[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
estates within the permit area and the area covered by underground
workings.
Rangeland means land on which the natural potential (climax) plant
cover is principally native grasses, forbs, and shrubs valuable for
forage. This land includes natural grasslands and savannahs, such as
prairies, and juniper savannahs, such as brushlands. Except for brush
control, management is primarily achieved by regulating the intensity of
grazing and season of use.
Reasonably available spoil means spoil and suitable coal mine waste
material generated by the remining operation or other spoil or suitable
coal mine waste material located in the permit area that is accessible
and available for use and that when rehandled will not cause a hazard to
public safety or significant damage to the environment.
Recharge capacity means the ability of the soils and underlying
materials to allow precipitation and runoff to infiltrate and reach the
zone of saturation.
Reclamation means those actions taken to restore mined land as
required by this chapter to a postmining land use approved by the
regulatory authority.
Recurrence interval means the interval of time in which a
precipitation event is expected to occur once, on the average. For
example, the 10-year 24-hour precipitation event would be that 24-hour
precipitation event expected to occur on the average once in 10 years.
Reference area means a land unit maintained under appropriate
management for the purpose of measuring vegetation ground cover,
productivity and plant species diversity that are produced naturally or
by crop production methods approved by the regulatory authority.
Reference areas must be representative of geology, soil, slope, and
vegetation in the permit area.
Refuse pile means a surface deposit of coal mine waste that does not
impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.
Remining means conducting surface coal mining and reclamation
operations which affect previously mined areas.
Renewable resource lands means aquifers and areas for the recharge
of aquifers and other underground waters, areas for agricultural or
silvicultural production of food and fiber, and grazinglands.
Replacement of water supply means, with respect to protected water
supplies contaminated, diminished, or interrupted by coal mining
operations, provision of water supply on both a temporary and permanent
basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality. Replacement includes
provision of an equivalent water delivery system and payment of
operation and maintenance costs in excess of customary and reasonable
delivery costs for premining water supplies.
(a) Upon agreement by the permittee and the water supply owner, the
obligation to pay such operation and maintenance costs may be satisfied
by a one-time payment in an amount which covers the present worth of the
increased annual operation and maintenance costs for a period agreed to
* * *
Steep slope means any slope of more than 20[deg] or such lesser
slope as may be designated by the regulatory authority after
consideration of soil, climate, and other characteristics of a region or
State.
Subirrigation means, with respect to alluvial valley floors, the
supplying of water to plants from underneath or from a semisaturated or
saturated subsurface zone where water is available for use by
vegetation.
Substantially disturb means, for purposes of coal exploration, to
significantly impact land or water resources by blasting; by removal of
vegetation, topsoil, or overburden; by construction of roads or other
access routes; by placement of excavated earth or waste material on the
natural land surface or by other such activities; or to remove more than
250 tons of coal.
Successor in interest means any person who succeeds to rights
granted under a permit, by transfer, assignment, or sale of those
rights.
Surface mining activities means those surface coal mining and
reclamation operations incident to the extraction of coal from the earth
by removing the materials over a coal seam, before recovering the coal,
by auger coal mining, or by recovery of coal from a deposit that is not
in its original geologic location.
Suspended solids or nonfilterable residue, expressed as milligrams
per liter, means organic or inorganic materials carried or held in
suspension in water which are retained by a standard glass fiber filter
in the procedure outlined by the Environmental Protection Agency's
regulations for waste water and analyses (40 CFR part 136).
Temporary diversion means a diversion of a stream or overland flow
which is used during coal exploration or surface coal mining and
reclamation operations and not approved by the regulatory authority to
remain after reclamation as part of the approved postmining land use.
Temporary impoundment means an impoundment used during surface coal
mining and reclamation operations, but not approved by the regulatory
authority to remain as part of the approved postmining land use.
Topsoil means the A and E soil horizon layers of the four master
soil horizons.
Toxic-forming materials means earth materials or wastes which, if
acted upon by air, water, weathering, or microbiological processes, are
likely to produce chemical or physical conditions in soils or water that
are detrimental to biota or uses of water.
Toxic mine drainage means water that is discharged from active or
abandoned mines or other areas affected by coal exploration or surface
coal mining and reclamation operations, which contains a substance that
through chemical action or physical effects is likely to kill,
[[Page 29]]
injure, or impair biota commonly present in the area that might be
exposed to it.
Transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights means a change in
ownership or other effective control over the right to conduct surface
coal mining operations under a permit issued by the regulatory
* * *