[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.402 Expression of an employee's individual opinion.
Each employee covered under this subpart retains the right to
participate
[[Page 46]]
in any of the following political activities, as long as such activity
is not performed in concert with a political party, partisan political
group, or a candidate for partisan political office:
(a) Express his or her opinion as an individual privately and
publicly on political subjects and candidates;
(b) Display a political picture, sign, sticker, badge, or button, as
long as these items are displayed in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. 734.406;
(c) Sign a political petition as an individual;
(d) Be politically active in connection with a question which is not
specifically identified with a political party, such as a constitutional
amendment, referendum, approval of a municipal ordinance, or any other
question or issue of a similar character; and
(e) Otherwise participate fully in public affairs, except as
prohibited by other Federal law, in a manner which does not compromise
his or her efficiency or integrity as an employee or the neutrality,
efficiency, or integrity of the agency or instrumentality of the United
States Government in which he or she is employed.
Example 1: An employee may purchase air time on a radio or
television station to endorse a partisan political candidate. However,
he or she may not endorse such a candidate in a commercial or program
which is sponsored by the candidate's campaign committee, a political
party, or a partisan political group.
Example 2: An employee may address a political convention or rally
but not on behalf, or at the request of, a political party, partisan
political group, or an individual who is running for the nomination or
as a candidate for election to partisan political office.
Example 3: An employee may print at her own expense one thousand
fliers which state her personal opinion that a partisan political
candidate is the best suited for the job. She may distribute the fliers
at a shopping mall on the weekend. However, she may not distribute
fliers printed by the candidate's campaign committee, a political party,
or a partisan political group.
Example 4: An employee may place in his or her yard a sign
supporting a candidate for partisan political office.
Example 5: An employee may stand outside of a political party
convention with a homemade sign which states his or her individual
opinion that one of the candidates for nomination is the best qualified
candidate.
Example 6: An employee, including a career SES employee, may wear a
button with a partisan political theme when the employee is not on duty
or at his or her place of work.
[59 FR 48769, Sept. 23, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 35101, July 5, 1996]