[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 733.12 Procedures for substituting Federal enforcement of State
programs or withdrawing approval of State programs.
(a) Evaluation. (1) The Director shall evaluate the administration
of each state program at least annually.
(2) Any interested person may request the Director to evaluate a
State program. The request shall set forth a concise statement of the
facts which the person believes establishes the need for evaluation. The
Director shall verify the allegations and determine within 60 days
whether or not the evaluation shall be made and mail a written decision
to the requestor.
(b) If the Director has reason to believe that a State is not
effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing any
part of its approved State program, the Director shall promptly notify
the State regulatory authority in writing. The Director's notice shall--
(1) Provide sufficient information to allow the State regulatory
authority to determine what portions of the program the Director
believes are not being effectively implemented, administered,
maintained, or enforced;
(2) State the reasons for such belief; and
(3) Specify the time period for the State regulatory authority to
accomplish any necessary remedial actions.
(c) The Director shall provide the State regulatory authority an
opportunity for an informal conference if the State requests an informal
conference within 15 days after the expiration of the time period
specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The informal conference
may pertain to the facts or the time period for accomplishing remedial
actions as specified by the Director's notification.
(d) If an informal conference is not held under paragraph (c) of
this section, or if, following such a conference, the Director still has
reason to believe
[[Page 138]]
that the State is failing to adequately implement, administer, maintain
or enforce a part or all of a State program, the Director shall give
notice to the State and to the public, specifying the basis for that
belief and shall hold a public hearing in the State within 30 days of
the expiration of the time period specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section or as modified at the informal conference held under paragraph
(c) of this section.
(e) The State will continue to enforce its approved program unless
upon completion of the hearing under paragraph (d) of this section and
based upon the review of all available information, including the
hearing transcript, written presentations and written comments, the
Director finds that the State has failed to implement, administer,
maintain or enforce effectively all or part of its approved State
program. If the Director finds further that the State has not
demonstrated its capability and intent to administer the State program,
the Director shall either--
(1) Substitute for the State regulatory authority direct Federal
enforcement of all or part of the State program in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section; or
(2) Recommend to the Secretary that he or she withdraw approval of
the State program, in whole or in part, in accordance with paragraph (g)
of this section. The recommendation shall be accompanied by all relevant
information and shall include the reasons for the recommendation.
(f) Substituted Federal enforcement. (1) The Director shall give
public notice of a finding under paragraph (e) of this section and
specify the extent to which the Director is instituting direct Federal
enforcement of a State program.
(2) During the period beginning with the public notice and ending
when the State satisfies the Director that it will enforce the State
program effectively, the Director shall enforce those portions of the
State program and any additional regulations that the Office has adopted
as necessary to enable the Director to perform his or her duties. To the
extent the Director has assumed direct Federal enforcement of the State
program, the Director shall--
(i) Enforce any permit condition required under the Act;
(ii) Issue any new or revised permit pursuant to any additional
regulation that the Director may promulgate at the time of assumed
enforcement; and
(iii) Conduct inspections and issue notices, orders and assessments
of penalties as may be necessary for compliance with those permit
conditions, the Act and the State program in accordance with subchapter
L.
(3) In the case of a State permittee who has met his or her
obligations under an existing State permit and who did not willfully
secure the issuance of that permit through fraud or collusion, the
Director shall give the permittee a reasonable time to conform ongoing
surface mining and reclamation operations to the requirements of the
Act, before suspending or revoking the State permit.
(g) Withdrawing approval of State program. (1) Upon recommending
withdrawal of approval of a State program to the Secretary, the Director
shall institute direct Federal enforcement in accordance with the
requirements of paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Upon receipt of the Director's recommendation and accompanying
information under paragraph (e)(2) of this section the Secretary shall
either--
(i) Withdraw approval of the State program in whole or in part if
the Secretary finds that failure by the State to administer or enforce
part or all of its State program cannot effectively be remedied by
substitution of direct Federal enforcement for all or part of the State
program, or
(ii) Instruct the Director to continue direct Federal enforcement in
accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) The Secretary shall give public notice of a finding under
paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section, and specify the extent to which
approval of a State program is being withdrawn. Not later than the
issuance of the notice, the Director shall propose promulgation of, and
thereafter promulgate and implement a Federal program for the affected
State, in accordance with 30 CFR part 736.
* * *