[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 301.89-16 Compensation for grain storage facilities, flour millers, and National Survey participants for the 1999-2000 and subsequent crop seasons.
Owners of grain storage facilities, flour millers, and participants
in the National Karnal Bunt Survey are eligible to receive compensation
from the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) for the 1999-
2000and subsequent crop seasons to mitigate losses or expenses incurred
because of the Karnal bunt regulations and emergency actions, as
follows:
(a) Decontamination of grain storage facilities. Owners of grain
storage facilities that are in States where the Secretary has declared
an extraordinary emergency, and who have decontaminated their grain
storage facilities pursuant to either an Emergency Action Notification
(PPQ Form 523) issued by an inspector or a letter issued by an inspector
ordering decontamination of the facilities, are eligible to be
compensated, on a one time only basis for each facility for each covered
crop year wheat, for up to 50 percent of the direct cost of
decontamination. However, compensation will not exceed $20,000 per grain
storage facility (as defined in Sec. 301.89-1). General clean-up,
repair, and refurbishment costs are excluded from compensation.
Compensation payments will be issued by APHIS. To claim compensation,
the owner of the grain storage facility must submit to an inspector
records demonstrating that decontamination was performed on all
structures, conveyances, or materials ordered by APHIS to be
decontaminated. The records must include a copy of the Emergency Action
Notification or the letter from an inspector ordering decontamination,
contracts with individuals or companies hired to perform the
decontamination, receipts for equipment and materials purchased to
perform the decontamination, time sheets for employees of the grain
storage facility who performed activities connected to the
decontamination, and any other documentation that helps show the cost to
the owner and that decontamination has been completed. Claims for
compensation for the 1999-2000 crop season must be received by APHIS on
or before December 4, 2001. Claims for compensation for the 2000-2001
crop season and beyond must be received by March 1 of the year following
that crop season. The Administrator may extend these deadlines upon
written request in specific cases, when unusual and unforeseen
circumstances occur that prevent or hinder a claimant from requesting
compensation on or before these dates.
(b) Flour millers. Flour millers who, in accordance with a
compliance agreement with APHIS, heat treat millfeed that is required by
APHIS to be heat treated are eligible to be compensated at the rate of
$35.00 per short ton of millfeed. The amount of millfeed compensated
will be calculated by multiplying the weight of wheat from the regulated
area received by the miller by 25 percent (the average percent of
millfeed derived from a short ton of grain). Compensation payments will
be issued by APHIS. To claim compensation, the miller must submit to an
inspector verification as to the actual (not estimated) weight of the
wheat (such as a copy of a facility weigh ticket or a copy of the bill
of lading for the wheat, if the actual weight appears on those
documents, or other verification). Flour millers must also submit
verification that the millfeed was heat treated (such as a copy of the
limited permit under which the wheat was moved to a treatment facility
and a copy of the bill of lading accompanying that movement; or a copy
of PPQ Form 700 (which includes certification of processing) signed by
the inspector who monitors the mill). Claims for compensation for the
1999-2000 crop season must be received by APHIS on or before December 4,
2001. Claims for compensation for the 2000-2001 crop
[[Page 143]]
season and beyond must be received by March 1 of the year following that
crop season. The Administrator may extend these deadlines upon written
request in specific cases, when unusual and unforeseen circumstances
occur that prevent or hinder a claimant from requesting compensation on
or before these dates.
(c) National Karnal Bunt Survey participants. If a grain storage
facility participating in the National Karnal Bunt Survey tests positive
for Karnal bunt, the facility will be regulated, and may be ordered
decontaminated, pursuant to either an Emergency Action Notification (PPQ
Form 523) issued by an inspector or a letter issued by an inspector
ordering decontamination of the facility. If the Secretary has declared
an extraordinary emergency in the State in which the grain storage
facility is located, the owner will be eligible for compensation as
follows:
(1) Loss in value of positive wheat. The owner of the grain storage
facility will be compensated for the loss in value of positive wheat.
Compensation will equal the estimated market price for the relevant
class of wheat minus the actual price received for the wheat. The
estimated market price will be calculated by APHIS for each class of
wheat, taking into account the prices offered by relevant terminal
markets (animal feed, milling, or export) during the relevant time
period for that facility, with adjustments for transportation and other
handling costs. However, compensation will not exceed $1.80 per bushel
under any circumstances. Compensation payments for loss in value of
wheat will be issued by the Farm Service Agency (FSA). To claim
compensation, the owner of the facility must submit to the local FSA
office a Karnal Bunt Compensation Claim form, provided by FSA. The owner
of the facility must also submit to FSA a copy of the Emergency Action
Notification or letter from an inspector under which the facility is or
was quarantined; verification as to the actual (not estimated) weight of
the wheat (such as a copy of a facility weigh ticket or a copy of the
bill of lading for the wheat, if the actual weight appears on those
* * *