[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
that serve only agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprises are
not included except to the extent the water supply is for direct human
consumption or human sanitation, or domestic use.
Embankment means an artificial deposit of material that is raised
above the natural surface of the land and used to contain, divert, or
store water, support roads or railways, or for other similar purposes.
Ephemeral stream means a stream which flows only in direct response
to precipitation in the immediate watershed or in response to the
melting of a cover of snow and ice, and which has a channel bottom that
is always above the local water table.
Essential hydrologic functions means the role of an alluvial valley
floor in collecting, storing, regulating, and making the natural flow of
surface or ground water, or both, usefully available for agricultural
activities by reason of the valley floor's topographic position, the
landscape, and the physical properties of its underlying materials. A
combination of these functions provides a water supply during extended
periods of low precipitation.
Excess spoil means spoil material disposed of in a location other
than the mined-out area; provided that spoil material used to achieve
the approximate original contour or to blend the mined-out area with the
surrounding terrain in accordance with Sec. Sec. 816.102(d) and
817.102(d) of this chapter in non-steep slope areas shall not be
considered excess spoil.
* * *
or artificially built.
In situ processes means activities conducted on the surface or
underground in connection with in-place distillation, retorting,
leaching, or other chemical or physical processing of coal. The term
includes, but is not limited to, in situ gasification, in situ leaching,
slurry mining, solution mining, borehole mining, and fluid recovery
mining.
Intermittent stream means--
(a) A stream or reach of a stream that drains a watershed of at
least one square mile, or
(b) A stream or reach of a stream that is below the local water
table for at least some part of the year, and obtains its flow from both
surface runoff and ground water discharge.
Irreparable damage to the environment means any damage to the
environment, in violation of the Act, the regulatory program, or this
chapter, that cannot be corrected by actions of the applicant.
Knowing or knowingly means that a person who authorized, ordered, or
carried out an act or omission knew or had reason to know that the act
or omission would result in either a violation or a failure to abate or
correct a violation.
Land use means specific uses or management-related activities,
rather than the vegetation or cover of the land. Land uses may be
identified in combination when joint or seasonal uses occur and may
include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of
the use. Changes of land use from one of the following categories to
* * *
This includes all heavy and light manufacturing facilities.
(2) Retail or trade of goods or services, including hotels, motels,
stores, restaurants, and other commercial establishments.
(g) Recreation. Land used for public or private leisure-time
activities, including developed recreation facilities such as parks,
camps, and amusement areas, as well as areas for less intensive uses
such as hiking, canoeing, and other undeveloped recreational uses.
(h) Fish and wildlife habitat. Land dedicated wholly or partially to
the production, protection, or management of species of fish or
wildlife.
(i) Developed water resources. Land used for storing water for
beneficial uses, such as stockponds, irrigation, fire protection, flood
control, and water supply.
(j) Undeveloped land or no current use or land management. Land that
is undeveloped or, if previously developed, land that has been allowed
to return naturally to an undeveloped state or has been allowed to
return to forest through natural succession.
Lands eligible for remining means those lands that would otherwise
be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section
402(g)(4) of the Act.
Material damage, in the context of Sec. Sec. 784.20 and 817.121 of
this chapter, means:
(a) Any functional impairment of surface lands, features, structures
or facilities;
(b) Any physical change that has a significant adverse impact on the
affected land's capability to support any current or reasonably
* * *
Overburden means material of any nature, consolidated or
unconsolidated, that overlies a coal deposit, excluding topsoil.
Own, owner, or ownership, as used in parts 773, 774, and 778 and
Sec. 843.21 of this chapter (except when used in the context of
ownership of real property), means being a sole proprietor or possessing
or controlling in excess of 50 percent of the voting securities or other
instruments of ownership of an entity.
Perennial stream means a stream or part of a stream that flows
continuously during all of the calendar year as a result of ground-water
discharge or surface runoff. The term does not include intermittent
stream or ephemeral stream.
Performance bond means a surety bond, collateral bond or self-bond
or a combination thereof, by which a permittee assures faithful
performance of all the requirements of the Act, this chapter, a State,
Federal or Federal lands program, and the requirements of the permit and
reclamation plan.
Permanent diversion means a diversion remaining after surface coal
mining and reclamation operations are completed which has been approved
for retention by the regulatory authority and other appropriate State
and Federal agencies.
Permanent impoundment means an impoundment which is approved by the
regulatory authority and, if required, by other State and Federal
agencies for retention as part of the postmining land use.
Permit means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by the State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
* * *