[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7512. Actions covered
This Subchapter applies to--
(1) a removal;
(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;
(3) a reduction in grade;
(4) a reduction in pay; and
(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;
but does not apply to--
(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,
(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,
(C) the reducation in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not
completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title
if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming such
a supervisor or manager,
(D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this
title, or
(E) an action initiated under section 1206 or 7521 of this title.