[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
Land use means specific uses or management-related activities,
rather than the vegetation or cover of the land. Land uses may be
identified in combination when joint or seasonal uses occur and may
include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of
the use. Changes of land use from one of the following categories to
another shall be considered as a change to an alternative land use which
is subject to approval by the regulatory authority.
(a) Cropland. Land used for the production of adapted crops for
harvest, alone or in rotation with grasses and legumes, that include row
crops, small grain crops, hay crops, nursery crops, orchard crops, and
other similar crops.
(b) Pastureland or land occasionally cut for hay. Land used
primarily for the long-term production of adapted, domesticated forage
plants to be grazed by livestock or occasionally cut and cured for
livestock feed.
(c) Grazingland. Land used for grasslands and forest lands where the
indigenous vegetation is actively managed for grazing, browsing, or
occasional hay production.
(d) Forestry. Land used or managed for the long-term production of
wood, wood fiber, or wood-derived products.
[[Page 24]]
(e) Residential. Land used for single-and multiple-family housing,
mobile home parks, or other residential lodgings.
(f) Industrial/Commercial. Land used for--
(1) Extraction or transformation of materials for fabrication of
products, wholesaling of products, or long-term storage of products.
This includes all heavy and light manufacturing facilities.
(2) Retail or trade of goods or services, including hotels, motels,
stores, restaurants, and other commercial establishments.
(g) Recreation. Land used for public or private leisure-time
activities, including developed recreation facilities such as parks,
camps, and amusement areas, as well as areas for less intensive uses
such as hiking, canoeing, and other undeveloped recreational uses.
(h) Fish and wildlife habitat. Land dedicated wholly or partially to
the production, protection, or management of species of fish or
wildlife.
(i) Developed water resources. Land used for storing water for
beneficial uses, such as stockponds, irrigation, fire protection, flood
control, and water supply.
(j) Undeveloped land or no current use or land management. Land that
is undeveloped or, if previously developed, land that has been allowed
to return naturally to an undeveloped state or has been allowed to
return to forest through natural succession.
Lands eligible for remining means those lands that would otherwise
be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section
402(g)(4) of the Act.
Material damage, in the context of Sec. Sec. 784.20 and 817.121 of
this chapter, means:
(a) Any functional impairment of surface lands, features, structures
or facilities;
(b) Any physical change that has a significant adverse impact on the
affected land's capability to support any current or reasonably
foreseeable uses or causes significant loss in production or income; or
(c) Any significant change in the condition, appearance or utility
of any structure or facility from its pre-subsidence condition.
Materially damage the quantity or quality of water means, with
respect to alluvial valley floors, to degrade or reduce by surface coal
mining and reclamation operations the water quantity or quality supplied
to the alluvial valley floor to the extent that resulting changes would
signficantly decrease the capability of the alluvial valley floor to
support farming.
MSHA means the Mine Safety and Health Administration.
Moist bulk density means the weight of soil (oven dry) per unit
volume. Volume is measured when the soil is at field moisture capacity
(1/3 bar moisture tension). Weight is determined after drying the soil
at 105 [deg]C.
Mulch means vegetation residues or other suitable materials that aid
in soil stabilization and soil moisture conservation, thus providing
micro-climatic conditions suitable for germination and growth.
Non-commercial building means any building, other than an occupied
residential dwelling, that, at the time the subsidence occurs, is used
on a regular or temporary basis as a public building or community or
institutional building as those terms are defined in Sec. 761.5 of this
chapter. Any building used only for commercial agricultural, industrial,
retail or other commercial enterprises is excluded.
Noxious plants means species that have been included on official
* * *