[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.4 Responsibility.
(a) A State regulatory authority shall assume primary responsibility
for regulation of coal exploration and surface coal mining and
reclamation operations during the permanent regulatory program upon
submission to and approval by the Secretary of a State program meeting
all applicable requirements of the Act and this chapter. After approval
of the State program, the State regulatory authority has responsibility
for review of and decisions on permits and bonding for surface coal
mining and reclamation operations, approval of coal exploration which
substantially disturbs the natural land surface and removes more than
250 tons of coal from the earth in any one location, inspection of coal
exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations for
compliance with the Act, this chapter, the State program, permits and
exploration approvals, and for enforcement of the State program.
(b) While a State regulatory program is in effect, the Office's
responsibility includes, but is not limited to --
(1) Evaluating the administration of the State program through such
means as periodic inspections of coal exploration and surface coal
mining and reclamation operations in the State and review of exploration
approvals, permits, inspection reports, and other documents required to
be made available to the Office;
(2) Referring to the State regulatory authority information which
creates reasonable belief that a person is in violation of the Act, this
chapter, the State regulatory program, a permit condition, or coal
exploration approval condition, and initiating an inspection when
authorized by the Act or this chapter;
(3) Issuing notices of violation when a State regulatory authority
fails to take appropriate action to cause a violation to be corrected;
and
(4) Issuing cessation orders, including imposing affirmative
obligations, when a condition, practice, or violation exists which
creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, or is
causing or could reasonably be expected to cause significant, imminent
environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.
(c) The Office shall implement a Federal program in a State, if that
State does not have an approved State program by June 3, 1980. The
Office shall not implement a Federal program in a State for a period of
up to 1 year following that date if the State's failure to have an
approved program by that date is due to an injunction imposed by a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(d) Under a Federal program, the Office shall be the regulatory
authority for all coal exploration and surface coal mining and
reclamation operations in that State and shall perform the functions
that a State regulatory authority would perform under an approved State
program.
(e) During the period in which a State program is in effect, the
Office shall assume responsibility for enforcing permit conditions,
issuing new or revised permits, and issuing necessary
[[Page 18]]
notices and orders, when required by 30 CFR part 733.
(f) The Secretary shall substitute a Federal program under 30 CFR
part 736 for an approved State program, when required by 30 CFR part
733.
(g) The Secretary shall have the responsibility for administration
of the Federal lands program. The Director and other Federal authorities
shall have the responsibilities under a Federal lands program as are
provided for under subchapter D of this chapter. In addition, State
regulatory authorities shall have responsibilities to administer the
Federal lands program as provided for under cooperative agreements
approved by the Secretary in accordance with 30 CFR part 745.
(h) The Secretary shall have the responsibility for the
administration of the Federal program for Indian lands, as provided for
under subchapter E of this chapter. The Director and other Federal
authorities have the responsibilities under the Indian lands program as
are provided for under subchapter E of this chapter.
[44 FR 15316, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 49 FR 38477, Sept. 28, 1984]