[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.203 Actions by OPM and other agencies.
(a) List of actions. For purposes of this part, an action is one or
more of the following:
(1) Cancellation of eligibility;
(2) Denial of appointment;
(3) Removal;
(4) Cancellation of reinstatement eligibility;
(5) Debarment.
(b) An applicant's eligibility may be cancelled, an applicant may be
denied employment, or an appointee may be removed when OPM or an agency
exercising delegated authority under this part finds that the applicant
or appointee is unsuitable for the reasons cited in Sec. 731.202
subject to the agency limitations of Sec. 731.103(a).
(c) OPM may require that an employee be removed on the basis of a
material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in
examination or appointment; or refusal to furnish testimony; or a
statutory or regulatory bar. OPM may also cancel any reinstatement
eligibility obtained as a result of false statement, deception or fraud
in the examination or appointment process.
(d) An action to remove an appointee or employee for suitability
reasons under this part is not an action under
[[Page 27]]
parts 752 or 315 of this title. Where behavior covered by this part may
also form the basis for a part 752 or 315 action, agencies may use part
315 or 752, as appropriate, instead of this part.
(e) Agencies are required to report to OPM all unfavorable
adjudicative actions taken under this part, and all actions based on an
OPM investigation.