[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
given area. It is a function of the climate and includes the phenomena
by which water first occurs as atmospheric water vapor, passes into a
liquid or solid form, falls as precipitation, moves along or into the
ground surface, and returns to the atmosphere as vapor by means of
evaporation and transpiration.
Imminent danger to the health and safety of the public means the
existence of any condition or practice, or any violation of a permit or
other requirements of the Act in a surface coal mining and reclamation
operation, which could reasonably be expected to cause substantial
physical harm to persons outside the permit area before the condition,
practice, or violation can be abated. A reasonable expectation of death
or serious injury before abatement exists if a rational person,
subjected to the same condition or practice giving rise to the peril,
would avoid exposure to the danger during the time necessary for
abatement.
Impounding structure means a dam, embankment or other structure used
to impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.
Impoundments means all water, sediment, slurry or other liquid or
semi-liquid holding structures and depressions, either naturally formed
or artificially built.
In situ processes means activities conducted on the surface or
underground in connection with in-place distillation, retorting,
leaching, or other chemical or physical processing of coal. The term
includes, but is not limited to, in situ gasification, in situ leaching,
slurry mining, solution mining, borehole mining, and fluid recovery
mining.
Intermittent stream means--
(a) A stream or reach of a stream that drains a watershed of at
least one square mile, or
(b) A stream or reach of a stream that is below the local water
table for at least some part of the year, and obtains its flow from both
surface runoff and ground water discharge.
Irreparable damage to the environment means any damage to the
environment, in violation of the Act, the regulatory program, or this
chapter, that cannot be corrected by actions of the applicant.
Knowing or knowingly means that a person who authorized, ordered, or
carried out an act or omission knew or had reason to know that the act
or omission would result in either a violation or a failure to abate or
correct a violation.
Land use means specific uses or management-related activities,
rather than the vegetation or cover of the land. Land uses may be
identified in combination when joint or seasonal uses occur and may
include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of
the use. Changes of land use from one of the following categories to
another shall be considered as a change to an alternative land use which
is subject to approval by the regulatory authority.
(a) Cropland. Land used for the production of adapted crops for
harvest, alone or in rotation with grasses and legumes, that include row
* * *
Toxic-forming materials means earth materials or wastes which, if
acted upon by air, water, weathering, or microbiological processes, are
likely to produce chemical or physical conditions in soils or water that
are detrimental to biota or uses of water.
Toxic mine drainage means water that is discharged from active or
abandoned mines or other areas affected by coal exploration or surface
coal mining and reclamation operations, which contains a substance that
through chemical action or physical effects is likely to kill,
[[Page 29]]
injure, or impair biota commonly present in the area that might be
exposed to it.
Transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights means a change in
ownership or other effective control over the right to conduct surface
coal mining operations under a permit issued by the regulatory
authority.
Unanticipated event or condition, as used in Sec. 773.13 of this
chapter, means an event or condition related to prior mining activity
which arises from a surface coal mining and reclamation operation on
lands eligible for remining and was not contemplated by the applicable
permit.
Underground development waste means waste-rock mixtures of coal,
shale, claystone, siltstone, sandstone, limestone, or related materials
that are excavated, moved, and disposed of from underground workings in
connection with underground mining activities.
Underground mining activities means a combination of--
(a) Surface operations incident to underground extraction of coal or
in situ processing, such as construction, use, maintenance, and
reclamation of roads, above-ground repair areas, storage areas,
processing areas, shipping areas, areas upon which are sited support
facilities including hoist and ventilating ducts, areas utilized for the
disposal and storage of waste, and areas on which materials incident to
underground mining operations are placed; and
(b) Underground operations such as underground construction,
operation, and reclamation of shafts, adits, underground support
facilities, in situ processing, and underground mining, hauling,
storage, and blasting.
Undeveloped rangeland means, for purposes of alluvial valley floors,
lands where the use is not specifically controlled and managed.
Upland areas means, with respect to alluvial valley floors, those
geomorphic features located outside the floodplain and terrace complex,
such as isolated higher terraces, alluvial fans, pediment surfaces,
landslide deposits, and surfaces covered with residuum, mud flows or
debris flows, as well as highland areas underlain by bedrock and covered
by residual weathered material or debris deposited by sheetwash,
rillwash, or windblown material.
Valley fill means a fill structure consisting of any material, other
than organic material, that is placed in a valley where side slopes of
the existing valley, measured at the steepest point, are greater than 20
* * *