[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.202 Criteria.
(a) General. In determining whether its action will protect the
integrity or promote the efficiency of the service, OPM, or an agency to
which OPM has delegated authority, shall make its determination on the
basis of the specific factors in paragraph (b) of this section, with
appropriate consideration given to the additional considerations
outlined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Specific factors. When making a determination under paragraph
(a) of this section, the following may be considered a basis for finding
an individual unsuitable:
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment;
(2) Criminal or dishonest conduct;
(3) Material, intentional false statement or deception or fraud in
examination or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony as required by Sec. 5.4 of this
title;
(5) Alcohol abuse of a nature and duration which suggests that the
applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of
the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the
property or safety of others;
(6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances,
without evidence of substantial rehabilitation;
(7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to
overthrow the U.S. Government by force;
(8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful
employment of the person involved in the position in question.
(c) Additional considerations. In making a determination under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, OPM and agencies shall consider
the following additional considerations to the extent they deem them
pertinent to the individual case:
(1) The nature of the position for which the person is applying or
in which the person is employed;
(2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;
(3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;
(4) The recency of the conduct;
(5) The age of the person involved at the time of the conduct;
(6) Contributing societal conditions; and
(7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward
rehabilitation.