[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 700.1 Scope.
The regulations in chapter VII of 30 CFR, consisting of parts 700
through 899, establish the procedures through which the Secretary of the
Interior will implement the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-87, 91 Stat. 445 (30 U.S.C. 1201 et. seq.)). Chapter
VII is divided into 13 subchapters.
(a) Subchapter A contains introductory information intended to serve
as a guide to the rest of the chapter and to the regulatory requirements
and definitions generally applicable to the programs and persons covered
by the Act.
(b) Subchapter B contains regulations covering the initial
regulatory program which apply before the applicability of permanent
program regulations to persons conducting surface coal mining and
reclamation operations and other persons covered by the Act.
(c) Subchapter C sets forth regulations covering applications for
and decisions on permanent State programs; the process to be followed
for substituting a Federal program for an approved State program, if
necessary; the process for assuming temporary Federal enforcement of an
approved State program; and the process for implementing a Federal
program in a State when required by the Act.
(d) Subchapter D of this chapter identifies the procedures that
apply to surface coal mining and reclamation operations conducted on
Federal lands rather than State or private lands and incorporates by
reference the requirements of the applicable regulatory program and the
inspection and enforcement requirements of subchapter L of this chapter.
(e) Subchapter E of this chapter contains regulations that apply to
surface coal mining and reclamation operations conducted on Indian
lands.
(f)(1) Subchapter F implements the requirements of the Act for--
(i) Designating lands which are unsuitable for all or certain types
of surface coal mining operations;
(ii) Terminating designations no longer found to be appropriate; and
(iii) Prohibiting surface coal mining and reclamation operations on
those lands or areas where the Act states that surface coal mining
operations should not be permitted or should be permitted only after
specified determinations are made.
(2) Subchapter F does not include regulations governing designation
of areas unsuitable for noncoal mining under the terms of section 601 of
the Act or the designation of Federal lands under the Federal lands
review provisions of section 522(b) of the Act. The Bureau of Land
Management of the Department of the Interior is responsible for these
provisions which will be implemented when promulgated by regulations in
title 43 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(g) Subchapter G governs applications for and decisions on permits
for surface coal mining and reclamation operations on non-Indian and
non-Federal lands under a State or Federal program. It also governs coal
exploration and permit application and decisions on permits for special
categories of coal mining on non-Indian and non-Federal lands under a
State or Federal program. Regulations implementing the experimental
practices provision of the Act are also included in subchapter G.
(h) Subchapter J sets forth requirements for performance bonds and
public liability insurance for both surface
[[Page 10]]
mining and underground mining activities.
(i) Subchapter K sets forth the environmental and other performance
standards which apply to coal exploration and to surface coal mining and
reclamation operations during the permanent regulatory program. The
regulations establish the minimum requirements for operations under
State and Federal programs. Performance standards applicable to special
mining situations such as anthracite mines, steep slope mining, alluvial
valley floors, and prime farmlands are included.
(j) Subchapter L sets forth the inspection, enforcement, and civil
penalty provisions that apply to a State, Federal, or Federal lands
program.
(k) Subchapter M sets forth the requirements for the training,
examination, and certification of blasters.
(l) Subchapter P sets forth the provisions for protection of
employees who initiate proceedings under the Act or testify in any
proceedings resulting from the administration or enforcement of the Act.
(m) Subchapter R sets forth the regulations for the abandoned mine
land reclamation program. These regulations include the fee collection
requirements and the mechanisms for implementing the State and Federal
portions of the abandoned mine land reclamation program.
(n) Subchapter S sets forth the regulations that apply to grants for
mining and mineral research institutes and grants for mineral research
projects.
[44 FR 15313, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 6934, Feb. 16, 1983; 49
FR 38477, Sept. 28, 1984]