[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
(8) Action that entitles an employee to grade retention under part
536 of this chapter, and an action to terminate this entitlement;
(9) A voluntary action by the employee;
(10) Action taken or directed by the Office of Personnel Management
under part 731 or part 754 of this chapter;
(11) Termination of appointment on the expiration date specified as
a basic condition of employment at the time the appointment was made;
(12) Action that terminates a temporary or term promotion and
returns the employee to the position from which temporarily promoted, or
to a different position of equivalent grade and pay, if the agency
informed the employee that it was to be of limited duration;
(13) Cancellation of a promotion to a position not classified prior
to the promotion;
(14) Placement of an employee serving on an intermittent or seasonal
basis in a temporary nonduty, nonpay status in accordance with
conditions established at the time of appointment; or
(15) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that
is contrary to law or regulation.
(c) Employees covered. This subpart covers:
[[Page 60]]
(1) An employee in the competitive service who has completed a
probationary or trial period;
(2) An employee in the competitive service serving in an appointment
that requires no probationary or trial period, and who has completed 1
year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions
under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less;
(3) An employee in the excepted service who is a preference eligible
in an executive agency as defined at section 105 of title 5, United
States Code, the U.S. Postal Service, or the Postal Rate Commission and
who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or
similar positions;
(4) A Postal Service employee covered by Public Law 100-90 who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
positions and who is either a supervisory or management employee or an
employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely
nonconfidential clerical capacity;
(5) An employee in the excepted service who is a nonpreference
eligible in an Executive agency as defined at section 105 of title, 5,
United States Code, and who has completed 2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 2 years or less;
(6) An employee with competitive status who occupies a position in
Schedule B of part 213 of this chapter;
(7) An employee who was in the competitive service at the time his
or her position was first listed under Schedule A, B, or C of the
excepted service and who still occupies that position;
(8) An employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs appointed
under section 7401(3) of title 38, United States Code; and
(9) An employee of the Government Printing Office.
(d) Employees excluded. This subpart does not apply to:
* * *