[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
expressed as a percentage of the total area of measurement.
Ground water means subsurface water that fills available openings in
rock or soil materials to the extent that they are considered water
saturated.
Half-shrub means a perennial plant with a woody base whose annually
produced stems die back each year.
Head-of-hollow fill means a fill structure consisting of any
material, other than organic material, placed in the uppermost reaches
of a hollow where side slopes of the existing hollow, measured at the
steepest point, are greater than 20 degrees or the average slope of the
profile of the hollow from the toe of the fill to the top of the fill is
greater than 10 degrees. In head-of-hollow fills the top surface of the
fill, when completed, is at approximately the same elevation as the
adjacent ridge line, and no significant area of natural drainage occurs
above the fill draining into the fill area.
Higher or better uses means postmining land uses that have a higher
economic value or nonmonetary benefit to the landowner or the community
than the premining land uses.
Highwall means the face of exposed overburden and coal in an open
cut of a surface coal mining activity or for entry to underground mining
activities.
Highwall remnant means that portion of highwall that remains after
backfilling and grading of a remining permit area.
Historically used for cropland means (a) lands that have been used
for cropland for any 5 years or more out of the 10 years immediately
preceding the acquisition, including purchase, lease, or option, of the
land for the purpose of conducting or allowing through resale, lease or
option the conduct of surface coal mining and reclamation operations;
(b) lands that the regulatory authority determines, on the basis of
additional cropland history of the surrounding lands and the lands under
consideration, that the permit area is clearly cropland but falls
outside the specific 5-years-in-10 criterion, in which case the
regulations for prime farmland may be applied to include more years of
cropland history only to increase the prime farmland acreage to be
preserved; or (c) lands that would likely have been used as cropland for
[[Page 23]]
any 5 out of the last 10 years, immediately preceding such acquisition
but for the same fact of ownership or control of the land unrelated to
the productivity of the land.
Hydrologic balance means the relationship between the quality and
quantity of water inflow to, water outflow from, and water storage in a
hydrologic unit such as a drainage basin, aquifer, soil zone, lake, or
reservoir. It encompasses the dynamic relationships among precipitation,
runoff, evaporation, and changes in ground and surface water storage.
Hydrologic regime means the entire state of water movement in a
given area. It is a function of the climate and includes the phenomena
* * *
refuse piles by mining within 12 consecutive calendar months in any one
location.
Other treatment facilities mean any chemical treatments, such as
flocculation or neutralization, or mechanical structures, such as
clarifiers or precipitators, that have a point source discharge and are
utilized:
(a) To prevent additional contributions of dissolved or suspended
solids to streamflow or runoff outside the permit area, or
(b) To comply with all applicable State and Federal water-quality
laws and regulations.
Outslope means the face of the spoil or embankment sloping downward
from the highest elevation to the toe.
Overburden means material of any nature, consolidated or
unconsolidated, that overlies a coal deposit, excluding topsoil.
Own, owner, or ownership, as used in parts 773, 774, and 778 and
Sec. 843.21 of this chapter (except when used in the context of
ownership of real property), means being a sole proprietor or possessing
or controlling in excess of 50 percent of the voting securities or other
instruments of ownership of an entity.
Perennial stream means a stream or part of a stream that flows
continuously during all of the calendar year as a result of ground-water
discharge or surface runoff. The term does not include intermittent
stream or ephemeral stream.
Performance bond means a surety bond, collateral bond or self-bond
or a combination thereof, by which a permittee assures faithful
performance of all the requirements of the Act, this chapter, a State,
Federal or Federal lands program, and the requirements of the permit and
reclamation plan.
Permanent diversion means a diversion remaining after surface coal
mining and reclamation operations are completed which has been approved
for retention by the regulatory authority and other appropriate State
and Federal agencies.
Permanent impoundment means an impoundment which is approved by the
regulatory authority and, if required, by other State and Federal
agencies for retention as part of the postmining land use.
Permit means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by the State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
program or by the Secretary pursuant to a Federal program. For purposes
of the Federal lands program, permit means a permit issued by the State
regulatory authority under a cooperative agreement or by OSM where there
is no cooperative agreement.
Permit area means the area of land, indicated on the approved map
submitted by the operator with his or her application, required to be
covered by the operator's performance bond under subchapter J of this
chapter and which shall include the area of land upon which the operator
proposes to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations under
the permit, including all disturbed areas; provided that areas
adequately bonded under another valid permit may be excluded from the
permit area.
* * *