[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 702.13 Public availability of information.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, all
information submitted to the regulatory authority under this part shall
be made immediately available for public inspection and copying at the
local offices of the regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the
mining operations claiming exemption until at least three years after
expiration of the period during which the subject mining area is active.
(b) The regulatory authority may keep information submitted to the
regulatory authority under this part confidential if the person
submitting it requests in writing, at the time of submission, that it be
kept confidential and the information concerns trade secrets or is
privileged commercial or financial information of the persons intending
to conduct operations under this part.
(c) Information requested to be held as confidential under paragraph
(b) of
[[Page 35]]
this section shall not be made publicly available until after notice and
opportunity to be heard is afforded persons both seeking and opposing
disclosure of the information.