[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 730.11 Inconsistent and more stringent State laws and regulations.
(a) No State law or regulation shall be superseded by any provision
of the Act or the regulations of this chapter, except to the extent that
the State law or regulation is inconsistent with, or precludes
implementation of, requirements of the Act or this chapter. The Director
shall publish a notice of proposed action in the Federal Register
setting forth the text or a summary of any State law or regulation
initially determined by him to be inconsistent with the Act or this
chapter. The notice shall provide 30 days for public comment. Following
the close of the public comment period, the Director shall make a final
determination which shall be published in the Federal Register.
(b) Any State law or regulation which provides for more stringent
land use and environmental controls and regulations of coal exploration
and surface coal mining and reclamation operations than do the
provisions of the Act and this chapter, or which provides for the
control and regulation of coal exploration and surface coal mining and
reclamation operations for which no provision is contained in the Act or
this chapter, shall not be construed to be inconsistent with the Act or
this chapter.
[44 FR 15323, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 26364, June 17, 1982]