[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 1.07-80 Reopening of hearings.
(a) At any time prior to final agency action in a civil penalty
case, a party may petition to reopen the hearing on the basis of newly
discovered evidence.
(b) Petitions to reopen must be in writing describing the newly
found evidence and must state why the evidence would probably produce a
different result favorable to the petitioner, whether the evidence was
known to the petitioner at the time of the hearing and, if not, why the
newly found evidence could not have been discovered in the exercise of
due diligence. The party must submit the petition to the Hearing
Officer.
(c) The District Commander may file comments in opposition to the
petition. If comments are filed, a copy is provided the party.
(d) A petition to reopen is considered by the Hearing Officer unless
an appeal has been filed, in which case the petition is considered by
the Commandant.
(e) The decision on the petition is decided on the basis of the
record, the petition, and the comments in opposition, if any. The
petition is granted only when newly found evidence is described which
has a direct and material bearing on the issues and when a valid
explanation is provided as to why the evidence was not and could not
have been, in the exercise of due diligence, produced at the hearing.
The decision is rendered in writing.
(f) Following a denial of a petition to reopen, the party is given
30 days to file an appeal if one has not already
[[Page 21]]
been filed, or to amend an appeal which has already been filed.
[CGD 78-82, 43 FR 54186, Nov. 20, 1978, as amended by CGD 87-008a, 52 FR
17555, May 11, 1987]