[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 1.01-30 Captains of the Port.
Captains of the Port and their representatives enforce within their
respective areas port safety and security and marine environmental
protection regulations, including, without limitation, regulations for
the protection and security of vessels, harbors, and waterfront
facilities; anchorages; security zones; safety zones; regulated
navigation areas; deepwater ports; water pollution; and ports and
waterways safety.
[CGD-225, 59 FR 66484, Dec. 27, 1994]