[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 731.14 Content requirements for program submissions.
The program shall demonstrate that the State has the capability of
carrying out the provisions of the Act and this chapter and achieving
* * *
laws relating to the regulation of coal exploration and surface coal
mining and reclamation operations;
(6) Administering and enforcing the permanent program performance
standards;
(7) Assessing and collecting civil penalties;
(8) Issuing public notices and holding public hearings;
(9) Coordinating issuance of permits required under the Act and this
chapter with other State, Federal and local agencies;
(10) Consulting with State and Federal agencies having
responsibility for the protection or management of fish and wildlife and
related environmental values.
(11) Designating lands unsuitable for surface coal mining
operations, including provisions for terminating those designations and
for public participation in the designation process;
(12) Monitoring, reviewing and enforcing restrictions against direct
and indirect financial interests of State employees in surface coal
mining and reclamation operations;
(13) Training, examining and certifying blasters, except that no
State program is required to implement this provision until six months
after the Federal regulations for the provision have been promulgated;
(14) Providing for public participation in the development, revision
and enforcement of State regulations, the State program, and permits
under the State program;
(15) Providing administrative and judicial review of actions
provided for in the State program including inspection and enforcement
actions; and
(16) Providing the determination of probable hydrologic consequences
and the statement of the results of test borings or core samples
required by section 507(c) of the Act.
(17) Consulting with State, Federal, and local agencies having
responsibility for historic, cultural, and archeological resources, and
for making decisions regarding such resources.
[[Page 131]]
(h) Statistical information describing coal exploration and surface
coal mining and reclamation operations in the State, adequate to
demonstrate that the provisions of the State program and the resources
available to it are sufficient when compared to the current and
projected coal mining activities in the State;
(i) A description of the actual capital and operating budget,
including source of funds, used or proposed to be used to administer the
State program for the prior and current fiscal years, and the projected
annual budget for each of the next two fiscal years, assuming
supplemental funding pursuant to an approved State program and grants
under 30 CFR part 735; and a description of the existing and proposed
physical resources for use in the program.
[44 FR 15324, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 26364, June 17, 1982;
48 FR 2272, Jan. 18, 1983; 52 FR 4261, Feb. 10, 1987]
PART 732_PROCEDURES AND CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL OF STATE
PROGRAM SUBMISSIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.