[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 733.12 Procedures for substituting Federal enforcement of State
programs or withdrawing approval of State programs.
(a) Evaluation. (1) The Director shall evaluate the administration
of each state program at least annually.
(2) Any interested person may request the Director to evaluate a
State program. The request shall set forth a concise statement of the
facts which the person believes establishes the need for evaluation. The
Director shall verify the allegations and determine within 60 days
whether or not the evaluation shall be made and mail a written decision
to the requestor.
(b) If the Director has reason to believe that a State is not
effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing any
part of its approved State program, the Director shall promptly notify
the State regulatory authority in writing. The Director's notice shall--
(1) Provide sufficient information to allow the State regulatory
authority to determine what portions of the program the Director
believes are not being effectively implemented, administered,
maintained, or enforced;
(2) State the reasons for such belief; and
(3) Specify the time period for the State regulatory authority to
accomplish any necessary remedial actions.
(c) The Director shall provide the State regulatory authority an
opportunity for an informal conference if the State requests an informal
conference within 15 days after the expiration of the time period
specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The informal conference
may pertain to the facts or the time period for accomplishing remedial
actions as specified by the Director's notification.
(d) If an informal conference is not held under paragraph (c) of
this section, or if, following such a conference, the Director still has
reason to believe
[[Page 138]]
that the State is failing to adequately implement, administer, maintain
or enforce a part or all of a State program, the Director shall give
notice to the State and to the public, specifying the basis for that
belief and shall hold a public hearing in the State within 30 days of
the expiration of the time period specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section or as modified at the informal conference held under paragraph
(c) of this section.
(e) The State will continue to enforce its approved program unless
upon completion of the hearing under paragraph (d) of this section and
based upon the review of all available information, including the
hearing transcript, written presentations and written comments, the
Director finds that the State has failed to implement, administer,
maintain or enforce effectively all or part of its approved State
program. If the Director finds further that the State has not
demonstrated its capability and intent to administer the State program,
the Director shall either--
(1) Substitute for the State regulatory authority direct Federal
enforcement of all or part of the State program in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section; or
(2) Recommend to the Secretary that he or she withdraw approval of
* * *