[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 701.5 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the specified
meanings, except where otherwise indicated:
Acid drainage means water with a pH of less than 6.0 and in which
* * *
mass-movement accumulations, and windblown deposits.
Applicant means any person seeking a permit, permit revision,
renewal, and transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights from a
regulatory authority to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations or, where required, seeking approval for coal exploration.
Applicant/Violator System or AVS means an automated information
system of applicant, permittee, operator, violation and related data OSM
maintains to assist in implementing the Act.
Application means the documents and other information filed with the
regulatory authority under this chapter for the issuance of permits;
revisions; renewals; and transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights
for surface coal mining and reclamation operations or, where required,
for coal exploration.
Approximate original contour means that surface configuration
achieved by backfilling and grading of the mined areas so that the
reclaimed area, including any terracing or access roads, closely
resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to mining
and blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding
terrain, with all highwalls, spoil piles and coal refuse piles
eliminated. Permanent water impoundments may be permitted where the
regulatory authority has determined that they comply with 30 CFR 816.49
and 816.56, 816.133 or 817.49, 817.56, and 817.133.
Aquifer means a zone, stratum, or group of strata that can store and
transmit water in sufficient quantities for a specific use.
Arid and semiarid area means, in the context of alluvial valley
floors, an area of the interior western United States, west of the 100th
meridian west longitude, experiencing water deficits, where water use by
native vegetation equals or exceeds that supplied by precipitation. All
coalfields located in North Dakota west of the 100th meridian west
longitude, all coalfields in Montana, Wyoming, Utah, Colorado, New
Mexico, Idaho, Nevada, and Arizona, the Eagle Pass field in Texas, and
the Stone Canyon and the Ione fields in California are in arid and
semiarid areas.
Auger mining means a method of mining coal at a cliff or highwall by
drilling holes into an exposed coal seam from the highwall and
transporting the coal along an auger bit to the surface.
Best technology currently available means equipment, devices,
systems, methods, or techniques which will (a) prevent, to the extent
possible, additional contributions of suspended solids to stream flow or
runoff outside the permit area, but in no event result in contributions
of suspended solids in excess of requirements set by applicable State or
Federal laws; and (b) minimize, to the extent possible, disturbances and
adverse impacts on fish, wildlife and related environmental values, and
achieve enhancement of those resources where practicable. The term
includes equipment, devices, systems, methods, or techniques which are
* * *
Permanent diversion means a diversion remaining after surface coal
mining and reclamation operations are completed which has been approved
for retention by the regulatory authority and other appropriate State
and Federal agencies.
Permanent impoundment means an impoundment which is approved by the
regulatory authority and, if required, by other State and Federal
agencies for retention as part of the postmining land use.
Permit means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by the State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
program or by the Secretary pursuant to a Federal program. For purposes
of the Federal lands program, permit means a permit issued by the State
regulatory authority under a cooperative agreement or by OSM where there
is no cooperative agreement.
Permit area means the area of land, indicated on the approved map
submitted by the operator with his or her application, required to be
covered by the operator's performance bond under subchapter J of this
chapter and which shall include the area of land upon which the operator
proposes to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations under
the permit, including all disturbed areas; provided that areas
adequately bonded under another valid permit may be excluded from the
permit area.
Permittee means a person holding or required by the Act or this
chapter to hold a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations issued by a State regulatory authority pursuant to a State
program, by the Director pursuant to a Federal program, by the Director
pursuant to a Federal lands program, or, where a cooperative agreement
pursuant to section 523 of the Act has been executed, by the Director
and the State regulatory authority.
Precipitation event means a quantity of water resulting from
drizzle, rain, snow, sleet, or hail in a limited period of time. It may
be expressed in terms of recurrence interval. As used in these
[[Page 26]]
regulations, precipitation event also includes that quantity of water
emanating from snow cover as snowmelt in a limited period of time.
Previously mined area means land affected by surface coal mining
operations prior to August 3, 1977, that has not been reclaimed to the
standards of 30 CFR chapter VII.
Prime farmland means those lands which are defined by the Secretary
of Agriculture in 7 CFR part 657 (Federal Register Vol. 4 No. 21) and
which have historically been used for cropland as that phrase is defined
above.
Principal shareholder means any person who is the record or
beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of voting stock.
Property to be mined means both the surface estates and mineral
estates within the permit area and the area covered by underground
workings.
Rangeland means land on which the natural potential (climax) plant
cover is principally native grasses, forbs, and shrubs valuable for
* * *