[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 705.5 Definitions.
Act. Means the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977,
Pub. L. 95-87.
Coal mining operation. Means the business of developing, producing,
preparing or loading bituminous coal, subbituminous coal, anthracite, or
lignite, or of reclaiming the areas upon which such activities occur.
Direct financial interest. Means ownership or part ownership by an
employee of lands, stocks, bonds, debentures, warrants, partnership
shares, or other holdings and also means any other arrangement where the
employee may benefit from his or her holding in or salary from coal
mining operations. Direct financial interests include employment,
pensions, creditor, real property and other financial relationships.
Director. Means the Director or Acting Director of the Office of
Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
[[Page 40]]
within the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Employee. Means (a) any person employed by the State Regulatory
Authority who performs any function or duty under the Act, and (b)
advisory board or commission members and consultants who perform any
function or duty under the Act, if they perform decisionmaking functions
for the State Regulatory Authority under the authority of State law or
regulations. However, members of advisory boards or commissions
established in accordance with State law or regulations to represent
multiple interests are not considered to be employees. State officials
may through State law or regulations expand this definition to meet
their program needs.
Indirect financial interest. Means the same financial relationships
as for direct ownership, but where the employee reaps the benefits of
such interests, including interests held by his or her spouse, minor
child and other relatives, including in-laws, residing in the employee's
home. The employee will not be deemed to have an indirect financial
interest if there is no relationship between the employee's functions or
duties and the coal mining operation in which the spouse, minor children
or other resident relatives hold a financial interest.
Office. Means the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and
Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior.
Performing any function or duty under this Act. Means those
decisions or actions, which if performed or not performed by an
employee, affect the programs under the Act.
Prohibited financial interest. Means any direct or indirect
financial interest in any coal mining operation.
Secretary. Means the Secretary of the Interior.
State Regulatory Authority. Means that office in each State which
has primary responsibility at the State level for administering this
Act. Until an office is established under the provisions of section 503
or section 504 of the Act, this term shall refer to those existing State
offices having primary jurisdiction for regulating, enforcing, and
inspecting any surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the
State during the interim period between the effective date of the Act
and the establishment of the State Regulatory Authority under section
503 or section 504.