[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 740.13 Permits.
(a) General requirements. (1) No person shall conduct surface coal
mining operations on lands subject to this part unless that person has
first obtained a permit issued pursuant to the regulatory program and
* * *
a Federal land management agency. Upon receipt of a permit application
package or a proposed revision or renewal of an approved permit that
involves surface coal mining and reclamation operations on lands
administered by an agency of the Federal Government, the regulatory
authority shall transmit a copy of the complete permit application
package, or proposed revision or renewal thereof, to the Federal land
management agency, with a request for review and comment.
(5) Consultation with other Federal agencies. Prior to approving or
disapproving a permit, permit revision or renewal thereof, the
regulatory authority shall consider the comments of the Federal land
management agency and include these comments in the record of permit
decisions.
(6) Permit processing schedule. The regulatory authority shall
process the permit application package within the time schedule
established by the applicable regulatory program, except that the
schedule may be extended if necessary to ensure compliance with Federal
laws and regulations other than the Act.
(7) Determination of operator compliance with the Act. Where OSM is
the regulatory authority, it shall afford the applicant or operator an
opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing as provided in 43 CFR part 4
prior to a final determination on whether the applicant, or the operator
specified in the application, controls or has controlled mining
operations with a demonstrated pattern of willful violations of the Act
of such nature and duration and with such resulting irreparable damage
to the environment as to indicate an intent not to comply with the
provisions of the Act.
(8) Administrative review of decisions on permit applications. Where
OSM is the regulatory authority, the final decision on a permit
application is subject to an appeal to the Department's Office of
Hearings and Appeals as provided in part 775 of this chapter. Where the
State is the regulatory authority under a cooperative agreement, the
final decision on a permit application is subject to administrative
review as provided under the approved State program.
(9) Bonds and insurance required for issuance of permits. After the
approval of an application for a new or revised permit or for renewal of
an existing permit, but prior to issuance of such permit, the applicant/
permittee shall file with the regulatory authority: (i) A performance
bond which meets the requirements of the applicable regulatory program;
(ii) proof of liability insurance in accordance with the applicable
regulatory program; and (iii) where required, evidence of the execution
of a Federal lessee protection bond. Bonds required to be filed with OSM
shall be in a form required by OSM and made payable to the United
States.
(d) Review of permit revisions. (1) Where the State is the
regulatory authority for surface coal mining and reclamation operations
on lands subject to this subchapter, it shall inform OSM of each request
for a permit revision with respect to operations on lands containing
leased Federal coal.
(2) OSM shall review each permit revision in consultation with the
Bureau of Land Management and the appropriate Federal land management
agency to determine whether the permit revision constitutes a mining
plan modification requiring the Secretary's approval under Sec. 746.18
of this chapter.
(3) The regulatory authority shall consult with the Federal land
management agency to determine whether any permit revision will
adversely affect Federal resources other than coal and whether the
revision is consistent with that agency's land use plans for other
Federal laws, regulations and executive orders for which it is
responsible.
(e) Transfer, assignment or sale of rights. (1) The regulatory
authority, before approving or disapproving an application for transfer,
assignment or sale of rights granted under a permit issued pursuant to
this subchapter, shall consult with the appropriate Federal land
management agency and the Bureau of Land Management, as applicable.
(2) Approval of a transfer, assignment or sale of rights granted
under a permit
[[Page 158]]
issued pursuant to this subchapter shall not be construed to constitute
a transfer or assignment of leasehold interests. Leasehold interests may
be transferred or assigned only in accordance with 43 CFR part 3453.
(f) Suspension or revocation of permits. (1) A permit to conduct
surface coal mining and reclamation operations on Federal lands may be
suspended or revoked by the regulatory authority in accordance with part
843 of this chapter and the applicable regulatory program.
(2) If a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations on lands containing leased Federal coal is suspended or
revoked, the regulatory authority shall notify the Bureau of Land
Management so that the Bureau of Land Management can determine whether
action should be taken to cancel the Federal lease. This section does
not release the Federal lessee from the diligent development or
continued operation requirements of 43 CFR parts 3400.
[48 FR 6935, Feb. 16, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 44779, Sept. 30, 1983;
54 FR 13822, Apr. 5, 1989]