[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.306 Participation in political activities while on duty, in
uniform, in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official
duties, or using a Federal vehicle.
(a) An employee may not participate in political activities subject
to the provisions of subpart E of this part:
(1) While he or she is on duty;
(2) While he or she is wearing a uniform, badge, insignia, or other
similar item that identifies the employing agency or instrumentality or
the position of the employee;
(3) While he or she is in any room or building occupied in the
discharge of official duties by an individual employed or holding office
in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality
thereof; or
(4) While using a Government-owned or leased vehicle or while using
a privately-owned vehicle in the discharge of official duties.
(b) The prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section do not apply
to employees covered under subpart E of this part.
Example 1: While on leave without pay, an employee is not subject to
the prohibition in Sec. 734.306(a)(1) because he or she is not on duty.
However, while on leave without pay, the employee remains subject to the
other prohibitions in subpart C.
Example 2: A Postal Service employee who uses her private vehicle to
deliver mail may place a political bumper sticker on the vehicle, as
long as she covers the bumper sticker while she is on duty.
Example 3: An employee who uses his or her privately owned vehicle
on a recurrent basis for official business may place a partisan
political bumper sticker on the vehicle, as long as he or she covers the
bumper sticker while the vehicle is being used for official duties.
Example 4: An employee who uses his or her privately owned vehicle
on official business, must cover any partisan political bumper sticker
while the vehicle is being used for official duties, if the vehicle is
clearly identified as being on official business.
Example 5: A noncareer member of the Senior Executive Service, or
any other employee covered by this subpart, who uses his or her
privately owned vehicle only on an occasional basis to drive to another
Federal agency for a meeting, or to take a training course, is not
required to cover a partisan political bumper sticker on his or her
vehicle.
Example 6: An employee may not place a partisan political bumper
sticker on any Government owned or Government leased vehicle.
Example 7: An employee may place a bumper sticker on his or her
privately owned vehicle and park his or her vehicle in a parking lot of
an agency or instrumentality of the United States Government or in a
non-Federal facility for which the employee receives a subsidy from his
or her employing agency or instrumentality.
Example 8: When an agency or instrumentality of the United States
Government leases offices in a commercial building and that building
includes the headquarters of a candidate for partisan political office,
an employee of that agency or instrumentality may do volunteer work,
when he or she is not on duty, at the candidate's headquarters and in
other areas of the building that have not been leased by the Government.
Example 9: A Government agency or instrumentality leases all of the
space in a commercial building; employees may not participate in
political activity in the public areas of the leased building.
Example 10: An employee of the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration (NASA) may not engage in political activities while
wearing a NASA flight patch, NASA twenty-year pin or anything with an
official NASA insignia.
Example 11: If a political event begins while an employee is on duty
and continues into the time when he or she is not on duty, the employee
must wait until he or she is not on duty to attend the event.
Alternatively, an employee may request annual leave to attend the
political event when it begins.
Example 12: Officials of labor organizations who have been given
official time to perform representational duties are on duty.
Example 13: An employee may stuff envelopes for a mailing on behalf
of a candidate for partisan political office while the employee is
sitting in the park during his or her lunch period if he or she is not
considered to be on duty during his or her lunch period.
Example 14: An employee who works at home may engage in political
activities at home when he or she is not in a pay status or representing
the Government in an official capacity.
Example 15: An employee who is appointed by the President by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate (PAS) may attend a political
event with an non-PAS employee
[[Page 45]]
whose official duties do not require accompanying the PAS as long as the
non-PAS employee is not on duty.
Example 16: A noncareer member of the Senior Executive Service, or
any other employee covered by this subpart, may not wear partisan
political buttons or display partisan political pictures, signs,
stickers, or badges while he or she is on duty or at his or her place of
work.
Example 17: An employee may not engage in political activity in the
cafeteria of a Federal building, even if the cafeteria is in space
leased by a contractor.
Example 18: An employee who contributes financially to a political
action committee through a voluntary allotment made under Sec.
550.311(b) of this title may not complete the direct deposit forms while
he or she is on duty, in a ``room or building'' defined in Sec. 734.101
or in a Federally owned or leased vehicle.
Example 19: An employee who contributes financially to a political
action committee through a voluntary allotment may not personally
deliver his or her completed direct deposit form, or the completed
direct deposit form of another employee, to the payroll employees who
would process or administer such forms. However, the employee may mail
his or her direct deposit form to his or her agency payroll office.
[59 FR 48769, Sept. 23, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 35101, July 5, 1996]