[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
slurry mining, solution mining, borehole mining, and fluid recovery
mining.
Intermittent stream means--
(a) A stream or reach of a stream that drains a watershed of at
least one square mile, or
(b) A stream or reach of a stream that is below the local water
table for at least some part of the year, and obtains its flow from both
surface runoff and ground water discharge.
Irreparable damage to the environment means any damage to the
environment, in violation of the Act, the regulatory program, or this
chapter, that cannot be corrected by actions of the applicant.
Knowing or knowingly means that a person who authorized, ordered, or
carried out an act or omission knew or had reason to know that the act
or omission would result in either a violation or a failure to abate or
correct a violation.
Land use means specific uses or management-related activities,
rather than the vegetation or cover of the land. Land uses may be
identified in combination when joint or seasonal uses occur and may
include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of
the use. Changes of land use from one of the following categories to
another shall be considered as a change to an alternative land use which
is subject to approval by the regulatory authority.
(a) Cropland. Land used for the production of adapted crops for
harvest, alone or in rotation with grasses and legumes, that include row
crops, small grain crops, hay crops, nursery crops, orchard crops, and
other similar crops.
(b) Pastureland or land occasionally cut for hay. Land used
primarily for the long-term production of adapted, domesticated forage
plants to be grazed by livestock or occasionally cut and cured for
livestock feed.
(c) Grazingland. Land used for grasslands and forest lands where the
indigenous vegetation is actively managed for grazing, browsing, or
occasional hay production.
(d) Forestry. Land used or managed for the long-term production of
wood, wood fiber, or wood-derived products.
[[Page 24]]
(e) Residential. Land used for single-and multiple-family housing,
mobile home parks, or other residential lodgings.
(f) Industrial/Commercial. Land used for--
(1) Extraction or transformation of materials for fabrication of
products, wholesaling of products, or long-term storage of products.
This includes all heavy and light manufacturing facilities.
(2) Retail or trade of goods or services, including hotels, motels,
stores, restaurants, and other commercial establishments.
(g) Recreation. Land used for public or private leisure-time
activities, including developed recreation facilities such as parks,
camps, and amusement areas, as well as areas for less intensive uses
such as hiking, canoeing, and other undeveloped recreational uses.
(h) Fish and wildlife habitat. Land dedicated wholly or partially to
the production, protection, or management of species of fish or
wildlife.
(i) Developed water resources. Land used for storing water for
* * *
precipitation event expected to occur on the average once in 10 years.
Reference area means a land unit maintained under appropriate
management for the purpose of measuring vegetation ground cover,
productivity and plant species diversity that are produced naturally or
by crop production methods approved by the regulatory authority.
Reference areas must be representative of geology, soil, slope, and
vegetation in the permit area.
Refuse pile means a surface deposit of coal mine waste that does not
impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.
Remining means conducting surface coal mining and reclamation
operations which affect previously mined areas.
Renewable resource lands means aquifers and areas for the recharge
of aquifers and other underground waters, areas for agricultural or
silvicultural production of food and fiber, and grazinglands.
Replacement of water supply means, with respect to protected water
supplies contaminated, diminished, or interrupted by coal mining
operations, provision of water supply on both a temporary and permanent
basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality. Replacement includes
provision of an equivalent water delivery system and payment of
operation and maintenance costs in excess of customary and reasonable
delivery costs for premining water supplies.
(a) Upon agreement by the permittee and the water supply owner, the
obligation to pay such operation and maintenance costs may be satisfied
by a one-time payment in an amount which covers the present worth of the
increased annual operation and maintenance costs for a period agreed to
by the permittee and the water supply owner.
(b) If the affected water supply was not needed for the land use in
existence at the time of loss, contamination, or diminution, and if the
supply is not needed to achieve the postmining land use, replacement
requirements may be satisfied by demonstrating that a suitable
alternative water source is available and could feasibly be developed.
If the latter approach is selected, written concurrence must be obtained
from the water supply owner.
[[Page 27]]
Road means a surface right-of-way for purposes of travel by land
vehicles used in surface coal mining and reclamation operations or coal
exploration. A road consists of the entire area within the right-of-way,
including the roadbed, shoulders, parking and side areas, approaches,
structures, ditches, and surface. The term includes access and haulroads
constructed, used, reconstructed, improved, or maintained for use in
surface coal mining and reclamation operations or coal exploration,
including use by coal hauling vehicles to and from transfer, processing,
or storage areas. The term does not include ramps and routes of travel
within the immediate mining area or within spoil or coal mine waste
disposal areas.
Safety factor means the ratio of the available shear strength to the
* * *