[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 6.01-5 Security zone.
Security zone as used in this part, means all areas of land, water,
or land and water, which are so designated by the Captain of the Port
for such time as he deems necessary to prevent damage or injury to any
vessel or waterfront facility, to safeguard ports, harbors, territories,
or waters of the United States or to secure the observance of the rights
and obligations of the United States.
[EO 11249, 30 FR 13001, Oct. 13, 1965]