[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.101 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish criteria and procedures
for making determinations of suitability for employment in positions in
the competitive service and for career appointment in the Senior
Executive Service (hereinafter in this part, ``competitive service'')
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3301 and Executive Order 10577 (3 CFR, 1954-1958
Comp., p. 218). Section 3301 of title 5, United States Code, directs
consideration of ``age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for
the employment sought.'' Executive Order 10577 directs OPM to examine
``suitability'' for competitive Federal employment. This part concerns
only determinations of ``suitability'' based on an individual's
character or conduct that may have an impact on the integrity or
efficiency of the service. Determinations made under this part are
distinct from determinations of eligibility for assignment to, or
retention in, sensitive national security positions made under Executive
Order 10450 (3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 936), Executive Order 12968, or
similar authorities.
(b) Definitions. In this part:
Applicant. A person being considered for employment.
Appointee. A person who has entered on duty and is in the first year
of a subject to investigation appointment (as defined in Sec. 731.104).
Employee. A person who has completed the first year of a subject to
investigation appointment.
Material. A ``material'' statement is one that is capable of
influencing, or has a natural tendency to affect, an official decision.