[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.503 Allocation and reimbursement of costs associated with
political activities.
(a) The costs associated with the political activities described in
Sec. 733.502(c) of this chapter may not be paid for by money derived
from the Treasury of the United States. Costs associated with a
political activity are deemed not to be paid for by money derived from
the Treasury of the United States if the Treasury is reimbursed for the
costs within a reasonable period of time.
(b) For the purposes of this section, costs associated with a
political activity do not include any costs that the Government would
have or have incurred regardless of whether the activity was political.
Examples of such costs are:
(1) The compensation of the employee described in Sec. 734.502(a);
(2) The value of any office or other real property owned or leased
by the Government;
(3) The compensation and expenses of any Government employee that is
required in the performance of his or her duties to accompany or assist
the person engaging in the political activity; and
(4) The cost of special security arrangements for the person
engaging in the political activity, including special transportation
vehicles or methods.
(c)(1) An employee covered under this subpart must apportion the
costs of mixed travel based on the time spent on political activities
and the time spent performing official duties. Prorating the cost of
travel involves determining the ``total activity time'' which is the
amount of time actually spent by the employee in meetings, receptions,
rallies, and similar activities. Time spent in actual travel, private
study, or rest and recreation is not included in the computation of the
``total activity time''. The proration of the cost then is determined
based on how the ``total activity time'' was spent. The formula is as
follows:
Time spent in official meetings, receptions, etc. + Time spent in
political meetings, receptions, rallies = Total activity time
Time spent in official activity / Total activity time = Percentage of
trip that is official
Time spent in political activity / Total activity time = Percentage of
trip that is political
The percentage figure that represents the political portion of the trip
is then multiplied by the amount that would be reimbursed to the
Government if all of the travel was political. The product of that
calculation represents the amount to be paid by the political entity or
organization.
(2) The allocation method must be applied to all of the relevant
costs of mixed travel.
(3) Expenses that are associated specifically with a political
activity and not with any official activity must be treated as
political, and expenses associated specifically with an official
activity and not with any political activity must be treated as
official.
(4) In allocating the costs of travel other than air travel, the
allocation formula should be applied to any Government maximum for that
type of expenditure.
(5) The determination of the proper amount of allocation must be
based on the facts and circumstances involved.
(6) In the event that a minor, clearly incidental percentage of the
activity of a mixed trip is devoted to either official or political
activity, e.g. less than 3%, the entire trip should be treated as if it
was wholly of the type represented by the substantial figure. The
balance
[[Page 51]]
should be treated as de minimis and need not be reimbursed as political
or charged as official.
(d) For any cost of a political activity of an employee that is
required to be reported to the Federal Election Commission under the
Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA) or the Presidential Election
Campaign Fund Act (PECFA), the employee shall use the same method of
allocation as used under the FECA or PECFA and regulations thereunder in
lieu of the allocation method in paragraph (c) of this section.
Example 1: The Secretary, an employee described by section
7324(b)(2) of title 5 of the United States Code, holds a catered
political activity (other than a fundraiser) in her office. Her security
detail attends the reception as part of their duty to provide security
for her. The Secretary will not be in violation of the Hatch Act Reform
Amendments if the costs of her office, her compensation, and her
security detail are not reimbursed to the Treasury. A violation of the
Hatch Act Amendments occurs if Government funds, including reception or
discretionary funds, are used to cater the political activity, unless
the Treasury is reimbursed for the cost of the catering within a
reasonable time.
Example 2: There should be no allocation between official and
political funds for a sound system rented for a single event.
Example 3: If on a mixed trip a Government employee is only entitled
to $26 per diem for food on a wholly official trip and the trip is 50%
political and 50% official, the Government share would be 50% of $26,
not 50% of the actual amount spent.
Example 4: The President is transported by special motorcade to and
from the site of the political event. The expense of the motorcade is
for special security arrangements. Thus, it would not be a violation of
the Hatch Act Reform Amendments if the costs of the security
arrangements, including the cost of the motorcade, are not reimbursed to
the Treasury.