[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 732.17 State program amendments.
(a) This section applies to any alteration of an approved State
program whether accomplished on the initiative of the State regulatory
authority or the Director. Such alterations are referred to in this
* * *
close of the public comment period established in accordance with Sec.
732.17(h)(3).
(8) If the Director disapproves the amendment request, the State
regulatory authority will have 30 days after publication of the
Director's decision to resubmit a revised amendment request for
consideration by the Director.
(9) The Director will approve or disapprove amendment resubmissions
within 30 days after receipt. There shall be a public comment period of
not less than 15 days from the date of publication of the notice of
receipt of the revised amendment. If the scope of the amendment has been
expanded beyond that of the initial amendment request the Director may
approve/disapprove portions of the initial amendment request and subject
the remainder to review and approval procedures outlined in this
paragraph or treat the entire amendment request as a new request and
initiate the review procedures of this section.
(10) The applicable criteria for approval or disapproval of State
programs set forth in Sec. 732.15 shall be utilized by the Director in
approving or disapproving State program amendments.
(11) State program amendments shall not be approved until the
Director has--
(i) Solicited and publicly disclosed the views of the Administrator
of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of Agriculture,
and the heads of other Federal agencies concerned with or having special
expertise relevant to the program amendment(s) as proposed; and
(ii) Obtained written concurrence of the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency with respect to those aspects of a State
program amendment(s) which relate to air or water quality standards
promulgated under the authority of the Clean Water Act, as amended (33
U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), and the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401
et seq.).
(12) All decisions approving or disapproving program amendments
shall be published in the Federal Register and shall be effective upon
publication unless the notice specifies a different effective date. The
decision approving or disapproving program amendments will be published
in the Federal Register within 10 days after the date of the Director's
decision.
(13) The Director shall complete actions on amendment requests in
accordance with the schedule developed
[[Page 137]]
under paragraph (h)(2)(v); However, final action on all amendment
requests must be completed within six months after receipt of the
proposed amendments from the State.
[44 FR 15326, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 7909, Jan. 23, 1981; 47
FR 26366 and 26367, June 17, 1982; 52 FR 4261, Feb. 10, 1987]
PART 733_MAINTENANCE OF STATE PROGRAMS AND PROCEDURES FOR SUBSTITUTING
FEDERAL ENFORCEMENT OF STATE PROGRAMS AND WITHDRAWING APPROVAL OF STATE
PROGRAMS--Table of Contents
Sec.