[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 715.14 Backfilling and grading.
In order to achieve the approximate orginal contour, the permittee
shall, except as provided in this section, transport, backfill, compact
(where advisable to ensure stability or to prevent leaching of toxic
* * *
conducted to meet at a minimum the following standards:
(1) Transport, backfill, and grade all spoil and wastes not required
to achieve approximate original contour in the surface mining area to
the lowest practicable grade.
(2) Deposit, backfill, and grade excess spoil and wastes only within
the permit area and dispose of such materials in conformance with this
part.
(3) Transport, backfill, and grade excess spoil and wastes to
maintain the hydrologic balance in accordance with this part and to
provide long-term stability.
(4) Transport, backfill, grade, and revegetate wastes and excess
spoil to achieve an ecologically sound land use compatible with the
prevailing land uses in unmined areas surrounding the permit area.
(5) Eliminate all highwalls and depressions except as stated in
paragraph (e) of this section by backfilling with spoil and suitable
waste materials.
(i) Regrading or stabilizing rills and gullies. When rills or
gullies deeper than 9 inches form in areas that have been regraded and
the topsoil replaced but vegetation has not yet been established the
permittee shall fill, grade, or otherwise stabilize the rills and
gullies and reseed or replant the areas according to Sec. 715.20. The
regulatory authority shall specify that rills or gullies of lesser size
be stabilized if the rills or gullies will be disruptive to the approved
postmining land use or may result in additional erosion and
sedimentation.
(j) Covering coal and acid-forming, toxic-forming, combustible, and
other waste materials; stabilizing backfilled materials; and using waste
material for fill--(1) Cover. All exposed coal seams remaining after
mining and any acid-forming, toxic-forming, combustible
[[Page 65]]
materials, or any other waste materials identified by the regulatory
authority that are exposed, used, or produced during mining shall be
covered with a minimum of 4 feet of nontoxic and noncombustible
material; or, if necessary, treated to neutralize toxicity in order to
prevent water pollution and sustained combustion, and to minimize
adverse effects on plant growth and land uses. Where necessary to
protect against upward migration of salts, exposure by erosion, to
provide an adequate depth for plant growth, or to otherwise meet local
conditions, the regulatory authority shall specify thicker amounts of
cover using nontoxic material. Acid-forming or toxic-forming material
shall not be buried or stored in proximity to a drainage course so as to
cause or pose a threat of water pollution or otherwise violate the
provisions of Sec. 715.17 of this part.
(2) Stabilization. Backfilled materials shall be selectively placed
and compacted wherever necessary to prevent leaching of toxic-forming
materials into surface or subsurface waters in accordance with Sec.
715.17 and wherever necessary to ensure the stability of the backfilled
materials. The method of compacting material and the design
specifications shall be approved by the regulatory authority before the
toxic materials are covered.
(3) Use of waste materials as fill. Before waste materials from a
coal preparation or conversion facility or from other activities
conducted outside the permit area such as municipal wastes are used for
fill material, it must be demonstrated to the regulatory authority by
hydrogeological means and chemical and physical analyses that use of
these materials will not adversely affect water quality, water flow, and
vegetation; will not present hazards to public health and safety; and
will not cause instability in the backfilled area.
(k) Grading along the contour. All final grading, preparation of
overburden before replacement of topsoil, and placement of topsoil, in
accordance with Sec. 715.16, shall be done along the contour to
minimize subsequent erosion and instability. If such grading,
preparation or placement along the contour would be hazardous to
equipment operators then grading, preparation or placement in a
direction other than generally parallel to the contour may be used. In
all cases, grading, preparation, or placement shall be conducted in a
manner which minimizes erosion and provides a surface for replacement of
topsoil which will minimize slippage.
[42 FR 62680, Dec. 13, 1977; 43 FR 2721, Jan. 19, 1978, as amended at 47
FR 18553, Apr. 29, 1982]