[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 1.05-55 Direct final rule.
(a) A direct final rule may be issued to allow noncontroversial
rules that are unlikely to result in adverse public comment to become
effective more quickly.
(b) A direct final rule will be published in the Federal Register
with an effective date that is generally at least 90 days after the date
of publication.
(c) The public will usually be given at least 60 days from the date
of publication in which to submit comments or notice of intent to submit
comments.
(d) If no adverse comment or notice of intent to submit an adverse
comment is received within the specified period, the Coast Guard will
publish a notice in the Federal Register to confirm that the rule will
go into effect as scheduled.
(e) If the Coast Guard receives a written adverse comment or a
written notice of intent to submit an adverse comment, the Coast Guard
will publish a notice in the final rule section of the Federal Register
to announce withdrawal of the direct final rule. If an adverse comment
clearly applies to only part of a rule, and it is possible to remove
that part without affecting the remaining portions, the Coast Guard may
adopt as final those parts of the rule on which no adverse comment was
received. Any part of a rule that is the subject of an adverse comment
will be withdrawn. If the Coast Guard decides to proceed with a
rulemaking following receipt of an adverse comment, a separate Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) will be published unless an exception to the
Administrative Procedure Act requirements for notice and comment
applies.
(f) A comment is considered adverse if the comment explains why the
rule would be inappropriate, including a challenge to the rule's
underlying premise or approach, or would be ineffective or unacceptable
without a change.
[CGD 94-105, 60 FR 49224, Sept. 22, 1995]