[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 1.01-1 District Commander.
Final authority for the performance within the confines of his
district of the functions of the Coast Guard,
[[Page 8]]
which in general terms are maritime law enforcement, saving and
protecting life and property, safeguarding navigation on the high seas
and navigable waters of the United States, and readiness for military
operations, is delegated to the District Commander by the Commandant. In
turn delegations of final authority run from the District Commander to
commanding officers of units under the District Commander for the
performance of the functions of law enforcement, patrol of marine
regattas and parades, and the saving of life and property which come
within the scope of their activities.
[CGFR 48-72, 13 FR 9330, Dec. 31, 1948]