[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
silvicultural production of food and fiber, and grazinglands.
Replacement of water supply means, with respect to protected water
supplies contaminated, diminished, or interrupted by coal mining
operations, provision of water supply on both a temporary and permanent
basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality. Replacement includes
provision of an equivalent water delivery system and payment of
operation and maintenance costs in excess of customary and reasonable
delivery costs for premining water supplies.
(a) Upon agreement by the permittee and the water supply owner, the
obligation to pay such operation and maintenance costs may be satisfied
by a one-time payment in an amount which covers the present worth of the
increased annual operation and maintenance costs for a period agreed to
by the permittee and the water supply owner.
(b) If the affected water supply was not needed for the land use in
existence at the time of loss, contamination, or diminution, and if the
supply is not needed to achieve the postmining land use, replacement
requirements may be satisfied by demonstrating that a suitable
alternative water source is available and could feasibly be developed.
If the latter approach is selected, written concurrence must be obtained
from the water supply owner.
[[Page 27]]
Road means a surface right-of-way for purposes of travel by land
vehicles used in surface coal mining and reclamation operations or coal
exploration. A road consists of the entire area within the right-of-way,
including the roadbed, shoulders, parking and side areas, approaches,
structures, ditches, and surface. The term includes access and haulroads
constructed, used, reconstructed, improved, or maintained for use in
surface coal mining and reclamation operations or coal exploration,
including use by coal hauling vehicles to and from transfer, processing,
or storage areas. The term does not include ramps and routes of travel
within the immediate mining area or within spoil or coal mine waste
disposal areas.
Safety factor means the ratio of the available shear strength to the
developed shear stress, or the ratio of the sum of the resisting forces
to the sum of the loading or driving forces, as determined by accepted
engineering practices.
Sedimentation pond means an impoundment used to remove solids from
water in order to meet water quality standards or effluent limitations
before the water leaves the permit area.
Significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air or water
resources means--
(a) An environmental harm is an adverse impact on land, air, or
water resources which resources include, but are not limited to, plant
and animal life.
(b) An environmental harm is imminent, if a condition, practice, or
violation exists which--
(1) Is causing such harm; or,
(2) May reasonably be expected to cause such harm at any time before
* * *
Suspended solids or nonfilterable residue, expressed as milligrams
per liter, means organic or inorganic materials carried or held in
suspension in water which are retained by a standard glass fiber filter
in the procedure outlined by the Environmental Protection Agency's
regulations for waste water and analyses (40 CFR part 136).
Temporary diversion means a diversion of a stream or overland flow
which is used during coal exploration or surface coal mining and
reclamation operations and not approved by the regulatory authority to
remain after reclamation as part of the approved postmining land use.
Temporary impoundment means an impoundment used during surface coal
mining and reclamation operations, but not approved by the regulatory
authority to remain as part of the approved postmining land use.
Topsoil means the A and E soil horizon layers of the four master
soil horizons.
Toxic-forming materials means earth materials or wastes which, if
acted upon by air, water, weathering, or microbiological processes, are
likely to produce chemical or physical conditions in soils or water that
are detrimental to biota or uses of water.
Toxic mine drainage means water that is discharged from active or
abandoned mines or other areas affected by coal exploration or surface
coal mining and reclamation operations, which contains a substance that
through chemical action or physical effects is likely to kill,
[[Page 29]]
injure, or impair biota commonly present in the area that might be
exposed to it.
Transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights means a change in
ownership or other effective control over the right to conduct surface
coal mining operations under a permit issued by the regulatory
authority.
Unanticipated event or condition, as used in Sec. 773.13 of this
chapter, means an event or condition related to prior mining activity
which arises from a surface coal mining and reclamation operation on
lands eligible for remining and was not contemplated by the applicable
permit.
Underground development waste means waste-rock mixtures of coal,
shale, claystone, siltstone, sandstone, limestone, or related materials
that are excavated, moved, and disposed of from underground workings in
connection with underground mining activities.
Underground mining activities means a combination of--
(a) Surface operations incident to underground extraction of coal or
in situ processing, such as construction, use, maintenance, and
reclamation of roads, above-ground repair areas, storage areas,
processing areas, shipping areas, areas upon which are sited support
facilities including hoist and ventilating ducts, areas utilized for the
disposal and storage of waste, and areas on which materials incident to
underground mining operations are placed; and
(b) Underground operations such as underground construction,
operation, and reclamation of shafts, adits, underground support
* * *