[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 732.15 Criteria for approval or disapproval of State programs.
The Secretary shall not approve a State program unless, on the basis
of information contained in the program submission, comments, testimony
and written presentations at the public hearings, and other relevant
information, the Secretary finds that--
(a) The program provides for the State to carry out the provisions
and meet the purposes of the Act and this Chapter within the State and
that the State's laws and regulations are in accordance with the
provisions of the Act and consistent with the requirements of the
Chapter.
(b) The State regulatory authority has the authority under State
laws and regulations pertaining to coal exploration and surface coal
mining and reclamation operations and the State program includes
provisions to --
(1) Implement, administer and enforce all applicable requirements
consistent with subchapter K of this chapter;
(2) Implement, administer and enforce a permit system consistent
with the regulations of subchapter G of this chapter and prohibit
surface coal mining and reclamation operations without a permit issued
by the regulatory authority;
(3) Regulate coal exploration consistent with 30 CFR parts 772 and
815 and prohibit coal exploration that does not comply with 30 CFR parts
772 and 815;
(4) Require that persons extracting coal incidental to government
financed construction maintain information on site consistent with 30
CFR 707;
(5) Enter, inspect and monitor all coal exploration and surface coal
mining and reclamation operations on non-Indian and non-Federal land
within the State consistent with the requirements of section 517 of the
Act and subchapter L of this chapter;
(6) Implement, administer and enforce a system of performance bonds
and liability insurance, or other equivalent guarantees, consistent with
the requirements of subchapter J of this chapter;
(7) Provide for civil and criminal sanctions for violations of the
State law, regulations and conditions of permits and exploration
approvals including civil and criminal penalties in accordance with
section 518 of the Act and consistent with 30 CFR 845, including the
same or similar procedural requirements;
(8) Issue, modify, terminate and enforce notices of violation,
cessation orders and show cause orders in accordance with section 521 of
the Act and consistent with the requirements of subchapter L of this
chapter including the same or similar procedural requirements;
(9) Designate areas as unsuitable for surface coal mining consistent
with subchapter F of this chapter;
[[Page 134]]
(10) Provide for public participation in the development, revision
and enforcement of State regulations and the State program, consistent
with public participation requirements of the Act and this chapter;
(11) Monitor, review and enforce the prohibition against indirect or
direct financial interests in coal mining operations, by employees of
the State regulatory authority, consistent with 30 CFR 705;
(12) Require the training, examination and certification of persons
engaged in or responsible for blasting and the use of explosives
consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary, except that no
State program is required to implement this provision until six months
after Federal regulations for this provision have been promulgated;
(13) Provide for small operator assistance.
(14) Provide for administrative review of State program actions, in
accordance with section 525 of the Act and subchapter L of this chapter;
(15) Provide for judicial review of State program actions in
accordance with State law, as provided in section 526(e) of the Act,
except that judicial review of State enforcement actions shall be in
accordance with section 526 of the Act. Judicial review in accordance
with State law shall not be construed to limit the operation of the
rights established in section 520 of the Act, except as provided in that
section.
(16) Cooperate and coordinate with and provide documents and other
information to the Office under the provisions of this chapter.
(c) The State laws and regulations and the State program do not
contain provisions which would interfere with or preclude implementation
of those in the Act and this chapter.
(d) The State regulatory authority and other agencies having a role
in the State program have sufficient legal, technical and administrative
personnel and sufficient funding to implement, administer and enforce
the provisions of the program, the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section, and other applicable State and Federal laws.
[44 FR 15326, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 53384, Oct. 28, 1981;
47 FR 26366, June 17, 1982; 48 FR 2272, Jan. 18, 1983; 48 FR 44779,
Sept. 30, 1983]
Editorial Note: For a document suspending Sec. 732.15(b)(7) in
part, see 45 FR 51548, Aug. 4, 1980.