[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 740.13 Permits.
(a) General requirements. (1) No person shall conduct surface coal
mining operations on lands subject to this part unless that person has
first obtained a permit issued pursuant to the regulatory program and
* * *
regulatory authority in accordance with the provisions of this part and
the applicable regulatory program;
(ii) The regulatory authority has not yet rendered a final decision
with respect to the permit application; and
(iii) Those operations are conducted in compliance with all terms
and conditions of the initial regulatory program approval or permit, the
requirements of the Act. 30 CFR chapter VII, subchapter B or 43 CFR
parts 3400, as applicable, applicable State laws and regulations, and
the requirements of the applicable lease or license.
(b) Permit application package. (1) Each application for a permit,
or permit revision or renewal thereof to conduct surface coal mining and
reclamation operations on lands subject to this part shall be
accompanied by a fee made payable to the regulatory authority. The
amount of the fee shall be determined in accordance with the permit fee
criteria of the applicable regulatory program.
(2) Unless specified otherwise by the regulatory authority, seven
copies of the complete permit application package shall be filed with
the regulatory authority.
(3) Each permit application package shall include:
(i) The information required for a permit application or for an
application for revision or renewal of a permit
[[Page 156]]
under the applicable regulatory program;
(ii) The resource recovery and protection plan required by 43 CFR
parts 3400 for operations on lands containing leased Federal coal; and
(iii) Where OSM is the regulatory authority or where the proposed
operations are on lands containing leased Federal coal, the following
supplemental information to ensure compliance with Federal laws and
regulations other than the Act:
(A) A description of the affected area of the proposed surface coal
mining and reclamation operation with respect to: (1) Increases in
employment, population and revenues to public and private entities, and
(2) the ability of public and private entities to provide goods and
services necessary to support surface coal mining and reclamation
operations.
(B) An evaluation of impacts to the scenic and aesthetic resources,
including noise on the surrounding area, due to the proposed surface
coal mining and reclamation operation.
(C) A statement, including maps and ownership data as appropriate,
of any cultural or historical sits listed on the National Register of
Historic Places within the affected area of the proposed surface coal
mining and reclamation operation.
(D) A statement of the classes of properties of potential
significance within the disturbed area, and a plan for the
identification and treatment, in accordance with 36 CFR part 800, of
properties significant and listed or eligible for listing on the
National Register of Historic Places within the disturbed area of the
proposed surface coal mining and reclamation operation.
(E) A description of the probable changes in air quality resulting
* * *
to the Mineral Leasing Act and by other applicable Federal laws and
regulations.
(2) Criteria for permit approval or denial. The regulatory authority
shall not approve an application for a permit, or permit revision or
renewal thereof for surface coal mining and reclamation operations on
lands subject to this part unless the application is in accordance with
the requirements of the applicable regulatory program and this part or a
cooperative agreement, as applicable.
(3) Public participation in permit review process. Where public
hearings were held and determinations made under section 2(a)(3) (A),
(B) and (C) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 201(a)(3) (A), (B) and
(C)), such hearings may be made a part of the record of each public
hearing on a permit application held pursuant to the requirements of the
applicable regulatory program and this part. Matters covered at such
[[Page 157]]
hearings and determinations made at such hearings need not be
readdressed.
(4) Permit review processing for operations on lands administered by
a Federal land management agency. Upon receipt of a permit application
package or a proposed revision or renewal of an approved permit that
involves surface coal mining and reclamation operations on lands
administered by an agency of the Federal Government, the regulatory
authority shall transmit a copy of the complete permit application
package, or proposed revision or renewal thereof, to the Federal land
management agency, with a request for review and comment.
(5) Consultation with other Federal agencies. Prior to approving or
disapproving a permit, permit revision or renewal thereof, the
regulatory authority shall consider the comments of the Federal land
management agency and include these comments in the record of permit
decisions.
(6) Permit processing schedule. The regulatory authority shall
process the permit application package within the time schedule
established by the applicable regulatory program, except that the
schedule may be extended if necessary to ensure compliance with Federal
laws and regulations other than the Act.
(7) Determination of operator compliance with the Act. Where OSM is
the regulatory authority, it shall afford the applicant or operator an
opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing as provided in 43 CFR part 4
prior to a final determination on whether the applicant, or the operator
specified in the application, controls or has controlled mining
operations with a demonstrated pattern of willful violations of the Act
of such nature and duration and with such resulting irreparable damage
to the environment as to indicate an intent not to comply with the
provisions of the Act.
(8) Administrative review of decisions on permit applications. Where
OSM is the regulatory authority, the final decision on a permit
application is subject to an appeal to the Department's Office of
* * *