[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is located; (b) is
maintained with public funds, and constructed, in a manner similar to
other public roads of the same classification within the jurisdiction;
and (c) there is substantial (more than incidental) public use.
Agricultural activities means, with respect to alluvial valley
floors, the use of any tract of land for the production of animal or
vegetable life, based on regional agricultural practices, where the use
is enhanced or facilitated by subirrigation or flood irrigation. These
uses include, but are not limited to, farming and the pasturing or
grazing of
[[Page 19]]
livestock. These uses do not include agricultural activities which have
no relationship to the availability of water from subirrigation or flood
irrigation practices.
Agricultural use means the use of any tract of land for the
production of animal or vegetable life. The uses include, but are not
limited to, the pasturing, grazing, and watering of livestock, and the
cropping, cultivation, and harvesting of plants.
Alluvial valley floors means the unconsolidated stream-laid deposits
holding streams with water availability sufficient for subirrigation or
flood irrigation agricultural activities but does not include upland
areas which are generally overlain by a thin veneer of colluvial
deposits composed chiefly of debris from sheet erosion, deposits formed
by unconcentrated runoff or slope wash, together with talus, or other
mass-movement accumulations, and windblown deposits.
* * *
817.102(d) of this chapter in non-steep slope areas shall not be
considered excess spoil.
Existing structure means a structure or facility used in connection
with or to facilitate surface coal mining and reclamation operations for
which construction begins prior to the approval of a State program or
implementation of a Federal program or Federal lands program, whichever
occurs first.
Farming means, with respect to alluvial valley floors, the primary
use of those areas for the cultivation, cropping or harvesting of plants
which benefit from irrigation, or natural subirrigation, that results
from the increased moisture content in the alluvium of the valley
floors. For purposes
[[Page 22]]
of this definition, harvesting does not include the grazing of
livestock.
Federal program means a program established by the Secretary
pursuant to section 504 of the Act to regulate coal exploration and
surface coal mining and reclamation operations on non-Federal and non-
Indian lands within a State in accordance with the Act and this chapter.
(a) Complete Federal program means a program established by the
Secretary pursuant to section 504 of the Act before June 3, 1980, or
upon the complete withdrawal of a State program after June 3, 1980, by
which the Director regulates all coal exploration and surface coal
mining and reclamation operations.
(b) Partial Federal program means a program established by the
Secretary pursuant to sections 102, 201 and 504 of the Act upon the
partial withdrawal of a State program, by which the Director may
* * *
or facilities;
(b) Any physical change that has a significant adverse impact on the
affected land's capability to support any current or reasonably
foreseeable uses or causes significant loss in production or income; or
(c) Any significant change in the condition, appearance or utility
of any structure or facility from its pre-subsidence condition.
Materially damage the quantity or quality of water means, with
respect to alluvial valley floors, to degrade or reduce by surface coal
mining and reclamation operations the water quantity or quality supplied
to the alluvial valley floor to the extent that resulting changes would
signficantly decrease the capability of the alluvial valley floor to
support farming.
MSHA means the Mine Safety and Health Administration.
Moist bulk density means the weight of soil (oven dry) per unit
volume. Volume is measured when the soil is at field moisture capacity
(1/3 bar moisture tension). Weight is determined after drying the soil
at 105 [deg]C.
Mulch means vegetation residues or other suitable materials that aid
in soil stabilization and soil moisture conservation, thus providing
micro-climatic conditions suitable for germination and growth.
Non-commercial building means any building, other than an occupied
residential dwelling, that, at the time the subsidence occurs, is used
on a regular or temporary basis as a public building or community or
institutional building as those terms are defined in Sec. 761.5 of this
* * *
impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.
Remining means conducting surface coal mining and reclamation
operations which affect previously mined areas.
Renewable resource lands means aquifers and areas for the recharge
of aquifers and other underground waters, areas for agricultural or
silvicultural production of food and fiber, and grazinglands.
Replacement of water supply means, with respect to protected water
supplies contaminated, diminished, or interrupted by coal mining
operations, provision of water supply on both a temporary and permanent
basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality. Replacement includes
provision of an equivalent water delivery system and payment of
operation and maintenance costs in excess of customary and reasonable
delivery costs for premining water supplies.
(a) Upon agreement by the permittee and the water supply owner, the
obligation to pay such operation and maintenance costs may be satisfied
by a one-time payment in an amount which covers the present worth of the
increased annual operation and maintenance costs for a period agreed to
by the permittee and the water supply owner.
(b) If the affected water supply was not needed for the land use in
existence at the time of loss, contamination, or diminution, and if the
supply is not needed to achieve the postmining land use, replacement
requirements may be satisfied by demonstrating that a suitable
alternative water source is available and could feasibly be developed.
* * *