[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.403 Standard for action.
(a) An agency may take an adverse action, including a performance-
based adverse action, under this subpart only such cause as will promote
the efficiency of the service.
(b) An agency may not take an adverse action against an employee on
the basis of any reason prohibited by 5 U.S.C. 2302.
[45 FR 46778, July 11, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 21623, June 9, 1988]