[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
application has been submitted to the regulatory authority, and (d) all
operations required to meet diligent development requirements for leased
Federal coal for which there is actual mine development information
available.
Disturbed area means an area where vegetation, topsoil, or
overburden is removed or upon which topsoil, spoil, coal processing
waste, underground development waste, or noncoal waste is placed by
surface coal mining operations. Those areas are classified as disturbed
until reclamation is complete and the performance bond or other
assurance of performance required by subchapter J of this chapter is
released.
Diversion means a channel, embankment, or other manmade structure
constructed to divert water from one area to another.
Downslope means the land surface between the projected outcrop of
the lowest coalbed being mined along each highwall and a valley floor.
Drinking, domestic or residential water supply means water received
from a well or spring and any appurtenant delivery system that provides
water for direct human consumption or household use. Wells and springs
that serve only agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprises are
not included except to the extent the water supply is for direct human
consumption or human sanitation, or domestic use.
Embankment means an artificial deposit of material that is raised
above the natural surface of the land and used to contain, divert, or
store water, support roads or railways, or for other similar purposes.
Ephemeral stream means a stream which flows only in direct response
to precipitation in the immediate watershed or in response to the
melting of a cover of snow and ice, and which has a channel bottom that
is always above the local water table.
Essential hydrologic functions means the role of an alluvial valley
floor in collecting, storing, regulating, and making the natural flow of
surface or ground water, or both, usefully available for agricultural
activities by reason of the valley floor's topographic position, the
landscape, and the physical properties of its underlying materials. A
combination of these functions provides a water supply during extended
periods of low precipitation.
Excess spoil means spoil material disposed of in a location other
than the mined-out area; provided that spoil material used to achieve
the approximate original contour or to blend the mined-out area with the
surrounding terrain in accordance with Sec. Sec. 816.102(d) and
817.102(d) of this chapter in non-steep slope areas shall not be
considered excess spoil.
Existing structure means a structure or facility used in connection
with or to facilitate surface coal mining and reclamation operations for
which construction begins prior to the approval of a State program or
implementation of a Federal program or Federal lands program, whichever
occurs first.
Farming means, with respect to alluvial valley floors, the primary
* * *
above those covered by any site-specific bond, and the person has not
complied with the reimbursement requirement and paid any associated
penalties.
Violation, failure or refusal, for purposes of parts 724 and 846 of
this chapter, means--
(1) A failure to comply with a condition of a Federally-issued
permit or of any other permit that OSM is directly enforcing under
section 502 or 521 of the Act or the regulations implementing those
sections; or
(2) A failure or refusal to comply with any order issued under
section 521 of the Act, or any order incorporated in a final decision
issued by the Secretary under the Act, except an order incorporated in a
decision issued under section 518(b) or section 703 of the Act.
Violation notice means any written notification from a regulatory
authority or other governmental entity, as specified in the definition
of violation in this section.
Water table means the upper surface of a zone of saturation, where
the body of ground water is not confined by an overlying impermeable
zone.
Willful or willfully means that a person who authorized, ordered or
carried out an act or omission that resulted in either a violation or
the failure to abate or correct a violation acted--
(1) Intentionally, voluntarily, or consciously; and
(2) With intentional disregard or plain indifference to legal
requirements.
[44 FR 15316, Mar. 13, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
701.5, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
Effective Date Note: In Sec. 701.5, the definition of Affected
area, insofar as it excludes roads which are included in the definition
of Surface coal mining operations, was suspended at 51 FR 41960, Nov.
20, 1986.