[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 732.17 State program amendments.
(a) This section applies to any alteration of an approved State
program whether accomplished on the initiative of the State regulatory
authority or the Director. Such alterations are referred to in this
* * *
required, the State regulatory authority shall, within 60 days after
notification of that decision, submit to the Director either a proposed
written amendment or a description of an amendment to be proposed that
meets the requirements of the Act and this chapter, and a timetable for
enactment which is consistent with established administrative or
legislative procedures in the State.
(2) If the State regulatory authority does not submit the proposed
amendment or description and the timetable for enactment within 60 days
from the receipt of the notice, or does not subsequently comply with the
submitted timetable, or if the amendment is not approved under this
Section, the Director shall begin proceedings under 30 CFR part 733 to
either enforce that part of the State program affected or withdraw
approval, in whole or in part, of the State program and implement a
Federal program.
(g) Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the
approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall
immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment.
No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of
a State program until approved as an amendment.
(h) The following procedures, time schedules and criteria for
approval and disapproval shall apply to State program amendments.
(1) Within ten days after receipt of a State program amendment from
a State regulatory authority, the Director will publish a notice of
receipt of the amendment in the Federal Register.
(2) The Federal Register notice announcing the receipt of the
amendment will indicate that the amendment(s) is being reviewed by the
Director and will include the following:
(i) The text or a summary of the amendment(s) proposed by the
regulatory authority:
(ii) Addresses where copies of the proposed amendment(s) may be
obtained if the text is not included in the Federal Register notice and
that each requestor may receive, free of charge, one single copy of
proposed amendment(s) from the Director.
(iii) Date(s) of public comment period(s) and addresses where public
comments should be directed;
(iv) Dates and locations of public hearing(s) and/or meeting(s) if
public hearing(s) and/or meeting(s) are to be held; and
(v) A schedule for review and action on the amendment(s).
(3) A minimum public comment period of 30 days will be provided for
each proposed State program amendment, except a 15 day public comment
period may be provided where an amendment concerns changes in State law,
regulations or the procedures contained in the approved program that are
analogous to changes in SMCRA and/or implementing regulations: Provided,
That the notice of receipt published in the
[[Page 136]]
Federal Register includes the full text of the proposed amendment: And
provided, That all applicable provisions of 43 CFR part 14 are complied
with.
(4) All State program amendments which may have an effect on
* * *