[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 High seas.
(a) For purposes of special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
the United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. 7, high seas means all waters
seaward of the territorial sea baseline.
(b) For the purposes of section 2 of the Act of February 19, 1895,
as amended (33 U.S.C. 151) and the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980
(33 U.S.C. Chapter 34), high seas means the waters seaward of any lines
established under these statutes, including the lines described in part
80 of this chapter and 46 CFR part 7.
(c) For the purposes of 14 U.S.C. 89(a), and 33 U.S.C. 1471 et.
seq., high seas includes the exclusive economic zones of the United
States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of
territorial seas of the United States and other nations.
(d) Under customary international law as reflected in the 1982
United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and without prejudice to
high seas freedoms that may be exercised within exclusive economic zones
pursuant to article 58 of the United Nations Convention on the Law of
the Sea, and unless the context clearly requires otherwise (e.g., The
International Convention Relating to Intervention on the High Seas in
Cases of Oil Pollution Casualties, 1969, including annexes thereto),
high seas means all waters that are not the exclusive economic zone (as
defined in Sec. 2.30), territorial sea (as defined in Sec. 2.22), or
internal waters of the United States or any other nation.