[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 715.13 Postmining use of land.
(a) General. All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely
manner (1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which
they were capable of supporting before any mining, or (2) to higher or
* * *
accompany the request for approval. The permittee shall obtain any
required approval of local, State or Federal land management agencies,
including any necessary zoning or other changes necessarily required for
the final land use.
(2) Specific plans have been prepared which show the feasibility of
the proposed land use as related to needs, projected land use trends,
and markets and that include a schedule showing how the proposed use
will be developed and achieved within a reasonable time after mining and
be sustained. The regulatory authority may require appropriate
demonstrations to show that the planned procedures are feasible,
reasonable, and integrated with mining and reclamation, and that the
plans will result in successful reclamation.
(3) Provision of any necessary public facilities is assured as
evidenced by letters of commitment from parties other than the
permittee, as appropriate, to provide them in a manner compatible with
the permittee's plans.
(4) Specific and feasible plans for financing attainment and
maintenance of the postmining land use including letters of commitment
from parties other than the permittee as appropriate, if the postmining
land use is to be developed by such parties.
(5) The plans are designed under the general supervision of a
registered professional engineer, or other appropriate professional, who
will ensure that the plans conform to applicable accepted standards for
adequate land stability, drainage, and vegetative cover, and aesthetic
design appropriate for the postmining use of the site.
(6) The proposed use or uses will neither present actual or probable
hazard
[[Page 62]]
to public health or safety nor will they pose any actual or probable
threat of water flow diminution or pollution.
(7) The use or uses will not involve unreasonable delays in
reclamation.
(8) Necessary approval of measures to prevent or mitigate adverse
effects on fish and wildlife has been obtained from the regulatory
authority and appropriate State and Federal fish and wildlife management
agencies.
(9) Proposals to change premining land uses of range, fish and
wildlife habitat, forest land, hayland, or pasture to a postmining
cropland use, where the cropland would require continous maintenance
such as seeding, plowing, cultivation, fertilzation, or other similar
practices to be practicable or to comply with applicable Federal, State,
and local laws, shall be reviewed by the regulatory authority to assure
that--
(i) There is a firm written commitment by the permittee or by the
landowner or land manager to provide sufficient crop management after
release of applicable performance bonds to assure that the proposed
postmining cropland use remains practical and reasonable;
(ii) There is sufficient water available and committed to maintain
crop production; and
(iii) Topsoil quality and depth are shown to be sufficient to
support the proposed use.
(10) The regulatory authority has provided by public notice not less
than 45 days nor more than 60 days for interested citizens and local,
State and Federal agencies to review and comment on the proposed land
use.
[42 FR 62680, Dec. 13, 1977; 43 FR 2721, Jan. 19, 1978]