[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 715.202 Resignation.
(a) General. An employee is free to resign at any time, to set the
effective date of his resignation, and to have his reasons for resigning
entered in his official records.
(b) Withdrawal of resignation. An agency may permit an employee to
withdraw his resignation at any time before it has become effective. An
agency may decline a request to withdraw a resignation before its
effective date only when the agency has a valid reason and explains that
reason to the employee. A valid reason includes, but is not limited to,
administrative disruption or the hiring or commitment to hire a
replacement. Avoidance of adverse action proceedings is not a valid
reason.
[33 FR 12482, Sept. 4, 1968, as amended at 36 FR 9765, May 28, 1971; 38
FR 18446, July 11, 1973; 38 FR 26601, Sept. 24, 1973]
PART 720_AFFIRMATIVE EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Principal Statutory Requirements
Sec.