[Title 33 CFR 138]
Sec. 138.80  Financial responsibility, how established.
    (a) General. In addition to submitting an application and fees, an
applicant shall submit, or cause to be submitted, evidence of financial
* * *
only vertical participation on a percentage basis is acceptable unless
none of the participants specifies a percent of participation. If no
percentage of participation is specified for an insurer, surety, or
financial guarantor, the liability of that insurer, surety, or financial
guarantor is joint and several for the total of the unspecified
portions; and
    (ii) The guarantors must designate a lead guarantor having authority
to bind all guarantors for actions required of guarantors under the
Acts, including but not limited to receipt of designation of source,
advertisement of a designation, and receipt and settlement of claims.
    (2) Operator name. An applicant shall ensure that each form
submitted under this part sets forth in full the correct legal name of
the vessel operator to whom a certificate is to be issued.
    (d) Direct Action. (1) Acknowledg ment. Any evidence of financial
responsibility submitted under this part must contain an acknowledgment
by the insurer or other guarantor that an action in court by a claimant
(including a claimant by right of subrogation) for
[[Page 87]]
costs and damage claims arising under the provisions of the Acts, may be
brought directly against the insurer or other guarantor. The evidence of
financial responsibility must also provide that, in the event an action
is brought under the Acts directly against the insurer or other
guarantor, the insurer or other guarantor may invoke only the following
rights and defenses:
    (i) The incident, release, or threatened release was caused by the
willful misconduct of the person for whom the guaranty is provided.
    (ii) Any defense that the person for whom the guaranty is provided
may raise under the Acts.
    (iii) A defense relating to the amount of a claim or claims, filed
in any action in any court or other proceeding, that exceeds the amount
of the guaranty with respect to an incident or with respect to a release
or threatened release.
    (iv) A defense relating to the amount of a claim or claims that
exceeds the amount of the guaranty, which amount is based on the gross
tonnage of the vessel as entered on the vessel's International Tonnage
Certificate or other official, applicable certificate of measurement,
except when the guarantor knew or should have known that the applicable
tonnage certificate was incorrect.
    (v) The claim is not one made under either of the Acts.
    (2) Limitation on guarantor liability. A guarantor that participates
in any evidence of financial responsibility under this part shall be
liable because of that participation, with respect to an incident or a
release or threatened release, in any proceeding only for the amount and
type of costs and damages specified in the evidence of financial
responsibility. A guarantor shall not be considered to have consented to
direct action under any law other than the Acts, or to unlimited
* * *