[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.501 Appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.
(a) Appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. An individual who
has been found unsuitable for employment may appeal the determination to
the Merit Systems Protection Board. If the Board finds that one or more
charges are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, it shall
affirm the determination. If the Board sustains fewer than all the
charges, the Board shall remand the case to OPM or the agency to
determine whether the action taken is still appropriate based on the
sustained charge(s). This determination of whether the action taken is
appropriate shall be final without any further appeal to the Board.
(b) Appeal procedures. The procedures for filing an appeal with the
Board are found at part 1201 of this chapter.
[[Page 29]]
Subpart F_Savings Provision