[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 702.15 Conditions of exemption and right of inspection and entry.
A person conducting activities covered by this part shall:
(a) Maintain on-site or at other locations available to authorized
representatives of the regulatory authority and the Secretary
information necessary to verify the exemption including, but not limited
to, commercial use and sales information, extraction tonnages, and a
copy of the exemption application and exemption approved by the
regulatory authority;
(b) Notify the regulatory authority upon the completion of the
mining operation or permanent cessation of all coal extraction
activities; and
(c) Conduct operations in accordance with the approved application
or when authorized to extract coal under Sec. 702.11(b) or Sec.
702.11(e)(3) prior to submittal or approval of an exemption application,
in accordance with the standards of this part for Federal programs and
on Indian lands or in accordance with counterpart provisions when
included in State programs.
(d) Authorized representatives of the regulatory authority and the
Secretary shall have the right to conduct inspections of operations
claiming exemption under this part.
(e) Each authorized representative of the regulatory authority and
the Secretary conducting an inspection under this part:
(1) Shall have a right of entry to, upon, and through any mining and
reclamation operations without advance notice or a search warrant, upon
presentation of appropriate credentials;
(2) May, at reasonable times and without delay, have access to and
copy any records relevant to the exemption; and
(3) Shall have a right to gather physical and photographic evidence
to document conditions, practices or violations at a site.
(f) No search warrant shall be required with respect to any activity
under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, except that a search
warrant may be required for entry into a building.
[[Page 36]]