be
in lieu of or in addition to the opportunity to answer provided under
subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(d) An employee against whom an action is taken under this section
is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title.
(e) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the
employee when written, a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and an order effecting an action covered
by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be
maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Board upon its
request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request.