[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.20 Territorial sea baseline.
Territorial sea baseline means the line defining the shoreward
extent of the territorial sea of the United States drawn according to
the principles, as recognized by the United States, of the Convention on
the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone, 15 U.S.T. 1606, and the
1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), 21 I.L.M.
1261. Normally, the territorial sea baseline is the mean low water line
along the coast of the United States.
Note to Sec. 2.20: Charts depicting the territorial sea baseline
are available for examination in accordance with Sec. 1.10-5 of this
chapter.