[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 715.17 Protection of the hydrologic system.
The permittee shall plan and conduct coal mining and reclamation
operations to minimize disturbance to the prevailing hydrologic balance
* * *
preference to the use of water treatment facilities. Practices to
control and minimize pollution include, but are not limited to,
stabilizing disturbed areas through grading, diverting runoff, achieving
quick growing stands of temporary vegetation, lining drainage channels
with rock or vegetation, mulching, sealing acid-forming and toxic-
forming materials, and selectively placing waste materials in backfill
areas. If pollution can be controlled only by treatment, the permittee
shall operate and maintain the necessary water-treatment facilities for
as long as treatment is required.
(a) Water quality standards and effluent limitations. All surface
drainage from the disturbed area, including disturbed areas that have
been graded, seeded, or planted, shall be passed through a sedimentation
pond or a series of sedimentation ponds before leaving the permit area.
Sedimentation ponds shall be retained until drainage from the disturbed
areas has met the water quality requirements of this section and the
revegetation requirements of Sec. 715.20 have been met. The regulatory
authority may grant exemptions from this requirement only when the
disturbed drainage area within the total disturbed area is small and if
the permittee shows that sedimentation ponds are necessary to meet the
effluent limitations of this paragraph and to maintain water quality in
downstream receiving waters. For purpose of this section only, disturbed
area shall not include those areas in which only diversion ditches,
sedimentation ponds, or roads are installed in accordance with this
section and the upstream area is not otherwise disturbed by the
permittee. Sedimentation ponds required by this paragraph shall be
constructed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section in
appropriate locations prior to any mining in the affected drainage area
in order to control sedimentation or otherwise treat water in accordance
with this paragraph. Discharges from areas disturbed by surface coal
mining and reclamation operations must meet all applicable Federal and
State laws and regulations and, at a minimum, the following numerical
effluent limitations:
Effluent Limitations, in Milligrams Per Liter, mg/l, Except For pH
Average of
daily
Maximum values for
Effluent characteristics allowable 30
\1\ consecutive
discharge
days \1\
Iron, total................................... 7.0 3.5
Manganese, total.............................. 4.0 2.0
Total suspended solids \2\.................... 70.0 35.0
pH \3\........................................ (\4\ ) (\4\ )
\1\ Based on representative sampling.
[[Page 72]]
\2\ In Arizona, Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, North Dakota, South
Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming, total suspended solids limitations will be
determined on a case-by-case basis, but they must not be greater than
45 mg/l (maximum allowable) and 30 mg/l (average of daily value for 30
consecutive discharge days) based on a representative sampling.
\3\ Where the application of neutralization and sedimentation treatment
technology results in inability to comply with the manganese
limitation set forth, the regulatory authority may allow the pH level
in the discharge to exceed to a small extent the upper limit of 9.0 in
order that the manganese limitations will be achieved.
\4\ Within the range 6.0 to 9.0.
(1) Any overflow or other discharge of surface water from the
disturbed area within the permit area demonstrated by the permittee to
result from a precipitation event larger than a 10-year, 24-hours
frequency event will not be subject to the effluent limitations of
paragraph (a).
(2) The permittee shall install, operate, and maintain adequate
facilities to treat any water discharged from the disturbed area that
violates applicable federal or State laws or regulations or the
limitations of paragraph (a). If the pH of waters to be discharged from
the disturbed area is normally less than 6.0, an automatic line feeder
or other neutralization process approved by the regulatory authority
shall be installed operated, and maintained. If, the regulatory
authority finds (i) that small and infrequent treatment requirements to
meet applicable standards do not necessitate use of an automatic
neutralization process, and (ii) that the mine normally produces less
than 500 tons of coal per day, then the regulatory authority may approve
the use of a manual system if the permittee ensures consistent and
timely treatment.
(3) The effluent limitations for manganese shall be applicable only
to acid drainage.
(b) Surface-water monitoring. (1) The permittee shall submit for
approval by the regulatory authority a surface-water monitoring program
which meets the following requirements:
(i) Provides adequate monitoring of all discharge from the disturbed
area.
(ii) Provides adequate data to describe the likely daily and
seasonal variation in discharges from the disturbed area in terms of
water flow, pH, total iron, total managanese, and total suspended solids
and, if requested by the regulatory authority, any other parameter
characteristic of the discharge.
(iii) Provides monitoring at appropriate frequencies to measure
normal and abnormal variations in concentrations.
(iv) Provides an analytical quality control system including
standard methods of analysis such as those specified in 40 CFR 136.
(v) Within sixty (60) days of the end of each sixty (60) day sample
collection period, a report of all samples shall be made to the
regulatory authority, unless the discharge for which water monitoring
reports are required is subject to regulation by a National Pollution
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit issued in compliance with
the Clean Water Act of 1977 (33 U.S.C. 1251-1378), (A) which includes
equivalent reporting requirements, and (B) which requires filing of the
* * *