[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.404 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee against whom action is
proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures provided in 5
U.S.C. 7513(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. (1) The notice of proposal shall
inform the employee of his or her right to review the material which is
relied on to support the reasons for action given in the notice. The
agency may not use material that cannot be disclosed to the employee of
his or her representative or designated physician under Sec. 297.204(c)
of this chapter to support the reasons in the notice.
(2) When some but not all employees in a given competitive level are
being furloughed, the notice of proposal shall state the basis for
selecting a particular employee for furlough, as well as the reasons for
the furlough.
(3) Under ordinary circumstances, an employee whose removal or
suspension, including indefinite suspension, has been proposed shall
remain in a duty status in his or her regular position during the
advance notice period. In those rare circumstances where the agency
determines that the employee's continued presence in the workplace
during the notice period may pose a threat to the employee or others,
result in loss of or damage to Government property, or otherwise
jeopardize legitimate Government interests, the agency may elect one or
a combination of the following alternatives:
(i) Assigning the employee to duties where he or she is no longer a
threat to safety, the agency mission, or to Government property;
(ii) Allowing the employee to take leave, or carrying him or her in
an appropriate leave status (annual, sick, leave without pay, or absence
without leave) if the employee has absented himself or herself from the
worksite without requesting leave;
[[Page 62]]
(iii) Curtailing the notice period when the agency can invoke the
provisions of Sec. 752.404(d)(1) of this part, the ``crime provision.''
This provision may be invoked even in the absence of judicial action if
the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the employee has
committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed;
or
(iv) Placing the employee in a paid, nonduty status for such time as
is necessary to effect the action.
(c) Employee's answer. (1) The agency shall give the employee a
reasonable amount of official time to review the material relied on to
support its proposal and to prepare an answer and to secure affidavits,
if he or she is otherwise in an active duty status.
(2) The agency shall designate an official to hear the employee's
oral answer who has authority either to make or recommend a final
decision on the proposed adverse action. The right to answer orally in
person does not include the right to a formal hearing with examination
of witnesses unless the agency provides one in its regulations in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) If the employee wishes the agency to consider any medical
condition which may contribute to a conduct, performance, or leave
problem, the employee shall be given a reasonable time to furnish
* * *
the provisions of 29 CFR 1613.704, which require reasonable
accommodation of a qualified employee who is handicapped.
(d) Exceptions. (1) Section 7513(b) of title 5 of the United States
Code authorizes an exception to the 30 days' advance written notice when
the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the employee has
committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed
and is proposing a removal or suspension (including indefinite
suspension). The agency may require the employee to furnish any answer
to the proposed action, and affidavits and other documentary evidence in
support of the answer, within such time as would be reasonable, but not
less than 7 days. When the circumstances require that the employee be
kept away from the worksite, the agency may place him or her in a
nonduty status with pay for such time as is necessary to effect the
action.
(2) The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not
necessary for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances,
such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden
emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.
(e) Representation. Section 7513(b)(3) of title 5 of the United
States Code provides that an employee covered by this part is entitled
to be represented by an attorney or other representative. An agency may
disallow as an employee's representative an individual whose activities
as representative would cause a conflict of interest or position, or an
employee of the agency whose release from his or official position would
give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(f) Agency decision. In arriving at its decision, the agency shall
not consider any reasons for action other than those specified in the
notice of proposed action. It shall consider any answer of the employee
and/or his or her representative made to a designated official and any
medical documentation furnished under paragraph (c) of this section. The
agency shall deliver the notice of decision to the employee at or before
the time the action will be effective, and advise the employee of appeal
rights.
[[Page 63]]
(g) Hearing. Under 5 U.S.C. 7513(c), the agency may in its
regulations provide a hearing in place of or in addition to the
opportunity for written and oral answer.
(h) Applications for disability retirement. Section 831.501(d) of
this chapter provides that an employee's application for disability
retirement shall not preclude or delay any other appropriate personnel
action. Section 831.1203 of this chapter sets forth the basis under
which an agency shall file an application for disability retirement on
behalf of an employee.
[45 FR 46778, July 11, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 19349, Apr. 29, 1983;
48 FR 45526, Oct. 6, 1983; 49 FR 1330, Jan. 11, 1984; 53 FR 21623, June
9, 1988]