[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
mass-movement accumulations, and windblown deposits.
Applicant means any person seeking a permit, permit revision,
renewal, and transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights from a
regulatory authority to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations or, where required, seeking approval for coal exploration.
Applicant/Violator System or AVS means an automated information
system of applicant, permittee, operator, violation and related data OSM
maintains to assist in implementing the Act.
Application means the documents and other information filed with the
regulatory authority under this chapter for the issuance of permits;
revisions; renewals; and transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights
for surface coal mining and reclamation operations or, where required,
for coal exploration.
Approximate original contour means that surface configuration
achieved by backfilling and grading of the mined areas so that the
reclaimed area, including any terracing or access roads, closely
resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to mining
and blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding
terrain, with all highwalls, spoil piles and coal refuse piles
eliminated. Permanent water impoundments may be permitted where the
regulatory authority has determined that they comply with 30 CFR 816.49
and 816.56, 816.133 or 817.49, 817.56, and 817.133.
Aquifer means a zone, stratum, or group of strata that can store and
transmit water in sufficient quantities for a specific use.
Arid and semiarid area means, in the context of alluvial valley
floors, an area of the interior western United States, west of the 100th
meridian west longitude, experiencing water deficits, where water use by
native vegetation equals or exceeds that supplied by precipitation. All
coalfields located in North Dakota west of the 100th meridian west
longitude, all coalfields in Montana, Wyoming, Utah, Colorado, New
Mexico, Idaho, Nevada, and Arizona, the Eagle Pass field in Texas, and
the Stone Canyon and the Ione fields in California are in arid and
semiarid areas.
Auger mining means a method of mining coal at a cliff or highwall by
drilling holes into an exposed coal seam from the highwall and
transporting the coal along an auger bit to the surface.
Best technology currently available means equipment, devices,
systems, methods, or techniques which will (a) prevent, to the extent
possible, additional contributions of suspended solids to stream flow or
runoff outside the permit area, but in no event result in contributions
of suspended solids in excess of requirements set by applicable State or
Federal laws; and (b) minimize, to the extent possible, disturbances and
adverse impacts on fish, wildlife and related environmental values, and
achieve enhancement of those resources where practicable. The term
includes equipment, devices, systems, methods, or techniques which are
* * *
with the impacts of all anticipated mining on surface- and ground-water
systems. Anticipated mining shall include, at a minimum, the entire
projected lives through bond releases of: (a) The proposed operation,
(b) all existing operations, (c) any operation for which a permit
application has been submitted to the regulatory authority, and (d) all
operations required to meet diligent development requirements for leased
Federal coal for which there is actual mine development information
available.
Disturbed area means an area where vegetation, topsoil, or
overburden is removed or upon which topsoil, spoil, coal processing
waste, underground development waste, or noncoal waste is placed by
surface coal mining operations. Those areas are classified as disturbed
until reclamation is complete and the performance bond or other
assurance of performance required by subchapter J of this chapter is
released.
Diversion means a channel, embankment, or other manmade structure
constructed to divert water from one area to another.
Downslope means the land surface between the projected outcrop of
the lowest coalbed being mined along each highwall and a valley floor.
Drinking, domestic or residential water supply means water received
from a well or spring and any appurtenant delivery system that provides
water for direct human consumption or household use. Wells and springs
that serve only agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprises are
not included except to the extent the water supply is for direct human
consumption or human sanitation, or domestic use.
Embankment means an artificial deposit of material that is raised
above the natural surface of the land and used to contain, divert, or
store water, support roads or railways, or for other similar purposes.
Ephemeral stream means a stream which flows only in direct response
to precipitation in the immediate watershed or in response to the
melting of a cover of snow and ice, and which has a channel bottom that
is always above the local water table.
Essential hydrologic functions means the role of an alluvial valley
floor in collecting, storing, regulating, and making the natural flow of
surface or ground water, or both, usefully available for agricultural
activities by reason of the valley floor's topographic position, the
landscape, and the physical properties of its underlying materials. A
combination of these functions provides a water supply during extended
periods of low precipitation.
Excess spoil means spoil material disposed of in a location other
than the mined-out area; provided that spoil material used to achieve
the approximate original contour or to blend the mined-out area with the
surrounding terrain in accordance with Sec. Sec. 816.102(d) and
817.102(d) of this chapter in non-steep slope areas shall not be
considered excess spoil.
* * *