[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 732.17 State program amendments.
(a) This section applies to any alteration of an approved State
program whether accomplished on the initiative of the State regulatory
authority or the Director. Such alterations are referred to in this
section as ``amendments''.
(b) The State regulatory authority shall promptly notify the
Director, in writing, of any significant events or proposed changes
which affect the implementation, administration or enforcement of the
approved State program. At a minimum, notification shall be required
for--
(1) Changes in the provisions, scope or objectives of the State
program;
(2) Changes in the authority of the regulatory authority to
implement, administer or enforce the approved program;
(3) Changes in the State law and regulations from those contained in
the approved State program;
(4) Significant changes in staffing and resources of the regulatory
authority and divisions or departments of other agencies with duties in
the approved program;
(5) Changes in agreements between the regulatory authority and other
[[Page 135]]
agencies which have duties in the approved program;
(6) Significant changes in funding or budgeting relative to the
approved program; and
(7) Significant changes in the number or size of coal exploration or
surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the State.
(c) Within 30 days of receipt of notification, in writing, of events
or proposed changes that may require a State program amendment, or
whenever the Director becomes aware of conditions described in paragraph
(e) of this section, the Director shall determine whether a State
program amendment is required and notify the State regulatory authority
of the decision.
(d) The Director shall promptly notify the State regulatory
authority of all changes in the Act and the Secretary's regulations
which will require an amendment to the State program.
(e) State program amendments may be required when--
(1) As a result of changes in the Act or regulations of this
chapter, the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of
the Act or this chapter; or
(2) Conditions or events change the implementation, administration
or enforcement of the State program; or
(3) Conditions or events indicate that the approved State program no
longer meets the requirements of the Act or this chapter.
(f)(1) If the Director determines that a State program amendment is
required, the State regulatory authority shall, within 60 days after
notification of that decision, submit to the Director either a proposed
written amendment or a description of an amendment to be proposed that
meets the requirements of the Act and this chapter, and a timetable for
enactment which is consistent with established administrative or
legislative procedures in the State.
(2) If the State regulatory authority does not submit the proposed
amendment or description and the timetable for enactment within 60 days
from the receipt of the notice, or does not subsequently comply with the
submitted timetable, or if the amendment is not approved under this
Section, the Director shall begin proceedings under 30 CFR part 733 to
either enforce that part of the State program affected or withdraw
approval, in whole or in part, of the State program and implement a
Federal program.
(g) Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the
approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall
immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment.
No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of
a State program until approved as an amendment.
(h) The following procedures, time schedules and criteria for
approval and disapproval shall apply to State program amendments.
(1) Within ten days after receipt of a State program amendment from
a State regulatory authority, the Director will publish a notice of
receipt of the amendment in the Federal Register.
(2) The Federal Register notice announcing the receipt of the
amendment will indicate that the amendment(s) is being reviewed by the
Director and will include the following:
(i) The text or a summary of the amendment(s) proposed by the
regulatory authority:
(ii) Addresses where copies of the proposed amendment(s) may be
obtained if the text is not included in the Federal Register notice and
that each requestor may receive, free of charge, one single copy of
proposed amendment(s) from the Director.
(iii) Date(s) of public comment period(s) and addresses where public
comments should be directed;
(iv) Dates and locations of public hearing(s) and/or meeting(s) if
public hearing(s) and/or meeting(s) are to be held; and
* * *