[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
within which impacts resulting from the proposed operation may interact
with the impacts of all anticipated mining on surface- and ground-water
systems. Anticipated mining shall include, at a minimum, the entire
projected lives through bond releases of: (a) The proposed operation,
(b) all existing operations, (c) any operation for which a permit
application has been submitted to the regulatory authority, and (d) all
operations required to meet diligent development requirements for leased
Federal coal for which there is actual mine development information
available.
Disturbed area means an area where vegetation, topsoil, or
overburden is removed or upon which topsoil, spoil, coal processing
waste, underground development waste, or noncoal waste is placed by
surface coal mining operations. Those areas are classified as disturbed
until reclamation is complete and the performance bond or other
assurance of performance required by subchapter J of this chapter is
released.
Diversion means a channel, embankment, or other manmade structure
constructed to divert water from one area to another.
Downslope means the land surface between the projected outcrop of
the lowest coalbed being mined along each highwall and a valley floor.
Drinking, domestic or residential water supply means water received
from a well or spring and any appurtenant delivery system that provides
water for direct human consumption or household use. Wells and springs
that serve only agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprises are
not included except to the extent the water supply is for direct human
consumption or human sanitation, or domestic use.
Embankment means an artificial deposit of material that is raised
above the natural surface of the land and used to contain, divert, or
store water, support roads or railways, or for other similar purposes.
Ephemeral stream means a stream which flows only in direct response
* * *
regulatory authority and, if required, by other State and Federal
agencies for retention as part of the postmining land use.
Permit means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by the State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
program or by the Secretary pursuant to a Federal program. For purposes
of the Federal lands program, permit means a permit issued by the State
regulatory authority under a cooperative agreement or by OSM where there
is no cooperative agreement.
Permit area means the area of land, indicated on the approved map
submitted by the operator with his or her application, required to be
covered by the operator's performance bond under subchapter J of this
chapter and which shall include the area of land upon which the operator
proposes to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations under
the permit, including all disturbed areas; provided that areas
adequately bonded under another valid permit may be excluded from the
permit area.
Permittee means a person holding or required by the Act or this
chapter to hold a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by a State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
program, by the Director pursuant to a Federal program, by the Director
pursuant to a Federal lands program, or, where a cooperative agreement
pursuant to section 523 of the Act has been executed, by the Director
and the State regulatory authority.
Precipitation event means a quantity of water resulting from
drizzle, rain, snow, sleet, or hail in a limited period of time. It may
be expressed in terms of recurrence interval. As used in these
[[Page 26]]
regulations, precipitation event also includes that quantity of water
emanating from snow cover as snowmelt in a limited period of time.
Previously mined area means land affected by surface coal mining
* * *
landslide deposits, and surfaces covered with residuum, mud flows or
debris flows, as well as highland areas underlain by bedrock and covered
by residual weathered material or debris deposited by sheetwash,
rillwash, or windblown material.
Valley fill means a fill structure consisting of any material, other
than organic material, that is placed in a valley where side slopes of
the existing valley, measured at the steepest point, are greater than 20
degrees, or where the average slope of the profile of the valley from
the toe of the fill to the top of the fill is greater than 10 degrees.
Violation, when used in the context of the permit application
information or permit eligibility requirements of sections 507 and
510(c) of the Act and related regulations, means--
(1) A failure to comply with an applicable provision of a Federal or
State law or regulation pertaining to air or water environmental
protection, as evidenced by a written notification from a governmental
entity to the responsible person; or
(2) A noncompliance for which OSM has provided one or more of the
following types of notice or a State regulatory authority has provided
equivalent notice under corresponding provisions of a State regulatory
program--
(i) A notice of violation under Sec. 843.12 of this chapter.
(ii) A cessation order under Sec. 843.11 of this chapter.
(iii) A final order, bill, or demand letter pertaining to a
delinquent civil penalty assessed under part 845 or 846 of this chapter.
(iv) A bill or demand letter pertaining to delinquent reclamation
fees owed under part 870 of this chapter.
(v) A notice of bond forfeiture under Sec. 800.50 of this chapter
when--
(A) One or more violations upon which the forfeiture was based have
not been abated or corrected;
(B) The amount forfeited and collected is insufficient for full
reclamation under Sec. 800.50(d)(1) of this chapter, the regulatory
* * *