[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
subjected to the same condition or practice giving rise to the peril,
would avoid exposure to the danger during the time necessary for
abatement.
Impounding structure means a dam, embankment or other structure used
to impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.
Impoundments means all water, sediment, slurry or other liquid or
semi-liquid holding structures and depressions, either naturally formed
or artificially built.
In situ processes means activities conducted on the surface or
underground in connection with in-place distillation, retorting,
leaching, or other chemical or physical processing of coal. The term
includes, but is not limited to, in situ gasification, in situ leaching,
slurry mining, solution mining, borehole mining, and fluid recovery
mining.
Intermittent stream means--
(a) A stream or reach of a stream that drains a watershed of at
least one square mile, or
(b) A stream or reach of a stream that is below the local water
table for at least some part of the year, and obtains its flow from both
surface runoff and ground water discharge.
Irreparable damage to the environment means any damage to the
environment, in violation of the Act, the regulatory program, or this
chapter, that cannot be corrected by actions of the applicant.
Knowing or knowingly means that a person who authorized, ordered, or
carried out an act or omission knew or had reason to know that the act
or omission would result in either a violation or a failure to abate or
correct a violation.
Land use means specific uses or management-related activities,
rather than the vegetation or cover of the land. Land uses may be
identified in combination when joint or seasonal uses occur and may
include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of
the use. Changes of land use from one of the following categories to
another shall be considered as a change to an alternative land use which
is subject to approval by the regulatory authority.
(a) Cropland. Land used for the production of adapted crops for
harvest, alone or in rotation with grasses and legumes, that include row
crops, small grain crops, hay crops, nursery crops, orchard crops, and
other similar crops.
(b) Pastureland or land occasionally cut for hay. Land used
primarily for the long-term production of adapted, domesticated forage
plants to be grazed by livestock or occasionally cut and cured for
livestock feed.
(c) Grazingland. Land used for grasslands and forest lands where the
indigenous vegetation is actively managed for grazing, browsing, or
occasional hay production.
(d) Forestry. Land used or managed for the long-term production of
wood, wood fiber, or wood-derived products.
[[Page 24]]
(e) Residential. Land used for single-and multiple-family housing,
mobile home parks, or other residential lodgings.
(f) Industrial/Commercial. Land used for--
* * *
this chapter. If a cooperative agreement under part 745 has been entered
into, a State program may apply to Federal lands, in accordance with the
terms of the cooperative agreement.
Steep slope means any slope of more than 20[deg] or such lesser
slope as may be designated by the regulatory authority after
consideration of soil, climate, and other characteristics of a region or
State.
Subirrigation means, with respect to alluvial valley floors, the
supplying of water to plants from underneath or from a semisaturated or
saturated subsurface zone where water is available for use by
vegetation.
Substantially disturb means, for purposes of coal exploration, to
significantly impact land or water resources by blasting; by removal of
vegetation, topsoil, or overburden; by construction of roads or other
access routes; by placement of excavated earth or waste material on the
natural land surface or by other such activities; or to remove more than
250 tons of coal.
Successor in interest means any person who succeeds to rights
granted under a permit, by transfer, assignment, or sale of those
rights.
Surface mining activities means those surface coal mining and
reclamation operations incident to the extraction of coal from the earth
by removing the materials over a coal seam, before recovering the coal,
by auger coal mining, or by recovery of coal from a deposit that is not
in its original geologic location.
Suspended solids or nonfilterable residue, expressed as milligrams
per liter, means organic or inorganic materials carried or held in
suspension in water which are retained by a standard glass fiber filter
in the procedure outlined by the Environmental Protection Agency's
regulations for waste water and analyses (40 CFR part 136).
Temporary diversion means a diversion of a stream or overland flow
which is used during coal exploration or surface coal mining and
reclamation operations and not approved by the regulatory authority to
remain after reclamation as part of the approved postmining land use.
Temporary impoundment means an impoundment used during surface coal
mining and reclamation operations, but not approved by the regulatory
authority to remain as part of the approved postmining land use.
Topsoil means the A and E soil horizon layers of the four master
soil horizons.
Toxic-forming materials means earth materials or wastes which, if
acted upon by air, water, weathering, or microbiological processes, are
likely to produce chemical or physical conditions in soils or water that
are detrimental to biota or uses of water.
Toxic mine drainage means water that is discharged from active or
abandoned mines or other areas affected by coal exploration or surface
coal mining and reclamation operations, which contains a substance that
through chemical action or physical effects is likely to kill,
[[Page 29]]
injure, or impair biota commonly present in the area that might be
exposed to it.
* * *