[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 710.4 Responsibility.
(a) Under the general direction of the Assistant Secretary, Energy
and Minerals, the Director is responsible for administering the initial
regulatory program established by the Secretary.
(b) The States are responsible for issuing permits and inspection
and enforcement on lands on which operations are regulated by a State to
insure compliance with the initial performance standards in parts 715
through 718 of this chapter. States are required to file copies of
inspection reports with the Office. States are also responsible for
assuring that permits are not issued which would be in conflict with the
restriction on mining found in section 510 of the Act, particularly in
regard to alluvial valley floors and prime farm lands, and section
522(e) of the Act in regard to prohibitions of mining on certain lands.